Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 179 matching performances.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 4 January 2011 in 2h 31 (9)
5024 Scunthorpe Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 3533
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 7 January 2011 in 2h 57 (15)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton no 564
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul M Mason
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 7 January 2011 in 53m (35–2–23)
1313 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Martyn J Marriott
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Emma Chapman
3 Denise Harden
4 Tim Poole
5 Bob Metcalfe
6 Phil Wild
7 Michael Garle
8 Matthew Jones
9 Martyn Marriott (C)
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Jonathan Young
12 Jonathan Ratcliffe
First of Stedman Cinques - 2 & 7.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 7 January 2011 in 2h 33 (9)
5056 Kirkby in Ashfield Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian Butters
4 Paul M Mason
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Whilton, Northamptonshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 8 January 2011 in 2h 53 (13)
5024 Great Shunner Fell Delight Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul M Mason
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Earls Barton, Northamptonshire
All Saint's
Saturday, 8 January 2011 in 2h 50 (12)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 David J T Wilson
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Alan Regin
6 Richard I Allton
7 Ian Butters
8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 January 2011 in 2h 22 (8)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1184 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge, Superlative, London 110 com, atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Ian Butters
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Peter J England
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5205.0087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 11 January 2011 in 47m
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Trad.
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Robert C Graves
4 Sarah J Young
5 Derek J Bradshaw
6 Tony Lees
7 John D Cooper
8 Peter J Lawrence
9 Jonathan F Young
10 Andrew J Cairns (C)
Rung by the Stanford Quarter-peal Band. 100th tower to a quarter: 9. 50th together: 8 & 10. 25th together: 2 &10. First in method: 2, 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Thursday, 13 January 2011 in 42m (10–1–22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Watson
2 M Lynn Irving
3 David E Hibbert
4 John Adcock
5 David J Bloor
6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
First in the method on an inside bell - 5

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 January 2011 in 2h 46 (12–1–11)
5024 Zurich Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 505)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Graham J N Colborne
3 John F Underwood
4 H Geoffrey Wells
5 Simon Kemp
6 Philip R Wild
7 Philip R Grover
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung remembering Richard Till (of Messingham, Lincs) and to mark the 40th anniversary of Philip Grover’s first peal, Plain Bob Major rung at Highclere (Hants) for the Winchester & Portsmouth DG on 30th Dec 1970.
First peal in the method for all the band except 2 & 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5206.0110

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 18 January 2011 in 40m (15–3–18)
1250 Lindum Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Tony Lees
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 Jonathan F Young
7 John D Cooper
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
In memory of Bill Hall of Shepshed whose funeral was earlier this day. First in method for all exc. 6 & 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund
Thursday, 27 January 2011 in 42m (11)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Margaret A Left
2 Richard J Hunt
3 Chris Birkby
4 David E Hibbert
5 David Marshall (C)
First quarter-peal -2

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
North Collingham, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 43m (9–3–4)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine H Hasman
2 Paul Raithby
3 Martin C Jones
4 Richard A Sutton
5 Ian Hasman (C)
Rung before the last service taken by Revd David Milner as Priest in Charge of the East Trent Benefice, in celebration of his ministry.
The band, comprising ringers from 3 villages within the Benefice, wishes David well in his new role.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Newark-upon-Trent, Nottinghamshire
Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 30 January 2011 in 51m (31–1–11)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Harold F Gibson
2 Heather V Grover
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Richard A G Inglis (C)
5 Margaret E Snyder
6 Philip R Wild
7 Graham J N Colborne
8 H Geoffrey Wells
9 Philip R Grover
10 John Raithby
Rung prior to Evensong.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 1 February 2011 in 2h 31 (9)
5088 Jellied Eel Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no 3475)
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 John M Jelley (C)
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Ruth Curtis
8 Paul F Curtis
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0159

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edinburgh, C Edin
St Andrew and St George
Friday, 4 February 2011 in 3h 10 (15)
5152 Edinburgh Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Paul M Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian G Campbell
4 George H Campling
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Bernard F L Groves
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Wellow, Nottinghamshire
St Swithin
Saturday, 5 February 2011 in 2h 29 (6–2–5)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. Kent TB, 2. Single Oxford B, 3. Oxford TB, 4. St Clement's College B, 5. Norwich S, 6. Plain B, 7. Cambridge S.)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 H Geoffrey Wells
3 Philip R Grover
4 Philip R Wild
5 John R Rigby
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0208

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edinburgh, Lothian
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 5 February 2011 in 3h 33 (41–1–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Benjamin D Constant
1 Ian Butters
2 Paul M Mason
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Bernard F L Groves (C)
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Clive G Smith
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 George H Campling
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Andrew B Mills
300th peal together: 8, 10
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edinburgh, Lothian
St Cuthbert
Sunday, 6 February 2011 in 3h 3 (21–0–0)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Andrew B Mills
3 Ian Butters
4 Paul M Mason
5 Bernard F L Groves
6 Christopher N McCarthy
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Peter S Lacy
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
300th peal together: 1, 7
Ringing World page reference: 5209.0183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 8 February 2011 in 2h 29 (6–0–1)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. London S, 2. St Clement's College B, 3. Kent TB, 4. Oxford TB, 5. Single Oxford B, 6. Cambridge S, 7. Plain B.)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Michael J Dew
3 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Simon E Adams
6 George A Dawson
To mark the 250th anniversary of the first peal to be rung in Nottinghamshire, which was Grandsire Triples rung at St Mary's Nottingham on Shrove Tuesday, 3rd February 1761.
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0208

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund
Thursday, 10 February 2011 in 41m (11)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen Mitchell
2 David Marshall (C)
3 Kevin Skillings
4 Chris Birkby
5 David E Hibbert
6 Margaret A Left
First quarter-peal - 1.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 February 2011 in 54m (35–2–23 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Corinna England
2 Emma Chapman
3 Alexandra J Marchbank
4 Tim Poole
5 Martyn Marriott
6 Bob Metcalfe
7 Peter England
8 Jonathan Ratcliffe (C)
9 Peter Hawcock
10 Matthew Jones
Birthday wishes to Emma Chapman

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Maplebeck, Nottinghamshire
St Radegund
Friday, 11 February 2011 in 43m (4–1–7 in B)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
Fifty-three extents
1 Lynda Lazzerini
2 George Dawson (C)
3 Martyn Marriott
4 David Lazzerini
First quarter of Plain Bob Minimus -2. First quarter on the bells, dedicated on 11th February 2010. Rung on the Feast of St Radegund.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 12 February 2011 in 3h 6 (16)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by John N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Richard S Starkie
2 Ian Butters
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter L Furniss
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Bernard F L Groves (C)
7 Peter S Lacy
8 R Owen Battye
9 George H Campling
10 Gordon R Birks
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5211.0233

