Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 96 matching performances.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 90m (8–1–26 in B♭)
Rounds, Cambridge Surprise Minor, Cambridge Surprise Major, Yorkshire Surprise Major
Noah J McDermott
Jane McDermott
Liz Tarleton
Ben East
Marian Thomas
Jay P Downes
Timothy J Wheeler
Derek C Johnstone
Helen E Nichols
Surprise practice dedicated as a 75th birthday compliment to Derek C Johnstone.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 41m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isaac Bleything
2 Noah J McDermott (C)
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Jane McDermott
5 Benjamin D East
6 Graham K Hunt
1st Away from the Tenor - 1

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 45m (13–2–20 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Helen E Nichols (C)
2 Stephanie Dungworth
3 Beverley Blower
4 Katie Havenhand
5 Angie Jepson
6 Neil Evans
For ‘Breaking Bread together’ service.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 February 2023 in 42m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Christine Noble
3 Katie Havenhand
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 Timothy J Wheeler
6 Emma Gregory
First quarter peal at first attempt 6

Doncaster & District Society
Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 11 February 2023 (6–0–17 in B♭)
18 Minor (1m)
Plain Hunt Singles on 1–3 and Plain Hunt Singles on 4–6 rung simultaneously.
1 Isaac Bleything
2 Dexter O Deackes
3 Katie Havenhand
4 Ian Kingston
5 Dylan M Smith
6 Robin Wilcox-Wood
Conducted by Helen Nichols, sitting out. Rung as part of a ringing outing in the area. Plain Hunt Bisingles.

Doncaster & District Society
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 41m (12–1–13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Llewellyn Kerver
2 Dylan M Smith
3 Katie Havenhand
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 Ian Lloyd
6 Devon Colclough
First away from cover 1 & completes learning the ropes level 3 at first attempt.
Tenth quarter peal & first inside at first attempt 2
Birthday compliment to Llewellyn Kerver

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 February 2023 in 30m (13–3–7 in E)
General Ringing
Service ringing for the special event of the dedication of new bell ropes. Ringing included rounds, call changes and Bob Doubles.
Neil Evans
Sharon Patton
Annabelle Prebble
Helen E Nichols
Katie Havenhand
Graham K Hunt
Julie A Taylor
Andrea Owen
Julie Doyle
James Wood
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Robin Wilcox-Wood
Andy Wood
Ringing in memory of Sue Evans, ringer at Tickhill. New bell ropes were funded by the family in Sue’s memory. These were presented and dedicated at this special service. Thanks to the Evans family for their ongoing support of bell ringing at Tickhill.

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 5 March 2023 in 45m (13–2–20 in F♯)
45 Changes, Rounds, Queens, Whittingtons
Service Ringing for first Sunday of the month.
Katie Havenhand
Kayleigh Nichols
Helen E Nichols
Stephanie Dungworth
Beverley A Blower
Amy L Shone
Angie Jepson
Gail King
Neil Evans
First time all 8 bells rang out for the service this year, with an all ladies band with Neil.
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0255

Doncaster & District Society
Blyth, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and St Martin
Saturday, 11 March 2023 in 42m (12–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Isaac Bleything
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Tim J Lodge
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 Jane McDermott
6 Dylan M Smith
First on an inside bell: 3
Heaviest bell to a quarter: 6
Rung as a farewell to Llewellyn Kerver, returning to South Africa next week.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 2 April 2023 in 45m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds, Plain Hunt on 7, Plain Bob Triples, Grandsire Triples
Tatiana Hlembitska
Sheila Ann Wall
Sue Lennox
Katie Havenhand
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Dana Wilcox-Wood
James R Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
Simon Coe
Jay P Downes
Timothy J Wheeler
Graham K Hunt
Noah J McDermott
Helen E Nichols
For Palm Sunday Service.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 4 April 2023 in 22m (8–1–26 in B♭)
720 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Dylan M Smith
2 Noah J McDermott
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Jay P Downes
5 Ruth Graham
6 Timothy J Wheeler (C)
First of treble Bob at first attempt 1

