Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 108 matching performances.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 2 January 2010 in 37m (4–1–20)
1260 Doubles (5m/V)
Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Caroline Gannon
2 Anne E Ogden
3 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
4 Simon P Ferguson
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Lizzie J McKay
First quarter peal at first attempt:6. Well done, Lizzie!

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Stafordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 3 January 2010 in 40m (4–2–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine A Hill
2 Simon P Ferguson
3 Jason M Walker
4 Caroline Y Gannon
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Lizzie J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 10 January 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v)
120 St Simons, St Martins spliced, 60 P Bob, 120 each ( Southrepps, St Alban, St Paul, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury, Eynsham, April Day ) 240 St Leonard
1 Clive M Smith
2 Simon P Ferguson
3 Andrew C Ogden
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5 Lance G Hill
6 Lizzie J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Alrewas, Staffordshire
All Saints
Saturday, 16 January 2010 in 2h 45 (12–0–5)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis (part 8)
1 S Geoffrey Pick
2 Andrew E Else
3 John F Mulvey
4 John S Wybrew
5 Dawn Grundy
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
7 Clive M Smith
8 Andrew C Ogden
300th peal of Major:6. Remembering Cliff Barron.
This was John Wybrew's first peal for 55 years!
Ringing World page reference: 5156.0172

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Katie L Whitmore
2 Caroline Y Gannon
3 Lance G Hill
4 Karen Spink
5 Andrew C Ogden (C)
6 Lizzie J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 January 2010 in 40m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (12m/V)
St Simons, St Martins, Plain Bob, Southrepps, St Alban, St Paul, Kennington, Reverse Canterbury, Eynsham, April Day, St Leonard, Grandsire
1 Christine A Hill
2 Andew C Ogden
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5 Lance G Hill
6 Caroline Y Gannon
Caroline's 50th quarter peal. Congratulations!
This quarter was the first rung on the newly installed simulator funded by a bequest from the late Eric Speake. We hope he would be pleased with the use it has been put to. Many thanks to Lance for all the hard work he has done in installing this superb teaching asset.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Prees, Shropshire
St Chad
Friday, 22 January 2010 in 2h 55 (12cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (16m)
16 methods: 1). Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; 2) Chester, Munden; 3). Carlisle; 4). London, Wells; 5). Durham, York; 6). Beverley, Surfleet; 7). Norwich.
1 Clive M Smith
2 Philip W Gay
3 John F Mulvey
4 James Nixon
5 S Geoffrey Pick
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Walsall, West Midlands
Bloxwich, All Saints
Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 2h 45 (12cwt)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m: 1248 each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire; 1344 Rutland; 90 com, atw)
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 Christopher S Roberts
2 S Geoffrey Pick
3 Andrew M Perry
4 Raymond H Daw
5 Anthony R Marsden
6 John F Mulvey
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
60th birthday compliment to Mike Meakin, tower captain at Bloxwich.
Ringing World page reference: 5155.0148

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 50m (28–1–17)
1250 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Simon P Ferguson
2 Dawn Grundy
3 Eizabeth Hutchieson
4 Clive M Smith
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First in method:2. Rung after morning service.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 January 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v)
120 ea ( Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Southrepps, Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, St. Simons, St. Martins, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, ) 60 Grandsire
1 Christine A Hill
2 Lance G Hill
3 Anne E Ogden (C)
4 Simon P Ferguson
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Caoline Y Gannon

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 41m (4–2–20)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Simon P Ferguson
2 Elizabeth Hutchieson
3 Christine A Hill
4 Andrew C Ogden
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Gwen N Johnson
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Rugeley, Staffordshire
St Augustine of Canterbury
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 46m (7)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wendy R Holland
2 Marie Hill
3 Noel J C Bowen
4 Barry J Wootton
5 Simon P Ferguson (C)
6 Bernadette Norbury
Compliment to Wendy R Holland on completing 50 years as a ringer at this church.
Rung as part of LWASCR Challenge Fortnight

