Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 495 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 53m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by David E House
1 Laura Ivey
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Mary Townsend
6 Josclyn Sloan (C)
7 Esther Perrins
8 Roger Lubbock
9 Bill Perrins
10 Thomas Perrins
Rung to celebrate the arrival of the New Year.
(One of the first Thursday lunchtime quarter peals to start on time!)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
The Chapel of St Hilda of Whitby
Thursday, 1 January 2009 in 43m (4 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Rachel Perrins
5 James Perrins
6 Mary Townsend
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Thomas Perrins
Rung to welcome the Perrins family to Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 49m (13cwt)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Lincolnshire
1 Lexi Prabhakar
2 David Bath
3 Rachel Houston
4 Ken Nolan
5 Judy Nolan
6 John Fryer
7 Tom Goodyer (C)
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 2 January 2009 in 2h 27 (6–1–21)
5040 Minor (4)
Being two extents each of Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob and Cambridge Surprise and one extent of Plain Bob.
1 Herbert W Woolven
2 Laura K Daives
3 Mary L Townsend
4 Josclyn R Sloan
5 Richard C Offen (C)
6 Ian D Harris
Rung on the day of the wedding at this church of Victoria Hodgkin and Rhys Greenhalgh, with the band's very best wishes for their future happiness together.
Ringing World page reference: 5100.0081

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 42m (4–2–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Silver
2 Esther Perrins
3 Richard Offen
4 Rachel Perrins
5 James Perrins
6 Thomas Perrins
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Eleanor Weeks

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 50m (21½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Webb
2 Doug Nichols
3 Josh Webb
4 Ian McCulloch
5 Adam Beer (C)
On the back five. To start the 'all the St. David's major fives' day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 39m (6½ cwt)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Ian McCulloch
2 Adam Beer
3 Kate Webb
4 Doug Nichols (C)
5 Josh Webb
First blows in method: 3,5. Rung as part of the 'all the St. David's major fives' day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 35m (5¼ cwt)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Josh Webb
2 Kate Webb
3 Adam Beer
4 Doug Nichols
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
First blows in method: 2. Rung to finish the 'all the St. David's major fives' day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 3 January 2009 in 46m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Webb
2 Ian McCulloch
3 Adam Beer (C)
4 Josh Webb
5 Doug Nichols
Believed to be the first quarter on this, the back five of the old eight. Rung as part of the 'all the St. David's major fives' day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 January 2009 in 40m (11–0–18)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Mary Townsend
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 James Perrins
5 Callum Crofton
6 Richard Offen (C)
7 Bill Perrins
8 Thomas Perrins
First of Superlative: 2 & 4. For evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Monday, 5 January 2009 in 38m (3–0–19)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Thomas Perrins
2 Esther Perrins
3 Roger Lubbock
4 Pat Lubbock
5 James Perrins
6 Ron Chapman
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Rachel Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 5 January 2009 in 43m (11–2–11)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 St Simons, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Felicia Godber
2 Thomas Perrins (C)
3 Rachel Perrins
4 Ian Wells
5 Esther Perrins
6 James Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Tuesday, 6 January 2009 in 47m (7–2–8)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Rachel Perrins
4 James Perrins
5 Esther Perrins
6 Bill Perrins
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Roger Lubbock (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Wednesday, 7 January 2009 in 48m (7–2–8)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Bill Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Rachel Perrins
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Thomas Perrins
7 Esther Perrins
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First in method: 3, 4, 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 8 January 2009 in 52m (14–1–8)
1306 Stedman Cinques
1 Rachel Perrins
2 Esther Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Amanda Harris
5 Richard Offen
6 Bill Perrins (C)
7 Mary Townsend
8 Callum Crofton
9 Tony Murray Feist
10 Thomas Perrins
11 Ian Harris
12 Roger Lubbock
First of Stedman Cinques: 1. In celebration of the life of Ernest F. Willcox of Shrewsbury whose funeral is today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 9 January 2009 in 54m (29)
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Mary Townsend
5 Tony Godber
6 Michael Collinson
7 Eric White
8 Tim Gregory
9 Bill Perrins (C)
10 Adam Beer
11 Thomas Perrins
12 Tony Murray-Feist
First on 12: 6, 8
First Grandsire Cinques: 2, 3

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 9 January 2009 in 36m (6½ cwt)
1296 Claremont Treble Bob Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Saskia Noorduijn
3 Mary Townsend
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Claremont T.B.: 34X34.16X12X16.12X12.56-12

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 9 January 2009 in 41m (6–1–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Mary Townsend
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Thomas Perrins
Rung for the 90th birthday of Kath Rankin.
Commissioned by John and Mary Townsend in aid of the Christ Church Claremont Heritage Appeal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 37m (3½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jenny Male
2 Ron Chapman
3 Michael Collinson
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Jayne Hodgkin
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Tony Lloyd
First quarter: 8. Complete Western Australian towers to quarters: 1,3,4,6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 10 January 2009 in 44m (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Male
2 Michael Collinson
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Ron Chapman
6 Ken Hodgkin
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, WA
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 43m (11 cwt)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Pat Lubbock
3 James Perrins
4 Eric White
5 Jos Sloan
6 Esther Perrins
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Bill Perrins
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 11 January 2009 in 47m (10cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Midge E Stark
2 Anita Adams
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Terry Spearing
5 Michael M Clayton
6 Christopher D C Oldham
7 Ronald J Stevens (C)
8 R Dudley E Berry
Rung for Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Monday, 12 January 2009 in 41m (5–3–27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Pacey
2 David Pacey
3 Helen Pettet
4 Calvin Chai
5 Marian Batty
6 Andrew Chin (C)
First in method: 2,4

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 12 January 2009 in 56m (29–0–14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Amanda Harris
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Esther Perrins
5 Callum Crofton
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Richard Offen
8 Ian Harris (C)
9 Bill Perrins
10 Thomas Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Tuesday, 13 January 2009 in 40m (5–0–20)
1260 Doubles (11m/p)
60 of Erin, 120 each of Stedman, Grandsire, New, Huntspill, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
1 Ian Wells
2 James Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Thomas Perrins
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Rachel Perrins
A farewell to Perth and The Bell Tower from the above visiting ringers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 15 January 2009 in 50m (29–0–14)
1272 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Michael Bryant
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Mary Townsend
5 Callum Crofton
6 Eric White
7 Tony Godber
8 Tony Murray Feist
9 Adam Beer
10 Bert Woolven
11 Roger Lubbock
12 Ian Harris
First of Maximus: 9. Happy 11th birthday Christopher Harris.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 15 January 2009 in 36m (12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Lexi Prabhakar
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Esther Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Darling Point, St Mark
Friday, 16 January 2009 in 2h 55 (9cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Andrew P J Davies
2 Alexandra A Prabhakar
3 Robert J Walters
4 H Gordon Connon
5 William T Perrins
6 Robert T W Weatherby Jnr
7 Thomas M Perrins (C)
8 James E Bunn
Rung as a tribute to Bill Lorber, St Mark’s, Darling Point Verger and Property Manager, 9th ringer at St Mark’s! Passed away 25/10/2008.
Ringing World page reference: 5102.0128

