Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 159 matching performances.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 5 January 2016 in 44m (8–1–18 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Joseph J Wakeling
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Paul L Flavell
6 Michael J Uphill (C)
First of Surprise - 2

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 49m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Daniel R Smith
2 Anthea Rata
3 Kate Flavell
4 Linda Foddering
5 Nick Rata
6 Adrian Wheeler
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
For Epiphany Carol Service and also a get well compliment to Mike Bangham. First Bob Triples - 6.

Surrey Association
Cheam, Greater London
St Dunstan
Sunday, 10 January 2016 in 43m (9–3–21 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Hazel Steed
3 Rebecca Steed
4 Nigel Humphries
5 John Steed (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
Rung in memory of Pam and Peter Humphries by family and friends a year since they both died.

Surrey Association
Clapham, Greater London
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 13 January 2016 in 2h 31 (6–0–21 in B♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Warkworth, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London.
Composed by J Warboys & P Saddleton
1 Michael J Wigney (C)
2 Linda S Foddering
3 Anthony A Nunn
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Gillian Tomlinson
6 Benjamin D Kipling
First 41 minor: 2, 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5467.0131

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 17 January 2016 in 45m (12–2–23 Cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arranged by Oliver Thompson from S Bruerton's
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Sheila Marsh
3 Alan Millidge
4 Iain Davey
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Andrew Howell
7 Roger Grieve
8 Grant Pyner
First on 8 - 2

Surrey Association
Milland, West Sussex
St Luke
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 49m (11–2–3 in F♯)
1320 Alnwick Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Foddering
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Shirley McGill
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Blackmoor, Hampshire
St Matthew
Tuesday, 19 January 2016 in 41m (8–0–1 in A)
1296 Carlisle Surprise Minor
720:4H4HHWOOHWIHWIH 576:4H4HIHWIHWIH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Ian Wiltshire

Surrey Association
Chobham, Surrey
St Lawrence
Saturday, 23 January 2016 in 2h 56 (9cwt)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Karen M White
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Beryl R Norris
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 James W Belshaw
7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
8 Ian G Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5468.0155

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 45m (6–3–9 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jamie Hamper
2 Lindsay Ould
3 David Whitehead (C)
4 Catherine Savova
5 Simon Stickling
6 Christopher Lawrance
Rung to celebrate the christening of Elena Savova, and the birth of Wendy Wallace's grandson Thomas Ian Hunter Hamilton

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 25 January 2016 in 42m (13½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Simon Beirne
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Matt Cousins
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Jack Pease
6 Ian Mills (C)
In loving memory of Ruth Sybil Schuller (28/08/37-20/01/16), dear friend and honorary 'aunty' of the ringer of the 2.

Surrey Association
Slaugham, West Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 8 February 2016 in 47m (11–1–20 in A♭)
1280 Xerxes Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell from Bex's best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Robin Leale
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Martin Turner
Remembering Julian Rueff, husband of Anne, who died on 7th February

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 8 February 2016 in 44m (13½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor Evans
2 Ian Mills (C)
3 Jack Pease
4 Simon Beirne
5 Diane Reynolds
6 David St Marcus

Surrey Association
Seal Chart, Kent
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 40m (5–2–21 in B)
1272 Warkworth Surprise Minor
720: IOWW4I4IWWI4IWH 552: 4WW4I4WW
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Foddering
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Shirley McGill
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Seal, Kent
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 in 45m (10–1–9 in G)
1320 Shrove Tuesday Delight Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)
For Shrove Tuesday.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1288 Little Bob Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Irene Rich
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Richard Anthony
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Adrian Wheeler
7 Geoff Paul
8 Robin Leale
For evensong. First in the method - 6.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 14 February 2016 in 53m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Milica Reardon
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Richard Wallis
5 David Macey
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st quarter of treble bob: 1
Rung to celebrate the 93rd birthday of Milan Budimir, father of Milica.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2016 (16–1–22 in E)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Alison McCormick
3 Ron Diserens
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Matthew Rose
6 Richard Wallis
7 David Finch
8 David Wallis (C)
Rung to commemorate the life of Julian Rueff, who died on Sunday 7th February 2016

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Wednesday, 17 February 2016 in 2h 38 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Warkworth, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London.
Composed by J Warboys & P Saddleton
1 Michael J Wigney (C)
2 Benjamin D Kipling
3 Linda S Foddering
4 Gillian Tomlinson
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Anthony A Nunn
For Surrey Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 18 February 2016 in 2h 46 (11–2–2 in G)
5040 Doubles
42 Variations of Antelope Doubles; Being 42 extents including the following new variations to the calling of SPBPBPx2 (two different asymmetric calls, one of each pair, per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls: Supercallifragilisticexpialedocious Bob, Demvihja Single, Simon Templar Bob, Cotwall End Bob, Amy Omit, Astronomical Omit, Triple Bypass Bob, Dr Who Omit, Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Louise Booth
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Simon J O Head
6 Colin Friend
Rung for the association's peal weekend
Most variations to a peal and first of Antelope: 2
1. Pancakes, That’s Dinner Sorted
180 wx, xw, f
2. Well It Is a Chocolate Bar
180 wx, xw, f, h
3. Zadoc
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, c, g
4. Cedes and Normanski
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, c, f
5. Haslingden FC Second Eleven
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, c, h
6. Notfelle
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, f, g
7. Flint
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, f, h
8. Boss Hall
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, g, h
9. South Nutfield
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, g
10. Derby Junction FC Second Eleven
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, c
11. Phineas
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, f
12. Black Catted
180 wx, xw, rs, sr, h
13. Hurley
180 wx, xw, st, ts, c, g
14. Merchant
180 wx, xw, st, ts, c, f
15. Eleazar
180 wx, xw, st. ts, c, h
16. Mauled Profession
180 wx, xw, st, ts, f, g
17. Solomon
180 wx, xw, st, ts, f, h
18. Guildford and Dorking United FC
180 wx, xw, st, ts, g, h
19. Inflated Pleasure
180 wx, xw, st, ts, g
20. White Lion
180 wx, xw, st, ts, c
21. Nutfield Marsh
180 wx, xw, st, ts, f
22. Hereford Thistle FC
180 wx, xw, st, ts, h
23. Nutfield Court
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, c, g
24. Blackboys
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, c, f
25. Ezekiel
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, c, h
26. Ahimaaz
180 wx, xw, uy. yu, f, g
27. Portsmouth Rovers FC
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, f, h
28. Nutfield Priory
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, g, h
29. Honey Love
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, g
30. Brave Badger
180 wx, xw, uy,yu, c
31. Jennings
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, f
32. King’s Lynn FC
180 wx, xw, uy, yu, h
33. Dhobi Place
180 st, ts, uy, yu, c, g
34. Acabaxi
180 st, ts, uy, yu, c, f
35. Nutfield North Park
180 st, ts, uy, yu, c, h
36. Nutfield Spa
180 st, ts, uy, yu, f, g
37. Thames Ironworks FC
180 st, ts, uy, yu, f, h
38. Mischief
180 st, ts, uy, yu, g, h
39. Chris Newbold May Catch Hold For It
180 st, ts, uy, yu, g
40. Safada
180 st, ts, uy, yu, c
41. Ronald
180 st, ts, uy, yu, f
42. Raymond
180 st, ts, uy, yu, h
Ringing World page reference: 5486.0627

