Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 225 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 2 January 2018 in 17m (10–1–27 in F♯)
128 Spliced Queen's and Tittum's Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Sheila Bridle
2 Maire Warwick
3 Owen Borlase (C)
4 Kevin Edwards
5 Richard Warwick
6 David Shawcross
7 Ian Banbury
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung open in affectionate memory of Jenny Shawcross and Amy Cloake. RIP.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Wednesday, 3 January 2018 in 40m (9–1–0 in A)
240 Call Changes (no Cover)
1 Bobby Tregunna
2 Juliet Thornton
3 Martin Lardner
4 Bob Thornton
5 David Ralls (C)
To celebrate the wedding of Peter Thornton and Claire Glancy on Friday 22 December 2017 at St Mary's RC Church Bellaghy Northern Ireland.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Friday, 5 January 2018 in 59m (37–2–9 in C♯)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Graham Baskerville
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Chris Venn (C)
Birthday compliment to Sam and to welcome 2018.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 38m (8–0–19 in G)
1309 Doubles (1p/3m/4v)
(60 Original; 120 each: April Day, Cliffords Pleasure, Kennington, Southrepps; 240 each: Grandsire, Plain Bob; 289 Reverse Canterbury)
1 Maire Warwick
2 Anne Body
3 Phil Morse
4 Richard Warwick
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung to celebrate the life of Amy Cloake, past Church Warden and ringer at Landulph for many years. A fun loving and kind lady who will be sadly missed. RIP.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Saturday, 6 January 2018 in 46m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (standard 8)
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Norman Mattingley
3 Claire Sowden
4 Martin Spittle
5 Carolyn Howell
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Chris Venn
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Friday, 12 January 2018 in 44m (10–1–27 in F♯)
1296 Weary Friarning Surprise Minor
1 Maire Warwick
2 Anne Body
3 Robert Brown
4 Phil Morse
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase (C)
First Quarter in the method. Proposed name: Weary Friarning Surprise: X34X14X12X1236X12X1236-12. Named after Pillaton’s local pub The Weary Friar. Rung to mark the 1st birthday of Jowan Body, grandson of 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Friday, 19 January 2018 in 46m (14–0–5 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Debbie Spittle
3 David Parkin
4 Martin Spittle
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Terry Lane
7 Neil Hitchens (C)
8 Doreen Sullivan
Birthday compliment to Terry for Sunday the 21st.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 22 January 2018 in 44m (12–3–8 in G)
1300 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Kim Sudell
2 Anne Body
3 Phil Morse
4 Ian Banbury
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung on the back six. First Rev. Canterbury at first attempt: 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stratton, Cornwall
St Andrew
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 18m (21–3–16 in E♭)
146 Brannel Mk2 Triples Call Changes
Composed by J A Purdey
1 Phil Morse
2 John Lagdon
3 Kim Sudell
4 Kevan Borlase
5 Eric Bannister
6 Matthew Thewsey
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 John Davis
Rung to mark the forthcoming birthday of Mary Borlase.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poundstock, Cornwall
St Winwaloe
Friday, 26 January 2018 in 17m (8–1–6 in G♯)
120 St Dominica's 3rd Hunt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 John Lagdon
2 Phil Morse
3 Owen Borlase (C)
4 Kim Sudell
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Matthew Thewsey

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poughill, Cornwall
St Olaf King and Martyr
Friday, 26 January 2018 (12–3–26 in F♯)
128 Queen's Minor Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Eric Bannister
3 Kim Sudell
4 John Lagdon
5 John Davis
6 Owen Borlase (C)
Rung to mark the birthday of Doug Petipher (Calstock).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Friday, 26 January 2018 (7–3–20 in G)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Phil Morse (C)
2 Eric Bannister
3 John Lagdon
4 John Davis
5 Matthew Thewsey
6 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kilkhampton, Cornwall
St James the Great
Friday, 26 January 2018 (11–3–23 in F)
136 Spliced King's and Queen's Variation Triples Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Kim Sudell
3 Eric Bannister
4 Matthew Thewsey
5 John Lagdon
6 John Davis
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Monday, 29 January 2018 in 8m (15 9 cwt)
168 Grandsire Triples
1 Norman Mattingley (C)
2 Stephanie Mattingley
3 Helen Perry
4 Phil Young
5 Ruth Reeves
6 Ian Young
7 Robert Perry
8 Eric Bannister
Rung immediately after the funeral service and in celebration of the life of Ann Drew

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 43m (3–3–5 in D)
1259 Grandsire Caters
Composed by M B Davies
1 Chris Venn
2 John Davis
3 Norman Mattingley
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Phil Young
6 Jonathan Young (C)
7 Ian Young
8 Jane Hitchens
9 David Ralls
10 Carolyn Howell
First 10 bell quarter on the bells
1/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
St Stephen
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 44m (13–1–20 in F♯)
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
Arranged by PJ Flavell
1 Phil Young
2 Hayley Young
3 Jane Hitchens
4 John Davis
5 Jonathan Young (C)
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Carolyn Howell
8 Chris Venn
3/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 52m (20–0–11 in E♭)
1332 Stedman Triples
Composed by BH Taylor
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Neil Hitchens
4 Ian Young
5 John Davis
6 Chris Venn
7 Jonathan Young (C)
8 Hayley Young
4/4 To welcome Jack Mawgan Hitchens born 6th January. A grandson for Neil and Jane

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 51m (24–0–0 in D)
1340 Spliced Plain Royal (2m)
Plain and Little
Composed by JFY
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Chris Venn
3 David Ralls
4 Phil Young
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Carolyn Howell
7 Ian Young
8 Neil Hitchens
9 John Davis
10 Jonathan Young (C)
2/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Monday, 5 February 2018 in 45m (13–1–20 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Robert Corney
2 Phil Morse
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Jeff Britchford
5 John Insley
6 Phil Tremain (C)
7 Dave Ralls
8 David Goodwin
In thanksgiving for the life of Jean Couch, sometime ringer at Kenwyn, Truro.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Saturday, 10 February 2018 in 45m (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Bob Doubles, Grandsire Doubles
240 Bob Doubles 1020 Grandsire Doubles
1 Esther Jones
2 Liz Gliddon (C)
3 Robert Corney
4 Dave Garvie
5 Sue Shadrick (C)
6 Nigel Cann
To celebrate the birth of Nieva Rose Gliddon (b 13/12/17)and Delphine Shadrick (b 13/01/18), grandchildren of the joint conductors. 1st as conductor 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 12 February 2018 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Norman Mattingley
5 Martin Spittle
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Carolyn Howell
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
Rung to celebrate the life of Jean Alexander Couch, mother of the treble ringer.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Thursday, 15 February 2018 in 35m (15C)
1440 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Dave Ralls
5–6 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st in method in hand 1-2

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 17 February 2018 in 52m (23–3–23 in D)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Claire Sowden
2 Mervyn A Arscott
3 Frederick J Sage
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Chris Venn (C)
6 Paul Feast
Rung on the back 6 in memoriam of John Harry, organist and choirmaster at Paul, Cornwall, who was also associated with Penzance and St Just.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tywardreath, Cornwall
St Andrew
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 44m (6–3–21 in G♯)
1320 Rhyl Surprise Minor
1 E Anne Body
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Philip J Morse
5 T Neil Hitchens
6 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
For the Christening of Lowenna Roise Haughey in Armagh