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 16 January 2009 in 48m (29–0–14)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Jenny Male
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Michael Collinson
6 Mary Townsend
7 Tim Gregory
8 Eric White (C)
9 Adam Beer
10 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 16 January 2009 in 36m (6–1–21)
1260 Doubles (11 M/V/p)
Being 60 changes of Stedman and 120 each of Eynesbury, St John Baptist, Winchendon Place, St John, St Nicholas, Lapley, St Simons, Eynsham, St Martins and St Leonard
1 Sue Gillett
2 Mary Townsend
3 Adam Beer
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 John Townsend
To celebrate the 90th birthday, on 17th January, of Dot Huxtable. Commissioned by Nan Paton as part of the Christ Church Heritage Appeal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 50m (29–0–14)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Adam Beer
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Mary Townsend
4 Laura Davies
5 Vicki Greenhalgh
6 Sally Simmonds
7 Michael Collinson (C)
8 Rhys Greenhalgh
9 Adam Beer
10 Ken Hodgkin
Irene and Sally's first of Grandsire caters inside. First quarter as a married couple, 5 & 8. 1300th quarter, 9.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 32m (10–0–24)
800 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Philip Earis
1 David Pacey
2 Marian Batty
3 Helen Pettet
4 Michael Pointer
5 Sue Pacey
6 Andrew Chin
7 David Smith
8 Brian Pettet (C)
Rung to celebrate the 800th anniversary of Cambridge University

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 17 January 2009 in 41m (11–0–8)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jenny Davies
2 Pam Brock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Ron Shepherd
5 Andrew Davies (C)
6 Michelle Brock
Rung for the birthday of Kay Alonzo, the 20th wedding anniversary of Hilary and Andrew Davies and for the 50th wedding anniversary of Marjory and Peter Davies.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 37m (29–0–4)
800 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by WTP
1 Judith G Nolan
2 Alexandra A Prabhakar
3 Kenneth G Nolan
4 David C Bath
5 Esther M Perrins
6 Andrew J Goodyer
7 William T Perrins (Selwyn) (C)
8 Thomas M Perrins
Rung for the 800th anniversary of Cambridge University.
The conductor was Master of the CUGCR in 1971.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christchurch St Laurence
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Basil Potts
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Richard Thomas
4 Andrew Davies (C)
5 Doug McWilliam
6 Billy Clarke
5 - First quarter inside.
Rung as part of the Sydney Ringing School.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 January 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Eric White
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Mary Townsend (C)
For Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 19 January 2009 in 44m (9–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lexi Prabhakar
2 Braden Baker
3 Rachel Perrins
4 Thomas Perrins
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Bill Perrins (C)
1st quarter peal: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
The Bell Tower (Perth), Western Australia
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 43m (14–1–9)
1260 Doubles(2m) With Double Cover
being 600 Reverse St Bartholomews & 660 Grandsire
1 Colin Brown
2 Henry Attfield
3 Laura Ivey (C)
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Tim Gregory
6 Robert McManus
7 Allan Shields
First in two methods 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James Queen's Square
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 42m (10c)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Crosby
2 Richard Thomas (C)
3 Marylon Coates
4 Christopher Palmer
5 Alan Coates
6 Kent Fisk
Rung to celebrate the life of Lalla May Morgan, d.11/01/2009. A ringer at this tower.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Tuesday, 20 January 2009 in 45m (10 cwts)
1260 Plain Bob Minor (7,8 Covering)
1 Elaine Lee
2 Catherine Tsai
3 Jim Carter
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Andre Rhine
7 Tony Wyatt
8 Basil Potts
Rung for the occasion of the inauguration of Barack Obama as 44th President of the United States of America.
First bob minor inside:2

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 21 January 2009 in 47m (7–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Sykes
2 David Arrowsmith
3 Peter Healy
4 Mike Toze
5 Robert Wirth
6 Patrick Johns (C)
1st minor Quarter as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 22 January 2009 in 52m (29–0–14)
1341 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by 'Arris
1 Anne Orme
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Josclyn Sloan
4 Richard Offen
5 Callum Crofton
6 Mary Townsend
7 Rhys Greenhalgh
8 Tony Murray Feist
9 Adam Beer
10 Bert Woolven
11 Ian Harris (C)
12 Michael Orme
A welcome to Michael and Anne.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 22 January 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 each of London and Cambridge
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 22 January 2009 in 37m (6 cwt)
1272 Lancelin Delight Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Lancelin Delight: X34X14X12X16X12.1234.3456.12.1234.34.16X12X14X34X12. In celebration of Jos' new job and Richard's Permanent Residency.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 23 January 2009 in 46m (14 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Tony Godber
4 Ian Harris
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Michael Collinson
7 Jayne Hodgkin
8 Tim Gregory
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 David Knewstub
Farewell compliment to Bryce Kershaw

