Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 236 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Berriew, Powys
St Beuno
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 40 (8–1–20)
5088 Berriew Surprise Major
Composed by Gen. BYROC
1 Anthony S Braben
2 Richard D Blagrove
3 Neil Bennett
4 Laura M Davies
5 Tim D Hollinghurst
6 Daniel Jones
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
First of Surprise Major 'inside': 5. First peal in the method.
Berriew S Major -3-4-25-6-4-3-4-1 lh2 Group A
Remembering Clifford A Barron.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 47m (14–2–22)
1346 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D. Jones
1 Karen Parker
2 Alan Bagworth
3 Jo Hall
4 John Clements
5 David Parker
6 Andrew Hodgson
7 Daniel Jones (C)
8 Geoffrey Brewin
Rung for Evensong.
75th QP in the tower: 7

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 7 January 2010 in 2h 50 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
In 13 methods being 448 Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Bristol, Cassiobury, London, Lindum, Rutland, Cambridge, Pudsey & Lincolnshire: 224 Cornwall, Ashtead, Superlative: 139 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Mark Pugh
2 Frederick Shallcross (C)
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Kristoffer O Perruzza
5 C Martin Foster
6 John E Harrold
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Ashley C Fortey
First peal of major: 1.
888th peal for the Guild: 6.
Most methods to atw spliced: 4.
In memoriam Clifford A Barron.
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bredenbury, Herefordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 31 (8–3–3)
5040 Surprise Minor (21 methods)
(1) Netherseale; (2) Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne; (3) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham; (4) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) London, Wells; (7) Norwich.
1 Andrew D Hodgson
2 Kristoffer O Perruzza
3 Richard B Pullin
4 C Martin Foster
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2,3,5 - Most of Surprise Minor
Rung in memory of Stephen Ivin.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 14 January 2010 in 2h 51 (10)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Jo Hall
2 John E Harrold
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
6 C Martin Foster
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
In memoriam of Stephen J Ivin.
This composition masterpiece was first rung on September 29, 1956, at Felmersham, Beds, and still endures today.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0420

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Dilwyn, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 43 (11–0–13)
5040 Doubles (102 m/v)
In 102 m/v, 4 methods /98 variations: (1) Haughley, Old Newton, Zizania, Fornham All Saints; (2) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (3) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (4) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (5) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (6) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (7) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (8) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (9) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (10) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (11) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (12) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (13) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (14) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (15) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (16) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (17) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (18) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (19) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (20) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (21) Campion; (22) St. David; (23) Alveley; (24) Royston; (25) Aberteifi; (26) Clifford's Pleasure; (27) Salwarpe; (28) Wychbold; (29) Dumbleton; (30) Portsmouth; (31) Marlow; (32) Evenlode; (33) Rhododendron; (34) Worthington; (35) Cherwell; (36) Geranium; (37) Godshill; (38) St. Epworth; (39) Snowdrop; (40) Dedworth; (41) Snodsbury; (42) Totton.
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 Deborah M Talbott
5 John W Hope
6 C Martin Foster
Rung in memory of Arthur Muffett long-time resident of Dilwyn who passed away at the grand old age of 102.
4 – Most m/v
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 45m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles (11 Methods)
Twineham, Bampton, Eynesbury, Huntley, St Simon's, St Martin, Winchendon, St Martin's, Plain Bob (60 Changes), Grandsire & Reverse Canterbury.
1 Janet Mann
2 Brian Holdaway
3 Rob Walker
4 Tony Fuller
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Rhys Jones
For Evensong, most methods called by conductor.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Woolhope, Herefordshire
St George
Thursday, 21 January 2010 in 2h 45 (13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
(3 x 1440 & 1 x 720)
1 Jack A Long
2 John E Harrold
3 John M Goldrick
4 Alan E M Bagworth
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Lyonshall, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Gina Melville
2 Bo Hollingshurst
3 Ian Price
4 Brian Holdaway
5 Martin Harrisson (C)
6 John Downing
For Evening Prayer. B/D

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire
St Mary
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 43m (10–0–11)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Kippin
2 Chris Kippin
3 Heather Pickford
4 Chris Pickford (C)
5 Frank Seabright
6 Colin Ward
Rung on Barwell bells (cast 1898) to record them for the founder's descendant, Nicholas Barwell, in Perth WA

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Lydbury North, Shropshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 25 January 2010 in 45m (8–0–26)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Heather Pickford
2 Heather Kippin
3 Colin Ward
4 Frank Seabright
5 Chris Kippin (C)
6 Chris Pickford
Rung on Barwell bells (cast 1870) to record them for the founder's great grandson, Nicholas Barwell, in Perth WA

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 28 January 2010 in 2h 45 (10–0–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
In 16 methods being 448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire & 224 Bristol, Cray, Cornwall, Cassiobury, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative. 153 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2 John E Harrold
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Kristoffer O Perruzza
5 C Martin Foster
6 Roman E Sadowski
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Frederick Shallcross
Most methods to atw spliced: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 41m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dianne B Foster
2 Vicky Rees
3 Serena Jopson
4 C Martin Foster (C)
5 Nick Cooper-Tomkins
6 Jo Hems
1st Quarter Serena Jopson

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire
St Teilo
Thursday, 4 February 2010 in 2h 28 (4–2–4)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans' (the Sleeping Beauty)
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Frederick Shallcross
3 C Martin Foster
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 John E Harrold
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
7 Ashley C Fortey (C)
8 Paul C Johnson
200th together: 2 & 6
Practice for Yarkhill.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0194

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Much Dewchurch, Herefordshire
St David
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 28 (8–1–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (9 methods)
(1) Bourne; (2) York / Durham; (3) London / Wells; (4) Norwich; (5) Surfleet / Cambridge; (6) Beverley / Cambridge; (7) Cambridge / Beverley / Surfleet.
1 Jack A Long
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Kristoffer O Perruzza
5 C Martin Foster
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
50th Together - 4 & 5
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Wye, Herefordshire
St Mary The Virgin
Sunday, 7 February 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Milde
2 Catherine Brigg
3 Loraine Boddington
4 Steve Hadcroft
5 Diane J Pritchard (C)
6 Roger Bowen
Rung for morning group service where Bishop Alistair blessed the improvements to the church and tower

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Hereford
St Peter
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 46m (14)
1344 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Barnfield
1 Judith Edwards
2 Jane Mason
3 Jo Hall
4 Geoffrey Brewin (C)
5 John Clements
6 David Parker
7 Paul R Smith
8 Daniel Jones
Congratulations to Katherine and Noah Cantor on the
birth of Abigail Tabitha, 6 February 2010,
Great great niece of Jane.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Prior, Herefordshire
St Luke
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 2h 28 (6–3–13)
5040 Spliced Doubles (168 m/v)
In 168 m/v, 16 methods /152 variations: (1) Croft, Townsend, Jackson's Place, Reynolds; (2) Bishops Waltham, Bethlehem, Fareham, Shedfield; (3) Swanmore, Nickham,Droxford, Titchfield; (4) Melchior, Balthazar, Caspar, Chamberlain; (5) Egginton, Xema, Kirk Langley, Yockenthwaite; (6) Uranus, Weston Beggard, Jonquil, Venus; (7) Reverse Union, Reverse St. Julian, Reverse St. Faith, St. Owen; (8) St. Kenelm, Simpson, Spindlebury, St. Peter; (9) St. Firmin, Aspley, St. Eadburga, Gonerby; (10) St. Laud, Wroughton, Susanmead, Kirby Bellars; (11) Twineham Bob, Fifield Bob, Bampton Place, St. Ouen Place; (12) Downlad, St. Michael, St. Aloysius, Llanwern; (13) Huntspill Bob, New Bob, Blaisdon Bob, St. Vedast Bob; (14) Oake, St. Samson, Queens Park, Stowey; (15) Bradden, St. Clether, Tring, Kelmarsh; (16) Hadham, St. Merryn, Saville, Chingham; (17) Fairfield, St. Modwen, S.U.G.C.R, Graduand; (18) Carlton, Winshill, Twnbarlwm, Lenton; (19) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (20) St. George, St. Silvester, St. Dominica, Fairbourne Heath; (21) St. Thomas, St. Luke, Scorpio, St. Chrysostom; (22) Baldon, Boar Hill, Daphne, Aslacton; (23) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (24) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (25) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (26) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (27) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (28) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (29) Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Bob, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Bob; (30) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (31) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (32) St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Anthony, St. George; (33) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (34) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (35) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (36) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (37) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (38) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (39) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (40) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (41) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (42) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob.
1 John W Hope
2 Frederick Shallcross
3 C Martin Foster
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 John E Harrold
Most m/v as Conductor
First peal on the bells for 22 Years
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Northchurch, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 February 2010 in 45m (15–0–24)
1280 Go To Jail Surprise Major
1 Richard Sales
2 Ann Evans
3 Alan M Shepherd (C)
4 Bjørn E Bradstock
5 Philip J Ellis
6 Claire C Nicholson
7 Edward R Mack
8 Richard A Horne

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 February 2010 in 2h 57 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
In 19 methods being 448 Rutland, Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Cassiobury; 224 Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, London, Glasgow, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead & Pudsey: 154 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Nicola J Aubrey
2 Frederick Shallcross (C)
3 Neil Bennett
4 Kristoffer O Perruzza
5 C Martin Foster
6 John E Harrold
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Ashley C Fortey
Most methods to atw spliced: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Brecknockshire
St Meugan
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 3h (12 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R B Pullin (No. 1)
1 Sue Harrold
2 Kathleen M Johnson
3 Debbie M Talbott
4 Paul C Johnson
5 Colin H Ward
6 Richard B Pullin (C)
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 John E Harrold
Rung in memory of Colin Ward, Uncle of 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5158.0220

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Michaelston y Fedw, Newport
St Michael
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 38 (7¾cwt)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by Don Morrison No.3064
1 Neil Bennett
2 Robert E Hardy
3 Richard B Pullin
4 Roman E Sadowski
5 James Clatworthy
6 Daniel Jones
7 Frederick Shallcross
8 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
On the "Welsh Day Out" in Wales!
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Machen, Newport
St Michael
Wednesday, 17 February 2010 in 2h 55 (12)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
In 6 methods being 960 Cambridge, Cornwall & Pudsey; 768 Bristol, Superlative & Yorkshire: 141 com.
Composed by D F Morrison No 4129
1 Frederick Shallcross (C)
2 James Clatworthy
3 Neil Bennett
4 Daniel Jones
5 Richard B Pullin
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Roman E Sadowski
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0242

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 2h 45 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Roman E Sadowski
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 Kristoffer O Perruzza
5 John E Harrold (C)
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Neil Bennett
1st of Surprise Major: 3
circled the tower :1,8
circled the tower twice:5
18th Birthday compliment to Abbie Harrold (daughter of Cond.)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Canon Pyon, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 40 (10–3–2)
5040 Doubles (100 m/v)
In 100 m/v, 10 methods / 90 variations: (1) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (2) St. Winifrid, Cliff Hill, St. Martin’s Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (3) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (4) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (5) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (6) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (7) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (8) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (9) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (10) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (11) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (12) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (13) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (14) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (15) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (16) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (17) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (18) Nest Hill, Durnford, Northallerton, South Perrott; (19) Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Bob, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Bob; (20) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (21) Clifford's Pleasure; (22) Salwarpe; (23) St. David; (24) Alveley; (25) Royston; (26) Aberteifi; (27) Campion; (28) Inkpen; (29) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place; (30) Southrepps; (31) Wychbold; (32) Dedworth; (33) April Day; (34) Windrush; (35) Litchurch; (36) Hilmorton; (37) May Day; (38) St Saviour; (39) Hudibras; (40) St. Agnes; (41) Kennington; (42) Plain Bob.
1 Kristoffer O Perruzza
2 Colin H Ward
3 Daniel Jones
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Andrew D Hodgson
1 - Circled the tower
3 & 4 Most Method / Variations
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 46 (10–0–20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's 12 Part (7th Obs.)
1 Patricia Key
2 Anne L Kleiser
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 Alison C Alcock
5 Mark Pugh
6 Kenneth Phillips
7 Malcolm T Johns (C)
8 Nichola J Aubrey
To celebrate the Conductors birthday 21/02/2010
Circled the Tower - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 2h 55 (14–2–22)
5088 Plain Bob Major
3 part - All 24x5678s, 6578s, 8765s and 21x6758s.
Composed by D. Jones
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 John A G Clements
3 Alan E M Bagworth
4 David C Parker
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Andrew D Hodgson
7 Daniel Jones (C)
8 Philip G Morgan
In memoriam William (Bill) H Woodyatt of Bromyard, long serving honorary member of the Hereford Diocesan Guild of Bellringers, who sadly passed away on Tuesday 16th February, he will be greatly missed. Rest in Peace.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 43m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles (7m/1v)
240s of Grandsire & April Day, 120s of Rev. Canterbury, Winchendon, St Nicholas, St Simon's, St Martin's & 180 of Plain Bob.
1 Sarah Newman
2 Janet Mann
3 Mary Bartholomew
4 Rob Walker
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Vic Chamberlain
Rung prior to Evensong in celebration of the Girlguiding's Thinking Day in their Centenary Year.
Each ringer has had a family member connection or is active with Girlguiding.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 February 2010 in 2h 55 (10)
5028 Spliced Variable Cover Triples and Major (1m,1p)
In 2 methods being 420 Stedman Triples and 4608 Bristol S Major; 13 com.
Composed by M R Eccleston
1 Frederick Shallcross (C)
2 Roman E Sadowski
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 John E Harrold
5 C Martin Foster
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
A birthday compliment to Di Foster.
First of spliced triples and major for all the band.
200th peal together: 1 & 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0270

