Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 53 matching performances.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 10 January 2002 in 3h 16 (30–0–20)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Simon Davies
2 Ian K Bushell (C)
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Philip M Pratt
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Catherine N Merlane
7 Michael P Moreton
8 Stephen RT Pocock
1500th peal,7 First Peal in method,4
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Surrey Association
Barnes, Greater London
St Mary
Saturday, 12 January 2002 in 2h 57 (10–2–20 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Jill M Wigney
2 Michael J Wigney (C)
3 Trisha C Hawkins
4 Monica M Trow
5 Fiona E Clode
6 Martin D Clode
7 James White
8 Edmund J R Hartley
First inside: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 4736.0112

Surrey Association
Walton on Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 19 January 2002 in 2h 48 (21–2–7 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstan
1 Peter N Felton
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Anthony A Nunn
4 Gillian Tomlinson
5 Jackie Roberts
6 Philip A B Saddleton
7 Jason W Hughes
8 John H J Mudd

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Wednesday, 30 January 2002 in 3h 11 (30–0–20 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by R Dennis
1 Richard J W Tibbetts (C)
2 David J Dearnley
3 Louise G Pink
4 Roger Bailey
5 C Mark G Ockelton
6 Fr David A Gibbons
7 Christopher R Ridley
8 Dickon R Love
9 Stephen R T Pocock
10 Michael P Moreton
Circled the tower 21 times: 10
Rung to celebrate the birth of Fabian Matthew Michael Ryan Smith on 3 January 2002, a grandson for Louise Pink

Surrey Association
Fulham, Middlesex
All Saints
Friday, 8 February 2002 in 47m (18–2–14)
1287 Stedman Triples
1 Philip Pratt
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Edmund Hartley
4 Trisha Hawkins
5 Jason Hughes
6 Adrian Udal
7 Tony Nunn (C)
8 John Mudd

Surrey Association
Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2002 in 50m (18–3–27)
1320 Grandsire Cinques
1 Paul Flavell (C)
2 Kate Flavell
3 Philip Pratt
4 Geraldine Forster
5 Anthea Rata
6 Mike Bangham
7 Julian Watson
8 Cheryl Gosling
9 David Robinson
10 Mark Smith
11 Geoff Paul
12 Chris Ridley
Rung in Memory of HRH Princess Margaret. First on 12, 6.

Surrey Association
Mitcham, Surrey
St Peter & St Paul
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 2h 52 (14–2–20)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Gillian M Tomlinson
4 Philip M Pratt
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Jason W Hughes
7 Anthony A Nunn
8 Ian K Bushell
Rung half muffled for the Funeral service of HRH Princess Margaret. Also for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Epsom Common, Surrey
Christ Church
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 2h 42 (8–2–2)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 of each Cambridge, Superlative, London; 1184 Bristol. 109 com, atw.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Simon J Davies
3 Ian K Bushell
4 Jason W Hughes
5 Martin J Turner
6 Philip M Pratt
7 Anthony A Nunn
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Rung half muffled in Memory of HRH Princess Margaret.
Also for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
150th peal: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Carshalton, Surrey
All Saints
Friday, 15 February 2002 in 2h 38 (11–0–6)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by E Banks James
1 Cheryl A Gosling
2 Philip M Pratt
3 Gillian M Tomlinson
4 William J Day
5 Julian T Watson
6 Neville Morley
7 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
8 Anthony A Nunn
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend. 1st Peal for 15 years - 6,
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, West Hill, Surrey
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 48 (15 cwt)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Christopher J Ridley
2 Irene E Rich
3 James R L Ingham
4 Lawrence C Davies
5 Christopher F Mew (C)
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Nigel Thomson
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Walton on Thames, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 3h 8 (21½)
5056 Grandsire Major
Composed by P A B Saddleton
1 Jackie Roberts
2 Malcolm S Loveday
3 John H Mudd
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
6 Benjamin J Willetts
7 Christopher McLean
8 Peter N Felton
Circled tower: 3,5,8. Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4745.0342

