Lancashire Association
St John
Tuesday, 5 July 1983 in 2h 55 (16–0–13 in E)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (196m)
(1) Quernmore, Abbeystead, Dolphinholme, Marshaw, Tarnbrook, Upper Brow Top, Double Brookhouse, Hawthornthwaite Fell, Mallowdale Fell, Clougha Pike, Wolfhole Crag, Haylot Fell, Caton Moor, Whins Brow, Yealand Redmayne, Yealand Conyers, Priest Hutton, Nether Kellet, Capernwray, Farleton, Over Kellet, Newby Bridge, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Finsthwaite, Grizedale, Backbarrow, Ayside, Double Field Broughton; (2) Ysbyty-Ystwyth, Coed Craigyrogof, Swydd-Ffynnon, Double Fairlie, Pontrhydygroes, Cors-goch Glan Teifi, Ty'n-y-graig, Abergynolwyn, Dolgoch, Brynglas, Tywyn, Pendre, Afon Fathew, Talyllyn, Devil's Bridge, Capel Bangor, Aberffrwd, Llanbadarn Fawr, Aberystwyth, Afon Rheidol, Vale-of-Rheidol, Tanygrisiau, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Tan-y-bwlch, Double Penrhyn, Minffordd, Porthmadog Harbour, Festiniog; (3) Hindley, Newton-le-Willows, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Bryn, Double Platt Bridge, Abram, Golborne, Coppull, Lowton, Culcheth, Carr Mill Dam, Billinge Beacon, Rockware, Pilkington, Tythe Barn Hillock, Chadwick Green, Simm's Lane End, Haydock, Bold Heath, Windle Hall, Ravenhead, Daisy Howe, Throckenholt, Tuckers Grave, Bridgeyate, Codrington, Double Zig-Zag, Sankey Valley; (4) Hall Road, Birkenhead Mollington Street, Derby Etches Park, Shields Road, Old Oak Common, Double Ashford Chart Leacon, Hamerton Street, Neville Hill, Slade Green, Corkerhill, Ripple Lane, Orpington, Carlisle Kingmoor, Hull Botanic Gardens, Stewarts Lane, Finsbury Park, Cricklewood, Willesden, Craigantinny, Exeter St Davids, Watford Junction, Cockshute, Bescot, Double Toton, Haymarket, Stratford, Eastleigh, Hither Green; (5) Andover, Basingstoke, Alton, Sutton Scotney, East Worldham, Sherfield-on-Loddon, Brimton Common, Pott Shrigley, Mannamead, Grassington, Bollington, Coton Hill, Kettleshulme, Tytherington, Appletreewick, Haigh, Blackrod, Hampstead, Grimeford Village, Rivington, Limbrick, Pen-Y-Ghent, Double Boothby Graffoe, Great Gable, Ingleborough, Cross Fell, Snowdon, Tryfan; (6) Christchurch, Winchester, Portsmouth, Wimborne Minster, Lee-on-the-Solent, Spithead, Hayling Island, Webbs Wonder, Eccleston Park, Speke, Tarbock Green, Hunts Cross, Garston, Halewood, Springs Branch, Price, Newton Heath, Crewe Electric, Guide Bridge, Rosegrove, Warrington Arpley, Upton Cheyney, Crewe Diesel, Double Boothby Pagnell, Waterly Bottom, Croess Newydd, Crewe Works, Hookagate; (7) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, Corse, Allerton, Kemerton, Edge Hill, Super Court, Armitage, Whitchurch, Paisley, Crook, Evison, Crown Court, Baltasound, Culduthel, Huna, Lerwick, Orkney, Scapa Flow, Shetland, Double Burton Pedwardine, Xebec, Beaconside, Tillington, Vaynol Hall, Junction, Number of the Beast. 748 com, 412 at lead head & 336 at half lead
1 Trevor R Fox
2 Carole Gallagher
3 Christina D A Walker
4 Andrew R Thompson
5 Paul Needham (C)
6 Philip Stevens
Greatest number of Plain Minor rung to date.
