Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 24 matching performances.

The Whiting Society
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 13 January 2018 (3–0–16 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Stuart A Brant
2 Dorothe Steidinger
3 Clare Bellis
4 William N Evans
5 Linda Pelc
6 John Thorpe (C)
Whiting Society Quarter Peal Day

The Whiting Society
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 13 January 2018 in 44m
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Margaret M Horritt
2 Ian Griffiths
3 Sonia Field
4 Marc A McDonald
5 Stuart A Brant
6 Gary Reading
7 Penny Watson
8 Geoffrey T Horritt (C)
Whiting Society Quarter Peal Day

The Whiting Society
Bushey, Hertfordshire
St James
Saturday, 13 January 2018 (13–0–11 in F♯)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Anne Phillipson
2 Colin Lord
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Gary Reading
6 John Cooper
7 Simon J O Head
8 Marc A McDonald (C)
Whiting Society Quarter Peal Day

The Whiting Society
Apsley End, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 January 2018
720 Val Foster Delight Minor
1 Stuart Bamforth (C)
2 Linda Pelc
3 Anne Phillipson
4 Pauline Kennard
5 John Thorpe
6 Simon J O Head
Rung by members of the Whiting Society. First extent in the method TDMM 15241 and named Val Foster Delight Minor. 34x34.16.12x12.36x12x36 LE 12

The Whiting Society
Aldenham, Hertfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 January 2018 (15 in E)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Jane Boden
3 Pauline Kennard
4 Colin Lord
5 Gary Reading
6 John Cooper
7 Simon J O Head
8 Marc A McDonald (C)
Whiting Society Quarter Peal Day

The Whiting Society
Runcorn, Cheshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 February 2018 (15–3–15 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Anne Sladen
2 Richard S Westman
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Pauline Kennard
5 Philip R Wild
6 Neil A Westman (C)
7 Simon J O Head
8 Anne E Westman
Rung by members of the Whiting Society.
150th Quarter - 2.

The Whiting Society
Orton on the Hill, Leicestershire
St Edith of Polesworth
Friday, 16 March 2018 in 43m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1320 Fred Howard Delight Minor
1 Annetta Ives
2 Clare Bellis
3 William N Evans
4 John E Hawes
5 Stuart I Bamforth (C)
6 Michael Foulds
Method named: Fred Howard Delight Minor, 34 X 34.16.12 X 12.1236.12 X 12.36 LE 12, TDMM 81180.

The Whiting Society
Ibstock, Leicestershire
St Denys
Friday, 16 March 2018 (10–1–27 in F)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Linda M Pelc
2 Annetta Ives
3 Anne F M Phillipson
4 Alan J Wootton
5 John E Hawes
6 Neil A Westman (C)
First in method - 2

The Whiting Society
Tulloch, Scotland
Ringing Centre
Thursday, 24 May 2018
1250 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Katharine M Thorley
3 Clare Bellis
4 Christine Broadley
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 William N Evans
7 Heather E Griffiths
8 Stuart I Bamforth (C)
First in the method of all except 2. Rung during the Whiting Society's Summer School.

The Whiting Society
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Ringing Centre
Friday, 25 May 2018 (7–2–4 in B♭)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Janet Foulds
2 Michael Foulds
3 Sonia Field
4 Dorothe Steidinger
5 Heather E Griffiths
6 David Smith
7 Stuart Bamforth
8 John Thorpe (C)
Rung during the Whiting Society's Summer School.

The Whiting Society
Tulloch, Scotland
Ringing Centre
Friday, 25 May 2018
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Smith
2 Charlotte Hatto
3 Barbara Busby
4 Janet Foulds
5 Stuart I Bamforth
6 Heather E Griffiths (C)
First minor inside - 2. Rung during the Whiting Society's Summer School.

The Whiting Society
Whitwick, Leicestershire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 22 June 2018 (11–3–12 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dorothe Steidinger
2 Anne F M Phillipson
3 Linda Pelc
4 Jane E Boden
5 Clare Bellis
6 Alan J Wootton
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 William N Evans

The Whiting Society
Swepstone, Leicestershire
St Peter
Friday, 22 June 2018 (10–2–24 in G)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Alan Burlison
2 Anne F M Phillipson
3 Clare Bellis
4 John E Hawes
5 Michael Foulds (C)
6 Dorothe Steidinger

The Whiting Society
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 June 2018 in 45m (12–3–25 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Linda Pelc
2 Dorothe Steidinger
3 Anne F M Phillipson
4 Clare Bellis
5 Alan J Wootton
6 William N Evans
7 John E Hawes
8 Neil A Westman (C)

The Whiting Society
Appleby Magna, Leicestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 22 June 2018 (11–1–2 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire, 540 Stedman
1 Michael Foulds
2 Linda Pelc
3 Dorothe Steidinger
4 William N Evans
5 John E Hawes (C)
6 Alan Burlison

The Whiting Society
Kildwick, North Yorkshire
St Andrew
Friday, 27 July 2018 (15–1–18 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Foulds (C)
2 Anne F M Phillipson
3 Linda Pelc
4 Christine Broadley
5 Anne E Westman
6 Janet Foulds
7 Neil A Westman
8 Simon J O Head

The Whiting Society
Bingley, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Friday, 27 July 2018 (14–3–27 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Christine Broadley
2 Anne Sladen
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 John E Hawes
5 Robert Schofield
6 Dorothe Steidinger
7 Simon J O Head (C)
8 William N Evans

The Whiting Society
Poynton, Cheshire
St George
Friday, 5 October 2018 (13–2–17 in F♯)
600 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marie Carson
2 Anne Phillipson
3 Christine Jackson
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Nicholas Harrop (C)
6 Alan Burlison
Ringing to celebrate the Society's 50th Anniversary

The Whiting Society
Nether Alderley, Cheshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 October 2018 in 45m (11–1–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rob Gorton
2 Linda Pelc
3 Anne Phillipson
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Janet Foulds
6 John Hawes (C)

The Whiting Society
Marple, Greater Manchester
All Saints
Friday, 5 October 2018 in 49m (13–2–12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Foulds
2 Linda Pelc
3 Jane Boden
4 Claire Bellis
5 Doro Steidinger
6 Bill Evans
7 Janet Foulds
8 John Hawes (C)

The Whiting Society
Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire
St Thomas a Becket
Friday, 5 October 2018 (11 in G)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Christine Jackson
3 Jane E Boden
4 William N Evans
5 John E Hawes
6 Neil A Westman (C)
Met too late to ring a Quarter Peal.

The Whiting Society
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Friday, 5 October 2018 (9–0–2 in G)
1440 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Alan Burlison
2 Stuart I Bamforth (C)
3 Anne F M Phillipson
4 Clare Bellis
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 Linda Pelc

The Whiting Society
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 5 October 2018 (6–0–6 in B)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Linda Pelc
2 Anne F M Phillipson
3 Marie Carson
4 Clare Bellis
5 William N Evans
6 Neil A Westman (C)
50th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Paul and Marie Carson of Aberdare.

The Whiting Society
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 12 October 2018 (7–3–4 in G♯)
1272 Spliced Treble Bob Minor
720 Bob Smith TB Minor, 552 spliced Bob Smith & Ruth Smith TB Minor
1 Lynne Newton
2 Anne E Westman
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Mike Redfern
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Neil A Westman
First 720 of Bob Smith Treble Bob Minor.
Bob Smith TB Minor TDMM 4123: -34-16-12-16.1234.34-56 lh16