Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 129 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 1 January 2012 (6–2–10)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Clive Smith
2 Jessica Sawyers
3 Kate Scott
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Anthony Smith (C)
6 David Kemp
7 Sue Silver
8 Christine Williams
1st Grandsire Triples inside - 2
To welcome 2012

Bedfordshire Association
Felmersham, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 5 January 2012 in 45m (20cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Rodney Walker
2 Pam M Bailey
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Richard J Hillson
5 Derek A Hammond
6 Robert P Wood
7 Patrick JS Albon (C)
8 Ken Wildman
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Colin M Payne, tower captain at Felmersham for over 50 years

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 9 January 2012 (6–2–10)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4 Methods)
(Bristol, Cambridge, London, Superlative)
1 Linda M Garton
2 Christine A Williams
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Robert P Wood
7 Russell A Brown
8 Margaret Whiteley

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Vrgin
Thursday, 19 January 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ruth Betts
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Nick Read
4 Simon Head
5 Brian Foley
6 Bob Tregillus
7 Simon Head
8 Doug Hird (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Beds.
St Owen
Saturday, 21 January 2012 in 48m (22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Roger Framp
2 Sarah-Louise Ward
3 Adrienne P Sharp
4 Jenny Thompson
5 Andrew Dennison
6 Robert W Jones
7 Robert P Wood (C)
8 Graham T Ridgway
Rung by Bedford District committee members in memory of Colin M Payne.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen's
Sunday, 22 January 2012 in 52m (22cwt)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Maureen Hall
4 Alex Nash
5 Robert P Wood
6 Robert W Jones
7 Derek A Hammond
8 Martin J Whiteley (C)
Rung for Sunday Evensong
First in method: 3

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 23 January 2012 in 2h 45 (10)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
4m: 1728 London, 1152 Cambridge, Superlative, 1056 Bristol. 122 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Rosemary H Buckle
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Margaret Whiteley
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
700th tower for a peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5260.0161

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 26 January 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Richard Waddy
2 Nick Read
3 Carole Pullin
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Roger Powell
6 Roy Woodruff
7 Brian Foley (C)
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 28 January 2012 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
(10m: 576 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey; 512 each Glasgow, London, Rutland, Yorkshire; 480 each Bristol, Cambridge; 448 Superlative; 416 Belfast; 156 com, atw)
Composed by Graham A C John
1 Martin Major
2 Philippa M Whittington
3 David C Brown (C)
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Martin J Whiteley
6 Murray A Coleman
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Richard I Allton
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0185

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 2012 (7)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Linda Garton
2 Christine Williams
3 Alice Scott
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Anthony Smith (C)
6 John Loveless
7 Michael Dew
8 Michael Purday
First of Surprise "inside": 3
With best wishes to Clarrie Scott for her birthday on Monday.

Bedfordshire Association
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 29 January 2012 in 2h 48 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: Westminster, Norwich, London, York, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Robert P Wood
5 David Kemp (C)
6 Russell A Brown
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 30 January 2012 in 2h 46 (14cwt)
5088 Oakley Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morisson (No 4854)
1 James R B Saunders
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 John J Ford
4 Peter V Rogers
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Robert P Wood
8 Richard A Horne
Ringing World page reference: 5261.0185

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (11–0–02)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Susan Silver
2 Barbara Beard
3 Charlotte Smith
4 Anthony Smith (C)
5 Phillip George
6 James Eggleston
7 Teresa Brown
8 Russell Brown
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
1st in m - 6&7
Completes the Standard 8 to QPs - 6
8/8

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (10–2–00)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Susan Silver
2 Harriet Moncrieff
3 Teresa Brown
4 Barbara Beard
5 Christine Williams
6 John Loveless (C)
7 Linda Garton
8 Russell Brown
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
4/8

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (14–2–00)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Kate Scott
2 Anthony Smith
3 Russell Brown
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Robert Wood
6 James Eggleston
7 Philip Jewell
8 John Loveless (C)
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
200th Qp - 6
5/8

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (10–0–06)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Yvonne Humberstone
2 Christine Williams
3 Barbara Beard
4 Teresa Brown
5 Susan Silver
6 Linda Garton
7 Philippa Whittington
8 Frank Rivett (C)
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
6/8

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (6–2–10)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Peter Overfield
2 Harriet Moncrieff
3 Barbara Beard
4 Charlotte Smith
5 Elizabeth Overfield
6 Anthony Smith
7 James Eggleston
8 Frank Rivett (C)
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
1st in m - 5
1/8

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (6–2–10)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alice Scott
2 Christine Williams
3 Linda Garton
4 John Loveless (C)
5 Philippa Whittington
6 Robert Wood
7 Frank Rivett
8 Phillip Orme
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
7/8

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (13–1–18)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Guy Scott
2 Kate Scott
3 Alice Scott
4 Yvonne Humberstone
5 James Eggleston
6 Charlotte Smith
7 Anthony Smith (C)
8 Alan Smith
By a Biggleswade band.
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
3/8

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 4 February 2012 (13–3–06)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Teresa Brown
2 Christine Williams
3 Susan Silver
4 John Loveless (C)
5 Vernon Green
6 Robert Wood
7 Russell Brown
8 Linda Garton
Rung as part of the Biggleswade District “Standard 8” Day, when all methods were successfully rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen.
1st blows in m - 3
2/8

