Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 167 matching performances.

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John the Divine
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 3h 1 (11–3–27 in G)
5015 Spliced Royal (2m)
15 Birthday Differential Little Hybrid Royal, 5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal With one change of method
Composed by Daniel E Hughes
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Martin J Turner
4 Christopher J Ridley
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Phillip P Ridley
9 Anthony P Matthews
10 David P Macey
For the 15th birthday of the composer and ringer of the 6th
6: First attempt
Birthday Differential Little Hybrid Royal:
1.-.238.34789.-.18.34.18.-.1.3478.1.67.36.23678
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0111

Surrey Association
Southwark, Greater London
Cathedral Church of St Saviour
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 63m (48–3–1 in B♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J Uphill
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Caroline A Prescott
4 Anne M Anthony
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Jeremy D Cheesman
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Ian Wiltshire
9 Phillip P Ridley
10 David Perkins
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Noel Gibbin
Rung immediately following Evensong.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 52m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1296 Erin Caters
Composed by Arr P J Flavell
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Jenny Heyworth
3 Mike Bangham
4 Linda Foddering
5 Roger Forster
6 Lawrence Davies
7 Geraldine Forster
8 Richard Anthony
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Geoff Paul
Rung for evensong and also in memory of David M Wilkins (1936 - 2018) a former tower captain at All Saints Kingston upon Thames.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 46m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 David Whitehead
4 Shona Joyce
5 Kate Wills
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 David Wallis
For Evensong.

Surrey Association
Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Monday, 14 January 2019 in 52m (12–3–6 in F♯)
1314 Underwood Delight Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Martin Turner
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Leigh, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 46m (7–2–20 in A)
1320 Burton Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 40m (4–2–3 in B)
1272 Rochester Treble Bob Minor
552: WHOWWHHIWH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 in 42m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fraser Storie
2 David Whitehead
3 Daniel E Hughes (C)
4 Claire Shapiro
5 Jamie Hamper
6 Simon Stickling
Wishing our Assistant Curate Matt Drummond every success at his new Ministry in Purfleet.

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 45m (11–2–18 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Jenny Heyworth
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Marisa Hayes
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Jason Hughes
6 Oliver Thompson (C)

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 45m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ann Beirne
2 Alison McCormick
3 Ed Muller
4 Richard Wallis
5 Simon Beirne
6 David Wallis (C)
7 Matthew Rose
8 Vicky Williams
1st quarter on the bells since the recent renovation work with thanks to local volunteers who helped.
1st on 8: 1

Surrey Association
Addington, Surrey
St Mary’s
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 in 40m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fraser Storie
2 Lindsay Ould
3 Michael J Morton
4 David Whitehead
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Daniel E Hughes (C)

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 47m (18–2–12 in E♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Anne Rueff
4 Shirley McGill
5 Linda Foddering
6 Robin Leale
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Ian Wiltshire
9 Martin Turner
10 Paul Flavell

Surrey Association
Hartfield, East Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 42m (9–1–24 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor
London and Wells S Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Cowden, Kent
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 in 45m (7–2–15 in A)
1296 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 February 2019 in 42m (4–2–3 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew Oliphant
2 Sally Sayce
3 Nikki Weeds
4 Hugh Frayling
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Mark Patton
Rung to celebrate the birth of Daniel Matthew Tracy on the 21 September 2018 the Grandson of Sally and David Sayce.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 February 2019 (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Colin Friend
2 Melanie Powell
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Gillian R Harris
5 Morag Todd
6 Louise Booth (C)
Rung for Evensong

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1275 Stedman Caters
Composed by From LJW
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Diane Pratt
5 Roger Forster
6 Jenny Heyworth
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Ian Wiltshire
9 Robin Leale
10 Andrew Bolton
For evensong and also in memory of Elizabeth Edwards, wife and mother of our friends Andrew and Jack, who died on 8 February.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Kate Wills
5 Rebecca Steed
6 Anthony Matthews
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Streatham
St Leonard
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 46m (12–3–6 in G)
1296 Stedman Triples
Composed by AA Nunn
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Shirley McGill
3 Lawrence Davies
4 Adrian Udal
5 Paul Flavell
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Rung half-muffled in loving memory of Mimi Heinrichs immediately following her funeral, in gratitude for her many years of devoted service to this church.

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 41m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Jane Sherlock
2 Christopher Lawrance
3 Jaime Hamper
4 Claire Shapiro
5 David Whitehead (C)

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Thursday, 14 February 2019 in 42m (13½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matt Cousins
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Jack Pease
4 Simon Beirne
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 Hilary Jenkins
1st quarter peal: 6
Send off for Hilary as she moves to another tower with all our best wishes.

