Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 528 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 3h 5 (13–1–10)
5056 Lachlan Macquarie Surprise Major
Composed by J A Smith
1 Robert J Walters
2 Rebecca M Shipley
3 Mary C Symes
4 Alexandra A Prabhakar
5 Andrew P J Davies
6 Philip R Goodyer
7 Ronald E J Shepherd
8 James A Smith (C)
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the installation of Lachlan Macquarie as Governor of NSW.
First peal in method
-5-6-25-36-2-5-6-7 b
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0065

Australian & New Zealand Association
Maitland, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 45m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
In celebration of Alan and Marylon's 43rd wedding anniversary (2 Jan 1967) together with the first quarter rung with new ropes
1 Belinda Vardy
2 Alan Coates
3 Carol Taylor
4 Marylon Coates
5 Andrew Taylor (C)
6 Brendan Vardy

Australian & New Zealand Association
Castlereagh, New South Wales
Wesleyan Chapel
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 2h 22 (3–1–2)
5040 Minor
7m: (1-2 Castlereagh Alliance and Little Bob; 3 London S; St Clement's Bob; 5 Kent TB; 6 Plain Bob; 7 Cambridge S)
1 Ronald E J Shepherd
2 Andrew P J Davies
3 Alexandra A Prabhakar
4 Mary C Symes
5 Robert J Walters
6 James A Smith (C)
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the installation of Lachlan Macquarie as Governor of NSW. Castlereagh is a 'Macquarie town'.
New Method: Castlereagh Alliance
-16-36-16-56 a
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0065

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 2 January 2010 (7–2–13)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
720 Beverley, 576 Cambridge, 37 com, atw.
1 Michael Toze
2 Patrick Johns
3 Penelope Sharpe
4 Richard Thomas
5 Robert Wirth
6 Ian P McCulloch (C)
First spliced, 5.
First spliced on the bells.
First spliced as conductor.
First quarter peal in Queensland, 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 82m (29–0–14)
2010 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Brian Whiteing
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Debbie Hay
3 Mary Townsend
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Callum Crofton
6 Richard Offen
7 Thomas Perrins (C)
8 Roger Lubbock
9 Ian Harris
10 Rhys Greenhalgh
With thanks to Brian for the composition.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Henry Attfield
6 Mary Townsend (C)
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 44m (16–1–17)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Toze
2 Peter Healy
3 Richard Thomas (C)
4 Patrick Johns
5 Penelope Sharpe
6 Robert Wirth
7 Ian McCulloch
8 David Arrowsmith

Australian & New Zealand Association
South Brisbane, Queensland
St Andrew's
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 38m (7–2–13)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2)
240 Stedman Doubles. 1020 St Simons.
1 Anne Etchells
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Pam Brock
4 Mike Toze
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
6 Andrew Golledge
1st Quarter (6)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 41m (11–2–11)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
11 Different Callings
1 Laura Ivey
2 Colin Brown
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Henry Attfield
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 37m (7–1–1)
1260 Doubles (4 M/V/p)
Being 60 of Stedman, 240 of April Day and 480 each of Plain Bob and Grandsire.
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 Ian MacLeod
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Thomas Perrins
Rung on 2,3,4,6 and 7 because they sound pretty. Presumably the rest of the band were prevented from attending practice by the heavy snow ...somewhere!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, N S W Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 54m (34 cwt)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Mary Symes
6 Robert Walters
7 John Fryer (C)
8 Enid Roberts
9 Ron Shepherd
10 Andrew Davies
11 Billy Clarke
12 Johan Nash-Smith
Rung for the Feast of the Epiphany.
60th birthday compliments to Rusty (6).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 6 January 2010 in 50m (16–1–17)
1344 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 Mike Toze
2 Patrick Johns (C)
3 Harold Bartlett
4 David Arrowsmith
5 Pam Brock
6 Robert Wirth
7 Ian McCulloch
8 Stephen Sykes

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 7 January 2010 in 50m (29–0–14)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Debbie Hay
4 Eric White
5 Tony Godber
6 Vicki Greenhalgh
7 Tony Murray Feist
8 Bert Woolven
9 Richard Offen (C)
10 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 41m (5–3–27)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew Young
2 Marian Batty
3 David Smith
4 David Pacey
5 Stephen Young
6 Andrew Chin (C)
Wishing our pulley boxes all the best as they leave the tower to undergo a makeover. First in method: 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queens Square
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 44m (10–0–12)
1260 Mixed Doubles (2m: 1p)
Celebration of the marriage this day of Hilary Larkos and David Arthur, and for the 22nd Australian National Scout Jamboree, currently attended by Lindsay and Owen (sons of 2) and Marc (grandson of 5 and 7).
1 Evelyn Wyatt
2 Belinda Keir
3 Lexi Prabhakar (C)
4 Chris Palmer
5 Alan Coates
6 Kate Lawson
7 Marylon Coates
8 Tony Wyatt
60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob, 3 covers 768. First Doubles as conductor. First mixed Doubles 1, 2, 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
Chapel of St Hilda of Whitby
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 44m (4 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Male
2 Eric White
3 Mary Townsend
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Jayne Hodgkin
6 Tim Gregory
7 Michael Collinson
8 Adam Beer (C)
91st birthday compliment to Kath Rankin, friend of 3. 50th together: 5,8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 45m (14–1–8)
1282 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Mary Townsend
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Debbie Hay
4 Eric White
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 Callum Crofton
7 Adam Beer
8 Thomas Perrins
First of Superlative: 2. 500th quarter: 6. Following the Branch Suprise Major Practice.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, N S W Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 50m (14 cwt)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Robert Walters
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Andrew Davies
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Billy Clarke
8 John Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 13 January 2010 in 49m (16–1–2)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Mike Toze
2 Simon McMillan
3 Peter Healy
4 Anne Etchells
5 Harold Bartlett
6 David Arrowsmith
7 Robert Wirth
8 Ian McCulloch (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 14 January 2010 in 49m (29–0–14)
1289 Stedman Caters
1 Debbie Hay
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Ian Harris
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Eric White
7 Richard Offen (C)
8 Bert Woolven
9 Adam Beer
10 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 15 January 2010 in 50m (29 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Beer
1 Eric White
2 Mary Townsend
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Richard Offen
5 Michael Collinson
6 Tim Gregory
7 David Knewstub
8 Thomas Perrins
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Ken Hodgkin
300th of Grandsire: 4. To wish Jayne & Ken's grandson, Lachlan Hodgkin, a happy 2nd birthday today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 48 (14–1–8)
5040 Spliced Triples (2m)
4620 of Grandsire & 420 of Plain Bob, with 60 com at the half lead.
Composed by Thomas M Perrins
1 Josclyn R Sloan
2 Thomas M Perrins (C)
3 Victoria S Greenhalgh
4 Anthony M Godber
5 Lloyd S Cartwright
6 Richard C Offen
7 Ian D Harris
8 D J Rhys Greenhalgh
Remembering the people of Haiti.
Believed to be the first peal in which Grandsire and Plain Bob Triples have been rung together
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0117

