Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 140 matching performances.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Saturday, 3 January 2004 in 2h 46 (15–3–20 in F)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by JH Fielden
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Alan Sharples
3 Christopher Davis
4 David W Parkin
5 Robert J Perry
6 David J Mattingley
7 T Neil Hitchens
8 Norman R Mattingley (C)
First peal of Surprise Major - 6.
Ringing World page reference: 4839.0085

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 5 January 2004 in 44m (17 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Debbie J Couch
2 P Simmons
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Jane M Hitchens
5 T A Thomas
6 M C Spittle
7 T N Hitchens
8 A J Beer (C)
First Major inside: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 7 January 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Judith M Scarratt
4 M C Spittle
5 A J Beer (C)
6 C W Scarratt

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 12 January 2004 in 47m (17 cwt)
1440 Doubles
(12v: Old Growler, Owd Roger, Old Thumper, Old Tom, 1845, 1851, Jingle Knockers, Betty Stoggs, Heller, Paradise Ale, Sharp's Special, Spingo Special)
1 P Simmons
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 M C Spittle
4 Debbie J Couch
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Thomas
First quarter in the variations which are: Old Growler - 178u/rt, Owd Roger - 178u/xy, Old Thumper - 178 u/yx, Old Tom - 178u/tr, 1845 - 178u/ux, 1851- 178u/xu, Jingle Knockers - 178u/uw, Betty Stoggs - 178u/wu, Heller - 178u/wy, Paradise Ale - 178u/yw, Sharp's Special - 178u/as, Spingo Special - 178u/sa. The following calls are used and named for the first time: Old Growler Single (rt), Owd Roger Single (xy), Old Thumper Single (yx), Old Tom Single (tr), Jingle Knockers Single (uw), Paradise Ale Single (yw), Spingo Special Single (sa).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 15 January 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1320 Quasithesic Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Margaret P Byrne
4 Jane M Hitchens
5 T A Thomas
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Quasithesic T.B.:X34X16X12X16.34.1234.34.56-12

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mawgan-in-Pydar, Cornwall
Ss Mawgan & Nicholas
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 46m (9¼ cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Andrew Belcher
2 Alan Carveth
3 David Goodwin
4 Nicola Carveth
5 Roger Clark
6 Alan Rodliffe
7 Phil Tremain (C)
8 Barry Christopher
In thanksgiving for the life of Hubert Eplett, former tower captain

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 21 January 2004 in 44m (8 cwt)
1320 Kent T.B. Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Debbie J Couch
4 M C Spittle
5 C W Scarratt
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 26 January 2004 in 47m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 T R Sullivan
2 P Simmons
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 E T Carlyon
5 C P Booker
6 C W Scarratt
7 A J Beer (C)
8 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Liskeard, Cornwall
St Martin
Thursday, 29 January 2004 (13–1–18)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 William P Carew
2 G Roy Wilton
3 David R Dewar
4 Philip J Morse
5 John M Body
6 Andrew R Queen (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Sunday, 1 February 2004 in 46m (12½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew Belcher
2 Helen Weedon
3 Clare Rodliffe
4 Phil Tremain
5 Alan Rodliffe
6 David Goodwin
7 Andrew Rodliffe (C)
8 Michael Rodliffe
65th birthday compliment to Alan Rodliffe, on St Columb Major Ringers' Dinner weekend. 100th on the bells - 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 2 February 2004 in 43m (17 cwt)
1260 St. Clement's Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Marion Smith
3 C W Scarratt
4 T A Thomas
5 P Simmons
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Liz Smith
2 Judith M Scarratt
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 E T Carlyon
5 C W Scarratt
6 A J Beer (C)
First Minor: 1.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Landulph, Cornwall
St Leonard and St Dilpe
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 2h 47 (10–2–27 in F♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Bourne, Broomfield, King Edward, Mersey, Rhyl, Rampton, Fryerning
1 Ruth E Reeves
2 Owen J Borlase
3 Robert W Brown
4 Richard M Warwick
5 John M Body
6 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
First peal - 2. 21st birthday compliment to Claire Morse. Thanks to ringing at short notice.
Ringing World page reference: 4845.0227

