Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 249 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon
St Mary
Monday, 3 January 2011
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Gillian Leale
2 Mike Wigney
3 David Jackson
4 Andrew Clarke
5 Thomas Wood
6 Linda Foddering
7 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
8 Kevin Perkins

Surrey Association
Wimbledon
St Mary
Monday, 3 January 2011
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Kevin Perkins
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Gillian Leale
4 Thomas Wood
5 Linda Foddering
6 Andrew Clarke
7 Phaedra Sawbridge
8 David Jackson
First treble-bob on 8; 1
First in method; 4

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Monday, 3 January 2011 in 2h 19 (3–3–17 D)
5040 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (42m)
Being 42 extents: including the following new variations to the calling of BPBPSPx2 (one asymmetric call per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls, Simon Templar Bob, Cotwall End Bob; Demvihja Extreme, Demvihja Omit; Grandsire Bob, Antelope Bob, Newark Bob, Wollaton Bob; Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single: 1. 178 at, ta, x, g Abinger Hammer; 2. 178 at, ta, x, h Peaslake; 3. 178 st, ts, x, c, g Benny the Bouncer; 4. 178 st, ts, x, c, f Rudolph; 5. 178 st, ts, x, c, h Black Ice; 6. 178 st, ts, x, f, g Krakatau; 7. 178 st, ts, x, f, h Tambora; 8. 178 st, ts, x, g, h Horseradish; 9. 178 st, ts, x, g Polperro; 10. 178 st, ts, x, c Jingle Bells; 11. 178 st, ts, x, f Bengal Lancer; 12. 178 st, ts, x, h Asparagus; 13. 178 st, ts, u, c, g Adnams; 14. 178 st, ts, u, c, f Salsify; 15. 178 st, ts, u, c, h St Helens; 16. 178 st, ts, u, f, g Tintagel; 17. 178 st, ts, u, f, h Christmas Angel; 18. 178 st, ts, u, g, h Christmas Presents; 19. 178 st, ts, u, g Lighthouse; 20. 178 st, ts, u, c Cress; 21. 178 st, ts, u, f Rame Head; 22. 178 st, ts, u, h Kohala; 23. 178 st, ts, w, c, g Christmas Pudding; 24. 178 st, ts, w, c, f Fuji; 25. 178 st, ts, w, c, h Bedruthan Steps; 26. 178 st, ts, w, f, g Okra; 27. 178 st, ts, w, f, h Mustard; 28. 178 st, ts, w, g, h Jerusalem Tavern; 29. 178 st, ts, w, g Christmas Dinner; 30. 178 st, ts, w, c Popocatepetl; 31. 178 st, ts, w, f Mevagissey; 32. 178 st, ts, w, h Carshalton Ponds; 33. 178 st, ts, y, c, g Beetroot; 34. 178 st, ts, y, c, f Old Empire; 35. 178 st, ts, y, c, h Rum Butter; 36. 178 st, ts, y, f, g Pelée; 37. 178 st, ts, y, f, h Mayon; 38. 178 st, ts, y, g, h Piperspool; 39. 178 st, ts, y, g Turkey; 40. 178 st, ts, y, c Enough is Enough; 41. 178 st, ts, y, f Endive; 42. 178 st, ts, y, h Pink Templar;
1 Susan Bailey
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung for Epiphany
First peal of doubles on the treble
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood
Christ Church
Monday, 3 January 2011 in 38m (6cwt)
1300 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phaedra Sawbridge
2 Mike Wigney
3 Elizabeth L Young
4 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
5 Linda Foddering
6 Frances Tweed-Clarke
Rung in Celebration of the life of Mrs Annie Foster (friend of 3) 1.9.1920 - 12.12.2010

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood
Christ Church
Monday, 3 January 2011 (6 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phaedra Sawbridge
2 Mike Wigney (C)
3 Elizabeth L Young
4 Linda Foddering
5 Thomas Wood
6 Christopher M J Stanley

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood
Christ Church
Monday, 3 January 2011 (6 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
2 Mike Wigney
3 Elizabeth L Young
4 Linda Foddering
5 Thomas Wood
6 Kerrigan X Smith
First Stedman, 3
First Stedman Doubles, 5
First Tenor to qtr peal, 6

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 5 January 2011 in 3h 26 (30)
5072 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J Uphill, arr by M J Palmer
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Andrew J Corby
3 Sheila M Cheesman
4 Thomas F Lawrance
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 Michael P Moreton
7 David E Rothera
8 James W Belshaw
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 Michael J Palmer
11 P Quentin Armitage
12 Simon M Alford
Birthday compliment to the ringer of the 7th.
500th tower bell peal - 11
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0088

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 51m (18–3–27)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Anthea Rata
2 Jill Leale
3 Irene Rich
4 Mike Bangham
5 David Jackson
6 David Robinson
7 Linda Foddering
8 Nick Rata
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Chris Ridley
11 Geoff Paul
12 Andrew Bolton
First on 12 inside - 8.
For Epiphany carol service

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 41m (11–0–6 F#)
1260 Corse Bob Minor
one extent and 540 changes
1 Susan Bailey
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Patrick Wills
4 Gill Tomlinson
5 Tony Nunn
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung for Choral Evensong on the first Sunday in Epiphany and in memory of Arthur White, Geoffrey Wright and Gary Mason.
First blows in the method by all.

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Monday, 10 January 2011 in 51m (18–3–10)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2 methods)
640 Yorkshire, 642 Cambridge, 32 changes of method
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Robin Leale
4 Mike Bangham
5 Shirley McGill
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Anne Rueff
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 Michael Crockett

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, London;
St Mary
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 41m (10–3–16)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David Pelham
2 Clara Westlake (C)
3 Quentin Jackson
4 Judith Pelham
5 Tom Wood
6 Lawrence Davies
Belated birthday wishes to Judith Pelham

Surrey Association
Merton park, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m (7)
1260 Doubles
240 each Stedman, Grandsire, St Martins, St Simons. 300 Plain Bob
1 Deborah Bishop
2 Nicola Simpson
3 Nikki Tompkinson
4 Andrew Robinson
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 Rob Lawrence
In Memoriam Mrs Lynette Tandy. aunt of the ringer of the 2nd. buried on Monday 10th January 2011

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 16 January 2011 in 44m (11–0–6)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Patrick Wills
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Rosemary Lilley
4 Susan Gibbin
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Noel Gibbin
7 Stephen R Aldridge
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1200th Quarter Peal: 8
First in the method: 2
First blows in the method: 7

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 21 January 2011 in 47m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Vicky Williams*
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Alan Streeter
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Richard Wallis (C)
* First Treble Bob

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 23 January 2011 in 45m (11–2–2)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Oliver H J Thompson
2 Jane Holland
3 Vicky E J Williams
4 Ed P Muller
5 Alan Streeter
6 Andrew J Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 24 January 2011
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 St Clement's College Bob and 540 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Sue Bailey
5 Deborah Bishop
6 Nick MacMahon (C)
First in more than one Minor method: 2, 3.

