Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 247 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Wenjing Zhuang
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Mary Townsend
6 Chris Carter
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 Eric White (C)
First quarter peal of major - 1.
Rung for the "RING in 2000" celebrations, with appreciation of David Knewstub gave up his rope.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Saturday, 1 January 2000 (6–0–26 in A♯)
2000 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Northleigh F Reeve
2 Rev'd David Pickering
3 Lindsay Trott
4 Robert Richards
5 Ray H Idle (C)
"DATE TOUCH".
Rung to celebrate 2000 Years of Christianity.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 2 January 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jude Quinn
2 Elaine Peill
3 Carol Quinn
4 John Sibbald
5 Enid L Roberts
6 John H Fryer
7 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
8 Kim Quinn
First on 8 bells: - 1.
Rung as a 21st Birthday compliment to Jude: (celebrated on 31st December 1999) - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 January 2000 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Mary Townsend
5 Chris Carter (C)
6 David Knewstub
First quarter peal of minor - 1.
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Tuesday, 4 January 2000 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Susan Gillett
2 Laura Ivey
3 Rebecca Johnson
4 Sue Biddles
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the 100th birthday of Sandy Young, parishioner of this parish for 32 years.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 5 January 2000 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Hannah Campbell
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Pam Brock
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Dye
7 Graham Harman
8 Andrew Davies (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Friday, 7 January 2000 in 49m (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Keren Terpstra
3 Basil E Potts
4 June Catchpoole
5 James A Smith
6 Gordon Connon
7 Robert Walters (C)
8 Glyn Geen
Rung on the first anniversary of the death of Lila Walters, beloved mother of Robert (7).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 7 January 2000 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Laing
2 Helen Pettet (C)
3 Tony Geraghty
4 Graeme W Heyes
5 Margaret Pearce
6 Stuart Macpherson
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung to celebrate the life of Winifred Willox, 26th January 1913 - 1st January 2000, grandmother of Stuart (6).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 8 January 2000 in 37m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Laura Ivey
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Mary Townsend
5 Tony Parry
6 David Knewstub
Rung in celebration of the life of Catherine King 1904 - 2000, well known Western Australian identity, broadcaster, former parishioner and a benefactor of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 12 January 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Double Court Bob Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Kathi Downs
4 Graham Harman (C)
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Fiona Prince
7 John H Fryer
8 John Sibbald

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 15 January 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Laura Davies
3 Joy Burrows
4 Bert Woolven
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Ron Chapman
7 Mary Townsend
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal of treble bob - 1.
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 16 January 2000 in 49m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Kathi Downs
3 Natalie Shea
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 Enid L Roberts
7 John H Fryer
8 John Sibbald (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 January 2000 (11–0–18 in G)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Eric White
5 Laura Davies
6 Bert Woolven (C)
7 Mary Townsend
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 20 January 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Matthew Szady
3 John H Fryer
4 John Sibbald (C)
5 Paul Dye
6 Kathi Downs
First quarter peal 'inside' - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 21 January 2000 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Sue Biddles
3 Rosemary Short
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to commemorate the life of John Long, Rosemary's brother-in-law, The funeral was held this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Saturday, 22 January 2000 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rod Shaw
2 Ray H Idle
3 Christopher Oldham
4 Helen Diserens
5 Northleigh F Reeve
6 Noel Diserens
7 Michael Clayton (C)
8 Ronald Sheppard
Rung in recognition of the visit of Helen and Noel Diserens.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 January 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 April Rigby
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the granting of Australian Citizenship to April Rigby last week - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Monday, 24 January 2000 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jenny Salmon
2 Jenny McLennan
3 Helen Diserens
4 Gwilym Salmon
5 John Bastow Wilson
6 Jim Diserens (C)
First quarter peal 'inside' - 2.
Rung in memoriam Clive Devall, of Heswall Merseyside, a true friend.
[RW # 4639 Page 308. Published 24th March, 2000.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Wednesday, 26 January 2000 in 45m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Wenjing Zhuang
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Helen Silver
7 John Townsend
8 Sue Biddles
(Rung with 3 cover bells - 7, 6 & 8.).
Rung for Australia Day and Wenjing's 15th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 30 January 2000 in 37m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Biddles
2 Wenjing Zhuang (C)
3 Laura Ivey
4 Devena Haggis
5 Michael Bryant
6 David Knewstub
First quarter peal as conductor - 2. [At 15yrs the youngest ever in the state of WA.].
Rung as a 29th wedding anniversary compliment to Sue and Rob Gillett and welcome Michael again.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 1 February 2000 in 48m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Kathi Downs
5 Enid L Roberts
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 James Woolford
Rung for the birth of Drew Thomas Yeadon, a son for Lynda and Martin of St Saviours Cathedral, Goulburn.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 2 February 2000 in 38m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sue Biddles
3 Mary Townsend
4 Deborah Hay
5 David Knewstub
6 Michael Bryant (C)
Rung to celebrate 2/2/2000 - the first wholly 'even day' since 8/8/888.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 6 February 2000 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Devena Haggis
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung to celebrate the 48th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II's ascension and to congratulate the Archbishop of Perth, Dr Peter Carnley on being elected Primate of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 8 February 2000 (9–0–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: No Given, Not Know.)
1 Jo Radcliffe
2 Ruth Brammall
3 John A Smith
4 Ron Chapman
5 Douglas Nichols (C)
6 Sheila Harrington
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung for the 163rd Royal Hobart Regatta.
[Methods - would assume: Rev Cant, Grandsire, Plain Bob.?].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 9 February 2000 in 53m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Caroline Champion
2 Hannah Campbell
3 John H Fryer (C)
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Richard Thomas
8 John Sibbald
9 Thomas W Goodyer
10 Paul Dye
First quarter peal of Surprise Royal - 2, 7 & 8.
First quarter peal pf Cambridge S Royal - 6.
First quarter peal of Surprise Royal as conductor - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Wenjing Zhuang
2 Joy Burrows
3 Catherine White
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Mary Townsend
6 Michael Bryant (C)
First quarter peal of treble bob - 1.
First quarter peal in method as conductor -6.
(1 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Mary Townsend
2 Wenjing Zhuang
3 Sue Biddles
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Bert Woolven
6 Sarah Adams
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Michael Bryant
(2 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 12 February 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Biddles
2 Sarah Adams
3 Laura Davies
4 Joy Burrows
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Roger Lubbock
7 Michael Bryant
8 Bert Woolven (C)
(3 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 February 2000 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Michael Bryant
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Rowan Lewis Mackenzie's baptism at the Cathedral this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
St David's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 February 2000 (14–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Brammall
2 Hilary Fawcett
3 Lewis Prince
4 Philip Lucas
5 John A Smith (C)
6 Ron Chapman
Rung for Ecumencial Flowers Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 16 February 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 Joyce Barton
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Graham Harman
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Stepen Barton
8 Fiona Prince
Rung as a birthday compliment to the tenor ringer - 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 17 February 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Dye
2 Matthew Szady
3 Kathi Downs
4 Joh H Fryer
5 John Sibbald
6 Ian McCulloch (C)
First quarter peal of minor - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 February 2000 in 38m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sue Biddles
3 David Powell
4 Devena Haggis
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the marriage this day at Christchurch Grammar School of Tania Sewell and Rob Boylan friend of 3.
[2 Methods: would assume - Grandsire and Plain Bob.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 20 February 2000 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michelle Brock
2 Penny Campbell
3 John Sibbald
4 Richard Thomas
5 Robert Walters (C)
6 Magdalene D'Silva
First quarter peal - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 February 2000 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 David Powell
6 Andrew C Bolton
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Irene Tomb's 90th birthday this day.
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 February 2000 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 David Powell
5 Andrew C Bolton
6 Bert Woolven
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Perth International Arts Festival Evensong.
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Hoskins Memorial Church
Sunday, 20 February 2000 (7–2–2 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jo Hutchinson
2 Ruth Byers
3 Ronald Shepherd
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Hannah Musgrove
6 Paul Doyle
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Neville Kerrison
First quarter peal - 8.
First quarter peal of triples - 1.
Rung for the change of Ministry Service and to farewell Rev'd Helen Johnson.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 23 February 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Herewood Bob Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Graham Harman (C)
4 John H Fryer
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Paul Dye
7 James Woolford
8 Kathi Downs