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Saturday, 24 January 2009 (5–1–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Hadfield
2 Ken Nolan
3 James Perrins
4 Kent Fisk
5 Deryn Griffiths (C)
6 Nick Hadfield
First in method: 4
Rung as a wedding compliment to Rachel Griffiths (cousin of 5) and Derek Hume.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Oakham, Rutland
All Saints
Sunday, 25 January 2009 in 50m (24 cwt)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Philip Goodyer
2 Linda Garton
3 Richard Laing
4 Peter Harrison
5 Tony Fortin
6 Hadden Arrowsmith
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Stephen Croxall
Rung for Australia Day. Birthday compliment to Peter Harrison.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Monday, 26 January 2009 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Clive Cooke
2 Tony Murray-Feist
3 Mary Townsend
4 Martin Kirk
5 Alan McBurnie
6 Michael Collinson
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
For Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Monday, 26 January 2009 in 44m (7–2–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Sykes
2 David Arrowsmith
3 Harold Bartlett
4 Mike Toze
5 Patrick Johns
6 Robert Wirth (C)
For 2009 Australia Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Tuesday, 27 January 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1260 Minor (3m)
720 of Kent & Oxford, 540 of St Clements.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 49m (29–0–14)
1263 Stedman Caters
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Deborah Hay
2 Mary Townsend
3 Tony Murray Feist
4 Martin Kirk
5 Richard Offen
6 Alan McBurnie
7 Vicki Greenhalgh (C)
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris
10 Roger Lubbock
A farewell to Jenna.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 29 January 2009 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 Tambree Delight Minor
1 Michael Collinson
2 Mary Townsend
3 Laura Davies
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Adam Beer
6 Richard Offen (C)
First in the method. First of treble bob: 1. Remembering the wedding anniversary of Pam and John Tambree, Mother and Father-in-law of Michael; also a birthday compliment to Alan Glover of Shrewsbury. Sponsored in aid of the Christ Church Heritage Appeal.
Tambree Delight Minor: 36-34.14-12-16.34-34.56 lh 12 (TDMM 22873)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 30 January 2009 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Male
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Tim Gregory
6 Andrew Reynolds
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 42m (5–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Young
2 Jacqui Emery
3 Matthew Young
4 Ross Bampton
5 Andrew Chin (C)
6 David Pacey
Welcome Jacqui to the world of peal ringing! First quarter inside: 2

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 45m (5–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ross Bampton
2 David Pacey
3 Marian Batty
4 Stephen Young
5 Andrew Chin (C)
6 Matthew Young
Dedicated to the life of Bendigo ringer Monica Martin.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 39m (5–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jacqui Emery
2 Matthew Young
3 Sue Pacey
4 David Pacey
5 Andrew Chin (C)
6 Stephen Young
Birthday compliments to the 6. First quarter peal: 1, First quarter inside: 2

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 32m (8 in C)
1320 Minor (2m)
720 Double Oxford, 600 Cambridge
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 31 January 2009 in 38m (8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 James Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 1 February 2009 in 38m (11–0–18)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Hadden Arrowsmith
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Laura Davies
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Josclyn Sloan
8 Michael Bryant (C)
For the Holy Baptism of Sebastian Dean.
First in Method: 5

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Wednesday, 4 February 2009 in 31m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Durham, 600 York
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to celebrate the 50th birthday of Ruth Byers; sister of 1-2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 4 February 2009 in 46m (7–2–13)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Mike Toze
2 Peter Healy
3 Patrick Johns
4 Hadden Arrowsmith
5 David Arrowsmith
6 Robert Wirth (C)
1st Quarter in Method for 5

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 6 February 2009 in 47m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Adam Beer
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Tim Phillips
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Eric White
7 Michael Collinson
8 Tim Gregory
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 David Knewstub
Temporary farewell compliment to Michael Collinson, off to Europe tomorrow.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Friday, 6 February 2009 in 43m (11–0–8)
1274 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Toby Arkless
1 Michelle Brock
2 Ron Shepherd
3 Penny Campbell
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Tom Perrins
7 Andrew Davies (C)
8 Rachel Spratt
Rung prior to a Festal Evensong as the Reverend John Kohler retires after 15 years service at St Paul's.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 7 February 2009 in 46m (14–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Henry Attfield
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Laura Davies
6 Richard Offen (C)
7 David Knewstub
By the first Saturday 'skeleton crew'.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1272 Indooroopilly Delight Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Josclyn Sloan
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Indooroopilly Delight: X34X14X12X16.34.1234.12.3456.1234.12X16X12X14X34X12. 50th together: 5,6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 31m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
480 Durham, 120 each of Beverley and Surfleet, 600 York, 5 com, atw.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to celebrate the birthday of Jackie Spratt.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 38m (12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 James Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Esther Perrins
First on 8 handbells; 1-2.
3rd QP after being stuck inside due to the weather - heatwave :P

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 8 February 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Beverley, 600 Surfleet
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Monday, 9 February 2009 in 41m (4–3–24 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Whitsed
2 Jim Carter
3 Marylon Coates
4 André Rhine
5 Robert Walters (C)
Rung open in tribute to Dr Anna Katherine Donald (a Rhodes Scholar) who passed away on 1st February, 2009. Anna is the daughter of Janet Donald a ringer at St Mark's Darling Point and a church warden at St James the greater, Queen Square,.
[Ringing World # 5105. Page 205 (Col 2). Date published 27th February, 2009.].
[and in Ringing Towers Vol 63, Issue 1, Page 12. Published March, 2009.].
(Rung on the front 5.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Tuesday, 10 February 2009 in 31m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Wells, 600 London
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Wednesday, 11 February 2009 in 57m (29–0–4)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Rachel Perrins
2 James Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Ruth Stokes
5 John Fryer
6 Tom Goodyer
7 Esther Perrins
8 Bill Perrins (C)
9 Chris Stokes
10 David Phillipson
Rung half muffled before service for the victims of the Victorian Bushfire Disaster.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Thursday, 12 February 2009 in 51m (29–0–14)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mavis Whitehead
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Andrew Reynolds
7 Adam Beer
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Tim Phillips
For Ovarian Cancer Month, and thinking of Nina Cutting, sister of 10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 48m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Mary Townsend
3 Eric White
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Tim Gregory
6 Jenny Male
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
In sympathy for those who suffered in the recent Victorian bushfires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 13 February 2009 in 37m (6–1–21)
1272 Queenslea Drive Delight Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Mary Townsend
3 Debbie Hay
4 Callum Crofton
5 Richard Offen (C)
6 Adam Beer
First in the method. Completes the delight minor alphabet: 5. Thinking of all those affected by the Victorian bush fires and the floods in Queensland.
Queenslea Drive Delight Minor: 3-34.4-2-1-34-5 LH2 (35264) (TDMM 22853)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James' Queens Square
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Neil Crosby
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Richard Thomas (C)
4 Chris Palmer
5 Alan Coates
Rung to celebrate the life of Anna Donald (1966-2009).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 14 February 2009 in 55m (29cwt)
1320 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 James Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Ruth Stokes
6 David Phillipson
7 Hadden Arrowsmith
8 Chris Stokes
9 Bill Perrins (C)
10 Thomas Perrins
1st of London: 2.
1st of London Royal: 4.
101st qp on the bells: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert McManus
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Mary Townsend
4 Laura Davies
5 Adam Beer
6 Eric White (C)
Remembering all those affected by the Victorian bushfires and the Queensland floods.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, Sydney
St Paul's
Sunday, 15 February 2009 in 43m (11cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Andrew Davies
3 Hadden Arrowsmith
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 John Hallett
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung for the Dame Joan Sutherland Society 50th Anniversary Concert
Birthday compliments to Jackie Spratt