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 5 April 2023 in 41m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen E Nichols (C)
2 Devon Colclough
3 Katie Havenhand
4 Noah J McDermott
5 Tom Booth
6 Graham K Hunt
First inside at first attempt 2.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 45m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne East
2 Helen Nichols
3 Noah McDermott
4 Ron East
5 Ben East (C)
6 Isaac Bleything
For Easter Sunday. Family QP for 1, 4, 5 and 6.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 60m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes on 6/8 Plain Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Triples
Sheila Ann Wall
Tetiana Hlembitska
Anne East
Ron East
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Dylan M Smith
Noah J McDermott
Graham K Hunt
Helen E Nichols
For Easter

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 20m (13–2–20 in F♯)
20 Rounds and Changes
Easter Day service ring
Katie Havenhand
Angie Jepson
Stephanie Dungworth
Beverley A Blower
Neil Evans
Kayleigh Nichols
Richard Pollard
Nettie Nettleton
First Easter Day service ring as a band.

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 30m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Tim J Lodge (C)
2 Wendy Senior
3 Andy Webster
4 Carl Barker
Easter Service

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 30m (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Ann Garside
2 Anne Havenhand
3 Jay P Downes
4 Helen E Nichols
For Easter

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 9 April 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Harold Johnson
2 Zarish Nadeem
3 Jay P Downes (C)
4 Sandie Fancourt
5 Basil Nadeem
6 Anne Havenhand
For Easter.

Doncaster & District Society
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 44m (12–1–13 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devon Colclough
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Matthew Shaw
5 Jack L Endersby (C)
6 Edward A Bennett
First quarter at first attempt (6)
To celebrate the birth of Lily Catherine Davies (30/03/2023)
Granddaughter of Julie Lavin.

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 40m (13–3–7 in E)
General Ringing For Service
Rounds, call changes and plain Bob doubles
Sharon Patton
Neil Evans
Annabelle Prebble
Lynne Brook
Tony Brook
Andrea Owen
Nancy Ley
Katie Havenhand
First service ring for Andrea.

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 16 April 2023 in 42m (11–1–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim J Lodge
2 Elizabeth J Wood
3 Christine Noble
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 Tom Booth
6 Carl Barker
For the celebration of the birth & Baptism of Rowan Barker and the birth of Arthur Wood

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 40m (13–3–7 in E)
General Ringing For Service on St George's Day
Rounds and call changes
Sharon Patton
Neil Evans
Annabelle Prebble
Lynne Brook
Tony Brook
Julie A Taylor
First service ring for Julie

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 30m (8–1–26 in B♭)
Rounds, Grandsire Doubles
Ella J Sharpe
Jessica E Sharpe
Jane McDermott
Ben East (C)
Timothy J Wheeler
Helen E Nichols
For morning service on St George’s Day

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 45m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes on 8, Plain Hunt on 6 and 7, Plain Bob Doubles
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Freya Wilcox-Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
James R Wood (C)
Ben East
Beverley Blower
Graham K Hunt
Katie Havenhand
Helen E Nichols
For morning service on St George’s Day

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, south yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 30m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds and Called Changes
Rounds and Called Changes on 6
Sue Cook
Grace Barker
Tim J Lodge (C)
Wendy Senior
Andy Webster
Carl Barker
For morning service on St George’s Day

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 23 April 2023 in 30m (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds and Call Changes
Ann Garside
Anne Havenhand
Jay P Downes (C)
Helen E Nichols
For morning service on St George’s Day.

