Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 108 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 1 January 2014 (6–2–10)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Charlotte Smith
2 Jessica Sawyers
3 Sue Silver
4 Anthony Smith (C)
5 Christine Williams
6 David Kemp
Remembering Bob Wood, who rang a peal here on Saturday 28 December 2013.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Friday, 3 January 2014 in 43m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Ann Desics
4 Susan J Matthews
5 Michael J Matthews
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
Fondly remembering Robert Wood who learned to ring on these bells and regularly supported the ringing here. He will be greatly missed.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Friday, 3 January 2014 in 42m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christopher Hartley
2 Jennifer S Thompson
3 Rosemary A Maddocks
4 Sarah-Louise Ward
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
In fond and affectionate memory of Robert P Wood (Woody) who very sadly passed away unexpectedly on 31 Dec 2013. Rung by some old friends. (2 of 61 - 2)

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 January 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Howard Collings
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Peter Phillips
6 Ruth Betts
7 Brian Foley
8 Bob Tregillus
In celebration for the life of Robert (Bob) Wood
Donation: £4-00

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 2h 47 (10.0.6)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen Ivin
1 D Graham Hall
2 Martyn J Marriott
3 Mary E Hall
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Russell A Brown
8 Frank W Rivett (C)
Rung in memory of Anne Izzard and Robert P Wood RIP
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 January 2014 in 2h 40 (6–2–10)
5040 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by James Clatworthy
1 Clare Francis
2 Christine A Williams
3 Martin Major
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 Vernon Green
6 Linda M Garton
7 Anthony H Smith
8 Charlotte M Smith
First peal on eight bells - 1
Remembering our friend Robert P (Bob) Wood, who rang his last peal on these bells on December 28, 2013.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 12 January 2014
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jenny Thompson
2 Derek Hammond
3 Dorothy Kirby
4 Maureen Hall
5 Martin Heaslip
6 Robert Jones (C)
Rung for Evensong, and in memory of Robert P Wood.

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Sunday, 19 January 2014 in 53m
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 John Emmett
2 Lyndsey B Brett
3 Rebecca Smith
4 Elizabeth Pawley
5 Simon J O Head
6 Robert Tregillus
7 Jonathan Pawley (C)
8 Nicholas H Brett
First in method: 3 & 4
First quarter inside: 4

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 20 January 2014 in 2h 53 (14 cwt)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Christine A Williams
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Martin Major
5 D Graham Hall
6 Peter V Rogers
7 Philip R Jewell
8 Richard A Horne
Rung in memory of Robert P Wood, who rang several peals in this tower and Florence Emery who was a long time Sunday School Teacher and servant of this Church.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Wednesday, 22 January 2014 in 44m (10–2–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Helen M De-Matteis
3 Bob Churchill (C)
4 Dean R G De-Matteis
5 Richard Lanyon-Hogg
6 Ron Battams
First Quarter, First attempt 4..

Bedfordshire Association
Sherborne, Dorset
Abbey Church of St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 4h 6 (46–0–5)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin (no.14)
1 Linda M Garton
2 Paul J Pascoe
3 Russell A Brown
4 Peter J Waterfield
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Daniel Jones
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Nicholas D Brown
Remembering Robert P Wood who was very much looking forward to ringing in this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 January 2014 in 40m (13–1–18)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Guy Scott
2 Clarrie Scott
3 Alan Smith
4 Kate Scott
5 Charlotte Smith
6 Alice Scott
7 Anthony Smith (C)
8 James Eggleston
First quarter "inside": 2
Rung for Clarrie in anticipation of the anniversary of her birth, 129 hours 24 mins after the conclusion of this quarter, (approx.)