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 33 (4–2–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Andrew C Ogden
2 Wendy D Talbot
3 Lilas E Rawling
4 Anne E Ogden
5 Anthony R Marsden
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Surprise:2,3. Circled tower:1. Rung for the LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
The Campanile
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 33m (0–0–10)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jill D Walburn
2 Gordon R Birks
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Jonathan B Townsend
6 Andrew C Ogden
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Philip W Gay
First on small bells:1,5. Rung for the LWASCR Callenge Fortnight.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 13 February 2010 in 2h 52 (11–1–5)
5024 London Surprise Major
Composed by H Dains
1 Clive M Smith
2 Jill D Walburn
3 Philip W Gay
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Dawn Grundy
6 Andrew C Ogden
7 Gordon R Birks
8 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of London Major, completing the Standard Eight:4,5. Completes the Standard Eight as conductor on the bells. Rung for the LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 40m (4–2–20)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Christine A Hill
2 Andrew C Ogden
3 Peter J Barker
4 Caroline Y Gannon
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Simon P Ferguson
For Evensong, First in method for Caroline for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 15 February 2010 in 2h 37 (8–3–7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by Don F Morrison (#48)
1 John F Mulvey
2 Wendy A Grondowski
3 Anthony P Cotton
4 Jill D Walburn
5 Andrew G Smith
6 Clive M Smith
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Michael Wilshaw
First peal of Bristol and 25th for the Society:5.
750th peal:7.
Rung for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Burntwood, 3 MacAdam Close, Staffordshire
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 in 45m (15 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Helen R Jarvis
3–4 Alan J W Jarvis
5–6 David C Everett (C)
7–8 Rachel J Everett
First on an inside pair 3-4. For the Lichfield & Walsall Archeaconries Progress Fortnight.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Cannock, Staffordshire
St Luke
Thursday, 18 February 2010 in 2h 31 (5–0–14)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Paul Geoghegan
2 Jim Nixon
3 Peter J Barker
4 Clive M Smith
5 S Geoffrey Pick
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Surprise:1. First peal rung on the front six. Rung for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Wednesbury, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 3h 7 (24–0–18)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 Andrew M Perry
2 Richard J Hartnell
3 Garry Peel
4 Jason M Walker
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
6 Anthony R Marsden
7 John F Mulvey
8 Gordon R Birks
200th peal for the Society:6. Rung for LWASCR Challege Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Coseley, West Midlands
Christ Church
Friday, 19 February 2010 in 2h 49 (11–2–5)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
1280 Lincolnshire, 1120 Cambridge, Rutland, 800 Yorkshire, 256 Bristol, 160 Superlative, Pudsey, London
Composed by PGK Davies arr SCWH Hutchieson
1 Garry Peel
2 Philip G K Davies
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Jim Nixon
5 John F Mulvey
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
7 Jason M Walker
8 Gordon R Birks
FIrst of 8 Spliced:4,7. Rung for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Tamworth, Staffordshire
St Editha
Saturday, 20 February 2010 in 65m (21)
1800 Plain Bob Royal
1 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
2 Dawn Grundy
3 Russell Thornley
4 Andrew E Else
5 John F Mulvey
6 Matthew D Hardy
7 David J Crump
8 Andrew G Smith
9 Gordon R Birks
10 Andrew C Ogden
First of Royal:3. Rung for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Bloxwich, West Midlands
All Saints
Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 46m (12–2–11)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
Composed by Andrew M Perry
1 Michael L Meakin
2 Michael Emery
3 E Lilas Rawling
4 Sandra E Williams
5 Graham E Suffolk
6 Anthony R Marsden
7 Andrew M Perry (C)
8 Dominic E J Suffolk
Rung for the society challenge fortnight, new composition for the occasion adapted from R Bailey's 6 part peal.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Pelsall, West Mids
St Michael
Monday, 22 February 2010 in 37m (7)
1260 Doubles
1p/5m Stedman,St.Martins,St.Simons,April Day, Grandsire & Plain Bob
1 Sandra E Williams
2 Mike Emery
3 Andrew M Perry (C)
4 Anthony R Marsden
5 Mike L Meakin
6 James P Henworth
Most Methods 2

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Longdon, Staffordshire
St James The Great
Friday, 26 February 2010 in 2h 54 (11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
18 methods: 1). Beverley, Surfleet, York, Durham, Berwick, Hexham. 2,3) Chester, Munden, Carlisle. 4). London, Wells. 5) Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose. 6,7) 1440 Norwich, Primrose.
1 S Geoffrey Pick
2 Mark R Eccleston
3 Jim Nixon
4 John F Mulvey
5 Philip W Gay
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
Most Surprise Minor - 3,4. For LAWAS Challenge Fortnight
Ringing World page reference: 5164.0372

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Wednesbury, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 43m (7–3–1)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Philip G K Davies
2 Lee Southall
3 Andrew C Ogden
4 Anthony P Cotton
5 Christopher Roberts
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
Rung for LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 54m (28cwt)
1272 York Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth Hutchieson
2 Dawn Grundy
3 Anthony R Marsden
4 Matthew D Hardy
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
6 Andrew C Ogden
Rung following morning service. First in method:2. For LWASCR Challenge Fortnight.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots bromley, Staffordshire
The Campanile
Sunday, 7 March 2010 in 40m (0–0–10)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
Sandiacre, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Carlisle, Munden, Wooler, Whitley, Chester, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York.
1 Lance G Hill
2 Elizabeth Hutchieson
3 Anne E Ogden (C)
4 Andrew C Ogden
5–6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
Most spliced as conductor.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 40m (4–2–20)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Lance G Hill
2 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
3 Katie Whitmore
4 Brenda Harper
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Anne E Ogden
First quarter peal on an inside bell:3. For Evensong.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
The Campanile
Sunday, 21 March 2010 in 38m (0–0–10)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m)
720 London, 600 Wells
1 Stuart C W Hutchieson
2 Elizabeth Hutchieson
3 Mark E Tittley
4 Andrew C Ogden
5 Lance G Hill
6 Anne E Ogden (C)
Well done to Mark for ringing his first quarter peal since major surgery to replace both his hips.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Whittington, Staffordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 43m (6–1–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Margaret L Lenton
2 Gillian L Barnard
3 Christopher Jones
4 Clive M Smith
5 Peter W Olding (C)
6 Barry Heeler
For Palm Sunday evening service of music and readings.
1st Grandsire: 3.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 28 March 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (3 m/v)
Reverse Canterbury, Kennington, Plain Bob
1 Mark E Tittley
2 Andrew C Ogden
3 Jason M Walker
4 Caroline Y Gannon
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Karen Spink
For Evensong, 60th Wedding anniversary compliment to Cliff and Pat Bowen, also to wish Caroline every happiness in her new life in Salisbury

