Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 111 matching performances.

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 3 January 2023 in 2h 13 (9 in B♭)
5152 Xenoposeidon Surprise Major
Composed by M Maughan
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Daniel J Page
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Xenoposeidon S: 58-34.16-56-16-14-58.14.56.14.78,12
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 5 January 2023 in 2h 52 (12 in F)
5040 Avon Delight Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 10 January 2023 in 2h 9 (9 in B♭)
5088 Ugrosaurus Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Daniel J Page
Ugrosaurus S: -34-14.58.12-16-14-58.14-14.78,12
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 2h 46 (15 in C♯)
5122 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert W Lee
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 Oliver D Cross
9–10 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0771

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 12 January 2023 in 3h 23 (16)
5052 Spliced Sextuples and Fourteen (2m)
2580 Bristol Surprise Fourteen, 2472 Stedman Sextuples; 3 com; atw
Composed by J R Fisher
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 John R Fisher (C)
7–8 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
9–10 Graham G Firman
11–12 Stephen M Jones
13–14 Jack E Page
First on 14 handbells: 11-12
The first peal of spliced 13/14 on handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 17 January 2023 in 2h 8 (9 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10 methods: 576 Rutland; 544 Chesterfield, Pudsey; 512 Adelaide, Cambridge, Lindum; 480 Brighton, London; 448 Superlative; 416 Bristol; 135 com; atw.
Composed by R G Crosland
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Guild of St Cuileáin
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
2 Orchard Road
Wednesday, 18 January 2023 in 2h 31 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 com
Composed by D F Morrison (#3)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 John P Loveless
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5832.0103

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 2h 37 (13)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by T J Hinks (no.2)
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Thomas J Hinks (C)
5–6 David G Maynard
7–8 Ian G Mills
9–10 Nathan Evans
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 26 January 2023 in 2h 57 (12)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Hyden
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Jack E Page
9–10 Paul L Carless
11–12 Robert H Newton
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0126

Guild of St Cuileáin
Great Hockham, Norfolk
Manor Cottage
Sunday, 29 January 2023 in 2h 48 (15)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by John M Jelley
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Lesley H M Boyle
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 Simon A Rudd
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Guild of St Cuileáin
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
K8 Great Court, Trinity College
Wednesday, 1 February 2023 in 2h 14 (11 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Jadd Virji
3–4 Andrew M Roberts
5–6 Jonathan A Agg (C)
7–8 Henry J W Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 5834.0149

Guild of St Cuileáin
Great Hockham, Norfolk
Manor Cottage
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 2h 20 (13)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 6087)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Simon A Rudd
Rung in memory of Bob Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0690

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 2h 30 (12)
5282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by G A C John
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Paul S Seaman
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Michael G Purday
Rung in memory of Robert B Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0690

Guild of St Cuileáin
Great Hockham, Norfolk
Manor Cottage
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 3h 7 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull no. 1
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Lesley H M Boyle
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Gareth Davies
9–10 Jonathan A Agg
11–12 Simon A Rudd
To the memory of Bob Smith.
First on 12 in hand, 11-12
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0690

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 7 February 2023 in 2h 16 (9 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5 methods: 1312 Watford; 960 Jersey; 928 Preston, Tavistock; 896 Glasgow; 124 com; atw.
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0171

Guild of St Cuileáin
Trowse, Norfolk
42 Devon Way
Tuesday, 14 February 2023 in 2h 41 (14 in D)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by W R Haynes
1–2 Simon A Rudd
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Jack E Page
7–8 Estella J Haynes
9–10 William R Haynes (C)
First handbell peal: 7-8.
A significant birthday compliment to Frances Haynes.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0195

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Thursday, 16 February 2023 in 2h 24 (11 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by RW Lee (no 4)
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 2h 14 (9 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
6m: 992 each London, Superlative; 832 Bristol; 800 each Cambridge, Glasgow; 608 Belfast; 124 com; atw.
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0221

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Saturday, 25 February 2023 in 2h 20 (11 in G)
5152 Giotto Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1–2 Nathan Evans
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Thomas J Hinks
7–8 David G Maynard (C)
First peal in the newly refurbished handbell studio
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 27 February 2023 in 2h 39 (13)
5040 Walsworth Surprise Royal
Composed by D L Thomas
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 2 March 2023 in 2h 29 (12 in F)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by M J Cansdale
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Oliver D Cross
After experiencing a fruit shortage. Wishing John Fisher a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0243