New Methods:
Allerton -14-1236.12.56,12
Paisley -14-1236.1234.56,12
Crook -14.12.36.34.56,12
Evison -14.12.36.1234.56,12
Edge Hill -14.12.1236-56,12
Crown Court -14.12.1236.34.56,12
Hall Road -14.56.36-56,12
Birkenhead Mollington Street -14.56.36.12.56,12
Neville Hill -14.56.36.34.56,12
Slade Green -14.56.36.1234.56,12
Derby Etches Park -14.56.1236-56,12
Old Oak Common -14.56.1236.12.56,12
Corkerhill -14.56.1236.34.56,12
Ripple Lane -14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Double Ashford Chart Leacon -14.1256.36-56,12
Shields Road -14.1256.36.12.56,12
Orpington -14.1256.36.34.56,12
Carlisle Kingmoor -14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Hammerton Street -14.1256.1236-56,12
Hull Botanic Gardens -14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Wimborne Minster -1456-1236.12.56,12
Tarbock Green -1456-1236.1234.56,12
Lee-on-the-Solent -1456.12.36-56,12
Spithead -1456.12.36.12.56,12
Hunts Cross -1456.12.36.34.56,12
Garston -1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Hayling Island -1456.12.1236-56,12
Halewood -1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Quernmore -1456.56.36-56,12
Abbeystead -1456.56.36.12.56,12
Hawthornthwaite Fell -1456.56.36.34.56,12
Mallowdale Fell -1456.56.36.1234.56,12
Dolphinholme -1456.56.1236-56,12
Marshaw -1456.56.1236.12.56,12
Clougha Pike -1456.56.1236.34.56,12
Wolfhole Crag -1456.56.1236.1234.56,12
Tarnbrook -1456.1256.36-56,12
Upper Brow Top -1456.1256.36.12.56,12
Haylot Fell -1456.1256.36.34.56,12
Caton Moor -1456.1256.36.1234.56,12
Double Brookhouse -1456.1256.1236-56,12
Whins Brow -1456.1256.1236.34.56,12
Lerwick 34.14-1236.12.56,12
Vaynol Hall 34.14-1236.1234.56,12
Scapa Flow 34.14.12.36-56,12
Shetland 34.14.12.36.12.56,12
Number of the Beast 34.14.12.36.34.56,12
Junction 34.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Orkney 34.14.12.1236-56,12
Xebec 34.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Stewarts Lane 34.14.56.36-56,12
Finsbury Park 34.14.56.36.12.56,12
Cockshute 34.14.56.36.34.56,12
Bescot 34.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Cricklewood 34.14.56.1236-56,12
Willesden 34.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Haymarket 34.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Stratford 34.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Craigentinny 34.14.1256.36-56,12
Exeter St Davids 34.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Double Toton 34.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Eastleigh 34.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Watford Junction 34.14.1256.1236-56,12
Hither Green 34.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Newton Heath 34.1456-1236.12.56,12
Waterly Bottom 34.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Guide Bridge 34.1456.12.36-56,12
Upton Cheyney 34.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Croess Newydd 34.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Hookagate 34.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Warrington Arpley 34.1456.12.1236-56,12
Crewe Works 34.1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Yealand Redmayne 34.1456.56.36-56,12
Yealand Conyers 34.1456.56.36.12.56,12
Newby Bridge 34.1456.56.36.34.56,12
Staveley-in-Cartmel 34.1456.56.36.1234.56,12
Priest Hutton 34.1456.56.1236-56,12
