Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 167 matching performances.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
South Scarle, Nottinghamshire
St Helena
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 52 (9–2–8)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
2x840 (comp G Lindoff), 1x720 (comp DF Morrison), 6x240 (comp Anon, LWG Morris, AJ Pitman, EM Atkins and EW Martin), 10x120.
1 Steven M Caddy
2 Simon JO Head
3 James RB Saunders
4 William J Stungo
5 Graham R Hayward (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0068

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Stoke, Nottinghamshire
St Oswald
Friday, 1 January 2010 in 2h 43 (9–2–14)
5040 Minimus
7m: 30 extents each Plain B, Reverse B, Double B, Reverse Canterbury P, Single Court P, Reverse Court P, Double Court P.
1 James RB Saunders
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 Simon JO Head
4 William J Stungo
Most minimus methods for all except 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0068

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 January 2010 in 2h 37 (9)
5056 Goodricke College Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Matthew J Jones (tno)
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild. In thanksgiving for the life of Edna Mills of Shelford, grandmother of Andrew & Stephen, who died yesterday aged 95.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 2h 33 (9)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Ian R Fielding
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul M Mason
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Ian G Campbell
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Remembering the composer, Stephen Ivin, who died yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0421

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Quorn, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 8 January 2010 in 2h 46 (11–1–17)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1280 each Cambridge, Superlative, London; 1184 Bristol. 110 com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter L Hayward
4 Ian Butters
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Paul M Mason
7 Ian R Fielding (C)
8 Alan Regin
Rung flying in the face of all sensible advice about staying in, not travelling etc.
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John Div
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 3h 14 (22–1–14)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ian R Fielding (C)
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Ian Butters
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Circled tower: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 January 2010 in 2h 27 (8)
5056 Kirkby-In-Ashfield Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 David J T Wilson
5 Ian Butters (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian R Fielding
Circled the tower to peals as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0088

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 2h 48 (15–3–3)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by I R Fielding
1 R Kingsley Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian Butters
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Paul M Mason
6 Ian R Fielding (C)
7 Peter England
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0089

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 2h 39 (11–1–14)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
1 extent each Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements, Single Oxford & Plain Bob
1 Margaret A Left
2 George A Dawson
3 Michael J Semken
4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5 H Geoffrey Wells
6 Andrew B Mills
First peal on the bells since rehanging and installation of a new ringers' gallery by Hayward Mills Associates.
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0208

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 47 (12–1–11)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 John R Rigby
3 Philip R Wild
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Ian Butters
6 Simon Kemp (C)
7 Philip R Grover
8 H Geoffrey Wells
Rung in memory of Joan Rigby, mother of 2.
1st in method: 4.
1st in method as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 18 January 2010 in 2h 30 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
21m: 120 each: Northumberland, Hexham, Norfolk, Allendale, Netherseale, Ipswich, Munden. 240 each: Carlisle, Berwick, Primrose, Westminster, Lightfoot, Cambridge, Chester 360 each: Warkworth, London, Morpeth, Bacup, Cunecastre, York, Whitley 41com atw
Composed by Peter G C Ellis
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Ruth Curtis
3 George A Dawson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund, King and Martyr
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 in 2h 45 (11)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each Holme Pierrepont D, Ewenny B, Carlisle S, Single Oxford B, Oxford T B, College B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 H Geoffrey Wells
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5154.0119

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 55m (36cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
4Hs
1 Derek Butterworth
2 Mary Faircloth
3 Emma Chapman
4 Matthew Jones
5 Leah Wignell
6 Phil Wild
7 Nancy Surman
8 Chris Birkby
9 Tim Peverett
10 Bob Metcalfe (C)
11 Adrian Sweeting
12 Peter England
2 of 2 rung during the St.Mary Nottingham Bristol Surprise Maximus Workshop. First of Bristol Maximus 3,5,7&8

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 54m (36cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
WHWH
1 Corinna England
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Clare Ryder
5 Ian Butters (C)
6 Adrian Sweeting
7 Andy Wignell
8 Peter England
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Matthew Jones
12 Bob Metcalfe
1 of 2 rung during the St.Mary Nottingham Bristol Surprise Maximus Workshop.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 in 2h 55 (12)
5002 Venngreen Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 3825
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Michael J Belcher
3 John M Jelley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
Completes S Royal alphabet to peals - 4. First peal in the method.
Venngreen Surprise Royal;
-50-14.50-50.36.14-14.50.14-14.50.14-58.10, group M.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0149

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 in 43m (6–2–14)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Linda Peers
2 Ian Kingston
3 Annabelle Prebble
4 Nathan Fisher
5 Peter Gull (C)
First quarter peal for 3 and 4.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 in 2h 42 (9)
5004 West Bridgford A Major
Composed by Richard I Allton no 1905
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of Richard Till, whose funeral was yesterday. First peal in the method.
West Bridgford Alliance Major;
-58-14.58-56.18.36.18.34-14.58-14-18, group M.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0644

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 25 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
(7 methods; one extent each; London, Morpeth, Surfleet, Warkworth, Sandiacre, Primrose, Westminster)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian Butters
6 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barnby in the Willows, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 2h 20 (6)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each; Barnby in the Willows D, Winchester College B, Oswald T P, Double Court B, Oxford T B, Double B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 George H Campling
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 5 February 2010 in 53m (36cwt)
1263 Spliced Cinques And Surprise Maximus (11m)
96 Belfast, Belvoir, Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Newgate, Pudsey, Strathclyde & Yorkshire, 144 Superlative, 255 Stedman. 21 COM.
Composed by Martyn Marriott
1 Emma Chapman
2 Sarah Young
3 Denise Harden
4 Clare Ryder
5 Matthew Jones
6 Christian Peckham
7 Phil Wild
8 Jonathan Young
9 Martyn Marriott (C-cinques)
10 Derek Butterworth
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe (C-maximus)
£3 to RW

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 42 (15–3–18)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by NJ Diserens
1 Sarah J Young
2 Jonathan F Young
3 Peter J Lawrence
4 Katharine M Rayns
5 George A Dawson
6 Andrew J Cairns (C)
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ronald R Warford
First Cambridge: 3, 4. With compliments to Sam Eastburn and Becky Winterbotham on their engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 6 February 2010 in 2h 24 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1 extent each London, Wells, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Christine L J Mills-Kennedy
2 Michael J de C Henshaw
3 Tony Lees
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Andrew B Mills (C)
6 Martin F Mitchell
A 5th Birthday compliment to Miles Henshaw.
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Francis
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 2h (2½)
5040 Minor
7methods, 1 extent each: Single Oxford B, London S, Oxford T B, St Clements B, Bourne S, Surfleet S, Norwich S.
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Richard C L Brown
3 Andrew J Cairns
4 Ronald R Warford
5 Timothy J Peverett
6 Andrew B Mills (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5157.0195