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 14 February 2011 in 2h 23 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14m: 1. Bamborough, Bacup 2. Sandiacre, Wooler 3. London, Wells 4. Cambridge, Primrose 5. Lightfoot, Wearmouth 6. York, Durham 7. Westminster, Allendale
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 George A Dawson
5 Christopher P Turner
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Best wishes to Jenny Mitchell.
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0208

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 15 February 2011 in 41m (15–3–18)
1250 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cairns
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Tony Lees
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 John D Cooper
7 Jonathan F Young
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 4, 6. Rung on the feast of St. Sigfrid of Sweden and on the 40th anniversary of decimalisation.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 February 2011 in 2h 54 (12)
5120 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Michael J Belcher
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Philip R Wild
5 Adrian P Sweeting
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Ian Butters (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian G Campbell
First peal of London S Royal - 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5212.0259

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 22 February 2011 in 2h 23 (7)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each; Potterhanworth T P, St Clements B, Oswald D, Single Oxford B, Oxford T B, Plain Bob, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Adrian P Sweeting
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5212.0259

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Plumtree, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 2h 57 (17)
5012 Carriage Hall A Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 498
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul M Mason
4 David J T Wilson
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Adrian P Sweeting
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Specially arranged as a wedding compliment to Ian Morrissey & Ann England (daughter of Peter & Corinna England), married at The Carriage Hall, Plumtree, whilst this peal was in progress. First peal in the method.
Carriage Hall Alliance Major;
-38-14-16-12-58-16-58, Group B.
Ringing World page reference: 5212.0259

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Finedon, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 3 March 2011 in 3h 12 (22)
5070 Queenstown A Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 497
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter C Randall
5 George H Campling
6 Robert J Crocker
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment to Emily Chapman (past ringer, & daughter of Tower Captain Bryan Chapman) & Angus Wilson, to be married on Saturday, 5th March . First peal in the method.
Queenstown Alliance Major;
-38-14-12-38.14-12.58.16-78, Group B.
Ringing World page reference: 5213.0287

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Loughrigg
Wednesday, 16 March 2011 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Pam Marshall
3–4 Brian Buswell (C)
5–6 David Marshall

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Loughrigg
Wednesday, 16 March 2011 (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 John Rigby
3–4 Pam Marshall
5–6 David Marshall (C)
First quarter in hand 1-2

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 March 2011 in 43m (12–1–11)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Margaret Martin
3 Margaret E Snyder
4 Rebecca Smith
5 Philip R Wild
6 Christopher C P Woodcock
7 A Robert Wilson (C)
8 John Dodd
Rung as a birthday compliment to Margaret Snyder (20th March).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barnby in the Willows, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 21 March 2011 in 39m (6–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsey Arkley
2 Christine H Hasman
3 Martin L Cooper
4 Nick Robinson
5 Derek J Tysoe (C)
6 Ian Hasman
Rung in memory of Stephen Michael (Mick) Vessey (1966-2010), a colleague of (3) at Cargill plc. Mick was a long time resident of Barnby and, although not a ringer himself, was descended from a local ringing family. A quiet unassuming man who is still missed by his friends and colleagues a year after his sudden passing.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 25 March 2011 in 42m (6–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Hilary Tarran
2 Peter Hawcock
3 Robin E H Woolley
4 Tony Lees (C)
5 G William Shanks
6 Mary Stephens
First quarter at first attempt: 1
First as cover.
Rung on the Ringing World Centenary weekend.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 25 March 2011 in 54m (35–2–23 in C)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Matthew Jones (C)
3 Elizabeth Dennison
4 Mary Stephens
5 Martyn Marriott
6 Katharine Rayns
7 Tony Lees
8 Emma Chapman
9 Bob Metcalfe
10 Phil Wild
11 Peter England
12 Peter Hawcock

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Newark-upon-Trent, Nottinghamshire
Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 26 March 2011 in 50m (31–1–11)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ian Dawson
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Ian Butters
4 Richard A G Inglis (C)
5 Margaret E Snyder
6 Philip R Wild
7 Philip R Grover
8 Matthew B Jeffery
9 Peter S Lacy
10 H Geoffrey Wells
Rung after a failed peal attempt, as a birthday compliment to Margaret Snyder (20th March).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 29 March 2011 in 44m (15–3–18)
1280 Double Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Robert C Graves
4 Tony Lees
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 Derek J Bradshaw
7 John D Cooper
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First in method for all exc. 3 & 8. On the 550th anniversary of the Battle of Towton. 250th in the County: 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 8 April 2011 in 58m (36cwt)
1346 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Sarah Young
3 Denise Harden
4 Mary Faircloth
5 Emma Chapman
6 Derek Butterworth
7 Tom Langton
8 Tim Poole
9 Jonathan Young
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 43m (12–1–11)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Hasman
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Christine H Hasman
4 Heather Grover
5 Margaret Martin
6 Colin W Reed
7 Philip Grover
8 A Robert Wilson (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Leake, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 10 April 2011 in 41m (7–3–6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret E Pollard
2 C Jennifer Warden
3 Catherine Baker
4 Fiona H Cooper
5 Peter R Lawrence
6 John D Cooper (C)
To celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Chick & Jennifer Warden.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 41m (6–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jon Higgins
2 Christine H Hasman
3 Paul Raithby
4 David Woodcock
5 Ian Hasman (C)
Rung to celebrate the Royal Wedding, commencing at 12.09pm when the new Duke & Duchess stepped through the west door of the Abbey.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m (6–1–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Don Fellows
2 Mary Stephens
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 John Shaw
5 Martyn Marriott
6 Peter Hawcock (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of HRH Prince William of Wales and Miss Catherine Middleton.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 43m (12–1–11)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 H Geoffrey Wells
3 Heather V Grover
4 Margaret Martin
5 Christopher C P Woodcock
6 John F S Eborall
7 Philip R Grover
8 A Robert Wilson (C)
Rung to celebrate the marriage of H.R.H. Prince William of Wales and Miss Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 2h 48 (15cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton (Johnson's Var)
1 Annette C Boden
2 Catherine Baker
3 David J T Wilson
4 Tony Lees
5 Andrew J Cairns (C)
6 Peter J Lawrence
7 John D Cooper
8 Graham R Hayward
Specially arranged in celebration of the wedding this day of HRH Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton, now Duke & Duchess of Cambridge.
First peal: 1.
First S Major inside: 2.
200th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0582