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 5 April 2010 in 2h 41 (8–3–7)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Philip G K Davies
2 Lee Southall
3 James Nixon
4 Clive M Smith
5 David J Crump
6 Jason M Walker
7 Anne E Ogden (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First Surprise Major as Conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5165.0394

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 10 April 2010 in 2h 28 (8–3–7)
5040 Surprise Minor
28m: (1,2) Sandiacre, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Carlisle, Munden, Wooler, Whitley, Chester, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York (3) Cunecastre (4) London (5) Wells (6) Westminster (7) Netherseale
Composed by PAB Saddleton (1,2)
1 Dawn Grundy
2 Stuart C W Hutchieson
3 Michael Wilshaw
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Anne E Ogden (C)
6 Andrew C Ogden
Most methods as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Whittington, Staffordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 41m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Gillian L Barnard
2 Christopher Jones
3 Jonathan M W Smith
4 Jonathan B Townsend
5 Peter W Olding (C)
6 David M Webb
For evening service. Rung as a compliment to Cherry Belleini, a member of the local band, and her husband Brian on their fortieth wedding anniversary.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 11 April 2010 in 38m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles
Stedman, Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Karen Spink
2 Andrew C Ogden
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Mark E Tittley
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Vivien J McKay
For Evensong, Happy Birthday to Liz Hutchieson for tomorrow, first quarter for Viv KcKay, well done Viv.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Kinver, Staffordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 2h 57 (12–2–24)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 Raymond H Daw
2 Katie E M Lane
3 Clive M Smith
4 Jim Nixon
5 Matthew D Hardy
6 John F Mulvey
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5166.0418

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Blakenall Heath, West Mids
Christ Church
Tuesday, 13 April 2010 in 43m (8–2–4)
1293 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Phil Ramsbottom
2 Andy Perry
3 David Webb (jnr)
4 Tony Marsden
5 Gillian Deakin
6 James Ramsbottom (C)

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Friday, 16 April 2010 in 2h 57 (13–1–14)
5056 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Philip G K Davies
1 S Geoffrey Pick
2 Clive M Smith
3 Jim Nixon
4 Harold Dowler
5 John F Mulvey
6 Michael J Dew
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Michael Wilshaw
First of Pudsey S Major:3,6. Birthday compliment to John Mulvey.
Ringing World page reference: 5167.0474

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Whittington, Staffordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 18 April 2010 in 41m (6–1–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Margaret L Lenton
2 Clive M Smith
3 Christopher Jones
4 Barry Heeler
5 Peter W Olding (C)
6 David M Webb
For evening service. Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Mr W. R. 'Bill' Berks, verger and sexton of this church for many years, on the day that his ashes were interred in the churchyard that he maintained so conscientiously throughout his life.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
King`s Bromley, Staffordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 22 April 2010 in 41m (10–3–23)
1260 Doubles (7m/v)
120 ea. ( Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kennington, April day. ) 540 Grandsire
1 Tayeed MacPherson
2 Lance G Hill
3 Anne E Ogden (C)
4 Mark E Tittley
5 Karen Spink
6 David J Edmonds
For St George`s Day tomorrow, also in memory of Inca, the best dog in the world, and faithful friend of Karen

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Penkridge, Staffs.
Friday, 23 April 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Petula Hughes
2 Jean Nixon (C)
3 Tony Withers
4 David Jones
5 Jim Nixon
6 Andrew Hughes
For St.George's Day

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lapley, Staffordshire
Friday, 23 April 2010
1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples
1 Richard Wheatley
2 William Deason
3 Gill Wheatley
4 Judy Yates
5 Derek Knowles
6 Keith Brooks (C)
7 Malcolm Bissell
8 Phil Michie
For England and St.George.
First in the method for 1 and 3.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v)
120 ea. ( St Nicholas, Lapley, Winchendon Place, St John, Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure, St Simon`s, Eynsham, Plain Bob, April Day.) 60 x Grandsire
1 Christine A Hill
2 Mark E Tittley
3 Clive M Smith
4 Lucy Smith
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Gwen N Johnson
To celebrate St George`s day