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 45m (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert Corney
2 Liz Gliddon
3 Joanne Barnes (C)
4 Dave Garvie
5 Helen Barnes
6 Nigel Cann
A 60th birthday compliment to Jo, first as conductor.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Fowey, Cornwall
St Fimbarrus
Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 47m (17–1–0 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 E Anne Body
4 Philip J Morse
5 Philip J Tremain
6 T Neil Hitchens
7 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
8 Ashley Jones
First Quarter - 8
In memoriam Jean Husband, a Fowey Ringer for many years who would have attained 80 years on 23-02-2018

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Monday, 26 February 2018 in 43m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell (C)
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Chris Venn
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Martin Spittle
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Norman Mattingley
500th quarter for Carolyn.
Rung to celebrate the life of John Fursland, father of Jane, who passed away on February 13th aged 93. He had been attending Gulval Church and singing in the choir regularly when on family holidays since he was a small boy.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 47m (3–3–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Rachel M Mackonochie
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Andrew J Mackonochie
4 James Davis
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
6 Jago B Hannen
7 Melanie Challis
8 Margot Hartley
9 Sil Edwards
First quarter Melanie Challis and Margot Hartley
Rung as a birthday complement to Melanie Challis, Bryony Dorrington, Kathryn Pearce and Brenda Newton

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Sunday, 4 March 2018 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Baptism Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Annette Bersey
3 Sarah Tilley
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White
Rung before Sunday service after a two week break. Celebrating Dot White's ALL CLEAR, Sarah finding a buyer for her house and some sunny weather at last!

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominick, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 4 March 2018 in 2h 32 (8–0–19 in G)
5040 Doubles (3m/4v)
[720 each: Clifford's Pleasure, Southrepps, April Day, Kennington, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob]
1 Tracey Hillman
2 Philip J Morse
3 Matthew W Thewsey
4 Richard M Warwick
5 Owen J Borlase (C)
6 Kevan J Borlase
First peal at first attempt: 1. Rung open to celebrate the lives of Ron Johns (St Mellion/St Dominic) and Amy Cloake (Landulph), much loved and respected ringers within the Benefice. Also Thomas George Hillman (Launceston, St Mary), Grandfather of Tracey.
Ringing World page reference: 5577.0256

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
Sunday, 4 March 2018
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Sarah Tilley
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White
6 Philip White
Rung before Sunday service. Celebrating Dot White's ALL CLEAR, Sarah finding a buyer for her house and some sunny weather at last!

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranzabuloe, Cornwall
St Piran
Monday, 5 March 2018 in 43m (9–2–12 in A)
1260 Doubles (4m)
180 Stedman, 360 Grandsire, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 480 Plain Bob
1 Ruth Reeves
2 John Insley
3 Debbie Spittle
4 Martin Spittle
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Annie Holland
Arranged for and on the Feast of St.Piran, patron saint of tinners and one of the patron saints of Cornwall. Gool Peran Lowen!!

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Friday, 9 March 2018 in 35m (3–3–5 in D)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Jago B Hannen
2 Andrew J Mackonochie
3 Michael J Batte
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Robert P Pearce
First Quarter on treble for Jago aged 10.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 45m (23–3–23 in D)
1260 Erin Triples
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Chris Venn
3 Claire Sowden
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Jonathan Young (C)
8 Hayley Young

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ludgvan, Cornwall
St Ludgvan
Saturday, 10 March 2018 in 43m (10–1–16 in A)
1296 London Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Chris Venn (C)
A get well compliment to Chris Pickford.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
Sunday, 11 March 2018
120 St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Terry White
2 Sarah Tilley
3 Lis Bashforth
4 Philip White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before Sunday Service and also in memory of Bob Lean 25-7-54 to 18-2-18, funeral last Friday 9-3-18 at Penmount.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 12 March 2018 in 43m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1250 Spliced Surprise Major (2m)
Cambridge and Yorkshire
1 Chris Venn
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Debbie Spittle
5 Martin Spittle
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Carolyn Howell
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
Wednesday, 14 March 2018
66 Call Changes
1 Liza Deards (C)
2 Terry White
3 Lis Bashforth
4 Philip White
5 Eric Bannister
In memory of Christine Pearce of St. Clement.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 18 March 2018 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Celebration Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Hilary Davis
3 Sue McClaughry
4 Sue Jones
5 Dave Bower
6 Owen Borlase (C)
First 120 at first attempt: 3. Rung before the Morning Praise Service to mark the forthcoming wedding of Julie Hooper and Simon Adams.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 19 March 2018 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Joyous Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Peter Burton
3 Annette Bersey
4 Terry White
5 Giles Smith

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 19 March 2018 in 45m (12–3–8 in G)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Clare L Stagg
2 Philip J Morse
3 Richard M Warwick
4 Donald J Crocker
5 Robert W Brown
6 David J Crocker
7 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Rung without a cover after meeting short for practice

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Friday, 23 March 2018 in 42m (2–0–3)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Richard B Dorrington
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Michael J Batte
4 Andrew J Mackonochie
5 Robert P Pearce (C)
6 Jago B Hannen

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 in 18m (8–1–13 in G)
120 Rosedale 3rd Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White
Rung before St Erme Primary School Easter service and in memory of Michael Francis 21st January 1941 - 10th March 2018, service at Trelawny Chapel today.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Monday, 2 April 2018 in 46m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1250 London Surprise Major
1 Chris Barnes
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Chris Venn
4 Claire Sowden
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Carolyn Howell
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
Rung for Easter

Truro Diocesan Guild
Otterham, Cornwall
St Denis
Wednesday, 4 April 2018 in 45m (7–0–0 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Robert Corney
2 Ruth Reeves
3 John Insley
4 Martin Spittle
5 Dave Ralls
6 Phil Tremain (C)
Before the funeral of Patricia Anne Lettis, PCC Treasurer at the time the bells were restored & augmented. Also remembering Lance Corporal John Ching DCLI, aged 28, a ringer at Stratton, who was killed in action 13th April 1918.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Saturday, 7 April 2018 (13 in G)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Jim Hoskin
2 Christine Iles
3 Charles Green
4 Bryan Llewellyn
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Clive Reynolds
Rung before the wedding of Laura Jane Roberts and Keith Simon Dodd.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Saturday, 7 April 2018 in 3h 17 (24–0–0 in D)
5040 Humberside Surprise Royal
Composed by A J Cox
1 Mervyn A Arscott
2 Paul V W Feast
3 Penny J Salisbury
4 Christopher Davis
5 Hilary A Beresford
6 Donald B Carter
7 Peter G Brown
8 David Ralls
9 Ian V J Smith
10 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
In memoriam of Richard Bowden
Ringing World page reference: 5611.1092

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 9 April 2018 in 43m (7–3–10 in A)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
1 Claire Sowden
2 Martin Spittle
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Chris Venn (C)
Thanks to Jane for her five years as TDGR Western District Secretary

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 15 April 2018 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Sue McClaughry
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Jones
5 George Roberts
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung before the Morning Praise Service by members of the local band for Brian and Christine Jones. Brian has stood down as Chairman of 'The Friends of St Dominic Church' after 27 years, ably assisted by his wife Christine who has also retired from her office.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 16 April 2018 in 43m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Claire Sowden
5 Martin Spittle
6 Norman Mattingley
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 19 April 2018 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Epiphany Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Terry White
6 Renfree Stephens