Surrey Association
Epsom
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 47m (16 cwt)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Andrew Clark
2 Gillian Leale
3 Jacqui Bale
4 Robin Leale
5 Nick Rata
6 David Jackson
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Sheila Cheesman
9 Peter Emery
10 Phaedra Sawbridge

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 29 January 2011 in 48m (11–0–6)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Rosemary Lilley
2 Irene Rich
3 Gillian Leale
4 Nick Rata
5 Andrew Clarke
6 Chris McLean
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 David Jackson
First quarter of surprise major, 4.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 42m (10–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alice Gibbin
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Patrick Wills
5 Noel Gibbin (C)
6 Tim Roberts
First quarter : 1
First quarter on 6 : 6

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 31 January 2011 in 71m (18–3–27)
1760 London Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Jill Leale
3 Mike Bangham
4 Shirley McGill
5 Robin Leale
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Jackson
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 Ian Fielding

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 44m (13–0–7 F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Steve Coleman
1 Jane Holland
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Nick MacMahon
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Roger Grieve
6 Robin Grant
7 Andrew Holland
8 Christopher McLean (C)
For Solemn Evensong
First in method: 2

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 50m (13–2–6)
1293 Stedman Triples
Composed by David House
1 Kate Flavell
2 Irene Rich
3 Linda Foddering
4 Gillian Leale
5 John Rollason
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 David Jackson

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 7 February 2011 in 2h 52 (11–2–2)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Surfleet, York.
1 Michael R Crockett
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Anne L Rueff
6 John E Hawes (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0183

Surrey Association
St. Peter and St. Paul, Nutfield
Thursday, 10 February 2011 in 43m (11.2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Tony Bishop
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Alan Streeter
6 Roger Tompsett (C)

Surrey Association
Marlborough, Wiltshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 12 February 2011 in 54m (16–2–23)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Irene Rich
3 Jill Leale
4 Linda Foddering
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 51m (18–3–27)
1311 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward
1 Anthea Rata
2 Kate Flavell
3 Irene Rich
4 Gillian Leale
5 Mike Bangham
6 David Jackson
7 Linda Foddering
8 David Robinson
9 Paul Flavell
10 Robin Leale (C)
11 Michael Crockett
12 Geoff Paul
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 February 2011 in 48m (11–0–6)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major (Comp. Paul Flavell)
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Susan Gibbin
3 Noel Gibbin
4 Kate Desbottes
5 Patrick Wills
6 Stephen R Aldridge
7 Chris McLean
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First in method 6

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 14 February 2011 in 45m (6 -0–19 Bß)
1440 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (12m)
1 Buffalo Hump, 2 Santa Anna, 3 Ten Bears, 4 Quanah Parker, 5 Allestree, 6 Allestree and Pinks, 7 Black Horse, 8 Victorio, 9 Cochise, 10 Natches, 11 Chato & 12 Mangas Coloradas
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 John Aronson
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Richard Wheeler
Most variations inside 2, 4 & 5

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Monday, 14 February 2011 in 38m (6–0–19)
1260 Doubles (2m)
being 6 extents of St Simon’s Bob and 4 extents and one sixty changes of Plain Bob,
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 John Aronson
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
Most methods to a quarter-peal inside: 2

Surrey Association
Walworth, Gr London
St Peter
Friday, 18 February 2011 in 2h 25 (3–3–20)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David E Cloake
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Anne Rueff
4 Julia A Lysaght
5 John E Hawes
6 Michael R Crockett
7 Shirley E McGill
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
1st in method: 4 & 6.
For Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
St. Peter and St. Paul, Nutfield
Friday, 18 February 2011 in 44m (11cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Richard Wheeler
3 Claire Roberts
4 Gail Terry
5 Alan Streeter (C)
6 Vicky Williams

Surrey Association
Oatlands Park, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 18 February 2011 in 2h 53 (12–0–12)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Simon J Davies
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Stephen R Aldridge *
6 Michael R Crockett
7 Christopher R McLean *
8 John E Hawes (C)
* 1st Rutland
1604th tower bell peal 4
For the Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Friday, 18 February 2011 in 2h 24 (3–3–17 D)
5280 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (44m)
Being 44 extents: including the following new variations to the calling of BPBPSPx2 (one asymmetric call per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls, Supercallifragilisticexpialedocious Bob, Demvihja Single, Demvihja Extreme, Demvihja Omit; Grandsire Bob, Antelope Bob, Newark Bob, Wollaton Bob; Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single: 1. 178 at, ta, x, f, g Kim;<br/>2. 178 at, ta, x, f, h St Simon’s Feastday;<br/>3. 178 at, ta, y, c, g Russian Doll;<br/>4. 178 at, ta, y, c, h Virgin Atlantic;<br/><br/>5. 178 rs, sr, x, c, g The Musical Mrs Clancy;<br/>6. 178 rs, sr, x, c, f Thankful Villages; <br/>7. 178 rs, sr, x, c, h Aer Lingus;<br/>8. 178 rs, sr, x, f, g Ancoats;<br/>9. 178 rs, sr, x, f, h Saddleworth;<br/>10. 178 rs, sr, x, g, h Boole;<br/>11. 178 rs, sr, x, g Turing;<br/>12. 178 rs, sr, x, c Dijkstra;<br/>13. 178 rs, sr, x, f Dan-Air;<br/>14. 178 rs, sr, x, h Church;<br/><br/>15. 178 rs, sr, u, c, g Oasis Hong Kong;<br/>16. 178 rs, sr, u, c, f Eccles;<br/>17. 178 rs, sr, u, c, h Chris Newbold Might Savour It;<br/>18. 178 rs, sr, u, f, g British Caledonian;<br/>19. 178 rs, sr, u, f, h Chris Newbold Might Adore It;<br/>20. 178 rs, sr, u, g, h Oldham;<br/>21. 178 rs, sr, u, g Babbage;<br/>22. 178 rs, sr, u, c Toft Monks;<br/>23. 178 rs, sr, u, f Berners-Lee;<br/>24. 178 rs, sr, u, h Flybe;<br/><br/>25. 178 rs, sr, w, c, g Easyjet;<br/>26. 178 rs, sr, w, c, f Milnrow;<br/>27. 178 rs, sr, w, c, h Lovelace;<br/>28. 178 rs, sr, w, f, g Colne;<br/>29. 178 rs, sr, w, f, h Holcombe Brook;<br/>30. 178 rs, sr, w, g, h Ryan Air;<br/>31. 178 rs, sr, w, g Bolton;<br/>32. 178 rs, sr, w, c Mice on the Moon;<br/>33. 178 rs, sr, w, f Sinister Cherub;<br/>34. 178 rs, sr, w, h Knuth;<br/><br/>35. 178 rs, sr, y, c, g ;<br/>36. 178 rs, sr, y, c, f ;<br/>37. 178 rs, sr, y, c, h ;<br/>38. 178 rs, sr, y, f, g ;<br/>39. 178 rs, sr, y, f, h ;<br/>40. 178 rs, sr, y, g, h ;<br/>41. 178 rs, sr, y, g ;<br/>42. 178 rs, sr, y, c ;<br/>43. 178 rs, sr, y, f ;<br/>44. 178 rs, sr, y, h Black Templar;<br/>[names to follow]
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Stephen R Aldridge
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Thomas P Wood
5 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung for the Feastday of St Simon and the Surrey Association peal weekend
First peal of doubles: 2 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John Evangelist
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 2h 53 (13–0–7)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Jane Holland
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Stehanie J Rueff *
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Michael R Crockett
6 Andrew J Holland
7 Anne L Rueff
8 John E Hawes (C)
* 1st Pudsey
For Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 2h 55 (9)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Anne M Anthony
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Clara P Westlake
5 Stephanie J Rueff
6 Nicholas J Hartley
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Andrew J Holland
For Surrey Association peal weekend and to mark Kate Desbottes' birthday anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London
Christ Church
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 40m (6 -0–19 Bß)
1320 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kerrigan Smith
2 Nick Rata
3 Phaedra Sawbridge
4 Alexandra Stanley
5 Christopher McLean
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
Rung after failed peal attempt during the Surrey Association peal weekend

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 2h 59 (16–1–22)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 John E Hawes * (C)
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Gavin D Bennett
6 Stephen R T Pocock
7 David Jackson
8 Michael R Crockett
9 Ian G Mills
10 Ian R Fielding
* circled tower
For Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Battersea, Gr London
St Mary
Saturday, 19 February 2011 in 2h 52 (13–2–24)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Robert J Cooles
2 Simon J Davies
3 Mariko H Whyte
4 Thomas P Wood
5 Thomas J Paul
6 Peter M Jasper
7 Nicholas J Hartley
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
25th peal: 7
Rung for the birth of Samuel Stephen Cooles.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0283

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Gr London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Sunday, 20 February 2011 in 2h 58 (15–0–2)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Roderic K Bickerton
2 Julia A Lysaght
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Shirley E McGill
5 Anne M Anthony
6 J Richard Anthony
7 Michael R Crockett
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
For Surrey peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 21 February 2011 in 2h 47 (11–0–6)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Michael R Crockett *
5 P Quentin Armitage
6 James W Belshaw
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
* 100th peal
150th peal on the bells.
For Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0288

Surrey Association
Enfield, Middlesex
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 25 February 2011 in 44m (9–2–3)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 David Woodward
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Linda Foddering
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Lucinda Woodward

Surrey Association
Enfield, Middlesex
St Andrew
Friday, 25 February 2011 in 46m (20 cwt)
1265 Stedman Triples
1 Robin Leale
2 Kate Flavell
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Linda Foddering
6 Lucinda Woodward (C)
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 David Woodward
In thanksgiving for the life of Mike Reeve, father of the conductor, who died peacefully on 21 February 2011 after a long illness.