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 53m (36cwt)
1280 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 Denise Harden
2 Emma Chapman
3 Sarah Young
4 Andy Wignell
5 Phil Wild
6 Jonathan Young
7 Bob Metcalfe (C)
8 Matthew Jones
9 Peter Hawcock
10 Phil Jones
First of London Royal for Emma. Rung for the Chinese New Year in the Style of the Tiger

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
SS Peter and Paul
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 48 (15)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Harpole TP, Ipswich S, Durham S, Burslem D, Caithness S, Berwick S, Norwich S; 7 callings)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Ian Butters
5 Paul F Curtis
6 H Geoffrey Wells
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bawtry, South Yorkshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 2h 51 (14)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each; Yorkshire Glory T B, St Nicholas College B, Primrose T P, Double B, Munden S, Double Oxford B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul M Mason
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Wollaton, Nottinghamshire
St Leonard
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 2h 10 (5)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1. Aldrin S, Carlisle S, Apollo S, Lincoln S, Cambridge S, Westminster S, Caithness S
1 George A Dawson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
A Birthday compliment to Ellecia Roe
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 February 2010 in 2h 58 (12)
5080 Lincolnshire Bells Delight Royal
Composed by John R Ketteringham no 57
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Andrew B Mills
To congratulate John R Ketteringham on his recent 80th birthday, & the republication of his book Lincolnshire Bells & Bellfounders. 250th peal - 4. First peal in the method.
Lincolnshire Bells Delight Royal;
30-30.14-12-10-12-50-36.14.70.14.58.36.90, group F.
Ringing World page reference: 5159.0243

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 24 February 2010 in 2h 43 (8)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 1593
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Andrew B Mills
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
A compliment to Ann England & Ian Morrissey on their engagement.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Southwell, Nottinghamshire
Cathedral and Collegiate Ch of Blessed Virgin Mary
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 3h 26 (25)
5059 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Graham R Hayward
2 George A Dawson
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Andrew J Cairns
6 Nicholas J Parkes
7 Peter J England
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Peter S Lacy
10 Alistair J E Smith
11 Andrew B Mills
12 D Paul Mason
Rung by a resident guild band, prior to the service for the enthronement of the Right Revd Paul Butler as Bishop of Southwell & Nottingham. Circled the tower to peals (all 13 bells) - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5160.0271

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 43m (6–1–5)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Debbie Bradley
2 Tony Lees
3 Mary Stephens
4 John Shaw
5 Peter Hawcock (C)
6 Rini Lees
Rung half-muffled by the local band in affectionate memory of Mrs Margaret Pepper, former Churchwarden and bellringer and long time resident of Thrumpton, who died on 14th February and was buried at All Saints on 26th February 2010.
Richard and Jill Danby, former residents and ringers, also wish to be associated with this quarter peal.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Teversal, Nottinghamshire
St Katherine
Thursday, 4 March 2010 in 2h 45 (9)
5040 Doubles
(14 methods; 3 extents each; New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Richard I Allton
5 Ian Butters (C)
Completes the Nottinghamshire towers for peals (5 bells & above) - 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0294

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Wollaton, Nottinghamshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 2h 36 (5–2–6)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
2x720 (comp DF Morrison), 10x240 (comp EW Martin, EM Atkins, LWG Morris & AJ Pitman), 10x120
1 R Mike Suttill
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 Ian M Parker
4 Richard Dooley
5 Peter S Lacy
6 John Westby
First peal: 3,4,6
First Doubles on the bells.
Rung by members of the Sunday Service band as the final peal on the bells before rehanging.
Ringing World page reference: 5161.0295

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 in 2h 22 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: 1. Bacup 2. Annable's London 3. Hull 4. Norwich 5. Bourne 6. Netherseale 7. Bamborough
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Peter J England
3 H Geoffrey Wells
4 George A Dawson
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
To welcome Lucy Margaret Mae Burkinshaw, born February 25th 2010, grand-daughter of the treble ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 11 March 2010
1320 Cambridge Minor
1 Denise Summerton
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Edward Nicholson
4 Austin Bryan
5 Richard Westman
6 Peter Hayward (C)
50th Birthday compliment to Denise Summerton.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h 48 (10)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A B Mills
1 Susan M O'Neill
2 John R Rigby
3 Andrew B Mills (C)
4 Chris Birkby
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 George A Dawson
7 Philip R Wild
8 H Geoffrey Wells
Arranged by John Rigby to celebrate 40 years of ringing at this tower with a band that rang together all those years ago, except the Conductor who was on the scene but not quite ringing, representing his father!
Also in celebration of 40 years peal ringing for the 7th.
Circled the tower twice to peals 2 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Priory Church of St Mary and St Cuthbert
Sunday, 14 March 2010 in 2h 42 (13)
5024 Southwell Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton, arr N J Parkes
1 Dennis A Smedley
2 Brynley A Richards
3 Roger A Smith
4 John P Ottaway
5 J Stuart Brown
6 Colin Aked
7 David A Holland
8 Nicholas J Parkes (C)
Rung to welcome the Rt Rev Paul Butler (Bishop of Southwell & Nottingham) to the Diocese.
Ringing World page reference: 5162.0319

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Francis
Saturday, 20 March 2010 in 36m (2–2–11)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Mills
2 Tom Langton
3 Tony Lees
4 Christine Langton
5 Nicholas Morton
6 Richard Westman (C)
First as conductor

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 43m (6–1–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rini Lees
2 Tony Lees
3 Mary Stephens
4 Debbie Bradley
5 John Shaw
6 Peter Hawcock (C)
First of Minor on an inside bell: 4
Rung by the local band as a 50th Birthday compliment to Debbie Bradley.
Also a 50th Birthday compliment to Tim Davidson of Thrumpton, and farewell and best wishes to Lydia Todd, Youth Minister.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 March 2010 in 3h 2 (12)
5040 Yatesby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 475
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian Butters (C)
3 John M Jelley
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Peter J England
6 Adrian P Sweeting
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Peter S Lacy
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Andrew J Cairns
Circled the tower to peals - 10. First peal in the method.
Yatesby Surprise Royal;
-30-14.50-12.36-14-30-16-70-16-70, Group F.
Ringing World page reference: 5163.0343

