Performances report

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 252 matching performances. The top 200 are listed below.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Sunday, 3 January 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 I'll Be Back Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Izzie Crawley
3 Ben Crawley
4 Nick Chapman
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White
Rung before Family Service. Happy New Year!

Truro Diocesan Guild
Paul, Cornwall
St Pol de Leon
Sunday, 3 January 2016 in 47m (14)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dilys Rowe
2 Sam Nankervis
3 Gemma Swan
4 Paul Feast (C)
5 John Swan
6 Michael Hudnott
Rung to welcome 2016, and for Epiphany.
Congratulations to Gemma having rung her first quarter peal.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 4 January 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 All In White Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Peter Burton
3 Annette Bersey
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 4 January 2016 in 50m (12½ cwt)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Alan Sharples
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Jonathan Young
4 Hayley Barton
5 John Davis
6 Robert Perry
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st Q in m 4.
Rung to welcome the New Year.
Birthday compliment to Sarah Batt, sister of 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 11 January 2016 in 32m (4–2–16 in C♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Cliff Allen
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Thursday, 21 January 2016 in 45m (14¼ cwt)
1288 Grandsire Triples
1 Betty Rawlings
2 Jane Hitchens
3 David Parkin
4 Claire Sowden
5 John Pladdys
6 Terry Lane
7 Neil Hitchens (C)
8 Roger Sullivan
Birthday compliment to Terry (76 today).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 24 January 2016 in 46m (15–3–20 in F)
1328 St Clements College Bob Major
Composed by JFY
1 Hayley Barton
2 Phil Young
3 Peter Sharp
4 Graham Baskerville
5 Ian Young
6 Norman Mattingley
7 John Davis
8 Jonathan Young (C)
For the forthcoming 80th Birthday of Edward Carlyon, member of the Kenwyn band

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 25 January 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 John Davis (C)
3 Liz Birchall
4 Philip White
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Monday, 25 January 2016 in 57m (38cwt)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Claire Sowden
2 Hayley Barton
3 Jonathan Young
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Chris Venn [ c ]
To celebrate the birth of Jayden Zenon Venn , first grandchild for Chris . Born 19th jan

Truro Diocesan Guild
South Petherwin, Cornwall
St Paternus
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 in 44m (12–2–25 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Morse
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Eric Bannister
4 Andrew Reeves
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Phil Tremain
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Leon Vanstone, tower captain of South Petherwin at the time of his death on Monday 26th October 2015

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 28 January 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 St Leonard's Doubles Call Changes
1 Sharon Fitzgerald
2 Liza Deards
3 Amanda Kendall
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Peter Burton

Truro Diocesan Guild
Calstock, Cornwall
St Andrew
Saturday, 30 January 2016 in 41m (9–1–8 in F)
1290 Doubles (1p/2m/2v)
(30 Original; 120 Southrepps; 120 Kennington; 480 Reverse Canterbury; 540 Plain Bob)
1 Douglas A F Petipher (Calstock)
2 Maire E Warwick (Pillaton)
3 Keavn J Borlase (St Dominic)
4 Richard M Warwick (Pillaton)
5 Owen J Borlase (St Dominic) (C)
6 Ian T Courtis (Calstock)
Rung by members of the 7-Link Benefice to celebrate the recent 90th birthday of Doug.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro Cathedral, Cornwall
Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday, 31 January 2016 in 55m
1253 Grandsire Cinques
1 Hayley Barton
2 Jonathan Young
3 John Davis
4 Norman Mattingley
5 John Insley
6 Nicky Moxon
7 Ian Young
8 Peter Sharp
9 Phil Tremain
10 Dave Ralls
11 Robert Perry (C)
12 Andrew Hoddinott
First quarter on 12: 6,9,12. Rung as a welcome to Revd Simon Griffiths, installed this day as Canon Precentor of this Cathedral

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 1 February 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Izzie Crawley
3 Peter Burton
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 1 February 2016 in 44m (12½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Roger Sullivan
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Terry Lane
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 Jan de Vries
80th Birthday compliment to Jan de Vries (Jan 26th), Gulval ringer and Churchwarden.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Anthony in Meneage, Cornwall
Friday, 5 February 2016 in 47m (12 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 T Roger Sullivan
2 Michael R Wycherley
3 Ian P Self
4 Robert J Perry
5 Jane M Hitchens
6 Helen Perry
7 T Neil Hitchens (C)
8 Mike Cash
Rung in memory of Denis Stephens of Mawgan. All of the band had previously rung with Denis. His widow, son and daughter in law were present for the duration of the quarter peal.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Saturday, 6 February 2016 in 41m (8–0–19 in G)
1320 Spliced Minor (2m)
(360 Beaufort Treble Bob; 960 Plain Bob)
1 Kerry A Anstee
2 Maire E Warwick
3 Kim Sudell
4 Philip J Morse
5 Richard M Warwick
6 Owen J Borlase (C)
1st Treble Bob: 1. 1st 4ths place Minor method in a quarter: 2, 3 & 4. 1st Beaufort by all. Rung to commemorate the forthcoming anniversary of our friend and fellow ringer C Richard Daft and his loyal K9 companion Beaufort. RIP

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 8 February 2016 in 48m (12½ cwt)
1280 Putney Surprise Major
1 Robert Perry
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Helen Perry
5 Chris Venn
6 Neil Hitchens
7 David Ralls
8 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st blows in m for all except 7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 11 February 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Reverse St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Liza Deards
3 Douglas Reece
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Eric Bannister (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Monday, 15 February 2016 in 52m (37–2–9)
1260 Doubles (2m: Plain Bob and Grandsire)
1 Sandra Croker
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Chris Venn
5 Sam Nankervis (C)
6 Neil Hitchens
1st quarter for over 35 years 1.
Wedding compliment to David Mattingley and Jenny Mullins married at Purbrook on Saturday February 13th.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 44m (12–1–7 in G)
1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles
600 Plain Bob and 660 Grandsire
1 Felicity M Hood
2 Helen M Hood
3 Eric Bannister
4 A C John Davis
5 Mark G H Hood (C)
6 Tim Brown
Rung as a birthday compliment to the treble ringer who is 13 today

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 47m (12½ cwt)
1312 Quedgeley Surprise Major
1 Norman Mattingley
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Debbie Spittle
5 Martin Spittle
6 Sam Nankervis
7 Chris Venn
8 Jonathan Young (C)
1st Q in M 3,4 & 5.
Wedding compliment to David and Jenny Mattingley from the Monday night band.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 22 February 2016 in 44m (12–3–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
View composition
1 Phil Morse
2 Joyce Pengelly
3 Anne Body
4 Kim Sudell
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Owen Borlase (C)
7 John Blatchford
Rung on bells 1, 3-8 to celebrate the forthcoming 98th birthday of Ron Johns.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Val Williams
2 Peter Burton
3 Robert Moore
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 24 February 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Advent Doubles Call Changes
1 Val Williams
2 Peter Burton
3 Robert Moore
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 25 February 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Renfree Stephens
2 Peter Burton
3 Liza Deards
4 Douglas Reece
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Amanda Kendall

