Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 130 matching performances.

Surrey Association
Pulborough, Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 51m (14–0–18 in F♯)
1344 Evesham Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Martin Turner (C)
300th quarter together, 2 and 3.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 51m (18–3–27)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jill Leale
4 Mike Bangham
5 Chris Ridley
6 David Robinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Geoff Paul
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 David Jackson
11 Robin Leale
12 Andrew Bolton
For Epiphany Carol Service

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Surrey
Holy Trinity (West Hill)
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 50m (15–0–2)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Robin Leale
7 Chris McLean
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
St Mary's
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 43m
1260 Doubles
Three methods: 420 St Martin's; 480 St Simon's; 360 Plain Bob
1 Holly Ramsden
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Alison McCormick
4 Matthew Rose
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Alex Mockridge
Rung in celebration of the civil partnership of Charlotte Nicholls and Che' Ramsden (niece/cousin of 1,2 and 6) on the weekend before.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Saturday, 18 January 2014 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles
360 Grandsire, 900 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Denise Sayles
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Ross Weddel
4 Richard Wallis
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Ruth Gibbin
1st as cover: 6
Sponsored Quarter Peal for Ruth's Guide trip to Sri Lanka. Best wishes to all those at St Johns with their birthdays in January. Also best wishes to Denise for her forthcoming operation.

Surrey Association
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 2h 57 (16–2–22)
5152 Sedbergh Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 David E Cloake
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Stephen J Bailey
7 Ian K Bushell
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0163

Surrey Association
Streatham, Gtr London
St Leonard
Sunday, 26 January 2014 (13)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Lawrence Davies
2 Chris Ridley
3 Monica Trow
4 Mike Wigney
5 Caroline Prescott
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 Wilf Grove
Half-muffled in memory of Timothy Penrose - an outstanding musician, one of the foremost counter-tenors of his generation, an inspirational singing teacher and coach and a good friend and musical mentor to many, including the conductor.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 3h 16 (30)
5009 Stedman Cinques
Composed by T F Lawrance
1 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Shirley E McGill
5 David E Rothera
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 James A Smith
8 Stephen R T Pocock
9 P Quentin Armitage
10 Paul J Tiebout
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Stephen R Aldridge
1st on 12: 12.
Ringing World page reference: 5366.0209

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 2 February 2014 in 48m
1440 Grandsire Doubles
1 Millica Reardon
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Ed Muller
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Ron Napper

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 February 2014 in 1h 24 (7)
2520 4m and 3v Doubles
4 extents each: of St Simons Bob, St Martins Bob & Plain Bob, 3 extents and one 360 changes of Grandsire and one extent each of: Newborough, Little Birch and Daffodil
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 J Richard Anthony
6 Gail Terry
First half peal attempt: 2, 4 & 6
Rung for Candlemas and in preparation for the association’s peal weekend also to celebrate the recent installation of Fr John Thewlis as Honorary Canon of Southwark Cathedral

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Friday, 7 February 2014 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
Grandsire (720), Plain Bob (540)
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Milica Reardon
3 Richard Wallis
4 Ross Weddell
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Ruth Gibbin
Most methods - 2.
Sponsored quarter peal for Ruth's trip to Sri Lanka.
Rung in fond memory of Dan Nightingale (d. 8th Feb 2004), husband of Vi.

Surrey Association
Kintbury, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 10 February 2014 in 52m (12–1–14 in E)
1344 Frensham Surprise Major
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 Catherine Lane
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell
6 Martin Turner
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 13 February 2014 in 2h 53 (11–2–2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Primrose, Westminster, Bourne, Beverley, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Gillian A Leale
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Stephen R Aldridge
5 Michael R Crockett
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
For Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary V
Thursday, 13 February 2014 in 2h 25 (4–2–3)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Wooler, London, Hull, Carlisle, Westminster, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 Michael R Crockett
2 John E Hawes
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Christopher R McLean
5 John B Keeler
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
For Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Friday, 14 February 2014 in 2h 34 (7)
5040 6m and 9v Doubles
42 extents: 1 – 6, 9 & 10 St Simon’s Bob, 7 & 8 St Simon’s and St Osmund Bob, 11 – 14 & 16 St Martin’s Bob, 15 St Martin’s and Eynesbury Bob, 17 – 24 Plain Bob, 25 Little Birch, 26, 28, 30, 32, 34, 36, 38, 40 & 42 Grandsire, 27 Hoarwithy, 29 Aconbury, 31 Newborough, 33 St Helen, 35 Longparish, 37 Kings Caple, 39 Fownhope, 41 Wormelow Tump
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Thomas S White
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Gail M Terry
Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend, St Valentine’s Day and the 7th anniversary of Jen and Alfie
First peal attempt: 2
First tenor to a peal: 6
Most methods and variations to a peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 2h 49 (14 cwt)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Michael R Crockett
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Alexander J Britton
7 John B Keeler (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
For the Surrey Association peal week
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Chelsea Old Church, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 2h 58 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Thomas P Wood
4 Louise Booth
5 Christopher R McLean
6 David G Salter (C)
7 Colin Friend
Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend
First peal in the method: 4
First peal on a tenor: 7
First peal on seven for all except 6
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Bermondsey, Surrey
St James
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 3h 4 (14–1–15)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Peter J Blight
2 Angela Blackburn
3 Phaedra Sawbridge
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Thomas L Nagel
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Ryan S Noble
For Surrey Association peal weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 15 February 2014 in 2h 58 (14)
5056 Z Battery Battersea Park Surprise Major
1 Lee Pinnington
2 Michael R Crockett
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Adrian R Udal
6 Thomas P Wood
7 Christopher R McLean
8 David G Salter (C)
Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend
First in the method, a variation of Lincolnshire: -3-4-5-6-4-5-236.2.7 LH2
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Mitcham, Greater London
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 2h 50 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Edward W Martin
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 J Richard Anthony
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Christopher R McLean
6 Timothy R Forster
7 David G Salter (C)
8 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend and after morning service, also remembering the composer who died recently
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0340

