Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 118 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Linslade, Bedfordshire
St Barnabas
Saturday, 2 January 1982 in 2h 45 (9–3–3 in A♭)
5184 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Stephen A Day
2 Rosalind J Ashton
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Lynda M Lazzerini
5 Rosemary Money
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 Robert L Piron
8 John D Keates

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 January 1982 in 2h 50 (14½ in F♯)
5152 Plain Bob Major
Composed by B H Taylor
1 David Gill
2 Marcus A Wheel
3 S Kim Cottee
4 Philip J Agg
5 Keith D Waples
6 Kevin J Skillings
7 Owen A Davis
8 David A Agg (C)
First on 8: 1.
First Plain Major: 3 and 4.
First as Conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
Wallington, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 4 January 1982 in 2h 40 (8–1–25 in A♭)
5040 Plain Minor (4m)
4m: Single Oxford, St.Clement's, Double Oxford, Plain Bob
1 Eric R Hallworth
2 Philip J Agg
3 Marcus A Wheel
4 S Kim Cottee
5 Alison J Cox (C)
6 Owen A Davis
First on 6 as Conductor - 5.
75th peal - 6.
Most Minor Methods - 4 and 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 4 January 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 Paul Cook
3 T R Harris
4 Iain Liddle
5 D A Eddy
6 Gary Carr (C)
Rung half muffled

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 17 January 1982 in 3h 22 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by R E J Dennis
1 Roger Bailey
2 Christine M Carter
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Rosalind J Ashton
5 Alison K Surry
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Brian Harris
8 David Phillipson
9 Robert L Piron
10 Christopher J Pickford (C)
11 Mark Regan
12 David I Stanford
1st on 12 - 7. 1st Stedman Cinques as C.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 21 January 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Cook
2 T P Harris
3 Gary Carr
4 Iain Liddle
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris (C)
First of Cambridge at first attempt - 1 and 4
First of Cambridge inside at first attempt - 3
Rung half muffled in memorial Mr Bert Fry

Bedfordshire Association
Great Addington, Northamptonshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 1982 in 2h 39 (10–0–12 in A♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Owen A Davis
2 David J Garton
3 Peter C Maddocks
4 David Gill
5 Kevin J Skillings
6 Alison J Cox (C)
First on 6 - 3 and 4.
First in the method as Conductor - 6.
Birthday compliment to Linda Garton and S Kim Cottee.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 28 January 1982 in 2h 32 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
16 different 240's (8 each arr. by L W G Morris & A J Pitman) and 10 different extents.
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Martyn J Marriott
3 Robert L Piron
4 Brian Harris (C)
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 J Michael Roberts
1st as C. 1st doubles - 1. 1st Grandsire Doubles - 2 & 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Weston, Hertfordshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 30 January 1982 in 2h 26 (12–0–18 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
7m: St.Clement's CB, Plain Bob, Oxford TB, Single Oxford Bob, Kent TB, Double Oxford Bob, Cambridge S
1 John A Boocock
2 Alison J Cox
3 Philip J Agg
4 Stephen A Coaker (C)
5 Owen A Davis
6 Philip Mehew
Most Minor methods - 2.
50th inside - 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 30 January 1982 in 3h 4 (15 in F)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (4m)
(1) Beverley S, (2 & 5) Norwich S, (3 & 6) Oxford TB, (4 & 7) Cambridge S.
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Alison J Cox
3 Brian Harris
4 Martyn J Marriott
5 Mark Regan
6 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Minor - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Turvey, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 February 1982 in 2h 53 (19–0–20 in E)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Roy W Spencer
3 Barbara Nichols
4 James W Yates
5 Derek A Hammond
6 Richard J Hillson
7 C Edward Jeffries
8 Christopher J Pickford (C)
First peal for 21 years: 3.
A belated peal to mark the Millennium of Turvey Church (981-1981).

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 15 February 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Chris Catlin
2 Chris H
3 T P Harris
4 Iain Liddle
5 Gary Carr
6 T R Harris (C)
First of Norwich at first attempt - 4 and 5
Rung as a Birthday Compliment for Melanie Stenning's 18th Birthday

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 15 February 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 C Catlin
2 C Horton
3 T P Harris
4 Iain Liddle
5 Gary Carr
6 T R Harris (C)
Rung as a Birthday Compliment to Melanie Stenning (14-2-82)
First Norwich - 5
First touch of Norwich - 4

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 20 February 1982 in 2h 50 (11–0–2 in G)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Lynn P Cooper
2 Alison J Cox
3 Sheila I Smith
4 Rosalind J Ashton
5 Roy V Webb
6 Owen A Davis
7 Alan S Smith
8 Philip Mehew (C)
First Major: 1.
First in the method: 2, 3, 4, 6, and as conductor .

