Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 120 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 January 1978 in 2h 43 (9½ in F♯)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
8 Methods: 768 London and Rutland, 640 Bristol, and 576 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, and Yorkshire, with 144 changes of method
Composed by Norman Smith
1 June Sinfield
2 Mary S Faircloth
3 John W Sinfield
4 Roger W Smith
5 John D Faircloth
6 Murray A Coleman (C)
7 David J Mossop
8 Denis G Pearson

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 14 January 1978 in 2h 55 (9–3–5 in F♯)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
1 Richard J Hillson
2 Henry S Wilson
3 Derek A Hammond
4 Martin C A Howell
5 J Crawford Allen (C)
6 Colin M Payne
1st inside and of minor - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Cople, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 14 January 1978 (8–0–22 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane C Harris
2 Margaret E Jeeves
3 T R Harris (C)
4 T P Harris
5 D J Jeeves
6 A G Harris
Rung as a Golden Wedding compliment to
Mr & Mrs R J Smith by members of the family

Bedfordshire Association
Brent Pelham, Hertfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 14 January 1978 in 2h 30 (7–2–3 in A)
5040 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
7 extents Spliced Plain Bob and Oxford Bob
1 Geoffrey L K Dann
2 Owen A Davis
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Martin Major
6 Trevor W Groom
First on Six and of Spliced - 1.
First of Spliced - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 19 January 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J M Randall
2 Jane C Harris
3 R J Sharp
4 D R Brazier
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris (C)
First Quarter Peal of Minor inside - 2
Rung to mark the twenty fifth Anniversary of the founding of the Guild

Bedfordshire Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 21 January 1978 in 3h 15 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5216 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
4 Methods: 1376 each Cambridge and Superlative, 1248 London, and 1216 Bristol; 99 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 John R Mayne (C)
6 David Redfearn
7 Roger Baldwin
8 Stephen J Ivin

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 24 January 1978 in 3h 2 (18–2–12 in D)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Avril Ivin
2 Martin Major
3 Ian D Harris
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Robert R Churchill
7 Clifford W Izzard
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Toddington, Bedfordshire
St George of England
Saturday, 28 January 1978 in 3h 10 (21½ in D)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Martin Major
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Jeremy Piron
7 Stephen Ivin
8 Clifford W Izzard

Bedfordshire Association
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 28 January 1978 in 2h 45 (11–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
London S, Beverley S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Norwich S, Kent TB, Oxford TB.
1 James W Yates
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Ian D Harris
4 Keith D Waples
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
A wedding compliment to Christopher N Evans and Julie B Clifton.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 4 February 1978 in 3h 4 (18–2–12 in D)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Owen A Davis
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Philip R Jewell
6 Thomas R Harris
7 John W Sinfield
8 Trevor W Groom

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 15 February 1978 in 2h 41 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5 methods: 1248 Cambridge, 1024 Bristol, 992 Rutland, 960 Superlative, and 800 London; 129 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell
Composed by R G Crosland
1 David Redfearn
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Steven D Chandler
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Eric Edmondson
8 John R Mayne (C)
950th peal: 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 17 February 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 E R Wallworth
2 Jane Harris
3 C Catlin
4 R J Sharp
5 T R Harris
6 T P Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 17 February 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Handley
2 Jane C Harris
3 R J Sharp
4 T R Harris (C)
5 C Catlin
6 A P Barlow
First quarter Peal - 1

Bedfordshire Association
North Stoneham, Hampshire
St Nicolas
Saturday, 18 February 1978 in 2h 53 (10–1–16 in G)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by J W Parker
1 Paul Parsons
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Richard J Clements (C)
4 Stephen H Stanford
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Andrew J Spencer
7 Martin J E Daniels
8 Richard H Knight
First of Major - 1, 2, and 5.
21st birthday compliment to Andrew Spencer.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 24 February 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Oxford Bob and 540 Plain Bob
1 Peter Cissell
2 T R Harris
3 T P Harris (C)
4 C Catlin
5 T Hoath
6 D A Eddy
First Quarter Peal of Minor - 1

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 4 March 1978 in 2h 38 (10–2–14 in G)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C H Martin
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 B Anne Izzard
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 James W Yates
6 George E Bonham
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Clifford W Izzard
100th of Yorkshire S Major: 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Monday, 6 March 1978 in 3h 5 (18–2–12 in D)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Christopher J Pickford
2 Martin Major
3 Ian D Harris
4 James W Yates
5 Jeremy Piron
6 Robert R Churchill
7 Robert L Piron
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)
First of London: 4.
Compliment to R R Churchill on 20 years as Church Warden.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 7 March 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
720 Plain Bob and 540 Oxford Bob
1 Jane C Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 T R Harris (C)
4 J M Randall
5 T Hoath
6 C Catlin
Rung with the Bells half muffled in Memoriam Mr L Mann a former resident of Silsoe.