Surrey Association
Kingswood, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 7 March 2014 in 2h 52 (17–2–10 E)
5040 4m and 27v Doubles
4 extents each of Plain, St Simon's & St Martin's Bob Doubles, 2 extents each of St Miles & St Giles and 1 extent each of Aconbury, Longparish, Grandsire, Little Birch, Newborough, Dull Knife, Daffodil, Bluebell, Hoarwithy, Kings Caple, St Helen, Black Kettle, Little Wolf, St Anne, Battle of Britain, Chipstead, Chanterelle, Smitham, Harveys, Elderflower, Light Perpetual, Tattenham Corner, Mushroom, Landlord, Purley & Morel
1 Gail M Terry
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Oliver H J Thompson
Most methods and variations to a peal: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0315

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 49m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gillian Leale
2 Edmund Mottershead
3 Rona Joiner
4 Michael Bangham
5 David Robinson
6 Andrew Bolton
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Chris Ridley
9 Paul Flavell
10 Tim Joiner
For Evensong, and an 82nd birthday compliment to David Robinson.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 44m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ruth Gibbin
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Richard Wallis
4 David Hills
5 Ross Weddell
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st minor: 6
Rung in memory of Robert Gray, grandfather of Helen Feldman, who fought in the First World War, and with thanks for the life of Helen after recovery from cancer.
Also in memory of Rev.Edward Osmund Phair Welikala (d. 10th March 1971) and Mrs Frances Alexandra Milfred Welikala (d. 24th April 1976), parents of Pirya and Nina Welikala, who dedicated their lives to Church Ministry in Sri Lanka.
Best wishes to Ruth and David Hills on the birth of their son Robert Henry born 16th Feb.

Surrey Association
Addington, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 2h 28 (6–3–9 B)
5040 2m and 42v Doubles
Being 42 extents: 1 Clifford’ Pleasure, Royston & St David, 2 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 3 St Quintin, 4 Grandsire, 5 Daffodil, 6 Ladbrooke, 7 Wilde, 8 River Leen, 9 Iron Shirt, 10 Little Birch, 11, Dull Knife, 12 Geronimo, 13 Sullivan, 14 HSD, 15 St Lucy, 16 Newborough, 17 Bluebell, 18 Zennor, 19 Old Roger, 20 Old Thumper, 21 1845, 22 1851, 23 Robin’s Chore, 24 Puffball, 25 Heller, 26 Paradise Ale, 27 Old Growler, 28 Old Tom, 29 Sharps Special, 30 Spingo Special, 31 Colwick Station, 32 Bingham, 33 Business as Usual, 34 Eucalyptus, 35 Hope, 36 Sycamore, 37 Black Promise, 38 Bottesford, 39 Shere Drop, 40 Blue Bengal, 41 Misery, 42 Exuberance
1 J Richard Anthony
2 Gail M Terry
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Brenda Ramsden
Most methods and variations to a peal: 2 & 6
First peal on the tenor: 6
First blows inside in Grandsire variations: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 46m (12–0–4 in G)
1340 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Gail Terry
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Alison McCormick
5 Steve Smith
6 Nick Dallison
Rung for Verona Levitt on the anniversary of her funeral at St Nicholas Church, Godstone.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 2h 52 (11)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 J Richard Anthony
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Robert C Beavis
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Richard J Chandler
6 Christopher R McClean
7 Hugo L Tracey
8 Alan D Pink (C)
First Rutland - 4 and 7
For Oli's 27th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0339

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Monday, 17 March 2014 in 51m (17 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Jean Kimber
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Patrick Wills
7 Ross Weddell
8 Noel Gibbin (C)
Rung in memory of Breck Bednar (March 17th 1999 to February 17th 2014) on the day of his funeral and 15th birthday.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, London
St Mary
Tuesday, 18 March 2014 (10–2–5)
1250 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrew J Larsen
2 Gillian R Harris
3 Joe E Tilley
4 Elizabeth LeMoine
5 Andrew P Clark
6 Luke O Camden (C)
First treble bobbing: 1
First of Kent: 2, 3, 4 and as conductor

Surrey Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 37m (3)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Paul Flavell
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Gillian Leale
5 Richard Anthony
6 Christopher McLean (C)

Surrey Association
Kirdford, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 22 March 2014 in 46m (14–2–0)
1272 Rossendale Surprise Minor
one extent and one palindromic 552 changes
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Richard Anthony
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Christopher McLean
6 Paul Flavell (C)
First in the method: 3, 4 & 5

