Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 571 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 42m (11–2–11)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First blows in method: 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mount Claremont, Western Australia
The Cygnet Ring
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 32m (0–0–16)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lloyd Cartwright
2 Michael Collinson
3 Corinne Duncan
4 Richard Offen (C)
5 Callum Crofton
6 Adam Beer
Welcome back to ringing for Corinne after 5 months enforced abstinence!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 in 44m (7–0–07)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Lois Beaton
2 Rachel Aland
3 Carol Quinn
4 Simon McMillan
5 Geoff Milne
6 Ed Gosden (C)
For New Year.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 2 January 2014 in 42m (14–1–8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 Callum Crofton
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Ling
6 Adam Beer
7 Ian Harris
8 Roger Lubbock
In celebration of the lives of two ringing friends, Anne Izzard of Kempston and John Griffin of Chartham. 100th together: 5 & 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 3 January 2014 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 New Year Delight Minor
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. New Year Delight: X56X14X12X16X34.1234.56-12. First Delight: 4. 1700th quarter: 3. 150th quarter on the bells: 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 4 January 2014 in 44m (11–2–11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Eric White
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Michael Collinson (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Coates
2 Marylon Coates
3 David Killner
4 Tony Wyatt
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Richard Thomas (C)
For the amalgamation of The Parishes of St Philip's and Holy Trinity (The Garrison) Church.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 38m (11–0–18)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 Mary Townsend
4 Henry Attfield
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Adam Beer
For the Epiphany Carol Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 January 2014 in 37m (4–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Margaret Weatherby
3 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
4 Ian Murray
Rung for Jane McGrath Day at the Pink Cricket Test in Sydney (5th Ashes Test Australia-England).
1st QP for 4 at first attempt.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 49m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen
4 Michael Collinson
5 Peter Rayner
6 Elizabeth Rayner
7 Andrew Ling
8 Josclyn Sloan
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Roger Lubbock
To welcome Peter and Liz to Perth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Janet Grocott
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Derek Williams
5 Gerald McIlhone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A celebration of the life of Stephen Grocott (1955-2013).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 47m (14–1–8)
1250 Kent Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Amanda Harris
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen (C)
4 Michael Collinson
5 Tony Godber
6 Callum Crofton
7 Josclyn Sloan
8 Ian Harris
First blows in the method by all except the conductor. In celebration of the 50th anniversary (to the day) of the conductor's election to the Kent County Association of Change Ringers and Tony's birthday (today). After the quarter peal, the company repaired to the Lucky Shag for luncheon (fairly liquid).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 41m (9–3–9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Elaine Lee
3 Tom Goodyer
4 Graham Harman
5 Peter McEvoy
6 Stephen Fox (C)
Rung to commemorate the life of Marion Ainsworth of Amersham who died yesterday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jeanne Crozier
2 Gordon Connon
3 Elaine Lee
4 Richard Thomas
5 David Killner (C)
6 Bernie Sharp
In joyful celebration on the birth of Josephine Jane Meynink, granddaughter of the treble ringer.
First as treble. First as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 45m (10–3–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Dace Vare
2 Tony Wyatt
3 Helen Whitsed
4 Jim Carter
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Mark Seagrief
Rung in support of Amy Seagrief and her mother Liz Parkin.
First quarter-peal on the treble for 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 39m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Kate Thomson
3 Mary Townsend
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Henry Attfield
6 Josclyn Sloan (C)
Rung before the Benjamin Britton "A Ceremony of Carols" Service in celebration of the life of Alisson McKerracher.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 54m (6–3–14)
1392 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Margaret Weatherby
4 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
5 Rob Weatherby Jnr
6 Jonathan Laurence
For the Baptism of Our Lord.
First QP of minimus away from cover for 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 13 January 2014 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
720 Spliced Norfolk and Primrose: 576 Spliced Cambridge and Ipswich.
Composed by Gerald McIlhone
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Gerald McIlhone
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Derek Williams (C)
To mark the 60th anniversary of the laying of Wellington Cathedral's Foundation Stone by HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Monday, 13 January 2014 (7–2–13)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Arrowsmith
2 Lynn Healy
3 Mike Toze
4 Harold Bartlett
5 David Smith
6 Ed Gosden (C)
To celebrate the birth on New Year's Eve of Amelia Rose Bartlett, daughter of Tim (occasional Canberra ringer) and granddaughter of 4, and with thanks for her safe arrival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney NSW, Australia
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 in 54m (34 cwt)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Esther Perrins
2 Margaret Goodyer
3 Enid Roberts
4 Robert Walters
5 Richard Thomas
6 Murray-Luke Peard
7 Mark Palmer
8 Tom Goodyer
9 John Fryer (C)
10 Ian McCulloch
11 James Perrins
12 Ron Shepherd

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mount Claremont, Western Australia
The Cygnet Ring
Thursday, 16 January 2014 in 33m (0–0–16)
1272 The Big One Delight Minor
1 Corinne Duncan
2 Callum Crofton
3 Richard Offen
4 Michael Collinson
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. The Big One Delight: X56X14X12X16.34.1234.34.56-12. Compliment to Corinne for a significant birthday ('The Big One') on Saturday!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 3h 40 (41–1–0)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 1947)
1 David J Bleby
2 Michelle C Sorell
3 Mary E Gow
4 Kevin M Stracey
5 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
6 Matthew J Sorell
7 Matthew A Ball
8 Philip R Goodyer
Circled tower: 7
First of Surprise, on 8, for the Association, and second peal (first peal 1979): 4
Ringing World page reference: 5363.0139

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 45m (10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Lois Beaton
2 Richard Thomas
3 Thomas Perrins (C)
4 Marylon Coates
5 Richard Laing
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Peter Harrison
8 Esther Perrins
First of Stedman Triples: 1.
Rung as part of the 2014 Sydney Ringing School.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 40m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jim Woolford
2 Norma Cother
3 Peter Harrison
4 Richard Laing
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Deryn Griffiths
Dedicated to John Griffin and Dennis Owen, recently of St Mary the Virgin, Chartham, Kent, sister tower to All Saints', Bathurst, with best wishes to the remaining members of the Chartham band.
First inside: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 43m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Richard Offen (C)
5 Ian MacLeod
6 Ken Hodgkin
7 Andrew Baxter
8 David Knewstub
For evensong and as a compliment to Corinne Duncan on her 'significant' birthday yesterday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 19 January 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil McFarlane
2 Helen Pettet
3 Laraine Pointer
4 Michael Pointer
5 John Freaney
6 Brian Pettet (C)
To celebrate the marriage of Hannah Priede and Stuart Benson (31 Dec 2013), granddaughter of the treble, and the birth of Bella Di Dio (15 Jan 2014), granddaughter of the 5th.

