Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 214 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chester, Cheshire
Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Friday, 1 January 1982 in 3h 32 (24–3–0 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Arr. Christopher M Wulkau
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
3 Janet House
4 David M Watson
5 Sally A Atkins
6 Barry J Fry
7 C Kenneth Lewis
8 Martyn N Tickner
9 Clive W Longden
10 R Kingsley Mason
11 David Hird
12 Ian G Campbell

Derby Diocesan Association
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Friday, 1 January 1982 in 2h 48 (11–1–5 in G)
5280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Derek P Jones
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson
6 Anthony Wragg
7 Michael Foulds
8 Robert B Smith (C)
1st in method : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Saturday, 9 January 1982 in 2h 5 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Ruth H Smith
25th together : 1-2 and 5-6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 9 January 1982 in 3h 12 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Denis R Carlisle
2 Rev Frederick Ross
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 John V Chadwick
5 Brian A Tomlinson
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David J Marshall
9 David Hird
10 David W Friend
1,000th peal : 7.
500th peal : 6.
200th peal together : 2 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breaston, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 9 January 1982 in 2h 35 (7–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Doubles (42m)
Stedman, Grandsire, Church Gresley, St Remigius, Horsley, St Cleer, St Cecilia, Sarratt, Ezneih, Huntley, Obediah, Omega, Laverstoke, Dummer, St Miles, Winchendon, St John, Ryton, St Crispin, Chilton, St Giles, St Nicholas, Lapley, Shareshill, St Mary, Heyford, Southrepps, Rev Canterbury, St Simon, St Alban, Eynsham, Elford, St Jude, St Ignatius, St Martin, St Paul, St Leonard, Austrey, St Laurence, Churchill, Kennington, Plain Bob.
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 John M Jenkins
5 David J Marshall
6 Kevin D Browne

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
52 Wyvern Avenue
Sunday, 10 January 1982 in 1h 53 (16)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1–2 Christopher M Wulkau
3–4 John M Jenkins
5–6 David J Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Sunday, 10 January 1982 in 2h 1 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Ruth H Smith

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 10 January 1982 in 2h 10 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Frederick Paterson
2 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
3 W Margaret Smith
4 Barbara M Wheeler
5 Philip A Ramsbottom
6 David Hird
1st peal : 1.
1st on 6 and inside : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 15 January 1982 in 2h 44 (9–3–4 in G)
5008 Plain Bob Major
1 Abigail M Hind
2 Mandy L Driver
3 Susan E Marshall
4 David J Marshall (C)
5 Kevin D Browne
6 Lynn M Fuller
7 John M Jenkins
8 Christopher M Wulkau
100th on the bells.
By Sunday service band.
40th wedding anniversary compliment to Joan and Rev Bernard Coley.
[No comp]

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 January 1982 in 3h 2 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Doreen Bradley
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Pamela J Ashley
5 Paul J Flavell
6 David Hird (C)
7 Mark A Adamson
8 Mark S Gilthorpe

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Wednesday, 20 January 1982 in 2h 14 (15)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Charles Severn
1–2 Susan E Marshall
3–4 John M Jenkins
5–6 Robert B Smith (C)
7–8 Christopher M Wulkau

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 21 January 1982 in 2h 32 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Jane E Orchard
2 David W Camm
3 Dennis M Orchard
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Harold Taylor
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 1982 in 3h 5 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 David W Camm
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Craig Hellon
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Harold Taylor
7 Robert J Marchbank
8 John V Chadwick (C)
9 C Frederick C Pearson
10 David Kingman
1st Surprise Royal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 23 January 1982 in 3h 20 (28–2–9 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr. Michael Foulds
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Michael Foulds (C)
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Harold Taylor
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Richard J Danby
9 Roy A Meads
10 Derek P Jones

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Wednesday, 27 January 1982 in 2h 55 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Clyde Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan F Scholfield
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Simon Humphrey
3 Peter L R Hayward
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Brian G Meads
6 Ian Roulstone
7 David J Marshall
8 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
9 David Hird
10 Robert B Smith
1000th peal on ten or more bells: 10.
1st Clyde Surprise Royal : 2 and 9, as Conductor and for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Thursday, 28 January 1982 in 2h 55 (15–2–6 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Dean Sudworth
2 David Hird
3 Mark A Adamson
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Frederick Pembleton
7 Christopher M Bennett
8 Mark S Gilthorpe
1st attempt, age 13 : 1.
Circled tower as Conductor twice.

Derby Diocesan Association
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Saturday, 30 January 1982 in 3h 3 (22–3–0 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Barry J Fry
5 Robin Wilson
6 Robert L Piron
7 John Pladdys (C)
8 David Kingman
9 Christopher M Wulkau
10 David J Marshall
1st on 10 : 1.
Ringing World page reference: 3695.0153

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 3 February 1982 in 2h 44 (14–1–1 in F)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 David J Marshall
2 Abigail M Hind
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Frances E Haynes
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 Kevin D Browne
7 Peter L R Hayward
8 Julian M Aubrey
9 John M Jelley
10 Susan E Marshall
1st Grandsire Caters inside : 6.
Circled tower 5 times : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 4 February 1982 in 3h 1 (17–0–9 in E)
5056 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 John V Chadwick
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Gordon A Halls
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st in the method for all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 5 February 1982 in 2h 38 (9–1–26 in A)
5076 Erin Caters
Composed by D Barton
1 Christopher M Wulkau
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Robert B Smith (C)
5 Frances E Haynes
6 John V Chadwick
7 Peter Marriott
8 Roy A Meads
9 David J Marshall
10 Susan E Marshall
1st Erin by all except Conductor.
1st Erin as Conductor.
21st birthday compliment to Chris Wulkau.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 6 February 1982 in 2h 57 (15–1–24 in F♯)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Robert W Winstanley
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Ruth H Smith
5 Rev Frederick Ross
6 Robert B Smith
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Geoffrey Paul

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 7 February 1982 in 3h 15 (25–1–5 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Janet House
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Paul J Flavell
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Mark A Adamson
6 Philip A Ramsbottom
7 Peter M Fleckney
8 Clive W Longden
9 Ian G Campbell
10 David Hird (C)
1st Bristol Royal : 2 and 6.
75th together : 2 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 11 February 1982 in 2h 39 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5120 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas Hooley
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 David W Camm
3 John V Chadwick
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Patricia A M Halls
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Rev Frederick Ross
1st in the method : 2, 5 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 February 1982 in 2h 56 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Zverinogolovskoye Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. Paul J Flavell
1 Philip A Ramsbottom
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 Patrick C Squires
4 Gordon C Briggs
5 Robin J Turner
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 Paul J Flavell (C)
8 David Hird
1st in method by all and for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartshorne, Derbyshire
St Peter
Sunday, 14 February 1982 in 2h 23 (7–1–14 in G♯)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Pauline C Champion
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
6 Arthur W Spencer
1st peal : 6.
1st Stedman Doubles : 3 and 4.
Completes the Stedman Family : 3.
Birthday compliment to 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Tuesday, 16 February 1982 in 2h 3 (15)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Ruth H Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 John M Jenkins
1st Surprise in hand : 1-2.
1st Surprise Minor in hand and 50th handbell peal : 5-6.