Surrey Association
Streatham, Gtr London
St Leonard
Sunday, 23 March 2014 in 46m (13)
1280 London Surprise Major
Composed by PJ Flavell
1 Monica Trow
2 Mike Wigney
3 Gill Tomlinson
4 Hugo Tracey
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Chris McLean
8 Tony Nunn
In memoriam Dennis Hewitt.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, London
St Mary
Tuesday, 25 March 2014 in 46m (10–2–5)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Éva Rédei
2 Jonathan Gregson
3 Luke O Camden (C)
4 Elizabeth LeMoine
5 Richard Hensman
6 Trisha Shannon
1st plain hunting: 1
1st inside: 2

Surrey Association
Coulsdon, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 28 March 2014 in 2h 51 (10–2–11)
5160 7v Doubles
43 extents, six each of: Old Growler, Owd Roger, Old Thumper, Wilde, HSD, Sullivan and seven of River Leen
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Oliver H J Thompson
Rung in memory of Alan Streeter former tower captain of Nutfield who died recently
First peal on the treble, on five and longest length: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5403.1164

Surrey Association
Hampton, Middlesex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 March 2014 in 45m (12–2–4)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Jill Leale
3 Daniel R Smith
4 Mike Bangham
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
First on 6 and of Plain Bob Minor - 3

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Gail Terry
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Vicky Williams
5 Ed Muller (C)
6 Steve Smith
On Mothering Sunday.
Rung to celebrate the life of Alan Streeter, Tower Captain at Nutfield, who died earlier in the month. Remembered with affection by those who knew him.

Surrey Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 4 April 2014 in 2h 30 (3)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, five different callings
1 Oliver H J Thompson
2 Colin Friend
3 J Richard Anthony
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Brenda Ramsden
6 Christopher R McLean (C)
Rung in memory of Alan Streeter former tower captain of Nutfield
First peal of minor: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5403.1164

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter & Paul
Monday, 7 April 2014 in 44m (11–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Keith Richardson
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Alison McCormick
4 Anne Rueff
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Ron Diserens
To celebrate the life of Alan Streeter, Tower Captain at Nutfield, immediately following his funeral.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Tuesday, 8 April 2014 in 45m (10–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew J Larsen
2 Mike Todd
3 Jonathan Gregson
4 Andrew P Clark
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Joe E Tilley
first in method: 3

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Sunday, 20 April 2014 in 47m (10–2–5)
1320 Mixed Doubles
960 St Simon's, 360 April Day
1 Éva Rédei
2 Gillian R Harris
3 Roger Booth
4 Colin Friend
5 Louise Booth (C)
6 Trisha Shannon
for Easter Evensong
first in method: 2 & 5
first mixed doubles as conductor

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Monday, 21 April 2014 in 43m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Noel Gibbin
2 Milica Reardon
3 Alice Gibbin
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Ross Weddell (C)
6 Ruth Gibbin
Circled tower to quarter peals 4 times: 1
Quarter peal sponsored by Barbara Court for Ruth's trip to Sri Lanka
Rung in loving memory of Audrey Gibbin (2nd Oct 1932 to 18th April 2014), mother of ringer of 1 and grandmother of ringers of 3 and 6.

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 in 20m
510 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jill Pidler
2 Jean Kimber
3 Sue Bailey (C)
4 John Wright
5 Alan Brown
6 Richard Fitch
For St. George's Day.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 25 April 2014 in 43m (11–2–2 Cwt)
1300 Doubles (3m)
580 Grandsire, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Plain Bob
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Richard Anthony
3 Susan Bailey
4 Ed Muller
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Vicky Williams
Rung to celebrate the life of Alan Streeter.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 27 April 2014 in 43m (10–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Booth
2 Trisha Shannon
3 Colin Friend (C)
4 Roger Booth
5 Louise Booth
6 Harry Baulcombe
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 April 2014
450 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jill Pidler
2 Kathleen Chilcott
3 Sue Bailey (C)
4 John Wright
5 Alan Brown
6 Richard Fitch
For evensong, and to commemorate the 450th anniversary of the baptism of William Shakespeare.

Surrey Association
Winkleigh, Devon
All Saints
Friday, 2 May 2014 in 54m (19–0–27)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Robin Leale
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Lucy Woodward
7 David Woodward
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 5 May 2014 in 46m (12–3–8)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Hugh Spalding
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Andrew Harvey
5 Phillip Hughes
6 Stephen Mitchell
7 Michael Uphill
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Ist of Stedman Triples - 5. 1100th quarter peal - 7.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 11 May 2014 in 55m (18–3–27)
1368 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Mike Bangham
4 David Robinson
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Nick Rata
7 Chris Ridley
8 Linda Foddering
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Andrew Bolton
For evensong and Surrey Quarter Peal Week

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Emma Booth
2 Patrick Wills
3 Gail Terry
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Stephanie Rueff
Rung during Surrey Association Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 43m (11–2–2)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Shirley McGill
3 Jill Leale
4 Linda Foddering
5 Richard Pullin
6 Paul Flavell (C)
For Surrey Quarter Peal Week

Surrey Association
Kingswood, Surrey
St Andrew
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 51m (17–2–10)
1296 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
576 - I,O;I,O,W;I,O,W;I,O,2H
1 Shirley McGill
2 Jill Leale
3 Richard Pullin
4 Linda Foddering
5 Richard Anthony
6 Paul Flavell (C)
For Surrey Quarter Peal Week

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 45m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Roopun
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Gail Terry
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Patrick Wills
For Evensong, and Surrey Association Quarter Peal week. It is 28 years since Gail last rang a quarter peal of Cambridge Minor.