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 58m (37–2–9 in C♯)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Claire Sowden
3 Sam Nankervis
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Chris Venn (C)
6 Chris Pickford
Rung to celebrate the 92nd Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 21 April 2018 in 48m (23–3–23 in D)
1274 St Simon's Bob Triples
1 Heather Pickford
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Chris Venn
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Chris Pickford (C)
8 Claire Sowden
To celebrate the 92nd Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth.
First quarter in the method for all except 7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 42m (8–0–19 in G)
1272 Surprise Minor (2m)
(552 Fryerning, 720 Cambridge)
View composition
1 Anne Body
2 Phil Morse
3 David Crocker
4 Simon Adams
5 Matthew Thewsey
6 Owen Borlase (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 17m (10–1–27 in F♯)
146 Brannel Mk2 Triples Call Changes
Composed by J A Purdey
1 Phil Morse
2 Tracey Hillman
3 Norman Cowling
4 Richard Warwick
5 Simon Adams
6 Matthew Thewsey
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung following the Pillaton Arts & Crafts Group Exhibition weekend.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Paul, Cornwall
St Pol de Leon
Sunday, 22 April 2018 in 46m (14–2–5 in F)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Claire Sowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Paul Feast
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Chris Venn
6 John Swan
With congratulations and best wishes to Paul Feast and Carol Toms on their wedding.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 21m (13–1–20 in F♯)
100 Call Changes
St Georges Changes Conducted by Monty Hooper
1 Jeff Britchford
2 Ann Serpell
3 Sue Britchford
4 Barry Warteridge
5 Allan Wynn
6 Alec Bawden
To celebrate St Georges Day

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 11m (13–1–20 in F♯)
54 Call Changes
Conducted by Sue Britchford
Composed by John Purdey
1 John Purdey
2 Ann Serpell
3 Alan Wynn
4 Anne Greenwood
5 Renfree Stephens
6 Barry Warteridge
7 Monty Hooper
8 Alec Bawden
Rung to celebrate the birth of the Royal Baby

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 23 April 2018 in 37m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sam Nankervis
2 Chris Venn
3 Claire Sowden
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Chris Barnes
6 Norman Mattingley (C)
On St George's Day. To celebrate the birth of a son to William and Kate,the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Yealmpton, Devon
St Bartholomew
Friday, 4 May 2018 (10–2–9 in F♯)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Phil Morse (C)
2 Eric Bannister
3 Richard Warwick
4 Norman Cowling
5 Matthew Thewsey
6 John Lagdon

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 2h 39 (8–1–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor ( Star Wars The Original Trilogy)
7 extents - 3 of Star Wars, 2 of Return of the Jedi, 2 of The Empire Stikes Back
1 Debbie "Princess Leia" Spittle
2 Peter A " Yoda" Sharp
3 Martin "Han Solo" Spittle
4 A C John "Luke Skywalker" Davis
5 David "Obi-Wan Kenobi" Ralls
6 Norman R "Chewbacca" Mattingley (C)
Dave would like to thank the band for entertaining another of his ideas as Snow White and the Dwarfs returned to Stithians on May 4th.
.....to be continued...
Ringing World page reference: 5587.0503

Truro Diocesan Guild
Newton Ferrers, Devon
Holy Cross
Friday, 4 May 2018 (10–3–15 in G)
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 John Lagdon
3 Norman Cowling
4 Eric Bannister
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Matthew Thewsey

Truro Diocesan Guild
Modbury, Devon
St George
Friday, 4 May 2018 in 19m (17–2–7 in E♭)
120 Rollup Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Norman Cowling
3 Richard Warwick
4 John Lagdon
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Matthew Thewsey
Rung to mark the recent birthday of the Conductor.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Loddiswell, Devon
St Michael and All Angels
Friday, 4 May 2018 (9–1–18 in G)
120 Betjeman Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Eric Bannister
3 Norman Cowling
4 Richard Warwick
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 John Lagdon

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ermington, Devon
SS Peter and Paul
Friday, 4 May 2018 (14–1–13 in F♯)
128 Queen’s Minor Call Changes
1 Matthew Thewsey
2 Phil Morse
3 Eric Bannister
4 Richard Warwick
5 John Lagdon
6 Owen Borlase (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary
Saturday, 5 May 2018 (33–3–10 in D♭)
1254 Grandsire Cinques
1 Neil Hitchens
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Mark Hood
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Gill Hughes
6 Kellie Hajek
7 David Ralls
8 Sam Nankervis
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Andrew Baxter
11 Robert Perry
12 Roger J Lawson
Rung to celebrate 5 years of the Black Cygnet Tour/Programme as part of BC2018.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 48m (18–1–21 in E)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Chris Venn
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Gill Hughes
5 John Davis
6 Sam Nankervis
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Andrew Baxter
9 Adam Beer (C)
10 Roger J Lawson
Rung as part of the Black Cygnet Tour 2018.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 18m (13 in G)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Christine Iles
2 Charles Green
3 Mike Cockeram
4 Clive Reynolds
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Matthew Ruddock
Rung before the wedding of Mark Sciascia and Samantha Retallick.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Saturday, 5 May 2018 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Royal
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Chris Venn
3 Mark Hood
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Roger J Lawson
6 Debbie Spittle
7 Martin Spittle
8 Neil Hitchens
9 Sam Nankervis
10 Adam Beer (C)
This is the first time all four of the ten bell towers in Cornwall have been rung to quarter peals in one day. Rung as part of the Black Cygnet Tour 2018.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Monday, 7 May 2018 in 42m (8–1–10 in G)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Claire Sowden
3 Andrew Baxter
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Adam Beer (C)
Rung as part of the Black Cygnet Tour 2018.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
Saturday, 12 May 2018 in 45m (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Hodding
2 Judith Holden
3 Betty Rice
4 Phil Simpson
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Mike Rice
Rung on the 84th anniversary of the internment of Henry Jenner.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 14 May 2018 in 43m (12–3–8 in G)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
Composed by Anon
1 Clare L Stagg
2 Philip J Morse
3 E Anne Body
4 Richard M Warwick
5 Robert W Brown
6 Donald J Crocker
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Owen J Borlase (C)
175th quarter together: 7 & 8. Rung open in memory of Edwin C Davis of Tavistock, on the day of his funeral.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 in 18m (9–3–4 in A)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Philip White
3 Giles Smith
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung for Next Saturday. Sarah Tilley's dad's 90th birthday and also the two teams that made it to the Cup Final! And, oh yes, the couple getting married.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 17 May 2018 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Jeff Britchford
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Sue Britchford
Rung for Next Saturday. Sarah Tilley's dad's 90th birthday and also the two teams that made it to the Cup Final! And, oh yes, the couple getting married.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Friday, 18 May 2018 in 44m (2–0–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert P Pearce
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Michael J Batte
4 Sil Edwards
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
6 Andrew J Mackonochie
Wedding compliment to Duke and Duchess of Sussex
First quarter inside 4

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 6m (37–2–9 in C♯)
120 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jonny Hoskin
2 Ian Groves
3 John Swan
4 Chris Venn (C)
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Claire Sowden
To celebrate the wedding of The Duke and Duchess of Sussex

Truro Diocesan Guild
Mullion, Cornwall
St Mellanus
Saturday, 19 May 2018 in 20m (10½ cwt)
120 Yewcroft 4th Hunt Doubles
120 Yewcroft 4th hunt doubles,Call changes.
1 Jacqueline Davis
2 Mary Durrant
3 Hedley Stevens
4 John Davis (C)
5 Philip Burgess
6 Jeremy McCabe
Rung for the Royal Wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle.
First 120 of call change doubles for all except the conductor.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Monday, 21 May 2018 in 36m (2–0–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert P Pearce
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 William G Reynolds
4 Andrew J Mackonochie
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
Rung as an 88th birthday compliment to William G Reynolds
First quarter peal together for the ringers of 2, 3 and 5 for over forty years