Bedfordshire Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 26 January 2014 in 2h 47 (13¼)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9m: 640 Adelaide; 608 Superlative; 576 London; 544 Bristol, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland; 512 Brighton, Cambridge. 141 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Rosemary H Buckle
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Richard I Allton (C)
In memory of Robert P Wood.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 January 2014 in 2h 45 (10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
9m: 640 Adelaide; 608 Superlative; 576 London; 544 Bristol, Lindum, Pudsey, Rutland; 512 Brighton, Cambridge. 141 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Rosemary H Buckle
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Richard I Allton (C)
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 5364.0161

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 January 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Howard Collings
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 John Emmett
6 Gary Reading
7 Bob Tregillus
8 Ron Battams
We are rejoicing in Ruth Betts walking out of a serious car accident intact and able to ring in future.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 7 February 2014 (6–2–10)
1250 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Susan M Silver
2 Christine A Williams
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Susan J Melvin
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Vernon Green
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Philippa M Whittington
1st in m - 4
Wishing James Eggleston a Happy Birthday!
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (11–3–03)
1260 Plain Minor (6 Methods)
Reverse Bob; Double Court; Double Bob; Plain Bob; Double Oxford; St Clements;
1 Philippa Whittington
2 Teresa Brown
3 Anthony Smith (C)
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Frank Rivett
6 Russell Brown
1st spliced plain minor - 2
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (11–3–03)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liz McCartney
2 Susan Silver
3 Philippa Whittington
4 Alan Smith
5 Colin McCartney
6 Frank Rivett (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (14–2–00)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Charlotte Smith
2 Christine Williams
3 Philippa Whittington
4 Beth Overfield
5 Frank Rivett
6 Anthony Smith (C)
7 Philip Jewell
8 Russell Brown
1st in M - 4
With Congratulations to Dr Robert Thorne and Dr Katharine Cox, who were married on 15th December 2013 at West Blatchington (Nr Brighton).
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (6–3–05)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine A Williams
2 Barbara Beard
3 Emily Welham
4 Jason Pillar
5 Susan M Silver (C)
6 Clive Welham
1st attempt 3 & 6
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (10–0–06)
1280 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Christine Williams
2 Teresa Brown
3 Anthony Smith
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Susan Silver
6 Philippa Whittington
7 Russell Brown
8 Frank Rivett (C)
1st in m 2 & 5
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrews
Saturday, 8 February 2014 (13–1–18)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Siân Harris
2 Anthony Smith
3 Kate Scott
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Alan Smith
6 Alice Scott (C)
7 James Eggleston
8 Philip Jewell
1st Major -1
1st as Conductor
Rung for the 95th Birthday of Phyllis Dominey, a faithful member of this Church
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 February 2014 (6–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine A Williams
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Susan M Silver (C)
4 John P Loveless
5 David I Bartlett
6 Anthony H Smith

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 February 2014 (6–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Linda Bryant
2 Linda M Garton
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 Christine A Williams
6 Susan M Silver
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Barrie Glenn
1st on 8 - 1 & 8
A Biggleswade District "first" QP

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 9 February 2014
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jenny Thompson
2 Pam Bailey
3 Dorothy Kirby
4 James Saunders
5 Jim Hills
6 Robert Jones (C)
7 Derek Hammond
8 Alex Nash
First in method: 3
Rung before Evensong

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James
Sunday, 16 February 2014 in 50m (6cwt)
1440 Norwich Surprise Minor
Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Barbara Fraser
3 Vernon Green
4 Christine A Williams
5 Christopher Catlin
6 Simon N Stranks (C)
Rung to mark the dedication of a new home communion set in memory of Dora Brazier at the morning service. First of Norwich 2, First as conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
Potton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 February 2014 in 39m (8 cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Clarrie Scott
2 Kate Scott
3 Charlotte Smith
4 Alice Scott
5 Anthony Smith (C)
6 Philip Jewell
First of Treble Bob : 1
First of minor: 4
A late addition to the Biggleswade District quarter peal weekend.