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 27 March 2010 in 2h 36 (8–0–8 in A♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
12 part, 7th obs
Composed by J J Parker
1 Adrian P Sweeting
2 Richard Hartwell
3 Emma R Chapman
4 Edward S Nicholson
5 Revd Adrian Dempster
6 Jonathan A Ratcliffe
7 Matthew J Jones (tno) (C)
8 D Paul Mason
First peal at first attempt: 4
First Grandsire inside: 2,3,6
The conductors 100th peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Monday, 29 March 2010 in 2h 15 (63lbs)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A B Mills
1 George A Dawson
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 David J T Wilson
4 Ruth Curtis
5 Andrew B Mills (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Michael J Dew
8 Peter S Lacy
Rung on the Willoughby Campanile bells.
First Peal on the octave.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0367

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 3h 23 (36)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian Butters no 476
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Ian Butters (C)
3 Robert A Metcalfe
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Matthew J Jones (tno)
6 Andrew R Wignell
7 Peter J England
8 Peter S Lacy
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Andrew J Cairns
11 Richard I Allton
12 Andrew B Mills
First Maximus - 3. First blows of Bristol S Maximus - 4. First Bristol S Maximus - 6. Rung half muffled for Good Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
St Edmund
Friday, 2 April 2010 in 2h 50 (11½)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor
30m: 600 Windermere, 360 Bala, Brentford, St.James' Youths, 300 Roydon, 240 Cumberland, 180 Childwall, College, Horsmonden, Killarney, Single Court, Single Oxford, St.Clement's, Stedman, Stepney, Wavertree, 120 Ennerdale, Frodsham, Reverse, 60 Canterbury, Double, Double Court, Double Oxford, Fulbeck, Hereward, Loch Lomond, London, Lytham, Plain, Thelwall with 97 com, atw.
Composed by John S Warboys (PL0702)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Ian Butters
5 Richard I Allton (C)
6 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 2h 29 (6–0–1)
5040 Plain Minor (7m)
(7 methods 1. Single Court 2. Buxton 3. Double Bob 4. Plain Bob 5. Single Oxford 6. St. Clements 7. Double Oxford)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 George A Dawson
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Peter S Lacy
5 H Geoffrey Wells
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 52m (35–2–23)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Sarah J Young
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Andrew J Cairns (C)
4 Matthew J Jones (tno)
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 John D Cooper
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Tony Lees
9 Jonathan F Young
10 Bob A Metcalfe
First blows in method: 2. First in method: 5. An Easter outing by the Stanford-on-Soar quarter-peal band.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 2h 35 (7)
5040 Doubles
(14 methods; 3 extents each; New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Martin F Mitchell
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0419

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 54m (36cwt)
1320 Belvoir Surprise Maximus
With 3 leads of Little Bob
1 Corinna England
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Denise Harden
4 Clare Ryder
5 Leah Wignell
6 Tim Peverett
7 Phil Wild
8 Jonathan Young
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
First blows in the method 5, First in the method for the rest. Rung in memory of Hilda Gough, grandmother of the 5th who passed away on 11th April.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 23 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Denise Summerton
4 Sharon Bryan
5 Austin Bryan
6 Kerri Andrews
Rung in celebration of St George's Day

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 April 2010 in 2h 54 (12)
5000 Fulnetby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 477
1 John M Jelley
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter J England
6 Matthew J Jones (tno)
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Christopher P Turner
10 Ian Butters (C)
Completes the Surprise Royal alphabet to peals - 8. First peal in the method.
Fulnetby Surprise Royal;
-50-14.50-50.36.14-14.50.14-14.50.16-14.90, Group L.
Ringing World page reference: 5168.0498

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Marietta, Georgia
St James
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 2h 39 (5)
5024 Heptonstall Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Ian Butters
4 Susan L Apter
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Alan D Flood
8 Alan Regin
1st Peal in the method -2
Welcome to the Revd. Dean Taylor & Revd. Wallace Marsh
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Atlanta, Georgia
St Luke
Thursday, 29 April 2010 in 3h 3 (13)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by R W Lee (No1)
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Susan L Apter
3 Alan D Flood
4 Ian G Campbell
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Alan Regin
7 Ruth Curtis
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Ian Roulstone
10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Radcliffe-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 2h 59 (14½)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey, arr Andrew B Mills
1 John F Underwood
2 Christine L J Mills Kennedy
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 G William Shanks
5 Chris Birkby
6 Andrew B Mills (C)
7 Peter L R Hayward
8 Christopher F Mew
Arranged and rung in affectionate memory of Janet M Bull.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0621

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire
St.Winifred
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 45m (9cwt)
1320 Cambridge and London Surprise Minor
600 London, 720 Cambridge
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Mary Stephens
3 Denise Harden
4 Tony Lees
5 Peter Hawcock
6 Martyn Marriott (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Mary Beeby of Church Farm, Kingston on Soar (1918 - 2010).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Augusta, Georgia
Church of the Good Shepherd
Friday, 30 April 2010 in 2h 47 (11)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters
1 Alan D Flood
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Susan L Apter
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Peter C Randall
6 Ruth Curtis
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
100th peal of Bristol Surprise Major - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Woodborough, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 2h 39 (9)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
being one extent each of Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements, Single Oxford & Plain Bob
1 Stephen L Smith
2 Peter L R Hayward (C)
3 Chris Birkby
4 John R Rigby
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Philip R Wild
First peal on the bells since rehanging & augmentation. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Janet M Bull of Radcliffe-on-Trent.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0621

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Charleston, South Carolina
St Michael
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 3h 9 (17)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Alan D Flood
3 Susan L Apter
4 Peter C Randall
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Alan Regin
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Charleston, South Carolina
Grace Church
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 3h 7 (17)
5040 Black Sheep Surprise Royal
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Alan D Flood
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Susan L Apter
5 Ian Butters
6 Ian Roulstone
7 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan Regin
10 Claire F Roulstone
1st Peal in the method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Charleston, South Carolina
Cathedral Church of SS Luke & Paul
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 57 (14)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 960 Cambridge 768 Bristol, Cassiobury, London 576 Lessness, Superlative 384 Cornwall, Glasgow: 120 com
Composed by R I Allton (No 1932)
1 Peter C Randall
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Ian G Campbell
5 Claire F Roulstone
6 Alan Regin
7 Alan D Flood
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 2h 34 (9)
5056 Queen Camel Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters No 58
1 Philip R Wild
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley (C)
4 Jonathan F Young
5 Peter J England
6 David J T Wilson
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0526

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Augusta, Georgia
Church of the Good Shepherd
Tuesday, 4 May 2010 in 2h 54 (11)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Peter C Randall (C)
5 J Alan Ainsworth
6 Ian Butters
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian G Campbell
Circled the tower to peals - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Augusta, Georgia
Church of the Good Shepherd
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 2h 47 (11)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1280 Cambridge, London, Superlative 1184 Bristol: 109com atw
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Mary S Faircloth
2 Ian G Campbell
3 Ian Butters
4 Alan D Flood
5 Susan L Apter
6 Alan Regin
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Augusta, Georgia
Church of the Good Shepherd
Wednesday, 5 May 2010 in 2h 51 (11)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Peter C Randall
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Ian G Campbell
4 Claire F Roulstone
5 Ruth Curtis
6 J Alan Ainsworth
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Southminster Presbyterian Church
Thursday, 6 May 2010 in 2h 45 (8)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by James W Holdsworth
1 Ian G Campbell
2 Alan D Flood
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Susan L Apter
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Ian Butters
7 Claire F Roulstone
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0570