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary
Saturday, 27 February 2016 in 2h 59 (23)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 5)
1 Robert J Perry
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Paul V W Feast
4 David W Parkin
5 John H Napper
6 Ian V J Smith
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 William P Carew
Ringing World page reference: 5473.0277

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 28 February 2016 in 48m (15–3–20 in F)
1280 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by Trad.
1 Jane Hitchens
2 John Davis
3 Peter Sharp
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Phil Young
6 Ian Young
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Jonathan Young (C)
First in method 5 & 6
For Evensong

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Breward, Cornwall
St Brueredus
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 46m (11–2–13 in F♯)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Phil Morse
3 Robert Corney
4 Phil Tremain
5 Martin Spittle
6 Peter Sharp (C)
To compliment Phil Tremain on the completion of his term of office as President of the Truro DG, and for his recent birthday

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 49m (12½ cwt)
1344 Stockport Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Chris Venn
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Martin Spittle
7 Sam Nankervis
8 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st Q in M for all.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Blisland, Cornwall
SS Protus and Hyacinth
Monday, 29 February 2016 in 41m (10–2–18 in F)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Peter Sharp
2 Martin Spittle
3 Debbie Spittle
4 Phil Morse
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Phil Tremain
To compliment Phil Tremain on the completion of his term of office as President of the Truro DG, and for his recent birthday

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Cleer
Wednesday, 2 March 2016 in 42m (10–0–12 in F)
238 St Leonards Call Changes
St Leonards arranged by Owen Borlase
1 Geoff Auckland (C)
2 Jenny Stott
3 Rachel Johnson
4 Chris Sillitoe
5 Ian Banbury
6 David Rowlandson
Dedicated to the baptism of Jowan Timothy Davis. First quarter for bells 3, 4 & 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Thursday, 3 March 2016 in 3h (8–0–15 in B♭)
5760 Evelyn Treble Place Minor
8 Extents
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Martin C Spittle
3 A C John Davis
4 Peter A Sharp
5 Norman R Mattingley
6 David Ralls (C)
First peal in the method
Rung in memory of Rev Evelyn Houghton (05/07/44 - 17/01/16) sister of the conductor. Eve served the Lord both in this country and as a missionary in Kenya and was an inspiration to all who knew her.
Ringing World page reference: 5474.0299

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Saturday, 5 March 2016 in 42m (8–0–19 in G)
1300 Spliced Doubles (2p/3m)
(120 Spliced Stedman & Original; 120 Spliced Reverse Canterbury & Plain Bob; 460 Reverse Canterbury; 360 Grandsire; 240 Plain Bob)
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Kerry Anstee
3 Maire Warwick
4 Richard Warwick
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevin Edwards
1st Spliced: 2. 1st Spliced principles by all. 111th quarter: 1. Rung to celebrate the recent birthday of Ron Johns (98), one of the oldest members of the Truro Diocesan Guild of Ringers. Also to mark St Piran’s Day (Gool Peran).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro Cathedral, Cornwall
St Mary
Tuesday, 8 March 2016 in 46m (14–1–12)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 Valerie Williams
2 Phil Young
3 Peter Sharp
4 Ian Young
5 Robert Perry
6 John Davis (C)
Rung on practice night.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Thursday, 10 March 2016 in 47m (12½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Phil Peters
2 Claire Sowden
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Terry Lane
5 Neil Hitchens (C)
6 Jan de Vries
1st Q on the treble and birthday compliment (09/03) to Phil Peters.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Friday, 11 March 2016 in 42m (8¼cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Valerie Williams
2 Dave Ralls
3 Christine Iles
4 Phil Tremain
5 John Davis (C)
6 Philip Whieldon
First of Grandsire for 3.
Well done to Christine, and thanks to Eric Bannister for organising.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
Blessed Virgin Mary
Monday, 14 March 2016 in 36m (4–2–16 in C♯)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Arthur D Pearson
3 S A Louse Lubbock
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 27 March 2016 in 45m (15–3–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Barbara Sharples
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Alan Sharples
4 Alun Thomas
5 Eric Bannister
6 Neil Hitchens
7 John Davis (C)
8 Norman Mattingley
Rung for Easter Evensong

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 April 2016 in 37m (4–2–16)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony PH Dorrington
3 Richard B Dorrington (C)
4 Rachel M Mackonochie
5 Robert P Pearce
Rung to celebrate the birth of Thomas Henry Lawrence Pearce, and the birthdays of Roz Lee, Hannah Lee, Kathryn Pearce, Bryony Dorrington and Arthur Pearson

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 4 April 2016 in 37m (4–2–16)
1272 Double Canterbury Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony PH Dorrington
3 Richard B Dorrington (C)
4 Robert P Pearce
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Saturday, 9 April 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Sharon Fitzgerald
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung before Brass Band Concert in Probus Church.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crowan, Cornwall
St Crewenna
Monday, 11 April 2016 in 43m (10–2–3 in G♭)
1280 Belfast Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Claire Sowden
4 Norman R Mattingley
5 Martin C Spittle
6 David Ralls
7 A C John Davis
8 Sam Nankervis (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Tuesday, 12 April 2016 in 42m (9–2–18 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob (480), Plain Bob Doubles (480) & Grandsire Doubles (300)
1 Dorcas Jelliss
2 Phil Simpson
3 Dilys Rowe
4 Jennifer Gourley
5 Sam Nankervis (C)
In memory of Senara Leisha, granddaughter of Dilys.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Jacobstow, Cornwall
St James
Wednesday, 13 April 2016 in 40m (6–1–26 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Phil Morse
4 Martin Spittle
5 Robert Corney
6 Phil Tremain (C)
In memory of Jim Yates

Truro Diocesan Guild
Advent, Cornwall
Wednesday, 13 April 2016
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Kate Richardson
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Robert Corney
4 Matthew Thewsey
5 Andrew Reeves (C)
6 Barry Richardson
In memory of James W Yates (Jim) for his friendship and help.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Thursday, 14 April 2016 in 40m (8–0–19 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/5v)
(60 Original; 120 each: Clifford’s Pleasure, St Columb, Southrepps, Kennington, April Day, Old Bob; 240 Reverse Canterbury; 240 Plain Bob)
1 Kim Sudell
2 Maire Warwick
3 Richard Warwick
4 Kevan Borlase
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 John Blatchford
Rung to congratulate George Roberts and Jane Grimwood, members of the local band, on being invited to a Queen’s Garden Party at Buckingham Palace in May.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral of St Mary
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 2h 58 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 1)
1 A C John Davis
2 Robert J Perry
3 David Ralls
4 John H Napper
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Mark G H Hood
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Nick D Merrick
First peal on the Bartholomew eight.
First peal of Stedman Triples in the tower.
Belated 50th birthday compliment to Nick.
Ringing World page reference: 5479.0419