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 February 2014 in 2h 57 (11)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 1152 Rutland, 1056 Cambridge, 864 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, 576 Pudsey, Superlative. 140com.
Composed by Murray Coleman
1 Roy V Webb
2 D Graham Hall
3 J Richard Hough
4 Jane K A Hough
5 James R B Saunders
6 Vernon Green
7 Mark G Lloyd
8 Richard Castledine (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Sunday, 23 February 2014 (9–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Natalie E Brett
2 Sammi L Brett
3 Janesse Cornfoot
4 Nicholas H Brett
5 Simon J O Head
6 Lyndsey B Brett (C)
First in method 3
First in method as conductor
Rung in remembrance of Neil Devlin of Leighton Buzzard

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 2h 35 (6½)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 576 Rutland; 544 Chesterfield, Pudsey; 512 Adelaide, Cambridge, Lindum; 480 Brighton, London; 448 Superlative; 416 Bristol. 135 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Rosemary H Buckle
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
750th peal as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5368.0259

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 23 February 2014 in 3h 20 (28–3–6)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Peter Border
1 Susan E Marsden
2 Peter V Rogers
3 Craig P Homewood
4 James K Eggleston
5 Colin Aked
6 James R B Saunders
7 James M Hills
8 Jeremy Piron
9 Stephen H Stanford
10 Michael G Purday (C)
Arranged and rung in thanksgiving for the life of Robert P Wood.
Ringing World page reference: 5373.0389

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 24 February 2014 in 2h 49 (10)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 576 Rutland; 544 Chesterfield, Pudsey; 512 Adelaide, Cambridge, Lindum; 480 Brighton, London; 448 Superlative; 416 Bristol. 135 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Rosemary H Buckle
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Margaret Whiteley
8 Richard I Allton (C)
A 90th birthday compliment to Tony Tobitt of this parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 March 2014 in 2h 52 (10–0–6)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by B E Whiting/SABRE
1 Linda M Garton
2 Simon A Rudd (C)
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Vernon Green
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Russell A Brown
7 Rosalind J Keech
8 Frank W Rivett
Rung to celebrate the 80th Birthday of Stanley Ashton, Tower Captain at this tower for 23 years.
1,000th peal, 6.
Circled the tower, 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5370.0313

Bedfordshire Association
Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 March 2014 (15–2–6)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Lyndsey B Brett
2 Sammi L Brett
3 B Douglas Hird
4 Natalie E Brett
5 Nicholas H Brett
6 Simon J O Head
7 Alan J Marchbank
8 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
Dedicated to Mrs Mary Jenkins to celebrate her 90th birthday
First in method: 2 and 4

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
SS Mary and Helena
Saturday, 8 March 2014 (9)
1440 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 Jennifer S Thompson
3 Dorothy Kirby
4 Ann Desics
5 Jim Hills
6 Derek A Hammond (C)
Rung during Bedford District QP week

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 8 March 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam M Bailey
2 Barbara Woplin
3 Robert W Jones
4 James Saunders
5 Alex Nash (C)
6 James M Hills
Rung in District QP Week

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 March 2014 in 44m (5–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gareth Burrows
2 Melissa Nash
3 Lisa Adams
4 Barbara Woplin
5 David Heaslip
6 Alex Nash (C)
1st Minor: 2. Rung in District QP week.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 March 2014 in 49m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Bob Tregillus
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Brian Foley
6 Graham Bartholemew
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Ron Battams

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 14 March 2014 in 2h 39 (6–2–10)
5024 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by Anthony J Cox
1 Trevor W Groom
2 Christine A Williams
3 Linda M Garton
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Anthony H Smith
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Phillip S George
First in method - 2
Ringing World page reference: 5371.0337

Bedfordshire Association
Aspley Guise
St Botolph
Saturday, 15 March 2014 in 45m (10½)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Elizaseth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill (C)
3 Bob Tregillus
4 Dean R G De-Matteis
5 Ron Battams
6 Helen M De-Matteis
First in method and 14th birthday compliment to 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Sunday, 16 March 2014 (9–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lily Sharpe
2 Rose Nightingale
3 Lyndsey B Brett
4 Nicholas H Brett
5 Simon J O Head (C)
6 Robert J Deeley
First Quarter Peal 1