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 6 May 2010
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Peter Hayward (C)
2 Richard Westman
3 Edward Nicholson
4 Austin Bryan
5 Kerri Andrews
6 Jonathan Ratcliffe
To mark Election Day 2010 X

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
New York, New York
Trinity Church
Friday, 7 May 2010 in 3h 19 (24)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian Butters (No 302)
1 Alan D Flood
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Susan L Apter
6 Claire F Roulstone
7 Ian G Campbell
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Peter C Randall
10 Alan Regin
11 Ian Roulstone
12 J Alan Ainsworth
200th peal of Cambridge Surprise Maximus - 12
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
New York, New York
Trinity Church
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 3h 18 (24)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by J N Hughes-D'Aeth
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Claire F Roulstone
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Peter C Randall
5 Alan D Flood
6 Ian Roulstone (C)
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Susan L Apter
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul F Curtis
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Ian Butters
1st Bristol Surprise Maximus - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
New York, New York
Trinity Church
Sunday, 9 May 2010 in 3h 23 (24)
5042 Quartzite Surprise Maximus
Composed by D F Morrison (No 3760)
1 Mary S Faircloth
2 Alan D Flood
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Susan L Apter
5 Ruth Curtis
6 Ian Butters
7 Ian Roulstone
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 Alan Regin
10 Paul F Curtis
11 Claire F Roulstone
12 Ian G Campbell
4300th Peal - 9
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 11 May 2010 in 2h 27 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7M)
7 Methods: 1. Netherseale 2. Norwich 3. Westminster 4. Cambridge 5. Bourne 6. Ipswich 7. London
1 H Geoffrey Wells
2 Peter J England
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 George A Dawson
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
25th wedding anniversary compliment to Peter and Jane Hayward.
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0547

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 48m (19–0–21)
1260 Doubles (2p/4m)
60 Erin, 240 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 240 Plain Bob.
1 Peter Kirton
2 Emma Chapman
3 Edward Nicholson
4 Matthew Jones (C)
5 Jonathan Ratcliffe
6 Colin Chappell
Rung for the confirmation service and to welcome the Bishop to the church.
Best wishes to Derek Butterworth and also to Peter and Jane Hayward in celebration of their silver wedding anniversary.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 13 May 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sharon Bryan
2–3 Andrew Mills
4 Richard Westman
5 Austin Bryan
6 Kerri Andrews (C)
For Ascension Day and as a Silver Wedding Anniversary compliment to Peter and Jane Hayward, and to celebrate the birth of Emma, granddaughter of Denise and John Summerton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 3h 15 (29½)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4m: 1440 London No.3, 1200 Bristol, Cambridge, Yorkshire; 109 changes of method, all the work)
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Michael G Clements
2 George Unsworth
3 Elizabeth A Orme
4 Richard J Clements
5 Peter S Lacy
6 James Clatworthy
7 Richard P J Carter
8 Phillip M Orme
9 Richard I Allton (C)
10 Ian Butters
First Spliced Royal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5171.0571

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 17 May 2010 in 2h 24 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
7m: 1. Long Sutton 2. Aldrin 3. Linden 4. Coldstream 5. Carlisle 6. Westminster 7. Bourne
1 Ruth Curtis
2 George A Dawson
3 Christopher C PWoodcock
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0594

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Whatton in the Vale, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 58 (13–0–24)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 2124)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Linda M Lazzerini
4 David J Marshall
5 Peter J England
6 Michael J Dew
7 Philip R Wild
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Circled the tower to peals: 7.
First peal of Pudsey S Major: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Francis
Sunday, 30 May 2010 in 2h 5 (2–2–11)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1) Double Oxford, (2&5) Norwich Surprise, (3&6) Plain Bob, (4&7) Cambridge Surprise.
1 Peter J England
2 Emma R Chapman
3 Edward S Nicholson
4 Jonathan A Ratcliffe
5 D Paul Mason
6 Matthew J Jones (C)
First Minor: 2&3
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 1 June 2010 in 2h 37 (9)
5024 Campton Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Peter J England
6 Adrian P Sweeting
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 June 2010 in 43m (6–1–5)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Bradley
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Mary Stephens
4 John Shaw
5 Tony Lees
6 Peter Hawcock (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment and with very best wishes to Revd. Steve and Jean Osman on their move to the parish of Herrington, Penshaw and Shiney Row in the Diocese of Durham.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 2h 50 (10)
5024 Zabini Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 2057)
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 E Jane Sibson
3 Peter J England
4 Paul M Mason
5 Richard I Allton (C)
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Graham M Bradshaw
8 Ian Butters
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0690

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 22 June 2010 in 2h 57 (12)
5000 Ingoldsby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 485
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Peter J England
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Ingoldsby Surprise Royal;
-30-14-56-36.14-34.50.16-16.70-16-70, Group K1.
Ringing World page reference: 5176.0690

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sedgley, West Mids
All Saints
Saturday, 26 June 2010 in 2h 53 (13)
5024 No Hope Delight Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 2052
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul M Mason
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Richard I Allton
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coseley, West Mids
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 June 2010 in 2h 47 (11)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul M Mason
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Richard I Allton
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5177.0714

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 6 July 2010 in 2h 40 (9)
5088 Copernicium Surprise Major
Anthony J Cox & BYROC
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5178.0739

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 July 2010 in 40m
1280 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Kerri Andrews
6 Tom Blyth
To herald the opening of the tenth annual Clifton Music & Flower Festival held at St Mary the Virgin Clifton

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 13 July 2010 in 2h 34 (6–0–1)
5040 Delight Minor (7M)
7 Methods: 1. Conway 2. Wath 3. Carisbrooke 4. Edinburgh 5. Kentish 6. Oswald 7. Barham
1 George A Dawson
2 Peter J England
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
Rung as a retirement and significant birthday compliment to Rob Bowyer. (Rob lives adjacent to the churchyard)
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0764

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Newark on Trent, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 47m (31 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Geoff Wells
2 Margaret Martin
3 Rebecca Smith
4 Margaret Snyder
5 Heather Grover
6 Phil Wild
7 Chris Woodcock
8 Philip Grover
9 Robert Wilson (C)
10 John Raithby
For Patronal Festival Evensong

