Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 227 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 1 January 2023 in 43m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Catherine Savova
2 Lindsay Ould
3 Patrick C Hughes
4 David Whitehead
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
Arranged in memory of former Tower Captain Eric Godfrey. Rung by members of the Addington band.
First minor: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0087

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 8 January 2023 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Gabriel Welsh
2 Kate Flavell
3 Zoe Millington-Jones
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Alec Gray
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Daniel Kelly
For Epiphany Carol Service. Also in memory of John Edwards, former church warden and worshipper at this church, who died on 28th December.
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0080

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 2023 in 43m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Teverson
2 Michael Uphill (C)
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Trisha Hawkins
5 Christopher Ridley
6 James Stevenson
First QP away from cover: 1
750th QP: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5831.0081

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 20 January 2023 in 25m (10–2–20 in G♯)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Andrew Harvey
3 Trisha Hawkins
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Dominic Johnson

Surrey Association
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Monday, 23 January 2023 in 44m (8–3–16 in A)
1280 Irwell Treble Bob Major
WWHWHH x 2
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jenny Heyworth
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Robin Leale
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Surrey Association
Puttenham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 45m (7–2–18 in A♭)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Linda Georgiades
4 Ian Oram
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0129

Surrey Association
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 January 2023 in 45m (8–3–19 in A)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Martin Crick
2 Ian Oram
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Georgiades
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5833.0128

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 27 January 2023 (14 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A A Nunn
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Wendy Archibald
4 M Louise Booth
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Tony Nunn
7 Gill Tomlinson (C)
8 Malcolm McAlister

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 3 February 2023 in 46m (14 in F)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 Dominic Johnson
6 M Louise Booth (C)
First in method: 3

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2023 in 47m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Edward Gormley
2 Colin Friend
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Harry Baulcombe
5 M Louise Booth (C)
6 James Stevenson
First in method - 3

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 3h 11 (18–3–27 in E♭)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by L J Woodward
1 David C Bath
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Lucinda J Woodward (C)
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Anne L Rueff
7 Benjamin D Constant
8 Ian Roulstone
9 Anne M Anthony
10 Alan Regin
11 Michael R Crockett
12 Adam S Greenley
First peal: 3
In affectionate memory of Robert B Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 5854.0691

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2023 in 41m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsay Ould
2 David Whitehead
3 Patrick C Hughes
4 Samuel P MacMahon
5 Jason W Hughes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5835.0172

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 10 February 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Dominic Johnson
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 M Louise Booth (C)
First in method: 3

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2023 (6–1–16)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Flavell
2 Daniel Kelly
3 Zoe Millington-Jones
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Kate Corney
For evensong. First quarter - 6. Well done Kate C!
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0196

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 February 2023 in 43m (7–1–13 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
HHH x 2 (MIO, OMI, IOM) x 2 HHH × 3
1 Sue Turner
2 Tom A Sutton
3 Kate Wills
4 Patrick Wills
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Ed Muller
A very well done to Sue on her first quarter!
Further congratulations to Tom on passing his ACC/line check as an airline pilot.

Surrey Association
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Monday, 13 February 2023 in 46m (12–3–26 in F)
1280 Jacobs Well Treble Bob Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Martin Turner (C)
First quarter peal in the method.
Jacobs Well Treble Bob Major: 34-34.18-12-18-12-18.3456.12.3456.18 lh 18 14263857
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0196

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2023 in 46m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by A A Nunn
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Andrew Harvey
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Tony Nunn
7 Gill Tomlinson (C)
8 Eddie Heath

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2023 (18–2–12 in E♭)
84 Stedman Triples
Plain course of Stedman Triples
1 Milica Reardon
2 Kate Flavell
3 Loretto Puckey
4 David Whitehead
5 Alan E Brown (C)
6 Pam Donovan
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Paul Flavell
Rung at the Surrey Northern District meeting in memory of Michael Chilcott who died this week.
Ringing World page reference: 5836.0196

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 19 February 2023 in 42m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Patricia Murray Cox
2 Bogumila Myers
3 Colin Friend
4 Piers Myers
5 M Louise Booth (C)
6 Edward Gormley
First in method - 4
Prior to Evensong
1000th quarter on bellboard - 5

Surrey Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 46m (9–1–7 in G)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Neil Jones
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0224

Surrey Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 21 February 2023 in 43m (9–0–8 in G)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Northumberland, Sandiacre, Carlisle
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Rupert J Cheeseman
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5837.0223

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 24 February 2023 in 48m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Tony Nunn
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First blows in the method: 7
First quarter in the method: 5
To congratulate Michael de Freitas, member of this tower, on his recent marriage to Christine

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 26 February 2023 (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Simon's, 480 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire
1 Caroline Ballantyne
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Simon Beirne
4 Milica Reardon
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Alan Cooke
Rung to mark the retirement of Father Jerry and Mother Anne-Marie Garton, who have led the worship at St John's since 2000. We wish them well in their retirement.

Surrey Association
Hayes, Kent
St Mary
Saturday, 4 March 2023 in 44m (8–1–26 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Price's 240 No. 1; Price's 240 No. 2; Morris' 240; 120 x 3 + 180
1 Christopher D Lawrance
2 Christopher M Gould
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Francesco P Greenslade (C)
6 Lucien A Lapthorn
Rung to celebrate Fraser's upcoming 16th Birthday.
1/2
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0247

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 4 March 2023 in 41m (6–3–9 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
720 (WHW X 3, sH) X 2, + 600 (WWWHHsH X 2)
Composed by RW Diary p.53
1 Lucien A Lapthorn
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Christopher D Lawrance
4 Francesco P Greenslade
5 Christopher M Gould
6 Fraser A Storie (C)
First treble to a minor method: 1
Rung to celebrate Fraser's upcoming 16th Birthday
[2/2]
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0269

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 8 March 2023 in 29m (10–0–3 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Katharine O'Carroll
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Alison McCormick
6 Milica Reardon (C)
Rung to celebrate International Women’s Day 2023
Ringing World page reference: 5838.0255

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 12 March 2023 in 43m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Maggi Chick
2 Daphne Perry
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Duncan Hay
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 Annette Kothari
First in method (2)
Rung for confirmation service
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Surrey Association
Frensham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 13 March 2023 in 45m (9–3–26 in G)
1280 Killiecrankie Treble Bob Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jackie Roberts
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0291

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 13 March 2023 (16–3–12 in E♭)
10 Call Changes - Queens
Caroline Ballantyne
Elly Davis
Denise Sayles
Danae Bird
Simon Beirne
Ann Beirne
Richard South
Alan Cooke
Brian Rochester
Barbara Taylor
Milica Reardon (C)
10 whole pulls of Queens rung for the 10th Anniversary of the signing of The Commonwealth Charter by Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5839.0265

Surrey Association
Worth, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 44m (9–2–14 in A)
1320 Tewkesbury Delight Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Jenny Heyworth
2 Ian Oram
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Neil Jones
6 Paul Flavell (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Surrey Association
West Hoathly, West Sussex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 14 March 2023 in 47m (11–1–7 in F♯)
1296 Fountains Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5840.0292

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 19 March 2023 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Christopher McLean
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fr David Fisher
6 David Wallis
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Simon Bensberg
First in method: 4
Rung in memory of Michael Chilcott
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0646

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 21 March 2023 in 43m (8–0–1 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jo Hunt
2 Ian Macro
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Lloyd Chapman
5 Sue Dixon
6 Stuart Dixon
Impromptu quarter peal as only 6 for practice night. Get well soon Simon Everett.
Ringing World page reference: 5841.0311

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 24 March 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Jackie Harrison
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Dylan Thomas
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First Surprise Major: 3

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 9 April 2023 in 43m (6–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Adrian Wheeler
3 Mike Bangham
4 Richard Andrew
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Gavin Collins
Rung for the Easter Day choral evensong service.
First quarter peal at first attempt - 6. Well done Gavin!