Surrey Association
Southwark, London
St George the Martyr
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 3h (14–2–24)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by W A Cave's six single variation
1 Michael R Crockett
2 David J Dearnley
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Edward R Mack
6 Paul N Mounsey (C)
7 Richard M Hobbs
8 Ian R Fielding
Ring to commeorate a peal of Stedman Triple rung on these bells in this tower on 18 March 1911 and published in the FIRST EDITION of the Ringing World
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0283

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 46m (16½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicky Williams
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Alan Streeter
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Ed Muller
7 Patrick Wills
8 Steve Smith
Rung in celebration of the christening today of Louis Arthur Roberts, son of Helen Roberts and Father Neil Roberts, curate of the Benefice of Bletchingley and Nutfield.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 27 February 2011 in 47m (17)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Susan Gibbin
2 Noel Gibbin
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Ed Muller
5 David Wallis
6 Patrick Wills
7 Richard Wallis (C)
8 Stephen Aldridge

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 February 2011 in 38m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (3m)
360 each of Double Oxford Bob and St Clement's College Bob, 540 Plain Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Nick MacMahon (C)
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Roger Tompsett
6 Patrick Wills
25th quarter as conductor.
Most Minor methods to a quarter: 2, and as conductor.
2/2

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 28 February 2011 in 38m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
720: WHW repeated five times with sH halfway and end 540: WHWssH repeated twice
Composed by Traditional
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Patrick Wills
6 Roger Tompsett
First full quarter in the method: 2, and as conductor.
1/2

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 2 March 2011 in 3h 24 (30)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Simon M Alford
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 John W Stephenson
5 David E Rothera
6 James W Belshaw (C)
7 Andrew J Corby
8 A James Phillips
9 Michael J Palmer
10 Michael P Moreton
11 P Quentin Armitage
12 David A Gibbons
To welcome Amy Elinor Keane, born on 1 March; grand daughter of Jim Phillips.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0287

Surrey Association
Epsom Common (Christ Church), Surrey
Thursday, 3 March 2011 in 38m (8)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Kath Chilcott
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Michael Chilcott (C)
6 Susan Bailey

Surrey Association
Egham
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 March 2011 (16¾ cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Peter Blight
2 Edward Mould
3 Caroline Flockton
4 Nick Rata
5 Gavin Bennett
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
8 Shirley McGill
9 David Cox
10 Susan Mills
Rung for Church neighbourhood open afternoon.

Surrey Association
Egham
St John the Baptist
Friday, 4 March 2011 in 46m (16¾)
1282 Cambridge Royal
1 Monica Trow
2 Phaedra Sawbridge
3 Peter Blight
4 Gavin Bennett
5 Edward Mould
6 Caroline Flockton
7 Shirley McGill
8 David Stone
9 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
10 David Cox
Rung for Church neighbourhood open afternoon

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 6 March 2011 in 43m (11–2–2)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Oliver Thompson
2 Alan Streeter
3 Vicky Williams
4 Gail Terry
5 Jane Holland
6 Andrew Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Battersea, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 6 March 2011 in 45m (13–2–24)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Carole Cooles
2 Nick Hartley
3 Chris Ridley
4 Dominic Meredith
5 Peter Jasper (C)
6 Mariko Whyte
7 Caroline Prescott
8 Bob Cooles
Rung for the enthronement of the Bishop of Southwark.
First of Surprise Major as conductor.
First in method and completes Standard 8 to quarter peals - 6.

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 12 March 2011 in 45m (12)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kate Desbottes
2 Nigel Goodship
3 Matthew Rose
4 Alison McCormick
5 Martin Hatfield
6 Patrick Wills
7 Richard Wallis (C)
8 Carolina Goodship
Arranged to mark 25 years of ringing by Matthew Rose, David and Richard Wallis.

Surrey Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 39m (10–1–21)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
2 x HHH and 3 x (MIO, OMI and IOM)
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Holland
4 Andrew Holland
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Alan Streeter

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 47m (18–3–27)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Sue Unsworth
3 Jill Leale
4 Mike Bangham
5 Linda Foddering
6 David Jackson
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Geoff Paul
9 Robin Leale
10 Nick Rata
For evensong

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 13 March 2011 in 45m (11–0–6)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Chris McLean
5 Richard Wallis
6 Patrick Wills
7 Noel Gibbin
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
for Solemn Evensong, and in celebration of Richard Wallis first ringing a tower bell 25 years ago today

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 14 March 2011 in 48m (18–0–14)
1282 Pudsey Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Michael Bangham
4 Anne Rueff
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Shirley McGill
7 David Jackson
8 Michael Crockett
9 Robin Leale (C)
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Barnes
St Mary
Friday, 18 March 2011 in 45m
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Monica Trow
2 Gill Tomlinson
3 Andrew Harvey
4 Linda Foddering
5 Eddie Heath
6 Jeffrey Knipe
7 Tony Nunn
8 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
Red Nose Day!

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Greater London
Thursday, 24 March 2011 in 41m (6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Patrick Wills
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung as a "Get Well" wish for Alan Streeter (Tower Captain, Nutfield)

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church), Greater London
Thursday, 24 March 2011 in 43m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Richard Wheeler
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 Patrick Wills
5 Roger Tompsett (C)
6 Vicky Williams

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 27 March 2011 in 44m (10–0–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alice Gibbin
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Noel Gibbin
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Richard Wheeler

Surrey Association
Buckland (St Mary the Virgin)
Monday, 28 March 2011 in 39m (4–2–3)
1320 Mixed Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simons, Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey (C)
4 Jane Marsters
5 Deborah Bishop
6 Patrick Wills

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Thursday, 7 April 2011 in 39m (8–2–2 in A)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
540 Double Oxford Bob and 720 St Clement's College Bob
Composed by Traditional
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Roger Tompsett
4 Susan Bailey
5 Patrick Wills
6 Nick MacMahon (C)

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Jill Leale
2 Sue Unsworth
3 Kate Flavell
4 Chris Ridley
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Linda Foddering
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 David Jackson
10 Geoff Paul
For Evensong
First Yorkshire S Royal - 6

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 11 April 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1280 London Surprise Royal
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Shirley McGill
5 Michael Uphill
6 Michael Crockett
7 Paul Flavell
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale
10 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First quarter of London Royal as conductor.