Surrey Association
Lingfield, Surrey
St Peter & St Paul
Sunday, 18 May 2014 in 43m
1260 Doubles
60 Grandsire, 1200 Plain Bob
1 Mary Ayres
2 Sheila Marsh
3 Grant Pyner
4 Chris Baldwin
5 Alan Millidge (C)
6 Ian Henderson
Rung for Surrey Association quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Maidstone, Kent
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 22 May 2014 in 43m (6–1–24 in C)
1280 Ingoldmells Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Robin Leale
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Martin Turner
7 Linda Foddering (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Saturday, 24 May 2014 in 45m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ken Tidy
2 Milica Reardon
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Ross Weddell
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
1st Minor - 2
Sponsored by Milica for Ruth Gibbin's Guide trip to Sri Lanka
Rung for the 60th wedding anniversary of Milica's parents - Elizabeth and Milan Budimir

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 43m (10–2–5)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Andrew Larsen
2 Louise Booth
3 Morag Todd
4 Mike Todd
5 Andrew Clark
6 Colin Friend (C)
for Evensong
first in method: 3 & 4
first in method as conductor

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 46m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Kathleen E Chilcott
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Susan Bailey
4 Michael V Chilcott
5 Alan R Millidge
6 Mark D Chilcott
7 Alan E Brown (C)
8 William White
Rung following High Mass and to celebrate the birthdays of Michael Chilcott (80) and Susan Bailey (70)

Surrey Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Friday, 30 May 2014 in 42m (10 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Louise Booth
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Roderick K Bickerton
6 Colin Friend (C)
We would like to associate this quarter with Oli Thompson and Richard Anthony who would have rung in a planned peal attempt but were unfortunately involved in a traffic collision en route - thankfully both are fine
Our thanks to Ian and Noel for stepping in at short notice

Surrey Association
Streatham
St Leonard
Sunday, 1 June 2014 (12–3–6)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by AA Nunn
1 Wilf Grove
2 Caroline Prescott
3 Lawrence Davies
4 Chris Ridley
5 John Garner
6 Tony Nunn
7 Gill Tomlinson (C)
8 George Anderson
A compliment to Mimi Heinrichs, Reader Emeritus of this parish, on her 80th birthday.

Surrey Association
Mereworth, Kent
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 11 June 2014 in 47m (9–1–7)
1296 Bedford Surprise Minor
720 - OIO x 3, 576 OIOH x 3
1 Robin Leale
2 Jill Leale
3 Richard Anthony
4 Linda Foddering
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
East Peckham, Kent
St Michael
Wednesday, 11 June 2014 in 49m (14–0–0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Robin Leale
2 Jill Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Paul Flavell (C)
5 Richard Anthony
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 13 June 2014 in 44m (11–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Milica Reardon
2 Andrew Howell
3 Vicky Williams
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Noel Gibbin
Rung to celebrate the lives of Alan Streeter, Peter Burnett, both former tower captains, and Eddie Carvell, a former ringer at this tower, who all died in the past 12 months.

Surrey Association
Basingstoke, Hampshire
St Michael
Monday, 16 June 2014 in 46m (14–1–10)
1310 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Jackie Roberts
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Tuesday, 17 June 2014 in 46m (10–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian R Harris
2 Anthony P Matthews
3 Ashley W Brown
4 Louise Booth
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Jonathan Gregson
First inside: 3
To celebrate the marriage of Jonathan Slack and Natalia Anisimova on Saturday 14th June 2014

Surrey Association
Addington, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lindsay Ould
2 Catherine Savova
3 Angela Huntley-Hawkins
4 Sheila Davison
5 Wendy Wallace
6 David Whitehead (C)
Best wishes to Angela Huntley-Hawkins who is leaving for patures new.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Thursday, 26 June 2014 in 53m (17cwt)
1414 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ken Tidy
2 Milica Reardon
3 Alice Gibbin
4 Susan Gibbin
5 David Hills
6 Ross Weddell (C)
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Bill Johnson
1st Triples - 2
Rung as a fond farewell and best wishes to Ross as he leaves to start his new job in Middlesbrough with thanks for all the support and friendship he has given the ringers of St Johns over the last 10 years.

Surrey Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 27 June 2014 in 2h 8 (3–0–7 cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1) York. 2) Durham. 3,4) Beverley, Surfleet. 5) Ipswich. 6) Cambridge. 7) Norwich.
1 Christopher R McLean
2 George M Salter
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Colin F Salter
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 David G Salter (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5385.0718

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Friday, 27 June 2014 in 2h 8 (4)
5040 Doubles
1M & 41V - one extent each of: River Leen, Wilde, Buffalo Hump, Iron Shirt, Quanah Parker, Santa Anna, Black Horse, Ten Bears, Allestree, St Quintin, St Lucy, St Frideswide, Black Kettle, Dull Knife, Wild Hog, Little Wolf, Roman Nose, Little Horse, St Anne, Daffodil, Bluebell, Middleton Stoney, Victorio, Geronimo, Mangas Coloradas, Cochise, Chato, Natches, Keysoe, Ladbrooke, Zennor, Pinks, Hoarwithy, Little Birch, Aconbury, Kings Caple, Wormelow Tump, Fownhope, St Helen, Grandsire, Newborough, Longparish
1 David G Salter
2 Roderic K Bickerton
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 George M Salter
5 Colin F Salter
Rung on the eve of the patronal festival and the centenary of the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand
Ringing World page reference: 5386.0742

