Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 33 matching performances.

Ladies Guild
Thriplow, Cambridgeshire
St George
Friday, 3 January 2014 (6 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Powell
2 JoAnne Rutter
3 Wendy Godden
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Janet Garnett
Jointly conducted by 3 and 5. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, as a 60th birthday compliment to Hugh Rathbone, brother of the ringer of the 3rd.

Ladies Guild
Duxford, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Friday, 3 January 2014 (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marina Warner
2 Ann Powell
3 Wendy Godden
4 JoAnne Rutter
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Felicity Webster
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, to congratulate our Ringing Master Betty Baines on being awarded an MBE in the New Year Honours List. First quarter inside: 2.

Ladies Guild
Gislingham, Suffolk
St Mary
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 44m (8–3–4)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire Doubles (600); Plain Bob Doubles (660)
1 Angela Packer
2 Jane Palmer
3 Pam Wakeling
4 Elisabeth Spry
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Delia Golding
Rung on the front 6 by a Ladies' Guild band, in celebration of the MBE awarded to Betty Baines in the New Year Honours 2014.

Ladies Guild
Stone-next-Dartford, Kent
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 12 January 2014 in 41m (8 )
1260 Mixed Doubles
240 Plain Bob Doubles, 1020 Grandsire Doubles
1 Isabel M Pearce
2 Sue Cameron (C)
3 Caroline Stockmann
4 Rebecca Stuttard
5 Helen Webb (C)
6 Karen Robinson
In celebration of Betty Baines of the Eastern District of the Ladies Guild on being awarded the MBE for services to bellringing in the 2014 New Year's Honours List
Jointly conducted by the 2 and 5
First attempt at conducting: 2
1st inside to Grandsire Doubles and first mixed doubles: 3

Ladies Guild
Hursley, Hampshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 January 2014
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Vicki Rowse
2 Val Williams
3 Polly Osborne
4 Judith Williamson
5 Patricia Davidson
6 Elizabeth E Davey
7 Christine R Hill (C)
8 Jen Churchill
Rung by members of Ladies Guild Southern District to celebrate award of MBE to Betty Baines (Ladies Guild, Eastern District) for services to bell ringing in Norfolk and North Suffolk.

Ladies Guild
Stisted, Essex
All Saints
Friday, 7 February 2014 (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Powell
2 Marina Warner
3 Wendy Godden
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Janice Spalding
1st minor: 1.

Ladies Guild
Pebmarsh, Essex
St John the Baptist
Friday, 7 February 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Powell
2 Marina Warner
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Wendy Godden
5 Janet Garnett
Jointly conducted by 3 and 5.

Ladies Guild
Coleorton, Leicestershire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 February 2014 in 44m (12cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Diane Moore
2 Janet Stevenson
3 Joan Bird
4 June Wright
5 Val Webb
6 Alison R Williams (C)
To celebrate the 10th anniversary of the East Midlands Branch of the Ladies Guild.
Also to congratulate Betty Baines (Eastern District) on her MBE

Ladies Guild
Sible Hedingham, Essex
St Peter
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 45m
1260 3m Doubles
Grandsire, Plain Bob Doubles, St Martin's Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Charmane May (C)
4 Anne Turner
5 Wendy Godden
6 Jo Elliott
First of 3 methods as (C).
Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Chelmsford Diocese.

Ladies Guild
Lockerley, Hampshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 21 February 2014
1260 Doubles (1p, 2m)
60 Stedman, 480 Reverse Canterbury, 720 Plain Bob
1 Sue Spurling
2 Val Williams
3 Polly Osborne
4 Patricia Davidson (C)
5 Elizabeth E Davey
6 Mary Sterry
Rung by members of Ladies Guild Southern District in memory of Pam Bridger, a former member.

