Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 35 matching performances.

Bedfordshire Association
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 11 January 1951 in 2h 39 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
One extent each of Norwich, London, Ipswich and Cambridge, Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet
1 Sydney J Woodcock
2 C Edward Jeffries (C)
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 C Henry Harding
5 Andrew C Sinfield
6 Bryan F Sims
75th peal - 6.
A wedding compliment to Arthur D Cook and Molly Westoby.

Bedfordshire Association
Northill, Bedfordshire
At 13 Ickwell Green
Thursday, 11 January 1951 in 1h 55
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Being seven different extents
1–2 Richard W Stephens
3–4 J Michael Stephens
5–6 Christopher G Woodhead (C)
First peal on bicycle bells.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Friday, 19 January 1951 in 3h (24–1–16 in D)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Groves' Variation of Parker's Twelve-part
1 Richard Kendall
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 C Henry Harding
4 Edmund J Hobbs
5 Andrew C Sinfield
6 Alfred E Rushton
7 Lewis H Bywaters (C)
8 Horace H Smith
150th peal - 2.
Rung with the bells half-muffled as a taken of respect to Sydney A Avis.
E J Hobbs has now completed the circle of this tower.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 27 January 1951 in 3h 5 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C H Middleton
1 Stanley H Wallis
2 Andrew C Sinfield
3 Alan S Smith
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 C Henry Harding
6 Harold W Smith
7 Clifford W Izzard
8 Bryan F Sims (C)
1st peal of Surprise Major - 1, 3 & 6. 1st in M - 7. 1st peal of Surprise as C. 1st peal of Cambridge on the bells. A birthday compliment to Mr A C Sinfield and the conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
Bedford, Bedfordshire
St Paul
Monday, 5 February 1951 in 3h 17 (28–3–6 in D)
5008 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Gayton
1 Donald Thompson
2 Sydney J Woodcock
3 C Henry Harding
4 Bryan S Cope
5 Patrick I Chapman
6 Kenneth G Spavins
7 C Edward Jeffries (C)
8 Bryan F Sims
First peal of Major - 1 and 2.
First peal inside - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Monday, 12 February 1951 in 2h 48 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Clifford W Izzard
3 Patrick I Chapman
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 C Henry Harding
6 Andrew C Sinfield
7 Bryan F Sims
8 A Patrick Cannon (C)
First peal in the method on the bells.
A birthday compliment to C H Harding.
(Shown in the RW/Beds Assn Report as Monday 13th February - 13th was a Tuesday.)

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 8 March 1951 in 2h 52 (10–2–14 in G)
5056 New Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Sydney J Woodcock
2 Patrick I Chapman
3 C Henry Harding
4 Bryan S Cope
5 C Edward Jeffries
6 Ronald J Sharp (C)
7 Andrew C Sinfield
8 Bryan F Sims
First peal as conductor - 6.
First peal of New Cambridge on the bells and for the Association, and by all the band except the conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
Houghton Conquest, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 27 March 1951 in 2h 35 (12–1–2 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (3m)
Being one extent of St Simon's, 20 of Grandsire and 21 of Plain Bob.
1 Roy A Ward
2 J Michael Stephens
3 Joan Ashton
4 Chris G Woodhead (C)
5 Sydney Foskett
6 William Watts
1st peal - 1 & 6. 1st peal of Doubles - 3. 1st peal of Doubles inside - 5. 1st tower-bell peal as conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
St Andrew
Saturday, 31 March 1951 in 2h 56 (13–1–18 in F)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Charles Middleton
1 C Henry Harding
2 Stanley H Wallis
3 Alan S Smith
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Andrew C Sinfield
6 Harold W Smith
7 C Edward Jeffries
8 Bryan F Sims (C)
First peal of Cambridge S Major inside - 2.
A compliment to the Revd and Mrs R B Griffin on the occasion of the birth of their second daughter.