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Peterchurch, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 41 (9–3–01)
5040 Doubles (42 methods)
In 42m : (1) St Alphage Bob; (2) Honington Place; (3) St Gregory Bob; (4) St Andrew Place; (5) Reverse New Bob; (6) Thurlby Bob; (7) Reverse St Vedast Bob; (8) Reverse Huntspill Bob; (9) Westminster II Bob; (10) Dragon Place; (11) St Hilary Bob; (12) Blackburn Place; (13) New Bob; (14) Blaisdon Bob; (15) St Vedast Bob; (16) Huntspill Bob; (17) Maltby Bob; (18) Montgomeryshire Place; (19) Callender Bob; (20) Chevasse Place; (21) Twineham Bob; (22) St Ouen Place; (23) Fifield Bob; (24) Bampton Place; (25) Reverse St Simon’s Bob; (26) Chapel-en-le-Frith Bob; (27) Sempringham Place; (28) Reverse St Nicholas Bob; (29) Reverse Winchendon Place; (30) Reverse St Remigius Bob; (31)Reverse St Osmund Bob; (32) Reverse St Martin’s Bob; (33) St Simon’s Bob; (34) Eynesbury Bob; (35) St Osmund Bob; (36) St Martin’s Bob; (37) St Nicholas Bob; (38) Huntley Place; (39) St Remigius Bob; (40) Winchendon Place; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; (42) Plain Bob.
1 Colin A Lewis
2 Frederick Shallcross
3 C Martin Foster
4 Diane J Pritchard
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 John W Hope
Rung to celebrate the opening of the St Peter's Centre, also rung in memory of Leslie Price life long supporter of the ringing at Peterchurch.
Believed to be the first tower bell peal in a Public Library in the UK.
6 -Circled the tower
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0293

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Pembridge, Herefordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 4 March 2010 in 2h 47 (16 Cwt)
5040 Doubles (21 m/v)
In 21 m/v (3 methods /18 variations: (1-2) St. Eadburga; (3-4) Susanmead; (5-6) St. Aloysius; (7-8) St. Luke; (9-10) Boar Hill; (11-12) Chilton; (13-14) Lyndhurst; (15-16) St. Miles; (17-18) Winchendon Place; (19-20) Scorpio; (21-22) Daphne; (23-24) Dummer; (25-26) Mottisfont; (27-28) Ezneih; (29-30) Huntley Place; (31-32) St.Columb; (33-34) Broadwas; (35-36) Royston; (37-38) Aberteifi; (39-40) Southrepps; (41-42) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Neil Bennett
2 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
3 C Martin Foster
4 Frederick Shallcross
5 Ashley C Fortey
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 4 March 2010 in 45m (22¾)
1260 Doubles (1p, 3m and 1v)
240's of Rev. Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob, April Day and 300 changes of Stedman.
1 Janet Mann
2 Mary Bartholomew
3 Vic Chamberlain
4 Tony Fuller
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Edward Bostock
Rung Half Muffled on the back 6 in memory of Alan Turner a former ringer of Leominster Priory.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 March 2010 in 3h 18 (20 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 David Jenkins (C)
3 Richard B Pullin
4 C Martin Foster
5 Daniel Jones
6 Alan EM Bagworth
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Stephen J Bedford
9 Richard J Clements
10 Anthony S Braben
11 Ashley C Fortey
12 Bernard H Taylor
First of Maximus: 3. Has circled tower to peals: 2. Remembering Bill Woodyatt, long-serving member of the Hereford Guild, who died recently.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0293

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefords
St Peter
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 46m (14)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey Brewin (C)
2 John Clements
3 Jo Hall
4 David Parker
5 Ian Panton
6 Andrew Hodgson
7 Alan Bagworth
8 Daniel Jones

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Skenfrith, Monmouthshire
St Bridget
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 42m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Olivia Richardson
2 Jo Hems
3 Serena Jopson
4 Ben Richardson
5 C Martin Foster (C)
6 Nick Cooper-Tomkins
A birthday compliment to Olivia Richardson.
First of minor 1,2,3

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingsland, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 2h 53 (11–1–18)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Jim Clatworthy
1 John W Hope
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Peter S Bennett
4 Tim Hollinghurst
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
6 C Martin Foster
7 Frederick Shallcross
8 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Rung to welcome Rev Rob Taylor new vicar to the Kingsland group of parishes
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Brecknockshire
St Meugan
Thursday, 18 March 2010 in 2h 56 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
In 23 methods being 224 each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire & Pudsey: 160 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Malcolm T Johns
2 Frederick Shallcross (C)
3 Neil Bennett
4 Roman E Sadowski
5 David J Llewellyn
6 Bernard H Taylor
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Ashley C Fortey
200th peal on the bells.
First of Smith's 23 atw at first attempt:5.
Circled the tower: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0341

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stanton Lacy, Shropshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 2h 57 (12)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Nicholas J Green
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Alan H Champion
4 Caroline J Champion
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
6 Revd Brian Harris
7 Christopher J Pickford
8 Robert C Kippin (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0342

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bredenbury, Herefordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 42m (8–3–3)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
One 720 (3x(H W H)) & one 600 (W W W H H H)
Composed by Traditional
1 Jo Hall
2 Judith Edwards
3 Paul R Smith
4 David Parker
5 Daniel Jones (C)
6 Andrew Hodgson
1st in method: 2

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Lyonshall, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Gina Melville
2 Pat Key
3 Bo Hollingshurst (C)
4 John Downing
5 Rod Ellway
6 Bob Turton
For Evening Prayer.BD

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St James Gt
Monday, 22 March 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles
St. Simon's, St. Martin's, Plain Bob, April Day.
1 Chris Slater
2 Margaret Oakley
3 Marian Pickard (C)
4 Sue Rees
5 Tony Fuller
6 Roger Pickard
To celebrate the Ruby Wedding anniversary of 3 and 6

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfrechfa, Newport
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 2h 43 (5–2–27)
5088 Medway Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No.3211
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Robert E Hardy
3 Neil Bennett
4 David F Moore
5 James Clatworthy
6 Daniel Jones
7 Frederick Shallcross
8 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Rung on the Welsh Day Out in Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Caerleon, Newport, S Wales
St Cadoc
Wednesday, 24 March 2010 in 2h 49 (8–1–21)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
In 3 methods being 1920 Cambridge & Superlative, 1344 Bristol: 108 com.
Composed by D F Morrison No. 3884
1 Neil Bennett
2 David F Moore
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Daniel Jones
5 David J Llewellyn
6 James Clatworthy
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Robert C Kippin
650th peal for the Guild: 7.
Rung on the Welsh Day Out in Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 March 2010 in 2h 44 (10)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Henry Dains
1 Paul R Smith
2 C Martin Foster
3 John E Harrold
4 Richard B Pullin
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Daniel Jones
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Ashley C Fortey (C)
A birthday compliment to Tim Pullin; Richard's Uncle.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Clodock, Herefordshire
St Clydog
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 31 (10–0–02)
5040 Plain Minor (17 methods)
7 Extents in 17 Methods:- (1) Single Oxford Bob; (2) St Clement’s College Bob, Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob, Badgeworth Bob, Lakesend Bob; (3) St Clement’s College Bob, Armitage-Is-The-Name Bob, Buxton Bob, Childwall Bob; (4) Double Oxford Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Kemerton Bob, Allerton Bob; (5) Double Oxford Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Thelwall Bob, Pinehurst Bob; (6) Double Oxford Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Corse Bob, Double Ashford Chart Leacon Bob; (7) Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Colin A Lewis
2 John W Hope
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 C Martin Foster
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
4 - 800th Peal
4 & 6 - 275th together
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0365

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 39m (7–1–0)
1280 Doubles (5m and 4v)
Eynsham, St Simon's, St Leonard, St Martin's, Grandsire, Cliffords Pleasure, Reverse Canterbury, April Day & Plain Bob.
1 Rob Walker
2 Jenny Lawrence
3 Tony Fuller
4 Colin Ward
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Judith Edwards
Rung for Evensong on Palm Sunday

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 2h 51 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
In three methods being 1792 Cornwall & Lessness; 1568 Bristol: 98 com: atw: 7 part.
Composed by D F Morrison No 131
1 Stephen W Barton
2 C Martin Foster
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Richard B Pullin
5 John E Harrold
6 Roman E Sadowski
7 Neil Bennett
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
Rung half-muffled on Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0393

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefords
St Peter
Sunday, 4 April 2010 in 45m (14)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey Brewin (C)
2 Jane Mason
3 Jo Hall
4 Andrew Kett
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 David Parker
7 Paul R Smith
8 Daniel Jones
For Easter.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Whitney-On-Wye, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 2h 32 (9 Cwt)
5040 Doubles (44m/v)
In 44 m/v, 7 methods 37 variations: (1) Eynsham, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (2) St. Wilfrid, Septuagesima, Sussex; (3) St. Alban, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (4) St. Simon’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (5) St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (6) St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (7) St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (8) St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (9) Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (10) Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (11) Grandsire; (12) St. Helen; (13) Longparish; (14) Newborough; (15) Northrepps; (16) Rev. St Bartholomew; (17) Grandsire; (18) Wychbold; (19) Dumbleton; (20) St. Adwena; (21) Honeysuckle; (22) Clifford's Pleasure; (23) Salwarpe; (24-28) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place;(29) Southrepps; (30) Dedworth; (31) Snodsbury; (32) Senacre Wood; (33) Primrose; (34) April Day; (35) Windrush; (36) Kennington; (37-42) Plain Bob.
1 Diane J Pritchard
2 Bo Ann Hollingshurst
3 John W Hope
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
Rung in thanksgiving for the life and works of Philip Fowler, local ringer for many years
1 – Circled the tower
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Morville, Shropshire
St Gregory the Great
Monday, 5 April 2010
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Graham Fletcher
2 Margaret Oakley
3 Sue Rees
4 Denise Fletcher
5 Martin Bluck
6 David Ingram
7 Penny Salisbury
8 Henry Lewis (C)
Rung to celebrate Penny's 50th birthday and also for the Annual Garden Festival of the Shropshire Historic Churches Trust, benefactors of the 2009 restoration of these bells.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 6 April 2010 in 1h 56 (15 in C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by 3x720's & 2x1440's..
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
900th peal for the Guild: 3-4.
Rung by members of the Herefordshire Phoenix Society.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanbadarn Fawr, Ceredigion
St Padarn
Wednesday, 7 April 2010 in 3h 1 (18–0–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Rebecca L Holloway
2 C Martin Foster
3 Neil Bennett (C)
4 Laura M Davies
5 Daniel Jones
6 Stuart P B Talbott
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 Frederick Shallcross
First on 10: 1, 4.
Rung on our Welsh Day Out in Wales.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0417

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Holme Lacy, Herefordshire
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 8 April 2010 in 3h 14 (18 Cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
In 9 methods being 672 each Cambridge, Cassiobury, London, Pudsey and Rutland, and 448 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire, with 160 changes of method.
Composed by D F Morrison No.65
1 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2 John E Harrold
3 Kristoffer O Perruzza
4 C Martin Foster
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Frederick Shallcross
7 Daniel Jones
8 Roman E Sadowski
Rung in loving memory of Eileen Chilcott whose funeral was earlier today.
3 - 100th peal
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
St Swithun
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 2h 49 (13–0–21)
5040 Plain Minor (49 methods)
In 49 Methods :- (1) Super Court Bob, Armitage Bob, Whitchurch Bob, Crown Court Bob, Paisley Bob, Evison Bob, Crook Bob; (2) Hawthornthwaite Fell Bob, Mallowdale Fell Bob, Clougha Pike Bob, Whins Brow Bob, Wolfhole Crag Bob, Caton Moor Bob, Haylot Fell Bob; (3) Abergynolwyn Bob, Dolgoch Bob, Brynglas Bob, Talyllyn Bob, Pendre Bob, Afon Fathew Bob, Tywyn Bob; (4) St Clements Bob, Childwall Bob, Buxton Bob, Armitage-is-the-name Bob, Lakesend Bob, Hempsted Bob, Badgeworth Bob; (5) Double Oxford Bob, Thelwall Bob, Pinehurst Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Allerton Bob, Corse Bob, Kemerton Bob; (6) Quernmore Bob, Abbeystead Bob, Dolphinholme Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Marshaw Bob, Upper Brow Top Bob, Tarnbrook Bob; (7) Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob, Coed Craigyrogof Bob, Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Double Fairlie Bob, Cors-goch Glan Teifi Bob, Pontrhydygroes Bob.
1 Andrew D Hodgson
2 Richard B Pullin
3 Paul R Smith
4 Daniel Jones
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
To welcome the return of the 1795 “Gray” organ following restoration.
250th as Conductor
Most methods for all the band.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 1h 59 (15 in C)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by 7x720s
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Congratulations to Mike Clements on scoring his 1000th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0475

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 14 April 2010 in 3h 26 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by J E Harrold
1 C Martin Foster
2 Helen Philips
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Neil Bennett
5 Matthew S Turner
6 Peter S Bennett
7 David J Llewellyn
8 Roman E Sadowski
9 Bernard H Taylor
10 Andrew L Mainwaring
1500th peal: 4.
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Congratulations to David & Pat Moore on the birth of a granddaughter Elsie Megan Stephens.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0497

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 April 2010 in 2h 47 (10–0–20)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
In 12 methods being :- 672 each Bristol and Cornwall, 448 each Cassiobury, Dereham, Lessness, London, Pudsey, Rutland and Superlative and 224 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire, with 153 changes of method, ATW, cyclical.
Composed by D F Morrison No.65
1 Tim D Hollinghurst
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Richard B Pullin
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 John E Harrold
7 Neil Bennett
8 Frederick Shallcross
Composition is rung for the first time
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llangarron, Herefordshire
St Deinst
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 2h 46 (12)
5040 Minor (7m)
(Being in 7 methods: (1) Single Oxford B, (2) Double Oxford B, (3) Oxford TB, (4) Kent TB, (5) Cambridge S, (6) St Clement's CB & (7) Plain B.)
1 Nicholas D Jones
2 Kathleen M Johnson
3 Paul C Johnson
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 Richard B Pullin (the boy)
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Happy Birthday to Lily May Fortey-Lancett, neice of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0473