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 46m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Annette Kothari
2 Daphne Perry
3 Duncan Hay
4 Lorna Nunn
5 Niki Tompkinson
6 Ed Gosden (C)
First in method (2)
To welcome the first grandchild of the 2.
For Easter.
Ringing World page reference: 5844.0381

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 10 April 2023 in 40m (6–3–9 in B)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
All three 240's, two 180's, 120, 79.
Composed by Traditional
Arranged by Fraser A Storie
1 Patrick C Hughes
2 Jason W Hughes
3 Pam Donovan
4 David Whitehead
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Reuben-Zebidiah Willoughby
First Quarter: 6
With birthday compliments to Reuben
Remembering Paul Bradley of Coulsdon who passed away on Good Friday

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 21 April 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Dominic Johnson
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 M Louise Booth
6 Colin Friend
7 Adrian Udal
8 Dylan Thomas

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 22 April 2023 in 46m (12–3–6 in G)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Paul Flavell
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Tony Nunn (C)
Rung prior to a farewell party for the Rev'd Hayley Argles-Grant, lately curate of this parish, with best wishes for her new post as Rector of the Falkland Islands and Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church Cathedral, Stanley.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 23 April 2023 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colette Schrier
2 Irene Sweet
3 Richard Sweet
4 Chris Rusby (C)
5 Richard Verrall
6 Lawrence C Davies
For Choral Evensong on St George's day.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Blo' Norton, Norfolk
St Andrew
Monday, 24 April 2023 in 39m (8 in A♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Stephanie Barclay
2 Emma Booth
3 Anne Rueff
4 David Wallis
5 Richard Barclay (C)
6 Tom Sibley
Rung to celebrate the birth of Edward Charles Johann Barclay on 23rd February 2023, this being the first quarter for his parents Steph and Richard since his birth.
With thanks to the support team of Lena, Suki, Sarah and Catriona for keeping Edward entertained.
Ringing World page reference: 5845.0410

Surrey Association
Downe, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 in 45m (10–0–1 in G)
1296 Barham Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Rupert J Cheeseman
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 April 2023 in 40m (6–3–9)
1296 Pontefract Delight Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 David Whitehead
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Rupert J Cheeseman
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 28 April 2023 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Tony Nunn
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Adrian Udal
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
4: First blows in method
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 30 April 2023 in 3h 25 (18–3–27 in E♭)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Sheila M Cheesman
5 Christopher H Rogers
6 Jenny M Heyworth
7 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
8 Ruth E R Corney
9 David N Wallis
10 John G Hutchinson
11 Peter J Joyce
12 Samuel C Cave
First Maximus: 3
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0483

Surrey Association
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 May 2023 in 41m (7 in B)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Kate Flavell
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Niki Tompkinson
5 John G Young
6 Ed Gosden
First in the method - 2. Well done Wendy!
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 3 May 2023 in 50m (6–3–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mike Jay
2 Helen Vere Hodge
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Sue Dixon
5 David Killner
6 Corinne Jay
First on treble, First on tenor.
Rung in celebration of the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 4 May 2023 in 44m (8–0–2 in A♭)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Kate Flavell
2 Fraser A Storie
3 Amanda Doyle
4 Giles Andre
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David P Pelham
For Surrey Quarter Peal Month
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret
Friday, 5 May 2023 in 45m (13–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jo Hunt
2 David Killner
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Sue Dixon
5 Anthony Vere Hodge
6 Stuart Dixon
Rung in celebration on the eve of the coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 5 May 2023 in 45m (10–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Cooke
2 Caroline Ballantyne
3 Milica Reardon (C)
4 Simon Beirne
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Danae Bird
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III. Also to celebrate Caterham St John on the front cover of the ringing world.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023
General Ringing
Nick Bendelow
John Coatsworth
Lawrence Davies
David Drummond
David Hedges
David How
Jacqui Hunt
Nicholas Miles
David Pelham
Judith Pelham
Susan Rance
Chris Rusby
Colette Schrier
Irene Sweet
Richard Sweet
Mark Underwood
Richard Verrall
For the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0487

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (15–0–2 in F♯)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes, plain bob and double bob minimus
Denise Welch
Helen Perry
Louis Wild
Phillip Ridley
Jonathan Startup
To celebrate the Coronation of TM King Charles and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0487

Surrey Association
St John the Baptist, Capel, Surrey
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 30m
Rounds, Call Changes, Coronation 48
1 Janet Moore / Corinne Jay (C)
2 Corinne Jay / Norman Ede
3 Michael Jay
4 Ben Ashwood / Ron Moore
5 Norman Ede / John Dale
6 Clay Griffin (C)
Ringing to commemorate the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0511

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (18½ in F)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes on 6 and 8 (including Queens and Kings,) Grandsire triples, Stedman doubles
Amanda Flint
Alison Jackson
Johanna Kitson
Sarah Percival
Stephen J F Mitchell
Mary Gow
Tony Binstead
Thomas Ashwin-Siejkowski
Clare Toberty
Richard Reger
Pam Baal
Olivia Laskey
Anne Maxwell-Jackson
Liz Sephton
Alexander Harrison
Sachie Kumara
Christopher Gould
Anton Teodor Croitoru
To celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 45m (19–3–00 in D)
General Ringing
Rounds And Call-Changes.
Ed Stonard
Derek Cork
John Humphreys
Penny Holmes
Mark Thurgood
Anne Wood
Roger Grieve
Sarah Mitchell
David Sayce
John Squirrell
Sarah Gilmore
David Gilmore (C)
General ringing as a Coronation Celebration, before the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0511

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
Michael Kuper
Valerie Roopun
Anne Rueff (C)
Tom Sibley
Gail Terry
Dominic Troughton
Sophie Troughton
John Verity
David Wallis
Rung on the morning of Coronation Day
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0511