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of Ss Mary and Helena
Sunday, 5 February 2012 in 38m (9)
1320 Primrose Surprise Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Melvyn J Potts
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Robert P Wood
5 Patrick J S Albon
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
First Primrose (and completes unfinished business) - 2. Following the benefice morning service to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen. Also in thanksgiving for the life of Charles Simmonds, member of the church family and long time resident of the village who died 30 Jan 2012 aged 95.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 5 February 2012
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Scott Ayers
2 Barbara Woplin
3 Martin Heaslip
4 James Saunders
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 George Bonham
7 Robert Wood
8 Martin Whiteley (C)
Rung as a farewell compliment to Sir Samuel Whitbread as Lord Lieutenant of the County. Also for the rededication of the organ.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 6 February 2012 in 2h 40 (6cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff called exts)
1 Anthony H Smith (C)
2 Sally N Creveul
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Christine A Williams
5 Vernon Green
6 Susan M Silver
Rung to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Accession of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.
Circled the tower: 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0213

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 February 2012 in 42m (10–3–15)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
1 Sheila Smith
2 John Parsons
3 Alan Smith (C)
4 Elizabeth Overfield
5 Peter Overfield
6 David Bartlett
Rung on the 200th Anniversary of Charles Dicken's Birth and for the Biggleswade District Quarter Peal week to commemorate the 60th Anniversary of the Accession of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Second.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John Bapt
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 (6cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sally Creveul
2 John Ellis
3 Maureen Morey
4 Christine Williams
5 Vernon Green
6 Sue Silver (C)
Rung by a Sunday Service Band to Celebrate the 60th Anniversary of the Accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
1st Attempt - 2
100th together 4 & 6

Bedfordshire Association
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 9 February 2012 in 2h 44 (8cwt)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (42m)
(42m: Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Cambridge, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth S; Bedford, Braintree, Burslem, Clarence, Elston, Kirkstall, London Victory, Marple, Merton, Neasden, Old Oxford, Waltham D; Balmoral, Carisbrooke, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Ely, Pevensey, Pontefract, Wath, Wilmslow D; Burton, Duke of Norfolk, Morning Star, Oxford, Rochester, Sandal TB; 41 com, atw)
Composed by J S Warboys (TD0710)
1 Timothy G Pett
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
In memory of Raymond Turner, who died 10/2/2002.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bedfordshire Association
Willington, Bedfordshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 12 February 2012 in 2h 40 (9cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
(14m: 360 each Bacup, Berwick, Cambridge, Carlisle, Chester, Cunecastre, Lightfoot, London, Morpeth, Primrose, Warkworth, Westminster, Whitley, York)
Composed by PGCE (No 1006)
1 Nicola J Turner
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Frank W Rivett
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Martin J Whiteley
Rung to celebrate National Marriage Week in the benefice of Mogerhanger, Cople and Willington.
Ringing World page reference: 5262.0211

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen's
Tuesday, 14 February 2012 in 52m (22 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Barbara Beard
2 Barbara J Woplin
3 Graham T Ridgway
4 Richard J Hillson
5 Robert W Jones
6 Derek A Hammond (C)
Rung to commemorate the Accession of HM The Queen

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 16 February 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Churchill
2 Roger Powell
3 Nick Read
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roy Woodruff (C)
8 Ron Battams
95th birthday compliment to Fran Spavins.
Donation: £2-40

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 17 February 2012 (11–0–02)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Alice Scott
2 Kate Scott
3 Christine Williams
4 Anthony Smith (C)
5 Charlotte Smith
6 Sue Silver
7 Philippa Whittington
8 Linda Garton

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 23 February 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Emily Rice
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Ruth Betts
4 Richard Waddy
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Nick Read
7 Brian Foley
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
SS Mary and Helena
Friday, 24 February 2012 (8–2–00)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Christine Williams
2 Sally Creveul
3 Sue Silver
4 Anthony Smith
5 Margaret Whiteley
6 Martin Whiteley (C)
1st surprise "inside" - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 February 2012 in 2h 49 (11)
5184 Spliced Surprise Major
6m. 1152 Rutland 960 Yorkshire 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative. 149 com.
Composed by Marcus Sherwood
1 D Graham Hall
2 Mary E Hall
3 Richard F Prime
4 Nicholas D Hughes
5 Vernon Green
6 James R B Saunders
7 Richard Castledine (C)
8 Roy V Webb
Rung to celebrate the life of Pat Wolburn, ringer at Clifton, Beds, who died on 18th February 2012 after a brave battle with cancer.
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bedfordshire Association
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
S Mary
Monday, 27 February 2012 in 2h 47 (9)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
5m: 1248 Cambridge; 1024 Bristol; 992 Rutland; 960 Superlative; 800 London. 129 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Margaret Whiteley
2 Rosemary H Buckle
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Richard Allton (C)
150th peal of Spliced Surprise Major: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5264.0273

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 3 March 2012 in 49m (28)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Alice T Scott
2 Kate J Scott
3 Susan M Silver
4 Owen A Davis
5 Alexander J Nash
6 Robert P Wood (C)
7 James K Eggleston
8 James R B Saunders
9 Derek E Sibson
10 Guy C Scott
First on 10 - 1
Rung before the Valedictory service for the Bishop of Bedford.

