Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 62 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 January 1971 in 2h 41 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
One extent each of Plain B, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S & three of Plain B.
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Michael Mander
4 Martin Major
5 C Michael Orme
6 Edgar T Skipsey (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 16 January 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Robinson
2 Margaret Harris
3 Thomas P Harris
4 Derek A Eddy
5 Christopher Catlin (C)
6 Michael D Hodgson
Rung for the wedding of Mr P Paine and Miss J Forder

Bedfordshire Association
Daventry, Northamptonshire
Holy Cross
Saturday, 16 January 1971 in 3h 14 (18–3–11 in E♭)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
2 Linda Fleming
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Kathleen A Marriott
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Keith H Fleming
10 C Michael Orme
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 January 1971 in 2h 53 (10–0–13 in F)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Linda Fleming
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Brenda Sheppard
5 Robin J Trebilcock
6 John Sheppard
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 Keith H Fleming

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 28 January 1971 in 2h 40 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
Three extents of Cambridge S, one each of Oxford TB, Kent TB, Single Oxford B and Plain B.
1 Michael Mander
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Edgar T Skipsey
4 Richard Ellis
5 Martin Major
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
1st peal - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Birmingham, West Midlands
Cathedral Church of St Philip
Saturday, 30 January 1971 in 3h 21 (31–0–21 in D)
5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Composed by Peter Border
1 Anthony H Smith
2 Kathleen A Marriott
3 Linda Fleming
4 Roger W Smith
5 Martin Major
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 C Michael Orme
9 Robert L Piron
10 David R Saunderson
11 Keith H Fleming
12 Stephen J Ivin (C)
First on 12 - 2, 3, 5, 10, and 11.
First on 12 tower bells by the Associaton of which all the band are resident members.

Bedfordshire Association
Harrold, Bedfordshire
St Peter and All Saints
Friday, 5 February 1971 in 2h 43 (13–0–6 in F♯)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
10 callings
1 David J Smith (14)
2 Jennifer S Wildman (17)
3 Thomas A Groger (12)
4 Kenneth C Wildman (13)
5 Alan J Collings (C)
6 Kevin S Booker (17)
1st attempt - 1, 2, 3, 4 & 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 11 February 1971 in 2h 35 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
One extent each of Double Oxford B, Single Court B, Double Court B, Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S & Single Oxford B.
1 Richard Ellis
2 Edgar T Skipsey
3 Martin Major
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Philip R Jewell
6 David R Saunderson

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 28 February 1971 in 3h 14 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by W Pye
1 Linda Fleming
2 Charlotte M Harris
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Kathleen A Marriott
5 Ronald J Sharp
6 Anthony H Smith (C)
7 Robert L Piron
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Keith H Fleming
10 C Michael Orme
To mark the engagement between Charlotte Harris and Anthony Smith.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 1 March 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles
720 Grandsire and 540 Plain Bob
1 Mark Regan
2 Thomas P Harris
3 Philip A Keene
4 Christopher Catlin
5 R R Churchill (C)
6 John Randall
Rung for St David's Day and as a compliment to the treble ringer for his birthday

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 22 March 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Robinson
2 Michael D Hodgson
3 John Randall
4 Thomas P Harris (C)
5 Christopher Catlin
6 David Brazier
First Quarter Peal inside - 2 and 3

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Thursday, 25 March 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Robinson
2 Desmond Brazier (C)
3 Michael D Hodgson
4 Thomas P Harris
5 Christopher Catlin
6 David Brazier
Rung for the Ampthill Deanery Mother's Union Festival Eucharist

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 25 March 1971 in 2h 45 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
Two extents each of Lightfoot and Rossendale, one each of Primrose, Norwich & Cambridge.
1 Shelagh R Melville
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Philip R Jewell
4 Alan S Smith
5 Martin Major
6 David R Saunderson

Bedfordshire Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Saturday, 27 March 1971 in 3h 8 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5088 Greybury Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Georgina C M Carter
2 Donald F Murfet
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Martin Major
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 Jack S Dear
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday
Engagement compliment to Martin Major and Julia A Fellows.

