Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 152 matching performances.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 3 January 2013 in 2h 52 (14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1344 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 1248 Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; a.t.w.; 128 c.o.m.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Mike Lilley
2 Peter W Dickinson
3 Elizabeth P Heaton
4 Philip J H Hudson
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5309.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
5 Brooks Hollow
Monday, 7 January 2013 in 2h 45
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter J Niblett
1–2 Timothy J Peverett
3–4 Simon C Melen
5–6 Paul Jopp (C)
7–8 Simon Humphrey
9–10 Robert B Smith
A pre-celebration for Bob Smith's birthday on Thursday 10th January
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0111

Derby Diocesan Association
Selby, North Yorkshire
Abbey Church of St Mary and St Germain
Saturday, 12 January 2013 in 3h 36 (25–2–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Simon C Melen
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 John R Fisher
5 Paul Jopp
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Simon Humphrey
9 Timothy J Peverett
10 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
11 Richard L Taylor
12 Christian M Peckham
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints, Cathedral
Friday, 18 January 2013 in 3h 8 (19)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 C Luke Heaton
3 Colin Aked
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 John E Hawes
6 Mike J Lilley
7 Anthony P Cotton (C)
8 Richard L Taylor
To welcome Isla and Sophie Kidd, born 9th Jan, granddaughters to Mike and Gail Lilley.
Snow thwarted Royal.
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0157

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 24 January 2013 in 2h 49 (14–0–26)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Cathy E Potter
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Mike Lilley
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 C Luke Heaton (C)
8 John V Chadwick
Ringing World page reference: 5312.0157

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints, Cathedral
Sunday, 27 January 2013 in 48m (19)
1280 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Janet Foulds
2 Pat Halls
3 Pam Timms
4 John Hawes
5 Frances Haynes
6 Roger J Lawson
7 Roy Meads
8 Anthony Cotton (C)
9 John Heaton
10 Paul Jopp
For Evensong.

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green
Tuesday, 29 January 2013 in 2h 11 (10)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Anthony P Cotton
3–4 Frances E Haynes
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 M Elizabeth Cotton
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Chris Beesley, who with his wife Julie, taught 7-8 to ring.
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0496

Derby Diocesan Association
Mickleover, Derbyshire
10 Fairbourne Drive
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 in 2h 46 (15)
5184 Little Bob Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 Patricia AM Halls
1st Little Bob Royal: 1-2, 5-6.
1st Little Bob Royal in hand: 9-0
350th as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0287

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green Ring
Wednesday, 30 January 2013 in 30m (14lb)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by DFM (2294)
1 Elizabeth Cotton
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Frances Haynes
4 Nick Daines
5 Caroline Peverett
6 Anthony Cotton (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Tony Baines, who built the frame for this mobile mini-ring with great expertise.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 31 January 2013 in 2h 50 (14)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: 1344 Rutland; 960 each Lincolnshire and Yorkshire; 928 Cambridge; 896 Superlative; a.t.w.; 104 com
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 C Luke Heaton
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Philip J H Hudson
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Colin Aked
7 Mike Lilley
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5313.0181

Derby Diocesan Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 2 February 2013 in 3h 31 (25–2–21)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R J Angrave (No.385)
1 Simon C Melen
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 John R Fisher
5 Paul Jopp
6 Richard J Angrave (C)
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Simon Humphrey
9 Timothy J Peverett
10 Stuart C W Hutchieson
11 Alistair J E Smith
12 Christian M Peckham
Rung in memory of Roger Bailey.
Ringing World page reference: 5316.0257

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 February 2013 in 2h 49 (14–0–26)
5024 Jersey Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Raymond H Daw
3 C Luke Heaton
4 Philip J H Hudson
5 Mike Lilley
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 10 February 2013 in 3h 11 (19–0–1)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by B D Constant
1 Emma Humphrey
2 John E Hawes (C)
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Elizabeth P Heaton
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Colin Aked
7 Anthony P Cotton *
8 Robert B Smith
9 John E Heaton
10 Christian M Peckham
A farewell to Canon Elaine Jones rung after her final eucharist in the cathedral.
*500th for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5314.0205

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 in 45m
1278 Grandsire Caters
Composed by R Allton
1 Sue Barnett
2 Morris Bates
3 Richard Clifton
4 Lee Cooke
5 Christian Peckham (C)
6 Bob Smith
7 Elizabeth Arnold
8 Michael Davidson
9 Peter Marriott
10 Jack Chadwick
Rung for Ash Wednesday Service

Derby Diocesan Association
Hathersage, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 15 February 2013 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Horace Bailey
2 Cheryl Harman
3 Sue Silcocks
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Geoff Goodall (C)
6 Les Middleton
A ¼ FOR AN ESCAPEE!
On Friday 15th February Hathersage Tower rang a 1/4peal in thanks to Mr Frank Stone, a long- standing member of the team, but who, due to illness, has not been able to attend ringing at church and regrettably is unlikely to be able to ring again.
Frank is well known in the village, not just as a bell ringer, but more particularly country wide as a guest of Adolf Hitler resident at Stalag Luft III. For the past 30 years Frank has been sharing his experiences of the camp explaining all the planning leading up to the great escape.
We will miss Frank very much. Not only for his ringing but for his reliability in attending and in particular ringing the Tenor. Not bad for 91 year old!
Bill Wright
Tower Captain

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints, Cathedral
Friday, 15 February 2013 in 3h 12 (19)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Richard Angrave
1 John E Heaton
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Paul M Mason
4 Frances E Haynes
5 Pamela J Timms
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Andrew C Ogden
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Christian M Peckham
10 Timothy J Peverett
The conductors 1,000th peal.
Rung on the 250th anniversary of the first peal at Derby Cathedral.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0386

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid
Saturday, 16 February 2013 in 2h 25 (9 cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 C Luke Heaton
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Colin Aked
4 David H Sansum
5 Michael J Lilley
6 Alistair J E Smith
7 Christopher N McCarthy
8 R Kingsley Mason
Rung as a compliment to Anthony Cotton on ringing his 1000th peal yesterday.
Ringing World page reference: 5315.0229

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 17 February 2013 (8 cwt)
1272 Alfriston Delight Minor
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Gill Hughes
3 Tony Lees
4 John Chadwick
5 Nicholas Daines
6 Alan Rowe (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 17 February 2013 in 3h 20 (25–1–12)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F. Morrison
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Maurice F Edwards
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 John R Fisher
5 Terry M Astill
6 Peter J Sawyer
7 Richard P J Carter (C)
8 Paul M Mason
9 Christopher N McCarthy
10 Paul A Jopp
Rung to celebrate Anthony Cotton ringing his 1000th peal on Friday.
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0386

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 February 2013 in 45m (14–0–26)
1280 Lessness Surprise Major
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Michael J Lilley
5 Gail Lilley
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Rung to congratulate Mike & Gail who were celebrating their 32nd Wedding Anniversary today.