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 23 April 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
Call Changes
1 Jay Downes
2 Zarish Nadeem
3 Anne Havenhand
4 Basil Nadeem
5 Sharon Lewin
6 Harold Johnson
For Sunday service and St George's day.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 30 April 2023 (29–2–17 in C♯)
84 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robin J Wilcox-Wood
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Timothy J Wheeler
4 Graham K Hunt
5 James R Wood
6 Jay P Downes
7 Ben East
8 Isaac Bleything
For morning service by Sunday service band.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 30 April 2023 (29–2–17 in C♯)
70 Rounds, Plain Hunt on 7
1 Amy Shone
2 Jay P Downes
3 Timothy J Wheeler
4 Dana Wilcox-Wood
5 Robin J Wilcox-Wood
6 Ben East
7 Isaac Bleything
8 James R Wood
For morning service by Sunday Service Band.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 30 April 2023 (29–2–17 in C♯)
60 Stedman Doubles
1 Katie Havenhand
2 Jay P Downes
3 James R Wood
4 Ben East
5 Timothy J Wheeler
6 Dana Wilcox-Wood
For morning service by Sunday Service band.

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 April 2023 in 30m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 4
Tim J Lodge
Elizabeth J Wood
Christine Noble (C)
Sue Cook
Eric Lowery
first service ringing for Eric.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 May 2023 in 19m (8–1–26 in B♭)
600 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Liz Tarleton
2 Helen E Nichols
3 Noah J McDermott
4 Jane McDermott
5 Derek C Johnstone
6 Ruth Graham (C)
For the Coronation of Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Misson, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 5 May 2023 (12–0–22 in G)
General Ringing
Plain bob minor, plain bob doubles, grandsire, plain hunt and call changes all rung for the coronation of King Charles lll
James R Wood
Angie Jepson
Robin Wilcox-Wood
Steph Dungworth
Annabelle Prebble
Ian Kingston
John Kendall
Tony Brook
Lynne Brook
Andy Wood
Neil Evans
Glyn Morgan
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0496

Doncaster & District Society
Woodlands, All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
1–2 Jay Downes
3–4 Sharon Lewin
5–6 Basil Nadeem
7–8 Anne Havenhand
9–10 Zarish Nadeem
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (13–3–7 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
Sharon Patton
Neil Evans
Helen E Nichols
Graham K Hunt
James R Wood
Andrea Owen
Julie A Taylor
Annabelle Prebble
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Robin Wilcox-Wood
Beverly Blower
Amy Shone
Beverly Whiting
Ringing for the coronation of King Charles III
First ring together for the new Tickhill band with support from other local towers.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Skellow, St Michael
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
1–2 Jay P Downes
3–4 Harold Johnson
5–6 Elsa Lewin
7–8 Anne Havenhand
9–10 Sharon Lewin
11–12 Basil Nadeem
13–14 Zarish Nadeem
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Skelbrooke, St Michael & All Angles
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
1–2 Jay Downes
3–4 Basil Nadeem
5–6 Elsa Lewin
7–8 Sharon Lewin
9–10 Anne Havenhand
11–12 Zarish Nadeem
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Owston, All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
1–2 Elsa Lewin
3–4 Basil Nadeem
5–6 Zarish Nadeem
7–8 Anne Havenhand
9–10 Jay Downes
11–12 Sharon Lewin
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Hickleton, South Yorkshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 20m (6–2–24 in A♭)
Rounds, Calls, Plain Hunt Singles
Ruth Graham (C)
Tim Graham
Ross Havenhand
Laura Lanceley
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 120m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds, Call Changes, Kings and Queens, Plain Hunt on 7, Plain Bob Doubles, Plain Bob Triples, Grandsire Doubles
Katie Havenhand
Amy Shone
Beverley Blower
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Steph Dungworth
Angie Jepson
Julie A Taylor
Sue Lennox
Sheila Anne Wall
Dylan M Smith
Devon Colclough
James R Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
Isaac Bleything
Ben East
Graham K Hunt
Helen E Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 60m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds, Kings, Plain Bob Doubles
Tim Lodge
Christine Noble
Eric Lowery
Elizabeth Wood
Sue Cook
Carl Barker
Henry Gregory
Stanley Gregory
Emma Gregory
Ross McKenzie
Henry McKenzie
Helen Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 45m (11–1–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim J Lodge
2 Sue Cook
3 Christine Noble
4 Elizabeth J Wood
5 Helen E Nichols (C)
6 Carl Barker
First inside 2.
12346 members of the newly formed Campsall team.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0524

