Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 418 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Tuesday, 1 January 2019 in 64m (6–2–25 in B)
2019 Surprise Minor
3 methods, 579 Cambridge, 720 Bourne and Norwich.
1 Lynne Newton
2 Gill Pearson
3 Jane Boden
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Luke Heaton
6 John Hawes (C)
To welcome 2019

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 3 January 2019 in 42m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major
3 methods: Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire.
Composed by C Munday
1 Jane Boden
2 Gill Pearson
3 Lynne Newton
4 Robert Marchbank
5 John Hawes (C)
6 Evie Newton
7 Fred Pearson
8 Paul Jopp

Derby Diocesan Association
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 4 January 2019 (8–3–3 in A)
1280 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Gillian E Hughes
3 Anne E Westman
4 Mike Redfern
5 John R Booth
6 Richard L Chamberlain
7 Nick Daines
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
St Oulton Campanile
Sunday, 6 January 2019 in 2h 36 (1–1–11 in B♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Timothy M Davis
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Simon Humphrey
6 Richard A Wolfgang
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Paul Jopp
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Bristol Royal : 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0158

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 7 January 2019 in 45m (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Alison Molyneux
2 John Hawes
3 Peter Marriott
4 Simon Melen
5 Ruth Jopp
6 Gill Hughes
7 Peter Hawcock
8 David Marshall
9 Paul Jopp
10 John Heaton (C)
To mark the first anniversary of the passing of Ken Ballington

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
5 Brooks Hollow
Monday, 7 January 2019 in 2h 54 (14 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Paul Jopp (C)
9–10 Simon Humphrey
11–12 Christian M Peckham
Birthday compliment to Jenny Croft.
250th peal of Maximus: 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5623.0112

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 10 January 2019 in 43m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major
4 methods: Cambridge,Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire.
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Anne Westman
2 Gill Hughes
3 Lynne Newton
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Deborah Blagden
6 Luke Heaton
7 Neil A Westman
8 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Saturday, 12 January 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
2M & 9V: Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Little Aston, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P Wollaston, Old Swinford, Plain B, April Day, Seighford, Kennington, Salwarpe
1 Edward Mallen
2 Rachel Chamberlain
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Richard Chamberlain
5 Nick Daines
6 Mike Semken

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 13 January 2019 in 50m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (5m)
London, Superlative, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire
1 Alison Molyneux
2 Ruth Jopp
3 Jane Boden
4 Cathy E Potter
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 John Hawes
7 John Heaton
8 Pam Timms
9 Maggie Whiteley
10 Paul Jopp (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Monday, 14 January 2019 (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Andrew E Hall
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Lynne Newton
4 Gillian E Hughes
5 Neil A Westman (C)
6 Susan G Hall

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Thursday, 17 January 2019 in 44m (14–0–0 in F)
1260 Mixed Doubles
720 Plain Bob, 300 Grandsire, 240 St Simon's
1 Helen Legood
2 Hugo Lane
3 Frances Haynes
4 Glen G Fiddy
5 Roy Meads (C)
6 Brian Legood
First quarter of mixed doubles 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Friday, 18 January 2019 (10–2–27 in G)
1344 Hebburn Surprise Major
1 Anne E Westman
2 Gillian E Hughes
3 Alec Humphrey
4 Richard L Chamberlain
5 Mike Redfern
6 John R Booth
7 Nick Daines
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 19 January 2019 in 45m (17–2–11 in E)
1296 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Gill Hughes
2 Gill Pearson
3 Lynne Newton
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Alec Humphrey
6 Luke Heaton (C)
7 Mike Redfern
8 Richard Newton
9 Peter Dickinson
10 John Booth

Derby Diocesan Association
Youlgrave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 20 January 2019 in 50m (23–2–24 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 David W Camm
2 Ian Duff
3 Linda A Moores
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Gail Lilley
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Mike Lilley
8 Glen G Fiddy
9 Richard L Taylor (C)
10 J Edward Dakin
Rung in memory of Alan Jack Lilley who passed away on Friday 18 January 2019. Father of Mike Lilley and Father-in-law of Gail Lilley.

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 20 January 2019 (8–2–24 in A♭)
1272 Minor
720 Norwich S Minor: 552 Oxford TB Minor
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Jack Chadwick
3 Luke Heaton
4 John Booth
5 Nick Daines
6 Alan Rowe (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Monday, 21 January 2019 (6–2–25 in B)
1272 Morning Exercise Delight Minor
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Gillian E Hughes
3 Lynne Newton
4 Andrew E Hall
5 John Sterland
6 Neil A Westman

Derby Diocesan Association
Tibshelf, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 (9–1–0 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 -
2 Neil A Westman (C)
3 Lynne Newton
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Luke Heaton
6 Anne E Westman
After meeting short. Circled tower to quarters - 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
12 Brentnall Close
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 2h 42 (15)
5120 Woodbine Delight Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Simon Humphrey (C)
5–6 Simon Melen
7–8 Roland H Cook
9–10 David J Marshall
200th together : 3-4 & 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5624.0136

Derby Diocesan Association
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Thursday, 24 January 2019 in 2h 57 (13–3–10 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 736 Cassiobury, Cornwall, Lessness; 704 Cambridge; 576 Superlative; 544 Bristol; 512 Glasgow, London. 134 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Alan G Reading & Mark B Davies
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Ian Butters
5 Paul F Curtis
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5625.0158

Derby Diocesan Association
Oldham, Lancashire
St Mary V
Saturday, 26 January 2019 in 52m (35)
1320 Stedman Cinques
Composed by WR Haynes
1 John Fisher (C)
2 Simon Melen
3 Anthea Edwards
4 Frances Haynes
5 Pam Timms
6 Terry Astill
7 Tim Peverett
8 Alistair Smith
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Roy Meads
11 Paul Jopp
12 Stuart Hutchieson
The band would like to associate Anthony Cotton with this quarter.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Sunday, 27 January 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mike Semken
2 Rachel Semken
3 Lynne Newton
4 Evie Newton
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Nick Daines

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 27 January 2019 in 50m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
1 Corinne Shelton
2 Elizabeth Heaton
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Pam Timms
5 John Hawes
6 Maggie Whiteley
7 Martin Whiteley
8 John E Heaton (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 Morning Star Treble Bob Minor
1 Luke Heaton
2 Neil A Westman
3 Andrew E Hall
4 Gillian E Hughes
5 Lynne Newton
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire
St Mary and St Hardulph
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 in 42m (9–1–20 in F♯)
1269 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by Daniel Brady
1 Martin Whiteley
2 Sue Barnett
3 Maurice Starkey
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Maggie Whiteley
6 Richard Wolfgang (C)
Compliments to Colin Armitage on his 80th Birthday (Retired Tower Captain)