Derby Diocesan Association
South Normanton, Derbyshire
St Michael
Thursday, 18 February 1982 in 2h 45 (8–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Patrick W Wheeler
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Doreen Bradley
5 David Hird
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st inside : 2.
50th together : 5 and 6.
50th for Association : 6.
50th Plain Bob : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 19 February 1982 in 2h 46 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 Long Eaton Surprise Major
Composed by Andrew J Corrigan
1 Kevin D Browne
2 John V Chadwick
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 John M Jenkins
6 R Brian Mills
7 David J Marshall
8 Peter L R Hayward
Birthday compliment to Susan and David Marshall.

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Saturday, 20 February 1982 in 2h 45 (12–2–11 in F)
5040 Minor (4m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Angela Beardow
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Kingman (C)
300th peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 27 February 1982 in 3h 13 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Michael Foulds
3 Patricia A M Halls (C)
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Craig Hellon
6 Roy A Meads
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Janet S Foulds
9 Richard J Danby
10 Frances E Haynes
1st peal of Yorkshire Surprise Royal : 4.
Believed to be the 150th peal on the bells

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Friday, 5 March 1982 in 2h 26 (14–1–1 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 Mandy L Driver
3 David J Marshall
4 John M Jenkins (C)
5 Jill Danby
6 Kevin D Browne
1st Minor : 2 and 6.
Wedding compliment to S Clarke Walters and Lynn M Fuller (Sawley).

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 March 1982 in 2h 54 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Robert W Winstanley
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 W Arnold Morley
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 John V Chadwick
7 David Kingman
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st in method : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Newhall, Derbyshire
St John
Sunday, 7 March 1982 in 2h 28 (10–3–21 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Lesley J Andrews
2 Julian M Aubrey
3–4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 7 March 1982 in 2h 42 (14–1–1 in F)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Susan E Marshall (C)
2 Charles H P Pipe-Wolferstan
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Esther M Byers
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 Abigail M Hind
7 R Philip Graves
8 Keith W Scudamore
9 Andrew J Mead
10 Ian G Campbell
1st in method as Conductor.
1st of Stedman : 6.
1st of Stedman Caters : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clowne, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 11 March 1982 in 2h 31 (7–2–12 in B♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Kent Treble Bob; Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Patrick W Wheeler
3 Pamela J Ashley
4 Gordon C Briggs
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 David Hird (C)
400th for the Association : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 11 March 1982 in 2h 36 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Bridget L Marsh
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 Craig M Hellon
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Gordon A Halls
1st Rutland : 5.
1st Rutland as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Scofton w Osberton, Nottinghamshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 2h 23 (3–2–25 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 David Hird
5 Andrew B Mills
6 R Brian Mills
7 Mark S Gilthorpe
8 John M Jenkins

Derby Diocesan Association
Retford, Nottinghamshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 3h 10 (23–0–7 in E♭)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Susan E Marshall (C)
4 Janet House
5 John M Jenkins
6 Ruth Tysoe
7 Ross J Finbow
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 Christopher M Wulkau
10 David J Marshall
1st Royal : 1.
500th peal : 10.

Derby Diocesan Association
Blackwell, Derbyshire
St Werburgh
Thursday, 18 March 1982 in 2h 37 (7–2–0 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Pamela J Ashley
5 Gordon C Briggs
6 David Hird
1st Surprise inside : 2 and 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 25 March 1982 in 2h 32 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Superlative; 1248 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 119 com. atw.
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Rev David H Sansum
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Harold Taylor
6 Richard Stevenson
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Marchington, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 March 1982 in 2h 46 (10–1–24 in G)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Cyril T Collins
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Anthony Wragg
6 Derek P Jones (C)
1st in the method by all the band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 March 1982 in 3h 4 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Dennis A Smedley
3 Malcolm P Phipps
4 Gordon C Briggs
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 Simon Grieve
7 David Hird (C)
8 Frederick Pembleton
1st Surprise Major : 2.
For the daughter of Patrick and Christine Squires, born this day, to be christened Elizabeth.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 1 April 1982 (5–0–20 in C)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 G Jasper Newman
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Irene Lawrence
4 Griff Lawrence
5 John Turner
6 Stephen B Queen (C)
Rung for the Licensing of Rev. Donald I Haynes as incumbent of this Parish.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Thursday, 1 April 1982 (5–0–20 in C)
720 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 John Turner
2 Stephen B Queen (C)
3 Irene Lawrence
4 John Underwood
5 Dawn Waterhouse
6 Stuart C Lawrence
Rung for the Licensing of Rev. Donald I Haynes as incumbent of this Parish.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 1 April 1982 in 2h 52 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 com. atw.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 David W Camm
2 John V Chadwick
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Harold Taylor
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Monday, 5 April 1982 in 2h 34 (15)
5040 Little Bob Royal
Composed by John Carter
1–2 John M Jenkins (C)
3–4 Lucy Shepherd
5–6 Robert B Smith
7–8 Clive M Smith
9–10 Ruth H Smith
1st Little Bob : 1-2.
1st in hand as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
24 Sterland St
Tuesday, 6 April 1982 in 1h 36 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minimus
1–2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3–4 David Hird (C)
1st minimus in hand by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Painswick, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 12 April 1982 in 3h 19 (25–2–19 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Simon J Plackett
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Elizabeth A Glasgow
6 Ian Butters
7 Simon D Brown
8 Paul A Williams
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Michael J Uphill
11 David Hird
12 John M Jelley
150th peal of Maximus : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 14 April 1982 in 2h 43 (12–0–9 in A♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Patrick C Squires
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 Paul Wallis
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Hird (C)
1st Surprise : 4.
Birthday compliment to Paul Wallis.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 15 April 1982 in 3h 1 (17–0–9 in E)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 John V Chadwick
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 David Hird
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st Glasgow : 4, 5 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 April 1982 in 2h 45 (9–3–4 in G)
5022 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Arr. Richard F B Speed
1 David J Marshall
2 Kevin D Browne
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Lynn M Walters
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Simon J Plackett
7 John V Chadwick
8 John M Jenkins (C)
1st Surprise inside : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 17 April 1982 in 2h 55 (15–1–24 in F♯)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Lincolnshire, Rutland; 960 Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire; 155 com.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Christopher Earp
2 Robert W Winstanley
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 John V Chadwick
5 Philip A Ramsbottom
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 David Hird
On the day of the Association AGM.