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 1 May 2010 in 44m (11–1–5)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Amanda Makin
2 Lance G Hill
3 Anne E Ogden
4 Mark E Tittley
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson
7 Elizabeth Hutchieson (C)
8 P Roy Farrington
First of Stedman Triples:4. Well done, Mark!
Rung following a wedding.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 2 May 2010 in 37m (4–2–20)
1260 New Bob Doubles
1 Simon P Ferguson
2 Lance G Hill
3 Mark E Tittley
4 Andrew C Ogden
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
6 Vivien J McKay
For Evensong, first in method for all

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Beaumaris, Ynys Mon
St Mary
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 46 (12)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by S Yates
1 John F Mulvey
2 Paul M Mason
3 Garry Peel
4 Martin J Brown
5 Jason M Walker
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
Rung fully muffled. First in method:3,4. 21st birthday compliment to Jason Walker.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Beaumaris, Ynys Mon
St Mary
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 48 (12 in A♭)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by S Yates
1 John F Mulvey
2 Paul M Mason
3 Garry Peel
4 Martin J Brown
5 Jason M Walker
6 Anthony P Cotton
7 Stuart W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew Ogden
21st birthday compliment to Jason Walker.
Rung fully muffled
First in method - 3,4

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Bangor, Gwynedd
St David
Monday, 3 May 2010 in 2h 46 (13–1–21)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Christopher E Wheatley
2 Paul M Mason
3 Martin J Brown
4 Garry Peel
5 Jason M Walker
6 John F Mulvey
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First peal:1. 21st birthday complimen to Jason Walker.
Ringing World page reference: 5169.0525

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 8 May 2010 in 2h 37 (8–3–7)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Michael Maughan
1 John F Mulvey
2 Paul M Mason
3 Jill D Walburn
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 David M Webb
6 Andrew E Else
7 Anne E Ogden (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5170.0546

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
King`s Bromley, Staffordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 40m (10–3–23)
1260 Doubles (8 m/v)
Stedman, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Grandsire
1 Andrew C Ogden
2 Mark E Tittley
3 Anne E Ogden (C)
4 Karen Spink
5 Lance G Hill
6 David J Edmonds
In memory of Cliff Bowen, who sadly passed away Sunday 9th May 2010

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 15 May 2010 in 40m (8–3–7)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Jill D Walburn
2 Philip G K Davies
3 Anne E Ogden
4 Clive M Smith
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 David M Webb
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew E Else
Rung half muffled in memory of Clifford W Bowen. Honorary Life Member of our Society and great supporter of local ringing here, Armitage and Rugeley. Above all though, he was a pleasure to ring with and a true gentleman. Rest in peace Cliff.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 16 May 2010 in 40m (4–2–20)
1320 Cliffords Pleasure Doubles
1 Karen Spink
2 Simon P Ferguson
3 Brenda C Harper
4 Mark E Tittley
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Vivien J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Tibberton, Shropshire
All Saints
Friday, 21 May 2010 in 2h 30 (5)
5040 Doubles
12 methods (1 extent each Stedman, Grandsire; 4 extents each Reverse Canterbury, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas, Huntley Place, St Remigius, Plain Bob, St Martins, St Simons, Eynesbury, St Osmunds)
1 S Geoffrey Pick (C)
2 Clive M Smith
3 John F Mulvey
4 Jim Nixon
5 Philip W Gay
First of Doubles - 4
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0594

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 22 May 2010 in 2h 50 (11–1–5)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 David J Crump
2 Wendy A Grondowski
3 Mark E Tittley
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Anne E Ogden
6 Jill D Walburn
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First in method:2,3. Welcome back to peal ringing, Mark.
Ringing World page reference: 5172.0594

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Sunday, 23 May 2010 in 55m (28–1–17)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Elizabeth Hutchieson
2 Anne E Ogden
3 Lance G Hill
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Karen A Spink
Rung silent and non-conducted. (10 diffierent extents)

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 25 May 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Cliffords Pleasure Doubles
1 Simon P Ferguson
2 Andrew C Ogden
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Lucy Smith
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Clive M Smith
Rung immediately following the funeral of Clifford William Bowen, a local ringer, who will be very sadly missed. Thank you for the very many happy memories Cliff, rest in peace.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
The Campanile
Friday, 28 May 2010 in 1h 59 (0–0–10)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
York, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 David J Crump
2 Simon P Ferguson
3 Elizabeth Hutchieson
4 Anne E Ogden
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
A 2nd wedding anniversary compliment to Anne and Oggy. 50th peal together:3,6.
Ringing World page reference: 5173.0618