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 20 July 2010 in 44m (15–3–18)
1250 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by AP Sweeting
1 Tony Lees
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Katharine M Rayns
4 Sarah J Young
5 Derek J Bradshaw
6 Jonathan F Young
7 Peter J Lawrence
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First blows in method for all exc. 6 & 8. Rung on the day of commemoration of Bartolomé de las Casas, Apostle to the Indies, who opposed the poor treatment of the Native Americans by the Spanish colonists.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gedling, Nottinghamshire
All Hallows
Saturday, 24 July 2010 in 2h 42 (10–1–11)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 508)
1 Mary S Faircloth
2 Peter J England
3 G William Shanks
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Philip R Wild
6 John R Rigby
7 David J Marshall
8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung as a wedding compliment, with the bands best wishes, to John F. Underwood (of Stow) and Sandra Stallibrass (of Lincoln) who were married today in the Ringers Chapel at Lincoln Cathedral.
300th peal: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5184.0892

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 27 July 2010 in 2h 55 (12)
5040 Brattleby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 486
1 Adrian P Sweeting
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 John M Jelley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Christopher C P Woodcock
7 Peter J England
8 Andrew J Cairns
9 Peter S Lacy
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Brattleby Surprise Royal;
-50-14.50-50.36-14-1450-14-70-78-10, Group M.
Ringing World page reference: 5181.0817

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 2 August 2010 in 2h 24 (7)
5040 Surprise Minor
16m: 1. London, Wells 2. Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norwich, Bourne, Hull 3. Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth 4. York, Durham 5. Carlisle 6. Bourne 7. Westminster, Allendale
1 Bryan Birket
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Remembering Barbara Richardson, Ruth's Mother, who sadly passed away on 24th July 2010.
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0842

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Tuesday, 3 August 2010 in 2h 21 (5)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each St Albans D, Single Oxford B, Oxford T B, St Clements B, Norwich S, Double Oxford B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Ian Butters (C)
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Peter J England
Specially arranged to celebrate the 80th birthday, yesterday, of Don Fellows, Ringing Master at this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0842

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Francis
Thursday, 5 August 2010 in 28m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1–2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Jonathan Ratcliffe

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St.Mary
Friday, 6 August 2010 in 52m (36cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Corinna England
2 Katharine Rayns
3 Denise Harden
4 Tony Lees
5 Karl Ryder
6 Bob Metcalfe (C)
7 Martyn Marriott
8 Phil Wild
9 Andy Wignell
10 Peter England
First blows in the method for Katharine
Rung for the 57th Wedding Anniversary of Don and Eileen Fellows

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
South Scarle, Nottinghamshire
St Helen
Tuesday, 10 August 2010 in 2h 52 (9)
5040 Doubles
(21 methods; 2 extents each St Bartholomew, All Hallows, St Sebastian, Abbey, Westminster, Blackburn, St Hilary, Dragon, New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, St Simon, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Robert J Crocker
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Paul M Mason
5 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5183.0866

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
South Collingham, Nottinghamshire
St John Baptist
Tuesday, 10 August 2010 in 2h 35 (6)
5040 Doubles (25m)
(25m: (1,2) 240 South Collingham B (Arr.PMM); (3) Twineham B; (4) Bampton P; (5) Fifield B; (6) St Ouen; (7) St Simon's B; (8-13) 720 St Martin's B (Arr.PMM); (14) St Osmund B; (15) Eynesbury B; (16,17) Plain B; (18) St Nicholas B; (19-24) 720 Winchendon P (Arr.PMM); (25) St Remigius B; (26) Huntley P; (27,28) Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P; (29,30) Westminster II B; (31) Blackburn P; (32) St Hilary B; (33) Dragon P; (34,35) Shipway P; (36,37) New B; (38) Huntspill B; (39) St Vedast B; (40) Blaisdon B; (41,42) 240 Grandsire)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Ian Butters
4 Robert J Crocker
5 Paul M Mason (C)
South Collingham Bob Doubles:
r 3.4.5.3.34.1.5.4.3.1 (cc 475)
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0914

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Oxford
New College
Sunday, 15 August 2010 in 3h 5 (20)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton (No 1572A)
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Ian Butters
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Michael Maughan
6 Timothy J Peverett
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Christopher N McCarthy
9 John S Warboys
10 Andrew B Mills
200th different 10-bell tower for a peal: 3. A Ruby Wedding Anniversary compliment to David and Sandra Cotton, and an 18th anniversary compliment to Andrew and Sharon Mills.
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0914

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 17 August 2010 in 42m (15–3–18)
1250 Ipswich Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cairns
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Katharine M Rayns
3 Derek J Bradshaw
4 Tony Lees
5 Jonathan F Young
6 Sarah J Young
7 Peter J Lawrence
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First blows in method for all exc. 5 & 8. First quarter in method: 5. Compliments to Natalie Cairns and John Healey on their recent engagement. 350th quarter: 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 August 2010 in 39m
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sharon Bryan
2 Peter Hayward (C)
3 Kerri Andrews
4 Austin Bryan
5 Jonathan Ratcliffe
6 Tim Hayward

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 August 2010 in 3h 11 (17)
5120 Dodd Fell Delight Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Ruth Curtis
2 David J Dearnley
3 Alan Regin
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Paul N Mounsey
6 Ian G Campbell
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Andrew B Mills
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0914

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 24 August 2010 in 2h 57 (12)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 433
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 John M Jelley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Philip R Wild
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Peter J England
8 Matthew J Jones (tno)
9 Adrian P Sweeting
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal of Bristol S Royal - 5. 1200th peal - 4. In memoriam David Stainsby, who died yesterday; Honorary Life Member & former Treasurer of the guild, & Ringing Master at St Peter's Nottingham for 40 years.
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0914

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Lowdham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 August 2010 in 2h 28 (9–0–14)
5040 Minor (7 methods)
One extent each of Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, St Clements, Single Oxford & Plain Bob
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Philip R Wild
3 John R Rigby
4 G William Shanks
5 H Geoffrey Wells
6 Peter L R Hayward (C)
In thanksgiving for the life of David Stainsby
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0942

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 31 August 2010 in 2h 39 (8)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Alan G Reading no 3
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Peter L R Hayward
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Peter J England
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0942

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Francis
Thursday, 2 September 2010 in 32m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Hayward (C)
2 Denise Summerton
3 Austin Bryan
4 Kerri Andrews
5 Edward Nicholson
6 Jonathan Ratcliffe

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 7 September 2010 in 2h 39 (9)
5152 Craven's Diamond Delight Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Mary S Faircloth
6 Peter J England
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5187.0966

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 September 2010 in 56m (36cwt)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Sarah Young
3 Denise Harden
4 Clare Ryder
5 Mary Faircloth
6 Tony Lees
7 Derek Butterworth
8 Andy Wignell
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Jonathan Young
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
First of Surprise Maximus for Tony