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 16 February 2009 in 48m (13–1–10)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
1 Rachel Perrins
2 James Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Hadden Arrowsmith
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Tom Goodyer
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Thomas Perrins
First of spliced: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Tuesday, 17 February 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Eastwood Surprise Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 18 February 2009 in 50m (16–1–2)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Mike Toze
2 Peter Healy
3 David Arrowsmith
4 Harold Bartlett
5 Hadden Arrowsmith
6 Patrick Johns
7 Robert Wirth
8 Ian McCulloch (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 47m (14cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Richard Offen
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Jenny Male
5 Eric White
6 David Knewstub
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Alan Humphrey
First Australian quarter: 8. 50th Plain Bob Triples: 7. Remembering those who suffered in the recent Victorian bushfires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 20 February 2009 in 35m (12 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 James Perrins
First on an inside pair: 7-8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 21 February 2009 in 45m (10–0–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robin Salisbury
2 Brian Pettet
3 Sue Sykes
4 Andrew Chin (C)
5 Steve Sykes
6 Kent Fisk
Celebrating the life of Robin Turner

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 50m (10–3–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bruce Ledden
2 Billy Clarke
3 David Phillipson
4 Andre Rhine
5 Basil Potts (C)
6 Tony Wyatt
7 Deryn Griffiths
8 Kathi Downs
Organised for the NEANZAB 1/4 peal month. Rung half muffled with 3 cover bells for the National Day of Mourning.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 46m (14–1–8)
1289 Stedman Caters
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Laura Davies
4 Callum Crofton
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Tony Godber
7 Richard Offen (C)
8 Eric White
9 Josclyn Sloan
10 Rhys Greenhalgh
Rung as part of the National Day of Mourning for the victims of the Victorian Bush Fires (the tenor was tolled 208 times at 11 am as a mark of respect for the 208 who are so far known to have lost their lives).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 42m (11–0–18)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Laura Davies
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Eric White (C)
Rung on the National Day of Mourning for the Victorian bush fires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 43m (8cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anita Adams
2 Paul A Barrett
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Terry Spearing
5 Robert G T Bennett
6 Ronald J Stevens (C)
Rung for Evensong, and in remembrance of Doreen Oldham, mother of Chris, and to mark the National Day of Mourning for the victims of the recent bush fires in Victoria.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Castlereagh, New South Wales
The Wesleyan Chapel
Sunday, 22 February 2009 in 44m (3–1–20)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Esther Perrins
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Thomas Perrins
4 Rachel Perrins
5 James Perrins
6 David Phillipson

Australian & New Zealand Association
Syndey, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Tuesday, 24 February 2009 in 46m (14c)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (y,s)
1 Richard Thomas
2 Robert Walters
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 Mary Symes
5 Enid Roberts
6 Kathi Downs
7 John Fryer (C)
8 James Woolford
To celebrate the life of Robin Turner and in memory of the Victorian bushfire victims.

Australian & New Zealand Association
The Bell Tower (Perth), Western Australia
Friday, 27 February 2009 in 48m (14cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 part
1 Jenny Male
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Lynn Hallam
4 Richard Offen
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Bob Hallam
7 Eric White (C)
8 Tim Gregory
For the wedding on 6 March 2009 of Lucie Hallam, daughter of 6, and Shaun Volante.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 46m (17½)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John N Dunn
2 Alison Brooks
3 David Sluter
4 Arnold J Smith
5 Brenda Claridge
6 I Mary Sluter
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Lawrence Rutt
Rung for a wedding this day. 1st Plain Bob Triples for 2 & 3. 1st in New Zealand 2,3 and 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 45m (10–1–8 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire and Rutland.
1 Peter Perry
2 Jenny van der Merwe
3 RuthLightbourne
4 Derek Williams
5 Christopher Jarman
6 Gerald McIlhone
7 Alan Caldwell
8 Peter Bill (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 41m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Eric White
3 Laura Davies
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Josclyn Sloan (C)
6 Michael Bryant
For Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 1 March 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
576 Cambridge, 72 Beverley, 72 Surfleet, 600 York
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 2 March 2009 in 44m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor With Tenor Cover
1 Julie Taylor
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Colin Brown
6 Mary Townsend (C)
7 Laura Davies
First QP of minor - 1. 300th QP - 4. Rung on the Labour Day holiday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 5 March 2009 in 49m (29–0–14)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Laura Ivey
2 Debbie Hay
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Eric White
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Andrew Reynolds
7 Josclyn Sloan
8 Bert Woolven
9 Ian Harris (C)
10 Roger Lubbock
With our best wishes to John Townsend.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 5 March 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (6m)
144 each of Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge and Surfleet; 72 each of Durham and York, 19 com. + 600 Cambridge.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 42m (11–2–11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Felicia Godber
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Richard Offen (C)
First of minor: 1. Rung as part of the WAANZAB Branch Quarter Peal Day. In celebration of the life of Vanessa Franklin of St Mary's, Ware, Hertfordshire; this dedication at the request of Frances and Seth Adams.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 43m (6½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Brammall
2 Doug Nichols
3 Sarah Clifford
4 John Smith
5 Adam Beer (C)
6 Miranda Morris
First quarter: 6. First in method: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 29m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
720 Cunecastre + 240 each of Beverley and Surfleet, 120 Cambridge.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 7 March 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Nanny Piggins Surprise Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to celebrate the launch today of Rachel Spratt's book "The Adventures of Nanny Piggins".
First quarter in the method;
Nanny Piggins Surprise Minor: x34x14x12x36.34x34.36 le 12.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints
Sunday, 8 March 2009 in 45m (10–0–4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Esther Perrins
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 Ben Rowe
4 James Perrins
5 Steven Rowe
6 Thomas Perrins
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Danny Jenkins
First quarter: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 12 March 2009 in 50m (29–0–14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Richard Offen
4 Callum Crofton
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Vicki Greenhalgh
7 Michael Bryant
8 Bert Woolven
9 Roger Lubbock (C)
10 Ian Harris