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Thursday, 9 March 2023 in 3h (15 in C)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Arranged by M R Eccleston
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Paul L Carless
5–6 David G Maynard
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Tim R Palmer
11–12 Jack E Page (C)
First on 12 handbells: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0267

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 2h 17 (12 in F)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B D Constant
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Estella J Haynes
First surprise on handbells: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0289

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 2h 20 (11 in G)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 W Nigel G Herriott
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 David G Maynard (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 20 March 2023 in 2h 57 (15)
5088 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
1344 each Euximoor Fen, Palatino; 1296 Bristol; 1104 Phobos. 71 com, atw.
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 2h 15 (9 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Major (2m)
2 methods: 2720 Glasgow Surprise; 2320 Double Norwich Court Bob; 119 com; atw.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Hard.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 23 March 2023 in 2h 33 (12 in F)
5120 Spliced Treble Dodging Royal (3m)
3 methods: 2000 Bristol Surprise; 1680 Triton Delight; 1440 Yorkshire Surprise; 20 com; atw.
Composed by B White-Horne
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Katharine J Firman
9–10 Oliver D Cross
Missing Richard and Miranda.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0309

Guild of St Cuileáin
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville & Caius College, St Mary's Court, Staircase J
Tuesday, 28 March 2023 in 2h 5 (13 in E)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
(1-4) Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York (5) Norwich (6) Netherseale (7) Beverley
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0403)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg (C)
3–4 Henry J W Pipe
5–6 Andrew M Roberts
Most methods: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5843.0354

Guild of St Cuileáin
Westerham, Kent
14 London Road
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 2h 17 (13)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J Virji
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Amber T F C Cusick
First in the method in hand: 7-8.
First peal in the house.
Rung to welcome Molly Elizabeth Nicholls-Hinks, a daughter for Stephie and Matthew, born on Sunday 2nd April.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0379

Guild of St Cuileáin
Santon, Isle of Man
The Mill House
Friday, 14 April 2023 (8 in C)
1320 Snaefell Surprise Minor
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
Before dinner.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0383

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 1h 52 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
1) Berwick, Beverley, Hexham, Surfleet 2) Durham, York 3) Norwich 4) Netherseale 5) Annable's London 6) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose 7) Cambridge
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 William S Croft
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Guild of St Cuileáin
Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire
12 Old Coach Road
Tuesday, 18 April 2023 in 2h 7 (9 in B)
5760 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (147m)
147 methods: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow Thirds Place Delight; Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby Fourths Place Delight; Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York Surprise; Berwyn, British Scholars’ Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock’s Victory Treble Bob.
Composed by J S Warboys (TD0801)
1–2 Adam R Crocker
3–4 Jimmy L Yeoman
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
Most methods: 1-2.
147th peal of minor: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 24 April 2023 in 2h 56 (15)
5088 Euximoor Fen Surprise Maximus
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0405

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 2 May 2023 in 2h 24 (9 in B♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5 methods: 1120 Buckfastleigh, Newlyn; 960 Chertsey, Colnbrook, Sonning; 114 com.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trmm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0550

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 4 May 2023 in 2h 30 (12 in F)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Robert H Newton
9–10 Tim R Palmer
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0550

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 16 May 2023 in 2h 7 (9 in B♭)
5024 Aquarius Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5849.0573

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Friday, 19 May 2023 in 2h 44 (15 in C)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Estella J Haynes
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 Jack E Page
9–10 Nigel A L Mellor
350th peal, 25th handbell peal and first on 10 in hand: 9-10
Rung to celebrate David's 40th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0639

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 25 May 2023 in 3h 2 (12 in F)
5040 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by S M Jones
1–2 Patricia M Newton
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 John R Fisher
7–8 Stephen M Jones
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0594

Guild of St Cuileáin
Maidenhead, Berkshire
33 Brompton Drive
Tuesday, 6 June 2023 in 2h 20 (15 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1–2 Margaret H Ross
3–4 Tim R Palmer
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Michael J Trimm
First in method on handbells: 1-2.
First Cambridge Major on an inside pair: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0639

Guild of St Cuileáin
Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire
The White House
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 2h 42 (14 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 Robert H Newton
3–4 Patricia M Newton
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 John R Fisher
9–10 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0685

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 15 June 2023 in 3h 10 (16 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
4 methods: 1392 Java Surprise, Roaring Meg Surprise; 1200 Krakatoa Delight; 1104 Orion Surprise; 81 com; atw.
Composed by A G Reading
1–2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 Richard A Pearce
11–12 Oliver D Cross
This composition is now rung on handbells for the first time, at the first attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 5853.0663