Bedfordshire Association
Westoning, Bedfordshire
St Mary Magdalene
Thursday, 12 April 1951 in 2h 44 (11–1–18 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Ronald J Sharp
2 John W Sinfield
3 Dennis Knox
4 Donald G Clift
5 Andrew C Sinfield
6 C Edward Jeffries (C)
First peal of Cambridge - 2.

Bedfordshire Association
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 23 April 1951 in 3h 2 (16–1–14 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Thomas Thurstans (Four part)
1 C Edward Jeffries
2 Ronald J Sharp
3 J Herbert
4 Alfred E Rushton
5 Frederick J Plummer
6 Richard Kendall
7 Harold P Burton (C)
8 Colin D Mann
First peal of Stedman Triples - 1 and 2.
First peal - 3.
Rung for St.George's Day.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 10 May 1951 in 2h 50 (10–2–14 in G)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Composed by Holt's Original
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Bryan S Cope
3 Andrew C Sinfield
4 Bryan F Sims
5 Ronald J Sharp
6 Patrick I Chapman
7 Sydney Foskett
8 Donald Thompson
First peal of Triples - 6.
First peal of Triples inside - 7.
First peal of Triples as conductor - 1.

Bedfordshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 2 June 1951 in 3h 20 (25–0–24 in D)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by G R Fardon
1 Harold P Burton
2 James Wing
3 Jim A Herbert
4 Arthur J Smith
5 Joseph G Rushton (15)
6 Richard Kendall
7 Lewis A Goodenough (C)
8 Harry Wood
9 Alfred E Rushton
10 Harry P C Mann
First peal - 2 and 5.
First peal on 10 bells - 3, 4, 8, and 10.
First peal on the bells and all Sunday service ringers.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mr Alfred King, for many years hon. secretary to St.Mary's Society.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 14 June 1951 in 2h 51 (10–2–14 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Henry W Gayton
1 Bryan S Cope
2 Alan S Smith
3 John W Sinfield
4 C Edward Jeffries (C)
5 Ronald J Sharp
6 Colin D Mann
7 Bryan F Sims
8 Patrick I Chapman
First peal on eight - 3 and 6.
A compliment to Mr C W Sinfield on completing 50 years as Churchwarden at St.Mary's.

Bedfordshire Association
Tempsford, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Monday, 16 July 1951 in 2h 35 (9–1–0 in A♭)
5040 Disley Delight Minor
Being seven different extents
1 Daphne J Hare
2 Alan S Smith
3 Joan Ashton
4 Richard W Stephens
5 J Michael Stephens (C)
6 Bryan F Sims
First peal in the method by all the band, on the bells, and for the Association.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Alan Smith and Christopher Woodhead.

Bedfordshire Association
Kempston, Bedfordshire
In the Priest's Room of All Saints' Church
Wednesday, 18 July 1951 in 2h 50 (15 in C)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by G Dodds
1–2 Richard W Stephens
3–4 J Michael Stephens
5–6 Christopher G Woodhead (C)
7–8 Bryan F Sims
First peal of Major: 1-2.
25th peal: 3-4 and 5-6.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 26 July 1951 in 2h 53 (10–2–14 in G)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by C Edward Jeffries
1 Bryan F Sims
2 Stanley H Wallis
3 Evelyn Steel
4 Andrew C Sinfield
5 Bryan S Cope
6 Alfred E Rushton
7 Ronald J Sharp
8 C Edward Jeffries (C)
First peal in the method - 2.
First peal in the method inside - 3

