Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 72 matching performances.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
41, Haddon Crescent
Thursday, 4 January 2024
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1–2 Michael Garle
3–4 Roger J Lawson
5–6 Esther Brown
7–8 Emily E Hall
9–10 Christian J Brown (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5882.0063

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rempstone, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 (6–1–26 in A)
1320 Netherseale and Wells Surprise Minor
720 Netherseale and 600 Wells.
1 Peter J Rayns
2 Richard Thomas
3 John P Ottaway
4 John D Cooper
5 R Philip Graves (C)
6 Robert P Watson
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St Winifred
Wednesday, 10 January 2024 (9–3–24 in A♭)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
288 Durham; 216 Cambridge; 144 each Beverley, Ipswich, Norfolk; 72 each Berwick , Bourne, Hexham, Hull, Primrose, Surfleet, York.
1 Richard Thomas
2 Peter J Rayns
3 Robert P Watson
4 John D Cooper
5 John P Ottaway
6 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5883.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 January 2024 (15–3–18 in F)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Superlative and Rutland
1 Robert P Watson
2 Denise Harden
3 Peter J England
4 Peter J Rayns
5 Philip R Wild
6 Catherine Baker
7 John D Cooper
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Remembering Max Boden, member of the East Leake band, who sadly passed away on January 13th after a long illness.
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0108

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
41, Haddon Crescent
Thursday, 18 January 2024
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Emily E Hall
3–4 Christopher J Field
5–6 Christian J Brown (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5884.0111

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 27 January 2024 in 43m (8–3–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by trad
1 Stuart Brown
2 Natalie Van Kleef
3 Christopher B Richards
4 Colin Aked
5 Tom Doughty
6 Ed Nicholson
7 Richard Wolfgang (C)
8 Jessica Doughty
Rung by members of the Mansfield District prior to the AGDM
First quarter peal of Triples on a working bell - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0151

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
41, Haddon Crescent
Thursday, 1 February 2024
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Ian G Vincent
3–4 Roger J Lawson
5–6 Hayley J Wells
7–8 Christian J Brown (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5886.0152

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Plumtree, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 2 February 2024 in 45m (16–3–12 in F)
1280 Jersey Surprise Major
1 Tim Poole
2 Kathryn Smith
3 Hayley J Wells
4 Andrew R Wignell
5 Natasha Claus
6 Edward A S Walker
7 Alistair J E Smith (C)
8 Christopher J Field

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Blidworth, Nottinghamshire
St Mary of the Purification
Sunday, 4 February 2024 in 42m (4–0–26 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lynn Fletcher
2 Mary Welton
3 Nicola L Eves
4 Jill Lindsay
5 J P Ottaway (C)
6 J S Brown
Rung for the Rocking Service.
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0171

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 in 2h 43 (9–1–16 in G♯)
5056 Pershore Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 873
1 Sally A Brown
2 Denise Harden
3 Philip R Wild
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0168

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Tuesday, 6 February 2024 (11 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Annie Cast-Coombs
2 Hilary Poyner
3 Nicola L Eves (C)
4 Mary Welton
5 Ken Smith
6 Michael Coombs
First Quarter - 1 & 6
Ringing World page reference: 5887.0170

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Arnold, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 9 February 2024
Call Changes
Call changes including queens, kings, tittums, exploding tittums, cyclic rows beginning 2, 3, 4 weasels.
1 Sue Bellamy
2 Linda Cooke
3 Helen Risby
4 John Broome
5 Michael P R H Woolley (C)
In memoriam Joan Wallis, mother of 2, on the day of her cremation.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Cuckney, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Monday, 12 February 2024 in 45m (10–1–18 in G)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Aked
2 Nicola L Eves
3 J Stuart Brown
4 Colin Aked
5 John P Ottaway
6 Christopher B Richards (C)
For the 50th anniversary of Stuarts first peal, rung on these bells. Chris Richards' father (Brynley A Richards) conducted that peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5888.0194