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Friday, 19 February 2016 in 2h 48 (11–3–27 in G)
5040 3 Surprise Minor
2160 Cambridge, 1440 Beverley, 1440 Surfleet
Composed by 7 x 720s
1 Milica Reardon
2 Jenny M Heyworth
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Roderick K Bickerton
6 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
First treble bob: 1, First Minor: 2.
Rung in memory of Breck Bednar who died February 17th 2014.
Rung for the Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5480.0442

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 2h 45 (12–3–6 cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Colin Friend
6 David G Salter (C)
7 Louise Booth
8 Roderic K Bickerton
First of Cambridge Surprise Major: 5
For the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 20 February 2016 in 2h 54 (11–3–24 in F♯)
5056 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Alam M Barber
1 Penelope J V Sharpe
2 Richard M Hobbs (C)
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Anne L Rueff
5 David G Salter
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Ian K Bushell
For Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5476.0350

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Sunday, 21 February 2016 in 42m (6–0–19)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ron Diserens
2 Jack Edwards
3 Ed Mottershead
4 Oli Thompson
5 John Hawes (C)
6 Stephen Pocock
Peal called round due to conductor error.

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 42m (13½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Beirne
2 Nick Dallison
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Matt Cousins
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 Simon Beirne

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 48m (16–1–22 Cwt)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Ed Muller
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Grant Pyner
4 Alan Millidge
5 Alison McCormick
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
7 Andrew Howell
8 Noel Gibbin
1st Surprise Major - 3

Surrey Association
City of London
St Katharine Cree
Friday, 4 March 2016 in 2h 48 (9–3–18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Simon Beirne
2 Colin Friend
3 Simon J O Head
4 Louise Booth
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
1 - First Minor
First Surprise as C
Rung to celebrate the conductor's Birthday, tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5477.0371

Surrey Association
Warnham, West Sussex
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 3h 5 (14)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 David R Finch
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 David P Hilling
7 James W Belshaw
8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
9 David D Smith
10 Jeremy D Alford
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0299

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 6 March 2016 in 40m (11–2–18 in F♯)
1200 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nick Dallison
2 Gail Terry
3 Robin A Grant (C)
4 Alison McCormick
5 Tom White
6 Mark Davies
Rang in memory of Ken Dallison 10/02/1931 to 08/03/2006, a former Surrey ringer and captain for many a year who will be up there shouting down to us "Next time ring the bloody 60 first!"
1. Ken's son.
6. Longest ring.

Surrey Association
Shipbourne, Kent
St Giles
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 46m (9–3–2 in G)
1272 Langleybury Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Linda Foddering
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Ightham, Kent
St Peter
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 39m (7–0–22 in A)
1272 Flamstead Surprise Minor
720: IWWHO44I4IIOWWH 552: IOIIOI4I
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Foddering
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Shirley McGill
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 10 March 2016 (30–0–20 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M R Eccleston
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Susan L Apter
3 Anne M Anthony
4 Christopher P G Rimmer
5 Jenny M Heyworth
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Stephen R Aldridge
9 Richard H Burton (C)
10 Phillip P Ridley
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Noel J R Gibbin
First peal on 12 bells, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5475.0323

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 13 March 2016 in 48m (16–3–12 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
(5m:CNSYR)
1 Paul Beeken
2 Anne Rueff
3 David Finch
4 Andrew Howell
5 Susan Gibbin
6 Kate Desbottes
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 David Wallis

Surrey Association
Englefield, Berkshire
St Mark
Friday, 18 March 2016 in 46m (8–0–11 in A♭)
1280 Yorktown Surprise Major
Composed by Beck's best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Robin Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
In loving memory of Sue Unsworth who died earlier this week.