Australian & New Zealand Association
South Brisbane, Queensland
St Andrew
Tuesday, 21 January 2014 in 41m (7–2–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Ten different extents
1 Peter Healy
2 Kellie Hajek
3 Steve Skitmore
4 Mike Toze
5 Ed Gosden (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Bill Dixon.
Grandfather of the ringer of the 3rd.
Died last Thursday in the UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 52m (14cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 John Fryer
2 Ian McCulloch
3 Graham Harman
4 Mark Palmer
5 Robert Walters
6 Richard Thomas
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Tom Goodyer
9 James Perrins (C)
10 Steven Rowe

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 46m (11cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 James Perrins
2 Natalie Davies
3 Esther Perrins
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Tom Perrins (C)
8 Andrew Davies
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Andrew & Hilary Davies

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 63m (34–1–3)
1440 St Clements College Bob Caters
1 Elaine Lee
2 Robert Walters
3 Enid Roberts
4 Mary Symes
5 Kathi Downs
6 Murray-Luke Peard
7 Esther Perrins
8 James Perrins
9 Peter Harrison (C)
10 Paul Doyle
A birthday compliment to the conductor and welcome to Sydney!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 34m (6–1–21)
1296 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Michael Collinson
2 Mary Townsend
3 Lloyd Cartwright
4 Callum Crofton
5 Ian Harris
6 Richard Offen (C)
First in the method by all the band. With the best wishes of the band to Susan (Swaz) and Alan Flood on the occasion of their marriage last Monday in Barbados.

Australian & New Zealand Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe
Friday, 24 January 2014 in 2h 58 (9)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench (reversed)
1 James A Smith (C)
2 Rachel Titmuss
3 Christine M Carter
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Hannah M Campbell
6 Julian Morgan
7 Janet E Archibald
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
For the Australia Day weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Australian & New Zealand Association
Spitalfields, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 3h 17 (17–1–10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; 132 c.o.m.
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Hannah M Campbell
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Michael C Bryant
5 David E Rothera
6 John J Ford
7 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
8 James A Smith
Rung for Australia Day. First peal of spliced surprise major - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 25 January 2014
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Calvin Chai
2 Stephen Young
3 Helen Pettet (C)
4 Richard Laing
5 John Freaney
6 Tom Perrins
7 Brian Pettet
8 Matthew Young

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria
Norfolk Ring
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 42m (Dumbbell)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Benjamin Young
2 Stephen Young
3 Matthew Young
4–5 Tom Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 48m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Caldwell
2 Janet Grocott
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Derek Williams
6 Daniel Richards
7 Christopher Jarman (C)
8 Terry Barrett
In memory of Graham Howey and John Caldwell, grandfather and father of the treble ringer, and for the installation service of the new Dean of Wellington.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Annette Harman
2 Margaret Goodyer
3 Graham Harman
4 June Catchpoole
5 Tony Wyatt
6 Stephen Fox (C)
Rung for Australia Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 45m (10–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Coates
2 Robert Walters
3 Pam Brock
4 Marylon Coates
5 Kathi Downs
6 Rob Weatherby Jnr
7 James Perrins (C)
8 Thomas Coates
Rung to celebrate the wedding in this Church today of Meganne Christian and Liam Wyatt, both of whom learnt to ring at St James Queen’s Square
First on 8: 8

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 37m (11–0–18 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m, 1p)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Andrew Baxter
6 David Knewstub
To celebrate Gabby Ling's birthday and Australia Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
City of London
St Mary-le-Bow
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 3h 35 (42)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Bernard Taylor
1 Richard M Hobbs
2 Geraldine R Forster
3 John J Ford
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Christian M Peckham (C)
6 Peter J Blight
7 James A Smith
8 Christopher D O'Mahony
9 Paul J Tiebout
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 Philip R Goodyer
12 Janet E Archibald
Rung for Australia Day, and to mark the 200th anniversary of the death of Admiral Arthur Phillip, first Governor of the colony of NSW
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0208

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria
Town Hall
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 3h 11 (22–0–10)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Traditional
1 Richard H Laing
2 Helen J Pettet
3 Matthew S Young
4 Calvin C Chai
5 David L Smith
6 Brian G Pettet
7 Thomas M Perrins (C)
8 Stephen B Young
Rung for Australia Day.
First peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5369.0283

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 41m (7–0–07)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lois Beaton
2 John Hadfield
3 Simon McMillan
4 Geoff Milne
5 Rachel Aland
6 Ed Gosden (C)
For Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
St Jude's
Monday, 27 January 2014 in 48m (14–1–25 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J.Parker [6th obs]
1 Mark Bennie
2 Enid Roberts
3 Kate Simms
4 Jim Carter
5 Paul Doyle
6 Robert Walters (C)
7 Robert Weatherby Jnr
8 Ross Langford-Brown
Rung in celebration of the life of Rita Doyle; mother of three ringers - [John, Paul and James], a loyal parishioner of St Judes Church.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 27 January 2014 in 43m (11–2–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Baxter (C)
6 Corrie Darling
Congratulations to West Australian Fred Chaney, "Senior Australian of the Year". First quarter peal as conductor 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 29 January 2014 in 48m (16–1–2)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Benjamin D Constant (1287 no.1)
1 Mike Toze
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Ed Gosden
5 Patrick Johns
6 Robert Wirth
7 Ian McCulloch (C)
8 David Arrowsmith
For the safe arrival of Leon Watkins, grandson of 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 46m (14–1–8)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Andrew Ling
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 Mary Townsend
4 Michael Collinson
5 Callum Crofton
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Adam Beer
In celebration of the life of David Higbed, father of Debbie Hay.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 36m (6–1–21)
1260 Fabian Bob Minor
1 Mary Townsend
2 Callum Crofton
3 Richard Offen
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Fabian Bob: 34.16X36.14.36-14. 90th birthday compliment to Lloyd's Gran, Joan Foskett.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 46m (14–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Kate Thomson
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Sally Simmonds
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Mary Townsend
7 Michael Collinson (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the wedding today of Becky Shipley and Halisi Drysdale. Also for Henry Simmonds on his 90th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 42m (12 in F)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 James Perrins
7–8 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding today of Becky Shipley and Halisi Drysdale.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 1 February 2014 in 49m (7–2–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 David Arrowsmith
2 Ian McCulloch
3 Eugene Chin
4 Robert Wirth
5 Patrick Johns (C)
6 Mike Toze
1st Quarter Peal: Eugene Chin