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Thursday, 24 February 2000 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plaqin Bob Minor
1 Graeme W Heyes
2 Helen Pettet
3 Tony Geraghty
4 Andrew Chin
5 Margaret Pearce
6 Brian Pettet (C)
Rung for Archbishop election synod Eucharist.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
St James'
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Maggi Fisher
3 Elaine Lee
4 Frank Lee
5 Graham Harman
6 Stephen Fox (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Joan Payne
2 Elaine Lee
3 Richard Thomas
4 June Catchpoole
5 Alan Payne
6 Ian McCulloch
7 John Sibbald
8 Robert Walters (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 February 2000 in 51m (11–0–18 in G)
1376 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Sarah Adams
4 Catherine White
5 Laura Davies
6 Deborah Hay
7 Mike Elson
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
Rung for Evensong and in honour of Niamh Bell-ami O'Meara christened this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Hilary Rose
3 Michael Rose
4 David McAdam
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Dennis Green
7 David Kennett (C)
8 Tony Smith
First quarter peal - 8.
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 February 2000 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Pam McAdam
3 Stuart McAdam
4 Dennis Green
5 Quintin Burslem
6 David Kennett
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 Peter Houghton
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 29 February 2000 in 52m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1265 Stedman Triples
1 John H Fryer
2 Bernie Sharp
3 John Sibbald
4 Kirsten Crosby
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Dye
7 Gordon Connon
8 Richard Thomas
Rung for the 12th anniversary of the death of Mary Dorothy Sibbald, mother of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 1 March 2000 in 56m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Joan Payne
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Gordon Connon (C)
6 Richard Thomas
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Kathi Downs
9 Alan Payne
10 Paul Dye
First quarter peal of royal - 1.
Rung for St Davids Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 3 March 2000 in 52m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Paul Dye
4 Frank Lee
5 Elaine Lee
6 Richard Thomas
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 Enid L Roberts
9 James Woolford
10 Kathi Downs