Surrey Association
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (19–2–21 in E)
Rounds, Call Changes (to Queens on 8) and Plain Hunt on 5
Hilary Bartlett
Janet Beecheno
Steve Biffen
Lucie Broome
Christine Butcher
Helen Flanagan
Chrissy Hill
Theo Jones
Laura Lister
Phil Madden (C)
Joanna Marsh
Reyna McMillan
Izabella Meehan
Antony Millington
Natalie Quarendon
Nadine Stroud
Jan M Wildman
Rung in celebration of the coronation of HM King Charles III.
Ringing for less than 2 months: Christine Butcher, Lucie Broome, Izabella Meehan, Antony Millington, Natalie Quarendon, Nadine Stroud.
Ringing for less than 3 months: Janet Beecheno, Theo Jones.
Ringing for less than 6 months: Hilary Bartlett, Steve Biffen, Chrissy Hill, Joanna Marsh, Reyna McMillan, Jan Wildman.
Ringing for less than 9 months: Laura Lister.
Plain hunt on 5: Hilary Bartlett, Steve Biffen, Laura Lister, Joanna Marsh, Reyna McMillan, Jan Wildman
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0511

Surrey Association
Outwood, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 15m (4–0–0 in E)
Rounds
Rounds and call changes
1 Sue Turner
2 Ingrid Rolland
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Barbara Taylor
For the Coronation of His Majesty King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 25m (13–2–4 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and Call Changes, including the Coronation 48
Lloyd Chapman
Stuart Dixon
Sue Dixon (C)
Ethan Hunt
Graham Hunt
Jo Hunt
David Killner
Margaret Zandona
Rung in celebration of the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 40m (11–2–2 in G)
General Ringing
Sarah Mitchell
Sue Turner
Wendy Watts
John Watts
Rob Stuart
Barbara Taylor
David St Marcus
Libby Powell
Vicky Williams
Ingrid Rolland
In celebration of the coronation of HM King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 30m (8–0–1 in B♭)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes, plain courses of Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
Rohan Agarwal
Lloyd Chapman
Tanya Clarke
Joe Collins
Sue Dixon
Simon Everett
Ethan Hunt
Jo Hunt
David Killner
Ian Macro
Margaret Zandona
In celebration of the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Mitcham, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
Rounds and call changes
Chris Bird
Mary Butler
David Coggins
Pam Donovan
Geraldine Kelly
Andrew King
Pierre Okusi
Norman Walmsley
Reuben Zebidiah Willoughby
Norma Vieira
For the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (7–0–26 in A)
General Ringing
Maggi Chick
Harry Dawson
Helen Dawson
Max Dawson
William Dawson
Ed Gosden
Duncan Hay
Elizabeth Mogg
Jeff Perry
Andrew Robinson
Peter Smith
Niki Tompkinson
Debbie Webb
For the Coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Daphne Perry
2 Audrey Bowerman
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Duncan Hay
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 William Dawson
First inside 2
Rung for the Coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daphne Perry
2 Elizabeth Mogg
3 Andrew Robinson
4 Ed Gosden
5 Niki Tompkinson (C)
6 Duncan Hay
Rung for the Coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (11–3–27 in G)
General Ringing Including Kings and Queens
General ringing on front 6 including call changes to Kings and Queens, rounds, and plain hunt
Bernard Fanthom
Therese Radley
Dudley Tipler
A Bowerman
Jason Tilbrook
Andy Coles
To observe the coronation of Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (13½ in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Julie Barclay
Ann Beirne
Simon Beirne
Peter Bignell
Neil Byer
Stacey Dudley
Elinor Dudman
Isabel Dudman
Daniel Isard
Sarah Isard
Heather Mathews
Sophie Mills
Hannah Niewiarowski
Katie Niewiarowski
Rosie Niewiarowski
Jack Pease
Dave Rowe
John Squirrel
Finley Towner
Eunice Tucker
Jane Wilcock
Ringing to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Rounds and Call Changes
including God save the King
Neil Byer
Stacey Dudley
David Dudman
Elinor Dudman
Isabel Dudman
Saundra Dudman
Suzanne Dudman
Jo Hayward
Luke Hayward
Anna Loades
Rosie Niewiarowski
Eunice Tucker
Vince White
Jane Wilcock (C)
Rung in celebration of the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Lingfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (16–2–0 in F♯)
Call Changes
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III
Chris Baldwin
Philippa Nelson
Ian Henderson
Andrew Goff
Alan Millidge
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 40m (14–3–16 in F♯)
Coronation General Ringing
Rounds, Call Changes, Grandsire Doubles, and the Coronation changes from Queens, to Orb, to Sceptre, to Kings
David Bell
Marianne Bell
Amy Ching
Douglas Fisher
Nancy Fisher
Helen Ireland
Joy Moore
Andrew Smith
Lucy Smith
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III and the wedding that day of Holly Morgan and Oliver Perry. Joy's first "official" ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Kingswood, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (17½ in E)
Call Changes
1 John Miles/ Helen Vere Hodge
2 Samantha Latty Dennison
3 Peter Taylor/ Julie Barclay
4 Michael Sutcliffe
5 Anthony Vere Hodge/Claire Roberts (C) (C)
6 Alan Roberts
We wish the following who were present during the ringing to be associated with this performance:
Jenny Taylor
Daisy Bell - tower mascot dog
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 60m (18–3–27 in E♭)
General Ringing
Paul Flavell
Kate Flavell
Daniel Kelly
David Robinson
Judith Robinson
So-Shan Au
Anne Porter (RFTK recruit)
Pip Piggott (returning ringer)
Andrew Bolton
Jacob Blackwell
Kate Corney
Gavin Collins
Adrian Wheeler
Nick Rata
Anthea Rata
Roshan Jathanna
Zoe Millington-Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 40m (12)
General Ringing
Alison McCormick
Mags Shelley
Katharine O'Carroll
Christine Sparrowhawk
Sue Reilly
Siu Ning Catherine Hung
Melanie Underwood
Richard Wallis
Matthew Rose
Christopher Lindsay
In Celebration on the morning of the Day of the Coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 43m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m/1p)
Stedman, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Alison McCormick
3 V J Williams
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Matthew Rose
For the coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (6–0–19 in B♭)
General Ringing Including Firing
General ringing on the back 4 bells including firing, rounds and call changes
Lorna Nunn
Jason Tilbrook
Andy Coles
A Bowerman
Rung to observe the coronation of Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0485

Surrey Association
Chipstead, Surrey
St Margaret of Antioch
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 20m (11 in A♭)
Rounds and Changes
Barbara Campbell
Kate Deragon
Paul Deragon
Ian Poole
Nigel Smith
Geraldine Stephenson
Paula Tengwall
Chimed for the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Cheam, Surrey
St Dunstan
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 20m (11)
Call Changes
1 Lucy Brice
2 James Read
3 Michael Rogerson
4 Ralph Scotney
5 William Scotney (C)
6 Adrian Yardley
For the coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0485