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds and Call Changes
Jay P Downes
Anne Havenhand
Zarish Nadeem
Basil Nadeem
Sharon Lewin
Helen E Nichols
Frank Carpenter
Elsa Lewin
Ann Garside
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Barnby dun, South Yorkshire
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds
Tim Cutta
Sharon fletcher
Stephen Renney
John Fletcher
Margo Russel
Frank Carpenter
Sharon Kebble
Terina Cutts
Alex Brown
For the Coronation of King Charles and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Barnburgh, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 60m (9–0–7 in G)
Rounds and Calls
1 Ruth Graham (C)
2 Ray Wilkinson
3 Ross Havenhand
4 Jane McDermott
5 Tim Graham
With thanks to all the villagers who took part in ringing for the Coronation of King Charles III at Barnburgh in our open tower taster session today! Seraphina, Bella, Gemma, James, Bev, Roy, Sophie, Jorge, Tim, Lisa, George, Claire, Laura, Chloe, Tim, Teddy, Stanley, Jeanette, Fraser, Simon, Keith, Sharon, Val, Thomas, Martin, Alison, Jessica and Louise. Also big thanks to my support team of experienced ringers who made this event possible.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
All Saints, Arksey
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds
1 Tim Cutts
2 Margo Russel
3 Sharon fletcher
4 Stephen Renney
5 Terina Cutts
6 John Fletcher
7 Frank Carpenter
8 Alex Brown
For the Coronation of King Charles and queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Jay P Downes (C)
Zarish Nadeem
Anne Havenhand
Basil Nadeem
Sharon Lewin
Harold Johnson
Elsa Lewin
For the Coronation of King Charles III and the Queen consort Camilla.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (8–1–26 in B♭)
Call Changes
Call changes including Queens, Royals, Princes and Kings.
1 Noah McDermott (C)
2 Jess Sharpe
3 Ella Sharpe
4 Jane McDermott
5 Ruth Graham
6 Liz Tarleton
7 Ben East
8 Isaac Bleything
Rung before morning service.
Ringing also included plain courses of grandsire triples.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Rawmarsh, South Yorkshire
St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 42m (12–1–13 in G)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devon Colclough
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Helen E Nichols (C)
4 Ian Lloyd
5 Dylan M Smith
6 Graham K Hunt
Remembering with affection Gladys May Vernon 21/02/1931 - 05/04/23
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0524

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 45m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds, Kings, Princess, Queens, Plain Bob Doubles
Jeremiah Nichols
Kayleigh Nichols
James R Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Freya Wilcox-Wood
Neil Evans
Sharon Patton
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Beverley Blower
Graham K Hunt
Tetiana Hlembitska
Helen E Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 45m (13–2–20 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Service ring, Rounds and Call changes
Katie Havenhand
Helen E Nichols
Angie Jepson
Steph Dungworth
Neil Evans
Beverley Blower
Amy Showne
Richard Pollard
Kayleigh Nichols
Julie Wilkinson (Hayes)
Matthew J Wiles
Service Ring and to celebrate the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 60m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds, Kings, Queens
1 Tim J Lodge
2 Andy Webster
3 Julie C Taylor
4 Wendy Senior
5 Grace Barker
6 Carl Barker
7 Bridget Gill
8 Eric Lowery
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 30m (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds, Call Changes
1 Anne Havenhand
2 Ann Garside
3 June Rodwell
4 Kaleb Rodwell
5 Helen E Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 42m (16)
1260 Doubles (2m)
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Katie Havenhand
2 Dylan M Smith
3 James R Wood
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 Ben East
6 Isaac Bleything
50th Quarter 1, first of Grandsire, 2, first of more than one method 2,3,6
50th birthday compliment to Stuart Moore brother in law to 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0524

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 90m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds, Kings, Plain Hunt on 5, Plain Bob Doubles
Tim Lodge
Eric Lowery
Julie C Taylor
Wendy Senior
Sue Cook
Elizabeth J Wood
Grace Barker
Katie Leigh Winnell
Bridget Gill
Angie Jepson
Simon Crow
Wendy Crow
Emma Gregory
Stanley Gregory
Henry Gregory
Helen E Nichols (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0525