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 18 June 2023 in 2h 23 (9)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (#55)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 William S Croft
7–8 Michael G Purday (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0685

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Thursday, 22 June 2023 in 3h 5 (15 in C)
5184 Krakatoa Delight Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Stephen M Jones
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 David G Maynard
First peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0685

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 27 June 2023 in 1h 54 (9 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Fourths Place Delight Minor (35m)
35m: (1-3) Tintern, Glastonbury, Fountains, Tewkesbury, Evesham, Sherborne, Melrose, Combermere, Canterbury, Abbeyville, Southwark, Vale Royal, Crowland, St Werburgh; (4-7) Bedford, Old Oxford, Braintree, Humber, College Bob IV, Taxal, Merton, Newdigate, Marple, Neasden, St Albans, Charlwood, Wragby, Willesden, Clarence, Kirkstall, Elston, Burnaby, Waltham, Burslem, London Victory.
Composed by J S Warboys (4D0309, 4D0408)
1–2 Colin G Newman
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0704

Guild of St Cuileáin
Ringing Room, UK, US, SK
Friday, 30 June 2023
120 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alan Faiers (Weedon)
3–4 Allen Nunley (Sugar Land, T X)
5–6 Laura Kang Ward (Seoul, Korea) (C)
Believed to be the first performance including ringers in South Korea, the UK, and the USA.

Guild of St Cuileáin
Ringing Room, UK, SK, US
Friday, 30 June 2023
240 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Alan Faiers (Weedon)
3–4 Laura Kang Ward (Seoul, Korea)
5–6 Allen Nunley (Sugar Land, T X) (C)
Believed to be the longest touch rung on Ringing Room in South Korea.

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bromley, Kent
19b College Road
Sunday, 2 July 2023 in 2h 31 (13)
5000 Rufus Delight Royal
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 David G Maynard
First peal in the method.
Rung to welcome Rufus Tristan Mattingley-Hinks, born on 8th May.
Rufus D Royal: 30-56.14-56-30-12-10-14-1470-56-70,12 (f)
Ringing World page reference: 5856.0725

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 4 July 2023 in 2h 15 (9 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5 methods: 1088 each London, Superlative; 992 Cambridge; 960 each Bristol, Buckfastleigh; 121 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by G A A Taylor
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 David G Maynard
Ringing World page reference: 5856.0725

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 13 July 2023 in 2h 51 (12 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R R Horton and D J Pipe
1–2 Jack E Page (C)
3–4 Oliver D Cross
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5857.0750

Guild of St Cuileáin
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Tuesday, 18 July 2023 in 3h 10 (12 in F)
5016 Spliced Maximus (10m)
1056 Gluon Little Alliance; 576 each Plain Bob, Strange, Top; 480 each Down, Up; 432 Lepton Little Bob; 336 Charm; 264 Baryon; 240 Meson; 215 changes of method; all the work for all 12 bells.
Composed by D J Pipe (Particles)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg
3–4 Alex S Riley (C)
5–6 Daniel J Page
7–8 David J Pipe
9–10 Henry J W Pipe
11–12 Jack E Page
3-4,5-6,9-10: First Particles on handbells.
First 12-bell handbell peal as conductor.
11-12: Circled the composition on handbells.
First Particles on handbells without Liz Orme.
Scored at the first attempt.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0771

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 2h 24 (12 in F)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 James S Croft
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Benjamin J Carey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 2h 52 (15)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P J Sanderson
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Benjamin J Carey
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 David G Maynard
11–12 Adam R Crocker
200th peal in hand: 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 2h 22 (12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
672 Bristol, Lessness; 640 Deva, Malpas; 608 Cornwall; 544 Superlative; 448 Yorkshire; 416 Adelaide, Glasgow; 126 com; atw.
Composed by Mark B Davies
1–2 Adam R Crocker
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 David G Maynard
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Alderney, Channel Islands
Wells House
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Arranged by John E Schreiner
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Graham A C John (C)
7–8 John P Loveless
9–10 Adam W Kilgour
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0864