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 44m (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Pam Brock
2 Esther Perrins
3 Gillian Hallett
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Rachel Spratt
7 Andrew Davies
8 John Hallett (C)
Rung for the wedding this day of Nicholas and Genovena at St Patrick's Cathedral Parramatta

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Catherdal
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 41m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Clive Cooke
4 Eric White
5 Michael Bryant
6 Adam Beer
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Josclyn Sloan
To celebrate the 90th birthday on 22nd January of Mavis Hawkins, neighbour and dear friend of 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 47m (13–1–10)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Becky Shipley
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Judy Nolan
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Billy Clarke
7 Nigel Bailey (C)
8 Andrew Goodyer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Colin Brown
3 Thomas Perrins
4 Terry Lane
5 Adam Beer (C)
6 Tim Gregory
70th birthday compliment to Terry Lane (for Thursday).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, N S W Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Wednesday, 20 January 2010 in 48m (18 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Billy Clarke
4 Robert Walters
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Fryer (C)
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Gordon Connon
For the arrival of Timothy Edward Shepherd, grandson of Ron, born 13th January, 2010.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 36m (6–1–21)
1260 The B Team Bob Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Callum Crofton
4 Thomas Perrins
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. The B Team Bob: 3456.16X16X36-12. 1400th quarter & 50th quarter on the bells: 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 22 January 2010 in 47m (14–1–8)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Niki Springford
3 Richard Offen
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Colin Brown
6 Thomas Perrins
7 Tim Gregory
8 Eric White (C)
First in the Southern Hemisphere: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Kettering, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 3h 23 (21–1–2)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Anne P Cook
2 Linda M Garton
3 Christian M Peckham
4 Diana M Pipe
5 E Jane Sibson
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 Stephen A Croxall
8 George W Pipe
9 Hadden L Arrowsmith
10 Derek E Sibson
11 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
12 Philip R Goodyer
For Australia Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0147

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 3h 24 (21–2–8)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H.J. Tucker (arr. D. Nichols)
1 Alexandra A Prabhakar
2 Marian J Batty
3 Fiona F Prince
4 Kate A Webb
5 Katherine M Downs
6 Ronald E J Shepherd
7 Roger B Lubbock
8 Ian P McCulloch
9 Adam J Beer
10 Douglas W Nichols (C)
First peal on the augmented bells
First peal: 4
First royal: 1,8
First royal as conductor
Rung to thank all who contributed to the project to augment the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0147

Australian & New Zealand Association
Douglas, Isle of Man
St Georges
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 43m (6–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Monica Floding
2 Annette Thackray
3 Julie Matthews
4 Merri Davenport
5 Ernest W Runciman (C)
6 Nicholas Stephenson
1st Quarter - 1
Rung as part of the Manx Quarter Peal Day
In memory, Betty Skillicorn, Verger of this Church

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, North Hobart, Tasmania
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 43m (9–0–10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by from Holt's Original
1 Ian McCulloch
2 Lexi Prabhakar (C)
3 Marian Batty
4 Adam Beer
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Doug Nichols
8 Pauline Munnings

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Colin Brown
7 Tony Murray-Feist (C)
8 Robert McManus
First quarter peal in Western Australia - 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 41m (6½ cwt)
1272 Dismal Swamp Delight Minor
1 Marian Batty
2 Katherine Downs
3 Ian McCulloch
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Dismal Swamp Delight: 34X34.14X12X16X34.1234.56-12. First Tasmanian quarter for the New Methods Workshop

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 38m (6 cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Ken Hodgkin
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Richard Offen
5 Terry Lane
6 Sean Loffman
First QP - 6. In celebration of the wedding on Friday 22nd January of Jennifer Tapper and Rev'd John Warner, former rector of this parish. Commisioned in aid of the Christ Church Heritage Appeal by John and Mary Townsend.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Julie Taylor
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Colin Brown
6 Robert McManus
To celebrate Australia Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 57m (29–0–14)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Callum Crofton
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Ian Harris
6 Richard Offen (C)
7 Lloyd Cartwright
8 Thomas Perrins
On Australia Day to the memory of Stephen Ivin.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, North Hobart, Tasmania
Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 2h 43 (9–0–10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 Sarah M Clifford
2 Alexandra A Prabhakar (C)
3 Marian J Batty
4 Ronald E J Shepherd
5 Ian P McCulloch
6 Douglas W Nichols
7 Adam J Beer
8 Roger B Lubbock
First peal: 1.
To welcome the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church into the Ringing fraternity.
For Australia Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0193

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 44m (15 cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Tom Ovens
2 Ruth Brammall
3 Marian Batty
4 Doug Nichols
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Lexi Prabhakar
7 Adam Beer
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First on eight: 1. Rung for Australia Day and India's Republic Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 48m (21½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Adam Beer
1 Lewis Prince
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Sarah Clifford
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Marian Batty
6 Kathi Downs
7 Ian McCulloch
8 Doug Nichols
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Ron Shepherd
First on ten: 3. Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, N S W Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 (18 cwt)
1250 Lachlan Macquarie Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Gillian Hallett
3 Mary Symes
4 Robert Walters
5 John Hallett
6 Richard Thomas
7 John Fryer (C)
8 Billy Clarke
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the installation of Lachlan Macquarie as Governor of New South Wales

