Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 235 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 40m (8 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles St Osmund, St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Marsters
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Susan Bailey
5 Tony Bishop
6 Vicky Williams
Jointly called by 2, 3, 4 and 5

Surrey Association
Mortlake, London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 48m (14 cwt)
1380 Mixed Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Jaquie Brown
2 Malcolm McAlister
3 Helen Udal (C)
4 Adrian Udal
5 Francis Ring-Davies
6 Edmund Hartley
For Epiphany and to celebrate the New Year Honours award of MBE to Kate Woodhouse a member of the congregation.
£BD

Surrey Association
City of London
St Magnus the Martyr
Sunday, 8 January 2012 in 3h 27 (27cwt)
5021 Stedman Cinques
Composed by P N Mounsey
1 Linda M Garton
2 Anne L Rueff
3 David P Macey
4 Stephanie J Rueff
5 Shirley E McGill
6 John E Hawes
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Michael R Crockett
9 Simon A Rudd
10 John P Loveless
11 Paul N Mounsey (C)
12 Edward O Marchbank
First on 12, 4.
Rung to celebrate Steph Rueff's 21st birthday, and the Annual Blessing of the Thames by St Magnus and Southwark Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 5258.0114

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Surrey
Monday, 9 January 2012 in 37m (6 cwt)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Kerrigan X Smith
2 Alexandra L Stanley
3 Clara Westlake
4 David P Pelham
5 Christopher M J Stanley C
6 Phaedra Sawbridge
First In Method 6

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Monday, 9 January 2012 in 2h 26 (6 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lois Savill
2 Nick Rata
3 Alexandra L Stanley
4 Thomas J Pelham
5 Kerrigan X Smith
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
To celebrate the centenary of the first peal of Minor on the bells on this date 1912
First peal 2
First of Minor 1, 4 ,5
Ringing World page reference: 5302.1263

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 9 January 2012 in 51m (16–1–22)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal
Cambridge, Yorkshire, London no 3
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Mike Bangham
2 Ron Diserens
3 Geraldine Forster
4 Anne Rueff
5 Jill Leale
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Paul Flavell
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale (C)
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
South Croydon, St Peter
Wednesday, 11 January 2012 in 3h 23 (30cwt)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Michael P Moreton
2 David C Brown (C)
3 Linda A Armitage
4 Shirley E McGill
5 David E Rothera
6 Andrew J Corby
7 James W Belshaw
8 A James Phillips
9 Michael J Uphill
10 Michael J Palmer
11 P Quentin Armitage
12 Thomas F Lawrance
250th of Stedman Cinques: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0139

Surrey Association
Shalford, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 13 January 2012 in 2h 54 (13)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
In 8m: 768 Rutland Lincolnshire Yorkshire Pudsey, 576 Cambridge Superlative, 448 Bristol, 384 London; 141 com.
Composed by M C Sherwood
1 Stephanie J Rueff
2 Karen M White
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Janet E Menhinick
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 P Jonathan Franklin
Ringing World page reference: 5259.0139

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 17 January 2012 in 39m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kevin Perkins
2 Ruth Simon
3 Helen Udal
4 Louise Booth
5 Nick Simon
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 48m (13½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jacob Roots
2 Ann Murrells
3 Kim Sudell
4 Irene Rich
5 Susan Bailey
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 John Wright
Rung prior to the Service for the Week of Prayer for Christian Unity

Surrey Association
St. Dunstan, Cheam, Gr London
Wednesday, 25 January 2012 in 45m (9)
1380 Mixed Doubles
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob. Jointly conducted by 2 and 3. 1st quarter of mixed doubles 4.
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susuan Bailey
4 Richard Wheeler
5 Tony Bishop
6 Vicky Williams
Thinking of Jane Marsters who was unable to ring today.

Surrey Association
Cheam, Surrey
St Dunstans
Wednesday, 25 January 2012 in 45m (11 cwt)
1380 Mixed Doubles St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey
4 Richard Wheeler
5 Tony Bishop
6 Vicky Williams
Called jointly by 2 and 3. First quarter inside St. Simons and St. Martins 4.
Best wishes to Jane Marsters who should have been ringing with us.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 27 January 2012 in 47m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Alan Streeter
3 Jane Holland
4 Robin Grant
5 Ed Muller
6 Anne Rueff
7 Ron Diserens (C)
8 Patrick Wills
Rung by Southern District members of the Surrey Association to celebrate the founding of the District on 27th January 1912, 100 years ago today.

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 2h 47 (12)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Ian R Fielding
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Shirley E McGill
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
1st in m:3
To mark the centenary of the Surrey Association's Southern District
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0187

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 3 February 2012 in 42m (11–2–2)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Phaedra Sawbridge
4 Anne Rueff
5 Ian Wiltshire
6 Andrew Holland
1st in method - 2, 3 and as C

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 February 2012 in 41m (7–1–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Steve Smith
2 Vicky Williams
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Ed Muller
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Patrick Wills (C)
Rung for the Roman Catholic evening service

Surrey Association
Putney, London
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 February 2012 in 2h 51 (12–3–8 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Susan Bailey
2 Sarah L Hughes
3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Benjamin J Meyer
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Alan Rowe
7 Gavin D Bennett
8 Michael J Uphill (C)
Rung to mark the 30th anniversary of the re-consecration of this church, restored after suffering extensive fire damage in June 1973. The 250th peal rung in the tower (183 on the 1836 Whitechapel ring, 14 on the 1972 Taylor ring, destroyed in the fire and 53 on this 1982 Taylor ring). 1st peal of major - 1
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0212

Surrey Association
Worplesdon, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 51m (17–2–14)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 David Jackson
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jill Leale
4 Irene Rich
5 Linda Foddering
6 Stephen Darvill
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Robin Leale
For evensong

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Johns
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 44m (10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Milica Reardon
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Ross Weddel
4 Richard Wallis (C)
5 Noel Gibbin
6 Morag Hebal
Rung to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II, on February 6th 1952. First quarter peal: 1 and 6.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 42m (6cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Marsters
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Tony Bishop
6 Jane Wheeler
Rung to mark the 60th anniversary of the accession of Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Haslemere, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 11 February 2012 in 2h 52 (13 cwt)
5040 Stedman Caters
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Sheila M Cheesman
2 Gillian A Leale
3 Lucinda J Woodward (C)
4 Beryl R Norris
5 Timothy R Forster
6 Martin J Turner
7 W John Couperthwaite
8 Glenn J Poyntz
9 Geraldine R Forster
10 Paul J Flavell
First Peal for forty five years and first of Stedman Caters: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0212

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 49m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1335 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda Woodward
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Irene Rich
4 Chris Ridley
5 Mike Bangham
6 David Robinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Geoff Paul
9 David Jackson
10 Robin Leale (C)
11 Paul Flavell
12 Andrew Bolton

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church)
Monday, 13 February 2012 in 45m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Susan Bailey
5 Patrick Wiils
6 Alan E Brown (C)

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 39m
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Adrian Udal
2 Helen Udal
3 Ruth Simon
4 Nick Simon
5 Niki Tompkinson
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
First touch: 2
First in method for 'donkey's years'!: 5
First in method as c
Ä Valentines Greeting to you!