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 16 February 2019 in 3h 6 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Robert J Cooles
2 Michael J Uphill
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
8 Ian G Mills
9 David N Wallis
10 Stephen R T Pocock
1st Blows in the method - 6; 1st surprise royal inside - 5; 350th peal for the Association - 2.
Rung to mark the anniversary of the first peal for the Association on 18th February 1881.
Ringing World page reference: 5627.0206

Surrey Association
Burgess Hill, West Sussex
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 45m (14–2–26 in F♯)
1280 Vespasian Delight Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Martin Turner
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 44m (11–3–27 in G)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Caroline Prescott
3 Duncan M A Hay
4 David P Pelham
5 Daniel E Hughes
6 Judith H Pelham
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 Jeremy D Cheesman
9 Jason Hughes
10 Christopher Ridley
First on 10: 3, 6
First Grandsire Caters on the bells

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 44m (4–2–3 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Hawkins
2 Sally Sayce
3 Nikki Weeds
4 Hugh Frayling
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Mark Patton
Rung to celebrate the birth of Reggie Jack Sayce on the 9th October 2018 Grandson of Sally and David Sayce 2 and 5

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 44m (7–1–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Russell M King
2 Kate Flavell
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Susan Bailey
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Richard Fitch
First Quarter away from cover - 1
(1/2)

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 23 February 2019 in 44m (7–1–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Fitch
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Catherine Stonehewer-Newbold
4 Susan Bailey
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Russell M King
First quarter on treble
To welcome Winston Arthur Gibson, grandson of 3.
(2/2)

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 February 2019 (15–3–13)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Oliver H J Thompson
2 Shona Joyce
3 David Bath
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Daniel E Hughes
6 David Whitehead
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 David Wallis
To celebrate the 65th birthday of Kate Clark

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Greater London
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 in 46m (14 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Mike Wigney
2 Helen Udal
3 Jackie Harrison
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Adrian Udal
6 Malcolm McAlister (C)
7 Francis Ring-Davies
8 Jaquie Brown
First in method as conductor. First on 8: 8. Rung to celebrate the life of Conway Berners-Lee, an esteemed member of the congregation.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 28 February 2019 in 52m (30–0–20 in D)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Daniel E Hughes
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Alan E Brown
7 Caroline Prescott
8 David Wallis
9 Anne M Anthony
10 Jeremy D Cheesman
11 Jason W Hughes
12 Stephen R Pocock
3: 1st Stedman Cinques

Surrey Association
Send, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 45m (10–3–5 in A♭)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor
Composed by R I Allton
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)
First quarter peal on the bells since restoration by Nicholsons in 2018

Surrey Association
Merrow, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 in 44m (13–1–23 in F)
1272 Navigation Treble Bob Minor
720: IHI4OIH x 3. For 552 call H in place of one part.
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Susannah Brandt
2 Irene Sweet
3 Richard Sweet
4 Judith Pelham
5 John Coatsworth
6 David Pelham
7 Lawrence C Davies
8 Chris Rusby (C)
For Choral Evensong. First major - 1

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
HHsWsHsW
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Mike Bangham
4 Jackie Roberts
5 Jenny Heyworth
6 Ian Wiltshire
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Robin Leale
10 Chris Ridley
For evensong

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 March 2019 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 The Reverend David Fisher
3 Kate Wills
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Chris McLean
6 Tom Sibley
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Brighton, East Sussex
The Good Shepherd, Preston
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 45m (13–2–16 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Ian Wiltshire
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Martin Turner
Rung to congratulate Linda Foddering and Dinos Georgiades on their wedding today, taking place while this quarter was rung.

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 11 March 2019 in 38m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Jane Sherlock
2 Claire Shapiro
3 David Whitehead
4 Jaime Hamper
5 Daniel E Hughes
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
1:First Minor
2:First Plain Bob
Wishing Tom Sherlock and Paula Austin a very happy marriage.
After meeting 6 on practice night.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 2h 53 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 David Underdown
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Daniel E Hughes
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Christopher F Mew
6 Ian J Culham
7 Ian G Mills
8 Michael J Uphill (C)
Rung to mark and commemorate the centenary of the first ever peal rung by Officers of HM Armed Forces, 5120 Kent TB Major, rung in this tower on 15 March 1919
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0534

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 18 March 2019 in 48m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Multi Doubles (2m)
660 Plain Bob Doubles 600 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah Jane Sherlock
2 Jaime Hamper
3 Claire Shapiro
4 David Whitehead
5 Daniel E Hughes (C)

Surrey Association
Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 in 44m (12–2–26 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Genebeth Webb
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Jenny Heyworth
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
To celebrate the start of Astronomical Spring

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 42m (13–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jenny Heyworth
2 Andrew Howell
3 Stephen Prowse
4 Paul Beeken
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Barbara Taylor
1st Stedman: 3; 1st Stedman Doubles: 1!!
Rung on Surrey Association Southern District quarter peal day.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 45m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Doubles
660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Tina Davies
2 Ann Beirne
3 Noel Gibbin
4 Simon Beirne
5 Andrew Howell (C)
6 Vicky Williams
Most methods to a quarter: 2
Rung on Surrey Association Southern District quarter peal day.

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 49m (18–1–18 in E)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Simon Beirne
2 Alison McCormick
3 Carole Avis
4 Jenny Heyworth
5 Andrew Howell
6 Paul Beeken
7 Roger Greave
8 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st Major: 1
Rung on Surrey Association Southern District quarter peal day.

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 March 2019 in 41m (6–3–7 in A)
1260 Doubles
960 Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob
1 Harriet Smelt
2 Alexander Dixon
3 Gail Terry
4 Jenny Heyworth
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Barbara Taylor
Rung on Surrey Association Southern District quarter peal day.

Surrey Association
Waterloo, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 31 March 2019 in 49m (17–2–13 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Trisha Shannon
2 Harriet Smelt
3 Geoffrey H Foster
4 Tue Sando
5 Edmund J Wratten (C)
6 Joe Tilley
First inside: 2 and 4. In memory of our friend and fellow ringer, Peter Jefferson Smith.