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 41m (7–3–3 in A♭)
1280 London Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Chris Venn
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Ian Young
6 Martin Spittle
7 Gareth Lawson
8 Jonathan Young (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 52m (37–2–9 in C♯)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Sam Nankervis
4 Martin Spittle
5 Chris Venn (C)
6 Gareth Lawson

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 47m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1320 Lelant Surprise Minor
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Chris Venn
4 Martin Spittle
5 Gareth Lawson
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
First in the method for all except 2 & 6

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 42m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Sam Nankervis
3 Jonathan Young
4 Carolyn Howell
5 Ian Young
6 Martin Spittle
7 Chris Venn
8 Gareth Lawson (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 18 April 2016 in 38m (7–3–10 in A)
1250 London Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Claire Sowden
3 Chris Venn
4 Martin Spittle
5 Gareth Lawson
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
Wishing Tina Fawcett a happy birthday for today.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Tuesday, 19 April 2016 in 42m (9–2–18 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles & Grandsire Doubles
1 Dorcas Jelliss
2 Dilys Rowe
3 Betty Rawlings
4 Jem Smith
5 Sam Nankervis (C)
6 Jennifer Gourley
To celebrate significant birthday of Dorcas (24th March 2016)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 12m (8–0–19 in G)
90 Reverse Peal No 1 (reduced) Doubles Call Changes
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Hilary Davis
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Kevan Borlase
6 George Roberts
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 25m (13 in G)
92 Call Changes
1 Charles Green
2 Mel Brown
3 Christine Iles
4 Clive Reynolds
5 Brian Llewllyn
6 Ian P Self (C)
Rung as a celebration of the 90th Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 21 April 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
90 Reverse Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes Truncated
Reverse peal no. 1 cut short at row 89 to make 90 changes.
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Sharon Fitzgerald
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Sue Britchford
6 Renfree Stephens
Rung for the queen's birthday.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Poughill, Cornwall
St Olaf King and Martyr
Thursday, 21 April 2016 (12–3–26 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Esther Jones
3 Jo Barnes
4 David J Garvie
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Derick A Prouse
A 90th birthday compliment to H.M Queen Elizabeth 2nd

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Thursday, 21 April 2016 (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Sue Shadrick
3 Esther Jones
4 Nigel Cann
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Trevor Gliddon
A 90th birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth 2nd.
100th quarter as conductor.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 43m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1260 Doubles
St Simons Doubles, St Martins Doubles & Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorcas Jelliss
2 Dilys Rowe
3 Jennifer Gourley
4 Jem Smith
5 Sam Nankervis (C)
6 Phil Simpson
To celebrate the 90th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II (Jennifer not so sure about the queen, rang for ringing practice)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Thursday, 21 April 2016 in 16m (8–0–15 in B♭)
90 Call Changes
Abridged Reverse Peal Number 1
1 Preb James Vincent
2 Debbie Spittle
3 Sue Martyn
4 Martin Lomax
5 Martin Spittle (C)
6 John Pearce
In celebration of the 90th birthday of Her Royal Highness Queen Elizabeth 2nd.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 22 April 2016 in 35m (4–2–16)
1290 Grandsire Doubles
1 Robert P Pearce
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Rachel M Mackonochie
4 Andrew J Mackonochie
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
Rung to celebrate the 90th Birthday of Her Majesty the Queen
900th quarter 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 23 April 2016 in 18m (8–1–13 in G)
120 Eve Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Annette Bersey
3 Christine Iles
4 Val Williams
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung for St. George's Day.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 23 April 2016 in 35m (8–1–13 in G)
238 Spliced Peal Number 1 and St Leonard's Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Annette Bersey
3 Christine Iles
4 Val Williams
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung for St. George's Day.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Saturday, 30 April 2016 in 42m (8–0–19 in G)
1260 Doubles (1p/3m/3v)
(60 Original; 120 each: Kennington, Southrepps, April Day; 360 Grandsire; 240 each: Reverse Canterbury and Plain Bob)
1 Joyce Pengelly
2 Maire Warwick
3 Kevan Borlase
4 Richard Warwick
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevin Edwards
1st touch of Grandsire at 1st attempt: 3. Rung to celebrate the birth of Thomas Alfred Davis, a forth grandchild for John and Hilary Davis. Hilary is a member of the local band at St Dominic. With many thanks to Joyce for standing in at the last minute.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Monday, 2 May 2016 in 43m (9–2–18 in A♭)
1260 Doubles
Plain Bob Doubles
1 Betty Rawlings
2 Dilys Rowe
3 Dorcas Jelliss
4 Jennifer Gourley
5 Sam Nankervis (C)
6 Phil Simpson

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Cleer
Sunday, 8 May 2016 in 17m (10–0–12 in F)
120 Celebration Doubles Call Changes
1 Owen J Borlase (C)
2 Tracey J Doney
3 David J Rowlandson
4 Ian M Banbury
5 Michael D G Greet
6 Graham K Doney
1st Call Change Peal: 2 & 6. Rung following the Christening of William Christopher Auckland, grandson of local ringer Geoff Auckland.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Monday, 9 May 2016 in 39m (15C)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Peter Sharp
5–6 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st away from a coursing pair, 1-2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 9 May 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
238 Spliced Peal Number 1 and St Leonard's Call Changes
1 Giles Smith
2 Annette Bersey
3 Peter Burton
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung after a 3 month break of Monday practices due to blocked main road etc.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Monday, 9 May 2016 in 45m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
256 London, 448 Bristol, 320 Belfast & 256 Glasgow
Generated by Elf
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Sam Nankervis
4 David Ralls
5 Martin Spittle
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Norman Mattingley
8 Jonathan Young (C)
First Horton's 4: 5
A Christening compliment to Poppy Elizabeth Hitchens (Neil and Jane's granddaughter), also compliment to Jonathan and Hayley on their engagement

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Tuesday, 10 May 2016 in 44m (12–2–22 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Martin Spittle
3 Alun Thomas
4 George Stevens*
5 Norman Mattingley (C)
6 Edward B Groome
* First in Method

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 11 May 2016 (11–3–10 in F♯)
120 I'll Be Back Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 David Parry
3 Jason Butland
4 Nicky Shermon
5 Simon Brown
6 Norman Williams

Truro Diocesan Guild
Linkinhorne, Cornwall
St Mellor
Thursday, 12 May 2016 in 17m (10–1–8 in F♯)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
1 Kim Sudell
2 Jenny Mitchell
3 Sunshine Bolton
4 Rachel Cottam
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 George Drew
1st Call Change Peal: 2, 3, 4 & 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Linkinhorne, Cornwall
St Mellor
Thursday, 12 May 2016 in 18m (10–1–8 in F♯)
120 Chimehammer Doubles Call Changes
1 Ella Drew
2 Andrew Doney
3 Owen Borlase (C)
4 Rachel Cottam
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Simon Mitchell
1st Call Change Peal: 1. 350th recorded Call Change Peal together: 3 & 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 16 May 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Izzie Crawley
2 Annette Bersey
3 Peter Burton
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Monday, 16 May 2016 in 17m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Reverse Peal no 1 Doubles Call Changes
1 Kevan Borlase
2 George Roberts
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Dave Bower
Rung to celebrate the 104th birthday of Herbert Buckle. Also as a birthday compliment to: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Wednesday, 18 May 2016 in 42m (15C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Peter Sharp
5–6 Dave Ralls
7–8 Norman Mattingley (C)
1st on eight away from a coursing pair, 1-2