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 45m (16–3–12 in E♭)
General Ringing
Kings, Queens, Orb, Grandsire Triples, Cambridge Minor, 21 Firing Salute
Noel Gibbin (C)
Susan Gibbin
Caroline Ballantyne
Alan Cooke (C)
Ken Allen
Morag Hebal
Elly Davis
Danae Bird
Ian Mills (C)
Diane Reynolds
Richard South
Andy Colman
Samuel MacMahon
Milica Reardon
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 45m (12–2–23 in F♯)
Call Changes
Call Changes; Kings, Queens, Whittingtons
Frances Clementi
Brian Rochester
Laurie David (C)
Janine Hercock
Finley Hercock
Anne Brownless
Kris Daniels
Claire Spiteri
Phyllis Grout
Lucy Darlow
Noel Gibbin (C)
Milica Reardon (C)
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
The band included 2 ‘Ring for the King’ learners.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 46m (12–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Clementi
2 Ann Beirne
3 Milica Reardon (C)
4 Barbara Taylor
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Janine Hercock
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III.
1st Quarter 6
1st Quarter inside 4
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 30m (11–0–6 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes and Plain Hunt on Eight
Including Kings and Queens
Linda Aldroish
Simon Bensberg
Hilary Browning
William Brueton
Fr David Fisher
Danae Kiely
Rosemary Lilley
Annette McKiernan
Christopher McLean
W Chalkie White
For the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0485

Surrey Association
Borough, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 45m (14–2–24 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes To Kings
In and out of Kings on eight. The bells were stood and ropes swapped at intervals.
Max E Roberts
So-Shan Au
Rosemary J Campbell
Oliver B Barker
Scott A Orr
Patrick W Deakin (C)
Joseph E Waters
Neal T Dodge (C)
Paul C Draper
Robert C Hodgetts (C)
Richard J Harris
Rung in celebration of the Coronation of their Majesties King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0545

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 6 May 2023 in 44m (7–0–21 in A♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
2 Sara McManus
3 Linda Hadcocks
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Liz Hardcastle
6 John Wright
First on an inside bell 2.
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
Rounds
Jonathan Powell
Simon Cockshutt
Anne Maxwell-Jackson
Roberta Jaffe-Wilcockson
Anthony Rands
Nick Bendelow
Rosie Kangis
Anna Kangis
Ella Kangis
Henry Willis
Olivia Laskey
Heinz Schultheiss
Mark Fielker
Emma Wellesley
Wendy Archibald
Trisha Hawkins
Michael Uphill
Ian Campbell
Owen Toller
James Stevenson
Sebastian Stevenson
Joanna Teverson
Colette Schrier
Caroline Prescott
Chris Ridley
Michael de Freitas
Anne Courtney
Sara Selwood
Giles Dimock
Gerrard Ryan
To celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla and to welcome all our 'Ring for the King' recruits at a tea party with their family and friends.
Ringers also included Katharine Malvern, Andrew Howard-Smith, Maria Giametta, Christine Day and Madeleine Neave
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0545

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 May 2023 (6–3–9 in B)
General Ringing
Rounds, call changes and plain methods
Mani Chacko
Suja Chacko
Sheila Davison
Pam Donovan
Philip Healey
David Hodge
Luke A Lapthorn
Ann Leakey
Edwina Morris
Lindsay Ould
Catherine Savova
Claire Shapiro
Fraser Storie
Dawn Symes
Ruth Symes
George Taylor
Tom Wenham
Solomon
David Whitehead
General ringing in two sessions, both before and following the Coronation today.
To mark the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0485

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1273 Grandsire Triples
Composed by arr P J Sanderson
1 John Coatsworth
2 Irene Sweet
3 Richard Sweet
4 A Mark Underwood
5 Richard Verrall
6 Lawrence C Davies (C)
7 David Pelham
8 David Drummond
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III and the birthday of the conductor, both were the previous day.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 3h 1 (15–0–2 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Michael J Uphill
3 Stephen J F Mitchell
4 Caroline A Prescott
5 Oliver D W Hughes
6 Noel J R Gibbin
7 Anthony P Matthews
8 Phillip P Ridley (C)
Rung to mark the coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
Circled the tower: 2
First of surprise major: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 30m (15–1–24 in F)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes on 7, 120 Grandsire Doubles
Denise Welch
Helen Perry
Irene Sweet
Richard Sweet
Richard Underwood
Phillip Ridley
Jonathan Startup
To celebrate the coronation of HM King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0487

Surrey Association
Walworth, Greater London
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (3–3–20 in E♭)
General Ringing
Rounds and call changes (including Kings and Queens)
Kevin Mitchell
Julius Olu-Jones
Libby Ogundere
Anastasia Moughtin-Mumby
Joy Moughtin-Mumby
Zoe Moughtin-Mumby
Max Roberts
Kristen Frederickson
Jenna Birley
Edmund Wratten (C)
Sue Whittaker
Sarah Wetherall
Steve Rossell
Henry Rossell
Liz Gray
Rung to celebrate the coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (12–3–6 in G)
Call Changes on Kings and Queens
1 Gill Tomlinson
2 John Garner
3 Tony Nunn (C)
4 John Loughrey
5 Cynthia Westley
6 Hannah Richman
7 Emily Pye
8 Fran Bourne
Rung after Choral Evensong to celebrate the Coronation of their Majesties King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
Also chiming to include our "Ring for the King" learners, Madeline Hughes, Aaron McIlroy and Charlie Bennett.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (30–0–20 in D)
Call Changes on 8, 10, 12
Samuel P MacMahon (C)
David Whitehead
Fraser Storie (C)
Rung for Sunday service and King Charles III coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0486

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 44m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
In 3 methods, 120 Stedman, 540 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Paula Greenwood
3 Ian Campbell
4 David Underdown
5 Michael Uphill (C)
6 Piran Caseley
First quarter peal at first attempt 6. Rung immediately following the Parish Coronation Eucharist and Churchyard Toast to the King and Queen led by the Team Rector, the Rev John Whittaker
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (4–2–3 in B)
General Ringing
David Sayce
Julie Beale
Alexia Beale
Steve Mott
Sarah Webb
Alan Webb
Martin Higgins
June Baldwin
Bernard Hawkins
Hugh Frayling
Rung to celebrate the coronation and Buckland's coronation picnic.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (11–0–10 in A♭)
General Ringing
General ringing
Hugh Frayling
Andrew Olphant
Martin Higgins
June Baldwin
Bernard Hawkins
Sarah Webb
Alan Webb
Anthony Hodges
Helen Hodges
Judith Snelling
Tracy Liston
Sian Winter
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 7 May 2023 (13–2–24 in F)
General Ringing
Louis Benne
Nicola Buckthorp
Bridget Cassey
Kate Child
Carole Cooles
Robert Cooles
Katy Dakin
Miranda Griffin
Martin Hadley
Richard Harris
Karen Hayon
Charlotte Kirwan
Penny Langton
Caroline Prescott
Christopher Ridley
Sarah Shannon
Tim Walker
Deborah Wallis
Kate Wallis
Benjamin Woolley
Band included a number of new ringers who have been taught under the 'Ring for the King' initiative.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0485