Derby Diocesan Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 April 1982 in 3h 21 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Martin F Mitchell
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 John R Ketteringham
5 William A Holmes
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 John Harrold
8 David Nichols
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 David Hird (C)
Ringing World page reference: 3707.0403

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 18 April 1982 in 2h 46 (14–1–1 in F)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 Abigail M Hind
3 Derek J Tysoe
4 Ruth Tysoe
5 Susan E Marshall (C)
6 John M Jelley
7 John M Jenkins
8 David J Marshall
9 Christopher M Wulkau
10 Simon J Plackett
Circled tower : 10.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 20 April 1982 in 2h 52 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 David Hird
2 Christopher H Wragg
3 Patrick W Wheeler
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Barbara M Wheeler
6 Philip A Pursglove (C)
Circled tower : 1.
1st inside : 2.
1st as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Thursday, 22 April 1982 in 2h 56 (15–2–6 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Gordon C Briggs
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Dawn Waterhouse
4 Doreen Bradley
5 Pamela J Ashley
6 David Hird (C)
7 Stephen B Queen
8 Clive W Longden
1st on 8 : 3.
Circled tower : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 April 1982 in 2h 47 (16–2–8 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Frederick H Dexter (No. 1)
1 Ruth H Smith
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 David Kingman
4 Michael St John Smith
5 Paul Maddock
6 Tony Laughton
7 Robert B Smith (C)
8 Robert J Marchbank
1st Stedman : 4.
1st Stedman inside : 5 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Norton, South Yorkshire
14 Norton Park Crescent
Monday, 26 April 1982 in 2h 25 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Paul J Flavell (C)
3–4 David Hird
5–6 Mark S Gilthorpe
1st Minor in hand by all.
1st handbell peal as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 29 April 1982 in 2h 37 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Cambridge; 1248 Lincolnshire, London, Rutland; 101 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Richard Stevenson
2 David W Camm
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Harold Taylor
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 1 May 1982 in 3h 3 (18½ in E)
5040 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Composed by Susan E Marshall
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Susan E Marshall (C)
3 Sally A Atkins
4 Janet House
5 Ruth Tysoe
6 Clive W Longden
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 Christopher M Wulkau
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 4 May 1982 in 2h 37 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Rachel H Ashton
2 Dennis A Smedley
3 J Howard Percy
4 Philip A Pursglove
5 Christopher H Wragg
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
Birthday compliment to Rachel Helen Ashton.
Also wedding compliment to Malcolm and Judith Percy.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 8 May 1982 (5–0–20 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Pat Wheeler
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Barbara Wheeler
4 P W Wheeler
5 P Squires
6 Stephen B Queen (C)
For Chesterfield District Quarter Peal Day

Derby Diocesan Association
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 May 1982 in 3h 7 (22–2–5 in E♭)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Christopher H Robers
1 Susan E Marshall (C)
2 Christopher M Wulkau
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 David M Watson
5 Frances Bates
6 Barry J Fry
7 Paul E Bibilo
8 Anthony C F Perry
9 David Kingman
10 David J Bates
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Philip A Ramsbottom
1st peal on twelve as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 May 1982 in 3h 45 (35–2–23 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by A C D Mayes
1 Paul E Bibilo
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 R Brian Mills
4 David M Watson
5 Frances Bates
6 Barry J Fry
7 Anthony C F Perry
8 Philip A Ramsbottom
9 David J Bates
10 E Alan Jacques
11 Ian G Campbell
12 Christopher M Wulkau (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 8 May 1982 in 3h 10 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Jane E Orchard
2 Jill Danby
3 Brian A Tomlinson
4 Craig Hellon
5 Harold Taylor
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Michael A B Mallender
8 Patricia A M Halls
9 Michael Foulds
10 Janet S Foulds
1st Caters inside : 7.
21st birthday compliment to Martin G Halls, son of the ringers of 6 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 13 May 1982 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5024 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Gordon A Halls
4 John V Chadwick
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
21st birthday compliment to Martin G Halls.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 15 May 1982 in 2h 27 (5–0–20 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Chester; (2) London, Wells; (3) Durham; (4) York; (5) Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge.
1 Paul Sharp
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Stephen B Queen
4 John A Underwood
5 Stuart C Lawrence
6 Tony Lewis (C)
To welcome Rev and Mrs Donald Haynes to Old Whittington.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
24 Sterland Street
Sunday, 16 May 1982 in 1h 54 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David Hird
3–4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5–6 Mark S Gilthorpe