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 in 43m (11–3–24 Cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
View composition
1 Robin A Grant
2 M Iain Davey
3 Roger Grieve
4 Andrew D Howell
5 Patrick M Wills
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)

Surrey Association
Croydon, Surrey
Minster Church of St John the Baptist
Thursday, 31 March 2016 in 58m (36–3–18 in C♯)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Elizabeth A Burton
4 Caroline Prescott
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Alan E Brown
7 Roger Grieve
8 Anne M Anthony
9 Jeremy D Cheesman
10 Christopher Ridley
11 Richard H Burton
12 Phillip P Ridley
An 80th birthday compliment to Robin Leale

Surrey Association
Ockham, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 2 April 2016 in 2h 30 (7 in B)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Warkworth, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London.
Composed by J Warboys (SU0204) & P Saddleton
1 Michael J Wigney (C)
2 Anthony A Nunn
3 Benjamin D Kipling
4 Linda S Foddering
5 David L Richards
6 Gillian Tomlinson
First 41 minor: 5. Circled the composition: 6. Celebrating Ben's 40th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 3 April 2016 (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Louise Booth
2 Roger Booth
3 Bridget Saunders
4 R Mike Todd
5 Andrew Marson
6 Colin Friend (C)
For evensong

Surrey Association
Coulsdon, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 3 April 2016 in 45m (10–2–11 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Desbottes
2 James Howell
3 Tim Roberts
4 Patrick Wills
5 Andrew Howell (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Don Little; former tower captain at Coulsdon and life member of the Surrey Association

Surrey Association
Streatham, Gtr London
St Leonard
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 45m (13)
1344 Joshua Bob Major
Composed by AA Nunn
1 John Garner
2 Chris Ridley
3 Mike Wigney
4 Caroline Prescott
5 Ben Kipling
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Tony Nunn (C)
A compliment to the Rev'd Joshua Rey, lately curate of this parish, on his appointment as Chaplain to the Bishop of Southwark.
First blows in the method for all.

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 in 2h 50 (8–2–2 in A)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A G Reading arr P J Flavell
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Jack L Edwards
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Alan Regin
First peal aged 12 years - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5478.0395

Surrey Association
Lingfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 43m (16–2–0 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Brooks
2 Sheila Marsh
3 Grant Pyner
4 Chris Baldwin
5 Alan Millidge (C)
6 Ian Henderson
First quarter - 1 £5.00

Surrey Association
City of London
St James Garlickhythe, Garlick Hill
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 41m (9–1–25 in G♯)
1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Colin Friend
2 Nolan Marchand
3 Joe Tilley
4 Gillian R Harris
5 Paul J Tiebout
6 Andrew Clark (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 4
First Conducting: 6
Many thanks to Paul for allowing us to drag him out of the Ye Old Watling when we came up short of a ringer!

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 48m (10 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Gibbin
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Alice Gibbin
4 Milica Reardon (C)
5 Susan Gibbin
6 Morag Hebal
1st Q as Conductor.
Rung in celebration of the life of Milica's father, Milan Budimir 17th February 1923 - 14th March 2016.

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 43m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Hadcocks
2 Jenny Dobson
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Neil Dobson
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Loretto Puckey
To thank Fr David Chislett SSC for his ministry during Fr Peter Harnden's sabbatical.
First quarter - 1

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2016 in 43m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dave Hardcastle
2 Jenny Dobson
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
5 Neil Dobson
6 John Wright
To thank Fr Michael Blackman for his ministry during Fr Peter Harnden's sabbatical.
First quarter - 1

Surrey Association
Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Monday, 11 April 2016 in 49m (14–2–7 in F)
1280 Zanzibar Surprise Major
Composed by Becks Best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell
6 Martin Turner
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
A to Z Surprise Major completed by the same band over 32 months

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 11 April 2016 in 42m (13½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jack Pease
2 Nick Dallison
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Matt Cousins
6 Ian Mills (C)
First of Minor - 2

Surrey Association
Westham, East Sussex
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 April 2016 in 43m (10–1–10 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
720:IWWHO44I4IIOWWH 552: IOIIOI4I
1 Alan Baldock
2 Kate Flavell
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy
200th quarter on the bells - 1

Surrey Association
Hellingly, East Sussex
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 19 April 2016 in 42m (11–2–18 in F♯)
1272 Bacup Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Foddering
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Alan Baldock
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Ian Wiltshire

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 43m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Knowles
2 Ian Griffiths
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Simon Beirne
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Nick Dallison
In Celebration of Queen Elizabeth II 90th birthday

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 44m (13½ Cwt in F)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Noel Gibbin
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Simon Beirne
4 Andrew Howell
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Ian Mills
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
1st Minor inside - 3

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 50m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1267 Stedman Cinques
Composed by C H Rogers
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Elizabeth Barnes
4 Geraldine Forster
5 Chris Rogers (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Phillip Barnes
8 Robin Leale
9 Paul Flavell
10 Jeremy Cheesman
11 Quentin Armitage
12 Geoff Paul
Rung in loving memory of Sue Unsworth, a ringer at Kingston for many years, who died on 17 March aged 67 years

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 25 April 2016 in 46m (13½ in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 David St Marcus
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Nick Dallison
4 Simon Beirne
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 Brenda Ramsden

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 26 April 2016 (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Booth
2 Giuseppina Radaelli
3 Bridget Saunders
4 Colin Friend (C)
5 Gillian R Harris
6 Andrew Marson
In fond memory of Philip Vracas who died unexpectedly on 25th April
First inside - 2

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 28 April 2016 in 43m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Suki Edge-Partington
2 Emma Booth
3 David Wallis
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Patrick Wills
First Grandsire inside, 2.