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llantilio Pertholey, Monmouthshire
St Teilo
Saturday, 17 April 2010 in 2h 38 (12–0–18)
5040 Doubles (21m)
In 21 Methods :- (1-2) Westminster II Bob; (3-4) Dragon Place; (5-6) Blackburn Place; (7-8) St Hilary Bob; (9-10) New Bob; (11-12) Blaisdon Bob; (13-14) Huntspill Bob; (15-16) St Vedast Bob; (17-18) Twineham Bob; (19-20) St Ouen Place; (21-22) Bampton Place; (23-24) Fifield Bob; (25-26) St Simon’s Bob; (27-28) Eynesbury Bob; (29-30) St Martin’s Bob; (31-32) St Osmund Bob; (33-34) St Nicholas Bob; (35-36) Huntley Place; (37-38) Winchendon Place; (39-40) St Remigius Bob; (41-42) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Malcolm T Johns
3 C Martin Foster
4 Alwyn R Lewis
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 John W Hope
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 46m (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christopher Walker
2 Elizabeth Walker
3 Heather Kippin
4 Matthew Duley
5 Alec Osbaldiston (C)
6 Ray Wilson
Rung to celebrate, this day, the Golden Wedding of Brian and Margaret Gadd.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Woolhope, Herefordshire
St George
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 45m (13¼ cwt)
1320 St Georges Doubles
1 Sarah Newman
2 David C Powell (C)
3 Joe Thompson
4 Ken Clutterbuck
5 Dave Thompson
6 Mike Jefferis
Rung for St Georges Day

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 40m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles (7M&4V)
120's of St Simon's, Eynsham, St Martin's, St Leonard, St Giles, St Nicholas, Winchendon Pl., St John, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury & 60 of Plain Bob.
1 Janet Mann
2 Rob Walker
3 Mary Bartholomew
4 Tony Fuller
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Vic Chamberlain
Rung for St George's Day.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ewyas Harold, HEREFORD
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Izod
2 Vicki Rees
3 Ben Richardson
4 Jo Hems
5 Nick Cooper-Tomkins (C)
6 Alan Simpson
For St George and England.
Also get well to Olivia Richardson who should have been ringing.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent
Christ Church
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 3h 18 (24–3–25)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Mike J Pomeroy (arr)
1 Alwyn R Lewis
2 Andrew C John
3 Malcolm T Johns
4 C Martin Foster
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Ashley C Fortey
Rung to celebrate the Wedding (today) at Zion Baptist Chapel-Ebbw-Vale of Helen Weeks to Paul Morgan.
(Helen is the daughter of local ringer Philip Weeks).
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Arrow, Herefordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 25 April 2010 in 42m (6–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Lillyman
2 Bo Hollingshurst
3 Pat Key
4 Brian Holdaway
5 John Charles (C)
6 Ian Price
In Memorium
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life and work of Sandra Lancaster, who touched the lives of so many

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 27 April 2010 in 2h (15 in C)
5040 Annables London Surprise Minor
Composed by 7 x 720's
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5175.0667

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Oswestry, Shropshire
St Oswald, King and Martyr
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 3h 6 (13–3–19)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Len Goodall
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Duncan L C Hyde
3 Michael Wilshaw (C)
4 Tim D Hollinghurst
5 Neil Bennett
6 Rev Brian Harris
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Robert C Kippin
First of Bristol: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary theVirgin
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 2h 47 (10)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 1850
1 Nicola J Aubrey
2 Andrew L Mainwaring
3 John E Harrold
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Ashley C Fortey
6 C Martin Foster
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
First peal of Glasgow: 5.
Birthday compliments to Denzil Biggs of Fownhope and Anne Shallcross (96yrs).
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0689

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Weobley, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 2h 57 (17–0–14)
5040 Doubles (100m/v)
In 10 Methods & 90 variations: (1) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (2) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (3) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (4) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (5) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (6) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (7) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (8) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (9) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (10) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (11) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (12) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (13) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (14) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (15) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (16) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (17) Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Bob, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Bob; (18) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (19) St. David, Litchurch; (20) Alveley, Hilmorton; (21) Royston, May Day; (22) Aberteifi, St Saviour; (23) Clifford's Pleasure; (24) Salwarpe; (25) Dumbleton; (26) St. Adwena; (27) Honeysuckle; (28) Wychbold; (29) Portsmouth; (30) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place; (31) Southrepps; (32) Seighford; (33) Wollaston; (34) April Day; (35) Windrush; (36) Snodsbury; (37) Senacre Wood; (38) Primrose; (39) Dedworth; (40) Totton; (41) Kennington; (42) Plain Bob
1 Andrew C John
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Alwyn R Lewis
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 C Martin Foster
6 John W Hope
Rung to celebrate Rev Bob King being made Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral.
250th As conductor for the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0545

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 42m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles (2M&9V)
60 of Plain Bob & 120's of Old Bob, May Day, April Day, Kennington, Litchurch, Southrepps, St Columb, Cliffords Pleasure, Rev. Canterbury & St David.
1 Janet Mann
2 Rob Walker
3 Tony Fuller
4 Sue Cooper
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Vic Chamberlain
For evensong. 1st quarter inside - 4.
Birthday complement to conductor.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefords.
St David
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 43 (7¼)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 different extents, being 10 extents Grandsire & 32 extents St Dunstans
1 Sue Harrold
2 M Joanna Gilbert
3 John E Harrold (C)
4 Richard B Pullin
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
6 Jo A Hall
A SIGNIFICANT birthday compliment to Jo Gilbert.
50th peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St.James Gt.
Monday, 3 May 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles
St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury.
1 Roger Pickard
2 Margaret Oakley
3 Chris Slater
4 Tony Fuller
5 Marian Pickard (C)
6 Sue Rees

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromsberrow, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 6 May 2010 in 2h 28 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Being 7 methods: (1) Carlisle, (2) Westminster, (3) London, (4) Surfleet, (5) Primrose, (6) Norwich & (7) Bourne.)
1 Jack A Long
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Andrew L Mainwaring
4 C Martin Foster
5 Daniel Jones
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Rung in celebration of the completed work on reshingling of the spire.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0546

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Whitney-on-wye, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 35m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury Doubles
1 John W Hope
2 Loraine Boddington
3 Bo Hollingshurst
4 Steve Hadcroft
5 Diane Pritchard (C)
To mark VE Day as part of the C&K district quarter peal month.
Best wishes to Judith Scarratt, Whitney ringer, following her stay in hospital.
100th quarter- 3 £2.50

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eardisley, Herefordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 2h 34 (8–1–27)
5040 Plain Minor (35 methods)
In 35 Methods (1) Whitchurch Bob, Paisley Bob, Armitage Bob, Crown Court Bob, Super Court Bob; (2) Clougha Pike Bob, Wolfhole Crag Bob, Mallowdale Fell Bob, Whins Brow Bob, Hawthornthwaite Fell Bob; (3) Brynglas Bob, Pendre Bob, Dolgoch Bob, Talyllyn Bob, Abergynolwyn Bob; (4) Buxton Bob, Lakesend Bob, Childwall Bob, Armitage-is-the-name Bob, St Clement's College Bob; (5) Pinehurst Bob, Allerton Bob, Thelwall Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Double Oxford Bob; (6) Dolphinholme Bob, Marshaw Bob, Abbeystead Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Quernmore Bob; (7) Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, Double Fairlie Bob, Coed Craigyrogof Bob, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob.
1 John W Hope
2 Nicola J Aubrey
3 Tudor P Edwards
4 Diane J Pritchard
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Rung in Commemoration of VE day
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0546

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Prior, Herefordshire
St Luke
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 40m (6–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chloe Smith
2 Wendy Davies
3 Keith Davies
4 Ken Clutterbuck
5 David C Powell (C)
Rung before the Christening of Beth Lucy Davies, granddaughter of Keith and Wendy.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
English Bicknor, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 2h 29 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Being 7 methods: (1) Chester, (2) Ipswich, (3) Allendale, (4) Wells, (5) Berwick, (6) York & (7) Beverley.)
1 Andrew N Stubbs
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 Daniel Jones
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
1000th peal in a different tower: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0617

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bredwardine, Herefordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 2h 37 (9–2–1)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (35 methods)
In 35 Methods (1) Huna Bob, Lerwick Bob, Culduthel Bob, Orkney Bob, Baltasound Bob; (2) Priest Hutton Bob, Nether Kellet Bob, Yealand Conyers Bob, Over Kellet Bob, Yealand Redmayne Bob; (3) Capel Bangor Bob, Llanbadarn Fawr Bob, Aberffrwd Bob, Vale-of-Rheidol Bob, Devils Bridge Bob; (4) Tillington Bob, Vaynol Hall Bob, Beaconside Bob, Xebec Bob, Double Burton Pedwardine Bob; (5) Finsthwaite Bob, Grizedale Bob, Staveley-in-Cartmel Bob, Double Field Broughton Bob, Newby Bridge Bob; (6) Tan-y-bwlch Bob, Double Penrhyn Place Bob, Tanygrisiau Bob, Festiniog Bob, Blaenau Ffestiniog Bob; (7) Gower Bob, Norfolk Punch Bob, Heatherslade Bob, Ribchester Bob, St Nicholas College Bob.
1 Colin A Lewis
2 John W Hope
3 Tim D Hollinghurst
4 Richard B Pullin
5 C Martin Foster
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2 & 3 - Most Minor Methods to a peal
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0641

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St James Gt
Monday, 17 May 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles
St.Simon, St. Matin, St. Nicholas, Winchendon Place, P.Bob
1 Margaret Oakley
2 Sue Rees
3 Chris Slater
4 Tony Fuller
5 Marian Pickard (C)
6 Roger Pickard

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 18 May 2010 in 2h 5 (15 in C)
5040 Westminster Surprise Minor
Composed by 7 x 720's
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
In memorium Roger O Fry.
First peal in the method for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0692

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eye, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 20 May 2010 in 2h 36 (8–1–0)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
Extent each of :- (1) Norfolk; (2) Newcastle; (3) Alnwick; (4) Wearmouth; (5) Lightfoot; (6) Hull; (7) Durham.
1 John W Hope
2 Neil Bennett
3 Ashley C Fortey
4 John E Harrold
5 C Martin Foster
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 - 750th Peal
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bosbury, Herefordshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 20 May 2010 in 2h 56 (15–1–6)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
(1) Oxford TB; (2) Kent TB; (3) Cambridge; (4) Single Oxford Bob; (5) St Clements College Bob; (6) Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Alan EM Bagworth
2 Sarah A Roberts
3 Nicola Seabright
4 Frank M Seabright
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Colin H Ward
Rung to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of the first peal on the bells.
Also rung to celebrate the recent marriage of Mr & Mrs Edward Seabright
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0641

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Wye, Herefordshire
St Mary The Virgin
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 37m
1260 Plain Bob, Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret Lillyman
2 Pat Key
3 Loraine Boddington
4 Alison Alcock
5 Diane Pritchard (C)
6 John W Hope
Rung as part of the Clifford and Kington quarter peal month
£3

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromsberrow, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 31 (7¼ Cwt)
5040 Plain Minor (22 methods)
In 22 Methods :- (1) Single Field Broughton Bob, Single Penrhyn Place Bob, Single Zig-Zag Place Bob, Single Burton Pedwardine Bob; (2) Single Brookhouse Bob, Single Fairlie Bob, Single Platt Bridge Bob, Single Oxford Bob; (3) Ribchester Bob, Norfolk Punch Bob, Tirley Bob, St Nicholas College Bob; (4) Armitage-is-the-name Bob, Lakesend Bob, Hempsted Bob, St Clement's College Bob; (5) Edge Hill Bob, Allerton Bob, Corse Bob, Double Oxford Bob; (6) Single Canterbury Pleasure Place; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Andrew D Hodgson
2 Kathleen M Johnson
3 Richard B Pullin
4 Paul C Johnson
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
6 Daniel Jones (C)
Rung in celebration of the completed work on re-shingling of the spire.
2+4 Most of Plain Minor
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0641

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bredwardine, Herefordshire
St Andrews
Sunday, 23 May 2010
1310 11m/v Doubles
1 Alison C Alcock
2 Loraine Boddington
3 Diane Pritchard (C)
4 Nicola Aubrey
5 Kristoffer Perruzza
6 Roger Bowen
For Bredwardine Open Gardens and as part of the Clifford and Kington quarter peal month
£3

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 25 May 2010 in 2h 9 (15 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
720 each of York, Westminster, Annables London, Norwich, Cambridge; 1440 Cambridge.
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
A 29th birthday compliment to Ashley Fortey.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0691

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Brecknockshire
St Meugan
Wednesday, 26 May 2010 in 2h 59 (12)
5184 London Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 James Clatworthy
2 Andrew L Mainwaring
3 C Martin Foster
4 David F Moore
5 Neil Bennett
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0617