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 47m (14–1–8)
1282 Cambridge Suprise Royal
1 Rhys Greenhalgh
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Eric White
4 Callum Crofton
5 Rebecca Shipley
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Tony Murray Feist
8 Richard Offen (C)
9 Bert Woolven
10 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 54m (29–0–14)
1260 Stedman Singles
35 Plain Courses :)
1 Rebecca Shipley
2 Hadden Arrowsmith
3 Thomas Perrins (C)
Because we couldn't manage Bob Doubles in hand!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queens Square
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 44m (5–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Crosby
2 Louise Salmon
3 Marylon Coates (C)
4 Alan Coates
5 Chris Palmer
6 Kate Lawson
Thanksgiving for the life of Alan David Bishop 20 Apr 1940 – 22 Jan 2010, donor of our bell #6 named Lachlan Macquarie, and celebration of the 200th anniversary this day of the accession of Lachlan Macquarie as Governor of NSW 30 January 1810.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 41m (3–0–19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
4D 5D 6 7 2 3 4 5 6D 7D 2 3 4 5 6 7 2D 3D 4 5 6 7 2 3
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Rebecca Shipley
4 Deb Hay
5 Hadden Arrowsmith
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
7 Ron Chapman
8 Peter Hay

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 55m (29–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 x 60, 5 x 240.
1 Rebecca Shipley
2 Rhys Greenhalgh
3 Hadden Arrowsmith
4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5 Lloyd Cartwright
Because we could.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 30 January 2010 in 39m (7–1–3)
1260 Bogan Slow Course Doubles
1 Moike Bryant
2 Jozza Sloan
3 Bexxx Shipley
4 Hadden 'Ratstail' Arrowsmith
5 Tozza Perrins (C)
6 The 'D-J' Rhys Greenhalgh
First quarter in the method, Bogan Bob Doubles: 3.1.5.1.345.1.5.1.5.123.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 45m (10–1–8 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Jenny van der Merwe
4 Derek Williams
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Gerald McIlhone
7 Alan Caldwell
8 Peter Bill (C)
For the Patronal Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 40m (10–1–8 in G)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Terry Barrett
2 Jenny van der Merwe
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Peter Bill
5 Derek Williams
6 Alan Caldwell
7 Gerald McIlhone
8 Christopher Jarman (C)
50th Quarter for Ruth Lightbourne.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 36m (11–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Callum Crofton
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Ian Harris
For evensong and in celebration of the life of Reg Gold, a long-time member of this Cathedral's congregation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 31 January 2010 in 35m (12 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins (C)
3–4 Nigel Bailey
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Lexi Prabhakar
Because we can ring Bob Doubles in hand!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 1 February 2010 in 41m (6–1–21)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Vicki Greenhalgh
6 Richard Offen (C)
First of surprise 'inside': 4

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 51m (14c)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Gordon Connon
2 Lexi Prabhakar (C)
3 Esther Perrins
4 Robert Walters
5 Enid Roberts
6 Richard Thomas
7 Thomas Goodyer
8 John Fryer
9 Ron Shepherd
10 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 50m (29–0–14)
1341 Grandsire Cinques
1 Laura Ivey
2 Amanda Harris
3 Richard Offen
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Eric White
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Vicki Greenhalgh
9 Tony Murray Feist
10 Bert Woolven
11 Ian Harris (C)
12 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 55m (29–0–4)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Ken Nolan
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Judy Nolan
7 Esther Perrins
8 Andrew Goodyer
9 Bill Perrins (C)
10 Billy Clarke
1st in method: 2.
Rung by a local Sunday Service band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 44m (14 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Henry Attfield
2 Laura Ivey
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Rebecca Shipley
6 Vicki Greenhalgh
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 39m (6 cwt)
1320 Te Deum Surprise Minor
1 Mike Collinson
2 Adam Beer
3 Lloyd Cartwright
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Mary Townsend
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
First Quarter in the method. Te Deum Surprise: 56.3456.56.14.56.1256.12.36.12.1234.12.56-12. This is the first Surprise Minor method rung that contains no triple changes.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
Chapel of St Hilda of Whitby
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 40m (4–0–22)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Michael Collinson
2 Thomas Perrins
3 Patricia Moore
4 Mary Townsend
5 Rebecca Shipley
6 Adam Beer
7 David Moore
8 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
Rung as a welcome to David and Pat Moore to Perth, long standing freinds of Lloyd. First QP in the method as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 48m (29–0–14)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Laura Ivey
2 Thomas Perrins
3 Rebecca Shipley
4 Mary Townsend
5 Patricia Moore
6 Tony Godber
7 Tony Murray Feist
8 David Moore
9 Richard Offen (C)
10 Adam Beer
11 Nigel Bailey
12 Lloyd Cartwright
Rung for the Day of Remembrance on the first anniversary of the Victorian bush fires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 39m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Bert Woolven
4 Mary Townsend
5 Nigel Bailey
6 Henry Attfield
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Josclyn Sloan
Rung for the Day of Remembrance on the first anniversary of the Victorian bush fires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 8 February 2010 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Colin Brown
2 Laura Ivey
3 Rebecca Shipley
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Philip Elderton
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
7 Henry Attfield
8 Robert McManus
1st QP outside of the UK: 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 37m (6 cwt)
1272 Cabbage City Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Thomas Perrins
3 Mary Townsend
4 Richard Offen
5 Callum Crofton
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Cabbage City Surprise: X36X1456.56.1256.12.1236X14X56-12. Farewell compliment to Tom Perrins from the WA branch of the New Methods Workshop. Dedicated to Tom & Mike's favourite Chinese restaurant, to which the band repaired after the quarter!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 12 February 2010 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eric White
2 Mary Townsend
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Tim Gregory
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
7 Henry Attfield
8 David Knewstub
For the Lord Mayor Lisa Scaffidi's significant birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, VIC, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 12 February 2010 in 50m
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by EM Atkins
1 Laraine Pointer
2 David Moore (C)
3 Pat Moore
4 Michael Pointer
5 Helen Pettet
6 David Smith
7 Lesley Boyle
8 Calvin Chai
1st of Major - 1.
To welcome Finn Michael Ruskin, born 12th January 2010, first grandson of Laraine and Michael Pointer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 43m (10–1–8 in G)
1296 Morpeth Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Derek Williams
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A Valentine's Day compliment to Debbie Angus, Derek Lightbourne, Gill McIlhone and Mary Williams.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 39m (11–0–18)
1344 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Nigel Bailey
3 Ian Harris
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Josclyn Sloan
8 Michael Bryant (C)
Rung before evensong in thanksgiving for the life of Ian Campbell, member of this congregation, whose funeral is tomorrow.
First in the method: 4, 6 & 7