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 47 (12cwt)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m: std 8)
896 each Yorkshire, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 672 each Rutland, Superlative, 448 each Bristol, Pudsey, 224 London, 153 com, ATW
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Anne Le Rueff
2 Anthony A Nunn
3 Gillian M Tomlinson
4 Ian Wiltshire
5 Robin A Grant
6 Peter D Oates
7 Ian G Mills
8 Peter Valuks (C)
First 8 spliced Surprise Major 5, 8 and as C.
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Epsom, Surrey
St Martin
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 44 (16–0–2)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Diane Reynolds
2 Alan Streeter
3 Benjamin J Willetts
4 Jane Holland
5 Derek Spittle
6 Andrew J Holland
7 Christopher MJ Stanley (C)
8 Christopher McLean
9 Jason W Hughes
10 Paul J Owen
25th tower to a peal: 3. Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Colliers Wood, Surrey
Christ Church
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 38 (6 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Fran Lane
2 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
3 Helene A Stanley
4 Michael J Wigney
5 Jonathan Lane
6 Joyce Shorey-Earle
First peal, first attempt: 1,6, First doubles 3,4, Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 3h 6 (12 cwt)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Stephanie J Pattenden
3 Simon J Davies
4 Alison McCormack
5 Shirley E McGill
6 Stewart FW Kimber
7 Richard A Pearce
8 James W Belshaw
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Benhilton, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 40 (13cwt)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywoods Transposition
1 Martin J Turner
2 Noel J R Gibbin
3 Irene E Rich
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 Gwen A Kenny
6 Ian G Mills
7 Christopher F Mew (C)
8 Lloyd S Cartwright
First Stedman Triples 2,5. Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Battersea, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 58 (13cwt)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. J W Belshaw
1 Stephanie J Pattenden
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Douglas Laurie
4 Rev J Paul Kennington
5 John Hayns
6 Robert J Cooles
7 James W Belshaw (C)
8 Ian R Fielding
Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 16 February 2002 in 2h 51 (10 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part - 6th obs)
1 Charles E L Turnbull
2 Monica M Trow
3 Christine H Northeast
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Roderic K Bickerton
6 Trisha C Hawkins
7 Michael J Wigney (C)
8 Edmund J R Hartley
First peal, first attempt: 1 Rung for the Surrey Association Peal Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2002 in 2h 52 (18–3–27)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Christopher Ridley
2 Sheila M Cheesman
3 Cheryl A Gosling
4 Philip AB Saddleton
5 Michael Bangham
6 Benjamin J Willetts
7 Christopher MJ Stanley (C)
8 Geoffrey Paul
9 Peter N Felton
10 Julian T Watson
Rung on the back ten after meeting short for Cinques. Rung for the Surrey Association peal weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Camberwell, Greater London
St Giles
Sunday, 17 February 2002 in 3h 17 (23–2–12)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
720 Rutland, 680 each Bristol & London (No3), 640 each Cambridge & Pudsey, 600 Superlative (No2), 560 each Lincolnshire & Yorkshire. 119 com. All the work.
1 Michael J Wigney (C)
2 Simon J Davies
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Philip M Pratt
6 Richard A Pearce
7 Jason W Hughes
8 Peter Valuks
9 Stephen A Wheeler
10 Ian R Fielding
1st Peal of Royal; 5.
Rung for The Surrey Association Peal Weekend
Last peal on the bells before retuning and rehanging by Hayward Mills.
Ringing World page reference: 4742.0264

Surrey Association
Walworth, London
St Peter
Saturday, 16 March 2002 in 2h 36 (3–3–20)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Zena Woodley
2 Tony Trumbell
3 Roger Bailey
4 Mark Ingledew
5 R Michael Todd
6 M Morag Todd
7 Tony Nunn
8 Roger G Booth (C)
First peal at Walworth for 76 Years (last peal Bristol Major on 13/2/1926). First peal on these bells in this tower - these bells previously hung at St Andrew, Short Street, Waterloo SE1. First of Bob Major 1 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 4774.1091

Surrey Association
Reigate, Surrey
St Mary Magdalene
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 45m (8 Cwt)
1260 Doubles
Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 David Gilmore
2 Cheryl Gosling
3 Diane Reynolds
4 Colin Cooksey
5 Robin Grant (C)
6 Gaynor Goss
Rung half muffled in memory of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother whose funeral took place today and for the father of the 'treble' ringer who passed away on Friday.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Peter Burnett
2 Elsie Richardson
3 Keith Richardson
4 Julian Hollingshurst
5 Alan Streeter (C)
6 Peter Finch
Rung, half muffled, to mark the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

