Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 50 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 January 1988 in 2h 55 (17–2–4 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Anne Izzard
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Clive G Smith
4 Gillian Izzard
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Andrew M Keech
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Richard J Hillson
9 Clifford W Izzard
10 David I Stanford
Silver Wedding compliment to Clive and Margaret Parrott.
Ringing World page reference: 4009.0204

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 6 February 1988 in 2h 50 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
(1) Kelso; (2) Bacup; (3) Warkworth; (4) Coldstream; (5) Wooler, Sandiacre; (6) Chester, Munden; (7) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley.
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 13 February 1988 in 2h 42 (6–1–9 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (24m)
(1) Bamborough; (2) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; (3) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (4) Canterbury, Morpeth; (5) Alnwick, Newcastle; (6) Lincoln; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne.
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 19 February 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Chambers
2 Catherine Bills
3 Tom P Harris (C)
4 Chris Catlin
5 David H White
6 Alison Northwood
First inside - 2
Rung half muffled in memoriam of Dolly Bratt, an old Silsoe resident who died on Friday 12 February 1988

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 27 February 1988 in 2h 40 (9½ in F♯)
5056 London Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Ann Tucker
2 Thomas J Lock
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 J Richard Castledine
5 John W Sinfield
6 Keith Lewin
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Roger Baldwin
In memory of R J Scott, tower captain and ringer at this tower for 62 years.

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 4 March 1988 in 2h 53 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (34m)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Chester, Munden, Sandiacre, Wooler; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley; (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (5) Coldstream, Lincoln; (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)
Birthady compliment to Vernon Green.

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 5 March 1988 in 2h 54 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Rosalind J Regan
2 Anthony H Smith
3 A Christine Smith
4 Mark J Smith
5 Vernon Green
6 Nicholas H Brett
7 Graham A Proctor
8 Mark Regan (C)
1st Bristol - 3, 6 & 7.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 12 March 1988 in 3h 24 (28–3–6 in D)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 98 com, atw.
Composed by M C W Sherwood
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Catherina E Griffiths
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Philip S George
6 David Phillipson
7 Timothy W Griffiths
8 Mark Regan (C)
1st Spliced S Major - 2, 5 & 7.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 15 March 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Richard Bannister
2 Barbara Nichols (C)
3 Peter Boon
4 Duncan Vyse
5 Crispin Boon
6 Vincent Richardson
Rung to celebrate 70 years of ringing for the Treble

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 17 March 1988 in 2h 47 (9½ in F♯)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Lynn B Brett
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Rosalind J Ashton
5 John R Leary
6 Nicholas H Brett
7 Mark Regan (C)
8 Graham A Proctor
First S Major inside: 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 19 March 1988 in 3h 2 (18–2–12 in D)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (9m)
9m: 608 Glasgow; 576 Bristol, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 London, Pudsey; 512 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 128 changes of method, all the work
Composed by G A C John
1 A Christine Smith
2 Rosalind J Ashton
3 Andrew J Mitchell
4 Lesley H M Boyle
5 Gareth Davies
6 David Phillipson
7 Mark Regan (C)
8 John P Loveless

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 26 March 1988 in 2h 58 (18–2–12 in D)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 A Christine Smith
2 Rosalind J Regan
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Vernon Green
7 Graham A Proctor
8 Mark Regan (C)
Arranged and rung as a compliment to Bob Churchill, tower captain of Husborne Crawley, who this month celebrates his 40th wedding anniversary and 30 years as churchwarden. With the best wishes of the band on his birthday.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 4 April 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1440 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 Carlisle and 720 Chester ? Munden
1 Duncan P Vyse
2 Catherine J Thompson
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Richard A Horne
5 James F Thompson
6 Alan M Shepherd (C)
First in method - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 April 1988 in 2h 32 (10–2–14 in G)
5056 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by H Law James
1 Gillian Izzard
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Jonathan R B Speed
8 Frank W Rivett

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 8 April 1988 in 41m (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Catherine Bills
2 Tom P Harris
3 Alison Northwood
4 David H White (C)
5 Chris Catlin
Rung half muffled in memoriam to Mrs Timlin sometime as a girl a ringer at Luton Parish church

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 10 April 1988 in 2h 52 (14½ in F♯)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Simon M Lockwood
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Vernon Green
7 Mark J Smith
8 Mark Regan (C)
First peal: 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 3h 3 (22–3–18 in D)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Gillian Izzard
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Jayne M Spencer
4 Michael R Chilvers
5 Stephen C Theobald
6 Andrew M Keech
7 Kevin J Skillings
8 Andrew B Mills
1st in M - 4, 5 & 6. Birthday compliment to Eddie Jeffries of Bromham.