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
SMV
Thursday, 16 February 2012 in 2h 33 (5)
5040 Minor (5m)
1440 Cambridge Surprise, two extents of Plain Bob and one extent each of St Clements College Bob, Double Oxford Bob and Lakesend Bob Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Thomas Wood
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Christopher R McLean (C)
First minor: 1
Most methods: 2
Rung during the Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Outwood, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Friday, 17 February 2012 in 2h 39 (5)
5160 Minimus (11m)
10 extents Reverse Court, 15 extents each of Single Court, Double Court, St Nicholas, Reverse St Nicholas, 20 extents each of Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury, Double Canterbury, 25 extents of Reverse Bob and 30 extents each of Plain and Double Bob
1 Thomas Wood
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Andrew J Holland
4 Christopher R McLean (C)
First minimus 1, 2 & 4
Most methods: 1 & 2
Rung during the Surrey Association Peal Weekend and in memory of Harold Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Helmingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2012 (17–3–6)
1260 Stedman Triples
View composition
1 Jenny Scase
2 Robert Scase
3 Tig Sweet
4 Richard Bufton
5 Stephen Christian
6 Brian Whiting
7 Tom Scase (C)
8 Mervyn Scase
In memory of Harold W Rogers.
First Stedman: 3,4,5.
First Stedman Triples: 2.
First Stedman as C.

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
Epsom Common, Christ Church
Friday, 17 February 2012 in 2h 38 (8cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. J W Belshaw
1 James W Belshaw (C)
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Ryan S Noble
7 Geraldine R Forster
8 John E Hawes
In memoriam Harold W Rogers.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 37 (12cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Daniel Jones
1 Patrick I Wills
2 Kate J Desbottes
3 Janet E Archibald
4 Penelope J V Sharpe
5 Ryan S Noble
6 Gavin D Bennett
7 Michael R Crockett
8 David G Salter (C)
For the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Putney, London
St Mary
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 53 (12)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by C H Hattersley
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Clara P Westlake
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Alexander J Britton
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Christopher F Mew (C)
8 Stephen R T Pocock
Rung during Surrey Association Peal Weekend in memory of Harold W Rogers
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Paul
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 38 (11cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by D G Salter (No 8)
1 Vicky Williams
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Monica M Trow
4 Christopher R McLean
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 David G Salter (C)
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend and in memory of Harold W Rogers.
First TB hunting: 1.
50th for the Association: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Cranleigh, Surrey
St Nicolas
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 3h 5 (16–2–22)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen Aldridge *
4 Anne M Anthony *
5 J Richard Anthony *
6 Christopher R McLean *
7 Andrew J Holland *
8 John E Hawes (C)
* 1st in method.
For the Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 36 (6cwt)
5040 Doubles (3m)
(3m: 14 exts each St Simons, Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl, Plain B)
1 Lois Saville
2 Kerrigan X Smith
3 Alexandra L Stanley
4 Nick Rata
5 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
6 Greg Rata
First peal: 6.
Most methods: 2,4.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Caterham Valley, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 58 (17cwt)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Jane Holland
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Andrew J Holland
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Michael R Crockett
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Bermondsey, London
St James
Saturday, 18 February 2012 in 2h 54 (14–1–15)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Lee Pinnington
4 Catherine N Merlane
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Christopher J Ridley
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
For Surrey Association peal weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 2h 56 (15–0–2)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol. 87 changes of method, all the work
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Stephen R T Pocock
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Anne M Anthony
5 J Richard Anthony
6 Jonathan R Martin
7 Lee Pinnington
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
1st 8 Spliced: 6. For Surrey peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Ockley, Surrey
St Margaret
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 2h 47 (14)
5040 Method And 25 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (1m)
42 extents: 1 – 3, 7, 13, 19 & 37 Grandsire, 4 – 6 & 10 – 12 Wilde, 8 St Quintin, 9 Ladbrooke, 14, St Lucy, 15 Zennor, 16 – 18 River Leen, 20 Iron Shirt, 21 Geronimo, 22 – 24 HSD, 25 & 30 Little Birch, 26 Hoarwithy, 27 Aconbury, 28 St Helen, 29 Longparish, 31 Daffodil, 32 Dull Knife, 33 Black Kettle, 34 Wild Hog, 35 St Anne, 36 Middleton Stoney, 38 Bluebell, 39 Kings Caple, 40 Little Wolf, 41 Wormelow Tump, 42 Little Horse
1 Monica M Trow
2 Jane Holland
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Oliver H J Thompson
First covering: 6
25th for the association: 2
Rung during the Surrey Association Peal Weekend and for Quinquagesima Sunday
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 50m (18–3–27)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Anthea Rata
3 Mike Bangham
4 Jill Leale
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Andrew Bolton
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Geoff Paul
9 Robin Leale
10 Nick Rata
Specially arranged and rung by the local band in thanksgiving for the life of Harold W Rogers who died on 17th February aged 95

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Surrey
Sunday, 19 February 2012 (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
2 Alexandra L Stanley
3 David Pelham
4 Judith Pelham
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Clara Westlake
Circled Tower 5 and 6

Surrey Association
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Sunday, 19 February 2012 in 2h 50 (13cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E Bankes James
1 Alexandra L Stanley
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael R Crockett
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Ryan S Noble
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 Phaedra Sawbridge
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Walworth, London
St Peter
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 2h 29 (3–3–20)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by I R Fielding
1 Janet E Archibald
2 Richard M Hobbs
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 Christopher R McLean
7 Shirley E McGill
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
1st in method:5. For Surrey peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0300

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Monday, 20 February 2012 in 49m (18–2–12)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Robin Leale
2 Jill Leale
3 Anne Rueff
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Mike Bangham
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Ron Diserens
9 David Jackson
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 25 February 2012 in 2h 53 (13–0–7)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jane Holland
2 Stephen R Aldridge
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Richard J Wallis
5 Andrew J Holland
6 David N Wallis
7 Ronald F Diserens (C)
8 Anne L Rueff
Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Surrey Association Southern District, Redhill being one of the founding towers
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0275

Surrey Association
Richmond, Surrey
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 48m
1280 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Harrison
2 Edmund Hartley (C)
3 Barbara Hicks
4 Nigel Abbott
5 Francis Ring-Davies
6 Eddie Heath
In celebration of the lives of Harold Rogers and Barry Smale-Adams, much loved friends and supporters of the Tower.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Surrey
Sunday, 26 February 2012 in 40m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lois Saville
2 Geoff Strawbridge
3 Christopher M J Stanley C
4 Kerrigan X Smith
5 Alexandra L Stanley
6 Phil Barnes
Rang in memory David James Strawbridge 13.9.1920 - 12.2.2012
First inside 2

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 29 February 2012 in 43m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 May Bullen
2 Vicky Williams
3 M Iain Davey
4 Neville A Morley
5 Roger Grieve
6 Robin A Grant - C
Rung in memory of Harold Rogers on the day of his funeral

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 2 March 2012 in 44m (11–2–2)
1296 Norfolk Surprise Minor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Ian Wiltshire
4 Anne Rueff
5 Stephen Aldridge
6 Andrew Holland (C)
Rung as a 70th Birthday complement to Yvonne Cooper.
First blows in method - 2, 5

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 March 2012 in 45m (7–1–13)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Angela Price
3 Alan Streeter
4 Ed Muller
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
Rung as a 70th Birthday complement to Yvonne Cooper.

