Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 78 matching performances.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 January 2024 in 41m (7–1–13 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Ed P Muller
2 Kate J Wills
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Ingrid Rolland
5 Patrick M Wills
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
First Bob Minor - 4

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 5 January 2024 in 43m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by R William Willans
1 Andrew Harvey
2 Colin Friend
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Pam Donovan
5 Colette Schrier
6 Loretto Puckey
7 M Louise Booth (C)
8 Wendy Archibald
1st triples inside: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0061

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 41m (6–1–16 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Daniel Kelly
2 Kate Flavell
3 Mike Bangham
4 Paul Flavell
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Zoe Millington-Jones
Rung for the Epiphany Carol Service
First in method: 1
First Stedman Doubles as conductor: 5

Surrey Association
Stansted, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 43m (5–3–21 in B)
1320 Canterbury Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Ian Oram
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0087

Surrey Association
Ash by Wrotham, Kent
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 9 January 2024 in 46m (8–3–11 in G♯)
1320 Abbeyville Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Linda Georgiades
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0086

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 13 January 2024 in 46m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Beirne
2 Milica Reardon
3 Alison McCormick
4 Simon Beirne
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Wendy Watts
First Quarter for no 6 in celebration of her birthday next week

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 19 January 2024 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Andrew Harvey
3 Colette Schrier
4 Wendy Archibald
5 Colin Friend
6 M Louise Booth (C)
1st Minor inside: 3

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 2024 (18–2–12 in E♭)
108 Stedman Caters
1 Pam Donovan (C)
2 Kate Flavell
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Michael Bangham
5 Alan E Brown
6 Caroline Prescott
7 Paul Flavell
8 Lawrence Davies
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 Fraser Storie
Rung before the Northern District Annual District Meeting. In celebration of the lives of Michael Chilcott, Gordon Gibb, Barbara Hicks, Michael Moreton and Cherry Steward, ringers in this District.
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0108

Surrey Association
Horton, Berkshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 41m (12½ in F♯)
1296 Single Oxford Bob Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
Arranged by Fraser A Storie
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Dylan Thomas
6 Fraser A Storie (C)
First blows in the method: 2 & 3
First quarter in the method: 4
First in the method as conductor

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 47m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Cooke
2 Alison McCormick
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Milica Reardon
5 Simon Beirne
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st minor (on tower bells): 1
Rung to remember John Parkes (17th Oct 1935 to 29th Dec 2023), a long time worshipper at St John's, on the eve of his funeral.
Also rung to remember Roy Allen (D. 4th Dec 2023) and Keith Benwell (D. 24th Nov 2023) brother and brother in-law of Ken Allen, a ringer a St John's.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0170

Surrey Association
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 25 January 2024 in 46m (13–2–8 in F)
1312 London Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Linda Georgiades
4 Sally Schupke
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Fraser A Storie
7 John Hutchinson
8 Jeremy Cheesman
1st in the method and completes the Standard 8 family to Quarters: 6
First London Major - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0130

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 1 February 2024 in 51m (30–0–20 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Tom A Sutton
2 Jason W Hughes
3 Sheila M Cheesman
4 Ollie E P Watson
5 Thomas P Wood
6 Diane J Reynolds
7 Jeremy D Cheesman (C)
8 A Mark Underwood
9 David I Bassford
10 Simon C Bensberg
First on 10: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0151

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 51m (11–2–2 in G)
1380 Doubles (2m)
Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Libby Powell
2 Milica Reardon
3 Noel Gibbin
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Oliver Thompson
A celebration of the life of
Leslie Dorothea Burnett 1926-2023
With her two favourite methods.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2024 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Loretto Puckey
4 M Louise Booth
5 Tony Nunn
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Colin Friend
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First in method: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0171

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 10 February 2024 in 42m (7–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hayden Bradley
2 Linda Hadcocks
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Aldroish
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Helen Wright
In memory of Molly Hadcocks 6/02/30 - 11/12/23
First quarter, 1
2250th quarter, 5

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 47m (7–0–26 in A)
1280 Spliced Plain Minor (3m)
480 each of St Clements and Plain Bob, 320 Little Bob. 17 c.o.m.
1 Daphne Perry
2 Lawrence Davies
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Duncan Hay
5 Niki Tompkinson
6 Ed Gosden (C)
For Evensong.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 February 2024 in 49m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Mike Bangham
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Dylan Thomas
6 Alec Gray
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Linda Georgiades
9 Fraser A Storie
10 Isaac W Johnson
For evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0194