Surrey Association
East Malling, Kent
St James the Great
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 in 45m (10–3–7 in G)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor
York and Eastwood. 720: YEYYYYEYYE x 3 552 call one part EYE. No bobs in 720 or 552.
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Georgiades
3 Shirley McGill
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Barming, Kent
St Margaret of Antioch
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 in 45m (9–0–8 in G)
1272 Durham Surprise Minor
720: W4WIIWO4HIHW 552: W4O4HIHW
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Georgiades
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2019 in 41m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Fraser Storie
3 Daniel E Hughes (C)
4 George J Hart
5 Jason W Hughes
6 Caroline Prescott
2: First Inside
4: 50th session.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Mike Bangham
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Diane Pratt
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Lawrence Davies
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Pelham
9 Richard Anthony
10 Linda Georgiades
For evensong on Palm Sunday and also as a birthday compliment to Geoffrey Flavell, conductor's brother

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
Tolling
1 Jackson Day
2 David Hedges
3 Lawrence C Davies
Tenor tolled from 7pm for 7 minutes. Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre-Dame, Paris.

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (15–0–2 in F♯)
Tolling
1 Phillip P Ridley
Rung in solidarity with our brothers and sisters at Notre Dame following the devastating fire.

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 15m (18–3–10 in D)
15 Plain Bob Doubles
Rounds, call changes and methods.
Ringing for Notre Dame. In solidarity with the people of Paris following the disastrous fire.
Ringing from 7 p.m. for 15 minutes.
Ed Stonard, John Squirrell, Derek Cork, Mark Thurgood, Anne Wood, Andrew Hamilton, Angela Salmon, Chris Burgess, Gail Terry, John Humphreys, and Anthony Vere-Hodge all took part. All ten bells were rung.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–0–7 in F)
Tolling
The tenor was tolled for 7 minutes at 7.00pm.
8 Anne Rueff

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (12–3–8 in F♯)
Tolling For Notre Dame
7 minutes tolling of the tenor from 7 pm as requested by the Archbishops of York and Canterbury in solidarity with the people of Paris following the fire at Notre Dame on Monday 15 April 2019.
8 Paula Greenwood
Rung on the tenor cast in 1982 to replace the bells lost through the arson attack on this church in 1973, with the sympathy of a congregation which knows the struggle to rebuild and renew.

Surrey Association
Outwood, Surrey
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m
Tolling
1 Sue Turner
2 Ingrid Rolland

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 30m (8–0–1 in B♭)
240 Grandsire Doubles, Bob Doubles
120 of Grandsire and plain courses of Bob Doubles
1 Tracy St Clair
2 Ian Macro
3 Alexander Dixon
4 Simon Everett
5 Sue Dixon
6 Stuart Dixon
Ringing for Notre Dame

Surrey Association
Mitcham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (14–2–20 in F)
Tolling
Single bell tolled
Ringing for Notre Dame

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (7–0–26 in A)
Tolling
6 Andrew Robinson
The tenor was tolled for 7 minutes at 7pm, in solidarity with Notre-Dame de Paris.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (18–3–27 in E♭)
Tolling
Tolling the tenor bell for seven minutes at 12.00 in solidarity for Notre-Dame

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m
Tolling
8 Alison McCormick

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (16–3–12 in E♭)
Tolling
1 Alan Cooke
Rung open for Notre Dame Cathedral prior to the Maundy Service.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 15m (12–2–23 in F♯)
Tolling and Call Changes
Tenor tolled for 7 mins followed by call changes
1 Laurie David
2 John Clarke
3 Anne Brownless
4 Penny Brown
5 Brian Rochester
Rung remembering the Notre Dame Cathedral fire. Frances Clementi was also there but injury prevented ringing.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 44m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Catherine Stonehewer-Newbold
4 Christopher Stonehewer-Newbold
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Bill Chalkie White
Rung for the Mass of the Last Supper and for Notre Dame

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling The Tenor
Tolling the Tenor in solidarity with Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (13–2–6 in F♯)
Tolling
8 Jeremy Cheesman
In Solidarity with Notre Dame

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13–2–24 in F)
Call Changes
The bells were rung prior to a Maundy Thursday service in solidarity with our brothers and sisters in Paris.
1 Charlotte Kirwan
2 Karen Hayon
3 Thomas Wickham
4 Nicola Buckthorpe
5 Rex Wickham
6 Robert Cooles
7 Carole Cooles
8 Caroline Prescott

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (6–3–9 in B)
Call Changes
1 Fraser Storie
2 Tara Harbinson
3 Sheila Davison
4 Sarah Jane Sherlock
5 David Whitehead
6 Michael J Morton
7 Lindsay Ould
Rung half muffled for Notre Dame

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 47m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Martin Boyce
2 Sally Sayce
3 Sheena Boyce
4 Hugh Frayling (C)
5 David Sayce
6 John Miller
Rung to celebrate the licensing of the Rev'd Anna Moore as Rector of St Michael's Betchworth and St Mary the Virgin Buckland on the 10th April 2019

Surrey Association
Wonersh, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Friday, 3 May 2019 in 47m (11–2–25 in G)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
OOOIO5HHH 51 runs.
Composed by Trad.
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman
First in the method - 2.