Surrey Association
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 7 May 2023 in 50m (21–0–27 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 Anne M Anthony
3 J Richard Anthony
4 Judith H Pelham
5 David P Pelham
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 Jeremy D Cheesman (C)
8 John Aronson
Rung to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
Cheesmans (and relatives) have now rung a performance of Stedman Triples at Banstead for three consecutive Coronations (1937, 1953 and 2023)
Ringing World page reference: 5846.0534

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 43m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gail Terry
2 Sophie Troughton
3 Emma Booth
4 Tom Sibley
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 David Wallis
Rung to Celebrate the Coronation of HM King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 45m (7–0–26 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Daphne Perry
2 Lawrence Davies
3 Duncan Hay
4 Jason Hughes
5 Mark Underwood
6 Ed Gosden (C)
First Treble Bob (1)
Rung for the Coronation
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 47m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Alison McCormick
3 Sue Reilly
4 Chris Lindsay
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Simon Beirne
7 Matthew Rose
8 Melanie Underwood
First treble on 7. For the Coronation of King Charles III.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 60m (16)
Rounds / Call-Changes
General Ringing
Francis Davis
Trevor Dawson
Jo Hoy
Christine Markham
Ed Muller (C)
Valerie Muller
Angela Price
Oliver Thompson
Kate Wills
Ingrid Rolland
Sue Turner
Catherine Bleach
Kye Leaver
Tom Sutton
General ringing to celebrate the Coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0510

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Monday, 8 May 2023 in 48m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alyson Larrey
2 Sara McManus
3 Helen Wright
4 Linda Aldroish
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
Rung for the Coronation of King Charles III and Queen Camilla.
A birthday compliment to Alyson.
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 8 May 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
2520 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Caleb Saunders
2 Colin Friend
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Adrian Udal
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Michael Uphill (C)
8 James Stevenson
Rung to celebrate the coronation of King Charles III
First half peal: 3,5,8
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0484

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Tuesday, 9 May 2023 in 45m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Diane Reynolds
2 Alison McCormick
3 Richard Wallis
4 Simon Beirne
5 Vicky William (C)
6 Barbara Taylor
In celebration of the coronation of King Charles III
Ringing World page reference: 5846a.0509

Surrey Association
Norwood Green, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 10 May 2023 in 44m (6–1–26 in B♭)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Amanda Flint
2 Kate Flavell
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Bill Hibbert
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Johanna Kitson
First quarter at first attempt - 6. Well done Jo!
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Aldershot, Hampshire
St Michael Archangel
Thursday, 11 May 2023 in 44m (8–3–16 in A)
1280 Lickey End Treble Bob Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Martin Turner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 12 May 2023 in 46m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Dylan Thomas (C)
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Dominic Johnson
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 May 2023 in 47m (18½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Loretto Puckey
2 Malcolm McAlister
3 Mike Bangham
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Chris Gould
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Dylan Thomas
To celebrate the opening of the 50th Richmond May Fair
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Sunday, 14 May 2023 in 44m (6–2–24 in B)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Don Morrison
1 Paul H Beeken
2 Phil Madden
3 Sue Dixon
4 Richard Hoey
5 William A Hibbert (C)
6 Stuart Dixon
Rung on Bell Sunday, for the coronation of King Charles III and for the Surrey quarter-peal month.
Ringing World page reference: 5848.0544

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 18 May 2023 (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sophie Troughton
2 Gail Terry
3 Emma Booth
4 Tom Sibley
5 David Wallis (C)
6 Anne Rueff
For Evening Communion on Ascension Day
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 21 May 2023 in 43m (7–1–13 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
MIO x 2, HHH x 2, OMI x 2, IOM x 2, HHH x 3
1 Tom A Sutton
2 Kye L Leaver
3 Chris R McLean
4 Ingrid Rolland
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
6 Kate Wills
1st inside - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 27 May 2023 in 44m (13–2–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Benjamin Woolley
3 Hannah E Burton
4 Kate R Wallis
5 Martin Cansdale (C)
6 Caroline A Prescott
Rung on back six bells. First inside - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5850.0596

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 29 May 2023 in 45m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison McCormick
2 Milica Reardon
3 Ann Beirne
4 Matthew Rose
5 Diane Reynolds
6 Richard Wallis (C)
First Minor: 3.  Also for the birthdays of Ann's In Laws and thanks to Alison for teaching her to ring and also Matthew and Richard who assisted!
Ringing World page reference: 5851.0618

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 1 June 2023 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Patrick C Hughes
2 David I Bassford
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Diane J Reynolds
5 Thomas P Wood
6 Fraser A Storie
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Simon C Bensberg
First on eight bells: 1

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 1 June 2023 in 50m (30–0–20 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 David I Bassford (C)
2 Fraser A Storie
3 Patrick C Hughes
4 David Whitehead
5 Diane J Reynolds
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Jason W Hughes
8 Thomas P Wood
9 Dylan J Thomas
10 Daniel E Hughes
First on ten bells: 3

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 4 June 2023 in 46m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 Spliced Doubles (3m)
360 each Plain Bob and St Martins; 540 St Simons; 20 changes of method
1 Annette Kothari
2 Niki Tompkinson
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Duncan Hay
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 Dave Delpy

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 4 June 2023 in 45m (6–1–16)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arranged by Paul Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Mike Bangham
3 Jacob Blackwell
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Chris Ridley
6 Fraser A Storie
For evensong on Trinity Sunday. First Surprise Minor inside - 3. Well done Jacob!
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0642

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 8 June 2023 in 45m (10–0–3 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Diane Reynolds
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Alison McCormick
6 Milica Reardon (C)
1st quarter as conductor of Plain Bob minor.
Rung to Celebrate the 91st birthday of Vj Williams mum.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0641

Surrey Association
Barnes (St Mary), Greater London
Friday, 9 June 2023 in 41m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Andrew Harvey
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Dominic Johnson
4 Adrian Udal
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 Wendy Archibald
Rung in memory of Barbara Hicks; ringer at Richmond and friend of Barnes.
Ringing World page reference: 5852.0640

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 11 June 2023 in 40m (6–3–9 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patrick C Hughes
2 David Whitehead
3 Daniel E Hughes
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Tony Nunn
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
1: First treble bob
Ringing World page reference: 5853.0664

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 15 June 2023 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Dylan Thomas
2 Diane J Reynolds
3 David I Bassford
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Daniel E Hughes (C)
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Samuel P MacMahon
6: First Stedman as Conductor

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 15 June 2023 in 64m (30–0–20 in D)
1368 Grandsire Caters
Composed by RW Diary (PJF)
1 Dylan J Thomas
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Samuel P MacMahon
4 David Whitehead
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
7 Diane Reynolds
8 Fraser A Storie
9 David I Bassford
10 Daniel E Hughes
In memoriam of King Charles VI of France who was born on this day in *1368*

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 16 June 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
720 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Dominic Johnson
5 Colin Friend
6 M Louise Booth (C)

