Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 377 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria
St Pius X
Monday, 2 January 2023 in 43m (5–3–27 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Andrew Cole
2 Mariane Merati
3 Paige Kranz
4 David Pacey
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 David Smith
Marking the life of Ron Bingham, born 22/10/1950, died 24/12/2022, a family friend of the conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 41m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (6m/v/p)
Being 60 Stedman, 240 each of Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, Plain Bob, April Day and Grandsire.
1 Susan Gillett
2 Mary Townsend
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 Ken Hodgkin
Rung in celebration of the life of Canon John Warner, Rector of this Parish from 1982 - 1993. John was the driving force in the Parish for the installation of this ring of bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 55m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elbe Alexander
2 Daniel Alexander
3 Matthew Ball
4 David Sorell
5 Matthew Sorell (C)
6 Hannah Tayler
7 Michelle Harrison
8 Peter Norman
First inside: 2
Celebrating the life of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's School Chapel
Friday, 6 January 2023 in 40m (4–0–22 in D)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R C Offen
1 Mary L Townsend
2 Corinne Rule
3 Richard Offen
4 Lloyd Cartwright
5 Michael Collinson
6 Ian Harris
7 Callum Crofton
8 Adam Beer (C)
In celebration of the life of Margaret Ann Rule, Corinne’s mum, who passed away on 21 November 2022.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer Street
Friday, 6 January 2023 in 40m (12 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Rachel Perrins
Rung to celebrate the life of Tom Roast who died on 22nd December. He stayed with us many times during his travels, putting a sparkle into everything.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0059

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 7 January 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Derek Williams
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A birthday compliment for Mary Williams and Gerald and Gill McIlhone.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip, Church Hill
Saturday, 7 January 2023 in 3h 18 (18–2–21 in E)
5120 Tarcutta Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Perrins
1 L L Rusty Bullivant-Walters
2 Jennifer C N Davies
3 Esther M Perrins
4 Alan H Champion
5 Andrew P J Davies
6 William T Perrins
7 Peter I Harrison
8 Thomas M Perrins (C)
First peal in the method: 36-56.14.58.12.58.36.14-14.58-34.16.38,18.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0193

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 7 January 2023 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1272 London Surprise Minor
1 Mary Townsend
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Callum Crofton
4 Scott Jones
5 Adam Beer
6 Richard Offen (C)
First in the method: 4.
625th quarter peal on the bells.
In celebration of the life of Catherine Davis, ringer at St Dunstan's, Canterbury, a long-time friend and former work colleague of the conductor, who died just before Christmas.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0058

Australian & New Zealand Association
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
St Paul, Manuka
Saturday, 7 January 2023 in 2h 41 (4–1–12 in C)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Samuel P E Rorke
2 Richard F Webster
3 Murray-Luke Peard
4 James D Heyes
5 Mary C Symes
6 Ian P McCulloch
7 Andrew K Waddell
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Rung as an "au revoir" to Andrew Waddell, soon to join the Royal Australian Navy. First peal of Bristol - 7; first peal of major - 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0401

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 43m (4–2–3 in D)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Colin Saxelby
5 Andrew Dicks
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Another get well wish for Philippa Bowron.
Ringing World page reference: 5830.0061

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 48m (13–1–10 in F♯)
1296 Doubles and Minor (3m)
576 Cambridge, 360 each Stedman and Grandsire
1 Anna Perrins
2 Elaine Lee
3 Esther Perrins
4 Bill Perrins
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Peter Harrison

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales
Hoskins Memorial Church
Sunday, 8 January 2023 (7–2–2 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annette Harman
2 Kathi Downs (C)
3 Zelda Doyle
4 Ron Shepherd (C)
5 Hannah Musgrove (C)
6 Oriana Zanon
7 Maria Vandersman
8 Tony Pipe
A co-conducting effort, 6-7-8 covering. Rung for the Farewell Service of Rev Matt Trounce, to celebrate his 15 years as Minister of this church. A great supporter of the Lithgow Bellringers. First QP: 7,8.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 52m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RWW
1 Margaret Hill
2 Clare Dyer
3 Rusty Walters
4 Peter Harrison
5 Mary Symes
6 Richard Webster
7 Murray-Luke Peard (C)
8 James Sillence
Rung after the Solemn Pontifical Requiem Mass for Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI (1927–2022). Requiescat in pace.
First QP: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0222

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Thursday, 12 January 2023 (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Hopton
2 Peter Norman
3 David Bleby
4 Philip Goodyer
5 Charlotte Sorell (C)
6 Charlie Belperio
First Quarter Peal, 6

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 37m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Janet Grocott
4 Ruth Lightbourne
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0083

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 15 January 2023 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Derek Williams
3 Diane M Faux
4 Nicholas A Faux
5 Ruth Lightbourne
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
The band includes the UK Grandparents (3 and 4) of Joshua Werkmeister b. 14/12/2022.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St James Old Cathedral
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 47m (13–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paige Kranz
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Bill Cook
4 Andrew Cole
5 Rachel Aland
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung to celebrate the 170th anniversary of the first ringing of these bells, the first full-circle ringing in Melbourne.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0106

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Friday, 20 January 2023 (10lb 6oz in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mandy Spearing
2 Wendy Tyrrell
3 Peter Bill
4 Terry Spearing
5 Mary Sluter
6 Frank Sluter
7 Christopher Jarman
8 Mike Stone (C)
Rung to welcome 5 to the Gold Card era.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 34m (10lb 6oz in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mike Stone
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Mary Sluter
4 Wendy Tyrrell
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Peter Bill
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Terry Spearing
In memory of Jess the dog, a much loved friend to ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0104

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria
St Pius X
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (5–3–27 in C)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Stephen Fox
2 Mariane Merati
3 Peter Harrison
4 Charlotte Sorell
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Tom Read
7 David Smith
8 Kathi Downs (C)
In memory of Gordon Connon. Rung as part of the Victorian Advanced Ringing Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 David Pacey
2 Calvin Chai
3 Christopher O’Mahony
4 Mariane Merati
5 Peter Harrison
6 Rachel Aland
7 David Smith
8 Charlotte Sorell (C)
Rung as part of the Victorian Advanced Ringing Weekend.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (10lb 6oz in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher Jarman
2 Mike Clayton
3 Chris Oldham
4 Wendy Tyrrell
5 Mary Sluter (C)
6 Frank Sluter
To welcome the return of the Royal Albatross, Moana to her place of birth after 7 years at sea.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Saturday, 21 January 2023 (10lb 6oz in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lexi Harrison
2 Wendy Tyrrell
3 Anita Adams
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Peter Bill
6 Mary Sluter
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Chris Oldham
1st quarter on 8, 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0105

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 47m (10–3–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sam Rorke (C)
2 Alan Cutter
3 Priscilla Yuen
4 Mary Symes
5 Peter McEvoy
6 Bev Oakes
Rung in celebration of the 10th anniversary of the induction of Fr Daniel Dries as Rector of Christ Church St Laurence.
First QP inside: 2
First QP as conductor:1