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 9 February 2004 in 43m (17 cwt)
1320 Doubles
(8v: St. Crewenna, St. Cuby, St. Ivo, St. Sidwell, St. Corentyn, St. Gonand of the Rock, St. Ildierna, St. Nectan)
1 C W Scarratt
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 P Simmons
4 T A Thomas
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Thomas
First quarter in the variations. All the variations use a Wainfleet Extreme and a Minster Extreme, the plain courses being: St. Crewenna - Huntley Place (CC141p/q), St. Cuby - St. Remigius Bob (CC143p/q), St. Ivo - Winchendon Place (CC134p/q), St. Sidwell - St. Nicholas Bob (CC137p/q), St. Corentyn - Eynesbury Bob (CC11p/q), St. Gonand of the Rock - St. Osmund Bob (CC13p/q), St. Ildierna - St. Martin's Bob (CC4p/q), St. Nectan - St. Simon's Bob (CC7p/q).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 12 February 2004 in 43m (8cwt)
1320 Doomsday Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 S R Nankervis
5 T N Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Doomsday T.B.: 34X36.16.12X56.16.14X34.56-12.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 16 February 2004 in 42m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 M C Spittle
2 Debbie J Couch
3 P Simmons
4 C W Scarratt
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 18 February 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Doubles
(2m: St. Simon's Bob, St. Martin's Bob)
1 Mary Jones
2 E T Carlyon
3 C W Scarratt
4 C P Booker
5 A J Beer (C)
6 R Macdonald Smith

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kilkhampton, Cornwall
St James
Saturday, 21 February 2004 in 3h (12)
5088 Fryerning Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 C Michael H Brady
2 Louise A M James
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Richard C Shere
5 Donald J Crocker
6 Norman R Mattingley
7 John M Body
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
Rung in memory of Richard Mitchell, past president of the Guild.
First in the method for all the band and for the Guild; first peal on eight, 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 23 February 2004 in 43m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Simmons
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 M C Spittle
5 E T Carlyon
6 C W Scarratt
7 A J Beer (C)
8 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 26 February 2004 in 45m (8 cwt)
1320 Pympes Dygemusur Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 T A Thomas
5 T N Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Pympes Dygemusur T.B.: X34X16X12X16X12.1234.3456.12.1234.34.16X12X16X34X12

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelos
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 44m (6¼ cwt)
1260 Doubles (2m)
1 Ben Tremain
2 Alan Rodliffe
3 Andrew Belcher
4 David Goodwin
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Dave Tremain
50th birthday compliment to the conductor

Truro Diocesan Guild
Little Petherick, Cornwall
St Petrock
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 2h 41 (6–2–22 in B)
5040 Minor (2m)
Cambridge S, Plain Bob
1 Helen L Perry
2 Alan Carveth
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Nicola M Carveth
5 Fr John C Greatbatch
6 Robert J Perry (C)
The band thanks Helen Perry for ringing at short notice and expresses its commiserations to John Pladdys, stuck in a snowdrift.
Ringing World page reference: 4847.0275

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 1 March 2004 in 41m (17 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Debbie J Couch
3 P Simmons
4 M C Spittle
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 3 March 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 St. Clement's Bob Minor
1 C W Scarratt
2 Hilary Pryor
3 Mary Jones
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 2,3. 50th quarter on the bells: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 8 March 2004 in 43m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Simmons
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 T A Thomas
5 E T Carlyon
6 M C Spittle
7 A J Beer (C)
8 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 11 March 2004 in 39m (8 cwt)
1272 Carn Lês Boel Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Margaret P Byrne
4 T A Thomas
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Carn Lês Boel T.B.: X56X16X12X16.1234.12X56-12

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 13 March 2004 in 3h (23–3–23 in D)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by PJ Flavell
1 T Neil Hitchens
2 Claire J Sowden
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 David W Parkin
5 Samuel R Nankervis
6 Robert J Perry
7 Christopher Davis
8 Norman R Mattingley (C)
Birthday compliment to David Parkin.
Ringing World page reference: 4849.0322

