All Saints
Friday, 1 May 1970 in 2h 38 (10–1–25 in G)
5040 Spliced Doubles (154m)
Pinchbeck, Barrowby; Irnham, Hordle, North Rauceby, Swinderby, Gedney Hill; Anglesey, Carmarthen, Middlesex, Dunston; Caernarvonshire, Flintshire, Merionethshire, Radnorshire, Cardiganshire, Denbighshire, Glamorgan; Wainfleet, Cheshire, Cornwall; Maltby, Chevasse, Callender, Montgomeryshire; St. Bartholomew, Rev. All Saints, St. Sebastian, Rev. Minster, Wellington; Rev. Shipways; Rev. Bob, Canterbury; Stedman S.C., Coxwell, St. Botolph; Rev. New Bob, Ancaster, St. Alphage; Union, Rev. St. Nicholas, Uffington, Rev. St. Simon; Thurlby, Braceborough, Honington; Rev. St. Owen, Sempringham, Tallington, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Rev. Huntspill, Newton, St. Andrew; St. Faith, Rev. Winchendon, Stowe Place, Rev. St. Martin; Rev. St. Vedast, Helpringham, St. Gregory; St. Julian, Rev. St. Remigius, Datchet, Rev. St. Osmund; Bag Enderby, Hagworthingham, Rev. St. Bartholomew; Poyle, Rev. St. Bartholomew, Bedfordshire; Frithville, Yaddlethorpe, Minster; Cambridgeshire, Minster, Buckinghamshire; Great Dalby, Long Clawson, All Saints; Runemede, All Saints, Berkshire; Claypole, Bracebridge Heath, Rev. St. Sebastian; Colne, Rev. St. Sebastian, Bristol; Casthorpe, Bedfont, Boveney, Londonthorpe, Nunthorpe, Eton, Manthorpe; Pensthorpe, Freethorpe, Kelleythorpe; Rev. Union, Rev. St. Faith, Rev. St. Julian, St. Owen; Ellingham, Oakley, Chipstead, Screveton, Bedingham, Itchingfield, Forncett; New, Huntspill, St. Vedast, Blaisdon; Haddiscoe, Thornborough, Hascombe, Ossington, Harpley, Longford, Fundenhall; Raveningham, Rev. Canterbury, Dorton; St. Nicholas, Winchendon, St. Remigius, Huntley; Intwood, Broughton, Ockham, Strelley, Lyng, Chesham, Knapton; Colnbrook, Shipways, Tandridge; Westminster II, Blackburn, St. Hilary, Dragon; Welford, Slapton, Rugby, Braywood, Longworth, Merton, Sutton-on-Trent; Candlesby, Plain Bob, Boxford; St. Simon, St. Martin, St. Osmund, Eynesbury; Antelope; Stedman, Grandsire
Composed by Denis A Frith
1 Frederick W Pinchbeck
2 Brian Buttery
3 Owen Homewood
4 Peter A Slight (C)
5 Denis A Frith
6 Thomas A Relf
Greatest number of Doubles methods yet rung to a peal.
NEW METHODS
86S. Pinchbeck S.C. 5.145.5.3.145.3.5.145.5.123.
82D. Barrowby Bob. 5.145.5.3.145.3.5.145.5.1.
83F. Irnham Bob. 5.145.5.3.345.3.5.145.5.1.
85F. Swinderby Bob. 5.145.125.3.345.3.125.145.5.1.
79F. North Rauceby Place. 5.145.5.123.345.123.5.145.5.1.
87F. Gedney Hill Place. 5.145.125.123.345.123.125.145.5.1.
75C. Dunston Place. 5.145.5.1.125.1.5.145.5.1.
Home of the world's finest bells