Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 69 matching performances.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Thursday, 13 January 1966 in 2h 43 (17–2–11 in E)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1) Double Court Bob; (2) London Surprise; (3) Kent Treble Bob; (4) St Clement's Bob; (5) Cambridge Surprise; (6) Double Oxford Bob; (7) Plain Bob.
1 Sampson Walklate
2 Nora Carlisle
3 Gordon A Halls (C)
4 David W Friend (C)
5 Patrick W Saltmarsh (C)
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Rung on the front 6.
Jointly conducted by 3, 4, 5 and 6.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 24 January 1966 in 2h 47 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (4m)
2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent Oxford Treble Bob.
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 Eva Sheppard
3 John V Chadwick
4 Ivan Barlow
5 Girling Rigby (C)
6 Denis R Carlisle
1st peal : 2.
1st peal as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 January 1966 in 2h 50 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Reginald J Wallis
2 David K Walklate (C)
3 Kevin A Betesta
4 John V Chadwick
5 Gordon A Halls
6 Jack Bailey
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 David W Friend
1st peal in the method : 1, 3 and 4.
1st peal on 8 bells : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sandiacre, Derbyshire
St Giles
Monday, 31 January 1966 in 2h 58 (10–2–23 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob.
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 John Moore
3 Ivan Barlow
4 John V Chadwick
5 Girling Rigby
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
To welcome the arrival of Amanda Jane Smart, daughter of Vivien and Robert Smart, grand-daughter of Nora and Denis R Carlisle.

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Thursday, 3 February 1966 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 John F Murfin
2 T Felicity Webber
3 Christopher J Hughes
4 David W Friend
5 George L Roobottom
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Douglas Derbyshire
8 A Colin Banton
9 Burley P Morris
10 Sampson Walklate
Circled the tower : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Friday, 4 February 1966 (9–1–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bernard Grealey
2 Joyce Chadwick
3 Alec Humphrey
4 Bob Tanner
5 David Marshall
6 Jack Chadwick (C)
1st as conductor

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Sunday, 6 February 1966 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Cunliffe
2 Alec Humphrey (C)
3 Isabella Poplewska
4 Claude Beswick
5 David Marshall
6 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 10 February 1966 in 3h 3 (17–0–9 in E)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by James W Washbrook
1 Denis R Carlisle
2 Nora Carlisle
3 T Felicity Webber
4 Minnie I Foskett
5 Edward F Gobey
6 Christopher J Hughes
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
37 Morleston Street
Wednesday, 16 February 1966 in 1h 50
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Kevin A Betesta
3–4 David K Walklate (C)
5–6 Geoffrey Bridges
Rung as a welcome to Julie Peach.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 March 1966 in 2h 54 (9–3–4 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by John Carter (12 part)
1 Jane B Blackler
2 Judith M Atkinson
3 David J Marshall (C)
4 Alec Humphrey
5 Edward G Mould
6 Derek M Sawyer
7 Ian C Maycock
8 Royston Blackler
Rung as a compliment to Edward and Christine Mould on the birth of a son.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 5 March 1966 in 3h 1 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Kevin A Betesta
2 Michael A Willis
3 Cedric Royle
4 John Whiting
5 Geoffrey Bridges
6 David K Walklate (C)
7 Jack Bailey
8 Reginald J Wallis
1st peal : 3.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 8 March 1966 in 2h 55 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent each Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, Double Oxford Bob.
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 Colin M Shaw
3 Nora Carlisle
4 Ivan Barlow
5 John V Chadwick
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal : 2.
A 25th wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs A Sheppard, of Sandiacre.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 10 March 1966 in 2h 50 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
5 extents Plain Bob; 2 extents St Clement's Bob.
1 Jonathan D Roe
2 Bernard Greasley
3 Alec Humphrey
4 A Colin Banton
5 David J Marshall (C)
6 Gordon A Halls
1st peal : 1 and 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Belper, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 12 March 1966 in 2h 48 (14–0–26 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Henry Hubbard
1 Richard Fox
2 Jack Dark
3 Anthony Nicholson
4 John W Morley
5 Peter Taylor
6 Peter Davies
7 W Arnold Morley (C)
8 Paul Melbourne
1st peal : 5 and 8.
1st peal inside : 4.
1st peal on the bells by an all-local band.
Circled the tower : 7.