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 13 March 2009 in 32m (8 in C)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
360 of Cunecastre, 288 of London, 144 each of Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge and Surfleet, 72 each of Durham, York and Wells, with 32 com.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
First in these methods for all.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Friday, 13 March 2009 in 33m (8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Thomas Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins (C)
5–6 James Perrins
First inside on 6 handbells: 5-6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 14 March 2009 in 45m (15 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ruth Brammall
2 Kate Webb
3 Lewis Prince
4 Josh Webb
5 Doug Nichols
6 Adam Beer (C)
Rung following the Service of Induction and Installation of the Very Revd. Richard Humphrey as Dean of Hobart.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 46m (14c)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Enid Roberts
2 Elaine Lee
3 Robert Walters
4 Richard Thomas
5 Mary Symes
6 John Fryer (C)
7 Kathi Downs
8 Bernie Sharp

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 41m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Michael Bryant
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Deb Hay
5 Terry Maddison
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Ken Hodgkin
For Evensong and for the visit to Australia of Terry and his wife Anne.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Monday, 16 March 2009 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Angela Fernandes
3 Jayne Hodgkin (C)
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Laurence H Turner
6 Henry Morris
For our visitors: Angela (2), Laurence (5) and Henry (6). First QP in Australia 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Monday, 16 March 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (4m)
120 each of Chester and Munden, 480 of Carlisle, + 600 of Ipswich.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 48m (14–1–8)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Male
2 Laith Reynolds
3 Irene Mackenzie
4 Jayne Hodgkin
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Michael Collinson (C)
7 Mary Townsend
8 Ian Harris

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark's
Friday, 20 March 2009 in 41m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 James Carter
2 Esther Perrins
3 Martin Row
4 Andre Rhine
5 Robert Walters (C)
6 Helen Whitsed

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 21 March 2009 in 43m (15 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tom Ovens
2 Kate Webb
3 John Smith
4 Josh Webb
5 Doug Nichols
6 Adam Beer (C)
First Treble Bob: 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, WA, The Bell Tower
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 46m (14 cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Collinson
2 Mary Townsend
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Debbie Hay
5 Tony Murray Fiest
6 Tony Godber
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter of treble bob on 8, 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 22 March 2009 in 40m (11–0–18)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend
7 David Knewstub
8 Josclyn Sloan (C)
For Mothering Sunday and the Honorary Doctorate in Agricultural Science awarded to Alex Campbell (friend of 6)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 25 March 2009 in 51m (16–1–2)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mike Toze
2 Harold Bartlett
3 David Arrowsmith
4 Peter Healy
5 Ruth Smith
6 Robert Smith
7 Robert Wirth
8 David Smith
9 Patrick Johns
10 Ian McCulloch (C)
1st Quarter of Royal 1,2,3,4,7,8,9 1st quarter of Royal as conductor. 1st quarter of Royal on the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 27 March 2009 in 45m (11–2–11)
1260 Reverse St Bartholomew Doubles
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Michael Collinson (C)
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
First of method for all. For Laura Ivey who flogged us into ringing this method. Also for Catherine Moon (daughter of 6) who turns 40 tomorrow.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 3h 5 (13–1–10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, 120 com, atw.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Andrew P J Davies
2 James W Perrins (12)
3 Esther M Perrins
4 Thomas W Goodyer (82)
5 Alexandra A Prabhakar
6 Kenneth G Nolan
7 William T Perrins (C)
8 Thomas M Perrins
First peal at first attempt: 2.
Inside ringers are all members of the Sunday Service band.
Is this the greatest age difference in a peal of 8 spliced?!
Ringing World page reference: 5112.0381

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (7m)
144 each of Carlisle, Chester, Munden and Sandiacre, 72 each of Alnwick and Newcastle, + 600 Cambridge.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung in candle-light during Earth Hour.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
Stedman, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Anita Adams
2 Mandy Spearing
3 Christopher D C Oldham
4 Robert G T Bennett
5 Terry Spearing (C)
6 Midge E Stark
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Jim Reeve a Cathedral ringer.
1st. Quarter in NZ as conductor - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 42m (11–0–8)
1260 Doubles
1200 Plain Bob and 60 Grandsire
1 Sue Harding
2 Andrew Davies (C)
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Pam Brock
5 Tom Perrins
6 Mark Harding
1 - First quarter peal hunting the treble
A birthday compliment to Sue Harding and Jenny Davies

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 53m (14c)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Martin Row
2 Kathi Downs
3 Elaine Lee
4 Mary Symes
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Fryer
7 Robert Walters (C)
8 Lexi Prabhakar
9 Billy Clarke
10 Natalie Shea
First as conductor of Grandsire Caters.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (St George's Cathedral), Western Australia
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 40m (11–0–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Ian MacLeod
3 Jayne Hodgkin (C)
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Michael Bryant
6 Ken Hodgkin
In thanks for the recovery of David Hallam from a heart attack. First in method as Conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 34m (8 in C)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
144 each of Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Sandiacre and Surfleet, 72 each of Alnwick, Durham, Newcastle and York, 40 com.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 30 March 2009 in 47m (13–1–10)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Tom Goodyer (C)
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Margaret Goodyer
4 James Perrins
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Esther Perrins
7 Bill Perrins
8 Thomas Perrins
1st of 8-spliced: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 2 April 2009 in 44m (14)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Tony Murray-Feist
2 Vicki Greenhalgh
3 Michael Collinson
4 Andrew Reynolds
5 Adam Beer
6 Bert Woolven
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Thursday, 2 April 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Stamford, 600 Lightfoot
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
1000th Quarter Peal: 1-2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 58m (29–0–4)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Esther Perrins
2 Rachel Perrins
3 David Bath
4 James Perrins
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Judy Nolan
7 Ken Nolan
8 Tom Goodyer
9 Ron Shepherd
10 Andrew Goodyer
11 Bill Perrins (C)
12 Thomas Perrins
1st of Maximus: 2 and 4.
200th quarter: 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 42m (14 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Henry Attfield
2 Michael Collinson
3 Jenny Male
4 David Knewstub
5 Andrew Reynolds
6 Adam Beer (C)
50th quarter on the bells: 6. Birthday compliment to Henry Attfield