Surrey Association
Outwood, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Monday, 19 June 2023 in 43m (4 in E♭)
1512 Minimus (2m)
792 Plain Bob (33 Extents); 720 Double Bob (30 Extents) - alternating every 10 extents.
1 Sue Turner
2 Tom A Sutton (C)
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Kye L Leaver
Rung to welcome Tom Sutton as the new Tower Captain of Outwood!
First in Minimus: 1, 2.
First Minimus inside on Tower Bells: 4.
Engagement compliments to Mark and Karen, friends of 2.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Monday, 19 June 2023 in 43m (7–1–6 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (11m/v)
Being one extent each of Colwick Station, Aggravation, Warninglid, Bruges, Surely Single, Sex Mille, Ditcheat, Sincerity, Ship Inn, Normanton and sixty changes of Grandsire
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 Roger Tompsett
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fr David Fisher
6 Simon Bensberg
Rung to mark His Majesty King Charles III’s first Trooping of the Colour as Sovereign on Saturday 17th June.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 23 June 2023 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Roderick R Horton (1264 Plain Bob Major)
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Tony Nunn
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Dominic Johnson
8 Fraser A Storie (C)
1st Plain Bob Major: 1,4
1st Major as conductor: 8
In memoriam of Norman Edwards, Twickenham
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0774

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Saturday, 24 June 2023 in 49m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Samuel P MacMahon
2 David Whitehead
3 Jason W Hughes
4 Fraser A Storie (C)
5 Stephen E Perry
6 Simon C Bensberg
To open the St Peters Church fête
First quarter in 20 years: 5

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 25 June 2023 in 45m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simon Beirne
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Alison McCormick
4 Milica Reardon
5 Diane Reynolds
6 David Wallis
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Ian Mills
1st in method on tower bells: 4
To celebrate 50 years of ringing (again!): 7
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0706

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 25 June 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
View composition
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
6 Colette Schrier
First in method as conductor - 5
Dedicated to Norman Edwards, tower captain of St Mary's, Twickenham, who taught Thomas to ring and Haycem Sherif, who was the son of Thomas's former taxi driver.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0774

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 27 June 2023 in 10m (18½ in F)
240 Plain Bob Minor
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Mark Underwood
4 John E Schreiner
5 Malcolm McAlister
6 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
Rung in memory of Norman Edwards
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0774

Surrey Association
Danehill, East Sussex
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 June 2023 in 43m (7–3–5 in C)
1320 Rossendale Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Ian Oram
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Fraser A Storie
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
First in the method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0706

Surrey Association
Ardingly, West Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 June 2023 in 46m (7–3–11 in B♭)
1296 London Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Fraser A Storie
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
First in the method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5855.0705

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 29 June 2023 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Patrick C Hughes
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Diane J Reynolds
4 David Whitehead
5 Thomas P Wood
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Jason W Hughes (C)
9 Jeremy D Cheesman
10 David I Bassford
First royal 1.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 29 June 2023 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Thomas P Wood
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 David I Bassford (C)
5 Diane J Reynolds
6 Jeremy D Cheesman
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Jason W Hughes
First Bristol 5.

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 1 July 2023 in 10m (18½ in F)
240 Cambridge Surprise Minor
sH X2
1 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Kate Wallis
5 Caleb Saunders
6 Fraser A Storie (C)

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 1 July 2023 in 48m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by David B Wilson
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Kate Wills
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Anne Franklin
5 Jonathan Franklin (C)
6 Patrick Wills
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Ingrid Rolland
First on eight bells (8)
Rung immediately prior to the presentation of the Lord Lieutenant of Surrey’s Award of Appreciation for the service of Patrick Wills to the community of Surrey. The presentation was made by Brigadier Ingrid Rolland, Deputy Lieutenant of Surrey, who rang the tenor for the quarter peal, and is a ringer at Outwood (4 bells).
Kathy Howard would like to be associated with this performance

Surrey Association
Outwood, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 July 2023 in 34m (4 in E♭)
1272 Mixed Minimus (3m)
480 Plain Bob; 480 Double Bob; 312 Reverse Canterbury Place - Rung in alternating 10 extent cycles of PB-DB-RCP.
1 Catherine Bleach
2 Kye L Leaver (C)
3 Tom A Sutton
4 Oliver H J Thompson
First in Minimus: 1.
First in Method - Reverse Canterbury Place: 1, 2, 3.
Rung with birthday compliments to ringer of 1 for next week!

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 2 July 2023 in 39m (6–3–9 in B)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
All three 240's, two 180's, 120, 79. No change rung more than twice in the 180's & 240's.
Composed by Traditional
1 Lindsay Ould
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Patrick C Hughes
4 Claire M Shapiro
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 David Whitehead
Rung to celebrate the ordination of Revd Mo Budd as Priest, and her first Mass today.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 7 July 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Dominic Johnson
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 Tony Nunn
6 Gill Tomlinson (C)

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 8 July 2023 in 48m (18½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Michael Uphill
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn
8 Martin Crick
Rung to celebrate the life of Barbara Anne Hicks, former bellringer at Richmond, who died on 28 May

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 9 July 2023 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by D L Thomas
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Anne Anthony
4 Geraldine Forster
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Alec Gray
7 Fraser A Storie
8 Chris Ridley
Rung for evensong.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 13 July 2023 in 50m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 David Whitehead
3 Catherine Bleach
4 Diane J Reynolds
5 Patrick C Hughes
6 Thomas P Wood
7 Jeremy D Cheesman (C)
8 Kye L Leaver
First Grandsire Triples: 5

Surrey Association
Stoke D'Abernon, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 July 2023 in 39m (3–3–11 in E♭)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Neil Jones
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Shirley McGill
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Ian Oram
6 Paul Flavell (C)
First in the method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5859.0793

Surrey Association
Cobham, Surrey
St Andrew
Tuesday, 18 July 2023 in 45m (9–3–9 in G)
1320 Stamford Surprise Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Paul Flavell (C)
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Fraser A Storie
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
First in the method - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5858.0773

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 20 July 2023 in 50m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
W M 3H (5 part)
Composed by Traditional
1 Simon C Bensberg
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Patrick C Hughes
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Noel Gibbin
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Diane Reynolds
First Plain Bob Triples: 4

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 20 July 2023 in 53m (30–0–20 in D)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Albert P Wakley
1 Patrick C Hughes
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Jason W Hughes
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Samuel P MacMahon
6 Diane Reynolds
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Simon C Bensberg
First as conductor: 7
Congratulating Hilary Jacques, ringer at Croydon Minster, who was married yesterday

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 20 July 2023 in 42m (13–2–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Asher Kaboth
2 Ben Woolley
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Kate R Wallis
5 Caroline Prescott
6 Robert Sworder (C)
First of minor inside for 2
#OP500

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 23 July 2023 in 40m (7–1–13 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Oliver H J Thompson
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Tom A Sutton
3 Kate Wills
4 Kye L Leaver
5 Christopher R McLean
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 28 July 2023 in 46m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Albert P Wakley
1 Malcolm McAlister
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Wendy Archibald
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Tony Nunn

