Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 329 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
Cathedral Church of St George
Monday, 1 January 1996 in 2h 51 (11–0–18 in G)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
27 course block reduced
Composed by John Reeves
1 David O Knewstub
2 Mary L Townsend
3 Eric S White
4 Laith R Reynolds
5 Herbert W Woolven
6 Andrew Giles
7 James Clatworthy (C)
8 Ron Chapman
A compliment to Kate White on her 22nd birthday
Ringing World page reference: 4424.0148

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
St David's Cathedral
Monday, 1 January 1996 (14–3–19 in F♯)
1250 Stedman Triples
1 Douglas Nichols
2 Lewis Prince
3 Penelope Sharpe
4 Rachel Prince
5 John A Smith
6 Ian McCulloch
7 James A Smith (C)
8 Fiona Prince

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Monday, 1 January 1996 in 3h 10 (14–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 x 2160; 4 x 720
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Rachel H Prince
3 Fiona F Prince
4 Lewis R G Prince
5 Ian P McCulloch
6 James A Smith (C)
First of Surprise: 4
Ringing World page reference: 4424.0148

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 2 January 1996 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Suzanne Biddles
2 Catherine White
3 Mary Townsend
4 Laith Reynolds
5 Glyn Geen
6 Andrew Reynolds
7 Andrew Giles
8 Eric White (C)
First in method: 5. Rung for the New Year.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Tuesday, 2 January 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Sally Green
2 Valerie Stone
3 Peter Adams
4 Robert H Bennet (C)
5 Dennis Green
6 John Dunn
First quarter peal in method - 1.
Rung as a Farewell to Valerie Stone.
(Rung on back 6).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Wednesday, 3 January 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew Giles
2 Bert Woolven
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Glyn Geen
6 Andrew Reynolds
7 Eric White (C)
8 Devena Haggis

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Wednesday, 3 January 1996 in 37m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Townsend
2 Sue Biddles
3 Glyn Geen
4 Devena Haggis
5 Andrew Giles (C)
6 David Knewstub

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 January 1996 in 49m (11–0–18 in G)
1476 Plain Bob Major
1 Mary Townsend
2 Mary Lewin
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Adrian Beck
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 Eric White (C)
For Evensong and for June and Robert Burton's 29th Wedding Anniversary.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Friday, 12 January 1996 in 42m (4–0–22 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Biddles
2 Ronald Shepherd
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 David Knewstub
5 Glyn Geen
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal on the bells.
Rung fully muffled on the back six.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 13 January 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 David Caldwell
3 Tim Pink
4 Peter Adams
5 Robert Bennet Jnr (C)
6 Dennis Green
First in method: 2 & 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, Southern Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 13 January 1996 (41–1–0 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland)
1 Anne Haskard
2 Amanda Harris
3 Dorothy Williams
4 Ian Harris (C)
5 Brian R Cox
6 David J Bleby
7 Philip Goodyer
8 Andrew Giles

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 January 1996 in 38m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
For Evensong and to mark the installation this week of the bells at St Hilda's of Whitby School Chapel, Mosman Park.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 14 January 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Not given, not known)
1 Jenny Edwards
2 Pat Lubbock
3 James A Smith
4 Ernie Rowe
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Ian Hoskins
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
27 Broadway, Camberwell
Sunday, 14 January 1996 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Joan Smith
3–4 Robin G Turner (C)
5–6 Jeff Green (C)
Jointly conducted by Jeffrey Green & Robin Turner.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Thursday, 18 January 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert H Bennett (C)
2 Sally Green
3 David Dalladay
4 Gary Wong
5 Peter Adams
6 John Dunn

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 20 January 1996 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1280 St Clement's College Bob Major
1 William Gill
2 Penny Sharpe
3 Fiona Prince
4 Brian Pettet
5 Richard Laing
6 Helen Pettet
7 John Boutland
8 James Heyes (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 26 January 1996 in 37m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 June Burton
3 Mary Townsend
4 Devena Haggis
5 Glyn Geen (C)
6 John Townsend
First quarter peal in method - 2.
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria
St Paul's Cathedral
Friday, 26 January 1996 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1296 Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: 720 Oxford Treble Bob and 576 Cambridge Surprise.).
1 William Gill
2 Julia Arnold
3 Richard Laing
4 James Heyes
5 Helen Pettet (C)
6 Brian Pettet
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James' Old Cathedral
Friday, 26 January 1996 (8–1–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julia Arnold
2 Annette Ryan
3 Adam Druce
4 Richard Laing
5 James Heyes (C)
6 Brian Pettet
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Friday, 26 January 1996 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Edward Clark
2 Rosemary Short
3 Rachel Andrew
4 Laura Ivey (C)
5 David Knewstub
6 Sue Biddles
Rung for Australia Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Saturday, 27 January 1996 (24–3–16 in D)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Alan Summerell
2 Colin H Ward
3 Christopher Oldham
4 Northleigh F Reeve
5 Peter J Perry
6 Michael Clayton
7 David Brown (C)
8 Peter Whitehead
(David Brown arrived in Christchurch NZ, complaining he was suffering from withdrawal symptoms of habitual peal ringing, so we took pity on him and arranged a quarter peal! Christchurch NZ.).
[Ringing World # 4424, Page 164, Date published 9th February, 1996.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Andrew, Walkerville
Saturday, 27 January 1996 in 2h 50 (12–1–26 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each Double Bob, Ipswich Surprise, London Surprise, St Clement's Bob, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Anne R Haskard
2 Philip R Goodyer
3 Caroline J Richards
4 Ian D Harris
5 Alan H Champion
6 James A Smith (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
St Mary's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 January 1996
5056 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 M Elaine Lee
2 J Neville Parkin
3 Ian P McCulloch
4 Claire E O'Mahony
5 Penelope J V Sharpe
6 Frank J Lee
7 H Gordon Connon
8 Christopher D O'Mahony (C)
First in method: 3 and 5.
Belated birthday compliment to Claire E O'Mahony.
Ringing World page reference: 4427.0224

