Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 231 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
St John's
Monday, 1 January 2001 (5–1–23 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philip Towers
2 Margaret Nichol
3 Douglas Driver (C)
4 Mavis Driver
5 Kalon Diessel
6 Alan Nichol
First quarter peal - 2.
First quarter on treble (other than tenor - 1.
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Australian Federation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Monday, 1 January 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Fiona Prince
4 Paul Dye
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Doyle
7 John Sibbald
8 Enid L Roberts
9 Gordon Connon
10 Peter Seers
Rung for the Centenary Federation of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Monday, 1 January 2001 in 48m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Lewin
4 Suzanne Biddles
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend
7 Rhys Greenhalgh
8 Eric White (C)
For the Centenary of Federation of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
St David's Cathedral
Monday, 1 January 2001 (14–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Major
1 Kate Webb
2 Sheila Harrington
3 Dru Haywood
4 Ruth Brammall
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Lewis Prince
7 Josh Webb
8 Douglas Nichols (C)
First quarter peal of Major - 1, 2, 3 & 7.
Rung to Celebrate the Centenary of Federation of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Monday, 1 January 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Allison McMillan
2 John Hadfield
3 Carol Quinn
4 Jude Quinn (C)
5 Emma Hadfield
6 Heidi Dixon
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung for the Centenary of Federation of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 38m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Louise Salmon
2 Kathi Downs (C)
3 Gordon Connon
4 June Catchpoole
5 William D Watson
6 John Sibbald
Bon Voyage to the Salmon family, leaving for Singapore; and a birthday compliment to Robert J Walters.
(Cracked 6 bell unringable).[7th as tenor!].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 January 2001 in 38m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Eric White
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Lewin
5 Deborah Hay
6 Mary Townsend
7 David Knewstub
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding yesterday of Shane Muir and Vicki Chapman Daughter of Ron Chapman Tower at Rockingham Civic Tower.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 10 January 2001 in 48m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Michelle Brock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Pam Brock
5 John Sibbald
6 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Bernie Sharp
First quarter peal of Grandsire - 2.
Rung to welcome Sophie Eleanor Houston (born 9/01/2001) daughter of Rachel and Greg, grand daughter of 1 and 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 January 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Deborah Hay
6 Mary Townsend
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 January 2001 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 Michael Bryant
7 David Knewstub
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for the welcome return of Michael.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 24 January 2001 in 50m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Helen Campbell
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Gordon Connon
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald
7 Paul Dye
8 James Woolford (C)
First quarter peal of treble bob major - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Wednesday, 24 January 2001 (11–1–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Houghton
2 Brenda Mayle
3 David McAdam
4 Ian Harrison
5 Quintin Burslem
6 David Kennett (C)
First quarter in the Southern Hemisphere - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 26 January 2001 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Devena Haggis
3 Laura Davies
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Deborah Hay
6 Tony Murray Feist
7 Michael Bryant (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung after the Ringer's Australia Day Breakfast at which Josclyn, Laura and Wenjing Zhuang received Dana Weeks' Memorial Awards.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 26 January 2001 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Male
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Roger Lubbock
6 John Townsend
First quarter of Grandsire - 4.
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Marston Bigot, Somerset
Pig-le-Tower
Saturday, 27 January 2001 (20lb 11oz in D)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Penelope Sharpe
2 Robin G Turner (C)
3 Philip Goodyer
4 Anne Parkin
5 Clare Higby
6 Neville Parkin
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 January 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Laura Davies
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
7 Bert Woolven
8 Michael Bryant
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 31 January 2001 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Susan Gillett
4 Michael Bryant
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal in method - 3.
Rung to celebrate Rob and Susan Gillett's 30th wedding anniversary today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Saturday, 3 February 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Davies
2 Garry Mason
3 Sue Mason
4 Stella Shell
5 Sue Biddles
6 Michael Bryant
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the start of the new school year today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 3 February 2001 in 37m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Cynthia Cassidy
3 Laura Davies (C)
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Wenjing Zhuang
6 Jenny Male
In memory Dana Weeks a York WA ringer who died 27.1.1991. By young ringers after the presentation of Dana Weeks' Memorial Awards to three(3) of them.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 4 February 2001 (12–2–3 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Lewis Prince
3 June Catchpoole
4 Richard Thomas
5 Fiona Prince
6 John Sibbald
Rung to celebrate 213th Anniversary of the first Christian Service on New South Wales, Australia, in 1788.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 4 February 2001 in 47m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: Cambridge and Yorkshire.)
1 Matthew Szady
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Ian McCulloch
4 Richard Thomas
5 Kathi Downs
6 Michael Bryant
7 Peter McCoy
8 John Sibbald (C)
First of spliced Surprise Major - 3.
First as conductor of Spliced Major - 8.
Rung to celebrate the appointment as a Prelate of Honours of His Holiness of Fathers Tony Doherty and Vincent Redden. Dean and former Dean respectively of this Basilica (Cathedral).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 February 2001 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Stella Shell
4 Shane Murray
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend
7 David Knewstub
8 Eric White (C)
Rung for the commissioning of the new Cathedral Shop.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 7 February 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Jubilee Surprise Major
1 Jim Carter
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Fiona Prince
5 Richard Thomas
6 Andrew Goodyer
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer
First quarter peal in method for all.
First blows in method - 2, 6 & 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Ted Reid
2 Fiona Prince
3 Ian McCulloch
4 Michael Esbester
5 Peter McCoy
6 John Sibbald (C)
Birthday compliment to John Esbester, grandfather of 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 10 February 2001 (13–1–10 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 Ronald Shepherd
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 James Woolford (C)
Rung for the Consecration Service of the Reverend Richard Hurford as Bishop of Bathurst, New South Wales.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 February 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Deborah Hay
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
In thanksgiving for the life of Eunice Carter, mother of June Burton, local ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (4–0–25 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lloyd Beaty
2 Kay Dixon
3 Peter McCoy (C)
4 Michael Esbester
5 Shane Watt
6 John Ballard
First quarter peal - 6.
First quarter peal inside - 5.
[1 of 2 quarters on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 February 2001 (4–0–25 in D)
1260 Doubles (4m/v/p)
(4m: Not Given; Not known)
1 Ted Reid
2 Ian Mackenzie
3 Michael Esbester
4 Shane Watt
5 Peter McCoy (C)
6 Lloyd Beaty
Most methods to a quarter - 4.
[2 of 2 on day.].
[Ringing Towers Vol 55. #2. April 2001..Pg13.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
St John's
Tuesday, 13 February 2001 (5–1–23 in C)
1260 Doubles
(Methods: {mixed} Not Know: Not given.).
1 Philip Towers
2 Kalon Diessel
3 Michael Esbester
4 Ian Mackenzie
5 Peter McCoy (C)
[Ringing Towers Vol 55. #2. April 2001..Page 13.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 18 February 2001 (12–2–3 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 Gordon Connon
3 June Catchpoole
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas (C)
6 John Sibbald
First quarter peal of treble bob - 1.
First quarter peal of minor as conductor - 5.
Rung to celebrate the life of Margaret Gerry, colleague of 6, who died 14th February, age 48 years