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 11 March 1978 in 2h 43 (9½ in F♯)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Sir A P Heywood
1 Lucy Shepherd
2 Alan M Shepherd
3 John D Faircloth
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Thomas R Harris
6 L Roy Woodruff
7 Gerald Penney
8 John W Sinfield (C)
In memoriam Walter Ayre.

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 11 March 1978 (18–2–0 in E♭)
1320 Doubles (11m)
1 T Hoath
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris
4 C Catlin
5 T R Harris (C)
First in 11 methods for all

Bedfordshire Association
Benington, Hertfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 11 March 1978 in 2h 50 (12 in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Owen A Davis
5 Michael G Whitby
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Martyn J Marriott (C)
First of Major 'inside' - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitwick, Bedfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 12 March 1978 (9–1–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Cole
2 Jennifer Saville
3 R J Bunker
4 C Peaple (C)
5 M Chapman
6 W Bunker
First Quarter 1.
For Evensong, also to welcome Johnathan son of Susan & Clive Peaple.
Duration unknown.
Sourced from Flitwick Ringing Records.
The year wasn't written in, but 12/03/78 was a Sunday, and was entered after a QP on 25/06/77, so makes sense.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 12 March 1978 in 3h 44 (28–3–6 in D)
5059 Grandsire Cinques
Composed by N Golden
1 Shelagh R Melville
2 Angela J Allen
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 J Crawford Allen
5 Martin Major
6 David W F Lazzerini
7 Malcolm C C Melville
8 George F C Amor
9 Robert L Piron
10 Jeremy Piron
11 Ian D Harris
12 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st on the augmented 12. By members of the local band. 1st on 12 - 2, 4, 8, 10 & 11.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 29 March 1978 in 2h 42 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Trevor W Groom
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Thomas R Harris
6 Robert L Piron
7 Ian D Harris
8 Martyn J Marriott
100th of London Major: 2.
First of London: 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 1 April 1978 in 2h 56 (13–1–3 in F)
5040 York Surprise Minor
1 Owen A Davis
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Martin Major
6 Trevor W Groom

Bedfordshire Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Sunday, 2 April 1978 in 2h 50 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
Being 2 extents each of Cambridge S and St Clement's CB and 3 of Plain B.
1 Jennifer S Thompson
2 Jacquie G Harpin
3 Barry A R Thompson
4 Ian D Harris
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
A birthday compliment to Jacquie Harpin.

Bedfordshire Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 8 April 1978 in 2h 50 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
2 Helen J Izzard
3 Ian D Harris
4 Jeremy Piron
5 James W Yates
6 Robert L Piron
7 Trevor W Groom
8 Stephen H Stanford

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 8 April 1978 in 2h 40 (6–0–5 in B)
5040 Spliced Minor (21m)
(1) Plain B, Reverse B, Double B, Wavertree College, St Clement's CB, Double Oxford B, London B, College B, Childwall; (2) York S, Durham S; (3) Cambridge S, Primrose S; (4) Beverley S, Surfleet S; (5) Sharnbrook A, Little B; (6) Double Court B, Single Court B; (7) Hereward B, Single Oxford B.
1 Andrew J Spencer
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 James H Edwards
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Keith D Waples
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
100th peal - 6. 21st birthday compliment to Beverly Hylden.

Bedfordshire Association
Kensworth, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 9 April 1978 in 2h 30 (3–3–16 in E♭)
5040 Minor (5m)
2 extents each of Cambridge S, Plain B; 1 each of Oxford TB, Kent TB, Oxford B.
1 Nigel Thacker
2 John D Faircloth
3 Keith Lewin
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Mary S Faircloth
6 Alfred E Rushton (C)
1st peal (aged 11) - 1. Wedding compliment to Victor Holland and Jane Saggers.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 10 April 1978 in 3h 32 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Chilcott
1 Lynda M Lazzerini
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Mark Regan
4 David W F Lazzerini
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Stephen H Stanford
7 Anthony R Carter
8 David R Saunderson
9 Robert L Piron
10 Jeremy Piron
11 Ian D Harris
12 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st Stedman Cinques - 4, 6, 10 & 11. 1st Stedman Cinques in the county and by the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Wednesday, 12 April 1978 in 2h 42 (10–2–14 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
10 methods: 960 Wembley, 640 each Bristol, London, Rutland, and Watford, 320 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative, and Yorkshire; 139 changes of method
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Steven D Chandler
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 David Redfearn
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Eric Edmondson
8 John R Mayne