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 19 May 1982 in 2h 52 (15–2–6 in F)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Bristol, London, Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 144 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Gordon C Briggs
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Christopher M Bennett
5 Mark A Adamson
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David Nichols
8 David Hird (C)
1st 8 Spliced : 2, 4, 5 and 6.
100th peal for the Association : 1.
50th peal : 2.
21th Birthday compliment to Reza Jalinous.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 21 May 1982 in 2h 42 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 David W Camm
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 F Gordon Faulks
4 Harold Taylor
5 Richard Stevenson
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Packington, Leicestershire
Packington House
Sunday, 23 May 1982 in 1h 52 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3–4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5–6 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Lullington, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 May 1982 in 2h 55 (13–2–22 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St Clements Court Bob, Single Oxford Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Lesley J Andrews
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Derek P Jones
4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5 Julian M Aubrey
6 David Hird
80th birthday compliment to Ivy May Jones, mother of 3rd.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
24 Sterland Street
Wednesday, 26 May 1982 in 2h 3 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3–4 David Hird
5–6 Paul J Flavell (C)
Birthday compliment to David Hird.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 27 May 1982 in 3h 2 (17–0–9 in E)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Harold Taylor
5 Richard Stevenson
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)
75th birthday compliment to Harold Taylor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Friday, 28 May 1982 in 2h 51 (14–1–1 in F)
5040 Kegworth Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Susan E Marshall
3 R Brian Mills
4 Simon J T Wilmshurst
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Philip A Ramsbottom
9 David J Marshall
10 John M Jenkins
1st in the method by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 31 (35–1–0 in C)
5042 Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Michael C Hansford
2 John Harrold
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Elizabeth A Niblett
5 Michael G Clements
6 John M Jenkins (C)
7 Simon J T Wilmshurst
8 David G Franklin
9 Maurice F Edwards
10 Simon Humphrey
11 David J Marshall
12 David Jenkins
1st Lincolnshire Maximus : 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 12.
350th peal : 12.
100th together : 2 and 5.
1st Lincolnshire Surprise Maximus as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Sunday, 30 May 1982 in 2h 59 (18–0–19 in F)
5040 Pontefract Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Abigail M Hind
2 Janet House
3 Susan E Marshall
4 David M Watson
5 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
6 Andrew J Mead
7 Esther M Byers
8 Timothy Wylie
9 David Kingman
10 Ian G Campbell
1st in method by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 2 June 1982 in 2h 32 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Brian D Price
1 Susan E Marshall
2 E Alan Jacques
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Abigail M Hind
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Clive W Longden
7 David J Marshall
8 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
1st Surprise inside : 4.
Circled tower : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 3 June 1982 in 3h 1 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Brooks (variation)
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 F Gordon Faulks
4 Harold Taylor
5 John V Chadwick
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Patricia A M Halls
8 Alan J Marchbank

Derby Diocesan Association
Cornhill, City of London
St Michael, Cornhill
Saturday, 5 June 1982 in 3h 48 (42–0–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by David J Marshall
1 Simon J Plackett
2 Simon Humphrey
3 Gwen Rogers
4 Christopher Forster
5 Robin J Turner
6 David Nichols
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 David J Marshall
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Philip Rogers
11 David W Friend
12 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 6 June 1982 in 3h 2 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 576 Cambridge, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 London; 141 com.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Robin L Story
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Gordon C Briggs
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Stephen B Queen
8 David Hird (C)
1st 8 Spliced : 3 and 5.
1st on 8 : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 June 1982 in 2h 53 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 John M Jenkins (C)
2 Lynn M Walters
3 John V Chadwick
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Andrew B Mills
6 R Brian Mills
7 Clive M Smith
8 S Clarke Walters
Circled the tower : 1.
50th as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Friday, 11 June 1982 in 2h 52 (10–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Minor (6m)
2 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Beverley Surprise, London Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, Wells Surprise.
1 Ruth H Smith
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Lucy Smith
4 Martin A Smith
5 David J Marshall
6 Robert B Smith (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 16 June 1982 in 2h 49 (15–2–6 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Dean Sudworth
2 Mark A Adamson
3 Dennis A Smedley
4 David Nichols
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Christopher M Bennett
7 David Hird
8 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st Treble Bob : 1.
1st inside to Yorkshire : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 18 June 1982 in 2h 45 (9–1–26 in A)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd
1 Jacqueline Marriott
2 Rev Frederick Ross
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5 Peter J Staniforth
6 Peter Marriott
7 Frances E Haynes
8 Brian G Meads
9 Arthur J Mariott
10 John V Chadwick
1st peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Braintree, Essex
St Michael
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 2h 49 (11–1–21 in F♯)
5040 Derbyshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Barry J Fry
2 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Sarah J Horton
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Patricia A M Halls
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Roy A Meads
9 Robert L Piron
10 Ian G Campbell
1st in the method for all except 2, 6 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bocking, Essex
St Mary
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 2h 47 (18–1–20 in E)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 Sarah J Horton
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Susan E Marshall (C)
4 Roy A Meads
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Barry J Fry
8 Robert L Piron
9 Ian G Campbell
10 Christopher M Wulkau
Get well compliment to John M Jelley.

Derby Diocesan Association
Dronfield Woodhouse, Derbyshire
9 Cromarty Rise
Sunday, 20 June 1982 in 2h 24 (19)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1–2 Christopher M Bennett
3–4 Mark A Adamson
5–6 Len Goodall (C)
7–8 Clive W Longden
1st Oxford : 1-2 and 3-4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 in 3h 8 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Craig Hellon
3 Roy A Meads
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Harold Taylor
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Jill Danby
8 Dennis M Orchard
9 Arthur F Hall
10 Michael A B Mallender
1st peal of Stedman : 2.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince William.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 24 June 1982 in 2h 47 (15–2–4 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Carol A Connolly
2 David W Camm
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 John V Chadwick
7 F Gordon Faulks (C)
8 Peter Woods
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince William.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 24 June 1982 in 3h 3 (18–0–10 in E)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Simon J Pilkington
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Angela Beardow
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Brynley A Richards
6 Tony Laughton
7 David Hird
8 Stephen B Queen (C)
1st peal : 1.
1st Surprise : 6.
1st Lincolnshire : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 27 June 1982 in 3h 10 (25–1–5 in D)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Clive W Longden
2 Janet Barter
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Gordon A Halls
6 David Hird (C)
7 Mark A Adamson
8 Neil Donovan
9 Stuart Armeson
10 Malcolm S Turner
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince William.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Wednesday, 30 June 1982 in 2h 30 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Angela Beardow
4 Paul Wallis
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Hird (C)
Birthday compliment to Philip D Gee.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 3 July 1982 in 2h 51 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 W Arnold Morley
7 Jill Danby
8 David Kingman
1st Cambridge Surprise Major : 3.
25th together : 2 and 4.
For St. Peter's Gift Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 8 July 1982 in 2h 28 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Denis R Carlisle
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Thursday, 8 July 1982 in 2h 23
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Roland H Cook
7–8 David J Marshall
1st London in hand : 1-2.
[no tenor weight given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Clowne, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 8 July 1982 in 2h 31 (7–2–12 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(1) London; (2) Wells; (3) York; (4) Durham; (5) Norwich; (6) Beverley, Cambridge; (7) Cambridge, Surfleet.
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Clive W Longden
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Barlborough, Derbyshire
St James
Thursday, 15 July 1982 in 2h 44 (11–2–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Childwell, St Clements Court Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Dennis A Smedley
3 Angela Beardow
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Hird (C)
Rung 'to keep the rains away' on St Swithun's Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 18 July 1982 in 3h 12 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 David J Marshall
2 Rev Frederick Ross
3 John V Chadwick
4 Eric Trumpler
5 Brian A Tomlinson
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 David Hird
10 David W Friend
1st London Surprise Royal : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Wednesday, 21 July 1982 in 2h 37 (16)
5077 Stedman Caters
1–2 Roland H Cook
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 David J Marshall
7–8 Eric R Trumpler
9–10 Rupert A Clarke
1st Stedman in hand : 7-8 and for the Association.
[No comp given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 21 July 1982 in 2h 36 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 College Exercise Treble Bob Minor
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Paul Wallis
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 Angela Beardow
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Chelmsford, Essex
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin, St Peter and St Cedd
Saturday, 24 July 1982 in 3h 30 (34–2–22 in C)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Mark S Gilthorpe
2 Simon J Plackett
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Gwen Rogers
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Richard J Danby
8 Stephen B Queen
9 David E Rothera
10 Peter G Brown
11 Philip Rogers
12 David Hird (C)
To mark the opening during the previous week of the new Chelmsford Crown Court by the Lord Chief Justice.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Tuesday, 27 July 1982 in 2h 46 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (15m)
720 Rutland, Wembley; 480 Bollington, London No.3; 240 Albanian, Banbury, Cambridge, Feltham, Hadfield, Lincolnshire, Oakham, Pudsey, Swindon, Worsley, Yorkshire; 125 com.
Composed by Robert B Smith
1–2 Adrian Dempster
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Brian L Burrows
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 David C Lester
Most Surprise Royal methods by all and for the Association.
Worsley S Royal: -3-4-5-36-7-8-4-3-4-3 le 10.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Friday, 30 July 1982 in 2h 30 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Annable's London, Cambridge, Durham, London, Norwich, Wells, York.
1 Robert B Smith (C)
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Ann M StJohn Smith
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Anthony Wragg
6 David J Marshall
1st 7 Surprise Minor : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Luke
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 3h 29 (30–3–2 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Charles A S Webb
3 Keith W Brown
4 David E Rothera
5 Kenneth J Hesketh
6 Philip J Rothera
7 James L Towler
8 Peter Border