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 February 2001 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Deborah Hay
4 Devena Haggis
5 Chris Cater
6 Peter McCoy
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Eric White
Rung for Elsie (mother of Chris) Carter's 80th birthday. Before the Perth International Arts Festival Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 25 February 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Allison McMillan
2 Lois Beaton
3 John Hadfield
4 Simon McMillan
5 Carol Quinn (C)
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal inside - 4.
Rung for the retirement of Heather Roan parish secretary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Tuesday, 27 February 2001 in 40m (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Hill
2 Pam McAdam
3 Louise G Pink
4 Jenny Salmon
5 David McAdam
6 Gwilym Salmon (C)
To celebrate the christening of Alexander John McAdam, first grandson of Pam and David McAdam and to welcome Louise Pink on her visit to Dunedin.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 28 February 2001 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Paul Dye
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Gordon Connon
8 Roger Eyland
Rung for the birth of Tsubasa and Shǒ Bedford, to Akane and Philip.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Saturday, 3 March 2001 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2m: Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 Annette Snars
2 Richard Dean
3 Natalie Duckworth
4 Peter Parker
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung concurrently with the private funeral in Adelaide, to celebrate the life of Sir Donald Bradman.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 4 March 2001 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Helen Campbell
2 Hannah Campbell
3 Jim Carter
4 Kathi Downs
5 Gordon Connon
6 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal in method - 3.
Rung for the Rite of Election of Catechumens.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 March 2001 in 40m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Devena Haggis
5 Bert Woolven
6 Henry Attfield
To celebrate the birth on 1 March of Jonathan (Jack) David Adams to Sarah & Richard.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 7 March 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Ashtead Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Andrews
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Stephen Townsend
4 Mary Fairclough
5 Paul Dye
6 Gordon Connon
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer
First blows in method - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 8 March 2001 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicki Hodgkin
2 Laura Ivey
3 Helen Silver
4 Deborah Hay
5 Ian MacLeod
6 Bert Woolven (C)
7 David Knewstub
[Rung with cover bell.].
Rung before the memorial service for Sir Donald Bradman.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 March 2001 (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Davies
4 Ian MacLeod
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven
7 David Skegg
8 Eric White (C)
Rung for the Commonwealth Day Observance Evensong and in memory of Chief Torquil Roderick MacLeod of Hobart, Tasmania.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Saturday, 17 March 2001 (8–3–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Pettet (C)
2 Vincent Hunt
3 Tony Geraghty
4 Adam Druce
5 Piers Jalandoni
6 Margaret Pearce
Rung for St Patrick's Day. [On front 6].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Edna Cooper
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Christopher K Cooper
5 John Sibbald
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Richard Thomas
8 John H Fryer
9 Paul Dye
10 James Woolford (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 18 March 2001 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Haskard
2 Borgia Asirvadham
3 Katherine Downs
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Rodney Stevenson
6 Peter Harrison (C)
First of Minor: 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 March 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Frederick Howard
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Tim Gregory
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthdays of David Knewstub (16th March) and Jenny Gregory (22nd March). Also in memory of Jan Kelly, friend of 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 25 March 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon McMillan
2 Lois Beaton
3 Devena Haggis
4 Emma Hadfield
5 Carol Quinn (C)
6 John Hadfield
Rung for the dedication of the new apse at St Mary's Church West Armidale, today the feast of the Annunciation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 28 March 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Katherine Downs
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Paul Dye
5 Gordon Connon (C)
6 Fiona Prince
7 Graham Nabb
8 John H Fryer
[LTQP]

