Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 178 matching performances.

Derby Diocesan Association
Crich, Derbyshire
St Mary
Thursday, 1 January 1981 in 2h 41 (12–1–9 in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Craven
1 Susan K Lee
2 Jane E Orchard
3 J Howard Percy
4 Jill Danby
5 Michael J Thomas (C)
6 David Kingman
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 David Hird
1st in method : 4.
For the New Year.

Derby Diocesan Association
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 1 January 1981 in 2h 39 (11–1–5 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Shirley Harris
2 Margaret R Wragg
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Ruth H Smith
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Anthony G Wragg
7 Robert B Smith
8 Brian Harris (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Friday, 2 January 1981 in 2h 52 (14–0–0 in F)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Robert B Smith
2 Ruth H Smith
3 John G Wood
4 John V Chadwick
5 Michael Redfern
6 David Hird
7 Simon Humphrey (C)
8 David Kingman
1st Bristol : 3 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Friday, 2 January 1981 in 3h 12 (25–1–5 in D)
5040 Braunstone Surprise Royal
Composed by Charles J Sedgeley
1 Sandy M Dowell
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 David Kingman
4 George A Dawson
5 Gordon C Briggs
6 Edward V Colley
7 David Hird (C)
8 Mark S Gilthorpe
9 Peter Marriott
10 Paul J Flavell
1st in the method by all.
In memoriam Jack Leggett.

Derby Diocesan Association
Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 January 1981 in 3h 30 (27–0–5 in D)
5042 Albanian Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Janet House
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 John M Jenkins
5 Simon Humphrey (C)
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 Philip A Ramsbottom
8 Ian Roulstone
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 Paul J Flavell
11 David J Marshall
12 David Hird
1st Albanian Surprise Maximus by all and for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 4 January 1981 in 3h 6 (19–0–21)
5182 London Surprise Major
Composed by Brian L Burrows
1 George A Dawson
2 Robin E H Woolley
3 Simon Plackett
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
6 John M Jenkins
7 John V Chadwick
8 David Hird
1st London Surprise Major : 2, 3 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Wednesday, 7 January 1981 in 2h 45 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by John R Mayne
1 David J Marshall
2 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
3 Rev Frederick Ross
4 Ian Roulstone
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Susan E Marshall
7 John V Chadwick
8 John M Jenkins
9 Paul J Flavell
10 David Hird
1st Lincolnshire Surprise Royal : 6 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 9 January 1981 in 2h 48 (9–3–4 in G)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Bernard H Taylor
1 Mandy L Driver
2 David J Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Amanda J Makin
5 Reginald J Stretton
6 John M Jenkins
7 Susan E Marshall
8 Simon J Plackett
1st Major : 1.
Circled tower : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 10 January 1981 in 2h 46 (9–1–26 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Michael Foulds
2 Gordon A Halls
3 Roy A Meads
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 Jane E Orchard
6 Harold Taylor
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Frances E Haynes
9 Richard J Danby
10 Clive G Bryant
50th peal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 11 January 1981 in 2h 46 (15–2–4 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Peter Woods
3 David W Camm
4 Jonathan D Beach
5 Alan J Marchbank
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 F Gordon Faulks (C)
8 Christopher P Turmer
1st Plain Bob Major : 2.
Rung after the last service in the present church.

Derby Diocesan Association
Pinxton, Derbyshire
St Helen
Thursday, 15 January 1981 in 2h 23 (5–2–8 in C)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Frederick Pembleton
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Barbara Kitchen
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Thomas W Dutton
1st of Major : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 3h 19 (18–0–10 in E)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Audrey Cooper
2 Angela Beardow
3 Elaine Lunn
4 Jim Heading
5 Andrew J Heading
6 Les Cooper
7 Jeffery P Cooper
8 Ronald R Warford (C)
25th peal : 7.
1st Kent Treble Bob : 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 January 1981 in 2h 51 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Gordon A Halls (C)
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Harold Taylor
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 John V Chadwick
8 Rev Frederick Ross
1st London : 6.
50th together : 1 and 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 30 January 1981 in 2h 37 (9–1–26 in A)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis
1 John M Jenkins
2 Christopher M Wulkau
3 Ruth H Smith
4 John V Chadwick
5 Robert B Smith (C)
6 Peter Marriott
7 Simon J Plackett
8 David J Marshall
9 Susan E Marshall
10 Ian Roulstone
250th peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 5 February 1981 in 2h 59 (15–2–4 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Yorkshire; 1056 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 960 London; 864 Rutland; 81 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 David W Camm
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Richard Stevenson
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Swindon, Wiltshire
St Mark
Friday, 6 February 1981 in 2h 57 (11 in G)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Roy A Meads
4 Diana M Bridle
5 Arthur F Hall
6 Anthony C F Perry
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Paul J Flavell
50th together : 7 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 2h 55 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rev David H Sansum
2 Michael Foulds
3 Janet S Foulds
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Harold Taylor
6 Anthony M Godber
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Frances E Haynes
9 Roy A Meads
10 Clive G Bryant
250th peal : 4.
Farewell compliment to Clive Bryant & Anthony Godber.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashton under Lyne, Greater Manchester
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 7 February 1981 in 3h 25 (25–2–25 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 John M Jenkins
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Janet House
4 Sandy M Dowell
5 Timothy A Swift
6 John V Chadwick
7 David Kingman
8 Philip A Ramsbottom
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 Paul J Flavell (C)
11 David J Marshall
12 David Hird
1st Cambridge Maximus : 7.
1st Surprise Maximus : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 12 February 1981 in 2h 53 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5088 Vermont Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Janet House
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Harold Taylor
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Dennis M Orchard

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 February 1981 in 2h 35 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5088 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Parker
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 David W Camm
4 F Gordon Faulks
5 Harold Taylor
6 Richard Stevenson
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in method : 2 and 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 21 February 1981 in 2h 51 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Harold Taylor
6 W Arnold Morley
7 Arthur F Hall
8 John V Chadwick
1st Rutland : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Friday, 27 February 1981 in 3h 6 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Janet S Foulds
2 John V Chadwick
3 Janet E House
4 Roy A Meads
5 Harold Taylor
6 Patricia A M Halls
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Frances E Haynes
9 Richard J Danby
10 Michael Foulds
Rung for the engagement of HRH the Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.
Also for the visit of HRH the Prince of Wales to Derby this day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 3h 21 (26–0–21 in D)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Ruth H Smith
3 Simon Humphrey (C)
4 Janet House
5 John Cornock
6 S Clarke Walters
7 Peter C Randall
8 Andrew C D Mayes
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Robert B Smith
11 David J Marshall
12 Jeffrey Brannan