Derby Diocesan Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magd
Sunday, 24 February 2013 (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Eva M Bainbridge
2 Rosemary S Hall
3 Jeanette L Fisher
4 Hazel M Jones
5 Susan G Hall
6 Emily E Hall
7 Anne E Westman (C)
8 Annetta Ives
First of triples - 1
By a Chesterfield District Ladies Band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 28 February 2013 in 2h 53 (14–0–26)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (No. 1)
1 Rosemary A Maddocks
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Peter W Dickinson
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Mike Lilley
7 C Luke Heaton (C)
8 John V Chadwick
600th Peal: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5317.0285

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
Hope Cottage, Hope Street
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 3h 11 (15)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D G Hull
1–2 Tim J Peverett
3–4 Simon C Melen
5–6 John R Fisher (C)
7–8 Paul Jopp
9–10 Simon Humphrey
11–12 Christian M Peckham
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0084

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 3 March 2013 in 45m (16)
1293 Stedman Triples
Composed by D E House
1 Ian Duff
2 Geoffrey N Goodall
3 Alec A Hetherington
4 Eileen J Goodall
5 Ian Dicken
6 J Edward Dakin
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Richard L Taylor

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 March 2013 in 2h 53 (14–0–26)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Alton and Donald F Morrison
1 David W Camm
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Raymond H Daw
4 Richard L Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5318.0309

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 17 March 2013
1272 Oxford and Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Morris Bates
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 John Chadwick
4 Richard Gibson
5 Nicholas Daines
6 Alan Rowe
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Mickleover, Derbyshire
10 Fairbourne Drive
Wednesday, 20 March 2013 in 2h 54 (14)
5120 Oxford Tb Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 Patricia AM Halls
100th together 7-8 and 9-10
Ringing World page reference: 5319.0335

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 March 2013 in 2h 51 (14 cwts)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Peter W Dickinson
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Tony Lees
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Mike Lilley
7 Colin Aked
8 John V Chadwick (C)
For the enthronement of Justin Welby, 105th Archbishop of Canterbury
Ringing World page reference: 5320.0359

Derby Diocesan Association
Mickleover,
10 Fairbourne Drive
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 2h 32 (size 16)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 David J Marshall
5–6 Robert B Smith (C)
7–8 Patricia A M Halls
Ringing World page reference: 5321.0385

Derby Diocesan Association
Frosterley, Durham
Black Bull Inn
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 in 2h 39 (2 quarters 21lb)
5001 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Paul M Mason
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 John R Fisher
5 David C Brown (C)
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
7 Andrew J Cairns
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Matthew D Hetherington
10 Duncan G Walker
11 Christopher C P Woodcock
12 David Hird
Get well compliment to Jennie Town, who was due to ring in this peal. First peal of Cinques on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0536

Derby Diocesan Association
Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Holy Rude
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 2h 32 (7)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (8m)
(8m: (1) Stirling D; (2) York S; (3) Beverley, Surfleet S; (4) Ipswich S; (5) Durham S; (6) Cambridge S; (7) Norwich S; 7 callings)
1 Christopher C P Woodcock
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 David C Brown
4 Matthew D Hetherington
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson
6 Andrew B Mills
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0536

Derby Diocesan Association
St Andrews, Fife
University Chapel of St Salvator
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 2h 36 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
(11 methods: 1440 Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Whitley (John Warboys SU0214); 720 Wooler, Sandiacre; 720 each Canterbury, Northumberland, Carlisle, Alnwick)
1 Stuart C W Hutchieson
2 Christopher C P Woodcock
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0536

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 April 2013 in 2h 53 (14–0–26)
5184 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Mike Lilley
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 C Luke Heaton
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Colin Aked
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5322.0405

Derby Diocesan Association
Tulloch, Highland
Tulloch Ringing Centre
Friday, 5 April 2013 in 3h 5 (7–2–4)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Ian R Fielding
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Philip A B Saddleton
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Michael R Crockett
6 David C Brown
7 Maurice F Edwards
8 Matthew D Hetherington
9 Matthew J Edwards
10 Anthony P Cotton
11 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
12 David Hird
Upgraded to the 20 club: 10 & 12.
1st Bristol Maximus: 9.
Ringing World page reference: 5326.0536

Derby Diocesan Association
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 April 2013 (23–2–24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Ian Duff
2 David W Camm
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Gail Lilley
5 Mike Lilley
6 J Edward Dakin
7 Richard L Taylor (C)
8 Daniel R Cocker

Derby Diocesan Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
Fettes College
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 2h 11 (2)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Primrose, Norfolk, Hull, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich
1 Matthew J Edwards
2 Michael R Crockett
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Christopher C P Woodcock
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5322.0405

Derby Diocesan Association
Edinburgh, Lothian
Cathedral of St Mary
Saturday, 6 April 2013 in 3h 43 (41–1–15)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by M P A Wilby
1 John R Fisher
2 Matthew J Edwards
3 Christopher C P Woodcock
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Michael R Crockett
6 Stephen J Hall
7 Terry M Astill
8 Anthony P Cotton (C)
9 Stephen M Jones
10 David Hird
11 Matthew D Hetherington
12 Andrew B Mills
With this peal, Matt Edwards joins the 20 club, having rung peals at all the Scottish towers.
In thanksgiving for the life of Ron Edwards, uncle of 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5337.0802