Surrey Association
Streatham, Greater London
St Leonard
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 2h 55 (13cwt)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 each London, Rutland; 704 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 143 com)
Composed by N Smith
1 Phaedra Sawbridge
2 David Jackson
3 Mary E Gow
4 Michael J Wigney (C)
5 Helen Porter
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 John J Ford
8 Anthony A Nunn
In memory of Brian Price.
First 8-spliced: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0299

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 44m (7–1–6 A#)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
one extent and 600 changes
1 Catherine V Davis
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Kim Sudell
4 Susan Bailey
5 Rachael Rutter
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung for High Mass

Surrey Association
East Molesey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 44m (10cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Barbara Hicks
2 Monica Trow
3 Pamela Rider
4 Nikki O'Halloran
5 Jane Marsters
6 Caroline Flockton
7 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
8 Mary Tester
First triples: 1 & 3
For International Womens Day

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
South Croydon, St Peter
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 3h 21 (30cwt)
5007 Erin Cinques
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 P Quentin Armitage
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Michael P Moreton
4 John W T Hibbert
5 David E Rothera
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Alan J Frost
8 Shirley E McGill
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 David A Gibbons
11 Thomas F Lawrance
12 A James Phillips
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0323

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 48m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Diane Reynolds
4 Jane Holland
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Matthew Rose
7 David Wallis
8 Frances Clementi
To welcome the Caterham F1 team to the Formula 1 grid a week before the first Grand Prix of the 2012 season.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 48m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Jane Holland
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Matthew Rose
4 Diane Reynolds
5 Susan Gibbin
6 Richard Wallis
7 Nigel Goodship
8 David Wallis (C)
To wish the Caterham F1 team best wishes for the forthcoming season in their first year as a Formula 1 team.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 3h 3 (16–1–22)
5040 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Ian Butters
1 Kate J Desbottes
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Stephen R Aldridge
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Jonathan E Muller
7 Edward P Muller
8 Andrew J Holland
9 John E Hawes (C)
10 Patrick M Wills
To celebrate the centenary of the recasting of bells 3, 5,6, 7 and 8 by Mears and Stainbank.
* 1st on ten
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0323

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 11 March 2012 in 51m (18–3–27)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Irene Rich
4 Chris Ridley
5 Mike Bangham
6 Tim Forster
7 David Robinson
8 David Jackson
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Geoff Paul
11 Robin Leale
12 Geraldine Forster
For evensong. 80th birthday compliment to David Robinson. 1st Cambridge Maximus - 6

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 47m (7–1–6 A#)
1540 2m and 6v Doubles
2 extents each of Wilde, Clifford’s Pleasure and Southrepps; 3 extents of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 1 extent each of Plain Bob and Kennington; 80 changes of Clifford’s Pleasure, 60 changes of Plain Bob and 40 changes each of St David and Royston
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Christopher McLean (C)
5 Susan Bailey
6 Richard Wheeler

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 44m (7–1–6 A#)
1320 Eynesbury Doubles
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Susan Bailey
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Christopher McLean (C)
5 Richard Wheeler
6 Jane Marsters
First in the method by all

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 16 March 2012 in 44m (11–2–2)
1272 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Jane Holland
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Chris McLean
5 Stephen Aldridge
6 Andrew Holland (C)
First Primrose - 2
The band would like to thank Jane Holland for agreeing to ring at less than an hours notice.

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Saturday, 17 March 2012 in 43m (11–0–10 in A♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 Christopher McLean
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Susan Bailey
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Daniel Graham
6 Patrick Wills
7 Nick MacMahon (C)
8 Roderic Bickerton
Rung immediately following the marriage of Christopher Devaney and Christina Roche; also in celebration of the centenary of the Southern District.
First in method: 3.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Surrey
Sunday, 18 March 2012 in 39m (6 cwt)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
All 10 extents
1 Geoff Strawbridge
2 Kerrigan X Smith
3 Christopher M J Stanley C
4 Clara Westlake
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Lois Saville
First all the work 2
Circled Tower 2
First on tenor 6

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 19 March 2012 in 52m (18–3–27)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Robin Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Michael Bangham
6 Michael Uphill
7 Paul Flavell
8 Lucinda Woodward
9 David Woodward
10 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Greater London
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 2h 54 (11cwt)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E A Barnett (arr. jwb)
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Michael R Crockett
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Christopher R McLean
6 David R Finch
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page reference: 5268.0372

Surrey Association
Witley, Surrey
All Saints'
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 44m (11 cwt)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Lynda Davies
2 Chris Rogers
3 Ruth Gill
4 Jan Fowler
5 Nick MacMahon
6 Frank Rice
7 Peter Payne
8 Mark Gill (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Malcolm Newman, brother-in-law of 6, and brother of Jean Rice, Witley tower secretary. Also for Evensong.
First Superlative 4 and 7.

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 46m (13½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Miriam Smith
3 Jack Pease
4 Lorna Kviat
5 Nigel Goodship (C)
6 Matt Buchanan
As a farewell to Revd John E Smith and family, Rector of St Katharine's Merstham since 1998.

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 48m (18 cwt)
1260 Stedman Caters
1 Jean L Kimber
2 Joyce A Parsons
3 Kathleen E Chilcott
4 Rosemary J Lilley
5 Susan Bailey
6 Sheila M Cheesman
7 Michael V Chilcott
8 Alan E Brown
9 Jeremy D Cheesman (C)
10 David J Hale
Rung to celebrate Kath Chilcott's 60 years of ringing all based at Beddington.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Christ Church
Monday, 26 March 2012 in 42m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Kath Chilcott
3 Susan Bailey
4 Jane Marsters
5 Richard Wheeler
6 Roger Tompsett (C)
Get Well soon, Tony.
We hope you will be back with us soon.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Christ Church
Monday, 26 March 2012 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Jane Marsters
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung to celebrate 60 years of ringing of Kath Chilcott and to thank her for all the help and support she gives.

Surrey Association
Studham, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 42m (10–0–22 in A♭)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Irene Rich
2 Anthea Rata
3 Gillian Leale
4 Linda Foddering
5 Robin Leale
6 Paul Flavell (C)
In memory of Joyce Cornwall, of Hughenden, who died on 30 March.

Surrey Association
Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire
SS Peter and Paul
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 40m (6–1–16 in A)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Linda Foddering
2 Anthea Rata
3 Irene Rich
4 Gillian Leale
5 Paul Flavell
6 Robin Leale (C)

Surrey Association
Eltham, Greater London
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 55 (11cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Stephanie J Pattenden
5 David Holdridge
6 Peter W Emery
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Ian W Blake
A 50th birthday complimentto David Holdridge.
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0396

Surrey Association
Capel, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 30 (7)
5160 7m/27v Doubles
43 extents: 1 Stedman, 2 Southrepps, 3 Clifford’s Pleasure, 4 St David, 5 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 6 St David, Clifford’s Pleasure and Royston, 7 Kennington, 8 April Day, 9 Litchurch, 10 Seighford, 11 April Day, Litchurch and May Day, 12 Plain Bob, 13 – 18 St Simon’s Bob, 19 – 23 St Martin’s Bob, 24 Eynesbury, 25 Little Birch, 26 Hoarwithy, 27 Aconbury, 28 Wormelow Tump, 29 Allestree, 30 St Quintin, 31 St Lucy, 32 St Frideswide, 33 St Helen, 34 Newborough, 35 Longparish, 36 St Anne, 37 Daffodil, 38 Bluebell, 39 Middleton Stoney, 40 Keysoe, 41 Ladbrooke, 42 Zennor, 43 Grandsire
1 Oliver H J Thompson
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Susan Bailey
First covering: 6
Most methods and variations inside: 2
Rung on the eve of Palm Sunday to celebrate: the centenary of the Southern District of the Surrey Association; Kathleen Chilcott’s sixtieth year of ringing and the life of Joyce Cornwall of Hughenden.
Ringing World page reference: 5276.0600

