Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 221 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
St David's Cathedral
Friday, 1 January 1999 (14–3–19 in F♯)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Hilary Fawcett
2 Rachel Prince
3 Ruth Brammall
4 Sarah Adams
5 Lewis Prince
6 Fiona Prince
7 Douglas Nichols (C)
8 Ian McCulloch
Rung half-muffled in memory of the six lives lost in the 1998 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 January 1999 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Wenjing Zhuang
3 Deborah Hay
4 Bert Woolven
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 David Knewstub
Fist quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung for Evensong and a birthday compliment to Ben Goode 22 today, nephew of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 9 January 1999 (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michelle Harrison
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Kristiana Rozitis
4 Ian Harris
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Peter Harrison
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Douglas Bell
First quarter peal of Triples - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
St James'
Sunday, 10 January 1999 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: 420 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob)
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Fiona Towers
3 Graham Harman
4 Stephen Fox
5 Christopher Towers (C)
6 Philip Towers
First quarter peal - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 10 January 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kirsten Crosby
2 Lewis Prince
3 Fiona Prince
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Kathi Downs
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Gordon Connon

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 January 1999 in 47m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Joy Burrows
2 Laura Ivey
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Sarah Adams
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Harvey Pickup
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the successful launch earlier today of the Perth Community Support Group.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Hoskins Memorial Church
Sunday, 10 January 1999 (7–2–2 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ruth Byers
2 Esther Perrins
3 Graham Harman
4 Hannah Musgrove
5 Ronald Shepherd
6 James A Smith
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Annette Harman

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Sunday, 10 January 1999 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: 780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob)
1 Michelle Brock
2 Pam Brock
3 Jim Carter
4 Bryan Cutts
5 Christopher Towers (C)
6 John Doyle
Rung to celebrate the life of Lila Walters, mother of Robert. (L. Rusty)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 16 January 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Claire O'Mahony
2 Helen Pettet
3 Fiona Prince
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Laing
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 Spencer Street, Eastwood.
Saturday, 16 January 1999 (12 in F)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Esther Perrins
3–4 William Perrins (C)
5–6 James A Smith

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Saturday, 16 January 1999 (10–1–0 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Clayton
2 Ronald Sheppard
3 Robert Richards
4 Northleigh F Reeve
5 Christopher Oldham
6 Michelle Harrison
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Dudley Berry
100th quarter peal as conductor - 7.
Rung for the 30th Wedding Anniversary of Jennifer and Graham Sorell, Matthew's parents.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 16 January 1999 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Pam Brock
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Ronald Shepherd
4 Andrew Davies
5 Hannah Campbell
6 Helen Pettet
7 James A Smith (C)
8 Fiona Prince
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 16 January 1999 in 45m (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Fiona Prince
2 Hannah Campbell
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Helen Pettet
5 Pam Brock
6 Andrew Davies
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 James A Smith (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Lila Walters.
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 January 1999 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Sarah Adams
4 Deborah Hay
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung for evensong and in condolences to Robert Walters on the loss of his mother.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Wednesday, 20 January 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robert Walters
2 Keren Terpstra
3 Richard Thomas
4 June Catchpoole
5 Bernie Sharp
6 David Killner
7 Gordon Connon (C)
8 Roger Eyland
Rung in loving regard for the life of Lila Walters, Mother of Robert.
Rung by Sunday Service band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 20 January 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Basil E Potts
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Gordon Connon
5 Richard Thomas
6 Kathi Downs
7 Paul Dye
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Saturday, 23 January 1999 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Hill
2 Peter Jaquiery
3 Vanya Taylor
4 Jenny Salmon
5 Michelle Harrison
6 Gwilym Salmon
7 Matthew Sorell
8 Julia Williams
Rung for Peter Harrison's the 20th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 January 1999 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jillian Goodwin
2 Laura Ivey
3 David Knewstub
4 Deborah Hay (C)
5 Sarah Adams
6 Zoe Goodwin
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung for ecumenical service with the Australian Irish Heritage Association.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 24 January 1999 (20–2–23 in E)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Wilson
2 Victoria Wilson
3 Philippa Lamphee
4 Peter Harrison
5 Peter McCoy
6 Ian Harris (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 27 January 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Basil E Potts
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Kirsten Crosby
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Dye
7 James Woolford
8 Thomas W Goodyer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 30 January 1999 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Robert H Bennett (C)
3 Sally Green
4 Peter Adams
5 Tim Pink
6 David Kennett
7 Dennis Green
8 Geoff Waller
Dedicated to the life of Robin Tyson. whose life was tragically cut short on 26/01/1999. Rung half-muffled on the day of the funeral.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 31 January 1999 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Sarah Adams
4 Sue Biddles
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 John Skinner
8 Bert Woolven
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 3 February 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Kathi Downs
5 Kirsten Crosby
6 Richard Thomas
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Harry Glover
9 Paul Dye
10 Thomas W Goodyer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Thursday, 4 February 1999 in 41m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Gillett
2 Sue Biddles
3 Rosemary Short
4 Jim Tunmore
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal inside - 4.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Benjamin John Oxley, great-nephew of Rosemary - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 6 February 1999 (13–2–5 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Tim Pink
4 Peter Adams
5 Robert H Bennett (C)
6 Dennis Green
200rh quarter peal - 2.
50th birthday compliment for Dennis - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 7 February 1999 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Christine Gildea
4 Tim Pink
5 Rosemary Buckle
6 Dennis Green
7 Peter W McCoy (C)
8 Stephen Buckle
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 13 February 1999 in 62m (3–0–19 in F)
1973 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Catherine White
4 Deborah Hay
5 Zoe Goodwin
6 Mary Townsend
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Ron Chapman
First quarter peal in method - 5.
Rung for the Rockingham Art Award.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 13 February 1999 (13–2–5 in G)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 David Morgan
4 David Kennett
5 Peter Adams
6 Dennis Green (C)
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 13 February 1999 (13–2–5 in G)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Dennis Green
4 David Morgan
5 Peter Adams
6 David Kennett
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 February 1999 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kay Smith
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Deborah Hay
5 Sue Biddles
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for the festival of Perth and for the thanksgiving for the life of Michael Baker, friend of Kay - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 14 February 1999 (41–1–0 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michelle Harrison
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Diana Bleby-Williams
4 Peter Harrison
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Matthew Sorell
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 David J Bleby
First quarter peal in method - 1 & 4.
Rung to celebrate the life of Don Dunstan, former Premier of South Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 21 February 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Thomas W Goodyer
3 Kathi Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 Ronald Shepherd
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Roger Eyland
Rung to celebrate the retirement of John H Fryer: ... the first quarter peal called in the "new life".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 February 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 Ian MacLeod
4 Heather Mann
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for the 30th birthday of Alison Mann, daughter of 4 on holiday from the UK, and rung before Evensong for the installation of Canons David Woods and Therese Harvey and Archdeacon Kay Goldsworthy.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Wednesday, 24 February 1999 in 44m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Carter
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung before the Ordination of Barry Moss and Andy Exon.
First quarter peal for over 20 years - Treble.
(Rung on the front six bells).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 February 1999 in 40m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Deborah Hay
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Sarah Adams
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung for Evensong and the visit of Rev'd Michael Green.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Monday, 1 March 1999 in 38m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (5m)
(5 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Deborah Hay
4 Catherine White
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the start of mine ban treaty today.
[Detail of methods to this quarter not recorded in tower log.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Friday, 5 March 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Roger Eyland
2 Keren Terpstra
3 Robert Walters
4 Kathi Downs
5 John Sibbald
6 Richard Thomas
7 Gordon Connon (C)
[Published in Ringing Towers V53. # 2. !].
(No Cover bell.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 March 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kay Smith
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Gwenda Burley
5 Laura Davies
6 Brenda Davies
7 Nick Davies (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Commonwealth Day service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 13 March 1999 (11–1–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam McAdam
2 David McAdam
3 Clare Higby
4 Robin G Turner (C)
5 Quintin Burslem
6 Stuart McAdam
Rung for the visit of Clare Higby and Robin Turner.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 March 1999 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 Ian MacLeod
4 Larra Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 Catherine White
7 David Knewstub
8 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung for Mothering Sunday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 36m (3–0–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Goodwin
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Deborah Hay
4 Horace Lubbock
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Jillian Goodwin
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the tenor ringer - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Hoskins Memorial Church
Saturday, 20 March 1999 (7–2–2 in A)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kirsten Crosby
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Kathi Downs
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Peter Seers