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 11 April 2013 in 2h 52 (14–0–26)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Tony Lees
5 C Luke Heaton
6 Colin Aked
7 Mike Lilley
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5323.0461

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton-By-Bridge, Derbyshire
Corinda Cottage
Friday, 12 April 2013 in 2h 18 (size 11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Lucy Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Clive M Smith
7–8 Ruth H Smith
Rung as a Golden Wedding anniversary compliment for Clive & Lucy.
1,900th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0488

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 20 April 2013 in 3h 6 (9cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Christian Peckham
1 John E Hawes
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Jane E Boden
4 Simon C Melen
5 Elizabeth A Arnold
6 Patricia A M Halls
7 Morris Bates
8 John V Chadwick
9 Peter Marriott
10 Christian M Peckham (C)
Rung to celebrate St George's Day (23/4)
Ringing World page reference: 5332.0676

Derby Diocesan Association
Youlgreave, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 2013
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Ian Duff
2 Emma Humphrey
3 David Camm
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Geoff Goodall
6 John Thorpe
7 Robert Marchbank
8 Richard L Taylor
9 Gail Lilley (C)
10 Mike Lilley
First Caters as Conductor

Derby Diocesan Association
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Sunday, 21 April 2013 in 3h 48 (28–1–17)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1-2 Sandiacre, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Carlisle, Munden, Wooler, Whitley, Chester, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York; 3-5 Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale; 6-7 Warkworth, Annable's London.
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Andrew C Ogden
2 Anthony P Cotton
3 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
4 John R Fisher
5 Simon Humphrey
6 Christian M Peckham
First of 41 Minor:2,4.
Circled tower:1,3.
Get well compliment to Clive M Smith of Lichfield.
Ringing World page reference: 5324.0485

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 21 April 2013 (8cwt)
1272 April Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard Stevenson
2 Nicholas Daines
3 Tony Lees
4 John Chadwick
5 Alec Humphrey
6 Alan Rowe (C)
300th Quarter - 2
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 in 45m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Valerie R Holloway
2 Andrew E Hall
3 Rosemary S Hall
4 Susan G Hall
5 Emily E Hall (C)
6 Deirdre E McDowell
For St George's Day. 1st as C 5; 1st Q 6

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
Friday, 26 April 2013
1296 Annable's London Little Surprise Major
1 Anne E Westman
2 Andrew E Hall
3 Gillian E Hughes
4 Robert Marchbank
5 Emily Hall
6 Mike Redfern
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Neil A Westman (C)
300th Quarter - 8

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire
Sunday, 28 April 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 John Boyle
2 Geoff Goodall
3 Eileen Goodall
4 Pauline Boyle
5 Mike Lilley
6 Gail Lilley (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
Hope Cottage, Hope Street
Sunday, 28 April 2013 in 2h 44
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy
1–2 Timothy J Peverett
3–4 John R Fisher
5–6 Paul Jopp (C)
7–8 Simon Humphrey
9–10 Christian M Peckham
Ringing World page reference: 5325.0511

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints (Cathedral)
Sunday, 28 April 2013 (19cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pat Halls (C)
2 Cathy E Potter
3 Jane Boden
4 Janet Foulds
5 Roger J Lawson
6 Michael Foulds
7 John Heaton
8 Paul Jopp
For Evensong and in memory of Gordon A Halls.
First in method - 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 30 April 2013
1320 Doubles (5 methods)
St Simons, St Martins, St Osmund, Eynesbury splice and Plain bob doubles
1 Adrienne Pyne
2 Alan Kirk
3 Esther Venables
4 Josh Eldridge
5 Linda Pelc (C)
6 Andy Venables

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Friday, 3 May 2013 in 3h 16 (25 cwt)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 Andrew E Hall
2 A Debbie Scarf
3 Stephen B Queen
4 James S Croft
5 John R Fisher (C)
6 Emily E Hall
7 Colin Aked
8 Andrew P Thackeray
9 Christopher Bostock
10 Simon J Reading
1st Royal: 1; 1st on 10: 2 and 6; For Chesterfield Community Arts Festival
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0581

Derby Diocesan Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 7 May 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jill Dowell
2 Kathy Grieve
3 James Grieve
4 Simon Grieve
5 Vic Cox (C)
6 Alexander Dowell
First quarter, 3. Well done James.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary
Sunday, 12 May 2013 in 49m (17 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jonathan Dickenson
2 Corinne Duncan
3 John Cater
4 Cathy E Potter
5 Alison Barnett
6 Tony Lees
7 Richard Barnett
8 Adam Beer (C)
First quarter together in 33 years: 2,5. Re-union quarter for 1,2,3,5,8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashford-in-the-Water, Derbyshire
Monday, 13 May 2013
1320 Cambridge Suprise Minor
1 Pauline Boyle
2 Eileen Goodall
3 Emma Humphrey
4 Esther Venables
5 Linda Pelc (C)
6 Clive Thrower

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfred of York
Thursday, 16 May 2013 in 2h 42 (9–1–6)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Mike Lilley
2 C Luke Heaton
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Tony Lees
5 Rosemary A Maddocks
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
250th Peal - 5; 75th birthday compliment to Ray Daw
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0581

Derby Diocesan Association
Ditcheat, Somerset
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 18 May 2013 in 3h 19 (24)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Val A Andrews
2 Dinah M Donovan
3 Emma Humphrey
4 James E Andrews
5 Neil Donovan
6 Brian V Mountjoy
7 Simon Humphrey (C)
8 Richard L Taylor
Wedding anniversary compliment to Dinah and Neil.
1250th tower bell peal - 7
Ringing World page reference: 5328.0581