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Tuesday, 1 June 2010 in 2h 25 (4–2–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Lance G Hill
2 Elizabeth Hutchieson
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Simon P Ferguson
5 Clive M Smith
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
Rung half-muffled in memory of Cliff Bowen, a member of the local band and Honorary Life Member of the Society.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Pattingham, Staffordshire
St Chad
Friday, 4 June 2010 in 2h 50 (12–3–6)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
4928 Rutland, 32 Achilles, Codicote, Llanfair PG, Stockport, Watford.
Composed by C W Roberts (arr R I Allton)
1 Clive M Smith
2 S Geoffrey Pick
3 David J Crump
4 R Jean Nixon
5 Philip W Gay
6 John F Mulvey
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Michael Wilshaw
Completes peals in all LWASCR towers as conductor.
In memory of Dennis Owen of Ingestre.
Ringing World page reference: 5174.0642

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 20 June 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles
1 Karen Spink
2 Lance G Hill
3 Christine A Hill
4 Brenda C Harper
5 Jason M Walker (C)
6 Vivien J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
The Holy Angels
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 49m (28–1–17)
1260 Doubles (3m)
300 x Grandsire, 480 ea Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Jean Nixon
2 Lee Cooke
3 Jim Nixon
4 Andrew C Ogden
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Karen Spink

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Brewood, Staffordshire
St Mary & St Chad
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 46m (21–2–12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Paul Bennett
2 Philippa Wheatley
3 Richard Wheatley
4 Gill Wheatley
5 Christopher Wheatley (C)
6 Keith Brooks
Rung to celebrate the birth of the Treble ringers twin grandchildren: Alice Rose & Dominic George.
First Quarter Peal as conductor (5) with the help of his family & friends.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 27 June 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (6 m/v)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury, Cliffords Pleasure
1 Karen Spink
2 Lance G Hill
3 Mark E Tittley
4 Jason M Walker (C)
5 Clive M Smith
6 Vivien J McKay
For Evensong

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 3 July 2010 in 2h 48 (11–1–5)
5152 China Delight Major
Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 Clive M Smith
2 Jason M Walker
3 Anne E Ogden
4 David J Crump
5 Elizabeth Hutchieson
6 John F Mulvey
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First in method for all the band and the Society.
Rung to celebrate the 20th Wedding Anniversary of Liz and Stuart and also to welcome David back (briefly) from Hong Kong.
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Little Aston, Staffordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 6 July 2010 in 2h 38 (9)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
1 ext each: London, Wells, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, York
1 Clive M Smith
2 Jason M Walker
3 Matthew D Hardy
4 S Geoffrey Pick
5 Raymond H Daw (C)
6 John F Mulvey
Ringing World page reference: 5179.0762

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Tong, Shropshire
St Bartholomew
Friday, 16 July 2010 in 3h 5 (12)
5040 Minor
(7 methods : 1 extent each of London S, St Clements, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Plain Bob, Kent TB, Cambridge S)
1 S Geoffrey Pick (C)
2 Clive M Smith
3 Philip W Gay
4 Harold Dowler
5 Michael J Dew
6 John F Mulvey
Ringing World page reference: 5180.0787

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Whittington, Staffordshire
St Giles
Friday, 23 July 2010 (6–1–26)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Mark E Tittley
2 Jean Nixon
3 Tim D Hollinghurst
4 Jim Nixon
5 Jason M Walker
6 Christopher Wheatley
7 John F Mulvey
8 Garry Peel (C)
First in the Method: 6
200th Quarter and 50th as Conductor: 8

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Rugeley, Staffordshire
St Augustine
Friday, 23 July 2010 (7–2–26)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Tim D Hollinghurst
2 Jean Nixon
3 Jason M Walker
4 Jim Nixon
5 Christopher Wheatley
6 Garry Peel (C)

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
St Michael
Friday, 23 July 2010 (11–3–9)
1296 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jean Nixon
2 Christopher Wheatley
3 Jim Nixon
4 Jason M Walker
5 Garry Peel (C)
6 Tim D Hollinghurst
First in the method: 2

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 July 2010 in 51m (19)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine A Hill
2 Simon P Ferguson
3 Mark E Tittley
4 Clive M Smith
5 Jason M Walker
6 Garry Peel (C)
7 Tim D Hollinghurst
8 Christopher Wheatley

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Brewood, Staffordshire
St Mary & St Chad
Sunday, 25 July 2010 in 51m (21–2–12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Gill Wheatley
2 Christopher Wheatley
3 Richard Wheatley
4 Keith Brooks
5 Steve Askew
6 Garry Peel
7 Jason M Walker (C)
8 Tim D Hollinghurst
First of the method: 3

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Colton, Staffordshire
St Mary The Virgin
Tuesday, 3 August 2010 in 2h 33 (8)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
10m (1/2 Norwich, Primrose, 3 London, Wells, 4 York, Durham, 5 Cambridge, Ipswich, 6 Cambridge, Beverley, 7 Cambridge, Surfleet)
1 Clive M Smith
2 S Geoffrey Pick
3 Raymond H Daw
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5 John F Mulvey
6 Jason M Walker
Most Minor Methods - 6
Ringing World page reference: 5182.0841