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 27 February 1982 in 2h 55 (14½ in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Philip J Agg
2 John A Boocock
3 Owen A Davis
4 James H Edwards
5 Marcus A Wheel
6 Henry S Wilson
7 Philip Mehew
8 Alison J Cox (C)
First in the method: 4.
First on 8 as Conductor.
Circled tower: 3.
Coming of age compliment to 3rd ringer.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 28 February 1982 in 3h 18 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Rosalind J Ashton
2 P Mary Cheesewright
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 David I Stanford
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Robert L Piron
8 J Michael Roberts
9 Anthony R Carter
10 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st London Royal - 5. 50th Royal - 4. Birthday compliment to David Lazzerini and Anne Caffell.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 11 March 1982 in 2h 48 (14½ in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8m: 736 London; 640 Cambridge, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol, Rutland; 576 Lincolnshire, Yorkshire; 132 changes of method, all the work
Composed by N R Aspland
1 Owen A Davis
2 Martin Major
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Trevor W Groom
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Philip R Jewell
7 Philip Mehew
8 John R Mayne (C)
First Spliced S Major: 6.
In memoriam Rt Rev E M Gresford-Jones, former Bishop of St.Albans.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 12 March 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Plain Bob and 540 Single Oxford
1 D R Brazier
2 A Green
3 C Catlin
4 G Carr
5 I Liddle
6 T R Harris (C)
First for Guild - 2
Rung Half muffled in Memoriam Mr Ray Pullen

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 12 March 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Plain Bob, 540 Single Oxford
1 D R Brazier
2 A Green
3 C Catlin
4 G Carr
5 I Liddle
6 T R Harris (C)
Rung half muffled in memoriam Mr Ray Pollen
First for Guild and in 2 methods - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 2h 46 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J J Parker's Twelve-part
1 Andrew D Osborne
2 James E Burgess
3 Owen A Davis
4 Marcus A Wheel
5 Philip G Rogers
6 Geoffrey L K Dann
7 Philip R Jewell (C)
8 Randall R Perrey
To mark the Centenary of the Association.
Compliment to Dr David Hope on gaining his PH.D (Oxon).

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 3h 13 (22–3–18 in D)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Eric Edmondson
2 Martin Major
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Thomas J Lock
6 Robert A Partridge
7 Frank T Blagrove
8 John R Mayne (C)
1st in M - 3. To commemorate the Centenary of the Bedfordshire Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 13 March 1982 in 3h 24 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Martin Major
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Jonathan R B Speed
5 David I Stanford
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Brian Harris
8 Philip R Jewell
9 Robert L Piron
10 David Phillipson
11 Mark Regan
12 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Maximus - 7. 1st in M - 5. To mark the Centenary of the Bedfordshire Association, founded at a meeting held at this church on 13th March, 1882. The peal commenced at 6.05am and finished at 9.29.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 March 1982 in 2h 46 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
An extent each of: Oxford TB, Kent TB, Norwich S, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, St Clements CB and Plain B.
1 Peter C Maddocks
2 Philip J Agg
3 Marcus A Wheel
4 Patrick J S Albon
5 Alison J Cox
6 Philip Mehew (C)
Most methods - 3 & 4. Centenary Peal. Birthday compliment to Marcus Wheel.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 March 1982 in 2h 47 (14½ in F♯)
5024 Henlow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 John S Rank
2 Christopher W Woolley
3 Eric Edmondson
4 David Redfearn
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 Philip R Jewell
7 Roger Baldwin
8 John R Mayne (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 20 March 1982 in 2h 40 (10–3–15 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Jacquie Albon
2 Philip Mehew
3 Peter C Maddocks
4 Patrick J S Albon
5 Alison J Cox (C)
6 Owen A Davis
1st peal - 1. 1st Minor in method - 4. 25th peal - 5. Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 22 March 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A Green
2 Lisa Nichols
3 Barbara Nichols
4 Iain Liddle
5 Chris Catlin (C)
6 Gary Carr
Rung half muffled in memoriam William G Oliver, old member of the congregation

Bedfordshire Association
Pavenham, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Sunday, 28 March 1982 in 2h 29 (9 in A)
5040 Union Bob Doubles
1 Alison J Cox (C)
2 Henry S Wilson
3 Patrick J S Albon
4 Owen A Davis
5 Philip Mehew
1st Doubles - 3 and as C. 1st in method for all and the Association. A Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 29 March 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 T R Harris (C)
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Iain Liddle
5 Chris Catlin
6 Gary Carr
First in the Method for all
Rung half muffled in memoriam Mrs Clifton

Bedfordshire Association
Little Hadham, Hertfordshire
St Cecilia
Thursday, 1 April 1982 in 2h 29 (11–1–0 in G♯)
5040 Double Court Bob Minor
Composed by R D Bailey
1 Owen A Davis
2 Philip J Agg
3 Peter C Maddocks
4 Patrick J S Albon
5 Alison J Cox
6 John S Warboys (C)
1st in method for all.

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 April 1982 in 2h 56 (9–3–5 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven different extents
1 Jacquie Albon
2 Judith M Anderson
3 Nigel D Arnall-Culliford
4 Thomas W Anderson
5 Alison J Cox
6 Patrick J S Albon (C)
1st attempt - 2, 3 & 4. 1st as C. First peal since rehanging. To celebrate the centenary of the Bedfordshire Association by a local Sunday Service band.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 17 April 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1440 Frodsham Bob Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Lisa Nichols
4 T P Harris
5 T R Harris
6 Gary Carr (C)
First in the method for all and for the Guild.