Surrey Association
Chiddingfold, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 27 June 2014 in 2h 48 (12–2–26 cwt)
5184 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Oliver H J Thompson
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 J Richard Anthony
4 David G Salter (C)
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Christopher R McLean
7 Colin F Salter
8 George M Salter
Ringing World page reference: 5385.0718

Surrey Association
Stradishall, Suffolk
St Margaret
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 48m (8–3–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Caroline R Priestley
2 Christine A Knight (C)
3 Derek G Rose
4 Adrian D Lee
5 Richard A Knight
1st attempt -1
1st inside -4
With the band's very best wishes to Caroline and her husband Robin as they leave for Herefordshire

Surrey Association
Bermondsey, Greater London
St James
Sunday, 29 June 2014 in 42m (14–1–15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julian Cass
2 Gillian R Harris
3 Joe Tilley
4 Roger Booth
5 Colin Friend (C)
Rung for the Deanery Confirmation Service

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 4 July 2014 in 60m (11–2–2)
1440 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Louise Booth
3 Ron Diserens
4 Colin Friend
5 Richard Anthony
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Alan Streeter, former tower captain at Nutfield, who died in March.

Surrey Association
Barnes, London
St Mary
Sunday, 6 July 2014 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Edmund Hartley
3 Rev'd Ann Lynes
4 The Very Rev'd Paul Kennington
5 Charles Turnbull
6 Robert Cooles
7 Christopher Ridley (C)
8 Monica Trow
A joint Barnes and Battersea band in celebration of the Ordination to Priesthood yesterday and First Eucharist this morning of Rev'd Ann Lynes.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Thursday, 17 July 2014 in 45m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Gibbin
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Ken Tidy
4 Milica Reardon
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Ian Hutchinson
1st quarter: 6.
To mark the 100th Anniversary of the outbreak of World War I.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Saturday, 19 July 2014 in 47m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Milica Reardon
2 Jean Kimber
3 Alice Gibbin
4 Susan Gibbin
5 David Hills
6 Richard Wallis
7 Noel Gibbin (C)
8 Ken Tidy
1st Grandsire Triples: 3
Rung after and for the wedding of Chris Sayles and Linda Kapol.

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 44m (13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Edelston
2 Diane Reynolds
3 Nick Dallison
4 Jack Pease
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 David St Marcus
Rang to celebrate the 90th birthday of Gwenhwyfar Cole, mother of the treble.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 July 2014 in 43m (7–1–13)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Ed Muller
5 Andrew Howell
6 Patrick Wills (C)
First in method: 4

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 28 July 2014 in 48m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Emma Booth
2 Shirley McGill
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Anne Rueff (C)
5 Stephanie Rueff
6 Andrew Howell
7 Patrick Wills
8 John Verity
First on eight,1. Rung half-muffled to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the start of the First World War, with Austria-Hungary declaring war on Serbia.

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 30 July 2014 in 43m (11–3–24)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Roger Grieve
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Iain Davey
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Patrick Wills
6 Robin A Grant (C)
Rung to welcome Spencer James May, born 21st July 2014, the second grandchild of May Bullen, a ringer at this tower.

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Friday, 1 August 2014 in 2h 17 (3–3–17 Cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by Traditional
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Christopher R McLean
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
Rung to celebrate the silver wedding anniversary of the treble ringer and David Mockridge (married on 15/07/1989).
First in the method - 4, 5 and as C
Ringing World page reference: 5403.1162

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 2 August 2014 in 47m (11cwt)
1344 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Sweet
2 John Coatsworth
3 Irene Sweet
4 Sylvia Davies
5 Susan Rance
6 Richard Verrall (C)
7 Lawrence Davies
8 Reece Davies
To celebrate the birth of Lawrence Richard Austin Jackson on 23 July 2014.
Also a birthday compliment to the conductor.

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 3 August 2014 in 44m (15)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jonathan Startup
2 Sylvia J Davies
3 Lawrence C Davies
4 Robert Cooles
5 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
6 Daniel R Smith
To mark one year of ringing since the bells were restored, and in memory of Berny Nichol (1944-2014), former ringer who learned on these bells.
Believed to be the first quarter on the bells for about 50 years.
500th quarter of Grandsire: 5

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 46m (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alison McCormick
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Matthew Rose
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 David Wallis
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Patrick Wills
In memory of Mary Wallis, cremated earlier in the week and mother of Richard and David.

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 43m (8–2–2 in A)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Daniel R Smith
2 Kate Flavell
3 Tony Bishop
4 Diane Pratt
5 Mike Bangham
6 Adrian Wheeler
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Deborah Bishop
First on 8: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5394.0952

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Saturday, 9 August 2014 in 46m (11cwt)
1260 Doubles
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Denise Sayles
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Andrew Howes
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Alice Gibbin
1st as cover.
Rung to celebrate the lives of Rev. Amos Mukasa (1918-2001) and Marjory Mukasa (1920-2005) of Uganda, parents of Anne Kawagama. Also for Christopher Kawagama (1940-2014) father of Helen Kawagama.