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 48m (6–3–0)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter Bill
2 Mike Stone
3 Frank Sluter
4 Mary Sluter
5 Wendy Tyrrell
6 Christopher Jarman
7 Christian P Westrip
8 Ronald J Stevens (C)
750th quarter-peal: 3
Rung by the St Paul's and Christchurch Cathedral Ringing Societies in memory of Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria
St Paul
Sunday, 22 January 2023 in 44m (13–0–6 in F)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
View composition
1 Andrew Cole
2 Kathi Downs
3 Stephen Young
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Charlotte Sorell
6 Rachel Aland
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Christopher O'Mahony
First Treble-Bob hunting on 8: 1.
In memory of Gordon Connon. Rung as part of the Victorian Advanced Ringing Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0127

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest
Karearea
Sunday, 22 January 2023
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mary Sluter
3–4 Wendy Tyrrell
5–6 Peter Bill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0130

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Monday, 23 January 2023 (10lb 6oz in G)
1320 Minehead Surprise Minor
1 Wendy Tyrrell
2 Mary Sluter
3 Peter Bill
4 Frank Sluter
5 Mike Stone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A get well wish for Derek Williams, who really should have been part of the band.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 31m (10lb 6oz in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Stone
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Mary Sluter
4 Terry Spearing
5 Peter Bill
6 Frank Sluter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 28 January 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Derek Williams
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
A birthday compliment for 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0130

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 60m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Hugh Carwardine
2 Andrew Davies
3 Bill Perrins
4 Angus Gilchrist
5 Jennifer Davies
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 James Heyes
8 Ian McCulloch
9 Christopher O'Mahony
10 Peter Harrison (C)
11 Murray-Luke Peard
12 Phil Goodyer
For all Australians.
In support of a referendum on an Indigenous Voice to Parliament.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 4 February 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
672 Cambridge, 600 Ipswich. 10 CoM.
1 Janet Grocott
2 Christopher Jarman
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Derek Williams
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
To welcome Philippa back to ringing and for Waitangi Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0152

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Cathedral Church of St George
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 Mary Townsend
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Richard Offen
4 Callum Crofton
5 Andrew Ling
6 Vicki Greenhalgh
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 Roger Lubbock
In fond memory of Gordon Connon of Sydney.
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 7 February 2023 in 45m (6–3–15 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Norma Cother
2 Jim Woolford
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Oriana Zanon
5 Tim Denham (C)
6 Bob Derrick
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Gordon Connon, may he rest in peace

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 February 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bill Perrins
2 Esther Perrins
3 Stephen Fox
4 Colin Sweet
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Jeffrey Price (C)
First QP of Surprise: 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 11 February 2023 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jenny Davies
2 Pam Brock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Rob Weatherby Jnr
5 Andrew Davies (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung to celebrate Jackie Spratt's birthday (8th February) and in memory Gordon Connon

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Ringing Chamber
Monday, 13 February 2023 in 30m (8 in C)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 St Clements College Bob, 540 Plain Bob.
1–2 Derek Williams
3–4 Ruth Lightbourne
5–6 Peter Bill (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 40m (6–3–15 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jennifer Derrick
2 Jim Woolford
3 Norma Cother
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Tim Denham (C)
6 Bob Derrick
Rung for the lives of the late James Myles and Lew Randahl, dedicated Orange Rotarians.
Also rung for those families in Syria and Turkey impacted by the earthquake in those countries and their relatives living in Australia

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
Cathedral Church of St John
Saturday, 18 February 2023 in 47m (7–2–13 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Toze
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Kenneth Wong
4 Patrick Johns
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Kellie Hajek (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Marie Hajek (28/08/1927-17/01/2023), beloved wife of Miroslav (Harry), mother of Julie, John and Paul, and Nanny to her 7 grandchildren (including the conductor) and 6 great-grandchildren.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 49m (6–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Barbara Matthews
2 Midge E Stark
3 Lindsay E Trott
4 Nicky K Richards
5 Christian P Westrip
6 Jacqui Grafton
7 Ronald J Stevens (C)
8 Robert N Richards
Rung by the St Paul's, Papanui, and Christchurch Cathedral Societies of Bellringers for the rededication of the Citizens' War Memorial in Cathedral Square by HRH Princess Anne on Friday 17 February.
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Cuthbert, Prospect
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 3h 4 (11–1–2 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Chris Adams
1 Matthew J Sorell
2 Michelle C Harrison
3 Peter I Harrison
4 Thomas M Perrins
5 William T Perrins
6 Philip R Goodyer
7 Charlotte C Sorell (C)
8 Matthew A Ball
First peal as conductor. 18th birthday compliment to the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0266

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Monday, 20 February 2023 in 3h 30 (41–1–0 in C)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker
1 David J Bleby
2 Charlotte C Sorell
3 Michelle C Harrison
4 William T Perrins
5 Matthew J Sorell
6 Matthew A Ball
7 Thomas M Perrins (C)
8 Peter I Harrison
Rung on the 60th anniversary of the first peal on the bells, in which David Bleby (treble) rang the tenor for his first peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5864.0906

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Friday, 24 February 2023 (7–2–13 in B)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Mike Toze
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Kenneth Wong
4 Kellie Hajek
5 Patrick Johns
6 Ian McCulloch (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 34m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
672 Cambridge, 600 Ipswich. 10 CoM.
1 Derek Williams
2 Christopher Jarman
3 Janet Grocott
4 John Thurman
5 Peter Bill
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0225

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 59m (41–1–0 in C)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Charlotte Sorell
2 Hannah Tayler
3 David Sorell
4 David Bleby
5 Matthew Ball
6 Michelle Harrison
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Philip Goodyer
First Surprise Major - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0246

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Thursday, 2 March 2023 in 50m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Daniel Alexander
2 Elbe Alexander
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Peter Norman
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 David Bleby
First of minor 1,2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Friday, 3 March 2023 in 51m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Elaine Lee
2 Mary Symes
3 Rachel Perrins
4 Esther Perrins
5 Bill Perrins
6 Angus Gilchrist
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Murray-Luke Peard
Rung to celebrate the life of Hector Gordon Connon (16/04/1932 — 19/01/2023).
Bernie Sharp and Claire O'Mahony would like to be associated with this Quarter Peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 4 March 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
264 Bourne, 528 each Cambridge and Ipswich. 43 CoM.
1 Janet Grocott
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Christopher Jarman
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Derek Williams
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0248