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 April 1982 in 2h 24 (6–3–5 in B♭)
5040 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
One 2160 and four different 720's.
1 Peter C Maddocks
2 Owen A Davis
3 John A Boocock
4 Patrick J S Albon
5 Alison J Cox (C)
6 Philip Mehew
1st in method for all except 6. 1st TB as C. Wedding compliment to Peter E Kennedy (Clifton) and Diane M O'dell (Shefford).

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 24 April 1982 in 3h 18 (24–1–5 in D)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by J Clatworthy
1 John D Keates
2 Mary L Houghton
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Alan J Frost
5 James Clatworthy (C)
6 David Phillipson
7 Edward W Houghton
8 J Alan Ainsworth
9 Christopher J Pickford
10 Mark Regan
First Bristol: 2 and 7.
First Bristol Royal: 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 April 1982 in 3h 2 (11–0–16 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
Being 3 extents of Cambridge and 2 each of London and Norwich.
1 James W Yates
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Brian Harris
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Mark Regan (C)
To welcome home the President on his return from the USA. A Centenary Project Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 26 April 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
288 Cambridge, 192 each Norfolk, Ipswich; 96 each Hull, Primrose and Bourne with 35 changes of method
1 Gary Carr
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Lisa Nichols
4 C Horton
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris (C)
Rung as a Birthday compliment to Barbara and Lisa Nichols
First 6 splice 2 and 3

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 26 April 1982 in 3h 25 (28–3–6 in D)
5148 Cantuar Alliance Maximus
Composed by Roderick W Pipe
1 Michael W Lowndes
2 P Mary Cheesewright
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Martin Major
6 David WF Lazzerini
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Philip R Jewell
9 Robert L Piron
10 James Clatworthy
11 Christopher J Pickford (C)
12 Mark Regan
1st in M - 2, 4, 5, 6 & 10.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 29 April 1982 in 2h 44 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
An extent each of: Norwich S, St Clements CB, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford B and Plain B.
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Anne Izzard
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Richard J Hillson
5 Patrick J S Albon
6 Roy W Spencer
Ruby Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs P C Bonnett, married here 29/4/42. 100th for the Association - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 April 1982 in 2h 50 (14½ in F♯)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Owen A Davis
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Rosalind J Ashton
4 Alison J Cox
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Andrew D Osborne
7 Andrew M Keech
8 Philip Mehew
First Rutland: 4 and 7.
To welcome Michelle Victoria, daughter of Stephen and Elaine Hare, born 21/4/82; with get well wishes to Stephen, injured in a car accident on 25th April.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 May 1982 in 2h 45 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(Seven different extents)
1 Philip Mehew
2 Andrew D Taylor
3 Peter C Maddocks
4 Philip J Agg
5 Alison J Cox (C)
6 Owen A Davis
First peal: 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Ipswich, Suffolk
St Mary le Tower
Sunday, 2 May 1982 in 3h 28 (34–3–6 in D♭)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by S Jenner
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Rosemary Money
3 Anthony H Smith
4 M Ann Castle
5 David I Stanford
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 J Michael Roberts
8 Philip R Jewell
9 Robert L Piron
10 Jonathan R B Speed
11 Philip Mehew
12 Christopher J Pickford (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 6 May 1982 in 2h 48 (14½ in F♯)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10m: 960 Rutland; 640 Bristol, London, Watford, Wembley; 320 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, Yorkshire; 139 changes of method
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Owen A Davis
2 Martin Major
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Trevor W Groom
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Philip R Jewell
7 Philip Mehew
8 John R Mayne (C)
First 10-Spliced Surprise Major: 3, 4, and 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Melchbourne, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Sunday, 9 May 1982 in 2h 44 (12–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Minimus (4m)
4m: 70 extents each Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury; 35 each Double Bob and St.Nicholas
1 Alison J Cox (C)
2 Peter C Maddocks
3 Owen A Davis
4 Philip Mehew
First of Minimus for all.
First peal on the bells.
For the birth on 6th May of a daughter, Elizabeth, to Rev. Neil and Mrs Westman.