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Corley, Warwickshire
Unknown
Friday, 20 August 2010 in 2h 32 (5)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 John F Mulvey
2 S Geoffrey Pick
3 Clive M Smith
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5 Michael J Dew
50th of doubles - 5
Ringing World page reference: 5185.0913

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
2 Abnalls Lane
Friday, 27 August 2010 in 2h 21 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1–2 Raymond J Hosking
3–4 Lucy Smith
5–6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
7–8 Clive M Smith
Birthday compliment to 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0943

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Fenny Drayton, Leicestershire
St Michael and All Angels
Tuesday, 31 August 2010 in 2h 36 (7–2–9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (14m)
1) Chester, Munden; 2) Berwick, Hexham; 3) London, Wells; 4) York, Durham; 5) Cambridge, Ipswich; 6) Primrose, Norfolk; 7) Beverley, Surfleet.
1 Clive M Smith
2 R Jean Nixon
3 Raymond H Daw
4 Jim Nixon
5 John F Mulvey
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Spliced S Minor:2.
Ringing World page reference: 5186.0942

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Church Eaton, Staffordshire
Friday, 10 September 2010
1288 Little Bob Minor
1 Christopher Wheatley
2 Phillipa Wheatley
3 Richard Wheatley
4 Gill Wheatley
5 Phil Michie
6 Keith Brooks (C)
Rung on the eve of the marriage of Trevor Lock (Tower Captain at Haughton) and Rebecca Robson to wish them every happiness in their future life together. First in the method for all except the conductor.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 11 September 2010 in 2h 42 (8–3–7)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by Don F Morrison (#250)
1 Philip W Gay
2 Philip G K Davies
3 Jim Nixon
4 R Jean Nixon
5 Mark E Tittley
6 Lee Southall
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First in method:3,5. Rung half-muffled remembering those who lost their lives on 9/11/01.
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0990

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Stanton-By-Bridge, Derbyshire
Corinda Cottage
Wednesday, 15 September 2010 in 2h 15 (size 11)
5056 Plain Bob Major
Composed by C K Lewis
1–2 Lucy Smith
3–4 Clive M Smith
5–6 Robert B Smith (C)
7–8 Ruth H Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5188.0992

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
St Michael on Greenhill
Thursday, 16 September 2010 in 45m (11–3–9)
1320 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel Attaway
2 Nick Tinsdeall ( 1st Quarter inside )
3 Beryl E Attaway
4 John E Bark
5 Gillian Eastwood (C)
6 Norman W Attaway

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Cheadle, Staffordshire
St Giles (RC)
Saturday, 18 September 2010 in 2h 56 (14–2–0)
5152 Pope Benedict XVI Surprise Major
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 Philip W Gay
2 Timothy M Davis
3 Raymond H Daw
4 S Geoffrey Pick
5 Dawn Grundy
6 Christopher P Wilton
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
Rung to mark the visit of His Holiness, Pope Benedict XVI to Britain.
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1064

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 19 September 2010 in 41m (4–2–20)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Lance G Hill (C)
2 Elizabeth Hutchieson
3 Christine A Hill
4 Caroline Y Gannon
5 Viv Mckay
6 Trevor J Hardiman
For Evensong. First quarter for Trevor at first attempt

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
2 Abnalls Lane
Wednesday, 22 September 2010 in 1h 57 (11 in G)
5040 Minor (4m)
1 x Kent TB, Oxford TB, St Clements B; 4 x Plain B
1–2 Lucy Smith
3–4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5–6 Clive M Smith
Birthday compliments to Lucy Smith and Graham Bloom.
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1039

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Morville, Shropshire
St Gregory The Great
Friday, 24 September 2010 in 2h 46 (8)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 S Geoffrey Pick (C)
2 R Jean Nixon
3 Harold Dowler
4 Jim Nixon
5 Michael J Dew
6 Clive M Smith
7 Philip W Gay
8 John F Mulvey
1st in method - 4. Birthday Compliment to Lucy Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Seighford, Staffordshire
St Chad
Saturday, 25 September 2010 in 2h 35 (6–3–20)
5040 Surprise Minor (5m)
1 x Carlisle, London, Wells, Surfleet, 3 x Cambridge
1 Mark E Tittley
2 Jim Nixon
3 Paul N Harden
4 S Geoffrey Pick
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
Specially aranged as a wedding compliment to Philip & Amy Nadine married at this church after the completion of this peal.
Also 70th brthday compliment to Fred Hulme of Stafford.
Ringing World page reference: 5190.1038

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Dilhorne, Staffordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 5 October 2010 in 2h 47 (9)
5040 Minor (6 methods)
7 extents: Cambridge S, Beverley S, Surfleet S, Kent TB, Kent TB, St Clements, Plain Bob
1 Dawn Grundy
2 Clive M Smith
3 Matthew D Hardy
4 Jim Nixon
5 Raymond H Daw (C)
6 John F Mulvey
Ringing World page reference: 5191.1062