Derby Diocesan Association
Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 March 1966 in 3h 15 (17–3–1 in E♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Len Goodall
1 John S Dean
2 Len Goodall (C)
3 Ian Friend
4 Richard J Farnsworth
5 Christopher J Hughes
6 Burley P Morris
7 Robert J Warrilow
8 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Baslow, Derbyshire
St Anne
Saturday, 2 April 1966 in 2h 52 (7–3–15 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
3 extents each Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob; 1 extent Plain Bob.
1 John D Arkwell
2 M Elizabeth Hearnshaw
3 Malcolm P Phipps
4 Gladys Richardson
5 Alexander Richardson (C)
6 Timothy Wylie
1st peal in 3 methods : 2.
A birthday compliment to the ringer of the second.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 10 April 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Leah Hopkin
2 Sheila Marshall
3 Nita West
4 William E Simpson
5 David Marshall (C)
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Thursday, 21 April 1966 in 3h (12–2–11 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob.
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 John S Dean
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Sampson Walklate
5 Harold Taylor
6 David W Friend (C)
Rung to mark the 50th anniversary of the death of Sir AP Heywood, Bart, founder president of the Central Council of Church Bell Ringers.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eyam, Derbyshire
St Lawrence
Saturday, 23 April 1966 in 2h 23 (6–3–0 in A)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Mary I Hildred
2 Susan E Thompson
3 John Hartley
4 Jennifer E Pearce
5 Terence W Brighton
6 A Colin Banton (C)
Rung to the respected memory of Sir Arthur Percival Heywood, Bart, founder and first president of the Central Council of Church Bell Ringers, on the occasion of the commemoration service for the 50th anniversary of his death, held by the Derby Diocesan Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bakewell, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 April 1966 in 3h 11 (16–3–21 in F)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. Brian J Woodruffe
1 Barrie Bateman
2 Gillian M Fanshaw
3 Gladys Richardson
4 Timothy Wylie
5 Alan G Kirk
6 Malcolm P Phipps
7 Alexander Richardson
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the death of Sir Arthur P Heywood.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 May 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nita West
2 Leah Hopkin
3 William E Simpson
4 John Harvey
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 David Marshall
1st of minor as conductor

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Thursday, 5 May 1966 in 3h 3 (17–2–11 in E)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 Malcolm P Phipps (Chesterfield District Secretary)
2 Rev R D St John Smith (Vice Chairman, Peak District)
3 Christopher J Hughes (Chesterfield District Ringing Master)
4 Michael A Willis (Derby District Ringing Master)
5 Clive A Thrower (Derby District Secretary)
6 Gordon A Halls (Derby District Chairman) (C)
7 Sampson Walklate (Trustee)
8 David J Marshall (Ilkeston District Secretary)
9 Burley P Morris (General Secretary)
10 John B Stennitt (Treasurer, Bell Repair Fund)
Rung by officers of the Association for the 50th anniversary of the death of Sir Arthur P Heywood.

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Friday, 6 May 1966 in 2h 46 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 David Kingman
2 Susan E Davis
3 M Elizabeth Hearnshaw
4 Gladys Richardson
5 Timothy Wylie (C)
6 Alexander Richardson
1st peal : 2.
1st peal as Conductor.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 7 May 1966 in 3h 15 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5040 Boston Surprise Royal
1 Valerie Meadows
2 Gordon A Halls
3 David J Marshall
4 Derek P Jones
5 Peter Humphrey
6 George A Dawson
7 Richard Inglis
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 David W Friend (C)
10 Harold Taylor
1st peal : 1.
No Composer given.