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 11 February 2024 (12–2–23 in F♯)
Call Changes
1 Janine Hercock (C)
2 Laurie David (C)
3 Claire Spiteri (C)
4 Finley Hercock (C)
5 Lorna Chantry
6 Anne Brownless (C)
7 Milica Reardon
8 Brian Rochester
Call changes called by members of the local band, to celebrate the life of Chris Clementi. With grateful thanks to him for being one of the main protagonists in bringing the bells to Caterham St Mary in 1993 and augmenting the 6 bells to 8.
Queens, Whittingtons, Titums, Kings

Surrey Association
Bermondsey, Greater London
St James
Monday, 12 February 2024 in 48m (14–1–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Ines Picchioni
2 Colin Friend
3 Julius Olu-Jones
4 James Ansell
5 Wendy Archibald
6 Adrian Udal
7 M Louise Booth (C)
8 Steve Johnson
First triples in the method - 3
First quarter for the Association - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0375

Surrey Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 in 50m (13–0–17 in F)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
4IO,IO4,3W,O4I,3H
Composed by Traditional
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Neil Jones
5 Linda Georgiades
6 Fraser A Storie (C)
150th quarter & First in method as conductor: 6
Wishing Paul Flavell a speedy recovery, who was supposed to be ringing today
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0194

Surrey Association
Roehampton, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Friday, 16 February 2024 in 22m (6–2–5 in B)
720 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Andrew P Barham
2 Lucy Chandhial
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
6 Guy R Wells
Rung after a lost Quarter Peal attempt.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 February 2024 in 2h 51 (11–2–2 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Thomas S White
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Simon Beirne
5 Caleb R D Saunders
6 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
1st Surprise: 2; 1st Surprise inside: 4.
2999th peal!: 1
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0214

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 2h 59 (16–3–12 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by C Ravenscroft
1 Edward P Gormley
2 Thomas S White
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Simon Beirne
5 Alexander E Gray
6 Fraser A Storie
7 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
8 Alan M Cooke
1st peal: 8; 1st on 8: 1, 2; 1st on 8 inside 4.
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend, celebrating the first peal for the Association on 18th Feb 1881.
Belated 60th birthday wishes to Susan Gibbin, and also welcome to Rowan Forster, grandson of Noel and Susan, born 22nd Nov 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0214

Surrey Association
Ewell, Surrey
St Mary
Wednesday, 21 February 2024 in 47m (12½)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
2nd obs. WHHWWH x 2
1 Kate Flavell
2 Martin Turner (C)
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Paul Flavell
6 A Mark Underwood
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Get well compliment to Sheila Cheesman
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 23 February 2024 in 48m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1344 Little Bob Major
Arranged by Peter Church
1 Wendy Archibald
2 David I Bassford
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Jackie Harrison
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Malcolm McAlister
7 Tony Nunn
8 Fraser A Storie (C)
First in method: 3
Celebrating 60 years of ringing for Tony
Wishing a speedy recovery to Sheila Cheesman, dear friend of the Barnes Ringers
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0217

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 24 February 2024 in 3h 3 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Christopher Ridley
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Colin Friend
5 Wendy Archibald
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 M Louise Booth (C)
8 James Stevenson
Rung to mark the 40th anniversary of the re-hallowing of the church
1st peal: 8
1st inside: 5
1st triples as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0323

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 25 February 2024 in 47m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison McCormick
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Simon Beirne
5 Diane Reynolds
6 Sam MacMahon
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Alan Cooke
Belated 60th birthday wishes to Susan, and also to welcome Rowan Forster, grandson of Noel and Susan, born 22nd Nov 2023.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0243

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 29 February 2024 in 51m (30–0–20 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jason W Hughes (C)
2 Daniel E Hughes
3 Christopher J Ridley
4 Bethan L Hensman
5 Stephen R Pocock
6 Dylan J Thomas
7 Fraser A Storie
8 William J Lake
4: 50th quarter peal
After meeting short of will power for a peal of Cambridge Major - try again in 4 years time

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 1 March 2024 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Dominic Johnson
5 Colin Friend
6 M Louise Booth (C)
First blows in method: 3,4

Surrey Association
Roehampton, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 2h 51 (6–2–5 in B)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Michael J Uphill (C)
2 Michael P A Wilby
3 Joseph A Dillon
4 Caroline A Prescott
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Phillip P Ridley
8 Mark E R Gill
The first peal on the bells
1st peal away from cover - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5889.0226