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 45m (10–3–8 in G)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Esther Perrins
2 Mary Symes
3 Viv Nobbs
4 Christopher O'Mahony
5 Jenny Davies
6 Graham Nobbs
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Andrew Davies
9 Peter Harrison
10 Sam Rorke
First quarter rung upside down 3 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Australian & New Zealand Association
Kenepuru, New Zealand
14/1 Bluff Road
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 (8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Derek Williams
3–4 Ruth Lightbourne
5–6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Australian & New Zealand Association
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
St Paul, Manuka
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 43m (4–1–12 in C)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Waddell
2 Graham Nobbs
3 Viv Nobbs
4 Scott Jones
5 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
6 Sam Rorke
Celebrating the birth of James Benjamin Edwards on 21 February 2023.
First QP of surprise inside - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 43m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gabrielle Scherrer
2 Elbe Alexander
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Michelle Harrison
5 Charlotte Sorell (C)
6 Diana Bleby
Rung by a local all female band for International Women’s Day
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0254

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 38m (6–1–21)
1272 Bellhops Treble Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Corinne Rule
2 Callum Crofton
3 Michael Collinson
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Bellhops T.B.: X56X16X12X16.34X1234.3456.12.34X16X12X16X56X12. Bellhops Brewery is the brainchild of Mike (3) and fellow-ringer Henry Attfield. Some of their efforts were gratefully consumed by the band with the inevitable post-qp curry. With thanks to Vicki for standing in at 8 hours notice!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Cuthbert, Prospect
Friday, 10 March 2023 in 48m (11–1–2 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Offen
2 Esther Perrins
3 Hannah Tayler
4 David Sorell
5 Peter Norman
6 Rachel Aland
7 Deryn Griffiths
8 Charlotte Sorell (C)
Rung as part of the Adelaide Surprise Major Weekend.
First in method, 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 11 March 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob and Plain Bob.
1 Derek Williams
2 Philippa Bowron
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Colin Saxelby
5 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0271

Australian & New Zealand Association
Camden, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 11 March 2023 (2–3–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony J Day
2 Kathi Downs
3 Pam Brock
4 Ron Shepherd
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Bradley Day
First QP: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0268

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
The Adelaide Ringing Centre
Saturday, 11 March 2023 (4)
General Ringing
Treble and inside for leads of Cambridge Minor and Little Bob Minor for Laurence Williams, Andrew Hopton, Daniel Alexander, Elbe Alexander, Gabrielle Scherrer. Surprise Major ringing (Cambridge, Yorkshire, London, Bristol, Adelaide) for others present.
Laurence Williams
Andrew Hopton
Daniel Alexander
Elbe Alexander
Gabrielle Scherrer
Esther Perrins
Deryn Griffiths
Paul Farmer
Charlotte Sorell
David Bleby
Hannah Tayler
Kevin Stracey
Matthew Ball
Michelle Harrison
Peter Norman
Phil Goodyer
Susan Tonkin
Richard Offen
Peter Harrison
Rachel Aland
Martin Green

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Sunday, 12 March 2023 (28–2–1 in D♭)
General Ringing
Treble Bob Hunting on 8 and 10, treble and inside for Little Bob Royal, for Andrew Hopton, Daniel Alexander, Elbe Alexander
Andrew Hopton
Daniel Alexander
Elbe Alexander
Deryn Griffiths
Charlotte Sorell
Hannah Tayler
Matthew Ball
Michelle Harrison
David Sorell
Phil Goodyer
Peter Harrison
Esther Perrins
Rachel Aland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 45m (11–1–2 in G)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Michelle Harrison
2 Charlotte Sorell
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 David Sorell
5 Esther Perrins
6 Kevin Stracey
7 Matthew Ball
8 Peter Harrison (C)
Rung to celebrate Commonwealth Day as part of the Adelaide Surprise Major Weekend.
First in method: 2, 3, 4, 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
The Adelaide Ringing Centre
Monday, 13 March 2023 (4)
General Ringing
First full course of Cambridge Surprise Minor from treble and inside for Elbe Alexander and Andrew Hopton.
Elbe Alexander
Andrew Hopton
Paul Farmer
Charlotte Sorell
David Bleby
David Sorell
Kevin Stracey
Deryn Griffiths

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Cuthbert, Prospect
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 45m (11–1–2 in G)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Philip Goodyer
2 Esther Perrins
3 Charlotte Sorell
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 David Sorell
6 Michelle Harrison
7 Peter Harrison
8 Matthew Ball (C)
Rung to celebrate Commonwealth Day as part of the Adelaide Surprise Major Weekend.
First in method: 3,4,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0264

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Monday, 13 March 2023 (28–2–1 in D♭)
360 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Richard Offen
2 David Sorell
3 Charlotte Sorell
4 Hannah Tayler
5 Peter Norman
6 Esther Perrins
7 Kevin Stracey
8 Matthew Ball
9 Philip Goodyer
10 Peter Harrison (C)
For Commonwealth Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Monday, 13 March 2023 (28–2–1 in D♭)
360 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Richard Offen
2 David Sorell
3 Charlotte Sorell
4 Hannah Tayler
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Esther Perrins
7 Kevin Stracey
8 Matthew Ball
9 Peter Harrison (C)
10 Philip Goodyer
For Commonwealth Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer Street
Wednesday, 15 March 2023 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
London, Wells, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5–6 Bill Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 16 March 2023 in 42m (6–3–15 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Norma Cother
2 Jim Woolford
3 Elaine Lee
4 Colin Sweet
5 Peter McEvoy
6 Jeffrey Price
7 Stephen Fox (C)
8 Brian Dodd
1st in method and on 8 bells for 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bundaberg, Queensland
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 March 2023 (14–2–24 in G)
24 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Russell Cobb
2 Sharon Anderson
3 David Smith
4 Matthew Farthing
First method ringing at this tower (other than by visiting bands).
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0310

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 29m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Mary Sluter
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Frank Sluter
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Derek Williams
2 Janet Grocott
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Andrew Dicks
6 Frank Sluter
7 Mary Sluter (C)
8 Colin Saxelby
A birthday compliment for Emily and David Sluter.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
The Adelaide Ringing Centre
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 47m (4)
1320 Arthur Dent Treble Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Andrew Hopton
2 Hannah Tayler
3 David Sorell
4 Michelle Harrison
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Charlotte Sorell
Rung as a 42nd Birthday Compliment to the ringer of the 4, and as the start of the Adelaide Bellringers Alphabet of Treble Dodging Minor.
First of treble bob: 1

Australian & New Zealand Association
Kenepuru, New Zealand
14/1 Bluff Road
Monday, 20 March 2023
1260 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Mary Sluter
3–4 Ruth Lightbourne
5–6 Christopher Jarman
7–8 Frank Sluter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 March 2023 in 45m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bill Perrins (C)
2 Anna Perrins
3 Annie Holland
4 Colin Sweet
5 Stephen Fox
6 Jeffrey Price
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Ron Shepherd
First quarter in Australia 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 25 March 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
672 Cambridge, 600 Ipswich. 10 CoM.
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James, Queen's Square
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 2h 57 (10–0–12 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
768 Cambridge, Cornwall, Lessness, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 512 Bristol; 151 com.
Composed by Thomas Perrins
1 Murray-Luke Peard
2 Ian P McCulloch
3 Thomas M Perrins
4 Angus J Gilchrist
5 William T Perrins
6 Esther M Perrins
7 Peter I Harrison (C)
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0401