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Friday, 25 May 2018 in 46m (10–1–27 in F♯)
1440 Weary Friarning Surprise Minor
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Maire Warwick
2 Anne Body
3 Robert Brown
4 Phil Morse
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase (C)
First legitimate length in the method for the proposed name to be accepted. Weary Friarning Surprise: X34X14X12X1236X12X1236-12. Named after Pillaton’s local pub The Weary Friar. 50th quarter in the tower: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 27 May 2018 in 47m (15–3–20 in F)
1344 London Surprise Major
Arranged by JFY
1 Jonathan Young (C)
2 Hayley Young
3 Claire Sowden
4 Ruth Reeves
5 Ian Young
6 Peter Sharp
7 Sam Nankervis
8 John Davis
Rung in anticipation of the birth of baby Mattingley. Born 30th May, a daughter for David and Jenny

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 28 May 2018 in 47m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1280 Ealing Surprise Major
1 Chris Barnes
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Jonathan Young
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
Birthday compliment to Carolyn.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, 16 Hurland Road, Cornwall
Thursday, 31 May 2018 in 38m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Peter Sharp
3–4 Phil Tremain
5–6 Norman Mattingley (C)
7–8 Martin Spittle
To congratulate Norman & Steph Mattingley on the birth of their first grandchild, Rebecca Lois Mattingley a daughter for David & Jenny. Also best wishes for a speedy recovery to Debbie Spittle.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Sunday, 3 June 2018 in 45m (12½ cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 George Stevens
2 Michael Wycherley
3 Alun Thomas
4 Ian Young
5 Martin Spittle
6 Norman Mattingley (C)
To Celebrate the Admission and Installation
of The Reverend Father Simon Bone
as a Non-Residentiary Canon at Truro Cathedral.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 4 June 2018 in 33m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1272 Jarrom Surprise Minor
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Carolyn Howell
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
Rung on the front six. 1st Q in M for all. With best wishes from the Monday night band to Debbie Spittle for a speedy recovery. Congratulations to David and Jenny Mattingley on the birth of Rebecca Lois on May 30th.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poughill, Cornwall
St Olaf King and Martyr
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 in 43m (12–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Doubles (8mv)
180 Stedman; 240 each Grandsire, Plain Bob; 120 each Reverse Canterbury, Southrepps, Clifford's Pleasure, Kennington, April Day
1 Ruth Reeves
2 Phil Morse
3 Robert Corney
4 Phil Tremain (C)
5 John Insley
6 John Hereward
1st as a septuagenarian - 3. Best wishes for a speedy recovery to Debbie Spittle.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 11 June 2018 in 42m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1296 Spacehopper Little Surprise Major
1 Chris Barnes
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Hayley Young
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Carolyn Howell
8 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st in m for all.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 17 June 2018 in 44m (15–3–20 in F)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Adam Pym
4 Ian Young
5 John Davis
6 Jonathan Young (C)
For Evensong

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 June 2018 in 3h 8 (23–3–23 in D)
5120 Wembley Surprise Major
Composed by H G Cashmore
1 Claire Sowden
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Samuel R Nankervis
4 David Ralls
5 A C John Davis
6 Christopher J Venn
7 Jonathan Young (C)
8 David J Mattingley
Rung for the Golowan Festival. 100th Peal on the bells.
Ringing World page reference: 5594.0672

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 25 June 2018 in 45m (12–3–8 in G)
1260 Spliced Minor (2m)
(Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob & Plain Bob)
1 Kim Sudell
2 Maire Warwick
3 Phil Morse
4 Kevan Borlase
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase (C)
7 Ian Banbury
Rung on bells 1, 3-8 to mark the recent birthday of Anne Body.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Tuesday, 26 June 2018 in 45m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cameron Luke
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 Phil Peters
First quarter 1. To wish Cameron all the best when he leaves to start his new job in Grahamstown, South Africa.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Wednesday, 27 June 2018 in 40m (6–2–8 in G)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 Richard Dorrington
2 Phil Morse
3 Ruth Reeves
4 John Insley
5 Dave Ralls
6 Phil Tremain (C)
For the Petertide Ordinations at Truro Cathedral, especially Tess Lowe who will be serving in the Lann Pydar Benefice (St Columb Major, St Ervan, St Eval & St Mawgan). 350th as C.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 17m
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Val Williams
2 Jemma Hoare
3 Giles Smith
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Peter Williams
Rung before the wedding of Diana and Robert.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Austell, Cornwall
Holy Trinity
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 50m (18–2–5 in E)
1312 Turramurra Surprise Major
Composed by Best1280
1 Hayley Young
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Carolyn Howell
4 David Ralls
5 Ian Young
6 John Davis
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Jonathan Young (C)
2/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ladock, Cornwall
St Ladoca
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 45m (11–1–1 in A♭)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
384 Cambridge, 320 Yorkshire, 288 Lincolnshire and Superlative. 30com. Atw.
Composed by JFY
1 Jane Hitchens
2 John Davis
3 Claire Sowden
4 Hayley Young
5 Carolyn Howell
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Chris Venn
8 Jonathan Young (C)
4/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Fowey, Cornwall
St Fimbarrus
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 49m (17–1–0 in E)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by JFY
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Claire Sowden
4 John Davis
5 Chris Venn
6 Ian Young
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Jonathan Young (C)
3/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Charlestown, Cornwall
St Paul
Saturday, 30 June 2018 in 38m (3–3–9 in E♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Arranged by JFY
1 David Ralls
2 John Davis
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Jane Hitchens
6 Jonathan Young (C)
1/4

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
Monday, 2 July 2018 in 17m (6–2–23)
120 Joyous Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Rosie Falco
3 Paddy Falco (13)
4 George Monie (13)
5 Annie Holland
6 Dorothy Cooke
Congratulations to Rev. Rachel Monie (mother of 4th) on her ordination as priest on 30th June and with every good wish for her continuing ministry.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Friday, 6 July 2018 in 2h 37 (9–1–27 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by Arranged by John Pladdys
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Robert J Perry
3 Adam R Crocker
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Ian V J Smith
6 William P Carew
7 Robert J Crocker
8 Paul V W Feast
Ringing World page reference: 5596.0722

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Friday, 13 July 2018 in 45m (8–0–19 in G)
1440 Who'd Have Thought It Inn Surprise Minor
Arranged by A J Beer
1 Maire Warwick
2 Anne Body
3 Robert Brown
4 Phil Morse
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase (C)
First quarter in the method. Proposed name: Who'd Have Thought It Inn Surprise: X34X14X12X36X14X1236-12. Named after St Dominick's local pub the "Who'd Have Thought It Inn".