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Derek Williams
2 Andrew Caldwell
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Daniel Richards
5 Gerald McIlhone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
For the induction of Julian and James Coleman as Priests-in-Charge of St Mary, Silverstream.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 44m (10–3–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jim Carter
2 Amy Seagrief
3 Tony Wyatt
4 Mark Seagrief
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Bruce Ledden
Rung for the first anniversary of Fr Daniel's tenure at Christ Church St Laurence.
First inside for 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 40m (11–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Mary Townsend
2 Amanda Harris
3 Richard Offen (C)
4 Callum Crofton
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Andrew Ling
7 Adam Beer
8 Ian Harris
For Candlemas Evensong. First in method: 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 5 February 2014 in 51m (14cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 John Fryer
2 Robert Walters
3 Mark Palmer
4 Enid Roberts
5 Richard Thomas
6 Steve Rowe
7 James Perrins (C)
8 Tom Goodyer
9 Murray-Luke Peard
10 Ron Shepherd

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 6 February 2014 in 46m (14–1–8)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Shere
4 Andrew Ling
5 Michael Collinson
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
7 Richard Offen
8 Adam Beer
575th on the bells: 1. A get well compliment to Bert Woolven, who was to have rung in this quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 7 February 2014 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 Visual Method Archive Delight Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Mary Townsend
3 Callum Crofton
4 Michael Collinson
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Visual Method Archive Delight: X56X14X12X16.12.1234.34.56-12. To mark the long-overdue re-vamp of the Visual Method Archive website (http://www.vismeth.co.uk/main.htm); this method being the one used to test for correct identification of unrung place notations.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 43m (11–2–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Michael Collinson
3 Tony Godber
4 Michael Richards
5 Adam Beer (C)
6 Ken Hodgkin
First inside: 4. 150th together: 5,6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 43m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Gerald McIlhone
4 Derek Williams
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A birthday compliment to Ken Caldwell, younger brother of Alan.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 39m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by A J Beer (No. 3 & No. 4)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Clive Cooke
6 Adam Beer (C)
In celebration of the life of Joan McIntyre, a parishoner of Christ Church, Claremont. 100th together: 2,6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 9 February 2014 in 44m (7)
1344 Banjo Paterson Delight Major
x56x14x56x18x14x58x1234x58 le: 18.
1 Pam Brock
2 Bill Perrins
3 Murray-Luke Peard
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Ron Shepherd
6 Jim Woolford
7 James Perrins
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung as part of the 150th birthday celebrations of Banjo Paterson.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
St Peter's
Sunday, 9 February 2014
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 David Pacey
2 Sue Pacey
3 Helen Pettet
4 Stephen Young
5 Pauline Champion
6 Richard Laing
7 David Moore
8 Brian Pettet (C)
Rung to welcome Pauline.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, Australia
Holy Trinity
Monday, 10 February 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Oriana Zanon
2 Norma Cother
3 Jim Woolford
4 David Krebs
5 Tim Denham (C)
6 Deborah Dixon
First Quarter Peal (6)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Manuka , Australian Capital Territory
St Paul
Tuesday, 11 February 2014
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ted Reid
2 Kay Pendlebury
3 Julie Doyle
4 Susan Tonkin
5 Jim Waddell
6 Lydia Waddell
Rung for the Ecumenical Service to mark the commencement of the 2014 Parliamentary Year

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 36m (10 in A♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5–6 Stephen Croxall
7–8 Bill Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 45m (12 in F)
1440 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Arranged by TMP
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5–6 James Perrins
7–8 Stephen Croxall
9–10 Bill Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 38m (6–1–21)
1260 Naibaf Bob Minor
Composed by A J Beer
1 Deb Hay
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Naibaf Bob: 36.14X16.34.36-14. To celebrate the birthday of Sonya Macdougall, partner of Mary's brother. Naibaf Bob is the reverse of Fabian Bob.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 48m (6)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 David Sluter
2 Elizabeth A Helliwell
3 Mary Sluter
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Derek Williams
6 Raymond D Helliwell
7 Frank Sluter
8 Christopher Jarman (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 53m (27–1–24 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Derek Williams
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Elizabeth A Helliwell
4 Mary Sluter
5 Stephen Theobald
6 Gerald McIlhone
7 Christopher Jarman (C)
8 Jonathan Shanklin
9 Frank Sluter
10 Raymond D Helliwell
A compliment to our seven visitors this weekend.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 42m (11–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Richard Offen
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Mary Townsend
6 Callum Crofton
7 Josclyn Sloan
8 Adam Beer (C)
For St Valentine's Evensong. 150th together: 6,8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 40m (4–1–21)
1260 Singles (2m)
10 extents of Shipping Forecast, 90 extents Plain Bob
1 Geoff Cawley
2 Margaret Weatherby
3 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
4 Jonathan Laurence
Rung prior to the Parish Annual General Meeting.
(Also rung for the St Andrew's Society of Bellringers (Lismore)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 16 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Dunn
2 Jacqueline N Hoole
3 Dennis Green
4 Scott Pilkington
5 Michael Cannon (C)
6 Lindsay Mayo
Rung on the day of the announcement of our new Vicar Dr Helen E Jacobi.
First Q P Grandsire Doubles for 4 and First Q P in New Zealand for 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 19 February 2014 in 48m (14–3–8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Robert Walters
2 Esther Perrins
3 Mark Palmer
4 Tom Goodyer
5 James Perrins
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Richard Thomas
Rung to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson on Monday 17th February.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 20 February 2014 in 45m (14)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Amanda Harris
3 Mary Townsend
4 Deb Hay
5 Michael Collinson
6 Andrew Ling
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 Michael Bryant

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria
Norfolk Ring
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 38m (Dumbbell)
1260 Treble Bob
1 Benjamin Young
2 Matthew Young
3 Stephen Young (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Janet Grocott
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Derek Williams
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A birthday compliment for Mark Lightbourne