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Lichfield, Staffordshire
2 Abnalls Lane
Wednesday, 6 October 2010 in 2h 3 (11 in G)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1–2 Lucy Smith
3–4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5–6 Clive M Smith
Completes Stedman Doubles to Cinques in hand & 400th peal in Staffordshire:3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5192.1088

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 17 October 2010 in 39m (4–2–20)
1260 Doubles (3 Methods)
300 Grandsire, 480 ea Reverse Canterbury, and Plain Bob
1 Elizabeth Hutchieson
2 Anne E Ogden
3 Andrew C Ogden
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson
5 Lance G Hill (C)
6 Viv Leyland
For Evensong, First quarter for Viv ( tenor) at first attempt. Viv started ringing end of May 2010. A well struck quarter, very well done, Brilliant

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Great Barr, West Midlands
St Margaret's
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 in 70m (9cwt)
2010 Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob and Little Bob Minor
1 x 90 Grandsire, 2 x 720 Plain Bob, 1 x 480 Little Bob
1 Arthur Reeves
2 Matthew Hardy
3 Denise Large
4 David Large
5 Charles Hatfield
6 Dennis Clive (C)
2010 changes, rung for the Centenary celebrations of the Girl Guide Movement, finishing at 20.10 as they were about to renew their promise.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Horsley, Derbyshire
St Clement
Friday, 22 October 2010 in 2h 52 (12 cwt)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (20m)
20 methods: 1). Alnwick, Newcastle; 2) Carlisle, Chester, Munden; 3). London, Wells; 4). Berwick, Beverley, Durham, Hexham, Surfleet, York; 5). Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose; 6/7) 1440 Norwich, Primrose.
1 Clive M Smith
2 S Geoffrey Pick
3 Philip W Gay
4 John F Mulvey
5 Michael J Dew
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
First peal of spliced surprise minor on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 2h 38 (8–3–7)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by Richard J Angrave
1 Paul M Mason
2 R Jean Nixon
3 Philip G K Davies
4 Jim Nixon
5 Mark E Tittley
6 Jason M Walker
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
First in method:5.
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Armitage, Staffordshire
St John the Baptist
Saturday, 23 October 2010 in 2h 17 (4–2–20)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by D G Salter
1 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
2 Paul M Mason
3 David J Danby
4 Clive M Smith
5 Jason M Walker
6 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5194.1134

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Great Barr, West Midlands
St Margaret
Sunday, 31 October 2010 in 43m (9cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Dennis Clive
2 Mark Eccleston (C)
3 Denise Large
4 Arthur Reeves
5 David Large
6 Peter Norton
Rung as an 80th birthday compliment to Marjorie and Dennis Clive, bringing the number of octogenarians in the Great Barr band to four. They have 160 years' service at this church between them and all still ring regularly.

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Sandon, Staffordshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 November 2010 in 2h 43 (6–1–19)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 different extents
1 Matthew D Hardy
2 Jim Nixon
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Paul Geoghegan
5 Clive M Smith
6 Raymond H Daw (C)
Rung to celebrate the Patronal Festival.
1st on an "inside" bell: 4.
Ringing World page reference: 5195.1158

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Stanton-By-Bridge, Derbyshire
Corinda Cottage
Wednesday, 10 November 2010 in 2h 28 (size 11)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Composed by J Reeves
1–2 Lucy Smith
3–4 Robert B Smith (C)
5–6 Clive M Smith
7–8 Ruth H Smith
Ringing World page reference: 5197.1207

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
King`s Bromley, Staffordshire
All Saints
Thursday, 11 November 2010 in 41m (10–3–23)
1260 Doubles (11 m/v)
60 St Nicholas, 120 ea. St Simons, St Martins, Winchendon Place, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day.
1 Mark E Tittley
2 Lance G Hill
3 Anne E Ogden (C)
4 Karen Spink
5 Andrew C Ogden
6 David J Edmonds
Rung for Remembrance Day

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Northfield, West Midlands
St Laurence
Saturday, 13 November 2010 in 3h 1 (14–1–13 in F♯)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by John H Fielden
1 David J Crump
2 Paul M Mason
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Lee Southall
5 Maurice F Edwards
6 John F Mulvey
7 Matthew D Hardy
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
10 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5206.0109

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Pattingham, Staffordshire
St Chad
Sunday, 14 November 2010 in 46m (12–3–6)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Betty Jackson
2 Janet Bramall
3 Norman Bramall
4 James Dann
5 Geoffrey Dann (C)
6 Rex Edwards
Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday Morning Service

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Wednesbury, West Midlands
St Bartholomew
Saturday, 4 December 2010 in 2h 58 (24–0–18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Morris J Morris #13
1 R Jean Nixon
2 Clive M Smith
3 Christopher P Wilton
4 Richard J Hartnell
5 Lee Southall
6 Richard J Hurst
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Anthony P Cotton
9 Christopher Roberts
10 John F Mulvey
200th peal in the tower. First on ten and of Grandsire:9.
First peal since recent restoration work on the bells including a new nylon clapper for the tenor.
Ringing World page reference: 5206.0109