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 53m (35–2–23)
1295 Grandsire Caters
1 Mary Faircloth
2 Leah Wignell
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Sarah Young
5 Karl Ryder
6 David Lazzerini
7 Martyn Marriott (C)
8 Tim Poole
9 Jonathan Young
10 Peter Hawcock
Rung to celebrate the marriage today of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sharon Bryan
2 John Yates
3 Austin Bryan
4 Alexander J Skerritt
5 Peter Hayward (C)
6 Tom Blyth
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Francis, Nottinghamshire
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 31m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Tom Blyth
2–3 Peter Hayward (C)
4 Sharon Bryan
5 Austin Bryan
6 Alexander J Skerritt
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton Holy Trinity, Nottinghamshire
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 31m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Alexander J Skerritt
4 Sharon Bryan
5 Austin Bryan
6 John Yates
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Catherine Middleton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 April 2011 in 44m
1260 Minor (2m)
Cambridge Surprise and Plain Bob
1 Arran Linton-Smith
2 Katherine Crabtree
3 Anna R Townsend
4 Ian Townsend
5 Janet Crabtree
6 Jim Crabtree (C)
7 Matt Beardsall

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 42m (5–1–1)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Suttle
2 Don Fellows
3 Tony Lees
4 Martyn Marriott
5 Peter Hawcock (C)
6 Colin Machin
First quarter -1.
Rung to celebrate the marriage yesterday of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 2h 52 (6–2–10)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Nicholas D Brown
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Stephen A Coaker
4 Ian Butters
5 Peter J England
6 Christopher N McCarthy
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
To celebrate the marriage of Prince William and Catherine Middleton, Duke and Duchess of Cambridge
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0582

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Baldock, Hertfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 April 2011 in 3h 25 (27)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter J England
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Christopher N McCarthy
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stephen A Coaker
8 Ian Butters (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Prince William & Catherine Middleton.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0582

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Retford, Nottinghamshire
St Michael Archangel
Monday, 2 May 2011 in 2h 42 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1. Carlisle 2. Norwich 3. Ipswich 4. Netherseale 5. Cambridge 6. Westminster 7. Bourne
1 Bryan Birkett
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 Ian Butters
5 Christopher P Turner
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
In honour of the marriage of the Duke & Duchess of Cambridge. Also rung for Retford Charter Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5223a.0582

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Shelford, Nottinghamshire
St Peter and Paul
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 48m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composed by A B Mills
1–2 Andrew B Mills (C)
3 Margaret Left
4 Jemma L Mills
5 Brian J Bull
6 Barry Durcan
Rung to celebrate the Christening today of Callista Lily Read at this church. Daughter of Louise and Chris Read, England and Nottinghamshire Cricketer

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Drayton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 8 May 2011 in 42m (13)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
10 different extents + 60
Composed by Traditional
1 Lydia Parkes
2 John Coates
3 Mandy Freeman
4 David Finch
5 Nick Parkes (C)
6 Hugh Mackintosh
First quarter peal (at first attempt): 1, 6.
To mark the 350th anniversary of the birth of the celebrated architect Nicholas Hawksmoor, born in this village in 1661.
Also a birthday compliment to Ann Lugering.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 10 May 2011 in 2h 32 (6–0–1)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
(16 methods: 1. London, Wells, Cunecastre; 2. Lincoln, Coldstream; 3. Newcastle, Alnwick; <br/>4. Carlisle, Chester, Munden; 5. Rossendale, <br/>Stamford; 6. Lightfoot, Wearmouth; <br/>7. Westminster, Allendale.)
1 George A Dawson
2 Peter J England
3 Andrew D Higson
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
First peal of Spliced Surprise Minor as conductor and most methods to a peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5223.0562

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Loughrigg
Wednesday, 11 May 2011 (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 John Rigby
3–4 Pam Marshall
5–6 David Marshall (C)
Rung in memory of John Frederick Rigby, father of 1-2, who died on 26 April 2011.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Thursday, 12 May 2011 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Ralph Hawthorn
5 Austin Bryan
6 Richard Westman
Birthday compliment to Rachel Selby

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 13 May 2011 in 56m (36 cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Denise Harden
4 Mary Faircloth
5 Emma Chapman
6 Jonahan Young
7 Phil Wild
8 Peter England
9 Tim Poole
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Matthew Jones
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
Remembering Sandra Morton whose ashes will be scattered off St. David's Head this weekend

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 16 May 2011 in 2h 38 (8–0–8)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
(12 part)
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
2 John R Rigby
3 Susan M O'Neill
4 George A Dawson
5 Michael J Dew
6 Peter S Lacy
7 H Geoffrey Wells
8 Peter L R Hayward
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Monks Kirby, Warwickshire
St Edith
Wednesday, 18 May 2011 in 3h 31 (24)
5152 Decadium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian Butters
3 Paul M Mason
4 John P Loveless
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian G Campbell
7 George H Campling (C)
8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Church Lawford, Warwickshire
The Plantagenet Ring
Wednesday, 18 May 2011 in 2h 56 (2)
5042 Xylophone Surprise Maximus
Composed by John S Warboys
1 John M Jelley
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Paul M Mason
6 John P Loveless
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Graham M Bradshaw
10 Peter C Randall
11 Ian G Campbell
12 George H Campling
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
North Collingham, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 2h 49 (10)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each Chester S, Stanstead B, Primrose T P, Double Court B, Oxford T B, Double B, Westminster S - each called differently)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 David J Dearnley
6 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 40m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Edward Nicholson
6 Ralph Hawthorn
Rung for the Induction of Revd Dr Anne Noble as Team Vicar of Clifton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Balderton, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Thursday, 19 May 2011 in 2h 47 (8)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin no 47
1 George A Dawson
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 David J Dearnley
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian Butters
7 Paul N Mounsey (C)
8 Christopher C P Woodcock
Ringing World page reference: 5224.0606

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
St John Evangelist
Saturday, 21 May 2011 in 3h 7 (17)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Paul M Mason
3 Mark R Eccleston
4 William T Bosworth
5 Matthew J Jones (tno)
6 Barry F Peachey
7 Philip A B Saddleton
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Jonathan H Potter
10 Timothy J Peverett
11 Christopher N McCarthy
12 Ian Butters
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 May 2011 in 2h 54 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(3 methods; 1680 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 74 changes of method; All the work)
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Paul M Mason
3 Matthew J Jones (tno)
4 Philip R Wild
5 Peter J England
6 Andrew J Cairns
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Adrian P Sweeting
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal of Spl S Royal - 4. To celebrate the wedding of Colin Lee & Zoe Roberts, married at Adderbury on 21st May.
Ringing World page reference: 5227.0681

