Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 17 matching performances.

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Sunday, 7 January 2024 in 2h (7 in D)
5760 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (64m)
64m: Abbeyville, Bedford, Braintree, Burnaby, Burslem, Canterbury, Charlwood, Clarence, College Bob IV, Combermere, Crowland, Elston, Evesham, Fountains, Glastonbury, Humber, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Neasden, Newdigate, Old Oxford, Sherborne, Southwark, St Albans, St Werburgh, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Tintern, Vale Royal, Waltham, Willesden, Wragby 4D; Berwyn, British Scholars’ Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock’s Victory TB.
Composed by John S Warboys (TD0802)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0148

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Monday, 8 January 2024 in 1h 33 (7 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler; (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York.
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0308 SU0403)
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0148

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 in 9h 35 (7 in D)
29520 Surprise Minor (41m)
One extent each: Wooler, Bacup, Norfolk, Whitley, Stamford, Rossendale, Berwick, Hexham, Primrose, Morpeth, Canterbury, Hull, Annable’s London, Warkworth, Norwich, Northumberland, Coldstream, Lincoln, Wearmouth, Lightfoot, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Newcastle, Alnwick, Kelso, Bourne, Netherseale, Chester, Munden, Carlisle, Cunecastre, Durham, York, Allendale, Westminster, Sandiacre, Wells, London, Ipswich, Bamborough
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 David J Pipe (C)
5–6 Henry J W Pipe
First 41 atw: 1-2.
Pre-breakfast peal (19:45 - 05:20).
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0107

Society of Cambridge Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Sunday, 21 January 2024 in 51m (24–1–1 in D)
1250 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
432 Phobos, Zanussi; 386 Bristol; 14 com.
Generated by Monument
Arranged by Jadd Virji
1 Catriona C Agg
2 George Unsworth
3 Greg P H Chu
4 Kirsten J Hawkins
5 Cecilia E C Pipe
6 Jadd Virji
7 Elizabeth A Orme
8 Jonathan J Nash
9 David J Pipe (C)
10 Phillip M Orme
11 Luke T W Smith
12 Jonathan A Agg
First Spliced Maximus: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5885.0128

Society of Cambridge Youths
Risby, Suffolk
Risby Manor South
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 1h 59 (10 in A)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (42m)
42m: Balmoral, Belvoir, Bucknall, Cambridge, Castleton, Coventry, Dover, Evening Star, Francis Genius, Kentish, Stirling, Wilmslow Thirds Place Delight; Abbeyville, Canterbury, Clarence, Combermere, Elston, Fountains, Humber, Kirkstall, Marple, Melrose, Merton, Sherborne Fourths Place Delight; Allendale, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Munden, Norwich, Wells, Westminster, York Surprise; Berwyn, Cheviot, Cotswold, Killamarsh, Pennine, Trinity Sunday Treble Bob; all the work
Composed by John S Warboys (TD0724)
1–2 Philip J Earis
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
6am start
Composition is now rung for the first time on handbells
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0169

Society of Cambridge Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Thursday, 22 February 2024 in 3h 53 (24–1–1 in D)
5760 Doubles (48m)
1 extent of Winchendon Place, St Nicholas Bob, St Remigius Bob, Huntley Place, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Huntspill Bob, New Bob, St Vedast Bob, Blaisdon Bob, Camelion Bob, Evening Star Place, All Saints Place, Quirister Bob, St Augustine Bob, Morning Star Bob, St James Bob, Cathedral Place, Minster Place, Chevasse Place, Maltby Bob, Callender Bob, Montgomeryshire Place, Wainfleet Place, Bampton Place, Twineham Bob, Fifield Bob, St Ouen Place, Cippenham Place, Blackburn Place, Westminster II Bob, St Hilary Bob, Dragon Place, Shipway Place, Suffolk Place, Shropshire Bob, Warwickshire Bob, Worcestershire Place, Lavender Place, Lancashire Bob, Hertfordshire Bob, Herefordshire Bob, Nottinghamshire Bob, Primrose Bob, St Martin's Bob, St Simon's Bob, St Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob, Plain Bob
1 Jonathan A Agg (C)
2 William T Bosworth
3 Henry J W Pipe
4 Luke T W Smith
5 Richard A Smith
Rung in memory of Andrew Johnson, and also for the 300th anniversary of the Cambridge Youths.
The first 5-bell peal rung in the tower.
Believed to be the first peal in this set of 48 methods (all possible palindromic four-lead methods with a 125 or 123 lead end).