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Blaenavon, Torfaen
St Peter
Wednesday, 26 May 2010 in 2h 38 (9)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4
1 Ashley C Fortey (C)
2 David F Moore
3 C Martin Foster
4 Daniel Jones
5 Neil Bennett
6 James Clatworthy
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Frederick Shallcross
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 27 May 2010 in 2h 48 (10)
5152 Buckfastleigh Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 714
1 C Martin Foster
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 James Clatworthy
4 Daniel Jones
5 Roman E Sadowski
6 John E Harrold
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Arrow, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 May 2010 in 2h 21 (6–1–16)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (42 methods)
In 42 Methods:- (1) Clodock Bob, St Swithun Bob, Eardisley Bob, Bredwardine Bob, Bromsberrow Bob, Staunton-on-Arrow Bob; (2) Hall Road Bob, Derby Etches Park Bob, Hammerton Street Bob, Old Oak Common Bob, Double Ashford Chart Leacon Bob, Whitney-on-Wye Bob; (3) Andover Bob, Alton Bob, Brimton Common Bob, Sutton Scotney Bob, Sherfield-On-Loddon Bob, Glasbury-on-Wye Bob; (4) Winchester College Bob, Portsmouth Bob, Hayling Island Bob, Wimbourne Minster Bob, Lee-On-The-Solent Bob, Ewyas Harold Bob; (5) Double Oxford Bob, Pinehurst Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Allerton Bob, Kemerton Bob, Canon Pyon Bob; (6) Quernmore Bob, Dolphinholme Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Marshaw Bob, Tarnbrook Bob, Hereford Bob; (7) Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob, Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Double Fairlie Bob, Pontrhydygroes Bob, Bromyard Bob.
1 Colin A Lewis
2 Richard B Pullin
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 Daniel Jones
5 C Martin Foster
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
New methods:-
Clodock Bob ~ 56.456.56.3-5 LH2
St Swithun Bob ~ 56.456.56.23-5 LH2
Eardisley Bob ~ 56.456.256.23-5 LH2
Bredwardine Bob ~ 56.456.56.23.2.5 LH2
Bromsberrow Bob ~ 56.456.256.3.2.5 LH2
Staunton-on-Arrow Bob ~ 56.456.256.23.2.5 LH2
Whitney-on-Wye Bob ~ -4.25.23.12.5 LH2
Glasbury-on-Wye Bob ~ 5.4.2.23.12.5 LH2
Ewyas Harold Bob ~ -45.2.23.12.5 LH2
Canon Pyon Bob ~ -4.2.23.2.5 LH2
Hereford Bob ~ -45.25.23.12.5 LH2
Bromyard Bob ~ 5.45.2.23.12.5 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0737

Hereford Diocesan Guild
New Radnor, Powys
St Mary
Monday, 31 May 2010 in 38m
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison C Alcock
2 Bo Hollingshurst
3 Pat Key
4 Martin Howard
5 Diane Pritchard
6 Kris Perruzza (C)
Rung during Clifford and Kington quarter peal month
£3

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 1 June 2010 in 1h 56 (15 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Being one 720 each of Durham S, York S, Norwich S, Annable's London S, Westminster S, Bourne S & Cambridge S.
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 John E Harrold
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Most surprise minor on handbells: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0643

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Welshpool, Powys
St Mary of the Salutation
Wednesday, 2 June 2010 in 2h 57 (12–0–12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
In 7 methods being 512 Yorkshire; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 640 Superlative; 768 Pudsey & 1408 Rutland: 122 com:
Composed by D F Morrison No 3 arr by A L Mainwaring
1 C Martin Foster
2 Laura M Davies
3 Tim D Hollinghurst
4 Neil Bennett
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Adam Vellender
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Daniel Jones
2 & 3 - First peal of spliced surprise major
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0641

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Guilsfield, Powys
St Aelhaiarn
Wednesday, 2 June 2010 in 2h 35 (6–1–26)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
In 7 methods: one extent each London S, Bourne S, Cambridge S, Oxford T B, Kent T B, St Clement's College Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Andrew L Mainwaring
2 Laura M Davies
3 Neil Bennett (C)
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Daniel Jones
6 C Martin Foster
To celebrate the 57th anniversary of the Coronation of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire
St Mary's
Friday, 4 June 2010 in 39m (10)
1260 Grandsire and Plain bob
1 Daniel Bracher
2 Jan Greatrex
3 Janet Mann
4 Tony Fuller
5 Richard Bracher (C)
6 Tony Greatrex
First Quarter Daniel Bracher (age 13)
Birthday compliment to Dave Thompson

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Hereford
St Peter
Sunday, 6 June 2010 in 45m
1344 London Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey Brewin (C)
2 Alan Bagworth
3 Jo Hall
4 Paul R Smith
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 David Parker
7 Ian Panton
8 Daniel Jones
Completes the Standard Eight - 6

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 9 June 2010 in 2h 48 (10)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
In 8 methods being 960 Superlative; 768 Cambridge; 576 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland & Yorkshire: 150 com.
Composed by D F Morrison No 156
1 Jo Hall
2 Roman E Sadowski
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Tim D Hollinghurst
5 Stephen W Barton
6 James Clatworthy
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Ashley C Fortey
First of 8 spliced: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0689

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Dilwyn, Herefordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 June 2010 in 2h 38 (11–0–13)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (196 methods)
In 196 Methods (1) Hall Road Bob, Birkenhead Mollington Street Bob, Derby Etches Park Bob, Hammerton Street Bob, Old Oak Common Bob, Shields Road Bob, Double Ashford Chart Leacon Bob, Neville Hill Bob, Slade Green Bob, Corkerhill Bob, Hull Botanic Gardens Bob, Ripple Lane Bob, Carlisle Kingmoor Bob, Orpington Bob, Stewarts Lane Bob, Finsbury Park Bob, Cricklewood Bob, Watford Junction Bob, Willesden Bob, Exeter St Davids Bob, Craigentinny Bob, Cockshute Bob, Bescot Bob, Haymarket Bob, Hither Green Bob, Stratford Bob, Eastleigh Bob, Double Toton Bob; (2) Andover Bob, Basingstoke Bob, Alton Bob, Brimton Common Bob, Sutton Scotney Bob, East Worldham Bob, Sherfield-on-Loddon Bob, Mannamead Bob, Grassington Bob, Bollington Bob, Appletreewick Bob, Kettleshulme Bob, Tytherington Bob, Pott Shrigley Bob, Coton Hill Bob, Blackrod Bob, Hampstead Bob, Limbrick Bob, Grimeford Village Bob, Haigh Bob, Rivington Bob, Pen y Ghent Bob, Double Boothby Graffoe Bob, Ingleborough Bob, Tryfan Bob, Great Gable Bob, Snowdon Bob, Cross Fell Bob; (3) Winchester College Bob, Christchurch Bob, Portsmouth Bob, Hayling Island Bob, Wimborne Minster Bob, Spithead Bob, Lee-on-the Solent Bob, Webbs Wonder Bob, Eccleston Park Bob, Speke Bob, Halewood Bob, Tarbock Green Bob, Garston Bob, Hunts Cross Bob, Springs Branch Bob, Price Bob, Crewe Electric Bob, Warrington Arpley Bob, Newton Heath Bob, Upton Cheyney Bob, Guide Bridge Bob, Crewe Diesel Bob, Rosegrove Bob, Double Boothby Pagnell Bob, Crewe Works Bob, Waterly Bottom Bob, Hookagate Bob, Croess Newydd Bob; (4) Double Oxford Bob, Thelwall Bob, Pinehurst Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Allerton Bob, Corse Bob, Kemerton Bob, Super Court Bob, Armitage Bob, Whitchurch Bob, Crown Court Bob, Paisley Bob, Evison Bob, Crook Bob, Baltasound Bob, Culduthel Bob, Huna Bob, Orkney Bob, Lerwick Bob, Shetland Bob, Scapa Flow Bob, Double Burton Pedwardine Bob, Beaconside Bob, Tillington Bob, Xebec Bob, Vaynol Hall Bob, Junction Bob, Number of the Beast Bob; (5) Quernmore Bob, Abbeystead Bob, Dolphinholme Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Marshaw Bob, Upper Brow Top Bob, Tarnbrook Bob, Hawthornthwaite Fell Bob, Mallowdale Fell Bob, Clougha Pike Bob, Whins Brow Bob, Wolfhole Crag Bob, Caton Moor Bob, Haylot Fell Bob, Yealand Redmayne Bob, Yealand Conyers Bob, Priest Hutton Bob, Over Kellet Bob, Nether Kellet Bob, Farleton Bob, Capernwray Bob, Newby Bridge Bob, Staveley-in-Cartmel Bob, Finsthwaite Bob, Double Field Broughton Bob, Grizedale Bob, Ayside Bob, Backbarrow Bob; (6) Hindley Bob, Newton-le-Willows Bob, Ashton-in-Makerfield Bob, Golborne Bob, Bryn Bob, Double Platt Bridge Bob, Abram Bob, Coppull Bob, Lowton Bob, Culcheth Bob, Pilkington Bob, Billinge Beacon Bob, Rockware Bob, Carr Mill Dam Bob, Tythe Barn Hillock Bob, Chadwick Green Bob, Simms Lane End Bob, Ravenhead Bob, Haydock Bob, Windle Hall Bob, Bold Heath Bob, Throckenholt Bob, Tuckers Grave Bob, Bridgeyate Bob, Sankey Valley Bob, Codrington Place, Double Zig-Zag Place, Daisy Howe Bob; (7) Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob, Coed Craigyrogof Bob, Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Double Fairlie Bob, Cors-goch Glan Teifi Bob, Pontrhydygroes Bob, Abergynolwyn Bob, Dolgoch Bob, Brynglas Bob, Talyllyn Bob, Pendre Bob, Afon Fathew Bob, Tywyn Bob, Devils Bridge Bob, Aberffrwd Bob, Capel Bangor Bob, Vale-of-Rheidol Bob, Llanbadarn Fawr Bob, Afon Rheidol Bob, Aberystwyth Bob, Blaenau Ffestiniog Bob, Tanygrisiau Bob, Tan-y-bwlch Bob, Festiniog Bob, Double Penrhyn Place, Portmadog Harbour Place, Minffordd Bob.
1 Frederick Shallcross
2 C Martin Foster
3 John E Harrold
4 Ashley C Fortey
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Rung in memory of Alec Whitfield, who was a Churchwarden and life long supporter of St Mary's Church.
Most methods for all the band and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0737

Hereford Diocesan Guild
St Briavels, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 11 June 2010 in 2h 54 (10)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard B Pullin (the boy)
1 Jack A Long
2 C Martin Foster
3 Ashley C Fortey (C)
4 Katherine E Young
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Nicholas D Jones
7 Michael R Crockett
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
First peal in the method: 4 & 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0689

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Much Cowarne, Herefordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 12 June 2010 in 2h 49 (10–3–20)
5040 Minor (2m)
Being 7 extents: (1,3,5,7) Plain Bob, (2,4,6) Cambridge S.
Composed by Traditional
1 Geoffrey M Brewin
2 John A G Clements
3 Karen Parker
4 David C Parker
5 Andrew D Hodgson
6 Daniel Jones (C)
The first peal on the six bells after their restoration. This being the second peal on the bells, the first being Grandsire Doubles conducted by John A G Clements (29/09/1968).
Also a birthday compliment to Madeline J Brewin.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0692

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Holmer, Herefordshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 15 June 2010 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m, 2v)
300 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 240 April Day and 240 Kennington
1 Chloe Smith
2 Karen M Powell
3 Mike E Jefferis
4 Wendy M Davies
5 David C Powell (C)
6 Keith C Davies
Rung during Hereford District "Firsts" Quarter Peal Month. 1st as Karen Powell and 1st since breaking her wrist in March 2009-2

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Lacy, Herefordshire
Ss Peter & Paul
Thursday, 17 June 2010 in 43m (8cwt)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
3x360s & 1x189
1 Richard Coghlan
2 Daniel Jones (C)
3 David Parker
4 Karen Parker
5 Andrew Hodgson
6 Brenda Allan
1st quarter peal: 1