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Candlesby Slow Course Triples
Composed by Michael Collinson
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Eric White
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 Henry Attfield
7 Michael Collinson (C)
8 Ken Hodgkin
Rung to celebrate Pete Meston's 50th birthday. First blows in the method 4 & 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, New ZEaland
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ellen Barnard
2 Pam McAdam
3 Wendy Tyrrell
4 Karen Sluter
5 David Kennett
6 Frank Sluter
7 Mary Sluter (C)
8 Richard Layton
In celebration of the ordination of Helen-Ann Macleod Hartley to the Episcopate and her installation as the 7th Bishop of Waikato on this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Caldwell
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Gerald McIlhone
4 Derek Williams
5 John Payne
6 Christopher Jarman (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Coates
2 Marylon Coates
3 Bernie Sharp
4 June Catchpoole
5 Richard Thomas (C)
6 Natalie Ide
First QP: Tenor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queens Square
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 46m (5–2–14)
1260 Doubles (2m: 1p)
300 Stedman 480 each Grandsire and Plain Bob
1 Marylon Coates
2 Robert Walters
3 Mark Bennie
4 Richard Thomas
5 Alan Coates (C)
6 Kate Lawson
for Choral Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 40m (5–2–25)
1260 Doubles (2m/1p)
60 Stedman, 600 each of Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 Mark Tearle
For CMS Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, New Zealand
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Layton
2 Mary Sluter
3 Karen Sluter
4 Frank Sluter
5 Wendy Tyrrell (C)
6 David Kennett

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 42m (7–0–07)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lois Beaton
2 Nicholas Hadfield
3 Rachel Aland
4 Ed Gosden
5 John Hadfield (C)
6 Simon McMillan
Rung as an 18th birthday compliment to 2, son of C.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Randwick, Australia
St Judes
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 in 47m (14–1–25)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed: J.J.Parker [6th obs]
1 Enid Roberts
2 Robert Walters
3 Peter McEvoy
4 Paul Doyle
5 Mark Bennie
6 Kate Simms (C)
7 Robert Weatherby Jnr
8 Ross Langford-Brown
Rung in memory of dearest Colleen Simms, fellow ringer and mother of Kate Simms (6)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 50m (18–2–21)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady (No. 420)
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Enid Roberts
3 Mark Palmer
4 Robert Walters
5 Richard Thomas
6 Esther Perrins
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Peter Harrison (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Colonel Light Gardens, South Australia
34 West Parkway
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 1m (11G)
36 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Charlotte Sorell
3–4 Peter Harrison
5–6 Matthew Sorell (C)
First touch - 1-2 (age 9)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 26 February 2014 in 50m (16–1–2)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mike Toze
2 Kellie Hajek
3 Harold Bartlett
4 Patrick Johns
5 Ed Gosden
6 Robert Wirth
7 Ian McCulloch (C)
8 Dave Arrowsmith
Half muffled, in memory of the life of Carolina Casaril, friend of the ringers, who died on 23rd Feb, age 32. Rung by members of the band who also rung a quarter peal for her wedding at St John's Cathedral in May 2013, 4 days before she was diagnosed with cancer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 27 February 2014 in 45m (14–1–8)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen (C)
4 Michael Collinson
5 Debbie Hay
6 Tony Godber
7 Colin Brown
8 Henry Attfield
9 Ian Harris
10 Andrew Ling
In celebration of Irene Mackenzie's BIG birthday today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Friday, 28 February 2014 in 54m (34–1–3)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Kathi Downs
2 Mary Symes
3 Enid Roberts
4 Mark Palmer
5 Robert Walters
6 Esther Perrins
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Pauline Champion
9 Thomas Perrins
10 Murray-Luke Peard

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 28 February 2014 in 37m (6 cwt)
1272 Irene's Birthday Delight Minor
Composed by A J Beer
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Lloyd Cartwright
3 Deb Hay
4 Richard Offen
5 Andrew Ling
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Irene's Birthday Delight Minor: X34X16X56X36.34X34.56-12. A significant birthday compliment to Irene Mackenzie. First third's place Delight Minor by the New Methods Workshop.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 49m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 David Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Derek Williams (C)
For St David's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 1h 31 (4–1–21)
2520 Single Court Place Minimus
(Treble leading and tenor covering)
1 Wes McVeigh
2 John Maloney
3 Geoff Cawley
4 Margaret Weatherby
5 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
6 Kevin Walsh
Rung on the occasion of the Consecration and Installation of Dr Sarah Macneil as 11th Bishop of Grafton in Christ Church Cathedral. The ringing was simultaneous with the service in Grafton, commencing at 10 am. Dr Macneil is the first woman elected as a Diocesan Bishop in Australia.
First Half Peal in the method for all.
First Half Peal for 1,2 and 6.
First Half Peal inside for 4.
(1/2)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 45m (4–0–12)
1296 Single Court Place Minimus
1 Jonathan Laurence
2 Sally Laurence
3 Margaret Weatherby
4 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
5 John Maloney
Rung on the occasion of the Consecration and Installation of Dr Sarah Macneil as 11th Bishop of Grafton in Christ Church Cathedral. The ringing coincided with the conclusion of the service in Grafton. Dr Macneil is the first woman elected as a Diocesan Bishop in Australia.
(2/2)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 42m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Pam Brock
2 William Ryan
3 Jim Carter
4 Natalie Davies
5 Andrew Davies (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung after a wedding
2 First quarter peal

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria
Norfolk Ring
Saturday, 1 March 2014 in 3h 14 (Dumbbell)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Andrew Chin
2 Matthew S Young
3 David F Moore
4 Mariane J Merati
5 Stephen B Young
6 Michelle C Sorell
7 David L Smith
8 Richard H Laing (C)
First Peal Length achievement on augmented 8 bells.
Birthday compliments to Pat Merritt on her 90th Birthday. Mother of the 4th.
Ringing World page reference: 5422.0308

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 47m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 David Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Derek Williams (C)
Wishing Gerald and Gill a good holiday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 2 March 2014 (10–3–8)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Basil Potts
2 Jim Carter
3 Tony Wyatt
4 Mark Seagrief
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 David Trainer
Rung in support of Elfie Potts.
First as cover for 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 39m (11–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Amanda Harris
4 Richard Offen
5 Callum Crofton
6 Michael Bryant
7 Adam Beer
8 Ian Harris (C)
For the Choral Evensong of St. David.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 3 March 2014 in 44m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine Garside
2 Laura Ivey
3 Julie Taylor
4 Mary Townsend
5 Colin Brown
6 Michael Collinson
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
First Triples: 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brighton, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Monday, 3 March 2014
1440 2 Methods Minor
720 Kent Treble Bob and Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Pettet
2 Sue Pacey
3 Mariane Merati
4 David Moore
5 Michael Pointer
6 Brian Pettet (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 6 March 2014 in 44m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Andrew Baxter
3 Colin Brown
4 Tony Godber
5 Andrew Ling
6 Ian Harris (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 7 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Patricia Moore
2 Helen Pettet
3 Mariane Merati
4 Michael Pointer
5 Sue Pacey
6 David Smith
7 Alan McFall (C)
8 Calvin Chai
9 Brian Pettet
10 David Moore