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 30 April 2016 in 43m (7–0–26 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Irene Sweet
2 John Coatsworth
3 Richard Sweet
4 Lian von Wantoch
5 Andrew Robinson
6 Lawrence Davies (C)
To welcome Lian back to SW19

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John Div
Saturday, 30 April 2016 in 45m (11–3–27 in G)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Richard F Sweet
2 Sylvia Davies
3 Lian von Wantoch
4 Judith H Pelham
5 David P Pelham
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
First in method: 3, 4

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 2016 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B D Constant
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Mike Bangham
4 Richard Anthony
5 Roger Forster
6 Caroline Prescott
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Robin Leale
9 Geraldine Forster
10 Chris Stanley
For evensong

Surrey Association
Hambleden, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 May 2016 in 67m (11–0–25 in F♯)
1792 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
224 each Bristol, Superlative, London, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland. 55 COM ATW.
Composed by Arranged by Becks
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Robin Leale
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Martin Turner

Surrey Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 11 May 2016 (24–0–4 in E♭)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Becks Best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Yatton, Somerset
Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 12 May 2016 (24–1–2 in D)
1440 Spliced Plain Bob and Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Paul Flavell (C)
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Chris Rogers
5 Roger Baldwin
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Wedmore, Somerset
St Mary
Friday, 13 May 2016 in 55m (30–0–5 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Gillian Leale
2 Roger Baldwin (C)
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Chris Rogers
5 Robin Leale
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Friday, 13 May 2016 in 2h 37 (6–0–9 Cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 M Louise Booth
3 Colin Friend
4 Andrew Marson
5 Helen Porter
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
First peal - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5484.0570

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 May 2016 (12–2–23 in F♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Caroline Prescott
2 David Whitehead
3 Anne Rueff
4 Shirley McGill
5 Linda Foddering
6 Michael Uphill
7 Chris Ridley
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Rung for the 150th anniversary of the building of this church and as part of the Association's Quarter Peal Week. 1st in the method -2.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 15 May 2016 in 45m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Suki Edge-Partington
2 Emma Booth
3 Anne Rueff
4 David Wallis
5 Andrew Howell (C)
6 Mark Patton
First quarter, 6. For Pentecost Songs of Praise service, and Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 15 May 2016 in 47m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Shona Falconer
3 Nick Harper
4 Phill Hughes
5 Paula Greenwood
6 Michael Uphill (C)
For Whit Sunday and in memory of Anthony Edwin Hay Clayton, Priest, Ringing Master of this tower 1957-61, predecessor of ringers of 1, 5 and 6, and ringing tutor of 6, who died on May 9th aged 80. Also rung as part of the Association's quarter-peal week, a project that Tony would thoroughly have approved of.
First inside - 2. First of minor inside - 3

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 May 2016 in 46m (12–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Simon Beirne
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Milica Reardon
5 Matthew Rose
6 Oliver Thompson
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Frances Clementi
1st on 8: 1.
Rung for the 90th birthday, on 25th May, of Elisabeth Budimir, mother of Milica.
Also for Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 15 May 2016 in 42m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Doubles
600 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob.
1 Noel Gibbin
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Milica Reardon
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Janet Herd
1st quarter at first attempt: 6
Most methods inside: 2
Rung for Laurie Herd (father of Janet), aged 95; who fought for this country and is currently seriously ill. He is much loved by his family.
Also for Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 2016 in 44m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alyson Larrey
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Susan Bailey
4 Helen Wright
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Loretto Puckey
On the 150th Anniversary of the Consecration of the Church.
1st quarter peal, 1.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 16 May 2016 in 45m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 David Bassford
3 Tony Faulkner
4 Adrian Udal
5 Colin Friend
6 Roger Booth
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Louise Booth
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.
800th quarter as conductor.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 16 May 2016 (11–2–2 in G)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
1 Simon Beirne
2 Andrew Howell
3 Julia Knowles
4 Vicky Williams
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
6 Ann Beirne
First inside No.3
First on Tenor
375th for no.5

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 16 May 2016 in 44m (13½ in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eleanor Evans
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Nick Dallison
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 David St Marcus

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 20 May 2016 in 45m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Emma M Booth
3 Milica Reardon
4 Anne Rueff
5 Patrick Wills
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal week.

Surrey Association
Ticehurst, East Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 May 2016 in 52m (15–1–16 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Lamberhurst, Kent
St Mary
Tuesday, 31 May 2016 in 46m (13–0–17 in F)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
720: I4OI4OH x 3 552: IWHWHOWWHH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 3 June 2016 in 44m (10–2–20 Cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arranged by OHJT from S Bruerton's
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Francis Ring-Davies
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Charles Turnbull
7 Roderic Bickerton
8 Michael de Freitas
Rung for BBC Music Day 2016

Surrey Association
Ranmore, Surrey
St Barnabas
Monday, 6 June 2016 in 3h 21 (19–2–21 in E)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 E C Gareth Higgs
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 David R Finch
4 Paul H Beeken
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul J Flavell
7 Richard M Trueman
8 P Quentin Armitage (C)
Rung in celebration of Queen Elizabeth II's forthcoming official 90th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5489.0707

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Friday, 10 June 2016 in 47m (13½ in F)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beirne
2 Nick Dallison
3 Diane Reynolds
4 Matt Cousins
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 Richard Wallis
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II, the 95th Birthday of HRH Duke of Edinburgh, and in thanksgiving for the lives of Mohamed Ali, on the day of his funeral, and Edna Spicer, the recently departed Grandmother of the ringer of the fourth.

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 11 June 2016 in 45m (13–2–24 in F)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Michael J Uphill (C)
2 Christopher Ridley
3 John Haynes
4 Lucy Warwick
5 Peter Jasper
6 Robert J Cooles
7 Anne M Anthony
8 Phillip P Ridley
Rung to celebrate the official 90th birthday of Her Majesty The Queen.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 44m (13–0–7 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Marlow
2 Valerie Roopun
3 Emma Booth
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 John Verity
Rung after morning service to celebrate the 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 42m (11–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Knowles
2 Keith Richardson
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Nick Dallison
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Peter Taylor
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of H M Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 48m (14–3–16 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lynda Boast
2 Marianne Bell
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 David Bell
For the Official Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 52m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
sBHsBsHsH x 3
Composed by arr PJF
1 Kate Flavell
2 Anthea Rata
3 Mike Bangham
4 Linda Foddering
5 Diane Pratt
6 Nick Rata
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Geoff Paul
10 Daniel R Smith
For the 'Patron's lunch' celebrations for the Queen's 90th birthday