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 19 May 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
128 Queens Minor Call Changes
Composed by O. J. Borlase
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Sharon Fitzgerald
3 Liza Deards
4 Renfree Stephens
5 Peter Burton
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Saturday, 21 May 2016 in 19m (10–1–27 in F♯)
146 Brannel Mk2 Triples Call Changes
1 Sheila Bridle
2 Maire Warwick
3 Richard Warwick
4 Kerry Anstee
5 Kevin Edwards
6 Kevan Borlase
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 David Shawcross
Rung before the wedding of Natasha and Christopher Smith.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 22 May 2016 in 47m (15–3–20 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 George Stevens
2 Barbara Sharples
3 Alun Thomas
4 Phil Young
5 Ian Young
6 Jonathan Young
7 John Davis (C)
8 Eric Bannister
First on 8 for 1. Well done George.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 23 May 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Swing Low Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Liza Deards
4 Eric Bannister (C)
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 23 May 2016 in 47m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1312 Spliced Surprise Major (10m)
128 Each Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Bristol, London, Belfast & Glasgow, 160 Superlative
Composed by JFY
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Sam Nankervis
5 David Ralls
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Martin Spittle
8 Jonathan Young (C)
Rung as a significant birthday compliment to Carolyn
First 10-spliced: 7

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 H R H Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Liza Deards
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 Philip White
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 All In White Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Liza Deards
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 Terry White
5 Philip White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Thursday, 26 May 2016 in 45m (7–3–20 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 David J Garvie
3 Joanne Barnes
4 Nigel Cann
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Sue Shadrick
In memoriam Mansel George Griffiths ERA,HMS Lion,died 31st May 1916 during Battle of Jutland. Buried at sea, 1st June 1916, aged 27.
Dedicated also to the memory of Fr Russen Thomas, Padre of our local branch of the RNA who died earlier this year, a friendly companion at our ringing practices.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary
Friday, 27 May 2016 in 51m (33–3–10 in D♭)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by JFY
1 Phil Young
2 John Insley
3 Valerie Williams
4 Eric Bannister
5 Phil Tremain
6 Jonathan Young (C)
7 Ian Young
8 Mark Hood
9 John Davis
10 David Ralls
Umpire: Peter Sharp
First Caters: 4. Birthday compliment to Eric

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Wennapa
Friday, 27 May 2016 in 42m (8 25cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Neil Hitchens
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Debbie Spittle
5 Martin Spittle
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
40th Birthday compliment to Carolyn.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Sunday, 29 May 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Giles Smith
2 Peter Burton
3 Liza Deards
4 Philip White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
Rung before Sunday service.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 29 May 2016 in 47m (15–3–20 in F)
1344 Plain Bob Major
Composed by JFY
1 George Stevens
2 Alan Sharples
3 Eric Bannister
4 Alun Thomas
5 Phil Young
6 Ian Young
7 John Davis
8 Jonathan Young (C)
First Major: 1

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 30 May 2016 in 40m (7 75cwt)
1320 Netherseale Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn Howell
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Claire Sowden
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Chris Venn (C)
Birthday compliment to Chris Venn (28/05).

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Wednesday, 1 June 2016 in 17m (8–0–19 in G)
120 St Leonard's Doubles Call Changes
1 Hilary Davis
2 George Roberts
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Owen Borlase (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Christopher (Kit) Leo Sinclair Steves, a fifth grandchild for John and Hilary Davis. Hilary is a member of the local band at St Dominic.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Thursday, 2 June 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 H R H Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Liz Birchall
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 Philip White
5 John Davis
Rung on Coronation day before a special coffee morning for the Queen's official birthday which is next week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 6 June 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Retirement Doubles Call Changes
Composed by Owen Borlase
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Liza Deards
4 Eric Bannister (C)
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 6 June 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Joyous Doubles Call Changes
Composed by Owen Borlase
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Annette Bersey
3 Peter Burton
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Thursday, 9 June 2016 in 43m (8–0–15 in B♭)
1250 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Phil Tremain
2 Debbie Spittle
3 Martin Spittle
4 Robert Corney
5 John Davis
6 Peter Sharp (C)
For HRH Prince Philip's 95th birthday and the 90th birthday of HRH Queen Elizabeth

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 12 June 2016 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
1 Hilary Davis
2 Sarah Randall
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung before the Civic Service to celebrate the Official 90th Birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II. £BD

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 13 June 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Rollup Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Terry White
3 David Parry
4 Eric Bannister (C)
5 Jane Davies
6 Liza Deards

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 13 June 2016 in 46m (9½ cwt)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (std 8)
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Jane Hitchens
4 Norman Mattingley
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Martin Spittle
7 Chris Venn
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
In memory of Peter Couch, father of 1, who died on Saturday 11th June 2016 aged 92.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Monday, 13 June 2016 in 46m (17–0–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Scoble
2 Bryony Dorrington
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Andrew Reeves
5 Richard Dorrington (C)
6 Jeremy Robinson
7 Andrew Harris
8 Eric Bannister
Paul Scoble Ist Quarter
Remembering Private George Henry Hawke, a ringer at Bodmin, who died on June 13th 1916, at Zillebeke, Belgium.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 16 June 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Epiphany Doubles Call Changes
1 Liza Deards
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Peter Burton
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Jane Davies
6 Zannah Reid

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 16 June 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Reverse Peal no 1 Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton (C)
2 Eric Bannister
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Jane Davies
6 Zannah Reid

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 20 June 2016 (8–1–13 in G)
120 Reverse Peal no 1 Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Terry White
4 Ben Crawley
5 Eric Bannister (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 22 June 2016 (9–3–4 in A)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
1 Philip White
2 Peter Burton
3 Liza Deards
4 Terry White
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Giles Smith

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 23 June 2016 (20–0–11 in E♭)
120 Epiphany Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Jane Davies
6 Zannah Reid

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Cleer
Saturday, 25 June 2016 in 36m (10–0–12)
238 Call Changes
238 Call changes of St Leonard's Doubles arranged Owen Borlase
1 Geoff Auckland (C)
2 Tracy Doney
3 Rachel Johnson
4 David Rowlandson
5 Ian Banbury
6 Graham Doney
For TDGR quarter peal week. To celebrate Tracy's 50th birthday. First quarter for bells 2 and 6