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark
Friday, 7 March 2014 in 44m (8–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marylon Coates
2 Pam Brock
3 Peter McEvoy
4 Jim Carter
5 Basil Potts (C)
6 Richard Thomas
7 James Bunn
For Helen Whitsed : to wish her a speedy recovery

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queens Square
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 44m (10–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Hill
2 Marylon Coates
3 Mary Symes
4 Kathi Downs
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Richard Thomas
First quarter peal: 1

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 47m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Thomson
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Eric White
5 Clive Cooke
6 Jenny Male
7 Michael Collinson (C)
8 David Knewstub
Clive's 100th quarter!!!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 William Ryan
2 Thomas Perrins (C)
3 Pam Brock
4 Natalie Davies
5 James Perrins
6 Michael Lorber
Rung after a wedding to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Laying of the Foundation Stone of the Parish Hall (6/3/2014)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 8 March 2014 in 45m (7–0–07)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lois Beaton
2 Pauline Champion
3 Geoff Milne
4 Carol Quinn
5 Simon McMillan
6 Rachel Aland
7 Ed Gosden (C)
8 Kim Quinn

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Jenny van der Merwe
4 Daniel Richards
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Derek Williams (C)
An 85th birthday compliment to Liddon Richards and a birthday compliment to Amanda Cunningham.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 14 March 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Pettet
2 Kate Jennings
3 Laraine Pointer
4 Michael Pointer
5 David Moore
6 Michelle Sorell
7 Brian Pettet (C)
8 David Pacey
First Grandsire 3

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 41m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
with Tenor cover
Composed by A J Beer (No. 3 & No. 4)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Josclyn Sloan
4 Mary Townsend
5 Ian Harris
6 Adam Beer (C)
7 David Knewstub
For Evensong; also birthday compliment to 7. Rung after meeting short for Triples.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
#59 Thornley Street, Marrickville. 2204.
Sunday, 16 March 2014 in 40m (11 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Thomas Perrins
3–4 James Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Robert Walters
Rung in tribute to Mabel F Walters LLCM; whom would have been 100 on 2/9/2014, where the last playing of her piano this day in this family home, before the house is sold in auction at the end of March. [Aunt of the ringer of the tenors].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Monday, 17 March 2014 in 50m (16–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Beer
1 David Arrowsmith
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Steve Skitmore
5 David Smith
6 Hadden Arrowsmith
7 Patrick Johns
8 Pauline Champion
9 Ian McCulloch (C)
10 Mike Toze
For St Patrick's Day.
First caters inside: 4

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria
Norfolk Ring
Wednesday, 19 March 2014 in 60m (Dumbbell)
2014 Singles: Kent, Oxford and Treble Bob
1 Benjamin Young
2 Matthew Young
3 Stephen Young (C)
Celebrating PI this month. 03.14

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 44m (11–2–11)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 David Knewstub
2 Clive Cooke
3 Sally Simmonds
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Michael Collinson (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 22 March 2014 (16–1–2)
1260 St Clement's Bob Triples
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mike Toze
2 Kellie Hajek
3 Harold Bartlett
4 Robert Wirth
5 David Smith
6 Patrick Johns
7 Ian McCulloch (C)
8 Eugene Chin
First on 8: 8

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Andrew Caldwell
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Daniel Richards
6 Derek Williams (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 38m (5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Garside
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Clive Cooke
5 Josclyn Sloan (C)
6 Andrew Baxter
Rung for Evensong in celebration of the 50th wedding anniversary of Irene and Andy Mackenzie and a birthday compliment to Josclyn Sloan. First on minor: treble.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, New Zealand
St Paul
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 45m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Midge E Stark
2 Lindsay E Trott
3 Robert N Richards
4 Michael M Clayton
5 Christian P Westrip
6 Christopher D C Oldham
7 Ronald J Stevens (C)
8 Robert G T Bennett
Rung for Lenten Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 1h 27 (4–1–21)
2520 Single Court Place Minimus
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Margaret Weatherby
4 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
5 Jonathan Laurence
Rung on the occasion of the visit of Archbishop Glenn Davies, Archbishop of Sydney and Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales. Archbishop Glenn preached at the 7.30 am service.
Believed to be the first visit of an Archbishop of Sydney for 79 years with the previous visit for the dedication of the belltower in 1935.
First half-peal for 5.
First half-peal away from cover 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 49m (19cwt)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Mark Palmer
3 Robert Walters
4 Tom Goodyer
5 Richard Thomas
6 Peter Harrison
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Murray-Luke Peard (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 in 37m (12 in F)
1280 Spliced Surpise Major (8m)
Standard 8, 7 com.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 James Perrins
7–8 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 49m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Amanda Harris
3 Debbie Hay
4 Michael Collinson
5 Paul Forbes-Harper
6 Henry Attfield
7 Andrew Ling
8 Adam Beer
9 Ian Harris
10 Roger Lubbock
In celebration of the golden wedding of Di and Guy Cox, members of the Mandurah band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 27 March 2014 in 43m (6–1–21)
1440 Bassendean Surprise Minor
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Lloyd Cartwright
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Ling
6 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Bassendean Surprise: 34X34.1456X1256X1236.34X34.56-12. Compliment to Lloyd and Tam on their successful move to the eponymous up-and-coming suburb; also birthday compliment to Fr Peter Boyland, Rector of Christ Church, Claremont.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Friday, 28 March 2014 in 48m (14–3–8)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 2308)
1 Robert Walters
2 Marylon Coates
3 Enid Roberts
4 Mary Symes
5 Mark Palmer
6 Kathi Downs
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Peter Harrison (C)
First in method: 2, 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 28 March 2014 in 46m (9–3–0)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Esther Perrins
2 Pam Brock
3 Stephen Young
4 Kate Simms
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Friday, 28 March 2014 in 44m (4–0–12)
1284 Minimus (3m)
12 Bastow Little Bob, 24 Plain Bob, 1248 Single Court Place
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Margaret Weatherby
4 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
5 Jonathan Laurence
Rung on the 10th Anniversary of the Dedication by the Bishop of Grafton of bells 1 and 2 (cast Whitechapel in May 2003) and the augmentation to 8 bells.
Also rung in memory of Mabel Carpenter, donor of bells 1 (3-0-0) and 2 (3-0-14) which were rung in this QP.
First blows in Bastow for 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Andrew Caldwell
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Derek Williams
6 Christopher Jarman (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Naremburn, New South Wales
St Leonard
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 45m (10–0–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Gemmell
2 Andrew Davies
3 Stephen Young
4 Geoff Nolan
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Jane Monks
First QP: 1 & 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bunbury, Western Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 40m (7¾ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbara Sharples
2 Michael Collinson
3 Colin Brown
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Alan Sharples
6 Paul Forbes-Harper
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Lloyd Cartwright
A 60th birthday compliment to Sally Simmonds of Perth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Gerald McIlhone
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Daniel Richards
6 Derek Williams (C)
To celebrate the birthday of Johann Sebastian Bach.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 3h 16 (14–3–8)
5152 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Arranged by Thomas Perrins
1 Robert J Walters
2 B Enid L Roberts
3 Katherine M Downs
4 Mary C Symes
5 Murray-Luke Peard
6 David C Bath
7 Peter I Harrison
8 Thomas M Perrins (C)
A compliment to George Cardinal Pell AC, on his appointment as Prefect of the Secretariat for the Economy of the Holy See.
Ringing World page reference: 5374.0409

