Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 124 matching performances.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 12 January 1968 in 2h 48 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Valerie Walton
2 Linda D Shaw
3 Stuart Pembleton
4 John K Walton
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Robert M Chambers (C)
1st peal : 1, 3 and 4.
1st as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 January 1968 in 2h 47 (13–1–7 in F♯)
5184 Greasley Surprise Major
Composed by Harry Poyner
1 Joyce Chadwick
2 Richard M L Wilcox
3 John V Chadwick
4 Edward F Gobey
5 John S Dean
6 Clive A Thrower
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Denis R Carlisle
First of Surprise : 2.
1st peal in the method.
Greasley S Major: -3-4-25-36.4-4.3.56.2-78 le 2

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 23 January 1968 in 2h 50 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Norwich, Surfleet, York.
1 Colin M Shaw
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 Ivan Barlow
6 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Measham, Leicestershire
St Laurence
Thursday, 25 January 1968 in 2h 46 (9–2–6 in F♯)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Edwin A Barnett
1 Melvyn A Rose
2 Geoffrey Bridges
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Denis R Carlisle
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Brian A Tomlinson
7 Michael J Fellows
8 A Colin Banton (C)
Rung on the Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bradbourne, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 January 1968 in 2h 37 (8–3–15 in G♯)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Graham A Newman
3 Susan E Davis
4 F Martin Stanway
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith
6 Burley P Morris (C)
1st peal : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Derby & Dist Coll of Art & Tech'y
Monday, 29 January 1968
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann M St J Smith
3–4 Alec Humphrey
5–6 Geoff Bridges (C)
1st in hand 1-2 & 3-4.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Saturday, 3 February 1968 in 2h 52 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by James Topp
1 Bernard Greasley
2 Joyce Chadwick
3 Nora Carlisle
4 Robert J Tanner
5 Ivan Barlow
6 George E Futers
7 John V Chadwick
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Rung to the memory of Sir Arthur Heywood.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 6 February 1968 in 2h 46 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) Carlisle; (2) Chester, Munden; (3) York, Durham; (4) London, Wells; (5) Norwich; (6) Cambridge; (7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 John Moore
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 Ivan Barlow
5 John V Chadwick
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Most Surprise methods by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 8 February 1968 in 2h 51 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Geoffrey Bridges
2 Gordon A Halls
3 Clive A Thrower
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Harold Taylor
6 Michael J Fellows (C)
7 A Colin Banton
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 February 1968 in 2h 55 (9–3–4 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Christine M Browne
2 Anne Browne
3 Alec Humphrey
4 John V Chadwick
5 David W Camm
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 David J Marshall
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal on 8 bells : 1 and 2.
Rung by members of the West Hallam Evening Institute ringing class.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Derby & Dist Coll of Art & Tech'y
Monday, 12 February 1968
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann M St J Smith
3–4 Alec Humphrey
5–6 Geoff Bridges (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 February 1968 in 2h 52 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 London Surprise Minor
4 different extents.
1 Robert J Tanner
2 Nora Carlisle
3 John V Chadwick
4 Joyce Chadwick
5 Ivan Barlow
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal in method : 3 and 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 22 February 1968 in 2h 54 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, Hereward Bob, Oxford Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Colin M Shaw
2 Jennifer Brackenbury
3 Nora Carlisle
4 Denis R Carlisle
5 Joyce Chadwick
6 John V Chadwick (C)
1st peal in 7 methods : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 25 February 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
1 Reg Newsum
2 John Harvey
3 Bill Barwell
4 Claude Beswick
5 David Marshall
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 29 February 1968 in 2h 44 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 Gordon A Halls
2 J Marilyn A Astridge
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Melvyn A Rose
6 Michael J Fellows
7 Arthur F Hall
8 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal on 8 bells : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bottesford, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 2 March 1968 in 3h 13 (22–1–8 in D)
5088 Osmaston Surprise Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 Clive A Thrower
2 Geoffrey Bridges
3 John S Dean
4 David W Parkin
5 Edward F Gobey
6 A Colin Banton
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David W Friend
1st peal in the method.
Osmaston Surprise Major : -3-4-25-6-34-5.36.4.36.1 le 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 7 March 1968 (16–2–8 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 Harold Taylor
3 Denis R Carlisle
4 Melvyn A Rose
5 Brian A Tomlinson
6 A Colin Banton
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Michael J Fellows

Derby Diocesan Association
Dronfield, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 9 March 1968 in 3h 5 (12–3–20 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker (12 part )
1 John J L Gilbert
2 Geoffrey N Goodall
3 John E Turley
4 Robin J Trebilcock
5 Richard J Farnsworth
6 Len Goodall
7 Herbert E Taylor (C)
8 Derek N Peers
Rung with the best wishes of the band for John W Sykes on his retirement.