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 26 June 2016 in 45m (15–3–20)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Alan Sharples
2 Paul Wotton
3 Eric Bannister
4 Graham Baskerville
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Phil Tremain
7 Jonathan Young
8 John Davis (C)
For TDGR quarter peal week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 27 June 2016 in 35m (8–1–13)
240 Joyous and Baptism Doubles Call Changes Mixed
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Annette Bersey
3 Peter Burton
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White
Rung for quarter peal week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
Monday, 27 June 2016 in 40m (6½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Paddy Falco
2 Rosie Falco
3 Val Williams
4 Phil Tremain
5 Annie Holland (C)
6 Geoff Holland
Congratulations to Paddy aged 11 on achieving his 1st quarter peal. Rung during the Guild quarter peal week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 27 June 2016 in 42m (8–1–10 in A)
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mandy Jones
2 Phil Morse
3 Joyce Pengelly (C)
4 Owen Borlase
5 Richard Warwick
6 Kevan Borlase
First as Conductor: 3. Rung on the middle six as part of TDGR QP week to mark the recent birthday of Anne Body. £BD

Truro Diocesan Guild
Callington, Cornwall
St Mary
Monday, 27 June 2016 in 44m (12–3–8 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
View composition
1 Joyce Pengelly
2 Anne Body
3 Maire Warwick
4 Kim Sudell
5 Richard Warwick
6 Owen Borlase
7 Phil Morse (C)
8 John Blatchford
First on 8 as Conductor: 7. 25th together: 1 & 6. Rung as part of TDGR QP week to mark the forthcoming birthday of Jane Grimwood, Tower Secretary at St Dominic. £BD

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Minor, Cornwall
St Columba
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 (10–0–21)
210 A Plain Course of Grandsire Triples in Call Changes
1 Ken Webb
2 Janet Bailey
3 Sue Methorst
4 Janet Trudgeon
5 Kate Barlow
6 Eric Hearle
7 Andy Hardy
8 Doug Lovelock
Called by Pete Hughes. For TDGR QP week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 27m (10–1–27 in F♯)
210 A Plain Course of Grandsire Triples in Call Changes
View composition
1 Sheila Bridle
2 Kerry Anstee
3 Maire Warwick
4 Richard Warwick
5 Ian Banbury
6 Kevin Edwards
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung as part of TDGR QP week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 43m (10–1–27 in F♯)
1260 Canterbury Pleasure Bob Triples
View composition
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Kerry Anstee
3 Anne Body
4 Maire Warwick
5 Phil Morse
6 Richard Warwick
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevin Edwards
Rung as part of TDGR QP week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Launcells, Cornwall
St Andrew and St Swithin
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 46m (9–3–26)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Helen Barnes
3 Jo Barnes
4 Emma Semple
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Derick A Prouse
In memory of our good friend Trevor.
Rung during TDGR quarter peal week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 46m (17–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Scoble
2 Bryony Dorrington
3 Susan Mills
4 Richard Jones
5 Richard Dorrington (C)
6 Andrew Harris
Rung for TDGR quarter peal week. Rung on the 35th anniversary of the conductor's ordination.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Tuesday, 28 June 2016 in 46m (17–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Paul Scoble
2 Bryony Dorrington
3 Susan Mills
4 Richard Jones
5 Richard Dorrington (C)
6 Andrew Harris
Rung for TDGR quarter peal week. Rung on the 35th anniversary of the conductor's ordination.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 29 June 2016 in 33m (11–3–10)
240 St Indract and Reverse St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Simon Brown
2 David Parry
3 Roger Sullivan
4 Alistair Donaldson
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Norman Williams
Rung for quarter peal week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Wednesday, 29 June 2016 in 43m (6–2–8)
1260 Doubles (5m)
240 each St Osmond, Eynsham, St Martins, St Simons, 300 Plain Bob
1 Phil Morse
2 Peter Sharp
3 Robert Corney
4 Phil Tremain (C)
5 Martin Spittle
6 Debbie Spittle
Arranged and rung as a sad farewell to the Rector of the LannPydar Benefice, Canon Ed Pruen. Also in thanksgiving for the life of Pauline Spittle, mother of 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 29 June 2016 in 35m (12–2–4)
500 Queens Hunter Call Changes
1 Phil Tremain (C)
2 Matthew Rodliffe
3 Celia Webber
4 David Goodwin
5 Steve Syms
6 Peter Merrifield/Tamsin Nash
7 Barry Christopher
8 Nick Brown
Rung in TDGR QP Week as a sad farewell to the Rector Canon Ed & Margaret Pruen, left today for a post in the Diocese of Winchester.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Thursday, 30 June 2016 in 35m (15C)
1284 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Peter Sharp
5–6 Norman Mattingley (C)
FOR TDGR QP Week

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Budock, Cornwall
St Budocus
Thursday, 30 June 2016 (10–0–5)
210 A Plain Course Of Grandsire Triples
210 call changes
1 Lucy Thompson (C)
2 Doreen Robbins
3 Rosemary Warner
4 Valerie Miller
5 Lorna Crewes
6 Heather Thomas
7 Bridget Clemoes
8 Angela Winter

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Thursday, 30 June 2016 in 45m (7–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Emma Semple
3 Jo Barnes
4 Nigel Cann
5 Sue Shadrick (C)
6 Derick A Prouse
In memory of our good friend Trevor.
First as conductor.
Rung during TDGR quarter peal week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crantock, Cornwall
St Carantoc
Thursday, 30 June 2016 (9–1–14)
238 Call Changes (based on St Leonards)
1 Philip Whieldon
2 Sue Mills
3 Sue Dennett
4 John Dennett
5 Pete Hughes (C)
6 Lynn Benney
For TDGR QP Week

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mellion, Cornwall
St Melanus
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 15m (7–3–7 in A)
120 Chimehammer Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Terry Darke
3 Norman Cowling
4 Kim Sudell
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 29m (8–0–19 in G)
248 Spliced Queen's and St Dominica's 3rd Hunt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Norman Cowling
3 Kim Sudell
4 Terry Darke
5 Eric Bannister
6 Owen Borlase (C)
Rung in TDGR QP peal week as an engagement compliment to Sue & Tim. Also in memory of Leon Vanstone of South Petherwin who rang this composition with us at Calstock on 17th July, 2015.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Saltash, Cornwall
SS Nicholas and Faith
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 17m (13–1–17 in F)
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Eric Bannister
2 Phil Morse
3 Kim Sudell
4 Norman Cowling
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase

Truro Diocesan Guild
Plymouth, Devon
St Budeaux
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 16m (12–0–25 in F♯)
120 Rollup Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Phil Morse
2 Terry Darke
3 Eric Bannister
4 Norman Cowling
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Somme.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Otterham, Cornwall
St Denis
Friday, 1 July 2016 (7–0–0)
1260 Doubles (3m)
Stedman, Plain Bob & Grandsire
1 Lauren Henderson
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Andrew Reeves (C)
4 John Insley
5 Matthew Thewsey
6 Revd Robert Thewsey
Rung as a farewell to The Thewsey family moving shortly to Shiplake, Oxfordshire. Associated with TDGR quarter peal week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Landulph, Cornwall
St Leonard and St Dilpe
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 16m (10–2–27 in F♯)
120 St Dominica's 3rd Hunt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Kim Sudell
2 Norman Cowling
3 Owen Borlase (C)
4 Eric Bannister
5 Kevan Borlase
6 Phil Morse
300th Call Change Peal: 4. Rung as a get well compliment to Amy Cloake.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 1 July 2016 in 36m (4–2–16)
1272 Reverse Canterbury Place Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Robert P Pearce
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris
Remembering those who fought in the Battle of the Somme.
Rung in the Truro Diocesan Guild of Ringers Quarter Peal Week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 2 July 2016 in 35m (8–1–13)
238 Spliced Peal No 1 and St Leonard's Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Terry White
3 Christine Iles
4 Daniel Shermon
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Nicky Shermon
Rung after the St. Erme Annual BBQ for Quarter Peal Week