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 March 2024 in 48m (12–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kath Chivers
2 Alison McCormick
3 Milica Reardon
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Matthew Rose
6 Richard Wallis
7 David Wallis (C)
8 Frances Clementi
Rung to celebrate the life of Chris Clementi, who was one of the main protagonists in arranging the installation and augmentation of the bells at St Mary’s. He placed great value on the contribution the bells and bellringers make to the life of the church and we give grateful thanks for his contribution. He was always a great support to his wife Frances, Tower Captain at St Mary’s.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 45m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda Day
2 Susan Cummings
3 Sarah Hughes
4 Michael J Uphill (C)
5 Paula Greenwood
6 David Underdown
Rung following the funeral at St Mary’s of Cherry Joyce Steward (1935-2024), former St Mary’s Putney ringer and member of the congregation.
First quarter peal inside, 2
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0261

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 in 44m (7–0–21)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Hayden Bradley
2 Linda Hadcocks
3 Sara McManus
4 Linda Aldroish
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Fr David Fisher
Rung following the Reception of Fr David Chislett’s body into the church prior to his funeral tomorrow.
Remembering his outstanding ministry to the parish, including the ringers.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0261

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 25m (12–0–4 in G)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alison McCormick
2 Carole Avis
3 Niki Tompkinson
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Susan Gibbin
6 Milica Reardon (C)
Rung to celebrate International Women’s Day 2024
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0234

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2024 in 50m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1296 Stedman Triples
Arranged by David R Finch
1 Zoe V Millington-Jones
2 Kate Flavell
3 Gabriel Welsh
4 Paul Flavell
5 Mike Bangham
6 A Mark Underwood
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Adrian J R Wheeler
Rung For Evensong. Birthday compliments to the conductor, turning 17 next Wednesday, and local ringer David Robinson
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0283

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 15 March 2024 in 47m (12–2–23 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Milica Reardon
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Alison McCormick
4 Carolina Goodship
5 Paul Flavell
6 Nigel Goodship
7 Noel Gibbin
8 David Wallis (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Christopher Pelham Clementi, before his funeral. Included in the band were 4 of the ringers (3,4,6,8) who rang in the first peal on the bells, on his Wedding Day to Frances Clementi, Tower Captain at St Mary’s, almost 30 years ago.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 49m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Finley Hercock
2 Alan Cooke
3 Vicky Williams
4 Milica Reardon (C)
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Diane Reynolds
First quarter 1, First inside 2
Rung to commemorate the anniversary of the biggest rescue in the RNLI’s history on the 17 March 1907, when the 12,000-tonne liner the SS Suevic hit the Maenheere Reef, near Lizard Point in Cornwall. In a strong wind and dense fog, RNLi lifeboats rescued 456 passengers including 70 babies.
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0270

Surrey Association
Washington, West Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 19 March 2024 in 44m (9–2–5 in G)
1320 Combermere Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Neil Jones
6 Paul Flavell (C)
1,500th quarter - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0305

Surrey Association
Findon, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 19 March 2024 in 45m (9–2–14 in A♭)
1320 Crowland Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 Linda Georgiades
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Neil Jones
6 Paul Flavell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Surrey Association
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 48m (11–2–25 in G)
1283 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Julian Morgan
3 Robin Leale
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0306

Surrey Association
Fulham, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 22 March 2024 in 49m (18–2–22 in E♭)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Fraser A Storie
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Dominic Johnson
3 Colin Friend
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Dylan J Thomas
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Tony Nunn
9 M Louise Booth
10 Ian G Campbell
First Quarter on 10: 1 & 4
First Quarter on 10 as conductor: 7

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 28 March 2024 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Fraser A Storie
1 Tom A Sutton
2 Bethan L Hensman
3 David I Bassford
4 Thomas P Wood
5 Daniel E Hughes
6 Diane J Reynolds
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Vanessa V Mitchell
9 Dylan J Thomas
10 Stephen R Pocock

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
Thursday, 28 March 2024 in 57m (30–0–20 in D)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 David I Bassford (C)
2 Jason W Hughes
3 Tom A Sutton
4 Daniel E Hughes
5 Diane J Reynolds
6 Bethan L Hensman
7 Thomas P Wood
8 Dylan J Thomas
9 Vanessa V Mitchell
10 Fraser A Storie
11 Stephen R Pocock
12 Simon C Bensberg
First blows in a method on 12 bells: 3
First Plain Bob Cinques: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 1 April 2024 in 46m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, St Simon’s, Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Richard Wallis
3 Ann Beirne
4 Milica Reardon (C)
5 Alison McCormick
6 Danae Bird
Rung for the Surrey Association QP month.
First in St Simon’s, 3
Most methods as conductor, 4