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 14 April 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Cissell
2 Andrew Rivers
3 C Catlin
4 T R Harris (C)
5 T Hoath
6 Jane C Harris
First Quarter Peal on an inside bell - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Cardington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 15 April 1978 in 3h 5 (19–1–1 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker (12 Part)
1 Anthony H Smith (C)
2 J Crawford Allen
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Derek A Hammond
5 Henry S Wilson
6 Graham T Ridgway
7 Colin M Payne
8 Bryan F Sims

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Saturday, 15 April 1978 in 3h 39 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Avril Ivin
2 Susan E Smith
3 Stephen Ivin (C)
4 Martin Major
5 Stephen H Stanford
6 Ian D Harris
7 Jeremy Piron
8 Edgar T Skipsey
9 Robert L Piron
10 Martyn J Marriott
11 Jonathan R B Speed
12 C Michael Orme
1st Maximus 6 & 7.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 21 April 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (3m/v)
240 April Day and Old Doubles, 780 Plain Bob
1 Ruth Handley
2 T P Harris
3 C Catlin
4 T R Harris (C)
5 T Hoath
6 Paul Handley
First Quarter in more than one method - 1
Rung as a Birthday Compliment to Her Majesty, The Queen.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 21 April 1978
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Gay Hoath
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris (C)
4 Jane C Harris
5 T Hoath
6 T R Harris
First in the method inside - 4
100th Quarter Peal together for the Guild - 3 and 6
Rung as a Birthday Compliment to Her Majesty, The Queen.

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 1978 (18–2–0 in E♭)
1260 Doubles
no methods given
1 E R Hallsworth
2 K D Waples (C)
3 R J Hillson
4 O A Davis
5 P R Jewell
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Mr and Mrs E T Skipsey;
also Engagement Compliment to Trevor Groom and Kathy Sharman

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 April 1978 in 2h 46 (10–2–14 in G)
5184 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Mary S Faircloth
2 Eric Edmondson
3 Russell A Brown
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 David Kemp
6 Robert L Piron
7 Gerald Penney (C)
8 Neil Donovan

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 22 April 1978 in 2h 53 (10–0–6 in A♭)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 David Kemp
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Gerald Penney
4 Robert L Piron
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Russell A Brown
7 Neil Donovan (C)
8 Keith G Game
Wedding compliment to Sidney Bywaters and Winifred Upchurch.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 24 April 1978 in 3h 38 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J R Mayne (No 2)
1 Stephen Ivin (C)
2 Avril Ivin
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 David W F Lazzerini
5 W Eric Critchley
6 Ian D Harris
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Robert L Piron
10 David R Saunderson
11 Christopher J Pickford
12 Jeremy Piron
Birthday compliment to Kathleen A Marriott.

Bedfordshire Association
Stotfold, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 29 April 1978 in 2h 52 (11–0–2 in G)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by E Bennett
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Stephen J Ivin
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Martin Major
5 Ian D Harris
6 Edgar T Skipsey
7 Trevor W Groom
8 David R Saunderson

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 April 1978 (10–2–14 in G)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Jane C Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 C Catlin
4 T P Harris
5 T Hoath
6 J W Yates
7 P Ashby
8 T R Harris (C)
Rung as a Wedding compliment to Yvonne Cheadle and Nigel Cole.
First Quarter Peal of Major - 7
First Quarter Peal of Major rung by the St James Guild

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 29 April 1978 in 3h 11 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
768 Rutland, 704 London, 640 each of Pudsey & Superlative, 576 each of Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire. 119 com, atw.
1 Dorothea M Robotham
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 W Eric Critchley
4 Martin Major
5 Robert A Partridge
6 Derek E Sibson
7 Stephen Ivin
8 John R Mayne (C)
250th of Surprise - 1.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 4 May 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 T R Harris (C)
2 Peter Cissell
3 A P Barlow
4 Melanie Stenning
5 T Hoath
6 D R Brazier
First Quarter Peal on a inside bell - 2
Rung for Ascension Day

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 7 May 1978 in 2h 46 (11–0–0 in A)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Helen J Izzard
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Kathleen A Marriott
4 David W F Lazzerini
5 James W Yates
6 Ian D Harris
7 Jeremy Piron
8 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st of London Major - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 15 May 1978 in 3h 39 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Avril Ivin
2 Lynda M Lazzerini
3 Martin Major
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Shelagh R Melville
6 Christopher J Pickford
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 David W F Lazzerini
9 Robert L Piron
10 Ian D Harris
11 Alan R Patterson
12 Stephen Ivin (C)
In memoriam Ronald J Sharp.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 16 May 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A P Barlow
2 D R Brazier
3 D A Eddy
4 T Hoath
5 C Catlin
6 T P Harris (C)
Rung with the Bells half muffled in memoriam:
Ronald J Sharp of Maulden