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Blidworth, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 25 May 2011 in 39m (4–0–26)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Denise Harden
3 Don Fellows
4 Lynda Lazzerini
5 David Lazzerini
6 Martyn Marriott (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Samlesbury, Lancashire
St Leonard the Less
Saturday, 28 May 2011 in 2h 55 (19)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com, atw
Composed by P G K Davies
1 Ian Butters
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Raymond A Hutchings
8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clitheroe, Lancashire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 28 May 2011 in 3h 5 (18)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 29
1 Simon D Woof
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Peter S Lacy
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Michael H Tompsett
7 Paul M Mason
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barton-in-Fabis, Nottinghamshire
St George
Saturday, 28 May 2011 in 47m (11–0–21)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mary Stephens
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Tony Lees
4 Peter Hawcock
5 Derek J Bradshaw
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday of May Mayfield, Churchwarden Emeritus of St George's Church.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Flookburgh, Cumbria
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 29 May 2011 in 2h 50 (17)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Raymond A Hutchings
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Matthew D Hetherington
7 Christopher N McCarthy
8 Paul F Curtis
700th peal :1
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Warburton, Gtr Man
St Werburgh
Monday, 30 May 2011 in 3h 23 (25)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 291
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Peter C Randall
5 Christopher N McCarthy
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Raymond A Hutchings
8 Ian Butters (C)
1000th peal for the guild - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5225.0630

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Tuesday, 31 May 2011 in 2h 53 (10)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 George A Dawson
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 David J Marshall
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 John R Rigby
6 Philip R Wild
7 H Geoffrey Wells
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
60th birthday compliment to 5
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Loughrigg
Wednesday, 1 June 2011 (15 in C)
1260 Double and Plain Bob Minor
1–2 John Rigby
3–4 Pam Marshall
5–6 David Marshall (C)
Especially arranged to celebrate the 60th birthday of John Rigby. John decided to learn to ring handbells earlier this year and to ring a quarter peal for his 60th. He managed two 'trial run' quarters and this one on the occasion. It just shows it is never too late to learn a new skill!

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 7 June 2011 in 2h 24 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. London, 2. York, 3. Annable's London, 4. Bourne, 5. Norwich, 6. Cambridge, <br/>7. Westminster, - each called differently.)
1 S Geoffrey Pick
2 George A Dawson
3 David J T Wilson
4 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
5 Michael J Dew
6 Andrew D Higson
Circled the tower to peals: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 7 June 2011 in 2h 36 (9)
5088 Partney Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 5226.0655

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 7 June 2011 in 43m (15–3–18)
1280 Preston Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cairns
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Derek J Bradshaw
3 Sarah J Young
4 Tony Lees
5 John D Cooper
6 Katharine M Rayns
7 Jonathan F Young
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First in method for all exc. 7 & 8. A belated wedding compliment to Rex & Millie Davis. Also 8th wedding anniversary compliments to Andrew & Angela Cairns. 50th quarter on the bells: 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2011 in 42m (6–0–1 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frances North
2–3 Peter Hayward (C)
4 Martyn Marriott
5 George A Dawson
6 Andrew D Higson
Rung for the Willoughby Open Gardens Sunday.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 12 June 2011 in 39m (6–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Derek Wagstaff
2 Linda Peers
3 Annabelle Prebble
4 Thomas Fisher
5 Nathan Fisher (C)
Rang to celebrate the silver wedding anniversary of Robert and Clare Fisher, parents of 4 and 5.
Also to celebrate the 90th anniversary of Doncaster & District Society of Change Ringers.
First quarter-peal for 1.
First quarter-peal 'inside' for 4.
First quarter-peal as conductor for 5.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 13 June 2011 in 2h 24 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
14m: 360 changes of each method all the work. Canterbury, Morpeth, Primrose, Hull, Stamford, Annables London, Cunecastre, London, Carlisle, Sandiacre, Wearmouth, Netherseale, York, Durham
Composed by Peter G C Ellis
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher P Turner
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5227.0679

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 15 June 2011 in 48m (9–2–14)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bryan Birkett
2 Linda Peers
3 Ann Walker
4 Nathan Fisher
5 Philip Walker
6 Andrew Hall (C)
Rang to celebrate the 90th anniversary of Doncaster & District Society of Change Ringers.
First quarter-peal of Minor for 4.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 21 June 2011 in 42m (15–3–18)
1250 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cairns
1 Jonathan F Young
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Tony Lees
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Sarah J Young
7 John D Cooper
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 4, 6, 7. In advance of the Patronal Festival (24th).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Wednesday, 22 June 2011 in 42m (5–1–1)
1320 Spliced London and Wells Surprise Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Don Fellows
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Denise Harden
5 David Lazzerini
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
First of Spliced London & Wells - 2.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bunny, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 June 2011 in 45m (14–1–22)
1272 Bunny Surprise Minor
Composed by Trad.
1 Joan V Bird
2 Derek J Bradshaw
3 Tony Lees
4 John D Cooper
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 Andrew J Cairns (C)
To mark the village Parkyn's Weekend.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 in 2h 53 (12)
5040 Yiewsby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 500A
1 Philip R Wild
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Christopher P Turner
5 Murray A Coleman
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul M Mason
9 Adrian P Sweeting
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 5229.0727

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Harpenden, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 2 July 2011 in 2h 55 (15)
5056 Lunar Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul M Mason
3 Peter J England
4 Nicholas A Churchman
5 Adrian P Sweeting
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0750

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 July 2011 in 2h 47 (10)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by P M Mason
1 Ian Butters
2 Nicholas A Churchman
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Adrian P Sweeting
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Paul M Mason (C)
Rung immediately prior to the Clifton Church Fete.
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0775

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 July 2011 in 2h 34 (8)
5312 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin no 46
1 Paul M Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Jonathan F Young
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
In thanksgiving for the life & ministry of Reverend Bill Allander.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0750

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St Winifred
Monday, 4 July 2011 in 46m (9–3–24)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Mary Stephens
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Tony Lees
5 Peter Hawcock
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Rung to celebrate 235 years of Life, Liberty, and the pursuit of Happiness - American Independence.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 July 2011 in 2h 38 (9)
5152 Canon's Marsh Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5230.0750

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 11 July 2011 in 2h 21 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
24m: 1. Norwich, King Edward, Allendale, Queen Mary, Westminster, Fryerning 2. Bacup, Bamborough 3. Hull, Annables London 4. Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull 5. London, Wells, Cunecastre 6. Carlisle, Munden, Chester 7. Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth
1 George A Dawson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5231.0775