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 45m (611kg)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Milica Reardon
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Alison McCormick
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 David Wallis
7 Ian Mills
8 Matthew Rose
Rung for 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II. First Triples: 2. There followed general, celebratory ringing also With Melanie Underwood, Margaret Shelley, Suzanne Otto and Simon & Ann Beirne.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 42m (7–1–13)
1290 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ed Muller
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Oli Thompson
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Angela Price
Rung to celebrate the Official 90th birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 43m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Hardcastle
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Caroline Prescott
4 Helen Wright
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Dave Hardcastle
Rung for the Queen's 90th birthday
1st quarter, treble

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 June 2016 in 3h 3 (12–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by J W Holdsworth
1 Simon Beirne
2 Heather E Griffiths
3 David J Hillls
4 Milica Reardon
5 David N Wallis
6 Noel J R Gibbin
7 Ross N Weddell (C)
8 Frances Clementi
Rung To Celebrate the 150th Anniversary of St. Mary's Church.
1st on 8: 1,4
1st as Conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5490.0731

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 June 2016 in 47m (16–1–22 Cwt)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Traditional
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Alison McCormick
3 Matthew Rose
4 Robin Grant
5 Ed Muller
6 Paul Beeken
7 Andrew Howell
8 Oliver Thompson (C)
Rung in lieu of the Surprise Major practice

Surrey Association
City of London
St Sepulchre without Newgate
Sunday, 19 June 2016 in 55m (28–2–16)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Anne Rueff
3 Shirley McGill
4 Caroline A Prescott
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Alan E Brown
7 Michael J Uphill (C)
8 Chris Stanley
9 David Wallis
10 Christopher Ridley
11 Noel Gibbin
12 Phillip P Ridley
First of Maximus (6)

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 June 2016 in 41m (4–2–3)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Hawkins
2 Sally Sayce
3 Bernard Hawkins
4 Julie Beale
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Brian Boustred
5 First as conductor for Bob Doubles
Rung to give thanks for the life of Barbara Hawkins

Surrey Association
Froyle, Hampshire
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 44m (10–2–18)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
720: WHW x 3. 552: 4WOOIHWOIHH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Ian Wiltshire

Surrey Association
Bentley, Hampshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 47m (12–3–18)
1272 Bentley Surprise Minor
720: IOI x3. 552: 4IOIWO4I
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 3 July 2016 in 43m (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 June Baldwin
2 Bernard Hawkins
3 Martin Higgins
4 Rachel Hawkins
5 Hugh Frayling* (C)
6 Martin Boyce#
* First as Conductor # First Quarter
Rung to mark the 90th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 5 July 2016 in 46m (4–2–3)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Vere Hodge
2 Bernard Hawkins
3 Rachel Hawkins
4 Sheena Boyce
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Anthony Vere Hodge
4 First quarter
To commemorate the Queen's 90th birthday.

Surrey Association
Itchingfield, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 July 2016 in 2h 25 (6–3–5)
5040 Doubles
1M & 41V of Antelope Doubles in 42 extents including new variations to the calling of SPBPBPx2 using combinations of the following calls, Amy Omit, Astronomical Omit, Demvihja Single, Supercallifragilisticexpialedocious Bob, Triple Bypass Bob, Dr Who Omit, Grandsire Bob, Antelope Bob, Newark Bob, Wollaton Bob; Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single:
1 Colin Friend
2 Louise Booth
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Andrew D Howell
5 Oliver H J Thompson
Most methods and variations to a peal and first with asymmetric calls: 4
1. Well It Is a Chocolate Bar
2. X-Height
180 wx, xw, c, g
3. Rascal
180 wx, xw, c, f
4. Highway to Notts
180 wx, xw, c, h
5. Santana
180 rs, sr, st, ts, c, g
6. Gatinha
180 rs, sr, st, ts, c, f
7. King’s Lynn FC Second Eleven
180 rs, sr, st, ts, c, h
8. London Paper Mills FC
180 rs, sr, st, ts, f, g
9. Trouble
180 rs, sr, st, ts, f, h
10. Discretionary Ligature
180 rs, sr, st, ts, g, h
11. Restac
12. Umiak
13. Bézier Curve
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, c, g
14. Scallywag
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, c, f
15. Ne’er-do-well
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, c, h
16. Urchin
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, f, g
17. Ibstock United FC
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, f, h
18. Waif
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, g, h
19. Stolen Daughter
180 rs, sr, uy yu, g
20. Parabens
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, c
21. Muita Chata
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, f
22. Mill Shaw
180 rs, sr, uy, yu, h
23. Big Tree
24. Satanta
25. Lone Wolf
26. Over-Hanging Butte
27. Satank
28. Tauhawsin
29. St Valentine
30. St Margaret
31. Oxford
32. Freeland
33. Kiwitaka
34. Sharitarish
35. Rides-A-Fine-Horse
36. Grey Eagle
37. Strokes Chief First
38. Stopped-With-Horses
39. Antelope
40. St Swithin
41. Northleigh
42. St Cross
Ringing World page reference: 5507.1147

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 10 July 2016 in 6m (10–3–16)
167 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Rance
2 Tom Pelham
3 Lawrence C Davies
4 Judith H Pelham
5 John Coatsworth
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
7 David P Pelham
8 David Hedges
Ring immediately following Andy Murray winning Wimbledon tennis championship.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 10 July 2016 in 48m (16–3–12)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Robin Grant
4 Alison McCormick
5 Anne Rueff
6 Paul Beeken
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 David Macey
Rung whilst Andy Murray was winning Wimbledon

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Monday, 11 July 2016 in 42m (13½)
1260 Doubles (2m)
St Simon's and St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Ann Beirne
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Simon Beirne
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Ian Mills (C)
6 David St Marcus