Bedfordshire Association
Towcester, Northamptonshire
St Lawrence
Sunday, 4 March 2012 in 3h 16 (23cwt)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Linda M Garton
2 Christine A Williams
3 Rosalind J Keech
4 John P Loveless (C)
5 James Clatworthy
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Richard A Horne
8 Russell A Brown
9 Robert P Wood
10 Simon A Rudd
11 Nicholas D Brown
12 Richard I Allton
First peal on 12 bells: 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5265.0297

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary The Virgin
Thursday, 8 March 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Robert W Jones
4 Richard Waddy
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Roy Woodruff
7 Brian Foley
8 Roderic K Bickerton
80th birthday compliment to young David Harris
Donation: £2-40

Bedfordshire Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
S Mary
Saturday, 10 March 2012 in 2h 55 (13–2–24)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton, Johnson's variation
1 D Graham Hall (C)
2 Mary Parnham
3 Jane K A Hough
4 J Richard Hough
5 Wendy Piercy
6 Michael J Matthews
7 Roger G R Collins
8 Susan J Matthews
For the 80th anniversary of the dedication of the bells. Also a signficant birthday compliment to the vicar, Revd Tim Robb
Ringing World page reference: 5266.0321

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 in 39m (6–0–06)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
240 St Simons, 480 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire
1 Maureen Morey
2 Sally Creveul
3 Barbara Fraser
4 Simon Stranks
5 Susan Silver (C)
6 Patricia Mason
Rung after meeting 6 for practice night.

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 19 March 2012 (10–0–06)
1282 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Susan Silver
2 Christine Williams
3 Charlotte Smith
4 James Eggleston
5 Anthony Smith (C)
6 Frank Rivett
7 Philippa Whittington
8 Russell Brown

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 March 2012 in 2h 34 (6–2–10)
5024 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R F B Speed
1 James R B Saunders
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Susan J Melvin
5 James K Eggleston
6 Michael J Dew
7 Frank W Rivett
8 Russell A Brown
First in method 4
75th peal 5
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 25 March 2012 in 50m (22 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 Jenny Thompson
3 Robert Gornall
4 Robert W Jones
5 Martin Heaslip
6 Derek A Hammond (C)
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Kim Adams.
First attempt inside: 3

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Andrew
Monday, 26 March 2012 in 50m (5–2–22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
768 cover
1 Gareth Burrows
2 David Heaslip
3 David Jones
4 Barbara Woplin
5 Alex Nash (C)
6 Melissa Nash
7 Richard Gallivan
8 Liam Heaslip
Rung by a tower band as a tribute after the funeral of Kim Adams, 7 December 1955 - 25 February 2012, ringer of this tower.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 29 March 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Robert W Jones
4 Roger Powell
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Nick Read
7 Brian Foley
8 Roy Woodruff
To celebrate Judy & Roy's Golden Wedding anniversary. They were married on 31st March 1962 at All Saints Leighton Buzzard.
86th birthday compliment to Bob Churchill.
3. 1st in method

Bedfordshire Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 49 (10cwt)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 Christine A Williams
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Alice T Scott
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 James K Eggleston
6 George Unsworth
7 John P Loveless
8 Linda M Garton
In memory of Dick Muddimer, a journalist and gentleman (Alice's great uncle).
First peal inside: 3.
Ringing World page reference: 5270.0420

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 26 (6cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each; Surfleet, York, London, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 Christine A Williams
2 Stephen H Stanford
3 Robert P Wood
4 Simon Read
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Nicholas D Brown (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 March 2012 in 2h 52 (14)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 E Jane Sibson
2 Nick Read
3 Stephen H Stanford
4 Robert P Wood
5 Russell A Brown
6 Derek E Sibson (C)
7 Simon Read
8 Nicholas D Brown
First peal of Surprise inside - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 5269.0395

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 1 April 2012 in 39m (9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jennifer S Thompson
2 Sarah-Louise Ward
3 Adrienne P Sharp
4 Melvyn J Potts
5 Robert P Wood
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
Following the Palm Sunday Communion service at which the The Right Revd Dr Alan Smith, Bishop of St Albans, presided. Alan and the Rev Jeremy Crocker (Rector) were welcomed to the tower to ring a short touch with the band following the QP.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 12 April 2012 in 51m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Charles Knight
2 Nick Read
3 Robert W Jones
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian Foley
8 Ron Battams
Rung in celebration for the life of Joyce I Cornwall.
Donation:£2-40

Bedfordshire Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 April 2012 in 2h 49 (13cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 diff exts)
1 Rodney Walker
2 Martin D Barratt
3 Adrienne P Sharp
4 Jennifer S Thompson
5 Kenneth C Wildman
6 Patrick J S Albon (C)
80th birthday compliment to Mary Wildman, mother of 4 & 5 and lifelong member of this church.
Ringing World page reference: 5271.0445

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 19 April 2012 in 54m (24–1–16)
1280 Rutland Surprise Major
1 Richard Waddy
2 Gwynneth White
3 Robert W Jones
4 Ruth Betts
5 Bob Tregillus
6 James White
7 Brian Foley
8 Ian W Willgress (C)
4. First in method
Donation: £2-40

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 22 April 2012 in 48m
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Pam Bailey
2 Kath Stenton
3 Ken Wildman
4 Simon Sweeney
5 Richard J Hillson
6 James Caswell
7 Patrick J S Albon (C)
8 Jenny Thompson
For Evensong and to welcome Louise Mary McCann - born 15th April 2012 - Grand-daughter of 3 and Great-neice of 8

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 27 April 2012 (6–2–10)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Francis
2 Linda M Garton (C)
3 John P Loveless
4 Christine A Williams
5 Susan M Silver
6 A Barrie Glenn
With the compliments of the band to Dennis Davis, a former Campton ringer now resident in Brisbane, on his 79th birthday.