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Thursday, 31 January 2019 in 32m (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 Plain Bob Minor
1 Luke Heaton
2 Jane Boden
3 Corinne Shelton
4 Lynne Newton
5 Gill Hughes
6 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Selston, Nottinghamshire
St Helen
Friday, 1 February 2019 (12–2–0 in F)
1344 Ketteringham Delight Major
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Richard L Chamberlain
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Anne E Westman
5 Mike Redfern
6 John R Booth
7 Nick Daines
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 3 February 2019 (12–0–9 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Deirdre McDowell
2 Neil A Westman (C)
3 Annetta Ives
4 Andrew E Hall
5 Anne E Westman
6 John R Fisher
For Evensong and in memory of Jack Gardiner of All Saints, Singleton, NSW who passed away last October.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 3 February 2019 (5–3–7)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Richard Brooke
2 Jenny Halliday
3 Nigel Coupe
4 Maurice Starkey
5 Rachael Peckham
6 Christian Peckham (C)
Remembering Gill Brooke, the mother of Richard (treble) whose funeral was held on Friday. In her youth Gill was a member of the Bedfordshire Association and a ringer at St Paul's, Bedford. First Norwich 2,3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Sunday, 3 February 2019 in 40m (6–2–25 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elspeth Sibthorp Quarmby
2 Luke Heaton
3 Lynne Newton
4 Martin Elliott
5 Evie Newton (C)
6 John Quarmby
First quarter at first attempt: Elspeth (aged 12)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 4 February 2019 in 45m (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 John Hawes (C)
2 Sue Barnett
3 John Heaton
4 Jane Boden
5 Tony Lees
6 Gill Hughes
7 Ruth Jopp
8 Maggie Whiteley
9 Martin Whiteley
10 Simon Melen
Rung on the simulator

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 4 February 2019 in 43m (9–1–26 in A)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
11 methods: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler.
Composed by J S Warboys
1 Jane Boden
2 Maggie Whiteley
3 John Hawes
4 Simon Melen
5 Tony Lees
6 Martin Whiteley (C)
Rung on the simulator

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
5 Brooks Hollow
Monday, 4 February 2019 in 2h 58 (15 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Graham A C John
Arranged by Paul Jopp
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Simon C Melen
7–8 Paul Jopp (C)
9–10 Simon Humphrey
11–12 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5635.0405

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 42m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ben Mackervoy
2 Gill Pearson
3 Jane Boden
4 John Hawes
5 Robert Marchbank
6 Fred Pearson
7 Ruth Jopp
8 Paul Jopp (C)
First treble bob major: 1

Derby Diocesan Association
Brailsford, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 February 2019 (10–0–14 in G)
1272 Hull Surprise Minor
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Raymond H Daw
3 Susan G Hall
4 Alan Walters
5 Andrew E Hall
6 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 50m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Elizabeth Heaton
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Jane Boden
4 Ruth Jopp
5 John Hawes
6 Pam Timms
7 George Fletcher
8 John Heaton
9 Maggie Whiteley
10 Paul Jopp (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Brassington, Derbyshire
St James
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 3h (8–0–26 in A)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
Norwich, Rossendale, Annable’s London, Warkworth, Stamford, Bacup, Netherseale, Westminster, Lightfoot, Bamborough, Wearmouth, Allendale, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wooler, Newcastle, Chester, Whitley, Alnwick, Munden, Carlisle, Morpeth, Canterbury, London, Wells, Kelso, Cambridge, Berwick, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Surfleet, Durham, Hexham, York, Norfolk, Primrose, Ipswich; all the work.
Composed by J S Warboys (SU0805)
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Simon C Melen
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Derby Diocesan Association
Bradbourne, Derbyshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 in 2h 41 (8–3–15 in G♯)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
720 each Westminster, London, Berwick, Wooler, Cambridge, Allendale, Norwich. 41 com, 6 part.
Composed by P G C Ellis (No 1088)
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Simon C Melen
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Martin J Whiteley
Ringing World page reference: 5628.0230

Derby Diocesan Association
Wingerworth, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 14 February 2019 (11–0–9 in G)
1260 Doubles
120 changes each of: Clifford's Pleasure, St David, Southrepps, Wollaston, Alveley, April Day, Litchurch, Kennington, Salwarpe. 180 changes of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place.
1 William Furness
2 Rachel Chamberlain
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Andrew E Hall
5 Neil A Westman
1st quarter - 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 15 February 2019 (12–1–5 in F♯)
1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
View composition
1 Nick Daines
2 Richard Chamberlain
3 Luke Heaton
4 Anne E Westman
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 John R Booth
7 Mike Redfern
8 Neil A Westman

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 17 February 2019 (8–2–24 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
2M & 9V: Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Little Aston, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure P Wollaston, Old Swinford, Plain B, April Day, Seighford, Kennington, Salwarpe
1 Elizabeth Arnold
2 John V Chadwick
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Nick Daines
5 Alan Rowe
For evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 February 2019 in 2h 58 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Alan S Burbidge (‘The Impossible One Part')
1 Simon C Melen (C)
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Pamela J Timms
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 John E Hawes
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 C Frederick C Pearson
First Stedman as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0377

Derby Diocesan Association
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 22 February 2019 in 55m (23–2–24 in D)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Christine Broadley
3 Alison Molyneux
4 John Thorpe
5 Philip R Wild
6 Linda M Pelc
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Diccon Pearce
9 Simon J Reading
10 Martin J Whiteley
11 Margaret Whiteley
12 Richard A Wolfgang

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Friday, 22 February 2019 (10–2–27 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Sterland
2 Anne E Westman
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Mike Redfern
5 Alec Humphrey
6 John R Booth
7 Nick Daines
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 24 February 2019 in 48m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by R Angrave
1 Janet Foulds
2 Sue Wolfgang
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Maggie Whiteley
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 Alison Molyneux
7 Richard Wolfgang
8 Roger J Lawson
9 John Heaton
10 Martin Whiteley (C)
Rung by a Cathedral band for Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
33 Willow Way
Monday, 25 February 2019 in 2h 20 (11)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Middleton's speeded up
Composed by C Middleton arr. R F B Speed
1–2 Emma St John-Smith
3–4 John R Fisher (C)
5–6 James S Croft
7–8 Christopher M Bennett
Ringing World page reference: 5629.0261

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 St Albans Delight Minor
1 Neil A Westman
2 Susan G Hall
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Andrew E Hall
5 Emily E Hall
6 Alec Humphrey (C)
Happy birthday to Sue, enjoy the chocolates.
750th together: 3 & 6

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Friday, 1 March 2019 (9–1–6 in B♭)
1344 Zeus Surprise Major
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Anne E Westman
3 Christopher J Field
4 Mike Redfern
5 Alan Rowe
6 Edward Nicholson
7 Richard L Chamberlain
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Mugginton, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 1 March 2019 in 43m (7–2–24 in G♯)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
3 methods: Cranford, Hull, Kelvinbridge.
1 Alison Molyneux
2 Jane Boden
3 Ruth Jopp
4 Phil Wild
5 Luke Heaton
6 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
Sunday, 3 March 2019 in 47m (15)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and plain bob doubles
1 Duncan Saunders
2 Rachael Peckham
3 Maurice Starkey
4 Richard Austin
5 David Spencer (C)
6 Max Spencer
First away from the Tenor for Treble ringer. Well done Duncan.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 4 March 2019 in 48m (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 John Heaton (C)
2 Sue Barnett
3 Liz Arnold
4 Alison Molyneux
5 Sue Wolfgang
6 Gill Hughes
7 Martin Whiteley
8 Richard Wolfgang
9 Simon Melen
10 Maggie Whiteley
Rung on the simulator
1st Quarter Peal of Lincolnshire Surprise Royal for Liz Arnold

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 March 2019 in 41m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
Rutland, Pudsey, Superlative, Bristol
1 Lynne Newton
2 Gill Pearson
3 Jane Boden
4 Evie Newton
5 John Hawes
6 Robert Marchbank
7 Fred Pearson
8 Paul Jopp (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 9 March 2019 (14–1–1 in F)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Fred Pearson
2 Gillian Pearson
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Luke Heaton
6 Richard Chamberlain
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 John R Booth
9 Nick Daines
10 Roger J Lawson
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith who died earlier this morning.