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 17 March 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith M Scarratt
2 A J Beer
3 Debbie J Couch
4 R Macdonald Smith
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 C W Scarratt
100th quarter: 5. 60th together: 3,5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Saturday, 20 March 2004 in 3h 10 (12–2–3 in F♯)
5184 Gulval Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Owen Borlase
2 Clare L Stagg
3 Louise A M James
4 Ruth E Reeves
5 Richard M Warwick
6 C Michael H Brady
7 John M Body
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
1st on 8 - 1. 1st peal in the method.
Ringing World page reference: 4851.0376

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 21 April 2004 in 39m (8 cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 T N Hitchens
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Debbie J Couch
4 M C Spittle
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 3,4. Rung to mark the birthday of HM Queen Elizabeth II.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 26 April 2004 in 43m (17 cwt)
1260 Doubles
3m: St. Martin's Bob, St. Simon's Bob, Plain Bob
1 T R Sullivan
2 T A Thomas
3 M C Spittle
4 Debbie J Couch (C)
5 A J Beer
6 M Simmons
Most methods as conductor: 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Corrnwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 28 April 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C W Scarratt
2 Judith M Scarratt
3 Debbie J Couch
4 C P Booker
5 A J Beer
6 M C Spittle (C)
First MInor as C: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 29 April 2004 in 40m (8 cwt)
1320 Armageddon Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 S R Nankervis
5 T N Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Armageddon T.B.: 56X36.16.12X56.16.14X12.56-12

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 5 May 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 P Simmons
2 D R Pope
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)
First blows in method: 2,5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lanhydrock, Cornwall
St Hyderock
Saturday, 8 May 2004 in 3h 10 (14–1–26 in F♯)
5184 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Louise A M James
2 Clare L Stagg
3 Ruth E Reeves
4 Richard C Shere
5 Robert W Brown
6 Owen J Borlase
7 John M Body
8 Fergus M S Stracey (C)
First S Major inside - 6. First in method - 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4858.0542

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Sunday, 9 May 2004 in 3h 40 (37–2–9 in C♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Morpeth, Carlisle, Norwich, Annable's London, Bourne, Cambridge
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Robert J Perry
3 T Neil Hitchens
4 Christopher Davis
5 Norman R Mattingley (C)
6 Christopher J Venn
Rung with the best wishes of the band as a pre-wedding compliment to Chris Venn and Lorna Doe, to be married in this church on 15th May 2004.
Ringing World page reference: 4857.0518

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 12 May 2004 in 40m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Judith M Scarratt
2 Debbie J Couch
3 S Adcock
4 A J Beer
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 C W Scarratt

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 13 May 2004 in 41m (8 cwt)
1272 Venn Delight Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 T A Thomas
5 T N Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Venn Delight: X36X1456X56X16.34X34.3456X34X16X56X1456X36X12. Pre-wedding compliment to Chris Venn and Lorna Doe, who are to be married at St. Buryan church on 15th May.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Saturday, 15 May 2004 in 46m (12½ cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Emma Goodwin
2 Helen Weeden
3 Andrew Rodliffe
4 David Goodwin
5 Roger Clark
6 Alan Rodliffe
7 Phil Tremain (C)
8 Michael Rodliffe
Arranged as birthday compliments to Michael (60 yesterday) and Andrew (32 tomorrow).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 19 May 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie J Couch
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 P Rosemary Falco
4 Hilary Pryor
5 A J Beer
6 M C Spittle (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 24 May 2004 in 50m (17 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Debbie J Couch
2 P Simmons
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Marion Smith
5 T A Thomas
6 C P Booker
7 M C Spittle
8 A J Beer (C)
First Major at first attempt: 6. Birthday compliment to Phil Booker.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 26 May 2004 in 41m (8 cwt)
1320 Gwennap Surprise Minor
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 M C Spittle
5 T N Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method for all except 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 27 May 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1320 Eothesic Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Margaret P Byrne
4 T A Thomas
5 D W Parkin
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method. Eothesic T.B.: X34X16X12X16.1234.34X56-12