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 1 April 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Matthew Szady
2 Gordon Connon
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas (C)
6 John Sibbald
Rung to welcome the replacement of the 6th [Cracked] Bell; cast in 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 53m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 April Day Doubles
1 Kathi Downs
2 Richard Downs
3 John Sibbald (C)
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Paul Dye
6 Matthew Szady
Rung for marriage of Sharon Clark and Andre Gmur.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 1 April 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Laura Davies
5 Deborah Hay
6 Mary Townsend
7 David Knewstub
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung to celebrate Josclyn's 21st birthday on Monday 25th March, 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Jim Carter
2 Kathi Downs
3 Paul Dye
4 John H Fryer
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Gordon Connon (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Thursday, 5 April 2001 (29–1–12 in C♯)
1314 Grandsire Caters
1 Cheryl Gosing
2 Andrew Chin
3 Irene Rich
4 Helen Pettet
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Anneke Ryan
7 Brian Pettet
8 Robin Grant
9 Anthony Nunn (C)
10 Roger Grieve
First quarter peal of Caters - 2 & 6.
Rung for the Centenary of the first Federal Parliament held in Melbourne on 9th May, 1901.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 6 April 2001 in 40m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 Doubles (3m)
(3m: Stedman, Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 Matthew Szady
2 Bernie Sharp
3 John H Fryer (C)
4 Paul Dye
5 James Woolford
6 Owen Woolford
First quarter peal - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 8 April 2001 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Brenda Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 Robert Caton
6 Nick Davies
7 Eric White
8 Chris Pickford (C)
Rung for Palm Sunday and a get well compliment to Bert Lancefield.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Tuesday, 10 April 2001 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mae Ellis
2 Pam McAdam
3 David McAdam
4 Alan Ellis
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Stuart McAdam
7 David Kennett (C)
8 Tony Smith
First quarter peal in southern Hemisphere for - 1 and 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Tuesday, 10 April 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lois Beaton
2 Emma Hadfield
3 Simon McMillan
4 Jude Quinn
5 Carol Quinn (C)
6 Kim Quinn
Rung for the inaugural lectures of Professor John Nolan.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Friday, 13 April 2001 (24–3–16)
1343 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan Burns
2 Ivan Campbell
3 Daniel Richards
4 Northleigh F E Reeve
5 Peter Whitehead
6 Michael Clayton
7 Ron Stevens (C)
8 Robert G T Bennett
First quarter on a working bell - 1.
First quarter Grandsire Triples - 2.
Rung half muffled for Good Friday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
(2m: Not Given: Not Known.)
1 David Killner
2 Martin Hull
3 Kathi Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 David Bath
6 John Sibbald (C)
Rung for Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Jean Kimber
3 Michael Thomson
4 Eric White
5 Peter Harrison
6 John Pusey
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Stewart Kimber
On Easter Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Sunday, 15 April 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Diane Reynolds
2 David Horrocks
3 Gwen Kenny
4 Cheryl Gosling
5 Adrian Grant
6 Brenda Arscott
7 Robin Grant (C)
8 Roger Grieve
A Surrey / Somerset Joint quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 15 April 2001 in 37m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (7m)
(7 Methods: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob and Grandsire.)
1 Margaret Horritt
2 Tony Godber
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Anthony Nunn
5 Geoff Horritt (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 54m (29–0–14 in C♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Mae Ellis
2 Brenda Davies
3 Jeff White
4 Michael Thomson
5 Alan Ellis (C)
6 John Proudfoot
7 John Pusey
8 Nick Davies
Rung for the fortieth(40th) Wedding Anniversary of Alan & Mae Ellis.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 16 April 2001 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Snook
2 Mary Townsend
3 Jean Snook
4 Micheal Esbester
5 Philip Gray (C)
6 Liam Riley
First quarter peal in Australia - 1, 3 and 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 18 April 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Jeff White
3 James Woolford
4 Enid L Roberts
5 David Bath
6 John Sibbald
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer
[LTQP]

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 18 April 2001 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: 60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob.)
1 Mae Ellis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Vicki Hodgkin
4 Alan Ellis
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the 75th birthday today in UK today of Morar Sheardown, grand-mother of Vicki.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales
St Paul
Wednesday, 18 April 2001 in 2h 54 (11–0–8 in G)
5152 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional 27 course block reduced
1 Paul J Dye
2 Hannah M Campbell
3 W Jackie Spratt
4 H Gordon Connon
5 Katherine M Downs
6 Andrew P J Davies
7 William T Perrins
8 Andrew C John (C)
2 - First in method.
For the centenary of the Australian Federation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 21 April 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jillian Goodwin
2 Joy Burrows
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Horace Lubbock
5 Bert Woolven
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
Rung for the Birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 22 April 2001 in 35m (5–0–11 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Townsend
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Ivey
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 David Knewstub
First quarter peal inside - 2.
Rung to celebrate the 75th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and John Townsend, 60th wedding anniversary of Gwen and Jack Roper, and Mary Townsend's 55th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
RC Cathedral Church of St Mary
Monday, 23 April 2001 in 3h 9 (34–1–3 in C♯)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby (No. 1)
1 James A D Woolford
2 George W Pipe
3 Diana M Pipe
4 John H Fryer
5 David C Bath
6 Paul J Dye
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Anthony H G Parry
9 Terry J C Streeter
10 Andrew W R Wilby
11 Michael P A Wilby (C)
12 Christopher J Pickford
To mark the 75th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, and to celebrate the engagement of Christopher J Pickford and Heather Radford.
(RW 4704.0631)
Ringing World page reference: 4704.0631

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 25 April 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 David Horrocks
2 Helen Pettet
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Lizabeth Harbottle
5 Brenda Arscott
6 Derek Harbottle
7 Anthony Nunn
8 Robin Grant (C)
Rung for ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 25 April 2001 in 52m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Margaret Horrill
2 David Bath
3 Diana Pipe
4 Tony Parry
5 Roger Grieve
6 Irene Rich
7 James Ingham
8 Geoff Horritt
9 John Pusey
10 James Woolford (C)
Rung for ANZAC Day and as a birthday compliment to Tony Parry.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Thursday, 26 April 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Joy Burrows
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Bert Woolven
5 Roger Lubbock (C)
6 Horace Lubbock
First quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung for ANZAC Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
St James'
Friday, 27 April 2001 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
(2m: Not Given: Not Known.)
1 Paul Dye
2 John Pusey
3 Helen Pettet
4 Pam Brock
5 Philip Gray
6 Roger Grieve
7 Tony Parry (C)
8 Kathi Downs