Derby Diocesan Association
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 March 2019 in 2h 49 (12–3–25 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8 Methods: 640 each Bristol, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative; 608 each Cambridge, London, Yorkshire. 156 com, atw.
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Sally A Brown
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Ruth Jopp
4 Cathy E Potter
5 Pamela J Timms
6 Simon C Melen
7 R Philip Graves (C)
8 Paul Jopp
The band would like to dedicate this peal to the memory of Ruth H Smith who died earlier in the day.
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0539

Derby Diocesan Association
Aston on Trent, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 March 2019 (9–3–15 in F♯)
1320 Mixed Doubles
11 variations and methods: April Day, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day, Reverse Canterbury, Clifford's Pleasure, Little Aston, St David, Alveley, Royston, Aberteifi.
1 Edward Mallen
2 Rachel Chamberlain
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Nick Daines
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 Colin Peck
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith who died this morning.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
1 The Green
Wednesday, 13 March 2019
336 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Jane Boden
3–4 Maggie Whiteley (C)
5–6 Lizzie Cotton
7–8 Alison Molyneux
Remembering our friend Ruth Smith who died on Saturday 9th March 2019

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Thursday, 14 March 2019 in 30m (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jane Boden
2 Luke Heaton
3 Corinne Shelton
4 Gill Hughes
5 Phil Wild
6 John Hawes (C)
Birthday quarter for Jane Boden.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 15 March 2019 in 43m (9–1–26 in A)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R I Allton
1 Jane Boden
2 Sue Barnett
3 Elizabeth Arnold
4 Peter Dickinson
5 Simon Melen
6 Peter Marriott
7 Roger J Lawson
8 John Hawes (C)
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith.

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Friday, 15 March 2019 (12–2–11 in F)
1272 Swadlincote Surprise Minor
1 John R Booth
2 Richard Chamberlain
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Ed Nicholson
5 Neil A Westman
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Brassington, Derbyshire
St James
Saturday, 16 March 2019 in 42m (8–0–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andrew N Buckley
2 E Anne Hone
3 Hugo Lane
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Andy Wilson (C)
6 Brian Barry
To welcome Revd Carla Vincenzio Prior as the team vicar of Wirksworth

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 45m (5–3–7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Halliday
2 Rachael Peckham
3 Richard Brooke
4 David Spencer
5 Christian Peckham (C)
6 Ann Rafferty
To celebrate the life of Ruth Smith.

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
5 Brooks Hollow
Sunday, 17 March 2019 in 2h 45 (16)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Paul Jopp
3–4 Margaret Whiteley
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 Simon Melen
9–10 Ruth Jopp
First of Kent TB Royal in hand : 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5631.0310

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 in 44m (17–2–11 in E)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ruth Jopp
2 Gill Pearson
3 Jay Downes
4 Alison Molyneux
5 David Marshall
6 Fred Pearson
7 John Heaton (C)
8 Luke Heaton
9 John Hawes
10 Matthew Blurton

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Friday, 22 March 2019 in 50m (25–1–5 in D)
1296 Erin Caters
Composed by R.I.Allton
1 Susan G Hall
2 Christine Broadley
3 Linda Pelc
4 Diccon G M Pearce
5 Alison Molyneux
6 John Thorpe
7 Luke Heaton
8 Neil A Westman
9 Richard A Wolfgang (C)
10 Nigel Ball

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 24 March 2019 (13–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Evie Newton
2 Lynne Newton
3 Jessica Doughty
4 Ben Mackervoy
5 Luke Heaton
6 Jonathan Hallowes
7 Anthony Cotton (C)
8 Joshua Cotton
For evensong.
First on 8 inside:6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sproxton, Leicestershire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 28 March 2019 in 2h 43 (8–2–15 in A)
5088 Spliced Treble Dodging Major
6m: 1664 Dunster Surprise; 1056 Bristol Surprise; 832 Barnstormer Surprise; 672 Americium Surprise; 448 Gem Surprise; 416 Rare Hare Delight. 144 com, all the work.
Composed by Alan G Reading
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Ian Butters
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5634.0377

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 28 March 2019 in 42m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Jane Boden
2 Gill Pearson
3 Alison Molyneux
4 Phil Wild
5 David Marshall
6 Ruth Jopp
7 Robert Marchbank
8 Luke Heaton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Chellaston, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 29 March 2019 in 43m (4–3–19 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fiona Halliday
2 Jenny Halliday
3 Christian Peckham (C)
4 Rachel Chamberlain
5 Rachael Peckham
6 Richard Brooke
First Quarter Peal: 1 (aged 9 years 362 days)
Fiona asked to ring this Quarter Peal in memory of Ruth Smith

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Friday, 29 March 2019 (10–2–27 in G)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Anne E Westman
2 Ed Nicholson
3 Mike Redfern
4 John R Booth
5 Richard S Westman
6 Alec Humphrey (C)
7 Richard L Chamberlain
8 Neil A Westman
In affectionate memory of Jet Westman our four legged friend, who died suddenly on March 23rd.

Derby Diocesan Association
Tideswell, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 30 March 2019 in 47m (13–0–11 in F♯)
1296 Plain Bob Major
1 Geoff Goodall
2 John Boyle
3 Pauline Boyle
4 Giles Lacey
5 Eileen Goodall
6 Robert Marchbank
7 Josh Eldridge
8 Martin Spencer (C)
8 first quarter as conductor.
2 circled the tower.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 30 March 2019 in 50m (15–1–24 in F♯)
1320 Plain Bob Cinques
1 Jenny Halliday
2 Pam Timms
3 Angela Preston
4 Deborah Blagden
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 Ruth Jopp
7 Jane Boden
8 Luke Heaton
9 Peter Dickinson
10 Roger J Lawson
11 John Hawes (C)
12 Alison Molyneux
First on 12, 1
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith.

Derby Diocesan Association
Westminster, Middlesex
Queen's Tower, Imperial College London
Sunday, 31 March 2019 in 58m (38–1–15 in D♭)
1287 Stedman Caters
1 Alison Molyneux
2 Anthea Edwards
3 Simon Melen
4 Anthony Cotton
5 Emily Crowder
6 Christian Peckham (C)
7 Tim Peverett
8 Paul Jopp
9 Andrew Mills
10 Chris Kippin
For Mothering Sunday.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 1 April 2019 in 43m (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
1 Sue Barnett
2 Simon Melen
3 Jane Boden
4 David Blick
5 David Marshall
6 Ruth Jopp
7 Alison Molyneux
8 Peter Hawcock
9 John Hawes
10 John Heaton (C)
1st Superlative Royal, 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ockbrook, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 4 April 2019 (5–1–26 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Rachel Chamberlain
3 Rosemary S Hall
4 Nick Daines
5 Andrew E Hall
6 Neil A Westman (C)
Birthday compliment to Alec.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 April 2019 in 43m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 128 each Rutland, Superlative; 192 each Bristol, London; 39 com
Composed by Richard Angrave
1 Evie Newton
2 Gill Pearson
3 Lynne Newton
4 Luke Heaton
5 Jane Boden
6 Ruth Jopp
7 John Hawes
8 Paul Jopp (C)
First 8-spliced:3