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 19 May 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Ruth Handley
2 Andrew Rivers
3 Peter Cissell
4 Melanie Stenning
5 T R Harris (C)
6 Jane C Harris
Rung with the Bells half muffled in memoriam:
Ronald J Sharp of Maulden

Bedfordshire Association
Flitwick, Bedfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 21 May 1978 (9–1–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Cole
2 Marion Saville
3 R J Bunker
4 D Cullen
5 M Chapman (C)
6 W Bunker
First as conductor 5.
Retirement compliment to Rev R Ball.
Unknown duration.
Unknown date. It was entered between 2 QPs, so falls somewhere between 12/03/78 and 24/09/78.
Sourced from Flitwick Ringing Records.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 24 May 1978 in 2h 50 (17–1–16 in E)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by John R Pritchard
1 Clive R Parrott
2 Anne Izzard
3 Helen J Izzard
4 Robert L Piron
5 Horace W Gilbert
6 Richard J Hillson
7 Anthony H Smith (C)
8 Clifford W Izzard
In thanksgiving for the life and work of Geoffrey Brooks (reader).
First of Major: 1.
First peal: 5.
First on 8 and first inside: 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Riseley, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 May 1978 in 2h 28 (13–1–26 in F)
5040 Doubles (6m)
4 extents each of St Martin, St Simon; 7 extents each of April Day, Old Bob; 8 extents of Grandsire; 12 extents of Plain Bob
1 Richard J Hillson
2 Simon M Irwin
3 David W Manton
4 Geoffrey L K Dann
5 Owen A Davis (C)
First Doubles: 1. 4, 5.
First in six methods: 5.
First peal attempt: 2.
Most Methods: 4.
First as conductor: 5
First peal on the bells since rehanging in 1971.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Monday, 29 May 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Lynn Layton
2 Judith D Leach
3 Lucy Shepherd
4 M S Locke
5 J F Thompson
6 A M Shepherd (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 9 June 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Cissell
2 Jane C Harris
3 T P Harris
4 T R Harris (C)
5 Malcolm Rose
6 C Catlin
First Quarter Peal at first attempt - 5

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 16 June 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
540 Single Oxford and 720 Plain Bob
1 Peter Cissell
2 Gay Hoath
3 T R Harris (C)
4 J Olney
5 T Hoath
6 C Catlin
First Quarter Peal in more than one method - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 17 June 1978 (10 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 E R Hallworth
2 Gay Hoath
3 C Catlin
4 T R Harris (C)
5 T Hoath
First Doubles inside - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 18 June 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris
4 J Olney
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 19 June 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jane C Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris
4 J Olney
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 20 June 1978 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melanie Stenning
2 Jane C Harris
3 T P Harris (C)
4 D R Brazier
5 C Catlin
6 T R Harris

Bedfordshire Association
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire
St Nicholas
Tuesday, 20 June 1978 (16–1–14 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Melonie Stenning
2 Jane Harris
3 T P Harris (C)
4 D R Brazier
5 C Catlin
6 D R Harris

Bedfordshire Association
Steppingley, Bedfordshire
St Lawrence
Wednesday, 21 June 1978
1272 Minimus (2m)
552 Plain Bob, 720 Double Bob
1 J Olney
2 D R Brazier
3 C Catlin
4 T P Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 June 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane C Harris
2 Gay Hoath
3 T Hoath
4 C Catlin
5 T R Harris (C)
6 C Stimpson

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 21 June 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J Olney
2 D R Brazier
3 T Hoath
4 C Catlin
5 T R Harris (C)
6 C Stimpson

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 23 June 1978 (18–2–0 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
1 E R Hallworth
2 T R Harris (C)
3 D R Brazier
4 T Hoath
5 C Catlin

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 25 June 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1440 Grandsire Doubles
1 Melanie Stenning
2 T P Harris
3 Jane C Harris
4 C Catlin
5 T R Harris (C)
6 C Stimpson
Rung for the Patronal Festival of St John Baptist
also a tewnty-first Birthday Compliment to twins, Margaret Jeeves and Mary Harris
(25th June 1978)

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 1 July 1978 in 2h 41 (10–2–7 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of Norwich S, Cambridge S, Single Oxford B, Double Oxford B, St Clement's CB, Double B, Plain B.
1 Jacquie G Harpin
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Andrew J Spencer
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Keith D Waples
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
For the Patronal Festival and on the 750th anniversary of the church. By a Sunday service band.