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 3 April 2009 in 42m (6 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Knewstub
2 Barbara Sharples
3 Deb Hay
4 Laura Davies
5 Alan Sharples
6 Adam Beer (C)
To celebrate the birth on 17th March 2009 of Wesley Francis Mairs, second great grandchild of Dot Huxtable. Commissioned by Dot in aid of the Christ Church Heritage Appeal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 40m (4 cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Collinson
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Barbara Sharples
4 Adam Beer
5 Laith Reynolds
6 Callum Crofton
7 Alan Sharples
8 Roger Lubbock (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Philip's Church Hill
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 45m (10c)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Deryn Griffiths
2 Cathie Tsai
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Elaine Lee
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald (C)
Eightieth Birthday compliment to Maureen Jurd.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Saskia Noorduijn
3 Jenny Male
4 Laura Davies
5 David Knewstub
6 Eric White (C)
With Best wishes to David Biddles for a full recovery.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 33m (8 in C)
1416 Spliced Surprise Minor (13m)
144 each of Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Munden and Surfleet, 96 of Sandiacre, 72 each of Alnwick, Durham, Newcastle and York, 24 of Wooler, 40 com.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Rung to commemorate the 13th birthday of James Perrins yesterday.
50th quarter peal this year: 3-4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark's
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jim Carter
2 Lexi Prabhakar
3 James Perrins
4 Esther Perrins
5 Thomas Perrins
6 Andre Rhine
7 Robert Walters (C)
8 James Bunn
Rung finally for the 21st anniversary of the current St Mark's Tower Captain's [8], James Bunn, arrival in Australia on 14th February, 1988.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul's
Saturday, 4 April 2009 in 45m (11cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Pam Brock
2 Rachel Perrins
3 Esther Perrins
4 Rachel Spratt
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Mark Palmer
8 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung for the procession to Burwood Park for the re-enactment of the Easter Story and to welcome Elijah Robert Emerson Payne born 10/3/09, first son of Anthea and Michael Payne

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 50m (14c)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor + Cover
1 Mary Symes
2 Kathi Downs
3 Enid Roberts
4 Richard Thomas
5 Billy Clarke
6 John Sibbald (C)
7 John Fryer
For Palm Sunday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 38m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jenny Male
4 Bert Woolven
5 Josclyn Sloan (C)
6 Adam Beer
Rung for Palm Sunday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Sharples
2 Saskia Noorduijn
3 Bert Woolven
4 Lloyd Cartwright
5 Alan Sharples
6 Adam Beer (C)
With best wishes to Alan & Barbara for a safe journey back to the UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 31m (8 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Bill Perrins (C)
5–6 James Perrins

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 48m (10cwt)
1302 Grandsire Triples
1 Midge E Stark
2 Christopher D C Oldham
3 Mandy Spearing
4 Terry Spearing
5 Lindsay E Trott
6 Robert G T Bennett
7 Ronald J Stevens (C)
8 R Dudley E Berry
Rung for Palm Sunday Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul's
Sunday, 5 April 2009 in 43m (11cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jim Carter
2 James Perrins
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Pam Brock
5 Robert Walters
6 Thomas Perrins (C)
Rung for the 'Tribute to Megan Evans - Queen of the Keyboard' concert held in the church

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Monday, 6 April 2009 in 34m (12 in F)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins (C)
3–4 Thomas Perrins (C)
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Lexi Prabhakar (C)
First of surprise in hand: 7-8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Tuesday, 7 April 2009 in 35m (12 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 James Perrins
For James A Smith's birthday.
First in method in hand: 3-4 & 7-8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 9 April 2009 in 50m (29–0–14)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Rhys Greenhalgh
2 Mary Townsend
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Callum Crofton
5 Esther Perrins
6 Vicki Greenhalgh
7 Richard Offen
8 Bert Woolven
9 Roger Lubbock
10 Ian Harris (C)
For inspiration to Esther (word score: 9) for the Scrabble Championships!

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 49m
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 John Fryer
2 Mary Symes
3 Elaine Lee
4 Richard Thomas
5 Billy Clarke
6 Kathi Downs (C)
For Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 12 April 2009 in 40m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles (5 m/v/p)
300 Stedman, 240 of each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob & April Day
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Josclyn Sloan
5 Michael Bryant
For the Easter Day Choral Evensong

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 40m (5–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Pettet
2 Sue Pacey
3 Jenny Murphy
4 David Pacey
5 Calvin Chai
6 Andrew Chin (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Umi Frances Wright, 1st Granddaughter of David & Sue Pacey; born Feb.21st to Mako and James Wright.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert McManus
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin (C)
4 Jenny Male
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Laith Reynolds
For Easter

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Monday, 13 April 2009 in 46m (7–2–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephen Sykes
2 Ian McCulloch
3 Mike Toze
4 David Arrowsmith
5 Patrick Johns
6 Robert Wirth (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Tuesday, 14 April 2009 in 52m (15c)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 William Perrins
3 Lexi Prabhakar
4 James Perrins
5 Robert Walters
6 Thomas Goodyer
7 John Fryer (C)
8 Thomas Perrins
Seventeenth birthday compliment to the ringer of the Tenor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 16 April 2009 in 41m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Ian MacLeod
4 Vicki Greenhalgh
5 Ken Hodgkin
6 Laura Davies
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Michael Collinson
To celebrate the marriage of Romesh Herft (son of the Archbishop of Perth, Roger Herft) and Ann; rung immediately following the wedding Eucharist.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 44m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Male
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 David Knewstub
6 Eric S White (C)
For Jenny Robins, friend of 3 and 4, on her 60th birthday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales
All Saints' Vestry
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 36m (14 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Esther Perrins (C)
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins
7–8 Lexi Prabhakar

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales
St Saviour's Cathedral
Friday, 17 April 2009 in 50m (15 cwts)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Simon McMillan
2 Carol Quinn
3 David Taylor
4 Helen Pettet (C)
5 Geoff Milne
6 Ted Reid
7 Billy Clarke
8 Kim Quinn
Rung on bells 4-11.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, The Bell Tower, WA
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 47m (14 cwt)
1280 (provisional Name) Second Chance Delight Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Amanda Harris
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Callum Crofton
5 Mary Townsend
6 Richard Offen
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Ian Harrais
It is intended to attempt a sponsored peal in this method on Saturday 2 May at Christ's Church Mandurah, WA, with donations going to the Cancer Council WA.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George' Cathedral
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Doubles (4m/p)
60 Stedman. 360 of each of Reverse Canterbury and Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Ian MacLeod
For Evensong and as a birthday compliment to Hamish MacLeod, brother of 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 38m (6 cwt)
1260 Doubles (6m/v/p)
60 Stedman, 240 of each of Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, Grandsire, Plain Bob and April Day
1 Sue Gillett
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Callum Crofton
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
To celebrate the 50th wedding anniversary of parishioners George and Jean Arndt. Commissioned by them in aid of the Christ Church Heritage Appeal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul's
Sunday, 19 April 2009 in 46m (11)
1274 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Toby Arkless
1 Robert Walters
2 Jim Carter
3 Mark Palmer
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Andrew Davies (C)
8 Michael Lorber
Rung half muffled for the 50th ANZAC service and march held in Burwood this day.
Rung in memory of June Teal who died 18/4/09 aged 79 years. Aunt of 4