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 January 1996 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Ian MacLeod
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 28 January 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 John Dunn
2 Peter Adams
3 Sally Green
4 Robert G T Bennett
5 Sue Wilkins
6 Tim Pink
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 Dennis Green
Rung as a farewell to Sue Wilkins who is moving to Wellington, NZ.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 2 February 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Devena Haggis
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 David Knewstub
6 John Townsend
Rung for Ordination Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burnley, Victoria, Australia
St Bartholomew's
Friday, 2 February 1996 in 39m (5–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vigininia Moffett
2 Esther Stump
3 Jennifer A Murphy
4 Jonathon Harrison
5 Robin G Turner (C)
6 Merienne Shortridge
Rung for the institution of Rev'd David Patterson as incumbent of the parish.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Saturday, 3 February 1996 (18–2–21 in E)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Gordon Connon
2 Robert Walters
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Neil Broderick
5 Ian McCulloch
6 Thomas W Goodyer
7 Neville Parkin
8 James A Smith (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Saturday, 3 February 1996 (5–3–9 in B)
1440 Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: 720 Kent Treble Bob and 720 St Clement's College Bob.).
1 Robyn Reed
2 Julia Arnold
3 Marian Batty
4 Jennifer Murphy
5 Helen Pettet (C)
6 Fiona Prince
The band had hoped to achieve the first "local" ladies' tower bell peal. The conductor believes this might be the first local ladies' tower bell quarter.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 February 1996 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Devena Haggis
4 Mary Townsend
5 Glyn Geen
6 Eric White (C)
7 David Knewstub
[Rung with cover bell.].
Rung for Evensong and the 20th anniversary of first service ringing of the recast bells.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 4 February 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 David Caldwell
2 Sally Green
3 Barbara Payne
4 Gary Wong
5 Peter Adams
6 Peter Day
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 Dennis Green
Rung as a birthday compliment to Dennis(8).
Rung also as for Bob Bennett's (Robert G T., Snr) retirement on 31st January, 1996.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 7 February 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jean Hallett
2 Neil Broderick (C)
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Ian McCulloch
5 Rachel Spratt
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Enid L Roberts
8 John Hallett
Rung as 50th birthday compliment to Jackie Spratt.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Saturday, 10 February 1996 (10–3–8 in G)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Ian McCulloch
3 David Bath
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Basil Potts
8 Christopher O'Mahony
9 Gordon Connon
10 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 10 February 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: Plain Bob & Little Bob.)
1 Ngaio Dewerse
2 Sally Green
3 Peter Adams
4 Dennis Green
5 Gary Wong
6 Robert H Bennett (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 February 1996 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 June Burton
2 Laura Ivey
3 Devena Haggis
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 David Knewstub
6 John Townsend
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Peter Parker
2 Pat Lubbock
3 William Perrins (C)
4 Ronald Shepherd
5 Martin Anderson
6 Richard Dean
7 Neil Broderick
8 James A Smith
Rung for Peter and Alison's anniversary, Jackie's 50th birthday and Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 12 February 1996 in 2h 41 (6–1–21)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Devena P Haggis
2 Laura M Ivey
3 Sarah J Adams
4 Suzanne M Biddles
5 Catherine S White
6 Mary L Townsend (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of the first peal rung by a woman on 12th February 1896. First ladies' tower bell peal in Western Australia

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 17 February 1996 (29–0–4 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 James A Smith
2 Claire O'Mahony
3 Fiona Prince
4 John H Fryer
5 David Brown
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Neil Broderick
8 Alan Champion (C)
9 Robert Walters
10 Peter Whitehead
11 Philip Goodyer
12 Ian Harris
First quarter peal of maximus - 2, 6 and 7.
The band wish the ringer of 3 a Happy Birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
23 Toothill Street, Lewisham
Sunday, 18 February 1996
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 David Brown (C)
3–4 Penny Sharpe
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony
7–8 John H Fryer
First quarter peal 'in hand' - 3-4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Christ Church St Laurence
Tuesday, 20 February 1996 (10–3–8 in G)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Basil E Potts
2 Alan Champion
3 Caroline Richards
4 Robert Dennis (C)
5 Robert Walters
6 John Sibbald
7 Bernie Sharp
8 Penny Sharpe
9 Neil Broderick
10 Richard Thomas

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral - Ringing Chamber.
Tuesday, 20 February 1996
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Robin G Turner
3–4 Helen Pettet
5–6 Anne Parkin
7–8 Neville Parkin (C)
9–10 James Heyes
First quarter peal on 10 bells 'in hand' - 3-4 & 9-10.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burnley, Victoria, Australia
St Bartholomew's
Thursday, 22 February 1996 (5–0–25 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Harrison
2 Jennifer A Murphy
3 Esther Stump
4 Robin G Turner (C)
5 Jonathon Harrison
First quarter peal - 1.
Rung for the Thanksgiving for the life and work of Lilian Lillian Brown (mother of Fr Barry Brown).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 25 February 1996 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Sarah Adams
3 Brian Lawes
4 Mary Lewin
5 Devena Haggis
6 Mary Townsend (C)
7 David Knewstub
[Rung with cover bell.].
Rung for Gwen Lawes' (Brian's mother) 90th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1320 Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: 600 Oxford Treble Bob, 720 Cambridge Surprise.)
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Ernie Rowe
5 Peter Parker
6 James A Smith
Rung for Evening service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica - Ringing Chamber
Tuesday, 27 February 1996
1287 Stedman Caters
1–2 Kathleen Baldwin
3–4 Thomas W Goodyer
5–6 Roger Baldwin (C)
7–8 Christopher O'Mahony
9–10 James A Smith

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Thursday, 29 February 1996 (10–1–0 in G)
1260 Grandisre Triples
1 Nicola Richards
2 Northleigh F Reeve
3 Janet Clutterbuck
4 Tony Morris
5 Peter J Perry
6 Robert G T Bennett
7 Michael Clayton (C)
8 Jane Robins
Rung for 21st Birthday compliment to Megan Clayton, and to mark the end of Dame Catherine Tizard's term as Governor-General of New Zealand.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 1 March 1996 in 37m (5–0–11 in C)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Ivey (C)
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
Rung for Ordination service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Sunday, 3 March 1996 in 3h 21 (14–3–8)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Pitstow
1 Pam E Brock
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Pat Lubbock
4 W Jackie Spratt
5 M Elaine Lee
6 Penelope J V Sharpe
7 B Enid L Roberts
8 Caroline J Richards (C)
Rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the first tower bell peal in which there was a lady ringer.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica - Ringing Chamber
Saturday, 9 March 1996
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 James A Smith
3–4 Anne Parkin
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony
7–8 Neville Parkin (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 9 March 1996 (14–3–19 in F♯)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Anne Parkin
3 Peter Seers
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Claire O'Mahony
6 Neville Parkin
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 John H Fryer (C)
First quarter peal in method 'inside' - 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peters Cathedral
Saturday, 9 March 1996 (11–1–2 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pam McAdam
2 Kay McAdam
3 David McAdam
4 Ian Harrison
5 Quintin Burslem
6 David Kennett (C)
Rung for the marriage of Alexandra Neal to Andrew Primrose.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 10 March 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Seers
2 Gordon Connon
3 Elsa Imber
4 Neville Parkin
5 Penny Sharpe
6 Robert Walters (C)
7 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 March 1996 in 47m (13–1–10 in F♯)
1250 Lincoln Surprise Major
1 Alan Champion (C)
2 Fiona Towers
3 Judith Nolan
4 Graham Harman
5 Caroline Richards
6 Christopher Towers
7 Ronald Shepherd
8 James A Smith