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 2 July 1978 in 2h 52 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Single Court, Double Court, St.Clement's, Double Oxford, Cambridge S, Single Oxford, and Plain Bob
1 James E Burgess
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Martin Major
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Trevor W Groom
6 Philip R Jewell
First peal: 1.
For Henlow Festival.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 10 July 1978 in 3h 35 (28–3–6 in D)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by S Ivin
1 Martin Major
2 Stephen Ivin (C)
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Anthony H Smith
6 David W F Lazzerini
7 Malcolm C C Melville
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Jeremy Piron
10 Stephen H Stanford
11 Ian D Harris
12 Bryan F Sims
1st on 12 - 12. Wedding anniversary compliment to Mr and Mrs B F Sims.

Bedfordshire Association
Cople, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 15 July 1978 in 2h 48 (8–0–22 in A♭)
5040 Plain Minor (5m)
(1) Double Court M, (2) Single Oxford M, (3) St Clement's CB, (4) Double Oxford B, (5) Plain B & St Clement's CB, (6) Single Oxford B & Double Oxford B (7) Plain B.
1 Ian D Harris
2 Martin Major
3 Owen A Davis
4 Geoffrey L K Dann
5 Philip R Jewell
6 George E Bonham (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Tuesday, 18 July 1978 (10 in G)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 E R Hallworth
2 Jane Harris
3 M G Oliver
4 T R Harris (C)
5 R J Cole
Wedding Compliment to Martin Carroll and Katherine Williams
First attempt - 3

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 21 July 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1296 in RW
1 Jane C Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 C Catlin
4 T Hoath
5 D A Eddy
6 T R Harris (C)
First Quarter Peal of Cambridge - 4 and 5
Rung with the bells half muffled in memoriam:
Mr Alf Rushton, President of the Bedfordshire Association of Church Bellringers.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 21 July 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C Stimpson
2 T R Harris (C)
3 C Catlin
4 J F Olney
5 T Hoath
6 T P Harris
Rung with the bells half muffled in memoriam: Mr Alf Rushden
President of the Bedfordshire Association of Church BellRingers
First Minor - 1

Bedfordshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 22 July 1978 in 3h 12 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by A R Carter
1 Alan R Patterson
2 Ann Black
3 Keith Lewin
4 Martin Major
5 Robert E Hardy
6 Christopher Forster
7 Robert L Piron
8 Anthony R Carter (C)
9 Philip R Jewell
10 Andrew W R Wilby
In memoriam Alfred E Rushton

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 25 July 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Peter Cissell
2 Melanie Stenning
3 T P Harris (C)
4 Gay Hoath
5 T Hoath
6 J Olney
Rung to Celebrate St James' Day

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Thursday, 3 August 1978 in 2h 44 (9½ in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker's Twelve-Part
1 June E Sinfield
2 Ann Tucker
3 Michael J Hazelton-Swales
4 Mary S Faircloth
5 Lucy Shepherd
6 Alan M Shepherd
7 John W Sinfield (C)
8 John D Faircloth
In memoriam Alfred E Rushton

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 3 August 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1260 Doubles (5m/v)
240 each Grandsire, April Day, Kennington and Old Bob; 300 Plain Bob
1 Gay Hoath
2 J F Olney
3 T Hoath
4 T R Harris (C)
5 C Catlin
6 C Stimpson
Rung with the bells half muffled, in Memoriam Mr Lewis Bywaters
A Vice President of the Bedfordshire Association of Church BellRingers

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 4 August 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 June E Sinfield
2 Jane C Harris
3 Judith D Leach
4 Linda Mason
5 Lucy Shepherd
6 Mary S Faircloth (C)
Half muffled in memoriam Alfred E Rushton
First Surprise - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 5 August 1978 in 2h 50 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Double Court, Double Oxford, St.Clement's, Single Oxford, Cambridge Surprise, Norwich Surprise, Plain Bob
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Martin Major
3 Trevor W Groom
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Philip R Jewell
6 Philip Mehew
Rung in memoriam Lewis H Bywaters.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 6 August 1978 in 3h 24 (28–3–6 in D)
5012 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Tudor P Edwards (C)
2 M Susan Threlfall
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Jeremy Piron
5 John G Gipson
6 Kenneth J Hesketh
7 David E Rothera
8 Ian D Harris
9 Richard S Starkie
10 Brian D Threlfall
11 James L Towler
12 R Kingsley Mason