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 29 April 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hannah Campbell
2 Kathi Downs
3 Carol Quinn
4 Brian Downie
5 John Proudfoot
6 Richard Thomas
7 John Sibbald (C)
8 John Hadfield
First quarter peal on 8 bells - 8.
Rung for Evensong and the conclusion of the International Ringing Festival of 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 2 May 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Richard Thomas
5 Kathi Downs
6 Martin Hall
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 Paul Dye
First quarter peal in method - 4 & 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 6 May 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Sibbald
2 Elizabeth Heaton
3 Sarah Holland
4 June Catchpoole
5 Nick Holland
6 Richard Thomas (C)
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 6 May 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Elaine Lee
5 Kirsten Crosby
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 James Woolford
8 Matthew Szady
Rung to mark the final Mass of Edward Cardinal Clancy as archbishop of the Sydney Diocese.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 6 May 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Hadfield
2 George Pipe
3 Diana Pipe
4 Carol Quinn
5 Enid L Roberts (C)
6 Emma Hadfield
7 Jude Quinn
8 Simon McMillan
First quarter peal on 8 - 8.
Rung for the visit of Enid Roberts, Diana and George Pipe.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 12 May 2001 (20–2–6 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 John Dunn
2 Pam McAdam
3 Ian Harrison
4 Margaret Horrill
5 David McAdam
6 Geoff Horrill
7 Quintin Burslem
8 David Kennett (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 13 May 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elaine Lee
2 Frank Lee
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Hannah Campbell
5 Gordon Connon
6 Richard Thomas
7 John Sibbald (C)
8 Kathi Downs
Rung for the 214th anniversary of the departure of the First Fleet from Plymouth, Hampshire UK to Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 13 May 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Gordon Connon
3 Magdalene D'Silva
4 Matthew Szady
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Hannah Campbell
7 Richard Thomas (C)
8 Roger Eyland
Rung as a get-well compliment to Fleur Findley, friend of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 May 2001 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 David Knewstub
2 Joy Burrows
3 Laura Ivey
4 Zoë Goodwin
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Adam J Beer
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 20 May 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 David Knewstub
2 Joy Burrows
3 Laura Ivey
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Adam Beer
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 May 2001 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Joy Burrows
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Tamsin Lane
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Pat and Roger's 30th wedding anniversary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 29 May 2001 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 James Woolford (C)
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Andrew Goodyer
5 Enid L Roberts
6 John Sibbald
7 Richard Thomas
8 Bernie Sharp
9 Kathi Downs
10 Thomas W Goodyer
11 Paul Dye
12 Ronald Shepherd
Rung as welcome to Reverend Dr George Pell on his installation as the eight Archbishop of Sydney.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Monday, 4 June 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3m: Not Known; Not Given.)
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Davies
3 Vicki Hodgkin
4 Tamsin Lane
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate Foundation Day in Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 June 2001 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Paul Dye
2 Andrew Chin
3 Helen Pettet
4 Richard Thomas
5 Kathi Downs
6 Christopher Jarman
7 Gordon Connon (C)
8 John Sibbald
First quarter of Surprise Major - 2.
Rung for the ANZAB Festival - Melbourne, 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Tuesday, 12 June 2001 (5–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Terry Barrett
3 Pam McAdam
4 Christopher Jarman
5 David McAdam
6 David Kennett (C)
First quarter peal on the bells for the band.
Rung for the ANZAB Festival Melbourne, 2001 and on the 135th anniversary of the consecration of "Old St Paul's", Wellington, NZ.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 17 June 2001 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Haskard
2 Borgia Asirvadham
3 Dorothy Williams
4 Matthew Sorell
5 Rodney Stevenson
6 Peter Harrison (C)
To welcome the new rector Peter Randle to St Cuthbert's.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 20 June 2001 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 Susan Gillett
2 Vicki Hodgkin
3 Deborah Hay
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the life of Charlotte Griffith, an enthusiastic learner here at Christ Church, who died last month.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 June 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Simon McMillan
2 Carol Quinn (C)
3 Lois Beaton
4 Emma Hadfield
5 John Hadfield
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal in method for all the band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Tuesday, 26 June 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adela McDonald
2 June Catchpoole
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 Gordon Connon (C)
Rung for the June Gift.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 27 June 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Graham Harman
2 Hannah Campbell
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Pam Brock
5 Grodon Connon (C)
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Kathi Downs
8 Paul Dye
First quarter peal of Rutland - 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Friday, 29 June 2001 (29–0–4 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rachel Titmuss
2 Bill Perrins (C)
3 Thomas W Goodyer
4 Mark Palmer
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Ronald Shepherd
7 Matthew Sorell
8 Jonathan Bowman
First quarter peal of Stedman - 1 and 4.
Rung prior to the enthronement of Reverend Dr Philip Jensen as Archbishop of Sydney.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 1 July 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Connon
2 Adela McDonald
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 June Catchpoole
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal inside - 2.
Birthday compliment - 5.
Also for the unveiling of the plaques at Campbell Wharf (The Rocks) to commemorate John Campbell donor of these bells in 1858.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 1 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 James Woolford
2 Magdalene D'Silva
3 John Sibbald
4 Paul Dye
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Nicholas W Jones
7 John H Fryer
8 Richard Thomas (C)
First quarter peal of major - 2.
Birthday compliment to the conductor - 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 1 July 2001 in 37m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for June Burton's 60th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 7 July 2001 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Brock
2 Helen Campbell
3 Nicholas Menzies
4 David Yardley
5 Kathi Downs
6 Ian McCulloch (C)
Rung for the 60th birthday of Rosemary McCulloch, mother of the conductor - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth Hill
2 Adela McDonald
3 Gordon Connon
4 John H Fryer
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Paul Dye
7 John Sibbald (C)
8 Richard Thomas
First touch in method - 2.
Birthday compliment to Doreen McMahon, Parish Secretary, and a farewell to Karl Przywala who is starting full time study for the ministry in Canberra, ACT.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (13–1–10 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Richard Thomas
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Gordon Connon
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Matthew Szady
Rung for the Civic Farewell (Sydney Town Hall, next door) of Cardinal Clancy (Patron of St Mary's Basilica Society of Change Ringers).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 8 July 2001 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 John Collett
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for John's visit to Perth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 11 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michelle Brock
2 Pam Brock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Graham Harman
5 Gordon Connon
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
First quarter peal of Stedman Triples - 1.
Rung as a get well compliment to Tom Goodyer, Jerome Harman, Andrew Davies and Laurie Curran.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 15 July 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Kate Payne
2 Elizabeth Hill
3 Richard Thomas
4 Kathi Downs
5 Gordon Connon (C)
6 Bernie Sharp
7 John Sibbald
8 Timothy Payne
First quarter peal in method - 3.
Rung to celebration of the life of Gwen Roper who died last Wednesday, 11th July.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 July 2001 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Heyes
2 Annette Ryan
3 Helen Pettet
4 Brian Pettet
5 Alison Laing (C)
6 Graeme W Heyes
Rung in celebration of the life of Gwen Roper, bellringer at St Paul's for over 20 years.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 15 July 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Joy Burrows
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Bert Woolven
6 Ron Chapman
Birthday compliments to Pat and Bert, 15/7 and Joy 9/7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 18 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Sibbald
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Graham Harman
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Gordon Connon
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Paul Dye
Rung for the lives of Tom Chapman (died 15/7 and Gwen Roper (11/70.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Wednesday, 18 July 2001 (5–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary O'Grady
2 Angela Chin
3 Jennifer A Murphy
4 Sue M Wright
5 Helen Pettet (C)
6 Graeme W Heyes
Rung to celebrate the life of Gwen Roper.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 22 July 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam Brock
2 Magdalene D'Silva
3 Adela McDonald
4 David Killner
5 John Sibbald
6 Richard Thomas (C)
Rung for the 199th birthday of the donor of these bells, Hon John Campbell MLC.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 22 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michelle Brock
2 John H Fryer (C)
3 Pam Brock
4 Susan J Newman
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Richard Thomas
7 John Sibbald
8 Roger Eyland
Rung for the birth of the first grandchild of 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 41m (3–0–19 in F)
1372 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jillian Goodwin
2 Ron Chapman
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Bert Woolven
6 Joy Burrows
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Horace Lubbock
Rung for the Centenary of Federation for Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 22 July 2001 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Wenjing Zhuang
4 Sue Biddles
5 Laura Davies
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the life of Gwen Roper.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 24 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 James Woolford (C)
2 Elizabeth Hill
3 Paul Dye
4 Graham Harman
5 Gordon Connon
6 John Sibbald
7 Richard Thomas
8 Katherine Downs
9 Ronald Shepherd
10 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 25 July 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Graham Harman
4 Elizabeth Hill
5 Paul Dye
6 Gordon Connon
7 James Woolford
8 John H Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 Spencer Street, Eastwood
Saturday, 28 July 2001 (8 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas W Goodyer
5–6 Bill Perrins (C)
7–8 Nicholas W Jones
First quarter peal of Stedman Triples on handbells - 7-8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 28 July 2001 in 2h 54 (11–0–8 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Walter G Knight
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Katherine M Downs
4 Pam E Brock
5 Helen M R Campbell
6 Ken Newman
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 James A D Woolford
First Peal - 5.
Rung for the 130th Anniversary of St Paul's Church, Burwood.
Ringing World page reference: 4713.0852