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 29 April 2012 (6–3–05)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Bryant
2 Linda M Garton (C)
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 John P Loveless
6 David I Bartlett

Bedfordshire Association
Northill, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 May 2012 in 2h 59 (18cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Susan M Silver
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Susan J Melvin (C)
4 Simon N Stranks
5 Robert P Wood
6 Richard A Horne
For the Village May Day celebrations.
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 6 May 2012 in 2h 44 (10cwt)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Christine M Carter
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Richard A Horne
5 Robert P Wood
6 Nicholas D Brown
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Trevor W Groom
Ringing World page reference: 5274.0549

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 7 May 2012 (6–3–05)
2520 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Francis
2 Susan M Silver
3 Russell A Brown
4 Nicholas D Brown
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 David I Bartlett
Jubilee campaign - two down, one to go, for Clare and David..........

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 11 May 2012 (14–2–0)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Peter M Overfield
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Susan M Silver
4 Elizabeth J Overfield
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Charlotte M Smith
7 John P Loveless (C)
8 Linda M Garton
First in method - 4
Wedding compliment to Thomas Hugh Craig and Victoria Louise Judson, married at St Mary the Virgin, Essendon, Herts on Saturday 5th May 2012. Thomas is the nephew of the ringer of 4th.

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 in 44m (11 cwt)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Beth Overfield
2 Alan Smith (C)
3 Don Brace
4 Peter Overfield
5 John Parsons
6 Keith Barnett
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Brian and Katie Juffs, ringers at this tower. First Quarter inside for the 3rd.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 17 May 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Howard Collings
5 Bob W Jones
6 Bob Tregillus
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Brian Foley
For Ascension Day

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 25 May 2012 in 1h 23 (6–2–10)
2520 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Bryant
2 Linda M Garton (C)
3 Susan M Silver
4 Christine A Williams
5 John P Loveless
6 Barrie Glenn
Jubilee campaign - two down, one to go, for Linda (B) and Barrie..........

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 2 June 2012 in 44m (11 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alan Smith
2 Peter Overfield
3 Anthony Smith (C)
4 John Parsons
5 David Bartlett
6 Elizabeth Overfield
Rung as part of the Celebrations for the Diamond Jubilee of the Accession of Queen Elizabeth II, also with Best Wishes to Timothy Parsons (son of the 4th) and Rebecca Whittle for their forthcoming Wedding at Meppershall on 4th June.

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Sunday, 3 June 2012 in 45m (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Framp
2 Dorothy Kirby
3 Peter Blunt
4 Jenny Thompson
5 Andrew Dennison (C)
6 James Howlett
1st Quarter at 1st Attempt - 6
For Bedford District Quarter Peal Week in celebration of the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 3 June 2012 (13–1–18)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Clarrie Scott
2 Alan Smith
3 Kate Scott
4 Alice Scott
5 Charlotte Smith
6 Anthony Smith (C)
7 James Eggleston
8 Guy Scott
First quarter peal: 1
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubillee of H M Queen Elizabeth II, prior to a celebration "Songs of Praise"

Bedfordshire Association
Toddington, Bedfordshire
St George
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 50m (22–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Stephen H Stanford (C)
3 Jennifer S Thompson
4 Adrienne P Sharp
5 Simon N Stranks
6 David I Stanford
7 Robert P Wood
8 Russell A Brown
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II, during Bedford District QP week.

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 2h 47 (6–3–05)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Clare Francis
2 Linda M Garton (C)
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 John P Loveless
6 David I Bartlett
First peal attempt - 1, 6
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
First step of final stage of Jubilee campaign - objective achieved for Clare and David.
Just awaiting step 2 of final stage of
Jubilee campaign - first peals for Linda and Barrie - at Campton tomorrow. No pressure then!
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0811

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Monday, 4 June 2012 in 50m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Martin Heaslip
4 Robert W Jones
5 Derek A Hammond
6 Stephen R Hare
7 David I Stanford (C)
8 Robert Gornall
Rung in celebration of the Diamond Jubilee of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 (11–0–5)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Blackburn
2 Michael Pearson
3 Bob Tregillus
4 Kevin Pughe
5 Simon Lockwood
6 Barry Eglesfield (C)
First inside in method 4.
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.

Bedfordshire Association
Emberton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 42 (9)
5040 Minor
(7m: Everest TP, Carlisle S, London S, Wearmouth S, Westminster S, Bourne S, Beverley S.)
1 George Unsworth
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Colin M Turner
5 Stephen J F Mitchell
6 Martin J Whiteley (C)
Specially arranged and rung to congratulate Peter Ellis who, on 25th May 2012, stood on the summit of Mount Everest and in so doing completed the Seven Summits. Also rung during the celebrations for the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0770

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 in 2h 47 (6–2–10)
5040 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Linda Bryant
2 John P Loveless (C)
3 Susan M Silver
4 Christine A Williams
5 Linda M Garton
6 A Barrie Glenn
First peal attempt - 1,6.
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of HM Queen Elizabeth II
Step 2 of final stage of
Jubilee campaign successfully accomplished!
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0811