Derby Diocesan Association
Basford, Nottinghamshire
St Leodegarius
Saturday, 9 March 1968 in 2h 48 (14–3–0 in F♯)
5056 Thorverton Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 David W Friend
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Clive A Thrower
5 John V Chadwick
6 Alec Humphrey
7 Harold Taylor
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st in the method by all and for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 14 March 1968 in 2h 54 (15–2–4 in E)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by John R Mayne
1 Melvyn A Rose
2 John T Parsons
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Harold Taylor
5 David W Friend
6 Brian A Tomlinson
7 A Colin Banton
8 Michael J Fellows (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Mayfield, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 16 March 1968 in 2h 39 (11–2–19 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent Cambridge Surprise.
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 Susan E Thompson
3 Clive A Thrower
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Burley P Morris
6 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal on the bells (augmented and rehung in 1902).
Rung as a compliment to Joe Allcock and Joe Parker on completing 50 years' and 48 years' service respectively as ringers at this church.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breaston, Derbyshire
St Michael
Thursday, 21 March 1968 (7–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Brewin
2 Christine Browne
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Andrew Lord
5 Claude Beswick
6 Charles Slack

Derby Diocesan Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 23 March 1968 in 2h 51 (11–0–24 in G)
5184 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Kent, Oxford.
Composed by Edwin Timbrell (Ilkeston var.)
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Eric Roughley
3 Joyce Gardner
4 G Richard King
5 Neil D Lomas
6 Geoffrey R Gardner
7 Alexander Richardson
8 Denis Mottershead (C)
Rung as an engagement compliment to John Robinson and Anne M Culley.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Derby & Dist Coll of Art & Tech'y
Monday, 25 March 1968
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Ann M St J Smith
3–4 Alec Humphrey
5–6 Geoff Bridges (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 28 March 1968 in 3h 13 (18–0–10 in E)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Melvyn A Rose
3 J Marilyn A Astridge
4 Clive A Thrower
5 David W Friend
6 Brian A Tomlinson
7 Michael J Fellows
8 A Colin Banton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Wednesday, 3 April 1968 in 2h 34 (9–0–2 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent Cambridge Surprise.
1 Timothy Wylie
2 F Martin Stanway
3 Susan E Davis
4 Elizabeth Barton
5 Henry Kirk
6 Alan G Kirk (C)
Rung as a compliment to Mr F Forster, recently retired as a ringer after 21 years at this tower.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints Belfry
Friday, 5 April 1968 in 1h 42 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Alec Humphrey
5–6 David J Marshall (C)
1st peal in hand : 3-4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 14 April 1968 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne V Belfitt
2 Charles Geary
3 Alec Humphrey (C)
4 Albert Hartland
5 Chris Stringer
6 Claude Beswick

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 16 April 1968 in 2h 53 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, Hereward Bob, Oxford Bob, Plain Bob.
1 James W Wheeler
2 Colin M Shaw
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 Jennifer Brackenbury
5 John Moore
6 John V Chadwick (C)
1st peal : 1.
Believed to be the 1st peal by an all Stanton band since 1932.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 April 1968 in 3h (17–0–9 in E)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 Clive A Thrower
3 Brian A Tomlinson
4 John V Chadwick
5 Edward F Gobey
6 Gordon A Halls
7 David J Marshall
8 David W Friend (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 21 April 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Bill Barwell
2 Cynthia Charter
3 William E Simpson
4 John Harvey
5 Alec Humphrey
6 David Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 25 April 1968 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 Harold Taylor
2 Brian A Tomlinson
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Burley P Morris
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Michael J Fellows (C)
7 A Colin Banton
8 David W Friend
25th peal for the Association : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breaston, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 27 April 1968 (7–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Rev Canterbury, Southrepps
1 Paul Smith
2 Geoff Bridges
3 Christine Browne
4 Anne Browne
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Harold Bridges