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 5 April 2019 in 44m (9–3–4 in G)
1251 Stedman Triples
Composed by L J Woodward
1 Martin Whiteley
2 Maggie Whiteley
3 Kirsty Shaw
4 David Marshall
5 James Wheeler
6 Paul Jopp
7 John Hawes (C)
8 Ruth Jopp
1st Triples and Stedman, 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
St Wilfrid
Friday, 5 April 2019 (8–3–3 in A)
1250 NUSCR Surprise Major
1 Matthew Andrews
2 Gillian E Hughes
3 Anne E Westman
4 Richard L Chamberlain
5 Alec Humphrey
6 Nick Daines
7 John R Booth
8 Neil A Westman (C)
With best wishes to Graeme Hughes for a speedy recovery.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 48m (12–0–9 in A♭)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Jacob Blackwell
2 Susan G Hall
3 Michael J Lawton
4 Mike Redfern
5 Rosemary S Hall
6 Andrew E Hall (C)
In Memorian Marion Stock, mother of ringers Louise and Emily.
1st Treble Dodging: 1. Circled tower: 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Lichfield, Staffordshire
Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary and St Chad
Sunday, 7 April 2019 in 50m (31–2–9 in D)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, Lincolnshire
1 Heather Griffiths
2 Maggie Whiteley
3 Sue Wolfgang
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Martin Whiteley (C)
7 Roger J Lawson
8 Richard Wolfgang
9 John Heaton
10 Paul Jopp
Birthday compliments to Sue Wolfgang

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby Cathedral
Ringing Room
Sunday, 7 April 2019
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Mark Davies
1–2 Maggie Whiteley
3–4 Paul Jopp (C)
5–6 Ruth Jopp
7–8 Alison Molyneux
First handbell quarter: 7-8

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 10 April 2019 in 49m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1376 Ipswich Surprise Major
1 Ben Mackervoy
2 Evie Newton
3 Lynne Newton
4 Gill Pearson
5 Alison Molyneux
6 John Hawes
7 Ruth Jopp
8 Paul Jopp (C)
First quarter in the method for all

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Thursday, 11 April 2019 (12–2–11 in F)
1272 London Delight Minor
1 Jane E Boden
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Andrew E Hall
4 Mike Redfern
5 Susan G Hall
6 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green Ring
Friday, 12 April 2019 in 34m (13lb 14oz in D)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Joshua Cotton
2 Elizabeth Cotton
3 Jane Boden
4 Simon Melen
5 Alec Humphrey
6 Anthony Cotton (C)
First treble bob: 1.
Early birthday treat for the conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 14 April 2019 (15–1–24 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Brooke
2 Jenny Halliday
3 Nigel Coupe
4 Maurice Starkey
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 David Spencer (C)
Rung in memory of Ruth Smith. Also in memory of Gill the mother of (1) who’s ashes were laid to rest this morning.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 April 2019 in 42m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Spliced Minor
Cambridge and Plain Bob
1 Lynne Newton
2 Jessica Doughty
3 Gill Pearson
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Evie Newton
6 John Hawes (C)
For Passiontide Recital

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper
Sunday, 14 April 2019
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Booth
2 John Wildey
3 Matthew Andrews
4 Gill Hughes (C)
5 Sue Peach
6 Peter Skelton
First Quarter 6, 1st inside 2.
Wishing Graeme Hughes a speedy recovery.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Wednesday, 17 April 2019 in 28m (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1296 St Albans Delight Minor
1 Jane Boden
2 Lynne Newton
3 Gill Hughes
4 John Cater
5 Ian S Bennett
6 John Hawes (C)
In solidarity with Paris.

Derby Diocesan Association
Wirksworth, Derbyshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (14–1–13 in F)
Tolling
Ringing for Notre Dame de Paris

Derby Diocesan Association
Wingerworth, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (11–0–9 in G)
Half Muffled Rounds and Call Changes
1 Phil Williams (C)
2 Jane Armstrong
3 Paul Riley
4 Lorna Smith
5 Jack Donald
For Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Weston on Trent, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (5–3–6 in D)
7 Minutes Of Rounds
1 Joe Nutman
2 William Lacey
3 Pam Lacey
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at the cathedral of Notre-Dame, Paris.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sudbury, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (9–3–0 in F)
Tolling
1 Alan Smith
2 Jane Latham
3 Simon Goodwin

Derby Diocesan Association
Sudbury, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (9–3–0 in F)
Tolling
1 Alan Smith (C)
2 Jane Latham
3 Simon Goodwin
In solidarity with Notre Dame, Paris

Derby Diocesan Association
Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (5 in E♭)
Tolling
3 Michael Wright
Chimed For Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
Rounds
Whole pull and stand, half-muffled
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Carolyn Mayo
3 Anne Baker
4 Andria Nyilasi
5 Dave Baker
6 Anne Castledine
At 7pm for 7 minutes. In solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre Dame Cathedral on Monday 15th April.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (12–0–9 in A♭)
Whole Pull and Stand, and Call Changes
1 Alice Graham
2 Lucy Graham
3 Tom Graham
4 Brenda Furness
5 Andrew E Hall
6 Susan G Hall
7 Rosemary S Hall
8 Ruby Patton
For Notre Dame.
Whole Pull and Stand (7 minutes from 7:00 pm): 7 (C), 8, 2, 1, 3, 4
Whole Pull on the treble (recovering from surgery): 6
Call changes: 5 (C), 8, 2, 4, 3, 7

Derby Diocesan Association
Mugginton, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m
Tolling
Ringing for Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (15–2–4 in E)
420 Seconds Of Singles
Ringing continental style
4 Tan Woods
8 Peter Woods
For Maundy Thursday, during Passover Supper.
For all affected by the Great Fire at Notre Dame de Paris.
In thanks for the saving of the shell of the Cathedral,
especially both towers and the one ancient & nine new Great Bells.
"With our tears"

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartshorne, Derbyshire
St Peters
Thursday, 18 April 2019
Tolling
5th tolled for 7 minutes at 7.00pm
5 Jane Horan (C)
For Notre Dame Paris

Derby Diocesan Association
Great Longstone, Derbyshire
St Giles
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (9–3–19 in A)
Tolling
6 Jenny Croft
For Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Glossop, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (17–0–13 in F♯)
Tolling Tenor
Tolling tenor
8 Derek Marbeck, Alan Burlison
Ringing in solidarity following the fire at Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris on 15th April 2019.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (16–0–14 in E)
Tolling For Notre Dame
Tolling of tenor for 7 minutes from 7:00 p.m.
8 Don Jones
In solidarity with Notre Dame Cathedral

Derby Diocesan Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 10m
Rounds and Plain Hunt
Plain hunt on back five.
1 Vic Cox
2 Jenny Betts
3 Kathy Grieve
4 Val Goodlad
5 Murry Newbery
In support of Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (19–0–1 in D♭)
Tolling Chiming
1 Jane Boden
3 Elizabeth Heaton
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Rod Pearson
8 Roger J Lawson
10 John Heaton
In support of Notre Dame, emulating the continental style of ringing

Derby Diocesan Association
Brassington, Derbyshire
St James
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (8–0–26 in A)
Tolling
Tolling for Notre Dame de Paris

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 Hitcham Delight Minor
1 Lynne Newton
2 Evie Newton
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Richard Chamberlain
5 John R Booth
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (14–0–26 in F♯)
Tolling
Tenor tolled for 7 minutes at 7pm
Tenor tolled by Gill Hughes and Grandson Toby Hughes