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 31 July 2023 in 42m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Owen Toller
4 Colin Friend
5 M Louise Booth (C)
6 Wendy Archibald
First in method: 3

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 4 August 2023 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Malcolm McAlister
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Billy Clarke
6 Dylan Thomas (C)

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 5 August 2023 in 49m (18½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
View composition
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
3 Mike Bangham
4 Caroline Prescott
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Luke Bradley
Rung to welcome Rev'd Joe Moore to the Richmond Team Ministry

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Monday, 7 August 2023 in 2h 49 (11–0–6 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's variation)
1 David S Fisher
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Martin J Brown
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Stephen J F Mitchell
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Ian K Bushell
5: First peal of major.
Ringing World page reference: 5861.0837

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 11 August 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Colette Schrier
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Wendy Archibald
First inside: 2

Surrey Association
Slinfold, West Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 August 2023 in 43m (11–1–3 in F♯)
1296 Ipswich Surprise Minor
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Fraser A Storie
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0862

Surrey Association
Dunsfold, Surrey
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 15 August 2023 in 44m (10–3–21 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Paul Flavell (C)
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Fraser A Storie
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0861

Surrey Association
Little Horsted, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 16 August 2023 in 2h 55 (11–0–21 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 methods: London, Beverley,Bourne, Ipswich, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Beryl R Norris
3 Fraser A Storie
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 John B Keeler (C)
6 Alan Regin
First of Minor - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0858

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 18 August 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Caleb Saunders
5 David I Bassford (C)
6 Dylan Thomas
1st in m 2 & 3; 300th QP 6
Ringing World page reference: 5862.0861

Surrey Association
Cobham, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 25 August 2023 in 43m (9–3–9 in G)
1274 Stedman Triples
Arranged by LJW
1 Gillian Leale
2 Kate Flavell
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Martin Turner
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Paul Flavell
Rung to wish Jeremy a happy birthday yesterday.
Fraser’s 100th quarter peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5863.0884

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 27 August 2023 in 43m (6–1–16 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Paul M Mason (Op. 207)
1 Kate Flavell
2 Daniel Kelly
3 Mike Bangham
4 Paul Flavell
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Chris J Turner
First quarter peal: 6
Rung for evensong

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 27 August 2023 in 45m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Noel Gibbin
2 Richard Wallis
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Alison McCormick
6 Milica Reardon (C)
To celebrate 40 years of marriage on 30th July of Milica and John Reardon.
Ringing World page reference: 5864.0909

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 2 September 2023 in 47m (18½ in F)
1259 Grandsire Triples
1 James White
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Mike Bangham
5 Jackie Harrison
6 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski
7 Fraser A Storie (C)
8 Dylan Thomas
With birthday compliments to Andrew Harvey - ringer at Richmond, celebrating his 80th birthday, as well as Tim King - friend of Fraser and Thomas

Surrey Association
Camberwell, Greater London
St Giles
Sunday, 3 September 2023 in 45m (22–0–27 in D♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Henry Rossell
2 Liz Gray
3 Trisha Shannon
4 M Louise Booth
5 Alec Gray (C)
6 Steve Rossell
Rung on the front 6, by a local band for the Patronal Festival

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 3 September 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Dylan Thomas
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Malcolm McAlister
5 Dominic J Johnson
6 Fraser A Storie (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 5, 6
Congratulating the conductor on his superb GCSE results received last week and wishing him the very best at college!

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 7 September 2023 in 50m (30–0–20 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jason W Hughes (C)
2 Daniel E Hughes
3 Tom A Sutton
4 Diane J Reynolds
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Dylan J Thomas

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 7 September 2023 in 44m (8–1–18 in A)
1260 Doubles (6m)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob
1 Daniel E Hughes
2 Diane J Reynolds
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Dylan J Thomas
5 Jason W Hughes (C)
6 Tom A Sutton

Surrey Association
Barnes (St Mary), Greater London
Friday, 8 September 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Colette Schrier
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Peter Maddams
7 Dylan Thomas (C)
8 Trisha Hawkins
First triples: 1

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 September 2023 in 52m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1331 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Mary Gow
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Mike Bangham
5 Chris Ridley
6 Caleb Saunders
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 James White
9 Noel Gibbin
10 Fraser A Storie
For evensong.
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0958

Surrey Association
City of London
St Katharine Cree
Sunday, 10 September 2023 in 2h 58 (9–3–18 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Julius Olu-Jones
2 Alexander E Gray
3 Dominic D Meredith
4 Colin Friend
5 Edward P Gormley
6 M Louise Booth (C)
First peal - 5, marking 10 years since his first lesson.
In memory of The Right Reverend Dr Karowei Dorgu, Bishop of Woolwich 2017-2023
Ringing World page reference: 5866.0956

Surrey Association
Borough, Greater London
St George the Martyr
Monday, 11 September 2023 (14–2–24 in F)
Call Changes
Rounds; Call changes; Plain bob minor.
Max E Roberts
Guy Wells
M Louise Booth (C)
Colin Friend
Kevin Mitchell
Paul C Draper
Edward Gormley
For the Induction by the Archdeacon of Southwark of the Revd Benjamin Bell as Rector of the Parish of St George the Martyr with St Alphege and St Jude.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Thursday, 14 September 2023 (6–0–19 in B♭)
Merton Bob Doubles - General Ringing
Dudley Tipler
Jason Tilbrook
Geoff Strawbridge
Lorna Nunn (C)
Peter Judge
Bernard Fanthom
Andy Coles
A Bowerman
Method rung to celebrate the unlikely reopening of the band's local pub The Trafalgar, located on the historical site of Admiral Nelson's beloved Merton Place estate

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 15 September 2023 (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Owen Toller
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Andrew Harvey
4 Malcolm McAlister (C)
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Patricia Murray
Rung to celebrate the birth this week, of Toby Samuel Martin; second grandson for 2.

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 20 September 2023 in 44m (6–3–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Vere Hodge
2 Sue Dixon
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Anthony Vere Hodge
5 David Killner
6 Stuart Dixon
Rung in celebration of 3 September milestone birthdays for: 2 (60); Louise (50) daughter of 5; Marie Hall (70) sister of 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5867.0984

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 22 September 2023 in 49m (14 in F)
1312 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Fraser A Storie
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Dominic J Johnson
6 Malcolm McAlister
7 Dylan Thomas
8 Fraser A Storie (C)
First Major inside: 2
First time one of the conductors compositions has been rung.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 24 September 2023 in 48m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Milica Reardon
3 Ian Mills
4 Sam MacMahon
5 Diane Reynolds
6 Simon Beirne
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Alan Cooke
Rung on the eve of the Service of Induction for the new vicar of St John's Caterham, Jaimee Summers.
Ringing World page reference: 5869.1029

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 September 2023 in 45m (8–0–1 in B♭)
1296 Kingston Treble Bob Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1008

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 26 September 2023 in 43m (4–2–3 in B)
1296 Capel Treble Bob Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Neil Jones
6 Paul Flavell (C)
With best wishes to Margaret Oram for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5868.1006