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 10 March 1996 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for Commonwealth Day service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Saturday, 16 March 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Thomas W Goodyer
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Bernie Sharp
7 Gordon Connon
8 James A Smith
9 Alan Champion
10 Neil Broderick
Rung for St Patrick's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 16 March 1996 (11–1–2 in G♯)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 David McAdam
2 Robert H Bennett
3 Sally Green
4 Brian Rothera
5 Dennis Green
6 David Kennett (C)
First quarter peal in method - 4.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 16 March 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Brian Rothera
2 David McAdam
3 Gary Wong
4 Peter Adams
5 David Kennett
6 Quintin Burslem
7 Robert H Bennett (C)
8 John Dunn
First quarter peal in method - 6.
[1 of 2 on day].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 16 March 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Dennis Green
4 Peter Adams
5 Brian Rothera
6 Robert H Bennett (C)
[2 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 17 March 1996 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Devena Haggis
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
Rung between Edith Cowan and Evensong on Mothering Sunday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
The Brewery
Sunday, 17 March 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Neville Parkin
3–4 Anne Parkin
5–6 Christopher O'Mahony

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 March 1996 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 Mary Townsend
4 Devena Haggis
5 Eric White (C)
6 David Knewstub
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania
St David's Cathedral
Sunday, 24 March 1996 (14–3–19 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Ruth H Smith
2 Lewis R G Prince
3 Valerie A Wayte
4 Ruth Brammall
5 Robert B Smith
6 John A Smith
7 Ian P McCulloch
8 Douglas W Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4438.0513

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Monday, 25 March 1996 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1440 Stedman Doubles
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 David Knewstub
5 Eric White (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for Mothers' Union Lady Day service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 26 March 1996 in 53m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Lindum Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Robert Walters
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Neil Broderick
6 Caroline Richards
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 James A Smith (C)
The band would like to wish Jennifer Davies a happy 4th birthday and a speedy recovery.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 27 March 1996 (34–1–3 in C♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Penny Sharpe
2 Caroline Richards
3 John H Fryer
4 Margaret E Goodyer
5 David Bath
6 Enid L Roberts
7 Claire O'Mahony
8 Thomas W Goodyer
9 Neil Broderick
10 James A Smith
11 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
12 James Woolford
First quarter peal of Yorkshire S Maximus - 4.
First quarter peal as conductor of Yorkshire S Maximus - 11.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 30 March 1996 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Rutland.)
1 John Boutland
2 Helen Pettet
3 Fiona Prince
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Richard Laing
6 Brian Pettet
7 James A Smith (C)
8 James Heyes

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 31 March 1996 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Caroline Richards
2 Richard Laing
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Helen Pettet
5 James Heyes
6 Fiona Prince
7 Brian Pettet
8 James A Smith (C)
[1 of 2 on day].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 31 March 1996 in 55m (10–0–24 in G♯)
1312 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Fiona Prince
2 Penny Sharpe
3 Helen Pettet
4 Caroline Richards
5 James Heyes
6 Richard Laing
7 Brian Pettet
8 James A Smith (C)
[2 of 2 on day].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 31 March 1996 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Eric White (C)
Congratulations to Fiona and John Skinner married yesterday (30th March, 1996).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Tuesday, 2 April 1996 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 Mary Townsend
6 Eric White (C)
Rung half muffled after the funeral today of Enid Metcalfe-Agg aunt and godmother of 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Friday, 5 April 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Knewstub
2 Sarah Adams
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Glyn Geen
6 Catherine White
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung half-muffled for Good Friday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 April 1996 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Mary Townsend
5 David Knewstub
6 Michael Uphill (C)
Rung for Easter Evensong and Stella Luxton's 100th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
York, Western Australia
Holy Trinity
Monday, 8 April 1996 (4–2–16 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor Weeks
2 Sue Biddles
3 Willah Edmonds
4 Michael Uphill (C)
5 Mary Townsend
6 John Townsend
Rung for the 100th birthday of Stella Luxton, Jack Roper's 'aunt'.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 8 April 1996 in 39m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 David Knewstub
4 Sue Biddles
5 Michael Uphill (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for Stella Luxton's 100th birthday, today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 9 April 1996 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 June Burton
2 Laura Ivey
3 Michael Uphill
4 Sue Biddles
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Dick Pigott's 90th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 10 April 1996 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Roger Eyland
2 Akane Matsushima
3 Elaine Lee
4 June Catchpoole
5 Philip Bedford (C)
6 Bernie Sharp
First quarter peal 'inside' - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 12 April 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Elaine Lee
3 James A Smith
4 Frank Lee
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Gordon Connon
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Neil Broderick
Rung half-muffled for the State Funeral of Michael Young (1936 - 1996.).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James', Old Cathedral
Saturday, 13 April 1996 in 60m (13–0–7 in E)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jennifer A Murphy
2 Richard Laing
3 James Heyes
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Robin G Turner (C)
6 John Boutland
[Rung on back 6.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 13 April 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Ella Marshall
3 Tim Pink
4 Sally Green
5 Robert H Bennett
6 Dennis Green (C)
First quarter peal 'inside' - 2.
Rung as 16th birthday compliment to 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 14 April 1996 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire, Plain Bob.)
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Mary Townsend (C)
4 Sue Biddles
5 David Knewstub
6 John Townsend
Rung for Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Ernie Rowe
4 Pat Lubbock
5 James A Smith
6 Richard Dean
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Peter Parker
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Tuesday, 16 April 1996 in 42m (7–2–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin Kane
2 Kathryn Greaves
3 Jane Marshall
4 Peter Whiting
5 Gerald McIlhone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
A 60th birthday compliment to Dean Brown.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 20 April 1996 (5–3–27 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Rossell
2 Neil Scott
3 Brian Reed (C)
4 Greg Beeston
5 Edwin Bisby
6 Christian Enkelmann
First quarter peal - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Saturday, 20 April 1996 (12–1–26 in F♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Amanda Harris
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Dorothy Williams
4 Douglas Bell
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Ian Harris (C)
Rung immediately after the following the wedding of Diana Bleby and Philip Williams.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 43m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2–3 Nu Known
4 Robert Walters
5 Nu Known
6 John Sibbald (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul
Saturday, 20 April 1996 in 45m (11–0–8 in G)
1344 Dursley Surprise Major
1 Roger Lubbock
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Bill Perrins
4 Alan Champion
5 Christopher O'Mahaony
6 Andrew Davies
7 Caroline Richards
8 James Smith (C)
25th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Robert & Jackie Spratt (married at Dursley, Glos.,UK 12/4/71)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 21 April 1996 in 50m (18–2–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter McEvoy
2 John Sibbald
3 Elaine Lee
4 June Catchpoole
5 Gordon Connon
6 Robert Walters
7 James A Smith (C)
8 Basil E Potts
Rung to mark the 70th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II the Queen of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 21 April 1996 in 57m (18–2–21 in E)
1568 Plain Bob Major
1 Peter McEvoy
2 John Sibbald
3 June Catchpoole
4 Elaine Lee
5 Basil E Potts
6 Robert Walters
7 Gordon Connon
8 James A Smith (C)
Rung to mark the 70th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II the Queen of Australia.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 21 April 1996 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Knewstub
2 Devena Haggis
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Lewin
5 Mary Townsend
6 Michael Uphill
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for the Queen Elizabeth II 70th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 21 April 1996 (13–0–6 in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Fiona Prince
2 Elizabeth Rossell
3 Richard Laing
4 Amanda Harris
5 David Heyes
6 James Heyes (C)
7 Nicholas Heyes
8 Ian Harris
Rung for David Heyes' 50th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Sunday, 21 April 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 David Caldwell
3 Caroline Peverett
4 Tim Peverett
5 Robert H Bennett (C)
6 Dennis Green