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Saturday, 14 July 2018 in 18m (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Renfree Stephens
2 Giles Smith
3 Amanda Kendall
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before the wedding of Luke Trescothick and Lucy Anne Elizabeth Brigden.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 16 July 2018 in 48m (12–3–8 in G)
1250 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Kim Sudell
2 Clare L Stagg
3 E Anne Body
4 Philip J Morse
5 Donald J Crocker
6 Robert W Brown
7 David J Crocker
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Remembering Scamp, Clare & Fergus's dog who died on 10 July 2018 aged 15 years

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 in 35m (9–3–4 in A)
238 Spliced Reverse Peal No 1 and 5th Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Val Williams
2 Terry White
3 Philip White
4 Giles Smith
5 Eric Bannister (C)
In memoriam of Charles MacKenzie Harden, always known as Mac, 19-5-28 to 2-7-18, father of Sarah Tilley, ringing friend of the band.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 19m (13–1–20 in F♯)
146 Brannel Mk2 Triples Call Changes
Composed by J A Purdey
1 Phil Morse
2 John Lagdon
3 Norman Cowling
4 Richard Warwick
5 Matthew Thewsey
6 John Davis
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
400th recorded Call Change Peal: 7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 18m (8–1–13 in G)
128 Queen's Minor Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 John Lagdon
2 Norman Cowling
3 Eric Bannister
4 Matthew Thewsey
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Owen Borlase (C)
350th recorded Call Change Peal: 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 24m (20–0–11 in E♭)
164 A Bob Course Of Plain Bob Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 John Lagdon
2 Norman Cowling
3 Richard Warwick
4 Eric Bannister
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Matthew Thewsey
7 John Davis
8 Owen Borlase (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 17m (12–2–22 in G)
120 Rollup Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Eric Bannister
3 Richard Warwick
4 John Lagdon
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 19m (15–3–20 in F)
128 Spliced Queen's and Tittum's Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse (C)
2 Norman Cowling
3 Eric Bannister
4 Richard Warwick
5 John Lagdon
6 Owen Borlase
7 Matthew Thewsey
8 John Davis

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Friday, 20 July 2018 in 17m (12–1–7 in G)
136 Spliced King’s and Queen’s Variation Triples Call Changes
1 Phil Morse
2 John Lagdon
3 Norman Cowling
4 Eric Bannister
5 Richard Warwick
6 Matthew Thewsey
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 22 July 2018 in 45m (15–3–20 in F)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Composed by JFY
1 Norman Mattingley
2 David Ralls
3 Hayley Young
4 Ruth Reeves
5 Ian Young
6 Adam Pym
7 Sam Nankervis
8 Jonathan Young (C)
For Evensong and as a compliment to Michael and Elaine Wycherley for their forthcoming Golden Wedding Anniversary.
1st Spliced- 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 (11–3–10 in F♯)
120 Open Day Doubles Call Changes
1 Michael Wycherly
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Christine Iles
4 Jason Butland
5 Norman Williams
6 Nicky Shermon
Rung for St Gluvias's 700th anniversary.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, 16 Hurland Road, Cornwall
Thursday, 26 July 2018 in 40m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Dave Ralls
3–4 Martin Spittle
5–6 Norman Mattingley (C)
7–8 Phil Tremain
Golden Wedding compliment to Michael & Elaine Wycherley. 1st away from tenors, 3-4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 28 July 2018 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Terry White
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before the wedding of Rachel Victoria Hicks and Robin Daniel Cookson.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Monday, 6 August 2018 in 41m (3–3–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert P Pearce
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Sil Edwards
4 Michael J Batte
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
6 Mark Bramich
7 Margot Hartley
Rung as a compliment to Sam and Georgina Stephens of St Winnow who were married on Saturday.
Also a compliment to Margot as she prepares for her travels and to Andy Mackonochie on his birthday.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Monday, 6 August 2018 in 44m (10–1–27 in F♯)
1250 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Phil Morse
2 Anne Body
3 Don Crocker
4 Richard Warwick
5 Robert Brown
6 David Crocker
7 Fergus Stracey
8 Owen Borlase (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 6 August 2018 in 52m (23–3–23 in D)
1250 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R W Lee
1 Ann-Marie Hopkins
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Alastair Hopkins
5 Robert Perry
6 Sam Nankervis
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Jonathan Young (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Advent, Cornwall
St Adwena
Monday, 6 August 2018 in 40m (3–2–24 in C♯)
1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Eric Bannister
2 Robert Corney
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Martin Spittle
5 Dave Ralls
6 Phil Tremain (C)
First quarter after hernia repair - 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
Wednesday, 8 August 2018
120 Advent Doubles Call Changes
1 Philip White
2 Val Williams
3 Terry White
4 Lis Bashforth
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Giles Smith
New chairs!

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lansallos, Cornwall
St Ildierna
Thursday, 9 August 2018 in 18m (12–1–22 in F♯)
136 Spliced King's and Queen's Variation Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Ruth Talling
3 Mike Roberts
4 Tracey Hillman
5 Kevan Borlase
6 John Lagdon
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Roger Talling

Truro Diocesan Guild
Hugh Town, Isles of Scilly
5 Harbour View
Friday, 10 August 2018 in 2h 20 (18)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (2m)
4 extents Cambridge S, 3 extents Kent TB.
1–2 Thomas J Hinks (C)
3–4 David J Mattingley
5–6 Norman R Mattingley
First peal at the address.
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0867

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Saturday, 18 August 2018 in 18m (10–1–27 in F♯)
136 Spliced King's and Queen's Variation Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Kim Sudell
2 Maire Warwick
3 Richard Warwick
4 Jane Gilbert
5 John Wheeley
6 Robin Clowes
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung before the wedding of Rozeeta Craythorne and Janson Diamond.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Mullion, Cornwall
St Mellanus
Tuesday, 21 August 2018 in 2h 43 (10–2–13 in A♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 Methods)
London, Norwich, York, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
Composed by Traditional.
1 T Neil Hitchens
2 Christopher J Venn
3 Martin C Spittle
4 Robert J Perry
5 David Ralls
6 A C John Davis (C)
Wedding Anniversary Compliment to Neil and Jane Hitchens for today.
First of Surprise Minor on the bells, and first peal since 1977 in the tower.
Ringing World page reference: 5602.0866

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 26 August 2018 in 46m (15–3–20 in F)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
RNSCY
1 Phil Young
2 Claire Sowden
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Ian Young
5 Adam Pym
6 David Ralls
7 Norman Mattingley (C)
8 Sam Nankervis
For evening service. Birthday compliment to Hayley Young.
Most methods - 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
The St Mary Bradoc and St Winnow Mini Ring
Sunday, 26 August 2018 in 2h 5 (16lb 0oz in E)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by Robert D S Brown
1 Richard B Dorrington
2 Lesley A Knipe
3 Peter M C Richards
4 Jeffrey Knipe
5 Barrie Hendry
6 James Kirkcaldy
7 John A Foster
8 Robert D S Brown (C)
1st Peal on the bells
Ringing World page reference: 5603.0886

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
St Stephen
Monday, 27 August 2018 in 43m (13–1–20 in F♯)
1270 Doubles (2 Methods)
310 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob
View composition
1 Jeff Britchford
2 Phil Tremain
3 Roger Tallis
4 Robert J Perry
5 David Ralls (C)
6 Sue Britchford
70th Birthday compliment to Jeff (today)
First Quarter - 6