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen-in-Brannel, Cornwall
St Stephen
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 45m (13¼ cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Ben Tremain
2 Alan Rodliffe
3 Anthony Davidson
4 Fr John Greatbatch
5 Fr Malcolm Bowers
6 Roger Clark
7 Phil Tremain (C)
8 Steven Syms
1st on 8 - 1. Arranged as a 60th birthday compliment to Monty Hooper, Tower Captain.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 2 June 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 E T Carlyon
2 Judith M Scarratt
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 C P Booker
5 C W Scarratt
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 7 June 2004 in 45m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Simmons
2 E T Carlyon
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Debbie J Couch
5 Marion Smith
6 M C Spittle
7 A J Beer (C)
8 D H Thomas
First Grandsire Triples: 5. For the Feast of St. Meriadoc; also in commemoration of the 60th anniversary of D-Day

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 9 June 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)
First blows in method: 4,5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 14 June 2004 in 49m (17 cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 P Simmons
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Marion Smith
5 T A Thomas
6 C M Semmens
7 M C Spittle
8 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stithians
Wednesday, 16 June 2004 in 41m (9 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Debbie J Couch
2 Judith M Scarratt
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 C W Scarratt
5 A J Beer
6 M C Spittle (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 17 June 2004 in 41m (8 cwt)
1272 Jangye-ryn Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Margaret P Byrne
4 T A Thomas
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. Jangye-ryn T.B.:X56X16X12X16.1234.34X56-12

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 21 June 2004 in 44m (17 cwt)
1260 St. Clement's Bob Minor
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 C W Scarratt
3 Debbie J Couch
4 P Simmons
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)
200th quarter: 3. 100th together: 3,6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Wednesday, 23 June 2004 in 43m (12½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C W Scarratt
2 D R Pope
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Debbie J Couch
5 A J Beer
6 M C Spittle (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 24 June 2004 in 40m (8 cwt)
1272 You'd not believe what some folk'll ring to complete the Treble Dodging Minor Alphabet Delight Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Margaret P Byrne
4 T A Thomas
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)
First Quarter in the method. You'd not believe what some folk'll ring to complete the Treble Dodging Minor Alphabet Delight: X36X1456X56X16.34.1234.34.1256.1234.34.1234.16X56X1456X36X12. Completes Treble Dodging Minor Alphabet: 6. Completes Treble Dodging Minor Alphabet to new methods: 6. The New Methods Workshop has now rung a new Treble Dodging Minor method beginning with every letter of the alphabet.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 28 June 2004 in 46m (17cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Simmons
2 T A Thomas
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Debbie J Couch
5 C W Scarratt
6 M C Spittle
7 A J Beer (C)
8 D H Thomas
200th together: 3,7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 30 June 2004 in 39m (8 cwt)
1260 St. Clement's Bob Minor
1 C W Scarratt
2 D R Pope
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
Cath Ch of St Mary
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 3h 29 (33–3–10)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 John Hyden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Ian V J Smith
4 Robert J Perry
5 Michael J Uphill
6 Peter A Sharp
7 Alban D Forster
8 Ian R Fielding
9 Simon R Holden
10 Fergus M S Stracey
100th peal of Stedman Caters-1
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Monday, 5 July 2004 in 2h 30 (9–1–27)
5040 Stedman Doubles
15 callings
1 Ian R Fielding
2 John H Napper
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Alban D Forster
5 Simon R Holden
6 John Hyden
First of Stedman Doubles and completes family-5
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Monday, 5 July 2004 in 2h 32 (9–1–27)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 7)
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Martyn J Marriott
4 John H Napper
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Robert J Perry
7 Alban D Forster
8 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Monday, 5 July 2004 in 2h 30 (9–1–27)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 20)
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alban D Forster
4 Michael J Uphill
5 John Pladdys (C)
6 Simon R Holden
7 Ian R Fielding
8 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 5 July 2004 in 42m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 P Simmons
2 Marion Smith
3 T R Sullivan
4 C W Scarratt
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
SS Probus and Grace
Wednesday, 7 July 2004 in 2h 54 (20–0–11)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 8)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Michael J Uphill
4 John H Napper
5 Peter A Sharp
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Alban D Forster
8 Simon R Holden
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lanhydrock, Cornwall
St Hyderock
Wednesday, 7 July 2004 in 2h 31 (14–1–26)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 3)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Patricia A M Halls
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Alban D Forster
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 John H Napper
8 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 7 July 2004 in 41m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Debbie J Couch (C)
3 R Macdonald Smith
4 M C Spittle
5 A J Beer
6 C W Scarratt