Derby Diocesan Association
Brassington, Derbyshire
St James
Saturday, 28 February 1981 in 2h 40 (8–0–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Roy A Meads
2 Geoffrey R Peach
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Janet S Foulds
5 Michael Foulds
6 Frances E Haynes (C)
1st peal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 5 March 1981 in 2h 53 (15–2–4 in E)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Gordon A Halls (C)
2 Richard Stevenson
3 John V Chadwick
4 Harold Taylor
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Simon Humphrey
950th peal and 350th as Conductor : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Walsall, West Midlands
St Matthew
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 3h 13 (25–2–18 in D)
5042 Superlative Surprise Maximus
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 John V Chadwick
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Simon Humphrey (C)
4 Philip A Ramsbottom
5 Timothy A Swift
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Ian Roulstone
8 David Kingman
9 Robin J Turner
10 John M Jenkins
11 David J Marshall
12 David Hird
1st peal of Superlative Maximus : 4, 5, 7, 8, 9 and 11.
250th peal for the Association : 11.

Derby Diocesan Association
Berkeley, Gloucestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 March 1981 in 2h 55 (21–1–3 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Frances E Haynes (C)
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Janet S Foulds
5 Jill Danby
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Michael Foulds
8 Richard J Danby
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Roy A Meads

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Technical College
Thursday, 12 March 1981 in 2h 23 (16)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (20m)
384 Cambridge, Lindum, London, Pudsey, Superlative, Uxbridge; 192 Ashtead, Higher Walton, Ipswich, Lincolnshire, Radcliffe, Rutland, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Glasgow, Jersey, Ospringe, Yorkshire; 256 Bristol; 151 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Keith J Walpole
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Brian L Burrows (C)
7–8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 13 March 1981 in 2h 45 (9–3–4 in G)
5184 Long Eaton Surprise Major
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Simon J Plackett
3 Paul J Flavell (C)
4 Christopher M Wulkau
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 David Hird
7 John M Jenkins
8 David J Marshall
1st in method by all except 8.
For 200th anniversary of the discovery of the planet Uranus by William Herschel.
[No composer]

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 14 March 1981 in 3h 2 (17–2–11 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B Jealous
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Pat M Evans
3 John H McTear
4 M Gareth Evans
5 Douglas T Sim
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Harold Taylor
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 Peter Marriott
10 Michael A B Mallender

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Sunday, 15 March 1981 in 2h 58 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Pat M Evans
3 M Gareth Evans
4 Roger D Wetenhall
5 Harold Taylor
6 Clive G Bryant (C)
7 Richard J Danby
8 Douglas T Sim
9 Gordon A Halls
10 Jack McTear
1st of Stedman Caters : 2, 3 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 19 March 1981 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Ian Roulstone
2 David W Camm
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Harold Taylor
6 Richard Stevenson
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in method : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 19 March 1981 in 2h 35 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Gordon C Briggs
2 Sandy M Dowell
3 Pamela J Ashley
4 M John Plater
5 Patrick C Squires
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David Hird (C)
8 Paul J Flavell
1st Surprise Major : 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 26 March 1981 in 2h 53 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 David W Camm
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Richard Stevenson
5 Harold Taylor
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick
100th peal : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Friday, 27 March 1981 in 3h 6 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Michael Foulds
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Martin G Halls
5 Patricia A M Halls (C)
6 Harold Taylor
7 Frances E Haynes
8 Dennis M Orchard
9 Gordon A Halls
10 Roy A Meads
1st on 10 : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Denby, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 28 March 1981 in 2h 40 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Gillian G Pearson
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Harold Taylor
6 F Gordon Faulks (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Wednesday, 1 April 1981 in 2h 45 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 John S Croft
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Paul J Flavell
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Ian Roulstone
6 John M Jenkins
7 Gordon A Halls
8 David J Marshall
9 David Hird
10 John M Jelley
300th peal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Worcester, Worcestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 3h 9 (20–1–1 in E♭)
5042 Spliced Surprise Maximus (3m)
1682 Cambridge; 1680 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 12 com. atw.
Composed by David W Beard
1 David C Beacham
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Janet House
4 Christopher M Wulkau
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Susan E Marshall
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Ian Roulstone
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 John M Jenkins
11 David J Marshall
12 David Hird
1st Spliced Surprise Maximus for the Association and by all except 2 and 12.
25th 12 bell peal & 25th on the bells : 10.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 April 1981 in 2h 55 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Diane C Halls
3 Steven Peers
4 Harold Taylor
5 Martin G Halls
6 Michael A B Mallender
7 Arthur F Hall
8 Janet S Foulds (C)
1st as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 10 April 1981 in 2h 35 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Simon J Plackett
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Frances E Haynes
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
7 Peter L R Hayward
8 Gordon A Halls
Circled tower : 1 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Thurcaston, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 2h 35 (10–0–11 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Howell J Williams
2 Sally A Atkins
3 Winifred M Warwick
4 Timothy M Payne
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Reginald J Stretton
7 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 3h 1 (19–0–21 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Carol A Connolly
2 Robert W Winstanley
3 David W Camm
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 John V Chadwick
8 Trevor W Marchbank (C)
Engagement compliment to Trevor Marchbank and Carol Connolly.