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 49m (11cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Davies
2 Esther Perrins
3 Pam Brock
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Mark Palmer
6 Bill Perrins (C)
7 Rachel Spratt (Cover)
Rung on St Valentine's Day and to welcome the Year of the Tiger
Birthday compliments to Jackie Spratt (8/2) and Jane Woods (15/2)
Rung after meeting short for Stedman Triples

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 52m (13–1–10)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Chris Pettett
2 Esther Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Tom Goodyer
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Steve Rowe
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Christian Peckham
1st of Major and Treble Bob: 1.
1st in method: 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 42m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Rebecca Shipley (C)
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Henry Attfield
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Robert McManus
For the Oncology Children's Foundation "Ring a Bell for Ben" day, recognising International Childhood Cancer Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 51m (16–1–2)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Tim Essex
2 Mike Toze
3 Peter Healy
4 Harold Bartlett
5 Robert Wirth
6 Anne Etchells
7 Patrick Johns
8 Ian McCulloch (C)
First on 8: 1.
Rung for Ben, on the occasion of the Oncology Children's Foundation "Ring a Bell for Ben" day, to raise awareness about childhood cancer research and honour the life of Ben Clarke. http://www.ocf.com.au

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 50m (14)
1308 Stedman Triples
Composed by Reduced and Transposed from Johnson's irregular 10-part (bobs only)
1 Kathi Downs
2 Robert Walters
3 Enid Roberts
4 Rachael Peckham
5 Gordon Connon
6 Lexi Prabhakar (C)
7 Billy Clarke
8 Richard Thomas
Rung for Ash Wednesday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 29m (8 in C)
1320 Ac/dc Delight Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to commemorate tomorrow, the 30th anniversary of Bon Scott's death.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 3h 35 (29–0–4)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 M Elaine Lee
2 Esther M Perrins
3 James W Perrins
4 Alexandra A Prabhakar
5 Judith G Nolan
6 Andrew C John
7 D John Hunt
8 Thomas M Perrins
9 William T Perrins (C)
10 Christian M Peckham
First on ten: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 Henry Attfield
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Rebecca Shipley
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
First in the method - 2 & 6 and first in method as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 56 (14–1–8)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S. Ivin
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Deborah M Hay
3 Josclyn R Sloan
4 Victoria S Greenhalgh
5 Anthony M Godber
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Roger B Lubbock
8 Ian D Harris (C)
In celebration of the life of Stephen Ivin.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Bert Woolven
4 Mary Townsend
5 Adam Beer
6 Henry Attfield
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
To celebrate the 100th birthday on 25th February 2010 of Irene Tombs, a regular member of the cathedral congregation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 40m (12 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Christian Peckham
9–10 James Perrins
First on 10 handbells: 3-4 & 9-10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 47m (18cwt)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Robert Walters
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Gordon Connon
4 Thomas Goodyer (C)
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Fryer
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 48m (29)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Rebecca Shipley
4 Michael Collinson
5 Eric White
6 Tony Murray-Feist
7 Jos Sloan
8 Henry Attfield
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Michael Bryant
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Mrs Irene Tombs
1st inside on 10 - 8
Wishing a speedy recovery for Callum Crofton

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 40m (11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene McKenzie
3 Colin Brown
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Rebecca Shipley
6 Henry Attfield
7 Tony Murray-Feist (C)
8 Eric White
Rung before the Eucharist to celebrate the 100th birthday of Mrs Irene Tombs today, who has worshipped at the cathedral for 50 years.
150th quarter - 5

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
600 London & Wells. 720 Beverley, Surfleet & Cambridge
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 43m (10–1–8 in G)
1296 Canterbury Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Derek Williams
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Chris Jarman (C)
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queens Square
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 40m (4–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Wyatt
2 Richard Thomas
3 Marylon Coates
4 Alan Coates
5 Robert Walters (C)
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 28 February 2010 (10–3–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tony Wyatt
2 James Perrins
3 Margaret Goodyer
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Billy Clarke
6 Andre Rhine
7 Thomas Perrins (C)
8 Martin Row
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the birth of Frederic Chopin (1 March 1810).
First triples away from the tenor for 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 1 March 2010 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Colin Brown
6 Michael Collinson (C)
7 Henry Attfield
8 Julie Taylor
Julie's first quarter peal on the tenor. Rung to commemorate Labour Day, and with thoughts for Tim Gregory.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 55m (34cwt)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Gordon Connon
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Robert Walters
4 Mary Symes
5 John Fryer
6 Richard Thomas
7 Christian Peckham (C)
8 Esther Perrins
9 Billy Clarke
10 Ron Shepherd

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Wednesday, 3 March 2010 in 35m (12 in F)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Christian Peckham (C)
First QP in method in hand: 1-2, 3-4 & 5-6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Thursday, 4 March 2010 in 44m (14 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Eric White
3 Mary Townsend
4 Rhys Greenhalgh
5 Vicki Greenhalgh
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Bert Woolven
First Stedman Triples as C: 7. 70th birthday compliment (for 5th March) to Jill House, friend of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 44m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin (C)
4 Henry Attfield
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Colin Brown
To wish Di Walsh (Jayne and Ken's friend) a happy birthday today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 36m (12 in F)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins (C)
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Christian Peckham