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 27 March 1971 in 2h 56 (13–1–18 in F)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Parker (12 Part)
1 Michael Mander
2 Charlotte M Harris
3 Alan S Smith
4 David G Carr
5 Stanley H Ashton
6 Martin Major
7 Anthony H Smith (C)
8 Colin D Mann
1st on 8 - 1. 1st of Triples - 4 & 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 28 March 1971 in 3h 16 (28–3–6 in D)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Charlotte M Harris
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith (C)
5 Robert L Piron
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 David R Saunderson
8 C Michael Orme
Engagement compliment to Martin Major and Julia Fellows.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 29 March 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (4m/v)
240 each of Kennington and April Day, 360 of Plain Bob and 420 of Grandsire
1 Paul Robinson
2 D R Brazier
3 T P Harris (C)
4 C Catlin
5 P A Keene
6 David Brazier
Rung with the Bells half-muffled as a token of respect to the late Mr L West

Bedfordshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 3 April 1971 in 3h 21 (25–0–24 in D)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (126m)
126 Methods with 125 changes of method. Comprising 40 changes each of Avonmouth, Warwickshire, Merrywood, Cobham, Avebury, Bedford, Evesham, Edington, Bath, Cullompton, Whitwick, Devizes, Lanchester, Minal, Severn, Yeovil, Superlative(No1), Vintry, Bishopsworth, Superlative(No2), Minehead, Fishponds, Charmouth, Selborne, Claines, Zouch, Ranmoor, Newdurham, Osgathorpe, Bratton, Sarum, Lindsey, Grantham, Scawthorpe, Luton, Wexford, Tintern, Winchester, London(No1), Badbury, Stone, Ridgeway, Abergele, Feering, Elveden, Kennett, Silbury, Rochester, Preshute, Elgin, Balscott, Wordsworth, Birmingham, Miserden, Leek, Savernake, Malvern, Yatesbury, Wellesbourne, Foxhill, Kegworth, Latton, Ogbourne, Eldene, Painswick, Horfield, Somerford, Hampton, Halstead, Abbotswood, Leicester, Thames, Cherhill, Bromsgrove, Aylsham, Seaton, Aldsworth, Axford, Dudley, Axminster, London(No2), Tamar, Slough, Invergarry, Abergavenny, Lincolnshire, Wrington, Banbury, Clifton, Redcliffe, Pudsey, Enniskillen, Bedminster, Chepstow, Albanian, Marsden, Leyland, Shrewsbury, Haslemere, Wallington, Pontefract, Feltham, Wembley, Langley, Ossett, Evercreech, Yorkshire, Hodson, Stapleton, Swindon, Oakham, York, Belgrave, Sunderland, Appleton, Diseworth, Gosforth, Rutland, Aldenham, Abingdon, Metropolitan, Cambridge, London(No3), Poole, Staffordshire, and Inveraray.
Composed by Anthony R Peake - For details of composition see Page 202, RW 3123 of 5th March 1971.
1 S Kathleen M Baldwin
2 Roger Baldwin
3 Timothy G Pett
4 James R Taylor
5 Brian Bladon
6 John R Mayne (C)
7 John H Fielden
8 Anthony R Peake
9 Bernard F L Groves
10 Noel J Diserens

Bedfordshire Association
Clifton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Monday, 12 April 1971 in 2h 50 (10–0–6 in A♭)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by Stephen J Ivin
1 Charlotte M Harris
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Stephen J Ivin (C)
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Roy V Webb
6 Keith H Fleming
7 David R Saunderson
8 C Michael Orme
First in the mehod: 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 12 April 1971 in 3h 17 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Avril Ivin
2 Linda Fleming
3 Martin Major
4 Jennifer M Taylor
5 Anthony H Smith
6 James R Taylor
7 C Michael Orme
8 David R Saunderson
9 Keith H Fleming
10 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st peal in M - 2, 3 & 8. 1st in M inside - 10. 1st in M in the county.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 18 April 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Robinson
2 Michael Hodgson
3 Susan Catlin
4 D A Eddy
5 C Catlin (C)
6 David Brazier
Rung for the Afternoon Youth Service

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 19 April 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Robinson
2 Susan Catlin
3 C Catlin
4 P A Keene (C)
5 D A Eddy
6 Mark Regan
Rung with the Bells half-muffled as a token of respect to the late Mr J Brightman

Bedfordshire Association
City of London
St Lawrence Jewry, Gresham Street
Saturday, 24 April 1971 in 3h 17 (24–3–2 in E♭)
5088 Henlow Surprise Major
Composed by Stanley Jenner
1 Georgina C M Carter
2 Donald F Murfet
3 David A O Hope
4 Martin Major
5 Alan M Barber (C)
6 Jack S Dear
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday
First peal in the method.
X38X14X56X16.34X14.58.34X34.58
Lh. "F". f.c.h. B.

