Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 9 matching performances.

Surrey Association
Bodiam, East Sussex
St Giles
Tuesday, 11 January 1983 in 2h 20 (7–1–5 in B♭)
5040 Doubles (25m/v)
1 Nigel J Goodship
2 Louise G Smith
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Christopher E Slade
5 Ian M Carter (C)
6 Graham E Slade

Surrey Association
Merstham, Surrey
St Katharine
Friday, 29 April 1983 in 2h 53 (13½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Gail M Terry
2 Joanna E F Smith
3 Louise G Smith
4 Kathleen A Matthews
5 Nigel J Goodship
6 Keith J Matthews (C)
7 Roger Grieve
8 H Garth Hentley
First peal: 1
25th peal: 2

Surrey Association
Wadhurst, East Sussex
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 20 May 1983 in 2h 50 (12–1–15 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Margaret E F Smith
2 F Neville Withington
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Nigel J Goodship
5 Louise G Smith
6 Alan D Pink
7 Christopher E Slade
8 Philip A Corby (C)

Surrey Association
Godstone, Surrey
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 20 September 1983 in 2h 55 (12–0–4 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Margaret E F Smith
2 Karen A C Baroni
3 Jackie Baroni
4 Louise G Smith
5 David R Finch
6 Wilfred E Dunn
7 Ronald F Diserens (C)
8 Joanna E F Smith

Surrey Association
Kingston upon Thames, Greater London
All Saints
Sunday, 30 October 1983 in 3h 11 (18–3–27 in E♭)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Carter
1 Geoffrey Paul (C)
2 Rosemary C Willey
3 Jeremy R Pratt
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Christopher Ridley
6 Kate N Parlett
7 Richard J Andrew
8 Martin Morris
9 Bernard J Stone
10 Christopher S Caryer
11 Martin V Lazell
12 James G A Prior
First Cinques: 8
First Stedman Cinques 6, 7.
For Evensong. Also for the 10th anniversary of the dedication of the bells.

Surrey Association
Croydon, Surrey
St Peter, South Croydon
Saturday, 19 November 1983 in 3h 21 (30–0–20 in D)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by David E House
1 Nigel Thomson
2 David E House (C)
3 Kathleen A Matthews
4 Maurice W Southworth
5 Keith P Matthews
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 Derek J Carr
8 Thomas E Cullingworth
9 Michael P Moreton
10 Austin T Wingate
1st in method - 3

Surrey Association
Banstead, Surrey
All Saints
Saturday, 3 December 1983 in 3h 6 (21–0–27 in E♭)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Christopher S Caryer
2 Kate N Parlett
3 Robin L Coles
4 David R Finch
5 Charles W Munday
6 Nicholas J Parr
7 Ronald F Diserens
8 Roger M Heyworth (C)
First in method: 3,4,5,6. First in method as conductor. A get-well compliment to Martin Morris, who had to withdraw from this peal at short notice; also for Advent.
Ringing World page reference: 3793.0013

Surrey Association
Redhill, Surrey
St John the Evangelist
Wednesday, 28 December 1983 in 2h 56 (13–0–7 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jackie Baroni
2 Karen A C Baroni
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Robin L Coles
5 Louise G Smith
6 Wilfred E Dunn
7 David R Finch (C)
8 Ronald F Diserens
First attempt as conductor. First T.B : 1. First in method: 2. 50th peal: 5. By resident members of the Southern District.

Surrey Association
Limpsfield, Surrey
St Peter
Thursday, 29 December 1983 in 2h 56 (14–3–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 Kathleen A Matthews
2 Louise G Smith
3 Joanna E F Smith
4 Ian M Carter
5 Roger Grieve
6 Keith J Matthews (C)