Bedfordshire Association
Cople, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 6 June 2012 in 2h 53 (8cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
Norwich, Kent, Oxford, Plain, Single Oxford, St Clements and Cambridge
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Christine A Williams
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Russell A Brown
5 Nicholas D Brown
6 David Kemp (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0770

Bedfordshire Association
Great Offley, Hertfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 7 June 2012 in 3h 3 (14–3–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each; Norwich, London, Surfleet, York, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge.
1 Christine A Williams
2 Barbara Beard
3 John J Ford
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Russell A Brown
6 Nicholas D Brown (C)
Rung to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of H M Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0770

Bedfordshire Association
Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire
St Helen
Sunday, 10 June 2012 in 2h 32 (7)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (39m)
(Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, York, Alnwick, Newcastle, Morpeth, Canterbury, Chester and Munden Surprise; Bedford, Merton, Taxal, Humber, Marple and Old Oxford Delight; Belvoir, Ely, Pevensey, Cambridge, Disley, Conisborough, Richborough, Evening Star, Coventry, Kentish, Caernarvon, Conway and Warwick Delight; Woodcock's Victory, Morning Star, Kent, Berwyn, Waterford, Trinity Sunday, Killamarsh, Quantock and Snowdon Treble Bob. 51 com, ATW)
Composed by J S Warboys (TD0712a)
1 Phillip M Orme
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Colin M Turner
3,600th peal: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5279.0669

Bedfordshire Association
Toddington, Bedfordshire
St Georges
Tuesday, 12 June 2012 in 45m (21cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Fran Smith
2 Viki Holton
3 Cameron White-Spunner
4 Peter Boon (C)
5 Bob Churchill
6 John Pask
To mark the start of the Queen's Jubilee weekend.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 14 June 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Ruth Betts
4 Nick Read
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian Foley
8 Simon Read
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Her
Majesty Queen Elizabeth ll

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 17 June 2012 in 2h 33 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
One extent each of London, Primrose, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge, and Norwich
1 Susan J Matthews
2 Andrew J Spencer
3 David I Stanford
4 Robert P Wood
5 Richard A Horne
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee and Official Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II. Also, with congratulations to Miriam Clark (Tower Captain) on her 86th birthday (15 June).
50th together; 4 and 6
Ringing World page reference: 5283.0770

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 21 June 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Ruth Betts
4 Nick Read
5 Brian Foley
6 Howard Collings
7 Bob Tregillus
8 Simon Read (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 28 June 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Nick Read
2 Howard Collings
3 Roger Powell
4 Raymond Watkin
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Roy Woodruff (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 9 July 2012 (14 cwt)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Martin Major
2 Anthony Smith (C)
3 Richard Hough
4 Jane Hough
5 John Loveless
6 Peter Rogers
7 Richard Castledine
8 Robert Wood
Rung to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the Ordination to the Priesthood of The Rev'd Sue Groom, Priest-in-Charge of this Parish.

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Monday, 9 July 2012 (12cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Lin Barratt
2 Dorothy J Kirby
3 Jenny Thompson
4 Robert W Jones
5 Patrick J S Albon
6 Dennis Green
7 Derek A Hammond (C)
8 Robert Gornall
Rung in memory and in thanksgiving of the life of Elizabeth Mary Green, mother of the ringer of the sixth.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 July 2012 in 2h 50 (14cwt)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J Angrave
1 Kate J Scott
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Martin Major
4 James R B Saunders
5 D Graham Hall
6 Vernon Green
7 Anthony H Smith (C)
8 Robert P Wood
To celebrate the 15th anniversary of the Ordination to the Priesthood of the Revd Sue Groom, Priest-in-Charge of this Parish.
Ringing World page reference: 5285.0852

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 20 July 2012 in 2h 50 (6–2–10)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker (12 part)
1 Linda M Garton (C)
2 Kate J Scott
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Christine A Williams
5 Susan M Silver
6 Philippa M Whittington
7 Charlotte M Smith
8 Teresa J Brown
In fond remembrance of Alison K Regan.
Rung to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the first ladies peal, rung on 20th July 1912 at Cubitt Town, in which Miss Evelyn Steel, at one time President of the Bedfordshire Association, took part.
Ringing World page reference: 5290.0974

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
Mill Meadows; The Charmborough Ring at the Bedford River Festival
Saturday, 21 July 2012 in 2h 10 (0–3–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (2 Methods)
3 extents of Cambridge and 4 of Norwich
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Robert P Wood
3 Russell A Brown
4 Richard A Horne
5 Patrick J S Albon
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
Rung against the odds in competition with some 'heavy metal' emanating from the stage opposite!
Ringing World page reference: 5286.0876

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedford
St Mary
Friday, 27 July 2012
3 Minutes Of Rounds and Firing
1 Jenny Thompson
2 Jean Heaslip
3 Tim Blunt
4 Dorothy Kirby
5 Andrew Dennison
6 Roger Framp
Rung at 8.12 am as part of "All the Bells" to mark the start on the London 2012 Olympics

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Friday, 27 July 2012 in 3m (9)
100 Firing Minor
1 Stephen H Stanford (1)
2 Stephen H Stanford (2)
3 Stephen H Stanford (3)
4 Stephen H Stanford (4)
5 Stephen H Stanford (5)
6 Stephen H Stanford (6)
Commenced on the first strike of Big Ben at 08.12 am for the start of the London Olympics. (The ropes were removed and the bells pushed from the balance to ring themselves down, thus meeting Martin Creed's requirements for 'loud and fast'! Dedicated to those members of the CCCBR who said that it was not possible to ring 'loud and fast')