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Tuesday, 21 April 2009 in 45m (15cwt)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rachael Perrins
2 James Perrins
3 John Fryer
4 Enid Roberts
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Robert Walters
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Esther Perrins
For the Queen of Australia's birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth (The Bell Tower), Western Australia
Tuesday, 21 April 2009 in 45m (14–1–8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles (two Covers)
1 Julie Taylor
2 Laura Ivey
3 Irene Mackenzie
4 Jayne Hodgkin (C)
5 Henry Attfield
6 Gillian McKerracher
7 Robert McManus
Rung for the Queen's 83rd birthday

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 25 April 2009 in 3h 9 (13–1–10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1664 Bristol, 1216 Belfast, 1152 each Glasgow and London with 92 com, atw
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Ronald E J Shepherd
2 Esther M Perrins
3 Judith G Nolan
4 Andrew J Goodyer
5 Alexandra A Prabhakar
6 Kenneth G Nolan
7 Thomas M Perrins
8 William T Perrins (C)
First in these methods for 3, 5, 6, 7.
Rung on ANZAC day by members of the Sunday Service band.
The band would like to associate Tom Goodyer with this peal. He was to have been in it but had to withdraw during the last week.
Ringing World page reference: 5116.0513

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 25 April 2009 in 46m (15 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Webb
2 Hilary Fawcett
3 Lewis Prince
4 Josh Webb
5 Adam Beer
6 Doug Nichols (C)
Rung half-muffled on ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Sunday, 26 April 2009 (10–1–8 in G)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Terry Barrett
2 Jenny van der Merwe
3 Ruth Lightbourne
4 Derek Williams
5 Daniel Richards
6 Gerald McIlhone
7 Alan Caldwell
8 Christopher Jarman (C)
A compliment to Pleasance Purser on completing 25 years as Tower Master at Wellington Cathedral.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St James' Queens Square
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 46m
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lexi Prabhakar
2 Marylon Coates
3 Richard Thomas
4 Robert Walters
5 Alan Coates (C)
6 Tony Wyatt
For Evensong. First as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
St Matthew-in-the-City, Auckland, New Zealand
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 47m (17 5cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Karen Sluter
2 Val Smytheman
3 Abi Davies
4 Arnold J Smith
5 I Mary Sluter
6 Ben Hockenhull
7 Frank Sluter (C)
8 Sean Palmer
To the memory of Kathrine Adams of Eccleshall, Staffs. who passed away on 16th April. Also a farewell gesture for the ringer of 6 on his return to the UK. His 1st in NZ and the Southern Hemisphere. First in PBT for 1 and 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 45m (14–1–8)
1280 Grandsire Major
Composed by Donald F. Morrison
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Michael Collinson
5 Tony Godber
6 Callum Crofton
7 Peter Wakefield
8 Richard Offen (C)
First of major in the method: 2, 4,5, and 7. A birthday compliment to Daniel White, granddaughter of Eric White.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 April 2009 in 39m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Ken Hodgkin
3 Jayne Hodgkin
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Josclyn Sloan (C)
6 Mary Townsend
For the Choral Evensong of ANZAC Day and the Patronal Festival of St George.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Monday, 27 April 2009 in 46m (13–1–10)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1 Elaine Lee
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Tom Goodyer
5 Lexi Prabhakar
6 Esther Perrins
7 Bill Perrins
8 Thomas Perrins (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Monday, 27 April 2009 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Julie Taylor
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 David Knewstub
5 Henry Attfield
6 Robert McManus
Rung for the Anzac Day public holiday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Monday, 27 April 2009 in 30m (8 in C)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
Commemorating 3-4's completion of his required 120 hours of driving.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark's
Monday, 27 April 2009 in 46m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Walters (C)
2 Alan Coates
3 Richard Thomas
4 Andre' Rhine
5 Ross Langford-Brown
6 Helen Whitsed
Rung for Andrew Langford-Brown 1976 to 2000. 1st Quarter on an inside working bell - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 30 April 2009 in 53m (29–0–14)
1341 Grandsire Cinques
1 Vicki Greenhalgh
2 Debbie Hay
3 Richard Offen
4 Tony Murray Feist
5 Eric White
6 Callum Crofton
7 Tony Godber
8 Adam Beer
9 Peter Wakefield
10 Bert Woolven
11 Ian Harris (C)
12 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 30 April 2009 in 36m (6–1–21)
1296 Lecras Delight Minor
1 Michael Collinson
2 Mary Townsend
3 Richard Offen (C)
4 Callum Crofton
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Adam Beer
This method is rung for the first time. An 80th birthday compliment to Joan Collinson, mother of Mike, (LeCras was her maiden name).
LeCras Delight Minor: 34-34.16-56-1236-14-16 lh12 (TDMM 1451).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 1 May 2009 in 55m (29–0–4)
1360 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 John Fryer
2 Rachel Perrins
3 James Perrins
4 Tom Goodyer
5 Ken Nolan
6 David Bath
7 Judy Nolan
8 Esther Perrins
9 Bill Perrins (C)
10 Thomas Perrins
Rung during the graduation of Lexi Prabhakar to BMus at Sydney University (Conservatorium of Music).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Friday, 1 May 2009 in 43m (14–1–8)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by Edward W Martin
1 Jenny Male
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Eric White
6 Michael Collinson (C)
7 Adam Beer
8 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
Chapel of St Hilda of Whitby
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 40m (4)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eric White
2 Tony Godber
3 Mary Townsend
4 Mike Collinson
5 Callum Crofton
6 Jenny Male
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
In anticipation of a successful WAANZAB AGM following this quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 2h 50 (7–2–8)
5184 Second Chance Delight Major
Composed by Traditional 27-course block (modified)
1 Deborah M Hay
2 Amanda J Harris
3 Pat Lubbock
4 James A Smith
5 Mary L Townsend
6 Ron Chapman
7 Roger B Lubbock (C)
8 Ian D Harris
First peal in the method. x38x14x12x18x14x38x16x18-12.
This peal is dedicated to the surgeons, anaesthetists, nurses and in particular our friends, whose skill, commitment and support were instrumental in Roger getting a second chance and to give hope and confidence to cancer sufferers everywhere.
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0539