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Thursday, 29 February 2024 in 1h 49 (7 in D)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
29m: Berwyn, British Scholars’ Pleasure, Burton, Capel, Chadkirk, Cheviot, Chiltern, College Exercise, Cotswold, Duke of Norfolk, Kent, Killamarsh, Kingston, London Scholars’ Pleasure, Mendip, Morning Star, Nelson, Norbury, Norton-le-Moors, Ockley, Oxford, Pennine, Quantock, Rochester, Sandal, Snowdon, Trinity Sunday, Waterford, Woodcock’s Victory
Composed by John S Warboys (TB0306 TB0405)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
29 on the 29th

Society of Cambridge Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University church of St Mary the Great
Saturday, 9 March 2024 in 2h 48 (10–0–18 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton, arranged Henry Johnson
1 Christine C L Seaman
2 Cecilia E C Pipe
3 Kirsten J Hawkins
4 Elizabeth A Orme (C)
5 Alison L Brooke
6 Frances E Haynes
7 Catriona C Agg
8 Wendy Bloom
Rung to celebrate International Women's Day by a Cambridge Youths ladies band and for the 300th anniversary year of the Society
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0231

Society of Cambridge Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Thursday, 14 March 2024 in 3h 30 (24–1–1 in D)
5141 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Virji (Pi Peal)
1 Alison L Brooke
2 Jadd Virji
3 David J Pipe (C)
4 Henry J W Pipe
5 Patrick L H Brooke
6 Jonathan A Agg
7 Benjamin J Willetts
8 Phillip M Orme
9 Luke T W Smith
10 Richard A Smith
On Pi day (3.14)
The composition contains 10 different callings (allocated to the digits 0-9) which, when called in the sequence of the first 47 decimal places of Pi, generate a true peal.

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 2h 10 (7 in D)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
240 each Allendale, Bamborough, Bacup, Carlisle, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Warkworth; 120 each Alnwick, Annables London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York; 239 changes of method; all the work.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0802)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg (C)
3–4 David J Pipe
5–6 Henry J W Pipe
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0324

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Thursday, 28 March 2024 in 2h 21 (11 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by A Johnson and P A B Saddleton (bobs only one part)
1–2 Jonathan A Agg
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
7–8 Cecilia E C Pipe
Remembering Andrew Johnson

Society of Cambridge Youths
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
University Church of St Mary the Great
Monday, 1 April 2024 in 7h 8 (24–1–1 in D)
10300 Stedman Cinques
Composed by M R Eccleston
1 Henry J W Pipe
2 David J Pipe (C)
3 Jadd Virji
4 Philip J Earis
5 Stephen M Jones
6 Stephen A Croxall
7 Jonathan J Nash
8 Jonathan A Agg
9 John P Loveless
10 Luke T W Smith
11 Robin O Hall
12 Richard A Smith
Celebrating 300 years of the Society.
Longest peal in the tower.
100th together: 2 and 11.

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Thursday, 18 April 2024 in 2h 43 (11 in G)
5069 Stedman Caters
Composed by M R Eccleston
1–2 Henry J W Pipe
3–4 Alfred G W Pipe
5–6 Jonathan A Agg (C)
7–8 Jadd Virji
9–10 David J Pipe

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Friday, 19 April 2024 in 2h 5 (10 in A)
5760 Spliced Thirds Place Delight Minor (42m)
42m: Balmoral, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Belvoir, Cambridge, Francis Genius, Coventry, Oswald, Barham, Chelsea, Ludlow, Bucknall, Chepstow, Skipton, Wilmslow, Bogedone, Rostherne, Knutsford, Conisborough, Disley, Richborough, Pevensey, Dover, Dunedin, Ely, Warwick, Caernarvon, Edinburgh, Conway, Wath, Carisbrooke, Kentish, Stirling, Castleton, Peveril, Pembroke, Berkeley, Pontefract, Leasowe, Melandra, Beeston, Donottar; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (3D0801)
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
1/4

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 1h 40 (10 in A)
5040 Spliced Treble Bob Minor (29m)
29m: Oxford, Sandal, Chadkirk, British Scholars' Pleasure, Rochester, Morning Star, London Scholars' Pleasure, Capel, Kingston, Woodcock's Victory, Duke of Norfolk, College Exercise, Ockley, Norbury, Burton, Nelson, Snowdon, Berwyn, Quantock, Waterford, Kent, Trinity Sunday, Killamarsh, Pennine, Mendip, Cheviot, Chiltern, Norton-le-Moors, Cotswold; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (TB0701)
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
2/4

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 1h 40 (10 in A)
5040 Spliced Fourths Place Delight Minor (35m)
35m: Humber, Merton, Kirkstall, Burnaby, Braintree, Burslem, Bedford, Neasden, Taxal, Tewkesbury, Fountains, Sherborne, Glastonbury, Evesham, Melrose, Tintern, Abbeyville, Combermere, Old Oxford, Vale Royal, Southwark, St Albans, College Bob IV, Canterbury, Charlwood, Newdigate, Crowland, Wragby, St Werburgh, Waltham, Clarence, London Victory, Willesden, Marple, Elston; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (4D0702)
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
3/4

Society of Cambridge Youths
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
53 Covent Garden
Saturday, 20 April 2024 in 1h 58 (10 in A)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Norwich, Rossendale, Annable’s London, Warkworth, Stamford, Bacup, Netherseale, Westminster, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Wearmouth, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Whitley, Alnwick, Munden, Carlisle, Morpeth, Canterbury, London, Wells, Kelso, Cambridge, Berwick, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, Hexham, York, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich; all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0805)
1–2 Alfred G W Pipe
3–4 Henry J W Pipe (C)
5–6 David J Pipe
4/4. Completes a set of all-the-work peals of each of the four regular Treble Dodging Minor groups in 24 hours (the first time this has been done on handbells).