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
SS Anta and All Saints
Saturday, 2 July 2016 in 2h 39 (9)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Adam R Crocker
2 Darran Ricks
3 Robert J Crocker
4 Ian V J Smith
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 John H Napper
7 Jon Waters
8 Fergus M S Stracey
9 Michael E C Mears
10 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 4 July 2016 in 48m (12½ cwt)
1312 Uxbridge Surprise Major
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Chris Venn
4 Martin Spittle
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Carolyn Howell
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Sam Nankervis (C)
1st blows in m 4.
In celebration of the life of Pauline Spittle, mother of Martin.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 in 17m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Whyatt Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Hilary Davis
2 George Roberts
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung by members of the local band as a engagement compliment to Sue & Tim.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Friday, 8 July 2016 in 2h 33 (7–3–3)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Penny J Salisbury
2 Robert J Perry
3 Darran Ricks
4 Jon Waters
5 Peter G Holden
6 Paul V W Feast
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Robert J Crocker
Hoping that The Fallen will be back on his feet again tomorrow.
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary
Friday, 8 July 2016 in 3h 10 (23)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 5)
1 Ashley Fortey
2 John R Ridley
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Ian V J Smith
5 John H Napper
6 Darran Ricks
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Robert J Crocker
Circled tower-8
"Resurgam".
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 8 July 2016 in 2h 48 (9–2–5)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Darran Ricks
1 Peter G Holden
2 Peter G C Ellis
3 Ian V J Smith
4 Hilda C Ridley
5 Jon Waters
6 Darran Ricks (C)
7 John H Napper
8 Robert J Perry
9 Ashley C Fortey
10 John R Ridley
Ringing World page reference: 5491.0756

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mawgan in Pydar, Cornwall
SS Mawgan and Nicholas
Saturday, 9 July 2016 in 2h 44 (9–2–12)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Robert J Crocker
2 Paul V W Feast
3 Simon W Edwards
4 Peter G Holden
5 Penny J Salisbury
6 Darran Ricks
7 Peter G C Ellis (C)
8 Fergus M S Stracey
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Eval
Saturday, 9 July 2016 in 2h 24 (6–2–8)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings
1 Robert J Crocker
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Paul V W Feast
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
Saturday, 9 July 2016
120 Chimehammer Doubles Call Changes
1 Sheila Hake
2 Paddy Falco
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 Annie Holland
5 Rosie Falco
6 Geoff Holland
Rung before the wedding of Madeleine Lindberg and Richard Kivell

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Saturday, 9 July 2016 in 3h 4 (20)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 25)
1 Simon W Edwards
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Darran Ricks
4 Penny J Salisbury
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 David Ralls
7 Fergus M S Stracey
8 Robert J Crocker
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
Caerhays, Cornwall
St Michael and All Angels
Sunday, 10 July 2016 in 2h 35 (8)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings
1 Robert J Crocker
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Penny J Salisbury
4 Simon W Edwards
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 William P Carew
Ringing World page reference: 5492.0780

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 11 July 2016 in 40m (7–3–10)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor
Cambridge and London
1 Debbie Spittle
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Martin Spittle
4 Chris Venn
5 Norman Mattingley
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
Prenuptial felicitations to Jonathon Young and Hayley Barton.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 11 July 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Darke Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Eric Bannister (C)
4 David Parry
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 11 July 2016 in 36m (4–2–16)
1272 Minimus (2 Methods)
Plain Bob and Reverse Canterbury
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Cliff Allen
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 12 July 2016 in 18m (10–1–27 in F♯)
128 Queen's Minor Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Kerry Anstee
2 Sheila Bridle
3 John Wheeley
4 Kevin Edwards
5 Ian Banbury
6 Owen Borlase (C)
7 Geoff Auckland
Rung on bells 1, 3-8 to mark the 65th birthday of Kevan Borlase. Penn bloodh Lowen!

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 14 July 2016 (20–0–11)
238 Spliced Peal No 1 and St Leonard's Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Terry White
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Eric Bannister (C)
First for Amanda. Rung late for quarter peal week.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
Saturday, 16 July 2016
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Sheila Hake
2 Dorothy Cooke
3 Val Williams
4 Helen Benney
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Ken Cooke
Rung before Kerry and Peter's wedding.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
Saturday, 16 July 2016
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Sheila Hake
2 Dorothy Cooke
3 Val Williams
4 Helen Benney
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Ken Cooke
Rung before Sam and Pete's wedding.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Sunday, 17 July 2016 (11–3–10)
120 Epiphany Doubles Call Changes
1 David Parry
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Jason Butland
4 Nicky Shermon
5 Simon Brown
6 Norman Williams
Rung before a Service of Thanksgiving for 800 Years of Worship in St. Gluvias Church, 1216 - 2016.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ludgvan, Cornwall
St Ludgvan
Monday, 18 July 2016 in 39m (10 cwt)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Michael Bryant
4 Neil Hitchens
5 Sam Nankervis
6 Chris Venn (C)
Welcome back to Michael on holiday in Cornwall.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Monday, 18 July 2016 in 47m (17–0–11)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Paul Scoble
2 Bryony Dorrington
3 Ruth Reeves
4 Philip Morse
5 Andrew Reeves
6 Philip Tremain
7 Richard Dorrington (C)
8 Eric Bannister
Rung to welcome the new Priest-in-Charge of the Bodmin Team, Rev Paul Holley and Denise, his wife.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Wednesday, 20 July 2016 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Celebration Doubles Call Changes
View composition
1 Kevan Borlase
2 George Roberts
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Dave Bower
6 Owen Borlase (C)
Rung by memebers of the local band to mark the recent 80th birthday of Jennie Graham.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral of St Mary
Saturday, 23 July 2016 in 3h 37 (33)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Composed by John Pladdys
1 A C John Davis
2 David Ralls
3 Mervyn G Buckley
4 Lesley A Knipe
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 T Neil Hitchens
7 David J Mattingley
8 Robert J Perry
9 Jeffrey Knipe
10 Fergus M S Stracey
11 Andrew J Palk
12 Andrew F Hoddinott
First on twelve-12 First of Stedman Cinques-6
To celebrate the Ruby wedding of John and Jacqueline Davis,Ringing Master and Secretary of the band respectively.
Ringing World page reference: 5493.0802

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Saturday, 23 July 2016 (9–3–4)
120 Eve Doubles Call Changes
1 Annie Holland
2 Peter Burton
3 Terry White
4 Nicky Shermon
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Geoff Holland

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 25 July 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Retirement Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Izzie Crawley
4 Eric Bannister (C)
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Monday, 25 July 2016 in 46m (9–2–10)
1250 London Surprise Minor
1 Martin Spittle
2 Debbie Spittle
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Graham Baskerville
5 Chris Venn
6 Sam Nankervis (C)
Birthday compliments to Graham Baskerville (60) and Neil Hitchens (65).