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 29 July 2001 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mary Townsend
2 Roger Lubbock (C)
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Eric White
5 Simon Rudd
6 Harvey Pickup
7 Bert Woolven
8 Amanda Richmond

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Graham Harman
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Kathi Downs
7 Susan J Newman
8 James Woolford
9 Ken Newman
10 Gordon Connon
First quarter peal of Stedman Caters - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 in 50m (29–0–14 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Tudor Edwards
3 Andrew Stubbs
4 Peter Randall (C)
5 Mary Townsend
6 Tim Gregory
7 Amanda Richmond
8 Bert Woolven
9 Derek Thomas
10 Geoffrey Randall

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 in 46m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Esther Perrins
2 Frederick Shawcross
3 Simon Rudd
4 Deb Hay
5 Laura Davies
6 Peter Furness
7 Eric White (C)
8 William Perrins
9 Amanda Richmond
10 John Warboys
First Plain Bob Caters: 1,2,3,6,8,9,10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 in 51m (29–0–14 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Joy Burrows
2 Jill Fielden
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Simon Rudd
5 Vicki Hodgkin
6 Nina Brannan
7 John Cormick
8 Jeff Brannan
9 John Fielden
10 Roger Lubbock (C)
First of Plain Bob Royal on the bells & in WA.
First quarter of Plain Bob Royal: 1,3,5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Wednesday, 1 August 2001 in 48m (12–1–10 in F)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jolanta Nowak
2 Annette Ryan
3 Piers Jalandoni
4 Graeme Heyes
5 Alison Laing (C)
6 Margaret Pearce
Rung on the "Ringable Six"
First quarter peal - 1.
On the occasion of the Liturgical Reception of the Most Reverend Denis J. Hart DD as eighth Archbishop of Melbourne.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 4 August 2001 (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Hannah Campbell
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Pam Brock
4 Catherina Griffiths
5 Helen Campbell (C)
6 Katherine Downs
7 Tim Griffiths
8 Andrew Davies
For the visit of Tim & Catherina Griffiths.
First as conductor and of Cambridge - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 5 August 2001 (18–2–21 in E)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Elizabeth Hill
3 June Catchpoole
4 Katherine Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Mark Palmer
8 John Sibbald
First quarter peal of Yorkshire - 3.
Rung for the Mother of the Queen of Australia's 101st Birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 Spencer Street, Eastwood
Sunday, 5 August 2001
1360 Kent Treble Bob Royal
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 John H Fryer
5–6 Nicholas W Jones
7–8 Bill Perrins (C)
9–10 Richard Offen

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 5 August 2001 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Tim Denham
3 Richard Offen
4 Nicholas W Jones
5 Bill Perrins (C)
6 Danny Jenkins
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 August 2001 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Pettet (C)
2 Annette Ryan
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Daniel Pettet
5 Piers Jalandoni
6 Don Sankey
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Jonathon Hall Chester (25/07/2001) and second birthday of Alexander James Chester, both grandsons of Don Sankey.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 7 August 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Superlative, Lincolnshire & Pudsey.)
1 Paul Dye
2 James Woolford
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Bernie Sharp
5 John H Fryer
6 John Sibbald
7 David Bath
8 Richard Offen (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 8 August 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
(6 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Superlative, Lincolnshire & Pudsey.)
1 Bernie Sharp
2 James Woolford
3 Katherine Downs
4 Gordon Connon
5 Paul Dye
6 David Bath
7 John Sibbald
8 John H Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 8 August 2001 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jayne Hodgkin
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung to congratulate Chris and Heather Pickford on their marriage on 4th August, 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Saturday, 11 August 2001 in 50m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Amanda Richmond
3 Eric White
4 Laura Davies
5 Glyn Geen
6 Simon Rudd (C)
7 Tony Murray-Feist
8 Vicki Hodgkin
9 Rhys Greenhalgh
10 Josclyn Sloan
11 Tony Godber
12 Roger Lubbock
First on 12 bells: 1,4,5,7,8,9,10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 11 August 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
(3m: Cambridge and Ipswich)
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Joy Burrows
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Amanda Richmond
6 Simon Rudd
First quarter with Ipswich - 2, 3 and 4.
Rung for Simon and Amanda's visit.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 12 August 2001 (10–3–8 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Basil E Potts
3 Chris Palmer
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Tudor Edwards
Rung for Patronal Festival.
(RW # 4717. Page 949.).
[3 of 3 on Day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 12 August 2001 (10–3–8 in G)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Basil E Potts
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 B Gillian Fielden
4 Kathi Downs
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Andrew N Stubbs
7 Richard Thomas
8 John Sibbald
9 John H Fieldon (C)
10 Jeffrey Brannan
Rung for Patronal Festival.
(RW. # 4717. Page 949.).
[2 of 3 on Day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Sunday, 12 August 2001 (10–3–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Frederick Shallcross
2 Peter Randall (C)
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Dereck Thomas
5 Peter L Furniss
6 Chris Palmer
7 Basil E Potts
8 Malcolm Brady
First quarter peal - 8.
Rung for the Patronal Festival.
(RW. # 47170. Page 949.).
[1 of 3 on Day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 12 August 2001 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Davies
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Rhys Greenhalgh
6 Tony Godber
7 Eric White (C)
8 Glyn Geen
Rung for the birth of Jacob Bett Crook, grandson of the conductor - 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
RC Cathedral Church of St Mary
Tuesday, 14 August 2001 in 3h 28 (34–1–3 in C♯)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Elizabeth M Hill
3 John H Fryer
4 Peter C Randall
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John R Sibbald
7 H Gordon Connon
8 Richard C Offen
9 John S Warboys (C)
10 Jeffrey Brannan
11 Frederick Shallcross
12 Derek J Thomas
First on 12: 2, 5, 6.
(RW 4717.0949)
Ringing World page reference: 4717.0949