Surrey Association
Wymondham, Norfolk
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin and St Thomas a Becket
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 in 55m (26–2–2 in D)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Rosemary Duke
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Robin Leale
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 David Woodward
7 Paul Flavell
8 Jeremy Cheesman
9 Graham Duke
10 Lucy Woodward

Surrey Association
Saxlingham Nethergate, Norfolk
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 10 May 2019 in 46m (7–3–27 in A)
1312 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Lucy Woodward
7 David Woodward
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2019 (15–1–24 in F)
616 Triples and Major
Two courses each Cambridge S Major followed by Stedman Triples
1 Carole Cooles
2 Irene Sweet
3 Lawrence Davies
4 Robert Cooles
5 Richard Sweet
6 Caroline Prescott
7 Chris Ridley
8 Phillip Ridley (C)
Rung in support of the Surrey Association Annual QP week.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 42m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Shona Harper
2 Samantha Ede
3 Sarah L Hughes
4 Paula Greenwood
5 Nick Harper
6 David Underdown
7 Michael J Uphill (C)
8 Gordon Gibb

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 45m (6–1–16 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Geraldine Forster
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Mike Bangham
5 Richard Anthony
6 Robin Leale
For evensong

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 44m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 David Wallis
2 Catherine Stonehewer-Newbold
3 Rosemary Lilley
4 Chris McLean
5 Kate Wills
6 Patrick Wills
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Fr David Fisher
Rung prior to Evensong and as a farewell compliment to Fr Dave Billin, assistant Priest at All Saints Carshalton 2006-2019

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary's
Tuesday, 14 May 2019 in 45m (10)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Bentley
2 Jane Marsters
3 Felicity Hardman
4 Andrew Fisher
5 Jonathan Lane (C)
6 Tiana Humphries
First quarter at first attempt 1. Rung for the Surrey Association Quarter Peal week and to celebrate the birth of Archie Harrison Mountbatten-Windsor.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Thursday, 16 May 2019 in 43m (7–1–13 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Barbara Taylor
2 Anne Rueff
3 Kate Wills
4 Tom Sibley
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Sandie Hooper
To celebrate the life of Pat Tiller, sister-in-law of 6. Rung during Surrey Association quarter peal week. First away from cover - 1

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Friday, 17 May 2019 in 42m (9cwt)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
360 St Martin's Doubles 360 St Simon's Doubles 540 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan L Startup
2 Daniel R Smith
3 Lawrence C Davies
4 Robert J Cooles
5 Phillip P Ridley (C)
6 Janet R Stark
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.
First quarter by a local band for many years.
First quarter in over 30 years (6).
First of mixed doubles (2).

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 18 May 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judith Pelham
2 Susan Rance
3 Lawrence C Davies
4 Niki Tompkinson
5 David Pelham (C)
6 Jackson Day
First quarter - 6. For Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 18 May 2019 in 43m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Karen Prowse
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Stephen Prowse
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Alan Cooke
1st quarter inside: 2
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2019 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Robert J Cooles
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Rebecca A Steed
4 Caroline A Prescott
5 David Wallis
6 Chris Ridley
7 Susan M Gibbin
8 Daniel E Hughes
9 Jason W Hughes
10 Noel Gibbin
11 Anthony Matthews
12 Phillip P Ridley (C)
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.
First of maximus (8)

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2019 in 41m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Russell M King
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Rev David Fisher
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Richard Fitch
1st Bob Doubles - 2
Many thanks to Richard for standing in at short notice.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 46m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Wills
2 Alison McCormick
3 Suki Edge-Partington
4 Anne Rueff (C)
5 Matthew Rose
6 David Wallis
7 Patrick Wills
8 Emma Booth
First on 8 inside, 3. For Evening Prayer, and Surrey Association Quarter Peal week. With congratulations to Birte Schmitz and Anselm Hartley on the birth of Lenya Malin on 12th April.

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 48m (7–1–10 in C♯)
1320 Minor (2m)
600 Cambridge Surprise Minor, 720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Bensberg
2 Shona Joyce
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 David Bath
5 Mark Smith
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
Dedicated to Ken, Margaret and Fi Macgregor born within 7 months of the dedication of these bells. No longer with us, but always in our hearts. From Shona & Mhairi Macgregor & families.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Caroline Ballantyne
3 Simon Beirne
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Ken Allen
1st Quarter: 6, 1st Quarter inside and affected: 2
Rung for Kyle Payne's 5th birthday on 12th May - grandson of Ken
Also rung to celebrate the 40th wedding anniversary of Caroline and John Ballantyne on 16th April.
Rung for the Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 19 May 2019 in 43m (7–1–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda T Wood
2 Loretto Puckey
3 Susan Bailey
4 Russell M King
5 Jason W Hughes (C)
6 Richard Fitch
First inside - 4

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 24 May 2019 in 45m (10–2–20 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sophie Jermine
2 Caroline Stockmann (C)
3 Caleb Saunders
4 Tony Nunn
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Eddie Heath
In celebration of the life of Judith Kerr, author and Barnes’ resident.