Surrey Association
Nutfield, surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 42m
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Gale Terry
4 Alan Streeter
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
First QP conducted & rung inside having changed from being a left handed ringer to a right handed ringer.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 8 April 2012 in 50m (18–3–27)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Irene Rich
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Richard Andrew
5 Adrian Wheeler
6 Nick Rata
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Mike Bangham
9 David Jackson
10 Andrew Bolton
For Easter Sunday
First Plain Bob Royal - 5,6

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 12 April 2012 in 46m (11 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Kim Sudell
3 Rosemary Lilley
4 Susan Bailey
5 Alan E Brown
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Shirley McGill
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st Cambridge Major - 2

Surrey Association
Fairwarp, East Sussex
Christ Church
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 2h 58 (15–2–0)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 London, Cambridge, Superlative 1184 Bristol. 110 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Shirley E McGill
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Jonathan E Martin
5 Anne M Anthony
6 Christopher R McLean
7 Catherine N Merlane
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0447

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Surrey
Sunday, 15 April 2012 in 39m (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Geoff Strawbridge
2 Lois Saville
3 Alexandra L Stanley
4 Kerrigan X Smith
5 Christopher M J Stanley C
6 Sasha Storie-Pugh
First Quarter 6

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 18 April 2012 in 3h 10 (30)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Alexandra L Stanley
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 David E Rothera
5 Michael R Crockett
6 Phaedra Sawbridge
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 David A Gibbons
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Hugo L Tracey
200th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 38m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Nick MacMahon (C)
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Susan Bailey
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Patrick Wills

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 37m (3–3–17 in D)
1309 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kerrigan Smith
2 Monica Trow
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Robert Beavis
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
50th QP as conductor.
First QP in the tower since the recent re-shingling work and the installation of a new weather vane.

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 21 April 2012 in 3h (11–2–18)
5040 Doubles (4 methods)
10 extents each of Grandsire, St Simons and St Martins, and 12 extents of Plain Bob
1 Kate J Desbottes
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Patrick M Wills
4 Thomas S White
5 Anne L Rueff (C)
6 John R Burnett
First peal at first attempt: 6
First peal as conductor since 1988
Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Surrey Association Southern District, Charlwood being one of the founding towers
Ringing World page reference: 5272.0502

Surrey Association
Richmond, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 44m (18½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Hicks
2 Jackie Harrison
3 Andrew Harvey
4 Sarah Percival
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First in method: Jackie Harrison
To celebrate the life of Michael Harris

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 43m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Marsters
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Jane Wheeler
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung for St George's Day and also in loving memory of Andrew John Tavendale 1946 - 2012

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Christ Church
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 41m (6cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Roger Tompsett
4 Alan Brown
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Susan Bailey
For St. George's Day

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Christ Church
Monday, 23 April 2012 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 St Clement's Minor
1 Roger Tompsett
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Alan Brown (C)
1st as conductor
For St. George's Day

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 April 2012 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lynda Boast
2 Ian Griffiths
3 Nancy Fisher
4 Marianne Bell
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Doug Fisher
Rung as a tribute to our Rector, Canon Penny Brown as she leaves us.

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Gr Lon
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 28 April 2012 in 2h 58 (15)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw (arr)
1 Michael J Edwards
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Gavin D Bennett
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Michael J Uphill
8 David G Salter
In memoriam Leonard Startup: 21 Jul 1914 - 25 Apr 2012
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0551

Surrey Association
Battersea, London SW
St Mary
Sunday, 29 April 2012 in 44m (13.2.24)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Robert Cooles
2 Ruth Simon
3 Thomas Wood
4 Nicholas Simon (C)
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 Matthew Beadman
7 Ian Blake
8 Christopher Ridley
A thanksgiving for the life of Leonard Startup. For Evensong

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Tuesday, 1 May 2012
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline Blacker +
2 Ruth Simon
3 Kevin Perkins
4 Nick Simon
5 David Roberts
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
+ First treble bob
To welcome Alfred Laurence Roberts (non-related to 5!)

Surrey Association
Alton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 2 May 2012 in 53m (22–2–2)
1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 44m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Niki Tompkinson
3 Susan Bailey
4 Jane Wheeler
5 Rosemary J Lilley
6 Michael Chilcott (C)
7 Nick MacMahon
8 Richard Wheeler
A Get Well Compliment to Tony Bishop.

Surrey Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Luke
Thursday, 3 May 2012 in 56m (30–3–2)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Patricia Halls
2 Jill Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale (C)
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 43m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Matthew Rose
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Alison McCormick
4 Chris Lindsay
5 Steve Smith (C)
6 Ken Tidy
Rung in celebration of the life of Margot Little prior to her Memorial Service.

Surrey Association
Putney, London
St Marys
Monday, 7 May 2012
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Paula Greenwood
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Phillip Hughes
6 Ian Campbell
7 Michael Uphill (C)
8 Gordon Gibb

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 8 May 2012 in 42m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline Blacker
2 Mary Gow
3 Phaedra Sawbridge
4 Louise Booth
5 Helen Porter
6 Niki Tompkinson (C)
For Kieron Kwagala, who would have been 8 tomorrow.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 42m (10¾)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Coatsworth
2 Richard Sweet
3 Clara Westlake
4 Richard Verrall
5 Lawrence Davies
6 David Pelham
7 Tom Pelham
8 Quentin Jackson (C)
For Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 43m (3)
1320 King Edward Surprise Minor
1 Gillian Leale
2 Anthea Rata
3 Christopher McLean
4 Linda Foddering
5 Alan Brown
6 Robin Leale (C)
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week prior to the AGM
First in method by all and first blows in method 3, 4 & 5

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 38m (3–3–17 D)
1260 2 Methods and 1 Variation Of Doubles
60 changes of Hascombe Slow Course; one extent of: 144 v, Hascombe Five and nine extents of Grandsire
1 Alan Brown
2 Gillian Leale
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Robin Leale
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week prior to the AGM
First with a slow course: 3 & 4

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 12 May 2012 in 38m (4)
1260 Doubles (2m/1v)
60 changes of Hascombe Slow Course, one extent of 144 v, Hascombe Five and nine extents of Grandsire
1 Alan Brown
2 Gillian Leale
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Linda Foddering
5 Robin Leale
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week prior to the AGM
First with a slow course 3 & 4

Surrey Association
Warnham, West Sussex
Bell Meadow
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 35m (21lb)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 George Francis
2 Anne Rueff
3 Ron Diserens
4 Stephen Aldridge
5 Catriona Shearer
6 Ian Wiltshire
7 Simon Alford (C)
8 Rob Lane
First QP on a mini-ring, and first of Cambridge Major: 5
For Surrey Association Quarter-Peal week.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
Sunday, 13 May 2012
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Holland
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Gail Terry
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Andrew J Holland (C)
For Evening Service of Holy Communion. Rung in Quarter Peal Week, in the centenary year of the Southern District of the Surrey Association.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 50m (18–3–27)
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Kate Flavell
3 Mike Bangham
4 Jill Leale
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Andrew Bolton
7 Geoff Paul
8 Robin Leale
For evensong and for Surrey quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 45m (11)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christopher Newbold
2 Catherine Davis
3 Susan Bailey
4 Gillian Leale
5 Thomas Wood
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung after High Mass and before Holy Baptism during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week
First in method 2