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 14 September 2010 in 2h 22 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7M)
7 Methods: 1. London 2. Ipswich 3. Bourne 4. Cambridge 5. Carlisle 6. Netherseale 7. Norwich
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Andrew D Higson (C)
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 George A Dawson
6 Peter J England
In thanksgiving for the life of David Stainsby
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0991

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 September 2010 in 57m (36cwt)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Denise Harden
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Christine Langton
5 Emma Chapman
6 Tony Lees
7 Phil Wild
8 Paul Mason
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Tim Poole
11 Jonathan Young
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
Scored despite the best efforts of the conductor

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 19 September 2010 in 52m (36cwt)
1277 Grandsire Caters
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Denise Harden
3 Tony Lees
4 Emma Chapman
5 Phil Wild
6 Chris Birkby
7 Martyn Marriott (C)
8 Peter Hawcock
9 Phil Jones
10 Matthew Jones
Rung for Sung Eucharist on Battle of Britain Sunday and an 80th birthday compliment to Brian Buswell.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 21 September 2010 in 41m (15–3–18)
1250 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by Sabre
1 Don Fellows
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Jonathan F Young
4 Katharine M Rayns
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 Tony Lees
7 John D Cooper
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
Rung on St. Matthew's Day. Compliments to Sarah Young on her forthcoming birthday (26th). First in method for all exc. 3 & 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 25 September 2010 in 2h 38 (9½)
5024 Straker's Passage Surprise Major
Composed by D G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Martin F Mitchell
4 David J Dearnley
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Paul N Mounsey
7 Alan Regin
8 Andrew B Mills (C)
First peal in the method by all and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1039

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
SS Peter & Paul
Saturday, 25 September 2010 in 2h 56 (16)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by S D Chandler
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Matthew B Jeffery
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Alan Regin
8 Paul N Mounsey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 September 2010 in 2h 36 (8)
5152 Bolonium Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 David J Dearnley
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Alan Regin
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1039

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 30 September 2010 in 44m (9–1–24)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Marilyn Parker
2 David H Oliver
3 Ralph Hawthorn
4 Richard J Bates
5 Peter J Lawrence
6 John FS Eborall
7 David A Kirby
8 Paul C Selby (C)
A 70th Birthday compliment to, and celebrating 50 years of ringing for 2.
District QP Weekend No. 1.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
St Lawrence
Friday, 1 October 2010 in 40m (7–0–5)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tim Colman
2 John D Cooper
3 Andrew J Cairns (C)
4 Jonathan A Ratcliffe
5 Peter J Hawcock
Birthday compliments to Margaret Smith (30/09/10) of Sutton Bonington. First away from cover: 1. District Quarter-Peal Weekend No. 2.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 2 October 2010 in 38m (5–1–1)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew J Cairns
2 Huw Foden
3 Sharon Bryan
4 Austin Bryan
5 Peter J Lawrence (C)
6 Don O Fellows
First quarter inside: 2. District Quarter-Peal Weekend No. 5.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 43m (15–3–18)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Catherine Baker
2 Mary J Stephens
3 Richard CL Brown
4 Peter J Hawcock
5 Tony Lees
6 John D Cooper
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Peter J Lawrence (C)
Rung prior to Evensong. First S Major as C. District Quarter-Peal Weekend No. 10.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rempstone, Nottinghamshire
All Saints'
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 42m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter J Lawrence
2 C Jennifer Warden
3 Catherine Baker
4 Tony Lees
5 Robin Linklater
6 John D Cooper (C)
Rung prior to Harvest Festival service. District Quarter-Peal Weekend No. 9.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Daybrook, Nottinghamshire
St Paul
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 37m (6)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sue Bellamy
2 Elizabeth Beardsley (C)
3 Alex Foster
4 Stephen Smith
5 Alex Hosking
For the civil partnership of Alex Foster and Paul Weston

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Bunny, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 3 October 2010 in 46m (14–1–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marilyn Parker
2 Bernard HS Smith
3 Angela Cairns
4 Peter J Lawrence
5 John D Cooper (C)
6 Jollyon Smith
Rung prior to Harvest Festival. District Quarter-Peal Weekend No. 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 5 October 2010 in 2h 37 (9)
5088 Monmouth Delight Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1062

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Upper Broughton, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Tuesday, 5 October 2010 in 2h 39 (6)
5040 Doubles
(14 methods; 3 extents each; New Bob, Huntspill, St Vedast, Blaisdon, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Plain Bob)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 Paul F Curtis
4 H Geoffrey Wells
5 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1062

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Thrumpton, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 43m (6–1–5)
1320 Minor (2m)
720 Kent TB and 600 Plain Bob
1 Bob Metcalfe
2 Rini Lees
3 Mary Stephens
4 Tony Lees
5 John Shaw
6 Peter Hawcock (C)
Rang to congratulate James Bradley (past ringer at Thrumpton) and Susie Bullock on their forthcoming wedding on 9th October at Ratcliffe on Soar, Notts.
Debbie Bradley, a member of Thrumpton band and mother of the groom, wishes to be associated with this quarter peal.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 2h 56 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Terrier Surprise Major
Composed by David G Hull
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Paul M Mason
5 Peter C Randall (C)
6 Ian Butters
7 Paul F Curtis
8 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Thursday, 7 October 2010 in 2h 43 (9)
5152 London Surprise Major
Composed by Ian Butters no 217
1 Paul M Mason
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Peter C Randall
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Paul F Curtis
7 George H Campling
8 Ian Butters (C)
1000th peal as conductor for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1087

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Woodborough, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 9 October 2010 in 43m
1260 Mixed Doubles
360 of Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins. 180 Grandsire.
1 Elizabeth Beardsley
2 Christine Langton
3 Annelise Felton
4 Tim Poole
5 Tom Langton (C)
6 Stephen Smith
For the wedding of Alex Foster and Paul Weston, at Woodborough Hall this day.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 12 October 2010 in 2h 17 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. Annable's London, 2. Ipswich, 3. Netherseale, 4. Cambridge, 5. Norwich, <br/>6. Bourne, 7. Westminster.)
1 Peter J England
2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
3 David J T Wilson
4 George A Dawson
5 Michael J Dew
6 Peter S Lacy
350th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5198.1231