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Tuesday, 19 August 2014 in 42m (10–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jonathan Gregson
2 Anthony P Matthews
3 Morag Todd
4 Andrew Larsen
5 Luke O Camden
6 Colin Friend (C)
In celebration of the marriage of Jonathan Gregson and Rob Cope on 9th August

Surrey Association
Stoughton, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 21 August 2014 in 43m (8–2–0)
1296 Morning Exercise Delight Minor
576:WIIOOH 720:4WW x 3
1 Shirley McGill
2 Jill Leale
3 Hamish McNaughton
4 Linda Foddering
5 Richard Anthony
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Funtington, West Sussex
St Mary
Thursday, 21 August 2014 in 40m (5–3–21)
1272 Oswald Delight Minor
552: WHI4HH (A.S.Bishop) 720 IOIx3
1 Hamish McNaughton
2 Shirley McGill
3 Richard Anthony
4 Linda Foddering
5 Robin Leale
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 24 August 2014 in 54m (18–3–27)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major
160 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 128 Superlative, 320 Yorkshire, 608 Rutland, 33 com, 44 runs of four or more bells
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Roger Forster
2 Richard Anthony
3 Mike Bangham
4 Mike Wigney
5 Linda Foddering
6 David Jackson
7 Geraldine Forster
8 Paul Flavell (C)
For evensong

Surrey Association
Camberley, Surrey
St Michael, Yorktown
Friday, 29 August 2014 in 47m (13–3–9 in F)
1280 Jersey Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Martin Turner
5 Paul Flavell
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Compton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 2h 23 (4)
5280 44v Doubles
44 extents including the following new variations of Antelope Place to the calling of SPBPBPx2 (two different asymmetric calls, one of each pair, per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls: Demvihja Extreme, Demvihja Omit, Simon Templar Bob, Cotwall End Bob, Supercallifragilisticexpialedocious Bob, Demvihja Single, Amy Omit, Astronomical Omit, Triple Bypass Bob, Dr Who Omit, Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single
1 Colin Friend
2 David G Salter
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Colin F Salter
First peal of doubles and on five, on the bells, and 1
Longest length 1
50th peal as conductor
1. Taradinha
180 rs, sr, st, ts, g
2. Gift from God
180 rs, sr, st, ts, c
3. Morning Dew
180 rs, sr, st, ts, f
4. Chris Newbold May Enjoy It
180 rs, sr, st, ts, h
5. Günther’s Dik-Dik
180 at, ta, rs, sr, c, g
6. Defenestration
180 at, ta, rs, sr, c, f
7. Bongo
180 a t, ta, rs, sr, c, h
8. Whiskers Cat
180 at, ta, rs, sr, f, g
9. Editing Vigilante
180 at, ta, rs, sr, f, h
10. Black Death
180 at, ta, rs, sr, g, h
11. Unique Sanctuary
180 at, ta, rs, sr, g
12. Maybe Minimus
180 at, ta, rs, sr, c
13. The Kragle
180 at, ta, rs, sr, f
14. Redbuck
180 at, ta, rs, sr, h
15. Chris Newbold May Indulge In It
180 at, ta, uy, yu, c, g
16. Kirk’s Dik-Dik
180 at, ta, uy, yu, c, f
17. Silver Dik-Dik
180 at, ta, uy, yu, c, h
18. Contretemps
180 at, ta, uy, yu, f, g
19. Grandiloquent
180 at, ta, uy, yu, f, h
20. Fanther
180 at, ta, uy, yu, g, h
21. Manwitch
180 at, ta, uy, yu, g
22. Brushbuck
180 at, ta, uy, yu, c
23. Grysbuck
180 at, ta, uy, yu, f
24. Kob
180 at, ta, uy, yu, h
25. Twinkie Hunt
180 at, ta, st, ts, c, g
26. Brap
180 at, ta, st, ts, c, f
27. Salt’s Dik-Dik
180 at, ta, st, ts, c, h
28. Bate’s Pygmy
180 at, ta, st, ts, f, g
29. Russian Rainbow
180 at, ta, st, ts, f, h
30. Kewel
180 at, ta, st, ts, g, h
31. Whassapp
180 at, ta, st, ts, g
32. Dirty Cage
180 at, ta, st, ts, c
33. Suffolk Delight
180 at, ta, st, ts, f
34. Suni
180 at, ta, st, ts, h
35. Kramer
180 at, ta, wx, xw, c, g
36. Biera
180 at, ta, wx, xw, c, f
37. Thangz
180 at, ta, wx, xw, c, h
38. Lemon Pudding
180 at, ta, wx, xw, f, g
39. Greater Good
180 at, ta, wx, xw, f, h
40. Steenbok
180 at, ta, wx, xw, g, h
41. Hairbear
180 at, ta, wx, xw, g
42. Royal Antilope
180 at, ta, wx, xw, c
43. Neotragus
180 at, ta, wx, xw, f
44. Lemon Meringue
180 at, ta, wx, xw, h
Ringing World page reference: 5395.0970

Surrey Association
Bramley, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 2h 33 (8–3–27 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by David G Salter No 8
1 Christopher R McLean
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Colin Friend
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Colin F Salter
6 David G Salter (C)
To mark the centenary of the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5394.0949

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 31 August 2014 in 39m (7–1–13 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gail Terry
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Andrew Howell
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Ron Napper

Surrey Association
Merton Park, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 7 September 2014 (7¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anthony Bishop
2 Nicola Simpson
3 Jane Marsters
4 Chris Stanley
5 Andrew Robinson (C)
6 Peter Smith
For our curate, Kat Campion-Spall, on her last Sunday at Merton and prior to moving to St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

Surrey Association
Hawley, Hampshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 8 September 2014 in 46m (10–3–9)
1250 Kanga Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jill Leale
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Linda Foddering
8 Martin Turner (C)

Surrey Association
Rotherhithe, Greater London
SS Mary and Paul
Sunday, 14 September 2014 (10–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew Booth
2 Roger Booth
3 Louise Booth
4 Morag Todd
5 Colin Friend (C)
6 Mike Todd
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 14 September 2014 in 50m (18–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
H,3W,H,3W,H
1 Kate Flavell
2 David Jackson
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Mike Bangham
5 Chris Ridley
6 Edmund Mottershead
7 Nick Rata
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Geoff Paul
For evensong and to celebrate the completion of the restoration of All Saints Church.