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Town Hall
Monday, 22 April 1996 (13–2–13 in F)
1260 Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: Cambridge Surprise & Plain Bob.)
1 Anne Haskard
2 Dorothy Williams
3 Amanda Harris
4 Douglas Bell
5 Philip Goodyer
6 Ian Harris (C)
Rung in Memoriam Sharon Leanne Barrett 1970 - 1996.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 23 April 1996 in 40m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(4 Methods: [1 Principle/ 3 Methods] 480 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 120 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 60 Plain Bob.)
1 David Knewstub
2 Sue Biddles
3 Mary Townsend
4 Devena Haggis
5 Eric White (C)
6 John Townsend
Rung for St George's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Tuesday, 23 April 1996 (20–0–12 in E♭)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Gail Cater
2 Jean Kelly
3 Edna Sullivan
4 Colin Bramich
5 Colin Cook
6 Robert Cater
7 David Hird (C)
8 Barry Sullivan
Rung as a birthday compliment to Betty Daysh.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 24 April 1996 in 45m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter McEvoy
2 Penny Sharpe
3 Richard Thomas
4 Richard Dean
5 Roger Eyland
6 Christopher O'Mahony
First quarter peal in method - 5.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Sir Hubert Opperman.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
St Peter's Cathedral
Wednesday, 24 April 1996 (20–2–6 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Hilary Aslett
2 Betty Daysh
3 Jean Hopper
4 Andrew Needham
5 Peter Barker
6 Colin Bramich
7 David Harris
8 David Hird (C)
First quarter peal of major - 3.
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 26 April 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(3 Methods: Rutland, Superlative, Pudsey.)
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Margaret E Goodyer
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Alan Champion
7 Neil Broderick
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung for the 10th anniversary of the Chernobyl nuclear accident.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 28 April 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Christopher O'Mahony
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Elaine Lee
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Gordon Connon
8 Frank Lee
9 Ronald Shepherd
10 John H Fryer

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 April 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 John White
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Patronal Festival Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 30 April 1996 in 43m (5–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Burton
2 Irene Mackenzie
3 Laura Ivey
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 David Knewstub
6 John Townsend
Rung half-muffled in memory of those who died at Port Arthur on 28th April.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 1 May 1996 in 50m (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Richard Dean
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Robert Walters
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Thomas W Goodyer
6 Peter McEvoy
7 Neil Broderick
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Wednesday, 1 May 1996 (6–3–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Beryl Reed
2 Jean Kelly
3 Jean Hopper
4 Colin Cook
5 Peter Jaquiery
6 Colin Reed (C)
7 David Harris
8 Colin Bramich
[1 of 2 on day.].
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
First Church of Otago
Wednesday, 1 May 1996 (6–3–26 in B)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Hilary Aslett
2 William Butler (C)
3 Gail Cater
4 Robert Cater
5 Diana Bridle
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 David Hird
8 Peter Bridle
[2 of 2 on day.].
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Thursday, 2 May 1996 in 47m (11–0–0 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Richard Thomas
3 Elizabeth Andrews
4 Peter Seers
5 Roger Eyland
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Rung in memory of the victims of the Port Arthur massacre.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Thursday, 2 May 1996 in 53m (29–0–4 in C♯)
1263 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 James A Smith
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Gordon Connon
5 Caroline Richards
6 John H Fryer
7 Alan Champion (C)
8 Thomas W Goodyer
Rung half-muffled for a Service of Prayer for the victims of Port Arthur massacre.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 2 May 1996 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung half-muffled before Requiem Eucharist for those who lost their lives at Port Artur on Sunday 28th April, 1996.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Thursday, 2 May 1996 (24–3–16 in D)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Edna Sullivan
2 Hilary Aslett
3 Beryl Reed
4 Andrew Needham
5 Gail Cater
6 David Harris
7 Colin Cook
8 Robert Cater
9 William Butler (C)
10 Colin Reed
11 Barry Sullivan
12 David Hird
First quarter peal on 12 - 2.
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Friday, 3 May 1996 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Colin Cook
2 Helen Rigby
3 Hilary Aslett
4 Betty Daysh
5 Peter Barker
6 Colin Bramich
7 Jeffrey Kershaw (C)
8 David Hird
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Friday, 3 May 1996 (24–3–16 in D)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Colin H Ward
2 Christopher Oldham
3 Helen Rigby
4 Colin Cook
5 Northleigh F Reeve
6 Peter J Perry
7 Robert G T Bennett (C)
8 Michael Clayton
9 Peter Whitehead
10 Jane Robins
First quarter peal of Stedman Caters - 3.
First quarter peal of Stedman Caters as conductor - 7.
First quarter peal on 10 bells - 10.
Rung for the graduation of Megan Claire Clayton BA and George Lesley Whitefield Perry, BSc, first class honours.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday, 4 May 1996 in 50m (29–0–4 in C♯)
1306 Stedman Cinques
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Penny Sharpe
3 Caroline Richards
4 Fiona Prince
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Robert Walters
7 Gordon Connon
8 Neil Broderick
9 John H Fryer
10 Alan Champion
11 James Woolford
12 Roger Lubbock