Derby Diocesan Association
Bolsover, Derbyshire
St Mary and St Laurence
Friday, 13 May 1966 in 2h 50 (14–3–1 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John E Burton
1 Herbert T Rooke
2 Edward G Mould
3 Linda D Shaw
4 Dennis Cooper
5 Robert M Chambers
6 David G Barnes
7 Harold Wagstaffe
8 Alan R Keller (C)
1st peal 1st attempt : 3.
1st peal inside : 6.
Rung on the eve of the wedding of Miss Diane Turner, a local ringer, and Mr John Tranter.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 15 May 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
Plain & Little
1 Susan Kilbourn
2 Leah Hopkin
3 Bill Barwell
4 John Harvey
5 Alec Humphrey
6 David Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Denby, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 May 1966 in 3h (9–3–20 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, London Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob.
1 Joseph C Woolley
2 John S Dean
3 Gordon A Halls
4 Sampson Walklate
5 Harold Taylor
6 David W Friend (C)
Rung for Ascension Day.

Derby Diocesan Association
Spondon, Derbyshire
105 Nottingham Road
Tuesday, 24 May 1966 in 2h 32 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1–2 Kevin A Betesta
3–4 Alfred Mould
5–6 Jack Bailey
7–8 David K Walklate (C)
Rung as a compliment to Mr and Mrs J Bailey on the occasion of their 40th wedding anniversary.

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Thursday, 26 May 1966 in 2h 46 (8–2–24 in A♭)
5040 Minor (3m)
: 3 extents Plain B; 2 Kent TB, Oxford TB)
1 Dennis J Murfin
2 Valerie Meadows
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 Clive A Thrower
5 Douglas Derbyshire
6 A Colin Banton (C)
1st peal in 3 Minor methods : 1, 4 and 5.
1st inside at 1st attempt : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 May 1966 in 3h 7 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Arr. David K Walklate
1 Felicity A Kelly
2 Jack Bailey
3 Geoffrey Bridges
4 Reginald J Wallis
5 David K Walklate (C)
6 Kevin A Betesta
7 Clive W Longden
8 Richard Stevenson
1st peal : 1 and 8.
1st of Bob Triples : 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7.
25th peal : 6.
Rung in memory of the father of John Whiting, a local ringer, who died the week previous.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 June 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandra Jacklin
2 Stella Browne
3 Charles Geary
4 C Geoffrey Browne
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 John Harvey

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 June 1966 in 2h 58 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by 17 course block reduced
1 Reginald J Wallis
2 Geoffrey Bridges
3 Kevin A Betesta
4 John S Dean
5 Jack Bailey
6 Clive A Thrower
7 David K Walklate (C)
8 David W Friend
1st peal in the method : 1, 3, 4 and 6.
1st of Surprise : 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Matlock, Derbyshire
St Giles
Friday, 17 June 1966 in 2h 49 (14–0–0 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Minnie I Foskett
2 Donald G Clift
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 Peter D Taylor
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Burley P Morris
7 Richard A G Ingis
8 David J Llewellyn (C)
1st peal of Plain Bob Major : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
St Michael and All Angels
Monday, 20 June 1966 in 2h 52 (10–2–1 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Court Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob.
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 Joyce Chadwick
3 John V Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 Ivan Barlow
6 Denis R Carlisle (C)
1st peal away from the treble : 2

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Saturday, 25 June 1966 in 2h 55 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5168 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Armiger Trollope
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 John V Chadwick
3 George E Futers
4 Robert J Tanner
5 Kevin A Betesta
6 Geoffrey Bridges
7 David K Walklate (C)
8 Denis R Carlisle
1st on 8 bells : 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Staveley, Derbyshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 25 June 1966 in 3h 13 (17–2–17 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John E Burton
1 Frederick A Adams
2 Marjorie Yarnold
3 Malcolm P Phipps (C)
4 Verena Simpson
5 John Arthur Ford
6 Timothy Wylie
7 John D Arkwell
8 Edward G Mould
1st peal attempt : 2.
1st of Major : 7.
Rung at the Rector's request to mark the 100th anniversary of the centenary of the restoration of the church.
Also a birthday compliment to the ringer of the second.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 26 June 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Ivy Simpson
2 Leah Hopkin
3 Nita West
4 William E Simpson
5 Bill Barwell
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 David Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Thursday, 30 June 1966 (10–1–16 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fred Ward
2 Sandra Jacklin
3 C Geoffrey Browne
4 David Marshall
5 Alec Humphrey (C)
6 Claude Beswick