Surrey Association
Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Thursday, 14 April 2011 in 54m (19 cwt)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Paul Flavell
2 Joyce Cornwall
3 Roger Baldwin
4 Gillian Leale
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 David Cornwall
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
South Croydon, St Peter
Thursday, 14 April 2011 in 3h 14 (30cwt)
5076 Stedman Caters
Composed by John R Ridley
1 David E Rothera
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Christopher Ridley
4 Michael R Crockett
5 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
6 John Armstrong
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Michael J Palmer
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 David I Bassford
In Memoriam N David Lane, born 17th April 1934, died 15th March 2011.
Ringing World page reference: 5220.0491

Surrey Association
Broadclyst, Devon
St John the Baptist
Friday, 15 April 2011 in 53m (20–0–25)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Kate Flavell
2 Gillian Leale
3 Roger Baldwin (C)
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward
In memory of Harry Winter, whose funeral takes place today.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 22 April 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gillian Leale
2 Anthea Rata
3 David Jackson
4 Linda Foddering
5 John Rollason
6 Geoffrey Paul
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
Rung half muffled for the Service of Veneration of the Cross.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 April 2011 (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Double Oxford Bob and 540 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Kate Desbottes
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Patrick Wills

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 25 April 2011 in 38m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Nick MacMahon
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Kate Desbottes

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 27 April 2011 in 45m (16–3–12)
1260 Doubles
600 of Grandsire, 660 of Plain Bob
1 Denise Sayles
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Richard J Wallis
5 Noel J R Gibbin (C)
6 Bill Johnson
for the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton on 29th April 2011

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Thursday, 28 April 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie Roopun
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Anne L Rueff (C)
6 Robin A Grant
Rung for the forthcoming Royal wedding, and for the wedding of Anita Roopun and David Lewis on 12th March 2011. Gail Terry wishes to be associated with this quarter, having dropped out through illness.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m (11)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Alastair George
2 Lawrence Davies
3 Irene Sweet
4 Richard Sweet
5 John Coatsworth
6 Chris Stanley (C)
Rung in celebration of the marriage of Miss Catherine Middleton and HRH Prince William of Wales.

Surrey Association
Putney, Greater London
St Marys
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 46m
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Cummings
2 Sarah Hughes
3 Susan Bailey
4 Mary Gow
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 David Underdown
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Phillip Hughes
Rung in celebration of the wedding of Miss Catherine Middleton and HRH Prince of Wales, the bells having been rehung in the year of his birth, and the 5th named William, in his honour.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 42m (11–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Vicky Williams
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Richard Wheeler
Rung to celebrate the marriage of H.R.H. Prince William of Wales, K.G. with Miss Catherine Middleton

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 David Jackson
2 Kate Flavell
3 Jill Leale
4 Chris Ridley
5 Linda Foddering
6 John Rollason
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 Nick Rata
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 39m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Oli Thompson
6 Richard Wheeler
In celebration of the marriage of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton, the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, which took place earlier in the day.
The conductor does not wish to associate Robert C Beavis with this performance.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 48m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicky Williams
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Yvonne Cooper
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Ed Muller
7 Patrick Wills (C)
8 Steve Smith
Rung to celebrate the marriage of H.R.H. Prince William of Wales K.G. with Miss Catherine Middleton

Surrey Association
Beddington, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 1 May 2011 in 47m (18½)
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Jean L Kimber
2 Rosemary J Lilley
3 Kathleen Chilcott
4 Thomas Wood
5 Sheila M Cheesman
6 Susan Bailey
7 Jeremy D Cheesman (C)
8 Alan E Brown
9 Noel Gibbin
10 Linda T Wood
Rung to celebrate the Ruby wedding of Dan and Ann Dawson-Taylor and to congratulate Dan on his 75th birthday
1st Stedman Caters, 4.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Monday, 2 May 2011 in 40m (6–0–19 in B♭)
1308 Grandsire Minor
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Tony Bishop
4 Nick MacMahon
5 Susan Bailey
6 Chris Stanley (C)
First of Minor in the method: 2, 5.
250th quarter and 25th this year: 4.
2/2

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Monday, 2 May 2011 in 39m (6–0–19 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey
4 Richard Wheeler
5 Nick MacMahon
6 Chris Stanley (C)
First Minor inside: 4.
1/2

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Peter
Thursday, 5 May 2011
1260 Grandsire Doubles
2 x (pbpbps repeat, pspbpb repeat), 3 x (pbpbps repeat, pbpspb repeat, pspbpb repeat) and pbpbpb
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Tony Bishop
4 Ed Muller
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Patrick Wills
125th Quarter Peal - 5
The band wish to associate Jane Marsters with this quarter peal.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 6 May 2011 in 42m (7–1–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Angela Price
4 Ed Muller
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Vicky Williams
Rung for the Roman Catholic evening service.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 52m (18–3–27)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Robin Leale
3 Jill Leale
4 Anthea Rata
5 Chris Stanley
6 David Jackson
7 Linda Foddering
8 David Robinson
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Andrew Bolton
11 Chris Ridley
12 Geoff Paul
For evensong

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 May 2011 in 38m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Roger Tompsett
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Oli Thompson
6 Patrick Wills
First full quarter in the method: 2, 4, 6 and as conductor.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 May 2011 in 36m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Nick MacMahon (C)
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Oli Thompson
4 Roger Tompsett
5 Patrick Wills
6 Vicky Williams
First in method: 2.
First full quarter in the method: 1, and as conductor.
30th quarter this year: 1.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 9 May 2011 in 34m (4–2–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky E J Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Nick MacMahon
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Roger Tompsett

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 10 May 2011 in 40m (10)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Anthea Rata
3 Jane Marsters (C)
4 Tony Bishop
5 Nick Rata
6 Richard Wheeler
Rang, early, for the Surrey Quarter Peal week. First conducting this method 3.

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, London
6 Ranmore Court, Worple Road
Saturday, 14 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David Pelham
3–4 Christopher M J Stanley
5–6 Quentin S A Jackson (C)

Surrey Association
Ewell, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 43m (12–2–2)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Irene Rich
2 Jean Kimber
3 Gillian Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Geoff Paul
For Surrey Association quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London;
Christ Church
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 44m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Stanley (C)
2 Nick Rata
3 Kerrigan Smith
4 Quentin Jackson
5 Clara Westlake
6 Alex Stanley
First in method: 3
Rung for Surrey Quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Gr Lon
All Saints
Saturday, 14 May 2011 in 2h 55 (11)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by David W Beard
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Kate J Desbottes
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Anne L Rueff
6 Ronald F Diserens
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Michael R Crockett
First peal of Bristol: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0562

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 49m (18–3–27)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Greg Rata
2 Kate Flavell
3 Linda Foddering
4 Anthea Rata
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Nick Rata
7 Chris Ridley
8 Alan Barsby
To celebrate the life of Ronald Gillie Bruce, father of 4 and grandfather of 1 and 6. First on 8 - 1.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John Evangelist
Friday, 20 May 2011 in 44m (13–0–7)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (10 methods)
Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet
1 David Hodge
2 Ian Wiltshire
3 Anne Rueff
4 Andrew Holland
5 John Hawes (C)
6 David Wallis
For Association quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 20 May 2011 in 43m (16–1–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Steve Smith
2 Angela Price
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Ed Muller
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Vicky Williams
Rung to celebrate the St Mary's Bletchingley May Festival, and also for the Surrey Association Quarter Peal week

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London;
St Mary
Saturday, 21 May 2011 in 44m (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Clara Westlake
2 Richard Sweet
3 Caroline Flockton
4 Irene Sweet
5 John Coatsworth
6 Quentin Jackson (C)
7 Lawrence Davies
8 Stuart Flockton
Rung to celebrate John and Jacqueline's Wedding anniversary.

Surrey Association
Ashtead, Surrey
St Giles
Saturday, 21 May 2011 in 2h 45 (12–3–26)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Jane Holland
2 Thomas P Wood *
3 Oliver H J Thompson *
4 Alexander J Britton
5 Gavin D Bennett
6 Andrew J Holland
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 James A C Prior
* 1st Grandsire Triples
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London;
St Mary
Sunday, 22 May 2011 (11)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Sylvia Davies
2 Quentin Jackson
3 Clara Westlake
4 Judith Pelham
5 David Pelham
6 Chris Stanley (C)
First in method: 4 and 5
Rung for Surrey quarter peal week.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 22 May 2011
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nikki Paintin
2 Ian Griffiths
3 Gail Terry
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Anne Rueff (C)
6 Vicky Williams
First away from cover, 1.
For Evensong, and Surrey Association Quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine's
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 44m (13½)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Mary Edelsten
2 Steve Smith
3 Gill Buchanan
4 Jack Pease
5 Nigel Goodship (C)
6 Alison McCormick
To celebrate the continuous reading of the King James Bible at St Katharine's over 3 days.
Also for The Surrey Association quarter peal week.
First quarter inside for Jack Pease.