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Saturday, 4 May 1996 (29–1–12 in C♯)
1264 Grandsire Cinques
1 Beryl Reed
2 Betty Daysh
3 Edna Sullivan
4 Diana Bridle
5 Gail Cater
6 Robert Cater
7 William Butler (C)
8 Jeffrey Kershaw
9 Colin Reed
10 Barry Sullivan
11 Peter Bridle
12 David Harris
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Patrick's Cathedral
Saturday, 4 May 1996 (12–1–10 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Gail Cater
2 Hilary Aslett
3 Jean Kelly
4 Betty Daysh
5 Andrew Needham
6 Colin Bramich
7 Robert Cater
8 David Hird (C)
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James', Old Cathedral
Saturday, 4 May 1996 (13–0–7 in E)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 William Butler
2 Jean Hopper
3 Beryl Reed
4 Diana Bridle
5 Peter Barker
6 Colin Reed (C)
7 David Harris
8 Peter Bridle
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Sunday, 5 May 1996 (5–3–27 in C)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Edna Sullivan
2 Beryl Reed
3 Jean Kelly
4 Betty Daysh
5 David Harris
6 Colin Reed
7 Barry Sullivan
8 David Hird (C)
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 5 May 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Sue Biddles
5 Mary Lewin
6 Laith Reynolds
7 Glyn Geen
8 Eric White (C)
Congratulations to Mary and John Townsend on their 50th and 70th birthdays today.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Gardenvale (Brighton) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St James'
Sunday, 5 May 1996 (5–3–9 in B)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
(3 Methods: Not given, not known.)
1 William Butler (C)
2 Hilary Aslett
3 Peter Barker
4 Diana Bridle
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 Peter Bridle
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Burnley, Victoria, Australia
St Bartholomew's
Sunday, 5 May 1996 (3–3–25 in D)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Not given, not known.)
1 Gail Cater
2 Jean Kelly
3 Jean Hopper
4 Colin Bramich
5 David Hird (C)
6 Robert Cater
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Geelong, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's
Monday, 6 May 1996 (13–0–6 in F)
1280 Little Bob Major
1 Jean Kelly
2 Hilary Aslett
3 Jean Hopper
4 Betty Daysh
5 Colin Bramich
6 William Butler (C)
7 Barry Sullivan
8 Peter Bridle
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
St Peter's
Monday, 6 May 1996 (11–2–26 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Beryl Reed
2 Gail Cater
3 Edna Reed
4 Barry Sullivan
5 Colin Reed
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 David Harris
8 William Butler
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Tuesday, 7 May 1996 (14–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Hilary Aslett
2 Betty Daysh
3 Jean Hopper
4 Jean Kelly
5 David Harris
6 Jeffrey Kershaw
7 William Butler (C)
8 Robert Cater
Rung in Memory of the victims of the massacre at Port Arthur, four of whom were from this Diocese.
.
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Wednesday, 8 May 1996 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jeffrey Kershaw
2 Jean Hopper
3 Jean Kelly
4 Colin Bramich
5 David Harris
6 William Butler (C)
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 8 May 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jackie Spratt
2 Penny Sharpe
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Caroline Peverett
5 Rachael Goodyer
6 Roger Lubbock
7 Neil Broderick
8 Tim Peverett (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Friday, 10 May 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Robert Cater
2 Gail Cater
3 William Butler
4 Jeffrey Kershaw
5 Neil Broderick
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Thomas W Goodyer
8 James A Smith
9 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
10 David Hird
Rung for Confirmation Service.
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Friday, 10 May 1996 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steven Berends
2 Jean Hopper
3 Jean Kelly
4 Betty Daysh
5 Beryl Reed
6 Colin Reed (C)
7 Colin Bramich
8 Pauline Thomas
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
St John's Cathedral
Saturday, 11 May 1996 in 48m (7–2–13 in B)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Ivan Gentle
2 Dominca Bartlett
3 Robert Wirth
4 Peter Healy
5 Reg Toze (C)
6 Allison Healy
First quarter peal - 6

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 12 May 1996 in 45m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Mary Townsend (C)
7 John Townsend
[Rung with cover bell.].
Rung for Mother's Day.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Ernie Rowe
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Beryl Reed
5 William Perrins (C)
6 Colin Reed
7 James A Smith
8 Roger Lubbock
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
St Andrew's
Monday, 13 May 1996 in 42m (7–2–21 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lynette Burns
2 Peter Healy
3 Jean Kelly
4 William Butler (C)
5 Jeffrey Kershaw
6 Colin Bramish
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Maryborough, Queensland, Australia
St Pauls Church
Tuesday, 14 May 1996 in 52m (12¾ in F)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Peter Healy
2 Lynn Healy
3 Jean Kelly
4 William Butler (C)
5 Jeffrey Kirshaw
6 Colin Bramich
(Rung on middle six).
[Bob Cater Outing(!) Hawaii, NZ and Australia - Quarter Peal.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Saturday, 18 May 1996 (14 in A)
1296 Surprise Minor (2m)
(2 Methods: Beverly, Cambridge)
1 Elaine Lee
2 Grodon Connon
3 June Catchpoole
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Frank Lee
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
[Tenor: 14 cwt, Steel, in A.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Mosman Park, Western Australia
St Hilda's of Whitby, School Chapel
Saturday, 18 May 1996 in 46m (4–0–22 in D)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 David Knewstub
2 Sarah Adams
3 Mary Townsend
4 Eric White
5 Glyn Geen
6 Ron Chapman
7 Catherine White
8 James A Smith (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
St Paul's
Sunday, 19 May 1996 (14 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gordon Connon
2 Elaine Lee
3 Belinda Keir
4 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
5 Frank Lee
6 Claire O'Mahony
[Tenor: 14 cwt, Steel, in A.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Tuesday, 21 May 1996 in 44m (7–2–21 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne Kane
2 Martin Kane
3 Rei Ngatai
4 Peter Whiting
5 Gerald McIlhone
6 Christopher Jarman (C)
1st quarter - 1.
1st quarter inside - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 21 May 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Margaret E Goodyer
2 Rachael Goodyer
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Philip Bedford
6 Richard Dean
7 Thomas W Goodyer (C)
8 Peter McEvoy