Derby Diocesan Association
Castle Donington, Leicestershire
St Edward King and Martyr
Saturday, 11 April 1981 in 2h 58 (16–2–15 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells.
1 Timothy M Payne
2 Susan E Marshall (C)
3 Christopher M Wulkau
4 Simon J Plackett
5 David J Marshall
6 David Hird
350th for the Association : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Sunday, 12 April 1981 in 2h 58 (15–2–6 in F)
5120 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Julian Morgan
1 Paul J Flavell
2 Simon J Plackett
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 David Kingman
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Philip A Ramsbottom
8 David Hird
Completes standard eight : 2 and 5.
For Chantrey Bicentenary.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 20 April 1981 in 3h 22 (34–0–7 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Philip A Ramsbottom
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
4 Simon D Brown
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Frances Bates
7 Robert Perry
8 Rev Frederick Ross
9 David J Purnell
10 David J Bates
11 Paul A Williams
12 David Hird
Birthday compliment to Lis Bowden.
900th peal: 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 1981 in 2h 49 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Ian Roulstone
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Diane C Halls
4 Barbara Kitchen
5 Harold Taylor
6 W Arnold Morley
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Dennis M Orchard
1st Surprise : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Friday, 24 April 1981 in 3h 1 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Jane E Orchard
2 Simon Plackett
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Richard J Danby
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick
9 John Jenkins
10 Clive G Bryant
1st peal in the method : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 25 April 1981 in 3h 4 (9–1–26 in A)
5189 Stedman Caters
Composed by John McDonald
1 D Robert Pettifor
2 Sally A Atkins
3 John McDonald (C)
4 Paul E Bibilo
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Garry W Mason
7 Arthur J Mariott
8 Peter Marriott
9 Howell J Williams
10 Margaret Marriott
For Patronal Festival.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 May 1981 in 2h 45 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var. Middleton's
1 David W Camm
2 Richard Stevenson
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 2 May 1981 in 3h 16 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Frances E Haynes
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Janet House
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Roy A Meads
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 David Kingman
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 Christopher M Wulkau
11 John M Jenkins
12 David J Marshall
1st on 12 as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Monday, 4 May 1981 in 2h 45 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 R Brian Mills
3 Rev Frederick Ross
4 Christine L J Mills
5 Simon Humphrey
6 Timothy M Davis
7 Geoffrey R Gardner
8 Denis Mottershead (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Tuesday, 5 May 1981 in 3h 12 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Frances E Haynes (C)
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Brian A Tomlinson
4 Jill Danby
5 Patricia A M Halls
6 Harold Taylor
7 Roy A Meads
8 Gordon A Halls
9 Michael Foulds
10 Michael A B Mallender
By the Sunday Service band to welcome the Very Reverend B H Lewers (Provost of Derby).

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Technical College
Thursday, 7 May 1981 in 2h 25
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (24m)
384 Pudsey, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 192 Radcliffe, Simonstone, Ipswich, Ashtead, Bristol, Ospringe, Lincolnshire, Higher Walton, Superlative, Glasgow, Jersey, Cassiobury, Lindum, Cornwall, Cray, Helmshore, London, Cambridge, Rutland; 128 Rochester, Double Dublin; 151 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Keith J Walpole
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Brian L Burrows (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
100th in hand : 7-8.
[No tenor weight given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 7 May 1981 in 2h 49 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Monday, 11 May 1981 in 2h 52 (15–1–24 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's var. Middleton's
1 Christopher Earp
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Dennis M Orchard
4 Harold Taylor
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 John V Chadwick
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 Simon Humphrey

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Monday, 11 May 1981 in 2h 48 (15–2–4 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 David W Camm
2 Gillian G Pearson
3 Donald J Beach
4 Peter Woods
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Alan J Marchbank
7 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
8 F Gordon Faulks
1st Major inside : 2.
In memoriam Charles Edward Crawte Pearson (died April 28) father of the Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 14 May 1981 in 3h 6 (17–0–9 in E)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 London, Rutland; 640 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 142 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Harold Taylor
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 15 May 1981 in 2h 44 (9–3–4 in G)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 David J Marshall
2 Susan E Marshall (C)
3 Frances E Haynes
4 Roy A Meads
5 Peter L R Hayward
6 John M Jenkins
7 Simon J Plackett
8 Christopher M Wulkau

Derby Diocesan Association
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 16 May 1981 in 2h 43 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5021 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Robert W Winstanley
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Simon Humphrey (C)
4 Ian Roulstone
5 George A Dawson
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 John M Jenkins
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Bolsover, Derbyshire
St Mary and St Laurence
Saturday, 16 May 1981 in 2h 43 (14–3–1 in G)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Timothy Ball
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Sandy M Dowell
4 Pamela J Ashley
5 Gordon C Briggs (C)
6 Paul J Flavell
7 Mark A Adamson
8 David Hird
1st in method : 2, 3, 4 and 5.
600th peal : 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 20 May 1981 in 2h 51 (15–2–6 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Gordon C Briggs
2 Pamela J Ashley
3 Doreen Bradley
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Paul J Flavell
6 Mark A Adamson
7 David Hird (C)
8 David Nichols
1st Bristol : 4.
250th for the Association : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Beeston, Nottinghamshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 22 May 1981 in 2h 54 (17–1–14 in E)
5024 Dublin Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Susan E Marshall
3 John S Croft
4 Peter L R Hayward
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 John M Jenkins
7 David J Marshall
8 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 28 May 1981 in 2h 30 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 Richard Stevenson
4 C Frederick C Pearson
5 Harold Taylor
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in the method : 2, 3, 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 2h 33 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Joyce Chadwick
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 David W Camm
4 Richard Stevenson
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Sponsored peal for the centenary of the C of E Children's Society.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 2h 44 (9–3–4 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger D Bailey
1 Joanne E Prince
2 David J Marshall
3 Nicola A Marshall
4 Abigail M Hind
5 John M Jenkins (C)
6 Susan E Marshall
7 Simon J Plackett
8 Mandy L Driver
1st peal : 1.
By Sawley band.
Sponsored peal for the Centenary of the C of E Children's Society.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 43m (5–0–20 in C)
1440 Minor
Cambridge & London Scholars
1 John Turner
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Andrew E Hall
4 Stuart C Lawrence
5 John Underwood (C)
6 Stephen B Queen
Sponsored for Church of England Childrens Society/ Year of the Disabled

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Tuesday, 9 June 1981 in 3h 8 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B Jealous
1 Michael Foulds
2 Diane C Halls
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Roy A Meads
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Richard J Danby
9 Frances E Haynes
10 Michael A B Mallender
1st on 10 : 2.
By the Sunday Service band.
Sponsored in aid of the Church of England's Children's Society.