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 16 July 2016 in 45m (7–3–10)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Frances Clementi
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Vicky Williams
4 Milica Reardon (C)
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Stephen Prowse
First quarter 6
Rung to celebrate the first anniversary of Stephen learning to ring.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 19 July 2016 in 40m (4–2–3)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernard Hawkins
2 Judith Snelling
3 Rachel Hawkins
4 Andrew Oliphant
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Brian Boustred
Rung to mark the appointment as Honorary Canon of Southwark Cathedral of Rector Carol Coslett

Surrey Association
Lower Beeding, West Sussex
Holy Trinity
Friday, 29 July 2016 in 44m (10–3–2)
1344 Barham Delight Major
Composed by Becks best 1344
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale
8 Martin Turner
Rung as a 44th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Jeremy and Sheila Cheesman

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 30 July 2016 in 50m (10–3–16)
1312 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Becks best 1312
1 Chris Brown
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jack L Edwards
4 Jacqui Brown
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Elizabeth Burton
7 Richard Burton
8 Richard Pearce
First in the method and of Surprise Major - 3
Birthday compliment to Elizabeth Edwards

Surrey Association
Waterloo, Greater London
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 31 July 2016 in 43m (17–2–13)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tricia Shannon
2 Delroy Osborne
3 Giuseppina Radaelli
4 Geoff Foster
5 Edmund J Wratten (C)
6 Richard Gates
First quarter peal (2).

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 July 2016 in 43m (7–1–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Angela Price
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Ed Muller
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Vicky Williams
To mark the retirement of our Rector, The Revd Canon Peter Moseling, and to celebrate the 80th Birthday of the treble ringer.

Surrey Association
West Wickham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 in 46m (13)
1296 Richborough Delight Minor
720 IOI x 3, 576 OWHIIO
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy
Rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to Peter and Shirley McGill

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 in 40m (4–2–3)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernard Hawkins
2 Sally Sayce
3 Rachel Hawkins
4 Sheena Boyce
5 David Sayce (C)
6 Martin Boyce
Rung to celebrate the birth on the 21 July 2016 of Thomas William Tracy, grandson of Sally and David Sayce.

Surrey Association
Addington, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 in 40m (6–3–9)
1296 Spliced Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Minor
720: OKOOKKKOOO 42356 x 3, 576 OKOOOOKK(O) 42356 x 3. 24 com no bobs no 65s (com treble 3-4D)
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Goring on Thames, Oxfordshire
St Thomas of Canterbury
Monday, 8 August 2016 in 43m (8–0–21)
1280 Camberwick Green Delight Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Martin Turner
5 Paul Flavell
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 August 2016 in 45m (12)
1320 Julie McDonnell Bob Doubles
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Alison McCormick
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Matthew Rose
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Ruth Gibbin
First in method by all. Rung as part of the Strike Back Against Blood Cancer fundraising effort.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 14 August 2016 in 51m (18–3–27)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Arr P J Flavell
1 Mike Bangham
2 Anthea Rata
3 Roger Forster
4 Nick Rata
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Geraldine Forster
8 Geoff Paul
Rung in memory of Sylvia Davies of Wimbledon who died on 10th August. First in the method - 4

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Thursday, 18 August 2016 in 50m (16–0–2)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
288 Lincolnshire, 320 London, Ashtead, 352 Uxbridge. 34 COM
Composed by D D Smith
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jenny Heyworth
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Ron Diserens
5 Shirley McGill
6 Mark Place
7 David D Smith (C)
8 Paul Flavell

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church, Epsom Common
Thursday, 18 August 2016 in 46m (8–2–2)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
320 Bristol, London, Uxbridge, 160 Ashtead, Lincolnshire, 39 COM
Composed by R I Allton
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jenny Heyworth
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Ron Diserens
5 Shirley McGill
6 Mark Place
7 David D Smith
8 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 21 August 2016 (10–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Louise Booth (C)
2 Melanie Powell
3 Andrew Booth
4 Roger Booth
5 Colin Friend
6 Nelson Cupitra
For evensong

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret's
Wednesday, 31 August 2016
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Stuart Dixon
2 Sue Dixon
3 Alexander Dixon (C)
4 Simon Everett
5 Neil Carter
6 Lloyd Chapman
1. 1st Treble: 4. 1st in m: 1. 2. & 3. 1st together in home tower:
In memory of David Ian Robbins who died 2nd June 2016

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 4 September 2016 in 44m (7–0–26)
1260 Doubles (11 Mvp)
Stedman, Plain Bob, April Day, St Simon, Eynsham, St Martin, St Leonard, Winchendon Place, St John, St Nicholas, Lapley
1 Nicola Simpson
2 Andrew Robinson
3 Niki Tompkinson
4 Duncan Hay
5 Chris Stanley (C)
6 Peter Smith
For Duncan Hay (4) before he leaves us for Leicester University following A level success

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 4 September 2016 in 44m (10)
1260 Doubles (3m)
360 St Simon's, 480 Grandsire, 420 Plain Bob
1 Denise Sayles
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Morag Hebal
Rung to celebrate the birth of Edward John Sayles, born 21st August 2016, grandson of Denise, and son of Chris and Linda Sayles.
Also wedding compliment to Kate Desbottes and Patrick Wills, married 3rd Sept 2016.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Thursday, 8 September 2016 in 52m (18–3–27)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Jenny Heyworth
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Robin Leale
7 Chris Stanley
8 Geoff Paul
For Heritage Open Day. Also a Silver wedding anniversary compliment to Andrew and Elizabeth Edwards

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 September 2016 in 43m (12cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire 540 Plain Bob
1 Ann Beirne
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Alison McCormick
4 Simon Beirne
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Matthew Rose
Rung to welcome Revd Peter and Helen O'Connell and family as Rector of Godstone and Blindley Heath parish. Most methods: 4.