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton Bonington, Nottinghamshire
St Michael
Saturday, 16 October 2010 in 44m (17–3–13)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Glenn AA Taylor
1 Bernard HS Smith
2 Sharon Bryan
3 Austin Bryan
4 Robin Linklater
5 Peter J Hawcock
6 Andrew J Cairns (C)
Specially arranged to mark Bernard's 70th Birthday.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gotham, Nottinghamshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 16 October 2010 in 40m (7–0–5)
1260 Doubles (2m)
720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob
1 Mary Stephens
2 Annette Boden
3 Harold Cocking
4 Peter Hawcock (C)
5 Tony Lees
Rung following the marriage of Matthew Riley and Sarah Pople at this church today.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 19 October 2010 in 42m (15–3–18)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by D Lawson
1 Don Fellows
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Katharine M Rayns
4 Jonathan F Young
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Tony Lees
7 John D Cooper
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
First in method: 2, 3, 7. Circled the tower to quarters for the third time: 4. 5th birthday compliments to Joel Cairns (20/10).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Thursday, 21 October 2010 in 42m (11cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David J Bloor
2 John Watson
3 M Lynn Irving
4 Anita E Kirkman
5 David E Hibbert
6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
First of treble dodging minor for 1 and 2

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 October 2010 in 58m (36cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Corinna England
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Denise Harden
4 Mary Faircloth
5 Christine Langton
6 Emma Chapman
7 Liz Evans
8 Tim Poole
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Matthew Jones
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
Rung open in celebration of the life of Beryl Simpson, whose funeral took place at St. Mary's earlier in the day. Beryl was elected a member of the band in 1951.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Elston, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 October 2010 in 2h 26 (9–0–20)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7 methods; one extent each: 1. Norwich S, 2. Cambridge S, 3. Kent TB, 4. Oxford TB, <br/>5. Single Oxford B, 6. St Clement's College B, <br/>7. Plain B.)
1 Margaret E Snyder
2 Philip R Wild
3 Bryan Birkett
4 Philip R Grover
5 H Geoffrey Wells (C)
6 Christopher C P Woodcock
Rung on the 50th anniversary of the treble ringers first peal (which was rung on the treble at this tower, Grandsire Doubles on 29th Oct 1960).
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1159

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Edwalton, Nottinghamshire
Holy Rood
Saturday, 30 October 2010 in 2h 22 (5–1–1 in B)
5040 Minor (4m)
1&2 Bourne Surprise, 3&4 Norwich Surprise, 5&6 Cambridge Surprise, 7 Plain Bob Minor
1 Annelise O Felton
2 Edward S Nicholson
3 Emma R Chapman
4 Jonathan A Ratcliffe
5 Matthew J Jones (tno) (C)
6 D Paul Mason
A warm welcome to Samuel Adam Wignell, born 28th October, with best wishes to Andy, Leah and Lucy.
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1159

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Hickling, Nottinghamshire
St Luke
Sunday, 31 October 2010 in 45m (11–1–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Seona Baillie
2 M Lynn Irving
3 Anita E Kirkman
4 John Watson
5 David J Bloor
6 Trevor H Kirkman (C)
Rung with best wishes to the Revd Stephanie Fahie, Rector of the Benefice of Hickling, Kinoulton and Upper Broughton on the day of her retirement

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 2 November 2010 in 2h 38 (9)
5152 Bethell Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Jonathan F Young
5 Peter J England
6 Peter S Lacy
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1159

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clifton, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Wednesday, 3 November 2010 in 2h 39 (8)
5280 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin no 5
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Emma R Chapman
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Peter J England
6 Matthew J Jones (tno)
7 Paul F Curtis
8 R Kingsley Mason
First peal in the method - 3. This composition, composed in 1958, is now rung for the first time.
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Gamston, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 November 2010 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Minor
(7 methods; one extent each Carlisle S, Single Oxford B, Oswald D, Double Court B, Oxford TB, College B, Bourne S - each called differently)
1 Bryan Birkett
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J Dearnley
4 Paul N Mounsey
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Babworth, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 4 November 2010 in 2h 21 (7)
5040 S Minor
(7 methods; one extent each Hull, Rossendale, Annable's London, London, Durham, Norwich, Primrose)
1 Ian Butters
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 David J Dearnley
5 H Geoffrey Wells
6 Paul N Mounsey (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5196.1183

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Upton, Nottinghamshire
St Peter & St Paul
Monday, 8 November 2010 in 41m (7–3–12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lindsey Arkley
2 Margaret E Snyder
3 Harry Harrington
4 Christine Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 John Meredith (C)
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rolleston, Nottinghamshire
Holy Trinity
Monday, 8 November 2010 in 45m (13–3–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ian Hasman
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Christine Hasman
4 Margaret Martin
5 Derek Tysoe (C)
6 Steven M Caddy
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
North Collingham, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 November 2010 in 45m (9–3–4)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Rebecca Smith
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Ian Hasman
4 Margaret Martin
5 Derek Tysoe (C)
6 Philip Grover
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week. First quarter in the method for (2).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 10 November 2010 in 2h 42 (10)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Paul M Mason
3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Ruth Curtis
5 George H Campling
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Peter C Randall
8 Ian Butters (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1206

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Clayworth, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 10 November 2010 in 2h 34 (8)
5056 Cat's Eye Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Paul F Curtis
5 Ian Butters
6 Paul M Mason
7 Robert J Crocker
8 George H Campling
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1206

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 42m (6–3–2)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nigel G Harrison
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Elizabeth Harrison
4 Paul Raithby
5 Christine Hasman
6 Ian Hasman (C)
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfred
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 48m (12–3–13)
1260 Doubles (4 Methods)
St Martin's, St Simon's, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Martin L Cooper
2 Christine Hasman
3 H Geoffrey Wells (C)
4 Michael A Young
5 Ian Hasman
6 John G White
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week. First quarter at the first attempt for (6).

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Norwell, Nottinghamshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 13 November 2010 in 45m (9–2–5)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods)
Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Elizabeth Harrison
2 Beryl N Reed
3 Christine Hasman
4 Michael A Young
5 Colin W Reed (C)
6 Ian Hasman
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Caunton, Nottinghamshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 13 November 2010 in 46m (7–3–9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth Harrison
2 Lindsey Arkley
3 Christine Hasman
4 Steven M Caddy
5 Ian Hasman (C)
6 John Dodd
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 November 2010 in 43m (12–1–11)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Beryl N Reed
2 Colin W Reed
3 Christine Hasman
4 Margaret Martin
5 Ian Hasman
6 Heather Grover
7 Philip Grover
8 A Robert Wilson (C)
Rung for the Newark District quarter peal week

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 November 2010 in 45m (15–3–18)
1343 Plain Bob Major
Composed by D Brady
1 Sharon Bryan
2 Mary J Stephens
3 Catherine Baker
4 Austin Bryan
5 John D Cooper
6 Peter J Lawrence
7 Tony Lees
8 Andrew J Cairns (C)
Rung prior to Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Rempstone, Nottinghamshire
All Saints'
Sunday, 14 November 2010 in 42m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Stanley
2 C Jennifer Warden
3 Catherine Baker
4 Peter J Lawrence
5 John D Cooper (C)
6 George Holland
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day service by local band. First quarter - 6. First quarter away from cover -1