Derby Diocesan Association
Evesham, Worcestershire
The Bell Tower
Saturday, 13 June 1981 in 3h 39 (35–2–20 in C♯)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by Traditional
1 Geoffrey J Hemming
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Frances Bates
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Pauline C Champion
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Philip A Ramsbottom
9 David J Bates
10 David J Buckley
11 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
12 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 14 June 1981 (5–0–20 in C)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Irene Lawrence
2 Stephen B Queen
3 Amanda Lawrence
4 John Turner
5 Dawn Waterhouse
6 Stuart C Lawrence (C)
First Oxford - 3,4,5 Sponsored for the Church of England Childrens Society, year of the disabled.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 18 June 1981 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 F Gordon Faulks
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Wednesday, 24 June 1981 in 2h 22 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 John M Jenkins
2 David J Marshall
3 David W Camm
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Susan E Marshall
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Technical College
Thursday, 25 June 1981 in 2h 30
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (27m)
192 Ashtead, Bilsborrow, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Crewkerne, Dorchester, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Helmshore, Higher Walton, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Ospringe, Pudsey, Radcliffe, Rochester, Rutland, Simonstone, Superlative, Uxbridge, Yorkshire; 161 com.
Composed by Norman Smith
1–2 Keith J Walpole
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Brian L Burrows (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
Birthday compliment to Ruth Smith.
[no tenor weight given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 27 June 1981 in 2h 55 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5216 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Colin J E Wyld
1 Gordon A Halls (C)
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Ian Griffiths
5 Michael A B Mallender
6 Harold Taylor
7 W Arnold Morley
8 Arthur F Hall
For the Patronal Festival.

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Technical College
Thursday, 2 July 1981 in 2h 30 (16)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 Adrian Dempster
5–6 Robert B Smith (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
First Rutland in hand : 1-2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 2 July 1981 in 2h 55 (15–2–4 in E)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (12m)
896 Yorkshire; 672 Cambridge, Pudsey, Rutland; 448 Lincolnshire, Superlative; 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cassiobury, Lindum, London, Uxbridge; 125 com. atw.
Composed by R J Parker & W T Perrins
1 David W Camm
2 Gordon A Halls
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 John V Chadwick
8 Simon Humphrey (C)
Compliment to local choristers Christine Smith & Peter Bailey on their forthcoming wedding.

Derby Diocesan Association
Exeter, Devon
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Saturday, 4 July 1981 in 3h 45 (72–2–2 in B♭)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by Hadley Hunter
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Harold Taylor
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Clive G Bryant (C)
7 Frances E Haynes
8 Richard J Danby
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 David W Friend
11 Robert B Smith
12 Roy A Meads
  Michael Foulds
250th of Stedman : 11.
Birthday compliment to Joyce K Bryant.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 July 1981 in 3h 6 (18–0–10 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by William Barton
1 Andrew J Heading
2 Adrian Dempster (C)
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Angela Beardow
5 Jim Heading
6 David Kingman
7 Simon Humphrey
8 Philip A Ramsbottom
Compliment to Father Ian Schlotterbeck and his family on American Independence Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 5 July 1981 in 2h 57 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Paul J Flavell
2 Gordon C Briggs
3 Patrick C Squires
4 Jonathan C Machell
5 Philip A Ramsbottom
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
8 David Hird
1st in method : 3 and 4.
50th peal : 5.
1st as Conductor.
In memoriam Arthur John McDonald.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 8 July 1981 in 2h 58 (15–2–6 in F)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by C P Starbuck & S Humphrey
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Paul J Flavell (C)
3 Simon J Plackett
4 Gordon C Briggs
5 David Nichols
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 Christopher M Wulkau
8 David Hird
Circled tower 3 times : 2.
25th for the Association : 6.
To welcome Simon Bailey (Curate).

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 9 July 1981 in 2h 40 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Peter Woods
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 David W Camm
4 Rev Frederick Ross
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Harold Taylor
7 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
8 Gordon A Halls
1st Treble Bob : 1.
1st in method as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 16 July 1981 in 2h 35 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Murray A Coleman
1 C Frederick C Pearson
2 David W Camm
3 F Gordon Faulks
4 Richard Stevenson
5 Harold Taylor
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)
1st in method : 2 and 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Leicester, Leicestershire
St Mary de Castro
Saturday, 18 July 1981 in 2h 54 (15–3–3 in E)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Sally A Atkins
3 Timothy M Payne
4 Simon J Plackett
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Howell J Williams
7 Christopher M Wulkau
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Melbourne, Derbyshire
St Michael
Thursday, 23 July 1981 in 3h 7 (15–1–24 in F♯)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Robert W Winstanley
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 John V Chadwick
8 Gordon A Halls
Retirement compliment to Canon R W T Moore, Vicar.

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 25 July 1981 in 2h 49 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Mark S Gilthorpe
2 Ian Roulstone
3 Rev Frederick Ross
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Paul J Flavell
6 John M Jenkins
7 David Hird (C)
8 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 (5–0–20 in C)
1440 Minor
720 each Cambridge Surprise & London Scholars Pleasure Delight
1 G Jasper Newman
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Amanda Lawrence
4 Irene Lawrence
5 John Underwood (C)
6 Stuart C Lawrence
Compliment to Charles and Diana, the Prince and Princess of Wales on their Wedding Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 53 (12–0–9 in A♭)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Stanley Margereson
2 Jane P Bowler
3 Colin J Wheeler
4 Patrick C Squires
5 Paul Wallis
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
First peal : 1, 2, 3 and 5.
By local band.
Royal wedding compliment to HRH Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 2h 55 (15–2–4 in E)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Peter Woods
2 David W Camm
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Richard Stevenson
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 John V Chadwick (C)
Royal wedding compliment to HRH Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Wednesday, 29 July 1981 in 3h 14 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis
1 Jane E Orchard
2 Jill Danby
3 Ian Griffiths
4 Michael Foulds (C)
5 Michael A B Mallender
6 Janet S Foulds
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Richard J Danby
50th peal : 1.
By Sunday Service band.
Rung for the wedding this day of HRH the Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 31 July 1981 in 2h 55 (9–3–4 in G)
5184 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Neil A Westman
2 Gillian Loveridge
3 John V Chadwick
4 John M Jenkins
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Susan E Marshall
7 David J Marshall
8 John M Jelley (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Shepshed, Leicestershire
St Botolph
Saturday, 1 August 1981 in 3h 1 (15–0–0 in F)
5184 Ealing Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Robert H Farrer
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 David Kingman
6 John M Jenkins
7 Simon Humphrey
8 David J Marshall
1st in method by all except 1 and 7.
Royal wedding compliment to HRH Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Wednesday, 12 August 1981 in 2h 45 (15–2–6 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Barbara M Wheeler
2 Angela Beardow
3 M John Plater
4 Doreen Bradley
5 Gordon C Briggs
6 David Nichols
7 Mark S Gilthorpe
8 David Hird (C)
1st Treble Bob : 1.
1st Surprise : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Luke
Saturday, 15 August 1981 in 3h 38 (30–3–2 in D)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Yorkshire; 576 Cambridge, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 384 London; 141 com.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 David W Camm
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Paul J Flavell (C)
4 John M Jenkins
5 Ian Roulstone
6 David J Marshall
7 John M Jelley
8 David Hird
Circled tower (first to do so) : 2.
For Feast of the Assumption.