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 27 August 2018 in 50m (23–3–23 in D)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Claire Sowden
5 Chris Venn
6 Jonathan Young
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 September 2018 in 16m (9–1–8 in F)
120 Rollup Doubles Call Changes
1 Phil Morse
2 Richard Warwick
3 Norman Cowling
4 John Lagdon
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
To mark the forthcoming departure of the old headstocks.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Sunday, 2 September 2018 in 18m (9–1–8 in F)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Sue McClaughry
3 Simon Lagdon
4 Norman Cowling
5 Kevan Borlase
6 John Lagdon
To mark the forthcoming departure of the old headstocks.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Monday, 3 September 2018 in 36m (3–3–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Robert P Pearce
2 Rachel M Mackonochie
3 Sil Edwards
4 Andrew J Mackonochie
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 3 September 2018 in 44m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Chris Venn
3 Claire Sowden
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Jonathan Young
6 Martin Spittle
7 Dave Ralls
8 Carolyn Howell
9 Sam Nankervis (C)
10 Neil Hitchens
Rung in memory of Steve Goddard, long-serving member of the Truro Diocesan Guild of Ringers.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranzabuloe, Cornwall
St Piran
Wednesday, 5 September 2018 in 45m (9cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
1 Christine Iles
2 John F Underwood
3 Alison Grey
4 Sandra Underwood
5 Martin Spittle (C)
6 Geoff Codling
To celebrate the life of Steve Goddard, past ringing master of the RAF Guild. First quarter for 6. Also rung for Guild Ringing Performance Week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Thursday, 6 September 2018 in 45m (12–2–22 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eric Bannister
2 Sandra Underwood
3 Debbie Spittle
4 Alison Grey
5 Martin Spittle (C)
6 John F Underwood
To celebrate the life of Steve Goddard, former Master of the RAF Guild. First quarter since major surgery 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Saturday, 8 September 2018 in 30m (24–0–0 in D)
Call Changes (2x30m)
1 Bobby Tregunna
2 Juliet Thornton
3 Barbara Miles
4 Joy Sharp
5 Martin Lardner
6 Sue Britchford
7 Jeff Britchford
8 Bob Thornton
9 Peter A Sharp
10 David Ralls (C)
Rung before and after the wedding of Harriet O'Neil and Harry Keeling. Harriet is the daughter of local ringer Graham O'Neil who also managed to celebrate the marriage with us by participating in a quick ring following the service.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Budock, Cornwall
St Budoc
Saturday, 8 September 2018 in 42m (10cwt)
210 Call Changes
Grandsire Triples
1 Lucy Thompson (C)
2 Doreen Robbins
3 Rosemary Warner
4 Valerie Miller
5 Michael Cummings
6 Heather Thomas
7 Stuart Cummings
8 Angela Winter
First quarter peal for Heather Thomas.
First call change quarter peal and first quarter peal rung in Cornwall for Michael and Stuart Cummings.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Minor, Cornwall
St Columba
Sunday, 9 September 2018 in 28m (10–0–21 in A♭)
200 Call Changes
200 call changes
Composed by Pete Hughes
1 Pete Hughes
2 Janet Bailey
3 Sue Methorst
4 Janet Trudgeon
5 Andy Hardy
6 Eric Hearle
7 Kate Barlow
8 Mike Jenkins
In remembrance Steve Goddard as a past ringer in this tower. R.I.P

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tywardreath, Cornwall
St Andrew
Monday, 10 September 2018 in 44m (6–3–21 in G♯)
1280 Doubles (2m)
680 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob
1 Sil Edwards
2 Anne Body
3 Annie Holland
4 Terry Lane
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Paul Elliot
80th birthday compliment to Ron Husband. 1st Q - 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 10 September 2018 in 43m (7–3–10 in A)
1296 Wells Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Chris Venn (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 in 43m (6–2–8 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Tremain
2 Helen Perry
3 Andy Hardy
4 Ian Young
5 Robert Perry (C)
6 Phil Young
Rung in the Coastal Command Church remembering Steve Goddard, RAF. 1st Grandsire inside - 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poughill, Cornwall
St Olaf King and Martyr
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 in 47m (12–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Esther Jones
3 Jo Barnes
4 Helen Barnes
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 David Garvie
Rung to mark the retirement of Rev. Paul Whybrow from St. Olaf`s. A 75th birthday compliment to Barry Baddock (09/09)co-ordinator of the UCC Harriers` reunions, birthday wishes to 4 (23/09) as she prepares for her passage to India. 1st since hip replacement 2,first as cover here. Tower captain Derick Prouse wishes to be associated with this quarter.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 in 31m (10–1–27 in F♯)
210 A Plain Course of Grandsire Triples in Call Changes
1 Maire Warwick
2 Richard Warwick
3 Jane McCutchan
4 Kevan Borlase
5 Kevin Edwards
6 Luke Mitchell
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Ian Banbury
First ‘Call Change Peal’: 3 & 6. Rung during TDGR performance week to mark the birthday of Sheila Bridle, Tower Secretary at Pillaton.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crowan, Cornwall
St Crewenna
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 in 45m (10–2–3 in G♭)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Peter Whitwam
2 Val Williams
3 Eric Bannister
4 Annie Holland
5 Alun Thomas
6 George Stevens
7 John Davis (C)
8 Rosie Falco
1st in method and 1st of triples for George (14). For Guild 1/4 peal/Ringing Performance Week. Also in memory of and to celebrate the life of Janet Richards, aunt to Peter.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
The St Mary Bradoc and St Winnow Mini Ring
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 in 32m (16lb 0oz in E)
Call Changes
1 Lesleigh Killoran (C)
2 Thomas R Boraston
3 Erin L Robinson
4 Toby M Robinson
5 Sam C Carson
6 Alice R Carson
First For all the Band. Average age of Band 8 years and 3 Months. All ringers less than 10 years old. Rung as part of the Truro Diocesan Guild - Ringing Performance Week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 in 35m (11–3–10 in F♯)
240 St Indract and Reverse St Indract Doubles Call Changes Mixed
1 David Parry
2 Val Williams
3 Christine Iles
4 Giles Smith
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Nicky Shermon
Rung for Performance Week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Sennen, Cornwall
St Sennen
Thursday, 13 September 2018 in 43m (5–3–22 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Venn (C)
2 Neil Hitchens
3 Miranda Penhaligon
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Claire Sowden
6 Mike Jefferies
1st Q inside 3.
In memory of Kenneth Hitchens, father of 2, who died on September 12th aged 96.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Thursday, 13 September 2018 in 45m (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 John Atkinson
2 Liz Gliddon
3 Jo Barnes
4 Esther Jones
5 Sue Shadrick (C)
6 Chris Humphries
First quarter 1. Rung to celebrate the birth of Amelie (07/08) granddaughter of 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crantock, Cornwall
Thursday, 13 September 2018 in 23m (9cwt)
238 St Leonards Call Changes
238 changes (based on St Leonards)
Composed by Pete Hughes
1 Philip Whieldon
2 Janet Cox
3 John Dennett
4 Eric Hearle
5 Pete Hughes (C)
6 Lynn Benney
To support TDGR Quarter Peal Week and dedicated to Steve Goddard, a good friend and supporter of Crantock Bell Ringers

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Clarus
Saturday, 15 September 2018 in 43m (10–0–12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Body
2 Maire Warwick
3 Richard Warwick
4 Ian Banbury
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
First quarter using ‘proper’ (Old) singles in Plain Bob: 4. Rung during the St Cleer Church Annual Harvest Craft Fayre weekend.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwinear, Cornwall
St Gwinear
Saturday, 15 September 2018 in 47m (12–1–17 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Miranda Penhaligon
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Eric Bannister
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Neil Hitchens (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Colan, Cornwall
St Colan
Saturday, 15 September 2018 in 31m (6 in A♭)
200 Call Changes
Call changes for Truro Guild peal week
Composed by Pete Hughes c
1 Pete Hughes (C)
2 Andy Hardy
3 Eric Hearle
Babs Hearle adjudicator/counter

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 17 September 2018 in 46m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (6m)
R,C,Y,S,N,P
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Chris Venn
3 Claire Sowden
4 Norman Mattingley
5 Carolyn Howell
6 Neil Hitchens
7 David Ralls
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 in 43m (8–1–13 in G)
1260 Hereward Bob Minor
1 Rob Corney
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Phil Morse
4 John Insley
5 Dave Ralls
6 Phil Tremain (C)
Belated 65th birthday compliment to John Hereward (11/9). 1st in method for all except 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 in 40m (9–3–4 in A)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Phil Morse
2 Ruth Reeves
3 John Insley
4 Rob Corney
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Dave Ralls
700th Q - 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 23 September 2018 in 44m (15–3–20 in F)
1312 Cornwall Surprise Major
View composition
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Claire Sowden
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Hayley Young
5 David Ralls
6 Adam Pym
7 Jonathan Young (C)
8 Chris Venn
For Evensong and 2nd Birthday compliment to Archie Young. First in method 4 & 6

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 24 September 2018 in 52m (23–3–23 in D)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Chris Barnes
2 Norman R Mattingley
3 A C John Davis
4 Hayley J Young
5 David Ralls
6 Lucy Warren
7 Alan Reading
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
Birthday compliment to Jane Hitchens for Wednesday 26th - 21 again and again and...