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 March 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Devena Haggis
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Deborah Hay
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Sunday, 5 March 2000 in 41m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
3m: 720 Cambridge, 324 Plain Bob, 216 Little Bob
View composition
1 Philip Goodyer
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Kristiana Rozitis
4 Michelle Harrison
5 Rodney Stevenson
6 Peter Harrison (C)
First of spliced: 3,5.
First spliced as conductor.
Rung in memory of Dame Roma Mitchell, parishioner and former South Australian Governor, who died this morning. Dame Roma was the first female Queen's Council in Australia, and the first female Supreme Court judge and first female Governor in the Commonwealth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 11 March 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joy Burrows
2 Roger Lubbock
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven (C)
[Ringing World # 4648. Page 530. Date published 26th May, 2000.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James, Old Cathedral
Sunday, 12 March 2000 (13–0–7 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Pearce
2 Alison Laing
3 Tony Geraghty
4 Bill Cook
5 Mike Elson
6 Brian Pettet (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 12 March 2000 (9–0–10 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4 Methods: Not given, Not known.)
1 Pam Terry
2 Ruth Brammall
3 John A Smith
4 Norman Smith
5 Douglas Nichols (C)
6 Josh Webb
First quarter peal - 1 and 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 14 March 2000 in 52m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 John H Fryer
2 Kathi Downs
3 Elaine Lee
4 Kirsten Crosby
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 John Sibbald
7 Bernie Sharp
8 Richard Thomas
9 Gordon Connon
10 Frank Lee
11 Paul Dye
12 James Woolford (C)
First quarter peal of maximus - 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 & 10.
Rung as birthday compliments to Caroline Pindar.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 15 March 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Richard Thomas
3 Kathi Downs
4 Gordon Connon
5 Paul Dye
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 James Woolford
[No cover bell.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 15 March 2000 in 38m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Sue Biddles
3 Laura Ivey
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung in celebration of the forthcoming marriage on 18th March of Shaun Sugars and Kate Biddles, daughter of 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Saturday, 18 March 2000 (6–0–26 in A♯)
2000 Plain Bob Triples
1 Patricia Reeve
2 Robert G T Bennett
3 Lindsay Trott
4 Christopher Oldham
5 Northleigh F Reeve
6 Michael Clayton
7 Ray H Idle (C)
8 Alan Burns
"DATE TOUCH".
Rung for the retirement of the Rev'd David Pickering as vicar in appreciation of his service to the Bellringing Society of St Paul's.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 19 March 2000 in 35m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for the 70th birthday of Sybil Bowden - Devena's mother.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Sunday, 19 March 2000 in 53m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Anne Haskard
2 Kristiana Rozitis
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Douglas Bell
5 David J Bleby
6 Philip Goodyer (C)
7 Peter Harrison
8 Mike Elson
For Philippa Lamphee's 70th Birthday and Michelle Harrison's 19th, both today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Monday, 20 March 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Louise Salmon (Ne'e Hoskins)
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Elaine Lee
4 Philip Whitaker
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer
7 Gordon Connon (C)
8 Paul Dye
Rung for the Queen of Australia's visit to Sydney.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 22 March 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1312 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Kathi Downs
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Graham Harman
5 James Woolford
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer
8 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2, 3 & 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Saturday, 25 March 2000 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 April Rigby
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Josclyn Sloan
7 Chris Cater
(2 Methods: assumed - Grandsire , Plain Bob.)
[2 cover bells, 6 and 7.].
Rung after the Mothers' Union Lady Day 2000 service and in memory of Phyllis butt (mother of 1) whose birthday would have been this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 26 March 2000 (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 Mike Elson
3 David Killner
4 June Catchpoole
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal on treble and minor - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 29 March 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth Andrews
2 John H Fryer
3 Kathi Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 Mike Elson
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Graham Harman (C)
8 Paul Dye
First blows in method - 3 & 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Wednesday, 29 March 2000 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rod Shaw
2 Patricia Reeve
3 Ray H Idle
4 Northleigh F Reeve
5 Robert Richards (C)
6 John Lorimer
First quarter peal as conductor - 5.
Rung in recognition of the birth of John Cameron Lorimer on 15/11/1999.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 30 March 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jessica Carrier
2 Mary Townsend
3 Cynthia Cassidy
4 Wenjing Zhuang
5 Laura Davies (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal inside - 3.
Rung to welcome HM Queens Elizabeth and Prince Philip to WA.
Rung by Duke of Edinburgh Award participants and two(2) former D of E co-ordinators.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 1 April 2000 (14 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Matthew Szady
2 Kathi Downs
3 Richard Thomas
4 Enid L Roberts
5 John Sibbald (C)
6 Peter Seers

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 35m (3–0–19 in F)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christopher Goodwin
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Horace Lubbock
5 Roger Lubbock (C)
6 Ron Chapman
Rung for the visit of HM Queen Elizabeth II and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh to Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Saturday, 1 April 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Cameron Reynolds
4 Laura Davies
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung in celebration of the Queens visit to Swan Bells, this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 1 April 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Joy Burrows
4 Bert Woolven
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Tony Yap
7 Roger Lubbock
8 Horace Lubbock
[Rung with 3 cover bells - 6,7,8.].
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung for the visit of HM Queen Elizabeth II and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh to Western Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 5 April 2000 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1312 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Margartet E Goodyer
3 Paul Dye
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 John H Fryer
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 James Woolford

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Thursday, 6 April 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Elaine Lee
3 Bernie Sharp
4 June Catchpoole
5 David Killner
6 Gordon Connon
7 Richard Thomas (C)
8 Roger Eyland
Rung as a farewell to Rev John and Beth Jones on their retirement - John was rector rector of St Philip's Church Hill and for the 110th anniversary [9th April] of the First Peal in Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 6 April 2000 in 50m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Richard Thomas
3 Kathi Downs
4 Paul Dye
5 Matthew Szady
6 John H Fryer (C)
Rung for the 110th anniversary of the First Peal in Australia (at SPCH, Sydney).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 7 April 2000 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Paul Dye
3 Kathi Downs
4 Kirsten Crosby
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Helen Pettet
7 Richard Thomas
8 John Sibbald
9 Enid L Roberts
10 Thomas W Goodyer
11 Ronald Shepherd
12 James Woolford
Rung for the birth of Paula and Greg Taranto's son, Jacob.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 8 April 2000 in 2h 41 (11–1–02)
5040 Minor (2m)
2m: 4 extents Cambridge Surprise, 3 extents Plain Bob.
1 Matthew J Sorell
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Dorothy A R Williams
4 Philip M J Gray
5 Philip R Goodyer
6 Peter I Harrison (C)
First peal: 2.
Rung in celebration of the forthcoming marriage of Christobel Sylvia Williams (daughter of 3) and Rogan Tinsley at this church next weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4646.0475