Derby Diocesan Association
North Wingfield, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 16 August 1981 in 3h 1 (17–3–21 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Benjamin Annable
1 John S Leech
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Gordon C Briggs
4 Sandy M Dowell
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 Frederick Pembleton
8 David Hird (C)
1st inside : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stourbridge, West Midlands
St Thomas
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 3h 8 (18–2–8 in E)
5040 Quedgeley Surprise Royal
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Timothy M Davis
2 Michael C Hansford
3 John M Jenkins
4 Michael G Clements
5 Paul J Flavell
6 Ian Roulstone
7 Susan E Marshall
8 Richard J Clements
9 David Hird
10 Christopher M Wulkau (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas and St Luke
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 3h 5 (20–2–8 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox (Variable hunt)
1 Paul J Flavell
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Timothy M Davis
4 Richard J Clements (C)
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Michael G Clements
9 John M Jenkins
10 David Hird
1st variable hunt by all and for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 22 August 1981 in 2h 57 (12–2–4 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Cornelius Charge
1 W Margaret Smith
2 Diana M Mounsey
3 George L Chambers
4 Nicholas J Fox
5 Philip A Richardson
6 Dennis A Smedley
7 John R Bibby
8 John F Oultram (C)
1st peal : 1 and 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Tuesday, 25 August 1981 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 David W Camm
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Janet House
5 Anthony Wragg
6 Ian Butters
7 Frederick Pembleton
8 Robert B Smith (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
18-20 Derby Road
Thursday, 27 August 1981 in 2h 42 (16)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (6m)
2880 Rutland; 1440 Cambridge; 720 Bollington; 102 com.
Composed by Robert B Smith
1–2 John M Jenkins
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Brian L Burrows
7–8 David J Marshall
9–10 Adrian Dempster
1st Spliced Surprise Royal on handbells for the Association and by all except conductor.
1st Surprise Royal in hand : 1-2 and 5-6.
1st Spliced in hand : 1-2 and 9-10.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 3h 16 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Arr. Michael Foulds
1 Michael Foulds (C)
2 Janet E House
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau
5 Patricia A M Halls
6 Frances E Haynes
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Roy A Meads
9 Christopher Kippin
10 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire
St John Div
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 3h 17 (22–1–4 in E♭)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Cambridge; 608 Lincolnshire, London, Yorkshire: 120 com. atw.
Composed by Noel J Diserens
1 Ian Butters
2 Susan E Marshall
3 Christopher M Wulkau
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Kevin I Lucas
6 Ian Roulstone
7 John M Jelley
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Brailsford, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 August 1981 in 2h 44 (10–0–14 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Michael St John Smith
2 Ann M StJohn Smith
3 Peter D Storey
4 J Howard Percy
5 Thomas W Dutton
6 David Kingman (C)
Birthday compliment to Rev R D StJohn Smith.

Derby Diocesan Association
Rotherham, South Yorkshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 August 1981 in 3h 20 (34–3–0 in D♭)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert B Smith
1 Michael C Hansford
2 Heather A Kippin
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Janet House
5 Elva R Ainsworth
6 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
7 John M Jenkins
8 Paul J Flavell
9 Kevin I Lucas
10 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 30 August 1981 (5–0–20 in C)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 G Jasper Newman
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 John Turner
4 Sylvia Waterhouse
5 Andrew E Hall
6 Stephen B Queen (C)
Compliment to Rev. J K Rollinson on his retirement.

Derby Diocesan Association
Walthamstow, Greater London
St Mary
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 3h 1 (17–1–1 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Amanda J Makin
4 Simon J Plackett
5 Frances E Haynes
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 Peter Marriott
9 David Kingman
10 Ian Roulstone

Derby Diocesan Association
Tamworth, Staffordshire
St Editha
Monday, 31 August 1981 in 3h 6 (21–2–9 in E♭)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Anonymous
1 Andrew E Else
2 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
3 Gary P Exell
4 Elva R Ainsworth
5 Kevin I Lucas
6 Susan E Marshall
7 David J Bates
8 Don C Exell
9 David J Marshall
10 John M Jelley
100th together : 6 and 9.
100th for the Association : 6.
150th peal : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 3 September 1981 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 John V Chadwick
2 Tania Venning
3 Richard Stevenson
4 David W Camm
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Harold Taylor
7 F Gordon Faulks
8 C Frederick C Pearson (C)
1st peal : 2.
[No time given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 10 September 1981 in 2h 37 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by John N Longridge
1 Frederick Pembleton
2 Patrick C Squires
3 Paul J Flavell (C)
4 M John Plater
5 Robert W Winstanley
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 Brynley A Richards
8 David Hird
250th together : 3 and 8.
1st in method : 2 and 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Thursday, 17 September 1981 in 2h 42 (14–1–1 in F)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd
1 R Philip Graves
2 Abigail M Hind
3 Peter L R Hayward (C)
4 Simon J Plackett
5 Susan E Marshall
6 Roy A Meads
7 Frances E Haynes
8 Christopher P Turmer
9 David J Marshall
10 Ruth H Smith
1st on 10 inside, 1st Caters and 1st Grandsire : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Abingdon, Oxfordshire
St Helen
Saturday, 19 September 1981 in 3h (19)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Arthur F Hall
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Graham L Nayler
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Dennis M Orchard
9 David Kingman
10 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 25 September 1981 in 2h 48 (9–3–4 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Susan E Marshall
2 Mandy L Driver
3 Kevin D Browne
4 David J Marshall
5 John V Chadwick
6 Roy A Dady
7 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
8 Rev Frederick Ross
1st peal : 3.
1st inside : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 3h 31 (16–2–10 in E)
5081 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by John N Longridge
1 John M Jenkins
2 S Clarke Walters (C)
3 Jill Danby
4 Patricia A M Halls
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Philip A Ramsbottom
8 Rev Frederick Ross
9 David Kingman
10 David J Marshall
11 David Hird
12 Robin J Turner
1st on 12 : 3.
1st Grandsire Cinques for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 3h 15 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5000 Stedman Caters
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Frances E Haynes (C)
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Amanda Makin
4 Janet S Foulds
5 John V Chadwick
6 Roy A Meads
7 Peter Marriott
8 Michael Foulds
9 Brian G Meads
10 Ian Roulstone

