Lancashire Association
St Katharine
Tuesday, 1 June 1982 in 2h 30 (9–3–26 in G)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (69m)
(1) College, Wavertree, Rodbourne; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst, Winchester, Christchurch, Portsmouth, Andover, Basingstoke, Alton, Springs Branch, Price, Armitage, Crewe Electric, Crewe Diesel, Rosegrove, Double Boothby Pagnell, Super Court, Whitchurch, Mannamead, Grassington, Bollington, Webbs Wonder, Eccleston Park, Speke, Baltasound, Culduthel, Huna, Double Burton Pedwardine, Beaconside, Tillington, Coton Hill, Blackrod, Hampstead, Pen y Ghent, Double Boothby Graffoe, Ingleborough; (3) St Clements, Childwall, Buxton, St Nicholas, Heatherslade, Gower, Doxey, Moss Pit, Rising Brook; (4) Single Oxford, Nicholaston, Wight, Single Boothby Graffoe, Single Boothby Pagnell, Single Burton Pedwardine; (5) Double Bob, Fulbeck, Aby, High Halden, Double Canterbury, Abertawe, Double Wreford, Toft By Newton, Newton Next Toft; (6) Reverse Bob, Canterbury, Reverse Wreford; (7) Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury, Single Wreford
1 Raymond J Clayton
2 Kenneth J Rider
3 Jonathan K F Tait
4 Paul Needham
5 L Martin Daniels
6 Kevin M Price (C)
Most Plain Minor rung to date.
New methods:
Springs Branch 34.1456-36-56,12
Price 34.1456-36.12.56,12
Crewe Electric 34.1456-1236-56,12
Crewe Diesel 34.1456-36.34.56,12
Rosegrove 34.1456-36.1234.56,12
Double Boothby Pagnell 34.1456-1236.34.56,12
Mannamead 56.14-36.34.56,12
Grassington 56.14-36.1234.56,12
Bollington 56.14-1236.34.56,12
Eccleston Park -1456-36.1234.56,12
Speke -1456-1236.34.56,12
Double Burton Pedwardine 34.14-36.34.56,12
Beaconside 34.14-36.1234.56,12
Tillington 34.14-1236.34.56,12
Coton Hill 3456.14-36-56,12
Blackrod 3456.14-36.12.56,12
Hampstead 3456.14-1236-56,12
Pen y Ghent 3456.14-36.34.56,12
Double Boothby Graffoe 3456.14-36.1234.56,12
Ingleborough 3456.14-1236.34.56,12
Doxey 56.16-36-36,12
Moss Pit 56.16-36.12.36,12
Rising Brook 56.16-1236-36,12
The Weekly Journal for Church Bell Ringers since 1911