Bedfordshire Association
Bolnhurst, Bedfordshire
St Dunstan
Sunday, 16 May 1982 in 2h 25 (8–0–0 in B♭)
5040 Minimus (11m)
20 extents each of: Canterbury, Reverse Canterbury, Double Canterbury, Single Court, Reverse Court, Double Court, Reverse B, Double B, Reverse St Nicholas, St Nicholas and 10 extents of Plain B.
1 Owen A Davis
2 Alison J Cox (C)
3 Patrick J S Albon
4 Philip Mehew
1st Minimus - 3. Most methods - 2 & 3. 1st peal on the bells. Rung within the octave of the Feast of Title.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 17 May 1982 in 3h 25 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by D E Parsons
1 Martin Major (C)
2 John Pladdys
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Vernon Green
6 Jeremy Piron
7 Philip R Jewell
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Robert L Piron
10 Anthony R Carter
11 Jonathan R B Speed
12 Christopher J Pickford
1st Stedman Cinques as C. 700th peal - 10. 50th together - 3 & 12. Association Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 May 1982 in 3h 3 (17–2–4 in E)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Alan M Barber
1 John H Fielden
2 Christopher K Cooper
3 Alan M Barber (C)
4 Andrew M Keech
5 John G Gipson
6 Geoffrey Pearson
7 Brian D Threlfall
8 Keith W Brown
9 Kenneth J Hesketh
10 Philip J Rothera
A Bedfordshire Association Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 1 June 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Minor (3m)
720 Ipswich, 360 Plain Bob, 180 Single Oxford
1 D R Brazier
2 Lisa Nichols
3 Barbara Nichols
4 I Liddle
5 G Carr
6 T R Harris (C)
Rung half muffled in memoriam Mr D Pitts and Mr Ken Spavine,
Gen Secretary of Luton District for ? years

Bedfordshire Association
Felmersham, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 2 June 1982 in 3h 7 (20–2–18 in E♭)
5120 Oxford Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Frank B Lufkin
3 Owen A Davis
4 Alison J Cox
5 Colin M Payne
6 Philip Mehew
7 Henry S Wilson
8 Christopher J Pickford (C)
Rung at the conclusion of the Central Council weekend in Bedford.

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 5 June 1982 in 2h 52 (11–0–2 in G)
5088 Radcliffe Surprise Major
Composed by S Jenner
1 Owen A Davis
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Donald F Murfet
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Thomas J Lock
7 John G Gipson
8 John R Mayne (C)
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Keysoe, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 13 June 1982 in 3h 4 (14¼ in E)
5040 Doubles (14m/v)
6 extents Stedman; 2 x 240 and 2 extents Grandsire; 3 extents each of St Nicholas, St Martin, St Simon, Winchendon, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob; 2 extents each of Lapley, St Leonard, Eynsham, St John, Clifford's Pleasure, April Day.
1 James W Yates
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Irrev Brian Harris
4 Christopher J Pickford (C)
5 Mark Regan
1st Doubles inside - 2 & 5. 1st peal on the bells since 20th January 1957. Centenary project peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Cardington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 June 1982 in 3h 5 (19–1–1 in E)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C W Roberts (No.15)
1 C Edward Jeffries (Bromham) (C)
2 James H Edwards (Goldington)
3 Stephen A Day (Clapham)
4 Henry S Wilson (Oakley - Deputy)
5 Colin M Payne (Felmersham)
6 Martyn J Marriott (Bedford St Paul)
7 Patrick J S Albon (Sharnbrook)
8 Clifford W Izzard (Kempston)
A Centenary Peal rung by Bedford District Tower Captains.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 Barbara Nichols
3 T P Harris
4 Iain Liddle
5 Chris Catlin
6 Gary Carr (C)
First Surprise as conductor
Rung for the Royal Birth

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Tuesday, 22 June 1982 in 2h 45 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Roy W Spencer
3 James W Yates
4 Barry A R Thompson
5 Brian Harris [Swindon]
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 David Phillipson
8 Christopher J Pickford
First peal in the method - 5.
Rung to celebrate the birth of Prince William.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Monday, 28 June 1982 in 2h 30 (8–2–0 in G)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (3m)
Being 2 extents Norwich S, 3 Cambridge S & 2 Oxford TB.
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 David I Stanford
4 Brian Harris
5 Roy W Spencer
6 Martyn J Marriott
Farewell compliment to Rev. M J M Norton, Vicar.

Bedfordshire Association
Kensworth, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Thursday, 8 July 1982 in 2h 22 (3–3–16 in E♭)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents.
1 Phillip A Culley
2 Nicholas J Pemble
3 L Roy Woodruff
4 Gail S Pemble
5 Graham A Proctor
6 Nigel R Woodruff (C)
1st peal - 2. 1st Minor - 4. 1st Minor as C.

Bedfordshire Association
Potton, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 July 1982 in 2h 38 (7–0–0 in A)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 extent each College Single B, Oxford TB; 2 extents Single Oxford B; 3 extents Plain B.
1 John Parsons
2 Sheila I Smith
3 Terry Hicks
4 Alan S Smith
5 David G Carr
6 Anthony M Hicks (C)
A centenary peal for the Bedfordshire Association. The first peal since the restoration of the bells, rung in the same methods as the first Bedfordshire Association peal on the bells. Also a birthday compliment to Alan Smith.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitwick, Bedfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 19 July 1982 in 42m (9–1–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Stephen Lee
2 Anne Cullen
3 Sarah Hubbard
4 Martin Hartfield (C)
5 Derek Cullen
First quarter 1 & first as conductor 4.
Rung on the back 5.
Note the different spellings used for first names of 2 & 3.
Sourced from Flitwick Ringing Records.