Derby Diocesan Association
York, North Yorkshire
St Martin le Grand, Coney Street
Sunday, 27 September 1981 in 2h 51 (10–1–23 in G♯)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Deborah Machell
2 Christine B Sanderson
3 Philip R Brook
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 David E Potter
7 Ian G Campbell
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Wednesbury, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Monday, 28 September 1981 in 3h 5 (24–0–18 in E♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Eric E Speake
4 John V Chadwick
5 Harold Taylor
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Peter Marriott
8 David J Marshall
9 John M Jenkins
10 Arthur F Hall

Derby Diocesan Association
Netherton, West Midlands
St Andrew
Monday, 28 September 1981 in 2h 45 (13–0–3 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Peter D Storey
3 F Gordon Faulks
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Robert W Winstanley
7 John M Jenkins
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Dudley, West Midlands
St Thomas and St Luke
Monday, 28 September 1981 in 3h 12 (20–2–8 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Patricia A M Halls (C)
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Martin G Halls
5 Ian Roulstone
6 John V Chadwick
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Dennis M Orchard
9 Peter Marriott
10 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Bilston, West Midlands
St Leonard
Monday, 28 September 1981 in 2h 30 (8–1–18 in A)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Peter D Storey
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Paul J Flavell
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Robert W Winstanley
7 Ian Roulstone (C)
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Mountsorrel, Leicestershire
St Peter
Tuesday, 29 September 1981 in 2h 25 (8–0–27 in G♯)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 David Hird
2 David J Marshall
3 Paul J Flavell (C)
4 Robert W Winstanley
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 Mark S Gilthorpe
8 John M Jenkins

Derby Diocesan Association
Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire
St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 29 September 1981 in 3h 2 (10–3–3 in F)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Gordon A Halls & Denis R Carlisle
1 Jane E Orchard
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Martin G Halls
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Arthur F Hall
6 Rev David H Sansum
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Dennis M Orchard

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashby Folville, Leicestershire
St Mary
Tuesday, 29 September 1981 in 2h 47 (12–1–2 in G)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Rev David H Sansum
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Peter D Taylor
4 Arthur F Hall
5 Harold Taylor
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)
50th together : 6 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Whatton in the Vale, Nottinghamshire
St John of Beverley
Wednesday, 30 September 1981 in 3h 4 (13–0–24 in E)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Bristol, Yorkshire; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 864 Rutland; 74 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Jill Danby
2 Paul J Flavell (C)
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Burley P Morris
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Ian Roulstone
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Ruddington, Nottinghamshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 30 September 1981 in 2h 48 (9–1–24 in A♭)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1536 Lincolnshire; 1440 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 768 Rutland; 101 com. atw.
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 David W Camm
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 David J Marshall
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 30 September 1981 in 2h 55 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 David W Camm
2 Mark S Gilthorpe
3 Arthur F Hall
4 Harold Taylor
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Paul J Flavell
7 David Hird (C)
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Royston, South Yorkshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 1 October 1981 in 2h 59 (14–1–18 in F)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Humphrey
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Jane E Orchard
3 David W Camm
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 Robert J Marchbank
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Pontefract, West Yorkshire
St Giles
Thursday, 1 October 1981 in 3h 7 (18–0–19 in F)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Patricia A M Halls (C)
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Ruth H Smith
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Harold Taylor
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Jill Danby
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 Simon Humphrey
10 Arthur F Hall
1st Stedman as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Campsall, South Yorkshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 1 October 1981 in 2h 45 (11–1–5 in A♭)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Peter Border
1 Arthur F Hall
2 David W Camm
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Rev David H Sansum
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 David Hird
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 2 October 1981 in 2h 52 (13–1–0 in G♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Alan J Marchbank
2 Jane E Orchard
3 David W Camm
4 Rev Frederick Ross
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 Mark S Gilthorpe
7 David Hird (C)
8 Ian Roulstone
150th peal : 8.
Completes standard 8 : 6 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hope, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 2 October 1981 in 3h (14–1–22 in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Robert J Marchbank
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Arthur F Hall
4 Peter D Storey
5 Jill Danby
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Peter D Taylor
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 2 October 1981 in 3h 22 (18–0–10 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Ian Roulstone (C)
2 Peter D Storey
3 Gordon C Briggs
4 Harold Taylor
5 Arthur F Hall
6 Philip A Ramsbottom
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Rev Frederick Ross
500th of Surprise : 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Coalbrookdale, Shropshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 10 October 1981 in 3h 12 (18–3–27 in E♭)
5080 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 James Hedgcock
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Esther M Byers
5 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
6 Barry J Fry
7 David M Watson
8 John Harrold
9 David Hird
10 Peter Bridle
1st peal of Bristol Royal : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Aston, West Midlands
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 10 October 1981 in 3h 12 (24–2–18 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 James Hedgcock
3 Esther M Byers
4 Frances Bates
5 Christopher M Wulkau
6 David Kingman
7 John C Eisel
8 David Hird (C)
9 Peter Bridle
10 R Kingsley Mason

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 14 October 1981 in 2h 44 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Composed by Traditional
1 Jane P Bowler
2 Stanley Margereson
3 John Holmes
4 Paul Wallis
5 Colin J Wheeler
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st inside : 2.
Birthday compliment to Colin Wheeler.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 15 October 1981 in 2h 40 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Bristol, Yorkshire; 960 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 864 Rutland; 74 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Richard Stevenson
2 David W Camm
3 Jane E Orchard
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Dennis M Orchard
6 Harold Taylor
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Friday, 16 October 1981 in 2h 41 (14–1–1 in F)
5023 Grandsire Major
Composed by J S Wilde
1 Mandy L Driver
2 Abigail M Hind
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Julian M Aubrey
5 Peter L R Hayward (C)
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 David M Watson
8 Simon J Plackett
In memoriam Paul L Taylor, O.B.E.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Roger Bailey
1 John V Chadwick
2 David W Camm
3 Alan J Marchbank
4 Carol A Connolly
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Trevor W Marchbank (C)
8 Peter Woods
21st birthday compliment to Alan J Marchbank.