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 43m (10–0–12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Marylon Coates
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Mark Bennie
4 Ron Chapman
5 Richard Thomas
6 Alan Coates (C)
First as conductor of method.
Run for Choral Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Maureen Jurd on her 85th (21st) birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 42m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gabby Ling
2 Laura Ivey
3 Kate Thomson
4 Adam Beer
5 Andrew Ling (C)
6 Michelle Hudson
First ever quarter peal for Michelle Hudson

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 42m (11–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R C Offen
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Mary Townsend
4 Alan Sharples
5 David Knewstub
6 Clive Cooke
7 Andrew Baxter
8 Adam Beer (C)
For Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 33m (3–1–16)
1272 Singles and Minimus
12 Bastow Little Bob Minimus, 1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
4 Margaret Weatherby
Rung to conclude the weekend of special ringing for the 10th Anniversary of the Augmentation to 8 bells. Rung on the front 4 bells to include the 2003 cast 1 and 2 which were installed in 2004.
Thankyou to Brisbane ringers and the Northern Towers Branch for participation in this weekend of ringing.
(Rung also for the St Andrew's Society of Bellringers, Lismore).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 in 51m (14–3–8)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Robert Walters
2 Margaret Goodyer
3 Enid Roberts
4 Richard Thomas
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Mark Palmer
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Peter Harrison (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 in 46m (7–2–13)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Mike Toze
2 Ed Gosden
3 Steve Skitmore
4 Robert Wirth
5 David Smith
6 Patrick Johns (C)
1st in method: 3 and as conductor.
Wishing Alex Hutchinson a speedy and complete recovery after his recent operation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 48m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Caithness Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 David Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Gerald McIlhone
6 Derek Williams (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 46m (10–0–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland
1 Stephen Young
2 Calvin Chai
3 Helen Pettet
4 Michelle Sorell
5 Richard Laing
6 Brian Pettet
7 Barry Jones
8 Peter Harrison (C)
Birthday compliments to Ellie Jones, daughter of the ringer of the 7, and as a farewell to the ringer of the 4 who is returning to Adelaide.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 5 April 2014 in 38m (12 in F)
1314 Ringwood Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 James Perrins
7–8 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung in memory of Leonard Perrins of Ringwood, Hampshire (d 31/3/14, aged 95), father of 7-8, grandfather of 3-4 and 5-6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 37m (5–2–25 cwt)
1260 Doubles ( 2 Methods)
780 Grandsire 480 Plain Bob
1 Barbara Sharples
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Alan Sharples
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Josclyn Sloan
Rung before Evensong to celebrate the life of Morar Sheardown, mother of Jayne Hodgkin and grandmother of Vicki
Greenhalgh.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Naremburn, New South Wales
St Leonard
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 44m (10–0–4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kanae Micallef
2 Thomas Perrins (C)
3 Esther Perrins
4 Ron Shepherd
5 James Perrins
6 Richard Thomas
Rung to celebrate the 1st Anniversary of the dedication of the bells.
First QP: 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew
Sunday, 6 April 2014 in 42m (4–1–21)
1260 Plain Bob Singles
1 Kevin Walsh
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
4 Margaret Weatherby
Rung for:
1. The Baptism today of Blake Peter Daniels
2. The visit of students from the Sydney Missionary & Bible College, and
3. the announcement that the Venerable Cameron Venables is to be consecrated a Bishop in the Diocese of Brisbane. Rev Venables was an assistant priest in the Parish.
During the ringing of this QP, a severe windstorm occurred which blew window stoppers out with one hitting a ringer on the foot causing a cut. The force of the wind also blew the door shut against the presence of a firmly wedged door stopper and paperwork around the ringing room. With some literal "dodging" by ringers from moving away from the slamming door and avoiding other objects, the QP continued smoothly.
(Also rung for the St Andrew's Society of Bellringers, Lismore).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's
Monday, 7 April 2014 in 43m (13cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Robin Canniford
2 Mary Heyes
3 Helen Pettet
4 Emily Jones
5 John Freaney
6 Richard Laing
7 Brian Pettet
8 Barry Jones (C)
1st away from cover: Treble

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 in 45m (10–0–4)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Yvonne John
2 Esther Perrins
3 David Bath
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Peter Harrison
6 Andrew Goodyer
7 Andrew John
8 Thomas Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 41m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Heyes
2 David Heyes
3 Barry Jones
4 Emily Jones (C)
5 Robin Canniford
6 Alison Jones
First inside: 5
First as conductor: 4

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 40m (10–0–12)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Belinda Keir
2 Marylon Coates (C)
3 Louise Salmon
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Alan Coates
6 James Coates
First in method 2,3
With birthday compliments to Basil Potts (aged 70 this day and teacher of 4 and 6) and to Thelma Bodkin (aged 96 on 8 April and mother of 2 and grandmother of 6)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Castlereagh, New South Wales
Wesleyan Chapel
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 40m (3–1–20)
1320 Tooheys Delight Minor
56x56.16x12x36.14x34.56 le: 12.
1 Ron Shepherd
2 Andrew John
3 Elizabeth Evans
4 David Bath
5 Peter Harrison
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
First QP in the method.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 12 April 2014 in 45m (17½)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Mary Sluter
3 Wendy Tyrrell
4 Scott Pilkington
5 David Kennett
6 Stuart Tomlinson
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Michael Stone
In memory of E.Geoff White a ringing friend who helped St Matthew's when he was seconded to New Zealand by Air Canada in the 80's. First Quarter PBT 4; First in New Zealand for 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 37m (4 cwts)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire and 600 Plain Bob.
1 Terry Barrett
2 Peter Bill
3 Derek Williams
4 Christopher Jarman (C)
5 Andrew Jobson
To mark the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince George to Wellington.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 44m (9–3–9)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Yvonne John
2 Andrew John
3 Esther Perrins
4 Elizabeth Evans
5 Peter McEvoy
6 Robert Walters
7 James Perrins
8 Thomas Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 38m (11–0–18)
1260 St Andrew's Differential Bob Minor
Composed by A J Beer
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen
4 Andrew Baxter
5 Andrew Ling
6 Adam Beer (C)
First in method for all except 6. For Palm Sunday Evensong; also birthday compliments to 4, Rosemary Boyland and Laurie O'Hara (101 today). 750th WA quarter: 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Krohn
2 Stephen Sykes
3 Richard Laing
4 Calvin Chai
5 Brian Pettet (C)
6 Vince Hunt
Rung for Walk for Justice for Refugees