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 11 August 1978 (18–2–0 in E♭)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 E R Hallworth
2 D R Brazier
3 C Catlin
4 T Hoath
5 T R Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
40 Conway Crescent
Sunday, 13 August 1978 in 2h 18
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1–2 Dorothea M Robotham
3–4 Julia A Major
5–6 John R Mayne (C)
7–8 Martin Major

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 20 August 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
960 Plain Bob and 300 Grandsire
1 D A Eddy
2 Margaret E Jeeves
3 T P Harris
4 D J Jeeves
5 D R Brazier (C)
6 P Handley
Rung as a Farewell Compliment to Dr John Lake and his family on moving to East Hanney, Berkshire

Bedfordshire Association
Meldreth, Cambridgeshire
Holy Trinity
Friday, 25 August 1978 in 2h 35 (10–1–13 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Avril Ivin
2 C Edward Jeffries
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Martin Major
5 Robert L Piron
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Clifford W Izzard
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)
The conductor's 1,000th peal.

Bedfordshire Association
Stevenage, Hertfordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 26 August 1978 in 2h 52 (14–2–24 in F)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Catherina E Griffiths
3 Owen A Davis
4 Geoffrey L K Dann
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Anthony H Smith
7 Philip R Jewell
8 George E Bonham (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Ampthill, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Sunday, 27 August 1978 (13–3–6 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 I D Harris
2 J P Loveless
3 R A Knight
4 S H Stanford
5 J W Yates
6 P C Randall

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 2 September 1978 in 2h 54 (9½ in F♯)
5184 St Giles Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Owen A Davis
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 John Faircloth
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 David Redfearn
8 John W Sinfield
For Patronal Festival

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Tuesday, 5 September 1978 in 2h 28 (8–2–0 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each of London S, St Clement's CB, Norwich S, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S & Plain B.
1 Martyn J Marriott
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Helen J Izzard
4 Ian D Harris
5 Christopher J Pickford
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
To mark the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Abbey Church of St Mary and St Helena.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 8 September 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 T R Harris (C)
2 Peter Cissell
3 Margaret Valentine
4 Melanie Stenning
5 Jane C Harris
6 C Catlin
First Quarter Peal of Minor on an inside bell - 2

Bedfordshire Association
Southill, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 13 September 1978 in 2h 42 (11–3–3 in F♯)
5040 Minor (4m)
Single Court B, Plain B, Single Oxford B, Cambridge S, Plain B, Single Oxford B, Plain B.
1 Owen A Davis
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Andrew D Osborne
4 Edgar T Skipsey
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Philip R Jewell (C)
1st peal - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 15 September 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
360 Oxford Bob and 900 Plain Bob
1 P Handley
2 D R Brazier
3 T R Harris (C)
4 Jane C Harris
5 D A Eddy
6 C Catlin
First Quarter Peal of Minor - 1
First of two Minor methods - 4

Bedfordshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 23 September 1978 in 3h 15 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
1 Lucy Shepherd
2 Jeremy Piron
3 Charlotte M Smith
4 Anthony H Smith
5 S Kathleen M Baldwin
6 David W F Lazzerini
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Robert E J Dennis
9 Roger Baldwin
10 Stephen J Ivin (C)
First of Bristol Royal: 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 23 September 1978 in 2h 36 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5040 Doubles (10m/v)
Rev. Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, Southrepps, St Simon, St Martin, Kennington, Grandsire, April Day and Plain Bob.
1 Ann M Fletcher
2 Andrew J Spencer
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Keith D Waples
5 Roy W Spencer (C)
Most Doubles method / variations by all except 5. 1st Doubles 2. Wedding day compliment to Sofia Szpunar and Boguslaw Wodecki.

Bedfordshire Association
Flitwick, Bedfordshire
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 24 September 1978 (9–1–9 in G)
Plain Bob Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Cole
2 Jennifer Saville
3 Ann Cullen
4 Clive Peaple (C)
5 D Cullen
6 W Bunker
For morning service also to welcome Rev Roy Hubbard.
Unknown duration.
Unknown length, but presumed to be 1260.
Sourced from Flitwick Ringing Records.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Tuesday, 26 September 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Peter Cissell
2 C Catlin
3 T P Harris
4 J M Randall
5 J F Olney
6 D R Brazier (C)
Rung with the Bells half muffled in memoriam Mrs A M Robinson

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 28 September 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Minor (2m)
720 Oxford Bob and 540 Plain Bob
1 Peter Cissell
2 Gay Hoath
3 T R Harris (C)
4 J F Olney
5 T Hoath
6 D R Brazier
Rung for the Salvation Army Concert