Derby Diocesan Association
Leominster, Herefordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 17 October 1981 in 3h 13 (22¾ in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Janet House
3 Paul A Thompson
4 Patricia A M Halls (C)
5 John C Eisel
6 Neil Bennett
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Richard J Danby
9 Peter Marriott
10 John M Jenkins

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Thursday, 22 October 1981 in 2h 50 (15–2–6 in F)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Stephanie J Kenton
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Gordon C Briggs
4 Pamela J Ashley
5 Mark S Gilthorpe
6 Mark A Adamson
7 David Hird (C)
8 Clive W Longden
1st Rutland : 2 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 22 October 1981 in 2h 41 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Gordon A Halls (C)
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 David W Camm
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 Harold Taylor
7 C Frederick C Pearson
8 John V Chadwick
1st London : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 October 1981 in 2h 49 (9–3–4 in G)
5184 Sawley Surprise Major
Composed by Gordon A Halls & Denis R Carlisle
1 Kevin D Browne
2 John M Jenkins
3 Susan E Marshall
4 John V Chadwick
5 David J Marshall
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Ian Roulstone (C)
1st Treble Bob : 1.
1st in method by all except 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 3h 39 (35–2–23 in C)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by John H Fielden
1 David J Marshall
2 Janet House
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Roland H Cook
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Richard J Clements
7 Trevor H Kirkman
8 S Clarke Walters
9 Rev Frederick Ross
10 Simon Humphrey
11 David W Friend
12 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 October 1981 in 2h 44 (13–1–24 in F♯)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
3 Susan E Marshall
4 David M Watson
5 Christine L J Mills
6 John M Jenkins
7 Robert L Piron
8 R Brian Mills
9 E Alan Jacques
10 John M Jelley

Derby Diocesan Association
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 29 October 1981 in 2h 28 (7–2–7 in G♯)
5024 Nettleham Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Frederick Pembleton
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David Hird
Completes alphabet to conducting Surprise Major : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bradbourne, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 October 1981 in 2h 47 (8–3–15 in G♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Bridget L Marsh
3 Craig M Hellon
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Thorsten Sjolin
6 Michael Foulds (C)
1st peal : 2 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 5 November 1981 in 2h 51 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by John R Ketteringham
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 David W Camm
3 C Frederick C Pearson
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Gordon A Halls
8 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 2h 50 (14–0–0 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
960 London; 768 Rutland; 576 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 Bristol; 134 com.
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 Jonathan C Machell
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Richard J Danby
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Dennis M Orchard
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Paul J Flavell (C)
1st 8 Spliced : 2 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Marchington, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 7 November 1981 in 2h 33 (10–1–24 in G)
5040 Caernarvon Delight Minor
1 Reginald W Pye
2 Arthur F Hall
3 Frances E Haynes
4 Anthony Wragg
5 David Kingman
6 Derek P Jones (C)
1st in method by all except Conductor.
Compliment to the Prince and Princess of Wales.

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 8 November 1981 in 2h 34 (14–1–1 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1–2 Peter L R Hayward (C)
3 Mandy L Driver
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Simon J Plackett
6 Christopher M Wulkau
1st Plain Bob Doubles : 3, 4, 5 and 6.
1st Doubles on the bells.
Half muffled prior to Royal British Legion Service.

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
Technical College
Thursday, 12 November 1981 in 2h 30 (16)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1–2 Adrian Dempster
3–4 Robert B Smith
5–6 Brian L Burrows (C)
7–8 David J Marshall
1st in method in hand : 1-2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Thursday, 12 November 1981 in 2h 43 (10)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patrick W Wheeler
2 Barbara M Wheeler
3 Nigel Ball
4 Angela Beardow
5 David Hird
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st peal : 1.
On the day of the visit of the Prince and Princess of Wales to open the new Town Centre.

Derby Diocesan Association
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
St Modwen
Thursday, 12 November 1981 in 3h 22 (18–3–22 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
896 Rutland; 704 Lincolnshire,Yorkshire; 640 Cambridge; 576 London, Pudsey, Superlative; 448 Bristol; 87 com. atw.
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Rev Frederick Ross
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Harold Taylor
6 C Frederick C Pearson
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick

Derby Diocesan Association
Mayfield, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 2h 50 (11–2–19 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Ian Griffiths
3 G Geoffrey Trowell
4 Philip Warrington
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Michael Foulds (C)
1st peal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 3h (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Duffield Delight Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood
1 David W Camm
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Margaret L Sherwood
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Geoffrey Fothergill
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Michael H Tompsett
9 C Frederick C Pearson
10 Richard S Starkie
1st peal in the method.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 November 1981 in 3h 11 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire: 132 com. atw.
Composed by Neil R Aspland
1 David W Camm
2 C Frederick C Pearson
3 Robert J Marchbank
4 Michael H Tompsett
5 John V Chadwick
6 Richard S Starkie
7 Marcus C W Sherwood (C)
8 Geoffrey Fothergill

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 20 November 1981 in 2h 40 (9–3–4 in G)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
2 Peter L R Hayward
3 John V Chadwick
4 David M Watson
5 Lynn M Fuller
6 David J Marshall
7 E Alan Jacques
8 Susan E Marshall
Circled the tower : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Wednesday, 25 November 1981 in 2h 31 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christopher Wragg
2 Jane P Bowler
3 Colin J Wheeler
4 Paul C Johnstone
5 David Hird
6 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
1st peal : 1 and 4.
50th peal : 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Llandaff, Cardiff
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 27 November 1981 in 3h 5 (20–1–0 in E)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Arthur F Hall
2 Janet S Foulds
3 Frances E Haynes
4 Roy A Meads
5 Patricia A M Halls
6 Richard J Danby
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Clive G Bryant
9 Paul J Flavell
10 Michael Foulds
250th together : 5 and 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Whitchurch, Cardiff
St Mary
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 50 (12–2–24 in F)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Richard J Danby
2 Helen Dancer
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Jill Danby
5 Andrew J Watkins
6 Peter S Bennett
7 Michael Foulds
8 David W Friend (C)
1st Bristol : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 35 (5–0–20 in C)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells, York.
1 Angela Beardow
2 Dawn Waterhouse
3 Stuart C Lawrence
4 John Underwood
5 Andrew Giles
6 Stephen B Queen (C)
1st peal : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Creswell, Derbyshire
St Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 28 November 1981 (12–2–4 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Jane P Bowler
3 Barbara M Wheeler
4 Angela Beardow
5 P Squires
6 Stephen B Queen
7 Mark S Gilthorpe (C)
8 David Kingman
First on 8: 1 & 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 25 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Timothy Simmons
2 Timothy A Swift
3 Susan K Lee
4 Jane E Orchard
5 Robert J Marchbank
6 Dennis M Orchard (C)
1st peal : 1.
Most methods : 3.
21st birthday compliment to 3.
Engagement compliment to 1 and 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bolton, Greater Manchester
St Peter
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 3h 25 (19–2–10 in E)
5090 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Janet House
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
5 Esther M Byers
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Michael J Uphill
8 Neil D Lomas
9 S Clarke Walters
10 Ian G Campbell
11 David Hird
12 John M Jelley
1st peal of Bristol Maximus : 5 and 8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Accrington, Lancashire
St James
Saturday, 28 November 1981 in 2h 55 (11–1–14 in G)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Esther M Byers
2 Raymond D Helliwell
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Janet House
6 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
7 Geoffrey Fothergill
8 Michael J Uphill
9 Alan F Scholfield
10 Ian G Campbell
11 John M Jelley
12 David Hird