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Greater London;
Christ Church
Sunday, 22 May 2011 (6)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Richard Sweet
2 Irene Sweet
3 Clara Westlake
4 David Pelham
5 Quentin Jackson
6 Chris Stanley (C)
First in method: 2 & 4
Rung for Surrey quarter peal week

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 22 May 2011 in 44m (16–3–12)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Noel J R Gibbin
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Susan Gibbin
4 Richard J Wallis
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Bill Johnson
Rung to celebrate Bill Johnson's 80th birthday on 25th May, and for the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.
First of Stedman as Conductor

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 23 May 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1280 Rutland Surprise Royal
1 Irene Rich
2 Jill Leale
3 Anne Rueff
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Robin Leale
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Jackson
9 Jeremy Cheesman
10 Michael Crockett

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 25 May 2011 in 3h 6 (30)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Alexandra L Stanley
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 David A Jackson
5 David E Rothera
6 David Kircaldy
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 Michael R Crockett
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 May 2011 in 41m (4–2–3 in B)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Tony Bishop
6 Nick MacMahon (C)
2/2

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 May 2011 in 40m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m/1p)
120 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Vicky Williams
1/2

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Thursday, 2 June 2011 in 43m (8½)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Patrick Wills
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Deborah Bishop
For Ascension Day

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 June 2011 in 49m
1275 Stedman Caters
1 Jean Kimber
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Yvonne Cooper*
5 Christopher A Cooper
6 Robin Grant
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Richard Wallis
9 Andrew Holland
10 Patrick Wills
A belated quarter to celebrate the 80th birthday of Tony Cooper. A quarter twice postponed from December Saturdays because of the snow.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 43m (11–2–2 Cwt)
1260 Spliced Minor
St Clement's College Bob Minor, Childwall Bob Minor, Armitage Is The Name Bob Minor
1 Vicky E J Williams
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Alan Streeter
4 Jane Holland
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Andrew J Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Chobham, Surrey
St Lawrence
Sunday, 5 June 2011 in 47m (9–0–1)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Irene Rich
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Linda Foddering
4 Ronald Diserens
5 Gillian Leale
6 David Jackson
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood (Christ Church)
Monday, 6 June 2011 in 39m (6cwt)
1260 Doubles (3m)
540 St Simons, 120 Plain Bob, 480 Grandsire
1 Kerrigan X Smith
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Alexandra L Stanley
4 Clara Westlake
5 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
6 Geoff Strawbridge

Surrey Association
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 June 2011 in 52m (20–2–13)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
BBBMHWHHH
1 Jill Leale
2 Irene Rich
3 Linda Foddering
4 Richard Andrew
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 Sheila Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 Jeremy Cheesman
Followed by Hooky beer and Hooky pie

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2011 in 49m (18–3–27)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Jill Leale
2 Anthea Rata
3 Chris Ridley
4 Linda Foddering
5 David Jackson
6 Andrew Bolton
7 Robin Leale
8 Paul Flavell (C)
To congratulate Kate Flavell of the local band on being elected President of the Central Council of Church Bell Ringers

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2011 in 47m (11–0–6)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
SNYPBCLR x 5
1 Patrick Wills
2 Stephen R Aldridge
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Kate Desbottes
5 Shirley McGill
6 Ron Diserens
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st of 8 spliced: 2 and 4
For solemn Evensong

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 47m (11–2–2 G)
1320 Methods And 9 Variations Of Doubles (2m)
being: 60 changes of Stedman, 180 changes of Grandsire and one extent each of Hoarwithy, St Helen, Little Birch, Newborough, Aconbury, Longparish, Kings Caple, Fownhope and Wormelow Tump
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Vicky Williams
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Oliver Thompson
25th this year: 6

Surrey Association
Newdigate, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 41m (8–0–1 Bß)
1260 Plain Minor (3m)
being 360 changes each of Double Oxford Bob and St Clements College Bob and one 540 changes of Plain Bob
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Susan Bailey
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Most minor to a quarter-peal: 2

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 43m (11–2–18 F#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
being one extent and one 540 changes
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Christopher McLean (C)
3 Susan Bailey
4 Vicky Williams
5 Oliver Thompson
6 Roderic Bickerton
Rung for the Feastday of St Tychon

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 44m (11–2–18 F#)
1260 Method And 10 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (1m)
being: 60 changes of Grandsire and one extent each of; Buffalo Hump, Allestree, St Quintin, Quanah Parker, St Lucy, St Frideswide, Chato, Pinks, Middleton Stoney and Little Horse
1 Susan Bailey
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher McLean (C)
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Vicky Williams
Rung for the Feastday of St John Francis Regis

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 36m (4–2–3 B)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
being one extent and one 540 changes
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Susan Bailey
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Christopher McLean (C)
First in method as conductor

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 June 2011 in 37m (4–2–3 B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
being one extent and one 540 changes
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Vicky Williams
4 Roderic Bickerton
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Oliver Thompson
Circled the tower to quarter-peals: 6

Surrey Association
Tillington, West Sussex
All Hallows
Friday, 17 June 2011 in 2h 28 (6–1–10 C)
5040 Method and 6 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (1m)
Being 42 extents, six each of: Hoarwithy, Little Birch, Aconbury, Grandsire, St Helen, Newborough and Longparish
1 Stephen R Aldridge
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Oliver H J Thompson
5 Roderic K Bickerton
Rung for Sussex Day and the Feastday of St Harvey
First peal inside: 2
First of doubles on the treble
First peal with variations on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 17 June 2011 in 45m (11–2–2)
1320 Nutfield Treble Bob Minor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Deborah Bishop
4 Robin Grant
5 Tony Bishop
6 Chris Mew (C)
To commemorate the first Peal in the Method rung at Nutfield 50 years ago to the day, the band on that occasion having included Tony Bishop (his first Peal) and Chris Mew (his first Peal as Conductor).
Also rung to celebrate the 80th birthday anniversary of Richard Horn, a life member of the Surrey Association and ringer at Coulsdon, Surrey.

Surrey Association
Northchapel, West Sussex
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 June 2011 in 2h 20 (3–0–7 E)
5040 Plain Minor (5m)
being 7 extents: 1 Double Oxford Bob, 2 Pinehurst, 3, 6 & 7 Plain Bob, 4 St Clements College Bob, 5 Buxton Bob
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Susan Bailey
4 Roderic K Bickerton
5 Stephen R Aldridge
6 Christopher R McLean (C)
Rung in memory of Les Murrells whose funeral was today
First blows in Pinehurst: 2, 3, 5 & 6
First blows in Buxton: 5
Most minor: 3
Most minor inside: 2
Most plain minor: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 17 June 2011 in 45m (13½)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jean L Kimber
2 Lizbeth Harbottle
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Derek Harbottle
5 Lawrence Davies
6 Alan E Brown
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 John Wright
Rung in celebration of the life of Les Murrells following his funeral here today.