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Tuesday, 30 April 1968 in 2h 57 (12–2–11 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Cambridge, Durham, London, Surfleet, Wells, York.
1 Richard M L Wilcox
2 Alec Humphrey
3 Geoffrey Bridges
4 Denis R Carlisle
5 David J Marshall (C)
6 David W Friend
250th peal : 6.
1st of 7 Surprise Minor for 2, 3, and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 1 May 1968 in 1h 39 (11)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 May 1968 in 3h 11 (18–2–23)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 J Edward Cawser (C)
2 Beryl E Cawser
3 Alan Evans
4 Geoffrey Bridges
5 Kevin A Betesta
6 David K Walklate
7 B Stedman Payne
8 Roger I Kendrick
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Russell S Morris
1st peal of Royal : 4 and 5.
1st of Yorkshire Royal : 8 and 9.
[No Comp given]

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 5 May 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Freda Burke
2 Nita Marshall
3 Bill Barwell
4 John Harvey
5 David Marshall
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 8 May 1968 in 1h 41 (11)
5040 Minor (2m)
5 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents St Clement's Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Friday, 10 May 1968 in 2h 53 (14–0–0 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Armiger Trollope
1 Ann M Smith
2 Susan E Davis
3 Burley P Morris
4 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
5 George H Paulson
6 Herbert E Taylor
7 Timothy Wylie
8 A Colin Banton
25th different composition of Plain Bob Major as Conductor.
Rung in honour of the visit of HM The Queen to Matlock this day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ellastone, Staffordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 May 1968 in 2h 48 (13 in F)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Clive A Thrower
2 Thelma E Staples
3 Susan E Thompson
4 David R Chambers
5 Burley P Morris
6 A Colin Banton (C)
50th peal of Minor : 6.
1st peal on the bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Whittington, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Sunday, 12 May 1968 (5–0–20 in C)
1320 Killamarsh Treble Bob Minor
1 G Jasper Newman
2 Irene Lawrence
3 Andrew Else
4 Lol Gascoyne
5 Douglas A Culling
6 Stuart C Lawrence (C)
A birthday compliment to the ringer of the 5th.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 12 May 1968 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Anne V Belfitt
2 Fred Ward
3 Claude Beswick
4 Albert Hartland
5 Chris Stringer
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 15 May 1968 in 1h 43 (14)
5040 Plain Minor (3m)
4 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents St Clement's Court Bob; 1 extent Double Oxford Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)
450th peal : 3-4.
Most Minor methods to a handbell peal for all the band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Shepshed, Leicestershire
St Botolph
Thursday, 16 May 1968 in 2h 50 (15–0–0 in F)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Melvyn A Rose
2 Brian A Tomlinson
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 Gordon A Halls
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Michael J Fellows (C)
7 A Colin Banton
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 16 May 1968 in 1h 45 (12)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1–2 John S Harrison
3–4 Alec Humphrey
5–6 David J Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 19 May 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Nita Marshall
2 William E Simpson
3 Bill Barwell
4 John Harvey
5 David Marshall
6 Alec Humphrey (C)
1st in the method for all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 May 1968 in 2h 49 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Alnwick, Carlisle, Chester, London, Munden, Newcastle, Wells.
1 Denis R Carlisle
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 Ivan Barlow
6 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Monday, 20 May 1968 in 1h 50 (14)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (5m)
(1-2) Double Oxford, Thelwall; (3-4) St Clement's Court Bob, Chilwall; (5-7) Plain Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)
The Conductor's 100th peal.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 22 May 1968 in 1h 41 (14)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (6m)
: (1) Single Oxford Bob; (2-3) Double Oxford, Thelwall; (4-5) St Clement's Court Bob; Childwall; (6-7) Plain Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Saturday, 25 May 1968 in 2h 51 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Graham A Newman
2 Lawrence Gascoyne
3 Susan E Davis
4 Andrew E Else
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
6 Timothy Wylie
1st peal in 3 methods : 2 and 4.
50th peal as Conductor on tower bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Monday, 27 May 1968 in 1h 45 (14)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Cambridge Surprise; (2) Double Oxford, Thelwall; (3) St Clement's Court Bob, Childwall; (4) Single Oxford Bob; (5) Plain Bob; (6) St Clement's Court Bob, Childwall; (7) Plain Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)
75th peal as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 29 May 1968 in 1h 37 (14)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Plain Bob, Single Oxford Bob, St Clement's Court Bob; 1 extent Cambridge Surprise.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows (C)
5–6 A Colin Banton