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 18 February 2024 in 46m (19–0–21 in E)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Corinna England
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Jessica Doughty
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Tim Poole
6 Peter J England (C)
7 Richard Wolfgang
8 Michael A Varney
This quarter peal is dedicated to Ron & Moira Jones in celebration of their Diamond Wedding Anniversary on 1st February 2024. Ron is Churchwarden at St Mary's Eastwood.
Completes the standard 8 to quarter peals - 3
500th Quarter Peal - 4

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 20 February 2024 (15–3–18 in F)
1344 Surprise Major (5m)
224 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative and London; 448 Cornwall Surprise Major
1 Peter J Rayns
2 Philip R Wild
3 Catherine Baker
4 Tony Lees
5 R Philip Graves (C)
6 Robert P Watson
7 John D Cooper
8 Peter J England
70th birthday compliment to Phil Wild. Rung on the actual day.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0245

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Southwell, Nottinghamshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 22 February 2024 in 55m (25–1–3 in D)
1296 Plain Bob Caters
Composed by Richard A Wolfgang
1 Jim Crabtree
2 Janet Crabtree
3 Lyn Sugden
4 Jessica Doughty
5 Ian Vincent
6 Melanie Newman
7 Phil Stone
8 H Geoffrey Wells
9 Richard A Wolfgang (C)
10 Trevor Bryan
Rung prior to the service marking the retirement of Sir John Peace as Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire - a post he has held since July 2012.
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0284

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 28 February 2024 (8–0–8 in A♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Cambridge, Superlative, Bristol and London
1 Richard A M Thomas
2 Robert P Watson
3 Philip R Wild
4 John P Ottaway
5 J Stuart Brown
6 John D Cooper
7 Peter J Rayns
8 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin and All Souls
Saturday, 2 March 2024 in 2h 59 (15–3–16 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters No. 451
1 Sally A Brown
2 Sophie M Middleton
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian Butters
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Philip R Wild
7 Peter J England
8 Michael A Varney (C)
1st Peal as Conductor
Also with birthday compliments to the Conductor for Tuesday.
Ringing World page reference: 5890.0240

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire
St Patrick
Sunday, 3 March 2024 (7–0–8 in A)
1440 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Denise Black
2 Richard J E Black (C)
3 Annelise Stone
4 Richard J Doar
5 Angela C Devine
6 Linda Cooke
Rung for the Holy Communion service and in memory of Patricia Devine, late mother-in-law of 5.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 March 2024 in 2h 44 (9–1–16 in G♯)
5040 Coseley Alliance Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 876
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Philip R Wild
3 Denise Harden
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5891.0259

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Friday, 8 March 2024 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1280 Lindum Surprise Major
1 Lydia Parkes
2 Christopher J Field
3 Adam Wilmott (C)
4 Pat Wheeler
5 Hayley J Wells
6 Leah Wignell
7 Tim Poole
8 Alistair J E Smith
Birthday compliments to Ian Vincent

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 March 2024 (19–0–21 in E)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8 - Cam/Yor/Lin/Sup/Pud/Bri/Lon/Rut
1 Corinna England
2 Sue Wolfgang
3 Richard Wolfgang
4 Jessica Doughty
5 Christopher J Field
6 Peter J England (C)
7 Emily E Hall
8 Michael A Varney
First quarter of 8 spliced - 4
900th together - 1&6
To celebrate Jess' 30th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Wednesday, 13 March 2024 (12–2–4 in F♯)
1344 Superlative Surprise Major
1 J Stuart Brown
2 Peter J Rayns
3 Richard A M Thomas
4 John P Ottaway
5 Philip R Wild
6 John D Cooper
7 Robert P Watson
8 R Philip Graves (C)
1st in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5892.0283

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Saturday, 16 March 2024 in 47m (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Eynesbury, St Simons & St Martins
1 Annie Cast-Coombs
2 Nicola L Eves
3 Mary Welton
4 Hilary Poyner
5 Mike Purday (C)
6 Michael Coombs
Rung to celebrate the life of Mary C Poyner, mother of 4th, who passed away on Friday 26th January 2024. Mary was a life-long tower and handbell ringer who taught many and rang many peals.
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0303