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 31 July 1982 in 3h 12 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Peter G Brown
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ruth M Border
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 John G Gipson
6 David E Rothera
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 Ralph G Edwards
9 Peter Border (C)
10 James L Towler

Derby Diocesan Association
Great Longstone, Derbyshire
St Giles
Sunday, 1 August 1982 in 2h 27 (9–3–19 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent Kent Treble Bob.
1 Mary E StJohn Smith
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Paul Maddock
5 Timothy Wylie
6 David Kingman (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 2 August 1982 in 2h 30 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Minor (2m)
3 1/2 extents each Plain Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Rachel H Ashton
2 Rigby W Rowland
3 Richard A M Turner
4 Jim Heading
5 Philip A Pursglove
6 Simon Humphrey (C)
Arranged and rung especially to mark the Diamond Wedding anniversary of Mr and Mrs Charles Wright of Eyam Hall.

Derby Diocesan Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 2 August 1982 in 2h 58 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Tudor P Edwards
2 Ruth M Border
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Rev Giles C Galley
5 John G Gipson
6 David E Rothera
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Peter Border (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 4 August 1982 in 2h 46 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas G Hooley
1 Peter Border
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 D Robert Pettifor
4 David E Rothera
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Ralph G Edwards
8 James L Towler (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 4 August 1982 in 2h 49 (15–2–2 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ruth M Border
4 Malcolm S Turner
5 John G Gipson
6 Rev Giles C Galley
7 Keith W Brown
8 Peter Border

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 5 August 1982 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 98 com. atw.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Richard Stevenson
2 David W Camm
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Bolsover, Derbyshire
St Mary and St Laurence
Friday, 6 August 1982 in 2h 57 (14–3–1 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Yorkshire; 960 Rutland; 704 Bristol, Lincolnshire; 672 Cambridge; 448 Pudsey, Superlative; 224 London: 111 com. atw.
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 John H Fielden (C)
5 Rev Giles C Galley
6 Alan F Scholfield
7 John G Gipson
8 Malcolm S Turner

Derby Diocesan Association
Ty DDewi, Dyfed
Rhos-y-Gilwen
Wednesday, 11 August 1982 in 1h 47 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1–2 Susan E Marshall
3–4 Christopher M Wulkau
5–6 David J Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Barlborough, Derbyshire
St James
Wednesday, 11 August 1982 in 2h 51 (11–2–16 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 W Margaret Smith
3 Patrick W Wheeler
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Tony Laughton
6 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 14 August 1982 in 2h 52 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 98 com. atw.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 Dennis A Smedley
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Jonathan C Machell
4 Gordon C Briggs
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 David Nichols
7 Stephen B Queen
8 David Hird (C)
1st Spliced : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 August 1982 in 2h 34 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Gordon C Briggs
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Angela Beardow
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 David Kingman
7 David Hird (C)
8 Stephen B Queen
1st Surprise Major : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
North Wingfield, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 15 August 1982 in 2h 54 (17–3–21 in E)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Peter L R Hayward (C)
2 Angela Beardow
3 Julian M Aubrey
4 Christopher M Bennett
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Tony Laughton
7 Clive W Longden
8 David Hird
1st in method : 2 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Morton, Derbyshire
Holy Cross
Sunday, 15 August 1982 in 2h 29 (4–3–7 in B♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen B Queen
2 Dean Sudworth
3 Dawn Waterhouse
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 David Hird (C)
1st inside : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
Claremont House
Wednesday, 18 August 1982 in 2h 1 (16)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by David J Marshall
1–2 Susan E Marshall
3–4 Peter L R Hayward
5–6 David J Marshall (C)
7–8 Christopher M Wulkau
Congratulations to Susan and Chris on their engagement.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 19 August 1982 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 Richard Stevenson
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs Harold Taylor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 26 August 1982 in 3h 8 (18–0–10 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Stephen B Queen
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Angela Beardow
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David Hird
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st peal of Yorkshire : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 27 August 1982 in 2h 38 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Ian M Holland
1 F Gordon Faulks
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Harold Taylor
5 Richard Stevenson
6 David W Camm
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Wedding compliment to Carol Connolly and Trevor Marchbank.