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 20 March 1999 in 40m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Philippa Lamphee
2 Michelle Harrison
3 Douglas Bell
4 Peter Harrison
5 Matthew Sorell (C)
No cover.
Eighteenth birthday compliment to 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 21 March 1999 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Tim Pink
4 Peter Adams
5 Robert H Bennett (C)
6 Dennis Green
7 David Kennett
8 Graham Rogerson
Rung as a farewell tribute to Tim Pink, leaving New Zealand on 4/4/199 to live in Vancouver, Canada.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Saturday, 27 March 1999 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia Reeve
2 Nicola Richards
3 Rev'd David Pickering
4 Northleigh F Reeve
5 Lindsay Trott
6 Ray H Idle (C)
Rung for the 80th birthday of Jim - 4. [Northleigh F (Jim) Reeve.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 28 March 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
(5 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative.)
1 Richard Thomas
2 Kathi Downs
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Fiona Prince
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 March 1999 (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: 780 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob.)
1 April Rigby
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 Brenda Davies
5 Nick Davies (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung for the birth of Alanna Diane Skinner on 21st March, 1999 to Fiona and John.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Friday, 2 April 1999 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Tim Pink
3 Sally Green
4 Graham Rogerson
5 Peter Adams
6 David Kennett
7 Dennis Green (C)
8 Geoff Waller
Rung half muffled on Good Friday for Easter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 3 April 1999 in 47m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Natalie Shea
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Richard Thomas
4 Gordon Connon (C)
5 John Sibbald
6 Paul Dye
Rung for Easter Vigil.
[AC - list # 3139].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 April 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Not Given, Not Known.)
1 April Rigby
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Sarah Adams
5 Ian MacLeod
6 David Knewstub
Rung for Easter Festal Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Tuesday, 6 April 1999 (10–3–8 in G)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Kathi Downs
2 Basil E Potts
3 Penny Wyatt
4 Elizabeth Andrews
5 Natalie Shea
6 Jim Carter
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John Sibbald
9 Jim Taylor
10 Alex Hunt

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 7 April 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alex Hunt (C)
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Gordon Connon
4 Kathi Downs
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 10 April 1999 (11–0–8 in G)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Pam Brock
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Jennie Taylor
4 Fiona Prince
5 Andrew Davies
6 Alex Hunt
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Jim Taylor

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
St James'
Sunday, 11 April 1999 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
2 Elaine Lee
3 Jennie Taylor
4 Esther Perrins
5 Gordon Connon
6 Alex Hunt
7 Frank Lee
8 Jim Taylor

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 11 April 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Kirsten Crosby
2 Peter Seers
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 Kathi Downs
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 April 1999 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Laura Davies
4 Herbert Woolven
5 David Knewstub
6 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Iris Prentice, who for many years was a sides person and true friend to the Cathedral.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Tuesday, 13 April 1999 (10–3–8 in G)
1278 Grandsire Caters
1 Bryan Cutts
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Penny Wyatt
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Richard Thomas
6 Elizabeth Andrews
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Jim Carter
9 John Sibbald
10 Basil E Potts