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 11 September 2016 (10cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Richard Wallis
5 Oliver Thompson
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st surprise minor: 3
Rung to celebrate the 60th birthday of Caroline Ballantyne on 12th Sept and also the 90th birthday of her mother-in-law Jane Ballantyne on 4th Sept.
Also rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Noel and Susan on 14th Sept.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 16 September 2016 in 47m (13–0–7)
1264 Spliced Plain Bob and Little Bob Major
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Stephanie Rueff
2 Anne Rueff
3 Kate Wills
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 David Wallis
6 Andrew Howell
7 Patrick Wills
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Arranged specially to celebrate the marriage of Kate and Patrick Wills on 3rd September.
First spliced Plain and Little 3,6&7

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 17 September 2016 in 54m (15–0–2)
1408 Spliced Surprise Major
(6: CYNRPS)
1 Jack Edwards
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Lawrence Davies
4 Anne Anthony
5 Linda Foddering
6 Alan E Brown
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Michael Uphill (C)
75th birthday compliment to Chris Mew, President of the Central Council and sometime tower captain at this church.

Surrey Association
London, City of London
St Dunstan-in-the-West, Fleet Street
Saturday, 17 September 2016 in 45m (10–3–23)
1260 Grandsire Caters
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Christine Hill
3 Alice Gibbin
4 Jenny Heyworth
5 Roy Mould
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
7 Michael Gibbin
8 Oliver Thompson
9 Peter Hill
10 Ruth Gibbin
1st on 10: 3 and 10. 1st Grandsire Caters as C. 1st quarter with 5 Gibbins.
Rung to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Noel and Susan on 14th Sept.
Also rung in memory of Joyce Haywood (19th Aug 1932 to 15th Sept 2016), mother of Anthony Haywood who was to have rung in this quarter. Joyce was a ringer in Leicestershire from 1950 to 2015.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 17 September 2016 in 50m (18–3–27)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Shona Joyce
2 Anne Anthony
3 David Whitehead
4 Jack Edwards
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Chris Baldwin
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Linda Foddering
9 Richard Anthony
10 Caroline Prescott
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Day. First Grandsire Caters - 1,3,4,6

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 17 September 2016 in 47m (13–2–24)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Caroline Prescott
2 Richard Anthony
3 Anne Anthony
4 Jack Edwards
5 Pam Donovan
6 John Sunderland
7 Robert Cooles
8 Michael Uphill (C)
1st in method - 4; 1st QP for many a year - 5,6

Surrey Association
Louth, Lincolnshire
St James
Wednesday, 21 September 2016 in 55m (31–0–7)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Robin Leale (C)
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Burgh le Marsh, Lincolnshire
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 22 September 2016 in 52m (17–2–4)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 David Woodward
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Our Lady and the English Martyrs
Friday, 23 September 2016 in 57m (31–2–5)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by James A Smith
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
5 Paul Flavell
6 Robin Leale
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward
Completes quarters on 8's greater than 30cwt (apart from Adelaide.....), 6.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 25 September 2016 in 44m (12–3–8)
1302 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Samantha Ede
3 Trisha Hawkins
4 Chris Ridley
5 Phill Hughes
6 David Underdown
7 Michael Uphill (C)
8 Paula Greenwood
Following Ordination as Priests by the Bishop of Kingston, The Rt Revd Richard Cheetham, of Laura Fawcett to serve in this Parish, Katharine Smith (Ss Peter & Paul, Battersea) and Nicola von Fraunofer (St Paul, Wimbledon Park). The only previous Ordination known to have been held in this church, which is also the earliest fully documented event here, was by Robert Winchelsey, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1302.

Surrey Association
Steep, Hampshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 September 2016 in 42m (6–0–13)
1296 Steep Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Froxfield, Hampshire
St Peter, High Cross
Tuesday, 27 September 2016 in 42m (5–1–23)
1320 Froxfield Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Shirley McGill
5 Linda Foddering
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 3 October 2016 (8–0–1)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Milica Reardon
4 Matthew Rose
5 David Wallis (C)
6 Alison McCormick
1st Minor: 2

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Monday, 3 October 2016 (11–2–18)
1260 Doubles (3m)
1 Alison McCormick
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Milica Reardon
4 Susan Gibbin
5 David Wallis (C)
6 Matthew Rose
Most methods: 2
Rung to congratulate Margaret Shelley on her retirement from the NHS

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 14 October 2016 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Beirne
2 Nick Dallison
3 Libby Powell
4 Simon Beirne
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Steve Smith
In celebration of Steve Smith birthday

Surrey Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Sunday, 16 October 2016 in 39m (20¾lb)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Alan D Pink
2 Louise G Pink
3 Jennifer A Dearie
4 Alan J Collings
5 Sandra M Titherly
6 Pauline M Kennard (C)
7 Edward FP Bryant
First above doubles as conductor.
In memory of Harold Godwinson, last true king of the English, who fell at the hands of the Normans near this spot 950 years ago.

Surrey Association
South Harting, West Sussex
St Mary and St Gabriel
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 in 48m (12)
1296 Munden Surprise Minor
720: 4H4HHWOOHWIHWIH 576: 4H4HIHWIHWIH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Paul Flavell (C)
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Buriton, Hampshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 in 42m (8–2–6)
1296 Chester Surprise Minor
720: 4H4HHWOOHWIHWIH 576: 4H4HIHWIHWIH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 David Kirkcaldy
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Thursday, 20 October 2016 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheena Boyce
2 Bernard Hawkins
3 John Miller
4 David Sayce
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 Martin Boyce
Rung to mark Peter Slot's 25 years of Licensed Lay Ministry
as a Reader at St Michael's Betchworth.
1 First on Treble 5 First of Bob Doubles as Conductor

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 27 October 2016 in 44m (13–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Marlow
2 Suki Edge-Partington
3 Emma Booth
4 Anne Rueff (C)
5 David Wallis
6 Sandie Roper
First attempt,6. First inside,2.