Ladies Guild
Westminster
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 48m (21 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth E Davey (Southern)
2 Caroline Stockmann (Kent)
3 Patricia Davidson (Southern)
4 Sue Cameron (Kent)
5 Rebecca Stuttard (Kent)
6 E Lesley Barclay (Kent)
7 Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
8 Helen Webb (Kent)
First inside to Triples: 2
In celebration of the life of Barbara Wright, Honorary Life Member of the Guild, who was called home to rest on 13th February 2014

Ladies Guild
Easton, Hampshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Wright
2 Elizabeth E Davey
3 Polly Osborne
4 Teresa Brown
5 Mary Sterry
6 Val Williams
Conducted in turn by 1,2,3,4,5.
Rung by members of Ladies Guild (Southern District) on International Women's Day

Ladies Guild
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Celia F Hughes-D'Aeth
2 Donna Jones
3 Barbara D Murray
4 Janet E Stockton
5 Jean Barnes (C)
6 Anne E Pettifor
Rung for Evensong on Mothering Sunday by a band of mothers, who between them have 8 daughters, 4 sons, 11 grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren.
Remembering Jean Kelly who rang with this band for many years, mother of Anne. Remembering Mary Madeley, mother of Janet, who died this day 2006.

Ladies Guild
Sible Hedingham, Essex
Thursday, 24 April 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ann Powell
2 Anne Turner
3 Charmane May
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Val Banwell
6 Janet Garnett (C)
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.
75th Quarter Peal - 3

Ladies Guild
Great Yeldham, Essex
Thursday, 24 April 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vicky de Vries
2 Margaret Roberts
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Lynda Lee
5 Janet Garnett
6 Val Banwell
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Eastern District.
Jointly conducted: 3 & 5

Ladies Guild
Minstead, Hampshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 30 April 2014
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 Val Williams
2 Joy Scanlan
3 Pat Davidson
4 Jen Churchill
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Judith Williamson
Rung by members of Southern District

Ladies Guild
Brockenhurst, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Wednesday, 30 April 2014
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Julie Hodkin
2 Val Williams
3 Pat Davidson (C)
4 Polly Osborne
5 Judith Williamson
6 Mary Sterry
Rung by members of Southern District

Ladies Guild
Westminster, Greater London
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 3 May 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Venn
2 Sue Cameron
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Susan Bailey
5 Helen Webb
6 Janet K Wyatt (C)
To celebrate the 20th anniversary of the ordination of women to the priesthood.

Ladies Guild
Thriplow, Cambridgeshire
St George
Saturday, 17 May 2014 (6 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Marina Warner
3 Carol Wilkinson
4 Vanessa Webster
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Jackie Latham
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Ladies Guild
Frinsted, Kent
St Dunstan
Sunday, 25 May 2014 in 44m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carolyn Dawson (CC Rep for Ladies Guild)
2 Helen Webb (CC Rep for Ladies Guild)
3 Wendy Godden (CC Rep for Essex Association)
4 Marilyn A Backhurst (Western District)
5 Sue Cameron (South Eastern District)
6 Janet K Wyatt (CC Rep for Ladies Guild) (C)
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild for Central Council weekend and in celebration of the life of "Great Uncle Harry" (Rev George H Mallory) who passed away on 20th May 2014 aged 99 - great uncle of Sue Cameron.

Ladies Guild
Matching, Essex
St Mary
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 2h 50 (7 cwt)
5040 Mixed Doubles (5m)
4 extents Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 6 extents St Simon's Bob, 5 extents St Martin's Bob, 17 extents Plain Bob, 10 extents Grandsire.
1 JoAnne Rutter
2 Carol Wilkinson
3 Wendy Godden
4 Marina Warner
5 Janet C Garnett (C)
6 Helen Webb
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Wendy Godden. Most methods in a peal: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5384.0695

Ladies Guild
Mollington, Oxfordshire
Friday, 13 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret Ingman
2 Linda Bullough
3 Kay Lucas
4 Jackie Latham (C)
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Lesley Steed
Ring by past and present officers of the Ladies' Guild before the AGM.