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Saturday, 11 August 1951 in 2h 47 (12–3–18 in G)
5040 Minor (5m)
Being one extent each of Double Oxford B & Cambridge S, two each of Oxford TB & Kent TB, and one of Plain B.
1 Mary E Stephens
2 Evelyn Steel
3 Richard W Stephens
4 J Michael Stephens
5 Ernest Freeman
6 Pearl Inskip (C)
1st peal - 1.
1st peal in 5 methods - 3.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 30 August 1951 in 2h 43 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Thomas B Worsley
1 Bryan F Sims
2 Stanley H Wallis
3 Bryan S Cope
4 Patrick I Chapman
5 Andrew C Sinfield
6 Ronald J Sharp
7 Harold W Smith
8 C Edward Jeffries (C)
First peal in the method - 2 and 7.
25th peal on the bells as conductor - 8.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 6 September 1951 in 2h 38 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Minor (9m)
Seven extents: (1) Double Court B, (2) Plain B & Double B, (3) Double Oxford B & St Clement's CB, (4) Oxford B, (5) Oxford TB, (6) Kent TB, (7) Cambridge S.
1 Bryan S Cope
2 Andrew C Sinfield
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Patrick I Chapman
5 Geoffrey E Watson
6 C Edward Jeffries (C)
A birthday greeting to Richard Cullingworth of Ashford, Kent.

Bedfordshire Association
Old Warden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Thursday, 27 September 1951 in 2h 45 (9–0–22 in G)
5040 Bedford Delight Minor
Being seven different extents
1 Christopher G Woodhead
2 Daphne J Hare
3 Richard W Stephens
4 Dennis Knox
5 Alan S Smith
6 J Michael Stephens (C)
First peal in the method by all the band, on the bells, and for the Association.
A welcome to Captain E Bennett and Mrs Bennett.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 25 October 1951 in 2h 47 (10–2–14 in G)
5024 Aldenham Surprise Major
Composed by Gabriel Lindoff
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Andrew C Sinfield
3 C Henry Harding
4 Claudia A Harding
5 Ronald J Sharp
6 Ernest H Mastin
7 Ronald H Bullen
8 Harry Parkes
The first peal in the method for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
St Giles
Saturday, 27 October 1951 in 2h 50 (11–3–0 in F♯)
5040 Minor (10m)
Being extents of (1) Plain Bob and Double Bob, (2) Double Oxford and Thelwall, (3) St.Clement's and Childwall, (4) Oxford Bob, (5) Cambridge Surprise, (6) Oxford TB, and (7) Kent TB
1 Malcolm G Hooton
2 Robert L Piron
3 John W V Sinfield
4 James G Newman
5 Frederick J Plummer
6 Dennis Knox (C)
First peal: 1.
First peal in ten methods by all the band.
First peal as conductor: 6.

Bedfordshire Association
Woburn, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 8 November 1951 in 3h 12 (24–1–16 in D)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Nolan Golden
1 C Edward Jeffries (C)
2 Bryan S Cope
3 Andrew C Sinfield
4 Donald G Clift
5 Ronald J Sharp
6 C Henry Harding
7 Frederick J Plummer
8 Patrick I Chapman
First peal of Surprise - 7.
First peal in the method on the bells.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Thursday, 22 November 1951 in 2h 57 (10–2–14 in G)
5056 Ashtead Surprise Major
Composed by Ronald J Sharp
1 Andrew C Sinfield
2 C Henry Harding
3 Sydney J Woodcock
4 Dennis Knox
5 Patrick I Chapman
6 Ronald J Sharp
7 Donald G Clift
8 C Edward Jeffries (C)
First peal of Surprise - 3.
First peal of Ashtead - 4 and 7.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Friday, 23 November 1951 in 2h 37 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 St Clement's C Bob Minor
Seven different extents.
1 Patrick I Chapman
2 J Michael Stephens (C)
3 John W V Sinfield
4 Dennis Knox
5 Alan S Smith
6 Clifford W Izzard
1st peal in the method by all the band, on the bells and for the Association. Rung on St Clement's day and for Stagsden Feast.

Bedfordshire Association
Bromham, Bedfordshire
St Owen
Saturday, 24 November 1951 in 3h 19 (22–3–18 in D)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by C W Roberts
1 John King
2 Patrick I Chapman
3 C Henry Harding
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Geoffrey E Watson
6 Ernest E Whitmore
7 William J Whitmore
8 Ronald C Noon (C)
1st peal in M - 1, 2, 5, 6 & 7. 100th peal of Surprise - 4. 100th peal - 8. 1st peal in M on the bells.