Australian & New Zealand Association
Manuka, Australian Capital Territory
St Paul
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Doyle
2 Ted Reid
3 Susan Tonkin
4 Jim Waddell
5 Simon McMillan (C)
6 Lydia Waddell
For Palm Sunday
6 - First Quarter Peal

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Rosalie Bester
2 Hilary Fawcett
3 Lewis Prince
4 Thomas Ovens
5 John Smith
6 Douglas Nichols
7 Henry Johnston (C)
8 Sarah Clifford

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 46m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 William Ryan
2 Andrew Davies
3 Elizabeth Evans
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Thomas Perrins (C)
8 Mark Palmer
Rung half muffled for the 2014 ANZAC Service of Commemoration in Burwood
1 - first on eight bells

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria - Australia
St Peter's Church
Sunday, 13 April 2014 in 42m (11–2–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Relf
2 Edith Fry
3 Sue Pacey
4 David Pacey
5 Stephen Young (C)
6 Ed Dunens
Celebrating (2) Edith's safe return from overseas

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 in 53m (16–1–2)
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 MikeToze
2 Patrick Johns (C)
3 Kellie Hajek
4 Harold Bartlett
5 Elizabeth Evans
6 Robert Wirth
7 Ed Gosden
8 Rachel Aland
In memory of Ted Gosden, father of 7,
died 14th April.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 17 April 2014 in 50m (29–0–14)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Richard Offen
2 Amanda Harris
3 Tony Godber
4 Michael Collinson
5 Callum Crofton
6 Andrew Ling
7 Peter Wakefield
8 Adam Beer
9 Roger Lubbock
10 Ian Harris (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 19 April 2014 in 50m (4–2–3 in D)
1440 Glyder Fach Surprise Minor
1440 Round Block.
Composed by Gerald McIlhone
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Peter Bill
4 Derek Williams
5 Gerald McIlhone (C)
6 Christopher Jarman
Method named: Glyder Fach Surprise Minor: 36x36.14x1256x36.14x14.56 le 16 lh g

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 43m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Cranford Surprise Minor
1 Gerald McIlhone
2 Jenny van der Merwe
3 Peter Bill
4 Derek Williams
5 Ruth Lightbourne
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
For Easter Choral Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 42m (11–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Gabby Ling
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 David Knewstub
6 Henry Attfield
7 Andrew Ling
8 Adam Beer (C)
For Easter Sunday Evensong. 850th Australian quarter: 8. 150th together: 5,8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 41m (7–0–07)
1260 Doubles
4m: 60 Grandsire, 240 Plain Bob, 480 each St Simon's Bob, St Martin's Bob
1 Kim Quinn
2 Lois Beaton
3 Carol Quinn
4 Geoff Milne
5 Simon McMillan (C)
6 Nicholas Hadfield
For Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1276 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
576 Spliced Brampton, London and Wells: 720 Spliced Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose.
Composed by Gerald McIlhone
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Gerald McIlhone
4 Peter Bill
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Derek Williams (C)
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Daniel and Helen Richards.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 3h 36 (34–1–3)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Thomas Perrins
1 Andrew P J Davies
2 Robert J Walters
3 Mary C Symes
4 Hadden Arrowsmith
5 Murray-Luke Peard
6 Mark W Palmer
7 Thomas M Perrins (C)
8 David C Bath
9 James W Perrins
10 Peter I Harrison
Rung on Easter Monday for the canonisation of Popes John XXIII and John Paul II.
First of Royal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0541

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 40m (11–2–11)
1260 Doubles (2m)
780 Grandsire 480 Plain Bob
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Gabby Ling
4 Andrew Ling
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Christine Garside
To celebrate Easter and Queen Elizabeth II's 88th birthday today

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 43m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rebecca John
2 Andrew John
3 William Ryan
4 Esther Perrins
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Yvonne John
First in Australia: 1.
First inside to Grandsire: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 24 April 2014 in 45m (14–1–8)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Deb Hay
3 Richard Offen
4 Michael Collinson
5 Peter Wakefield
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
7 Ian Harris
8 Adam Beer
Get well wishes to Peter Hay. 25th Rutland Major: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 48m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J.J. Parker
1 Natalie Shea
2 Enid Roberts
3 Mary Symes
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 Murray-Luke Peard
7 Robert Walters (C)
8 Caleb Saunders
Rung half-muffled for ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 41m (11–2–11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Julie Taylor
3 Mary Townsend
4 Andrew Ling
5 Andrew Baxter (C)
6 Gabby Ling
For Anzac Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lismore, New South Wales
St Andrew's Garrison Church
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 54m (6–0–14)
1296 Single Court Place Minimus
Rung with 5,6 cover
1 Julia Stewart
2 Geoff Cawley
3 Margaret Weatherby
4 Robert Weatherby Snr (C)
5 Kevin Walsh
6 John Maloney
Rung half-muffled for ANZAC DAY.
Ringing began 15 minutes prior to the commencement of the March to the War Memorial from the Browns Creek car park opposite the tower.
LEST WE FORGET.
The band acknowledges Julia Stewart (1), who is on leave for 2 weeks from her aid posting in Cambodia.
(Rung also for the St Andrews Society of Bellringers, Lismore).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 Anzac Delight Minor
1 Lloyd Cartwright
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. ANZAC Delight: X36X1456X56X16X34X3456.34X34.16X56X1456X36X16. On ANZAC Day; also for Lloyd's birthday today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bermondsey, Surrey
Flat 47 Amisha Court, Grange Road
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 2h 16 (8)
5088 Kent TB Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Philip R Goodyer
3–4 Katherine L Town
5–6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7–8 James A Smith (C)
On ANZAC Day
Ringing World page reference: 5377.0518