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Room 410 Camelot Hotel, Christchurch
Wednesday, 15 August 2001
1280 Plain Bob Major
1–2 John S Warboys
3–4 Peter C Randall (C)
5–6 Frederick Shallcross
7–8 Peter L Furniss
Birthday compliment to the ringer of - 7-8.
(RW # 4717. Page 949.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Saturday, 18 August 2001 (3–3–25 in E♭)
1320 Doubles (7m)
(7m: Not Given: Not Known.)
1 Derek Thomas
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Peter C Randall
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 Peter L Furniss
(RW # 4717. Page 949.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 19 August 2001 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Ivey
4 Laura Davies
5 Deborah Hay
6 Mary Townsend
7 Eric White (C)
8 Josclyn Sloan
Rung for the birth of Tom Richard Mackenzie, grandson of treble ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 56m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Matthew Szady
2 Magdalene D'Silva
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Richard Thomas
5 John Sibbald
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Bernie Sharp
Rung on the back 8 bells, as a birthday compliment to the Tenor ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 August 2001 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Rhys Greenhalgh
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Bert Woolven
7 Glyn Geen
8 Roger Lubbock
First quarter peal of major - 2.
Rung for Eleanor Weeks 60th birthday, being celebrated in York, WA, today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Ryburgh, Norfolk, UK
St Andrew's [In church]
Monday, 27 August 2001
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Simon Rudd
3–4 John Loveless (C)
5–6 Philip Goodyer
Rung during the closing day of the 9th Art Exhibition.
(2 of 2 on Day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Ryburgh, Norfolk
St Andrew
Monday, 27 August 2001 (12–0–16 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Trent
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Gregory Woods
4 Penelope Sharpe
5 Amanda M Richmond (C)
6 Dennis Allcock
Rung on the Closing day of the 9th Art Exhibition.
(1 of 2 on Day.)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 27 August 2001 in 38m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Deborah Hay
4 Mary Townsend
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Eric White (C)
Rung for WARR (Western Australian Retired Ringers) and to celebrate Eleanor Weeks 60th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 28 August 2001 in 49m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Paul Dye
2 Catherina Griffith
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Richard Thomas
5 Katherine Downs
6 Bernie Sharp
7 John Sibbald
8 Tim Griffith
9 John H Fryer
10 Richard Offen (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Hockham, Norfolk, UK
Manor Cottage
Tuesday, 28 August 2001
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1–2 Simon Rudd
3–4 Amanda Richmond
5–6 John Loveless (C)
7–8 Christopher O'Mahony

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Hockham, Norfolk, UK
Manor Cottage
Thursday, 30 August 2001
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter Whitehead
3–4 Amanda M Richmond
5–6 James A Smith (C)
500th quarter peal as conductor - 5-6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Great Hockham, Norfolk, UK
Manor Cottage
Friday, 31 August 2001
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Philip Goodyer
3–4 Amanda M Richmond
5–6 Simon Rudd (C)
7–8 Michael Stone

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Saturday, 1 September 2001 (8–1–26 in A)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Basil E Potts
2 Gordon Connon
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Enid L Roberts
5 John Sibbald
6 Katherine Downs
7 Richard Thomas
8 Richard Offen (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 2 September 2001 (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth Hill
2 Richard Offen (C)
3 June Catchpoole
4 John Sibbald
5 David Killner
6 Richard Thomas
7 Gordon Connon
[Rung with no cover bell.].
For Evening Service; also a birthday compliment to ringer of the 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 2h 54 (11–0–0 in G♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
(5 Methods: 2 extents each London S, Cambridge S; 1 extent each of Beverley S, Surfleet S, Plain Bob.)
1 Hannah M Campbell
2 Elizabeth M Hill
3 John R Sibbald (C)
4 Katherine M Downs
5 Paul J Dye
6 Richard C Offen
First of minor and on treble: 1.
For the Dedication Anniversary of this Basilica (Cathedral).
Also a birthday compliment to the conductor.
(RW 4747.0387 - 19th April, 2002)
Ringing World page reference: 4747.0387