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
Sunday, 26 May 2013 in 45m (17–2–17 in E♭)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Tony Fisher
2 Susan G Hall
3 Anne E Westman
4 Emily E Hall
5 Joe Leary
6 Andrew E Hall
7 Matthew Yeomans
8 Neil A Westman (C)
1st of Rutland - 4 & 6. By a Chesterfield District Band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 2 June 2013 (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Nigel Coupe
2 Liz Arnold
3 Maggie Dobby
4 Maurice Starkey
5 Rachael Peckham (C)
6 Phil Dobby
Rung half-muffled in Memory of 'AJ' Jonathan Franks, husband of local ringer Christine, on the eve of a memorial service to celebrate his life.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartington, Derbyshire
St Giles
Sunday, 2 June 2013 in 2h 55 (9i/4 cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Giles Lacey
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 John Boyle
4 Pauline Boyle
5 Emma Humphrey
6 Geoffrey N Goodall (C)
7 Joshua M T Eldridge
8 Christopher Dullage
Rung to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the coronation. This is the first peal on the bells and includes two first pealers (1&8), who learned to ring especially for the new installation of eight bells. Also first peal inside on eight bells for 3 & 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5332.0677

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 2 June 2013 (9cwt)
60 on Thirds
1 John E Heaton (C)
2 Pamela J Timms
3 Jane E Boden
4 Patricia A M Halls *
5 Roger J Lawson
6 Paul T Lynch
For the 60th anniversary of the Coronation of H M Queen Elizabeth II
* Also rang for the Coronation in 1953

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 2 June 2013 (9cwt)
60 on Thirds
1 John E Heaton (C)
2 Corinne T Shelton*
3 Cathy E Potter
4 John Hawes
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 Jana Pavova
For the 60th anniversary of the Coronation of H M Queen Elizabeth II
*first official performance

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 6 June 2013 in 2h 50 (14–0–26)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 each Cambridge and Lincolnshire; 1248 Yorkshire; 1152 Rutland; a.t.w.; 128 c.o.m.
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 Philip J H Hudson
4 Mike Lilley
5 C Luke Heaton
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Remembering Arnold Morley, tower captain and peal organiser at Belper for many years, whose last peal was on 5th June 2008. The peal of 6th June 2013 is identical by tower, methods, composition, conductor and fellow ringers by bell.
Ringing World page reference: 5331.0654

Derby Diocesan Association
Elton, Derbyshire
Saturday, 8 June 2013
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Pauline Boyle
2 Geoff Goodall
3 Gail Lilley
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Richard Freemantle
6 Mike Lilley (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 16 June 2013 (8 cwt)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Morris Bates
2 Elizabeth Arnold
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 John Chadwick
5 Alan Rowe
6 Nicholas Daines
First quarter in method - 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 25 June 2013
1260 Spliced Doubles
Reverse Canterbury and Spliced ST Nicholas, Winchendon Place, ST Remigius, Huntley Place
1 Peter Skinner
2 Adrienne Pyne
3 Esther Venables
4 Alan Kirk
5 Linda Pelc (C)
6 Andy Venables

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 27 June 2013 in 2h 43 (14–0–26)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Matthew A Beardsall
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Philip J H Hudson
6 Colin Aked
7 Mike Lilley
8 John V Chadwick (C)
First Peal: 2
To welcome Sebastian Taylor, born 10th June 2013, grandson to Mike and Gail Lilley.
Also a 70th birthday compliment to Ruth Smith.
150th together: 1 & 4
Ringing World page reference: 5334.0725

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 29 June 2013 in 40m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan Lowe
2 Maureen Holbrook
3 Kirsty Shaw
4 Peter Rayns
5 David Marshall (C)
6 Reg Jackson
1st inside - 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 30 June 2013 in 43m (4–0–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephanie Steele
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 David W Camm
4 Jo Walker
5 Rosemary S Hayward
6 Sue Hadfield
First inside: 5
Rung by a Sunday service band to mark the 10th anniversary of the dedication of this ring.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 3 July 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Graeme Hughes
2 Steve Harpham
3 Viv Suttie
4 Sue Marson
5 John Booth
6 Maxine Ashforth
1st Quarter 6. Jointly conducted by ringers of bells 1 to 5. To celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the Steam Locomotive Mallard reaching the record breaking speed of 126mph.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 July 2013 in 2h 49 (14–0–26)
5088 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 David W Camm
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 C Luke Heaton
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5335.0749

Derby Diocesan Association
Mickleover
10 Fairbourne Drive
Tuesday, 9 July 2013 in 2h 31 (15)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by JW Moorhouse, arr RB Smith
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 Patricia AM Halls
50th in hand as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5335.0751

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 July 2013 (8–0–18 in G)
1250 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Chris Gilbert
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 Mike Redfern
4 Francis Gilbert
5 Alan Rowe
6 Neil A Westman

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 July 2013 (8–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Whittle
2 Neil A Westman (C)
3 Simon J Westman
4 Anne E Westman
5 Richard S Westman
6 Adam Whittle

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 July 2013 (8–0–18 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew Giles
2 Simon J Westman
3 Richard S Westman
4 W John Kinchin
5 Anne E Westman
6 Neil A Westman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 14 July 2013 (8–0–18 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Steven Clarke
2 Neil A Westman
3 Anne E Westman (C)
4 Richard S Westman
5 Simon J Westman
6 Adam Whittle

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 14 July 2013 in 52m (19cwt)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Cathy E Potter
2 Pat Halls
3 Jane E Boden
4 Sue Rainsbury
5 Elizabeth Heaton
6 Janet Foulds
7 John Hawes
8 Roger J Lawson
9 Paul Jopp (C)
10 John Heaton
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Monday, 22 July 2013 in 41m
1260 Doubles (2m)
Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard Whittle
2 Richard Westman
3 Simon Westman
4 Anne E Westman
5 Neil A Westman (C)
6 Adam Whittle
In celebration of the birth of the new Prince.
Ringing started within minutes of the announcement of the birth.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Monday, 22 July 2013 (9cwt)
60 on Thirds
1 Michael Foulds
2 Cathy E Potter
3 Corinne T Shelton
4 Anthony Cotton
5 Janet Foulds
6 John E Heaton (C)
To celebrate the birth of the Prince of Cambridge today.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Monday, 22 July 2013 (9cwt)
120 Call Changes Including Monarchical Combinations
1 John E Heaton (C)
2 Janet Foulds
3 Corinne T Shelton
4 Michael Foulds
5 Cathy E Potter
6 Anthony Cotton
To celebrate the birth of the Prince of Cambridge today