Derby Diocesan Association
Beeley, Derbyshire
St Anne
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (6–0–11 in B♭)
Tolling
3 Clive Thrower
For Notre Dame

Derby Diocesan Association
Aston on Trent, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (9–3–15 in F♯)
7 Minutes Of Whole Pull and Stand Rounds
1 Rachel Chamberlain (C)
2 Katie Chamberlain
3 Elaine Holloway
4 Ian Plackett
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 Colin Peck
Rung in solidarity with the people of France following the fire at the cathedral of Notre-Dame, Paris.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Thursday, 18 April 2019 (13cwt)
480 Grandsire Doubles With Two Covers Followed By 7 Mins Tolling Of The Tenor
1 Kath Brown
2 Ian Brown
3 Jackie Burns
4 David Davies
5 Celia Dickinson
6 Peter Dickinson (C)
7 Val Marston
In solidarity with the people in France, hoping that Notre Dame will be restored to its former glory
Ringers are in alphabetical order

Derby Diocesan Association
Alvaston, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (17–1–3 in F)
Tolling
Tolling
3 Carol Booth
4 Gerry James (C)
Following the devastating fire at Notre Dame Cathedral, the Archbishops of Canterbury and York asked cathedrals and churches across England to toll their bells for 7 minutes at 7pm on 18 April.

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Thursday, 18 April 2019 in 7m (10–2–27 in G)
Tolling
8 Nick Chatt
In solidarity with the people of France following the fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral on Monday 15th April

Derby Diocesan Association
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Monday, 22 April 2019 in 2h 36 (3–3–5 in D)
5040 Barham Delight Royal
Composed by Robert W Lee
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Philip A B Saddleton
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
9 Paul F Curtis
10 Paul Jopp
100th together:8,10.
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0466

Derby Diocesan Association
Hugh Town, Isles of Scilly
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 in 2h 36 (8–3–7 in A)
5026 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Mark B Davies (#1)
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Paul M Mason
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Paul F Curtis
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
Rung for St George’s Day.
Ringing World page reference: 5640.0536

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 24 April 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
1272 Jet The Dog Treble Place Minor
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Anne E Westman
3 Lynne Newton
4 John Heaton
5 Evie Newton
6 Neil A Westman (C)
Method named: Jet The Dog Treble Place Minor (TPMM913 - x34x16x36x1256x36x34 le12).

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 25 April 2019 in 40m (9–1–6 in B♭)
1280 Higher Walton Surprise Major
1 Alison Barnett
2 Jane Boden
3 Lynne Newton
4 Evie Newton
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 Phil Wild
7 Ian S Bennett
8 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Thursday, 25 April 2019 in 2h 59 (18–1–21 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (7674)
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 Emily J Crowder
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul M Mason
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Paul Jopp
7 Andrew C Ogden
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 Andrew B Mills
Rung on the day of the funeral of John Meads, brother of Roy, who was due to ring in this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0512

Derby Diocesan Association
St Anthony in Meneage, Cornwall
St Anthony
Thursday, 25 April 2019 in 2h 48 (12–1–3 in G)
5184 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (2013)
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Paul F Curtis
3 Ruth Jopp
4 Emily J Crowder
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Andrew C Ogden
7 Anthony P Cotton (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0512

Derby Diocesan Association
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Friday, 26 April 2019 in 3h 11 (24–0–0 in D)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Paul F Curtis
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Terry M Astill
6 Paul Jopp (C)
7 Andrew C Ogden
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Stuart C W Hutchieson
10 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5661.1037

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 26 April 2019 (12–1–5 in F♯)
1280 Wath Delight Major
Arranged by Alec Humphrey
1 Lynne Newton
2 Neil A Westman
3 Anne E Westman
4 Mike Redfern
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 Alec Humphrey (C)
7 John R Booth
8 Ed Nicholson
60th Birthday compliment to John
100th together: 1 & 6

Derby Diocesan Association
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral Church of St Mary
Saturday, 27 April 2019 in 3h 24 (33–3–10 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by David G Hull (No.25)
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Pamela J Timms
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
7 Roy A Meads
8 Paul F Curtis (C)
9 Terry M Astill
10 Malcolm S Turner
11 Paul Jopp
12 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5637.0466

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 28 April 2019 in 45m (10–0–15 in A♭)
1272 Minor
2 methods: 552 Kent Treble Bob, 720 Plain Bob.
1 Janet Foulds
2 Corinne Shelton
3 Gill Hughes
4 Elizabeth Heaton
5 John Hawes
6 John Heaton (C)
For evensong.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
33 Willow Way
Monday, 29 April 2019 in 2h 47 (15)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by J R Fisher
1–2 Emma St John-Smith
3–4 Christopher M Bennett
5–6 Simon Humphrey
7–8 John R Fisher (C)
9–10 James S Croft
Ringing World page reference: 5638.0488

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 May Day Doubles
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Luke Heaton
3 Nick Daines
4 Steve Harpham
5 Neil A Westman
6 Anne E Westman
Happy birthday Steve.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 2 May 2019 in 44m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Lynne Newton
2 Evie Newton
3 Fred Pearson
4 John Hawes
5 Robert Marchbank
6 Luke Heaton
7 Ruth Jopp
8 Paul Jopp (C)
First in method: 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Brailsford, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 3 May 2019 (10–0–14 in G)
1272 Treble Bob Minor
720 Burton, 552 Oxford.
1 John Cater
2 Jane Boden
3 Peter Dickinson
4 Ian S Bennett
5 Luke Heaton
6 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 May 2019 in 9m (9–0–8)
240 Grandsire Doubles
Rung on the front 6
1 Peter Woods
2 David Camm (C)
3 Richard Stevenson
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Sue Wolfgang
6 Tan Woods
Rung in celebration of the marriage this week and coronation this weekend of the new King Rama X (the tenth) of Thailand: Maha Vajiralongkorn, and the anointment of the new Queen Suthida.
* Tan Woods (6) née Urai Phuangsai of Isaan, Thailand.

Derby Diocesan Association
Aylestone, Leicestershire
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 May 2019 in 50m (15–3–21 in F)
1288 Grandsire Triples
Composed by W. Willans
1 Rachel Chamberlain
2 Anne E Westman
3 Jane E Boden
4 Martin Bluck
5 Richard L Chamberlain
6 Neil A Westman (C)
7 John E Hawes
8 W John Kinchin
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 6 May 2019 in 44m (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Sue Wolfgang
2 Sue Barnett
3 Tony Lees
4 June Mackay
5 Peter Hawcock
6 Ruth Jopp
7 David Marshall
8 Alison Molyneux
9 Richard Wolfgang
10 John Heaton (C)
Rung on the simulator

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Monday, 6 May 2019 (12–1–5 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Arranged by Alec Humphrey
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Corinne Shelton
3 Lynne Newton
4 Alison Barnett
5 Mike Redfern
6 Jamie Semken
7 Richard Barnett
8 Nick Daines
First of major: 6

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
12 Brentnall Close
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 in 2h 38 (15)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Roland H Cook
5–6 Simon Melen
7–8 Simon Humphrey (C)
9–10 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5639.0513

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 in 42m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Paul Jopp (C)
2 Ruth Jopp
3 Lynne Newton
4 Gill Pearson
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Fred Pearson
7 John Hawes
8 Evie Newton
First in method: 3