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Elford, Staffordshire
St Peter
Tuesday, 7 December 2010 in 2h 15 (6)
5040 Minor (4 methods)
7 extents: St Clements; St Clements/Plain Bob; Kent TB; Cambridge S; Kent TB; Cambridge S; Plain Bob
1 Lilas E Rawling
2 John S Wybrew
3 Jim Nixon
4 Clive M Smith
5 Raymond H Daw (C)
6 John F Mulvey
Ringing World page reference: 5201.1301

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Darlaston, West Midlands
St Lawrence
Saturday, 11 December 2010 in 2h 59 (14–3–0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by F H Dexter (variation of Brook's)
1 Philip G K Davies
2 Christopher Roberts
3 S Geoffrey Pick
4 Lilas E Rawling
5 Jill D Walburn
6 Andrew C Ogden
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Richard J Hartnell
First in method 2,4. 150th together 6,7. Remembering Margaret Edwards of the local band.
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0058

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Sunday, 19 December 2010 in 2h 52 (11–1–5)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (7m)
1152 Rutland, 896 Yorkshire, 864 Cambridge, 736 Lincolnshire, 736 Pudsey, 672 Superlative, 32 Woodstock, 146 com.
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood (arr)
1 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
2 Mark R Eccleston
3 David J Crump
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Matthew D Hardy
6 Anne E Ogden
7 Christopher P Wilton
8 Andrew C Ogden
Most methods:3.
Rung prior to the Carols at the Buttercross Service.
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0035

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Monday, 20 December 2010 in 6h 14 (8–3–7)
12000 Staffordshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Yates
1 S Geoffrey Pick
2 Paul M Mason
3 Gordon R Birks
4 Michael Wilshaw
5 Jason M Walker
6 Lee Southall
7 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
8 Andrew C Ogden
The longest peal in the method, subject to ratification by the Records Committee. The longest peal rung in Staffordshire, exceeding 11563 Grandsire Caters at Wolverhampton on 22nd May 1899 . Longest length for all except 7. Umpires: Anne E Ogden (chief), Malcolm Quimby, David J Crump, Clive M Smith, Lucy Smith.
Ringing World page reference: 5210.0209

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
All Saints
Wednesday, 22 December 2010 in 3h 15 (21–1–6)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Carlisle, Wells, Beverley, London, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge
1 Jason M Walker
2 Paul M Mason
3 Philip W Gay
4 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
5 Mark R Eccleston
6 Andrew C Ogden
50th peal:1.
750th for the Society:6.
Ringing World page reference: 5203.0035

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Cannock, Staffordshire
St Luke
Tuesday, 28 December 2010 in 2h 58 (14)
5000 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by David G Hull (No 1a)
1 Stephanie J Warboys
2 David G Hull
3 Jason R Turnock
4 John F Mulvey
5 Clive M Smith
6 S Geoffrey Pick
7 Simon J L Linford (C)
8 Gordon R Birks
9 Stuart C W Hutchieson
10 Clyde W Wallbanks
To mark the 30th anniversary of the Conductor's first peal.
200th together: 1,7
Ringing World page reference: 5208.0158

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
The Campanile
Tuesday, 28 December 2010 in 1h 54 (0–0–10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
1-4 Bourne, Cambridge, London, Norwich; 5-7 Bourne, Cambridge, Wells; 38 com, atw.
Composed by Stuart C W Hutchieson
1 David J Crump
2 Anne E Ogden
3 Andrew C Ogden
4 Elizabeth Hutchieson
5 Mark E Tittley
6 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
First of Spliced:5.
Ringing World page reference: 5214.0314

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Hoar Cross, Staffordshire
Holy Angels
Friday, 31 December 2010 in 3h 41 (28–1–17)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
1-2 Sandiacre, Canterbury, Morpeth, Newcastle, Alnwick, Northumberland, Carlisle, Munden, Wooler, Whitley, Chester, Cambridge, Surfleet, Hexham, Beverley, Norfolk, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Bourne, Ipswich, Durham, York; 3-5 Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale; 6-7 Warkworth, Annable's London.
Composed by Philip A B Saddleton
1 Philip W Gay
2 Paul M Mason
3 Mark R Eccleston
4 Michael Wilshaw
5 Stuart C W Hutchieson (C)
6 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page reference: 5204.0058

Lichfield & Walsall Archdeaconries Society
Brewood, Staffordshire
St Mary & St Chad
Friday, 31 December 2010 in 45m (21–2–12)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gill Wheatley
2 Richard Wheatley (C)
3 Christopher Wheatley
4 Philippa Wheatley
5 Keith Brooks
6 Phil Michie
First quarter-peal as Conductor at first attempt.
Rung to celebrate the Conductor's 14th birthday & to commemorate the life of his Grandmother Beatrice Dora Swift born on this day 1928.