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 April 2000 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Devena Haggis
3 Laura Davies
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Bert Woolven
Rung for Legacy Evensong and Laura and Ted Ivey's 30th wedding anniversary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 9 April 2000 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Penny Campbell
3 Hannah Campbell
4 David Yardley
5 Pam Brock (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung in memory of Laurie Bruce; Tower Captain of St Paul's 1960 - 65.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Friday, 14 April 2000 (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robert G T Bennett
2 Northleigh F Reeve
3 Paul Barrett
4 Peter J Perry
5 Peter Whitehead
6 Michael Clayton (C)
Rung for Diana Perry, graduating LL.B, and Anna Wilkes, graduating M.Sc.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 April 2000 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Bert Woolven
3 Sarah Adams
4 Sue Biddles
5 John Collett
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Devena Haggis
Rung for Evensong and RSL (Return Services League) and ANZAC Day Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 21 April 2000 in 48m (11–0–18 in G)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Sue Biddles
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
7 John Skinner
8 Chris Carter
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 23 April 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
2000 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Kathi Downs
5 Rachel Spratt
6 Richard Thomas
7 John Sibbald
8 Enid L Roberts
9 Thomas W Goodyer
10 Matthew Szady
"DATE TOUCH"
First of caters - 10.
Rung for Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 April 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Sue Biddles
5 Devena Haggis
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Bert Woolven
Rung on Easter Day before before the a farewell service for the State Governor Michael Jeffrey and Mrs Jeffrey retiring to Canberra, ACT.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Monday, 24 April 2000 (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lois Beaton
2 Enid L Roberts (C)
3 Carol Quinn
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Ted Reid
6 Simon McMillan
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to David Henchman whose birthday was on Easter Day.
[By Band on the Southern NSW Towers by Rail Tour.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Tuesday, 25 April 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Deborah Hay
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Bert Woolven
5 Ron Chapman
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
Rung on ANZAC Day and for the second anniversary of the opening of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Saturday, 29 April 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Fiona Cheyne-McPherson
2 Kathi Downs
3 Gordon Connon
4 June Catchpoole
5 John Sibbald
6 David Killner
7 Richard Thomas (C)
8 Bernie Sharp
First quarter peal - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 30 April 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Kathi Downs
5 John Sibbald (C)
6 Carol Quinn
First quarter peal in method - 2, 3 & 4.
Rung for the birth of Hayley Jane Franzi, granddaughter of Steve and Bev Clark.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 30 April 2000 (9–3–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elaine Philips
2 William Perrins (C)
3 Eleanor Dunstan
4 Rachel Titmuss
5 Jonathan Bowman
6 Lynn Shepherd
First quarter peal not covering - 1.
Rung previous to the installation of the new Anglican Primate of Australia, Most Rev'd Peter Carnley.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 30 April 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Biddles
2 Sarah Adams
3 Catherine White
4 Deborah Hay
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 Harvey Pickup
Rung in celebration of the life of Derek Bryant, father of Michael, who died 25/04/2000 and for the inauguration in Sydney this day of Archbishop Peter Carnley as Primate of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 3 May 2000 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Carol Quinn
2 Graham Harman
3 Margaret E Goodyer
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Bernie Sharp
Birthday compliment to Steve Sharp and a successful completion Carol Quinn's Ringing Tour.
("Oddstruck But Still on Rails [by Oddities]" - Southern NSW Towers by Rail Tour Article - RT's V54. #3. Page 8. Published June,2000.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 3 May 2000 in 42m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Davies
3 Sue Biddles
4 David Knewstub
5 Catherine White
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Derek Bryant, father of Michael, whose funeral is this day in Guildford, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 7 May 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 Matthew Szady
3 Richard Thomas
4 John Sibbald
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer
8 Elaine Peill
First quarter peal of triples - 1.
First quarter peal inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 7 May 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 Matthew Szady
3 Richard Thomas
4 John Sibbald
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Elaine Peill
First quarter peal on triples - 1.
First quarter peal inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 May 2000 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Brenda Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Nick Davies (C)
8 Martin Davies
Rung to celebrate the marriage on Friday 5th May of Susan Garratt and Cedic Davies, son and brother of 4, 7 and 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 9 May 2000 (34–1–3 in C♯)
2000 Spliced Plain Maximus (2m)
(2 Methods: Plain and Little Bob.)
1 John H Fryer
2 Paul Dye
3 Andrew Goodyer
4 Andrew Davies
5 Kathi Downs
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 Richard Thomas
9 John Sibbald
10 Gordon Connon
11 Ronald Shepherd
12 James Woolford
"DATE TOUCH".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 9 May 2000 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Brenda Davies
6 Nick Davies (C)
7 Martin Davies
8 David Knewstub
400th quarter peal - 3.
Rung for Anglicare Winter Appeal Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 10 May 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Paul Dye
4 Andrew Goodyer
5 Richard Thomas
6 Kathi Downs
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Saturday, 13 May 2000 (5–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Pettet
2 Patrick Cole
3 Ellen Ward
4 Jennifer A Murphy
5 John Boutland (C)
6 Richard Lye
First quarter peal - 2 and 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 May 2000 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Brenda Davies
5 Adam Beer
6 Nick Davies
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Mary Lewin 50th birthday.
[RW # 4652. Page 625. Date published 23rd June, 2000.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew
Monday, 15 May 2000 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Donnelly
2 Borgia Asirvadham
3 Philippa Lamphee
4 Deryn Griffiths
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Philip Davill
First quarter: 1 and 6.
Congratulating Morwenna Griffiths (sister of ringer 4) and Tim Hunt on their engagement.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Town Hall
Monday, 15 May 2000 (9–1–23 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Mitchell
2 Stephanie Harrington
3 Peter Harrison
4 Dorothy Williams
5 Philip Goodyer (C)
6 Peter Wright
A birthday compliment to Matthew Sorell (30 this day) and Fred Smeaton (91 this day).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Friday, 19 May 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter McEvoy
2 John Sibbald
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 Gordon Connon
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Matthew Szady
Rung in joyful memory of the life of the grandmother of 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
60 McIntosh Street, Gordon.
Saturday, 20 May 2000
1260 Stedman Triples
1–2 John H Fryer
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Graham Harman (C)
7–8 James Woolford