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Bert Woolven
4 Adam Beer
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Henry Attfield
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong attended by the Australian bishops of the Anglican church prior to their Annual Conference.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew
Monday, 8 March 2010 in 51m (12–3–17)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michelle Sorell
2 Matthew Ball
3 Nicolas Rawlence
4 Peter Harrison
5 Matthew Sorell (C)
6 Peter Ramsey
Rung to celebrate the life of Graham Campbell Sorell 17 April 1944 - 19 October 2009, father of (5), father-in-law of (1).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 53m (18cwt)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Gordon Connon
3 Mary Symes
4 Robert Walters
5 Esther Perrins
6 John Fryer (C)
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 in 29m (8 in C)
1296 Bexxx Differential Bob Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins
5–6 Thomas Perrins (C)
Birthday compliments to Becky Shipley for tomorrow.
First QP in the method, Bexxx Diff B Minor: x16x16x1236 le: 12.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 11 March 2010 in 49m (29–0–14)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by David House
1 Laura Ivey
2 Ian Harris
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Tony Murray Feist
5 Eric White
6 Michael Bryant
7 Richard Offen (C)
8 Bert Woolven
9 Roger Lubbock
10 Rhys Greenhalgh
Happy birthday to Becky Shipley (today) and happy moving day to Adam Beer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 46m (11 cwts)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Walters
2 Billy Clarke (C)
3 Murray-Luke Peard
4 Mary Symes
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Doyle
First of Grandsire for 3

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples
1 David Knewstub
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Adam Beer (C)
6 Eric White
7 Henry Attfield
8 Robert McManus
First in method: 7. First in method as C: 5. Get well soon compliment to Laura Ivey and Tim Gregory.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 28m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Westminster, 600 London
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 39m (6–1–21)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ken Hodgkin
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Rowena Shipley
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Stephen Shipley
6 Richard Offen (C)
First quarter in Southern Hemisphere: 3 & 5. A birthday compliment to Barry Hayman (50 yesterday).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 48m (29 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Beer
1 David Knewstub
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Clive Cooke
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Vicki Greenhalgh
8 Josclyn Sloan
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Ken Hodgkin
First Grandsire Caters: 3. Get Well compliment to Laura Ivey.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Naomi Shaw
2 Rowena Shipley
3 Mary Townsend
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Stephen Shipley
6 Henry Attfield
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Tim Shaw
The 700th quarter rung on the bells at The Bell Tower.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 42m (11–0–18)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Rowena Shipley
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Michael Bryant
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 Stephen Shipley
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Josclyn Sloan
For evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, WA
Christ's Church
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 39m (7–2–8)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Joy Burrows
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Peter Hay
5 Debbie Hay
6 Ron Chapman
First of minor insude, 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 52m (14c)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Kathi Downs
3 Richard Thomas
4 Mary Symes
5 Ron Shepherd
6 Billy Clarke
7 John Fryer (C)
8 Robert Walters
Rung in celebration of St Patrick's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 17 March 2010 in 45m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fiona Templeton
2 Esther Perrins
3 Bill Perrins (C)
4 James Perrins
5 Billy Clarke
6 Danny Jenkins
First QP: 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 18 March 2010 in 53m (29)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Vicki Greenhalgh
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Josclyn Sloan
4 Tony Murray-Feist
5 Eric White
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Andrew Reynolds
In memory of Rodney Reynolds, died 86 years old, rung at the request of the family.
1/2 muffled with the tenor open.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 19 March 2010 in 47m (14–1–8)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 David Knewstub
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Tim Gregory
5 Eric White
6 Michael Collinson
7 Henry Attfield
8 Rebecca Shipley (C)
Becky's first of major as conductor, and Henry's first of Plain Bob major inside.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 37m (5 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Clive Cooke
3 Laura Ivey
4 Bert Woolven
5 Mary Townsend (C)
For Evensong and to celebrate Laura's return to quarter peal ringing.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 52m (41–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michelle Sorell
2 Diana Bleby
3 Kevin Stracey
4 Graham Rich
5 Matthew Ball
6 David Bleby
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Matthew Sorell
In celebration of the life of Mary Bleby, mother of the ringer of the 6th and grandmother of the ringer of the 2nd, who died on 15 March 2010 aged 94.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 22 March 2010 in 44m (9–3–0)
1260 Doubles (3m/p)
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Jenny Davies
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Braden Baker
4 James Perrins
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Tim Davies
Rung by an under-eighteen's band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 49m (18c)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Esther Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Robert Walters
5 Gordon Connon
6 Thomas Goodyer (C)
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Jozza Delight Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Birthday compliments to Josclyn Sloan for tomorrow.
First QP in the method, Jozza D Minor: x34x14x12x16.34x34.36 le: 12.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Swan Bells
Friday, 26 March 2010 in 47m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Michael Collinson
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Tim Gregory
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the 'Ruby' weddings of Tim & Jenny Gregory and Laura & Ted Ivey.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 44m (11cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Pam Brock
4 Mark Palmer
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Ron Shepherd
7 Robert Walters
8 Penny Campbell
Rung for the procession to Burwood Park for the re-enactment of the Easter Story
Birthday compliments to Sue Harding (24/3/2010) and 18th Birthday compliments to Jenny Davis (26/3/2010)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 42m (10–1–8 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Terry Barrett
2 Derek Williams
3 Daniel Richards
4 Gerald McIlhone
5 Alan Caldwell
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A 59th wedding anniversary compliment to David and Oonah Caldwell.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, N S W Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 53m (14 cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Elaine Lee
2 Enid Roberts
3 Kathi Downs
4 Mary Symes
5 Ken Nolan
6 Billy Clarke
7 John Fryer (C)
8 Richard Thomas
For Palm Sunday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 39m (11–0–18)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Nigel Bailey
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 Richard Offen (C)
7 Michael Bryant
8 Ian Harris
First blows in the method: 5. First in the method: 7. For Palm Sunday evensong and as a birthday compliment to Jos.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, NZ
Cathedral
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 49m (10cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Midge Stark
2 Lindsay Trott
3 Anita Adams
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Mike Clayton (C)
6 Terry Spearing
7 Bob Bennett
8 Chris Oldham
Rung for Palm Sunday Evensong and to congratulate Anita Adams on her gaining New Zealand citizenship.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 49m (10 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Midge E Stark
2 Lindsey E Trott
3 Anita Adams
4 Mandy Spearing
5 Michael M Clayton (C)
6 Terry Spearing
7 Robert G T Bennett
8 Christopher D C Oldham
Rung for Palm Sunday and to congratulate Anita Adams on gaining her New Zealand Citizenship.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 1 April 2010 in 47m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by made up (very nicely) by 'Arris
1 Tony Murray Feist
2 Richard Offen
3 Michael Collinson
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Eric White
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Rhys Greenhalgh
325th on the bells: 2. A get well compliment to John Townsend.