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Grosmont, Monmouthshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 2h 26 (7–2–23)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (308m)
In 308 Methods (1) Hall Road Bob, Somersham Bob, The Angel SC, Grosmont SC, Stewarts Lane Bob, Woodger Bob, The Bridge SC, Kentchurch SC, Derby Etches Park Bob, Chatteris Bob, Cricklewood Bob, Winwick Bob, Birkenhead Mollington Street Bob, Isle of Ely Bob, The Dog SC, Ewyas Harold SC, Double Ashford Chart Leacon Bob, Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin Bob, The Plough SC, Little Dewchurch SC, Craigentinny Bob, Tilney St Lawrence Bob, Malvern SC, Shields Road Bob, Turncock Bob, Exeter St Davids Bob, Shippea Hill Bob, Old Oak Common Bob, The Undertakers Bob, Willesden Bob, Marshland Smeeth Bob, Hammerton Street Bob, Misael Bob, The Castle SC, Little Birch SC, Watford Junction Bob, Godmanchester Bob, The Bell SC, Neville Hill Bob, Cockshute Bob, Corkerhill Bob, Haymarket Bob, Orpington Bob, Double Toton Bob; (2) Andover Bob, Oxwich Bob, Hergest Ridge SC, Portway SC, Coton Hill Bob, Joyce Burton Bob, Kilburn SC, Tillington Common SC, Alton Bob, Bishopston Bob, Hampstead Bob, Needham Bob, Basingstoke Bob, Rhossili Bob, St James's Park SC, Mansell Lacy SC, Shefield-on-Loddon Bob, Greenend Lodge Bob, Finsbury Park SC, Yarsop SC, Rivington Bob, Wiggenhall St Peter Bob, Kingswood SC, East Worldham Bob, Denver Sluice Bob, Shoreditch SC, Wormsley SC, Sutton Scotney Bob, Pious Drove Bob, Grimeford Village Bob, Salters Lode Bob, Brimton Common Bob, Wethereds Bob, Bank SC, Credenhill SC, Limbrick Bob, Abbots Ripton Bob, Ledgemoor SC, Mannamead Bob, Pen y Ghent Bob, Bollington Bob, Ingleborough Bob, Pott Shrigley Bob, Cross Fell Bob; (3) Winchester College Bob, Rosehill Bob, Eardisley SC, Rhiannon Margaret SC, Springs Branch Bob, Joan Croft Bob, Tarrington SC, Stoke Edith SC, Portsmouth Bob, Radley Bob, Crewe Electric Bob, Stephen Kirby Bob, Christchurch Bob, Hanney Bob, Durlow Common SC, Prior's Frome SC, Lee-on-the-Solent Bob, Tipps End Bob, Aylton SC, Trumpet SC, Guide Bridge Bob, Fen Blow Bob, Forden SC, Spithead Bob, Sixteen Foot Bob, Upton Cheyney Bob, Kirby Underwood Bob, Wimborne Minster Bob, Nordelph Bob, Newton Heath Bob, Stainfield Road Bob, Hayling Island Bob, Ananias Bob, Pixley SC, Monkhide SC, Warrington Arpley Bob, Gilduath Bob, Easily Done! SC, Webbs Wonder Bob, Crewe Diesel Bob, Speke Bob, Double Boothby Pagnell Bob, Hunts Cross Bob, Croess Newydd Bob; (4) Double Oxford Bob, Stanstead Bob, Adrian Parry SC, Snitterfield Bob, Baltasound Bob, The Dragon Bob, Dollis Hill SC, Carey SC, Pinehurst Bob, Newton Bob, Huna Bob, St George Bob, Thelwall Bob, Ewenny Bob, Culduthel Bob, Whitway Bob, Kemerton Bob, Manea Bob, Arsenal SC, Hoarwithy SC, Scapa Flow Bob, Gorefield Bob, Welshpool SC, Corse Bob, Pecks Court Bob, Shetland Bob, Three Holes Bob, Allerton Bob, Stonea Bob, Lerwick Bob, Fen Lane Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Jacobs Ladder Bob, Old Street SC, Bolstone SC, Orkney Bob, Biggles Bob, Ballingham SC, Super Court Bob, Double Burton Pedwardine Bob, Whitchurch Bob, Tillington Bob, Crook Bob, Number of the Beast Bob; (5) Quernmore Bob, Ramsey Bob, Green Park SC, Bromyard SC, Yeadland Redmayne Bob, Holywell-cum-Needingworth Bob, Swiss Cottage SC, Munderfield SC, Dolphinholme Bob, Huntingdonshire Bob, Priest Hutton Bob, Go next time Bob, Abbeystead Bob, Downham-in-the-Isle Bob, Euston Square SC, Linley Green SC, Tarnbrook Bob, Wiggenhall St Magdalene Bob, Russell Square SC, Risbury SC, Capernwray Bob, Tilney All Saint's Bob, Edwyn Ralph SC, Upper Brow Top Bob, Lots Bridge Bob, Farleton Bob, Primrose Hall Bob, Marshaw Bob, Grunty Fen Bob, Nether Kellet Bob, Chapel of Ease Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Azarias Bob, Edgware SC, Bringsty Common SC, Over Kellet Bob, Hitchingbrooke Bob, Yearsett SC, Hawthornthwaite Fell Bob, Newby Bridge Bob, Clougha Pike Bob, Finsthwaite Bob, Haylot Fell Bob, Backbarrow Bob; (6) Hindley Bob, Graffham Water Bob, Adzor SC, Pyon SC, Tythe Barn Hillock Bob, Bunting Bob, Dinmore SC, Nupton SC, Ashton-in-Makerfield Bob, Doddington Bob, Simms Lane End Bob, Connington Bob, Newton-le-Willows Bob, Pymore Bob, Sutton SC, Garnons SC, Abram Bob, Wiggenhall St Germans Bob, Shucknall SC, Westhope SC, Bold Heath Bob, Tilney High End Bob, Hegdon SC, Double Platt Bridge Bob, Guyhirn Bob, Windle Hall Bob, Pickwillow Place, Bryn Bob, Ten Mile Bank Bob, Haydock Bob, Tydd Gote Place, Golborne Bob, Peal at any price Bob, Eaton Hill SC, Chadnor SC, Ravenhead Bob, Chavette Bob, Ridge Hill SC, Coppull Bob, Throckenholt Bob, Culcheth Bob, Bridgeyate Bob, Carr Mill Dam Bob, Daisy Howe Bob; (7) Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob, Hartford Bob, Llanveynoe SC, Turnant SC, Devils Bridge Bob, Little Stukeley Bob, Rowlstone SC, Llangua SC, Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, St Pandionia Bob, Capel Bangor Bob, Caxton Bob, Coed Craigrogof Bob, Mepal Bob, Walterstone SC, Cwmyoy SC, Pontrhydygroes Bob, Fleet Hargate Bob, Craswell SC, Vowchurch SC, Aberystwyth Bob, Parson Drove Bob, Bagwy Llydiart SC, Cors-goch Glan Teifi Bob, Friday Bridge Bob, Afon Rheidol Bob, Walpole Highway Place, Double Fairlie Bob, Rings End Bob, Llanbadarn Fawr Bob, Kenny Hill Place, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Huntingdon Bob, Wormbridge SC, Garway Hill SC, Vale-of-Rheidol Bob, St Wendreda Bob, White Rocks SC, Abergynolwyn Bob, Blaenau Ffestiniog Bob, Brynglas Bob, Tan-y-bwlch Bob, Tywyn Bob, Minffordd Bob.
Composed by J E Harrold
1 Sue Harrold
2 John E Harrold
3 C Martin Foster
4 Ashley C Fortey
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Rung to celebrate the completion of refurbishment work on the church.
Most Plain Minor methods for all the band and for the Guild.
2 - Circled tower
The following Slow Course (SC) methods were named:-
The Angel SC (-4.5.3.X.25 lh12), Grosmont SC (-4.5.3.X.23 lh12), The Bridge SC (34.4.5.3.X.25 lh12), Kentchurch SC (34.4.5.3.X.23 lh12), The Dog SC (-4.5.3.2.25 lh12), Ewyas Harold SC (-4.5.3.2.23 lh12), The Plough SC (-4.25.3.X.25 lh12), Little Dewchurch SC (-4.25.3.X.23 lh12), Malvern SC (34.4.25.3.X.23 lh12), The Castle SC (-4.25.23.X.25 lh12), Little Birch SC (-4.25.23.X.23 lh12), The Bell SC (34.4.25.23.X.23 lh12), Portway SC (5.4.X.3.X.23 lh12), Tillington Common SC (345.4.X.3.X.23 lh12), Mansell Lacy SC (5.4.X.3.2.23 lh12), Yarsop SC (5.4.2.3.X.23 lh12), Kingswood SC (345.4.2.3.X.23 lh12), Wormsley SC (345.4.2.3.2.3 lh12), Credenhill SC (5.4.2.23.X.23 lh12), Ledgemoor SC (345.4.2.23.X.23 lh12), Tarrington SC (34.45.X.3.X.25 lh12), Stoke Edith SC (34.45.X.3.X.23 lh12), Durlow Common SC (-45.X.3.2.25 lh12), Prior's Frome SC (-45.X.3.2.23 lh12), Aylton SC (-45.2.3.X.25 lh12), Trumpet SC (-45.2.3.X.23 lh12), Forden SC (34.45.2.3.X.23 lh12), Pixley SC (-45.2.23.X.25 lh12), Monkhide SC (-45.2.23.X.23 lh12), Easily Done! SC (34.45.2.23.X.23 lh12), Carey SC (34.4.X.3.X.23 lh12), Hoarwithy SC ('-4.2.3.X.23 lh12), Welshpool SC (34.4.2.3.X.23 lh12), Bolstone SC (-4.2.23.X.23 lh12), Ballingham SC (34.4.2.23.X.23 lh12), Bromyard SC (-45.5.3.X.23 lh12), Munderfield SC (34.45.5.3.X.23 lh12), Linley Green SC (-45.5.3.2.23 lh12), Risbury SC (-45.25.3.X.23 lh12), Edwyn Ralph SC (34.45.25.3.X.23 lh12), Bringsty Common SC (-45.25.23.X.23 lh12), Yearsett SC (34.45.25.23.X.23 lh12), Adzor SC (5.4.5.3.X.25 lh12), Pyon SC (5.4.5.3.X.23 lh12), Dinmore SC (345.4.5.3.X.25 lh12), Nupton SC (345.4.5.3.X.23 lh12), Sutton SC (5.4.5.3.2.25 lh12), Garnons SC (5.4.5.3.2.23 lh12), Shucknall SC (5.4.25.3.X.25 lh12), Westhope SC (5.4.25.3.X.23 lh12), Hegdon SC (345.4.25.3.X.23 lh12), Eaton Hill SC (5.4.25.23.X.25 lh12), Chadnor SC (5.4.25.23.X.23 lh12), Ridge Hill SC (345.4.25.23.X.23 lh12), Llanveynoe SC (5.45.X.3.X.25 lh12), Turnant SC (5.45.X.3.X.23 lh12), Rowlstone SC (345.45.X.3.X.25 lh12), Llangua SC (345.45.X.3.X.23 lh12), Walterstone SC (5.45.X.3.2.25 lh12), Cwmyoy SC (5.45.X.3.2.23 lh12), Craswell SC (5.45.2.3.X.25 lh12), Vowchurch SC (5.45.2.3.X.23 lh12), Bagwy Llydiart SC (345.45.2.3.X.23 lh12), Wormbridge SC (5.45.2.23.X.25 lh12), Garway Hill SC (5.45.2.23.X.23 lh12), White Rocks SC (345.45.2.23.X.23 lh12).
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0737

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Holme Lacy, Herefordshire
St Cuthbert
Thursday, 24 June 2010 in 3h 3 (19)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (13m)
In 13 methods being 448 each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Cambridge, Lindum, Rutland & London; 224 each of Superlative, Ashtead & Cornwall: 139 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Andrew L Mainwaring
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 C Martin Foster
5 James Clatworthy
6 Roman E Sadowski
7 John E Harrold
8 Ashley C Fortey
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Salop
St Laurence
Saturday, 26 June 2010 in 3h 16 (17)
5040 Oxbridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Deborah M Talbott
2 Brian Bladon
3 Cynthia E Howell
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Nicholas J Green
6 Timothy G Pett
7 Stuart P B Talbott
8 Richard L Thumwood
9 Mark Edwards
10 John R Ridley (C)
To Celebrate the life of David Lloyd, Local Historian.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
S Michael & All Angels
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 2h 42 (12)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 C Martin Foster
2 Stuart P B Talbott
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Francesca L Cinderey
5 Richard B Pullin
6 Anthony S Braben
7 Daniel Jones
8 Roman E Sadowski
First in the method-4
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eye, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 43m (8–1–0)
1260 (3 methods and 2 variations)
2 extents each, rev Canterbury pleasure bob, Cliffords pleasure, Plain Bob, April day, 300 Grandsire.
1 Sara Cummins
2 Rob Walker
3 Mary Bartholomew
4 Tony Fuller
5 Richard Bracher (C)
6 Gavin Grafton
first quarter peal Sarah Cummins
rung for Eye flower festival

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Holmer, Herefordshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 29 June 2010 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Herbert
2 David C Powell (C)
3 Keith Davies
4 Ken Clutterbuck
5 Mark Pugh
6 Kevin Johnson
Rung during Hereford District "Firsts" Quarter Peal Month.
1st Quarter - 1&6

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bodenham, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 1 July 2010 in 2h 47 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(Being in 7 methods: (1) Cuncastre, (2) Netherseale, (3) Canterbury, (4) Morpeth, (5) Rossendale, (6) Stamford & (7) Hexham.)
1 Andrew L Mainwaring
2 John E Harrold
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 C Martin Foster
5 Neil Bennett
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
A Birthday compliment to Jim Foster (Well known London Ringer), Son of the fourth ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hollybush, Worcestershire
Bank Cottage
Wednesday, 7 July 2010 in 2h 17 (14Eb)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
D F Morrison
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7–8 Frederick Shallcross
500th peal on handbells - 7-8
150th peal with the Guild - 5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0764

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 July 2010 in 2h 43 (11)
5088 Burghill Surprise Major
D F Morrison No. 3792
1 Ashley C Fortey
2 James Clatworthy
3 Stephen W Barton
4 Neil Bennett
5 C Martin Foster
6 Roman E Sadowski
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
200th peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Welshpool, Powys
St Mary the Salutation
Friday, 9 July 2010 in 2h 48 (12–0–12)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
In 8 methods being 512 Yorkshire; 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 640 Superlative; 768 Pudsey & 832 Rutland: 122 com:
1 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2 Christine Andrew
3 Laura M Davies
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Tim D Hollinghurst
6 C Martin Foster
7 Neil Bennett
8 Ashley C Fortey
3 - First of 8 Spliced
Rung on a Welsh Day out in Wales!
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tugford, Shropshire
St Catherine
Friday, 9 July 2010 in 2h 34 (6)
5040 London Surprise Minor
(seven extents)
1 Susan Rees
2 Kathleen M Johnson
3 C Martin Foster
4 Paul C Johnson
5 Ashley C Fortey (C)
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
300th peal together: 3 & 6
Rung on a Welsh day out! sadly without Rick!
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0787

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Canon Pyon, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 9 July 2010 in 47m (10–3–2)
1260 Doubles (3M&6V)
120's of Hudibras, Litchurch, Plain Bob (+60), Kennington, April Day, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure & 240 of Grandsire.
1 Vic Chamberlain
2 Mary Bartholomew
3 Janet Mann
4 Tony Fuller
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Edward Bostock
Rung half muffled prior to funeral service, in loving memory of Phyllis Pugh, Grandmother to Conductor.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 July 2010 in 48m (12)
1260 St Simons Doubles
1 Christopher Walker
2 Elizabeth Walker
3 Chris Kippin
4 Alec Osbaldiston (C)
5 Matthew Duley
6 Ray Wilson
Rung as a welcome to The Rev. Kelvin Price and family.
Rung after Kelvin's first service as Deacon to The Cleobury Mortimer Group of Parishes.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
St David
Thursday, 15 July 2010 in 2h 38 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(being in 7 methods; (1) Sandiacre, (2) Wooler, (3) Lincoln, (4) Coldstream, (5) Annables London, (6) Munden & (7) Warkworth.)
1 John W Hope
2 John E Harrold
3 Richard B Pullin
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 Neil Bennett
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Circled the Tower: 2.
150th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5183.0865

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 17 July 2010 in 3h 11 (16–2–16 in E)
5007 Stedman Caters
R C Kippin
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Tim D Hollinghurst
3 Richard B Pullin
4 Tony Greatrex
5 Richard J Bracher
6 Robert C Kippin (C)
7 David J Thompson
8 John H Fielden
9 Andrew L Mainwaring
10 Kristoffer O Perruzza
First of Stedman Caters: 2, 5, 7. Rung for, and during, the church's summer fete, and to welcome the new Rector, Rev Colin Williams.
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0787