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Thursday, 27 September 2018 in 18m (9–3–4 in A)
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 David Ralls
2 Norman Mattingley
3 Stephanie Mattingley
4 Christine Iles
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung after the funeral of Kenneth Henry Hitchens, father of Neil.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 29 September 2018 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Christine Iles
3 Clive Reynolds
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before the wedding of Laura and Tom.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Saturday, 29 September 2018 in 40m (8–0–19 in G)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Anne Body
3 Kim Sudell
4 Phil Morse
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Ian Banbury
First in the method: 2, 3, 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poughill, Cornwall
St Olaf King and Martyr
Monday, 1 October 2018 in 46m (12–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Esther Jones
2 Dave Garvie
3 Jo Barnes
4 Helen Barnes
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Chris Humphries
Rung on Dave`s 80th birthday. This quarter also celebrated the 56th wedding anniversaries of Dave and Mary and tower captain Derick Prouse and Gwen.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Winnow, Cornwall
St Winnow
Saturday, 6 October 2018 in 2h 39 (3–3–5 in D)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 A C John Davis
3 David Ralls
4 James Kirkcaldy
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Matthew W Thewsey
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Adam R Crocker
9 Robert J Crocker
10 William P Carew
First peal of Caters on the bells.First peal of Stedman-6.
Compliment to Jesse and Claire Dallas,ringers at this tower, on the birth of Sophie Anne.
Ringing World page reference: 5609.1036

Truro Diocesan Guild
Paul, Cornwall
St Pol de Leon
Sunday, 14 October 2018 in 50m (14–2–5 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Miranda Penhaligon
2 Claire Sowden
3 Gemma Swan
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 John Swan
Rung to round off Paul Feast 2018 and in memory of Chris Hudnott, the brother of Mick Hudnott who is a Paul ringer and a good servant to Paul Church.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 21 October 2018 in 44m (15–3–20 in F)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composed by Glenn Taylor
1 Ian Young
2 Joanna Wenborne
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Andrew G Smith
5 Stuart Gibson
6 Jonathan Young (C)
For Choral Evensong

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 (9–3–4 in A)
120 St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Giles Smith
2 Val Williams
3 Lis Bashforth
4 Philip White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung for St Crispin's day and Wellington's birthday tomorrow.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Sunday, 28 October 2018 in 18m (10–1–27 in F♯)
128 Queen's Minor Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Maire Warwick
2 Terry Darke
3 Robin Clowes
4 John Wheeley
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase (C)
7 Kevan Borlase
Rung open on bells 1, 3-8 before Morning Service in memory of Henry Sharp from SS Micholas & Faith, Saltash. A friend of the St Dominic ringers and the other Benefice Churches. RIP.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 47m (7–3–3 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Peters
2 Cameron Luke
3 Claire Sowden
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 Trina Peters
First quarter inside 2. First quarter as cover 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Saturday, 3 November 2018 in 44m (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Helen Barnes
3 Esther Jones
4 Sue Shadrick
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Nigel Cann
In memoriam A J(Jack)Hambly, former captain at St Marwenne`s, marking the 25th anniversary of his death. Father of Esther, uncle of Liz, he also taught 5 & 6 to ring here. Rung to open our church`s gift day.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Sunday, 4 November 2018 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Reverse St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Philip White
2 Terry White
3 Amanda Kendall
4 Lis Bashforth
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before Sunday service.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Monday, 5 November 2018 in 49m (15–3–20 in F)
1376 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Ian Young
2 Phil Young
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Andrew G Smith
5 Martin Spittle
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Norman Mattingley (C)
8 David Ralls
70th Birthday compliment to Norman.
Get well wishes to Michael Wycherley.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Tuesday, 6 November 2018 in 2h 56 (8–1–10 in G)
5040 Norman's Delight Minor
3x720, 2x1440
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Martin C Spittle
4 T Neil Hitchens
5 A C John Davis
6 David Ralls (C)
With the best wishes of the band to Norman R Mattingley on the eve of his 70th birthday.
First peal in the method
Ringing World page reference: 5615.1230

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Tuesday, 6 November 2018 in 43m (6–2–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Richard Dorrington
2 Bryony Dorrington
3 John Insley
4 Phil Morse
5 Rob Corney
6 Phil Tremain (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Little Petherick, Cornwall
St Petrock
Tuesday, 6 November 2018 in 38m (6–2–22 in B)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bryony Dorrington
2 Phil Tremain
3 Phil Morse
4 John Insley
5 Rob Corney (C)
6 Richard Dorrington

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, 16 Hurland Road, Cornwall
Wednesday, 7 November 2018 (15C)
70 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Peter Sharp
5–6 Dave Ralls
7–8 Norman Mattingley (C)
On and for Norman's 70th birthday

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, 16 Hurland Road, Cornwall
Wednesday, 7 November 2018 (15C)
70 Grandsire Triples
1–2 Martin Spittle
3–4 Norman Mattingley (C)
5–6 Dave Ralls
7–8 Debbie Spittle
On and for Norman's 70th birthday

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stithians, Cornwall
Ringing Remembers
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 45m
120 Plain Bob Doubles
120 Plain Bob Doubles & Various Call Changes
1 Julie Pearce
2 Margaret Ho Sang
3 Christine Iles
4 Harry Nicholls (C)
5 Mike Cockram
6 Dai Barnes
Link to Ringing Remembers TDGR event

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (13–1–20 in F♯)
100 Call Changes
100 call changes
Composed by John Purdey
1 John Purdey (C)
2 Ann Serpel
3 Sue Britchford
4 Anne Greenwood
5 Alec Bawden
6 Canon Malcolm Bowers
7 Jeff Britchford
8 Monty Hooper
Rung as part of the Nation Remembers 100 years

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias Penryn, Cornwall
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Call Changes
Call changes and general ringing,For Armistice 100
1 David Parry
2 Norman Williams
3 Caroline Hartley
4 Jason Butland
5 Simon Brown
6 Nicky Shermon

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (8–0–19 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Hilary Davis
3 Sue McClaughry
4 Jane Grimwood
5 Sue Jones
6 Dave Bower
7 Kevan Borlase
Rung half-muffled before the Act of Remembrance.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 20m (8–0–19 in G)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Hilary Davis
2 Owen Borlase
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Jones (C)
5 Dave Bower
6 Kevan Borlase
7 George Roberts
Rung open at 1230hrs as part of the National Ringing Remembers.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 20m (8–0–19 in G)
Rounds, Call Changes and Lower
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Hilary Davis
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Jones (C)
5 Dave Bower
6 George Roberts
7 Owen Borlase (C)
Rung open at 1905hrs to commemorate the centenary of the Armistice marking the end of the First World War.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Epiphany Doubles Call Changes
1 Giles Smith
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Terry White
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Lis Bashforth
6 Philip White
Rung half muffled before Remembrance Sunday service to commemorate the centenary of the Armistice marking the end of the First World War.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Clarus
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (10–0–12 in F)
100 5th Hunt Call Changes
Rung half muffled before Remembrance Service
Composed by J A Purdy
1 Kim Sudell (C)
2 Mark Hayes
3 Lauren Johnson
4 Jonty Hayes
5 David Rowlandson
6 Chris Sillitoe