Australian & New Zealand Association
St Albans, New South Wales
Behind a rusting bus
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 28m (8 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m/p)
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1–2 Thomas Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins (C)
5–6 James Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Grandsire, 720 Plain Bob
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Clive Cooke
3 Sally Simmonds
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Ken Hodgkin
In celebration of the life of Willy Mackay, brother of Sally.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 28m (8 in C)
1320 Kalgoorlie Delight Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
First QP in the method.
Kalgoorlie D Minor: 56x56.16x12x36x14x56 le: 12.
Birthday compliments to James Perrins.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 29m (8 in C)
1260 Doubles (11m/p)
Erin, Stedman, Grandsire, New, Huntspill, Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1–2 Thomas Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins (C)
5–6 James Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Saturday, 3 April 2010 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Fryer
2 Rachel Spratt
3 Peter Parker
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Andrew Davies
7 Tom Goodyer (C)
8 Ralph Clark
Rung for the 50th Anniversary of the dedication of the bells of St Paul's Burwood on this day.
John Fryer and Tom Goodyer rang in the 1st quarter peal 50 years ago when Tom conducted the same method from the same bell.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 39m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Bert Woolven
3 Henry Attfield
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Josclyn Sloan
Rung before Evensong to celebrate Easter Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Randwick, New South Wales
St Jude
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 49m (14–1–25)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Fryer
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Billy Clarke
4 James Perrins
5 Hadden Arrowsmith
6 Esther Perrins
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 47m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Julie Taylor
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Michael Collinson (C)
6 Ken Hodgkin
7 Henry Attfield
8 David Knewstub
Rung as a belated birthday compliment to Henry Attfield and Doris Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Menangle, New South Wales
St James
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 40m (5–1–10)
1260 Doubles
300 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Penny Campbell
2 Pam Brock
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Ron Shepherd
5 Andrew Davies (C)
Rung to mark the end of the incumbency of Rev Craig Fulton, first rector of this parish.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 42m (8–1–26)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 James Perrins
4 Robert Walters
5 Thomas Perrins (C)
6 Hadden Arrowsmith
7 Bill Perrins
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Orange, New South Wales
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 43m (7)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Thomas Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 James Perrins
6 Hadden Arrowsmith
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Billy Clarke
Rung in celebration of the life of Eric George Thorp, 14/07/37 - 15/03/10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Old St Paul's, Wellington
Tuesday, 6 April 2010
1260 3 Doubles
Stedman (60), Grandsire (600), Plain Bob (600)
1 Terry Barrett
2 Alan Caldwell
3 Derek Williams
4 Ruth Lightbourne
5 Christopher Jarman (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of David Macadam, a past Master of the Hamilton Cathedral Ringers, NZ, who died on Good Friday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales
Hoskins Memorial Church
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 44m (7)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Rebecca Shipley
2 Esther Perrins
3 Bill Perrins
4 James Perrins
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Billy Clarke
7 Hadden Arrowsmith
8 Thomas Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Castlereagh, New South Wales
The Wesleyan Chapel
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 40m (3)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
6 Part singles only 1440 reduced.
Composed by Intel Atom
1 Esther Perrins
2 Thomas Perrins (C)
3 James Perrins
4 Rebecca Shipley
5 Billy Clarke
6 Hadden Arrowsmith

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 in 56m (34–1–3)
1250 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Thomas Perrins
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 John Fryer
4 James Perrins
5 Richard Thomas
6 Tom Goodyer
7 Hadden Arrowsmith
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
9 Robert Walters
10 Bill Perrins
11 Billy Clarke
12 Ron Shepherd
50th Birthday compliments to James A Smith.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 47m (14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James Smith
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Tony Murray Feist
3 Michael Bryant
4 Eric White
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 Tony Godber
7 Bert Woolven
8 Ian Harris (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Holden Delight Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Birthday compliments to Madeline Holden.
First QP in the method: x36x14x12x16.34x34.36 le: 16.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 55m (29–0–4)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 James Perrins
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Steve Rowe
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Ron Shepherd
9 Billy Clarke
10 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 44m (14 cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Ian Harris
4 Tim Gregory
5 Tony Murray-Feist
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 Michael Collinson
Rung for Tim Gregory prior to him starting chemotherapy for mesathelioma on 21st April.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Friday, 9 April 2010 in 43m (11cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Davies (C)
2 Nicholas Hadfield
3 James Perrins
4 Pam Brock
5 Thomas Perrins
6 John Hadfield
2 First inside
Rung to commemorate 200 years since Lachlan Macquarie became governor
Rung to celebrate the life of David McAdam long time ringer from Hamilton, New Zealand who died on Good Friday 2/4/2010

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 42m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Enid Roberts
2 Sue Pacey
3 Jim Carter
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Ross Bampton
7 Andrew Davies (C)
8 Michelle Brock
Rung for the 'Back to Burwood Day' celebrations for the 50th Anniversary of the dedication of the bells

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 48m (10–1–8 in G)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
London (720), Cambridge (576)
1 Terry Barrett
2 Ruth Lightbourne
3 Derek Williams
4 Christopher Jarman
5 Gerald McIlhone (C)
6 Alan Caldwell
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales
St James
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 42m (10)
1250 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Bill Perrins (C)
4 Mary Symes
5 James Perrins
6 David Bath
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 42m (11–0–18)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Debbie Hay
4 Richard Offen (C)
5 Eric White
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Michael Bryant
8 Nigel Bailey
For evensong and in celebration of the life of David McAdam.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Monday, 12 April 2010 in 41m (6–0–9 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jim Carter
2 Enid Roberts
3 Andre' Rhine
4 Robert Weatherby Jnr
5 Robert Walters (C)
6 Ross Langford-Brown
In celebration of St Paul's Burwood Bell-ringers Society's 50th birthday. For Practice.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer Street
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 30m (8 in C)
1260 Doubles (3m)
180 Stedman, 480 Plain Bob, 600 Grandsire
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins (C)
5–6 Rebecca Shipley
18th birthday compliments to Thomas Perrins for tomorrow.
First in hand: 5-6