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 25 March 2023 in 57m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by trad
1 Kate Thomson
2 Nigel Bailey
3 Peter Harrison (C)
4 Esther Perrins
5 Angus Gilchrist
6 Bill Perrins
7 Ian McCulloch
8 Claire O'Mahony
9 Christopher O'Mahony
10 Phil Goodyer
11 Andrew Mills
12 Thomas Perrins
First of Maximus: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 45m (4)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Ruth Lightbourne
2 Derek Williams
3 Colin Saxelby
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Janet Grocott
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0312

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Andrew
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 55m (29–0–4 in C♯)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Jenny Davies
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Christopher O'Mahony
5 Bill Perrins
6 Andrew Davies
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Richard Webster
9 Ian McCulloch
10 Philip Goodyer
11 Peter Harrison
12 Thomas Perrins (C)
Birthday compliments to Jenny Davies.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 26 March 2023 in 45m (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung with 768 behind
1 Karen Layton
2 Tim Saunders
3 Michael Stone
4 Frank Sluter
5 Mary Sluter (C)
6 Daniel Watson
7 Wendy Tyrrell
8 Richard Layton
Rung to wish Karen, Richard and baby Max all the best as they relocate to Dunedin.
1st inside - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, New Zealand
51 Victoria Street
Tuesday, 28 March 2023
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mary Sluter
3–4 Wendy Tyrrell
5–6 Frank Sluter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0359

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 34m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Philippa Bowron
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0358

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Saturday, 1 April 2023 in 45m (11–2–11)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
120 each S.Simon's and S.Martin's; 540 Stedman; 240 each Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Julie Taylor
2 Michael Collinson
3 Henry Attfield
4 Ian Harris
5 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
6 Cameron Pepper
Rung to mark the opening of the City of Perth, Boorloo Heritage Festival.
First Quarter peal for Cameron.
Well done Cameron !

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 44m (5–0–14 in C♯)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams (C)
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Colin Saxelby
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Janet Grocott
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 8 April 2023 in 30m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1296 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Mary Sluter
5 Frank Sluter
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0360

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 27m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Mary Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Frank Sluter
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Cathedral Church of St George
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 38m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Michael Collinson
3 Julie Taylor
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Valia Battat
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 Ken Hodgkin
For Easter

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 45m (10–3–8 in G)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Hexham, 576 Surfleet
1 Jim Waddell
2 Mary Symes
3 Alan Champion
4 Peter Harrison
5 Andrew Waddell
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung for Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 28m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Mary Sluter
3 Frank Sluter
4 Mike Stone
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 10 April 2023 (17–2–2)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Philip Goodyer
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Mary Sluter
4 Sue Marsden
5 Nick Elks
6 Rachel Aland
7 Andrew Davies (C)
8 Jenny Davies
9 Frank Sluter
10 Jim Woolford
11 Ian McCulloch
12 Mike Stone
First on 12: 6.
Rung with simulated sound.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0597

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 10 April 2023 (17–2–2)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Jim Woolford
2 Derek Williams
3 Mary Sluter
4 Andrew Davies
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Christopher Jarman
7 Peter Whitehead
8 Frank Sluter
9 Jenny Davies
10 Philip Goodyer (C)
Rung with simulated sound.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0597

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 55m (17–2–2)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Sue Marsden
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Christopher Jarman
4 Mary Sluter
5 Nick Elks
6 Rachel Aland
7 Patrick Johns
8 Ian McCulloch
9 Frank Sluter (C)
10 David Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0597

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 38m (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Sally Lloyd
3 Deb Hay
4 Ron Chapman
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Ian Harris (C)
Rung to commemorate the 25th Anniversary of the installation of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 April 2023 in 45m (10–3–8 in G)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Anna Perrins
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Esther Perrins
4 Jeffrey Price
5 Stephen Fox
6 Malcolm Quimby

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 15 April 2023 in 34m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philippa Bowron
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Andrew Dicks
4 Ruth Lightbourne
5 Derek Williams
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A birthday compliment for Mike Stone.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0382

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells, Rangiora
Saturday, 15 April 2023 in 35m (10lb 6oz)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Lindsay E Trott
2 Mary Sluter
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Robbie N Richards
6 Jacqui Grafton
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Chris Oldham
In memory of Jess.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0380

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 33m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Lightbourne
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ian McCulloch
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Derek Williams
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
To celebrate Ian's recovery from covid.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 43m (4–2–3 in D)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Colin Saxelby
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
For Low Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 45m (6–3–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicky K Richards
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Mary Sluter
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Frank Sluter
6 Jacqui Grafton
7 Ronald J Stevens (C)
8 Robert N Richards
Rung for Easter
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0409

Australian & New Zealand Association
Naremburn, New South Wales
St Leonard
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 46m (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judy Dearn
2 Patricia Gemmell (C)
3 Kanae Micallef
4 Mary Symes
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Geoffrey Gemmell
In celebration of the 10th anniversary of the dedication of the bells of St Leonard's, Naremburn, and in memory of Richard Thomas.
First QP as sole conductor.
First QP in method: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 16 April 2023 (41–1–0 in C)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Diary
1 David Bleby
2 David Sorell
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Susan L Apter
5 Charlotte Sorell
6 Robert G Gibson
7 Matthew Ball (C)
8 Philip Goodyer
For evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Patrick
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 in 41m (7–3–24 in A)
1272 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Anna Perrins
2 Esther Perrins
3 David Bath
4 Stephen Fox
5 Jeffrey Price
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
First blows in method: 4 & 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Kenepuru, New Zealand
14/1 Bluff Road
Wednesday, 19 April 2023 (8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Derek Williams
3–4 Christopher Jarman
5–6 Ruth Lightbourne (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Thursday, 20 April 2023 in 49m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Elbe Alexander
2 Daniel Alexander
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Peter Norman
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Stephanie Harrington

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Friday, 21 April 2023 in 48m (20–2–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Laurence Williams
2 David Sorell
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Charlotte Sorell
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Peter Norman
Celebrating New Starts and Good Health!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 35m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Colin Saxelby
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
To commemorate ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
St John
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 2h 47 (5–1–23 in C)
5120 Wagga Wagga Surprise Major
Composed by Emma Southerington
1 Philip R Goodyer
2 Jennifer C N Davies
3 Mary C Symes
4 Ian P McCulloch
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Andrew P J Davies
7 Alan H Champion
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Rung as part of the ANZAB pre-ANZAC Day regional ringing tour. First peal of surprise major - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 47m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Julie Taylor
2 Michael Collinson
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Callum Crofton
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Ian Harris (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Albury, New South Wales
St Matthew
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 2h 55 (7–3–21 in A♭)
5152 Albury Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Deryn Griffiths
2 Christopher D O'Mahony
3 Andrew P J Davies
4 Mary C Symes
5 Jennifer C N Davies
6 Ian P McCulloch
7 Alan H Champion (C)
8 Philip R Goodyer
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Australian & New Zealand Association
Beechworth, Victoria
Christ Church
Monday, 24 April 2023 in 2h 28 (4–0–25 in D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each of London, Hexham, Berwick, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge Surprise Minor.
1 Deryn Griffiths
2 Philip R Goodyer
3 Mary C Symes
4 Alan H Champion
5 Christopher D O'Mahony
6 Ian P McCulloch (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
528 each Ipswich and Cambridge, 264 Bourne. 43 CoM.
1 Janet Grocott
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Derek Williams
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
For ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 in 48m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
192 Cambridge, Cornwall, Deva, Yorkshire; 128 Bristol, Lessness, London, Superlative; 33 com.
Composed by Ben White-Horne
1 Susan L Apter
2 Richard Webster
3 Esther Perrins
4 Peter Harrison (C)
5 David Bath
6 Angus Gilchrist
7 Andrew Davies
8 Nigel Bailey
Rung half muffled for ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0412