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 September 2001 in 37m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Eric White
2 Mary Townsend
3 Josclyn Sloan
4 Deborah Hay
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Paul Dye
3 Fiona Prince
4 Graham Harman
5 Gordon Connon
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 James A Smith
8 Bernie Sharp
To honour the Battle for Australia (Coral Sea) Commemoration.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Mary Roast
2 Jenny Smith
3 Christine Baldock
4 Alan Baldock
5 Edwin Parsons
6 Christopher Slade
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Joe Roast
OZ Holiday quarter peal.
[RW # 4727. Page 1200.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Wednesday, 5 September 2001 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dorothy Clifton
2 Pam McAdam
3 David McAdam
4 Ian Harrison
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Graham Clifton
7 David Kennett (C)
8 Tony Smith
Rung for the visit of Dorothy and Graham Clifton from Oxfordshire, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Saturday, 8 September 2001 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emily Perrins
2 Esther Perrins
3 Richard Offen
4 Jackie Spratt
5 James A Smith
6 John H Fryer
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 Annette Snars
First quarter peal - 1.
First quarter peal on 8 bells - 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 47m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Caters
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Davies
4 Tony Murray-Feist
5 Glyn Geen
6 Rhys Greenhalgh
7 Eric White (C)
8 Wenjing Zhuang
9 Roger Lubbock
10 Graeme W Heyes
First of Sunday Ten Bell Quarter Peals

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 September 2001 in 37m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Davies
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Eric White
4 Graeme Heyes
5 Tony Godber
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Evensong,
750th quarter on the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Thomas Perrins
2 Jackie Spratt
3 John H Fryer
4 Richard Offen
5 James A Smith
6 Bill Perrins (C)
First quarter peal -1.
Rung before the Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 9 September 2001 (11–0–8 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michelle Brock
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Pam Brock
5 James Smith
6 Helen Campbell
7 Richard Offen
8 Katherine Downs (C)
Rung for Confirmation Service.
First quarter peal in method (Yorkshire) - 6.
First of treble bob major - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Monday, 10 September 2001 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Jenny Smith
3 Christine Baldock
4 Christopher Slade
5 Edwin Parsons (C)
6 Alan Baldock
First quarter peal of treble bob - 1.
[RW # 4727. Page 1200.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Monday, 10 September 2001 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennie Smith
2 David D Smith
3 Bridget Yates
4 Christine Baldock
5 Christopher Slade
6 Edwin Parsons
7 Alan Baldock (C)
8 Eric Brunger
First quarter peal of Triples - 3.
[RW # 4727. Page 1200.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 12 September 2001 in 56m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jackie Spratt
2 John H Fryer
3 Jim Carter
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 Paul Dye
7 James A Smith (C)
8 Gordon Connon
Rung for the victims of terrorism in USA on 11th September and rung half-muffled.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 12 September 2001 (9–0–10 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Patrick Saltmarsh
2 Edwin Parsons
3 Dru Haywood
4 James B Morley
5 John A Smith
6 Eric Brunger
7 Alan Baldock
8 Douglas Nichols (C)
Rung on the 200th anniversary of the birth of William Champion, first ringing master of Holy Trinity Church.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Thursday, 13 September 2001 in 52m (29–1–12 in C♯)
1275 Stedman Caters
Rung half-muffled in respect for those who lost their lives in the atrocity which took place in USA on Tuesday 11 September, 2001.
1 Andrew Chin
2 Jenny Smith
3 Christine Baldock
4 Helen Pettet
5 Brian Pettet
6 Laith Reynolds
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Christiopher E Slade
9 Alan R Baldock
10 Margaret Callinan Pearce
First in method - 1.
First quarter of caters - 10.
1,4,5,6,10 - Melbourne ringers.
2,3,7,8,9 - members of a touring party from England.
(Rung half-muffled in respect for those who lost their lives in the atrocity which took place in USA on Tuesday 11 September, 2001.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 14 September 2001 in 47m (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Vicki Hodgkin
4 Mary Townsend
5 Laura Davies
6 Tony Murray Feist
7 David Knewstub
8 Eric White (C)
Rung half muffled before a service in memory of those who lost their lives in the terrorist attack in the USA. Also to celebrate the lives of Ronald Kevin Sloan- grandfather of 2, and Brian E Keeble, Tower Captain of Layer-de-la-Haye, Essex, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Saturday, 15 September 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Glyn Geen
2 Pat Lubbock
3 James A Smith
4 Laura Davies
5 Josclyn Sloan
6 Vicki Hodgkin
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Mary Townsend
Rung as a 21st Birthday compliment of 4, (08/09/2001).
Rung also for the families, relatives and friends of those who died in the New York and Washington bombings on 11th September, 2001 and in condemnation of terrorism the world over.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 56m (10–0–1 in G♯)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 June Catchpoole
2 Elizabeth Hill
3 Gordon Connon
4 Katherine Downs
5 John Sibbald (C)
6 Richard Thomas
Rung half-muffled to mourn those who died in New York, Washington and Pennsylvania on 11/09/2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Sunday, 16 September 2001 in 50m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Vicki Hodgkin
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Eric White
6 Bert Woolven
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Josclyn Sloan
In memory of those who died in the terrorist attacks in America (Half muffled).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 16 September 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Joy Burrows
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 James A Smith
5 Roger Lubbock (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung for the visit of James Smith .
Rung also for the families, relatives and friends of those who died in the New York and Washington bombings on 11th September, 2001 and in condemnation of terrorism the world over.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Saturday, 22 September 2001 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Reeve
2 Michael Clayton
3 Peter J Perry
4 Northleigh F E Reeve
5 Chris Oldham
6 Robert G T Bennett (C)
[RW # 4721 Page 1052.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 22 September 2001 in 43m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Philippa Lamphee
2 Anne Haskard
3 Peter Harrison (C)
4 Rodney Stevenson
5 Audrey Bridgewater
6 Borgia Asirvadham
First QP: 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints' Anglican Church
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 46m (9–3–26 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gordon Connon
2 Rachel Titmuss
3 Richard Thomas
4 Pam Brock
5 Enid L Roberts (C)
6 Elizabeth Hill
7 John Sibbald
8 Ronald Shepherd
First Quarter Peal on the bells.
Rung for the Commissioning of the Singleton Bell Ringers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 September 2001 in 36m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bethan Davies
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Ivey
4 Nicholas W Jones
5 Laura Davies (C)
6 Deborah Hay
Rung for Bethan (16th) and conductor's (21st) birthdays.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Monday, 24 September 2001 (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Doubles (5m)
(5m: Not Given: Not Known.)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Tony Murray Feist
4 Deborah Hay
5 Eric White (C)
6 John Townsend
A WARR (Western Australian Retired Ringers) quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 26 September 2001 in 59m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Paul Dye
4 Elizabeth Hill
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Hannah Campbell
7 John Sibbald
8 Richard Thomas
9 Gordon Connon
10 Richard Offen
11 James Woolford
12 Matthew Szady
Birthday compliment to the Tenor ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 29 September 2001 in 39m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Paul Doyle
2 John Sibbald
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Matthew Szady
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 James Woolford
For the wedding of Kirsten Crosby and Edward Thorp.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Monday, 1 October 2001 in 46m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Nick Jones
7 Tony Murray Feist
8 Eric White (C)
First in method for 3 and 4; of Kent T.B. Major: 2,5,7.
First T.B. for ringer of 1. 1st as Conductor. First of Kent Major in WA. Nick's first quarter peal on Swan Bells.
Rung for Queen's Birthday in Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 3 October 2001 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jim Carter
2 Michelle Brock
3 Gordon Connon
4 Pam Brock
5 Helen Campbell
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung to commemorate the Centenary of the Royal Australian Navy.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 7 October 2001 (10–0–1 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Connon
2 Helen Campbell
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Jim Carter
5 John Sibbald
6 Richard Thomas (C)
Rung for the Centenary of the Royal Australian Navy.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 9 October 2001 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Laura Davies
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Beverley Winter
6 Tony Murray Feist
7 Ray Winter
8 Eric White (C)
Rung for the 30th wedding anniversary of Jayne and Ken Hodgkin, parents of Vicki - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Thursday, 11 October 2001 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon McMillan
2 Allison McMillan
3 John Hadfield
4 Emma Hadfield
5 Carol Quinn (C)
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal inside - 2.
Rung for John Goldsmith's 80th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 44m (10–0–1 in G♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Helen Campbell
3 Elizabeth Hill
4 Pam Brock
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Richard Thomas
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Hannah Campbell
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Gordon Connon
8 Paul Dye
Rung for the Antioch Youth Mass.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 48m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Laura Ivey
2 Josclyn Sloan
3 Catherine White
4 Glyn Geen
5 Laura Davies
6 Deborah Hay
7 Eric White (C)
8 Vicki Hodgkin
9 Mary Townsend
10 Tony Murray Feist
Rung to celebrate Laura Davies' 21st birthday on 18th September.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 October 2001 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Deborah Hay
4 Mary Townsend
5 Laura Davies
6 Eric White
7 Richard Offen (C)
8 Bert Woolven
First quarter peal in method - 1.
Rung for Richard's visit, Peter Hay's birthday and for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 October 2001 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Pettet
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Andrew Chin
4 Daniel Pettet
5 Margaret Pearce
6 Brian Pettet (C)
Rung for Joshua Edward Griffiths-Hunt (Nephew of 2) born 22nd September, 2001.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 17 October 2001 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4 methods: 60 Stedman, 240 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob.)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Deborah Hay
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Vicki Hodgkin
5 Richard Offen
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the life of Jack Hodgkin (1901 - 1963) Vicki's grandfather on what would have been his 100th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 20 October 2001 in 40m (3–0–19 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Deborah Hay
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Ron Chapman
6 Horace Lubbock
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Bert Woolven (C)
First quarter peal of major - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 October 2001 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Dunn
2 John Neale
3 Pam McAdam
4 David McAdam
5 Quintin Burslem
6 David Kennett (C)
7 Peter Houghton
8 Tony Smith
(Method rung on the front six (6) bells with two cover bells.).
A farewell tribute to the Dean, John Fairbrother.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Anne Haskard
3 Ian Harris
4 David J Bleby
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Borgia Asirvadham
For Centenary of Federation Celebrations.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 3h 3 (14–1–8 in F♯)
5184 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Traditional
1 Mary L Townsend
2 Josclyn R Sloan
3 Catherine S White
4 Laura K Davies
5 Glyn V Geen
6 Victoria S Hodgkin
7 Eric S White (C)
8 D J Rhys Greenhalgh
9 Wenjing Zhuang
10 David O Knewstub
First peal on the bells with local St Martins Society Members
First peal 2 & 6
For Trafalgar Day and Proclamation Day