Derby Diocesan Association
Abergele, Conwy
St Michael
Saturday, 28 August 1982 in 2h 40 (8–3–13 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Michael St John Smith
2 Mary E StJohn Smith
3 Frank Reynolds
4 Tony Laughton
5 Ann M StJohn Smith (C)
6 David Kingman
70th birthday compliment to Rev R D St John Smith.

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Monday, 30 August 1982 in 2h 58 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Peter D Storey
2 Michael St John Smith
3 Malcolm P Phipps
4 Sidney Hough
5 Andrew J Bedell
6 C Kenneth Lewis (C)
7 Tony Laughton
8 David Kingman
1st in method : 2 and 5.
Arranged and rung half-muffled in memoriam Mrs Gladys Richardson, a ringer at Fairfield for 32 years, died 15th August.

Derby Diocesan Association
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 3 September 1982 in 3h 17 (21–2–1 in E♭)
5186 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Lynn M Walters
2 Janet House
3 Susan E Marshall
4 John M Jelley
5 David J Pipe
6 Neil Bennett
7 Gordon A Halls
8 S Clarke Walters
9 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
10 Richard J Clements
11 David J Marshall
12 David Hird
100th peal : 1.
100th Maximus : 8.
Engagement compliment to Christopher Wulkau & Susan Marshall.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 September 1982 in 2h 42 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent Oxford Treble Bob.)
1 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
2 Michael J Clay
3 Jim Heading
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Angela Beardow
6 Rev David H Sansum
Circled tower : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 9 September 1982 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Robert J Marchbank
3 Martin G Halls
4 Jane E Orchard
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick
1st London : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 10 September 1982 in 2h 56 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Catherine A Pigott
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Jane E Orchard
6 Ruth H Smith
7 Robert B Smith
8 Dennis M Orchard (C)
1st peal : 2.
1st Major as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
24 Sterland Street
Sunday, 12 September 1982 in 1h 46 (13)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3–4 Peter L R Hayward (C)
5–6 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Monday, 13 September 1982 in 2h 32 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 3 extents Kent Treble Bob.
1 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Wayne T Price
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 David Hird
1st peal : 3.
100th peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 16 September 1982 in 2h 35 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Robin J Turner
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Pamela J Ashley
4 Doreen Bradley
5 Gordon C Briggs
6 Tony Laughton
7 David Hird (C)
8 Mark S Gilthorpe
By a Chesterfield District band as a tribute to the life of Herbert T Rooke of Warsop, a well-known friend and frequent visitor to our District meetings and local towers.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 17 September 1982 in 2h 43 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Kevin D Browne
2 David W Camm
3 Martin G Halls
4 Richard Stevenson
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Stockton on Tees, Durham
Parish Church
Saturday, 18 September 1982 (21–0–11 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Arthur F Hall
7 Richard J Danby
8 Peter Marriott
9 David Hird
10 David Kingman

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartlepool, Durham
St Oswald
Saturday, 18 September 1982 in 2h 58 (21–2–12 in E♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Timothy Wylie
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Richard J Danby
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 A Colin Banton
9 David Kingman
10 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Denby, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 24 September 1982 in 2h 40 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Carl A Weaver
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Arthur F Hall (C)
6 Arnold Weston
1st peal : 3 and 6.
In memoriam John George Hall, father of the conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 25 September 1982 in 3h 15 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Paul M Atkins
2 John M Jenkins
3 Mark A Adamson
4 Kevon A Thormpson
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 David Nichols
7 Clive J Mobbs
8 Stephen B Queen
9 John M Jelley
10 David Hird (C)
1st peal of London Surprise Royal : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 25 September 1982 in 3h 10 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by J Carter
1 Frances E Haynes (C)
2 Elizabeth A Hibbert
3 Brian A Tomlinson
4 Janet S Foulds
5 Harold Taylor
6 Jill Danby
7 John V Chadwick
8 John M Jenkins
9 Roy A Meads
10 Michael A B Mallender

Derby Diocesan Association
Penkridge, Staffordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 27 September 1982 in 2h 55 (16–1–21 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Jane E Orchard
2 Bridget L Marsh
3 Arthur F Hall
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 J Howard Percy
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Peter Marriott
1st Rutland inside : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Codsall, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 27 September 1982 in 2h 40 (9–2–21 in G)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 John M Jenkins
3 Simon J Plackett
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David J Marshall
8 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire
St Michael
Tuesday, 28 September 1982 in 2h 45 (14–0–0 in F♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gordon A Halls & Denis R Carlisle
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Martin G Halls
5 Jane E Orchard
6 Peter D Storey
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Arthur F Hall
1st touch of Yorkshire : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Claybrooke, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 28 September 1982 in 3h (13–3–10 in E♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 David J Marshall
4 John M Jenkins
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 Simon J Plackett
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire
Holy Trinity
Tuesday, 28 September 1982 in 2h 54 (9–2–14 in G)
5280 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 J Howard Percy
2 Simon J Plackett
3 John M Jenkins
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David Hird (C)
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin and All Souls, Bulwell
Wednesday, 29 September 1982 in 3h 5 (15–3–16 in E)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Jane E Orchard
4 John M Jenkins (C)
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 Simon J Plackett
7 Simon Humphrey
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Margaret, Aspley
Wednesday, 29 September 1982 in 2h 46 (9–1–15 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 J Howard Percy
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Peter D Taylor
8 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Whiston, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 30 September 1982 in 2h 54 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 C Frederick C Pearson
6 Gordon A Halls
7 David Hird
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st Glasgow : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Thursday, 30 September 1982 in 2h 44 (15–2–6 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Tony Laughton
6 Arthur F Hall
7 Robert J Marchbank
8 John M Jenkins (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 30 September 1982 in 2h 48 (14–1–18 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W A Barton
1 Rev David H Sansum
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 Arthur F Hall
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John M Jenkins

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Thursday, 30 September 1982 in 2h 20 (16)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 Brian L Burrows
3–4 David J Marshall
5–6 Robert B Smith (C)
7–8 David C Lester

Derby Diocesan Association
Tideswell, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 1 October 1982 in 2h 54 (13–0–11 in F♯)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Ann M StJohn Smith
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Robert W Winstanley
4 Simon J Plackett
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Mark S Gilthorpe
8 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Friday, 1 October 1982 in 2h 47 (14–0–0 in F)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 Tony Laughton
7 David Hird
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
1st in method : 2, 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 1 October 1982 in 2h 59 (18–0–10 in E)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Bridget L Marsh
2 Peter D Taylor
3 Ann M StJohn Smith
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Arthur F Hall
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John M Jenkins

Derby Diocesan Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 2 October 1982 in 3h 23 (26–0–21 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
2 Janet House
3 Susan E Marshall
4 D Robert Pettifor
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Mark A Adamson
7 C Kenneth Lewis
8 Clive W Longden
9 Malcolm S Turner
10 David W Friend
11 Michael J Uphill
12 Ian G Campbell
1st Stedman : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 October 1982 in 3h 2 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Mark S Gilthorpe
2 Harold Paddison
3 Paul Wallis
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Mark A Adamson
7 David Hird (C)
8 Tony Laughton
1st on 8 : 3.
750th peal and 100th as Conductor, also 60th peal for the DDA in 1982 - a new Association record.
For the last service taken by Rev Robin Mark, leaving for Christ Church, Doncaster.