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Sunday, 26 May 2019 in 44m (6–2–24 Cwt in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Paul H Beeken
2 Carole A Avis
3 David N Wallis
4 Sue Dixon
5 William A Hibbert
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
First in the method - 4

Surrey Association
Herriard, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 May 2019 in 44m (7–2–11 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
Linden (N) and Lightfoot (L) 720: NLNLLNLLLL x 3. 576 call one part N'LLL
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Linda Georgiades
4 Ian Oram
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Bentworth, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 May 2019 in 43m (7–0–25 in A)
1296 Wearmouth Surprise Minor
576: 4WH4W x 3, 720: WHW x 3
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 June 2019 in 3h 16 (15–3–13)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 6291)
1 Shirley E McGill
2 David P Macey
3 Anne Rueff
4 Ian K Bushell
5 Gwen Rogers
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Timothy R Forster
9 Philip Rogers
10 Stephen R Pocock
Rung in memory of Joan Donovan, 3rd January 1923 - 24th March 2018.
Also remembering Keith Game, a former ringer at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5653.0856

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 June 2019 in 45m (11–2–18 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (1m/10v)
being one extent each of Sullivan, River Leen, Sharp’s Special, Spingo Special, 1845, Wilde, HSD, Little Birch, Newborough, Fownhope and sixty changes of Grandsire,
1 Tina Davies
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Oliver Thompson
6 Mark Davies
First quarter peal: 6
First quarter peal with variations 1, 2, 4 & 6
Rung for the confirmation of Eleanor Woodman at Southwark Cathedral

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 9 June 2019 in 43m (6–1–16 in B♭)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 George Hart
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Mike Bangham
5 Andy Charnleybeal
6 Shirley McGill
For evensong and a birthday compliment to George.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 9 June 2019 in 44m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Wallis
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Shona Joyce
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Daniel Hughes
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Jason Hughes (C)
8 Chris McLean
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity Church, West Hill
Tuesday, 11 June 2019 (15–0–2 in F♯)
80 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gordon Gibb
2 Michael Uphill (C)
3 Charlotte Kirwan
4 Caroline Prescott
5 Jonathan Startup
6 Gerrard Ryan
A brief but happy interlude during a training session as a compliment to Peter Tuppen of Putney on his 80th birthday. His ringing friends wish him many happy returns of the day. Photo by Dorcas Johnson who joins in with the greeting.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 16 June 2019 (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Suki Edge-Partington
2 Emma Booth
3 Tom Sibley
4 Anselm Hartley
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 David Wallis
For Evening Prayer

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 16 June 2019 in 43m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Cummings
2 Sarah Hughes
3 Samantha Ede
4 Ian Campbell
5 Paula Greenwood
6 David Underdown
7 Michael Uphill (C)
8 Phillip Hughes
After Parish Eucharist to celebrate the 80th birthday of Peter Tuppen, member of the local band (retired)

Surrey Association
Otford, Kent
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 in 43m (10–1–7 in A♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
552: IWWI4IIOWWH 720: IWWHO44I4IIOWWH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Kemsing, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 in 41m (4–1–5 in D)
1320 Spliced Surprise Minor
Rossendale and Stamford
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Linda Georgiades
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 23 June 2019 in 50m (10cwt)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Simon Beirne
2 Stephen Prowse
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Daniel Hughes
5 David Wallis
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st in method:2; 1st in method as conductor.

Surrey Association
Chichester, West Sussex
Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity
Thursday, 27 June 2019 in 53m (18–1–12 in E♭)
1280 Xarro Delight Major
Composed by Becks Best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Robin Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Birthday compliment to Sheila Cheesman today

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 30 June 2019 (11–2–2 in G)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vicky Williams (C)
2 Alison McCormick
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Ian G Mills
6 Noel Gibbin
Rung in celebration of Jacqui Miller ordained priest at St Mary’s, Stoke Newington and st Peter & St Paul, Nutfield Patronal Festival.
1 Frist conducting method or any minor

Surrey Association
Beddington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 44m (7–1–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda T Wood
2 Loretto Puckey
3 John Aronson
4 Russell M King
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Barbara Taylor
To celebrate the marriage of Paul Eric Whitehead and Mark David Chilcott on 22nd June 2019. Thanks to John and Barbara for standing in at the last moment.

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 5 July 2019 in 45m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sally Sayce
2 David Sayce
3 Andrew Oliphant
4 Nigel Higgins
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 June Baldwin
Rung to celebrate the marriage of Rachel Hawkins and Jai Lester on the 5th July 2019

Surrey Association
Virgin Pendolino, Staffordshire, Warwickshire, West Midlands, Northamptonshire, Berkshire
Saturday, 6 July 2019 in 38m (14)
1296 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 George J Hart
3–4 Daniel E Hughes (C)
1-2 first in hand and first day of ringing two in hand.
Rung on the 19:48 Liverpool Lime Street to London Euston train.
Rung following the Ringing World Young Ringers Striking Competition, by members of the Surrey Strikers team.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 13 July 2019 in 42m (7–1–6 in A♯)
1260 Doubles (2m,5v)
Being sixty changes of Stedman and 10 different extents: 1 Little Birch, 2 & 7 Newborough, 3, 6 & 10 Bluebell, 4 & 9 Daffodil, 5 Dull Knife, 8 Grandsire
1 Susan Bailey
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fr David Fisher
6 Russell M King
Rung to celebrate the recent birthdays of B Chalkie White and Rosemary Lilley
Most Methods and Variations: 4 & 6

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 49m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Lawrence Davies
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 K Roger Tompsett
7 Richard Anthony
8 Andrew Bolton
Rung for evensong and also as a 45th wedding anniversary compliment to Allan and Diane Pratt.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 July 2019 in 47m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Noel Gibbin
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Kate Wills
6 Chris McLean
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
To celebrate England winning the Cricket World Cup, whilst we were ringing and in the pub afterwards