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 6 July 1966 in 2h 51 (15–2–2 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans Arr. Sir A P Heywood
1 Ronald H Bullen
2 George H Paulson
3 Ann M Smith
4 T Felicity Webber
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Burley P Morris
7 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
8 Tony Laughton
1st peal : 3.
1st of Triples : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 3 August 1966 in 2h 57 (15–2–2 in F)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Hughes
1 Ernest Paulson
2 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
3 Ann M Smith
4 Ronald H Bullen
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Peter D Taylor
7 George H Paulson
8 Burley P Morris
1st peal of Major : 3.
A golden wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs George H Paulson.

Derby Diocesan Association
Etwall, Derbyshire
St Helen
Thursday, 4 August 1966 in 2h 45 (8–2–24 in A♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, Double Ccourt Bob, Double Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, St Clement's Court Bob.
1 John A Dodd
2 Michael A Willis
3 Sampson Walklate
4 Peter Marriott
5 Gordon A Halls
6 David W Friend (C)
Rung with best wishes to Mr John Murfin and Miss Noreen Wickham, both ringers at this tower, who were married at this church on August 6th, 1966.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 18 August 1966 in 3h 8 (17–0–9 in E)
5184 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by Edward C Gobey
1 Girling Rigby
2 Joyce Chadwick
3 John V Chadwick
4 John Moore
5 Ivan Barlow
6 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Edward F Gobey
Rung as a compliment to the granddaughter of the tenor ringer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Risley, Derbyshire
85 Derby Road
Thursday, 25 August 1966 in 2h (16)
5040 Minor (5m)
3 extents Plain Bob; 1 extent each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements Court Bob.
1–2 Denis R Carlisle
3–4 Gordon A Halls
5–6 David J Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Spondon, Derbyshire
105 Nottingham Road
Friday, 2 September 1966 in 2h 25 (14)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1–2 Kevin A Betesta
3–4 Alfred Mould
5–6 Jack Bailey
7–8 David K Walklate (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Spondon, Derbyshire
105 Nottingham Road
Friday, 9 September 1966 in 2h 35 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Nichol
1–2 Kevin A Betesta
3–4 Alfred Mould
5–6 Jack Bailey
7–8 David K Walklate (C)
1st of Treble Bob on handbells : 1-2, 5-6 and 7-8.
1st of Treble Bob Major in hand for the Association.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 September 1966 in 2h 43 (9–3–4 in G)
5024 Trent Surprise Major
Composed by Charles J Sedgeley
1 Alec Humphrey
2 David W Friend
3 Denis R Carlisle
4 David W Parkin
5 Edmund Shuttleworth
6 Richard A G Ingis
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David J Marshall
1st peal in the method.
Trent Surprise Major : -3-4-5-6-4-345-6-5 le 12.

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 14 September 1966 in 2h 53 (15–2–2 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by C D P Davies (5 part)
1 George H Paulson
2 Rev R D StJohn Smith (C)
3 Burley P Morris
4 Herbert E Taylor
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Ronald H Bullen
8 Ernest Paulson
1st peal in the method : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
Ilkeston, Derbyshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 22 September 1966 in 2h 48 (17–0–9 in E)
5024 Erewash Surprise Major
Composed by George Freebrey
1 David W Friend
2 Denis R Carlisle
3 Clive A Thrower
4 T Felicity Webber
5 Edward F Gobey
6 Edmund Shuttleworth
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Richard A G Ingis
1st peal in the method.
Erewash Surprise Major : -3-4-5-6-2-25-34-1 le 12.
Rung in the occasion of the ordination to the priesthood of the Rev F D Bedford in Derby Cathedral.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Thursday, 29 September 1966 in 2h 48 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5184 Mapperley Surprise Major
Composed by Edmund Shuttleworth
1 John V Chadwick
2 T Felicity Webber
3 Edward F Gobey
4 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Edmund Shuttleworth
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 Denis R Carlisle
1st peal in the method.
Mapperley Surprise Major : -3-4-5-6-34-345-34-1 le 12.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 October 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sheila Marshall
2 Nita West
3 Ivy Simpson
4 David Marshall (C)
5 William E Simpson
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 Reg Newsum