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage, Green Lane
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 34 (15 in C♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1840 Lincolnshire, 1760 Cambridge & 1440 Yorkshire; 12 com; atw.
Composed by Roger Bailey
1–2 Paul N Mounsey
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Ewan Grant-Richardson
7–8 Benjamin J Carey (C)
9–10 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 34 (15)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Kilby
1–2 Adam R Crocker
3–4 Paul N Mounsey
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 22 (11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 896 Rutland, 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 640 Cambridge, 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative, 448 Bristol. 87 com, atw)
Composed by P G K Davies
1–2 John S Croft
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 W Nigel G Herriott
First handbell peal together for 48 years: 5-6 & 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 25 (15 in C)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James S Croft
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Adam R Crocker
7–8 James S Croft (C)
First as conductor on the handbell week
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 25 (12 in F)
5122 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David G Maynard
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Edward P D Colliss
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Monday, 24 July 2023 in 2h 41 (12 in F)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Pip Dillistone
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Ian G Mills
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 John S Croft
9–10 David J Mattingley
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Tuesday, 25 July 2023 in 2h 48 (15)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Katharine J Firman
5–6 Paul N Mounsey (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 David G Maynard
11–12 Adam R Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Tuesday, 25 July 2023 in 2h 42 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S A Percy
1–2 Paul N Mounsey
3–4 Adam R Crocker
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
9–10 Ian G Mills
First in the method in hand: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Tuesday, 25 July 2023 in 2h 34 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee (No.4)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Ewan Grant-Richardson
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Wednesday, 26 July 2023 in 2h 25 (12)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 W Nigel G Herriott
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Wednesday, 26 July 2023 in 2h 37 (15)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 David G Maynard
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Wednesday, 26 July 2023 in 2h 23 (12)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Ewan Grant-Richardson
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Wednesday, 26 July 2023 in 2h 24 (12 in F)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B D Constant
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 John S Croft
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 David Kemp
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Alderney, Channel Islands
Wells House
Wednesday, 26 July 2023 in 2h 23 (8 in C)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D G Maynard
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Mike Pidd
First in method on handbells: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0864

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, West Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Thursday, 27 July 2023 in 2h 21 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
1024 Cornwall; 992 Lessness; 736 Superlative; 704 Bristol; 576 Yorkshire; 512 Cambridge; 480 London. 123 com, atw.
Composed by M B Davies & A G Reading
1–2 Katharine J Firman
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Edward P D Colliss
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Thursday, 27 July 2023 in 2h 27 (12)
5152 David's Delight Major
Composed by Traditional
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 David J Mattingley
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bosham, Sussex
Little Creed Cottage
Thursday, 27 July 2023 in 2h 38 (15 in C♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Maynard (5040 no 4)
1–2 Margaret L Sherwood
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 James S Croft
9–10 Katharine J Firman
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0859

Guild of St Cuileáin
Alderney, Channel Islands
Wells House
Thursday, 27 July 2023 in 2h 33 (11 in G)
5040 Quesnard Surprise Royal
Composed by I Butters
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 June D Wells
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 E John Wells
Quesnard S: -30-14-50-16-1270-58-1236-50-16-90,12.
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0864

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 1 August 2023 in 2h 39 (12 in F)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by S E Marshall
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 Estella J Haynes
First Surprise Royal on handbells: 9-10.
Ringing World page reference: 5860.0813

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham
217 Reading Road
Thursday, 3 August 2023 in 3h 9 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1–2 Graham A C John (C)
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
7–8 David G Maynard
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Daniel J Page
Ringing World page reference: 5861.0837

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 10 August 2023 in 2h 37 (15 in C♯)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by D G Hull
1–2 Graham A C John
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 John R Fisher (C)
7–8 David G Maynard
9–10 Timothy R Palmer
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0956

Guild of St Cuileáin
Snitton, Shropshire
Birdcage Barn
Saturday, 12 August 2023 in 2h 21 (9 in B)
6060 Minor (3m)
2160 Reverse Bob, 1440 Double Bob, 2460 Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Helen M Wells
3–4 Julie Quinn
5–6 Paul J Wells (C)
Most methods to a peal -3-4
Most methods to a peal in hand - 1-2 and 5-6
Longest length for all - the length being rung in the Conductor’s 60th year.
The first peal on these bells (Helen and Paul’s wedding bells)
Ringing World page reference: 5861.0837

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Monday, 21 August 2023 in 2h 5 (9 in B♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 methods: 1280 Bristol, Superlative; 1248 Cambridge; 1216 London; 108 com; atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
Making amends.
Ringing World page reference: 5863.0882

Guild of St Cuileáin
Trowse, Norfolk
42 Devon Way
Tuesday, 22 August 2023 in 2h 20 (9)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Simon A Rudd
Rung in memory of Kath Baldwin.
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0962

Guild of St Cuileáin
Trowse, Norfolk
42 Devon Way
Tuesday, 22 August 2023 in 1h 59 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler (4-7) Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York)
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 David C Brown
5–6 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5867.0982