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 46m (7–0–07)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lois Beaton
2 Elaine Lee
3 Carol Quinn
4 Pam Brock
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Geoff Milne (C)
7 Simon McMillan
8 Nicholas Hadfield
For ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 43m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Michael Collinson
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Terry Lane
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Rhys Greenhalgh
To mark Terry's annual visit to Perth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 2h 48 (6–3–15)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 James A D Woolford
2 B Enid L Roberts
3 Katherine M Downs
4 James W Perrins
5 Ronald E J Shepherd
6 Andrew P J Davies
7 William T Perrins (C)
8 Thomas M Perrins
First peal on the bells.
Rung to commemorate the retirement of Archdeacon Frank Hetherington, rector of Holy Trinity Church, who was instrumental in the installation of these bells and a valued supporter of the Orange Pealers.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0541

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 42m (10–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Hill
2 Robert Walters
3 Thomas Coates
4 Mark Bennie
5 Alan Coates (C)
6 Marylon Coates
For Choral Evensong and as a wedding compliment to Christopher Taplin and Christine Phillips (daughter of Ross and Michelle, ringers at Burwood).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Krohn
2 Calvin Chai
3 Richard Laing
4 Vince Hunt
5 Brian Pettet (C)
6 Stephen Sykes
Rung for the Canonisation of Pope John Paul II and Pope John XXIII

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Monday, 28 April 2014 in 49m (4–2–3 in D)
1440 Castell Y Gwynt Surprise Minor
1440 Round Block
Composed by Gerald McIlhone
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Peter Bill
4 Derek Williams
5 Gerald McIlhone (C)
6 Christopher Jarman
An 80th birthday compliment for Daniel Richards.
Method named: Castell Y Gwynt Surprise Minor: 36x36.14x1256x36.14x14.56 le 14 lh 4z

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 30 April 2014 in 52m (18–2–21)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady (No 417)
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Robert Walters
3 Mark Palmer
4 Enid Roberts
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Murray-Luke Peard
8 Peter Harrison (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria
Norfolk ring
Thursday, 1 May 2014 in 44m (dumbell)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca E John
2 John Martin
3 Yvonne R John
4 Andrew C John (C)
5 Stephen Young
6 Ross Bampton

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 May 2014
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Douglas Bell
2 Janet Archibald
3 Penelope J V Sharpe
4 Murray-Luke Peard
5 Billy Clarke
6 James A Smith
7 Nigel J Newton (C)
8 Philip R Goodyer
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 3 May 2014 in 42m (7–0–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kim Quinn
2 Lois Beaton
3 Carol Quinn
4 Simon McMillan
5 Geoff Milne (C)
6 Nicholas Hadfield
For the 75th anniversary of the dedication of the tower.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Janet Grocott
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Peter Bill (C)
6 Derek Williams
For evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 May 2014 in 39m (11–0–18 cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p, 2m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Gabby Ling
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Henry Attfield
5 Andrew Baxter
6 Andrew Ling
For the Order of St John of Jerusalem, Knights Hospitaller Choral Evensong and to celebrate Mary's birthday tomorrow.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Castle Acre, Norfolk
St James
Sunday, 4 May 2014
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Heather Pickford
2 Billy Clarke
3 Murray-Luke Peard
4 Nigel Newton
5 Penny Sharpe
6 Janet Archibald (C)
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dersingham, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 May 2014 in 2h 37 (9 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
4 extents Cambridge Surprise Minor, 3 extents London Surprise Minor.
1 Philip R Goodyer
2 Janet E Archibald
3 Nigel J Newton
4 Murray-Luke Peard
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Rung for ANZAC Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5378.0541

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 7 May 2014 in 51m (14–3–8)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Robert Walters
3 Mark Palmer
4 Richard Thomas
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Esther Perrins
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Peter Harrison (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Thursday, 8 May 2014 in 45m (4–2–3 in D)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (15m)
552 Spliced Baslow, Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Loughborough, Surfleet and York Surprise Minor. 720 Spliced Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, King Edward, Ipswich, Norfolk and Primrose Surprise Minor.
Composed by Gerald McIlhone
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Peter Bill
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Derek Williams (C)
To celebrate the 20th anniversary of Peter and Carol Bill's first meeting.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 8 May 2014 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Callum Crofton
3 Richard Offen
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Andrew Reynolds
6 Andrew Ling
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 Andrew Baxter
In celebration of the life of Herbert Beer, father of Adam.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter's Cathedral
Thursday, 8 May 2014 in 43m (7–0–7)
1280 Doubles
420 Grandsire, 360 Plain Bob, 500 St Simon's Bob.
1 Kim Quinn
2 Lois Beaton
3 Carol Quinn
4 Geoff Milne
5 Simon McMillan (C)
6 Nicholas Hadfield
For the births of Elijah Beckett Quinn on 20/1/2014 and Aneirin William Macken Evans on 6/2/2014, 2nd grandsons of 1 and 3; and 5, respectively. 100th quarter together: 3, 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Friday, 9 May 2014 in 43m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
600 Wells and 720 London Surprise Minor.
1 Derek Williams
2 Mary Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Frank Sluter
5 Mike Stone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 9 May 2014 in 36m (12 in F)
1440 Wollstonecraft Treble Bob Minor
34.56x16x1256x16x12.34.16 le: 16.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
First round block in the method.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 9 May 2014 in 37m (6–1–21)
1296 Annable's London Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Michael Collinson
4 Ian Harris
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Richard Offen (C)
In celebration of the life of Alan Flood.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 44m (4–2–3 in D)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Christopher Jarman
4 Mike Stone
5 Peter Bill
6 Derek Williams (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 44m (7–2–21 in A)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Bill
2 David Sluter
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Jenny van der Merwe
5 Mary Sluter
6 Christopher Jarman
7 Mike Stone
8 Frank Sluter (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 46m (7–2–21 in A)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Derek Williams
2 Alan Caldwell
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Mary Sluter
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Mike Stone
7 Frank Sluter
8 Peter Bill (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 57m (14cwt)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Hill
2 Kathi Downs
3 Mary Symes
4 Mark Palmer
5 Esther Perrins
6 John Fryer
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Peter Harrison
Birthday compliment to 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 43m (10–0–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lindsay Small
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Jim Carter
4 Mark Bennie
5 Alan Coates (C)
6 Marylon Coates
In memoriam Roy Jones (1934 - 2014), Tower Captain at Old Marston, Oxford, UK.
First away from cover (1).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 11 May 2014 in 47m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Andrew Caldwell
2 Jenny van der Merwe
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Peter Bill
5 Mary Sluter
6 Mike Stone
7 David Sluter
8 Frank Sluter
9 Christopher Jarman (C)
10 Derek Williams