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 18 March 2024 in 43m (7–1–18 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Holmes
2 Jane A Aked
3 Colin Aked
4 Robert G Radford
5 Christopher B Richards (C)
6 Daniel Richards
First quarter at first attempt 1.
Rung on the front 6.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Linby, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Wednesday, 20 March 2024 in 44m (5–3–16 in C)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Lynda Lazzerini
2 Colin Lord
3 Philip R Wild
4 Peter J England
5 David Lazzerini
6 Martyn J Marriott (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5893.0304

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire
St Patrick
Saturday, 23 March 2024 in 43m (7–0–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Linda Cooke
2 Richard J E Black
3 Cathy Hampson
4 Richard J Doar (C)
5 Annelise Stone
6 Angela C Devine
7 Richard A Wolfgang
8 Helen Risby
Rung to celebrate the birth of Louis Shaun Stone, son of 5, on 7 January 2024.
First quarter as conductor.
First quarter on Triples (1 and 8).
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0475

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 March 2024 (6–1–12 in B)
240 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Holmes
2 Jane A Aked
3 Colin Aked
4 Robert G Radford
5 Christopher B Richards (C)
6 Daniel Richards
Rung as the test piece for the district heat of the Crawford Cup competition.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Linby, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Sunday, 24 March 2024 (5–3–16 in C)
660 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen Risby
2 Linda Cooke
3 Annelise Stone
4 Alex Foster
5 Richard J E Black (C)
6 Richard J Doar
Rung prior to the christening of Toby Ignatius Cooke, grandson of 2.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 24 March 2024 in 50m (7–0–5 in G)
1380 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Eloise S J Collier
2 Anna M Marsden
3 Luke B Marsden
4 Paul A Reeves (C)
5 Edward P Reeves
Rung to Celebrate the Wedding of Alannah Nicole Marsden to Luke Jonathan Motz at this Church the previous day.
Rung by close relations of the Bride. Cousin 1, Mother 2, Brother 3, Grandfather 4, Uncle 5.
First QP inside 3.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
41, Haddon Crescent
Thursday, 28 March 2024
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Esther Brown
3–4 Roger J Lawson
5–6 Ian G Vincent
7–8 Christian J Brown (C)
Happy birthday to Alistair Smith (50) and Michael Garle (60)
Ringing World page reference: 5894.0327

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 April 2024 in 52m (23–2–24 in D)
1276 Plain Bob Cinques
Composed by Richard A Wolfgang
1 Tim Poole
2 Paul Jopp
3 Jessica Doughty
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Michael Woolley
6 Peter England
7 Philip R Wild
8 Angela Devine
9 Ed Nicholson
10 Michael A Varney
11 Richard Wolfgang (C)
12 Nick Daines
First quarter peal on 12 bells - 3 & 8
Belated birthday compliments to Jess Doughty for her 30th birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0499

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Whissendine, Rutland
St Andrew
Wednesday, 3 April 2024 in 3h 8 (12–2–6 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
7 extents - Single Oxford Bob, Annable's London Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Diana M Anderson
3 Paul M Mason
4 David J Dearnley
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 Timothy M Payne
Rung in affectionate memory of Harry and Mary Poyner, whose enthusiasm for bellringing inspired and encouraged many.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0373

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
Corpus Christi
Thursday, 11 April 2024 in 32m (2–2–11 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Luke B Marsden
2 Denise Summerton
3 Austin Bryan (C)
4 Anna M Marsden
5 P J Triplow
6 Tom Johnson
For the visit of (5) who rang these bells when they were at St Francis Church.
Ringing World page reference: 5896.0375

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 12 April 2024 (6–1–12 in B)
1260 Mixed Minor (2m)
720 Cambridge SM, 540 PBM
1 Jane Aked
2 Mary Welton
3 Nicola Eves
4 Colin Aked
5 Stuart Brown
6 John Ottaway (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 10m (6–0–1 in B♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Mike Jones
2 Jane Wheatcroft
3 Helen Cox
4 Pru Tatham
5 Jennie Oldham
6 George A Dawson (C)
The first Sunday ringing on all 6 bells from Autumn 2023