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 in 2h 44 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, York, Beverley, Durham, Surfleet, Norwich Cambridge
1 J Stuart Brown
2 Michael J Lilley
3 John P Ottaway
4 Colin Aked
5 John E Hawes
6 Anthony P Cotton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5353.1197

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashford-in-the-Water, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 30 July 2013
1260 Mixed Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob
1 Polly Brown
2 Adrienne Pyne
3 Geoff Goodall
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Linda Pelc (C)
6 Sam Coombes
First Quarter Peal 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 1 August 2013 in 2h 35 (9–1–6)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Philip W Gay *
2 Shirley E McGill
3 Jane E Boden
4 Colin Aked
5 Peter J Blight
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 John E Hawes
* 50th for the association
Ringing World page reference: 5339.0853

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
Sunday, 4 August 2013 in 45m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Valerie R Holloway
2 Tony Fisher
3 Susan G Hall
4 Rosemary S Hall
5 Andrew E Hall (C)
6 Emily E Hall
For Evensong. Also compliments to Gemma Hall (niece of 3 & 5, cousin of 4 & 6) and Gareth Madgwick on their marriage (03/08/2013), and to Joan and John Heath on their diamond anniversary (18/07/2013).

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 8 August 2013 in 2h 45 (14–0–26)
5088 Higher Walton Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Mike Lilley
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 C Luke Heaton
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5340.0877

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 11 August 2013 in 54m (9cwt)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 John Hawes
2 Elizabeth Heaton
3 Sue Rainsbury
4 Cathy E Potter
5 Paul Jopp
6 John E Heaton (C)
For Evensong. First in method: 3, 4

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 25 August 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Erica Stewart
2 Ruth Smith
3 Rachel Coupe
4 Richard Austin
5 Christian Peckham (C)
6 Maurice Starkey

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 25 August 2013 in 47m (9cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Janet Foulds
2 Pat Halls
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Pam Timms
5 Roger J Lawson
6 John E Heaton (C)
Happy Birthday to Pat Halls (26th) and to Stuart Heaton age 6 today.
For Evensong.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 25 August 2013 in 46m (16)
1360 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Emma Humphrey
2 Geoffrey N Goodall
3 Ian Duff
4 Eileen J Goodall
5 Michael Angrave
6 J Edward Dakin
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Richard L Taylor

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Tuesday, 3 September 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sam Coombes
2 Alan Kirk
3 Polly Brown
4 Esther Venables
5 Linda Pelc (C)
6 Adrienne Pyne
First on treble 1

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 8 September 2013 in 52m (19cwt)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Pat Halls
2 Pam Timms
3 Jane E Boden
4 Sue Rainsbury
5 Roger J Lawson
6 John Hawes
7 Richard A Wolfgang
8 John E Heaton (C)
Rung for Evensong as a birthday compliment to Mrs B. Rainsbury (Mother of 4)
and Mrs B. Lawson (Mother of 5).

Derby Diocesan Association
Edensor, Derbyshire
St Peter
Monday, 9 September 2013 in 2h 49 (13–0–12)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor
7 methods: 1 extent each Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich and York Surprise, Kent and Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Jane E Boden
2 Frances E Haynes
3 Peter W Dickinson
4 Colin Aked
5 Roy A Meads
6 John E Hawes (C)
For the licensing of Canon Dave Perkins as Priest in Charge of Beeley and Edensor, and to welcome Dave and Margaret to the village.
Ringing World page reference: 5344.0981

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 12 September 2013 in 2h 32 (9–1–6)
5040 Minor (7 Methods)
1 ext ea: Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, Oxford, Kent, Plain Bob
1 David W Camm
2 Colin Aked
3 C Luke Heaton
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Raymond H Daw (C)
6 Peter W Dickinson
Compliment to Ray & Wendy Daw who today celebrated their 49th Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 5345.1005

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Thursday, 12 September 2013 (9 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Gillian E Hughes
2 R Joy Pluckrose
3 Eric S White
4 Ruth H Smith
5 Ian D Thompson
6 Tony Mann
7 Geoffrey Pratt (C)
8 Peter Marriott
9 David J Marshall
10 Robert B Smith
Rung to welcome Eric White back to England.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartshorne, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 September 2013 in 43m (7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Andy Austen
2 Peter Marriott
3 Evie Newton
4 Richard Austin
5 Anthony Cotton (C)
6 Bernard Taylor
First on 6 inside: 3.
First for over 40 years: 6.
Rung for the Heritage Open Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bakewell, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 September 2013
1288 Little Bob Major
1 Giles Lacey
2 Eileen Goodall
3 Linda Pelc
4 Pauline Boyle
5 Geoff Goodall
6 Richard Freemantle
7 John Thorpe
8 Josh Eldridge (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Youlgrave, Derbyshire
All SS
Sunday, 15 September 2013
1299 Stedman Caters
Composed by GR Hayward
1 Graham R Hayward (C)
2 David W Camm
3 Eileen Goodall
4 Emma Humphrey
5 Ian Duff
6 Geoffrey N Goodall
7 Robert J Marchbank
8 John R Thorpe
9 Richard L Taylor
10 J Edward Dakin

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
Ss Peter & Paul
Sunday, 15 September 2013 in 44m (12)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Rosemary S Hall
2 Susan G Hall
3 Tony Fisher
4 Emily E Hall
5 James S Croft
6 Andrew E Hall (C)
For the Confirmation of Andrea Beardshall, Hannah Beardshall, Allan Booth, Mavis Booth, Sarah-Jane Davison, Alison Graham, Stewart Graham, Thomas Graham, Joshua Needham and David Smith by the Rt. Revd. Dr. Alistair Redfern, Bishop of Derby