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Friday, 16 April 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1280 Spliced Major (2m)
(2 Methods: Bristol Surprise, Double Norwich Court Bob.)
1 Enid L Roberts
2 Alex Hunt
3 Kathi Downs
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Jennie Taylor
6 Paul Dye
7 Jim Taylor
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Friday, 16 April 1999 in 37m (3–0–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jillian Goodwin
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Christopher Goodwin
7 Horace Lubbock
8 Samantha Chapman
First quarter peal - 8.
(Rung with covers 6, 7 & 8)
Rung for the 'Rockingham Western Australian Mature Age Games'.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 April 1999 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Sarah Adams
3 Laura Davies
4 Lloyd Cartwright
5 Ron Chapman
6 Roger Lubbock
First quarter peal in method inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 18 April 1999 in 40m (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Michelle Brock
3 Pam Brock
4 Kay Alonzo
5 Rachel Spratt (C)
6 Hannah Campbell

Australian & New Zealand Association
Intransit Sydney NSW to Adelaide SA, (On Indian-Pacific Train), Australia
Monday, 19 April 1999
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Jennie Taylor
3–4 Jim Taylor
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony
7–8 Alex Hunt (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Town Hall
Tuesday, 20 April 1999 (13–2–13 in F)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Elaine Lee
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Jennie Taylor
4 Michelle Harrison
5 Kathi Downs
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Jim Taylor
8 Alex Hunt (C)
First quarter peal in method inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Francis Xavier Cathedral
Wednesday, 21 April 1999 in 3h 27 (28–2–1 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Katherine M Downs
2 Paul J Dye
3 Jennifer M Taylor
4 B Enid L Roberts
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 James R Taylor
7 Fiona F Prince
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
9 Alex Hunt
10 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4625.1215

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 22 April 1999 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Dye
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Kathi Downs
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Fiona Prince
6 Gordon Connon
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Richard Thomas

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Thursday, 22 April 1999 (41–1–0 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Seers
2 Elaine Lee
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Richard Thomas
5 Gordon Connon
6 Paul Dye
7 Alex Hunt (C)
8 Frank Lee

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Saturday, 24 April 1999 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Richard Thomas
2 Deborah Hay
3 Anne McNair
4 Rachel Spratt
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Saturday, 24 April 1999 (11–1–2 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Michelle Brock
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Pam Brock
4 Richard Laing
5 Laura Davies
6 Deryn Griffiths
7 Paul Doyle
8 Anthony Perry (C)
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 24 April 1999 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie Smytheman
2 David Kennett
3 Dennis Green
4 Peter Adams
5 Robert H Bennett (C)
6 John Dunn
First quarter peal - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 25 April 1999 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sally Green
2 Peter Adams
3 Robert H Bennett (C)
4 David Kennett
5 Dennis Green
6 John Dunn
Rung half muffled for ANZAC Day Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 25 April 1999 (41–1–0 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anne McNair
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Catherine White
4 Jennie Taylor
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Jim Taylor
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Ronald Shepherd
Rung for ANZAC Day, and a birthday compliment to Lloyd Cartwright - 5.
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Monday, 26 April 1999 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Laura Davies
2 Victoria Wilson
3 Mary Townsend
4 David Collins (C)
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Margaret Pearce
First quarter peal as conductor - 4.
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert
Monday, 26 April 1999 (11–1–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michelle Brock
2 Deborah Hay
3 Sue Biddles
4 Pam Brock
5 Deryn Griffiths
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Monday, 26 April 1999 in 51m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian McCulloch
2 Ronald Shepherd
3 Elaine Lee
4 Frank Lee
5 Paul Doyle
6 Gordon Connon
7 Anthony Parry (C)
8 Anne McNair
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Monday, 26 April 1999 in 49m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Anne McNair
2 Elaine Lee
3 Gordon Connon
4 Paul Doyle
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Ronald Shepherd
7 Frank Lee
8 Anthony Parry (C)
First quarter peal in method - 4.
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.
(1 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Monday, 26 April 1999 (41–1–0 in C)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Laura Davies
2 Philip M J Gray
3 Fiona Prince
4 Kathi Downs
5 Peter Harrison
6 Douglas Nichols
7 Philip Goodyer
8 Ian Harris (C)
ANZAB Festival - quarter peal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 28 April 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Jennie Taylor
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Anne McNair
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 John H Fryer
9 Jim Taylor
10 Alex Hunt
Rung as a farewell to Jennie and Jim Taylor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 May 1999 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Kay Smith
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Laura Davies
6 Mary Townsend
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 May 1999 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robin Salisbury
2 Helen Pettet
3 Anne McNair
4 Brian Pettet
5 Richard Laing (C)
6 Anthony Parry
Rung for the Cathedral service to farewell Bishop James Grant.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 May 1999 (20–2–6 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Dunn
2 Andrew Donkin
3 John Neale
4 Robert H Bennett (C)
5 David Kennett
6 Dennis Green
7 Quintin Burslem
8 Ian Harrison
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 8 May 1999 in 43m (11–0–8 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Michelle Brock
2 Daniel Yardley
3 Kay Alonzo
4 Pam Brock
5 Hannah Campbell
6 David Yardley
7 Rachel Spratt
8 Andrew Davies (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 May 1999 in 39m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Wenjing Zhuang
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung for Mother's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Monday, 10 May 1999 (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Relf
2 Kay Dixon
3 Ted Reid
4 Lynda Yeadon
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
6 Peter Wright
First quarter peal - 6.
First quarter peal inside - 2.
First quarter peal on Treble - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 May 1999 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gretl Williams
2 Elizabeth Brain
3 Natalie Duckworth
4 Peter Parker
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Ronald Shepherd
First quarter peal of minor - 1. 2 & 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 45m (11–1–2 in G)
1290 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Deryn Griffiths
2 Michelle Harrison
3 Anne Haskard
4 Frederick Smeaton
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Peter Harrison
7 Ian Harris
8 Matthew Sorell (C)
Birthday compliments to Fred Smeaton (90) and Matthew Sorell (29) today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 15 May 1999 in 52m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Kristiana Rozitis
3 Philippa Lamphee
4 Douglas Bell
5 Victoria Wilson
6 David J Bleby
7 Philip Goodyer (C)
8 Rodney Stevenson
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Fred Smeaton on this day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 May 1999 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kay Middleton
2 Laura Ivey
3 Kay Smith
4 Sarah Adams
5 Chris Carter
6 Mary Townsend (C)
7 David Knewstub
First quarter peal of minor - 1.
(Rung with cover - 7.).
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 18 May 1999 in 38m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 April Rigby
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies (C)
4 Mary Townsend
5 David Knewstub
6 John Townsend
Rung for launch of Anglicare Winter Appeal.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 19 May 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kirsten Crosby
2 Paul Dye
3 Graham Harman
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Gordon Connon
8 Mary York