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 in 2h 59 (10–3–8 in G)
5152 Gallipoli Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Alan H Champion
2 Ian P McCulloch
3 James D Heyes
4 Thomas M Perrins
5 Mary C Symes
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Philip R Goodyer
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
For ANZAC Day. 100th ANZAB peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 (11–0–8 in G)
240 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Lorber
2 Pam Brock
3 Jeffrey Price (C)
4 Stephen Fox
5 Rob Weatherby Jnr
6 Zachary Palmer
Rung half mufflds for ANZAC Day and to celebrate Zachary's 18th birthday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
Cathedral Church of St John
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 in 46m (16–1–17 in E)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosemary J Duke
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Kenneth Wong
4 Vanessa E Webster
5 Patrick Johns
6 David L Smith
7 Graham A Duke (C)
8 Rachel Aland
For ANZAC Day.
1st quarter peal inside on 8: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 28 April 2023 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Greenhalgh
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Vicki Greenhalgh (C)
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
First quarter peal for the treble.
Celebrating the 80th birthday of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bathurst, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 29 April 2023 in 45m (11–3–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jarad Bignell
2 Zelda Doyle
3 Claire O'Mahony
4 Oriana Zanon
5 Jim Woolford (C)
6 Robert Mcalary
7 James Hurford
8 Rachel Trounson
Rung in celebration of the Festival of the Bells, Bathurst.
First quarter peal, 7 & 8