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 43m (11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Susan Bailey
2 Richard Anthony
3 Chris McLean
4 Anne Anthony
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Tony Nunn (C)
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 13 May 2012 in 52m (18–2–12)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
1 Jean Kimber
2 Kathleen Chilcott
3 Susan Bailey
4 Richard Anthony
5 Anne Anthony
6 Gill Tomlinson
7 Ross Weddell
8 Tony Nunn
9 Christopher McLean (C)
10 David Hale
Rung for Choral Evensong and during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week
First in method: 7
First of Plain Bob: 10
First on ten as conductor

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Monday, 14 May 2012 in 45m (16cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Shirley McGill (C)
3 Caroline Flockton
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Linda A Armitage
6 Linda Foddering
7 Nick MacMahon
8 Phaedra Sawbridge
9 Gavin D Bennett
10 Jeremy Cheesman
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Monday, 14 May 2012 in 45m (16cwt)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Linda A Armitage
2 Caroline Flockton
3 Nick MacMahon
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Linda Foddering
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Gavin D Bennett
9 Shirley McGill
10 Phaedra Sawbridge
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.

Surrey Association
Chiswick
St Nicholas
Monday, 14 May 2012 in 45m (13)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 changes Stedman, 6 extents Grandsire, 4 extents Plain Bob
1 Monica Trow
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Helen Udal
4 Francis Ring-Davies
5 Gill Tomlinson (C)
6 Richard Weldon
For Surrey Quarter Peal Week.

Surrey Association
Streatham
St Leonard
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 45m (12–3–6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tony Nunn
2 Susan Bailey
3 Monica Trow
4 Tom Nagel
5 Chris McLean
6 Gill Tomlinson (C)
For Surrey Quarter Peal Week. 1st of Minor: 4.

Surrey Association
Richmond, Surrey
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 47m (18)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jeremy Cheesman
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Irene Rich
4 Michael Bangham
5 Shirley McGill
6 Michael Uphill (C)
7 Andrew Harvey
To mark the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee visit of H M the Queen to Richmond, during which local ringer Jackie Harrison was presented to Her Majesty.
During Surrey Association QP week.

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 47m (12–0–2)
1300 Doubles (4 Methods)
St Martins, St Simons, Grandsire and Plain
1 Nikki Paintin
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Anne Rueff (C)
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Patrick Wills
6 Nick Carruthers
First Quarter Peal: 6
For the Surrey Association Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 15 May 2012
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kevin Perkins
2 Ruth Simon
3 Nicholas Simon
4 Martin Hadley
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 David Roberts (C)
First Surprise: 4
For Surrey Qtr Peal Week

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 41m (4–2–3 B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Kath Chilcott
3 Susan Bailey
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Patrick Wills
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
For Surrey Association QP Week.
Also to welcome the incoming General Master (Patrick).
1st QP rung as incoming Master with the outgoing Master (Sheila).

Surrey Association
Barnes
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 43m (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Freya Fraser
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Trisha Hawkins
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Andrew Howard-Smith
On the occasion of the visit of HM The Queen to the Royal Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames.
During Surrey quarter peal week.
First quarter peal 1.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 3h 28 (30)
5045 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R Dennis
1 Anne L Rueff
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Robert Dennis (C)
4 Andrew J Corby
5 David E Rothera
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 Michael P Moreton
8 James Phillips
9 Michael J Uphill
10 James W Belshaw
11 Michael J Palmer
12 Thomas F Lawrance
Ringing World page reference: 5275.0574

Surrey Association
Seale, Surrey
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 44m (7–1–12 G#)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
one extent and one 600 changes
1 Stephen Aldridge
2 Susan Bailey
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Patrick Wills
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal of minor: 3

Surrey Association
Seale, Surrey
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 43m (7–1–12)
1260 Doubles (1m/10v)
being sixty changes of Stedman and one extent each of: Buffalo Hump, Iron Shirt, Quanah Parker, Black Kettle, Dull Knife, Wild Hog, Victorio, Geronimo, Mangas Coloradas and Cochise
1 Susan Bailey
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Patrick Wills
5 Stephen Aldridge
6 Jane Marsters
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal with Grandsire variations: 4

Surrey Association
Compton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 39m (4–1–14 C#)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Stephen Aldridge
4 Susan Bailey
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Roderic Bickerton
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 47m (13½)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 David Woodward
2 Kate Flavell
3 Gillian Leale
4 Robin Leale
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Alan E Brown
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
For Surrey Association quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 40m (8–3–19 A)
1260 2m and 5v Doubles
being sixty changes of Stedman, one extent each of Grandsire, Allestree, Kings Caple; two extents each of Newborough and Hoarwithy and three extents of Little Birch
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Jane Marsters
3 Susan Bailey
4 Stephen Aldridge
5 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week
First quarter peal with Grandsire variations: 2

Surrey Association
Albury, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 16 May 2012 in 44m (15–2–10 F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
one extent and one 540 changes
1 Susan Bailey
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Christopher McLean (C)
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Stephen Aldridge
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 40m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Caroline Blacker
2 David Roberts
3 Kevin Perkins
4 Alan Bain
5 Nicholas Simon
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
Prior to Ascension Day Service

Surrey Association
Merstham
St Katharine
Friday, 18 May 2012 (13½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carolina Goodship
2 Jane Holland
3 Caroline Flockton
4 Mary Gow
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 Anne Rueff
7 Shirley McGill (C)
8 Kate Desbottes
For Surrey Association Qtr Peal Week

Surrey Association
Godstone
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 May 2012 (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Oliver H J Thompson (after Bruerton)
1 Carolina Goodship
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Jane Holland
4 Caroline Flockton
5 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
6 Shirley McGill
7 Anne Rueff
8 Mary Gow
For Surrey Association Qtr Peal Week

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 18 May 2012 in 46m (11–0–6)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Robin Leale
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Alan Brown
6 Patrick Wills
7 Shirley McGill
8 Jeremy Cheesman
First of Superlative: 5
Rung during the Surrey Association Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 20 May 2012 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Cork
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 David Gilmore
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Ed Stonard
For Evening Service in Surrey Association Quarter Peal week, in the Southern District centenary year.

Surrey Association
Upham, Hampshire
Blessed Mary of Upham
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 44m (7–0–6 in G)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Martin Turner
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Lucinda Woodward
5 Robin Leale
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 John Couperthwaite (C)

Surrey Association
Soberton, Hampshire
St Peter
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 41m (13–1–24 in G)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Robin Leale
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Gillian Leale
4 Lucinda Woodward
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 John Couperthwaite
7 Martin Turner (C)
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 44m (11–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Alan Streeter
3 Susan Bailey
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Stephen Aldridge
6 Andrew Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Bishops Waltham, Hampshire
St Peter
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 43m (10–3–20 in F)
1280 Painswick Surprise Major
1 Jeremy Cheesman
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Lucinda Woodward
5 David Woodward
6 John Couperthwaite
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Martin Turner
250th quarter together, 2 and 3.