Bedfordshire Association
Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 8 May 1971 in 2h 53 (13–1–24 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London S, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Double Oxford, St.Clement's, and Plain Bob
1 Barry R Eglesfield
2 Colin F Loke
3 Robert L Piron
4 Roger W Smith
5 John W Sinfield (C)
6 Alan A Paul

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 10 May 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J M Randall
2 Michael D Hodgson
3 C Catlin
4 M F Mitchell
5 A Wheeler
6 P A Keene (C)
First of minor - 1,2

Bedfordshire Association
Henlow, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Sunday, 16 May 1971 in 2h 50 (14½ in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Anthony H Smith
2 David A O Hope
3 Michael J Down
4 Philip R Jewell
5 Raymond J Fuller
6 Martin Major (C)
For the commencement of Christian Aid Week.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Tuesday, 18 May 1971 in 3h 8 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by J R Pritchard
1 Ralph Chapman
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Frederick C Hulatt
4 Derek A Hammond
5 Robert L Piron
6 Roy W Spencer
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Frank W Rivett
1st attempt - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 5 June 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Harris
2 Margaret Harris
3 D A Eddy
4 T P Harris (C)
5 C Catlin
6 M Regan
Rung from the Wedding of Mr Michael Hughes and Miss Diane Boulton
Also as a compliment to Susan Catlin and Derek Eddy on the occasion of their engagement

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 12 June 1971 in 3h 16 (24–1–5 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Robert E J Dennis
1 Brian J Willett
2 A Keith P Poole
3 Robert E J Dennis (C)
4 Richard L Underwood
5 Roy V Webb
6 Roger D Bailey
7 George E Bonham
8 Roy D Mills
9 Alan J Frost
10 Philip Mehew
First on Ten: 1.
First of Cambridge Royal: 2, 5, and 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 14 June 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (10m/v)
120 each of Seighford, Reverse St Bartholomew,Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, April Day, Old Doubles and Kennington. 180 of Grandsire
1 David Brazier
2 C Catlin
3 R A Ward
4 T P Harris (C)
5 P A Keene
6 M D Hodgson
First away from the tenor - 1
Most Methods / Variations for the Guild and for all the band.
Rung as a farewell to M F Mitchell and A Wheeler

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 20 June 1971 in 3h 18 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Robert P Wood
2 Linda Fleming
3 Malcolm C C Melville
4 Avril Ivin
5 Shelagh R Melville
6 C Michael Orme
7 John W Thorp
8 Martyn J Marriott
9 Keith H Fleming
10 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st on 10 - 1. 1st in M - 4 & 5. 50th on the bells as C. For Evensong by the Sunday service band.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 28 June 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Robinson
2 T P Harris
3 C Catlin
4 John Randall
5 Michael Hodgson
6 P A Keene (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 28 June 1971 in 3h 19 (28–3–6 in D)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by E Bennett
1 Stephen H Stanford
2 Linda Fleming
3 Stephen Ivin
4 Robert P Wood
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 David R Saunderson
8 C Michael Orme
9 Martyn J Marriott (C)
10 Keith H Fleming
1st peal - 1. 1st of Caters - 4. 1st of Grandsire Caters.