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Monday, 1 May 2023 in 43m (9–3–9 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elaine Lee
2 Peter McEvoy
3 Malcolm Quimby
4 Colin Sweet
5 Stephen Fox
6 Jeffrey Price (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 35m (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Colin Saxelby
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
To mark the coronation of HM King Charles III, King of New Zealand.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 43m (9–3–9 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Lee
2 Peter McEvoy
3 Brian Dodd
4 Colin Sweet
5 Jeffrey Price
6 Stephen Fox (C)
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (11–0–0 in G♯)
Coronation Call Changes
48 changes
1 Margaret Hill
2 Fiona Thompson
3 James Sillence
4 Clare E F Dyer (C)
5 Mark Ferguson
6 Taihei Baker
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
South Brisbane, Queensland
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 43m (7–2–21 in A)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
180 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Mike Toze
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 David Smith
4 Harold Bartlett
5 Kellie Hajek (C)
6 Matthew Farthing
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Mike Toze also rang for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
St Jude
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 60m (14–1–25 in F♯)
General Ringing
Coronation Call Changes on 6 and 8, Plain Hunt on 7, Plain Bob Minor
Rusty Walters
Mark Bennie
Alexander Gilchrist
Enid Roberts
Jim Doyle
Andrew Gilchrist
Angus Gilchrist
Richard Webster
Ross Langford-Brown
Jeanne Crozier
Margo Green
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Enid Roberts also rang for the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Julie Taylor
4 Callum Crofton
5 Michael Collinson
6 Andrew Ling
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Andrew Reynolds
In celebration of the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III.
Also a get well compliment to Tony Murray Feist, who was to have rung in this quarter.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (6–3–0)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Robert N Richards
2 Lindsay E Trott
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Christopher D C Oldham
5 Jacqui Grafton
6 Mary Sluter
7 Christian P Westrip
8 Frank Sluter (C)
Rung by a combined Christchurch Cathedral and St Paul's, Papanui band to celebrate the Coronation today of HM King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Menangle, New South Wales
St James
Saturday, 6 May 2023
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Bill Perrins (C)
2 Ian McCulloch
3 Richard Webster
4 Kathi Downs
5 Hugh Carwardine
6 Andrew Davies
7 Peter Harrison
8 Ron Shepherd
Rung prior to and for the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 26m
720 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Krohn
2 Calvin Chai
3 John Freaney
4 David Pacey
5 Brian Pettet (C)
6 Stephen Sykes
Rung for the Coronation of HM King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lindfield, New South Wales
Holy Family of Nazareth
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 60m (2–3–1 in E)
General Ringing For The Coronation
Touches of Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Christopher Kukesz-Spurtacz
2 Judy Dearn
3 Colin Blayney
4 Peter McEvoy
5 Lindsay Small (C)
For the coronation of His Majesty King Charles III and Her Majesty the Queen Consort Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
Cathedral Church of St David
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (21–2–8)
Call Changes
Cassandra Olive
Douglas Nichols
Harry Howard
Heather Kelly
Hilary Fawcett
John Waite
Kate Webb
Marion Brown
Molly Taplin
Ruth Brammall
Rung prior to the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, New Zealand
Waikato Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 30m (20–2–6)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Charlotte Saunders
2 Pam McAdam
3 Sue Allen
4 Bob Jones
5 Tim Saunders
6 Daniel Watson
7 Wendy Tyrrell
8 John Barnard (C)
Rung to mark the coronation of HM King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 3h 12 (21–3–3 in D)
5088 King Charles III Delight Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Katherine E Thomson
2 Mary C Symes
3 James D Heyes
4 Murray-Luke Peard
5 Alan H Champion
6 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
7 Andrew P J Davies
8 Peter I Harrison
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eyrewell Forest, New Zealand
Karearea Bells, Rangiora
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (10lb 6oz)
General Ringing
Rounds and Call Changes, Grandsire Triples, Plain Bob Triples, Stedman Triples.
Anita Adams
Mike Clayton
Jacqui Grafton
Colin Jaquiery
Chris Oldham
Nicky Richards
Robbie Richards
Mandy Spearing
Terry Spearing
Midge Stark
Ron Stevens
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark
Saturday, 6 May 2023
48 Coronation Call Changes
1 Paul Livingston
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Michael Clark
4 Bev Oakes
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Richard Winkler
Rung prior to the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joy Shepherd
2 Zoe Colvin
3 Jane Davidson
4 Sue Gillett
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Peter McKerracher
In celebration of the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 40m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Brock
2 Mark Palmer
3 Stephen Fox
4 Colin Sweet
5 Jeffrey Price (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung prior to and for the Coronation of King Charles III and to celebrate the 60th birthday of the tenor ringer (30th April)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burnley, Victoria
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (3–3–25 in D)
General Ringing on 5
Jonathon Harrison
Deryn Griffiths
Neil McFarlane
Andrew Cole
David Pacey
For the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
Cathedral Church of St John
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (16–1–17 in E)
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Mike Toze
2 Patrick Johns (C)
3 Rosemarie S Harris
4 Hadden Arrowsmith
5 Harold Bartlett
6 Kellie Hajek
7 David Smith
8 Matthew Farthing
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III
First on 8: 8
Also rang for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 30m
General Ringing
Rounds and Called Changes on 8, Grandsire Triples
Adrian P Grant
Scott Pilkington
Geoff Waller
Robbie H Bennett
Alison Brooks
Nick Brown
Brenda Claridge
Christine Gildea
Emma Gildea
Gill Grimson
Connor Hart
Jacqueline N Hoole
Peter Hyde
Sean Palmer
Val Smytheman
Michael J Stone
Rung to celebrate the Coronation today of HM King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Andrew, Walkerville
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 2h 51 (12–1–26 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
1 extent King Charles Delight, 3 extents each Plain Bob, Cambridge Surprise
1 Kevin M Stracey
2 Matthew J Sorell
3 Matthew A Ball
4 Patrick T Meyer
5 Charlotte C Sorell (C)
6 Philip R Goodyer
For the coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Elbe Alexander
2 David Sorell
3 Hannah Tayler
4 David Bleby
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Daniel Alexander
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (8–3–18 in A♭)
600 Stedman Doubles
1 Elbe Alexander
2 David Sorell
3 Hannah Tayler
4 David Bleby
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Daniel Alexander
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (28–2–1 in D♭)
Rounds and Called Changes For The King
Rounds on 12; Rounds and Called Changes on 8; Rounds and Coronation Changes on 8.
Daniel Alexander
Elbe Alexander
Matthew Ball (C)
Diana Bleby
Hugh Broklebank
Cheryl Chan
Cameron Fraser
Andrew Hopton
Ken Kinoti
Peter Norman (C)
Gabrielle Scherrer
David Sorell
Hannah Tayler
Susan Tonkin
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III, immediately prior to the 11:30am Cathedral service
First service ringing; Cheryl Chan, Cameron Fraser, Ken Kinoti
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 45m (7–2–21 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Andrew Dicks
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
To mark the Coronation of HM King Charles III, King of New Zealand.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (7–2–21 in A)
General Ringing
John White
Janet Grocott
Emily Sluter
Ruth Lightbourne
Christopher Jarman
Colin Saxelby
Derek Williams
Including Coronation Call Changes, called by Colin Saxelby. Rung before Coronation Evensong to mark the Coronation of HM King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 3h 23 (14–3–8 in F♯)
5120 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1 Christopher D O'Mahony
2 Andrew P J Davies
3 Richard F Webster
4 Malcolm Quimby
5 Angus J Gilchrist
6 Nigel J Bailey
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Peter I Harrison (C)
Rung for the coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (14–3–8 in F♯)
48 Coronation Call Changes
1 Enid Roberts
2 Fiona Thompson
3 Peter Harrison (C)
4 Richard Webster
5 Murray-Luke Peard
6 Mark Ferguson
Rung after Solemn High Mass, for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Cathedral Church of St George
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 46m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ethan Bridges
2 Julie Taylor
3 Callum Crofton
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Reynolds
6 Andrew Ling
7 Richard Offen (C)
8 Mark Tearle
Rung for the Festal Choral Evensong to mark the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III and Her Majesty Queen Camilla.
First on eight: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 60m (29–1–12 in C♯)
General Ringing
Call Changes, Plain Hunt 7, 112 Plain Bob Triples, call changes on 11
1 Neil McFarlane
3 Helen Pettet
4 Jill Haughton
5 Calvin Chai
6 Dick Webster
7 Robin Salisbury
8 Rosemarie Smith
9 Stephen Sykes
10 David Pacey
11 John Freaney
12 Brian Pettet
Rung for the 4pm Choral Evensong celebrating the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Maryborough, Queensland
St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (12–2–4 in F)
General Ringing
Plain Hunt Doubles; Plain Hunt Minor; 12 Called Changes with Kings; Grandsire Doubles; 48 Coronation Call changes
1 Ruth Andersen
2 Pam Thurlow
3 Richard Jolly
4 Rosalie Flinn
5 Rachel Flinn
6 Chris Beardmore
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, Australia
Hoskins Memorial Church
Sunday, 7 May 2023
Call Changes
Call changes rung for Coronation of King Charles 3
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 30m (42–2–2)
Call Changes
Changes KINGS / queens/ hail redeemer king divine
1 John Maloney
Rung on chiming Bells at St Carthages Cathedral Lismore for 30 minutes to Commemorate the Coronation on The King And Queen
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 2023
General Ringing
Rounds and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Doyle
2 James Heyes
3 Phoebe Houghton
4 Scott Jones
5 Fran Novitski
6 Jim Waddell
7 Denis Woodhams
Rung at the conclusion of Festal Evensong
Denis Woodhams rang for the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (7–2–13 in B)
48 Coronation Call Changes
1 Patrick Johns
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Mike Toze
4 David Smith
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
6 Kellie Hajek
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria
Town Hall
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 120m (22–0–10 in D♯)
General Ringing
Rounds, call changes, Plain Hunt, Treble Bob Hunt, Plain Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles, Stedman Doubles
George Alexopoulos
Joe Boin
Andrew Cole
Ed Dunens
Edith Fry
Laura E Goodin
Margaret Johns
Paige Krantz
Jim Smith
To mark the coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (7–0–7 in B♭)
General Ringing
Rounds and Call Changes on 6, including Kings and Queens
Simon McMillan
Carol Quinn
Kathy Creamer
Peter Creamer
Hayden Gray
Kim Quinn
Jody Brash
Sene Hicks
Rung for the Coronation of HM King Charles III.
First public performance: Jody Brash and Sene Hicks.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Albury, New South Wales
St Matthew
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 42m (7–3–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tracey Gunningham
2 Graeme Heyes
3 LeVene Horne
4 Jim Jefferies
5 Alan Champion (C)
6 Julia Barwick
Rung for the coronation of King Charles III.
Also rang for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (41–1–0 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
4,6,8 covering
1 Elbe Alexander
2 Daniel Alexander
3 David Sorell
4 Hannah Tayler
5 David Bleby
6 Andrew Hopton
7 Matthew Ball (C)
8 Michelle Harrison
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0530

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Town Hall
Monday, 8 May 2023 (13–2–13 in F)
48 Coronation Called Changes
1 Andrew Hopton
2 Gabrielle Scherrer
3 Hannah Tayler
4 Elbe Alexander
5 Daniel Alexander
6 Peter Norman (C)
7 David Bleby
8 Kevin Stracey
For the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0531