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 26 May 2012 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1280 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1216 Rutland; 143 com)
Composed by M C Sherwood (arr JWB)
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Michael R Crockett
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Christopher Ridley
To mark the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
1st of spliced: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5277.0623

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Christ Church
Monday, 28 May 2012 in 39m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Niki Tompkinson
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Patrick Wills
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Chris Stanley
6 Alex Stanley (C)
1st calling of method (6)

Surrey Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Thursday, 31 May 2012 in 43m (10–1–21)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Ian Day
First Quarter Peal: 6
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary
Thursday, 31 May 2012 in 50m (16–1–22)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Robin Leale
2 Jill Leale
3 Anne Rueff
4 Shirley McGill
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Ron Diserens
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Jackson
9 Geraldine Forster
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 1 June 2012 in 45m (13–0–7 Cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Roopun
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Gail Terry
4 Steph Rueff
5 Anne Rueff
6 Andrew Holland (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 43m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Katharine O'Carroll
2 Alison McCormick
3 Matthew Rose
4 Chris Lindsay
5 Richard Wallis
6 David Wallis (C)
For the Diamond Jubilee.

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 3h 18 (18–1–18)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys arr by J W Belshaw
1 Christine M Carter
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Catherine M Lewis
5 June D Wells
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 E John Wells
8 Edward J W Manley
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 Frank W Lewis
Rung to mark the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II also to celebrate the Golden Wedding anniversary today of Ron and Pat Diserens.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0778

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Gr London
Christ Church
Saturday, 2 June 2012 (7cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Rachel Y Chung
2 Christopher M J Stanley
3 Clara P Westlake
4 Nick Rata
5 Quentin S A Jackson (C)
6 Sasha Storie-Pugh

Surrey Association
Putney, London
St Marys
Sunday, 3 June 2012
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah Hughes
2 Samantha Ede
3 Paula Greenwood
4 Hugh Spalding
5 Phillip Hughes
6 David Underdown
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Gordon Gibb
Rung on the occasion of the Thames Flotilla, to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 44m
1380 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Alan Streeter
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee 1952-2012 of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gillian Leale
2 Sue Unsworth
3 Anthea Rata
4 Michael Bangham
5 David Robinson
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Geoff Paul
9 David Jackson
10 Andrew Bolton
For the Diamond Jubilee of HM The Queen.

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 39m (8½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Wendy Lees
3 Brenda Philbrick
4 Claire Stay
5 Mark Hodgson (C)
6 Sue Leather
Rung in celebration of the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 41m (7–1–13 Cwt)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Ed Muller
2 Jane Holland
3 Susan Bailey
4 Alan Streeter
5 Andrew Holland
6 Oliver Thompson (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 43m (10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Anthea Rata
3 Tony Bishop
4 Jane Marsters
5 Susan Bailey (C)
6 Deborah Bishop
7 Nick Rata
8 Richard Wheeler
Rung for the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Also a tribute to Jane Wheeler who continued to strike perfectly while the tuckings of her tail end unravelled showing, like all those rain-soaked participants and spectators in the river pageant, that great British spirit of carrying on regardless

Surrey Association
Betchworth, Surrey
St Michael
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 2h 57 (11cwt)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Maurice F Edwards
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 John E Hawes
To mark the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0778

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 48m (18–3–27)
1278 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Mike Bangham
2 Anthea Rata
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Jill Leale
5 David Robinson
6 Nick Rata
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale
10 Andrew Bolton
For the Diamond Jubilee of HM the Queen

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 51 (10 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 Michael J Wigney (C)
2 Patricia C Hawkins
3 Monica M Trow
4 Eddie Heath
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 Gillian Tomlinson
7 Anthony A Nunn
8 Edmund J Hartley
For the Diamond Jubilee of HM The Queen.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0778

Surrey Association
Withyham, East Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 6 June 2012 in 2h 56 (15cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8m: 768 each London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire, 142 com)
Composed by Norman Smith
1 James W Belshaw
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Ryan S Noble
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 John E Hawes (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 P Jonathan Franklin
Rung with best wishes to Helena Rueff on her 16th birthday.
1st spliced: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5278.0646

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Thursday, 7 June 2012 in 3h (13)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var of Middleton's
1 Martin J Turner (C)
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Stephanie J Rueff
4 Karen M White
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Stephen R Aldridge
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 E C Gareth Higgs
Rung to mark the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0778

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Thursday, 7 June 2012 in 41m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Susan Bailey
2 Jane Marsters
3 Mary Tester
4 Jane Wheeler
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
Get well wishes for Michael Chilcott

Surrey Association
Thames Ditton, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 14 June 2012 in 41m (8–0–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anthea Rata
2 Yvonne Benson
3 Paul Flavell (C)
4 David Robinson
5 Nick Rata
6 David Jackson

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Thursday, 14 June 2012 (4–2–3B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Armitage
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Alan Streeter
4 Susan Bailey
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Jane Marsters
Marking the end of the Falkland's War, 30 years ago and remembering all those who suffered in it.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 15 June 2012 in 49m (11–0–6 F#)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 James Belshaw
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Alexandra Stanley
5 Alan Brown
6 Michael Uphill
7 Christopher Ridley
8 Christopher McLean (C)
First in method: 5

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 22 June 2012 in 43m (13–2–24)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
320 each Cambridge and Yorkshire; 160 each Superlative, Bristol, Lincolnshire and Pudsey
Generated by Elf (no 1)
1 Charlotte Kirwan
2 Caroline Prescott
3 Philip Ridley
4 Thomas Wood
5 Thomas J Paul
6 Robert Cooles
7 Peter Jasper (C)
8 Chris Ridley
First of spliced as C.
Most spliced - 5.
Rung by the local Sunday Service band as a wedding compliment to Tom Paul and Samantha Gilbert in advance of their wedding at Battersea on 30th June.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 24 June 2012 in 50m (18–3–27)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
BBBMHWHHH
1 Jill Leale
2 Diane Pratt
3 David Robinson
4 Nick Rata
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Andrew Bolton
7 David Jackson
8 Robin Leale
For evensong

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Monday, 25 June 2012 in 32m (4–2–3 B)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Linda Armitage
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Patrick Wills
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st as conductor of method
1st treble bob inside (3)
A Birthday Compliment to Harriet Armitage, daughter of 2.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 29 June 2012 in 44m
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
180 Stedman 1080 Grandsire
1 Claire Roberts
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey
4 Alan Streeter
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Richard heeler