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 30 May 1968 in 2h 34 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 Morley Surprise Major
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Denis R Carlisle
2 Melvyn A Rose
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Geoffrey Bridges
5 Brian A Tomlinson
6 David W Friend
7 Michael J Fellows
8 A Colin Banton (C)
Circled the tower : 3.
100th peal for the Association : 6.
1st peal in the method.
Morley Surprise Major : -3-4-25-6-34-5.4.36.4.7 le 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breaston, Derbyshire
St Michael
Sunday, 2 June 1968 (7–1–14 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alec Humphrey (C)
2 Anne Browne
3 Christine Browne
4 C Geoffrey Browne
5 Charles Slack
6 Harold Rippin

Derby Diocesan Association
Burbage, Derbyshire
Christ Church
Monday, 3 June 1968 in 2h 28 (9–0–2 in G)
5040 Minor (10m)
(1) Single Oxford Bob; (2) London Surprise; (3) Norwich Surprise; (4) London Scholars Pleasure, Capel, Sandal, Kingston Treble Bob; (5) Cambridge Surprise; (6) Oxford Treble Bob; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Rev R D StJohn Smith
2 John Robinson
3 Timothy Wylie
4 Denis Mottershead
5 Kenneth R Davenport
6 F John Nelson
Extents Conducted by each member of the band in the following order : 4, 4, 2, 6, 5, 1, 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 5 June 1968 in 1h 47 (14)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Double Oxford, Thelwall; (2) Cambridge Surprise; (3) Single Oxford; (4) Oxford Treble Bob; (5) St Clement's Court Bob, Childwall; (6) Kent Treble Bob; (7) Plain Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)
75th peal : 1-2.
Most Minor methods to a handbell peal for all the band.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Thursday, 6 June 1968 in 2h 47 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Brian A Tomlinson
2 Clive A Thrower
3 Burley P Morris
4 Michael J Fellows
5 Gordon A Halls (C)
6 David W Parkin
7 Derek G Astridge
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 A Colin Banton
10 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Risley, Derbyshire
85 Derby Road
Wednesday, 12 June 1968 in 2h 10 (15)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1–2 Denis R Carlisle
3–4 Gordon A Halls
5–6 David J Marshall
7–8 David W Friend (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Andrew's Belfry
Wednesday, 12 June 1968 in 1h 49 (14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal of Surprise on handbells for all the band.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Simon P D Burnett.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 June 1968 in 2h 53 (9–3–4 in G)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Christine M Browne
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 George E Futers
5 Alec Humphrey
6 John V Chadwick
7 David J Marshall
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal of Treble Bob : 1.
1st of Cambridge Surprise Major : 2.
1st Surprise Major : 3 and 4.
1st of Surprise Major by all Ilkeston District members.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 June 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Reg Newsum
2 Freda Burke
3 David Marshall
4 John Harvey
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Maurice Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Friarsfield, 5 Peet Street
Wednesday, 26 June 1968 in 1h 51 (14)
5040 Spliced Minor (8m)
(1) Double Oxford; (2) Oxford Treble Bob; (3) Single Oxford; (4) Kent Treble Bob; (5) St Clement's Court Bob, Childwall; (6) Cambridge Surprise; (7) Plain Bob.
1–2 Geoffrey Bridges
3–4 Michael J Fellows
5–6 A Colin Banton (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Shepshed, Leicestershire
St Botolph
Thursday, 27 June 1968 in 2h 57 (15–0–0 in F)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Rev Henry Law James
1 Michael J Fellows
2 Geoffrey Bridges
3 Brian A Tomlinson
4 Melvyn A Rose
5 Harold Taylor
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal in the method : 2 and 4.
To welcome Victoria Cathryn Smart, granddaughter of Denis & Nora Carlisle.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 30 June 1968 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1280 Little Bob Minor
1 Anne V Belfitt
2 Fred Ward
3 Claude Beswick
4 Chris Stringer
5 Albert Hartland
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Thursday, 4 July 1968 in 2h 49 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker (12 part )
1 Joyce Gardner
2 Ann M Smith
3 Susan E Davis
4 Geoffrey R Gardner
5 Alexander Richardson
6 Burley P Morris
7 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
8 Timothy Wylie
1st peal of Triples : 1, 3 and 4.
1st peal in the method : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 July 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Kilbourn
2 Sheila Marshall
3 David Marshall (C)
4 Albert Hartland
5 Bill Barwell
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Maurice Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Sheen, Staffordshire
St Luke
Saturday, 13 July 1968 in 2h 35 (6–3–0 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob, Single Oxford Bob.
1 Ann M Smith
2 Susan E Davis
3 Susan E Thompson
4 Burley P Morris
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith
6 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal of Minor : 1.
1st peal on the bells.