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 22 August 2023 in 1h 46 (9 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler; (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308 SU0403)
1–2 Colin G Newman
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
150th together: 1-2, 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5863.0882

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 24 August 2023 in 2h 55 (12 in F)
5090 Invasion Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby
1–2 Elizabeth C Frye
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Richard A Pearce
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 Graham A C John
11–12 John R Fisher
Invasion S: -5T-14.56.7T-36.7T.34-5T.12-16.7T.18-18.9T-18-9T,1T
Rung to celebrate, with enthusiasm, the start of the Reading Music Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 5873.1124

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Monday, 28 August 2023 in 2h 21 (11 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 98 com, atw.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 W Nigel G Herriott
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 David G Maynard (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5864.0907

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 29 August 2023 in 2h 33 (12 in F)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Michael J Trimm
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 Jack E Page (C)
A (length-appropriate?) birthday compliment to June Saint for today.
Ringing World page reference: 5864.0907

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 31 August 2023 in 2h 56 (16 in B♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1–2 Tim R Palmer
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 John R Fisher
11–12 Jack E Page (C)
First Maximus on handbells: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5864.0907

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 5 September 2023 in 2h 32 (12 in F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
4 methods: 1360 London No. 3; 1280 Cambridge; 1200 Bristol, Yorkshire; 45 com; atw.
Composed by D F Morrison
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Daniel J Page
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 5865.0929

Guild of St Cuileáin
Bromley, Kent
10 Wharton Road
Sunday, 10 September 2023 in 2h 18 (11)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington (No. 1)
1–2 Dickon R Love
3–4 Ian G Mills
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 Emma J Southerington (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5867.0982

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 24 September 2023 in 2h 18 (9)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2392)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 John S Croft
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1004

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 25 September 2023 in 3h 1 (15)
5184 Chatteris Fen Surprise Maximus
Composed by T J Hinks (no.3)
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1004

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 26 September 2023 in 2h 35 (12 in F)
5000 Remus Surprise Royal
Composed by G A C John
1–2 Janet E John
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
9–10 David G Maynard
First peal in the method, previously rung in spliced.
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1004

Guild of St Cuileáin
Lifton, Devon
Wortham Manor
Thursday, 28 September 2023 in 2h 22 (14)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1–2 Lesley H M Boyle
3–4 David C Brown (C)
5–6 Simon A Rudd
7–8 Nikki R Thomas
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1004

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 5 October 2023 in 2h 20 (12 in F)
5080 Spliced Triples and Major (2m/p)
2 methods: 2560 Bristol Surprise Major; 2520 Stedman Triples; 9 com.
Composed by A S Burbidge
1–2 Jack E Page (C)
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Daniel J Page
7–8 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5869.1027

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 8 October 2023 in 2h 22 (11)
5152 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by E J Southerington
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 David Kemp
7–8 William S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5870.1051

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 9 October 2023 in 3h 2 (15)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Maximus (4m)
1392 each Chatteris Fen, Zanussi S; 1200 Gracechurch D; 1104 Bristol S. 76 com, atw.
Composed by M B Davies
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 David G Maynard
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1100

Guild of St Cuileáin
Trowse, Norfolk
42 Devon Way
Wednesday, 25 October 2023 in 2h 26 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth (5040 No.8)
1–2 Emma J Southerington
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 David C Brown (C)
7–8 Gillian H Knox
First peal in hand at first attempt: 7-8.
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1100

Guild of St Cuileáin
Trowse, Norfolk
42 Devon Way
Wednesday, 25 October 2023 in 2h 15 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
960 Superlative; 864 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 768 Cornwall (W), Lessness (E); 117 com.
Composed by M B Davies (Op. 3)
1–2 David Kemp
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Simon A Rudd
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1100

Guild of St Cuileáin
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
5 Woodfield Road
Sunday, 29 October 2023 in 2h 20 (11)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by H. Law James
1–2 Paul S Seaman
3–4 David Kemp
5–6 William S Croft (C)
7–8 Emma J Southerington
Ringing World page reference: 5873.1124

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 31 October 2023 in 2h 25 (12 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
23 methods: 224 each Belfast, Bristol, Buckfastleigh, Caterham, Chertsey, Chesterfield, Claybrooke, Colnbrook, Essex, Glasgow, London, Malpas, Moulton, Newcastle, Newlyn, Northampton, Pudsey, Richmond, Sonning, Sussex, Whalley, Willesden, Yeading; 160 com; atw.
Composed by S D Chandler
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
After meeting short for Chandler's.
Ringing World page reference: 5874.1144