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philips
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 52m (18–2–21)
1250 Shere Delight Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Rebecca Shipley
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 James Perrins
5 John Fryer
6 Esther Perrins
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Billy Clarke
18th birthday compliments to Thomas Perrins today.
250th tower bell quarter - 3

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 43m (14–1–8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Michael Collinson
3 Amanda Harris
4 Tony Godber
5 Eric White
6 Ian Harris
7 Bert Woolven
8 Henry Attfield
An 18th birthday compliment to Tom Perrins ...you can now legally buy a round!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney N S W, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 53m (14 cwt)
1344 Spliced Bristol Surprise and Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Thomas Perrins
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Kathi Downs
5 Mary Symes
6 Enid Roberts
7 Billy Clarke
8 John Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Thomson
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Michael Collinson
4 Deb Hay
5 Kevan Chapman
6 Henry Attfield
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Kate's first quarter peal in Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 A Dangerous Mind Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Lloyd Cartwright
3 Michael Collinson
4 Mary Townsend
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First in the method. An 18th birthday compliment to Tom Perrins.
A Dangerous Mind Surprise Minor: -34-1456.56.1256.2.1236-34-5 lh 12 (TDMM 37428)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 45m (9–3–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York and Durham.
1 David Bath
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Nigel Bailey (C)
4 Esther Perrins
5 Bill Perrins
6 Thomas Perrins
Most spliced: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 40m (11 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Male
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 Deb Hay
5 Vicki Greenhalgh
6 David Knewstub
7 Rhys Greenhalgh
8 Adam Beer (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 45m (11 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Penny Campbell
2 James Perrins
3 John Fryer
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Robert Walters
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung for the ANZAC march and service of commemoration held in Burwood today

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 48m (7–0–7)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kim Quinn
2 Lois Beaton
3 Simon McMillan
4 Carol Quinn
5 Geoff Milne (C)
6 Nicholas Hadfield
To celebrate the life of the late Reverend Mark Ashton, Vicar of St Andrew the Great, Cambridge, and missioner to St Peter’s in 2004 and 2006.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 22 April 2010 in 48m (29–0–14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Tony Godber
3 Debbie Hay
4 Eric White
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Adam Beer
7 Vicki Greenhalgh
8 Bert Woolven
9 Roger Lubbock
10 Ian Harris
100th of Cambridge and 25th of Cambridge Royal: 1

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 50m (29 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Kate Thomson
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Mary Townsend
5 Eric White
6 Michael Collinson
7 David Knewstub
8 Kevan Chapman
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Henry Attfield
First on ten: 1. First Grandsire Caters: 8. For St. George's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 45m (10–3–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Tony Wyatt
3 Felicity Lewis
4 Penny Campbell
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Helen Whitsed
For ANZAC Day. First Australian QP for 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 39m (11–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Deborah Hay
4 Michael Bryant
5 Vicki Greenhalgh
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Josclyn Sloan (C)
8 Ian Harris
Rung before Evensong for ANZAC Day.
1100th quarter peal in the tower.
First Bristol as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, N.S.W Australia
St Mark's
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 40m (6–0–9 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Whitsed
2 Andre' Rhine
3 Jim Carter
4 Peter McEvoy
5 Robert Walters (C)
6 Robert Weatherby Jnr
Rung during the beginning of welcome to the parish reception at the rectory for Ian Walker, assistant organist at St Marks church for 30 years and 16 years as rector's warden for some of that time, taking up the position as Head of Toad Hall at ANU for post graduate study. St Marks Day [and Anzac Day].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales
St Peter
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 41m (7–0–7)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Lois Beaton
2 John Hadfield
3 Carol Quinn
4 Geoff Milne
5 Simon McMillan (C)
6 Kim Quinn
For ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 26 April 2010 in 42m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Adam Beer
3 Julie Taylor
4 Henry Attfield
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Michael Collinson
Rung for the Anzac Day holiday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 48m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Michael Collinson
3 Eric White
4 Richard Offen
5 Ian Harris
6 Adam Beer
7 Tony Godber (C)
8 Bert Woolven
9 Peter Wakefield
10 Rhys Greenhalgh
To celebrate the 45th wedding anniversary of Sandra and Peter Wakefield on 22nd April.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wighton, Norfolk
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 45m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Douglas Bell
2 Heather Pickford
3 Rachel Titmuss
4 Philip Goodyer
5 Chris Pickford
6 Peter Harrison (C)
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 45m (9–3–0)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Chester, Munden, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle and Morpeth.
1 David Bath
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Nigel Bailey (C)
4 Thomas Perrins
5 Esther Perrins
6 Bill Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 37m (5–0–20)
1260 Doubles (2 m)
Being 660 of Grandsire and 600 of Plain Bob
1 Irene McKenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sally Simmonds
4 Henry Attfield
5 Callum Crofton (C)
6 Richard Offen
By a first Saturday skeleton crew on the 'Milk Bottle' six because the rope of the 9th broke in the first course of the first attempt ...roll on Mr Pratt's nice new ropes!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 47m (10)
1344 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Bill Perrins
5 James Perrins
6 Adam Beer
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Thomas Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 46m (15 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Brammall
2 Hilary Fawcett
3 Lewis Prince
4 Peter Bennison
5 John Smith
6 Ian McCulloch (C)
To celebrate the wedding this day of Wendy McCulloch and Jonathan Parks.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, N.S.W. Australia
St Marks
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 42m (8–1–26)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Rachel Perrins
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Nigel Bailey
4 James Perrins
5 Esther Perrins
6 Adam Beer
7 Robert Walters
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung to celebrate a significant birthday of Linda Beattie on Thursday 29th May.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 45m
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Heather Pickford
2 Chris Pickford
3 Douglas Bell
4 Rachel Titmuss
5 Nigel Newton
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Philip Goodyer (C)
8 Peter Harrison
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Benedict
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 45m (14)
1272 Hell Hound Hill Delight Minor
1 Bill Perrins
2 David Bath
3 James Perrins
4 Billy Clarke
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Adam Beer (C)
First QP in the method: 34x34.14x12x16.34x12.56 le: 12.
First tower bell QP in NSW for the New Methods Workshop.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 40m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jenny Male
4 Henry Attfield
5 Bert Woolven
6 Michael Bryant (C)
For the MBE Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 47m (10)
1296 Erin Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Thomas Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Bill Perrins (C)
5 Richard Thomas
6 Steven Rowe
7 Billy Clarke
8 Danny Jenkins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Ryburgh, Norfolk
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 45m
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Douglas Bell
2 Nigel Newton
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Peter Harrison
5 Chris Pickford (C)
6 Philip Goodyer
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 50m (13–1–10)
1309 Glasgow Surprise Major
1 John Fryer
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 James Perrins
4 Judy Nolan
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Ken Nolan
7 Billy Clarke
8 Thomas Perrins
First in method: 3 & 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Holt, Norfolk
S Andrew
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 29 (7)
5040 S Minor
1 extent each Ipswich, York, London, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Rachel Titmuss
2 Penelope J V Sharpe
3 Nigel J Newton
4 Peter I Harrison
5 Christopher J Pickford (C)
6 Philip R Goodyer
For ANZAC Day
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0524