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Stanford-on-Soar, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 16 November 2010
1312 Tavistock Surprise Major
Composed by RJ Angrave
1 Derek J Bradshaw
2 Bob Metcalfe
3 Katharine M Rayns
4 Robert C Graves
5 Tony Lees
6 Andrew J Cairns (C)
7 John D Cooper
8 Jonathan F Young
50th quarter together: 5, 6. First in method for all exc. 4 & 6. Birthday compliments to 7 (15/11/10). Also celebrating the engagement of HRH Prince William and Miss Kate Middleton.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 22 November 2010 in 2h 25 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
15m: 720 Cambridge, Wells 600 Bamborough, London, Sandiacre 480 Ipswich 288 Newcastle 216 Chester 144 Munden 120 Bacup, Cunecastre, Norfolk, Primrose, Wooler, 72 Alnwick
Composed by Peter G C Ellis
1 George A Dawson
2 Ruth Curtis
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5198.1231

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 23 November 2010 in 2h 57 (12)
5120 Owthorpe Delight Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 364
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ruth Curtis
3 John M Jelley
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Paul M Mason
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Owthorpe Delight Royal;
-50-14.50-12.30-12-10-16-70.12-18.30, Group J1.
Ringing World page reference: 5198.1231

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 26 November 2010 in 58m (36 cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
WHWH
1 Corinna England
2 Derek Butterworth
3 Denise Harden
4 Christine Langton
5 Emma Chapman
6 Tim Poole
7 Phil Wild
8 Matthew Jones
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Peter Hawcock
11 Peter England
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
Congratulations to Gary Harden, about to be Doctored at Nottingham Trent University tomorrow.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 November 2010 in 46m (22–2–5)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Samuel Napper
2 Mary Stephens
3 Alexandra J Marchbank
4 Peter Kirton
5 Emma Chapman
6 Edward Nicholson (C)
7 Matthew Jones
8 Alex Hosking
25th QP: 8
Rung for the Advent Procession on the back 8.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
East Retford, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 4 December 2010 in 45m (23–1–7)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Margaret Martin
2 Heather Grover
3 Rebecca Smith
4 Margaret E Snyder
5 Christine Hasman
6 John Eborall
7 Ian Hasman
8 Philip Grover
9 A Robert Wilson (C)
10 H Geoffrey Wells
Rung for St Swithun's Christmas Tree Festival.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 December 2010 in 2h 57 (12)
5056 Ytterbia A Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 492
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 John M Jelley
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Paul M Mason
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Adrian P Sweeting
9 Michael J Belcher
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Ytterbia Alliance Royal;
-30-14-1256-16-12-50.16.70.18.90, Group C1.
Ringing World page reference: 5201.1302

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 8 December 2010 in 55m (35–2–23 in C)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Alexandra J Marchbank
2 Emma Chapman
3 Matthew Jones
4 Edward Nicholson
5 Simon Telford
6 Chris Birkby
7 Martyn Marriott
8 Jonathan Ratcliffe (C)
9 Peter England
10 D Paul Mason
First Royal: 4 and 5
First in method and first Royal as Conductor: 8
Birthday compliments to Alan Reading.

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Friday, 10 December 2010 in 56m (36 cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Maximus
MHMH
1 Tom Langton
2 Sarah Young
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Clare Ryder
5 Denise Harden
6 Christine Langton
7 Liz Evans
8 Derek Butterworth
9 Martyn Marriott
10 Matthew Jones
11 Peter Hawcock
12 Bob Metcalfe (C)
The 50th quarter on the bells this year!

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 36m (6–2–14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Fisher
2 Linda Peers
3 Annabelle Prebble
4 Ian Kingston (C)
5 Nathan Fisher
1st Quarter Peal for 1; 1st Quarter Peal as Conductor for 4.
This quarter peal was rung in memory of Rev. Sylvia Stevens who died on Monday 22nd November 2010

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 3h 4 (17)
5120 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 274
1 Ian Butters (C)
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Susan L Apter
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Matthew J Jones (tno)
7 Adrian P Sweeting
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Alan D Flood
10 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5202.0011

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 3h 1 (17)
5040 Black Sheep Delight Royal
Composed by Richard I Allton
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Alan D Flood
3 Adrian P Sweeting
4 Susan L Apter
5 Peter J England
6 Paul M Mason
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Andrew B Mills
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5202.0012

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 14 December 2010 in 2h 32 (6–0–1)
5040 Surprise Minor (14M)
14 Methods: 1. London, Wells, Cunecastre 2. Lightfoot, Wearmouth 3. Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning 4. Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet 5. Norwich 6. Ipswich 7. Bourne
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Peter J England
3 George A Dawson
4 David J T Wilson
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Andrew D Higson (C)
Rung as a 21st Birthday compliment to Tom Blyth.
Ringing World page reference: 5202.0012

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Whatton-in-the-Vale, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Saturday, 18 December 2010 in 2h 51 (13–0–24)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans
1 Philip R Wild
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 G William Shanks
5 Margaret E Snyder
6 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 H Geoffrey Wells
Rung to celebrate Christmas.
First peal of Grandsire Triples: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0036

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Coddington, Nottinghamshire
All Saint's
Monday, 20 December 2010 in 2h 26 (7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
24m: 1. Norwich, Netherseale, Luton, Ripley, Broomfield, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning, Annables London 2, Lincoln, Coldstream, Redbourne 3. Carlisle, Munden, Chester 4. London, Wells, Cunecastre 5. Alnwick, Newcastle 6. Cambridge, Primrose 7. York, Durham
1 Ruth Curtis
2 George A Dawson
3 David J T Wilson
4 Martin F Mitchell
5 Peter S Lacy
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0036

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Barnby in the Willows, Nottinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 20 December 2010 in 42m (6–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Barbara Arkley
2 Derek Tysoe (C)
3 Nick Robinson
4 Christine Hasman
5 Ian Hasman
6 Joan Shankland
Rung before All Saints' Carol Service

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Saltby, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 December 2010 in 2h 55 (12)
5000 Netherby Surprise Royal
Composed by Ian Butters no 493
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Peter J England
7 Peter S Lacy
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Netherby Surprise Royal;
-30-14.50-12.30-14-50-36-70-16-70, Group K1.
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0036

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
Basford, Nottinghamshire
St Leodegarius
Wednesday, 29 December 2010 in 2h 48 (15)
5024 Once Brewed Delight Major
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Ruth Curtis
2 David J T Wilson
3 Paul M Mason
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Peter J England
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method by all & for the guild.
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0059