Nether Kellet 34.1456.56.1236.12.56,12
Finsthwaite 34.1456.56.1236.34.56,12
Grizedale 34.1456.56.1236.1234.56,12
Capernwray 34.1456.1256.36-56,12
Farleton 34.1456.1256.36.12.56,12
Backbarrow 34.1456.1256.36.34.56,12
Ayside 34.1456.1256.36.1234.56,12
Over Kellet 34.1456.1256.1236-56,12
Double Field Broughton 34.1456.1256.1236.34.56,12
Sutton Scotney 56.14-1236.12.56,12
Kettleshulme 56.14-1236.1234.56,12
Sherfield-on-Loddon 56.14.12.36-56,12
East Worldham 56.14.12.36.12.56,12
Pott Shrigley 56.14.12.36.34.56,12
Tytherington 56.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Brimton Common 56.14.12.1236-56,12
Appletreewick 56.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Hindley 56.14.56.36-56,12
Newton-le-Willows 56.14.56.36.12.56,12
Coppull 56.14.56.36.34.56,12
Lowton 56.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Ashton-in-Makerfield 56.14.56.1236-56,12
Bryn 56.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Culcheth 56.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Billinge Beacon 56.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Abram 56.14.1256.36-56,12
Double Platt Bridge 56.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Carr Mill Dam 56.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Rockware 56.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Golborne 56.14.1256.1236-56,12
Pilkington 56.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Ysbyty-Ystwyth 56.1456-36-56,12
Coed Craigyrogof 56.1456-36.12.56,12
Abergynolwyn 56.1456-36.34.56,12
Dolgoch 56.1456-36.1234.56,12
Swydd-Ffynnon 56.1456-1236-56,12
Double Fairlie 56.1456-1236.12.56,12
Brynglas 56.1456-1236.34.56,12
Pendre 56.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Pontrhydygroes 56.1456.12.36-56,12
Cors-goch Glan Teifi 56.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Tywyn 56.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Afon Fathew 56.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Ty'n-y-graig 56.1456.12.1236-56,12
Talyllyn 56.1456.12.1236.34.56,12
Grimeford Village 3456.14-1236.12.56,12
Great Gable 3456.14-1236.1234.56,12
Rivington 3456.14.12.36-56,12
Haigh 3456.14.12.36.12.56,12
Cross Fell 3456.14.12.36.34.56,12
Snowdon 3456.14.12.36.1234.56,12
Limbrick 3456.14.12.1236-56,12
Tryfan 3456.14.12.1236.34.56,12
Tythe Barn Hillock 3456.14.56.36-56,12
Chadwick Green 3456.14.56.36.12.56,12
Throckenholt 3456.14.56.36.34.56,12
Tuckers Grave 3456.14.56.36.1234.56,12
Simms Lane End 3456.14.56.1236-56,12
Haydock 3456.14.56.1236.12.56,12
Bridgeyate 3456.14.56.1236.34.56,12
Codrington 3456.14.56.1236.1234.56,12
Bold Heath 3456.14.1256.36-56,12
Windle Hall 3456.14.1256.36.12.56,12
Daisy Howe 3456.14.1256.36.34.56,12
Double Zig-Zag 3456.14.1256.36.1234.56,12
Ravenhead 3456.14.1256.1236-56,12
Sankey Valley 3456.14.1256.1236.34.56,12
Devils Bridge 3456.1456-36-56,12
Aberffrwd 3456.1456-36.12.56,12
Blaenau Ffestiniog 3456.1456-36.34.56,12
Tanygrisiau 3456.1456-36.1234.56,12
Capel Bangor 3456.1456-1236-56,12
Llanbadarn Fawr 3456.1456-1236.12.56,12
Tan-y-bwlch 3456.1456-1236.34.56,12
Double Penrhyn 3456.1456-1236.1234.56,12
Aberystwyth 3456.1456.12.36-56,12
Afon Rheidol 3456.1456.12.36.12.56,12
Minffordd 3456.1456.12.36.34.56,12
Porthmadog Harbour 3456.1456.12.36.1234.56,12
Vale-of-Rheidol 3456.1456.12.1236-56,12
Festiniog 3456.1456.12.1236.34.56,12