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Weobley, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 51m (17–0–14)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Jane Milde
2 Pat Key
3 Loraine Boddington
4 Diane Pritchard (C)
5 Nicola Aubrey
6 Steven Hadcroft
To mark the christening of Teagan Brigg, daughter of tower captain Cath.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Lacy, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 38m (8cwt)
1259 Doubles (2m/1v/1p)
240 of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 240 of Stedman, 360 of Plain Bob & 419 of Grandsire.
1 Christine Hayes
2 Jo Hall
3 Linda Taylor
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Daniel Jones (C)
6 Brenda Allan
Rung as a 90th Birthday compliment to Mrs J Turtle of Stoke Lacy, prior to a service in her honour.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 52m (16)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Mark Eccleston
2 Arthur Reeves
3 Andrew Gray
4 Rosie Thorns
5 Tony Greatrex
6 Paul Marshall
7 David Struckett
8 Neil Bennett
9 Chris Kippin (C)
10 Laura Davies
For Choral Evensong

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St James Gt
Monday, 19 July 2010
1260 Spliced Doubles (5 methods)
St. Simon's, St.Martin's, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Plain Bob
1 Chris Slater
2 Margaret Oakley
3 Sue Rees
4 Tony Fuller
5 Marian Pickard (C)
6 Roger Pickard

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 July 2010 in 2h 47 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
In 16 methods being 448 each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Rutland, Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich & Lincolnshire; 224 each of Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, London, Cassiobury, Superlative, Lindum, Cray & Pudsey: 153 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 John E Harrold
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Neil Bennett
4 Daniel Jones
5 James Clatworthy
6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
Most methods to atw spliced: 4.
An 18th birthday compliment to Vicky Foster.
1900th peal: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0816

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-On-Wye, Herefordshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 July 2010 (10–0–11 in G)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Paul R Smith
2 Andrew Watkins
3 Fran Watkins
4 Jason M Walker
5 Tim D Hollinghurst
6 Garry Peel (C)
First in method: 5 & 6.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bridstow, Herefordshire
St Bridget
Friday, 30 July 2010
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Steve Coleman (C)
2 Sue Coleman
3 Fay Nicholls
4 Mike Tunnicliff
5 Linda Cinderey
6 Cathy Baker
7 Francesca Cinderey
8 Jane Bazen
First in Method: 5.
First on Eight: 8.
In thanksgiving for the life of Lieutenant-Colonel, Trevor Le Mare Sharpe

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Almeley, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 30 July 2010 in 42m (11–0–27 in G)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Watkins
2 Paul R Smith
3 Tim D Hollinghurst
4 Fran Watkins
5 Garry Peel
6 Jason M Walker (C)

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
St Michael
Saturday, 31 July 2010 (12–0–22)
1314 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Paul R Smith
2 Jason M Walker
3 Kris Perruzza
4 Tim D Hollinghurst
5 Richard B Pullin
6 Fran Watkins
7 Garry Peel
8 Andrew Watkins (C)

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Holme Lacy, Herefordshire
St Cuthbert
Saturday, 31 July 2010 in 44m (18 cwt)
1308 Stedman Triples
1 Tim D Hollinghurst
2 Kris Perruzza
3 Andrew 'Lord Womaston' Watkins
4 Fran 'Lady Womaston' Scudamore Watkins
5 Richard B Pullin (C)
6 Paul R Smith
7 Jason M Walker
8 Garry Peel

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 July 2010 (10–0–20)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Paul R Smith
2 Jason M Walker
3 Kris Perruzza
4 Fran Watkins
5 Garry Peel
6 Richard B Pullin
7 Tim D Hollinghurst
8 Andrew Watkins (C)

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys
St Andrew
Sunday, 1 August 2010 (15–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Pickard
2 Marian Pickard
3 Fran Watkins
4 Garry Peel (C)
5 Andrew Watkins
6 Jason M Walker
7 Tim D Hollinghurst
8 Keith Hatfield
For the morning service.
Also rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Judy Hiam, much-loved churchwarden of St Andrew's and the daughter church of St Michael, Discoed, whose funeral takes place here tomorrow.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 3 August 2010 in 2h 50 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor
720 each Chester, Carlisle, Cunecastre, London, Norwich, Sufleet, Cambridge.
1 Colin M Turner
2 Nicola J Turner
3 C Martin Foster
4 Stephen J Bedford
5 Robert C Kippin (C)
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0841

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Barrow Gurney, Somerset
SS Mary V and Edward K and M
Thursday, 5 August 2010 in 2h 46 (11–0–19)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10 m: 768 Pudsey, 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 512 Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, 448 Bristol, 384 Double Dublin, London, Superlative, 146 changes of method)
Composed by N R Aspland and A J Cox
1 Susan A Haines
2 Laura M Davies
3 Christine Andrew
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Neil Bennett
6 Raymond Haines
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
Most methods to a peal: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5183.0865

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 11 August 2010 in 2h 47 (12–1–15)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
800 Rutland; 768 each Bristol, Superlative, Yorkshire; 480 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey; 123 com
Composed by A G Reading
1 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Geoffrey W Randall
4 Tim D Hollinghurst
5 James Clatworthy
6 Neil Bennett
7 Daniel Jones
8 Frederick Shallcross
Rung on our Welsh Day out.
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hallow, Worcestershire
St Philip and St James
Wednesday, 11 August 2010 in 3h 11 (22)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 21
1 Tim D Hollinghurst
2 Neil Bennett
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 James Clatworthy
6 Daniel Jones
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Ashley C Fortey
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 August 2010 in 2h 57 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (19m)
In 19 methods being 448 each of Rutland, Lincolnshire, Cassiobury & Cambridge; 224 each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, London, Glasgow, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Ipswich, Ashtead, Cray, Pudsey: 153 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Frederick Shallcross (C)
2 Neil Bennett
3 Richard B Pullin
4 James Clatworthy
5 Daniel Jones
6 John E Harrold
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
500th peal together: 1&2.
Most methods to atw spliced: 3,4&5.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire
St Mary's
Friday, 13 August 2010 in 41m (10)
1260 (3 methods and 2 variations)
2 extents each, reverse canterbury pleasure bob, Cliffords pleasure, Plain bob, April day, 300 Grandsire.
1 Jan Greatrex
2 Jane Yardley
3 Janet Mann
4 Tony Greatrex
5 Richard Bracher (C)
6 Brian Roberts
Rung in memory of George Bowkett, ringer at Tenbury who died at a great age of 102.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 August 2010 (13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Diane Waddington
2 Heather Kippin
3 Alec Osbaldiston (C)
4 Chris Kippin
5 Sir George Castledine
6 Ray Wilson
Rung to mark the centenary of the death of Florence Nightingale.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromsberrow, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 13 August 2010 in 2h 30 (7¼ Cwt)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
(1) Double Oxford Bob; (2) Edge Hill Bob; (3) St Clements College Bob; (4) Armitage-is-the-name Bob; (5) Kent; (6) Cambridge; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Nicola J Aubrey
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Kathleen M Johnson
4 Paul C Johnson
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 15 August 2010 in 52m (16)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Heather Kippin
2 Janet Menhinick
3 Charli Roberts
4 Neil Bennett
5 Laura M Davies
6 Tony Greatrex
7 David Beacham
8 Jim Clatworthy
9 Chris Kippin (C)
10 Gordon Birks
For Evensong.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Whitney-on-Wye, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 24 August 2010 in 2h 35 (9 Cwt)
5040 Spliced Doubles (130 m/v)
In 130 m/v, 10 methods 120 variations: (1) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (2) Nest Hill, Durnford, Northallerton, South Perrott; (3) St. Thomas, St. Luke, Scorpio, St. Chrysostom; (4) Baldon, Boar Hill, Daphne, Aslacton; (5) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (6) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (7) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (8) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (9) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (10) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (11) Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Bob, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Bob; (12) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (13) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (14) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (15) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (16) St. Winifrid, Cliff Hill, St. Martin’s Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (17) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (18) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (19) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (20) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (21) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (22) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (23) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (24) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (25) Snodsbury, Dumbleton; (26) Senacre Wood, St. Adwena; (27) Primrose, Honeysuckle; (28) Dedworth, Wychbold; (29) Cherwell, Evenlode; (30) Weston, St. Christopher; (31) St. Thomas the Martyr, Chinnor; (32) Worthington, Marlow; (33) St. Epworth, Foxton; (34) Nettlebed, Oddington; (35) Bladon, St. Radigund; (36) Godshill, Wilby; (37) Bedlow, Cheddington; (38) Trinity, St. Neots; (39) Lymington, Bournemouth; (40) Buttercup, Wallflower; (41) Kennington, Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place; (42) Plain Bob, Southrepps.
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Frederick Shallcross
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bredwardine, Herefordshire
St Andrew
Wednesday, 25 August 2010 in 2h 35 (9–2–01)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
Extent each of:- (1) Northumberland; (2) Whitley; (3) Bamborough; (4) Bacup; (5) Kelso; (6) Cunecastre; (7) Cambridge
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 C Martin Foster
3 Frederick Shallcross
4 Daniel Jones
5 Ashley C Fortey
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 August 2010 in 2h 50 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
In 23 methods being 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N Smith
1 C Martin Foster
2 Neil Bennett
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 James Clatworthy
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Ashley C Fortey
700th peal for the Guild: 3.
First of 23 atw: 4 & 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Powys
St Meugan
Friday, 27 August 2010 in 2h 52 (12–0–19)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire, 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire (N), 1120 Rutland. 69 com, all the work, 51 cru's.
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Alwyn R Lewis
2 Kathleen M Johnson
3 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
4 C Martin Foster
5 Paul C Johnson
6 Malcolm T Johns
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Daniel Jones
First Spliced Major - 2 +5
250th Together 3 + 7
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire
St Mary Magdaline
Friday, 27 August 2010 in 2h 42
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (49m)
In 49 Methods :- (1) Super Court Bob, Armitage Bob, Whitchurch Bob, Crown Court Bob, Paisley Bob, Evison Bob, Crook Bob; (2) Hawthornthwaite Fell Bob, Mallowdale Fell Bob, Clougha Pike Bob, Whins Brow Bob, Wolfhole Crag Bob, Caton Moor Bob, Haylot Fell Bob; (3) Abergynolwyn Bob, Dolgoch Bob, Brynglas Bob, Talyllyn Bob, Pendre Bob, Afon Fathew Bob, Tywyn Bob; (4) St Clements Bob, Childwall Bob, Buxton Bob, Armitage-is-the-name Bob, Lakesend Bob, Hempsted Bob, Badgeworth Bob; (5) Double Oxford Bob, Thelwall Bob, Pinehurst Bob, Edge Hill Bob, Allerton Bob, Corse Bob, Kemerton Bob; (6) Quernmore Bob, Abbeystead Bob, Dolphinholme Bob, Double Brookhouse Bob, Marshaw Bob, Upper Brow Top Bob, Tarnbrook Bob; (7) Ysbyty-Ystwyth Bob, Coed Craigyrogof Bob, Swydd-Ffynnon Bob, Ty'n-y-graig Bob, Double Fairlie Bob, Cors-goch Glan Teifi Bob, Pontrhydygroes Bob.
1 Colin H Ward
2 C Martin Foster
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Andrew L Mainwaring
5 Daniel Jones
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
First of Plain Minor Spliced: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Mathon, Herefordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 28 August 2010 in 2h 37 (7–2–23)
5040 Doubles (64 variations)
In 64 Variations:- (1) St. Crispin, Laverstoke; (2) Hordle, Bishops Sutton; (3) Chilton, Dummer; (4) Lyndhurst, Mottisfont; (5) St. John, Obediah; (6) Lockerley, Over Wallop; (7) St. Miles, Ezneih; (8) St. Mary, St. Cecilia; (9) St. Nicolas, Stoneham; (10) Heyford, Sarratt; (11) Brockenhurst, Uphill; (12) Lapley, Horsley; (13) Londsdale, Rye; (14) St. Giles, Church Greasley; (15) St. Jude, St. Austell; (16) St. Ignatius, Amersham; (17) Eynsham, St. Ninian; (18) St. Alban, St. Ambrose; (19) St. Laurence, St. Stephen; (20) Churchill, St. John Divine; (21) St. Leonard, St. John Baptist; (22) St. Paul, St. John Evangelist; (23) Litchurch; (24) Hilmorton; (25) May Day; (26) St Saviour; (27) April Day; (28) Windrush; (29) Kennington; (30) Dedworth; (31) Totton; (32) Wychbold; (33) Portsmouth; (34) St. David; (35) Alveley; (36) Royston; (37) Aberteifi; (38) Clifford's Pleasure; (39) Salwarpe; (40) Southrepps; (41) Rev. St Bartholomew; (42) Northrepps.
1 Jenny M Lawrence
2 Jane E Mason
3 Sarah A Roberts
4 Colin H Ward
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Ashley C Fortey
Rung to celebrate Sarah’s forthcoming wedding, also to celebrate Jenny’s 40th Anniversary of her 1st peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eye, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 30 August 2010 in 2h 31 (8–1–00)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
Extent each of :- (1) Oxford; (2) Kent; (3) Single Oxford; (4) Cambridge; (5) Double Oxford; (6) St Clements Bob; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Kristoffer O Perruzza
2 C Martin Foster
3 Colin H Ward
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Daniel Jones
6 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
The Hereford seven.
HDGB 5000th peal
700th Peal for the Guild - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eardisley, Herefordshire
St Mary Magdelane
Monday, 30 August 2010 in 42m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Doubles (1p/5m)
(60 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St martins, 240 Reverse Canterbury)
1 Loraine Boddington
2 Pat Key
3 Alison Alcock
4 Bo Hollingshurst
5 Kris Perruzza (C)
6 Roger Bowen
Rung for the Eardisley Village Show