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 14 April 2024 in 42m (14–2–24 in F)
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Rebecca Holmes
2 Jane A Aked
3 Colin Aked
4 J Stuart Brown
5 John P Ottaway
6 Christopher B Richards (C)
For Evensong
First Minor 1
With compliments to The Rev'd Canon Angela Fletcher on her forthcoming retirement as Rector of Warsop Parish

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 April 2024 (15–3–18 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
384 Bristol, 224 each: London, Superlative, Yorkshire and Lessness. 39 com. atw.
1 Peter J Rayns
2 Denise Harden
3 R Philip Graves (C)
4 Catherine Baker
5 Philip R Wild
6 Robert P Watson
7 John D Cooper
8 Peter J England
Ringing World page reference: 5897.0398

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Retford, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Monday, 6 May 2024 in 51m (23–0–7 in E♭)
1331 Grandsire Caters
Composed by N J Parkes
1 Diana German
2 Mandy K Freeman
3 Andrew R J Hall
4 John A Coates
5 Melanie Newman
6 Ben East
7 Graham J N Colborne
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Nicholas J Parkes (C)
10 Trevor C Ledger
For Charter Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0476

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 in 2h 45 (9–1–16 in G♯)
5152 Revolver Delight Major
Composed by Alan G Reading no 2
1 Denise Harden
2 Michael A Varney
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0472

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Diseworth, Leicestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Wednesday, 8 May 2024 (10–2–13 in G)
1272 Cunecastre Surprise Minor
1 Richard A M Thomas
2 Philip R Wild
3 J Stuart Brown
4 Peter J Rayns
5 John P Ottaway
6 John D Cooper (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0524

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Friday, 10 May 2024 in 45m (10–1–11 in G)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard Eight
Composed by Donald F. Morrison (no. 97)
1 Corinna England
2 Philip R Wild
3 Denise Harden
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Cameron K H Lee
6 Peter J England
7 Gary Harden (C)
8 Michael A Varney
First of 8-Spliced Surprise Major: 5
Rung with best wishes to those taking part in the Hymnathon in Gedling church on Saturday 11th May 9.00am to 9.00pm. The event is in aid of the Pipe Organ Repair.
With the band’s best wishes to Derek Butterworth for a speedy recovery.
Ringing World page reference: 5900.0474

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2024 in 43m (19–0–21 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jessica Doughty
2 Phil Stone
3 Angela Devine
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Tom Doughty
6 Richard Wolfgang (C)
Rung for Bell Sunday and the Evening Service, whilst in conjuction launching the Eastwood Fundraising for the Bell Frame maintenance: https://www.crowdfunder.co.uk/p/eastwood-bell-repair-fund
Ringing World page reference: 5899.0444

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
41, Haddon Crescent
Thursday, 16 May 2024
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1–2 Roger J Lawson
3–4 Esther Brown
5–6 Christian J Brown (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5901.0499

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 19 May 2024 in 48m (22–2–5 in E♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
Standard 8
Composed by P Flavell
1 Benjamin Rothwell
2 Cameron K H Lee
3 Philip R Wild
4 Michael A Varney
5 Michael R P H Woolley
6 Edward A S Walker
7 Marcus T Ham (C)
8 Matthew J Jones (tno)
First of standard 8 spliced, and as conductor of Major and of spliced: 7

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Upton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 22 May 2024 (7–3–12 in G♯)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John P Ottaway
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 John D Cooper
4 Philip R Wild
5 Peter J Rayns
6 J Stuart Brown (C)
Compliments to the STAGS on promotion to league one and Nottingham Forest for survival in the Premiership.
Ringing World page reference: 5902.0525

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 May 2024 in 44m (8–0–8 in A♯)
1253 Stedman Triples
Composed by Tim Poole
1 Lucy Wignell
2 Hayley J Wells
3 Daniel T Calvert
4 Kathryn Smith
5 Leah Wignell
6 Christopher J Field
7 Tim Poole (C)
8 Stuart Kitch
First Stedman: 1