Bedfordshire Association
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Monday, 24 March 2014 in 2h 44 (9½)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
11m: 640 Rutland; 576 Superlative; 480 Cambridge; 448 Chesterfield, Eccleston, Lindum, Pudsey; 416 Adelaide, London; 384 Brighton; 320 Bristol. 146 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Murray A Coleman
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5372.0361

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Peter de Merton
Saturday, 29 March 2014 (12 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Lynn Goodwin
2 Lorraine Andrews
3 Ann Desics
4 Martin Goodwin
5 Andrew Dennison
6 Roger Framp (C)
First in method: 4, Belated 60th birthday compliment: 2, For Mothering Sunday

Bedfordshire Association
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 March 2014 in 47m (13–1–24)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen Morgan
2 Graham A Proctor
3 Angela Blackburn
4 Barry R Eglesfield
5 Richard A Horne
6 Roy Woodruff (C)
Congratulations to Michael and Dorinda Pearson married this day in this church 50 years ago.

Bedfordshire Association
Marsworth, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 (10–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert J Deeley
2 Ruth Monks
3 Rose Nightingale (C)
4 Adrian Roberts
5 Richard Booth
6 Gaye Soule
To celebrate this team's recent success in the Luton District Rounds Cup Striking Competition, and to congratulate the new band at Eaton Bray who have learnt to ring over the past 7 months.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 April 2014 in 53m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Booth
2 Howard Collings
3 Roy Woodruff
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 John Emmett
7 Brian Foley
8 Ron Battams

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 15 April 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Howard Collings
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roy Woodruff (C)
8 Ron Battams
Rung following the Service for the life of Keith Arthur Emmett Snr.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Friday, 18 April 2014 in 43m (9)
1260 Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Ann Desics
4 Jennifer S Thompson
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
Rung half-muffled following the Good Friday morning service.

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 (10 cwt)
360 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Jean Heaslip
2 Ann Desics
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Peter Blunt
5 Andrew Dennison
6 Roger Framp (C)
Rung at the end of practice for St George's day

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Wednesday, 23 April 2014 (10 cwt)
360 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jean Heaslip
2 Ann Desics
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Andrew Dennison
5 Roger Framp (C)
6 Gale Bevan
Rung before practice for St George's Day
Longest length - 6

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 24 April 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Bob Tregillus
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Ruth Betts
6 Peter Phillips
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Ron Battams
In celebration for the life of Dorothy, aged 96, Mother of 6

Bedfordshire Association
Toddington, bedfordshire
St George
Saturday, 26 April 2014 in 44m (22)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 John Pask
2 Vicky Holburn
3 Ruth Betts
4 Peter Boon (C)
5 Cameron White-Spunner
6 Dean R G De-Matteis
To Commemorate St George's Day

Bedfordshire Association
Stanbridge, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 2 May 2014 in 43m (9–0–15)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gaye Soule
2 Adrian Roberts
3 Rose Nightingale (C)
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Richard Booth
6 Robert J Deeley
With get well wishes to George Bunker, Stanbridge resident and cousin of the treble ringer. This also completes her "Learning the Ropes" Level 3 just 8 months after starting ringing.

Bedfordshire Association
Turvey, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 May 2014 in 3h 1 (19)
5088 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Jonathan P Tallis
2 Robert W Jones
3 Rosemary K Hemmings
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Nicholas K Allsopp
6 Ian N Robinson
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 Michael Chester (C)
1,000th peal of Major: 8.
Ringing World page reference: 5381.0613

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 8 May 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Bob Churchill
4 Ruth Betts
5 Terry Page
6 Gary Reading
7 John Emmett
8 Brian Foley (C)
6. First in method