Bedfordshire Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Watling Forest Club
Friday, 27 July 2012 in 3m
300 Rounds
1–2 Ella Sharpe (aged 6)
3–4 Caden Cashaman (aged 7)
5–6 Glenn Law (aged 9)
7–8 Ruby Collins (aged 8)
9–10 Karissa Blakeman
11–12 Sarah-Louise Ward
Rung for Martin Creeds work no 1197
All the bells in the country to ring quickly and loudly for three minutes.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Friday, 27 July 2012 (22 cwt)
3 Minutes Of Rounds and Firing
1–2 x
3 Elizabeth Walshe
4 x
5 Derek A Hammond
6 Robert W Jones
7 Adrienne P Sharp
8 Robert Gornall
Rung at 8.12am as part of "Work No. 1197: All the bells in a country rung as quickly and as loudly as possible for three minutes" by Martin Creed. With best wishes to team GB and all involved in London 2012.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford
St Andrew
Sunday, 29 July 2012 in 3m
100 Rounds
3 minutes or so of rounds and firing for 'All The Bells'
1 Barbara Woplin
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Alex Nash
4 Gareth Burrows
5 Richard Gallivan
6 Philip Kino
7 David Heaslip

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 9 August 2012 in 49m (24cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Richard Waddy
2 Brian Foley
3 Ruth Betts
4 Bob Tregillusl
5 Bob Churchill
6 Howard Collings (C)
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Nick Read

Bedfordshire Association
City of London
St Katharine Cree
Sunday, 12 August 2012 in 2h 46 (9–3–18)
5040 Minor
(One extent each of London, Norwich, Cambridge Surprise, Oxford Treble Bob, St Clements, Single Oxford and Plain Bob)
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Stephen H Stanford
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Robert P Wood
5 Russell A Brown
6 John P Loveless
Rung during the Men's Marathon of the London 2012 Olympic Games.
Ringing World page reference: 5291.0999

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 16 August 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Ruth Betts
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Brian Foley
6 Nick Gray
7 Nick Read
8 Roy Woodruff
2. Back ringing after 3 weeks. First quarter peal with my bionic hip, Hip Hip Hooray !

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 24 August 2012 in 43m (11 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Peter Overfield
2 Christine Williams
3 Charlotte Smith
4 Elizabeth Overfield
5 Susan Silver
6 Anthony Smith (C)
7 Vernon Green
8 Nicholas Brown
With best wishes to Jenny Thorne and Alan Whitmore, for their forthcoming wedding on 25th August 2012 at Waresley, Cambridgeshire. (Jenny is the niece of the ringer of the 4th)

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 August 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Ruth Betts
4 Bob W Jones
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian Foley
8 Roy Woodruff

Bedfordshire Association
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 September 2012 in 2h 45 (9–2–6)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Arthur Knights
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Christine A Williams
3 Alice T Scott
4 James Clatworthy
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Robert P Wood
7 David Kemp
8 Nicholas D Brown (C)
First in Method - 3
150th for the association - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5294.1069

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 24 September 2012 (14 cwt)
1259 Grandsire Triples
1 Charlotte Smith
2 Anthony Smith (C)
3 Linda Garton
4 Alan Smith
5 Philippa Whittington
6 Richard Castledine
7 Frank Rivett
8 Roy Webb
Rung in memory of Norma Jewell, long time servant of this Church and community, immediately prior to her funeral.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 27 September 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Peter Phillips
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian Foley
8 Ron Battams

Bedfordshire Association
Kensworth, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 30 September 2012 in 40m (3–3–15)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Polly Fraser
2 Margaret Pemble
3 Keith Lewin
4 Angela Blackburn
5 Liz Middleton
6 Richard A Horne (C)
Rung after the North Chilterns Group Annual Service which included celebrations for Dorothy Blackburn (mother - 4) who has completed this day 20 years as a Lay Minister to the parishes of Kensworth, Studham and Whipsnade.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Sunday, 30 September 2012 in 51m (22 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Dorothy J Kirby
2 Maureen H Hall
3 Adrienne P Sharp
4 Robert W Jones
5 Derek A Hammond
6 Stephen R Hare
7 Robert P Wood (C)
8 Robert Gornall
Rung for Harvest Festival Evensong

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 3 October 2012 in 39m (6–0–06)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Vernon Green
2 John Ellis
3 Sally Creveul
4 Barbara Fraser
5 Sue Silver (C)
First in method 2
Rung after meeting short for practice night

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 7 October 2012 in 2h 49 (10–0–6)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (23 Methods)
224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cray, Cornwall, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire: 160 changes of method, all the work
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Rosalind J Keech
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Frank W Rivett (C)
7 Martin Whiteley
8 Simon A Rudd
Ringing World page reference: 5300.1213

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 October 2012 in 48m (24–1–16)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Terry Page
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Brian Foley
7 Roy Woodruff
8 Roderic K Bickerton