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 22 May 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kathi Downs
2 Elaine Lee
3 Kirsten Crosby
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Ian McCulloch
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Frank Lee
8 Richard Thomas

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 May 1999 in 36m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jenny Beale
2 Laura Ivey
3 Kay Smith
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Laura Davies
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung for OBE Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 26 May 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Mary York
2 Kathi Downs
3 Kirsten Crosby
4 Richard Thomas
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Gordon Connon

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 29 May 1999 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: 600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob.)
1 Kay Dixon
2 Mavis Driver
3 Douglas Driver
4 Jim Waddell
5 Ian McCulloch (C)
(No cover)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 30 May 1999 in 48m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Szady
2 Paul Dye (C)
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Richard Thomas
5 John H Fryer
6 Roger Eyland
First quarter peal - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 6 June 1999 in 53m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Seers
2 John Sibbald
3 Kirsten Crosby
4 Berrnie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Ian McCulloch
8 June Catchpoole
Rung to mark the Canonisation of Marcellin Champagnat, founder of the Marist Brothers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Monday, 7 June 1999 in 41m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Chris Carter
3 Laura Davies
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung on Foundation Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Monday, 7 June 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jillian Goodwin
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Deborah Hay
5 Joy Burrows
6 Ron Chapman
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Horace Lubbock
First quarter peal on 8 bells - 1 & 8.
First quart peal in method - 3, 4 & 5.
First Quarter Peal on the Bells. Rung by a local band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 7 June 1999 in 44m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
(3 Method: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet.)
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Sarah Adams
3 Laura Davies
4 Mary Townsend
5 Catherine White
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
First of spliced surprise in 3 methods - 2, 3 & 4.
Rung for Foundation Day and to celebrate the life of Eleanor Turvey, parishioner and supporter of the local band.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Friday, 11 June 1999 in 51m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Anne Haskard
2 Lesley Bladon
3 Brian Bladon
4 Michelle Harrison
5 Ian Harris
6 Peter Harrison
7 Matthew Sorell (C)
8 Lloyd Cartwright