Surrey Association
St Helens, Merseyside
St Helen
Wednesday, 24 September 2014 in 55m (22–2–25)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jane Owen
3 Gillian Leale
4 Brian Owen
5 Robin Leale (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Paul Flavell
8 Roger Baldwin
9 Lucinda Woodward
10 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Newton le Willows, Merseyside
St Peter
Wednesday, 24 September 2014 in 53m (24–2–5)
1368 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Jane Owen
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Brian Owen
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Robin Leale
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Woodward
9 Lucinda Woodward
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Dunham Massey, Cheshire
St Margaret
Thursday, 25 September 2014 in 54m (25–2–24)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Robin Leale
6 Brian Owen
7 Paul Flavell
8 Jeremy Cheesman
9 David Woodward
10 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 28 September 2014 in 47m (11–0–6)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Andrew Howell
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Patrick Wills
7 Chris McLean
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Rung for Michaelmas and the anniversary of the ordinations of the Rector and Assistant Curate of this church. Also to celebrate the Ryder Cup victory for the European team at Gleneagles.
First in the method - 3

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 2 October 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Marlow
2 Stephanie Rueff
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Patrick Wills
First quarter peal at first attempt (age 14), 1. Rung on the occasion of a visit to the parish of Rt Revd Jonathan Clark, Bishop of Croydon.

Surrey Association
Easthampstead, Berkshire
SS Michael and Mary
Friday, 3 October 2014 in 43m (6–0–12)
1280 Lyme Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Robin Leale
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Linda Foddering
7 Martin Turner
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to local parishioners Fred and Sheila Reece. Their anniversary is today and they live within earshot of the bells.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 4 October 2014 in 44m (10–3–16)
1312 Plain Bob Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jacqui Brown
3 Alan Brown
4 Chris Brown
5 Daniel R Smith
6 Chris Stanley
7 Rod Bickerton
8 Paul Flavell (C)
!st quarter of Major - 5.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 5 October 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patrick Wills
2 Emma Booth
3 Gail Terry
4 Andrew Howell
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Kate Desbottes
First inside, 2.
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 12 October 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gail Terry
2 Emma Booth
3 Valerie Roopun
4 Anne Rueff
5 Andrew Howell (C)
6 Georgie Lynch
First quarter peal at first attempt (age 13), 6.
For evening Communion on Harvest Festival.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 October 2014 in 52m (18–3–27)
1320 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E H Woolley
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Mary Gow
4 Rona Joiner
5 Mike Bangham
6 Richard Anthony
7 Mike Wigney
8 Stephen Mitchell
9 Robin Leale
10 Geraldine Forster
11 Paul Flavell (C)
12 Andrew Bolton
For evensong

Surrey Association
West Tarring, Sussex
St Andrew
Monday, 13 October 2014 in 45m (8–3–26)
1272 Burnaby Delight Minor
552: HWIIW44HH 720: IIHIIOIW44W4
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Robin Leale
4 Linda Foddering
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Goring by Sea, Sussex
St Mary
Monday, 13 October 2014 in 49m (17–2–3)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Paul Flavell
4 Linda Foddering
5 Robin Leale (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Thursday, 23 October 2014 in 45m (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Milica Reardon
3 Andrew Howell
4 David Hills
5 Patrick Wills
6 Noel Gibbin (C)
Rung in memory of Helmut Maas (31.12.1948 - 17.10.2014), cousin of Milica Reardon.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 26 October 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Megan Marlow
2 Emma Booth
3 Stephanie Rueff
4 Gail Terry
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Suki Edge-Partington
First quarter peal at first attempt, 6. Rung by local ringers following morning service, to wish Revd. Nicholas Calver and his family well as they move to the parishes of Burstow, Horne and Outwood, after 17 years at St John's.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 November 2014 in 43m (11–2–2 Cwt)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Patrick Wills
4 Andrew Howell
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Vicky Williams
Rung to Commemorate the death of Able Seaman Alfred Bashford, a ringer at this tower, who was killed in action aboard H.M.S Good Hope on 1st November 1914.

Surrey Association
Merton, Greater London
St John the Divine
Saturday, 1 November 2014 in 46m (11–3–27 in G)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Tony Bishop
2 Richard F Sweet
3 Rachel Y Chung
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Andrew S Robinson
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
First in method: 2,3
Rung following the Centenary Service. The bells were installed to celebrate the church's centenary.