Bedfordshire Association
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 22 July 1982 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 T P Harris
3 L Nichols
4 C Catlin
5 C Horton
6 G Carr (C)
Rung for the Patronal Festival
First in the method - 3
First in the method as Conductor

Bedfordshire Association
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 22 July 1982 (11–1–18 in F♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 T P Harris
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Chris Catlin
5 Chris Horton
6 Gary Carr (C)
First in the method - 3
First in the method as conductor

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 29 July 1982 in 2h 41 (14½ in F♯)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Ian D G B Ansell
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith
4 David A Agg
5 Stephen A Coaker
6 David Kemp
7 Alison J Cox
8 Philip Mehew (C)
Silver Wedding compliment to Roy and Margaret Mahew, the Conductor calling the same composition as he called on the occasion of their wedding at St.Mary's, Hitchin.
Wedding anniversary compliment to Anthony and Charlotte Smith.
Birthday compliment to Alison Cox.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 5 August 1982 in 2h 48 (14½ in F♯)
5152 Northill Surprise Major
Composed by Middleton's
1 Owen A Davis
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Andrew D Osborne
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Robert L Piron
7 Philip Mehew
8 Philip R Jewell

Bedfordshire Association
Duxford, Cambridgeshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 August 1982 in 2h 39 (8–2–6 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents: 1 each London, Wells, Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Richard A Horne
2 Nigel R Woodruff
3 Anthony G Parry
4 L Roy Woodruff
5 James F Thompson
6 Jonathan D Shanklin (C)
Most methods - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 21 August 1982 in 2h 43 (6–1–9 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each of Primrose, Ipswich, Bourne, London, Beverley, Norwich, and Cambridge
1 Yvonne Fenwick-Walpole
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Thomas P Harris
4 Lisa G Nichols
5 Gary Carr
6 C Edward Jeffries (C)
First peal - 1 and 4.
First in seven methods - 5.
The Conductor's 300th peal for the Association.
A farewell compliment to Thomas R Harris, son of Thomas P Harris and former tower captain of this tower, who is moving to Poole, Dorset.

Bedfordshire Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Saturday, 21 August 1982 in 2h 49 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Minor (2m)
Alternate extents of Plain B (4) and Cambridge S (3).
1 Michael W Lowndes
2 Gillian Izzard
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Brian Harris
5 Rosemary Money
6 Christopher J Pickford (C)
For Bedfordshire Association Centenary Peal Week.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 22 August 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Chris Catlin
2 Tom P Harris
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Barbara Nichols
5 Gary Carr (C)
6 Michael Seed
First quarter - 6
Rung as a farewell to Michael Seed

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 22 August 1982 in 3h 30 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Rosemary Money
2 Sheila M Anthony
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Stephanie J Kenton
5 Anne Black
6 Enid Belshaw
7 Brian Harris
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Anthony R Carter
10 David Phillipson
11 Christopher J Pickford
12 Mark Regan (C)
100th of Maximus - 9. To welcome John Michael, son of David and Sue Phillipson, born 22nd July.

Bedfordshire Association
Emberton, Buckinghamshire
All Saints
Monday, 23 August 1982 in 2h 55 (9)
5040 Treble Bob Minor (7m)
1 extent each College Exercise, Annable's London, London, Bourne, York, Cambridge, Norwich.
1 Rosemary Money
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Robert Piron
4 Christopher J Pickford (C)
5 David J Garton
6 Brian Harris

Bedfordshire Association
Odell, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 24 August 1982 in 2h 56 (13–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Minor (9m)
(1) Chester S; (2) Double Oxford B, St Clement's B; (3) London S; (4) Kent TB, Oxford TB; (5) Norwich S; (6) Cambridge S; (7) Plain B.
1 David I Stanford
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Rosemary Money
4 Brian Harris
5 Andrew M Keech
6 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Minor - 5. Rung for the Bedfordshire Association Centenary Peal Week.

Bedfordshire Association
Oakley, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 24 August 1982 in 2h 52 (10–0–2 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven extents in five callings.
1 James H Edwards
2 Kathleen A Marriott
3 Robert L Piron
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Brian Harris
6 James W Yates
For Bedfordshire Association Centenary Peal Week.

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 24 August 1982 in 2h 54 (12–3–18 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Seven extents in two callings.
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Rosemary Money
4 Christopher J Pickford
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 David I Stanford (C)
1st as C. 50th together - 3 & 4. For Bedfordshire Association centenary peal week.