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 1 June 2024 in 2h 50 (14–2–24 in F)
5088 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Jonathan C Richards
2 R Philip Graves
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 John P Ottaway
5 J Stuart Brown
6 Philip R Grover
7 Nicholas J Parkes
8 Christopher B Richards (C)
Rung open in affectionate memory of Brynley A Richards (18/9/1930 - 7/5/2023) who had a ringing career of 77 years and was a ringer at Warsop for 65 years.
The band includes his son and grandson and the 5 ringers with whom he rang the most of his 407 peals.
The method and composition is the same as Bryn's first major as conductor rung at Warsop on 27/1/1971.
300th Peal - 8
First in the method - 2, 4, 5, 7, & 8

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 4 June 2024 in 2h 43 (9–1–16 in G♯)
5184 Rawdykes Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 2799
1 Sally A Brown
2 Michael A Varney
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
A compliment to Corinna England, who celebrates her 75th birthday tomorrow.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Warsop, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 45m (14–2–24 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Rung with a Cover
1 Rebecca Holmes
2 Jane A Aked
3 J Stuart Brown
4 Robert G Radford
5 Colin Aked
6 Christopher B Richards (C)
7 Daniel Richards
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Southwell, Nottinghamshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (25–1–3 in D)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Trevor Bryan (C)
2 Emma Hines
3 Jo Yates
4 Stefanie Coles
5 Hilary Gibbins
6 Jill Asher
7 Mick Swift
8 Val Wright
9 Tony Dykes
Rung for the 80th Anniversary of D Day

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 6 June 2024
960 Grandsire Doubles
1 Laura Kirby
2 Anna M Marsden
3 Austin Bryan (C)
4 David Oliver
5 David Kirby
6 Luke B Marsden
For Peace in our troubled world on the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.
960 changes, each change representing one month since D-Day.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rampton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 43m (9–1–8 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
(10 extents + 60)
1 Rachel Vernon
2 Mandy K Freeman
3 Helen Fuller-Whelan
4 Martin Vernon
5 Nicholas J Parkes (C)
Marking the 80th anniversary of D-Day.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Papplewick, Nottinghamshire
St James
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (6–1–12 in B♭)
Tolling
Janet Watson
To mark the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire
St Patrick
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (7–0–8 in A)
General Ringing
80 Rounds on 8, 80 Plain Hunt Doubles (with 3 cover bells in 768), 60 Grandsire Doubles (with 3 cover bells in 768), and 80 Plain Bob Doubles
Denise Black
Rhiannon Black
Richard J E Black
Tarran Black
Gareth Collins
Alan Cropley
Angela Devine
Juliet G Doar
Rachel E Doar
Richard J Doar
Samuel Gensler-Woodcock
Thomas Gensler-Woodcock
Rung at 6.30pm by the local band to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings, as part of the national Ringing Out for Peace event

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund King and Martyr
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 30m (17–2–20 in E♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
Tom Doughty
Annette Harvie
Alexander Harvie
Elliott Harvie
Norman Hodgkin
Julia Terry
Ray Cosgrove
Daniel Robertson
Matthew Robertson
Rang for 80th Anniversary of D-Day landing as part of Ring for Peace campaign

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 30m (16–0–11 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jill Duckmanton
2 Stuart Duckmanton
3 Julia Hardy
4 Daniel Robertson (C)
5 Matthew Robertson
6 Valerie Robertson