Ladies Guild
Hoghton, Lancashire
Holy Trinity
Sunday, 29 June 2014 (13)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane M Williams
2 Jan Reeves
3 Elizabeth G Turner
4 Jean Barnes (C)
5 Barbara D Murray
6 Viv Willmott
7 Dawn R Neville
8 Charlotte A Ferguson
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild NW District to celebrate the ordination of our District Treasurer Anne E Pettifor this day at Carlisle Cathedral.

Ladies Guild
Froxfield, Hampshire
St Peter
Saturday, 26 July 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Polly Osborne
2 Val Williams
3 Teresa Brown (C)
4 Elizabeth E Davey
5 Judith Williamson
6 Carol Higgins
Rung by members of the Southern District

Ladies Guild
Felsted, Essex
Holy Cross
Monday, 28 July 2014 in 44m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Jo Elliott
3 Charmane May (C)
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 David Learmonth
6 Ken Elliott

Ladies Guild
Lodsworth, Sussex
St Peter
Friday, 29 August 2014 in 40m (6)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Karen Robinson (South Eastern)
2 Lesley Barclay (South Eastern)
3 Pat Davidson (Southern)
4 Vicki Rowse (Southern)
5 Judith Williamson (Southern) (C)

Ladies Guild
Burrington, Somerset
Saturday, 30 August 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Carolyn Dawson
2 Christine Andrew
3 Kaitlin Jarvis
4 Brenda Arscott
5 Janet K Wyatt (C)
6 Elizabeth Davey
To celebrate the award of Ladies Guild Young Ringer of the Year to Kaitlin Jarvis, presented by The Dorothy L Sayers Society

Ladies Guild
Great Cheverell, Wiltshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 October 2014 (11cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Judith Williamson
2 Julia Russell
3 Joy Scanlan
4 Polly Osborne
5 Patricia Davidson (C)
6 Mary Sterry
1st inside, 2.
Rung by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild following a training morning.

Ladies Guild
Westminster
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 48m (21 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Michael Stuttard (Associated Laddie)
2 Caroline Stockmann (South Eastern)
3 Carol Wilkinson (Eastern)
4 Rebecca Stuttard (South Eastern)
5 Elizabeth E Davey (Southern)
6 Susan Bailey (South Eastern)
7 Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
8 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
Rung on the back 8 by members of the Ladies Guild and an Associated Laddie.
82nd birthday compliment to Anita Stockmann, mother of Caroline. Remembering Eunice Starling, mother of Liz Davey.

Ladies Guild
Westminster
St Clement Danes
Saturday, 15 November 2014 in 42m (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Gill Wilson (Southern)
2 Yvonne Cooper (South Eastern)
3 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
4 Elizabeth E Davey (Southern)
5 Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
6 Susan Bailey (South Eastern)
Rung in the front 6.
With thanks to Alan Taylor for all his encouragement to the Ladies Guild in ringing at St Clement Danes.
First quarter peal for the Ladies Guild: 1 and 2

Ladies Guild
Brockenhurst, Hampshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 6 December 2014 in 41m (4cwt)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Mary Sterry
2 Patricia Davidson (C)
3 Julie Hodkin
4 Polly Osborne
5 Rosemary Rogers
6 Louise Gay
Rung by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild on the the Feast of St Nicholas

Ladies Guild
Lockerley, Hampshire
St John the Evangelist
Friday, 12 December 2014 in 39m (12cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles
1 Vicki Rowse
2 Louise Gay
3 Polly Osborne
4 Patricia Davidson (C)
5 Mary Melbourne
6 Joy Scanlan
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District to welcome Finley Jack Bennett, grandson of 4.
1st in method, 2 and 3.

Ladies Guild
West Wratting, Cambridgeshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 December 2014 (7 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Marina Warner
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Ann Powell
4 Carol Wilkinson
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Linda Bullough
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, in memory of Jenny Pell. 1st in m: 3.