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 16 April 1988 in 2h 42 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
1 James W Yates
2 Catherina E Griffiths
3 Jack S Dear
4 Wendy Piercy
5 Robert L Piron
6 Timothy W Griffiths
7 George E Bonham (C)
8 Michael J Dew

Bedfordshire Association
Meppershall, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 April 1988 in 2h 55 (12 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
1 extent each York S, Bourne S, Norwich S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Ipswich S, Cambridge S.
1 Sheila I Smith
2 Clive G Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Alan S Smith (C)
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Anthony H Smith
1st in seven methods inside - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 April 1988 in 2h 44 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (34m)
(1) Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Sandiacre, Wooler, Chester, Munden; (2) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley; (3) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; (4) London, Wells, Cunecastre; (5) Lincoln, Coldstream; (6) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick, York, Durham; (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull.
1 Keith Lewin
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 David J Dearnley
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 2 May 1988 in 2h 51 (9–3–5 in F♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
Being: Three extents of Cambridge S and four of Plain Bob.
1 Mark Entwistle
2 Nigel C Ashfield-Bowers
3 Jennifer S Thompson
4 Richard J Hillson
5 Barry A R Thompson
6 Patrick J S Albon (C)
First peal - 1 & 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4023.0528

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 14 May 1988 in 2h 39 (11–0–2 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox (Comp. 501, p.39)
1 Owen A Davis
2 Roy V Webb
3 Jack S Dear
4 Philip R Jewell
5 J Richard Castledine
6 Trevor W Groom
7 David R Saunderson
8 Philip Mehew (C)
To mark the 40th anniversary of the dedication of the new ring of six (Whit Monday 17th May 1948), when the conductor was present in the choir and tower.
"Birthday" compliments to Jayne Spencer (14th May), Kathy Groom (17th May); and congratulations to Alison and David Smith on the birth of a third daughter, Elizabeth Jane, on 6th May 1988.

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 22 May 1988 in 2h 43 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (14m)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; (2) Kelso; (3) Bacup, Bamborough; (4) Warkworth; (5) Westminster, Allendale; (6) Norwich; (7) Cambridge.
1 Nicholas H Brett
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)
In memory of the Revd Derek Elliott, curate at Tilsworth.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 29 May 1988 in 42m (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
360 of Grandsire and 900 Plain Bob
1 Helen Grant
2 David H White (C)
3 Emma Chambers
4 Tom P Harris
5 Chris Catlin
6 Alison Northwood
Rung prior to the christening in this church of Alan Eddy.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 30 May 1988 in 46m (6–1–9 in B)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
720 London, Wells, Cunecastre 720 Chester, Monden, Alnwick and Newcastle
1 Duncan P Vyne
2 Catherine J Thompson
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 Richard A Horne
5 James F Thompson
6 Alan M Shepherd (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 June 1988 in 4h 44 (8–3–17 in A)
8640 Surprise Minor (41m)
(1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annable's London, Netherseale; (2) Bacup, Bamborough; (3) Alnwick, Newcastle, Canterbury, Morpeth, Chester, Munden, Wooler, Sandiacre; (4) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley; (5) Kelso; (6) London, wells, Cunecastre; (7) Allendale, Westminster; (8) Coldstream, Lincoln; (9) Warkworth; (10) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, York, Durham; (11) Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Primrose, Cambridge; (12) Norwich.
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 A Christine Smith
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)
To commemorate the 750th anniversary of the present church.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 11 June 1988 in 40m (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Northwood
2 David H White
3 Tom P Harris
4 Chris Catlin
5 Derek Eddy
6 Des Brazier (C)
Rung to commemorate the birth of Simon James Christpher Catlin on Monday 30 May.
A brother for Andrew and Son for the ringer of the 4th and Julie both local ringers