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 18 June 2011 in 2h 13 (3–3–17 D)
5040 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (42m)
Being 42 extents: including 10 new variations to the calling of BPBPSPx2 (one asymmetric call per sixty changes) using combinations of the following calls, Demvihja Extreme, Demvihja Omit; Newark Bob, Wollaton Bob; Grandsire Single, Antelope Single, Newark Single and Wollaton Single: 1. Wilde, 2. Ladbrooke, 3. Pinks, 4. 178 at, ta, w, c, g Kathryn, 5. 178 at, ta, w, c, h Hanna, 6. 178 at, ta, y, f, g DiRusso, 7. 178 at, ta, y, f, h Dutton, 8. 178 at, ta, y, g, h Myers, 9. 178 at, ta, w, f, g Helmand River Fly Tying Club, 10. 178 at, ta, w, f, h Pillaton Interceptor, 11. 178 at, ta, w, g, h Stonehead, 12. 178 at, ta, w, g Bradford Sling, 13. 178 at, ta, w, h Mahon’s Special Tea, 14. St Helen, 15. Newborough, 16. Longparish, 17. Hoarwithy, 18. Little Birch, 19. Aconbury, 20. Kings Caple, 21. Wormelow Tump, 22. Fownhope, 23. Allestree, 24. St Quintin, 25. St Lucy, 26. St Frideswide, 27. Buffalo Hump, 28. Iron Shirt, 29. Quanah Parker, 30. Santa Anna, 31. Black Horse, 32. Ten Bears, 33. St Anne, 34. Daffodil, 35. Bluebell, 36. Middleton Stoney, 37. Black Kettle, 38. Dull Knife, 39. Wild Hog, 40. Little Wolf, 41. Roman Nose, 42. Little Horse
1 Steven Smith
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Christopher R McLean (C)
4 Andrew J Holland
5 David G Salter
Rung on the eve of Trinity Sunday
Most variations: 1
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 43m
1269 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Vicky Williams
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Kate Desbottes
4 Alan Streeter
5 Patrick Wills
6 Andrew Holland (C)
Rung in celebration of the 60th Anniversary of the marriage of Mr Peter & Leslie Burnett. 30 plus years member of the Nutfield band.

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katherine
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 42m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Holly Ramsden
2 Vicky Williams
3 Alison McCormick
4 Nigel Goodship
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Brenda Ramsden
1st quarter - Holly Ramsden (age 13)

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 45m (11–0–6 F#)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Susan Bailey
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Thomas Wood
6 Roderic Bickerton
7 Christopher McLean (C)
8 Richard Wheeler
Rung for Evensong on Trinity Sunday

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 19 June 2011 in 46m (13–2–6 F#)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Susan Bailey
5 Thomas Wood
6 Christopher McLean
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Richard Wheeler
For Trinity Sunday and to welcome back Christopher McLean following a recent deployment abroad

Surrey Association
Rumburgh, Suffolk
The Priory Church of St Michael and St Felix and All Angels
Monday, 20 June 2011 in 2h 22 (7–0–19 A)
5040 Minor (7m)
being 7 extents: 1 Single Canterbury Bob, 2 Cambridge Surprise, 3 Double Oxford Bob, 4 Kent Treble Bob, 5 Buxton Bob, 6 St Clements College Bob & 7 Plain Bob
1 Christopher R McLean
2 Oliver H J Thompson
3 Roderic K Bickerton
4 Nicholas A M MacMahon
5 David G Salter
6 David R McLean (C)
Most minor: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Surrey Association
Cheam, Surrey
St Dunstan
Monday, 20 June 2011 in 43m (11 cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Clara Westlake (C)
3 Alex Stanley
4 Shirley McGill
5 Chris Baldwin
6 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Seale, Surrey
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 21 June 2011 in 44m (7–1–12 G#)
1320 Spliced Plain Minor (7m)
being one 720 with 504 changes of Double Oxford Bob and 72 changes each of Kemerton Bob, Thelwall Bob & Pinehurst Bob with 32 com and one 600 with 420 changes of Double Oxford Bob and 72 changes each of Edge Hill Bob & Allerton Bob and 36 changes of Corse Bob with 25 com
1 Susan Bailey
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Nicholas McMahon
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Roderic Bickerton
6 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung for the Feastday of St Lazarus

Surrey Association
Ash, Surrey
St Peter
Tuesday, 21 June 2011 in 44m (8–3–19 A)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
being: one sixty changes and 10 extents, 4 different callings
1 Judith Parker
2 Susan Bailey
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Nicholas MacMahon
5 Christopher McLean (C)
6 Oliver Thompson
Rung on the birthday of Prince William
First in method: 2, 3 & 4

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 June 2011 (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Nick MacMahon (C)
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Patrick Wills
5 Christopher McLean
6 Susan Bailey
Rung for Corpus Christi.
Circled the tower: 6, and as conductor.
First full quarter in the method as conductor.
40th quarter this year: 2.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 June 2011 in 36m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
1116 Double Oxford Bob and 144 Pinehurst Bob
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Patrick Wills
4 Susan Bailey
5 Christopher McLean
6 Nick MacMahon (C)
Rung for Corpus Christi.
First quarter of Spliced as conductor.
25th quarter this year: 4 & 5.

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 June 2011 in 40m (4–2–3 B)
1320 Method And 2 Variations Of Grandsire Doubles (1m)
being 1 extent of Grandsire, 4 extents of Wilde and 6 extents of HSD
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Susan Bailey
4 Patrick Wills
5 Christopher McLean (C)
Rung for the Feastday of Corpus Christi
200th Quarter-peal as conductor

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
South Croydon, St Peter
Thursday, 30 June 2011 in 3h 17 (30cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton’s
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Thomas F Lawrance
5 David E Rothera
6 Alan J Frost
7 Stephen R T Pocock
8 David G Maynard (C)
To celebrate the forthcoming ordination of Richard J Norman, who learnt to ring at South Croydon, at Southwark Cathedral on Sunday, 3rd July 2011.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0751

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 1 July 2011 in 45m (11–2–2 Cwt)
1329 Grandsire Doubles
1 Claire Roberts
2 Alan Streeter
3 Vicky E J Williams
4 Susan Bailey
5 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
6 Brenda Ramsden
Birthday compliment to Zsuzsanna Bailey, daughter-in-law of 4.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 39m (7–1–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Alan Streeter
3 Oliver Thompson
4 Kate Desbottes
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Steve Smith
To celebrate the priesting of Fr Neil Roberts at Croydon Minster today

Surrey Association
South Croydon
St Peter
Monday, 4 July 2011 in 45m (8)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Geoff Fairbairn
3 Shirley McGill (C)
4 Susan Bailey
5 Sam MacMahon
6 Hugo L Tracey
First quarter 'inside' - 2

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 7 July 2011 in 3h 21 (30)
5075 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M J Uphill, arr by M J Palmer
1 Ronald F Diserens
2 Noel J Diserens
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Anne L Rueff
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 David E Rothera
7 Jonathan R Slack
8 Simon M Alford
9 Shirley E McGill
10 P Quentin Armitage
11 Michael J Palmer
12 Thomas F Lawrance
A compliment to Ron Diserens on his 75th birthday.
Conductor's 400th peal on 12 bells or more.
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Thursday, 7 July 2011 (8–2–2 in A)
1309 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Alan Streeter
4 Nick MacMahon (C)
5 Oli Thompson
6 Steve Smith
First complete quarter of Grandsire as conductor.

Surrey Association
Croydon, Surrey
Minster
Friday, 8 July 2011 in 58m (36–3–18)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Jean Kimber
2 Jill Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Alice Martin
5 Michael Moreton
6 Jonathan Martin
7 Alan E Brown
8 David Jackson
9 Paul Flavell (C)
10 Robin Leale
11 Jeremy Cheesman
12 Phaedra Sawbridge
Ring prior to the farewell service to the Archdeacon of Croydon, the Venerable Tony Davies
First on 12 - 4.

Surrey Association
Hascombe, Surrey
St Peter
Saturday, 9 July 2011 in 2h 28 (3–3–17 D)
5040 Methods And 10 Variations Of Doubles (3m)
being: 16 extents of Plain Bob, 4 extents each of St Martin’s Bob & St Simon’s Bob, 3 extents of April Day, 2 extents each of Seighford, Newington, Litchurch, Freefolk, May Day & Sutton on the Hill and 1 extent each of Kennington, St Paul & Reverse St Bartholomew
1 Benjamin J Carey
2 Christopher R McLean (C)
3 Oliver H J Thompson
4 J Richard Anthony
5 Andrew J Holland
Circled the tower to peals: 3
Ringing World page reference: 5232.0799

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 10 July 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minoor
1 Alan Streeter
2 Jane Holland
3 Vicky E J Williams
4 Susan Bailey
5 Oliver H J Thompson
6 Andrew J Holland (C)
Rung to celebrate the 91st Birthday, tomorrow, of Margaret Thompson, grandmother of 5.