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 6 April 2024 in 66m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1584 Newgate Surprise Maximus
1 Jenny M Heyworth
2 Elizabeth A Burton
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Rebecca A Steed
5 Caroline A Prescott
6 A Mark Underwood
7 Richard H Burton (C)
8 Christopher Ridley
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Fraser A Storie
11 William J Dawson
12 Phillip P Ridley
For Surrey Quarter Peal month
First of Newgate: 4,6,10,11,12

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 April 2024 in 43m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte D J Pacey
2 Colin Friend
3 Edward Gormley
4 Julius Olu-Jones
5 M Louise Booth (C)
6 Steve Johnson
Prior to Evensong
Rung during the Association Quarter Peal month

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 April 2024 in 45m (10–0–0 in G♯)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Talia Johnson
2 Rachel Johnson
3 Jane Marsters
4 Giles Andre
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Joanna Hoad
First on the tenor for Jo.

Surrey Association
Upper Sheringham, Norfolk
All Saints
Friday, 12 April 2024 in 42m (6–0–1 in B♭)
1260 Doubles and Minor (1m/1p)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor (WHW X 3) + Four and a half extents of Stedman Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 David Whitehead
2 Diane J Reynolds
3 Ian G Mills
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Ollie E P Watson
Rung to mark the start of the Addington & Croydon Ringers Trip to Norfolk 2024

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 12 April 2024 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Yolande Hasselo
3 Mike Wigney (C)
4 Trisha Shannon
5 Tony Nunn
6 Gill Tomlinson
1st QP in England and 1st minor inside: 2

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 43m (10–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colette Schrier
2 Judith Pelham
3 John Coatsworth
4 Richard Verrall (C)
5 David Pelham
6 Nick Bendelow
First Quarter congratulations to Nick

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 43m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Colin Friend
2 Lucy Chandhial
3 Helen Porter
4 Julius Olu-Jones
5 Guy Wells
6 M Louise Booth (C)
First in method - 2, 4 & 5
Rung during the Surrey Association quarter peal month

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 45m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Cooke
2 Susan Gibbin (C)
3 Milica Reardon (C)
4 Alison McCormick (C)
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Danae Bird
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal month.
Calling shared between ringers 2 to 5!

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 15 April 2024 in 47m (18½ in F)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by CK Lewis (5056 reduced)
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Mary E Gow
3 Michael Bangham
4 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
5 Paul Flavell
6 James White
7 Isaac W Johnson
8 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski
Heaviest bell turned in to a quarter peal: 8
Rung as part of Surrey Association quarter peal month

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 16 April 2024 in 44m (12–0–2 in F♯)
1272 Westminster Surprise Minor
720: IIHIIOIW44W4 552: WHWW4WHW
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Linda Georgiades
6 Neil Jones
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 16 April 2024 in 49m (14–3–16 in F♯)
1296 Bamborough Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Tooting Graveney, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2024 in 46m (7–0–1 in B)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Sgt. Albert P Wakley
1 Dylan J Thomas
2 Richard F Sweet
3 Irene Sweet
4 Wendy Archibald
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 David Whitehead
7 A Mark Underwood
8 Colette Schrier
Rung and arranged for Surrey Quarter Peal Month
First quarter in the tower since 2016
First covering behind to Triples: 8

Surrey Association
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 18 April 2024 in 43m (8–0–2 in A♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
IWO4IH x 3. 48 56s at backstroke
1 Alec Gray
2 Paul Flavell (C)
3 Mary Gledhill
4 Mike Bangham
5 A Mark Underwood
6 Fraser A Storie
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 19 April 2024 in 46m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Fraser A Storie
1 Ines Picchioni
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Jackie Harrison
5 Caroline Prescott
6 David I Bassford
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Fraser A Storie (C)
Rung and arranged for Surrey Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 19 April 2024 in 46m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Ian Campbell
2 Linda Georgiades
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Tony Nunn (C)
Rung in memory of Gillian McAlister, mother of Malcolm.
First in method: 5

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2024 in 43m (6–1–16 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Gabriel Welsh
2 Fraser A Storie (C)
3 Mike Bangham
4 Paul Flavell
5 Pip M Piggott
6 Ines Picchioni
First quarter in 55 years and first Grandsire inside: 5

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 21 April 2024 in 49m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Caroline Ballantyne
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Ann Beirne
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Milica Reardon (C)
6 Sam MacMahon
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Alan Cooke
1st on 8 inside and first blows in method (on tower bells): 3. 1st on 8 as C.
Rung with best wishes to Epesi, dog friend (pet) of Danae - ringer at St John's, for his operation on Tuesday.
For the 45th wedding anniversary of Caroline (1) and John (16th April), and for Alan's birthday (20th April).
Well done to all London Marathon runners today, especially Keith, son of Milica.
Rung for the Surrey Association Quarter Peal month.