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 8 October 1966 in 3h 13 (12–1–5 in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Vivienne M Rigby
2 B Gillian Schofield
3 Diana M Chapman
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 David W Friend
6 Robert C Kippin (C)
7 Roderick W Pipe
8 Peter Bridle

Derby Diocesan Association
Ashover, Derbyshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 October 1966 in 3h 21 (18–0–10 in E)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1600 London; 1280 Rutland; 640 Bristol; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire: 110 com.
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Vivienne M Rigby
2 Diana M Chapman
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 B Gillian Schofield
5 Roderick W Pipe (C)
6 Peter Bridle
7 Denis R Carlisle
8 Robert C Kippin

Derby Diocesan Association
Duffield, Derbyshire
St Alkmund
Thursday, 13 October 1966 in 3h 5 (17–2–11 in E)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by George Freebrey
1 Frederick W Stone
2 T Felicity Webber
3 Valerie Meadows
4 Edward F Gobey
5 Clive A Thrower
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
7 Malcolm P Phipps
8 Peter Marriott
9 Burley P Morris
10 David W Friend

Derby Diocesan Association
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Saturday, 15 October 1966 in 2h 57 (12–2–11 in F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Claud Beswick
2 Sandra Jacklin
3 Bernard Greasley
4 John A Greasley
5 Alec Humphrey
6 David J Marshall (C)
1st peal : 1 and 2.

Derby Diocesan Association
Dore, South Yorkshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 22 October 1966 in 2h 55 (11–0–24 in G)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John E Burton
1 John D Arkwell
2 Marjorie Yarnold
3 Royston Blackler
4 Jane B Blackler
5 Alan R Keller
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Malcolm P Phipps
8 Edward G Mould (C)
1st peal as Conductor.
Rung to welcome the gift of a nephew, Nigel Graham Bird, to the ringer of the seventh.

Derby Diocesan Association
Spondon, Derbyshire
105 Nottingham Road
Friday, 28 October 1966 in 2h 38 (12)
5056 Spliced Treble Bob Major (2m)
Oxford, Kent.
Composed by Thomas W Goodyer (Ilkeston var.)
1–2 Alfred Mould
3–4 David K Walklate (C)
5–6 Jack Bailey
7–8 Kevin A Betesta
1st of Spliced Treble Bob in hand by all the band and for the Association.
Rung as a welcome to Tracey Anne Dalton and Amanda Jane Leach.

Derby Diocesan Association
Fairfield, Derbyshire
St Peter
Saturday, 29 October 1966 in 2h 32 (12–0–10 in F♯)
5000 Little Bob Major
Composed by E H Lewis
1 F Martin Stanway
2 Henry Kirk
3 Gladys Richardson
4 Eric Ellison
5 Herbert E Taylor
6 Timothy Wylie
7 Alexander Richardson
8 Brian J Woodruffe (C)
Arranged as a compliment to Mr Isaac W Smith, a member of the local band, on completing 50 years as a Sunday service ringer.

Derby Diocesan Association
Clay Cross, Derbyshire
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 29 October 1966 in 2h 55 (8–2–16 in A)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Marjorie Yarnold
2 John D Arkwell
3 G Jasper Newman
4 Edward G Mould
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Malcolm P Phipps (C)
1st peal of Treble Bob Minor : 1, 2 and 3.
1st in the method : 4 and 5.
The Conductor's 100th peal and 1st in method as Conductor.
Rung half muffled in memory of those who lost their lives in the Aberfan disaster.