Bedfordshire Association
Odell, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 3 July 1971 in 2h 41 (13–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being one extent each of: Double Oxford B, Cambridge S, St Clement's B, Oxford TB, Oxford B, Kent TB, Plain B.
1 Stephen H Stanford
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Robert P Wood
4 Robert L Piron
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 C Michael Orme
1st of Minor - 1, 1st of Minor in 7 methods - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Sunday, 11 July 1971 in 3h 20 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 C Michael Orme
2 Avril Ivin
3 Roger Baldwin
4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 David R Saunderson
9 John R Mayne
10 Stephen Ivin (C)
Has now circled the tower - 1. 1st in M - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Turvey, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 17 July 1971 in 3h 8 (19–0–20 in E)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S Ivin
1 Stephen Ivin (C)
2 Robert P Wood
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Martin Major
6 Alfred E Rushton
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 C Michael Orme
1st on 8 - 2. 200th peal - 5.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 19 July 1971 in 3h 14 (28–3–6 in D)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by Cornelius Charge
1 Avril Ivin
2 Linda Fleming
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Robert P Wood
7 David R Saunderson
8 C Michael Orme
9 Stephen Ivin (C)
10 Keith H Fleming
1st Stedman - 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire
St James
Monday, 9 August 1971 in 3h 18 (18–2–12 in D)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Christopher P Starbuck
1 Shelagh R Melville
2 Patricia North
3 Marie Hatswell
4 Margaret Warford
5 Ian North
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Ronald R Warford
8 Neil Donovan (C)
A Farewell to Rev C Bache.

Bedfordshire Association
Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Priory Church of St Peter
Monday, 9 August 1971 in 3h 17 (23–2–15 in E♭)
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dale Barton
1 Iris M E Lemare
2 Margaret White
3 M Alec Beaumont
4 John S Seager
5 Richard J W Tibbetts
6 David Nichols
7 Malcolm S Turner
8 Richard E Price (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 12 August 1971 in 3h 20 (24–1–16 in D)
5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Ian North
1 David Nichols
2 Margaret Warford
3 Patricia North
4 John S Seager
5 M Alec Beaumont
6 Malcolm S Turner
7 Ian North (C)
8 Ronald R Warford

Bedfordshire Association
Ripon, North Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Wilfrid
Tuesday, 17 August 1971 in 3h 18 (23–0–24 in E♭)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 Avril Ivin
2 Linda Fleming
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Anthony H Smith
5 James R Taylor
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 Keith H Fleming
9 C Michael Orme
10 Stephen J Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bradford, West Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Peter
Wednesday, 18 August 1971 in 3h 20 (25–2–21 in D)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Composed by E Bennett
1 Stephen J Ivin
2 Jeremy Piron
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Robert P Wood
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 James R Taylor
9 Martyn J Marriott (C)
10 Alfred E Rushton
First of Grandsire Caters - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Guiseley, West Yorkshire
St Oswald King and Martyr
Thursday, 19 August 1971 in 2h 48 (16–3–7 in F)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 Charlotte M Harris
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Robert L Piron
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 C Michael Orme
7 Alfred E Rushton
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Felmersham, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 21 August 1971 in 3h 7 (20–2–18 in E♭)
5120 Okehampton Surprise Major
1 Alan M Barber (C)
2 Christine M Carter
3 Donald F Murfet
4 David A Hope
5 Martin Major
6 Jack S Dear
7 Anthony R Carter
8 David R Saunderson
1st peal in Method.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 23 August 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 J M Randall
2 Susan Catlin
3 Paul L Robinson
4 C Catlin
5 P A Keene (C)
6 D A Eddy
Rung for the festival of St Bartholomew the Apostle
First quarter inside - 3

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 30 August 1971 in 3h 21 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Robert P Wood
2 Avril Ivin
3 Jeremy Piron
4 Martin Major
5 David Redfearn
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Robert L Piron
8 Stephen Ivin (C)
9 C Michael Orme
10 David R Saunderson
150th peal - 2. 1st in M - 3. A farewell for Martyn and Katie Marriott, leaving for Kendal.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 6 September 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 P Robinson
2 J M Randall
3 C Catlin
4 P Ashby
5 D A Eddy
6 T P Harris (C)
First in the method - 5

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 13 September 1971 in 3h 21 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by S Ivin
1 Stephen H Stanford
2 Jill K Orme
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Robert P Wood
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 Robert R Churchill
9 David R Saunderson
10 Stephen Ivin (C)
1st of Royal - 1. 1st of Royal inside - 4.