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 22 July 2011 in 54m (35–2–23)
1296 Spliced Bristol Surprise Maximus and Stedman Cinques
672 Bristol, 624 Stedman, 3 com
Composed by Martyn Marriott
1 Corinna England
2 Mary Faircloth
3 Denise Harden
4 Sarah Young
5 Derek Butterworth
6 Emma Chapman
7 Matthew Jones (TNO)
8 Jonathan Young
9 Martyn Marriott (C)
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Plumtree, Nottinghamshire
St Mary's
Saturday, 23 July 2011 (17cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 John Cotton
2–3 Trevor Kirkman
4 Anita Kirkman
5 Rosemary Jordan
6 Barbara Tuckwell
7 David Marshall (C)
8 Paul Knight
A local band, Golden Wedding (+1) compliment to Annie and David Potter, staunch supporters of the recent augmentation to eight at Plumtree. (Although the eight were ringable for their 50th, we were not sufficiently capable and so we promised to do so for their 51st!).
First quarter peal on the new eight and first quarter peal on eight by 5,6 and 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 July 2011 in 3h 3 (12)
5088 Zarathustra A Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 506
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Paul M Mason
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Peter J England
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Zarathustra Alliance Royal;
-50-14.50-50.38.10.38.14-70.38.10.38.16-16.70-16-10, Group M.
Ringing World page reference: 5233.0821

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eaton, Leicestershire
St Denys
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 in 43m (7–1–19)
1274 Durham Surprise Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Mary Faircloth
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Colin Lord
5 David Lazzerini
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Birthday compliments to Mary Hale of Measham.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barton in Fabis, Nottinghamshire
St George
Wednesday, 27 July 2011 (11–0–21)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Derek Bradshaw
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Annette Boden
4 Austin Bryan
5 Tony Lees
6 Peter Hayward (C)
1st touch S Minor: 3. Rung on a lightly attended District meeting.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Thursday, 28 July 2011 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Hayward (C)
2 Denise Summerton
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Alexander J Skerritt
6 Tom Blyth

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 August 2011 in 2h 35 (9)
5088 Mareham Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Jonathan F Young
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 5234.0845

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nott's
All Hallows
Wednesday, 17 August 2011 in 45m (10cwts)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rebecca Morley (Age 12)
2 Linda Rigby
3 Gillian Flynn
4 Philip R Wild
5 John R Rigby (C)
6 Emma Morley (Age 16)
First Quarter Peal for Rebecca and Emma. Well Done!!
Rung by an 'All Local Band'
Around the 45th Anniversary of Phil Wild learning to Ring!

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Markfield, Leicestershire
St Michael
Wednesday, 24 August 2011 in 47m (10–1–15)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Don Fellows
3 Lynda Lazzerini
4 Colin Lord
5 David Lazzerini
6 Martyn Marriott (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John the Divine
Saturday, 27 August 2011 (22cwt)
1376 Plain Bob Major
Composed by David Marshall
1 Christine Hasman
2 Margaret Left
3 David Marshall (C)
4 John Rigby
5 Ian Hasman
6 Brian Bull
7 Philip Wild
8 Andrew Peters

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nott's
All Hallows
Saturday, 3 September 2011 in 42m (10cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Morley
2 Susan Dawson
3 Margaret Left
4 Phil Wild
5 John Rigby (C)
6 David Jones
First 1/4 on a Working Bell for Emma, Well Done!!
Rung to congratulate David and Carol Jones, celebrating 25 years of Matrimonial Bliss! 6th September.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 5 September 2011 in 42m (6–3–2)
1320 Winthorpe Delight Minor
(being: 720 & 600)
1 J Neville Sharpe
2 Christine H Hasman
3 David Fox
4 Philip H Dawson
5 Ian Hasman
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung in memory of Consie Blatherwick, a long time resident of Winthorpe, and also in celebration of the East Trent Benefice "Beating the Bounds" weekend.
First quarter in the method for all the band, at first attempt (first blows in the method for 3 & 4).
Believed to be the first time this method has been rung to a quarter peal at this tower.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 7 September 2011 in 49m (14–0–14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1 Bryan Birkett
2 Linda Peers
3 Annabelle Prebble
4 Thomas Fisher
5 Ian Kingston
6 Nathan Fisher (C)
Rang to celebrate the 90th anniversary of Doncaster & District Society of Change Ringers.
First Quarter-Peal of Minor for 3 and 4.
First Quarter-Peal of Plain Bob Minor and as conductor of Minor for 6.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 September 2011 in 41m (7–0–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Arkley
2 John Draycott
3 Harry Harrington
4 Peter Arkley
5 Ian Hasman (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Radcliffe-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 September 2011 in 46m (15cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by David Marshall
1 Joan Reynolds
2 Margaret Left
3 David Hancock
4 David Left
5 Lyn Sugden
6 John Rigby
7 David Marshall (C)
8 Brian Bull
Remembering those who died ten years ago today, in the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
First quarter of triples inside - 3.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
Tuesday, 13 September 2011 in 44m (6–0–1)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor
In six methods: 720 Carlisle, Chester, Munden, and 720 London, Wells, Cunecastre
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Peter J England
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 George A Dawson
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
A wedding compliment to Anthony Griffiths and Rosanna Goodwin, married at Willoughby on 10th September.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Whatton-in-the-Vale, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Tuesday, 20 September 2011 in 47m (13–0–24)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Don Fellows
3 Denise Harden
4 Mary Faircloth
5 Lynda Lazzerini
6 David Lazzerini
7 Colin Lord
8 Martyn Marriott (C)
Remembering Ken Burdett of Markfield, Leics.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 20 September 2011 in 42m (15–3–18)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Derek J Bradshaw
2 Tony Lees
3 Katharine M Rayns
4 Bob Metcalfe
5 Jonathan F Young
6 Philip R Wild
7 Andrew J Cairns (C)
8 John D Cooper
Rung to Celebrate the life of Chick Warden, 5.7.37 to 17.9.11, former ringer at East Leake.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 September 2011 in 2h 58 (12)
5120 Grimsthorpe Delight Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 419A
1 Adrian P Sweeting
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Grimsthorpe D Royal:
-30-14-56-16-34-30-12-10.38.12-10 Group D1
Ringing World page reference: 5242.1042