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Thursday, 8 July 2004 in 3h 2 (18–1–21)
5019 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Patricia A M Halls
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Charlotte Everett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Alban D Forster
6 Michael J Uphill
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Simon R Holden
9 Clive Holloway
10 Alan D Flood
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Thursday, 8 July 2004 in 2h 49 (11–3–10)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 2)
1 John Hyden
2 Patricia A M Halls
3 Martyn J Marriott
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 John H Napper
6 Ian R Fielding
7 Simon R Holden
8 Alban D Forster
800th peal-1
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Budock, Cornwall
St Budocus
Thursday, 8 July 2004 in 2h 13 (10–0–5)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 26)
1 Robert J Perry
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Alban D Forster
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Alan D Flood
6 Simon R Holden
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Friday, 9 July 2004 in 3h (14–1–5)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 14)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Robert J Perry
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 John H Napper
6 Martyn J Marriott
7 Ian R Fielding
8 Simon R Holden
400th together-1,4
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Friday, 9 July 2004 in 2h 45 (12–2–22)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 1)
1 John Hyden
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Robert J Perry
5 John H Napper
6 Simon R Holden
7 Ian R Fielding
8 William P Carew
First peal-8
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
S Anta and All Saints
Friday, 9 July 2004 in 2h 43 (9–2–5)
5055 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Alban D Forster
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Charlotte Everett
4 Michael J Uphill
5 Peter A Sharp
6 Paul J Pascoe
7 Robert J Perry
8 Clive Holloway
9 R Kingsley Mason
10 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Werrington, Cornwall
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 42 (14–2–12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 14)
1 Michael J Uphill
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Alban D Forster
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Clive Holloway
7 Michael E C Mears
8 John Hyden
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 46m (24)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jenny Ridley
2 Claire Sowden
3 Margaret Byrne
4 Christine Northeast
5 David Parkin (C)
6 Ian P Self
7 Sam Nankervis
8 William P Carew

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lanivet, Cornwall
St Ia
Saturday, 10 July 2004 in 2h 30 (13–1–7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 7)
1 John Hyden
2 Alban D Forster
3 Charlotte Everett
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Fergus M S Stracey
6 Clive Holloway
7 R Kingsley Mason
8 Michael E C Mears
Ringing World page reference: 4866.0738

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 19 July 2004 in 44m (17 cwt)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 P Simmons
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 T A Thomas
5 M C Spittle
6 A J Beer (C)
First blows in method: 2,4,5. 750th as C: 6

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 21 July 2004 in 44m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Hilary Pryor
2 D R Pope
3 Debbie J Couch
4 Marion Smith
5 A J Beer
6 M C Spittle (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Monday, 26 July 2004 in 2h 46 (12–0–0 in G)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann-Marie Hopkins
2 Dilys J Rowe
3 Alastair J Hopkins (C)
4 Jennifer J Donkin-Gourley
5 Samuel R Nankervis
6 Colin Herring
1st peal - 6. 1st Grandsire - 2,4. Completes the family and as conductor - 3. 24th wedding anniversary 6 and Di Herring (26/07/04). 20th wedding anniversary 4 ad David Gourley (30/12/03)
Ringing World page reference: 4869.0805

Truro Diocesan Guild
Roche, Cornwall
St Gonand of the Rock
Monday, 26 July 2004 in 2h 48 (12–0–13)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys(No 7)
1 John Pladdys (C)
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Charlotte Everett
4 N David Lane
5 Robert J Perry
6 Peter A Sharp
7 Clive Holloway
8 Fergus M S Stracey
In memory of Richard Stevens,formerly of Bicester,Oxon,late ringer at this tower,District Ringing Master and Bell Adviser.Rung after his funeral by 4 resident members of the Oxford Society and 4 resident members of the local Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4871.0857