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 June 1999 (29–0–4 in C♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Eleanor Dunstan
2 John H Fryer
3 Fiona Prince
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Ronald Shepherd
6 Christopher Towers
7 James Woolford
8 Alan Champion (C)
Rung for the Queen's Birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 13 June 1999 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Townsend
3 Sarah Adams
4 Deborah Hay
5 Geoff Burton
6 Catherine White
7 Wendy Daw
8 Raymond Daw (C)
First quarter peal in method - 3 & 4.
Rung for Evensong on the 450th anniversary of the Book of Common Pray.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Sunday, 13 June 1999 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Basil E Potts
2 Jim Carter
3 Penny Wyatt
4 John Sibbald
5 Carol Quinn (C)
6 Kim Quinn
First quarter peal - 6.
First quarter peal as conductor - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Monday, 14 June 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robert Walters
2 Keren Terpstra
3 John Sibbald
4 June Catchpoole
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Richard Thomas (C)
7 David Killner
8 Gordon Connon
First quarter peal as conductor - 6.
Rung for June Gift.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Monday, 14 June 1999 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rod Shaw
2 Nicola Richards
3 Lindsay Trott
4 Robert Richards
5 Ray H Idle (C)
6 John Lorimer
Rung in memory of Dawn McMahon.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 20 June 1999 in 85m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1999 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Lesley Bladon
4 Fiona Prince
5 Brian Bladon
6 David Threlfall
7 Bernie Sharp
8 Gordon Connon
9 Christopher O'Mahony
10 Richard Thomas
" DATE TOUCH ".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 20 June 1999 in 40m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Wenjing Zhuang
4 Kay Smith
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Congratulations to the Earl and Countess of Wessex.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 23 June 1999 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Reg Tickner
5 Gordon Connon
6 John H Fryer
7 Thomas W Goodyer
(No Tenor Cover)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 27 June 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 David Pettet
2 Gordon Connon
3 Helen Pettet
4 June Catchpoole
5 Richard Thomas
6 David Killner
7 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal of triples - 1.
(No Tenor Cover.)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 June 1999 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Sarah Adams
4 Deborah Hay
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven
7 Roger Lubbock (C)
8 Ron Chapman
Rung to celebrate the birth of Cymon Hannah granddaughter for June and Robert Burton.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Sunday, 27 June 1999 (12–1–10 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alison Laing
2 Annette Ryan
3 Tony Geraghty
4 Margaret Pearce
5 Richard Laing (C)
6 John Lamphier
7 Vincent Hunt
8 Piers Jalandoni
(Rung with Covers: 7,6, 8.).
Rung to welcome Father Gerald Dowling, the new Dean of St Patrick's Cathedral.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 29 June 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kay Smith
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Laura Davies
6 David Knewstub
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 Tony Pal
Rung for Ordination service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 30 June 1999 in 41m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Sue Biddles
3 Laura Ivey
4 Laura Davies
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
Rung to mark the first Eucharist celebrated by Rev'd Tim Russell presented last night.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Friday, 2 July 1999 (8–1–4 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4 Methods: St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, Plain Bob, Grandsire.)
1 Michael Robins
2 Northleigh F Reeve
3 Michael Clayton
4 Robert G T Bennett
5 Christopher Oldham (C)
6 Dudley Berry
Rung to mark 30 years of ringing at the Cathedral by Michael Clayton. His name first appears in the Ringers attendance book on Sunday the 1st July, 1969. The band thought the methods were appropriate for the Wimbledon tennis tournament.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 41m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Laura Davies
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Philip Goodyer
5 Sue Biddles
6 Douglas Bell
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Roger Lubbock
Rung in celebration of the life of Rosemary Porteous, past student of St Hilda's and late wife of Colin Porteous bellringer and formerly of York.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Saturday, 3 July 1999 in 40m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Catherine White (C)
3 Sue Biddles
4 Laura Davies
5 Mary Townsend
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal in method as conductor - 3.
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of Rachel Andrew and Edward Clark, Christ Church ringers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 July 1999 in 34m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Kay Smith
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies (C)
5 Matt Whitworth
6 Tony Pal
Rung before Evensong and farewell Kay Smith and welcome Matt (5) on holiday from Rushden, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Sunday, 4 July 1999 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: 660 Plain Bob, 600 Grandsire. Change of method each extent of 120 changes.)
1 Neil Crosby
2 Kathi Downs
3 Penny Wyatt
4 Jim Carter
5 John Sibbald (C)
First quarter peal - 1.
(No cover bell.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 9 July 1999 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Paul Dye
8 Roger Eyland
Rung as a 1st birthday compliment to Serena Sharp, granddaughter of 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 July 1999 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey (C)
3 Laura Davies
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Roger Lubbock
6 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong and a farewell to Maggi and David Knewstub, off to England on holiday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 14 July 1999 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Penny Campbell
2 Hannah Campbell
3 John H Fryer
4 Graham Harman
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John Sibbald
7 Richard Thomas
8 Andrew Davies (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 16 July 1999 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Judith Rossell
2 Annette Ryan
3 Jennifer A Murphy
4 Helen Pettet
5 Alison Laing
6 Richard Laing (C)
Rung in Thanksgiving for the life of Mab Farman (1909 - 1999), mother of Jenny Murphy.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 17 July 1999 in 30m (3–0–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Lubbock
2 Joy Burrows
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Deborah Hay
5 Roger Lubbock (C)
6 Ron Chapman
First quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung as birthday compliments to the ringers of treble and 2nd.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 18 July 1999 in 47m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth Andrews
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Paul Dye
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas (C)
6 Fiona Prince
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 John H Fryer
First quarter peal in method - 2.
first quarter peal of major as conductor - 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 18 July 1999 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Bert Woolven
First quarter peal of minor - 1.
Rung to celebrate the engagement of Kate Biddles, daughter of Sue and David.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 21 July 1999 in 55m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Thomas W Goodyer
3 Paul Dye
4 Pam Brock
5 Richard Thomas (C)
6 Stephen Fox
7 Bernie Sharp
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Hoskins Memorial Church
Saturday, 24 July 1999 (7–2–2 in A)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ruth Byers
2 William Perrins
3 James Woolford
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Christopher Towers
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 Alan Champion (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 25 July 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Killner
2 Keren Terpstra
3 Richard Thomas
4 June Catchpoole
5 John Sibbald
6 Gordon Connon (C)
First quarter peal of surprise - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 28 July 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Paul Dye
3 Stephen Fox
4 Bernie Sharp
5 James Woolford
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Thomas W Goodyer
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment to Esther, daughter of treble ringer.
(No cover bell.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Christ Church, Elbow Park
Wednesday, 28 July 1999 (8–2–0 in B♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Simon Rudd
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Amanda Richmond
4 Geoff Harris
5 Douglas Bell
6 Gregory Woods
7 James A Smith
8 Philip Goodyer (C)
HAPLESS SOCIETY CANADA & NORTH AMERICA TOUR. (Quarter Peal).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mission City, British Columbia, Canada
Abbey of St Joseph of Westminster
Saturday, 31 July 1999 (21–0–10 in E♭)
1276 Grandsire Caters
1 James A Smith
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Margaret E Goodyer
4 Simon Rudd
5 Gregory Woods
6 Philip Goodyer (C)
7 Sarah Beukema
8 Amanda Richmond
9 Geoff Harris
10 Douglas Bell
HAPLESS SOCIETY CANADA & NORTH AMERICA TOUR. (Quarter Peal)..