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 21 May 2000 (8–2–9 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Gordon Connon
2 Pam Brock
3 Richard Thomas
4 June Catchpoole
5 John Sibbald
(No cover bell.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 24 May 2000 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Turramurra, Rutland, Yorkshire.)
1 Richard Thomas
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Kathi Downs
4 James Woolford
5 Gordon Connon
6 Paul Dye
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 May 2000 in 44m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Bert Woolven
5 Chris Carter
6 Mary Townsend (C)
7 David Knewstub
(Rung with cover bell.).
Rung for the Cathedral Volunteers' Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 28 May 2000 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
(3 Methods: Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Annette Snars
2 Elizabeth Brain
3 Natalie Duckworth
4 Jackie Spratt
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 30 May 2000 in 75m (14–3–8 in F♯)
2000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 James Woolford
2 Bernie Sharp
3 John Sibbald
4 Gordon Connon
5 Kathi Downs
6 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
7 Fiona Prince
8 Richard Thomas
9 Paul Dye
10 John H Fryer
"DATE TOUCH".
First quarter peal of Yorkshire S Royal - 3 and 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Saturday, 3 June 2000 in 39m (3–3–25 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (6m)
(6 Methods: [1p/5m] - 300 Stedman, 240 April Day, 120 St Simon's Bob, 120 St Martin's Bob, 240 Grandsire, 240 Plain Bob.)
1 Mary Townsend (C)
2 Pam Brock (C)
3 Richard Laing (C)
4 David McAdam
5 David Kennett (C)
(Multi conductors - 1, 2, 3 and 5.
Rung for ANZAB Festival, Wellington, NZ, 2000.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Sunday, 4 June 2000 in 36m (3–3–25 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: 300 Grandsire, 480 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob)
1 John Dunn
2 Michael Clayton
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 David G Kennett
5 D Stuart Mc Adam
Rung for ANZAB Festival Weekend, Wellington, NZ, 2000.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 4 June 2000 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 John Sibbald
5 James Woolford
6 Kathi Downs
Rung as a birthday compliment to Kathi (6) and on the back 6 bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 June 2000 in 37m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey (C)
3 Mary Lewin
4 David Knewstub
5 Bert Woolven
6 Josclyn Sloan
600th quarter peal in this tower - 2.
Rung before the Sorry Day (reconciliation) Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 4 June 2000 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Erine Rowe
2 Annette Snars
3 Richard Dean
4 Stephen Rowe
5 Peter Parker
6 William Perrins (C)
Rung for Confirmation Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Monday, 5 June 2000 in 38m (3–3–25 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Lightbourne
2 Rei Ngatai
3 Valerie Stone (C)
4 D Stuart Mc Adam
5 David McAdam
First quarter peal - treble.
Rung for ANZAB Festival Weekend, Wellington, NZ, 2000.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 7 June 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 James Woolford
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Richard Thomas
5 Gordon Connon
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Andrew Goodyer
8 John H Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 8 June 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Magdalene D'Silva
3 Kathi Downs
4 Matthew Szady
5 John H Fryer (C)
6 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mount James, Ediacara, Flinders Ranges, South Australia
Saturday, 10 June 2000
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philip Goodyer
3–4 Peter Harrison
5–6 James A Smith (C)
Rung as a 40th birthday compliment to James Smith.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 June 2000 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Hadfield
2 Lois Beaton
3 John Sibbald (C)
4 Emma Hadfield
5 Jude Quinn
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal - 1.
First quarter peal inside - 2.
Rung for the 100th anniversary of Ben Venue Public School, 25th anniversary of Duval High School (John Goldsmith, an Armidale ringer was the first headmaster) and for the official [State of NSW] birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 14 June 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Kathi Downs
4 Gordon Connon (C)
5 Richard Thomas
6 Andrew Goodyer
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer
Rung for the 200th anniversary of the foundation for the Order of Sisters of the Sacred Heart.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 17 June 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Mary Townsend
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Joy Burrows
5 Bert Woolven
6 Roger Lubbock
7 Ron Chapman
8 Eric White (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Frank Mack.
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 17 June 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Bert Woolven
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Ron Chapman
7 Eric White
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal in method - 1 and 4.
Rung as a second (2nd) birthday compliment to Danielle Kate, Granddaughter of 6.
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 18 June 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Kathi Downs
3 Paul Dye
4 John Sibbald
5 John H Fryer
6 Matthew Szady (C)
First quarter peal as conductor - 6.
Rung for part of the Jubilee Year Celebrations: Tree Plantings.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 June 2000 in 36m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laith Reynolds
4 David Knewstub
5 Bert Woolven
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate Laith Reynold's 60 Glorious Year next Saturday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 20 June 2000 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 James Woolford
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Andrew Goodyer
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Kathi Downs
6 Gordon Connon
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 Richard Thomas
9 Paul Dye
10 John H Fryer
Rung to honour the National Parks and Wildlife Officers who lost their lives or suffered serious in course of their duty.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 21 June 2000 in 52m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland.)
1 Enid L Roberts
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Mary Symes
4 Richard Thomas
5 Fiona Prince
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Thursday, 22 June 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Fiona Cheyne-McPherson
2 Gordon Connon
3 Mary Symes
4 June Catchpoole
5 Bernie Sharp
6 David Killner
7 Richard Thomas (C)
8 Roger Eyland
Rung for the 'June Gift'.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 22 June 2000 in 55m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Mary Symes
3 Richard Thomas
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Paul Dye
6 Matthew Szady
(Rung on the back 6 bells.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 24 June 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 James Woolford
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Kathi Downs
6 Peter Seers
Rung for the blessing of the crosses for the two new spires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Saturday, 24 June 2000 (11–1–2 in G)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Anne Haskard
2 Deryn Griffiths
3 Peter Harrison
4 Frederick Smeaton
5 Michelle Harrison
6 David J Bleby
7 Philip Goodyer
8 Matthew Sorell (C)
Belated birthday present for Matthew Sorell (30) and Fred Smeaton (91) on May 15.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Saturday, 24 June 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1296 Little Bob Major
1 Sue Biddles
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Laura Davies
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Eric White
7 Ron Chapman
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal in method - 1 and 4.
First quarter peal of Little Bob Major - 3.
The first quarter peal by "The St Martin's Society of Changeringers", rung on the day of it's inauguration.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Monday, 26 June 2000 in 46m (7–3–4 in C♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Dye
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Enid L Roberts
5 John H Fryer
6 Matthew Szady (C)
Rung for the raising of the crosses on the new spires.
(Rung on the very light front six.)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 28 June 2000 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Kathi Downs
6 Andrew Davies
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 29 June 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sue Biddles
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 Eric White (C)
6 David Knewstub
600th quarter peal on the bells - 1.
Rung for the Ordination of Angela Webb, Paul Cannon, Margaret Webb and Trish McLevie.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 1 July 2000 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michelle Brock
2 Helen Campbell
3 Nicholas Menzies
4 David Yardley
5 Hannah Campbell (C)
6 Adam Yardley
First quarter peal inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 1 July 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1386 Grandsire Triples
1 Natalie Shea
2 John Sibbald
3 Kathi Downs
4 Gordon Connon
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Enid L Roberts
8 Magdalene D'Silva
"Ten Percent" more changes rung for GST (Government Services Tax).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 5 July 2000 in 45m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Paul Dye
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Andrew Davies
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 9 July 2000 in 45m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Peter McEvoy
2 Kathi Downs
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 Paul Dye
6 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2, 3 and 4.
First quarter peal in method as conductor - 6.
A second birthday compliment to Serena Sharp, granddaughter of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 July 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 Sarah Adams
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung to celebrate the placing of the spire on the Swan Bells tower, yesterday (8/7/2000).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 9 July 2000 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Brain
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Ross Altass
4 Pat Lubbock
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Richard Dean
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 Michael Lorber
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 16 July 2000 in 48m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Hadfield
2 Elaine Peill
3 Richard Thomas
4 June Catchpoole
5 John Sibbald
6 Matthew Szady (C)
First quarter peal of minor - 1.
First quarter peal of minor inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 July 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 Devena Haggis
4 Deborah Hay
5 David Knewstub
6 Eric White (C)
Rung for the repose of the soul of Josephine Schaeffer, who died in Florida (USA), 11th July aged 57 years. Friend of the conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 16 July 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Joy Burrows
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Deborah Hay
5 Bert Woolven
6 Ron Chapman
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Horace Lubbock
70th birthday compliment to Bert Woolven (15/07/2000).
Birthday compliment also for Pat Lubbock (15/07/2000) and Joy Burrows (09/07/2000).
{Ringing World # 4667. Page 991. Date published 6th October,2000.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 19 July 2000 in 49m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Richard Thomas
2 Jackie Spratt
3 James A Smith
4 Kathi Downs
5 Fiona Prince
6 Gordon Connon
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment to Ruth Dye and David Sowle married this day at Hastings, England, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 21 July 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 Magdalene D'Silva
3 Bernie Sharp
4 David Ottley
5 Richard Thomas
6 Kathi Downs
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Matthew Szady
First quarter peal of triples inside - 2.
Birthday compliment to David (on 4) and his grandmother Beryl Workman.
Rung for Ordination Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
St John's
Saturday, 22 July 2000 (5–1–23 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ros Cronk
2 Ross Altass
3 Kalon Diessel
4 Mavis Driver
5 Douglas Driver (C)
6 Alan Nichol
First quarter peal - 1 and 6.
First quarter peal (other than a peal) inside - 3.
Rung as a birthday compliment for Doug and Mavis Driver's 70th.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 July 2000 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Vicki Hodgkin
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 July 2000 (29–0–4 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Rachel Titmuss
2 John H Fryer
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 Jonathan Bowman
6 Kathi Downs
7 William Perrins (C)
8 James Woolford
9 Stephen Barton
10 Ronald Shepherd