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 5 October 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane C Harris
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris
4 J M Randall
5 J F Olney
6 T R Harris (C)
First Quarter Peal of Surprise Minor - 4 and 5

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 5 October 1978 in 2h 24 (6–0–5 in B)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Ipswich, Norwich, London, Wells, York, Durham, Cambridge.
1 Owen A Davis
2 Martin Major
3 Robert L Piron
4 Christopher J Pickford
5 Ian D Harris
6 Anthony H Smith (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Saturday, 14 October 1978 in 2h 49 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m)
Being 1 extent each of London S, York S, Norwich S, Ipswich S, Kent TB, Cambridge S and Oxford TB.
1 Barry A R Thompson
2 James H Edwards
3 Martin Major
4 Ian D Harris
5 Roy W Spencer
6 Keith D Waples (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 14 October 1978 in 2h 41 (12–3–18 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
1 Owen A Davis
2 Richard J Hillson
3 Martin D Barratt
4 Henry S Wilson
5 Colin M Payne (C)
6 Rodney Walker
25th peal: 1.
First Minor inside: 2, 3.
First Minor as conductor: 5.
A wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs Walker.
Also to welcome Andrew Stephen, grandson of Mr & Mrs H S Wilson.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 18 October 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gay Hoath
2 Peter Cissell
3 T R Harris (C)
4 J F Olney
5 T Hoath
6 D A Eddy
Rung with the Bells half muffled in memoriam Mr W Brazier

Bedfordshire Association
Shillington, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 21 October 1978 (18–2–0 in E♭)
1350 Doubles (4m)
1 E R Hallworth
2 J E Burgess
3 C W Firmin
4 T R Harris
5 O A Davis (C)
Most methods - 3

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 26 October 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m)
540 Plain Bob and 720 Grandsire
1 Nicholas Olney
2 D R Brazier (C)
3 J F Olney
4 T R Harris
5 C Catlin
6 Jane C Harris
First Quarter Peal - 1

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 26 October 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jane C Harris
2 J F Olney
3 T P Harris
4 C Catlin
5 T Hoath
6 T R Harris (C)
First Quarter Peal of Norwich - 2 and 5
Rung with the Bells half muffled in Memoriam Miss Jessie Rutherford

Bedfordshire Association
St Neots, Cambridgeshire
St Mary
Saturday, 28 October 1978 in 3h 27 (29–2–13 in D♭)
5120 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Avril Ivin
2 Martin Major
3 David A O Hope
4 Ian D Harris
5 Philip R Jewell
6 Jeremy Piron
7 David R Saunderson
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 4 November 1978 in 2h 45 (9–3–5 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Extent each of: Norwich S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Double Oxford B and St Clements CB.
1 Keith Waples
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 Ian D Harris
6 Roy W Spencer (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 5 November 1978 in 3h 35 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by P Border
1 Janet R Border
2 Stephen Ivin (C)
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Ruth Border
5 Martin Major
6 Ian D Harris
7 Jeremy Piron
8 David W F Lazzerini
9 Robert L Piron
10 Jonathan R B Speed
11 Clifford W Izzard
12 Peter Border
1st on 12 - 1 & 11. 300th peal - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 13 November 1978 in 3h 37 (28–3–6 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Avril Ivin
2 Robert Dennis
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Jonathan R B Speed
6 J Crawford Allen
7 Anthony R Carter
8 David R Saunderson
9 Robert L Piron
10 Christopher J Pickford
11 Ian D Harris
12 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st of Maximus - 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Wednesday, 15 November 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 D A Eddy
2 D R Brazier
3 Peter Cissell
4 J M Randall
5 T R Harris (C)
6 Paul Handley
First Quarter Peal of Grandsire - 3 and 4
Rung with the Bells half muffled in memoriam:
Mr Jim Stansfield and Mr Arthur Borrett

Bedfordshire Association
Flitton, Bedfordshire
St John the Baptist
Thursday, 16 November 1978 (6–0–5 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gay Hoath
2 Peter Cissell
3 J F Olney
4 C Catlin
5 T Hoath
6 D R Brazier (C)
Rung for the Confirmation Service, Conducted by the Bishop of St Albons

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Friday, 17 November 1978 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (2m)
1 E Hallworth
2 D R Brazier
3 Margaret Jeeves
4 J F Olney
5 D Eddy
6 T R Harris (C)
First Spliced Plain minor for all.
For Christian Aid Concert

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 18 November 1978 in 3h 9 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Bromham Surprise Major
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Martin Major
2 Dorothea M Robotham
3 Eric Edmondson
4 Robert D Crighton
5 Christopher J Groome
6 Walter Hunt
7 Alan R Patterson
8 John R Mayne (C)
1st peal in Method. Bromham Surprise Major: 38-38.14-12-36.14-14.38.16-16.38, 2nds place lead end 15738264, 4th place bobs.