Bedfordshire Association
Northampton, Northamptonshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 25 August 1982 in 3h 26 (22–3–0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Rosemary Money
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Anthony H Smith
5 David I Stanford
6 Brian Harris [Swindon]
7 Robert L Piron
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 J Michael Roberts
10 Christopher J Pickford (C)
First on 10 - 6.
100 together - 7 and 8.
Ringing World page reference: 3726.0797

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Thursday, 26 August 1982 in 3h 18 (18–2–12 in D)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Rosemary Money
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Alison J Cox
5 Brian Harris [Swindon]
6 Andrew M Keech
7 Christopher J Pickford
8 J Michael Roberts
First in the method: 5 and 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Friday, 27 August 1982 in 3h 19 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 Stephen A Day
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Rosemary Money
5 Brian Harris
6 Christopher J Pickford
7 C Edward Jeffries
8 Jonathan R B Speed
100th for the Association - 3. A Bedfordshire Association Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 30 August 1982 in 3h 28 (28–3–6 in D)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A M Tyler
1 Helen J Izzard
2 Alison J Cox
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 David I Stanford
5 Brian Harris [Swindon]
6 Barry A R Thompson
7 Martyn J Marriott (C)
8 Philip Mehew
9 Clifford W Izzard
10 C Edward Jeffries
First peal on ten - 6.
First peal of Caters - 4 and 5.
150th peal - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 31 August 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Melanie Stenning
2 Barbara Nichols
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Vernon Green
5 Garry Carr
6 T P Harris (C)
First London for all except Tenor, first London as conductor
Rung as a last tribute to Marion Harris, niece of conductor

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Wednesday, 1 September 1982 in 2h 42 (9½ in F♯)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Nicholas J Pemble
2 Ann Tucker
3 Susan M Hartley
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Vernon Green
6 John W Sinfield
7 L Roy Woodruff
8 David Phillipson
First on 8: 1.
For Patronal Festival of St.Giles.

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 2h 36 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Stephen J Crawley
2 Richard A Horne
3 Anthony G Parry
4 Timothy M Younger
5 James F Thompson (C)
6 Jonathan D Shanklin
1st as C. 1st Surprise inside - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 11 September 1982 in 2h 55 (14½ in F♯)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Philip R Jewell
2 Kathleen A Marriott
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Martin Major
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Robert L Piron
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Christopher J Pickford
500th peal: 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Thursday, 16 September 1982 in 3h 13 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Stephanie J Kenton
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Philip C Barron
5 Robert L Piron
6 Nicholas J Parsons
7 Murray A Coleman (C)
8 J Michael Roberts

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 18 September 1982 in 3h 4 (18–2–12 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by A Craven
1 Mark D Rogers
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 Richard A Horne
4 Vernon Green
5 Timothy M Younger
6 James F Thompson
7 Alan M Shepherd (C)
8 Stephen J Crawley
First Yorkshire: 2 and 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 18 September 1982 in 2h 39 (10–2–7 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 James H Edwards
3 Roger Framp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Roy W Spencer
6 Michael R Spencer
For the Flower Festival and the Association Centenary.

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 18 September 1982 in 2h 57 (13–3–6 in A♭)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Shelagh R Melville (C)
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Gillian Izzard
4 Lynda M Lazzerini
5 Rosalind J Ashton
6 Helen J Izzard
7 Alison J Cox
8 Rosemary Money
100th S Major - 1. 1st peal for the Association by an all-ladies' band.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 25 September 1982 in 3h 33 (28–3–6 in D)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Rosemary Money
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Helen J Izzard
7 Brian Harris
8 Michael W Lowndes
9 Robert L Piron
10 Philip R Jewell
11 Jeremy Piron
12 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Bristol Maximus - 2, 5, 7 8 & 10. 1st Bristol Maximus as C. 25th peal - 7. A Centenary Project peal - Labor vincit omnia.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 1 October 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Alison Northwood
2 Emma Chambers
3 Christine Murphy
4 Tom P Harris
5 Derek Eddy
6 David H White (C)
Rung prior to the Harvest Festival Service

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 11 October 1982 in 3h 29 (28–3–6 in D)
5086 Bristol Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 David I Stanford
2 Rosemary Pickford
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Jonathan R B Speed
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Michael W Lowndes
7 Brian Harris
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Robert L Piron
10 Philip R Jewell
11 Jeremy Piron
12 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Bristol Maximus - 8.

Bedfordshire Association
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Gonville and Caius College, B5 St.Michael's Court
Friday, 15 October 1982 in 1h 46 (15)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
3–4 Richard A Horne
5–6 James F Thompson (C)
First in hand in the method: 3-4 and 5-6.
Believed to be the first peal on the bells.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 16 October 1982 in 2h 31 (6–1–9 in B)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lucy Shepherd
2 Gail S Pemble
3 Barbara Nichols
4 Graham A Proctor
5 Richard A Horne
6 Alan M Shepherd (C)
1st Surprise - 2 & 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 18 October 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 Chris Horton
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Gary Carr
5 Chris Catlin
6 T P Harris (C)
Rung for Luton and District Quarter Peal week.
first in the method for all and for the Guild.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 18 October 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
1 D R Prazier
2 C Horton
3 L Nichols
4 G Carr
5 C Catlin
6 T P Harris (C)
Rung for the Luton & District Quarter Peal week
First in the method for all and for the Guild

Bedfordshire Association
Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 19 October 1982 (10 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
6m Winchendon Place, St Martins, St Simons, Rev Canterbury, Plain Bob, 2 extents of each and 60 of Grandsire
1 E R Hallworth
2 B Nichols
3 J F Olney
4 C Catlin
5 G Carr (C)
Rung for Luton District Quarter Peal week