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 17 July 2019 in 43m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheena Boyce
2 Rachel Hawkins
3 David Sayce
4 Martin Boyce
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 Mark Patton
First Quarter Peal 4
Rung to celebrate the graduation of Matt Higgins and upcoming 21st Birthday of Rachel Higgins

Surrey Association
Shoreditch, Greater London
St Leonard
Friday, 19 July 2019 in 54m (25–1–11 in E♭)
1346 Spliced Surprise Maximus (2m)
672 Yorkshire 674 Cambridge
1 David P Macey
2 Louise G Pink
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Daniel E Hughes
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Dave Matthews
7 Jason W Hughes (C)
8 Christopher Ridley
9 Christopher M J Stanley
10 Noel Gibbin
11 Stephen R Pocock
12 Alan D Pink
4: First Spliced maximus

Surrey Association
Havant, Hampshire
St Faith
Friday, 19 July 2019 in 51m (15–0–25 in E)
1280 Havant Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jenny Heyworth
3 Robin Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Georgiades
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
With our very best wishes to Jackie Roberts for a significant birthday yesterday

Surrey Association
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge
Friday, 19 July 2019 in 58m (26–3–9 in D)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Louise G Pink
2 David P Macey
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Daniel E Hughes
5 Jason W Hughes
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Christopher M J Stanley
9 Dave Matthews
10 Alan D Pink (C)
11 Noel Gibbin
12 Stephen R Pocock
4: First in method
4 and 5: 50th quarter together

Surrey Association
Richmond, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 21 July 2019 in 2h 58 (18½ in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J. J. Parker (Twelve Part)
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Mary E Gow
3 James W Belshaw
4 Alexander E Gray
5 Peter J Blight
6 Christopher Ridley
7 James White (C)
8 Matthew E Rayner
To mark the re-dedication of St Mary Magdalene, Richmond, Surrey, and to celebrate the start of the year of celebration marking the 800th anniversary of the church in this place.
Ringing World page reference: 5650.0777

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 27 July 2019 in 44m (7–1–6 in F♯)
1320 Grandsire Doubles (11v)
Being one extent each of: River Leen, Allestree, St Quintin, St Lucy, Buffalo Hump, Santa Anna, Iron Shirt, Daffodil, Black Kettle, Little Wolf and Dull Knife
1 Liz Hardcastle
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fr David Fisher
6 John Wright
Rung after Low Mass, on the occasion of the Tower Dinner Day and as a birthday treat for Linda Aldroish
Most Variations: by all except 3

Surrey Association
Burland, Cheshire
Thursday, 1 August 2019 in 1m (14 lb)
36 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Patrick C Hughes
3–4 Jason W Hughes
5–6 Daniel E Hughes (C)
1: First touch of anything

Surrey Association
West Hoathly, West Sussex
St Margaret
Tuesday, 6 August 2019 in 47m (11–1–7 in F♯)
1320 Spliced Delight Minor
Ludlow and Conway
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Linda Georgiades
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Ardingly, West Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 6 August 2019 in 43m (7–3–11 in B♭)
1272 Ludlow Delight Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Georgiades
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 9 August 2019 in 45m (7–1–6 in F♯)
1320 Grandsire Doubles (11v)
Being one extent each of: Victorio, Geronimo, Mangas Coloradas, Cochise, Chato, Natches, Pink’s, Allestree, St Lucy, St Quintin and St Frideswide
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 Linda Aldroish
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Fr David Fisher
6 John Wright

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 10 August 2019 in 44m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Emma P Ridley
2 Phillip P Ridley
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Rebecca L Meyer
6 Simon J Ridley
7 John R Ridley (C)
8 Caroline A Prescott
Rung as a 90th birthday compliment to Gwen Ridley, mother of ringers 3 & 7 and grandmother of ringers 1, 2 & 6.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 August 2019 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Colin Friend
5 Lawrence Davies
6 Louise Booth
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Paul Flavell (C)
For evensong also as an 80th birthday compliment to Beryl Norris

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 11 August 2019 in 48m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Noel Gibbin
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Alison McCormick
4 Paul Beeken
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Simon Beirne
7 Oliver Thompson
8 Alan Cooke
1st on 8: 8. Circled tower 5 times to quarters: 1.
Rung in loving memory of Peter Diggens (10/08/43 to 7/04/18), church warden at St John's Caterham, the day after his 76th birthday.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 August 2019 in 43m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Fr David Fisher
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 David Wallis
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Caroline Prescott
6 Chris McLean
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Loretto Puckey
50th on the bells, 3. 25th quarter & first as cover on 8. 901st as conductor of which 201 are of Stedman Triples.

Surrey Association
West Meon, Hampshire
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 14 August 2019 in 46m (12–2–27 in F)
1312 Ytterbium Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Jenny Heyworth
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Martin Turner
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Rung in memory of Joyce Parsons who died on 12 August. She was the longest serving member of the Surrey Association having joined in 1943, two years before her husband David.

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 17 August 2019 in 43m (6–3–7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clay Griffin
2 Sue Dixon
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Simon Everett
5 Neil Carter
6 Stuart Dixon
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of 5

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 18 August 2019 in 44m (6–3–7 in A)
1380 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clay Griffin
2 Sue Dixon
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Simon Everett
5 Lloyd Chapman
6 Stuart Dixon
An 80th birthday compliment to Neil Carter, former ringer at Capel, now living in Norfolk

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 18 August 2019 in 44m (7–0–21 in A♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
2 Linda Hadcocks
3 Loretto Puckey
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Liz Hardcastle
6 Alyson Larrey
Arranged to celebrate 5 years since 4 of the band started to learn to ring here.
First quarter for 10 years by the local Sunday Service band.
First as cover.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 30 August 2019 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Loretto Puckey
2 Catherine Stonehewer-Newbold
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Fr David Fisher
5 Chris McLean
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First Treble Bob,1.