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 July 2000 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Devena Haggis
4 David Knewstub
5 Eric White (C)
6 Henry Attfield
First quarter peal - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 29 July 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Townsend
2 Sue Biddles
3 Joy Burrows
4 Zoe Goodwin
5 Eric White
6 Laura Davies
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 Ron Chapman
(1 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 29 July 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Catherine
2 Sue Biddles
3 Joy Burrows
4 Mary Townsend
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Eric White
7 Ron Chapman
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
(3 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 29 July 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Laura Davies
3 Mary Townsend
4 Catherine White
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White
8 Ron Chapman
Rung as a Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jess and Bert Woolven.
(2 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 29 July 2000 in 50m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
(3 Methods: 720 Cambridge Surprise, 324 Plain Bob, 214 Little Bob)
View composition
1 Douglas Bell
2 Kristiana Rozitis
3 Michelle Harrison
4 Philip Goodyer
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Matthew Sorell

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 30 July 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1386 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 John Sibbald
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 Kathi Downs
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Matthew Szady
8 Peter McEvoy

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 30 July 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Biddles
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Laura Davies
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Eric White
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal of Cambridge S Major - 4.
100th quarter peal - 3.
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Monday, 31 July 2000 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1306 Stedman Cinques
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Paul Dye
4 Katheryn Carter
5 Louise Holt
6 Kathi Downs
7 Enid L Roberts
8 Eleanor Kippin
9 Gordon Connon
10 James Woolford
11 David Bassford
12 Paul Doyle