Derby Diocesan Association
South Wingfield, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 9 May 2019 (8–3–10 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Neil A Westman (C)
2 Nick Chatt
3 Sue Wolfgang
4 Richard L Chamberlain
5 Richard S Westman
6 Richard Wolfgang
1st quarter of Cambridge Minor inside - 2. 30th Birthday compliment to Nick Chatt. 200th quarter as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Thursday, 9 May 2019 (15–1–24 in F♯)
1346 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
1 Alison Molyneux
2 John Hawes
3 Frances Haynes
4 Simon Humphrey (C)
5 Cathy E Potter
6 Jane Boden
7 Maggie Whiteley
8 Luke Groom
9 Terry Streeter
10 Roy Meads
11 Terry Astill
12 Tim Peverett
First Yorkshire Max: 5

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 10 May 2019 (12–1–5 in F♯)
1512 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard Stevenson
2 Alison Barnett
3 Mike Redfern
4 Alec Humphrey (C)
5 Nick Daines
6 Neil A Westman
For lunchtime service.
600th quarter peal: 6

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 May 2019 (14–1–1 in F)
1360 Oakham Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull
1 Gill Pearson
2 Fred Pearson
3 Jane Boden
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Pam Timms
7 Ed Nicholson
8 John R Booth
9 Richard Chamberlain
10 John E Heaton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green Ring
Saturday, 11 May 2019 in 35m (13lb 14oz in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Joshua Cotton
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Jane Boden
4 Elizabeth Cotton
5 Cathy E Potter
6 Anthony P Cotton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 12 May 2019 in 51m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Cathy E Potter
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Elizabeth Heaton
4 George Fletcher
5 Sue Wolfgang
6 John Hawes (C)
7 Pam Timms
8 Martin Whiteley
9 Richard Wolfgang
10 John Heaton
For evensong.
Thanks to Jane Boden for standing down.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sedgley, West Midlands
All Saints
Saturday, 18 May 2019 in 2h 55 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (16m)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Ruth Jopp
4 Paul Jopp (C)
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Timothy M Davis
8 Gordon R Birks
Ringing World page reference: 5641.0558

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 in 42m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alison Molyneux
2 Fred Pearson (C)
3 Jessica Doughty
4 Evie Newton
5 Ruth Jopp
6 Cathy E Potter
7 John Hawes
8 Paul Jopp
First quarter of Yorkshire: 3

Derby Diocesan Association
Desborough, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Thursday, 23 May 2019 in 2h 46 (9–2–4 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
7m: 832 Bristol, Cornwall; 800 Lessness; 768 Malpas; 704 Deva; 544 Adelaide, Superlative. 118 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Mark B Davies
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Stephanie J Warboys
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Ian Butters
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Paul F Curtis
Ringing World page reference: 5642.0582

Derby Diocesan Association
Denby, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 May 2019 in 41m (9–3–20 in G)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by G A A Taylor
1 Luke Heaton
2 Evie Newton
3 Jane Boden
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Richard Chamberlain
6 John Hawes (C)
1st Norwich 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green Ring
Friday, 24 May 2019 in 34m (13lb 14oz in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Evie Newton
2 Lynne Newton
3 Jane Boden
4 Elizabeth Cotton
5 Joshua Cotton
6 Anthony Cotton (C)
First inside: 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Saturday, 25 May 2019 in 44m (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie Chamberlain
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Rachel Chamberlain
4 John Booth
5 Richard Chamberlain (C)
6 Edward Mallen
Rung in memory of Colin John Pitcher, Grandfather to 1, Father to 3.
1st quarter peal - 1

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 26 May 2019 in 43m (17–0–9 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Colin M Shaw
2 Richard Stevenson
3 Mike Semken
4 Jessica Doughty
5 Richard Barnett
6 Nick Daines
7 Richard Wolfgang (C)
8 Robert Marchbank
Rung as a 77th Birthday compliment to Richard Stevenson

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 26 May 2019 (19–0–1 in D♭)
1282 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
Superlative, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire
1 Janet Foulds
2 Pam Timms
3 Alison Molyneux
4 Cathy E Potter
5 Ruth Jopp
6 Jane Boden
7 Sue Wolfgang
8 John Hawes
9 John Heaton
10 Paul Jopp (C)
For evensong and to celebrate the Installation yesterday of The Right Revd. Libby Lane, eighth Bishop of Derby.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 May 2019 in 2h 46 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Lynne Newton
4 Sue Wolfgang
5 Ruth Jopp
6 Alison J Molyneux
7 Paul Jopp (C)
8 Richard A Wolfgang
To welcome The Revd. Kate Plant as Priest-in-Charge of the parishes of Breadsall, Morley & Smalley.
Also for the Installation yesterday of The Right Revd. Libby Lane, eighth Bishop of Derby.
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0630

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Monday, 27 May 2019 (12–1–5 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Alec Humphrey
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Corinne Shelton
3 Bernard Taylor
4 Lynne Newton
5 Mike Redfern
6 Jessica Doughty
7 Nick Chatt
8 Nick Daines

Derby Diocesan Association
Ypres, Belgium
St George
Tuesday, 28 May 2019 in 2h 32 (6–1–11 in B)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Chris Bostock
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Anthea S Edwards
4 Terry M Astill
5 Philip A B Saddleton
6 Ian G Mills
7 Anthony P Cotton (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5649.0752

Derby Diocesan Association
Alrewas, Staffordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 June 2019 in 2h 51 (12–0–5 in G)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (17m)
448 Ashtead, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire; 224 Bristol, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge, Whalley 153 com, atw
Composed by Norman Smith
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Alison J Molyneux
3 Ruth Jopp
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Paul Jopp (C)
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Timothy M Davis
8 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0630

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 June 2019 in 38m (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
View composition
1 Corinne Shelton
2 Alan Rowe
3 Lynne Newton
4 Alec Humphrey (C)
5 Mike Redfern
6 Nick Daines
For evening service

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 2 June 2019 in 45m (15–1–24 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Halliday
2 Richard Brooke
3 Rachael Peckham
4 Maurice Starkey
5 David Spencer
6 Christian Peckham (C)
First surprise minor (2)

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
St Oulton Campanile
Sunday, 2 June 2019 in 2h 29 (1–1–11 in B♭)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Gordon R Birks
2 Richard A Wolfgang
3 Pamela J Timms
4 Timothy M Davis
5 Paul Jopp (C)
6 Simon Humphrey
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Ruth Jopp
9 Andrew C Ogden
10 Malcolm S Turner
Ringing World page reference: 5644.0630

Derby Diocesan Association
Slough, Berkshire
St Mary, Upton cum Chalvey
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 in 3h 3 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Upton Cum Chalvey Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison no 6412
1 Alison J Molyneux
2 Paul M Mason
3 Geraldine R Forster
4 Christopher N McCarthy
5 Colin Aked
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Ian Butters (C)
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Alan Regin
10 David Hird
First peal in the method.
Upton cum Chalvey Surprise Royal;
-30-14-50-16-70-1238.14-14.30.14-14.90, Group B.
Ringing World page reference: 5643.0606

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Tuesday, 4 June 2019 (12–2–11 in F)
1272 London Scholars' Pleasure Treble Bob Minor
1 Alison Barnett
2 Rachel Chamberlain
3 Lynne Newton
4 Gillian E Hughes
5 Alec Humphrey
6 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Wingerworth, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (11–0–9 in G)
60 on 3rds and Call Changes
1 Andrew E Hall (C)
2 Lorna Smith
3 Jane Armstrong
4 William Furness (C)
5 Neil A Westman (C)
6 Paul Riley
7 Jack Donald

Derby Diocesan Association
Trowell, Nottinghamshire
St Helen
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (9–1–0 in G♯)
1272 Treble Bob Minor
720 Sandal TB, 552 spliced London Scholars' Pleasure TB and Sandal TB
1 Alison Barnett
2 Lynne Newton
3 Rachel Chamberlain
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Andrew E Hall
6 Neil A Westman (C)
Rung to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings on this day in 1944.