Bedfordshire Association
Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 19 October 1982 (10 in G)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Being St Simons, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob and Grandsire
1 E R Hallworth
2 Barbara Nichols
3 John F Olney
4 Chris Catlin
5 Gary Carr (C)
Rung for Luton & District Quarter Peal week

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 22 October 1982 (20–2–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 E R Hallworth
2 A Green
3 G Carr
4 C Catlin
5 V Green (C)
Rung for Luton District Quarter Peal week

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Thursday, 28 October 1982 in 3h 10 (18–2–12 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Holt (Original)
1 Brian Harris [Swindon] (C)
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Stephen A Day
4 Michael J Clay
5 Robert L Piron
6 Andrew M Keech
7 Christopher J Pickford
8 Rosemary Money
First Triples: 1.
First Grandsire: 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 29 October 1982 in 2h 51 (14½ in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Jean Sanderson
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Thomas J Southam
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 John G Gipson
7 Robert L Piron
8 Philip Mehew

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 30 October 1982 in 3h 10 (24–1–5 in D)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by M Regan
1 James A Norris
2 Rosemary Money
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Christopher J Pickford
5 Enid Belshaw
6 Edward W Houghton
7 John D Keates
8 David Phillipson
9 Mark Regan (C)
10 J Alan Ainsworth
Rung with best wishes of the band to Chris Pickford and Rosemary Money on their engagement.

Bedfordshire Association
Great Barford, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 1 November 1982 in 3h (14–2–17 in F)
5040 Doubles (7m)
Being 720 each of St Nicholas, St Martin, Rev. Canterbury, Grandsire, St Simon, Winchendon Place & Plain B.
1 Rosemary Money
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Robert L Piron
4 Brian Harris
5 Christopher J Pickford
Rung on All Saints' Day. 1st peal on the bells since 1958. Centenary project peal; also birthday compliment to Lynda Lazzerini.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 6 November 1982 in 3h 9 (17–2–4 in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Eric Critchley
1 Helen J Izzard
2 Anne Izzard
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Gillian Izzard
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
6 Andrew M Keech
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Richard J Hillson
9 Clifford W Izzard
10 Christopher J Pickford
First Cambridge Royal: 4.
For All Saints'-tide.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 7 November 1982 in 3h 27 (28–3–6 in D)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Rosemary Money
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Malcolm C C Melville
4 Brian Harris
5 Anthony H Smith
6 David I Stanford
7 Robert L Piron
8 Christopher J Pickford (C)
1st Double Norwich - 4 & 6. 600th peal - 8. In thanksgiving for the life of A Patrick Cannon, who rang the tenor to a peal on these bells (Cambridge Royal) on 25th June, 1972.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 9 November 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 St Clements Bob Minor
1 G F Olney
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris
4 Barbera Nichols
5 Iain Liddle
6 Gary Carr (C)
Rung half muffled in memoriam of Miss Harriet WHiffen (84), a resident of Silsoe.
First in the method for all and on the bells.

Bedfordshire Association
Oakley, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 44 (10–0–2 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Oxford B, St Clement's CB, Plain B.
1 Andrew J Spencer
2 Catherine J Axford
3 Henry S Wilson
4 Michael R Spencer
5 C Edward Jeffries
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
1st in 7m - 2. For the baptism of Robert Michael Ward, nephew of 1 and 4 and grandson of 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 13 November 1982 in 2h 48 (14½ in F♯)
5024 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J Barker
1 Malcolm A Thurling
2 Margaret E Pemble
3 Barbara Nichols
4 John R Pemble
5 Lucy Shepherd
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Richard A Horne
8 Alan M Shepherd (C)
First Peal: 2.
First away from cover: 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Eaton Socon, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Sunday, 14 November 1982 in 2h 37 (13–1–11 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Wendy Piercy
2 John Parsons [Biggleswade]
3 Stanley H Ashton
4 David G Carr
5 Owen A Davis
6 Alan S Smith
7 Roy V Webb (C)
8 Keith R Webb
First Major: 2.
Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday by members of the Biggleswade District Committee for Centenary Year.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 20 November 1982 in 2h 50 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Alistair Green
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Brian Harris [Swindon]
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 Vernon Green
8 Martyn J Marriott
First Bristol Major: 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 44 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
1 extent Hull, 2 each Ipswich, Norwich & Cambridge.
1 Anne Parsons
2 Alan S Smith
3 Terry M Hicks
4 John Parsons
5 David G Carr
6 Tony M Hicks (C)
1st peal - 1. For the Association Centenary.