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 21 May 1996 in 47m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Father Philip Penning's 80th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Saturday, 25 May 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Peter Parker
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Richard Dean
5 Christopher O'Mahony
6 Roger Lubbock
7 William Perrins (C)
8 Alan Champion
Rung to celebrate the 150th anniversary of All Saints Church.
Also to celebrate the silver wedding anniversary of Pat and Roger Lubbock.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 26 May 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Neil Broderick (C)
3 Margaret E Goodyer
4 Enid L Roberts
5 Caroline Richards
6 Gordon Connon
7 Penny Sharpe
8 Alan Champion
9 Thomas W Goodyer
10 Christopher O'Mahony

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 May 1996 in 47m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah Adams
2 Laura Ivey (C)
3 Devena Haggis
4 David Knewstub
5 Ian MacLeod
Rung for O.B.E. Evensong.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
St David's Cathedral
Sunday, 26 May 1996 (7–3–26 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karina Dine
2 Ruth Brammall
3 John A Smith
4 Ian McCulloch
5 Douglas Nichols (C)
6 Steven Dine
First quarter peal - 1 and 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 27 May 1996 in 42m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Townsend
2 Eric White
3 Sue Biddles
4 David Knewstub
5 Ron Chapman
6 Mary Townsend (C)
300th quarter peal - 6.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Canon Ron Edwards, Rector of this parish 1967 - 1974.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 28 May 1996 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eric White
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Devena Haggis
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 John Townsend
In thanksgiving for the life of Ron Edwards, Canon of this Cathedral.
Also in loving memory of Sandon Luke Burton (stillborn).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mark's
Saturday, 1 June 1996 (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Natalie Shea
2 Margaret McEvoy
3 Kathi Downs
4 Steven Berends
5 Penny Sharpe (C)
6 John Sibbald
7 André Rhine
[Rung with cover bell.].
Rung as a birthday compliment to 3.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 1 June 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Dunn
2 David Caldwell
3 Sally Green
4 Tim Pink
5 Dennis Green
6 Richard Laing (C)
[1 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 1 June 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 John Dunn
2 David Caldwell
3 Sally Green
4 Dennis Green
5 Tim Pink
6 Richard Laing (C)
[2 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Andrew's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 June 1996 (9–3–0 in F♯)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Champion
2 Akane Matsushima
3 James A Smith
4 Gary Davies
5 Neil Broderick
6 Roger Lubbock (C)
Rung for the St Andrew's Cathedral School Service (St Paul's and Hereford Houses).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 2 June 1996 in 43m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Ivey
4 Sue Biddles
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding anniversary of Margaret and Victor Pollard, parents of 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Monday, 3 June 1996 in 41m (6–1–21 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(2 Methods: Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 John Townsend
2 Laura Ivey
3 Willah Edmonds
4 Sue Biddles
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Neil Kenworthy
Rung to celebrate the 70th wedding anniversary on 1st June 1996 of Bill and Peggy Crommelin, aunt and uncle of 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Tuesday, 4 June 1996 in 44m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 June Burton
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 Mary Townsend
5 Devena Haggis
6 Glyn Geen
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of John Andrews.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 5 June 1996 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Roger Eyland
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Neil Broderick
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
Farewell compliment to 5, who leaves today for Egypt and the UK.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 8 June 1996 (5–3–27 in C)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Triples
1 Robyn Reed
2 Brian Reed
3 Angela Chin
4 Andrew Chin
5 Christian Enkelmann
6 Elizabeth Rossell (C)
7 Marian Batty
8 Julia Arnold
First quarter peal in method for all, except the conductor.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 9 June 1996 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Devena Haggis
2 Mary Lewin
3 Laura Ivey
4 Sue Biddles
5 Mary Townsend
6 David Knewstub
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for the birth of Jordan Mary, great granddaughter of 8.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 12 June 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard Dean
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Rachel Goodyer
4 Jackie Spratt
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Gordon Connon (C)
8 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
First quarter peal in method - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Papanui, Canterbury, New Zealand
St Paul's
Wednesday, 12 June 1996 (6–0–26 in A♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rev'd David Pickering
2 Patricia Reeve
3 Robert G T Bennett
4 Nicola Richards
5 Lindsay Trott
6 Northleigh F Reeve
7 Ray H Idle (C)
8 Christopher Parkin
Rung in memory of George Armitage, faithful ringer at Papanui for thirty years.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 13 June 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Irene Mackenzie
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sue Biddles
4 David Knewstub
5 Eric White (C)
6 John Townsend
Half-muffled before Requiem Eucharist for 18 SAS soldiers killed in a helicopter collision yesterday.
[1 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Thursday, 13 June 1996 in 42m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sue Biddles
2 Laura Ivey
3 Sarah Adams
4 Devena Haggis
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
7 Mary Townsend (C)
8 Tony Pal
Rung for Evensong.
500th quarter peal on the bells.
[2 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Saturday, 15 June 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Dunn
2 Ngaio Dewerse
3 David Caldwell
4 Sally Green
5 Dennis Green
6 Robert H Bennett (C)
First quarter peal 'inside' - 2.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
St Paul's Cathedral
Sunday, 16 June 1996 (10–0–24 in G♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Fiona Prince
2 Lewis Prince
3 Julia Arnold
4 Marian Batty
5 Richard Laing
6 David Heyes (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Christchurch Cathedral
Sunday, 16 June 1996 (10–1–0 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Robins
2 Colin H Ward
3 Peter J Perry
4 Ray H Idle
5 Northleigh F Reeve
6 Michael Clayton
7 Robert G T Bennett (C)
8 Christopher Oldham

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 19 June 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Simon Sullivan
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Graham Harman
4 Kathi Downs
5 Roger Lubbock
6 Richard Thomas
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 Richard Dean