Bedfordshire Association
Castor, Cambridgeshire
St Kyneburgha
Thursday, 8 May 2014 in 2h 44 (10–0–9)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Judith M Rogers
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Susan J Melvin
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Robin H Rogers
7 Richard A Horne
8 Frank W Rivett
Rung as part of Sue's 50th birthday celebrations.
First peal in the method: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5380.0589

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 May 2014 in 3h 9 (17)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Melvyn Potts
2 David A Potts
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 David I Stanford
6 Timothy M D Stanford
7 Richard A Horne
8 Jonathan R Pawley
9 Andrew M Keech (C)
10 Stephen H Stanford
First on 10: 6
Dedicated to the memory of Anne Izzard and Robert Wood, ringers at this tower.
Also in memory of Canon Kenneth Habermehl, Vicar here 1965-1987.
Ringing World page reference: 5379.0565

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Sunday, 11 May 2014
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sheila Richardson
2 Ann Desics
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Dorothy Kirby
5 Peter Blunt (C)
6 Gale Bevan
For Evensong and to celebrate the Baptism of Poppy Anastasia Schaffer -
Grand-daughter of 6
1st Quarter - 6

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 May 2014 in 51m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Ruth Betts
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Brian Foley
6 Peter Phillips
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Bob Tregillus
Rung on a nice summers day

Bedfordshire Association
Marsworth, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Friday, 16 May 2014 in 46m (10–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Thomas Monks
2 Lyndsey B Brett
3 Rose Nightingale
4 Adrian Roberts
5 Richard Booth
6 Nicholas H Brett (C)
First in minor: 4, who dedicates this quarter to the new Eaton Bray team and all those who have helped train them.

Bedfordshire Association
Mentmore, Buckinghamshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 May 2014 in 43m (8–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Thomas Monks
2 Sammi L Brett
3 Natalie E Brett (C)
4 Lyndsey B Brett
5 Nicholas H Brett
Rung for Ascension Day
First Quarter as Conductor 3

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Thursday, 29 May 2014 in 50m (18–2–12)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Roger Powell
4 Roy Woodruff
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Simon Head
7 Brian Foley
8 Roderic K Bickerton
To celebrate the birth of Tate William Bailey, first Grandchild to Anne and Brian Foley.
20th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Elizabeth and Bob Churchill.

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Sunday, 1 June 2014 in 42m (9–3–3)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicholas H Brett
2 Kevin Pughe
3 Ruth Monks
4 Robert Tregillus
5 Peter K Phillips
6 Simon J O Head
7 Lyndsey B Brett (C)
8 Barry Eglesfield
First in method as conductor 7
First in method 3

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Sunday, 8 June 2014 (9–3–3)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Sammi L Brett
2 Natalie E Brett
3 Alan R Masters
4 Lyndsey B Brett
5 Nicholas H Brett (C)
6 Sam Pearce
First as tenor behind.
Congratulations to Sam Pearce on completing ITTS level 3.
Rung on the front six of eight as the tenor proved to be too much for 11 year old Sam

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 8 June 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Maureen Hall
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Robert W Jones
4 Martin Heaslip
5 Stephen R Hare
6 Derek A Hammond (C)
Rung for Evensong and in memory of Brian L Crisp (Dick) a ringer at Bromham for the last 25 years.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 June 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Peter Phillips
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Renny Thomas
70th Birthday compliment to Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 June 2014 in 51m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Nick Read
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Lyndsey Brett
7 Brian Foley
8 Ron Battams

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 July 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 Nick Read
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 John Emmett
7 Brian Foley
8 Ron Battams
Congratulations to the Bedfordshire Young Ringers who retained the Whitechapel Trophy in the RWNYC in Worcester on the 5th July.
Donation: £4-00

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Sunday, 13 July 2014 (9–0–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Cathy Olphin
2 Anthony Smith (C)
3 Yvonne Humberstone
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Sue Silver
6 Christine Williams
1st Attempt - Treble
A Biggleswade District "Celebrate 100" Quarter Peal.
Also to mark the 30th Anniversary of The Rev'd Frank Coleman's Ordination