Surrey Association
Cheam, Greater London
St Dunstan
Tuesday, 10 September 2019 in 42m (9–3–21 in G)
1272 Spliced Oxford and Snowdrop Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)
Rung in memory of Matthew Webb of Hersham and Old Woking.

Surrey Association
Hardington Mandeville, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Wednesday, 11 September 2019 in 45m (8–0–4 in A♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Rosemary Duke
3 Robin Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Barrie Hendry
7 Graham Duke
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Wimborne St Giles, Dorset
St Giles
Friday, 13 September 2019 in 50m (14–1–5 in F)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Robin Leale
2 Patricia Garrett
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Paul Flavell
6 Graham Duke (C)
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Thomas Garrett

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 20 September 2019 in 46m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (cyrnl)
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Alan E Brown
4 Shirley McGill
5 David Whitehead
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 Richard Anthony
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Most Surprise methods 5

Surrey Association
West Grinstead, West Sussex
St George
Tuesday, 1 October 2019 in 43m (8 in G♯)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Shirley McGill
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Shipley, West Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 1 October 2019 in 42m (9–1–4 in A)
1272 Spliced Treble Bob Minor
Kent and Earlsheaton Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Linda Georgiades
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Lingfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 5 October 2019 in 42m (10–0–7 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carol Nelson
2 Philippa Nelson
3 Heather Brooks
4 Chris Baldwin
5 Alan Millidge (C)
6 Trevor Crowhurst
First quarter 1, first inside 2
Rung in memory of Michael Wallis, tower captain at Lingfield for 38 years.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 October 2019 in 3h 3 (12–2–23 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton, Johnson's Variation
1 Simon Beirne
2 Susan M Gibbin
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Daniel E Hughes
6 David N Wallis
7 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
8 Ross N Weddell
First Major: 1 and 4
Rung in celebration of the 25th anniversary of the dedication of the bells at St Mary's, and also the 25th wedding anniversary of Frances (Tower Captain at St Mary's) and Chris Clementi, both on the 2nd October 1994. Frances rang at the dedication of the bells!
Ringing World page reference: 5661.1039

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 6 October 2019 in 40m (13–2–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nicola Buckthorp
2 Carole Cooles
3 Caroline Prescott
4 Christopher Ridley
5 Robert Cooles (C)
6 Bridget Cassey
For Morning Service

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 October 2019 in 54m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Mike Bangham
4 George Hart
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Chris Ridley
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Richard Anthony
10 Andy Charnleybeal
For evensong. First on 10 - 4.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 October 2019 in 47m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 David Wallis
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Noel Gibbin
7 Daniel E Hughes
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Circled the tower to quarters, 2

Surrey Association
Eynsford, Kent
St Martin
Friday, 18 October 2019 in 47m (9–2–13 in F♯)
1312 Ely Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Oram
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 October 2019 in 43m (12–0–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Matthew Rose
3 Sue Reilly
4 Alison McCormick
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Melanie Underwood
In memory of Myrtle Richardson, one of the St Nicholas Youth Fellowship, who learnt ringing together during the war to restart the ringing here when the restriction was lifted. Godmother of the 3 (whose mother was one of the group as well).

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 November 2019 in 51m (7–1–10 in C♯)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 600 Grandsire and Plain Bob.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Fraser A Storie
3 Shona M Joyce
4 David C Bath
5 Jason W Hughes (C)
6 Hilary I Jacques
2: Most Methods
In celebration of Paul Hammond's safe return from his pilgrimage, on foot, from Croydon to Rome.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 November 2019 in 41m (6–0–19)
1269 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Jonathan Lane
1 A K Bowerman
2 Jonathan Lane (C)
3 Duncan M A Hay
4 Fraser A Storie
5 Roger Grieve
6 Karen E Walker
First quarter at first attempt: 1
On the 30th anniversary of the demolition of the Berlin Wall.
Also to mark five years residence in France and 35th anniversary of learning to ring by the conductor.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 November 2019 (10–2–5 in A♭)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Rebecca L Sugden
2 Mike Wigney
3 Simon D Roberts
4 Colin Friend
5 Luke D Perkins
6 Louise Booth (C)
Rung half-muffled prior to Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

Surrey Association
Merton Park, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 November 2019
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Daphne Perry
2 Lawrence Davies
3 Elizabeth Mogg
4 Duncan Hay
5 Andrew Robinson (C)
6 Niki Tompkinson
For Remembrance Sunday

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 November 2019 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1297 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Mary Gow
2 Kate Flavell
3 Shirley McGill
4 David Bath
5 Mike Bangham
6 Jackie Roberts
7 Jenny Heyworth
8 Chris Ridley
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Linda Georgiades
11 Richard Anthony
12 Andrew Bolton
Rung half muffled in memory of the fallen on Remembrance Sunday.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 November 2019 in 46m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Loretto Puckey
4 David Wallis
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Chris McLean
7 The Reverend David Fisher (C)
8 John Wright
For the Collation and Induction of Fr David Fisher, previously Priest in Charge, as Rector of Carshalton, on 3 November.
1st Triples inside, 3.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 11 November 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1273 Grandsire Triples
1 Irene Sweet
2 Susan Rance
3 Lorna Nunn
4 Richard Verrall
5 John Coatsworth
6 Lawrence C Davies (C)
7 David Pelham
8 David Drummond
Rung half muffled on Armistice Day

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 12 November 2019 in 46m (12–0–2 in F♯)
1272 Norbury Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 12 November 2019 in 46m (14–3–16 in F♯)
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 24 November 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Richard Sweet
2 Niki Tompkinson
3 Irene Sweet
4 Sue Rance
5 John Coatsworth
6 Richard Verrall
7 Lawrence C Davies
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
For Choral Evensong. First in method for all except conductor.