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Linby, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (5–3–16 in C)
Tolling
Claire Hardstaff
To mark the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 30m (12–2–16 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
Julia Alvey
Liam Bearne
Emily Gentle (C)
David Hardy
Lynda Hudson
Donna Hurst
Glen Scrivener
Ernest Sollis
John Woodward
Ringing Out for Peace
To commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 60m
General Ringing
Plain Bob, St Simon, St Martins and call changes
Helen Kimberley
Anna M Marsden
Katherine Inger
Luke B Marsden
Katie Anderson
John Shaw
Rang for 80th anniversary of D-day.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 50m (11 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Annie Cast-Coombs
2 Brian Hinchliffe
3 Nicola L Eves (C)
4 Mary Welton
5 Hilary Poyner
6 Michael Coombs
Rung to mark the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 3m (9–3–0 in G♯)
80 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Parnaby
2 Phil Stone
3 Dorothy Wright
4 Woodliffe Wright
5 Richard Wolfgang (C)
6 Graham Shaw
80 changes to mark the 80th anniversary of the D-Day Landings and the end of the war.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Daybrook, Nottinghamshire
St Paul
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (9–2–3 in G)
General Ringing
R&C, Plain Hunt (middle bells)
Andrew Fisher
Linda Cooke
Tony Lees
Ian Martin
John Hall
Sue Bellamy
Patricia Pitt
Ringing out for Peace commemorating the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Cotgrave, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 30m (17–0–18)
Rounds and Call Changes
Karen Knight
Tom Bott
Kirsty Falcus
Sheila Severn
Len Knight
Tina Severn
Paul Gregory
Roy Mills
Rung for the 80th Anniversary of D Day

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Blidworth, Nottinghamshire
St Mary of the Purification
Thursday, 6 June 2024 (4–0–26 in B)
360 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Williams
2 Jill Lindsay
3 Sandra Boot
4 Mary Welton
5 J S Brown (C)
6 Nicola L Eves
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 46m (17–1–14 in E)
1260 Stedman Caters
Composed by Tim Poole
1 Adam Wilmott
2 Christopher J Field
3 Roger J Lawson
4 Daniel T Calvert
5 Hayley J Wells
6 Lydia Parkes
7 Tim Poole (C)
8 Emily E Hall
9 Alistair J E Smith
10 Chris Glenton
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 45m (14–0–14 in F♯)
Rounds and Callchanges
Maria Claypole
Lynne Brook
Tony Brook
Mark Godley
Annabelle Prebble
Ian Kingston (C)
Ringing out for peace, commemorating the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 6 June 2024 in 35m (11–0–21 in F♯)
General Ringing
Rounds & Call Changes, Grandsire Triples, etc.
Lucy Wignell
Andrew Wignell
Alistair Langton
Stuart Kitch
Peter Howard
Lizzy Gardiner
Janet Crabtree
Jim Crabtree
Esther Brown
"Ringing Out For Peace" as part of the D-Day 80th anniversary commemorations

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin and All Souls
Friday, 7 June 2024 in 46m (15–3–16 in E)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Corinna England
2 Michael A Varney (C)
3 Cameron K H Lee
4 Peter J England
5 Christopher J Field
6 Michael P R H Woolley
7 Marcus T Ham
8 Edward A S Walker
Rung to commemorate the 80th anniversary of the D Day landings

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John Div
Saturday, 8 June 2024 in 3h 5 (22–1–4 in E♭)
5184 Nailstone Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ridley
1 Ian Butters
2 Derek J Tysoe
3 Emily J Mills
4 Peter J England
5 Owen G Peters
6 G William Shanks
7 Michael A Varney
8 Andrew B Mills (C)
Arranged and rung to commemorate the 80th Anniversary of the DDay Landings in Normandy.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 9 June 2024 in 47m (19–0–21 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Richard A Wolfgang
1 Tom Doughty
2 Ruth Jopp
3 Phil Stone
4 Gill Pearson
5 Angela Devine
6 Fred Pearson
7 Richard Wolfgang (C)
8 Sue Wolfgang
Rung to celebrate the 80th anniversary of the D-Day landings and the end of the war.
Also as an early birthday compliment to Fred Pearson for tomorrow.
First Grandsire Triples 3 & 5

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 June 2024 in 47m (17–1–14 in E)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
440 Yorkshire S, 282 Cambridge S and 280 each Lincolnshire S and Pudsey S
1 Tim Poole (C)
2 Kathryn Smith
3 Andrew Wignell
4 Hayley J Wells
5 Bridget Eickhoff
6 Ian Vincent
7 Pat Wheeler
8 Christopher J Field
9 Leah Wignell
10 Alistair J E Smith
200th quarter: 5
Most spliced surprise royal: 2, 4 and 5
100th together: 1 and 5.