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 13 July 2014
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 Maureen Hall
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Martin Heaslip
5 Stephen R Hare
6 Robert W Jones (C)
7 Robert Gornall
Rung for Evensong and to celebrate the 80th birthday of Mr Derek A Hammond.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 17 July 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Ruth Betts
4 Howard Collings
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Nick Brett
80th Birthday compliment to Howard Collings.
70th Birthday compliment to Brian Foley
1500th quarter peal for Bob Tregillus
50th Birthday compliment to David Watkin, elder son of 2

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Paul
Sunday, 20 July 2014 in 50m (28–3–6)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mark Spurgeon
2 Barbara Woplin
3 Margaret Horritt
4 Robert Jones
5 Owen Davis
6 William Stungo
7 Geoffery Horritt (C)
8 James Saunders
Rung to welcome Father Kevin Goss as Vicar of St. Paul's Church, Bedford

Bedfordshire Association
Stanbridge, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 25 July 2014 (9–0–15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rose Nightingale
2 Sammi L Brett
3 Bob Tregillus
4 Simon J O Head
5 Adrian Roberts
6 Nicholas H Brett (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Marsworth, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Saturday, 26 July 2014 (10–3–10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gaye Soule
2 Simon J O Head
3 Rose Nightingale
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Adrian Roberts
6 Nicholas H Brett (C)
With congratulations from the band to Eleanor and John who were married today in Kent. Eleanor's father (Bob Deeley) is a regular ringer at this tower.
First QP of minor: Gaye Soule

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 1 August 2014 in 2h 52 (14 cwt)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parkers 12 Part
1 Carol J Donnelly
2 Roy V Webb
3 Martin Major
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Phillip S George
7 Philip R Jewell
8 J Richard Castledine
Rung to mark the 200th anniversary of the village feast (paid for by Gentlemen and Farmers of the village) held on 1st August 1814 celebrating the exile of Napoleon.
Ringing World page reference: 5392.0894

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 August 2014 in 2h 47 (11)
5088 Bedfordshire Surprise Major
Composed by R D S Brown
1 John E Hearn
2 L Roy Woodruff
3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
4 Robert W Jones
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Ian N Robinson
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Michael Chester (C)
Rung to mark the centenary of the outbreak of World War I.
Ringing World page reference: 5390.0839

Bedfordshire Association
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 August 2014 in 2h 50 (9)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
12m: 544 Rutland; 512 Lindum; 480 Chesterfield, London; 448 Superlative; 416 Eccleston, Pudsey, Uppingham; 384 Brighton), Cambridge; 352 Adelaide; 320 Bristol. 153 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 John P Loveless
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
On the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of World War 1, remembering especially Charles S Faulkner, a member of this tower, who lost his life at the Battle of Loos.
Ringing World page reference: 5391.0866

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (13–1–18)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Guy Scott
2 Yvonne Humberstone
3 Clarrie Scott
4 Kate Scott
5 Christine Williams
6 Alice Scott
7 Anthony Smith (C)
8 James Eggleston
Rung, half muffled, to commemorate the outbreak of WWI and in memory of, Edmund Stratton, Harry Rowlett and Leonard Franklin, who were members of the band of ringers here after the bells were installed in 1912 and who lost their lives in the Great War.
First of Grandsire: 3 & 6

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 9 August 2014 (13–1–18)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Christine Williams
2 Fiona Day
3 Susan Silver (C)
4 Kate Scott
5 Alice Scott
6 Charlotte Smith
Rung, half muffled, to commemorate the outbreak of WWI and in memory of, Edmund Stratton, Harry Rowlett and Leonard Franklin, who were members of the band of ringers here after the bells were installed in 1912 and who lost their lives in the Great War.