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Clarus
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (10–0–12 in F)
Open Rounds Ringing
Open Ringing at 12:30 in celebration of Armistice 100
1 Ian Banbury (C)
2 Kim Sudell
3 Sally Hamlyn
4 Jonty Hayes
5 Paul White
6 David Rowlandson
New Ringing Remembers Ringers 3, 4 & 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Clarus
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (10–0–12 in F)
Open Call Changes
Rung at 19:05 in celebration of Armistice 100
1 Ian Banbury (C)
2 Maggie Thompson
3 Lauren Johnson
4 Jonty Hayes
5 David Rowlandson
6 Kim Sudell

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
St Agnes
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (6–2–23 in B♭)
Call Changes Doubles
Mixed doubles and call changes rung open by all available band members commencing at 12.30
1 Annie Holland (C)
2 Paddy Falco
3 Ken Cooke
4 Dorothy Cooke
5 Liz Bourne
6 George Monie
7 Geoff Holland

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Rounds Rung With The Tenor Muffled At Backstroke
Mel Brown, Alastair Jeffrey, Penny Self, Charles Green, Mathew Ruddock, David Escott. Particular congratulations to Alastair for being able to ring wearing his Ringing Remebers badge
Rung to mark the Centenary of the end of World War I We will remember then.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Sunday, 11 November 2018
Rounds
Rounds rung by the following ringers: Jim Hoskin, Ian Self, Mary Williams, Alastair Jeffrey, Penny Self, Clive Reynolds, Charles Green, Mathew Ruddock, Mel Brown,
Rung at 12:30 following the Service of Remembrance. We will remember them

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (10–1–27 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Kerry Wardle
2 Maire Warwick
3 Kevin Edwards
4 Chris Wardle
5 John Wheeley
6 Richard Warwick
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung half-muffled before the Act of Remembrance.
This performance is linked to the event Ringing for the Centenary of the WWI Armistice

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (10–1–27 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Kerry Wardle
2 Maire Warwick
3 Wanda Savage
4 Chris Wardle
5 Geoff Savage
6 Jane Gilbert
7 Kevin Edwards
8 Robin Clowes
9 John Wheeley
10 Richard Warwick (C)
Ringers 3 and 5 recuited as part of the Ringing Remembers campaign
Rung open at 1230hrs as part of the National Ringing Remembers.
This performance is linked to the event Ringing for the Centenary of the WWI Armistice.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (10–1–27 in F♯)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Jane Gilbert
2 Maire Warwick
3 Angela Greenhough
4 John Wheeley
5 Robin Clowes
6 Kevin Edwards
7 Richard Warwick (C)
Rung open at 1905hrs to commemorate the centenary of the Armistice marking the end of the First World War.
This performance is linked to the event Ringing for the Centenary of the WWI Armistice.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Liskeard, Cornwall
St Martin
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (13–1–18 in E♭)
Call Changes
Ringers - Amanda Beegan, Mike Erith, Jennifer Hakyl, Paula Jay, Rachel Johnson, David Leswell, Mark Lovell, Bryan Martin, Jane McCutchan, Luke Mitchell, Phoebe Riddle, Phil Stephens, Jenny Stott, Rob Wadge
The above members of the local band rang on three occasions during the day, half-muffled at 10.30am for the laying of wreaths at the Cenotaph followed by the Remembrance Service at St Martins. Open ringing at 12.30 for 'Ringing Remembers' and 19.05 for 'Battles Over'. Several call change peals were rung on each occasion.
"We will remember them"

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–15 in B♭)
Rounds Half Muffled
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Sue Martyn
3 Tina Holland
4 Richard Rider
5 Chris Davie
6 Liz Smith
For Armistice 100 and Sunday Service. First Sunday ringing for Chris Davie, a Ringing Remembers recruit.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–15 in B♭)
Rounds Half Muffled
1 Liz Smith
2 Sue Martyn
3 Christiana Hancox
4 Tina Holland
5 Richard Rider
6 Martin Spittle (C)
For Armistice 100 and Sunday Service. First Sunday ringing for Christiana Hancox, a Ringing Remembers recruit.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–15 in B♭)
120 Plain Bob Doubles
Half Muffled
1 Liz Smith
2 Sue Martyn
3 Tina Holland
4 Debbie Spittle
5 Martin Spittle (C)
6 Richard Rider
For Armistice 100 and Sunday Service

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–15 in B♭)
Rounds and Call Changes
Open ringing
1 Liz Smith
2 Sue Martyn
3 Debbie Spittle
4 Richard Rider
5 Ian Holland
6 Martin Spittle (C)
12.30 For Armistice 100

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (8–0–15 in B♭)
Call Changes, Cornish 60
Open Ringing
1 Liz Smith
2 Sue Martyn
3 Tina Holland
4 Debbie Spittle
5 Richard Rider
6 Martin Spittle (C)
12.30 For Armistice 100

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 44m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Cameron Luke
3 Claire Sowden
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 Phil Peters
Rung for the Centenary of the WW1 Armistice. Also rung for Gulval Feast Service.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (24–0–0 in D)
Half Muffled Rounds and Call Changes
1 Bobby Tregunna
2 Barbara Miles
3 Juliet Thornton
4 Christina Dunbabin
5 Bob Thornton
6 Martin Lardner
7 Cliff Dunbabin
8 David Ralls (C)
Rung half muffled prior to the Service of Remembrance

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (24–0–0 in D)
100 Call Changes
1 Bobby Tregunna
2 Barbara Miles
3 Juliet Thornton
4 Christina Dunbabin
5 Cliff Dunbabin
6 Martin Lardner
7 Bob Thornton
8 David Ralls (C)
Rung open at 12.30pm as part of ‘Ringing Remembers’ on the occasion of the centenary of the Armistice.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crantock, Cornwall
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 15m (9cwt)
Rounds and Call Changes
100 Rounds followed by call changes
1 Philip Whieldon (C)
2 Sue Dennett
3 Alan Jones
4 John Dennett
5 Chris Brown
6 Lynn Benney
Rung in support of Battles Over- Ringing for Peace

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (9–1–8 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sue McClaughry (C)
2 Jane Weatherby
3 Karen J Alderton
4 John Watson
5 Ian T Courtis
6 Peter T Bonsey
Rung half-muffled before the Act of Remembrance

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 20m (9–1–8 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Douglas A F Petipher (C)
2 Katie McClaughry
3 Jane Weatherby
4 Sue McClaughry
5 Ian T Courtis
6 Peter T Bonsey
Rung open at 1905hrs to commemorate the centenary of the Armistice marking the end of the First World War.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Sunday, 11 November 2018 in 30m (9–1–8 in F)
Rounds and Call Changes
1 Sue McClaughry (C)
2 Katie McClaughry
3 Jane Weatherby
4 Karen J Alderton
5 Ian T Courtis
6 Peter T Bonsey
7 John Watson
8 Daniel Hughes
Rung open on six bells at 1230hrs as part of the National Ringing Remembers.