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Wednesday, 17 May 2023 in 120m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Stephanie Dungworth
Beverley Blower
Angie Jepson
Helen E Nichols (C)
Neil Evans
James R Wood
Graham K Hunt
Tim J Lodge
Rung prior to & following the service at The Minster in loving memory of Richard (Rick) John Harrison.
25th February 1947 - 23rd April 2023

Doncaster & District Society
South Kirkby, West Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 May 2023 in 42m (12–2–7 in F)
1260 Doubles (2m)
660 Plain Bob, 600 Grandsire
1 Tom Booth
2 Danni Cayton
3 Michael Sheeran
4 Jay P Downes
5 Helen E Nichols (C)
6 Graham K Hunt
50th Quarter, 6
Birthday Compliments, 6

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 21 May 2023 (29–2–17 in C♯)
98 Plain Bob Triples
1 Robin J Wilcox-Wood
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Helen E Nichols (C)
4 Graham K Hunt
5 James R Wood
6 Jay P Downes
7 Ben East
8 Isaac Bleything
Rung by the Sunday service band for morning Service.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 21 May 2023 (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes, Plain Bob Doubles, Plain Hunt on 7, Plain Bob Triples
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
Dana Wilcox-Wood
James R Wood (C)
Jay P Downes
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Beverley Blower
Katie Havenhand
Neil Evans
Graham K Hunt
Tetiana Hlembitska
Helen E Nichols
Rung by Sunday service band for morning service.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 May 2023 (8–1–26 in B♭)
168 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jessica E Sharpe
2 Timothy J Wheeler
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Graham K Hunt
5 Ben East
6 Jane McDermott
7 Noah J McDermott (C)
8 Isaac Bleything
First changes above a plain course 1, 4.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 1 June 2023 in 45m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1296 Minor (2m)
576 Cambridge surprise. 720 Plain Bob.
1 Dylan M Smith
2 Helen E Nichols
3 Jane McDermott
4 Noah J McDermott
5 Ruth Graham
6 Jay P Downes (C)
First of treble bob 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0619

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 4 June 2023 in 41m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
180 Stedman, 600 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Helen E Nichols (C)
2 Liz Tarleton
3 Ben East
4 Derek C Johnstone
5 Ruth Graham
6 Isaac Bleything
First of stedman & more than one method 2

Doncaster & District Society
Barnburgh, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 45m (9–0–7 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Michael Sheeran
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Noah J McDermott
5 Ruth Graham (C)
To mark the first anniversary of the passing of Neil Semley, tower captain of Barnburgh for over twenty years. Ann Semley and Tim Graham also rang with the team afterwards. Ann having not pulled a rope for 13 years! Go mum :-)
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 11 June 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jay P Downes
2 Sandie Fancourt
3 Anne Havenhand
4 Harold Johnson
For Sunday service, and a farewell to Rev Ian Owers

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 18 June 2023 in 45m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds, Call Changes on 6, 8 Plain Hunt on 5
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
James R Wood (C)
Beverley Blower
Katie Havenhand
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Jay P Downes
Neil Evans
Choral Eucharist for the second Sunday after Trinity.
In the presence of the Most Reverend & Right Honourable Stephen Cottrell Archbishop of York to preside & preach at the service also in the presence of The Right Revd Sophie Jelley Bishop of Doncaster.

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 25 June 2023 in 30m (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds on 3 and 4
Sunday Service Ringing
Tim Lodge (C)
Wendy Senior
Eric Lowery
Andy Webster
Bridget Gill
First unaided service ringing for Eric.