Australian & New Zealand Association
Axbridge, Somerset
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 10 May 2023 in 49m (19–3–14 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1v/2m)
120 Carolus Deo Gratia Rex, 720 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Corrie Darling
2 Corinne Rule
3 Barrie Hendry
4 Roy Shallish
5 Adam Beer (C)
6 Harry Dudden
Carolus Deo Gratia Rex Doubles rung for the first time, being Reverse Canterbury Place Doubles with Antelope and Pinks Singles (CC 131 g/h). Rung for the Coronation of HM King Charles III; also for Axbridge Town Mayor Making.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0501

Australian & New Zealand Association
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Friday, 12 May 2023 in 40m (8–1–10 in G)
1320 Tryugans Bledhen Delight Minor
Arranged by Arr. A J Beer
1 Martin Spittle
2 Elizabeth Dennison
3 Roger J Lawson
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Tryugans Bledhen Delight: X36X14X12X16X1234X1236-12. 60th Birthday Compliment to the conductor (for 15th May). First method rung and named: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James, Queen's Square
Saturday, 13 May 2023 in 44m (10–0–12 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie Dettmann
2 Thomas Coates
3 Lindsay Small (C)
4 Peter McEvoy
5 David Pacey
6 Sue Cameron
Rung for the graduation of the conductor to a bachelor of engineering and bachelor of science

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 13 May 2023 in 41m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
60 Stedman, 360 April Day, 360 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jane Davidson
2 Jenny Stallard
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen
6 Michael Richards
To celebrate the life of John Streeter Male, father of Jenny and grandfather of Michael

Australian & New Zealand Association
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara
Sunday, 14 May 2023 in 42m (12–0–0)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m)
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire.
1 Andrew Baxter
2 Debbie Spittle
3 Martin Spittle
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Adam J Beer (C)
6 Corrie Darling
Rung to celebrate the 60th Birthday of 5 (15/5/23)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darwin, Northern Territory
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 May 2023 in 40m (5–2–1 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Goodyer
2 Ron Shepherd
3 Matthew Farthing
4 David Bleby
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
6 Claudio Rimondi
First quarter peal on the bells.
First quarter peal and first Darwin-trained ringer: 6
First quarter peal inside: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0574

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
Cathedral Church of St David
Monday, 15 May 2023 (6–2–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Kelly
2 Marion Brown
3 Matthew Ball
4 Kate Webb
5 Douglas Nichols (C)
6 Harry Howard
First away from cover: 1
First inside: 2
First quarter peal: 6

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Tuesday, 16 May 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Janet Grocott
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Derek Williams
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
To wish Janet bon voyage on her trip to Europe.
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0575

Australian & New Zealand Association
Menangle, New South Wales
St James
Tuesday, 16 May 2023 in 40m (7–1–27 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Lee
2 Peter McEvoy
3 Brian Dodd
4 Jeffrey Price
5 Colin Sweet
6 Stephen Fox (C)
Rung by the Turramurra ringers as part of a ringing tour to Canberra/Goulburn.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Wednesday, 17 May 2023 in 47m (20–3–8 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Elaine Lee
2 Peter McEvoy
3 Stephen Fox
4 Brian Dodd
5 Colin Sweet
6 Jeffrey Price
7 Stephen Relf
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung as part of the Turramurra Ringers tour of Canberra/Goulburn. Turramurra ringers on 1 to 6.
First in method 4 and 6. First in Major 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 18 May 2023 in 42m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob
1 Zoe Colvin
2 Jane Davidson
3 Mary Townsend
4 Richard Offen
5 Callum Crofton (C)
6 Peter McKerracher
Rung in celebration of the life of Martin Hilary Mabey, stepfather of Callum.
2,100th quarter: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0574

Australian & New Zealand Association
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
St Paul, Manuka
Thursday, 18 May 2023 in 39m (4–1–12 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Lee
2 Peter McEvoy
3 Brian Dodd
4 Colin Sweet
5 Stephen Fox
6 Jeffrey Price (C)
Rung as part of the Turramurra ringers tour to Canberra/Goulburn.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Thursday, 18 May 2023 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
360 St Simon's & St Martin's Doubles, 300 Plain Bob Doubles, 240 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Lorber
2 Pam Brock
3 Mark Palmer
4 Bill Perrins (C)
5 Rob Weatherby Jnr
6 Kate Thomson
Rung before Choral Eucharist service for Ascension Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Saturday, 20 May 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Colin Saxelby
3 Janet Grocott
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Ruth Lightbourne
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0575

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
Cathedral Church of St David
Saturday, 20 May 2023 (6–2–18)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Brown
2 Kate Webb
3 Matthew Ball
4 Cassandra Olive
5 Douglas Nichols (C)
6 Molly Taplin
First inside: 4
First quarter peal: 6

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Sunday, 21 May 2023 in 45m (6–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Barbara Matthews
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Robert N Richards
4 Mary Sluter
5 Lindsay E Trott
6 Christian P Westrip
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Ronald J Stevens
Rung by the Christchurch Cathedral Society of Bellringers to mark the resignation of the Very Rev Lawrence Kimberley as Dean of Christchurch Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0617

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria
St Paul
Sunday, 21 May 2023 in 44m (7–3–2)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Heyes
2 Mary Heyes
3 Emily Nation
4 Inga J Griffiths-Hunt (C)
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Morwenna Griffiths
A birthday compliment to the conductor.
First QP as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0616

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Sunday, 21 May 2023 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pam Brock
2 Lindsay Small
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Bill Perrins
5 Rob Weatherby Jnr
6 Andrew Davies (C)
Rung before Choral Evensong for week of Christian Unity and to
celebrate 60 years of ringing for Ross Bampton former tower Captain at St Paul's (1965 - 1992)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 28 May 2023 in 47m (10–3–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 L Rusty Bullivant-Walters
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Clare Dyer
4 Hugh Carwardine
5 Peter Harrison
6 Sam Rorke
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Martin Row
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday of Nola Lawrence, a long-standing member of this parish.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Tuesday, 30 May 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Beverley, 600 Berwick. 10 CoM AtW.
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Christopher Jarman
4 Philippa Bowron
5 Derek Williams
6 Andrew Dicks (C)
A Birthday compliment for Ruth Lightbourne and a 21st Birthday compliment for Nathan Williams, Grandson of Derek.
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0619

Australian & New Zealand Association
Kenepuru, New Zealand
14/1 Bluff Road
Wednesday, 31 May 2023 (8 in C)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Derek Williams
3–4 Ruth Lightbourne
5–6 Christopher Jarman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0620

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Thursday, 1 June 2023 in 3m (29–0–14 in C♯)
79 Tolling
16 Ken Hodgkin
To celebrate the 79 year life of Ted Liston, my late sister-in-law's brother, who died on Thursday 25th May 2023. A kind and delightful man who will be much missed. And to express our sorrow to his wife, Gill, and his family.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
The John David Ring
Sunday, 4 June 2023 (9lb 10oz in F♯)
1280 Doubles (2m)
680 St Faith Place, 600 Plain Bob.
1 Colin Saxelby
2 Derek Williams
3 Andrew Dicks
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Ruth Lightbourne (C)
To celebrate the granting of New Zealand residency to Dean Katie Lawrence and her family.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0642