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 23 June 1996 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernie Sharp
2 June Catchpoole
3 Richard Thomas
4 André Rhine
5 Roger Eyland
6 Robert Walters (C)
First quarter peal 'inside' - 4.
June Gift quarter peal and for the Royal Victorian Order service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 23 June 1996 in 39m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Laura Ivey
2 Mary Lewin
3 David Powell
4 David Knewstub
5 Mary Townsend (C)
6 Bert Woolven
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Chrystal Crombie, parishioner.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 26 June 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Kathi Downs
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
4 Penny Sharpe
5 Enid L Roberts
6 James A Smith
7 Gordon Connon
8 Alan Champion
First surprise - 1.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Town Hall
Saturday, 29 June 1996 in 2h 55 (13–2–13 in F)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
27-course block reduced
1 James A Smith (C)
2 Anne R Haskard
3 Mary L Townsend
4 Douglas W Nichols
5 Richard H Laing
6 David J Bleby
7 Philip R Goodyer
8 Ian D Harris

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
St Peter's Cathedral
Saturday, 29 June 1996 (41–1–0 in C)
1274 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Biddles
2 Amanda Harris
3 Mary Townsend
4 Diana Williams (Ne'e Bleby)
5 James A Smith (C)
6 Ian Harris
7 Douglas Nichols
8 Richard Laing
Rung to welcome the new bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide, S A.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 29 June 1996 (28–2–1 in D♭)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Philippa Lamphee
2 Dorothy Williams
3 Anne Haskard
4 Philip Goodyer
5 David Knewstub
6 John Cummins
7 Ian Harris (C)
8 David Bleby
First Quarter Peal on the bells.
Rung on the back 8.
Rung by the local tower captains (1, 2, 3, 4, 7), the President of ANZAB (5), Vice Captain and previous Captain at St Mary's Cathedral, Sydney (6) and ANZAB CC Rep (8).
...........................
Footnote printed in Ringing Towers - Vol 50, # 4. Page 11, Date published August 1996.
[Ringer of :-
[1] Captain St Andrew's Walkerville.
[2] Captain Adelaide Town Hall.
[3] Captain St Cuthbert's Prospect.
[4] Captain St Francis Xavier Cathedral.
[5] President of ANZAB.
[6] Vice Captain St Francis Xavier Cathedral.
[7] Captain St Peter's Cathral.
[8] ANZAB Central Council Representative.
Rung on the Back 8 on the day of Opening the new Peal of 13 bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide S A.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dorothy Williams
2 Michelle Harrison
3 Julia Arnold
4 Philippa Lamphee
5 Douglas Bell
6 Philip Goodyer (C)
First quarter peal - 2.
Rung to welcome the new bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide S A.
[1 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Walkerville, South Australia
St Andrew's
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (12–3–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Townsend
2 Suzanne Biddles
3 Richard Laing
4 Peter Harrison
5 Philip Goodyer (C)
6 James Smith
First quarter: 4.
Rung to welcome the new bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide S A.
[2 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Penny Sharpe
2 Caroline Richards
3 Gordon Connon
4 Bernie Sharp
5 Richard Thomas
6 Ronald Shepherd
7 John H Fryer (C)
8 Roger Eyland
First quarter peal in method - 5.
Rung as a birthday compliment to 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (11–1–2 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Sue Biddles
2 Mary Townsend
3 Anne Haskard
4 Amanda Harris
5 Richard Laing
6 Diana Williams
7 Ian Harris
8 James A Smith (C)
Rung to welcome the new bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide S A.
[1 of 2 on day.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Prospect, South Australia
St Cuthbert's
Sunday, 30 June 1996 (11–1–2 in G)
1440 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4 Methods: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and Rutland.)
1 Anne Haskard
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Dorothy Williams
4 David J Bleby
5 Douglas Bell
6 Ian Harris (C)
7 Diana Williams
8 Amanda Heyes
Rung to welcome the new bells at St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide S A.
[2 of 2 on day.]

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 3 July 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bernie Sharp
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Enid L Roberts
4 Rachel Goodyer
5 Richard Thomas
6 Richard Dean
7 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
8 James A Smith
First quarter peal of Surprise Major - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
St Clement's
Saturday, 6 July 1996 (6–1–13 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Penny Campbell
2 Fran Novitski
3 Hannah Campbell
4 Pam Brock
5 Andrew Davies (C)
6 Michael Lorber
Rung during a weekend visit of St Paul's Burwood ringers.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 6 July 1996 in 3h 30 (28–2–1 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 James A Smith
2 Douglas A Bell
3 Amanda J Harris
4 Ian D Harris
5 James D Heyes
6 Christopher D O'Mahony
7 Alan H Champion
8 A Peter Whitehead
9 David J Bleby
10 Philip R Goodyer (C)
First peal on the bells in this tower
For the Dedication of the Cathedral

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 7 July 1996 in 41m (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(3 Methods: Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Grandsire and Plain Bob.)
1 Willah Edmonds
2 Laura Ivey
3 Devena Haggis
4 Mary Townsend (C)
5 Glyn Geen
6 David Knewstub
Rung to celebrate the birth of Nina Alexandra, cousin of 1 (Willah).

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 7 July 1996 in 4h 1 (41–1–0 in C)
5088 Sturt's Desert Pea Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 James D Heyes
2 Caroline J Richards
3 James A Smith (C)
4 Christopher D O'Mahony
5 Philip R Goodyer
6 A Peter Whitehead
7 Alan H Champion
8 Ian D Harris
First peal in the method. For St Peter's Day, and to welcome the new bells of St Francis Xavier Cathedral, Adelaide.
Sturt's Desert Pea Surprise Major: -58-14-1256-38-34-58-16-78,12

Australian & New Zealand Association
Wellington, New Zealand
Cathedral Church of St Paul
Tuesday, 9 July 1996 in 46m (10–1–8 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Marshall
2 Alison Laing
3 Helen Pettet
4 Richard Laing
5 Daniel Richards
6 Christopher Jarman
7 Gerald McIlhone
8 Brian Pettet (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Auckland, New Zealand
St Matthew in the City
Tuesday, 9 July 1996 (13–2–5 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Dunn
2 Sally Green
3 Ngaio Dewerse
4 Dennis Green
5 Robert H Bennett (C)
6 Tim Pink
Rung to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the passing of the Homosexual Law Reform Bill.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1301 Grandsire Triples
1 Caroline Richards
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Ernie Rowe
5 Ronald Shepherd
6 Alan Champion
7 James A Smith (C)
8 Ian Hoskins
Rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 17 July 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Dean
2 Bernie Sharp
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Rachel Goodyer
5 Richard Thomas
6 Peter McEvoy
7 Penny Sharpe
8 Gordon Connon
First quarter peal in method - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
West Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia
St Pius X
Saturday, 27 July 1996 (5–3–27 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Greg Beeston
2 Angela Chin
3 Heather Jordon
4 Christian Enkelmann
5 Andrew Chin
6 Mark Reed
Jointly conducted by - 4 & 5.
Rung for Amnesty International's "Bells for Freedom".