Australian & New Zealand Association
Maitland, New South Wales
St Paul
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brendan Vardy
2 Billy Clarke
3 Dru Haywood
4 Enid Roberts
5 Belinda Vardy (C)
6 Nigel Goddard
In celebration of the life of Roslyn Topalidis, a former ringer at this tower. 1st as conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hingham, Norfolk
St Andrew
Saturday, 2 May 2009
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Harrison
2 Chris Pickford
3 Heather Pickford
4 Rachel Titmuss
5 Nigel Newton
6 Christopher O'Mahony
7 Philip Goodyer (C)
8 Douglas Bell
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, N S W
St Paul's
Saturday, 2 May 2009 in 43m (11 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Major
1 Jenny Davies
2 Hannah Campbell
3 Thomas Perrins
4 Pam Brock
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Mark Palmer
7 Ron Shepherd
8 Andrew Davies (C)
Rung following a wedding for Hannah Campbell's visit from the UK

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ashill, Norfolk
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 May 2009
1282 Spliced Surprise Major (cyn)
1 Heather Pickford
2 Chris Pickford
3 Douglas Bell
4 Rachel Titmuss
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Christopher O'Mahony
7 Nigel Newton
8 Peter Harrison (C)
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 May 2009 in 40m (11–0–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Ken Hodgkin
4 Bert Woolven
5 David Knewstub
6 Josclyn Sloan (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tania Dick, member of this cathedral congregation, whose funeral was yesterday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
King's Lynn, Norfolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 3 May 2009
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Douglas Bell
2 Rachel Titmuss
3 Nigel Newton
4 Philip Goodyer
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Chris Pickford
For ANZAC Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
East Rayenham, Norfolk
St Mary V
Monday, 4 May 2009 in 2h 56 (9–3–5)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by R Horton
1 Philip R Goodyer
2 Rachel Titmuss
3 Simon A Rudd
4 Richard H Laing
5 Nigel J Newton
6 Peter I Harrison
7 Christopher J Pickford
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
For ANZAC Day
Ringing World page reference: 5117.0539

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Wednesday, 6 May 2009 in 50m (14cwt)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Margaret Goodyer
2 Richard Thomas
3 Robert Walters
4 Thomas Goodyer
5 Enid Roberts
6 Lexi Prabhakar
7 Esther Perrins
8 John Fryer (C)
First blows in the method for all except the 7. Birthday compliment to Christian Peckham (4/5).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Wednesday, 6 May 2009 in 44m (10)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jenny Davies
2 Penny Campbell
3 Pam Brock
4 Helen Campbell
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Hannah Campbell
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Andrew Davies
Rung in Loving Memory of Tim Griffiths of St Neots, UK, who died 3rd May 2009. Tim was uncle to 2, 4 and 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 46m (11–1–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Graham Rich
3 Enid Roberts
4 David Pacey
5 Sue Pacey
6 Kevin Stracey
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 Peter Mitchell
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Frederick Nelson Smeaton (15-5-2009)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Saturday, 9 May 2009 in 47m (15 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Tom Ovens
2 Ruth Brammall
3 Hilary Fawcett
4 Kate Webb
5 Doug Nichols
6 Josh Webb
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 Sarah Clifford
First on eight: 1,8. 100th quarter: 3. First quarter as an Australian citizen: 7. The conductor has now rung a quarter on every diatonic major combination of five bells and above in the tower.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 9 May 2009 (41–1–0)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Michelle Sorell
2 Enid Roberts
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Sue Pacey
5 Matthew Ball
6 Matthew Sorell
7 David Bleby
8 Ian Harris (C)
To celebrate the 100th birthday of Frederick Nelson Smeaton (15-5-2009)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Eastwood, New South Wales
4 Spencer St
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 29m (8 in C)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
Beverley, Cambridge, London, Surfleet, Wells.
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas Perrins
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
50th handbell QP: 3-4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
St Peter's
Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 48m (11–2–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Chin (C)
2 Matthew Young
3 Joe Boin
4 David Heyes
5 Stephen Young
6 Ed Dunens
Rung for the Ballarat Heritage Festival. First quarter peal: 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham Civic Centre, Western Australia
Monday, 11 May 2009 in 34m (3 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Chapman
2 Tony Lloyd
3 Deborah Hay
4 Peter Hay
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Robert McManus
1st quarter on inside bell - 2. 1st quarter in tower - 6. Rung to congratulate Ron Chapman on gaining his PhD in History from Murdoch University.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, New South Wales
St Mark
Monday, 11 May 2009 in 43m (4–3–24)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
100th birthday compliment to Fred Smeaton
1 Helen Whitsed
2 Jim Carter
3 Alan Coates
4 James Bunn
5 Robert Walters (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Randwick, New South Wales
St Jude's
Tuesday, 12 May 2009 in 47m (14–1–25)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Esther Perrins
2 Mike Thomson
3 James Perrins
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Robert Walters
6 Bill Perrins (C)
7 Thomas Perrins
8 Billy Clarke

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland
St John's Cathedral
Wednesday, 13 May 2009 in 45m (7–2–13)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mike Toze
2 Rachel Attaway
3 Harold Bartlett
4 Peter Healy
5 Robert Wirth
6 Ian McCulloch (C)
1st qtr in Australia for 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower
Thursday, 14 May 2009 in 51m (29–0–14)
1297 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by Richard Offen
1 Richard Offen (C)
2 Eric White
3 Vicki Greenhalgh
4 Callum Crofton
5 Debbie Hay
6 Tony Godber
7 Tony Murray Feist
8 Josclyn Sloan
9 Adam Beer
10 Bert Woolven
11 Roger Lubbock
12 Ian Harris
With congratulations to Adam on becoming an Australian citizen.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 15 May 2009 in 55m (29–0–4)
1299 Stedman Caters
1 Mike Thomson
2 David Bath
3 Judy Nolan
4 Lexi Prabhakar
5 Ken Nolan
6 John Fryer
7 Esther Perrins
8 Bill Perrins (C)
9 Thomas Perrins
10 Ron Shepherd
A birthday compliment to Fred Smeaton of Adelaide who is 100 today.
Also a compliment to Chris Pettett and Millicent Lytton, whose wedding is tomorrow.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
The Bell Tower (Swan Bells)
Friday, 15 May 2009 in 46m (14 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Jayne Hodgkin
3 Eric White
4 Ken Hodgkin
5 Tim Gregory
6 Henry Attfield
7 Adam Beer (C)
8 David Knewstub
First Triples inside: 6. 950th Quarter: 8.