Derby Diocesan Association
Marchington, Staffordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 3 October 1982 in 2h 37 (10–1–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
3 extents each Cambridge, Norwich; 1 extent London.
1 Robert B Smith (C)
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Cyril T Collins
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Anthony Wragg
6 Derek P Jones
Compliment to Revd O Ede on his retirement from the living after 36 years as Vicar of Marchington.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 6 October 1982 in 2h 40 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Dawn Waterhouse
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Christopher H Wragg
4 Janet Barter
5 David Hird
6 Angela Beardow (C)
20th Wedding anniversary compliment to the conductor's parents.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 7 October 1982 in 2h 48 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 Bridget L Marsh
2 David W Camm
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
In memoriam Mary Roobottom of Sudbury.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 8 October 1982 in 2h 49 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher Forster
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 John M Jelley (C)
3 Susan E Marshall
4 R Brian Mills
5 Andrew B Mills
6 Clive W Longden
7 David J Marshall
8 Christopher M Wulkau
1st in method : 3, 5 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
St Albans, Hertfordshire
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Saturday, 9 October 1982 in 3h 8 (23–2–11 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Janet House
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Rev Frederick Ross
6 Mark A Adamson
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Mark S Gilthorpe
9 David Kingman
10 Roger Baldwin
11 Malcolm S Turner
12 David Hird (C)
50th 12 bell tower for a peal : 12.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
Claremont House
Wednesday, 13 October 1982 in 1h 54 (16)
5040 Minor (4m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Bob.
1–2 Susan E Marshall
3–4 Peter L R Hayward
5–6 David J Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Hartshorne, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 14 October 1982 in 2h 32 (7–1–14 in G♯)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents St Clement's Court Bob; 1 extent Single Oxford Bob.
1–2 Peter L R Hayward
3 Lesley J Andrews
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 David Hird (C)
Birthday compliment to Fr Anselm Stark, OCR.

Derby Diocesan Association
Wymondham, Norfolk
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin and St Thomas a Becket
Saturday, 16 October 1982 in 3h 16 (26–2–2 in D)
5040 Superlative No. 2 Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Christine L J Mills
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Andrew B Mills
6 R Brian Mills
7 Gordon A Halls
8 David Kingman
9 Ian Butters
10 John M Jelley
100th together : 7 and 8.
Wedding anniversary compliment to David & Anne Kingman.

Derby Diocesan Association
Mildenhall, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 16 October 1982 in 3h 14 (16–3–23 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Christine L J Mills
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Andrew B Mills
6 R Brian Mills
7 Gordon A Halls
8 David Kingman
9 Ian Butters
10 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 17 October 1982 in 2h 29 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent St Clements Court Bob.
1 Richard A M Turner
2 Philip A Pursglove
3 Elaine M Banton
4 A Colin Banton (C)
5 Rigby W Rowland
6 Brandon P Wilshaw
Rung immediately prior to the memorial service to and in thanksgiving for the life and work of Revd E M Turner, MA, BLitt, Rector of Eyam 1946-1975 and an Honorary Member of this Association who died 22nd August, 1982.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Sunday, 17 October 1982 in 3h 2 (25–1–5 in D)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Henry J Tucker
1 Patrick W Wheeler
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Susan E Marshall
4 David Hird
5 Stephanie J Kenton
6 Kevin D Browne
7 Clive W Longden
8 Mark A Adamson
9 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
10 Christopher M Wulkau
1st on 10 : 1 and 2 and as Conductor.
100th together : 4 and 9.
To welcome Fr Brian Cooper as Vicar of Chesterfield.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Tuesday, 19 October 1982 in 2h 28 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Jenny E M Palfrey
2 Angela Beardow
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
6 Stephanie J Kenton
Most methods inside : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 21 October 1982 in 2h 40 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Richard Stevenson
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Harold Taylor
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in the method : 4, 5 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ossett, West Yorkshire
Holy and Undivided Trinity
Saturday, 23 October 1982 in 3h 16 (27–1–25 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Clive W Longden
2 Sally A Atkins
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 David Hird
6 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
7 Robert L Piron
8 Malcolm S Turner
9 Mark A Adamson
10 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Saturday, 23 October 1982 in 2h 23 (15)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by John Reeves
1–2 Wendy B Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Martin A Smith
7–8 Ruth H Smith
1st in method : 1-2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 28 October 1982 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Richard Stevenson
4 Alan J Marchbank
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st Bristol : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 31 October 1982 in 3h 7 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Michael Foulds
1 Bridget L Marsh
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Harold Taylor
5 Michael Foulds
6 Richard J Danby
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Janet S Foulds
9 Frances E Haynes
10 Roy A Meads
1st peal of Bristol Surprise Royal : 3.
By the Sunday Service band for the Patronal Festival.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 4 November 1982 in 2h 58 (17–0–9 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Bristol, Yorkshire; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 864 Rutland; 74 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 David W Camm
3 Richard Stevenson
4 F Gordon Faulks
5 Harold Taylor
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Barlborough, Derbyshire
St James
Thursday, 4 November 1982 in 2h 45 (11–2–16 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Simon Holloway
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Christopher H Wragg
4 Angela Beardow
5 David Hird
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st attempt : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 6 November 1982 in 2h 48 (9–1–26 in A)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Frances E Haynes
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Simon C Melen
4 Bridget L Marsh
5 Christopher C Wood
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Jill Danby
8 Roy A Meads
9 Arthur J Mariott
10 Peter Marriott
1st Stedman : 3, 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Friday, 12 November 1982 in 3h 25 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (8m)
Composed by J Henry Fielden
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Esther M Byers
6 John M Jelley
7 R Brian Mills
8 Clive W Longden
9 E Alan Jacques
10 Christopher Wulkau (C)
1st Spliced Surprise Royal : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Manchester, Greater Manchester
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary, St Denys, and St George
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 3h 16 (27–3–6 in D)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Esther M Byers
5 Ian G Campbell
6 D Robert Pettifor
7 Neil D Lomas
8 David W Friend
9 David Hird
10 Peter L R Hayward
Half-muffled.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 32 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents Kent Treble Bob; 1 extent St Clements Court Bob.
1 Lydia Gilbourne
2 Richard A M Turner
3 Rigby W Rowland
4 Brandon P Wilshaw
5 Pauline A Beaumont
6 J Howard Percy (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Philip Pursglove (tower captain of Eyam) to Yvonne Vallejo at Bogota, Colombia, earlier this year.