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llanfeugan, Powys
St Meugan
Tuesday, 31 August 2010 in 3h 4 (12–0–19)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Heather A Kippin
2 David F Moore
3 Laura M Davies
4 C Martin Foster
5 Neil Bennett
6 Rebecca J Cox
7 Anthony J Cox (C)
8 Robert C Kippin
First peal in the method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5193.1109

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Lacy, Herefordshire
Thursday, 2 September 2010 (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sylvia Bland
2 Jo Hall
3 Karen Parker
4 Andrew Hodgson
5 Linda Taylor (C)
6 Brenda Allan
First quarter-peal 1.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Stoke Prior, Herefordshire
St Luke
Friday, 3 September 2010 in 2h 26 (6)
5040 Stedman Doubles
(Being 20 different callings, 2 x 5 of the original Stedman single (as in Campanalogia), 2 x 5 of the four single callings and 2 X 10 of the two single callings with additional two extents, one of each 1-5 & 4-5 callings.)
1 Ashley C Fortey (C)
2 C Martin Foster
3 Colin H Ward
4 Daniel Jones
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
Last peal on the five before augmentation and refurbishment.
700th peal for the conductor.
A Birthday compliment to the following people, Helen Chamberlain, daughter of the tower Captain. Jason Fortey, brother of the conductor and Also Rick Shallcross whose birthday is tomorrow.
Believed to be the first peal with 20 different extent callings including the original Fabian Stedman single shown in Campanalogia.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Clyro, Powys
St Michael
Saturday, 4 September 2010 in 2h 35 (11 Cwt)
5040 Doubles (21 m/v)
In 21 m/v, 3 methods 18 variations: (1-2) St. Aloysius; (3-4) Susanmead; (5-6) St. Eadburga; (7-8) St. Luke; (9-10) Boar Hill; (11-12) Chilton; (13-14) Lyndhurst; (15-16) Winchendon Place; (17-18) St. Miles; (19-20) Scorpio; (21-22) Daphne; (23-24) Dummer; (25-26) Mottisfont; (27-28) Huntley Place; (29-30) Ezneih; (31-32) St.Columb; (33-34) Broadwas; (35-36) Royston; (37-38) Aberteifi; (39-40) Rev.Canterbury Pleasure Place; (41-42) Southrepps.
1 Malcolm T Johns
2 C Martin Foster
3 Alwyn R Lewis
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Ashley C Fortey
Birthday compliments to Rick Shallcross – 21 again!
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Canon Pyon, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 September 2010 in 40m (10–3–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10 different extents + 60
1 Kris Perruzza
2 Liz Donovan
3 Nicky Aubrey (C)
4 Jake Saer
5 Tim Hollinghurst
6 Charlie Aubrey
First quarter inside - 4. Rung to celebrate the birthdays of Rick Shallcross, Dawn O'leary, William Baldwin, Jenny Carslake, Rebecca Greenwood. and Uncle Ted who is 80.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 9 September 2010 in 2h 57 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
In 23 methods being 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by N Smith
1 John E Harrold
2 Neil Bennett
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Richard B Pullin
5 Roman E Sadowski
6 Daniel Jones
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
First of 23 atw: 4. Richard Pullin, aged 16, is believed to be the youngest ringer to have rung this composition 'inside'.
200th peal together: 2 & 8.
Rick's birthday peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1014

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 September 2010 in 3h 6 (20 cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Alexandra J Hajok
2 Mark R Eccleston
3 Daniel Jones
4 Ashley C Fortey
5 Richard B Pullin
6 David Jenkins (C)
7 Simon J Ridley
8 Roman E Sadowski
9 Michael G Clements
10 Malcolm P Taylor
11 Anthony S Braben
12 Mark Regan
Wishing John Clements a speedy recovery. Congratulations to Matthew and Joanne Clements on gaining their University places. 21st birthday compliment to Dan Jones.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 11 September 2010 in 3h 23 (27)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 D Robert Pettifor (C)
3 Geoffrey M Brewin
4 Michael J Seagrave
5 Ann S Thompson
6 Andrew J B Ingram
7 Nigel C Smith
8 Paul A Thompson
9 Paul M Evans
10 Michael G Clements
Silver Wedding compliment to Anne & Rob Pettifor
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1014

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 11 September 2010 in 3h 15 (17)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R C Kippin
1 Roman E Sadowski
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Laura M Davies
4 C Martin Foster
5 John E Harrold
6 Neil Bennett
7 Frederick Shallcross
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 Robert C Kippin (C)
For the Ludlow Food Festival. Also in memory of Len Colley, who died 23.08.10, aged 80, an Honorary Life Member of the Guild and ringer at Welshpool and Worthen, whose funeral took place later this day. First peal of Yorkshire Royal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Weston-under-Penyard, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 12 September 2010 in 42m (10–0–24)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Gandsire (780) Plain Bob (240) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure (240)
1 Wendy Meadows
2 Anne Heron
3 Rev Robin Noble
4 Leslie Meadows
5 Michael Williams (C)
6 Ann Kerswell
Rung after the service to celebrate the wedding of Lucy Ann McPhee to Alan David Stanton. The Bride's Mother is a member of the band.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Meole Brace, Shropshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 15 September 2010 in 2h 42 (7–1–07)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1,024 Bristol, 768 each London and Superlative, 512 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland and Yorkshire, with 144 changes of method
Composed by D F Morrisson No 872
1 Frederick Shallcross
2 Anthony S Braben
3 C Martin Foster
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Neil Bennett
6 James E Andrews
7 Roman E Sadowski
8 Robert C Kippin
Rung on our Welsh Day out.
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1013

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bridgnorth, Shropshire
St Leonard
Wednesday, 15 September 2010 in 3h 13 (18)
5088 Helions Bumpstead Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4378
1 Heather A Kippin
2 C Martin Foster
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Neil Bennett
5 Anthony S Braben
6 Robert C Kippin
7 James E Andrews
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
Unfinished business from the 2010 Around Tour.
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5189.1014

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St james the Great
Saturday, 18 September 2010 in 40m (9–3–24)
1260 Doubles (8m/v)
Two extents each of April Day, St Simons Bob & St Osmund Bob, St Martins Bob & Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury nad 60 of Grandsire.
1 Jake Saer
2 Margaret Lillyman
3 Nicky Aubrey
4 Joe Thompson
5 Kris Perruzza (C)
6 Charlie Aubrey

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Eye, Herefordshire
St Peter & St Paul
Saturday, 18 September 2010 in 41m (8–1–0)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlie Aubrey
2 Margaret Lillyman
3 Kris Perruzza
4 Jake Saer
5 Joe Thompson
6 Nicky Aubrey (C)
First quarter of minor - 4.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Tomas Owain Compton on the 6th September 2010.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ludlow, Shropshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 19 September 2010 in 52m (16)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Sue Buckingham
2 E Ann Williams
3 Heather Kippin
4 Tony Greatrex
5 Remi Hodister
6 Richard Hurst
7 Richard Bracher
8 Laura M Davies
9 Chris Kippin (C)
10 Andrew Davies
For choral evensong.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 19 September 2010 in 39m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles (3m & 3v)
660 of Grandsire Doubles & 120s of Rev. Canterbury, Southrepps, Plain Bob, Kennington & April Day.
1 Brian Jones
2 Mary Bartholomew
3 Tony Fuller
4 Janet Mann
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Sue Cooper
For Morning Service

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 23 September 2010 in 2h 56 (10)
5152 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Jones (7-part)
1 John W Hope
2 Geoffrey M Brewin
3 Bernard H Taylor
4 Paul V W Feast
5 C Martin Foster
6 John E Harrold (C)
7 Daniel Jones
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1037

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Arrow, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 25 September 2010 in 2h 28 (6–1–16)
5040 Spliced Doubles (160 m/v)
In 160 m/v, 12 methods /148 variations: (1) Croft Bob, Townsend, Jackson's Place, Reynolds; (2) Nettlestead, Lynsted, Stockbury, Frinstead; (3) Medway Valley, Barclay, Easter Week, Grantham; (4) Uranus, Weston Beggard, Jonquil, Venus; (5) Bishops Waltham, Bethlehem, Fareham, Shedfield; (6) Swanmore, Nickham,Droxford, Titchfield; (7) Egginton, Xema, Kirk Langley, Yockenthwaite; (8) Melchior, Balthazar, Caspar, Chamberlain; (9) Reverse Union, Reverse St. Julian, Reverse St. Faith, St. Owen; (10) St. Laud, Wroughton, Susanmead, Kirby Bellars; (11) St. Kenelm, Simpson, Spindlebury, St. Peter; (12) St. Firmin, Aspley, St. Eadburga, Gonerby; (13) Twineham Bob, Fifield Bob, Bampton Place, St. Ouen Place; (14) Downlad, St. Michael, St. Aloysius, Llanwern; (15) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (16) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (17) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (18) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (19) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (20) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (21) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (22) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (23) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (24) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose; (25) St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, Eynesbury Bob, St. Osmund Bob; (26) Pakenham, Great Livermore, Thurston, Ingham; (27) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (28) Hunston, Wattisfield, Great Ashfield, Hepworth; (29) St. Thomas, St. Luke, Scorpio, St. Chrysostom; (30) Baldon, Boar Hill, Daphne, Aslacton; (31) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (32) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (33) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (34) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (35) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (36) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (37) Winchendon Place, St. Nicholas Bob, Huntley Place, St. Remigius Bob; (38) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (39) Litchurch, St. David; (40) Hilmorton, Alveley; (41) April Day, Clifford's Pleasure; (42) Windrush, Salwarpe.
1 Kristoffer O Perruzza
2 Diane J Pritchard
3 C Martin Foster
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Daniel Jones
6 John W Hope
4 – 800th Peal
5 – Most doubles methods/variations
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Canon Pyon, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 26 September 2010 in 40m (10–3–2)
1272 Minimus (3m)
18 extents each of Reverse Canterbury and Double Bob 17 Plain Bob
1 Charlie Aubrey
2 Jake Saer
3 Nicky Aubrey (C)
4 Kris Perruzza
First quarter of minimus 1 & 2.
Most methods to a quarter 2.
Birthday compliment to 3.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kimbolton, Herefordshire
St James Gt
Monday, 27 September 2010
1260 Mixed Doubles
Grandsire P.Bob
1 Jill Perks
2 Chris Slater
3 Margaret Oakley
4 Rod Ellway
5 Marian Pickard (C)
6 Roger Pickard

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire
St Teilo
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 2h 34 (4–2–04)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by FH Dexter No 2
1 Ashley C Fortey
2 Colin H Ward
3 Malcolm T Johns
4 Kathleen M Johnson
5 C Martin Foster
6 Nicholas D Jones
7 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
8 Paul C Johnson
Birthday compliments to Kath Johnson
2 & 4 - 1st Stedman Triples
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Preston-on-Wye, Herefordshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 2 October 2010 in 42m (12½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Aimee Parry
2 Wendy Davies
3 Keith Davies
4 Mike Jefferis
5 David C Powell (C)
6 Pam Parry
70th Birthday compliment to Rhian Barker (6th Oct). Mother of Pam, Grand-mother of Aimee

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ledbury, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 October 2010 in 50m (22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Celia Walters
2 Jenny Lawrence
3 Robin Riches
4 Jane Mason (C)
5 Margaret M Smith
6 Rachel Coates
7 Matthew Sim
8 Colin Ward
Rung to celebrate the Priesting, this afternoon at Hereford Cathedral, of the Reverend Fliss Iliffe, Curate at Ledbury.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hereford, Herefordshire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin and St Ethelbert the King
Saturday, 2 October 2010 in 3h 25 (33–3–21)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 C Martin Foster
2 Daniel Jones
3 James Clatworthy (C)
4 Neil Bennett
5 Roman E Sadowski
6 John E Harrold
7 Andrew L Mainwaring
8 Anthony S Braben
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 Frederick Shallcross
Immediately prior to the Ordination Service on the feast of St Thomas of Hereford.
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1061

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Ewyas Harold, Hereford
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Olivia M Richardson(George)
2 Vicky Rees (Ella)
3 Dianne B Foster (Eva)
4 Ben Richardson (George) (C)
5 Nick Cooper-Tomkins(Matthew)
6 Alan Simpson (Millie)
First by the Sunday Service band all as Grandparents. To Welcome Matthew Evan (29/9/10). Birthday Compliment to Nic Costa father of George. 1st as Conductor

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 46m (14–2–22)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Judith Edwards
2 Maureen P Panton
3 Jo Hall
4 Colin Ward
5 Richard Pullin
6 Ian Panton
7 Andrew Hodgson
8 Daniel Jones (C)
For Evensong

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Pendock, Worcestershire
Fisher House
Wednesday, 6 October 2010 in 2h 25 (15 in C)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1–2 Alexandra J Hajok
3–4 Richard J Clements
5–6 Frederick Shallcross
7–8 David Jenkins (C)
First of Surprise in hand as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1088

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Old Radnor, Powys
St Stephen
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 2h 53 (16 Cwt)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
Extent each of :- (1) Double Oxford; (2) Single Oxford; (3) St Clements College; (4) Kent TB; (5) Oxford TB; (6) Cambridge; (7) Plain Bob.
1 John W Hope
2 C Martin Foster
3 Frederick Shallcross
4 Malcolm T Johns
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Ashley C Fortey
Rung on our mini Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Herefordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 2h 44 (12)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 3965
1 Christopher J Hughes
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 C Martin Foster
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
7 John E Harrold
8 Neil Bennett
500th peal together: 6 & 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Much Marcle, Herefordshire
Saturday, 9 October 2010
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Upton
2 Mike Tunnicliffe (C)
3 James Farr
4 Rachel Coates
5 Adam Cale
6 Steve Maddox
First quarter: 5 and 6.
To open The Big Apple Festival, and a birthday compliment to Gill James.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 9 October 2010 in 42m (14–2–22)
1260 Doubles (3m/4v)
In 3m/4v being: 300 Grandsire, 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place & Plain Bob, 120 each Kennington Bob, Clifford's Pleasure Bob, Southrepps Bob & April Day.
Composed by Traditional
1 Silvia Bland
2 Linda Taylor
3 Karen Parker
4 David Parker
5 Daniel Jones (C)
6 Rita Harrison