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 13 July 2023 in 43m (10–0–24 in G♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devon C Colclough
2 Jack Endersby
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Noah J McDermott
5 Jay P Downes (C)
6 Graham K Hunt
To celebrate the birth of Elowyn James Herbert-Smith, first grandchild of local Adwick ringer.
X3 Great grandchild of John Henry Smith, who was the chairman of the bell committee at Adwick in 1897.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0772

Doncaster & District Society
York, North Yorkshire
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of St Peter
Tuesday, 1 August 2023 in 120m (59–1–23 in B♭)
Rounds, Call Changes, Plain Hunt
Rounds on 6/8/10 for Wendy, Julie & Emma. Rounds & Call changes on 8 & 10 for Tim, Emma & Graham, Plain hunt on 11 for Tim & Graham, Grandsire caters & Cinques for Helen.
Julie C Taylor
Wendy Senior
Emma Gregory
Tim J Lodge
Graham K Hunt
Helen E Nichols
To celebrate Yorkshire Day.
With grateful thanks to the York team for their support & welcome .

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 6 August 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jay Downes
2 Anne Havenhand
3 Sandie Fancourt
4 Basil Nadeem
5 Harold Johnson
For Sunday service.
Welcoming the Bishop of Sheffield to Adwick.
For the feast of St Laurence.

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 August 2023 in 8m (13–3–7 in E)
168 Plain Bob Triples
1 Dylan M Smith
2 Annabelle Prebble
3 Robin J Wilcox-Wood
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 James R Wood
6 Ian D Kingston
7 Jack Endersby
8 Cameron Whitehead
Rung as a compliment & farewell to our ringing friend Jack Endersby leaving the area to further his career.

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 31 August 2023 in 90m (13–3–7 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 7, Plain Bob Triples
Sharon Patton
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Beverley Blower
Annabelle Prebble
Julie A Taylor
Andrea Owen
Yvonne Nettleton
Stephanie Dungworth
Angie Jepson
Caitlin Whitehead
Helen E Nichols
Robin J Wilcox Wood
Dylan M Smith
Neil Evans
Ian Kingston
Cameron Whitehead
Edward Bennett
Devon Colclough
James R Wood
Jack Endersby
Rung as a compliment & farewell to our ringing friend Jack Endersby leaving the area to further his career.

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 September 2023 in 42m (7–1–5 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Devon Colclough
3 Helen E Nichols
4 Dylan M Smith
5 Jack L Endersby (C)
6 Angie Jepson
First quarter at first attempt (6)
Rung as a farewell to our ringing friend Jack Endersby leaving the area to further his career.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 September 2023 (8–1–26 in B♭)
240 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Liz Tarleton
2 Jane McDermott
3 Noah J McDermott
4 Helen E Nichols
5 Ben East
6 Ruth Graham (C)
For morning service & to celebrate the village Scarecrow Festival weekend.

Doncaster & District Society
Arksey, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Thursday, 7 September 2023 in 45m (9–3–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dominic D O'Neill
2 Terina Cutts
3 Jim Hirst
4 Tim Cutts
5 Jay P Downes (C)
6 Frank Carpenter
Returns to York University next week (1)
Remembering our friends : Richard Law, Terry Allonby & Margaret Wright. Remembering Mary Guy, and Queen Elizabeth II, who's anniversary falls at this time.
2nd quarter 6.
3rd quarter 1.

Doncaster & District Society
Tickhill, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 5 October 2023 (9–0–0 in G♯)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen E Nichols
2 Annabelle Prebble
3 James R Wood
4 Ian Kingston
5 Dylan M Smith (C)
6 Robin Wilcox-Wood
First 120 as conductor, 5. Rung on the front six.

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 9 October 2023 in 44m (6–0–7 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Gregory
2 Helen E Nichols (C)
3 Dylan M Smith
4 Christine Noble
5 Simon Crow
6 Julie C Taylor
First quarter at first attempt 6.
Rung in celebration & thanksgiving for the life of Eileen Whiteley, mum of Christine (4).

Doncaster & District Society
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 9 October 2023 (11–1–5 in A♭)
Rounds
Rounds & call changes on 6 & 8. Plain hunt on 5, plain bob doubles, Mexican Wave, Switcheroo.
Christine Noble
Tim J Lodge
Eric Lowery
Wendy Senior
Julie C Taylor
Simon Crow
Paul Crow
Stephanie Dungworth
Angie Jepson
Emma Gregory
Dylan M Smith
Helen E Nichols
In celebration & thanksgiving for the life of Eileen Whiteley mum of Christine Noble.