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 6 May 2010 in 48m (29)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Tony Murray Feist
5 Eric White
6 Adam Beer
7 Peter Wakefield
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 53m (29–0–4)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Esther Perrins
2 James Perrins
3 Rachel Perrins
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Tom Goodyer
6 Ken Nolan
7 Judy Nolan
8 Bill Perrins (C)
9 Thomas Perrins
10 Billy Clarke
1st in method: 2,3 and 6.
1st qp as an Australian citizen: 10.
Rung by a Sunday Service band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 48m (14–1–8)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Collinson
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Richard Offen
6 Kevan Chapman
7 Adam Beer
8 Eric White (C)
To celebrate the 40th birthday today of Kate Sugars, daughter of Sue and David Biddles and dear friend of Mary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 32m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Bamborough, 600 Warkworth.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 37m (11–0–18)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8)
Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire
1 Laura Ivey
2 Michael Bryant
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Amanda Harris
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer
7 Nigel Bailey
8 Ian Harris (C)
First of 8-spliced: 6. For evensong and as a 70th birthday compliment to Jim Carter of Sydney, one-time ringer at this Cathedral.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 50m (25cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Anita Adams
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Terry Spearing
4 Paul A Barrett
5 Robert G T Bennett
6 Michael M Clayton
7 Peter Whitehead (C)
8 R Dudley E Berry
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the 65th birthdays of Gaynor Clayton & Kate Whitehead.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
St Peter's
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 45m (11–2–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
3rd as hunt bell
1 Matthew Young
2 David Pacey
3 Joe Boin
4 Stephen Young
5 Andrew Chin (C)
6 Ed Dunens
Rung for Mother's Day and the Ballarat Heritage Festival

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 May 2010 in 46m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
11 Different Callings
1 Fiona Templeton
2 Esther Perrins
3 James Perrins (C)
4 Bill Perrins
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Danny Jenkins
First as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 48m (29–0–14)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 David Knewstub
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mike Thomson
4 Eric White
5 Kevan Chapman
6 Michael Collinson (C)
7 Henry Attfield
8 Bert Woolven
9 Adam Beer
10 Ken Hodgkin
Kevan and Henry's first of Plain Bob caters.
This one's for 'Big' John.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 14 May 2010 in 37m (6 cwt)
1320 Blue Line Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mike Thomson
3 Callum Crofton
4 Lloyd Cartwright
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Blue Line Surprise: X34X1456X12X1236X12X16-16. With the band's best wishes to John and Mary Townsend; thinking of John currently in hospital.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
Chapel of St Hilda of Whitby
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 40m (4–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Michael Collinson
3 Kevan Chapman
4 Derek Hawkins
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Henry Attfield
7 Mike Thomson (C)
8 Maureen Hawkins
Henry's first quarter at St. Hilda's.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mo.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 46m (11 cwt)
1274 Grandsire Triples
1 Michelle Brock
2 Marylon Coates
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Pam Brock
5 Mark Palmer
6 Alan Coates
7 Andrew Davies (C)
8 Tim Davies
Rung for the 30th Anniversary of the Ordination of Rev Dr Mark Harding
and for the baptism on this day of Kian Nash Harding first grandson of Sue & Mark Harding both ringers at St Paul's Burwood
8 First quarter peal on 8 bells

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 20 May 2010 in 43m (14)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Ian Harris (C)
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Eric White
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 Adam Beer
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 42m (7cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mike Thomson
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Tim Gregory
6 Eric S White (C)
Two "chemo" down and four to go for Tim Gregory.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 33m (8 in C)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 of Kelso & Lincoln.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 39m (6 cwt)
1272 Hopeless Reach Delight Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Michael Collinson
3 Mike Thomson
4 Deb Hay
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Hopeless Reach Delight: 34X34.14X12X16.34.1234.34.56-12. Birthday compliment to Jenny (17th May); also congratulations to Tam on gaining Australian Permanent Residency.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 35m (12 in F♯)
1280 Surprise Major (2m)
640 Pudsey & Cambridge
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Lexi Prabhakar
Jointly conducted by most...

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Tuesday, 25 May 2010 in 43m (7½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Joy Burrows
2 Roger Lubbock
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Deb Hay
5 Ron Chapman
6 Peter Hay
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Derick Grey
First Triples inside: 6. Birthday compliment to Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Thursday, 27 May 2010 in 48m (29 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Beer
1 Rhys Greenhalgh
2 Deb Hay
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Eric White
5 Tony Murray-Feist
6 Michael Collinson
7 Andrew Reynolds
8 Bert Woolven
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 28 May 2010 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Michael Collinson
4 Eric White
5 Henry Attfield
6 Bert Woolven
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
100th quarter peal on the bells: 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 45m (10cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Robert G T Bennett
2 Mark C Harris
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Christopher D C Oldham
5 Michael M Clayton
6 Terry Spearing
7 Ronald J Stevens
8 A Peter Whitehead (C)
Rung for Trinity Sunday Evensong
First quarter in the Southern Hemisphere - 2

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 2 June 2010 in 55m (14)
1265 Stedman Caters
1 Esther Perrins
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Mary Symes
4 Robert Walters
5 Mike Thomson
6 Enid Roberts
7 Thomas Perrins (C)
8 Tom Goodyer
9 Billy Clarke
10 John Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 3 June 2010 in 36m (12 in F)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 James Perrins