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 30 June 2012 in 2h 22 (3–3–17 D)
5280 44 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles
Being 44 extents: including the following new variations to the calling of BPBPSPx2 (two different asymmetric calls, one of each pair, per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls; Demvihja Extreme, Demvihja Omit, Simon Templar Bob, Cotwall End Bob, Supercallifragilisticexpialedocious Bob, Demvihja Single, Amy Omit, Astronomical Omit, Triple Bypass Bob, Dr Who Omit, Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single 1. rs, sr, st, ts, c Patronal Festival; 2. rs, sr, st, ts, g Jubilee Year; 3. rs, sr, st, ts, f Weathercock; 4. rs, sr, st, ts, h Chris Newbold Might Enjoy It; 5. at, ta, rs, sr, c, g Austerity; 6. at, ta, rs, sr, c, f Slippery Jack; 7. at, ta, rs, sr, c, h Running; 8. at, ta, rs, sr, f, g Barney McGrew; 9. at, ta, rs, sr, f, h Cuthbert; 10. at, ta, rs, sr, g, h Grub; 11. at, ta, rs, sr, c Gymnastics; 12. at, ta, rs, sr, g Dibble; 13. at, ta, rs, sr, f Pugh, Pugh; 14. at, ta, rs, sr, h Black Saturday; 15. at, ta, uy, yu, c, g Chris Newbold Might Indulge In It; 16. at, ta, uy, yu, c, f Cycling; 17. at, ta, uy, yu, c, h The Hope; 18. at, ta, uy, yu, f, g Captain Flack; 19. at, ta, uy, yu, f, h Stinkhorn; 20. at, ta, uy, yu, g, h Sailing; 21. at, ta, uy, yu, c Equestrian; 22. at, ta, uy, yu, g Sickener; 23. at, ta, uy, yu, f Archery; 24 at, ta, uy, yu, h Shooting; 25. at, ta, st, ts, c, g Chippy Minton; 26. at, ta, st, ts, c, f Death Cap; 27. at, ta, st, ts, c, h Swimming; 28. at, ta, st, ts, f, g Diving; 29. at, ta, st, ts, f, h Deceiver; 30. at, ta, st, ts, g, h Weight Lifting; 31. at, ta, st, ts, c Centenary Year; 32. at, ta, st, ts, g Dead Man’s Fingers; 33. at, ta, st, ts, f Hummingbird; 34 at, ta, st, ts, h Judo; 35. at, ta, wx, xw, c, g Jew’s Ear; 36. at, ta, wx, xw, c, f Volleyball; 37. at, ta, wx, xw, c, h Canoeing; 38. at, ta, wx, xw, f, g Witches’ Butter 39. at, ta, wx, xw, f, h Throwing; 40. at, ta, wx, xw, g, h Golden Set; 41. at, ta, wx, xw, c St Clotsindis; 42. at, ta, wx, xw, g The Mayor of Trumpton; 43. at, ta, wx, xw, f Tennis; 44. at, ta, wx, xw, h Jumping;
1 Jane Holland
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Andrew J Holland
5 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung on the eve of the Patronal Festival and on Armed Forces’ Day
Ringing World page reference: 5284.0826

Surrey Association
Thornton Heath, Surrey
Bensham Manor School (Charmborough Ring)
Wednesday, 4 July 2012 in 32m (0–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane J Reynolds
2 Elizabeth L J Stokoe
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Dominic D Meredith
5 Roger Booth
6 Jason W Hughes (C)
To mark the end of Bensham Manor maths activity days and one year of working at the school for the ringer of the 4th.

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Thursday, 5 July 2012 in 46m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Niki Tompkinson
5 Susan Bailey (C)
6 Roger Tompsett
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Richard Wheeler

Surrey Association
Cobham, Surrey
St Andrew
Saturday, 7 July 2012 in 2h 48 (10)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: 928 Cambridge; 960 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1344 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 104 com; atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Richard M Hobbs
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Christopher R McLean
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Michael R Crockett
Ringing World page reference: 5284.0827

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 15 July 2012 in 50m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Anthea Rata
2 Gillian Leale
3 Irene Rich
4 Chris Ridley
5 Michael Bangham
6 Linda Foddering
7 David Robinson
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Paul Flavell
10 Robin Leale (C)
11 David Jackson
12 Geoff Paul
For Evensong, and to mark the inauguration of the new Kingston Team of Parishes - All Saints Kingston, St John the Evangelist Kingston, and St John the Baptist Kingston Vale.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 16 July 2012 in 50m (18–3–27)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Robin Leale
2 Jill Leale
3 Elizabeth Stokoe
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Shirley McGill
6 Stephen Aldridge
7 Paul Flavell
8 David Jackson
9 Geraldine Forster
10 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
In memory of Alison Regan

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Wednesday, 18 July 2012 in 2h 58 (15–0–2)
5088 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ryan S Noble
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Benjamin J Meyer
4 Stephen R Aldridge
5 Heather M Forster
6 Richard M Hobbs
7 James W Belshaw
8 John E Hawes (C)
3, 4: 1st Cassiobury
Ringing World page reference: 5285.0854

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
Wednesday, 18 July 2012 in 41m (4–2–3)
1260 Doubles
600 Plain Bob, 660 Grandsire
1 Heather Griffiths
2 Ian Griffiths
3 Kate Desbottes
4 David Sayce
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Andrew Hamilton
First Quarter (6)

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 20 July 2012 in 46m (11–2–2)
1320 Norwich and Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ronald Diserens
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Anne Rueff
4 Stephen Aldridge
5 Robin Grant
6 Andrew Holland (C)
Rung for the Olympic torch relay passing through Nutfield earlier in the day.

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 20 July 2012 (11 cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m: cynr)
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Chris Ridley
4 Caroline Prescott
5 Alan E Brown
6 David Jackson
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st spliced 5

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
Friday, 20 July 2012 in 43m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicky Williams
2 Alan Streeter
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Ed Muller
6 Noel Gibbin
7 Patrick Wills (C)
8 Steve Smith
Rung following the passage of the Olympic Torch through the village

Surrey Association
Wimbledon
St Marys
Saturday, 21 July 2012 in 40m (11)
1287 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Dennis Chapman
1 Alex L Stanley
2 Quentin Jackson
3 Clara Westlake
4 Lawrence C Davies
5 Thomas J Pelham
6 David Pelham
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 Richard Sweet
1,000th QP as conductor

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 July 2012 in 51m (18–3–27)
1276 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Anthea Rata
3 Irene Rich
4 David Jackson
5 Mike Bangham
6 David Robinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Geraldine Forster
11 Robin Leale
12 Geoff Paul
Rung as the Olympic Torch passed through Kingston upon Thames Market Place this morning

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 27 July 2012 in 3m (13)
4 Named Changes Followed By Chariots Of Fire
Chimed on the Ellacombe, Rounds, Queens, Titums, Kings and theme from Chariots of Fire
7–8 Jane Holland
During Martin Creed's "All the Bells" on the opening day of the Olympics.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 27 July 2012 in 42m (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Milica Reardon
2 Claire Roberts
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Alan Streeter
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Steve Smith
Rung for Opening Ceremony of Olympics

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 27 July 2012 in 3m (13½)
84 Call Changes
1 Ann Murrells
2 Don Moir
3 Kim Sudell
4 John Wright
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
Rung between 8.12 and 8.15 am as part of Work number 1197 All The Bells

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 30 July 2012 in 57m (30–0–20 in D)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Robin Leale
2 Gillian Leale (C)
3 Shirley McGill
4 Michael Moreton
5 Anne Rueff
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Ronald Diserens
8 Geraldine Forster
9 Paul Flavell
10 David Jackson
11 Jeremy Cheesman
12 Stephen Pocock

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 30 July 2012 in 42m (6 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Vicky Williams
5 Roger Tompsett (C)
6 Susan Bailey

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 30 July 2012 in 41m (6 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, Plain Bob, April Day, St. Simons, St. Martins
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Yvonne Cooper
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Alan Streeter

Surrey Association
Sevenoaks, Kent
St Nicholas
Thursday, 2 August 2012 in 3h 6 (16)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 David R Finch
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Ian H Oram
5 David D Smith
6 James W Belshaw
7 P Jonathan Franklin
8 Stanley Jenner (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5287.0902

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 August 2012 in 46m (7–1–13)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Kate Desbottes (C)
4 Ed Muller
5 Patrick Wills
6 Ron Napper
Rung for the Roman Catholic Mass.