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 25 September 1971 in 2h 51 (13–1–18 in F)
5024 Bedfordshire Surprise Major
Composed by Dennis Knox
1 John G Gipson
2 Anthony H Smith
3 Georgina C M Barber
4 Martin Major
5 Donald F Murfet
6 Alan M Barber (C)
7 David R Saunderson
8 George E Thoday

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 4 October 1971 in 3h 23 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Frank E Darby
1 Martin Major
2 Stephen Ivin (C)
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Frank W Rivett
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 David R Saunderson
9 Edgar T Skipsey
10 C Michael Orme

Bedfordshire Association
Saffron Walden, Essex
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 October 1971 in 3h 16 (22–2–24 in D)
5042 Albanian Surprise Maximus
1 Frances Dodds
2 Helen Dodds
3 Elizabeth Forster
4 Christine M Carter
5 Eric Edmondson
6 Geoffrey Dodds
7 Jonathan S N Porter
8 David R Saunderson
9 George E Thoday
10 Anthony R Carter
11 Robert E J Dennis (C)
12 Philip Mehew
First on 12 - 1.
First of Maximus - 2.
First on 12 tower bells - 3.
First in the method by all and for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 11 October 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Doubles (2m/v)
480 April Day and 780 Plain Bob
1 J M Randall
2 Susan Catlin
3 C Catlin
4 T P Harris (C)
5 D A Eddy
6 Margaret Allen
First Quarter Peal - 6
Rung with the bells half muffled in memoriam, Mr T Halfpenny

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 14 October 1971 in 2h 46 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Raymond J Fuller
2 Anthony H Smith (C)
3 Richard Ellis
4 Martin Major
5 Edgar T Skipsey
6 David R Saunderson

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 25 October 1971 in 3h 24 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Stephen Ivin (C)
2 Avril Ivin
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Martin Major
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Edgar T Skipsey
8 John W Sinfield
9 David R Saunderson
10 C Michael Orme
1st in M by all. 150th peal on the bells. To mark the birth of Ruth Elizabeth Marriott (October 14) and Elizabeth Anne Taylor (October 10).

Bedfordshire Association
Totternhoe, Bedfordshire
St Giles
Saturday, 30 October 1971 in 2h 38 (9½ in F♯)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by A Knights
1 Ann Stephenson
2 June Sinfield
3 Delia M Smith
4 R John Scott
5 Frank J Cook
6 James G Newman
7 Roger W Smith
8 John W Sinfield (C)
150th peal: 8.
First on the octave by a Sunday Service Band.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 8 November 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne E Hill
2 T P Harris
3 P L Robinson
4 P A Keene
5 C Catlin (C)
6 J Randall
First Quarter - 1
This is the 15th Quarter peal rung in the tower during the year being a greater number than previously rung in a year.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Sunday, 21 November 1971 (6–1–9 in B)
1260 Oxford Bob Minor
1 D R Brazier
2 P J Lawton
3 T P Harris (C)
4 C Catlin
5 P A Keene
6 D A Eddy
Rung for the special Christian Stewardship Service

Bedfordshire Association
Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 27 November 1971 in 3h 23 (24–1–5 in D)
5040 Belgrave Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 Martin Major
2 Christine M Carter
3 David A O Hope
4 Alan M Barber (C)
5 Donald F Murfet
6 Anthony R Carter
7 C Michael Orme
8 Jack S Dear
9 David R Saunderson
10 George E Thoday

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 13 December 1971 in 3h 16 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 John W Sinfield
2 Avril Ivin
3 Anthony H Smith
4 Shelagh R Melville
5 Martin Major
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Robert L Piron
8 David R Saunderson
9 C Michael Orme
10 Stephen Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire
St Botolph
Friday, 24 December 1971 in 2h 28 (10–0–11 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each of London, Wells, Durham, York, Norwich, Ipswich & Cambridge.
1 Charlotte M Harris
2 Kathleen A Marriott
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anthony H Smith
5 Martyn J Marriott
6 Stephen Ivin (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 27 December 1971 in 3h 16 (28–3–6 in D)
5040 London No. 1 Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Avril Ivin
2 Shelagh R Melville
3 Martin Major
4 Kathleen A Marriott
5 Anthony H Smith
6 Malcolm C C Melville
7 Martyn J Marriott
8 C Michael Orme
9 David R Saunderson
10 Stephen Ivin (C)
100th Surprise peal - 2. 1st in M by all except ringers of treble and tenor and for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Cardington, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Tuesday, 28 December 1971 in 2h 59 (19–1–1 in E)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 Shelagh R Melville
4 Robert P Wood
5 C Michael Orme
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Stephen Ivin (C)
8 Robert L Piron