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Thursday, 29 September 2011 in 37m
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Hayward
2 Richard Westman
3 Edward Nicholson
4 Austin Bryan
5 Tom Blyth
6 Jonathan Ratcliffe (C)
In thanksgiving for the lives of Charlie Finch, Churchwarden of Holy Trinity Clifton, and his wife Joyce.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Prestwold, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Friday, 30 September 2011 in 45m (10–2–21)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by ABM
1 Bernard Smith
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Mary Stephens
4 Austin Bryan
5 Tony Lees
6 Andrew Mills (C)
7 Peter Hawcock
8 Andrew J Cairns
Rung as a 70th Birthday compliment to Margaret Smith with the band's best wishes.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 4 October 2011 in 42m (14–0–14)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Plain Bob, 540 St Martins
1 Thomas Fisher
2 Annabelle Prebble
3 Linda Peers
4 Ian Kingston
5 Nathan Fisher (C)
Rang on back 5.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 5 October 2011 in 40m (12–1–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lavina Mumford
2 Elizabeth Harrison
3 Margaret Martin
4 Christine H Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 A Robert Wilson (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 7 October 2011 in 38m (8–0–8)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Tom Blyth
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Denise Sumerton
4 Austin Bryan
5 Peter LR Hayward
6 Edward S Nicholson (C)
South Notts District Quarter Peal Weekend, No. 1.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Leake, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 October 2011 in 43m (7–3–6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret E Pollard
2 Derek J Bradshaw
3 Peter LR Hayward (C)
4 Philip Macdonald
5 Bernard HS Smith
6 Tony Lees
First touch of Minor: 4.
South Notts District Quarter Peal Weekend, No. 3.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bunny, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 October 2011 in 47m (14–1–22)
1296 Surprise Minor
2m: 720 Norwich, 576 Cambridge.
1 Tony Lees
2 Ralph Hawthorn
3 John W Marshall
4 Derek J Bradshaw
5 Peter LR Hayward (C)
6 Andrew J Cairns
First touch of Norwich: 2. First in method: 3.
South Notts District Quarter Peal Weekend, No. 4.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints'
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 43m (6–1–5)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter J Hawcock
2 Mary J Stephens
3 Andrew Kerr
4 Derek J Bradshaw
5 Tony Lees
6 Andrew J Cairns (C)
Rung prior to Morning Service with best wishes to Carol Staves of Thrumpton, who is to be licensed as a Reader to the 453 churches at Southwell Minster on Sunday 16th October 2011.
First Surprise: 3.
South Notts District Quarter Peal Weekend No. 5.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rempstone, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 42m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 George Holland
2 Rini Lees
3 Margaret E Pollard
4 Catherine Baker
5 John D Cooper (C)
6 Jean Roberts
For Morning Service.
First quarter: 6. First quarter away from cover: 1.
South Notts District Quarter-Peal weekend no. 6

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kingston-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St Winifred
Sunday, 9 October 2011 in 45m (9–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bernard HS Smith
2 Peter J Hawcock
3 Tony Lees
4 Derek J Bradshaw (C)
5 Robin Linklater
6 Tim Colman
Rung after Morning Service.
South Notts District Quarter Peal Weekend No. 7 of 7.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Woodhouse, Leicestershire
St Mary in the Elms
Friday, 14 October 2011 in 46m (12–1–15)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Denise Harden
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Lynda Lazzerini
5 Colin Lord
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Special birthday compliments to Ruth Marriott.
Rung to mark the Licensing of Mary's niece, Trish Roberts-Thomson, as a Lay Reader, in Southwell Minster on 16th October.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rolleston, Nottinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 17 October 2011 in 45m (13–3–24)
1320 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Christine H Hasman
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Margaret E Snyder
4 Ian Hasman
5 H Geoffrey Wells (C)
6 Steven Caddy
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barnby in the Willows, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 18 October 2011 in 43m (6–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lindsey Arkley
2 Derek J Tysoe (C)
3 Nick Robinson
4 Martin C Jones
5 Ian Hasman
6 Joan Shankland
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Southwell, Nottinghamshire
Cathedral of St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 19 October 2011 in 50m (25–1–3)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Elizabeth Harrison
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Christine H Hasman
4 Anne Godfrey
5 Margaret E Snyder
6 Steven Caddy
7 Ian Hasman
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 A Robert Wilson (C)
10 H Geoffrey Wells
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Loughrigg
Friday, 21 October 2011 (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Pam Marshall
3–4 John Rigby
5–6 David Marshall (C)

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Harby, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 21 October 2011 in 43m (7–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Will F J Turner
2 Christine H Hasman
3 Elizabeth Harrison
4 Richard A Sutton
5 Ian Hasman (C)
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Wellow, Nottinghamshire
St Swithin
Saturday, 22 October 2011 in 43m (6–2–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lyn Welsh
2 A Robert Wilson
3 Anne Godfrey
4 Christine H Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Steven Caddy (C)
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.
First minor quarter as conductor for the ringer of the tenor.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton St Mary the Virgin, Nottinghamshire
Saturday, 22 October 2011 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Tom Blyth
6 John Yates
Rung as a wedding compliment to Brian and Kelly Cawkwell

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Averham, Nottinghamshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 22 October 2011 in 51m (12–3–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin L Cooper
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Steven Caddy
4 Richard A Sutton
5 Ian Hasman
6 A Robert Wilson (C)
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.
First minor quarter for the ringer of the treble.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 October 2011 in 41m (12–1–11)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 H Geoffrey Wells
3 Margaret Martin
4 Christine H Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Heather Grover
7 Philip Grover
8 A Robert Wilson (C)
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Sunday, 23 October 2011 in 44m (12–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Martin L Cooper
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Margaret Martin
4 Richard A Sutton
5 Christine H Hasman
6 Ian Hasman (C)
Rung as part of the Newark District quarter peal week and also as a 2nd birthday compliment to Gaby Cooper, daughter of the treble ringer.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 25 October 2011 in 2h 58 (12)
5160 Kettlethorpe Delight Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 509
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Murray A Coleman
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Susan E Marshall
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Kettlethorpe D Royal:
-50-14.50-50.36-14-1450-14-10-78-90 Group L
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1163

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 41m (9–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ben J King
2 Alexandra J Marchbank
3 Mary Stephens
4 Tim Poole
5 Tom Langton (C)
6 Peter Hawcock
First quarter peal: 1
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 29 October 2011 in 43m (9–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlie S Holligan
2 Mary Stephens
3 Alexandra J Marchbank
4 Peter Hawcock
5 Tom Langton (C)
6 Tim Poole
First quarter peal: 1
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 October 2011 in 35m (6–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nathan Bramley
2 Thomas Fisher
3 Linda Peers
4 Ian Kingston
5 Nathan Fisher (C)
Rung for service on All Saints Sunday
First quarter-peal at first attempt for 1