Bedfordshire Association
Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Friday, 24 November 1978 (10 in G)
1260 Doubles (6m)
1 E Hallworth
2 J F Olney
3 C Catlin
4 T Hoath
5 T R Harris (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Haynes, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 25 November 1978 in 2h 38 (6–3–5 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Ipswich, Cambridge & Norwich.
1 James H Edwards
2 Martin Major
3 Ian D Harris
4 Michael R Spencer
5 Keith D Waples
6 Roy W Spencer (C)
1st 7-Surprise - 4 and as C. Wedding day compliment to Beverly Hylden and Colin Woolf.

Bedfordshire Association
Sandy, Bedfordshire
St Swithun
Saturday, 2 December 1978 in 2h 51 (12–0–8 in F)
5040 Norwich Surprise Minor
Seven extents.
1 Philip G Rogers
2 Charlotte M Smith
3 Anthony H Smith (C)
4 Owen A Davis
5 Jeffrey L Claughton
6 Edgar T Skipsey

Bedfordshire Association
Elstow, Bedfordshire
St Mary and St Helena
Saturday, 23 December 1978 in 2h 34 (8–2–0 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (3m)
2 extents each of London, Norwich & 3 of Cambridge.
1 Andrew J Spencer
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Jeremy Piron
4 Ian D Harris
5 Michael R Spencer
6 Stephen H Stanford (C)
For the end of the tri-centenary celebrations of the publication of John Bunyan's 'Pilgrim's Progress'.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Tuesday, 26 December 1978 in 3h 43 (28–3–6 in D)
5115 Stedman Cinques
Composed by J Chilcott
1 Kathleen A Marriott
2 David A Hope
3 Avril Ivin
4 Lynda M Lazzerini
5 Stephen H Stanford
6 David W F Lazzerini
7 Jeremy Piron
8 Phillip M Orme
9 Robert L Piron
10 Ian D Harris
11 C Michael Orme
12 Stephen Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Thursday, 28 December 1978 in 3h 48 (28–3–6 in D)
5280 Bristol Surprise Maximus
1 Martin Major
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Lynda M Lazzerini
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Ian D Harris
6 David W F Lazzerini
7 Malcolm C C Melville
8 Jeremy Piron
9 Robert L Piron
10 Jonathan R B Speed
11 Christopher J Pickford
12 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st Bristol S Maximus by all except 11 & 12. By a local band (except 4). Wedding day compliment to Edith Gainford and Rev Nicholas Coulton (Vicar).

Bedfordshire Association
Tilsworth, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Friday, 29 December 1978 in 2h 35 (8–3–17 in A)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each Chester, Netherseale, London, Bourne, Ipswich, Norwich & Cambridge.
1 Michael Hazleton-Swales
2 Lucy Shepherd
3 Mary S Faircloth
4 Alan M Shepherd
5 John D Faircloth
6 John W Sinfield (C)
To welcome the new Vicar of Tilsworth and Stanbridge (Rev D Cook).

Bedfordshire Association
Meppershall, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 December 1978 in 2h 45 (12 in G)
5040 Doubles (7m)
5 extents each of Rev Canterbury, St Nicholas; 6 of Winchendon Place; 5 each of St Simon's, St Martin's; 6 of Plain B & 10 Grandsire.
1 Charles W Firmin
2 Sheila I Smith
3 Alan S Smith
4 David G Carr
5 Anthony H Smith (C)
1st peal - 1. To welcome Christopher John Parsons, born 23 December.

Bedfordshire Association
Goldington, Bedfordshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 30 December 1978 in 2h 38 (10–2–7 in F♯)
5040 Minor (3m)
2 extents each of Cambridge S & Plain B, and 3 of Oxford TB.
1 James H Edwards (C)
2 Ann M Fletcher
3 Michael R Spencer
4 Andrew J Spencer
5 Roy W Spencer
6 Keith D Waples
Farewell compliment to the Vicar (Rev. Peter Hill) and family, leaving for Biggleswade.

Bedfordshire Association
Felmersham, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 30 December 1978 in 2h 59 (20–2–18 in E♭)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Charlotte M Smith
2 Martin Howell
3 J Crawford Allen
4 Derek A Hammond
5 Henry S Wilson
6 Colin M Payne
7 Anthony H Smith (C)
8 Clifford W Izzard
1st on 8 inside - 2. 25th peal - 6.