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 2 November 2023 in 2h 51 (16 in B♭)
5088 Strawberry Surprise Maximus
Composed by P W J Sheppard
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5874.1144

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 9 November 2023 in 2h 59 (12 in F)
5016 Spliced Maximus (6m)
6 methods: 1056 each Ariel S, Phobos S, Zanussi S; 880 Maypole A; 792 Deimos A; 176 Slinky Differential Little T P; 109 com; atw.
Composed by D J Pipe
1–2 Jack E Page
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Richard A Pearce
9–10 Daniel J Page (C)
11–12 John R Fisher

Guild of St Cuileáin
Long Ashton, Somerset
Heath Ridge
Thursday, 9 November 2023 in 2h 24 (13 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1–2 Philip D Moyse
3–4 Michael R A Shaw
5–6 Alexander E Holroyd
7–8 George M Salter (C)
First handbell peal at the address.
First handbell peal as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5876.1191

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 14 November 2023 in 2h 18 (12 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 methods: 1920 Bristol; 1088 Belfast, London; 960 Glasgow; 120 com; atw.
Composed by John M Goldthorpe
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Jack E Page
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page (C)

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 23 November 2023 in 3h 12 (14)
5136 Zanussi Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth (C)
7–8 Graham A C John
9–10 Oliver D Cross
11–12 Paul L Carless
Ringing World page reference: 5876.1191

Guild of St Cuileáin
Pimlico, Greater London
St Saviour
Monday, 27 November 2023 in 2h 57 (15)
5136 Riverhead Surprise Maximus
Composed by T J Hinks
1–2 Jennifer A Town
3–4 Richard A Pearce
5–6 Thomas J Hinks (C)
7–8 Graham G Firman
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Paul N Mounsey
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1260

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 5 December 2023 in 2h 25 (12 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1120 Chertsey, Sonning, Westmorland; 896 Buckfastleigh, Shepperton; 112 com; atw.
Composed by J M Goldthorpe
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Daniel J Page
Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the trebles.
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1260

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 7 December 2023 in 2h 54 (16 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Maximus (4m)
4 methods: 1296 Barford; 1248 Bristol, Lincolnshire, Rigel; 74 com; atw.
Composed by J S Warboys
1–2 Graham G Firman
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 David C Brown
7–8 Daniel J Page
9–10 Katharine J Firman
11–12 Graham A C John
Ringing World page reference: 5877.1260

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Tuesday, 12 December 2023 in 2h 1 (9 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Double Court Bob Major
2 methods: 2576 Norwich; 2464 Coslany; 56 com; atw.
Composed by B White-Horne
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0012

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 21 December 2023 in 1h 49 (10 in A)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York)
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0308, SU0403)
1–2 Colin G Newman
3–4 Graham A C John
5–6 Daniel J Page (C)

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Monday, 25 December 2023 in 1h 41 (9 in B♭)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
7 methods, one extent each: Kelso S, Rossendale S, Ipswich S, Sherborne D, Marple D, Allendale S, Sandiacre S
1–2 Colin G Newman
3–4 Jack E Page (C)
5–6 Daniel J Page
MERRY KRISMAS
Christmas Day now becomes Daniel's joint-leading day for peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5881.0035

Guild of St Cuileáin
Wokingham, Berkshire
217 Reading Road
Tuesday, 26 December 2023 in 2h 8 (11 in G)
5024 Double Coslany Court Bob Major
Composed by R A Pearce
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 David G Maynard
5–6 Graham A C John
7–8 Jack E Page (C)
Graham now completes all 366 calendar dates to peals. Graham has done this all on handbells and is the 5th person achieve this milestone.
Ringing World page reference: 5881.0035

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 28 December 2023 in 2h 34 (12 in F)
5122 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee
1–2 Daniel J Page
3–4 Jack E Page
5–6 David G Maynard (C)
7–8 James W Perrins
9–10 Michael J Trimm
Ringing World page reference: 5881.0035

Guild of St Cuileáin
Reading, Berkshire
26 Redlands Road
Thursday, 28 December 2023 in 2h 32 (12 in F)
5040 Vintry Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1–2 Michael J Trimm
3–4 Daniel J Page
5–6 Jack E Page (C)
7–8 David G Maynard
9–10 James W Perrins
First peal in the method on handbells.
Completes the Surprise Royal alphabet: 5-6.
800th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0059