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Saturday, 27 November 1982 in 2h 37 (8–2–0 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each of Ipswich S, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, St Clement's CB & Plain B.
1 Kathleen A Marriott
2 Richard W Luzar
3 Keith D Waples
4 Roy W Spencer
5 Robert J Crocker
6 Michael R Spencer (C)
Half-muffled in memoriam Winnifred Key, a lay reader, who died 24th November 1982.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Thursday, 2 December 1982 in 3h 2 (18–2–12 in D)
5056 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by R Bailey (No.5)
1 Rosemary Money
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Christopher J Pickford
4 Alison J Cox
5 Michael W Lowndes
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Brian Harris [Swindon] (C)
8 Philip Mehew
First in the method: 2 and 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Peter de Merton
Sunday, 5 December 1982 in 2h 56 (12–1–0 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Joseph J Parker
1 Roger Framp
2 Brian Harris [Swindon]
3 Robert L Piron
4 Rosemary Money
5 Richard J Hillson
6 Henry S Wilson
7 Christopher J Pickford (C)
8 Malcolm A Woodcroft
First on 8: 1.
First peal on the bells since retuning and rehanging in 1980.

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 11 December 1982 in 2h 40 (9½ in F♯)
5120 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Denis G Pearson
2 Ann Tucker
3 Susan M Hartley
4 John W Sinfield
5 Matthew T Jowitt
6 Christopher J Pickford
7 David Phillipson
8 Murray A Coleman (C)
First in method: 3 and 5.
Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 16 December 1982 in 2h 48 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich S, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Oxford Bob, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Martyn J Marriott
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Richard J Hillson
5 Robert L Piron
6 Christopher J Pickford
To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the complete rehanging of the bells in a reconstructed wooden frame.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 16 December 1982 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 T P Harris
2 Colin Nichols
3 Lisa Nichols
4 Barbara Nichols
5 Chris Horton
6 Gary Carr (C)
Rung as a 16th Birthday compliment to the conductor.
Rist attempt - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Riseley, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 2h 48 (13–1–26 in F)
5040 Doubles (12m/v)
Being: 5 extents Grandsire; 4 each of Rev. Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Martin, St Simon; 3 each of Kennington, Southrepps, April Day; 1 each of Folke, Cadbury.
1 Ann M Fletcher
2 Andrew J Spencer
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Stephen H Stanford
5 Roy W Spencer (C)
1st Doubles - 4. Most Doubles m/v by all the band and as C.

Bedfordshire Association
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 2h 38 (10–0–13 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's Variation
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Trevor W Groom
3 Stephen A Coaker (C)
4 Murray A Coleman
5 Alison J Cox
6 Roy V Webb
7 Keith R Webb
8 Philip Mehew

Bedfordshire Association
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire
St Peter and St Paul
Monday, 27 December 1982 in 3h 14 (27)
5184 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Rosemary Money
2 Mary E Mears
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Brian Harris
5 Robert L Piron
6 Michael E C Mears
7 Jonathan R B Speed
8 Christopher J Pickford (C)
To mark the 200th anniversary of the bells, cast in 1782 by Chapman and Mears of London.

Bedfordshire Association
Northill, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 in 3h 9 (18–2–16 in E♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each of Annable's London, Bourne, Beverley, York, London, Norwich, Cambridge; 7 different extents.
1 James W Yates
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Brian Harris
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Mark Regan (C)
1st seven Surprise on the bells. A Centenary Project peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 in 3h 3 (18–2–12 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by J Higgins
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Helen J Izzard
3 Gillian Izzard
4 Roy W Spencer
5 David I Stanford
6 Michael R Spencer
7 Stephen H Stanford (C)
8 Clifford W Izzard
First Grandsire Triples: 3 and 4.
Birthday compliment to Mrs K E Izzard.

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 28 December 1982 in 2h 48 (10–0–6 in A♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Owen A Davis
2 Norman L Dowd
3 Arthur W Dilley
4 Stanley H Ashton
5 Percy W Tompkins
6 Rosalind J Ashton
7 Roy V Webb (C)
8 Alan S Smith
First inside: 2.
Centenary Peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 29 December 1982 in 3h 6 (17–2–4 in E)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Albert J Pitman
1 Anne Izzard
2 Rosalind J Ashton
3 Helen J Izzard
4 Gillian Izzard
5 Brian Harris [Swindon]
6 David I Stanford
7 Stephen H Stanford (C)
8 Andrew M Keech
9 Martyn J Marriott
10 Clifford W Izzard
75th peal in the tower.
The band would like to associate this peal with Mr J T W Hobkirk (Chairman of Kempston Parish Church Bells Appeal Committee), who died later in the day.

Bedfordshire Association
Stanbridge, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 30 December 1982 in 2h 55 (9–0–15 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (10m/v)
Being 4 extents each of Stedman, St Simon's, St Nicholas, Kennington, St Martin's; 2 extents and 2 x 240's of Grandsire and 4 extents each of April Day, Winchendon, Rev. Canterbury & Plain B.
1 Rosemary Money
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Christopher J Pickford (C)
4 Brian Harris
5 John W V Sinfield
Centenary Project peal. 1st peal on the bells for the Association (only previous peal rung on 22 April 1968 for Herts County Association).

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 December 1982 in 2h 44 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 Sara L Osborne
2 Philip G Rogers
3 Raymond J Fuller
4 Owen A Davis
5 Percy W Tompkins
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 Philip R Jewell
8 Owen H J Rogers
For Christmas, Centenary Peal.
To celebrate Percy Tompkins' 50th anniversary of his first peal.