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 15 September 2013 (8½cwt)
1272 Bedford Surprise Minor
1 Morris Bates
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 Chris Gilbert
4 Mike Redfern
5 Jack Chadwick
6 Nick Daines

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 21 September 2013
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sam Coombes
2 Polly Brown
3 Adrienne Pyne
4 Eileen Goodall
5 Esther Venables
6 Geoff Goodall (C)
First minor 1

Derby Diocesan Association
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Saturday, 21 September 2013 in 2h 55 (13–1–14)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R J Angrave (No 396)
1 Graham R Hayward
2 Philip W Gay
3 Ian Duff
4 Alec A Hetherington
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Simon Humphrey
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Richard L Taylor
42nd wedding anniversary compliment to Peter and Pauline Taylor and 4th wedding anniversary compliment to Alec and Claire Hetherington.
Ringing World page reference: 5346.1029

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
Hope Cottage, Hope Street
Sunday, 22 September 2013 in 2h 22 (15)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Timothy J Peverett
3–4 Paul Jopp
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 Christian Peckham
First of Bristol in hand as conductor, and 150th in method: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5346.1030

Derby Diocesan Association
Mickleover, Derbyshire
10 Fairbourne Drive
Tuesday, 24 September 2013 in 2h 48 (14)
5120 Kent TB Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 Patricia AM Halls
Ringing World page reference: 5346.1030

Derby Diocesan Association
Hathersage, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 September 2013 in 42m (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Horace Bailey
2 Sue Silcocks
3 Eileen Goodall
4 Cheryl Harman
5 Geoff Goodall (C)
6 Les Middleton
Rung to say goodbye to the Reverend Katie Tupling as she leaves Hathersage.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 29 September 2013 in 49m (19cwt)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Janet Foulds
2 Pamela Timms
3 Sue Rainsbury
4 Gail Lilley
5 Mike Lilley
6 Roger J Lawson
7 John E Heaton (C)
8 Anthony Cotton
9 Richard A Wolfgang
10 Paul Jopp
First quarter peal of Lincolnshire Surprise Royal - 3 & 4
Rung for the Bishops Badge Service

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 40m (12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rosemary S Hall
2 Kayleigh B Topliss
3 Emily E Hall
4 Susan G Hall
5 Andrew E Hall (C)
6 Deirdre E McDowell
For the wedding of Oana and Neil McDowell (nephew of 6, in Fagaras, Romania) on 5th October, and for Harvest Festival Evensong. 1st inside - 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield
The Vicarage, 1 Whitecotes Lane
Sunday, 6 October 2013 in 2h 46 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by CUG Collective
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Graham R Hayward
5–6 John R Fisher (C)
7–8 Simon Humphrey
9–10 Richard J Angrave
First surprise royal in hand: 3-4 & 9-10
100th together: 5-6 & 9-10
Wishing a happy birthday to Charlotte Angrave, 2 on 10th October
Ringing World page reference: 5348.1079

Derby Diocesan Association
Doveridge, Derbyshire
St Cuthbert
Monday, 7 October 2013 in 2h 55 (9–2–15)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Anthony P Cotton
2 Paul M Mason
3 Simon Humphrey
4 Richard L Taylor
5 Peter J Waterfield (C)
First Doubles: 4. First Stedman Doubles: 1 & 3.
Rung on Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
Barton under Needwood, Staffordshire
St James
Monday, 7 October 2013 in 3h 2 (14–1–26)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Philip W Gay
2 Paul M Mason
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Michael Wilshaw
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Peter J Waterfield
7 Anthony P Cotton (C)
8 Roy A Meads
First Superlative: 3.
This peal was dedicated in memory of Altaire Butler whose family are ringers at Barton under Needwood.
Rung on Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Clowne, Derbyshire
St John Baptist
Tuesday, 8 October 2013 in 2h 38 (7–2–12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (Perrins' 6)
1080 Cambridge and Superlative, 720 Bellfast, Bristoll, Glazgow and London; 41 com atw.
Composed by Thomas Perrins
1 Michael Maughan
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 John R Fisher
4 Philip W Gay
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
This composition has now been rung on tower bells for the first time.
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbys
St Mary and All Saints
Tuesday, 8 October 2013 in 3h 10 (25)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Simon Humphrey (SMC)
1 Philip W Gay
2 Simon Humphrey (C)
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 C Luke Heaton
5 Michael J Lilley
6 Colin Aked
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 Michael Maughan
9 Michael Wilshaw
10 Richard L Taylor
For Derbyshire Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Allestree, Derbyshire
The Green
Tuesday, 8 October 2013 in 1h 38 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Anthony P Cotton
3–4 Frances E Haynes
5–6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
Wetton, Staffordshire
Foot House
Wednesday, 9 October 2013 in 1h 55 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (6m)
1 extent each: Annable's London, Netherseale, Hull, Bourne, Primrose. 2 extents: Cambridge.
1–2 John R Fisher
3–4 Simon Humphrey
5–6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
First of Surprise Minor in hand: 3-4.
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
Ockbrook, Derbyshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 9 October 2013 in 2h 35 (5)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
1extent each: Sandal Treble Bob, Elston Delight, Cambridge Surprise, Durham Surprise, London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Richard L Taylor
2 Jane E Boden
3 Michael J Lilley
4 John E Hawes
5 Colin Aked
6 Peter J Waterfield (C)
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Wednesday, 9 October 2013 in 2h 35 (6–0–6)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1-2 Sandiacre, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Carlisle, Munden, Wooler, Whitley, Chester, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York; 3-5 Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale; 6-7 Warkworth, Annable's London.
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Frances E Hayes
2 Paul M Mason
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 10 October 2013 in 2h 45 (8–0–18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Cambridge, Durham, Bourne, Primrose, Beverley, York, Norwich Seven different extents
1 James S Croft
2 Paul M Mason (C)
3 Colin Aked
4 Philip W Gay
5 Anthony P Cotton
6 Peter J Waterfield
First peal on the rehung bells.
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Hucknall Torkard, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Magdalene
Friday, 11 October 2013 in 2h 53 (12–2–16)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey & SMC
1 Emma Humphrey
2 David H Sansum
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Andrew E Hall
5 J Stuart Brown
6 Colin Aked
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0086