Derby Diocesan Association
Risley, Derbyshire
85 Derby Road
Thursday, 18 July 1968 in 2h 38
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr. David J Marshall
1–2 Denis R Carlisle
3–4 Gordon A Halls
5–6 David J Marshall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 Simon Humphrey
1st peal of Royal in hand : 3-4 and 7-8.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ockbrook, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 20 July 1968 in 2h 35 (5–1–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Christine M Browne
2 Anne Browne
3 David W Camm
4 David J Marshall
5 John S Harrison
6 F Gordon Faulks (C)
1st peal as Conductor.
Rung as a farewell to the Vicar of the Parish, the Rev E Havilland.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 28 July 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Susan Lowe
2 Sheila Marshall
3 Nita Marshall
4 Albert Hartland
5 David Marshall (C)
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Reg Newsum
A wedding compliment to treble ringer, married to Fred Lowe on 25th July

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Tuesday, 30 July 1968 in 2h 36 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1 Herbert E Taylor
2 Ann M Smith
3 Susan E Davis
4 Graham A Newman
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith
6 Timothy Wylie (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 5 August 1968 in 2h 47 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
Durham and York, Beverley, Cambridge, London, Norwich, Surfleet, Wells.
1 Jennifer Brackenbury
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 John V Chadwick
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Monday, 5 August 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
1 Doreen Lawrence
2 Nita Marshall
3 Morris Bates
4 Claude Beswick
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Ripley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 8 August 1968 in 2h 45 (16–2–8 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Gordon A Halls (C)
2 Frank Rogers
3 Peter Blight
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Arthur F Hall
6 F Gordon Faulks
7 Brian A Tomlinson
8 Alan H Bridges
1st Peal : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 13 August 1968 in 2h 50 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(1) Carlisle; (2) Munden, Chester; (3) Alnwick, Newcastle; (4) York, Durham; (5) London, Wells; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Jennifer Brackenbury
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 John V Chadwick
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Most methods in a peal by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 18 August 1968 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Cunliffe
2 Anne V Belfitt
3 Fred Ward
4 Albert Hartland
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Claude Beswick

Derby Diocesan Association
Great Longstone, Derbyshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 20 August 1968 in 2h 32 (9–3–19 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Susan E Davis
2 Ann M Smith
3 Herbert E Taylor
4 Graham A Newman
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 23 August 1968 in 2h 48 (17–2–11 in E)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Alec Humphrey
2 Frank Rogers
3 Richard M L Wilcox
4 Joseph C Woolley
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 John S Dean
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
9 Alan H Bridges
10 Clive A Thrower
1st peal on ten bells : 2 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 August 1968 in 3h 20 (19–0–21 in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nathan J Pitstow
1 Frank Rogers
2 Gordon A Halls
3 Edward F Gobey
4 Harold Taylor
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Edmund Shuttleworth
7 Alan H Bridges
8 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
1st of Surprise as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 31 August 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Leah Hopkin
2 Nita Marshall
3 William E Simpson
4 John Harrison
5 Bill Barwell
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 David Marshall (C)
70th birthday compliment 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hathersage, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 31 August 1968 in 2h 52 (11–2–10 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 2 extent each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
2 Susan E Davis
3 Ann M Smith
4 John D Arkwell
5 Malcolm P Phipps
6 Timothy Wylie