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 27 July 2016 (9–3–4)
238 Spliced Peal No 1 and St Leonard's Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Terry White
3 Giles Smith
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Philip White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Corwall
St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 29 July 2016 in 43m (16 lbs)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Arthur D Pearson
2 Robert P Pearce
3 Bryony P H Dorrington
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 S A Louise Lubbock
6 Jessica L Clarke
7 Rebecca C Scott
8 Joshua D Clarke
Rung to celebrate the births of
Hannah Evelyn Norris to Andrew and Victoria on 15th July (Grandaughter of Robert and Kathryn)
and
Joseph Peter Dorrington to Nathan and Michelle on 17th July (Grandson of Richard and Bryony)
First quarter peal for Jessica, Joshua, and Rebecca

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 1 August 2016 in 53m (8–1–13)
350 Spliced Peal No 1, St Leonard's and St Indract Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 David Parry
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Longest call changes for all.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 1 August 2016 in 37m (4–2–16)
1272 Reverse Canterbury Place Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Robert P Pearce
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 in 47m (17–0–11)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods) 6,7,8 Covering
1 Jeremy P R Robinson
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Eric Bannister
4 Andrew P Reeves
5 Richard B Dorrington (C)
6 Bryony P H Dorrington
7 Marc R Dunkley
8 Andrew P Harris
Rung as a thanksgiving for the life of John Albert Blake, ringer at Bodmin for 36 years and chorister for 65.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Thursday, 4 August 2016 in 40m (15C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Phil Tremain
3–4 Peter Sharp
5–6 Dave Ralls
7–8 Norman Mattingley (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 7 August 2016 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Hilary Davis
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 George Roberts
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung before Eucharist by members of the local band as a Thank You to Di Axtell who recently retired as Church Warden after many years of dedicated service to this Church.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Sunday, 7 August 2016 in 40m (8–0–19 in G)
1260 Doubles (2p/3m/3v)
(60 Original; 120 Stedman; 120 Southrepps; 120 Kennington; 120 April Day; 240 Grandsire; 240 Reverse Canterbury; 240 Plain Bob)
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Kim Sudell
3 Maire Warwick
4 Richard Warwick
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 John Wheeley
Rung following Eucharist as a Thank You to Di Axtell who recently retired as Church Warden after many years of dedicated service to this Church. Also to thank Rosemary Shepherd one of the founder members of 'The Friends of St Dominic Church', as she leaves for a new home in Scotland.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 8 August 2016 in 38m (4–2–16)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Andrew P Harris
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Cliff Allen
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Marc R Dunkley
Rung as a compliment to Deirdre Susan White and Eliot James Sebastian Rose on their marriage on Saturday 13th August. Dee is one of our ringers and she rang her own wedding bells after the marriage ceremony.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erth, Cornwall
St Ercus
Monday, 15 August 2016 in 41m (7¾cwt)
1260 Stedman and Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Claire Sowden
3 Neil Hitchens
4 Sam Nankervis (C)
5 Chris Venn
6 Peter Pascoe
70th Birthday compliment to Stephanie Mattingley.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Monday, 22 August 2016 in 42m (12–1–7)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Felicity M Hood
2 Helen M Hood (C)
3 Richard Chard
4 Ian P Self
5 Mark G H Hood
6 Pamela Roberts
Rung in memory of the 9 men from St Kea who lost their lives in the Great War; especially remembering Lieutenant Arthur Donald Sowell, a ringer from the St Kea band who died at the Battle of the Somme on 24th August 1916.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 22 August 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Roll Up Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Peter Burton
3 Izzie Crawley
4 Eric Bannister (C)
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 22 August 2016 in 36m (4–2–16)
1272 Minimus (3 Methods)
Double Court, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Bryony P H Dorrington
3 Robert P Pearce
4 Richard B Dorrington (C)
5 Andrew P Harris

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 in 49m (12–1–7)
1372 Grandsire Triples
1 Helen M Hood
2 Mark G H Hood
3 David Ralls
4 Michael R Wycherley
5 Alun Thomas
6 Eric Bannister
7 Norman R Mattingley (C)
8 Philip J Tremain
Rung on the day of the 100th anniversary of the death of Lieutenant Arthur Donald Sowell, the son of the Vicar at St Kea and a ringer in the St Kea band, who died at the Battle of the Somme.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 (12–2–4)
Rounds and Call Changes
General ringing, half-muffled, took place at St Columb Major in memory of Lieutenant Arthur Donald Sowell who was born & baptised at St Columb Major while his father was serving his curacy there and died during the Battle of the Somme on 24th August 1916.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 25 August 2016 (20–0–11)
120 Reverse St Indract Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Christine Iles
3 Liza Deards
4 Paul Major
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Jane Davies

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Thursday, 25 August 2016 (20–0–11)
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Liza Deards
2 Christine Iles
3 Amanda Kendall
4 Eric Bannister
5 Paul Major (C)
6 Jane Davies

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Saturday, 27 August 2016 (20–0–11)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Christine Iles
3 Liza Deards
4 Amanda Kendall
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Jane Davies

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gorran, Cornwall
St Goranus
Saturday, 27 August 2016 in 3h 11 (24–0–0)
5000 Victoria Delight Royal
Composed by R LeMarechal
1 Debbie J Spittle
2 A C John Davis
3 Sam R Nankervis
4 Martin Spittle
5 Robert J Perry
6 Norman R Mattingley
7 Roy LeMarechal (C)
8 Christopher J Venn
9 David Ralls
10 Andrew C Ogden
First peal on the augmented bells. First peal in the method. First of Royal - 1, 4. Victoria D.10:- 34x34.10x12x30x14x50x36x10x14x30 le 10 m.
Ringing World page reference: 5499.0947

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Sunday, 28 August 2016 in 2h 55 (13)
5056 Ruby Delight Major
Composed by C Middleton
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Ruth E Reeves
3 Sam R Nankervis
4 David Ralls
5 T Neil Hitchens
6 Fergus M S Stracey
7 Andrew C Ogden
8 Roy LeMarechal (C)
40th wedding anniversary compliment to Jane and Neil for 21/08/2016
Ringing World page reference: 5498.0922

Truro Diocesan Guild
Cury, Cornwall
Tuesday, 30 August 2016 in 37m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Clarrie Scott
2 Kate Scott
3 Alice Scott
4 Claire Sowden
5 Chris Venn [ c ]
6 Guy Scott
To Mark the end of Alice`s working holiday at the Mounts Bay in Mullion