Australian & New Zealand Association
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
(15E Gage Residence, University of British Columba)
Sunday, 1 August 1999
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 James A Smith
3–4 Amanda Richmond
5–6 Simon Rudd (C)
7–8 Sarah Beukema
HAPLESS SOCIETY CANADA & NORTH AMERICA TOUR. (Quarter Peal).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 3 August 1999 in 40m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Carter
2 Laura Ivey (C)
3 Fiona Skinner
4 Laura Davies
5 Bert Woolven
6 Josclyn Sloan
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung for the 33rd Wedding Anniversary of Jess and Bert Woolven.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Thursday, 5 August 1999 in 49m (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicholas Heyes
2 Helen Pettet
3 Jennifer A Murphy
4 David Heyes
5 James Heyes (C)
6 Ian Harris
Rung half-muffled in memory of Nancy Cowling (1920 - 1999), grandmother of ringers of 1 & 5, mother-in-law of 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Aiea, Oahu, Hawaii, USA
98-1385 Kaonohi Street
Saturday, 7 August 1999 in 1h 59 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Philip R Goodyer
3–4 James A Smith (C)
5–6 Margaret E Goodyer
Believed to be the Westernmost peal yet rung.
HAPLESS SOCIETY NORTH AMERICA TOUR. (Peal).
[Ringing World # 4614. Page 946. Date published 1st October, 1997.].
Ringing World page reference: 4614.0947

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew
Tuesday, 10 August 1999 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Matthew Sorell
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Stella Shell
4 Mary Barrass
5 Peter Harrison
6 Lloyd Cartwright (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 11 August 1999 in 46m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Elaine Lee
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Gordon Connon
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Richard Thomas
6 Paul Dye
7 John H Fryer
8 Rachel Spratt (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 August 1999 (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Sue Biddles
5 Laura Davies (C)
6 Josclyn Sloan
Rung for Ordination Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 15 August 1999 (29–1–12 in C♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 John Boutland
2 Alison Laing
3 Stella Shell
4 Helen Pettet
5 Richard Laing
6 Bernard Groves (C)
7 Brian Pettet
8 Timothy Pett
9 Lloyd Cartwright
10 Bernard Stone
Rung as a farewell to Richard Laing and Lynell McCluggage, leaving for the UK for 3 years.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Sunday, 15 August 1999 in 37m (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Joy Burrows
2 Pat Lubbock
3 David Simms
4 Roger Lubbock
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Horace Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Sunday, 15 August 1999 in 43m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
(5m: Stedman, Plain Bob, St Martin's, St Simon's, 180 Grandsire.)
1 Anne Haskard
2 Kristiana Rozitis
3 Michelle Harrison
4 Matthew Sorell
5 Peter Harrison (C)
6 Peter Wright
For Peter and Noreen Wright's 40th wedding anniversary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 16 August 1999 in 41m (4–0–25 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Turner
2 Mary Barrass
3 Peter Bridle
4 David Collins (C)
5 Timethy Pett
6 Stella Shell
Rung for the UK Ringers visit !999.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 18 August 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Rachel Spratt
2 Gordon Connon
3 Paul Dye
4 Graham Harman
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Stephen Fox
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 22 August 1999 in 43m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Keren Terpstra
3 Richard Thomas
4 Bernie Sharp
5 John Sibbald
6 John H Fryer
Rung as a 21st birthday compliment - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 22 August 1999 (11–0–8 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Daniel Yardley
2 Penny Campbell
3 Pam Brock
4 Hannah Campbell
5 Andrew Davies
6 Rachel Spratt (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Hannah Campbell.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 25 August 1999 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Rachel Spratt
5 Paul Dye
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Richard Thomas
8 Enid L Roberts
9 Thomas W Goodyer
10 Gordon Connon
First quarter peal of Stedman Caters - 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Thursday, 26 August 1999 (20–2–6 in E)
1280 Sapliced Surprise Major
(8 Methods [Std 8]: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol, London.)
1 Mary Barrass
2 Nicola Turner
3 Kathleen Baldwin
4 Stella Shell
5 Patricia Newton
6 Roger Baldwin
7 Robert Newton (C)
8 Colin Turner
First quarter peal of 8 spliced - 4.
21st wedding anniversary compliment to Patricia and Robert Newton.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 47m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Paul Dye
3 Fiona Prince
4 Kathi Downs
5 Bernie Sharp
6 John Sibbald
7 Richard Thomas
8 Gordon Connon
9 James Woolford
10 Mark Palmer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 29 August 1999 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 Catherine White
6 Harvey Pickup
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock
First quarter peal in method - 4.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Callum John, a son for Jos and Harvey Pickup.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Monday, 30 August 1999 (6–3–26 in B)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Nicola Turner
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Mary Barrass
4 Kathleen Baldwin
5 Stella Shell
6 Bernard Groves
7 Robert Newton
8 Patricia Newton (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 1 September 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1999 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Paul Dye
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Elaine Lee
7 Frank Lee
8 Gordon Connon
9 Alan Burbridge
10 Mark Palmer
"DATE TOUCH".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 4 September 1999 (7–2–13 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Toze
2 Harold Bartlett
3 Robert Wirth
4 Reg Toze (C)
5 Tim Essex
6 Tim Bartlett
First quarter peal - 6.
First quarter peal inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 September 1999 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Catherine White
4 Laith R Reynolds
5 Bert Woolven
6 Alan Burbridge (C)
7 David Knewstub
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Joanne Samson, Principal of St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls 1969 - 1975, and a member of the Cathedral congregation.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Monday, 6 September 1999 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Matthew Szady
2 Paul Dye
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Richard Thomas
5 John Sibbald (C)
6 Bernie Sharp
Rung for the Cathedral (Basilica) Flower Festival.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 8 September 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland.)
1 Mark Palmer
2 Kirsten Crosby
3 Bernie Sharp
4 Kathi Downs
5 Gordon Connon
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 Paul Dye
First quarter peal of spliced major - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 12 September 1999 in 55m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Elizabeth Andrews
3 John Sibbald
4 Kathi Downs
5 Richard Thomas
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Paul Dye
8 John H Fryer (C)
Rung in hope for a just peace in East Timor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 12 September 1999 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michelle Brock
2 Nicholas Menzies
3 Pam Brock
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Rachel Spratt (C)
6 Penny Campbell
First quarter peal inside - 2.
Rung as a 15th birthday compliment to Michelle Brock - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Saturday, 18 September 1999 in 38m (3–0–19 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Jillian Goodwin
3 Deborah Hay
4 Horace Lubbock
5 Ron Chapman (C)
6 Samantha Chapman
First quarter peal inside - 2.
30th birthday compliment for tenor ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 19 September 1999 in 51m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 John Sibbald
2 Jill Danby
3 Richard Danby
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 John H Fryer (C)
7 Enid L Roberts
8 David Kennett
Rung for the Antioch Youth Mass.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 19 September 1999 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Mary Lewin
5 Laura Davies
6 Chris Carter
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
first quarter peal of triples - 1.
Sponsored for the victims of the earthquake in Turkey.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Sunday, 19 September 1999 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(3 Methods: 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 360 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob.)
1 Alan Tranter
2 Penny Wyatt
3 David Kennett
4 Basil E Potts
5 John Sibbald (C)
(No cover bell).
First quarter peal away from tenor - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 September 1999 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Annette Snars
2 Elizabeth Brain
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Peter Parker
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Michael Lorber