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
33 Willow Way
Friday, 11 October 2013 in 2h 24 (15)
5088 Kent TB Major
Composed by W Hudson
1–2 Emma Humphrey
3–4 Timothy J Peverett
5–6 James S Croft
7–8 Simon Humphrey (C)
On Derbyshire Peal Week
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
St Mary Virgin & All Souls
Friday, 11 October 2013 in 2h 56 (15–3–16)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by D W Beard
1 Richard M Stevenson
2 Philip W Gay
3 Linda M Pelc
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Michael J Lilley
6 Peter W Dickinson
7 Anthony P Cotton (C)
8 Paul M Mason
On Derbyshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0087

Derby Diocesan Association
King's Norton, West Midlands
St Nicolas
Saturday, 12 October 2013 in 3h 6 (17¼)
5040 King's Norton Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Anthea S Edwards
2 Simon C Melen
3 Philip A B Saddleton
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Colin Aked
6 Paul McNutt
7 Christian M Peckham
8 Paul Jopp
9 Alistair J E Smith
10 Richard I Allton (C)
Rung as part of the Rod Pipe Celebration Weekend.
Ringing World page reference: 5358.0013

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 12 October 2013 in 3h 4 (17–2–11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Donald F Morrison (no. 3042)
1 John B Marchbank
2 Carol A Marchbank
3 Alexandra J Marchbank
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Ben Hockenhull
6 Benjamin J Carey
7 James C Marchbank (C)
8 Alan J Marchbank
9 Edward O Marchbank
10 Trevor W Marchbank
First of Royal: 1.
50th together: 2, 7.
Birthday compliments to 8 and 10 (16th October).
Ringing World page reference: 5349.1101

Derby Diocesan Association
Wetton, Staffs
Foot House
Monday, 14 October 2013 in 2h 18 (14)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Simon Melen
5–6 Simon Humphrey (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
Ringing World page reference: 5349.1103

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 17 October 2013 in 2h 49 (14–0–26)
5088 Alderney Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Mike Lilley
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 C Luke Heaton
4 Rosemary A Maddocks
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Scott Wheaver
7 Colin Aked
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5350.1125

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 20 October 2013
1272 Castle Gresley Delight Minor
1 Morris Bates
2 Jack Chadwick
3 Alec Humphrey
4 Mike Redfern
5 Nick Daines
6 Alan Rowe (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 24 October 2013 in 2h 50 (14–0–26)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Philip J H Hudson
3 Linda M Pelc
4 C Luke Heaton
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Colin Aked
7 Peter W Dickinson
8 John V Chadwick (C)
First in method - 3
Ringing World page reference: 5351.1149

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
St Oulton Campanile
Sunday, 27 October 2013 in 2h 23 (14)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
768 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative; 576 each Bristol, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 146 com.
Composed by DF Morrison (no 72)
1–2 Simon Melen
3–4 Paul Jopp
5–6 Timothy J Peverett
7–8 Simon Humphrey (C)
In memory of Roger Peckham.
First of spliced in hand as conductor.
First handbell peal at St Oulton's.
Ringing World page reference: 5355.1248

Derby Diocesan Association
Barrow-on-Soar, Leicestershire
106 Beaumont Road
Monday, 28 October 2013 in 2h 14 (11)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8 methods)
832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire; 122 com.
Composed by DF Morrison (no 3)
1–2 Rupert A Clarke
3–4 Emma J Southerington (C)
5–6 John M Jelley
7–8 Simon Humphrey
1500th peal : 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5351.1151

Derby Diocesan Association
Little Eaton, Derbyshire
St Oulton Campanile
Thursday, 31 October 2013 in 35m (1–1–11)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Jopp
2 Samuel C Jopp
3 Pamela J Timms
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Simon C Melen
6 Jane E Boden
7 John E Hawes (C)
8 Rachel S Jopp
First quarter peal: 8

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 31 October 2013 in 3h (14–0–26)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by JJ Parker (5 part)
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 C Luke Heaton
5 Scott Wheaver
6 Mike Lilley
7 Colin Aked
8 Philip J H Hudson
Ringing World page reference: 5352.1173

Derby Diocesan Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
Sunday, 3 November 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Tom Walker
2 Hazel M Jones
3 Nicola Hardwick
4 Liam Betts
5 Don Jones (C)
6 Alice Hardwick
First Quarter Peal :1

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 10 November 2013 in 52m (15)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth Arnold
2 Bob Smith
3 Maggie Dobby
4 Ruth Smith
5 Maurice Starkey
6 Richard Austin
7 David Spencer (C)
8 Christian Peckham
Rung half muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday, and also in memory of Roger Peckham.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 10 November 2013 in 44m (15–2–2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Composed by A Johnson
1 Pauline A Taylor
2 Emma St John-Smith
3 Graham R Hayward
4 Ian Duff
5 Alec A Hetherington
6 J Edward Dakin
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Richard L Taylor
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday morning service.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 10 November 2013 in 45m (14–0–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Debbie Rogers
2 Kath Brown
3 Jackie Burns
4 Celia Dickinson
5 Peter Dickinson (C)
6 Andrew Collier
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.
First quarter: 1 & 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton in Peak
Woodside, Main Rd
Sunday, 17 November 2013 in 2h 13 (15)
5008 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by AJ Cox
Arranged by S Humphrey
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 Graham Hayward
5–6 John R Fisher
7–8 Simon Humphrey (C)
First peal in method: 3-4
First peal at this address.
500th location for a peal: 7-8
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0084

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 17 November 2013
1272 Warwick Delight Minor
1 Elizabeth Arnold
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Luke Heaton
4 Mike Redfern
5 Jack Chadwick
6 Alan Rowe (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 21 November 2013 in 2h 54 (14–0–26)
5184 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Philip J H Hudson
2 Scott Wheaver
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Mike Lilley
6 Philip R Wild
7 Colin Aked
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Remembering Peter C Maddocks who died on 21st Nov 2005.
Philip Hudson's 2,000th peal since retiring from work at 60.
Ringing World page reference: 5355.1245