Surrey Association
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Tuesday, 9 April 2002 in 3h 6 (10–2–20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
1 Peter Valuks
2 Monica Trow
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Patricia C Hawkins
5 Gillian M Tomlinson
6 Philip M Pratt
7 Michael J Wigney (C)
8 Edmund J R Hartley
Rung Half Muffled, on the day of the funeral of HM The Queen Mother.
Ringing World page reference: 4751.0485

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 11 April 2002 in 3h 26 (30–0–20)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 David J Dearnley
2 Richard J W Tibbetts
3 Catherine N Merlane
4 Timothy J Billings
5 Shirley E McGill
6 David C Brown (C)
7 Roger Bailey
8 Christopher J Ridley
9 Alan J Frost
10 Dickon R Love
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Michael P Moreton
The first peal on the augmented ring. Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of Rodney B. Meadows.
Ringing World page reference: 4749.0436

Surrey Association
Fulham, Middlesex
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2002 in 47m (18–2–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Inge Edwards
2 Sarah Tilley
3 Eddie Hartley (C)
4 Trisha Hawkins
5 Philip Pratt
6 Michael Olizar
7 Tony Nunn
8 Andrew Howard-Smith
Rung Between two weddings, with 7 6 8 cover. For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week. First QP in Method 5. First Quarter Peal - 6. (Without knowing it!!)

Surrey Association
Cheam, Surrey
St Dunstan
Sunday, 19 May 2002 in 48m (9–3–21)
1299 Doubles (2 Methods)
720 Plain Bob 579 Grandsire
1 Debra Walsh
2 Philip Pratt (C)
3 Patricia Stocken
4 Kerry Walsh
5 Peter Humphries
6 Brian Parnell
For the Patronal Festival Service. Also for the Surrey Association Quarter Peal week. 1st mixed doubles, 4 and as conductor.

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Monday, 20 May 2002 in 45m (13–0–7)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Jane Holland
2 Philip Pratt
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Cheryl Gosling
5 Andrew Holland
6 Julian Watson
7 Jeremy Cheesman
8 Jason Hughes (C)
For the Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week. 1st in method, 3,4,5, and as Conductor.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 24 May 2002 in 45m (10–2–20)
1280 Surrey Surprise Major
1 Trisha Hawkins
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Philip Pratt
5 Jeremy Cheesman
6 Mike Wigney (C)
7 Mark Smith
8 Peter Valuks
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week.

Surrey Association
Putney, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (12–3–8)
1250 Putney Surprise Major
1 Christopher McClean
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Monica Trow
4 Irene Rich
5 Gill Tomlinson
6 Philip Pratt
7 Jason Hughes
8 Tony Nunn (C)
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal week.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Saturday, 25 May 2002 in 41m (10–2–20)
1250 Barnes Surprise Major
1 Christopher McClean
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Monica Trow
4 Trisha Hawkins
5 Tony Nunn
6 Philip Pratt
7 Gill Tomlinson
8 Jason Hughes (C)
Rung for Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week. 1st blows in method for, 8. and 1st quarter in method for, for all except 2.

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Surrey
St Mary
Sunday, 26 May 2002 in 49m (14cwt)
1376 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Helen Mansfield
2 Eddie Hartley
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Adrian Udal
5 Peter Valuks
6 Jeremy Cheesman
7 Francis Ring-Davies
8 Philip Pratt (C)
For Surrey Association Quarter Peal Week. 50th Quarter This Year ~ 8.

Surrey Association
South Croydon
St Peter
Saturday, 1 June 2002 in 3h 20 (30)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by PNM
1 Paul N Mounsey (C)
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 David J Dearnley
4 Roger Bailey
5 Ronald F Diserens
6 Louise Pink
7 Alan D Pink
8 Nicholas W H Simon
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 Stephen R T Pocock
11 Noel J Diserens
12 Michael P Moreton
Rung with sound control open (the first such peal since the sound control was installed) to celebrate the Golden Jubille of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4766.0894