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Saturday, 7 August 2004 in 2h 39 (8–0–15 in B♭)
5040 Surprise Minor (4m)
Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Norman R Mattingley
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 David J Mattingley
5 Martin C Spittle
6 Robert J Perry (C)
First Peal 5
Ringing World page reference: 4870.0828

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 16 August 2004 in 45m (17 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Simmons
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Elizabeth C Day
4 T A Thomas
5 Marion Smith
6 M C Spittle
7 A J Beer (C)
8 C P Booker
Probable farewell quarter for the conductor.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Neot, Cornwall
St Anietus
Monday, 30 August 2004 (8–0–7)
1440 Plain Bob Minor
1 William P Carew
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 T Roger Sullivan
5 Ian P Self
6 David J Mattingley (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Cleer
Monday, 30 August 2004 (10–0–12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Margaret P Byrne
2 William P Carew
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 David J Mattingley
5 Ian P Self
6 T Neil Hitchens (C)
First of Surprise at first attempt, 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Morval, Cornwall
St Wenna
Monday, 30 August 2004 (9–1–19)
1260 Doubles (4m)
Plain Bob, Grandsire, St. Martins, St. Simons
1 T Roger Sullivan
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Ian P Self (C)
4 David J Mattingley
5 T Neil Hitchens
6 William P Carew

Truro Diocesan Guild
Duloe, Cornwall
St Cuby
Monday, 30 August 2004 (10–0–0)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 David J Matingley
3 William P Carew
4 T Neil Hitchens (C)
5 Ian P Self
6 T Roger Sullivan

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bradoc, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Monday, 30 August 2004 (4–2–16)
1260 Doubles (3M)
Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 Ian P Self (C)
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 David J Mattingley
5 T Neil Hitchens

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Monday, 13 September 2004 in 47m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C P Booker
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Debbie J Couch
4 C W Scarratt
5 P Simmons
6 M C Spittle (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 15 September 2004 in 43m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Battle of Britain Day
1 Judith M Scarratt
2 G Francis
3 Elizabeth C Day (C)
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle
6 C W Scarratt

Truro Diocesan Guild
Truro, Cornwall
16 Hurland Road
Friday, 17 September 2004 in 37m (15 in C)
1360 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Anon
1–2 David Mattingley
3–4 Michael R Wycherley
5–6 Frederick Shallcross (C)
7–8 Norman R Mattingley
First handbell Quarter on eight: 1-2.
Rung at the beginning of 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Trewinnock the Confessor
Saturday, 18 September 2004 in 2h 39 (8)
5088 Copper Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Anthea S Lansberry
2 Josephine A Brown
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Maurice F Edwards
5 Frederick Shallcross (C)
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Peter G Brown
8 Paul F Curtis
First peal on the Around Cornwall peal tour 2004.
200th peal together; 5&6.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Sennen, Cornwall
St Sennen
Sunday, 19 September 2004 in 2h 19 (6)
5040 Minor (7m)
1. Carlisle. 2. London. 3. York. 4. Netherseale. 5. Cambridge. 6. Westminster. 7. Bourne.
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Peter S Bennett
5 Philip J Rothera
6 Paul F Curtis (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Monday, 20 September 2004 in 2h 53 (14)
5088 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by W Barton
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Robert Perry
3 David E Rothera
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Peter G Brown
6 Paul F Curtis
7 David J Llewellyn
8 Peter L Furniss (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Monday, 20 September 2004 in 2h 48 (16)
5088 Silver Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Peter C Randall
3 Tudor P Edwards
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 Derek Thomas
6 Thomas W Griffiths
7 Norman R Mattingley
8 J Alan Ainsworth
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Monday, 20 September 2004 in 2h 54 (13)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Frederick Shallcross
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Geoffrey Pearson
4 Giles C Galley
5 Derek J Thomas
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Norman R Mattingley
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta & All Saints
Monday, 20 September 2004 in 2h 45 (9)
5041 Stedman Caters
Composed by B H Taylor
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Susan J Rothera
4 David J Llewellyn
5 David E Rothera
6 Bernard H Taylor (C)
7 Philip J Rothera
8 Paul F Curtis
9 Thomas W Griffiths
10 Stephen W Barton
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Tuesday, 21 September 2004 in 2h 49 (10)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by A J Cox
1 Josephine A Brown
2 Philip J Rothera
3 Ian C Maycock
4 Peter G Brown
5 David E Rothera
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 Peter S Bennett (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Tuesday, 21 September 2004 in 2h 46 (13)
5088 Redruth Surprise Major
Composed by BYROC
1 Peter C Randall (C)
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Geoffrey Pearson
4 Giles C Galley
5 Andrew N Stubbs
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Paul F Curtis
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
200th peal on 'Around Tours': 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Cambourne, Cornwall
St Martin and Meriadoc
Tuesday, 21 September 2004 in 2h 56 (17)
5184 Gold Surprise Major
Composed by Byric
1 J Alan Ainsworth
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter C Randall
4 Frederick Shallcross (C)
5 Derek Thomas
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Bernard H Taylor
8 Paul F Curtis
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
St Stephen
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 in 3h 1 (13–1–20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 John Pladdys
2 Charlotte Everett
3 Robert J Perry
4 John P Loveless
5 Colin M Turner
6 Clive Holloway
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Stephen J Ivin (C)
226th peal of London Surprise Major as conductor, equalling the previous total by William Pye, rung on September 22nd 1934 at this tower (his last peal as conductor).
Ringing World page reference: 4877.0998