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 26 September 1999 (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Gordon Connon
2 June Catchpoole
3 Richard Thomas
4 Fred Asprey
5 Robert Walters
6 John Sibbald
7 William Perrins (C)
8 David Killner
First quarter peal of Stedman Triples - 4.
Rung for the 100th birthday of Dorothy Fisher, a parishioner.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 September 1999 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1288 Little Bob Major
1 David Knewstub
2 Laura Ivey
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Catherine White
5 Mary Townsend
6 Ron Chapman
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal in method - 5.
First quarter peal in method and as conductor - 8.
Rung to congratulation to Karen Venard recently awarded the A M.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Friday, 1 October 1999 (8–1–11 in A)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Matthew Szady
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Richard Thomas
4 Kathi Downs
5 John Sibbald
6 William Cutcliffe

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Saturday, 2 October 1999 (21–3–3 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ted Reid
2 Kathi Downs
3 Peter McEvoy
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Paul Dye
6 Richard Thomas (C)
7 John Sibbald
8 Matthew Szady
(1 of 2 on day).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
St Saviour's Cathedral
Saturday, 2 October 1999 (21–3–3 in D)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Peter McEvoy
2 Elizabeth Andrews
3 Kathi Downs (C)
4 Richard Thomas
5 Bernie Sharp
6 Sue Tonkin
7 John Sibbald
8 Paul Dye
First as conductor of major - 3.
(2 of 2 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 October 1999 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Carol Quinn
3 Laura Ivey
4 Tom Roast
5 David Knewstub
6 Bery Woolven
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Kim Quinn
First of Plain Bob Triples - 2.
First quarter peal on 8 bells - 8.
Rung in honour of the visit of Carol and Kim Quinn.
[Ringing World # 4621. Page 1123. Published 19 November, 1999.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 October 1999 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Stephanie Harrington
2 Annette Ryan
3 Helen Pettet
4 Tony Geraghty
5 Peter Harrison
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Philip Goodyer (C)
8 Margaret Pearce
First on 8 inside: 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Sunday, 3 October 1999 (12–1–10 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
View composition (RW Diary)
1 Tony Geraghty
2 Annette Ryan
3 Kristiana Rozitis
4 Helen Pettet
5 Lloyd Cartwright
6 Philip Goodyer
7 Peter Harrison (C)
8 Margaret Pearce
First on 8 - 1.
First on 8 inside - 3.
First on 8 as conductor - 7.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Sunday, 3 October 1999 (5–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Belinda Piscino
2 Peter Harrison (C)
3 Kristiana Rozitis
4 Mary O'Grady
5 Vin Piscino
6 Peter Wright

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 3 October 1999 in 42m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 Tom Roast
5 David Knewstub
6 Bert Woolven (C)
Rung to celebrate the diamond wedding anniversary of Mr and Mrs Carter (June Burton's parents).