Surrey Association
London (Wandsworth) SW18
All Saints
Sunday, 2 November 2014 in 47m (16 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Phillip P Ridley
2 Christopher Ridley
3 Sylvia Davies
4 Lawrence Davies
5 Robert J Cooles
6 Benjamin J Meyer
7 Michael J Uphill (C)
8 Caroline A Prescott
First 8 bell quarter on the bells in 50 years, with the ringers of the 5th and the 7th bells ringing in both quarters.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 51m (18–3–27)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R I Allton
1 Kate Flavell
2 Mike Bangham
3 David Jackson
4 Linda Foddering
5 Chris Stanley
6 Nick Rata
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Geoffrey Paul
10 Daniel R Smith
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday. Also in memory of Julian Paul, lifelong organist and organ builder in Lincolnshire, who died on 11 October 2014, brother of Geoffrey. First on 10 for Daniel R Smith.

Surrey Association
City of London
St Katharine Cree
Friday, 21 November 2014 in 2h 46 (9–3–18 Cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Jonathan Gregson
2 Helen Porter
3 Colin Friend
4 Louise Booth
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
1st Peal - 1
1st Plain Bob Minor - 2
1st Minor as C
Ringing World page reference: 5406.1238

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 23 November 2014 in 47m (11–0–6)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Andrew Howell
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Rung for solemn Evensong, and to celebrate the Feast of Christ the King. 1st in method: 6

Surrey Association
Bletchingley
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 November 2014 in 46m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian Griffiths
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Ed Muller
4 Yvonne Cooper
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Kate Desbottes
7 Patrick Wills (C)
8 Vicky Williams
To mark Ed Muller's 40 years as Tower Captain

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 December 2014 in 44m (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Brenda Ramsden
2 Katharine O'Carroll
3 Steve Smith
4 Alison McCormick
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Matthew Rose
First of Grandsire: 2.
For St Nicholas Day and the Christmas Tree Festival.

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 6 December 2014 in 3h 8 (18–1–18)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert W Lee (no 2)
1 Anne E Franklin
2 P Jonathan Franklin
3 Stephanie J Pattenden
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Simon M Alford
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 James W Belshaw
9 David W Grimwood
10 John B Keeler
Ringing World page reference: 5408.1293

Surrey Association
Hartfield, Sussex
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 December 2014 in 44m (9–1–24)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Paul Flavell
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Robin Leale (C)
Linda's 100th quarter in 2014
Paul's 50th quarter in 2014

Surrey Association
Hammerwood, Sussex
St Stephen
Tuesday, 9 December 2014 in 42m (6–1–22)
1272 Caithness Surprise Minor
552: W4,WH,IH,W
1 Kate Flavell
2 Robin Leale
3 Gillian Leale
4 David Kirkcaldy
5 Linda Foddering
6 Paul Flavell (C)
50th quarter in 2014 for Gillian

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 13 December 2014 in 43m (12–0–2 Cwt)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 St Clements College Bob 540 Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Alison McCormick
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Richard Wallis
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
Rung in memory of Emily Jane Mockridge (5th Decemeber 1990 - 30th January 1992).
50th QP as Conductor

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 14 December 2014 in 50m (18–3–27)
1296 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 David Jackson
4 Mike Bangham
5 Richard Anthony
6 Roger Forster
7 David Robinson
8 Geraldine Forster
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Andrew Bolton
11 Robin Leale
12 Geoff Paul
For evensong

Surrey Association
Grayshott, Hampshire
St Luke
Monday, 15 December 2014 in 40m (8–1–9 in A♭)
1250 Nettleden Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jeremy Cheesman
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell
6 Gillian Leale (C)
7 Robin Leale
8 Martin Turner

Surrey Association
Richmond , Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 20 December 2014 in 52m (18–2–0)
1310 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Martin Crick
2 Geraldine Forster
3 Kate Flavell
4 Roger Forster
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 David Richards
7 Tony Nunn
8 Paul Flavell (C)
Rung prior to Cantanti Camerati's Christmas Concert
Also remembering Peter Humphries of Cheam who died recently
Circled tower -2.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 26 December 2014 in 2h 37 (8–1–24 Cwt)
5040 Doubles (5m)
12 Extents of Grandsire, 10 of Reverse Canterbury, 5 of St Simons, 3 of St Martins, 12 of Plain Bob
1 Vicky Williams
2 Gail M Terry
3 Louise Booth
4 Colin Friend
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
Rung for Boxing Day and to remember Peter Finch, a ringer at this tower who died at the beginning of December.
Also to remember Alan Streeter, tower captain at Nutfield, who died in March and to commemorate the Indonesian Tsunami, which happened on Boxing Day 2004.
Rung on the Minor 5.
First of Doubles, and on 5: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5412.0060

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 28 December 2014 in 41m (7–1–13 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Christopher W Daws
4 Andrew Howell
5 Patrick Wills
6 Oliver Thompson (C)

Surrey Association
Merton, Surrey
St John Divine
Tuesday, 30 December 2014 in 44m (11–3–27)
1320 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
720: OOOWI4I4H4OW 600: O4I4IO
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Robin Leale
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Paul Flavell (C)

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Tuesday, 30 December 2014 in 43m (6–0–19)
1320 Blunsdon Surprise Minor
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Linda Foddering
4 Paul Flavell
5 David Kirkcaldy
6 Robin Leale (C)

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Tuesday, 30 December 2014 in 45m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles
480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob
1 Denise Sayles
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Milica Reardon
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Ruth Gibbin
For the birthdays of Susan Gibbin (26th), Noel Gibbin (27th) and John Reardon (28th).