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 10 July 2011 in 47m (13½)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Anne Rueff
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Kate Desbottes
5 Patrick Wills
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st Treble Bob 1

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood
Monday, 11 July 2011 in 40m (6cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Patrick Wills
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Vicky Williams
4 Susan Bailey
5 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
6 Christopher M J Stanley

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood
Monday, 11 July 2011 in 41m (6cwt)
1296 Minor (3m)
576 Plain and Little Bob 720 Double Oxford
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Christopher M J Stanley
4 Deborah Bishop
5 Patrick Wills
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
1st Little Bob (2)

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
Friday, 15 July 2011 in 44m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ruth Goodsir
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Alan Streeter
6 Richard Wheeler

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 17 July 2011 in 45m (11–0–6)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Sheila Cheesman
2 Rosemary Lilley
3 Stephen R Aldridge
4 Chris McLean
5 Kate Desbottes
6 Patrick Wills
7 David Wallis
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
First Quarter in the method: 3
For Solemn Evensong

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
Friday, 22 July 2011 in 46m
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Claire Roberts
2 Steve Smith
3 Vicky Williams (C)
4 Jane Wheeler
5 Alan Streeter
6 Oliver Thompson

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London;
St Mary
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 in 46m (11)
1400 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Sweet
2 Irene Sweet
3 Clara Westlake
4 Susan Rance
5 Alex Stanley
6 David Pelham (C)
7 Chris Stanley
8 Kerrigan Smith
First on 8: 8

Surrey Association
Wimbledon, Greater London;
St Mary
Sunday, 31 July 2011 in 43m (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Sweet
2 Irene Sweet
3 Lawrence Davies
4 Clara Westlake
5 John Coatsworth
6 Judith Pelham
7 David Pelham
8 Quentin Jackson (C)
Rung to celebrate the recent engagement of Clara and Quentin.

Surrey Association
Croydon, Greater London
South Croydon, St Peter
Thursday, 4 August 2011 in 3h 16 (30cwt)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 John Armstrong
2 Michael P Moreton
3 Jonathan R Slack
4 Thomas F Lawrance (C)
5 Shirley E McGill
6 William J Dawson
7 Michael R Crockett
8 Alan J Frost
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 David I Bassford
11 David A Gibbons
12 Stephen R T Pocock
In affectionate memory of Renée Armstrong, born March 1st 1931, died June 20th 2011.
Ringing World page reference: 5235.0871

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 5 August 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 Vicky Williams
3 Angela Price
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Ed Muller
6 Alan Streeter (C)
Rung for the monthly RC Mass
First quarter in method - 3

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 August 2011 in 39m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
540 Double Oxford Bob and 720 Plain Bob
1 Tony Bishop
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Susan Bailey
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Patrick Wills
40th quarter as conductor.
50th quarter this year: 2.
1/2

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 August 2011 in 37m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge Surprise and 540 Plain Bob
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Jane Marsters
3 Tony Bishop
4 Susan Bailey
5 Nick MacMahon (C)
6 Patrick Wills
30th quarter this year: 4.
2/2

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 9 August 2011 in 46m (10)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Susan Bailey
4 Tony Bishop
5 Jane Marsters
6 Nick Pattenden
7 Nick Rata
8 Nick MacMahon (C)
A Wandering Bobs quarter peal First in method 5

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 13 August 2011 in 45m (13–2–6)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Kathleen Chilcott
3 Jean Kimber
4 Susan Bailey
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Alan E Brown
7 Jeremy Cheesman (C)
8 Richard Wheeler
1st in method 2, 3, 4 and 6.
To celebrate the christening of Emily Zsofia Christina Bailey on 21st August in Debrecen, Hungary, grand daughter of 4.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 45m (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker
1 Gail Terry
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Valerie Roopun
4 Anne Rueff
5 Robin Grant
6 Stephanie Rueff
7 Andrew Holland (C)
8 Richard Wallis
Circled tower to quarter peals: 1

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 14 August 2011 in 53m (18–3–27)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Tony Bishop
2 Deborah Bishop
3 Jill Leale
4 Mike Bangham
5 Linda Foddering
6 Nick Rata
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 Geoff Paul
9 David Jackson
10 Andrew Bolton
For evensong

Surrey Association
Thorley, Hertfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 15 August 2011 in 44m (8–2–1)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Linda Foddering
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Jeremy Cheesman
4 Gillian Leale
5 Chris Rogers
6 Robin Leale (C)

Surrey Association
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 15 August 2011 in 44m (10–1–10)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Rogers
2 Gillian Leale
3 Irene Rich
4 Linda Foddering
5 Sheila Cheesman
6 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Sunday, 21 August 2011 in 47m (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Andrew Holland (C)
2 Jane Holland
3 Valerie Roopun
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Gail Terry
6 Richard Wallis
7 Stephanie Rueff
8 Anne Rueff
Circled tower: 7
3rd Circle to Quarters: 2

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 22 August 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Alan Brown
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Gillian Leale
4 Ronald Diserens
5 Shirley McGill
6 Anne Rueff
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale (C)
10 Michael Uphill

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Monday, 22 August 2011 in 50m (18–3–27)
1311 Stedman Cinques
1 Anne Rueff
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Stephanie Rueff
5 Michael Uphill (C)
6 Shirley McGill
7 David Jackson
8 Phillip Ridley
9 Alan Brown
10 Ronald Diserens
11 Robin Leale
12 Jeremy Cheesman
First quarter peal of Stedman Cinques, and 150th quarter peal, 4.

Surrey Association
South Croydon
St Peter
Monday, 29 August 2011 in 41m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Sam MacMahon
3 James R B Fox
4 Shirley McGill (C)
5 John E Hawes
1st quarter 'inside' - 3
Rung to celebrate the 2nd birthday of Mary Isobelle MacMahon on 25/8/11

Surrey Association
Merton Park, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 29 August 2011 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anthony Bishop
2 William Dawson
3 Rachel Aland
4 Andrew Robinson
5 Ed Gosden (C)
6 Peter Smith
In memory of Rosa Bock of Freiburg-im-Breisgau, Germany, mother of the penfriend of 4, known by him and loved over the last 30 years

Surrey Association
Epsom Common (Christ Church)
Thursday, 1 September 2011 in 45m (8cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Kathleen Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Anthea Rata
4 Jane Marsters
5 Susan Bailey
6 Patrick Wills
7 Michael Chilcott (C)
8 Richard Wheeler
First inside to Triples 2

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
Friday, 2 September 2011 in 43m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Kate Desbottes
3 Angela Price
4 Patrick Wills
5 Steve Smith (C)

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 September 2011 in 2h 58 (13cwt)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by J W Belshaw
1 Patrick M Wills
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Kate J Desbottes
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Christopher R McLean
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 David N Wallis
100th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5239.0967

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 4 September 2011
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris McLean
2 Jane Holland
3 Vicky Williams
4 Alan Streeter
5 Oliver Thompson
6 Andrew Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Egham, Surrey
St John the Baptist
Monday, 5 September 2011 in 46m (17cwt)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Roger Forster
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Michael Bangham
5 Geraldine Forster
6 Tim Forster
7 David Jackson
8 Ron Diserens
9 Robin Leale
10 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
Limpsfield Chart, Surrey
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 39m (10–1–21)
1260 Doubles (1m 1p 3v)
60 of Stedman, 3 extents each of St Helen, Longparish, Newborough and 1 extent of Grandsire.
1 Jane Wheeler
2 Gail Terry
3 Oliver Thompson (C)
4 Alan Streeter
5 Chris McLean
6 Vicky Williams
First Variations as C
First Grandsire Variations - 2

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicholas
Thursday, 15 September 2011 in 47m (11–2–18 in G♭)
1309 Plain Bob Doubles
10 extents, followed by a touch of 109 changes (4ths, 4ths, Out, 4ths - affecting the 5)
1 Nick MacMahon (C)
2 Oliver Thompson
3 Jane Marsters
4 Susan Bailey
5 Vicky Williams
6 Patrick Wills

Surrey Association
Buckland (St Mary the Virgin), Surrey
Thursday, 15 September 2011 in 38m (6cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tony Bishop
2 Kathleen Chilcott
3 Jane Wheeler
4 Susan Bailey
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Deborah Bishop

Surrey Association
Buckland, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 September 2011 in 39m (4–2–3 in B)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Kath Chilcott
2 Jane Wheeler
3 Jane Marsters
4 Susan Bailey
5 Patrick Wills
6 Nick MacMahon (C)
50th together: 2 & 4.