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Saturday, 27 July 1996 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Connon (C)
2 Elsa Imber
3 Belinda Keir
4 André Rhine
5 Richard Thomas
6 June Catchpoole
Rung in memory of Dulcie Keir (Grandmother of Belinda), died July 1986.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 27 July 1996 (28–2–1 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Anne Haskard
2 Dorothy Williams
3 Charlotte Smith
4 Rosalind Keech
5 Anthony Smith
6 James Heyes (C)
7 Ian Harris
8 Andrew Keech
Rung as a tribute to Dame Roma Mitchell on her retirement as Governor of South Australia.
[Ringing Towers; Vol 50 # 5. Page 11. Date published October, 1996.].

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 28 July 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1263 Stedman Caters
1 John H Fryer (C)
2 Margaret E Goodyer
3 Penny Sharpe
4 Claire O'Mahony
5 Enid L Roberts
6 Bernie Sharp
7 James A Smith
8 Stephen Coaker
9 Gordon Connon
10 Roger Eyland

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 28 July 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Knewstub
2 Devena Haggis
3 Sarah Adams
4 Laura Ivey
5 Mary Townsend
6 Michael Bryant
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung for Evensong and to welcome Michael.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 28 July 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Ernie Rowe
2 Pat Lubbock
3 Peter Parker
4 Jackie Spratt
5 William Perrins
6 Gary Davies
7 James A Smith
8 Roger Lubbock (C)
rung for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Albury, New South Wales, Australia
St Matthew's
Sunday, 28 July 1996 (7–3–21 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Le Vene Caton
2 Gillian Glover
3 Alan Glover (C)
4 Richard Leyland
5 Ross Altass
6 Chris De Vreeze

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Sunday, 28 July 1996 in 3h 57 (41–1–0 in C)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Anne R Haskard
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Rosalind J Keech
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 James D Heyes
6 Philip R Goodyer
7 Andrew M Keech
8 Ian D Harris
In memory of Rollo Frederick Germein Haskard, father of the treble ringer.
A farewell tribute to Dame Roma Mitchell, retiring Governor of SA.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Wednesday, 31 July 1996 (11–0–0 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Roger Eyland
2 Kathi Downs
3 Jackie Spratt
4 Peter McEvoy
5 Penny Sharpe
6 Christopher O'Mahony (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 3 August 1996 in 55m (28–2–1 in D♭)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 John Cummins
2 Philippa Lamphee
3 Michelle Harrison
4 Anne Haskard
5 Amanda Harris
6 Peter Harrison
7 Douglas Bell
8 Ian Harris (C)
First on eight: 3, 6.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Sunday, 4 August 1996 in 43m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Robert Walters (C)
2 Stephen Coaker
3 Richard Thomas
4 Gordon Connon
5 André Rhine
6 June Catchpoole
First quarter peal in method - 5.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 4 August 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Devena Haggis
3 Sarah Adams
4 Michael Bryant
5 Glyn Geen
6 Mary Townsend
7 Eric White (C)
8 David Knewstub
Rung for the Queen Mother's 96th birthday.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Tuesday, 6 August 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gordon Connon
2 Richard Thomas
3 Mary Townsend
4 Sue Biddles
5 Peter McEvoy
6 Penny Sharpe
7 Christopher O'Mahony
8 Roger Eyland
A birthday compliment to Penelope (Penny) Sharpe.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Philip's, Church Hill
Saturday, 10 August 1996 in 44m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gordon Connon
2 André Rhine
3 Richard Thomas
4 Robert Walters
5 Roger Eyland
6 Stephen Coaker (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Turramurra, New South Wales, Australia +++
St James'
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (9–3–9 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Graham Harman
2 André Rhine
3 Elaine Lee
4 June Catchpoole
5 Gordon Connon
6 Stephen Fox (C)

Australian & New Zealand Association
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
St Mary's Basilica
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (14–3–8 in F♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sue Biddles
2 Enid L Roberts
3 Margaret E Goodyer
4 Mary Townsend
5 Penny Sharpe
6 Claire O'Mahony
7 Richard Thomas
8 Peter Seers
9 Christopher O'Mahony (C)
10 Stephen Coaker
First quarter peal on 10 - 1.
Rung for the 4th World Symposium of Coral Music.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Perth, Western Australia
St George's Cathedral
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (11–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Laura Ivey
2 Gillian Glover
3 Michael Bryant
4 Devena Haggis
5 David Knewstub
6 Alan Glover
7 Eric White (C)
8 John Townsend
Rung to celebrate the ringing of the new Smithsonian Bell for the first time yesterday, the 150th anniversary of the Institute.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
All Saints
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (10–0–4 in G)
1320 Stedman Doubles
1 Roger Lubbock (C)
2 Jackie Spratt
3 Pat Lubbock
4 Peter Parker
5 William Perrins
6 Ernie Rowe
Farewell to Roger and for Evening Service.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Claremont, Western Australia
Christ Church
Sunday, 11 August 1996 (6–1–21 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Knewstub
2 Devena Haggis
3 Glyn Geen
4 Gillian Glover
5 Michael Bryant
6 Alan Glover (C)
first quarter peal on surprise 'inside' - 2.
Congratulations to Michael on getting a job.

Australian & New Zealand Association
Norfolk Island, New South Wales, Australia
(Bloody Bridge)
Thursday, 15 August 1996
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Jamrs A Smith (C)
3–4 Caroline Richards
5–6 Alan Champion

Australian & New Zealand Association
Adelaide, South Australia
RC Cathedral Church of St Francis Xavier
Saturday, 17 August 1996 in 45m (8–3–18 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Singles only
1 Matthew Sorell (C)
2 Michelle Harrison
3 Douglas Bell
4 Amanda Harris
5 Peter Harrison
6 Ian Braithwaite
Birthday compliments to the mother of the tenor ringer.