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 October 2010 in 40m (7–1–0)
1260 Doubles, 10 (M/V)
120's of Rev. Canterbury, St Nicholas, Lapley, Winchendon, St John, St Leonard, St Martin's, Eynsham, St Simon's and 180 of Plain Bob.
1 Vic Chamberlain
2 Tony Fuller
3 Janet Mann
4 Rob Walker
5 Mark Pugh (C)
6 Sue Cooper
To celebrate the 10th day of the 10th month in the 10th year of this Century. Rob Walker's 599 Quarter. Rung prior to Evensong.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromsberrow, Gloucestershire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 October 2010 in 2h 36 (7)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
42 different extents
1 Jane Mason (C)
2 Nicholas D Jones
3 Jenny Lawrence
4 Colin H Ward
5 Ashley C Fortey
6 Alan E M Bagworth
Celebrating Revd Dr Peter Newing's 9 years as Associate Minister at Bromsberrow.
Circled tower as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1086

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefords
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 12 October 2010 in 1h 57 (15C)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
3 extents & 2 1440's
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 Frederick Shallcross
5–6 John E Harrold (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1088

Hereford Diocesan Guild
King's Caple, Herefordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 15 October 2010 in 2h 43 (12cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by traditional & special (7 diff arr exts)
1 C Martin Foster
2 Andrew L Mainwaring
3 Stuart P B Talbott
4 Nicholas D Jones
5 John E Harrold
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
500th peal with the illustrious Hereford D.G.: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1206

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Clyro, Powys
St Michael
Saturday, 16 October 2010 in 2h 35 (11 Cwt)
5040 Spliced Doubles (168 variations)
In 168 variations: (1) Wickerstreet, Alcatraz, Flounder, Ddault; (2) Come Along, A.H.A, Bastett, Arcadia; (3) Lillingstone, Burton Joyce, Skillington, Brightwell; (4) St. Xystus, St. Ursula, St.Zeno, St. Maurice; (5) Ardingley, Iffley, Darwin, West Hanney; (6) Arnold, Stoke Bardolph, Sulgrave, Sandford; (7) Newhall, Zeals, Taxal, Mercaston; (8) Oake, St. Samson, Queens Park, Stowey; (9) Bradden, St. Clether, Tring, Kelmarsh; (10) Tregaer, Redwick, Llanover, Dingestow; (11) Hadham, St. Merryn, Saville, Chingham; (12) Fairfield, St. Modwen, S.U.G.C.R, Graduand; (13) Carlton, Winshill, Twnbarlwm, Lenton; (14) St. Kenelm, Simpson, Spindlebury, St. Peter; (15) St. Firmin, Aspley, St. Eadburga, Gonerby; (16) Reverse Union, Reverse St. Julian, Reverse St. Faith, St. Owen; (17) St. Laud, Wroughton, Susanmead, Kirby Bellars; (18) Downlad, St. Michael, St. Aloysius, Llanwern; (19) Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer, St. Richard; (20) Nest Hill, Durnford, Alternative, Delight; (21) St. Thomas, St. Luke, Scorpio, St. Chrysostom; (22) Baldon, Boar Hill, Daphne, Aslacton; (23) St. Crispin, St. Mary, Laverstoke, St. Cecilia; (24) Hordle, St. Nicolas, Bishops Sutton, Stoneham; (25) Chilton, Heyford, Dummer, Sarratt; (26) Lyndhurst, Brockenhurst, Mottisfont, Uphill; (27) St. John, Lapley, Obediah, Horsley; (28) Lockerley, Londsdale, Rye, Over Wallop; (29) Thelnetham, Westhorpe, Vennington, Market Weston; (30) Hunston, Wattisfield, Great Ashfield, Hepworth; (31) St. Miles, St. Giles, Ezneih, Church Greasley; (32) Somerville, Magdalen, St. Deborah, St. Werburgh; (33) St. Winifred, Cliff Hill, Smeeton Hill, Holloway Hill; (34) Elford, Austrey, St. Wenceslas, St. Felix; (35) St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Sexagesima, Kent; (36) St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Stephen, St. Austell; (37) Southampton, Romsey, Ember, Hampshire; (38) St. Ignatius, Churchill, St. John Divine, Amersham; (39) Winchester, Wykeham, Quinquagesima, Vectis; (40) Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. John Baptist, St. Ninian; (41) St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Septuagesima, Sussex; (42) St. Alban, St. Paul, St. John Evangelist, St. Ambrose.
1 Frances D Watkins
2 Diane J Pritchard
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
5 Kristoffer O Perruzza
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Machen, Newport, S Wales
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 2h 58 (12)
5184 Bolton Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison No 4030
1 Frederick Shallcross (C)
2 David F Moore
3 C Martin Foster
4 David J Llewellyn
5 Neil Bennett
6 Daniel Jones
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
First peal in the method for the Guild.
Rung on the Welsh Day Out.
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1158

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Dilwyn, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 2h 43 (11–0–13)
5040 Doubles (42 methods)
In 42m : (1) St Alphage Bob; (2) Honington Place; (3) St Gregory Bob; (4) St Andrew Place; (5) Reverse New Bob; (6) Thurlby Bob; (7) Reverse St Vedast Bob; (8) Reverse Huntspill Bob; (9) Westminster II Bob; (10) Dragon Place; (11) St Hilary Bob; (12) Blackburn Place; (13) New Bob; (14) Blaisdon Bob; (15) St Vedast Bob; (16) Huntspill Bob; (17) Maltby Bob; (18) Montgomeryshire Place; (19) Callender Bob; (20) Chevasse Place; (21) Twineham Bob; (22) St Ouen Place; (23) Fifield Bob; (24) Bampton Place; (25) Reverse St Simon’s Bob; (26) Chapel-en-le-Frith Bob; (27) Sempringham Place; (28) Reverse St Nicholas Bob; (29) Reverse Winchendon Place; (30) Reverse St Remigius Bob; (31)Reverse St Osmund Bob; (32) Reverse St Martin’s Bob; (33) St Simon’s Bob; (34) Eynesbury Bob; (35) St Osmund Bob; (36) St Martin’s Bob; (37) St Nicholas Bob; (38) Huntley Place; (39) St Remigius Bob; (40) Winchendon Place; (41) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place; (42) Plain Bob.
1 John W Hope
2 Ashley C Fortey
3 Diane J Pritchard
4 C Martin Foster
5 Andrew L Mainwaring (C)
6 Colin H Ward
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1158

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Hanbury, Worcestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 26 October 2010 in 2h 58 (12–1–15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No 2539)
1 Heather A Kippin
2 Clare McArdle
3 Neil Bennett
4 Laura M Davies
5 Stuart P B Talbott
6 Anthony J Cox
7 Robert C Kippin (C)
8 Rebecca J Cox
First peal of London: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
Schallenge House, The Schallenge
Tuesday, 26 October 2010 in 2h 20 (14Eb)
5120 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by F Dench
1–2 Richard J Clements
3–4 David Jenkins
5–6 John E Harrold
7–8 Bernard H Taylor (C)
Birthday compliment to Caroline & Julie Jenkins
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1136

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
The Priory Church of SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 28 October 2010 in 3h 6 (23)
5040 St Edfrith Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy No 69
1 Mark Pugh
2 John E Harrold
3 Frederick Shallcross (C)
4 Roman E Sadowski
5 James Clatworthy
6 Neil Bennett
7 Anthony S Braben
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 Robert C Kippin
Rung during the 1350th anniversary of the founding of Leominster Priory by St Edfrith in 660AD.
First peal of treble bob royal:1.
First peal in the method being:-
3x3.4x2x3x4x5x236x27x8x9 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1158

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Upton Bishop
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 October 2010 in 2h 39 (10)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being in 7 methods: (1) Single Oxford, (2) Double Oxford, (3) Kent TB, (4) Oxford TB, (5) Cambridge S, (6) St Clements College B & (7) Plain B.
1 John W Hope
2 Colin J Lewis
3 Andrew L Mainwaring
4 Stuart P B Talbott
5 C Martin Foster
6 Ashley C Fortey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1206

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Leominster, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 31 October 2010
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Mark Pugh
2 Laura M Davies
3 Richard Bracher
4 Heather Kippin
5 Ann Bennett
6 Tony Greatrex
7 Daniel Jones
8 Neil Bennett
9 Chris Kippin (C)
10 Ashley Fortey
For Evensong concluding the festival to commemorate the 1350th anniversary of the death of St Edfrith, founder of Leominster Priory.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Staunton-on-Arrow, Herefordshire
St James
Monday, 1 November 2010
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 Roger Pickard
2 Margaret Oakley
3 Chris Slater
4 Denise Fletcher
5 Marian Pickard (C)
6 Rod Ellway

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Little Dewchurch, Herefordshire
Green Cottage
Tuesday, 2 November 2010 in 2h 6 (15 C)
5040 Surprise Minor
6methods:- 3 spliced exts: Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull; and 2x1440's Cambridge
1–2 Christopher J Hughes
3–4 Frederick Shallcross
5–6 John E Harrold (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1160

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Tyberton, Herefordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 November 2010 in 2h 25 (6½ Cwt)
5040 Doubles (42 variations)
In 42 variations: (1) Lapley; (2) Londsdale; (3) St. Mary; (4) St. Nicolas; (5) Heyford; (6) Brockenhurst; (7) St. Giles; (8) St. John; (9) Lockerley; (10) St. Crispin; (11) Hordle; (12) Chilton; (13) Lyndhurst; (14) St. Miles; (15) Clifford's Pleasure; (16) Salwarpe; (17) St. David; (18) Alveley; (19) Royston; (20) Aberteifi; (21) Southrepps; (22) Eynsham; (23) St. Wilfrid; (24) St. Jude; (25) Southampton; (26) St. Ignatius; (27) Winchester; (28) St. Alban; (29) St. Leonard; (30) St. Oswald; (31) St. Laurence; (32) Romsey; (33) Churchill; (34) Wykeham; (35) St. Paul; (36) April Day; (37) Windrush; (38) Litchurch; (39) Hilmorton; (40) May Day; (41) St Saviour; (42) Kennington.
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 Deborah M Talbott
3 C Martin Foster
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 Andrew L Mainwaring
First of doubles as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5199.1258

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Kingstone, Hereford
Wednesday, 3 November 2010 in 47m
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Hems
2 Nina Williams
3 Simon Geary
4 Paul Izod (C)
5 James Hanks
First quarter peal for the home band without outside help

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 November 2010 in 3h 3 (14–2–22)
5040 Grandsire Triples
12-part, 7th Observation
Composed by J J Parker (12-part, 7th obs)
1 Andrew D Hodgson
2 Karen Parker
3 Judith M Edwards
4 David C Parker
5 Alan E M Bagworth
6 Paul V W Feast
7 Daniel Jones (C)
8 Colin H Ward
Rung half muffled at backstroke in honour of the fallen.
1st on 8: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1181

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Bromyard, Herefordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 November 2010 in 45m (14 - 2 - 22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Guy Herbert
2 Andrew Hodgson
3 Vic Chamberlain
4 Judith Edwards
5 Linda Taylor (C)
6 Ross Herbert
For Evensong

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 10 November 2010 (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jo Gilbert
2 Pat Key
3 Liz Donovan
4 Jane Mason (C)
5 Sue Threlfall
6 Felicity Goldrick
7 Nicky Seabright
8 Jan Herraty
Rung to celebrate the centenary of Girlguiding 1910-2010. All the members of the band are past or present Guides and Guiders.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Whitney-on-Wye, Herefordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 2h 43 (9 cwt)
5040 M Doubles (15m)
Three 240s Grandsire (1 each Price's,Pitman's, Morris's); 3 extents New Bob; 2 extents Huntspill Bob; 1 extent St Vedast Bob; 2 extents Blaisdon Bob; one 720 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place ( Price's ); 2 extents each St Nicholas Bob, Winchendon Place; St Remigius Bob; Huntley Place; St Simon's Bob; St Martin's Bob; St Osmund Bob; Eynesbury Bob, one 720 Plain Bob (Price's).
1 Kristoffer O Perruzza
2 John W Hope
3 Nicola J Aubrey
4 Frances D Watkins
5 Diane J Pritchard (C)
Rung half muffled on Armistice Day and to the memory of Penny Hope of Whitney Court
Ringing World page reference: 5198.1231

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 48m (12–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Diane Waddington
2 Heather Kippin
3 Alec Osbaldiston
4 David Eve
5 Chris Kippin (C)
6 Ray Wilson
Rung half-muffled, prior to cenotaph service on Armistice Day.

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Burghill, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 2h 54 (11)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
In 23 methods being 224 each of Yorkshire, Uxbridge, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Bristol, Whalley, Watford, London, Tavistock, Glasgow, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Lindum, Superlative, Wembley, Rutland, Jersey, Preston, Ipswich, Cray, Ashtead, Lincolnshire & Pudsey: 160 com: atw.
Composed by N Smith
1 Stuart P B Talbott
2 John E Harrold
3 James Clatworthy
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 C Martin Foster
6 Roman E Sadowski
7 Ashley C Fortey
8 Andrew L Mainwaring
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5198.1231

Hereford Diocesan Guild
Almeley, Herefordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 45m (11–0–27)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (2 methods)
Cambridge & London. 1440 block, 720 of each method, 13 changes of method. ATW.
Composed by Andrew Watkins
1 Tony Greatrex
2 Jan Herraty
3 John Turney
4 Dave Thompson
5 Richard Bracher
6 Andrew Watkins (C)
Remembering the fallen on Armistice Day