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 6 June 2019
Rounds and Call Changes
15 minutes Plain Bob Doubles and 15 minutes Rounds and Call Changes Ringing to commemorate Normandy D Day Landings
1 Martin Staines
2 Lynne Biggin
3 Adam Whittle
4 Sheila Shardlow
5 Julian Davies
6 Michael Lawton
7 Richard Whittle

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
Call Changes: 60 on 3rds
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Andria Nyilasi
3 Anne Castledine
4 Carolyn Mayo
5 Emma Wall
6 Dave Baker
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the invasion of Normandy to liberate Europe by the allied forces on D-Day.
Pamela Bassett, Anne Baker and Lisa Balcom are also associated with this performance

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (12–0–9 in A♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
Including 60 on thirds
1 Susan G Hall
2 Alice Graham
3 Tom Graham
4 Christopher Brown
5 Lucy Graham
6 Andrew E Hall (C)
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the D-Day landings.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kirk Hallam, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 6 June 2019 in 25m (4–2–3 in C)
25 Rounds
called changes
D-Day

Derby Diocesan Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Thursday, 6 June 2019 in 25m (16–0–14 in E)
Rounds and Call Changes
Starting with tenor building up to 8 then 75 called changes and standing each bell one at a time starting with treble.
1 Don Jones (C)
2 Eileen Drabble
3 Wendy Daynes
4 Nicola Hardwick
5 Hazel M Jones
6 Gavin J Donnelly
7 Gary Daynes
8 Ian Hudson
Rung to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of D Day

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (19–0–1 in D♭)
Call Changes and Surprise Major
1 Alison Molyneux
2 Cathy E Potter
3 Corinne Shelton
4 Elizabeth Heaton
5 George Fletcher
6 John Hawes
7 John E Heaton
8 Maggie Whiteley
9 Paul Jopp
10 Ruth Jopp
General ringing for the 75th anniversary of D-Day

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (14–0–26 in F♯)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ben Mackervoy
2 Jane Boden
3 Lynne Newton
4 Gill Pearson
5 Fred Pearson (C)
6 John Hawes
7 Luke Heaton
8 Paul Jopp
Rung to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of D-Day 

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Thursday, 6 June 2019 (10–2–27 in G)
60 on 3rds and Call Changes
1 Neil A Westman (C)
2 Anne E Westman (C)
3 Vivien Jones
4 Julie Degg
5 Christopher Bennett
6 Tim Dening
7 Nick Chatt
Ringing to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of the D-Day Landings.

Derby Diocesan Association
Wingerworth, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 June 2019 (11–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Williams
2 Neil A Westman (C)
3 Andrew E Hall
4 John Sterland
5 Nigel Ball
Rung half muffled in memory and immediately after the funeral service of Brenda Christine Gee (1937 - 2019) former ringer at this Church.
1st quarter for 16 years - 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 7 June 2019 in 43m (9–1–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Simon Melen
2 Annemarie Halls
3 Lynn Betts
4 Moira Johnson
5 Anthony Cotton (C)
6 Joshua Cotton
First inside: 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire
St Mary and St Hardulph
Friday, 7 June 2019 (9–1–20 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jane Boden
2 Sue Barnett
3 Richard Brooke
4 Maurice Starkey
5 Phil Wild
6 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 7 June 2019 (14–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Turramurra Surprise Major
1 Cathy E Potter
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Luke Heaton
5 Anne E Westman
6 John R Booth
7 Nick Daines
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 9 June 2019 in 54m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Maggie Whiteley
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Elizabeth Heaton
4 Janet Foulds
5 Cathy E Potter
6 Sue Wolfgang
7 John Hawes
8 Pam Timms
9 Martin Whiteley
10 John E Heaton (C)
For evening service on Pentecost Sunday

Derby Diocesan Association
Mugginton, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 (7–2–24 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Gillian E Hughes
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 Mike Banks
4 Lynne Newton
5 Mike Redfern
6 Luke Heaton
Rung following the funeral of Arthur Leslie, who, when the bells were restored and augmented in 1987, fabricated the new steel frame for these bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 14 June 2019 in 45m (9–1–26 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Simon Melen
2 Richard Brooke
3 Sue Barnett
4 Liz Arnold
5 Peter Marriott
6 Anthony Cotton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green Ring
Saturday, 15 June 2019 in 32m (13lb 14oz in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Joshua Cotton
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Jane Boden
4 Elizabeth Cotton
5 Anthony Cotton (C)
6 Edward Cotton
First quarter peal: 6.
Rung in memory of Joan High, Grandmum of Joshua and Edward, Mum of Elizabeth, who passed away 5 years ago today.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 16 June 2019 in 42m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1250 Wye Surprise Major
1 Ben Mackervoy
2 Gill Pearson
3 Lynne Newton
4 Fred Pearson (C)
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Richard Newton
7 Luke Heaton
8 John Hawes
Rung for the baptism of Meredith Rosalind Jacobs, daughter of Nikki & Adrian

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 16 June 2019 in 42m (6–0–6 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John R Thorpe (C)
2 Jenny Croft
3 Linda M Pelc
4 Alex Pykett
5 Clive Thrower
6 Cheryl van Burgh
Rung for Ashford in the Water Well Dressing and Flower Festival Service

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartington, Derbyshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 18 June 2019 in 2h 51 (9–0–5 in A)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey (SMC)
1 Giles Lacey
2 Simon Melen
3 Frances E Haynes
4 Alison J Molyneux
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Roy A Meads
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1 : first of Major.
With best wishes to Sue Marshall, who should have rung in this peal but was unable to do so.
Ringing World page reference: 5645.0657

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 19 June 2019 in 40m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
160 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 128 each Rutland, Superlative; 192 each Bristol, London; 39 com
Composed by Richard Angrave
1 Ben Mackervoy
2 Gill Pearson
3 Evie Newton
4 John Hawes
5 Ruth Jopp
6 Alison Molyneux
7 Fred Pearson
8 Paul Jopp (C)
First 8-spliced: 3

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 20 June 2019 in 43m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1280 Dereham Surprise Major
1 Gill Pearson
2 Phil Wild
3 David Marshall
4 Jane Boden
5 Sue Wolfgang
6 Richard Chamberlain
7 Luke Heaton
8 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 20 June 2019 in 2h 50 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
(8m: 768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire, 576 Bristol, Cambridge, Superlative, 384 London; 143 com)
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Evie Newton
3 Alison J Molyneux
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Timothy M Davis
7 Richard A Wolfgang
8 Martin J Whiteley (C)
First of 8-Spliced: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0679