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 September 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 David Marshall (C)
2 Nita Marshall
3 William E Simpson
4 John Harvey
5 Bill Barwell
6 Claude Beswick
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Reg Newsum
Wedding anniversary compliments to David & Sheila Marshall (12 years) and Peter & Nita Marshall (1 year)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 3 September 1968 in 3h 13 (10–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
Beverley Surprise, Cambridge Surprise, Surfleet Surprise, London Surprise, Wells Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Joyce Chadwick
2 Girling Rigby
3 Nora Carlisle
4 John Moore
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights (C)
1st of Minor as Conductor.
Rung for Patronal Festival.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 12 September 1968 in 3h 7 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Timothy Wylie
2 Gordon A Halls (C)
3 Richard M Wilcox
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Edmund Shuttleworth
7 Harold Taylor
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 Alan H Bridges
10 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Kettering, Northamptonshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 14 September 1968 in 3h 18 (21–1–2 in E♭)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Richard A G Inglis
1 David W Friend (C)
2 Richard M L Wilcox
3 J Marilyn A Astridge
4 John V Chadwick
5 Harold Taylor
6 Geoffrey Bridges
7 Clive A Thrower
8 Gordon A Halls
9 Denis R Carlisle
10 Derek G Astridge

Derby Diocesan Association
Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 15 September 1968 in 2h 57 (19–0–21 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Alec Humphrey
2 John S Harrison
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 John V Chadwick
5 David W Parkin
6 Clive A Thrower
7 Burley P Morris
8 Gordon A Halls (C)
1st peal of Surprise Major : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Tuesday, 17 September 1968 in 2h 36 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Brian A Tomlinson
2 John V Chadwick
3 Edward F Gobey
4 Clive A Thrower
5 Peter Blight
6 Richard M L Wilcox
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Rev Frederick Ross
1st peal of Surprise inside : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Barlborough, Derbyshire
St James
Saturday, 28 September 1968 (11–2–16 in F♯)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Andrew Queen
2 Dennis Cooper
3 John Arkwell
4 Arthur Ashby
5 C Heeley
6 Malcolm Phipps (C)
First Quarter Peal - 1 First Treble Bob - 5
A welcome to the new Rector, the Rev. G.E.Bence

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 29 September 1968 in 3h 7 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, Wells Surprise, York Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Plain Bob.
1 Colin M Shaw
2 Jennifer Brackenbury
3 Girling Rigby
4 Joyce Chadwick
5 John Moore
6 John V Chadwick (C)
Rung for Michaelmas Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 29 September 1968 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
Plain & Little
1 Anne V Belfitt
2 David Marshall
3 Bill Barwell
4 Claude Beswick
5 Albert Hartland
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Monday, 30 September 1968 in 3h 6 (10–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Beverley, Cambridge, Durham, London, Surfleet, Wells, York.
1 Vivien Smart
2 Girling Rigby
3 Nora Carlisle
4 John Moore
5 John V Chadwick
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Rung half muffled to the memory of Arthur Sheppard.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 3 October 1968 in 3h 4 (18–0–10 in E)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Peter Blight
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Harold Taylor
4 Brian A Tomlinson
5 Rev Frederick Ross
6 Michael J Fellows
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 October 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1269 Erin Triples
1 Ivy Simpson
2 Sheila Marshall
3 Cynthia Charter
4 Bill Barwell
5 David Marshall
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey (C)
8 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 October 1968 in 2h 55 (17–0–9 in E)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael S Bruce
1 Gordon A Halls
2 Edward F Gobey
3 Harold Taylor
4 Clive A Thrower
5 Peter Blight
6 Michael J Fellows (C)
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 David W Friend
1st peal of Yorkshire : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Saturday, 12 October 1968 in 2h 30 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Mrs D A Davis
2 Ann M Smith
3 Christopher Davis
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Graham A Newman
6 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
1st peal and 1st attempt : 3.
Circled the tower : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 13 October 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nita Marshall
2 Sheila Marshall
3 Cynthia Charter
4 David Marshall (C)
5 Bill Barwell
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Reg Newsum
Half-muffled in memory of W E Simpson, ringer and chorister at this church for over 60 years.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 20 October 1968 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Fred Ward
2 Anne V Belfitt
3 David Marshall
4 Claude Beswick
5 Albert Hartland
6 Alec Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
St Mary and All Saints
Wednesday, 23 October 1968 in 3h 11 (25–1–5 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Timothy Wylie
2 David J Marshall
3 Gordon A Halls (C)
4 Malcolm P Phipps
5 Burley P Morris
6 Harold Taylor
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 Michael J Fellows
10 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 29 October 1968 in 2h 54 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (13m)
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (2) Berwick, Newcastle; (3) York, Durham; (4) London, Wells; (5) Cambridge; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Colin M Shaw
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 John V Chadwick (C)
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 2 November 1968 in 3h 8 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Evesham Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 David W Friend (C)
3 John S Dean
4 Gordon A Halls
5 Ian Friend
6 Harold Taylor
7 Clive A Thrower
8 John F Murfin
9 Denis R Carlisle
10 R Kingley Mason
Rung for the Patronal Festival.