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 October 2016 in 42m (611kg)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison McCormick
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Anne Rueff
4 Matthew Rose
5 David Wallis
6 Richard Wallis (C)
Rung following a service at the crash site in South Godstone of Sgt Stanley Fenemore (501 Squadron), shot down on 15 October 1940.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 6 November 2016 in 45m (13–0–7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Stephanie Rueff
2 Emma Booth
3 Richard Barclay
4 Anne Rueff (C)
5 Andrew Howell
6 Tom Sibley
7 David Wallis
8 John Verity
First on eight inside, 2. For Evensong, and dedicated to the memory of Private Harold Dennis, Redhill ringer, who died in France on 7th November 1916.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 13 November 2016 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Jack Edwards
5 Michael Uphill (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Mike Bangham
9 Paul Flavell
10 Ian Wiltshire
11 Martin Turner
12 Geoff Paul
For evensong. First of Stedman Cinques at first attempt - 4. 13th Birthday compliment to 4.

Surrey Association
Midhurst, West Sussex
St Mary Magdalene and St Denis
Tuesday, 15 November 2016 in 43m (10–2–8 in G)
1272 Killamarsh Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Paul Flavell (C)
3 Shirley McGill
4 Linda Foddering
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Lodsworth, West Sussex
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 November 2016 in 44m (6–2–12 in C)
1320 Trinity Sunday Treble Bob Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Kirkcaldy
3 Shirley McGill
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Linda Foddering

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 45m (11–3–24 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Emma M Booth
2 Suki Edge-Partington
3 Robin Grant
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Milica Reardon
1st Grandsire inside: 2. 1st as Cover:6

Surrey Association
Hooe, East Sussex
Dewby's Bells
Friday, 18 November 2016 in 41m (21lb 6⅜oz in B)
1260 Double Grandsire Triples
1 Philip R Wild
2 Louise G Pink
3 Pauline M Kennard
4 Alan D Pink (C)
5 Alan R Baldock
6 Christine M Baldock
7 Jennifer A Dearie
8 Sandra M Titherly
First in the method-2 7 6.

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 3 December 2016 in 46m (14–3–16 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lucy Smith
2 Milica Reardon
3 Alison McCormick
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Andrew Smith
First quarter: 1 and 6. Also celebrating the 90th birthday of Donald Bradshaw, grandfather of the treble ringer and father-in-law of the tenor ringer.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 4 December 2016 in 46m (10–2–5 in A♭)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Rebecca Steed
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Louise Booth
4 Colin Friend
5 Geoffrey Foster
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
7 Anthony P Matthews
8 Gregory Rose
For evensong

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Sunday, 4 December 2016 in 43m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Ely
2 June Baldwin
3 Sheena Boyce
4 Ron Diserens
5 Hugh Frayling (C)
6 Martin Boyce
Rung in memory of Barbara Hawkins as part of an Alternative Christmas Tree Festival.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 11 December 2016 in 53m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Kate Flavell
3 Chris Ridley
4 Linda Foddering
5 Mike Bangham
6 Louise Booth
7 Colin Friend
8 David Robinson
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Geoff Paul
11 Richard Anthony
12 Andrew Bolton
For evensong. First Grandsire Cinques - 7.

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret
Tuesday, 13 December 2016 in 43m (13–2–4 in F♯)
1260 Julie McDonnell Bob Doubles
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Linda Foddering
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 December 2016 in 43m (8–0–1 in B♭)
1272 Nelson Treble Bob Minor
720: OIH4OIH x 3. 552: 44WWWHHH
1 Kate Flavell
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Shirley McGill
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Linda Foddering
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Penshurst, Kent
St John the Baptist
Friday, 16 December 2016 in 55m (17–2–11 in E♭)
1280 Ecuador Delight Major
Composed by Becks Best 1280
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale
8 Martin Turner
Birthday compliment to Kate Flavell

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 16 December 2016 in 44m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Herd
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Vicky Williams
1st on treble: 1
Rung as a tribute to all the dedicated staff who work at the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust.

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 17 December 2016 in 42m (12–3–6 in G)
1280 Speculo Surprise Major
x36x1458x1278x36x1278x1458x36x78 le 12
1 Caroline Prescott
2 Chris Ridley
3 John Bissell
4 Mike Wigney
5 Louise Booth
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Tony Nunn (C)
A wedding compliment to Ann Bissell and Luke Wilcox. First performance in the method.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 17 December 2016 in 44m (12–3–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paula Greenwood
2 Nadia Francis
3 Michael J Uphill (C)
4 Jack L Edwards
5 Christopher M J Stanley
6 Phillip P Ridley
First quarter peal, first attempt - 2 aged 14

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 26 December 2016 in 2h 48 (11–2–2 Cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by A J W Tibbetts (The Monkey's Revenge)
1 Christopher R McLean
2 Simon Beirne
3 Colin Friend
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
First inside - 2
Rung for Boxing Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5519.0106

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Greater London
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 2016 in 43m (13–2–6 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Bailey
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Loretto Puckey
4 John Wright
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Dave Hardcastle
1st on an inside bell, 3 and 4
For Christmas

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Thursday, 29 December 2016 in 51m (15–0–2 in F♯)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Linda Foddering
3 Jack Edwards
4 David Whitehead
5 Lawrence Davies
6 Chris Stanley
7 Richard Anthony
8 Paul Flavell (C)
First Rutland for 3 and 4.

Surrey Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 30 December 2016 in 45m (10–1–21 Cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Heather Brooks
2 Alan Millidge
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Grant Pyner
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
First Minor - 1