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Goodwin
2 Joy Burrows
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Zoe Goodwin (C)
6 Guy Cox
7 Horace Lubbock
8 Jannine Liddlelow
First quarter peal - 6 and 8.
First quarter peal as conductor - 5.
Rung for the 130th anniversary of the founding of Christ's Church, Mandurah.
[Rung with three(3) cover bells.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Hoskins' Memorial Uniting Church
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 45m (7–2–2 in A)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 James Woolford (C)
2 Michelle Brock
3 Pam Brock
4 Gordon Connon
5 Elizabeth Hill
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Richard Thomas
8 John Sibbald
Rung for the Third Anniversary of the dedication of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Houghton
2 Beverley Winter
3 Pam McAdam
4 David McAdam
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Ray Winter
7 David Kennett (C)
8 Tony Smith
Rung for the 51st anniversary of the installation of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Sunday, 21 October 2001 in 46m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Anne Haskard
3 Ian Harris
4 David J Bleby
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Borgia Asirvadham
Rung with extremes.
Rung for Centenary of Federation Celebrations of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 21 October 2001 (20–2–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Graham Rich
3 Anne Haskard
4 Peter Harrison (C)
5 David J Bleby
6 Philip Davill
Rung for Centenary of Federation Celebrations.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 28 October 2001 in 48m (18–2–21 in E)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Helen Campbell
3 Katherine Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 Christopher J Groome
6 Mark Palmer
7 David Bath
8 John Sibbald
First in method:2.
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Monday, 29 October 2001 in 44m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Harford
2 Joy Burrows
3 Laura Ivey
4 Deb Hay
5 Tony Murray Feist
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Seniors Week rung by WARR members.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Tuesday, 30 October 2001 (14–1–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Suzanne Biddles
4 Deborah Hay
5 Eric White
6 Vicki Hodgkin
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Seniors' Week.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Swan Bells
Friday, 2 November 2001 in 50m (14–1–8 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Michael Harford
2 Laura Davies
3 Deborah Hay
4 Eric White
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 David Knewstub
7 Bert Woolven
8 Tony Murray Feist
Rung for Seniors' Week.