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 4 June 2023 in 45m (9–3–9 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Taihei Baker
2 Elaine Lee
3 Peter McEvoy
4 Colin Sweet
5 Bill Perrins
6 Stephen Fox (C)
Rung for Trinity Sunday. First quarter of treble bob 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Wednesday, 7 June 2023 in 31m (0–0–15)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Mary Sluter
3 Matthew Ball
4 Frank Sluter
5 Kellie Hajek
6 Adam Beer (C)
To start the pre-ANZAB Bridgetown Ringing Festival. Also rung as a birthday compliment to Andrew Dicks.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Wednesday, 7 June 2023 in 35m (0–0–15)
1440 'Fridgetown' Delight Minor
Composed by T M Perrins
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Mary Sluter
2 Matthew Ball
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Derek Williams
5 Frank Sluter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. 'Fridgetown' Delight: -34-1456-56-16-1234-36,1236. Rung as part of the pre-ANZAB Bridgetown Ringing Festival and for the Fridgetown Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Wednesday, 7 June 2023 in 36m (0–0–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Cole
2 Pam Brock
3 Matthew Ball
4 Bob Blanden
5 Mary Sluter (C)
6 Deryn Griffiths
First Quarter in Australia and on a mini-ring: 4. Rung as part of the Bridgetown Pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Wednesday, 7 June 2023 in 34m (0–0–15)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frank Sluter
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Derek Williams
4 Kellie Hajek
5 Mary Sluter
6 Matthew Ball
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Andrew Cole
Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Wednesday, 7 June 2023 in 34m (0–0–15)
1440 Geegelup Surprise Minor
Composed by T M Perrins
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Derek Williams
2 Kellie Hajek
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Matthew Ball
5 Frank Sluter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Geegelup Surprise: -34-14-12-1236-1234-16,1236. Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 35m (0–0–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Morwenna Griffiths
2 Frank Sluter
3 Hadden Arrowsmith
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Mary Sluter (C)
6 Derek Williams
First quarter on a mini-ring: 1. Birthday compliment to Christopher Jarman. Rung as part of the Bridgetown Pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 35m (0–0–15)
1272 Platypus Treble Bob Minor
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Corinne Rule
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Matthew Ball
5 Frank Sluter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Platypus T.B.: -56-16-12-16-1234-1256,12. Rung as part of the Bridgetown Pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 34m (0–0–15)
1260 St Martin's Bob Triples
(I H M M x 6)
Composed by R W Willans
1 Hadden Arrowsmith
2 Julian Ferrar
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Frank Sluter
5 Mary Sluter
6 Adam Beer
7 Matthew Higby (C)
8 Derek Williams
Compliment to Hadden Arrowsmith on getting Permanent Residency in Australia after 17 years of trying! Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 32m (0–0–15)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Derek Williams
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Mary Sluter
4 Matthew Higby
5 Kellie Hajek
6 Adam Beer
7 Julian Ferrar
8 Matthew Ball (C)
First Major on the bells in the ‘Happy Frame’. First quarter in the Southern Hemisphere: 4,7. Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 33m (0–0–15)
1440 New Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by T M Perrins
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Frank Sluter
2 Mary Sluter
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Derek Williams
5 Matthew Ball
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. New Norwich Surprise: -34-14-12-36-34-16,1236. Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 34m (0–0–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Morwenna Griffiths
2 Derek Williams
3 Mary Sluter
4 Adam Beer
5 Matthew Ball (C)
6 Frank Sluter
Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 33m (0–0–15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by A J Beer (No. 3 and No. 4)
1 Mary Sluter
2 Corinne Rule
3 Frank Sluter
4 Kellie Hajek
5 Derek Williams
6 Adam Beer (C)
Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 41m (4–2–16 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 L L Rusty Bullivant-Walters
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Deborah M J Hay
4 Pam Brock
5 David Smith
6 Matthew R T Higby
7 Claire O'Mahony
8 Julian Ferrar (C)
Rung on same date of the Sixtieth Anniversary of the Ordination of Rev'd Peter Mold as a Deacon, (Rector at the time of installation of the peal of 8 Bells) and for ANZAB Ringing Festival "Perth - 2023".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Church Hill, New South Wales
St Philip
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 46m (18–2–9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeanne Crozier
2 Mary Symes
3 Taihei Baker
4 Stephen Fox
5 Lindsay Small (C)
First inside for 3
Practise for the ANZAB leftovers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 31m (0–0–15)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Matthew Ball
2 Mary Sluter
3 Derek Williams
4 Kellie Hajek
5 Frank Sluter
6 Adam Beer (C)
In celebration of the life of Jim Hoskin of Tuckingmill, who served for many years as both Vice-Captain and Captain of the Tower. Rung as part of the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bridgetown, Western Australia
The Alphabet Ring
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 33m (0–0–15)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Frank Sluter
2 Matthew Ball
3 Mary Sluter
4 Derek Williams
5 Kellie Hajek
6 Adam Beer (C)
To conclude the Bridgetown pre-ANZAB Ringing Festival and start the ANZAB Festival itself.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 10 June 2023 in 57m (14–1–8 in G♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Julian Ferrar
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Esther Perrins
4 Ian McCulloch
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 L Rusty Bullivant-Walters
7 Matthew Higby (C)
8 Kellie Hajek
9 Josclyn Sloan
10 Phil Goodyer
11 Peter Harrison
12 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Naremburn, New South Wales
St Leonard
Saturday, 10 June 2023 in 2h 43 (10–0–4 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1440 each of London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise and Kent TB Minor, 720 Plain Bob Minor.
1 Lindsay R Small
2 Richard F Webster
3 Mary C Symes
4 Andrew P J Davies
5 Stephen M S Fox
6 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Rung to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the dedication of the Naremburn bells, and a Ruby wedding anniversary compliment for Tricia and Geoffrey Gemmell.
Ringing World page reference: 5873.1123

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's School Chapel
Saturday, 10 June 2023 in 43m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Paul Doyle
2 Julie Taylor
3 Scott Jones
4 Frank Sluter
5 Andrew Cole
6 David Pacey
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Bob Blanden
Rung as part of the ANZAB 2023 Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's School Chapel
Saturday, 10 June 2023 in 42m (4–0–22 in D)
1250 Mosman Park Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Pam Brock
2 Mary Sluter
3 Derek Williams
4 Hadden Arrowsmith
5 Michael Collinson
6 David Smith
7 Frank Sluter
8 Matthew Ball (C)
For the ANZAB Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 10 June 2023 in 42m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joy Shepherd
2 Marylon Coates
3 Phil Goodyer
4 Patrick Meyer
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Morwenna Griffiths