Derby Diocesan Association
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 3h 12 (25–1–14 in D)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by John M Jelley
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 Esther M Byers
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David W Friend
9 David Hird
10 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 55 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1344 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 1248 Cambridge; 1152 Rutland; 98 com. atw.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 W Arnold Morley
2 Jill Danby
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Jane E Orchard
5 David W Camm
6 Harold Taylor
7 Robert J Marchbank
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st Spliced Surprise Major : 2.
Silver wedding compliment to Audrey and Arnold Morley.

Derby Diocesan Association
Alvaston, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 49 (17–1–3 in F)
5040 Minor (3m)
4 extents Plain Bob, 2 extents Kent Treble Bob, 1 extents Cambridge Surprise.
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Michael A B Mallender
3 Ann M StJohn Smith
4 Anthony Wragg
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 David Kingman (C)
Most Minor methods : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 14 November 1982 in 2h 48 (16–2–8 in F)
5120 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Leslie F Bailey
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Esther M Byers
5 Elisabeth A G Bowden
6 Timothy Wylie
7 David Kingman
8 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
1st in the method : 1, 2, 4, 7 and 8.
Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 19 November 1982 in 2h 43 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5184 Xavier Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Richard Stevenson
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Harold Taylor
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in method : 2, 4, 5, 6 and 7.
100th together : 2 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 19 November 1982 in 2h 48 (9–3–4 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Angela M Holdsworth
2 Abigail M Hind
3 Mandy L Driver
4 David J Marshall
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Kevin D Browne
7 Lynn M Walters
8 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
1st peal : 1.
By the Sunday Service band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Tuesday, 23 November 1982 in 2h 28 (16)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Brian L Burrows
7–8 David J Marshall
1st Bristol on handbells : 1-2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 24 November 1982 in 2h 28 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5088 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Stephanie J Kenton
4 David J Marshall
5 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 David Hird
8 Clive W Longden

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Thursday, 25 November 1982 in 3h (15–1–24 in F♯)
5280 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Robert W Winstanley
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Harold Taylor
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 John V Chadwick
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Rev Frederick Ross
For the 100th anniversary of the bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Soham, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 47 (21 in E♭)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Ruth Tysoe
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 Graham Bloom
6 R Brian Mills
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Derek J Tysoe
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 Ian G Campbell
1st Pudsey Royal : 5 and 7.
Completes standard 8 : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Pinxton, Derbyshire
St Helen
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 12 (5–2–8 in C)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Plain Bob; 1 extent each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Deborah Machell
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 Angela Beardow
4 Christopher H Wragg
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 David Hird (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 3h 3 (15–2–4 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Rung prior to the dedication of the rebuilt church.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Cathedral Church of St James and St Edmund (the Norman Tower)
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 3h 30 (27–2–5 in C♯)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Ruth Tysoe
6 R Brian Mills
7 Derek J Tysoe
8 Ian G Campbell
9 Peter L R Hayward
10 John M Jenkins
1st Bristol Royal : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 33 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Dennis A Smedley
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Christopher H Wragg
4 John F Underwood
5 Doreen Bradley
6 Angela Beardow
7 Mark S Gilthorpe
8 David Hird (C)
1st Surprise Major : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashbourne, Derbyshire
St Oswald
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 3h 5 (13–1–21 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Michael C Hansford
5 Jill M Liddle
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 John M Jenkins (C)
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 November 1982 in 2h 57 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgeley
1 Nigel Ball
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Christopher H Wragg
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Angela Beardow
6 David Hird (C)
7 Tony Laughton
8 Mark S Gilthorpe
1st Treble Bob Major : 1.
1st Yorkshire : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 30 November 1982 in 3h (14–1–1 in F)
5120 Belfast Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Kevin D Browne
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Clive W Longden
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 David G Adams
6 E Alan Jacques
7 John M Jelley
8 Christopher M Wulkau (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 3h 13 (24–1–5)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 Janet House
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Arthur F Hall
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 C Frederick C Pearson
9 David Phillipson
10 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 3h (18)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Rev Frederick Ross
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David Phillipson
9 Peter Marriott
10 David Hird
1st London Surprise Royal : 2.
400th as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 December 1982 in 2h 36 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Lisa R M Joynes
2 Angela Beardow
3 Barbara M Wheeler
4 Patrick W Wheeler
5 Christopher H Wragg
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Tuesday, 7 December 1982 in 2h 45
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (21m)
240 Albanian, Banbury, Bollington, Cambridge, Edale, Feltham, Hadfield, Lincolnshire, London No.1, London No.3, Oakham, Old Glossop, Ossett, Pudsey, Ranmoor, Rutland, Swindon, Tytherington, Wembley, Worsley, Yorkshire; 125 com.
Composed by Robert B Smith
1–2 Adrian Dempster
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Brian L Burrows
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 David C Lester
1st Spliced Surprise Royal in 21 methods by all and for the Association.
[No tenor weight given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 8 December 1982 in 2h 48 (15–2–6 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
576 Ashtead, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 Bristol; 384 London, Rutland, Uxbridge; 130 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Richard L Jones
2 Janet Barter
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Mark A Adamson
7 David Nichols
8 David Hird
A 'welcome back' to Paul Flavell after a long period of illness.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clowne, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 9 December 1982 in 2h 29 (7–2–12 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 David Hird
3 Christopher H Wragg
4 Angela Beardow
5 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
6 Stephanie J Kenton
1st double-handed tower bell peal : 1-2.