Derby Diocesan Association
Overseal (st Matthew), Derbyshire
Sunday, 24 November 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew J Clayton
2 Mary Venables
3 Lynn Betts
4 Alan Faiers
5 Teresa H Vincent (C)
6 David Hill

Derby Diocesan Association
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 November 2013 in 2h 44 (11–0–21)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jane E Boden
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 James L Wheeler
4 Colin Aked
5 Peter W Dickinson
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 John E Hawes (C)
1st attempt: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5356.1275

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 6 December 2013 in 42m (6–2–25)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynne Newton
2 Andy Austen
3 Evie Newton
4 Richard Wolfgang
5 Michael Foulds
6 Anthony Cotton (C)
First quarter peal: 1. First Minor: 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 10 December 2013
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Eileen Goodall
2 Emma St John Smith
3 Clare Reading
4 Geoff Goodall (C)
5 David Camm
6 Gail Lilley

Derby Diocesan Association
Shirland, Derbyshire
Wednesday, 11 December 2013
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne E Westman
2 Peter Jenkinson
3 Neil A Westman (C)
4 John Fisher
5 Richard Whittle
6 Martin Staines
1st quarter - 6
1st quarter 'inside' - 5

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 12 December 2013 in 2h 53 (14–0–26)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by RB Pullin (No 12a)
1 Philip J H Hudson
2 Graham R Hayward (C)
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Linda M Pelc
5 Philip R Wild
6 Colin Aked
7 Robert J Marchbank
8 Peter W Dickinson
Circled tower: 8
First Grandsire and first Triples: 4
Birthday compliments for 15th December to Canon David Sansum and Victoria Noakes (daughter of 3).
Ringing World page reference: 5358.0009

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Saturday, 14 December 2013 in 43m (15–2–2)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Pauline A Taylor
2 Emma St John-Smith
3 Michael J Lilley
4 Ian Duff
5 Gail Lilley
6 J Edward Dakin
7 Richard J Angrave (C)
8 Richard L Taylor
Rung at the request of the Rolls Royce Male Voice Choir immediately prior to their concert at St Helen's in aid of the Air Ambulance.
150th QP as conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Sunday, 15 December 2013
1272 Northumberland Surprise Minor
1 Moris Bates
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Mike Redfern
4 Chris Gilbert
5 Jack Chadwick
6 Alan Rowe (C)
For Evensong

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Wednesday, 18 December 2013 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kath Brown
2 Celia Dickinson
3 David Davis
4 Jackie Burns
5 Peter Dickinson (C)
6 Tony Wilmore
First quarter : 6.
First inside : 3

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 19 December 2013 in 2h 31 (9cwt)
5040 Minor
7m: Norwich S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Plain Bob
1 Colin Aked
2 Rosemary A Maddocks
3 Scott Wheaver
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Mike Lilley
6 John V Chadwick (C)
Rung after meeting short for major
Ringing World page reference: 5359.0033

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Friday, 20 December 2013 in 44m (10–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jordan Gale
2 Bernard Taylor
3 Michael Foulds
4 Sue Rainsbury
5 Anthony Cotton (C)
6 Andy Austen
1st quarter peal: 1.
1st inside for over 40 years: 2.
Jordan is the first native Hartshorne ringer to ring a quarter peal for over 10 years.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cath Ch of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Saturday, 21 December 2013 in 3h 17 (23)
5088 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by D J Pipe
1 Simon C Melen
2 Paul Jopp
3 Tim J Peverett
4 John R Fisher (C)
5 Stephen M Jones
6 Terry M Astill
7 Anthony P Cotton
8 Alistair J E Smith
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Matthew D Hetherington
11 Andrew C Ogden
12 Alan Regin
Ringing World page reference: 5359.0033

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints Cathedral
Sunday, 22 December 2013 in 49m (19)
1282 Rutland Surprise Royal
View composition
1 Cathy E Potter
2 Sue Rainsbury
3 Michael Foulds
4 Janet Foulds
5 Roger J Lawson
6 John Heaton
7 Maggie Whiteley
8 Anthony Cotton (C)
9 Richard Wolfgang
10 Martin Whiteley
First Rutland Royal: 2. Birthday compliments to Liz Hibbert.
For Evensong.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Sunday, 22 December 2013 in 42m (14)
1260 Grandside Doubles
1 Kath Brown
2 Jackie Burns
3 Celia Dickinson
4 Peter Dickinson
5 Andrew Burns (C)
6 Ian Brown
Rung prior to the service of nine lessons and carols. To celebrate the wedding yesterday of Joanna Claire Burns (daughter of 2 and sister of 5) to Brendon Skila

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
The Vicarage, 1 Whitecotes Lane
Sunday, 29 December 2013 in 2h 18 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Fisher
1–2 James S Croft
3–4 John R Fisher (C)
5–6 Graham R Hayward
7–8 Simon Humphrey
Ringing World page reference: 5361.0084

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints (Cathedral)
Tuesday, 31 December 2013 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Mixed Minor
180 St Clements, 360 Plain Bob, 720 Cambridge
1 Jane E Boden
2 Sue Rainsbury
3 Richard A Wolfgang
4 Cathy E Potter
5 George Fletcher
6 John E Heaton (C)
For New Year 1/3

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints (Cathedral)
Tuesday, 31 December 2013 in 43m (9cwt)
1269 Norwich Surprise Minor
Composed by D W Brady
1 Pat Halls
2 Cathy E Potter
3 Sue Rainsbury
4 Elizabeth Heaton
5 Pam Timms
6 Richard A Wolfgang (C)
First in method :6
For New Year 2/3

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
All Saints (Cathedral)
Tuesday, 31 December 2013 in 44m (9cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
540 Plain Bob, 240 each Grandsire, St Simon, St Martin
1 Corinne T Shelton
2 Pat Halls
3 Cathy E Potter
4 Pam Timms
5 John E Heaton (C)
6 Sue Rainsbury
First QP:1. For New Year 3/3