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 31 July 2000 in 38m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 Rachel Clark
2 Sue Biddles
3 Catherine White
4 Harvey Pickup
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for the baptism yesterday and the first birthday of Callum John Pickup, son of 4.
[2 Methods; could assume - Grandsire, Plain Bob.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
St Paul's Cathedral
Tuesday, 1 August 2000 in 45m (10–1–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Lightbourne
2 Rei Ngatai
3 Terry Barrett
4 Daniel Richards
5 Christopher Jarman (C)
6 David Murray
Rung to mark the exhibition mounted in the Cathedral for Conservation Week, 2000.
Welcome David Murray (tenor) back to ringing.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 2 August 2000 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Richard Thomas
4 Andrew Goodyer
5 Gordon Connon
6 Paul Dye

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 4 August 2000 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sue Biddles
3 Laura Davies
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for the Queen Mother's 100th Birthday, this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Saturday, 5 August 2000 in 40m (3–3–25 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Lightbourne
2 Rei Ngatai
3 Daniel Richards
4 Terry Barrett
5 Christopher Jarman (C)
Rung to mark the 100th birthday of HM the Queen Mother, Elizabeth.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 5 August 2000 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Joy Burrows
4 Sue Biddles
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Ron Chapman
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Josclyn Sloan
Rung as a 100th Birthday compliment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Saturday, 5 August 2000 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 June Cloete
2 Julia Williams
3 David Hill
4 John Bastow Wilson
5 David Hocking
6 Gwilym Salmon (C)
Rung as a compliment to HM The Queen Mother on her 100th Birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 6 August 2000 (9–3–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Murray Woolnough
2 Rachel Titmuss
3 William Perrins
4 Jonathan Bowman
5 Ronald Shepherd
6 Andrew Goodyer (C)
First quarter peal - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 6 August 2000 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Eric White
3 Laura Davies
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 10 August 2000 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosella Daubney
2 Laura Ivey
3 Rachel Clark
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 Edward Clark
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal - 1.
First quarter peal inside - 5.
Rung to celebrate the Silver Wedding Anniversary this day of Karen and Mike Venard, and Karen's birthday.
[Ringing World # 4665. Page 944. Date published 22nd September,2000.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Edward Clark
2 Rosemary Short
3 Catherine White (C)
4 Rachel Clark
5 Mary Townsend
6 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the christening of Gabriella Oxley, great niece of 2 and the birth on 7th August 2000 of Alyssa Jade, niece of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 12 August 2000 in 52m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Philippa Lamphee
2 Michelle Harrison
3 Deryn Griffiths
4 Kristiana Rozitis
5 Matthew Sorell
6 Ian Harris
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Douglas Bell
For the wedding of Matthew Ball and Sandi Sharp, who are getting married in England today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 20 August 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Elaine Lee
2 Kathi Downs
3 John Sibbald
4 Bernie Sharp
5 George Bonham
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 James Woolford
8 Peter Seers
Rung for the blessing of the new spires.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 26 August 2000 (7–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon McMillan
2 John Hadfield
3 Carol Quinn
4 Emma Hadfield
5 Jude Quinn (C)
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal inside - 2.
First quarter peal on treble - 1.
First quarter peal as conductor - 5.
First Quarter Peal by a local band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 27 August 2000 (18–2–21 in E)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 June Catchpoole
2 Kathi Downs
3 Richard Thomas
4 Fiona Prince
5 Gordon Connon
6 John Sibbald
First quarter peal in method for all.
Rung as a compliment to HM the Queen Mother on her 100th Birthday.
****** Which six rung on! ******.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 27 August 2000 in 43m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Matthew Szady
2 Gordon Connon
3 John Sibbald
4 Paul Dye
5 Richard Thomas
6 Kathi Downs
7 John H Fryer
8 Bernie Sharp (C)
First quart peal of treble bob - 1.
First quarter peal as conductor - 8.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor (Bernie Sharp) - 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 August 2000 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Deborah Hay
2 Eric White
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Adams
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Pat Lubbock
7 Bert Woolven
8 Rogger Lubbock (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Monday, 28 August 2000 in 43m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Eric White
3 Sue Biddles
4 David Knewstub
5 Deborah Hay
6 Bert Woolven
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the foundation of the WARR Society (Western Australia Ringing Retirees).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 30 August 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Paul Dye
4 Elizabeth Griffiths
5 Jackie Spratt
6 Richard Thomas
7 Kathi Downs
8 Enid L Roberts
9 Timothy Griffiths
10 Gordon Connon
Rung for the life of David Campbell. (Father of Hannah, Penny and Helen Campbell - St Paul's Burwood ringers).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Wednesday, 30 August 2000 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia Reeve
2 Tracey Nelson
3 Rev'd David Pickering
4 Robert Richards
5 Lindsay Trott
6 Ray H Idle (C)
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to Patrica Reeve.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 2 September 2000 (20–2–6 in E)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 John Dunn
2 Andrew Donkin
3 Robert H Bennett
4 Tony Sutherland
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Peter Adams
7 Dennis Green
8 David Kennett (C)
Rung prior to the wedding of Kay McAdam and Chris Neilson.
First quarter peal of major - 2.
[2 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 2 September 2000 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Ian Harrison
3 Liz Sutherland
4 Tony Sutherland
5 Peter Adams
6 David Kennett
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 Tony Smith
Rung prior to the wedding of Kay McAdam and Chris Neilson.
[1 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 3 September 2000 in 42m (11–0–8 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Helen Campbell
3 Timothy Griffiths
4 Elizabeth Griffiths
5 Penny Campbell
6 Hannah Campbell
7 Rachel Spratt
8 Andrew Davies (C)
First quarter peal on 8 - 2.
Rung on Father's Day, in memory of David Campbell, father of 2, 5 and 6, who died on 20th August, aged 47.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 6 September 2000 in 55m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Paul Dye
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Elizabeth Griffiths
6 Andrew Goodyer
7 Enid L Roberts
8 Richard Thomas
9 Thomas W Goodyer
10 Timothy Griffiths
11 John H Fryer
12 James Woolford (C)
Rung for the 85th birthday John (Jack) Roper, of Melbourne.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 8 September 2000 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 Elizabeth Griffiths
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Richard Thomas
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Enid L Roberts
8 Timothy Griffiths
Rung for The International Service for Peace and Fallen Olympians.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 September 2000 in 36m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Josclyn Sloan
Rung for Songs of Praise.
(3 Methods: could assume - Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 12 September 2000 in 56m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Elizabeth Griffiths
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Kathi Downs
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Richard Thomas
8 Paul Dye
9 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
10 Andrew Davies
11 Timothy Griffiths
12 James Woolford