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 15 October 2023 in 30m (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds and Call Changes, Plain Hunt on 4
1 Ann Garside
2 Anne Havenhand
3 Sandie Fancourt
4 Jay P Downes (C)
5 Helen E Nichols
With congratulations & to celebrate the birth of Phoebe Joy born on 14/10/23. First child for Rev Rachel Price & Seth Price.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 October 2023 in 39m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen E Nichols (C)
2 Dylan M Smith
3 Robin Wilcox-Wood
4 Jay P Downes
5 James R Wood
6 Dana M Wilcox-Wood
First quarter at first attempt 6
First inside 3 and completes level 4 learning the ropes
First together 3,5,6

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 29 October 2023 in 38m (13–2–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Helen E Nichols (C)
4 Dylan M Smith
5 Jay P Downes
6 Kayleigh Nichols
First QP at first attempt 6.
On the front 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5873.1125

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 2 November 2023 in 41m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Helen E Nichols (C)
3 Annabelle Prebble
4 Ian D Kingston
5 James R Wood
6 Neil Evans
First quarter at first attempt 6.
The band wishes to dedicate this quarter to the memory of Sue Evans late wife of Neil who was a loyal ringer at Tickhill & instrumental in bringing Neil to learn to ring.

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 November 2023 in 36m (5–1–27 in C)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Tim J Lodge
2 Jay P Downes
3 Helen E Nichols (C)
4 Graham K Hunt
5 Sandie Fancourt
First quarter peal at first attempt 5.
First of minimus for all the team.
In celebration & thanksgiving for the life of Elizabeth Ann Gray OBE, a well loved member of the church who’s funeral took place at St Peter’s today.
Ringing World page reference: 5874.1145

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Friday, 10 November 2023 in 47m (15–3–18 in E♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Amy Shone
2 Tim Wheeler
3 Jay P Downes
4 Helen E Nichols (C)
5 James R Wood
6 Robin Wilcox-Wood
First QP on the treble 1.
Half muffled on the front six for Remembrance day, remembering the fallen.
Ringing World page reference: 5874.1146

Doncaster & District Society
Haxey, Lincolnshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 November 2023 in 45m (18–3–16 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graham K Hunt
2 Helen E Nichols (C)
3 Dylan M Smith
4 James R Wood
5 Alex Addy
6 Stephen Featherstone
First quarter 5
First quarter after a 47 year break from ringing 6
Remembering the fallen.

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 120m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes on 6 and 8, Plain Hunt on 7 and 8, Plain Bob Triples, Steadman Doubles, Whole Pull and Stand, Diminishing Rounds, Tolling
Dana Wilcox-Wood
Robin J Wilcox-Wood
James R Wood
Julie A Taylor
Andrea Owen
Timothy J Wheeler
Ruth Graham
Graham K Hunt
Beverley Blower
Tetiana Hlembitska
Ben East
Helen E Nichols
Half muffled for Remembrance Sunday service & civic parade.

Doncaster & District Society
Conisbrough, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 30m (13–2–20 in F♯)
Rounds and Changes
Rounds and changes on the ellacombe chimes and tolling of the tenor
Katie Havenhand
The chime was rang during procession to the cenotaph, the tenor was rolled at 11 and was rolled after the 2 minute silence, in memory of those that gave their lives for their country.
We will remember them.

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 30m (5–1–27 in C)
Rounds and Call Changes
Ann Garside
Anne Havenhand
Sandie Fancourt
Jay P Downes (C)
Helen E Nichols
For remembrance service.