Surrey Association
Walworth, Greater London
St Peter
Sunday, 1 December 2019 in 41m (3–3–20 in E♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael Stuttard
2 Rebecca L Winter
3 Chris M Trafford
4 Luke D Perkins
5 Alec Gray
6 Patrick W J Deakin (C)
7 Joesph E T Waters
8 Nick Wheeler
First in method as conductor
First in method inside: 7
Rung to celebrate Fr Michael Robinson’s Curacy at St Peter’s and the Baptism of his son William James.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 1 December 2019 in 46m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Caroline Ballantyne
2 Karen Prowse
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Alan Cooke
1st Grandsire Doubles: 2

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 6 December 2019 in 44m (10–2–20 in G)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Monica Trow
2 Caroline Stockmann
3 Bridget Campbell
4 Adrian Udal
5 Caleb Saunders
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 Andrew Harvey
To celebrate the elevation of the Christmas tree during the quarter (and its failure to prove a terminal distraction).

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 7 December 2019 in 38m (6–3–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Claire Shapiro
2 David Whitehead
3 Fraser A Storie
4 Jaime Hamper
5 Guy W Morton
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
Following Addington mini outing to Kent, quarter enabling treble and 3rd to gain L5 ART certificates.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 8 December 2019 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Diane Pratt
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Stuart Brant
5 Mike Bangham
6 Lawrence Davies
7 Richard Anthony
8 Chris Ridley
Rung for evensong

Surrey Association
Chevening, Kent
St Botolph
Monday, 9 December 2019 in 48m (10–1–13 in G)
1280 Yarborough Delight Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Martin Turner
7 Linda Georgiades
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 12 December 2019 in 54m (30–0–20 in D)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Caroline Prescott
2 Shirley McGill
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 David Macey
5 Anne Anthony
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Daniel Hughes
8 David Wallis
9 Noel Gibbin (C)
10 Jason Hughes
11 Stephen Pocock
12 Ian Mills

Surrey Association
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 14 December 2019 in 43m (7 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 So-Shan Au
2 Kate Flavell
3 Diane Pratt
4 Russell M King
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Daniel Kelly
First quarter peal for So-Shan at first attempt. Well done So-Shan!

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 15 December 2019 (10–3–16 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 Stedman, Grandsire, St Simon's, St Martin's. 300 Plain Bob
1 John Coatsworth
2 Susan Rance
3 Lawrence C Davies (C)
4 Judith Pelham
5 David Pelham
6 Jackson Day
For Choral Evensong. Most methods - 2 and 4.

Surrey Association
Old Alresford, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 17 December 2019 in 43m (10–0–9 in G)
1272 Braintree Delight Minor
552: HWWH4WH 720: IOI x 3
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Oram
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Northington, Hampshire
St John the Evangelist
Tuesday, 17 December 2019 in 44m (6–0–14 in B♭)
1296 Wragby Delight Minor
576: IOIH x 3 720: 4WW x 3
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Ian Oram
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Linda Georgiades
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Thursday, 19 December 2019 in 48m (16–0–2 in F)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Jenny Heyworth
2 Jackie Roberts
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Daniel E Hughes
5 Anne Anthony
6 George Hart
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Linda Georgiades
9 Richard Anthony
10 Jeremy Cheesman
First quarter of Royal - 6.

Surrey Association
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 19 December 2019 in 51m (21–0–27 in E♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny Heyworth
2 Richard Anthony
3 Daniel E Hughes
4 George Hart
5 Paul Flavell
6 David Pelham
7 Anne Anthony
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First quarter of Yorkshire Surprise Major - 4.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 20 December 2019 in 45m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Christopher Ridley
3 Shirley McGill
4 George Hart
5 David Whitehead
6 Daniel E Hughes
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First blows in method 4 & 5. First quarter in method 6.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 22 December 2019 in 47m (11–0–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Linda Aldroish
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Rosemary Lilley
4 Loretto Puckey
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Chris McLean
7 Fr David Fisher (C)
8 William Brueton
After High Mass and for the Fortieth Anniversary of the rehanging and rededication of the bells.
First on 8 bells, treble.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 28 December 2019 in 45m (10)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Denise Sayles
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Noel Gibbin (C)
4 Chris Sayles
5 Simon Beirne
6 Ruth Gibbin
For the Christening (29/12/19) of Thomas Richard Sayles, son of Chris (4) and grandson of Denise (1).

Surrey Association
Sheldwich, Kent
St James
Monday, 30 December 2019 in 2h 50 (7–0–26 in B♭)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 John B Keeler (C)
2 Maureen A Poole
3 Ian G Mills
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Michael A Birkbeck
7 David N Wallis
8 Helena R Rueff
First peal - 8
Ringing World page reference: 5675.0119