Surrey Association
Esher, Surrey
Christ Church
Tuesday, 23 April 2024 in 44m (7–1–14 in G♯)
1269 Doubles (3m)
360 each Reverse Canterbury Bob, Grandsire, 549 Plain Bob
1 Amanda Doyle
2 Niki Tompkinson
3 Ed Gosden
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Julian Ball
For St Georges' Day and for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Twickenham
All Hallows
Wednesday, 24 April 2024 in 48m (7–1–11 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Johanna Kitson
2 Jackie Harrison (C)
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Loretto Puckey
6 Alison Jackson
First Quarter Peal: 6
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month
and to celebrate the 9th anniversary on Monday 22nd April of U3A bellringing at All Hallows, Twickenham

Surrey Association
Grayshott, Hampshire
St Luke
Wednesday, 24 April 2024 in 44m (8–1–9 in A)
1344 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Fraser A Storie
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Martin Turner (C)
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Month

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 25 April 2024 in 46m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Linda Aldroish
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jenny Dobson
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 David I Bassford
6 Neil Dobson
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Paul Flavell
First Stedman and Triples, 1.
1000th QP as conductor.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 26 April 2024 (10–2–20 in G♯)
720 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Colette Schrier
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Colin Friend
6 Louise Booth (C)
A late start meant time for just (a most enjoyable!) 720 instead of QP; first in method for all the band.

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2024 (13–2–24 in F)
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bridget Cassey
2 Kate R Wallis
3 Esther Goa
4 Asher C Kaboth
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Caroline A Prescott
To celebrate the tower belfry clean and Asher's forthcoming 40th birthday. Jointly conducted by the band.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 41m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Colin Friend
2 Fiona E Clode
3 Rebecca L Sugden
4 Julius Olu-Jones
5 Alec Gray
6 Martin D Clode
7 Simon D Roberts
8 M Louise Booth (C)
First blows in method - 4
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal month

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 28 April 2024 in 41m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Hilary I Barnes
2 Claire M Shapiro
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Shona M Joyce
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Sarah Jane Sherlock
Rung after morning service and as part of Surrey Quarter Peal Month.
Dedicated to Amanda Mutch, friend of the 2nd ringer, who passed away yesterday

Surrey Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 44m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Linda Georgiades
2 Ian Oram
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Neil Jones
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Fraser A Storie

Surrey Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 43m (4–1–5 in D)
1272 Allendale Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Georgiades
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian Oram
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones

Surrey Association
Mitcham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 9 May 2024 in 46m (14–2–20 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reuben-Zebidiah Willoughby
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Pam Donovan
4 Caroline Prescott
5 David Pelham (C)
6 Simon Bensberg
First away from cover: 1
Rung for the Festival Eucharist on Ascension Day

Surrey Association
Bermondsey, Greater London
St James
Thursday, 9 May 2024 in 41m (14–1–15 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Martin D Clode
2 Fiona E Clode
3 Alec Gray
4 Colin Friend
5 M Louise Booth
6 Jeremy Capstick
7 Stephen Jakeman (C)
8 Edward Gormley
Prior to the service for the Induction and Institution of Katie Kelly, at St James, Bermondsey

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 45m (10–3–16 in A♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Coatsworth
2 Susan Rance
3 Irene Sweet
4 Judith Pelham
5 David Pelham
6 Richard Sweet
7 Lawrence Davies
8 Chris Rusby (C)
Rung by the local band for Evensong on Bell Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0445

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 52m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1325 Stedman Triples
Composed by Daniel W Brady
1 Ines Picchioni
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell
6 Chris Ridley
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Kate Corney
Rung for the confirmation service and Bell Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0444

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 41m (7–1–13 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Cooke
2 Ed Muller
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Alison McCormick
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Trevor Dawson
Rung for Bell Sunday.
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0444

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 16 May 2024 in 43m (6–0–19 in B♭)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 A Bowerman
2 Lorna Nunn
3 Dudley Tipler
4 Duncan M A Hay
5 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
6 Geoff Strawbridge
Rung by an all-local band to commemorate the church's 150th anniversary.
3: 1st QP of Grandsire in 52 years

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 17 May 2024 in 51m (18–2–12 in E♭)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Fraser A Storie
1 Tom A Sutton
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Sheila M Cheesman
5 Diane J Reynolds
6 David I Bassford
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Linda Georgiades
9 Jeremy D Cheesman
10 Samuel P MacMahon
Birthday compliments to the sixth ringer.
Rung prior to the Northern District 10-Bell Practice, in lieu of the Surprise Major practice