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 5 October 1999 (4–2–16 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Tom Roast
3 Laura Ivey
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 Tim Gregory
6 Carol Quinn
7 Eleanor Weeks
8 Kim Quinn
(Rung with cover - 7,6,8.).
Rung to celebrate the 14th anniversary of the bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 6 October 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Fiona Prince
2 Penny Campbell
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Hannah Campbell
5 Paul Dye
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Enid L Roberts
8 Kathi Downs
9 Andrew Davies (C)
10 Gordon Connon
First quarter peal of caters - 2 & 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Thursday, 7 October 1999 in 38m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Sue Biddles
5 Tom Roast
6 John Townsend
Rung for Tom Roast visit to Western Australia from Norwich, UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Saturday, 9 October 1999 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David Hill
2 Jenny Salmon
3 Peter Jaquiery
4 Julia Williams
5 Gwilym Salmon (C)
6 Gordon Yau
First quarter peal - 6.
Rung half-muffled prior to the funeral of the Very Rev'd Dr John Spenser Somerville ONZ CMG MC. Jack Somerville was one time Moderator of the Presbyterian Church & chancellor of the University of Otago.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 October 1999 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Helen Silver
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Sarah Adams
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Roger Lubbock
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the birth of Rowan Lewis Mackenzie. Irene's second grandson, born this week.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 10 October 1999 (11–0–8 in G)
1260 Stednman Triples
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Andrew Davies
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Pam Brock
5 Ross Bampton
6 Rachel Spratt
7 Bill Perrins (C)
8 David Yardley
Rung as a 25th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Margaret and Ross Bampton.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 15 October 1999 in 40m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Silver
2 Laura Ivey
3 Laura Davies
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
300th quarter peal - 6. 200th quarter peal as conductor - 5.
Rung for the Synod Eucharist.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 16 October 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mary Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Laura Davies
5 Ron Chapman
6 Catherine White
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung in anticipation o Laura's Ivey's 60th birthday - 2.
(1 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 16 October 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Laura Davies
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Sarah Adams
7 Bert Woolven
8 Roger Lubbock
Rung in anticipation o Laura's Ivey's 60th birthday - 1.
(2 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 16 October 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Joy Burrows
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Davies
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
First quarter peal of treble bob - 1.
First quarter peal of Cambridge Surprise Minor - 2.
Rung in anticipation o Laura's Ivey's 60th birthday.
(3 of 3 on day.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 October 1999 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Josclyn Sloan
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Mary Lewin
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 David Knewstub
First quarter peal away from tenor - 1.
Rung for the feast of St Frideswide Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 23 October 1999 in 43m (6–1–13 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kalon Diessel
2 Ian McCulloch
3 James Waddell
4 Mavis Driver
5 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
6 Ted Reid
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung for the 175th Anniversary of the Hume and Hovel discovery of the area.
[Historical Note:-
19/10/1824 ... ...
(Hume and Hovell's Report written in 1864).
On 19th (October) They passed through 'Yarrh' or as they now call Yass Plains...]. (Correction to original footnote with the wrong number of years of 150.)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia
St James'
Saturday, 23 October 1999 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Marharet E Goodyer
2 Rachel Nolan
3 Judy Nolan
4 Douglas Bell
5 Andrew Goodyer
6 Geoff Nolan
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 Philip Goodyer
Rung as a wedding compliment to Rachel Goodyer, married the previous day to Greg Houston; rung by members of her family.
(Ringing Towers:V53#6. Page8. Published December,1999.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 October 1999 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Ian MacLeod
4 Frank Beeney
5 Laura Davies
6 William Hall
7 Bert Woolven (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for 97th anniversary of St George's Cathedral Bellringers' Association and the 60th birthday of Laura Ivey OAM.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 31 October 1999 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1250 Lincolshire Surprise Major
1 Laura Ivey
2 Laura Davies
3 Sarah Adams
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Mary Townsend
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
7 Bert Woolven
8 Ron Chapman
Rung for the welcome return of Eric White.
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 2 November 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Mary Townsend
3 Sue Biddles
4 Laura Davies
5 Bert Woolven
6 Fred Asprey
7 David Knewstub
8 Eric White (C)
Rung half-muffled for Choral Requiem on All Souls Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 5 November 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Cambridge, Superlative, Rutland.)
1 Mark Palmer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Kathi Downs
4 Richard Thomas
5 Paul Dye
6 Lloyd Cartwright
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 John H Fryer
First quarter peal of Spliced Major - 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 November 1999 in 38m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Sue Beck
3 Sarah Adams
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Roger Lubbock
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong to commemorate the 111th anniversary of this Cathedral dedication and the centenary of Australian Troops leaving for the Boar War.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Rockingham, Western Australia
Civic Centre
Monday, 8 November 1999 in 38m (3–0–19 in F)
1272 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Joy Burrows
3 Zoe Goodwin
4 Horace Lubbock
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Rob Chapman
First quarter peal in method - 2, 3 & 4.
Birthday compliment to Mavis Whitehead, sister of 2.
Also to celebrate Australia's victory in the Rugby World Cup.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's Church Hill
Wednesday, 10 November 1999 in 3h 6 (18–2–21 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Robert J Walters
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Thomas W Goodyer
4 June Catchpole
5 Gordon Halls
6 H Gordon Connon
7 Andrew P J Davies
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
First Peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4622.1139

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 11 November 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Thomas
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Kirsten Crosby
4 Kathi Downs
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Gordon Connon
7 John Sibbald (C)
8 Peter McEvoy
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 November 1999 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Mary Townsend
4 Bert Woolven
5 David Knewstub
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
Rung for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Monday, 15 November 1999 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Salmon
2 Ron Stevens
3 Gwilym Salmon
4 Sally Green
5 Dennis Green
6 David Kennett
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 Chris Gildea
Rung to celebrate Jenny and Gwilym Salmon's New Zealand Citizenship.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 20 November 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Zoe Goodwin
3 Bert Woolven
4 Pat Lubbock
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Eric White (C)
(1 of 2 on day.)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mandurah, Western Australia
Christ's Church
Saturday, 20 November 1999 (7–0–21 in A)
1260 Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob.)
1 Zoe Goodwin
2 Laura Ivey
3 Joy Burrows
4 Bert Woolven
5 Pat Lubbock
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
Fiftieth (50th) quarter peal in this year - 2.
(2 of 2 on day)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 November 1999 in 43m (7–2–13 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert Wirth
2 Lloyd Cartwright (C)
3 Harold Bartlett
4 Reg Toze
5 Tim Bartlett
6 Mike Toze
First quarter peal inside - 5.
(Rung on the front 6).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 November 1999 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sue Biddles
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Ivey
4 Sarah Adams
5 Mary Townsend
6 Bert Woolven
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong service in memory of those who lost their lives in the sinking of HMAS Perth, in 1942.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 24 November 1999 in 48m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Paul Dye
5 Richard Thomas
6 John Sibbald
7 Bernie Sharp
8 Rachel Spratt (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 28 November 1999 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1999 Stedman Caters
1 Joh H Fryer (C)
2 Paul Dye
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Fiona Prince
5 Kathi Downs
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Richard Thomas
8 Gordon Connon
9 James Woolford
10 John Sibbald
"DATE TOUCH".
Rung to celebrate the award of the Sydney Peace Prize to Archbishop Desmond Tutu.