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 in 2h 44 (9)
5088 Falmouth Surprise Major
Composed by Byric
1 Geoffrey Pearson
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 John H Fielden
4 Keith W Brown
5 David J Llewellyn
6 Stephen W Barton
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
100th peal on 'Around Tours': 1.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 in 2h 53 (9)
5184 Tin Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Ruth Curtis
3 Peter C Randall (C)
4 Paul F Curtis
5 David E Rothera
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Paul McNutt
8 Frederick Shallcross
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
1000th tower bell peal: 8.
450th peal together: 1&3.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Minor, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 in 3h 4 (10)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter L Furniss
2 Ian C Maycock
3 Philip J Rothera
4 Giles C Galley
5 Stephen W Barton
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 Norman R Mattingley (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 in 2h 55 (12)
5152 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
In 8 methods being: 896 Pudsey; 672 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 448 Bristol, London: 146 com: atw.
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Peter C Randall
2 Paul F Curtis (C)
3 Ruth Curtis
4 David E Rothera
5 Andrew N Stubbs
6 Peter S Bennett
7 Philip J Rothera
8 Paul McNutt
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Thursday, 23 September 2004 in 2h 55 (18)
5080 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Peter C Randall
3 Paul McNutt
4 Andrew N Stubbs
5 Ruth Curtis
6 John H Fielden (C)
7 Derek J Thomas
8 Peter L Furniss
9 Frederick Shallcross
10 Paul F Curtis
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Gluvias, Cornwall
St Gluvias
Thursday, 23 September 2004 in 2h 51 (12)
5024 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Composed by N Smith
1 Stephen W Barton
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Peter L Furniss
4 David E Rothera
5 Giles C Galley
6 Philip J Rothera
7 Keith W Brown
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Budock, Cornwall
St Budoc
Thursday, 23 September 2004 in 2h 38 (10)
5152 September Surprise Major
Composed by R W Pipe
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Ruth Curtis
4 Paul McNutt
5 John H Fielden
6 Frederick Shallcross
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Norman R Mattingley
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Anthony in Meneage, Cornwall
St Anthony
Thursday, 23 September 2004 in 2h 43 (12)
5090 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by B D Price
1 Susan J Page
2 Peter G Brown
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 Geoffrey W Randall (C)
6 Charles P Quartley
7 Tudor P Edwards
8 James L Towler
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
200th. peal of Cambridge: 5.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Roche, Cornwall
St Gomonda
Friday, 24 September 2004 in 2h 56 (12)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson's
1 Geoffrey W Randall
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Geoffrey Pearson
5 James L Towler
6 David J Llewellyn
7 Peter L Furniss
8 Stephen W Barton (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Probus, Cornwall
St Probus and Grace
Friday, 24 September 2004 in 3h 6 (20)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by D F Morrison
1 Ian C Maycock
2 Peter C Randall (C)
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Ruth Curtis
5 James L Towler
6 Paul McNutt
7 Paul F Curtis
8 Frederick Shallcross
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
2000th peal together: 4&7.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Cardinham, Cornwall
St Meubred
Friday, 24 September 2004 in 2h 55 (14)
5024 Cornwall Surprise Major
Composed by M A Coleman
1 Ruth Curtis
2 Susan J Page
3 Peter C Randall
4 Paul McNutt
5 John H Fielden
6 Derek J Thomas
7 Paul F Curtis
8 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Friday, 24 September 2004 in 2h 59 (17)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N Pitstow
1 Philip J Rothera
2 Geoffrey W Randall
3 Keith W Brown
4 Giles C Galley
5 David E Rothera
6 Tudor P Edwards
7 Stephen W Barton
8 Peter L Furniss (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
250th peal on 'Around Tours': 2.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Werrington, Cornwall
St Martin of Tours
Saturday, 25 September 2004 in 2h 57 (14)
5088 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by T G Hooley
1 Susan J Page
2 Peter C Randall
3 Yvonne A Towler
4 Keith W Brown
5 Geoffrey W Randall
6 Peter L Furniss
7 Derek J Thomas
8 James L Towler (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 25 September 2004 in 3h 9 (24)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 David J Llewellyn
2 Tudor P Edwards
3 Paul McNutt
4 David W Parkin
5 Philip J Rothera
6 John H Fielden
7 J Alan Ainsworth
8 Frederick Shallcross (C)
On 'Around Cornwall 2004'.
100th peal of Bristol on 'Around Tours'.
Ringing World page reference: 4877.1000