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 18 September 2011 in 51m (18–3–27)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Kate Flavell
2 Michael Bangham
3 David Robinson
4 Anthea Rata
5 Linda Foddering
6 Caroline Prescott
7 Robin Leale (C)
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Gillian Leale
10 Chris Ridley
11 Paul Flavell
12 Geoff Paul
For Evensong

Surrey Association
Oxted, Surrey
Thursday, 22 September 2011
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Griffiths
2 Anne Rueff (C)
3 Brenda Ramsden
4 Oliver Thompson
5 Ian Griffiths
6 Nikki Paintin
For the service of Collation and Induction of Rev. Andrew Rumsey as Rector of Oxted and Tatsfield. Also to wish Heather Griffiths well as she leaves for Aberystwyth University.

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 September 2011 (10–2–0)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Oliver Thompson
2 Irene Rich
3 Susan Bailey
4 Thomas Wood
5 Caroline Flockton
6 Robert Flockton
7 Phaedra Sawbridge (C)
8 Roderic Bickerton
1st Stedman Triples - 6

Surrey Association
East Molesey, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 September 2011 in 41m (10–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Arranged by Oliver Thompson from a peal by S Bruerton
1 Irene Rich
2 Phaedra Sawbridge
3 Susan Bailey
4 Robert Flockton
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Caroline Flockton
7 Roderic Bickerton
8 Thomas Wood

Surrey Association
Warwick, Warwickshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 September 2011 in 55m (24–3–20)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Kate Flavell
2 Irene Rich
3 Jill Leale
4 Sheila Cheesman
5 Linda Foddering
6 Richard Andrew
7 Paul Flavell (C)
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 25 September 2011 in 43m (11–2–2 in G)
1280 Grandsire Doubles
80 (being pspb repeat) and ten extents (being (pbpbps repeat, pbpspb repeat and pspbpb repeat) x 2 and (pbpbps repeat and pspbpb repeat) x 2)
1 Claire Roberts
2 Gail Terry
3 Vicky Williams
4 Alan Streeter
5 Oliver Thompson (C)
6 Keith Richardson
Rung as an 80th Birthday compliment to Max Grainger of Reigate. Also as a Golden Wedding compliment to Freda and Alan Streeter.
The band would like to associate Yvonne Cooper with this performance.

Surrey Association
Hurstbourne Priors, Hampshire
St Andrew
Monday, 26 September 2011 in 43m (14–3–9 in F)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 David Woodward
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale (C)
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 John Couperthwaite
7 Lucinda Woodward
8 Martin Turner
200th quarter together, 2 and 5.

Surrey Association
Downton, Wiltshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 26 September 2011 in 54m (22–3–23 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
Standard Eight
1 Martin Turner
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 John Couperthwaite
5 Lucinda Woodward (C)
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Robin Leale
8 David Woodward

Surrey Association
Broad Chalke, Wiltshire
All Saints
Monday, 26 September 2011 in 53m (15–0–11 in F)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John Couperthwaite (C)
2 Gillian Leale
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Robin Leale
5 Lucinda Woodward
6 Martin Turner
7 David Woodward
8 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 27 September 2011 in 44m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Yvonne Cooper
2 David Gilmore
3 Andrew Holland (C)
4 Neville Morley
5 John G Squirrell
6 Ed Stonard
As a compliment to Max Granger,
a ringer at this Tower, on attaining the age of 80

Surrey Association
Reading, Berkshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 October 2011 in 3h 15 (25cwt)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Janet E Menhinick
2 Stephanie J Rueff
3 Anne L Rueff
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Richard J Barclay
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 David Kirkcaldy
8 P Quentin Armitage
Rung in memory of Jim Diserens who was to have rung in this peal.
First peal in the method: 2,5.
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1188

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 2 October 2011 in 43m (11–2–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Oliver Thompson
2 Alan Streeter
3 Vicky Williams
4 Susan Bailey
5 Jane Holland
6 Andrew Holland (C)

Surrey Association
Merton Park, Greater London
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 2 October 2011
1380 Mixed Doubles
Plain, St Simon, St Martin
1 Maggi Chick
2 Anthony Bishop
3 Jane Marsters
4 Andrew Robinson
5 Niki Tompkinson
6 Peter Smith
For the first Eucharist of our Curate Kat Campion-Spall.

Surrey Association
Guildford, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 2 October 2011 in 55m (23–3–8)
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
Arranged by P J Flavell
1 Jill Leale
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Robin Leale
4 Jeremy Cheesman
5 Paul Flavell (C)
6 David Jackson
7 David Woodward
8 Lucinda Woodward
Rung for Evensong

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 7 October 2011 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gail Terry
2 Alan Streeter
3 Claire Roberts
4 Susan Bailey
5 Vicky Williams (C)
6 Steve Smith
1st away from the treble in this method for Claire.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 October 2011 in 41m (7–1–13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky Williams
2 Steve Smith
3 Angela Price
4 Alan Streeter
5 Patrick Wills (C)
6 Kate Desbottes
Rung for the Roman Catholic Evening Service

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 52m (18–3–27 in E♭)
1347 Stedman Cinques
1 Anthea Rata
2 Gillian Leale
3 Chris Ridley
4 Michael Bangham
5 Phaedra Sawbridge
6 Linda Foddering
7 David Robinson
8 Andrew Bolton
9 Ryan Noble
10 Robin Leale (C)
11 Paul Flavell
12 Geoff Paul
First of Stedman Cinques, 9.

Surrey Association
Bletchingley, Surrey
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 10 October 2011 in 51m (16–1–22 in E)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal
922 Cambridge, 360 London, 18 com.
Composed by Paul Flavell
1 Irene Rich
2 Ronald Diserens
3 Michael Uphill
4 Anne Rueff
5 Gillian Leale
6 Michael Bangham
7 Sheila Cheesman
8 David Jackson
9 Robin Leale (C)
10 Jeremy Cheesman

Surrey Association
Walworth, Greater London
St Peter
Friday, 14 October 2011 in 2h 22 (4cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Michael J Uphill
4 Stephen R Aldridge
5 Julia A Lysaght
6 Ryan S Noble
7 Richard M Hobbs (C)
8 Michael R Crockett
400th peal for the Surrey Association: 1.
Ringing World page reference: 5246.1138

Surrey Association
Stepney, Greater London
St George in the East
Friday, 14 October 2011 in 2h 47 (6cwt)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Michael P Moreton
2 Anne L Rueff
3 Julia A Lysaght
4 Kate J Desbottes
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Michael R Crockett
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Shirley E McGill
Ringing World page reference: 5246.1138

Surrey Association
Itchingfield, West Sussex
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 October 2011 in 2h 40 (6–3–5 Cwt)
5040 Doubles (1m 7v)
Being 42 extents of Grandsire Doubles: to the callings of BPBPSPx2, BPSPBPx2 and SPBPBPx2 using combinations of the following calls, Grandsire Bob, Newark Single, Antelope Single and Wollaton Single: 10 Extents of Hoarwithy, 9 of Grandsire, 9 of Little Birch, 5 of Aconbury, 3 of Newborough, 3 of St Helen, 2 of Longparish and 1 of Kings Caple
1 Jane Holland
2 J Richard Anthony
3 Oliver H J Thompson (C)
4 Christopher R McLean
5 Andrew J Holland
First peal as C
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1163