Bedfordshire Association
Maulden, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 December 1951 in 2h 48 (10–2–14 in G)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
Comprising 960 each of London, Rutland, and Wembley, 800 each of Superlative and Yorkshire, and 640 Bristol, with 139 changes of method
Composed by Richard F B Speed
1 Andrew C Sinfield
2 William A Theobald
3 Ronald J Sharp
4 Anne B Stockdake
5 Leonard H Bowler
6 Alick Cutler
7 Richard F B Speed (C)
8 Wilfred Williams
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major - 2.
First peal of Spliced Surprise Major in six methods - 3 and 4.
The first peal of Spliced Surprise Major for the Association.
Rung for the 80th birthday of Mr C W Sinfield, who has been churchwarden here for 50 years.

Bedfordshire Association
Luton, Bedfordshire
St Mary
Saturday, 1 December 1951 in 3h 20 (25–0–24 in D)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by C W Roberts
1 Arthur Day
2 Margaret Francis
3 Mabel Prockson
4 Thomas H Francis (C)
5 A Ronald Ling
6 Alfred E Rushton
7 Lewis A Goodenough
8 Harold P Burton
9 Thomas J Lock
10 Richard Kendall
First peal of Stedman Caters.

Bedfordshire Association
Arlesey, Bedfordshire
St Peter
Saturday, 1 December 1951 in 2h 43 (10–3–15 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being one extent each of St.Clement's, Double Oxford, Cambridge S, Kent TB, Oxford TB, Oxford Bob, and Plain Bob
1 George Sisson
2 John Church
3 Jack S Dear
4 Walter D Pooley
5 Edwin C Buck
6 R Thomas Newman (C)

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Saturday, 8 December 1951 (6–1–9 in B)
Rounds
The bells were Augmented to 6 and Restored in 1951 The Dedication Service was held on 8th December 1951
1 Allan Martin
2 Frank Bunker
3 John Scott
4 Tony W Allen
5 Percy Stapleton
6 Clifford White
The opening Rounds in the Dedication Service

Bedfordshire Association
Biddenham, Bedfordshire
St James
Tuesday, 11 December 1951 in 2h 44 (12–3–18 in G)
5040 Minor (7m)
Being 720 each of College Exercise TB, Double Court B, Oxford B, Cambridge S, Oxford TB, Kent TB & Plain B.
1 Alan S Smith
2 Leonard Williams
3 Evelyn Steel
4 Brian S Cope
5 J Michael Stephens (C)
6 Patrick I Chapman
Rung on the fifteenth anniversary of the King's Accession and in thanksgiving for His Majesty's return to health.

Bedfordshire Association
Stagsden, Bedfordshire
St Leonard
Saturday, 22 December 1951 in 2h 45 (10–2–18 in G)
5040 Hereward Bob Minor
Seven different extents.
1 Roy A Ward
2 Richard W Stephens
3 Alan S Smith
4 J Michael Stephens (C)
5 Chris G Woodhead
6 Clifford W Izzard
1st peal of Minor - 1. 1st peal in the method for all the band, on the bells and for the Association.

Bedfordshire Association
Silsoe, Bedfordshire
St James the Great
Monday, 24 December 1951 (6–1–9 in B)
720 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Geoffrey Kirby
2 Desmond Brazier
3 Maurice Lockey
4 Ronald J Sharp
5 Thomas P Harris (C)
6 W Peter Billington
First 720 - 2
First long length on the bells

Bedfordshire Association
Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 26 December 1951 in 2h 46 (10–2–20 in G♯)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
10 callings.
1 Jean Pell
2 Frank Warrington
3 Charles E Pell
4 Harold S Peacock
5 Frank W Lack (C)
1st peal - 1. 1st peal inside - 3.