Surrey Association
Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 2002 in 3h 7 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by P J Flavell
1 Cheryl A Gosling
2 Christopher Ridley
3 Michael Bangham
4 Benjamin J Willetts
5 Oliver R Hall
6 N David Robinson
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Jonathan C Hetherington (C)
9 Geoffrey Paul
10 Philip M Pratt
First peal of Royal: 3. First peal of Yorkshire Surprise Royal: 4 & 10. 25th peal: 1. Rung to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0653

Surrey Association
Charlwood, Surrey
St Nicolas
Monday, 3 June 2002 in 50m (11–2–18)
1440 Grandsire Minor
1 Thomas White
2 Cheryl A Gosling
3 Philip M Pratt
4 Neville Morley
5 Julian T Watson
6 Christopher M J Stanley (C)
Rung to Mark the Queens Golden Jubilee. Treble ringer and Mother of 2 (Carol Gosling), Uncle of 2,3 (Ian Wickens), and Mother of 3 (Diane Pratt) all rang in the Queens Silver Jubilee Peal on 7/6/1977. 1st in Method, 3,4.

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 46 (13½ in F)
5040 Doubles
Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Pamela K Emy
2 Carolina M Goodship
3 Matthew N H Buchanan
4 George E Boosey
5 Nigel J Goodship (C)
6 Richard J Wallis
First peal Matthew N H Buchanan.
In celebration of the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4759.0714

Surrey Association
Clapham, Greater London
Our Immaculate Lady of Victories
Tuesday, 4 June 2002 in 2h 57 (9–0–20)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Jason W Hughes
2 Stella M Shell
3 Irene E Rich
4 Peter I Harrison
5 Christopher C M Pain
6 Christopher M J Stanley
7 James R L Ingham (C)
8 Nelson Cupitra
First on eight: 8.
Run in celebration of the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 4757.0653

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 6 June 2002 in 3h 21 (30–0–20)
5050 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Michael J Palmer
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Dickon R Love
3 Jason W Hughes
4 Richard J W Tibbetts
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 David J Dearnley
7 Philip M Pratt
8 Robert J Cooles
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 Dennis A Hewitt
11 Michael P Moreton
12 Stephen R T Pocock
For HM The Queen's Golden Jubilee. 50th Stedman as Conductor, 1st on 12 - 7
Ringing World page reference: 4758.0685

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Sunday, 16 June 2002 (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Bob Doubles
1 Leslie Burnett
2 Yvonne Cooper
3 Julian Hollingshurst
4 Andrew Holland
5 Alan Streeter (C)
6 Peter Burnett
Rung for the London to Brighton Bike Ride

Surrey Association
Mortlake, Greater London
St Mary
Sunday, 23 June 2002 in 2h 59 (14 in F)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23m)
23m - Ashtead, Bristol, Brockley, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hersham, Ipswich, Jersey, Lindum, London, Londonderry, Preston, Pudsey, Rushmoor, Silchester, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkhouse. 160com, atw, all leads different.
Composed by JR Taylor
1 Jason W Hughes
2 Mark R G Smith
3 Roger Bailey
4 Ruth Blackwell
5 Michael J Wigney
6 Ian G Mills
7 Richard A Pearce
8 Peter Valuks (C)
First all leads different for all except 3
Most methods as cconductor. 90th birthday compliment to Elizabeth Jackson
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0738

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 27 June 2002 in 3h 20 (30)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by John Warboys
1 Simon J Davies
2 Michael P Moreton
3 David J Sheppard (C)
4 Ronald F Diserens
5 N David Lane
6 John Armstrong
7 Fr David A Gibbons
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
9 Catherine N Merlane
10 Andrew J W Tibbetts
11 Ian K Bushell
12 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4760.0738

Surrey Association
Wandsworth, Greater London
Holy Trinity, West Hill
Saturday, 3 August 2002 in 2h 48 (15–0–2 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
(23m: 224 each: Ashtead, Bristol, Brockley, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Hersham, Ipswich, Jersey, Lindum, London, Londonderry, Preston, Pudsey, Rushmoor, Silchester, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkhouse; 160 com, atw, ald)
Composed by Arr. J R Taylor
1 Ian Wiltshire
2 Jason W Hughes
3 Roger Bailey
4 Peter Valuks
5 Richard A Pearce (C)
6 Ruth Blackwell
7 Ian G Mills
8 Ian K Bushell
Rubg with sadness that Mike Wigney could not be present as planned, and as a compliment to his continued recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 4769.0970

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Sunday, 1 September 2002 in 39m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Squirrell
2 Alison McCormick
3 Matthew Rose
4 Anthony James
5 Richard Wallis (C)
6 Simon Quincey
First quarter: 1. For Jubilee Flower Festival.