Bedfordshire Association
Northill, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 June 1988 in 3h 10 (18–2–16 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each of Carlisle, Cunecastre, Rossendale, Annable's London, London, Beverley, Cambridge.
1 Rosalind J Regan
2 A Christine Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Mark Regan (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 1 July 1988 in 40m (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Emma Chambers
2 Des Brazier
3 Christine Murphy
4 David H White
5 Derek Eddy
6 Tom P Harris (C)
Rung to commemorate the birth on the 14th June in Malmsbury Wiltshire of Laura Suzzanne Walden, first grandchild of the ringer of the 4th.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 2 July 1988 in 3h 13 (17–2–4 in E)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
1280 Cambridge; 1240 Bristol, London No.3, Superlative No.2: 101 com, atw)
Composed by Robert C Kippin
1 Lesley H M Boyle
2 David C Brown
3 Rosalind J Regan
4 David J Dearnley
5 Gareth Davies
6 Martin J Whiteley
7 Ian Roulstone
8 Paul N Mounsey
9 Mark Regan (C)
10 John P Loveless
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0751

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 2 July 1988 in 2h 50 (12–3–18 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker
1 Suzanne M J Stanford
2 Clifford W Izzard
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 David I Stanford
6 Dennis Green
7 Andrew M Keech (C)
8 Patrick J S Albon
50th for the Association - 7. Graduation compliments to Gillian Izzard and Andrew M Keech.
Ringing World page reference: 4031.0727

Bedfordshire Association
Milton Ernest, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 9 July 1988 in 2h 47 (9–1–1 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
An extent each of: Bourne, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich & Cambridge.
1 Nigel C Ashfield-Bowers
2 Clive G Smith
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Andrew M Keech
6 Patrick J S Albon
Rung as part of the Milton Ernest Festival.
Ringing World page reference: 4032.0751

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 30 July 1988 in 3h 6 (18–2–12 in D)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Clive G Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Philippa M Whittington
5 David I Stanford
6 Frank W Rivett
7 Clifford W Izzard
8 Stephen H Stanford (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 20 August 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Emma Chambers
2 Des R Brazier (C)
3 Margaret Jeeves
4 J Stimpson
5 T P Harvey
6 C Catlin
Rung after the wedding of Martin Lawrence Smith And Angela Jenkins of the Grove, Silsoe

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 26 August 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 David H White
2 Margaret Valentine
3 Roy Haynes
4 Tom P Harris
5 Derek Eddy
6 Des Brazier (C)
Rung half muffles in memory of Ray Kirby the landlord of the Geroge Hotel who dies in Jersey on holiday on Saturday 20th August 1988

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 1 September 1988 in 2h 46 (9½ in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Heywood's Transposition of Thurston's Four-part
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Geoffrey Dodds
3 Valerie Willard
4 Richard A Horne
5 John W Sinfield
6 Gerald Penney
7 John R Mayne (C)
8 Roger A Walker
First Stedman: 4.
First peal: 8.
For the Patronal Festval; also Farewell compliment to the Vicar of Totternhoe, Rev Canon D E Cook, on his retirement.

Bedfordshire Association
Meppershall, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 3 September 1988 in 2h 43 (12 in G)
5040 Elston Delight Minor
2 callings
1 Valerie Willard
2 Deborah L Blake
3 Colin A Johnson
4 Susan E Marsden (C)
5 Dennis Green
6 Owen A Davis
1st blows in M by all, in the county and for the Association. To commemorate the tercentenary of the death of John Bunyan of Elstow (d. 31/8/1688), bellringer, author and valiant pilgrim.
This peal's method was originally published as Elstow Abbey Delight Minor.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Sunday, 4 September 1988 in 2h 31 (8–2–0 in G)
5040 Elstow Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Marion J Bray
2 Valerie Willard
3 Simon J Tibbs
4 Owen A Davis
5 Rev Kevin M Price (C)
6 Rodney H French
To commemorate the tercentenary of the death of John Bunyan, Elstow's famous son (31/8/1688). By past and present Elstow ringers (1, 3, 4 & 6) with two friends, before Evensong. 1st peal in method. Elstow Bob Minor: 36.14.12.36.1234.56, lh 12: 35264.