Derby Diocesan Association
Heanor, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 7 November 1968 in 2h 50 (15–2–4 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Frank Rogers
2 David W Camm
3 Clive A Thrower
4 Peter Blight
5 David W Friend (C)
6 Gordon A Halls
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Michael J Fellows
1st peal of Surprise : 2.
Rung to mark the centenary of the present church building.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Saturday, 9 November 1968 in 3h 6 (17–2–11 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Ruth M Foreman
3 Clive A Thrower
4 H George Hart
5 Brian C Watson
6 Thomas J Lock
7 Roger A Gage
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Spondon, Derbyshire
51 Church Street
Thursday, 14 November 1968 in 2h 30 (16)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Composed by Arr. David J Marshall
1–2 Peter Blight
3–4 John S Harrison
5–6 Gordon A Halls
7–8 David W Friend
9–10 David J Marshall (C)
1st handbell peal : 1-2.
1st peal of Royal : 1-2 and 3-4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Grantham, Lincolnshire
St Wulfram
Saturday, 16 November 1968 in 3h 28 (32–1–11 in D♭)
5093 Double Norwich Court Bob Caters
Composed by Gordon A Halls
1 George L Roobottom
2 John K Smith
3 Malcolm P Phipps
4 David W Parkin
5 Clive A Thrower
6 David J Marshall
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Denis A Frith
9 David W Friend
10 Denis R Carlisle
50th peal together : 4 and 7.
100th peal together : 7 and 9.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 17 November 1968 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Nita Marshall
2 Reg Newsum
3 Bill Barwell
4 John Harvey
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 David Marshall

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Thursday, 21 November 1968 in 2h 55 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (9m)
(1) Carlisle; (2) Norwich; (3) York; (4) Durham; (5) London, Wells; (6) Cambridge; (7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Eva Sheppard
2 Girling Rigby
3 Nora Carlisle
4 Joyce Chadwick
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 John V Chadwick (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Ockbrook, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 21 November 1968 in 2h 27 (5–1–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 David W Camm
2 Frederick Ward
3 Dudley Coulson
4 F Gordon Faulks
5 Alec Humphrey
6 David J Marshall (C)
1st peal inside : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 November 1968 in 2h 50 (9–3–4 in G)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Denis R Carlisle
1 Eva Sheppard
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 David J Marshall
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 John V Chadwick
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal of Major : 1.
1st in the method : 3.
1st of Treble Bob Major : 5.
1st in the method by an Ilkeston District team.

Derby Diocesan Association
Hope, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 23 November 1968 in 2h 54 (14–1–22 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 David Vincent
2 Joyce Gardner
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 Graham A Newman
5 Herbert E Taylor
6 Timothy Wylie (C)
7 Sidney Hough
8 Geoffrey R Gardner
1st peal on 8 bells : 4.
1st on 8 bells as Conductor.
A 72nd birthday compliment to David Vincent.