Doncaster & District Society
Bentley, South Yorkshire
St Peter
Sunday, 12 November 2023 in 42m (5–1–27 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/1p)
240 Stedman doubles, 240 Grandsire doubles, 240 St Simon's doubles, 240 St Martin's doubles, 300 Plain Bob doubles.
1 Helen E Nichols (C)
2 Ben East
3 Ruth Graham (C)
4 Jane McDermott (C)
5 Jay P Downes (C)
Prior to the Confirmation of eight members of the churches at Bentley, Campsall & Sprotbrough by The Rt Reverend Dr. Peter Wilcox Bishop of Sheffield.
Ringing World page reference: 5875.1168

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 12 November 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
General Ringing
1 Jay P Downes
2 Sandie Fancourt
3 Anne Havenhand
4 Sharon Lewin
5 Basil Nadeem
6 Harold Johnson
Half muffled for the Remembrance day service.

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Tuesday, 14 November 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes on 4, 5 & 6. Plain hunt doubles with cover. Plain Bob singles with 2 covers.
1 Jay P Downes (C)
2 Sandie Fancourt
3 Anne Havenhand
4 Harold Johnson
5 Frank Carpenter
6 Sharon Lewin
7 Elsa Lewin
8 Ann Garside
9 Basil Nadeem
10 Zarish Nadeem
For practice Night.
Celebrating the 75th birthday of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5875.1173

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 November 2023 in 39m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robin Wilcox-Wood
2 Helen E Nichols
3 James R Wood
4 Timothy J Wheeler
5 Ian Kingston
6 Jay P Downes (C)
First of minor 1.
First of minor inside & completes learning the ropes level 5 change ringer 3.
225th quarter peal 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5875.1170

Doncaster & District Society
Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Minster Church of St George
Saturday, 18 November 2023 in 120m (29–2–17 in C♯)
Rounds and Call Changes, Plain Bob Doubles With 768 Covering, Plain Hunt on 5 With 768 Covering Plain Hunt on 7 and 8 Grandsire Triples, Plain Bob Triples, Stedman Doubles With 768 Covering
Graham K Hunt
Ben East
Isaac Bleything
Frank Carpenter
Neil Craven
Alex Addy
Jack Endersby
Carol Tilford
John Tilford
Dexter O Deackes
Edward A Bennett
Stephanie Dungworth
Angie Jepson
Kirsty Rogers
Andrew Knight
Cherry Ackerley
Robin Wilcox-Wood
James Wood
Dylan M Smith
Julie A Taylor
Andrea Owen
Helen E Nichols
Practice dedicated in thanksgiving for the life of Catherine Smalley of Wath. Dedicated chorister & retired handbell ringer Catherine passed away aged 52.
With our thoughts & prayers to Catherine, her family & especially our ringing friend John at this sad time.
Our thoughts also go to our ringing friend Stephen Featherstone on his recent illness & we hope he’s on the mend soon.

Doncaster & District Society
Wath upon Dearne, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 December 2023 in 42m (12–2–9 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Llewellyn Kerver
2 Katie Havenhand
3 Ruth Graham
4 Dylan M Smith
5 Jack L Endersby (C)
6 Devon Colclough
Rung half-muffeld in memory of Catherine Smalley.

Doncaster & District Society
Harthill, South Yorkshire
All Hallows
Sunday, 10 December 2023 in 45m (18–2–1 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Devon Colclough
2 Ian Lloyd (C)
3 Llewellyn Kerver
4 Dylan M Smith
5 Jack L Endersby
6 Edward A Bennett

Doncaster & District Society
Adwick le Street, South Yorkshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 10 December 2023 (10–0–24 in G♯)
General Ringing
Plain hunt, rounds and call changes.
1 Jay P Downes
2 Sandie Fancourt
3 Harold Johnson
4 Anne Havenhand
5 Sue Travis - Clay
For the Christingle service, & welcoming our new rope for the Treble.

Doncaster & District Society
Sprotbrough, South Yorkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 December 2023 in 41m (8–1–26 in B♭)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen E Nichols
2 Timothy Wheeler
3 Alex Addy
4 James R Wood
5 Dylan M Smith (C)
6 Robin Wilcox-Wood
First of Grandsire: 3 and 6
First as Conductor: 5
Birthday compliments to Dylan, 15 today.