Surrey Association
Caterham, Surrey
St John
Sunday, 15 September 2002 in 44m (16)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Michael de Jacquier
2 Steve Lamb
3 Alison McCormick
4 Cheryl Gosling
5 Julian Watson
6 Richard Watson
7 Matthew Rose
8 Noel Gibbin (C)
First treble bob: 1. First touch: 2. For Evensong.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 26 September 2002 in 3h 21 (30–0–20)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Charles W Roberts
1 Alan J Frost
2 Ian K Bushell
3 Shirley E McGill
4 Dickon R Love
5 Michael J Uphill (C)
6 John W Stephenson
7 Louise G Pink
8 John Armstrong
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 Michael P Moreton
11 Richard C Stevens
12 Michael J Palmer
An 80th birthday compliment to Stanley M. Ruddlesden.
Ringing World page reference: 4773.1067

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 9 October 2002 in 40m (12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Guy M Coles (Age 13)
2 Alison McCormick
3 Matthew PS Rose
4 Diane J Reynolds
5 Richard J Wallis (C)
6 Simon J Quincey
First quarter: 1. Rung for first Holy Communion Service to be celebrated by The Revd Derek Harding, OLM, after his ordination as Priest.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Thursday, 10 October 2002 in 3h 22 (30–0–20 in D)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Simon J Davies
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Roger Bailey (C)
5 Catherine N Merlane
6 Lloyd S Cartwright
7 Jason W Hughes
8 Oliver R Hall
9 Ronald F Diserens
10 Fr David A Gibbins
11 Stephen R T Pocock
12 Alan J Frost
400th 12 bell peal on tower bells: 3.
The first Treble Bob Maximus on these bells.

Surrey Association
Nutfield, Surrey
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 22 October 2002 (11–2–2 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Adrian Udal (C)
2 Sheila Cheesman
3 Monica Trow
4 Shirley McGill
5 Mike Bangham
6 Peter Burnett

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 22 October 2002 in 46m (12)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Richard J Wallis
2 Diane J Reynolds
3 Noel JR Gibbin
4 Christopher Lindsay
5 Alison McCormick
6 Matthew PS Rose
7 Ian G Mills
8 David N Wallis (C)
Birthday compliments to the mother of the treble and tenor ringers.

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Surrey
St Peter
Wednesday, 13 November 2002 in 3h 9 (30)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Catherine N Merlane
2 Ronald F Diserens
3 Michael P Moreton
4 Roger Bailey
5 Tom Page
6 Michael J Trimm (C)
7 Christopher M J Stanley
8 Richard J W Tibbetts
9 Dennis A Hewitt
10 Stephen R T Pocock
Ringing World page reference: 4780.1234

Surrey Association
Horley, Surrey
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 14 December 2002 in 42m (11)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Grieve
2 Diane J Reynolds
3 Brian Jeffrey
4 Cheryl A Gosling
5 M Iain Davey
6 Julian T Watson
7 Robin A Grant (C)
8 Colin M Cooksey
To celebrate the departure of the Rev'd Peter May.

Surrey Association
Barnes, Surrey
St Mary
Friday, 27 December 2002 in 43m (10–2–20)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Helen Mansfield
2 James Ingham
3 Sheila Cheesman
4 Charles Turnbull
5 Peter Valuks
6 Adrian Udal
7 Philip Pratt
8 Jeremy Cheesman (C)

Surrey Association
South Croydon, Greater London
St Peter
Tuesday, 31 December 2002 in 2h 40 (5)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
240 (Morris), 2 x 240 (B D Price) and 6 x 720.
1 Shirley E McGill
2 Jason W Hughes
3 Ronald F Diserens
4 Michael P Moreton
5 Philip A B Saddleton (C)
Completed the Grandsire family Doubles to Maximus - 5. Rung on the front 5, average weight 5 1/4 cwt. First peal on 5 bells in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 4787.0079