Derby Diocesan Association
Loughborough, Leicestershire
All Saints
Saturday, 5 November 1966 in 3h 23 (30–2–0 in D♭)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 John K Smith
2 Clive A Thrower
3 Gordon A Halls
4 John S Dean
5 Denis A Frith
6 Edmund Shuttleworth
7 Peter T Dale
8 Denis R Carlisle
9 Gordon H Lane
10 David W Friend (C)
1st peal of Surprise Royal : 2 and 4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Eckington, Derbyshire
St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 12 November 1966 in 3h (16–0–14 in E)
5088 Eckington Surprise Major
Composed by Frank Bennett
1 John W Morley
2 Burley P Morris
3 John K Smith
4 John S Dean
5 Denis R Carlisle
6 David W Parkin
7 Gordon A Halls (C)
8 David W Friend
1st peal in the method.
Eckington Surprise Major : -3-4-25-36-4-3.56-36.1 le 12.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breaston, Derbyshire
St Michael
Saturday, 19 November 1966 in 2h 35 (7–1–14 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 David W Parkin
2 Bernard Greasley
3 Linda Greasley
4 David W Camm
5 F Gordon Faulks
6 David J Marshall (C)
1st peal : 3.
1st peal of Minor : 5.

Derby Diocesan Association
West Hallam, Derbyshire
St Wilfrid of York
Saturday, 10 December 1966 in 2h 47 (9–1–6 in B♭)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 David J Marshall
2 Joyce Chadwick
3 John V Chadwick
4 Robert J Tanner
5 Girling Rigby
6 George E Futers
7 David W Parkin
8 Denis R Carlisle (C)
Rung to welcome the new Rector, the Rev J E Martin, instituted and inducted on December 8th, 1966.

Derby Diocesan Association
Risley, Derbyshire
85 Derby Road
Thursday, 15 December 1966 in 2h 20 (16)
5104 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Arr. David J Marshall
1–2 Denis R Carlisle
3–4 Gordon A Halls
5–6 David J Marshall (C)
7–8 David W Friend
1st Major in hand : 3-4.

Derby Diocesan Association
Sawley, Derbyshire
All Saints
Sunday, 18 December 1966 (9–3–4 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Sheila Marshall
2 Nita Marshall
3 Charles Geary
4 William E Simpson
5 Bill Barwell
6 John Harvey
7 Alec Humphrey
8 David Marshall (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Wednesday, 28 December 1966 (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Christine Browne
2 Anne Browne
3 Charles Geary
4 C Geoffrey Browne
5 Charles Slack
6 Alec Humphrey (C)
1st quarter 1,2 & 5

Derby Diocesan Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Wednesday, 28 December 1966 in 2h 57 (15–2–2 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Herbert E Taylor
2 Ann M Smith
3 Rev R D StJohn Smith
4 Ronald H Bullen
5 Timothy Wylie
6 Peter D Taylor
7 James H Pailing
8 Burley P Morris (C)
1st peal of Surprise Major : 2 and 5.
1st in method as Conductor.
Circled the tower : 1.

Derby Diocesan Association
Breadsall, Derbyshire
All Saints
Thursday, 29 December 1966 in 3h 10 (13–3–21 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Linda Greasley
2 Pamela Burton
3 John A Greasley
4 Jonathan D Roe
5 Bernard Greasley
6 Gordon A Halls (C)
Birthday compliment to John Greasley & farewell to Pamela Burton, who has gone to Cheltenham.

Derby Diocesan Association
Long Eaton, Derbyshire
St Laurence
Saturday, 31 December 1966 in 2h 41 (6–2–6 in B♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Arthur B Sheppard
2 Peter Church
3 George E Futers
4 David Stainsby
5 John V Chadwick
6 Christopher P Starbuck
7 Peter G Bellamy-Knights
8 Simon Humphrey (C)

Derby Diocesan Association
Derby, Derbyshire
Cathedral Church of All Saints
Saturday, 31 December 1966 in 3h 10 (19–0–1 in D♭)
5007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Sir Arthur P Heywood
1 David W Friend (C)
2 Joseph C Woolley
3 Gordon A Halls
4 George L Roobottom
5 John K Smith
6 Clive A Thrower
7 David W Parkin
8 Malcolm P Phipps
9 Harold Taylor
10 John B Stennitt