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 31 August 2016 (11–3–10)
120 Betjeman Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Norman Williams
3 Jason Butland
4 David Parry
5 Simon Brown
6 Nicky Shermon

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Wednesday, 31 August 2016 in 16m (8–0–19 in G)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Kevan Borlase
2 Hilary Davis
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 Owen Borlase (C)
6 George Roberts
Rung on practice night by members of the local band in memory of Jeff Nicholson. RIP.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Wenn, Cornwall
St Wenna
Thursday, 1 September 2016 in 43m (10)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Ruth Reeves
2 Peter Sharp
3 Debbie Spittle
4 Phil Tremain (C)
5 Martin Spittle
6 Dave Ralls

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 5 September 2016 in 18m (8–1–13)
120 Fifth Hunt Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Rosemary E Wright
3 Terry White
4 Liza Deards
5 Chris Adams (C)
6 Eric Bannister

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Monday, 5 September 2016 in 43m (10–1–27 in F♯)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Kate Jennings
2 Anne Body
3 Don Crocker
4 Robert Brown
5 David Crocker
6 Owen Borlase
7 Fergus Stracey (C)
Rung on bells 1, 3-8 by the ‘Monday Nighters’ to mark the recent Golden Wedding Anniversary of Maire & Richard Warwick, ringers at this tower.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 5 September 2016 in 38m (4–2–16)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
1 Marc R Dunkley
2 Richard B Dorrington (C)
3 Bryony P H Dorrington
4 Cliff Allen
5 Andrew P Harris
To celebrate the 46th wedding anniversary of Richard and Bryony

Truro Diocesan Guild
Pillaton, Cornwall
St Odulph
Tuesday, 6 September 2016 in 20m (10–1–27 in F♯)
128 Spliced Queen's and Tittum's Triples Call Changes
Arranged by O J Borlase
1 Sheila Bridle
2 Kim Sudell
3 Geoff Auckland
4 Kerry Anstee
5 Ian Banbury
6 John Wheeley
7 Owen Borlase (C)
8 Kevan Borlase
Rung on practice night to mark the recent Golden Wedding Aniversary of Maire & Richard Warwick.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 12 September 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Joyous Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 David Parry
3 Annette Bersey
4 Liza Deards
5 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 12 September 2016 in 50m (12½ cwt)
1320 Paralympic Surprise Minor
1 Graham Baskerville
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Carolyn Howell
4 Sam Nankervis
5 Neil Hitchens
6 Norman Mattingley (C)
Believed to have been rung for the first time. Paralympic Surprise Minor. x36x14.56x12.36.14x14.56 - 16
Dedicated to the success of the Team GB Paralympians.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 14 September 2016 in 35m (12–2–4)
500 Call Changes
View composition
1 Phil Tremain (C)
2 Denise Tremain
3 Tamsin Nash
4 Emma Goodwin
5 Matthew Rodliffe
6 Carol Syms
7 Barry Christopher
8 David Goodwin
40th birthday compliment to Emma

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Saturday, 17 September 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Wedding Doubles Call Changes
1 Annette Bersey
2 Izzie Crawley
3 Peter Burton
4 Liza Deards
5 Eric Bannister (C)
6 Terry White
Rung before the wedding of Mark and Caroline.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 19 September 2016 in 44m (9½ cwt)
1296 Grandsire Caters
1 Heather Pickford
2 Carolyn Howell
3 Sandra Underwood
4 Jane Hitchens
5 Sam Nankervis
6 John Underwood
7 Norman Mattingley (C)
8 Chris Venn
9 Chris Pickford
10 Neil Hitchens

Truro Diocesan Guild
Advent, Cornwall
St Adwena
Thursday, 22 September 2016 in 37m (3–2–24)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Andrew Reeves
2 Ruth Reeves
3 Peter Sharp
4 John Insley
5 Dave Ralls
6 Phil Tremain (C)
First in the method 4 & 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lamerton, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 24 September 2016 in 18m (11–1–26)
120 Peal No 1 Doubles Call Changes
Composed by A D Elliott & J A Purdey
1 Kim Sudell
2 Robin E Woods
3 Malcolm H Wright
4 Ian M Banbury
5 Owen J Borlase (C)
6 Philip J Morse
1st 120 at 1st attempt: 3. Rung at the final tower of the day of the autumn trip by Eastern District members of TDGR.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Truro, Cornwall
St Keyne
Sunday, 25 September 2016 in 44m (15¾ cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jane Hitchens
2 Sandra Underwood
3 Alun Thomas
4 Graham Baskerville
5 John F Underwood
6 Phil Tremain
7 Neil Hitchens
8 Norman Mattingley (C)
Birthday compliment to Jane for tomorrow.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Monday, 26 September 2016 (8–1–13)
120 Hymns of Praise Doubles Call Changes
1 Peter Burton
2 Eric Bannister (C)
3 Liz Birchall
4 Annette Bersey
5 Liza Deards
6 Terry White

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 26 September 2016 in 45m (12½ cwt)
1282 Bristol Surprise Major
1 John F Underwood
2 Jane Hitchens
3 Sam Nankervis
4 Sandra Underwood
5 Carolyn Howell
6 Neil Hitchens
7 Chris Venn
8 Jonathan Young (C)
750th Q 8.
Birthday compliment to Jane.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dominic, Cornwall
St Dominica
Wednesday, 28 September 2016 in 17m (8–0–19)
120 Celebration Doubles Call Changes
Composed by O J Borlase
1 Owen Borlase (C)
2 Hilary Davis
3 Jane Grimwood
4 Sue Weatherhead
5 George Roberts
6 Kevan Borlase
Rung open on practice night by members of the local band to celebrate the life of Di Axtell, Church Warden at this Church for many years. RIP.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Marhamchurch, Cornwall
St Marwenne
Wednesday, 28 September 2016 in 44m (7–3–20)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Liz Gliddon
2 Sue Shadrick
3 Emma Semple
4 Nigel Cann
5 Robert Corney (C)
6 Derick A Prouse
Rung to celebrate the 80th birthday of former churchwarden Peter Jones and two other members of our congregation Arline Hansen and Henry Kitchen, all fine representatives of the class of `36

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cathedral and Parish Church of St Mary
Sunday, 2 October 2016 in 54m (14)
1277 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Arr. JP
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 David Ralls
3 Nicky Carveth
4 Peter Sharp
5 Valerie Williams
6 Eric Bannister
7 Nicky Moxon
8 Phil Tremain
9 John Davis
10 Andrew Hoddinott
To celebrate the installation of Robert Perry,long time ringer and Ringing Master, as Hon. Canon of this Cathedral.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 5 October 2016 (11–3–10)
120 I'll Be Back Doubles Call Changes
1 Eloise Scarth (C)
2 Eric Bannister
3 Nicky Shermon
4 David Parry
5 Simon Brown
6 Daniel Shermon

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Wednesday, 5 October 2016 (11–3–10)
120 Joyous Doubles Call Changes
1 Eric Bannister (C)
2 Eloise Scarth
3 Nicky Shermon
4 David Parry
5 Simon Brown
6 Daniel Shermon