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 2h 35 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Minor (3m)
4 extents of Cambridge S, 1 of St Clement's CB and 2 of Plain B.
1 Rosalind J Regan
2 Lynn B Brett
3 Simon Lockwood
4 A Christine Smith
5 Mark Regan (C)
6 Mark J Smith

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 10 September 1988 in 2h 41 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 James W Yates
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Christine L J Mills
4 Charlotte M Smith
5 R Brian Mills
6 Michael E Brown
7 Michael J Dew
8 Andrew B Mills
To welcome Ellen Patricia, daughter to Mike and Janet Dew.

Bedfordshire Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 17 September 1988 in 2h 46 (13–1–11 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 William A R Chamberlain
2 A Elizabeth Stevens
3 Catherina E Griffiths
4 Caroline W Piercy
5 Wendy Piercy
6 Philip S George
7 George E Bonham (C)
8 Timothy W Griffiths
First peal: 4.
Birthday compliment to the ringer of the 4th who is leaving Eaton Socon to attend Humberside College.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 24 September 1988 in 3h 26 (28–3–6 in D)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Thomas J Lock
3 Brian Bladon
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Keith G Game
6 Trevor W Groom
7 John R Mayne (C)
8 John M Jelley

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 12 November 1988 in 3h 12 (28–3–6 in D)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by S Ivin
1 Anne Izzard
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Helen J Manktelow
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Anthony H Smith
6 David I Stanford
7 Jeremy Piron
8 Andrew M Keech
9 Stephen H Stanford (C)
10 Clifford W Izzard
For Remembrance.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 13 November 1988 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Jill Cin????
2 Margaret Pemble
3 Mary Faircloth
4 Tom P Harris
5 John Faircloth
6 Roger Kendrick (C)
Rung to Commemorate the christening this day of Simon James Christpher Catlin

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Sunday, 13 November 1988 in 3h 18 (35–1–14 in C♯)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by J E Arnold
1 Elizabeth H Lockwood
2 Rosalind J Regan
3 Lynn B Brett
4 A Christine Smith
5 Mark J Smith
6 Philip M Dunn
7 Keith Lewin
8 Simon M Lockwood
9 Nicholas H Brett
10 David Phillipson
11 Mark Regan (C)
12 Graham A Proctor
First peal: 1.
First on 12: 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, and 12.
First Grandsire Cinques: 2, 5, 7, 10, and 11.
First peal on the bells.
For Remembrance Sunday.

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 26 November 1988 in 2h 45 (6–3–5 in B♭)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each London S, York S, Oxford TB, Single Oxford B, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Norwich S.
1 Malcolm C C Melville
2 Clive G Smith
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Charlotte M Smith
6 Michael Dew

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 December 1988 in 3h 15 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Derek E Sibson
1 John G Gipson
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Brian Bladon
4 Roger Baldwin
5 Thomas J Lock
6 S Kathleen M Baldwin
7 Murray A Coleman
8 Derek E Sibson (C)
9 John M Jelley
10 John R Mayne
First 1000-pealers' peal of Bristol Royal on tower bells.
Ringing World page reference: 4057.0077

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 28 December 1988 in 3h 13 (17–2–4 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert M Tyler
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Clive G Smith
3 Andrew M Keech
4 Michael R Chilvers
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Stephen J Darwood
7 Robert L Piron
8 Keith Lewin
9 Stephen C Theobald
10 Ralph Chapman
Ringing World page reference: 4058.0101

Bedfordshire Association
Oakley, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 December 1988 in 2h 50 (10–0–2 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
(1) Oxford TB, (2, 3) Norwich S, (4, 5) Kent TB, (6, 7) Cambridge S.
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Clive G Smith
3 Gillian Izzard
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 Clifford W Izzard
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
80th birthday compliment to Mrs K E Izzard. On the 10th anniversary of the installation of the treble bell by the local ringers.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 30 December 1988 in 2h 53 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each London, Cambridge, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Norwich, Ipswich, Plain Bob
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Clive G Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Frank W Rivett
5 Andrew M Keech
6 Stephen H Stanford