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 4 August 2012 in 2h 42 (8–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
720 London; 1440 each Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet.
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 David R Finch
3 Karen M White
4 Stephen R Aldridge
5 Anne L Rueff (C)
6 David Kirkcaldy
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II, and also celebrating Team GB's continuing success in the Games of the XXX Olympiad.
Ringing World page reference: 5296.1119

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
Thursday, 9 August 2012 in 39m (4–2–3)
1260 Doubles
2 extents each Reverse Canterbury, St Simons, St Martins, Plain, 2 extents and 1 sixty Grandsire
1 Deborah Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Tony Bishop
4 Alan Streeter
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Vicky Williams

Surrey Association
Westminster, Middlesex
St Margaret of Antioch
Sunday, 12 August 2012 in 82m (26–0–26)
2012 Stedman Caters
Composed by M J Palmer
1 Sheila M Cheesman (Benhilton)
2 Gillian A Leale (Kingston)
3 Anne L Rueff (Redhill)
4 Robin G Leale (Kingston)
5 Michael J Uphill (Putney) (C)
6 Andrew P Clark (Bermondsey)
7 Gavin D Bennett (Southwark Cath)
8 Jeremy D Cheesman (Benhilton)
9 Peter Valuks (Southwark Cath)
10 Christopher Ridley (Battersea)
Rung by resident members of the Surrey Association as the Men's Marathon of the 2012 Olympic Games passed the church.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 August 2012 in 51m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1320 Plain Bob Maximus
1 Irene Rich
2 Gillian Leale (C)
3 Sue Unsworth
4 Anthea Rata
5 Michael Bangham
6 David Robinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Paul Flavell
10 David Jackson
11 Robin Leale
12 Geoff Paul
To mark the closing of the London 2012 Olympic Games and to celebrate the achievements of Team GB.

Surrey Association
Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2012 (13cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Lucy Darlow
2 Chris Ridley
3 Charlotte Kirwan
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Caroline Prescott
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robert Cooles
8 Michael Uphill (C)
Ruby wedding compliment to Robert and Carole Cooles.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Gtr London
St Mary
Sunday, 12 August 2012 in 42m (10 cwt)
1320 Spliced Doubles (24 M)
1 New Bob, Forncett; 2 Huntspill, Ellingham; 3 St Vedast, Bedingham; 4 St Nicholas, Fundenhall; 5 Winchendon, Haddiscoe; 6 St Remigius, Harpley; 7 Westminster, Knapton; 8 Blackburn, Lyng; 9 St Hilary, Intwood; 10 St Martin, Welford, Braywood, St Simon; 11 St Osmund, Longworth. (80 COM)
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Jill Wigney
3 Mike Wigney
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Tony Nunn (C)
6 Michael de Freitas
Rung for the end of the Olympics.
Most doubles - all except 5.
Most doubles as cond.

Surrey Association
Leatherhead, Surrey
SS Mary and Nicholas
Friday, 24 August 2012 in 48m (19–0–12 in D)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael Bangham
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Anne Rueff
5 Alan Brown
6 Ronald Diserens
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 David Jackson
A birthday compliment to Jeremy Cheesman.

Surrey Association
Nutfield (St Peter and St Paul), Surrey
Thursday, 30 August 2012 in 46m (11–2–2)
1320 Grandsire Doubles
1 Patrick Wills
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Alan Streeter
4 Susan Bailey
5 Roger Tompsett (C)
6 Vicky Williams

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
Thursday, 30 August 2012 in 42m (11–2–2)
1260 St Clements Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Roger Tompsett
4 Sue Bailey
5 Alan Streeter
6 Patrick Wills (C)

Surrey Association
Barnes, Gtr London
St Mary
Sunday, 2 September 2012 in 42m (10)
1320 Spliced Doubles (38 M)
1 Maltby, Caernarvonshire. 2 Chevasse, Flintshire. 3 Callendar, Merionethshire. 4 New Bob, Ellingham, Bedingham, St Vedast, Forncett, Huntspill. 5 St Nicholas, Haddiscoe, Harpley, St Remigius, Fundenhall, Winchendon. 6 Westminster, Lyng, Intwood, St Hilary, Knapton, Blackburn. 7 St Martin, Braywood, Longworth, St Osmund, Welford, St Simon. 8 Candlesby, Plain Bob. 9 Twineham, Londonthorpe. 10 Bampton, Casthorpe. 11 Fifield, Manthorpe.
1 Edmund Hartley
2 Jill Wigney
3 Mike Wigney
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Tony Nunn (C)
6 Michael de Freitas
Most doubles - all except 5.
Most doubles as cond.

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 4 September 2012
1320 Cambridge/ Plain Bob Minor
1 Caroline Blacker
2 Ruth Simon
3 Kevin Perkins
4 John Haynes
5 Nicholas Simon
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
First mixed minor: 3, and as conductor

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 6 September 2012 in 3h 22 (30)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J Uphill (No 14)
1 Michael P Moreton
2 David E Rothera
3 Linda A Armitage
4 Simon M Alford
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 P Jonathan Franklin
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Thomas F Lawrance
10 J Alan Ainsworth
11 P Quentin Armitage
12 John B Keeler
Remembering Noel J "Jim" Diserens, 8 September 2011
Ringing World page reference: 5292.1022

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Monday, 10 September 2012 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Brenda Ramsden
5 Roger Tompsett (C)
6 Susan Bailey

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 September 2012 in 2h 52 (12)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
In 5m: 1152 Rutland, 992 Lincolnshire Yorkshire, 960 Superlative, 928 Cambridge, 108 com, atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies (arr jwb)
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Anne L Rueff
5 David N Wallis
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Janet E Archibald
Ringing World page reference: 5295.1095

Surrey Association
Wells, Somerset
St Cuthbert
Wednesday, 3 October 2012
1264 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 David Cornwall
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Lucinda Woodward
7 Robin Leale
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Gr London
St Peter
Thursday, 4 October 2012 in 3h 19 (30)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S J Pattenden
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Geraldine R Forster
5 Michael J Uphill
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Timothy R Forster
8 David Kirkcaldy
9 Michael J Palmer
10 John B Keeler
11 Thomas F Lawrance
12 Ian G Campbell
First peal on 12 bells - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5296.1119

Surrey Association
Long Ashton, Somerset
All Saints
Thursday, 4 October 2012 in 56m (30–3–23 in D♭)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 David Cornwall
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Robin Leale
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Backwell, Somerset
St Andrew
Thursday, 4 October 2012 in 47m (17–3–9 in D)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Gillian Leale
4 Robin Leale (C)
5 Paul Flavell
6 David Woodward
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Clapham Common
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 10 October 2012 in 2h 34 (6 cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Linda S Foddering
5 Geraldine R Forster
6 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
First peal at first attempt: 1
First Surprise: 4
First Surprise as c
Dedicated to Dorothy Blackburn (mother of 1) who has served as lay minister to the parishes of Kensworth, Studham and Whipsnade for 20 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5296.1119

Surrey Association
Dorking, Surrey
St Martin
Thursday, 11 October 2012 in 51m (18–1–18 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 David Woodward
2 Gillian Leale (C)
3 Ronald Diserens
4 Michael Bangham
5 Alan Brown
6 Stephen Aldridge
7 Paul Flavell
8 Jeremy Cheesman
9 Robin Leale
10 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Thursday, 11 October 2012 in 37m (4–2–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan Bailey
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Jane Marsters
4 Jane Wheeler
5 Yvonne Cooper
6 Roger Tompsett (C)

Surrey Association
Buckland (SMV), Surrey
Thursday, 11 October 2012 in 40m (4–2–3)
1260 Mixed Doubles
4 extents Plain Bob 6 extents +60 Grandsire
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Brenda Ramsden
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Yvonne Cooper
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Jane Marsters
1st Mixed Doubles (2)
150th QP (Treble)