Bedfordshire Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 in 38m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen M De-Matteis
2 Elizabeth Churchill
3 Bob Churchill (C)
4 Dean R G De-Matteis
5 Peter Boon
6 Ron Battams
To mark the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of World War I, and to remember all those who lost their lives in the conflict.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John Bapt
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vernon Green
2 Sally Creveul
3 Maureen Morey
4 Barbara Fraser
5 Sue Silver (C)
6 Christine Williams
Farewell compliment to the Rev Stephen Holroyd, leaving after 17 years in the Benefice.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James Gt
Sunday, 24 August 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vernon Green
2 Maureen Morey
3 Barbara Fraser
4 Chris Catlin
5 Simon Stranks (C)
6 David Adams
Rung as a farewell compliment to Rev. Stephen Holroyd prior to his last service in the United Benefice of Silsoe, Flitton and Pulloxhill.
1st QP - 6

Bedfordshire Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Saturday, 30 August 2014 in 37m (10½)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Helen M De-Matteis
2 Elizabeth Churchill
3 Ron Battams
4 Peter Boon
5 Bob Churchill (C)
6 Dean R G De-Matteis
For the 100th anniversary of the St Albans Diocese.
Birthday compliment for 1.

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 September 2014 (11–0–5)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Elizabeth A Pawley
2 Samantha L Brett
3 Lyndsey B Brett
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Jonathan R Pawley
6 Simon J O Head
7 Nicholas H Brett
8 Barry R Eglesfield (C)
First in method 2 & 4

Bedfordshire Association
Cople, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 10 September 2014 (8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Susan J Melvin
2 Barbara Beard
3 Yvonne Humberstone
4 Linda M Garton (C)
5 John P Loveless
6 Susan M Silver
Rung prior to the installation of the Revd Fiona Gibson as Vicar of Cople, Moggerhanger and Willington by the Bishop of Bedford. A 'Celebrate 100' quarter peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 September 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Howard Collings
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Roger Powell
7 Brian Foley
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Pirton, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 September 2014 (10–3–26)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 Robert J Deeley
2 Rose Nightingale
3 Adrian Roberts
4 Richard Booth
5 Simon J O Head (C)
First in method: 3

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Saturday, 27 September 2014
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by 10 different 120's & a 60
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Ann Desics
3 Lorraine C Andrews
4 Jennifer S Thompson
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
Rung prior to confirmation service conducted by the Bishop of Bedford.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Andrew
Sunday, 5 October 2014 in 43m (5–2–22)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jonathan Nash
2 Lisa Adams
3 Viki Evans
4 Melissa Nash
5 Alex Nash (C)
6 Philip Kino
For Harvest Festival Evensong and the church's celebration of the 10th anniversary of the church centre. 1: 1st Q at first attempt.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 6 October 2014 in 2h 44 (6–2–10)
5056 Dereham Surprise Major
Composed by Richard I Allton (No 884)
1 Martin Major
2 Christine A Williams
3 Philippa M Whittington
4 Anthony H Smith
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Peter J Blight
7 Phillip S George
8 Frank W Rivett
Ringing World page reference: 5399.1065

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Sunday, 12 October 2014 (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sheila Richardson
2 Dorothy Kirby
3 Richard Entwistle
4 Peter Blunt
5 Roger Framp (C)
6 Gale Bevan
Rung prior to Harvest Festival Evensong
75th Birthday - 5
45th Wedding Anniversary - 2
30th Wedding Anniversary - 6