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 18 October 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 Nick Read
2 Raymond Watkin
3 Tony Gray
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Nick Gray
6 Howard Collings
7 Brian Foley
8 Roy Woodruff (C)
Remembering Beverley Gray of Hanslope who died 10 years ago.
1. 100th Q.P.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 October 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1312 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Simon Read
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Roger Powell
4 Nick Read
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Roy Woodruff
7 Brian Foley
8 Roderic K Bickerton
18th Birthday compliment to John Marchbank.
1st in method: 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Campton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 29 October 2012 in 2h 45 (6–2–10)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison (no.2420 rotated)
1 Cameron White-Spunner
2 Alice T Scott
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 Susan M Silver
6 John P Loveless
7 Christine A Williams
8 Margaret Whiteley
First peal : 1
Ringing World page reference: 5300.1213

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Thursday, 1 November 2012 in 43m (13–1–18)
1260 Minor
720 Single Oxford and 540 Plain Bob
1 Siân Harris
2 Yvonne Humberstone
3 Alan Smith
4 Susan Silver
5 Anthony Smith (C)
6 Philip Jewell
Rung to welcome, our new curate, Rev'd Rachel Pennant and her family to Biggleswade.
First quarter peal, 12 months after her first handling lesson: 1

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 November 2012 in 3h 21 (17)
5060 Spliced Caters
2m: 5039 Grandsire, 21 Little Grandsire 1 change of method
Composed by John S Warboys
1 Martin J Whiteley
2 Robert P Wood
3 Helen J Manktelow
4 Margaret Whiteley
5 Margaret Feneley
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Frank W Rivett
9 Andrew M Keech (C)
10 Clifford W Izzard
For the Queen's Diamond Jubilee and All Saints' Tide.
Cliff Izzard rang the same bell in peals in this tower for the Queen's Coronation, Silver, Golden and Diamond Jubilees and may be the only person to do this.
50th peal: 5
Ringing World page reference: 5300.1213

Bedfordshire Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 November 2012 in 42m (13½)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Maureen Hall
2 Mary Parnham
3 Susan Matthews
4 Graham Hall
5 Michael Matthews
6 Wendy Piercy
7 George Bonham (C)
8 David Saunderson
Rung in celebration of Pat Howarth's 80th birthday. Pat is a member of Eaton Socon church.

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 4 November 2012 in 3h 33 (35–1–14)
5042 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter J Sanderson
1 Linda M Garton
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Martin J Whiteley
4 Jonathan H Potter
5 John P Loveless (C)
6 Russell A Brown
7 David Kemp
8 Andrew M Keech
9 Daniel Jones
10 Nicholas D Brown
11 Richard I Allton
12 Frederick Shallcross
Ringing World page reference: 5300.1213

Bedfordshire Association
Northill, Bedfordshire
St Mary Virgin
Saturday, 10 November 2012 in 45m
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Charlotte Smith
2 Susan Melvin (C)
3 Anthony Smith
4 Alan Smith
5 Chris Morris
6 Simon Melvin
Rung half muffled following the funeral of Brian Shepley, who inspired 2 and 6 to learn to ring
20th quarter 2

Bedfordshire Association
Litlington, Cambridgeshire
St Catherine
Saturday, 10 November 2012 in 2h 35 (7–1–0)
5040 7 Surprise Minor
An extent each: Carlisle, Cunecastre, Wooler, Stamford, Norfolk, Lightfoot and Surfleet
1 Hannah M Campbell
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Richard A Horne
5 Russell A Brown
6 Phillip S George
Ringing World page reference: 5301.1237

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 10 November 2012 in 3h 1 (23)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Jonathan P Tallis
2 Lyndsey B Brett
3 Simon J O Head
4 Robert W Jones
5 Robert Tregillus
6 Brian J W Foley
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Michael Chester (C)
Celebrating the installation on this day of Father Grant Fellows, Team Rector at All Saints, Leighton Buzzard, as an Honorary Canon of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Albans.
Ringing World page reference: 5301.1237

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 11 November 2012 (10 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Thompson
2 Dorothy Kirby
3 Timothy Blunt
4 Andrew Dennison
5 Roger Framp (C)
6 Peter Blunt
For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.
Rung half muffled by a Sunday Service Band

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John Bapt
Sunday, 11 November 2012 (6–0–5)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Ellis
2 Sally Creveul
3 Maureen Morey
4 Vernon Green
5 Sue Silver (C)
6 Christine Williams
Rung for Remembrance Sunday Service

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
Abbey Church of SS Mary and Helena
Sunday, 11 November 2012 in 43m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sarah-Louise Ward
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 Jennifer S Thompson
4 Melvyn J Potts
5 Robert P Wood
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
Rung half-muffled during the act of remembrance at the village war memorial immediately following the morning service conducted by the Bishop of Bedford.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Tuesday, 13 November 2012 in 52m (22 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 Barbara Beard
3 Dorothy J Kirby
4 James R B Saunders
5 Ruth Betts
6 Robert W Jones
7 Derek A Hammond
8 Margaret Whiteley (C)
With best wishes to Dick Crisp, a member of the local band, for a speedy recovery from an operation.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 15 November 2012 in 49m (24–1–16)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Churchill
2 Bob Tregillus
3 Howard Collings
4 Raymond Watkin (C)
5 John Emmett
6 Charles Knight
7 Nick Read
8 Ron Battams
The band congratulate Howard Collings on achieving his 900th quarter peal

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 November 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Roger Powell
5 Bob Tregillus
6 Howard Collings
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Roy Woodruff
Pudsey Bear thanks the ringers for raising £40.00 for Children in Need