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 1 November 2011 in 2h 38 (9)
5088 Orcadia Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Christopher P Turner
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Eileen Williams, aunt of Andrew Mills, whose funeral was earlier today. First peal in the method.
Orcadia Delight Major;
38-38.16-56-18-12-58.16-16.18, Group M.
Ringing World page reference: 5247.1163

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barnby in the Willows, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 1 November 2011 in 44m (6–1–7)
1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
1 Nigel G Harrison
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Elizabeth Harrison
4 Derek J Tysoe
5 Steven M Caddy (C)
6 Ian Hasman

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin and All Souls
Wednesday, 2 November 2011 in 42m (9–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosie Cheer
2 Emma Chapman
3 Richard Westman
4 Christine Langton
5 Tom Langton (C)
6 Matthew Jones
1st quarter peal: 1
50th quarter peal: 3
150th quarter together: 2 & 6
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 3 November 2011 in 46m (22–2–5)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Corinna England
2 Helen Powell
3 Catherine Dearden
4 Peter Kirton
5 Emma Chapman
6 Peter England
7 Martyn Marriott (C)
8 Matthew Jones
First of Stedman Triples: 3 & 4
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
28, Leslie Avenue
Thursday, 3 November 2011
1256 Spliced Bob Royal (6m)
280 Double; 240 each of Plain and Reverse; 208 Little; and 144 each of Gainsborough L and Wellington L
1–2 Christine Langton
3–4 Michael Garle
5–6 David Marshall
7–8 Tom Langton
9–10 Tim Poole (C)
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Saturday, 5 November 2011 in 50m (9–1–15)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Tim Poole
2 Christine M Langton
3 Emma Chapman
4 Edward Nicholson
5 Elizabeth Beardsley
6 Alex Foster
7 Annelise Felton (C)
8 Simon Telford
1st as conductor.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Daybrook, Nottinghamshire
St Paul
Sunday, 6 November 2011 in 39m (10–1–8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Beardsley
2 Janet Grocott
3 R Mike Suttill
4 Annelise Felton
5 Christine M Langton
6 Alistair Smith (C)
1st quarter of surprise: 2
Rung prior to Evensong, during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 6 November 2011 in 46m (9–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ian Vincent
2 Tim Poole (C)
3 Anne Sladen
4 Richard Westman
5 Leah Wignell
6 Nkoma McJoy
First quarter peal: 6.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 8 November 2011 in 2h 33 (6–0–1)
5040 7 Minor
7 Methods: 1. Duke of York Delight 2. Warkworth Surprise 3. Wath Delight 4. Norwich Surprise 5. Ipswich Surprise 6. Westminster Surprise 7. Oxford Treble Bob
1 George A Dawson
2 Peter J England
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5248.1187

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 November 2011 in 42m
1259 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Donald F Morrison
1 Emma Downey
2 Christopher Field
3 Catherine Boyce
4 Alexandra J Marchbank
5 Patrick W Wheeler
6 Simon Telford (C)
Rung half muffled for Rememberance Day and as part of the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Arnold, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 November 2011 in 43m (8)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 John Hall
2 Peter Kirton
3 Christine M Langton
4 Brian Hinchliffe
5 Michael P R H Woolley
6 Tim Poole (C)
7 Tom Langton
8 Robin E H Woolley
Rung for Armistice Day, as part of the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stapleford, Nottinghamshire
St Helen
Saturday, 12 November 2011 in 52m (7–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine M Langton
2 Carole Allenby
3 Tom Langton (C)
4 Tom Edginton
5 Peter Edginton
6 Grayham Allenby
First quarter peal: 4 & 5
First inside: 2
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Lenton, Nottinghamshire
Sacred and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 12 November 2011 in 43m (8–0–2)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
288 each Pudsey, Superlative and Yorkshire; 192 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; and 96 Bristol. A change of method at every half-lead and lead-end.
Generated by Elf
1 Corinna England
2 Christine Langton
3 Tom Langton
4 Duncan McBurnie
5 Tim Poole (C)
6 Emma Chapman
7 Peter England
8 Matthew Jones
First half-lead spliced for all. Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Wollaton, Nottinghamshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 36m (5–1–23)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ian M Parker
2 R Mike Suttill
3 Royston Blackler
4 Richard Dooley
5 Peter S Lacy (C)
6 John Westby
For Remembrance Sunday.
Rung half muffled.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 54m (35–2–23)
1349 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Martyn Marriott
1 Corinna England
2 Sarah Young
3 Denise Harden
4 Phil Jones
5 Phil Wild
6 Chris Birkby
7 Martyn Marriott (C)
8 Peter Hawcock
9 Peter England
10 Jonathan Young
Rung half-muffled for the evening Solemn Eucharist on Remembrance Sunday.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 November 2011 (11)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Aldred
2 Arran Linton-Smith
3 Anna Townsend
4 Ian Townsend
5 Janet Crabtree
6 Andrew Wignell (C)
7 Jim Crabtree
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday, as part of the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Aspley, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret
Sunday, 13 November 2011 in 46m (9–1–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Robinson
2 Richard Westman
3 Tom Langton
4 Christine M Langton
5 Simon Telford (C)
6 Sam Bolingbroke
First quarter away from cover: 1
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday, as part of the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire
St Patrick
Monday, 14 November 2011 in 40m (7)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Graham R Hayward
2 Christine M Langton
3 Andrew Jackson
4 Richard J Doar
5 Michael J Garle (C)
6 Kathryn Smith
First quarter of Stedman Doubles: 3 and as conductor.
400th quarter: 2
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
21 Cedar Avenue
Wednesday, 16 November 2011 (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Hayley J Wells
3–4 Ian G Vincent
5–6 David J Marshall (C)
1-2 First quarter-peal in hand.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter-peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 17 November 2011 in 46m (22–2–5)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Corinna England
2 Elizabeth Beardsley
3 Alexandra J Marchbank
4 Annelise Felton
5 Edward Nicholson
6 Matthew Jones
7 Peter England (C)
8 Martyn Marriott
First Stedman Triples: 2,4,5
In memory of Richard Massey, ringer at Manchester Cathedral who died there on 30.11.1921; Grandfather of 2.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 17 November 2011 in 48m (22–2–5)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Annelise Felton
2 Alexandra J Marchbank
3 Peter Kirton
4 Simon Telford
5 Emma Chapman
6 Edward Nicholson
7 Matthew Jones (C)
8 Alistair Smith
First London: 3 & 6
Birthday compliments to the conductor, and congratulations to 8 on becoming an Uncle for the second time, with the arrival of Harriet Rose Pailing.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 November 2011 in 48m (17–1–14)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (2m)
722 Yorkshire and 560 Cambridge. 14 changes of method.
Composed by Traditional
1 Tom Langton
2 Katy Idle
3 Hayley Wells
4 Christine Langton
5 Ian Vincent
6 Michael Garle
7 Pat Wheeler
8 Brian Walton
9 Tim Poole (C)
10 Alistair Smith
First spliced surprise royal: 2, 3 and 6.
Rung during Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Arnold, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 20 November 2011
1260 Doubles
33 m/v
1 Susan A Newton
2 Brian Hinchliffe
3 James RC Newton
4 Robin E H Woolley (C)
5 Michael P R H Woolley
6 Jane E Woolley
225th Q - 6.
A '20112011' quarter, rung as part of the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 November 2011 in 2h 58 (12)
5040 Galatea Delight Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method for the guild & by all except 1 & 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5250.1239