Bedfordshire Association
St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 October 2014 in 47m (11½ cwt)
1320 St Albans Delight Minor
1 Philippa Whittington
2 Charlotte Smith
3 Anthony Smith (C)
4 Alan Smith
5 Frank Rivett
6 Alan Shepherd
Rung to celebrate the life of Elizabeth Moore, in whose memory a tree was planted in Stagenhoe Park, whilst the ringing was in progress.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 43m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by 10 Different 120s and 60
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Jennifer S Thompson
3 Melvyn J Potts
4 Robert W Jones
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
Rung half-muffled in remembrance during the wreath laying ceremony at the village war memorial following the morning service.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 44m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by 5 Different 120s and 60
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Jennifer S Thompson
4 Ann Desics
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
Rung half-muffled prior to the commemoration evensong for the departed. Especially remembering Robert P Wood.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 43m (6–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Francis
2 Linda M Garton
3 Clare Francis
4 Christine A Williams
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Susan M Silver
First quarter peal - 1
Rung on Remembrance Sunday to commemorate the centenary of the First World War.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 43m (6–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kirsty Davison
2 Linda M Garton
3 Susan M Silver
4 Christine A Williams
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Jenny Davison
First quarter peal - 1, 6
Rung on Remembrance Sunday to commemorate the centenary of the First World War.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Andrew
Sunday, 9 November 2014 in 45m (5–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Viki Evans
2 Barbara Woplin
3 Melissa Nash
4 David Heaslip
5 Alex Nash (C)
6 Richard Gallivan
Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 November 2014 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Elizabeth Churchill
2 Bob Churchill
3 John Emmett
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Peter Phillips
6 Roderic K Bickerton
7 Brian Foley (C)
8 Ron Battams
Best wishes to Judy Woodruff on her return home from hospital today

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 November 2014 in 49m (24–1–16)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Anne McIntyre
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Ann Birch
4 Howard Collings
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Alan M Shepherd (C)
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 30 November 2014 in 42m (9)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Ann Desics
5 Stephen H Stanford (C)
6 Richard J Hillson
Rung for evensong and in memory of Florence Annie Mallabar (nee Hyde) Aunt of (2) who passed away on 15th November 2014 aged 97.

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 6 December 2014 in 46m (13cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth J Overfield
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Martin Major
5 Alan S Smith
6 Peter M Overfield
To welcome the Rev'd Geoffrey Boult to the parish of Arlesey with Astwick, and to celebrate the restoration of the Tenor to working order.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 7 December 2014 in 44m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Lyndsey B Brett
3 Ann Desics
4 Christopher Hartley
5 Simon J O Head
6 Nicholas H Brett (C)
First of Minor inside - 4. Rung for Cluster Evensong

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 December 2014 in 47m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Churchill
2 Ruth Betts
3 Howard Collings
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Roger Powell
7 Brian Foley
8 John Emmett
Congratulations for the forthcoming marriage of Cerys Emmett and Stuart Rowcliffe
20 December 2014

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 December 2014 (13–1–18)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Prudence Moore
2 Christine Williams
3 Anthony Smith (C)
4 Paul Chandler
5 Charlotte Smith
6 James Eggleston
Longest Length: 1
Rung during the Nativity Tableaux on the nearby Market Square.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Monday, 29 December 2014
2014 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Barbara Beard
2 S H Sweeney
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Robert W Jones (C)
5 Martin Heaslip
6 P J S Albon
First Date Touch 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 30 December 2014 in 43m (14)
1250 Grandsire Triples
1 Jessica A Sawyer
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 David A Hope
4 Martin Major
5 Anthiny H Smith
6 J Richard Castledine
7 Philip R Jewell (C)
8 Clive G Smith
For Christmas and to welcome Annabel Bronwen, first child of Jo and Peter Beavan. First as Aunt - 1

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Wednesday, 31 December 2014
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Andrew J Spencer
4 David I Stanford
5 Richard A Horne
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
In fond memory of Robert Wood, a dear friend of this band and ringer from this tower, on the first anniversary of his death. Also for the passing of 2014.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Wednesday, 31 December 2014 in 3h 12 (22–3–18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (6 part)
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Robert W Jones
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Derek A Hammond
5 David I Stanford
6 Richard A Horne
7 Stephen H Stanford (C)
8 Robert Gornall
First Peal - 8
Specially arranged to congratulate Derek Hammond on his 80th birthday (30 June). Also a birthday compliment to Robert Gornall (today).
Ringing World page reference: 5412.0057