Derby Diocesan Association
Brassington, Derbyshire
St James
Thursday, 28 November 1968 in 2h 22 (8–0–26 in A)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Howard C Palmer
2 Timothy Wylie
3 John S Harrison
4 Peter Blight
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
6 Michael J Fellows
1st peal on 6 bells : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Friday, 29 November 1968 in 2h 52 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roger Baldwin
1 Rev Frederick Ross
2 Joseph C Woolley
3 Clive A Thrower
4 Rev R D StJohn Smith
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Harold Taylor
7 Brian L Burrows
8 Gordon A Halls (C)
9 A Colin Banton
10 Michael J Fellows
25th peal together : 4 and 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 30 November 1968 in 3h 12 (28–2–9 in D)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Richard A G Inglis
1 David W Friend (C)
2 Denis R Carlisle
3 Gordon A Halls
4 John V Chadwick
5 George L Roobottom
6 Clive A Thrower
7 David W Parkin
8 John K Smith
9 Michael J Fellows
10 Ian Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Bolsover, Derbyshire
St Mary and St Laurence
Saturday, 30 November 1968 in 2h 57 (14–3–1 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John E Burton
1 Susan E Davis
2 Thelma E Staples
3 Valerie Walton
4 Timothy Wylie (C)
5 John D Arkwell
6 Graham A Newman
7 Dennis Cooper
8 Malcolm P Phipps
1st peal on 8 bells : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 1 December 1968 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Anne V Belfitt
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 Fred Ward
4 Albert Hartland
5 David Marshall
6 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 5 December 1968 in 2h 59 (18–0–10 in E)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Clive A Thrower
2 Timothy Wylie
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 Brian L Burrows
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Michael J Fellows (C)
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Leicester, Leicestershire
St John Divine
Saturday, 7 December 1968 in 3h 28 (21–1–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 John V Chadwick
2 David J Marshall
3 John S Dean
4 John K Smith
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Derek G Astridge
7 Gordon A Halls
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 A Colin Banton
10 David W Friend (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Denby, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 7 December 1968 in 2h 45 (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (2m)
5 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents Kent Treble Bob.
1 Ann M Smith
2 Susan E Davis
3 Herbert E Taylor
4 Bernard Greasley
5 John S Harrison
6 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to the Rev J Tranter, Vicar of Denby, who was leaving for Aston on Trent.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 10 December 1968 in 2h 57 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Cambridge, Primrose; (2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; (3) Alnwick, Newcastle; (4) York, Durham; (5) London, Wells; (6) Beverley, Surfleet; (7) Norwich.
1 Jennifer Brackenbury
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Joyce Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 John V Chadwick (C)
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Most methods to a peal by all.

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Friday, 13 December 1968 in 2h 34 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 J Edward Dakin
2 Ann M Smith
3 Susan E Davis
4 Rev R D StJohn Smith
5 Timothy Wylie (C)
6 Graham A Newman
1st peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Thursday, 19 December 1968 in 2h 52 (15–2–2 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Brian A Tomlinson
2 Susan E Davis
3 Clive A Thrower
4 Brian L Burrows
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Rev R D StJohn Smith
7 Rev Frederick Ross
8 Gordon A Halls (C)
1st peal of Surprise Major : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Old Brampton, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Friday, 20 December 1968 in 2h 39 (12–0–9 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Michael St J Smith
2 Ann M Smith
3 E Ann Noton
4 Susan E Davis
5 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
6 Timothy Wylie
1st peal attempt : 1 and 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 22 December 1968 (6–2–6 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Allen
2 Anne V Belfitt
3 Alec Humphrey
4 Fred Ward (C)
5 Chris Stringer
6 Claude Beswick

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Thursday, 26 December 1968 in 3h 6 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Edgar C Shepherd
1 Iain Wilson
2 Richard M Wilcox
3 David K Walklate
4 Kevin Betesta
5 John K Smith
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 George L Roobottom
8 Clive A Thrower
9 David W Friend
10 Harold Taylor
1st peal : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Monday, 30 December 1968 in 2h 32 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob, Single Oxford Bob.
1 Susan E Davis
2 Ann M Smith
3 Linda D Shaw
4 Rev R D StJohn Smith
5 Robert M Chambers
6 Timothy Wylie (C)