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 5 December 1981 in 3h 7 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by H J Tucker
1 Dennis M Orchard
2 Bridget L Marsh
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Craig Hellon
5 Harold Taylor
6 Jane E Orchard
7 Rev David H Sansum
8 Jill Danby
9 Roy A Meads (C)
10 Michael Foulds
1st on 10 : 2 and 4.
1st as conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Sunday, 6 December 1981 in 2h 53 (15–2–6 in F)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Clive W Longden
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Paul J Flavell (C)
4 P Quentin Armitage
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 Mark A Adamson
7 Ross J Finbow
8 David Hird
1st Glasgow : 5 and 6.
25th on the bells : 3 and 8.
For Evensong.

Derby Diocesan Association
Kegworth, Leicestershire
91 Nottingham Road
Wednesday, 9 December 1981 in 2h 36 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr. Robert B Smith
1–2 Robert B Smith (C)
3–4 John M Jenkins
5–6 Martin A Smith
7–8 Clive M Smith
9–10 Ruth H Smith
1st Royal inside : 5-6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ticknall, Derbyshire
St George
Friday, 11 December 1981 in 2h 47 (9–1–26 in A)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Simon C Melen
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Ian Roulstone
4 Harold Taylor
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Rev Frederick Ross
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 John V Chadwick
For 10th anniversary of the dedication of the ring of eight bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire
St John the Evangelist
Saturday, 12 December 1981 in 3h 2 (16–1–5 in F)
5024 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Paul J Flavell
1 Michael Fradd
2 Robin L Story
3 Brandon P Wilshaw
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 Clive W Longden
7 Ross J Finbow
8 David Hird
1st Treble Bob : 1.
1st in method : 2 and 3.
On the day of the Chesterfield District ADM.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 17 December 1981 in 2h 15 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr. John Pladdys (No. 16)
1 Peter L R Hayward
2 Julian M Aubrey
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Barry J Fry
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Christopher M Wulkau
7 David J Marshall
8 Kevin D Browne
100th peal in 1981 : 5.
100th peal together in 1981 : 3 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Friday, 18 December 1981 in 2h 42 (9–3–4 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arr. John Pladdys (No. 20)
1 Martin A Smith
2 Linda A Bartholomew
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 John M Jenkins
5 Lynn M Fuller
6 John Pladdys (C)
7 Clive M Smith
8 Michael C Hansford

Derby Diocesan Association
Lockington, Leicestershire
St Nicholas
Friday, 18 December 1981 in 2h 41 (14–1–1 in F)
5160 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Christopher M Wulkau
1 Julian M Aubrey
2 Barry J Fry
3 Susan E Marshall
4 Christine L J Mills
5 Ian Roulstone
6 Peter L R Hayward
7 Robert L Piron
8 R Brian Mills
9 David J Marshall
10 Christopher M Wulkau (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 December 1981 in 3h 9 (19–0–21 in E)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Kevin D Browne
2 John M Jenkins (C)
3 Simon J T Wilmshurst
4 Robert J Marchbank
5 Michael C Hansford
6 Denis R Carlisle
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 David J Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Diseworth, Leicestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 December 1981 in 2h 42 (10–2–13 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, St Clements Court Bob, Single Oxford Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Janet S Foulds
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Rev David H Sansum
4 Martin G Halls
5 George A Dawson (C)
6 Arthur F Hall
Most methods to a peal : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Alvaston, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 22 December 1981 in 2h 54 (17–1–3 in F)
5040 Minor (13m)
(1) Single Oxford; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall, Pinehurst; (3) Oxford Treble Bob; (4) Kent Treble Bob; (5) St Clements, St Nicholas, Childwall, Buxton; (6) Cambridge Surprise; (7) Plain Bob, Rev Canterbury.
1 Simon C Melen
2 Rev David H Sansum
3 Arthur F Hall
4 Gordon A Halls
5 Reginald J Stretton (C)
6 B Stedman Payne

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
St James the Great, Norton
Friday, 25 December 1981 in 2h 56 (15–2–6 in F)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob; 1 extent London Surprise.
1 David Hird
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Mark S Gilthorpe
4 Dennis M Orchard
5 Robin J Turner
6 Paul J Flavell (C)
For Christmas.
Also 85th anniversary of dedication of the bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 26 December 1981 in 3h 9 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by B Jealous
1 Richard J Danby
2 Jane E Orchard
3 Michael Foulds
4 Arthur F Hall
5 Martin G Halls
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Dennis M Orchard
8 Harold Taylor
9 David Kingman
10 Patricia A M Halls
150th peal, all for this Association : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 27 December 1981 in 2h 38 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Doubles (5m)
12 extents Plain Bob; 10 extents Grandsire; 8 extents each Rev Canterbury, St Martins; 4 extents St Simons.
1 Lydia Gilbourne
2 Brandon P Wilshaw
3 Philip A Pursglove
4 Richard A M Turner
5 Andrew C P Gunstone (C)
6 Rachel H Ashton
1st peal : 1 and 6.
1st Doubles : 2, 3 & 4
1st for the Association : 5

Derby Diocesan Association
Hathersage, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 29 December 1981 in 2h 45 (11–2–10 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Christopher H Wragg
2 Jonathan C Machell
3 Brandon P Wilshaw
4 Mark S Gilthorpe
5 Paul J Flavell (C)
6 David Hird
325th peal : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 31 December 1981 in 3h 1 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd
1 Jill Danby
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Bridget L Marsh
4 Craig Hellon
5 Rev David H Sansum
6 Harold Taylor
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Janet S Foulds
9 Michael Foulds
10 Arthur F Hall
1st Grandsire : 3 and 4.