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Magdalene D'Silva
2 John Sibbald
3 Richard Thomas
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Kathi Downs
6 David Cawley
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Roger Eyland
Rung in memory of Barbara Stackpool, member of St Philip's Church Hill Choir and Musician.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 September 2000 in 37m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wenjing Zhuang
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung to celebrate the Olympic Games.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 17 September 2000 (9–0–10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Brammall
2 Josh Webb
3 Dru Haywood
4 Hilary Fawcett
5 Lewis Prince
6 Douglas Nichols (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 20 September 2000 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosella Daubney
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Gillett
4 Mary Lewin
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal inside - 3.
Rung to celebrate the commissioning this evening and to welcome Father Greg Davies as the new parish priest of Christ Church. Rung by past and present parishioners.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 September 2000 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1276 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 Bert Woolven
6 Eric White (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Annabel O'Meara on 19th September and the 90th birthday of Nancy Rivett, member of the congregation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Monday, 25 September 2000 (4–2–16 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Eleanor Weeks
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Deborah Hay
4 Laura Ivey
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung by the WARR Society for the continuing success of the Olympic Games.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 27 September 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Paul Dye
2 Kathi Downs (C)
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Richard Thomas
6 Bernie Sharp
7 John Sibbald
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Friday, 29 September 2000 (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Relf
2 Matthew Szady
3 John Sibbald (C)
4 Richard Thomas
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Kay Dixon

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Saturday, 30 September 2000 (21–3–3 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lynda Yeadon
2 Natalie Shea
3 Elizabeth Andrews
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Sue Tonkin
6 Enid L Roberts (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Kathi Downs

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Sunday, 1 October 2000 (21–3–3 in D)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Kathi Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Elizabeth Andrews
7 John Sibbald
8 Paul Dye
9 James Woolford
10 Matthew Szady

Australian & New Zealand Association
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 1 October 2000 (4–0–25 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Douglas Bell
2 Stephanie Harrington
3 Peter Mitchell
4 Philip Goodyer (C)
5 Vin Piscino
6 Peter Wright
First quarter peal inside - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 4 October 2000 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1312 Plain Bob Major
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Pam Brock
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Michelle Brock
5 Richard Thomas
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)
First quarter peal of major inside - 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 11 October 2000 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Susan Gillett
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 David Knewstub
6 John Terry
First quarter peal - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 Spencer Street, Eastwood.
Thursday, 12 October 2000 (12 in F)
1259 Stedman Caters
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 Thomas W Goodyer
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony
7–8 William Perrins (C)
9–10 John H Fryer
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Thomas Edmund O'Mahony, 1914 - 2000, father of Christopher.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 13 October 2000 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Laura Ivey
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Eric White
Rung for Synod 2000 Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Old St Paul's
Saturday, 14 October 2000 (3–3–25 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m)
(3 Methods: [1p] Stedman, [2m] Grandsire , Plain Bob.)
1 Hilary F C Small
2 Pamela Timms
3 Claire Edwards
4 Peter Lacey
5 Anthony Cotton (C)
SDG Tour - Quarter Peal.
(Ringing World # 4687. Page 189. Date published 26th February, 2001.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
Holy Trinity Cathedral
Saturday, 14 October 2000 (16–3–23 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris De Vreeze
2 Le Vene Caton
3 Ross Altass
4 David Collins
5 Father John Greatbatch (C)
6 Shane Watt
First quarter peal - 6.
The quarter was rung half muffled, in memory of Father Paul Johnston Harvie, before a memorial service held in thanksgiving for his life and ministry.
(Ringing World # 4673.Page 1148. Date published 17th November, 2000.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 18 October 2000 in 50m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Richard Thomas
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Paul Dye
6 Kathi Downs
Rung for the opening of the Paralympics Games on the back six(6) bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 20 October 2000 in 59m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Robin Rogers
2 John H Fryer
3 Judith Rogers
4 Philippa Whittington
5 Kathi Downs
6 John Sibbald
7 Richard Thomas
8 Neville Parkin
9 Paul Dye
10 Thomas W Goodyer
11 James Woolford
12 Frank Rivett (C)
First quarter peal of surprise maximus - 6 and 7.
Rung for the birth of Katherine Rose Clere, granddaughter of 6.
(Rung in conjunction with SDG Tour - Quarter Peal).
(2 of 2 on day).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 20 October 2000 in 67m (34–1–3 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Judith Rogers
2 Paul Dye
3 Philippa Whittington
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Neville Parkin
6 Kathi Downs
7 Robin Rogers (C)
8 Bernie Sharp
9 Enid L Roberts
10 John H Fryer
11 Frank Rivett
12 James Woolford
First quarter peal of surprise maximus - 6 and 8.
(Rung in conjunction with SDG Tour - Quarter Peal).
(1 of 2 on day).