Derby Diocesan Association
Alfreton, Derbyshire
St Martin
Friday, 21 June 2019 (10–2–27 in G)
1280 Yarpole Delight Major
1 Edward Nicholson
2 Anne E Westman
3 Luke Heaton
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Richard L Chamberlain
6 John R Booth
7 Alan Rowe
8 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 23 June 2019 in 56m (19–0–1 in D♭)
1440 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
1 John Heaton
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Jane Boden
4 Ruth Jopp
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 Sue Wolfgang
7 Pam Timms
8 Martin Whiteley
9 Maggie Whiteley
10 Paul Jopp (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 23 June 2019 in 45m (7–2–20)
1260 Doubles (3m/p)
60 Stedman, 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob
1 Kath Brown
2 Peter Dickinson
3 Celia Dickinson
4 Jackie Burns
5 Andrew Burns (C)
6 Andrew Woodward
Congratulations to Rev'd Edmund Urquhart on his 55 years since his ordination as Priest and best wishes to Rev'd Amanda Marshall who is to be ordained as Priest at Derby Cathedral on 29th June.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
The Campanile
Monday, 24 June 2019 in 27m (10lb 6oz in A♭)
1272 Surprise Minor
2 methods: 720 Flamstead, 552 Norwich.
1 Jane Boden
2 Evie Newton
3 Gill Hughes
4 Luke Heaton
5 John Booth
6 John Hawes (C)
Birthday quarter for the conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 25 June 2019 in 2h 35 (8–3–7 in A)
5024 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 John E Hawes (C)
2 Alison Molyneux
3 Philip R Wild
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Colin Aked
6 C Luke Heaton
7 John F Mulvey
8 John E Heaton
Ringing World page reference: 5646.0679

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 June 2019 in 44m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
Composed by R W Willans
1 Lynne Newton
2 Jessica Doughty
3 Jane Boden
4 Alison Molyneux
5 Sue Wolfgang
6 Robert Marchbank
7 John Hawes (C)
8 Francoise Poplar
1st Stedman 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 28 June 2019 in 48m (9–1–26 in A)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Len Venables
2 Christine Broadley
3 Linda Pelc
4 Luke Heaton
5 Raymond H Daw
6 Alison Molyneux
7 Mike Redfern
8 Neil A Westman
9 Richard A Wolfgang
10 John Heaton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Bell Foundry Tower
Friday, 28 June 2019 in 42m (6–2–13 in B)
1276 Plain Bob Cinques
Composed by Richard Wolfgang
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Neil A Westman
3 Christine Broadley
4 Luke Heaton
5 Linda Pelc
6 Len Venables
7 Tony Lees
8 Alison Molyneux
9 Mike Redfern
10 Peter J Hawcock
11 Richard A Wolfgang (C)
12 Simon J Westman

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 29 June 2019 in 48m (14–1–1 in F)
1344 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
1 Luke Heaton
2 Susan G Hall
3 Jane Boden
4 Brenda Parr
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 Peter Dickinson
7 Nick Daines
8 Nicholas Parr
9 Peter Hawcock
10 Pam Timms
11 John Hawes (C)
12 John Heaton
1st on 12 7.
Compliment to Emily Hall on attaining a first class Master's degree in Civil Engineering.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Sunday, 30 June 2019 (10–2–23 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Corinne Shelton
3 Lynne Newton
4 Jamie Semken
5 Mike Redfern
6 Alan Rowe
A compliment to Rev Olaf Trelenberg on the tenth anniversary of his ordination as a priest.

Derby Diocesan Association
Oxford, Oxfordshire
Magdalen College
Sunday, 30 June 2019 in 3h 17 (17–1–7 in E)
5040 Magdalen Surprise Royal
Composed by Robin O Hall
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Paul M Mason
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 Christopher N McCarthy
6 Peter J Blight
7 Brian G Meads
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Andrew C Ogden
10 David Hird
Ringing World page reference: 5649.0752

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 1 July 2019 in 51m (9–1–26 in A)
1402 Rutland Surprise Royal
1 Jane Boden
2 Alison Molyneux
3 John Hawes
4 John Heaton
5 Tony Lees
6 Gill Hughes
7 Stuart Hale
8 Maggie Whiteley
9 Simon Melen (C)
10 Martin Whiteley
1st Rutland Royal 6

Derby Diocesan Association
Ockbrook, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 July 2019 in 41m (5–1–26 in A)
1260 Mixed Doubles
(300 Grandsire, 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, St Martin's bob, St Simon's bob, Plain bob)
1 Anne Westman
2 Mike Redfern
3 Alec Humphrey
4 Neil Westman
5 Nick Daines (C)
6 Adrian Stevenson
First quarter - 6
Rung to welcome the judges for 'East Midlands in Bloom', on Ockbrook's first venture into the competition. Bloomin' marvellous!

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 3 July 2019 in 44m (13–3–21 in F♯)
1280 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J White
1 Evie Newton
2 Jane Boden
3 Lynne Newton
4 Nick Daines
5 Alison Molyneux
6 Robert Marchbank
7 Pam Timms
8 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 July 2019 in 43m (14–0–26 in F♯)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by R C Offen
1 Lynne Newton
2 Evie Newton
3 Jane Boden
4 Phil Wild
5 Peter Dickinson
6 Robert Marchbank
7 Luke Heaton
8 John Hawes (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Alcudia, Spain
Ca'n Paxaco
Thursday, 4 July 2019 (11G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Gill Pearson
3–4 Paul Jopp (C)
5–6 Ruth Jopp

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 5 July 2019 (10–2–1 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Charlotte Holwell
2 Gillian E Hughes
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 John R Booth
5 Neil A Westman
6 Mike Redfern
7 Richard Barnett
8 Jamie Semken
First quarter peal: 1
Rung to welcome the Reverend Philip Selby to his new parish.

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Friday, 5 July 2019 (12–2–11 in F)
1272 Capel Treble Bob Minor
1 Lynne Newton
2 Andrew E Hall
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Evie Newton
6 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 6 July 2019 in 3h 12 (13–1–21 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Maurice Hodgson
1 Paul Jopp (C)
2 Ruth Jopp
3 Frances E Haynes
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Alison J Molyneux
6 John E Hawes
7 Roy A Meads
8 Simon C Melen
For the Ashbourne Festival
By a resident DDA band
First in the method: 2
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0727

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 7 July 2019 (12–0–9 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m)
600 St Simon's Bob, 660 Plain Bob
1 Deirdre E McDowell
2 Susan G Hall
3 Andrew E Hall (C)
4 Kathy Grieve
5 Simon Grieve
6 Christopher Brown
Compliment to Rhoda Blackwell on being ordained Deacon and her appointment as Assistant Curate in the parish of St John the Evangelist, Newbold on 30/06/2019. 1st Q: 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
St Oulton Campanile
Sunday, 7 July 2019 in 2h 35 (1–1–11 in B♭)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by J Alan Ainsworth
1 Paul Jopp
2 Gordon R Birks
3 Sue Wolfgang
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Richard A Wolfgang
6 Simon Humphrey
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Ruth Jopp
9 Andrew C Ogden
10 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Rutland Royal: 3, 4, 8
Completes standard 8 Royal: 2, 5, 9, 10
Ringing World page reference: 5648.0727

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 July 2019 (18–0–10 in E)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S Karen Jeffrey
2 Michael Lawton
3 Simon Holloway
4 Glen G Fiddy
5 Jim Heading (C)
6 Helen Boffy
6 - First Quarter Peal
41st Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Helen Boffy

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Monday, 8 July 2019 (9–1–26 in A)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Fred Pearson
2 Jane Boden
3 Ruth Jopp
4 June Mackay
5 Tony Lees
6 Gill Hughes
7 Alison Molyneux
8 Martin Whiteley
9 Paul Jopp (C)
10 Maggie Whiteley
Remembering Sue Marshall