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 30 September 2023 in 43m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
View composition
1 Denise Welch
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Pam Donovan
5 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
6 Colette Schrier
First away from cover - 1

Surrey Association
Twickenham, Greater London
All Hallows
Wednesday, 4 October 2023 in 45m (7–1–11 in B)
1279 Grandsire Doubles
All three 240's, two 180's, 120, 79
Composed by Traditional
1 Malcolm McAlister
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Wendy Archibald
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fraser A Storie (C)
6 Richard Reger
First Quarter Peal: 6

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 6 October 2023 in 43m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Colette Schrier
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Malcolm McAlister (C)
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Dominic Johnson
6 Patricia Murray-Cox

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 7 October 2023 in 43m (18½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Charlie Satchwell
4 Caleb Saunders
5 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski (C)
6 Dylan Thomas
First Minor as conductor
First of Minor - 3
200th Quarter peal - 2
Rung as a birthday compliment to Richmond Ringer, Johanna Kitson-Cooke.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 8 October 2023 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Caleb Saunders
3 Louise Booth
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Colin Friend
7 Alec Gray
8 Fraser A Storie
For evensong
Ringing World page reference: 5870.1053

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 12 October 2023 in 53m (30–0–20 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Shirley McGill
2 David Whitehead
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Gillian Tomlinson
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Dylan Thomas
9 Ollie E P Watson
10 Simon C Bensberg
Ringing World page reference: 5870.1054

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 12 October 2023 in 54m (30–0–20 in D)
1288 Little Bob Major
Composed by David L Thomas (Op. 617)
1 Simon C Bensberg
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Ollie E P Watson
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Dylan Thomas
8 Fraser A Storie (C)
First quarter of the method and as conductor: 8
Ringing World page reference: 5870.1054

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Wednesday, 18 October 2023 in 2h 57 (13½ in F♯)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by A G Reading (No 5)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Fraser A Storie
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Alan Regin
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Philip Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5871.1075

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 21 October 2023 in 42m (11–3–27 in G)
1290 Doubles (2m)
90 of Merton Bob Doubles, 1200 of Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Dudley Tipler
2 A Bowerman
3 Lorna Nunn (C)
4 Duncan M A Hay
5 Michael Uphill (C)
6 Geoff Strawbridge
Merton Bob Doubles rung to commemorate Trafalgar Day at tower located on the site of Merton Place, Lord Nelson's historical estate.
All - first QP in methods
1 - first QP as a returning ringer
2 - first QP of mixed methods
3,5 - joint conductors
Ringing World page reference: 5871.1078

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 22 October 2023 in 43m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Rung on the front six
1 Melanie Underwood
2 Katharine O’Carroll (C)
3 Alison McCormick
4 Matthew Rose
5 Diane Reynolds
6 Simon Beirne
First Quarter as Conductor for Katharine O'Carroll.
Rung before an Organ Recital to mark the centenary of the St Nicholas organ.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 23 October 2023 in 48m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Susan Cummings
2 Fiona Pilkington
3 Sarah Hughes
4 Paula Greenwood
5 Chris Gould
6 David Underdown
7 Ian G Campbell (C)
8 Gerrard Ryan
Rung to commemorate the life of Gordon Gibb: one of our ringers for many years, who was taken from us far too soon.
8: First on eight

Surrey Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 24 October 2023 in 47m (9–3–2 in G)
1296 Coventry Delight Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Paul Flavell (C)
2 Ian Oram
3 Shirley McGill
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Linda Georgiades
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1104

Surrey Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 October 2023 in 43m (7–0–22 in A)
1320 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Paul Flavell (C)
3 Ian Oram
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Fraser A Storie
6 Neil Jones
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1103

Surrey Association
Ewhurst, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 25 October 2023 in 50m (11–1–8 in G♯)
1344 Single Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Robin Leale
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Martin Turner
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Fraser A Storie
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Linda Georgiades
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1103

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 27 October 2023 in 44m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8 (SNYPBCLR)
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Dominic J Johnson
3 Dylan Thomas
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Tony Nunn
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First 8 spliced: 2,3,4
Ringing World page reference: 5872.1103

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 28 October 2023 (7–1–12 in B♭)
420 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda T Wood
2 Pam Donovan
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Thomas Wood (C)
6 Richard Fitch
In celebration of the life & ministry of Heather Cosgrove SPA of this parish who passed away recently.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 3 November 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Dominic Johnson
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Rachel Titmuss
5 Billy Clarke
6 Ian G Campbell (C)

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 November 2023 in 41m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 June Baldwin
2 Sarah Webb
3 David Sayce
4 Andrew Oliphant
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 John Miller
Rung to celebrate the life of Sarah (Sally) Sayce, wife of David Sayce and fellow bellringer, who died on the 22 November 2021

Surrey Association
Roehampton, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 5 November 2023 (6–2–5 in B)
588 Stedman Triples
1 Ian Campbell
2 Michael Uphill (C)
3 Phillip Ridley
4 Joseph Dillon
5 Robert Cooles
6 Nick Rata
7 David Kelly
8 Andrew Wilby
Following All Saints tide Eucharist and commencing a day of ringing to celebrate the opening of the bells attended by some 70 ringers. This touch dedicated to the memory of those in whose memory some of the bells have been given.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 5 November 2023 in 48m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Triples
1 Caroline Ballantyne
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Diane Reynolds
4 Milica Reardon
5 Alison McCormick
6 Ian Mills
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Alan Cooke
First quarter of St Simon's Triples for all except the 5.
Rung after the Service of Loss and Hope at St John's for All Souls. In particular, the quarter was rung to remember Priya Welikala, Elisabeth Budimir, Marion Evans and Sheila Hicks.
Ringing World page reference: 5875.1166

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
Sunday, 5 November 2023 in 45m (11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob doubles
1 Helen Hodge
2 Sarah Webb
3 Mike Willans
4 Andrew Olphant
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 Anthony Hodge
Rang for the first service of our new Rector (Revd Pru Dulley)
First quarter inside for the third

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 10 November 2023 in 45m (10–2–20 in G♯)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 M Louise Booth
2 Wendy Archibald
3 Dominic Johnson
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Loretto Puckey
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First Surprise Major inside: 2
In memory of Michael Moreton who died earlier today.
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0018

Surrey Association
Richmond, Greater London
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 11 November 2023 in 50m (18½ in F)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1x240,9x120,1x60
1 Wendy Archibald
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Malcolm McAlister
4 Thomas G Ashwin-Siejkowski
5 Stephen J F Mitchell (C)
6 Mary E Gow
Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day
1,100th quarter peal:5
Ringing World page reference: 5880.0018

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 11 November 2023 in 47m (7–0–26 in A)
1260 Winchendon Place Doubles
1 Niki Tompkinson
2 Lorna Nunn
3 Elizabeth Mogg
4 Duncan Hay
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 Annette Kothari
Rung half muffled for Armistice Day.