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Saturday, 24 November 2012 in 2h 32 (9cwt)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 ext each Cambridge, London, Norwich S, Kent, Oxford TB, Single Oxford, Plain B)
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Janet E Menhinick
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Robert P Wood
5 Richard A Horne
6 Stephen H Stanford
Rung with grateful remembrance of Frank Hicks, who started teaching Janet and Charlotte to ring, at East Grinstead, 50 years ago this month.
This month also sees the 46th anniversary of Robert learning in this tower,
Ringing World page reference: 5303.1285

Bedfordshire Association
Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
SS Peter and Paul
Monday, 26 November 2012 in 2h 53 (14¾)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
6m: 1120 Rutland; 960 Cambridge; 864 Superlative; 768 London; 736 Brighton; 576 Bristol. 135 com, all the work.
Composed by Richard G Crosland
1 Rosemary H Buckle
2 Margaret Whiteley
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Richard I Allton (C)
8 Frank W Rivett
500th peal: 1. 1700th peal: 7.
Ringing World page reference: 5303.1285

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Tuesday, 27 November 2012 in 46m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Adrienne P Sharp
2 George O Ilett
3 Robert Gornall
4 Robert W Jones
5 Derek A Hammond (C)
First Quarter Peal - 2 (age 15)
Rung on the front 5 bells

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary's
Thursday, 29 November 2012 in 50m (24cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Bob Tregilllus
2 Nick Read
3 Ruth Betts
4 Peter Boon
5 John Emmett
6 Peter Phillips
7 Roy Woodruff (C)
8 Ron Battens

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 December 2012 in 2h 50 (10cwt)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Middletons
1 Christine A Williams
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Susan M Silver
5 Robert P Wood
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 David Kemp (C)
8 Richard A Horne
Completes the standard 8-5.
200th together 2 and 6.
Ringing World page reference: 5311.0133

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 2 December 2012 in 44m
1260 Saint Osmund Bob
Rung for Advent Carol Service and St Osmund's Day 3rd Dec. 1st in method for all six ringers and 300th QP for Phillip Denwood
1 Phillip Denwood
2 Nick Brett
3 Rose Nightingale
4 Kevin Pughe
5 Simon Head (C)
6 Richard Booth

Bedfordshire Association
Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire
St Michael & All Angels
Saturday, 8 December 2012 in 3h 13 (7¼)
5760 Spliced Surprise Minor
41m: Contains 240 Bacup, Bamborough, Carlisle, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Warkworth, Westminster, 120 Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Wearmouth, Wells, Whitley, Wooler, York, with 239 changes of method, all the work.
Composed by John S Warboys (SU0801)
1 Philippa M Whittington
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Martin J Whiteley
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5306.0008

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 13 December 2012 in 50m (24–1–16)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Bob Churchill
2 Raymond Watkin (C)
3 Nick Read
4 Bob Tregillus
5 Chris Hoare
6 Brian Foley
7 Roderic K Bickerton
8 Roy Woodruff
Woburn's Christmas quarter.
Wishing Howard Collings a good recovery.

Bedfordshire Association
Meppershall, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 21 December 2012 in 2h 50 (12 cwt)
5040 21 Surprise Minor
(1) Carlisle, Chester, Munden (2) London, Wells, Cunecastre (3) Westminster, Allendale (4) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York (5) Cambridge, Ipswich, Primrose, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull (6) Norwich (7) Ipswich, Cambridge.
1 Christine A Williams
2 Nicholas D Brown
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 John J Ford
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Russell A Brown
Specially arranged for Nick Brown on his 21st Birthday
Ringing World page reference: 5308.0057

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 28 December 2012 in 2h 56 (10)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major
23m: 224 Ashtead, Bristol, Cambridge, Cassiobury, Cornwall, Cray, Double Dublin, Glasgow, Ipswich, Jersey, Lincolnshire, Lindum, London, Preston, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Tavistock, Uxbridge, Watford, Wembley, Whalley, Yorkshire. 160 com, all the work.
Composed by Norman Smith
1 Linda M Garton
2 Martin J Whiteley
3 D Graham Hall
4 Mary E Hall
5 Philippa M Whittington
6 Richard I Allton (C)
7 John P Loveless
8 Frank W Rivett
First 23-Spliced: 4.
Rung in memory of Jack Dear & John McCutcheon. Stan & Sheila Ashton would like to be associated with this peal.
Ringing World page reference: 5310.0109

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 29 December 2012 in 78m (22 cwt)
2012 Plain Bob Major (2m)
Gainsborough Little Bob Major and Plain Bob Major
Composed by G.R.Harden
1 Margaret Whiteley
2 Adrienne P Sharp
3 David I Stanford
4 Robert W Jones
5 Robert P Wood
6 Pat J S Albon
7 Derek A Hammond
8 Martin J Whiteley (C)
A date touch.
Rung in celebration of the life of Dr James Ford, who died on 21st December 2012, a friend of 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Cople, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 30 December 2012 in 2h 46 (8)
5040 Spliced Treble Dodging Minor (14m)
360 each Morpeth S, College Exercise TB, London S, Cambridge S, Rossendale S, Cunecastre S, Dover D, Norfolk S, Oxford TB, Donottar D, Chester S, Wath D, Netherseale S, Bogedone D. 41 com, ATW, no 65's.
Arranged by PGCE from P J Earis, from J S Warboys
1 Barbara Beard
2 Nicola J Turner
3 Margaret Whiteley
4 Colin M Turner
5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
6 Martin J Whiteley
Ringing World page reference: 5308.0057