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Elston, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 23 November 2011 in 44m (9–0–20)
1320 Newcastle Surprise Minor
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Mary Faircloth
3 Denise Harden
4 David Lazzerini
5 Colin Lord
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Rung to mark 42 years of service to the village by Fiona Morland, who is moving to Milborne Port, Somerset.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
17, Coniston Road
Thursday, 24 November 2011
1260 Spliced Maximus (13m)
272 Little B; 264 Plain B; 168 each Double B and Reverse B; 120 Gainsborough LB; 84 Wellington LB; 40 each Bampton LB and Cassington LB; 32 each Burford LB and Churchill LB; 20 Zeus Differential LB; 16 Crayford LB; and 4 Bastow LB. 62 changes of method.
Composed by Tim Poole
1–2 Christine Langton
3–4 Michael Garle
5–6 Ian Vincent
7–8 David Marshall
9–10 Tom Langton
11–12 Tim Poole (C)
Most maximus in hand by all. Rung during Nottingham District quarter peal month

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Souls
Saturday, 26 November 2011 in 48m (15–3–16)
1296 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Martyn Marriott
1 Ian G Vincent
2 Michael P R H Woolley
3 Sam Bolingbroke
4 Robin E H Woolley
5 Andrew Jackson
6 Ed Nicholson
7 Christopher Guy
8 Martyn Marriott (C)
First inside on eight - 3.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 48m (22–2–5)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Corinna England
2 Tom Langton
3 Sarah J Young
4 Christine M Langton
5 Simon Telford
6 Emma Chapman
7 Jonathan Ratcliffe
8 Peter J England
9 Jonathan F Young
10 Matthew J Jones (C)
First blows in method: 2,4,5.
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Daybrook, Nottinghamshire
St Paul
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 42m (10–1–8)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Langton
2 Alex Foster (C)
3 Christine M Langton
4 Margaret M Horritt
5 Geoffrey T Horritt
6 Elizabeth Beardsley
First quarter peal as conductor.
Rung during Nottingham District quarter peal month.
To welcome Bishop Tony of Sherwood, his wife Lucille President of the Mothers Union and Reverend Kevin Charles at the penultimate event, The Advent Service, of Daybrook’s Seed Scattering weekend.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 27 November 2011 in 42m (11)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Matt Beardsall
2 Anna R Townsend
3 Janet Crabtree
4 Christine M Langton
5 Ian Townsend
6 Jonathan Ratcliffe (C)
First quarter in method: 5
Rung during Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 29 November 2011 in 2h 32 (6)
5040 Minor (7 m)
1 ext. each Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements, Single Oxford & Plain Bob
1 Peter J England
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Peter L R Hayward (C)
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Andrew B Mills
6 George A Dawson
75th peal on the bells - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5251.1266

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 December 2011 in 55m (35–2–3)
1320 Little Bob Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Denise Harden
3 Hayley J Wells
4 Christine M Langton
5 Tim Poole
6 Richard Westman
7 Peter J England (C)
8 Bob A Metcalfe
9 Martyn J Marriott
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Jonathan F Young
12 Phil E Jones
First quarter on 12: 6
First quarter of maximus: 3
Rung during the Nottingham District quarter peal month.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Drayton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 6 December 2011 in 40m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Freeman
2 Lydia Parkes
3 Thomas Fisher
4 Nathan Fisher
5 Nick Parkes (C)
First inside: 2
Rung on the front 5, immediately before practice night.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary V
Friday, 9 December 2011 in 40m (8–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sharon Bryan
2 Peter Hayward
3 Austin Bryan
4 Richard Westman
5 Ed Nicholson (C)
6 Sam Bolingbroke
First doubles as Conductor
Rung half-muffled in memory of Alison Nix of Hucknall Torkard, who passed away the previous Sunday

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 11 December 2011 in 41m (6 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Denise Harden
2 Tony Lees
3 Mary Stephens
4 Derek J Bradshaw
5 Gary Harden (C)
6 Peter Hawcock
For Carol service

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 13 December 2011 in 43m (6–0–1)
1440 Delight Minor (2m)
(being: 720 Disley Delight & 720 Old Oxford Delight, each called differently.)
1 Peter J England
2 David J T Wilson
3 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 George A Dawson
6 Peter S Lacy
Rung to celebrate the birth of Sophie Louise, daughter of Peter & Judith McCoy.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Friday, 16 December 2011 in 40m (5–1–1)
1296 Evening Star Delight Minor
1 Denise Harden
2 Mary Faircloth
3 Derek Butterworth
4 Lynda Lazzerini
5 Colin Lord
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Rung to celebrate Christmas, and with the very best wishes of the band to Don Fellows, Tower captain at Holy Rood.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 December 2011 in 38m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Yates
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Denise Summerton
4 Austin Bryan
5 Tom Blyth
6 Peter Hayward (C)
60th birthday compliment to Earls Croome bells, of which these six bells are a copy

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 December 2011 in 52m (35–2–23)
1295 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Anthony H Smith
1 Corinna England
2 Ann Morrissey
3 Matthew Jones (TNO)
4 Emma Chapman
5 Phil Wild
6 Chris Birkby
7 Martyn Marriott (C)
8 Peter Hawcock
9 Peter England
10 Bob Metcalfe
Rung for the Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 2011 in 2h 24 (7)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Plain B, Norwich S, Carlisle S, York S, Wells S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB)
1 David J Dearnley
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 2011 in 2h 26 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (22m)
(22m: (1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland; (3) Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Primrose, Norfolk, Hull; (4) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (5) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning; (6) Bourne, Netherseale; (7) Norwich, Clavering; 7 callings)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Paul M Mason (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5263.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 December 2011 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Peter Hayward
3 Denise Summerton
4 Sharon Bryan
5 John Yates (C)
6 Austin Bryan
Farewell 2011! Last ring on the bells before the New Year.