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Agnes, Cornwall
St Agnes
Wednesday, 6 October 2004 in 42m (6¾ cwt)
1260 Grandsire
1 Elizabeth Bashforth
2 P Rosie Falco
3 Hazel Spence
4 A Crawford
5 Annie Holland (C)
6 M C Spittle
1st Quarter 1, 1st as Conductor in method 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Monday, 11 October 2004 in 42m (17½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth C Day
2 Debbie J Couch
3 C P Booker
4 P Simmons
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 D Thomas
In celebration on the life of Canon Alan Dunstan

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 13 October 2004 in 42m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 P Rosie Falco
4 Debbie J Couch
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 C P Booker
1st as Conductor in method 5. £BD

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin & Meriadoc
Monday, 18 October 2004 in 44m (17½ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 C P Booker
2 Elizabeth C Day (C)
3 Jane Hitchens
4 P Simmons
5 Debbie J Couch
6 T A Thomas
7 M C Spittle
8 D H Thomas
1st as conductor triples 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Saturday, 23 October 2004 in 43m (12½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ben Tremain
2 Alan Rodliffe
3 Andrew Rodliffe
4 David Goodwin
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Michael Rodliffe
For the 50th anniversary of Alan's learning to ring

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Monday, 1 November 2004 in 40m (17 cwt)
1260 Mixed Doubles
All Saints Doubles and PB Doubles
1 C P Booker
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Debbie J Couch
4 P Simmons
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 D H Thomas
For All Saints Day

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 3 November 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Debbie J Couch
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 C W Scarratt
4 C P Booker
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 Judith M Scarratt

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 11 November 2004 in 44m (8 cwt)
1320 Hell's Mouth Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Margaret Byrne
3 Elizabeth C Day (C)
4 Claire Sowden
5 T A Thomas
6 Jane Hitchens
First Quarter in the method.
Hell's Mouth T.B.: X56X16X12X16.12.1234.34.56-12.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Liskeard, Cornwall
St Martin
Sunday, 14 November 2004 in 48m (13–1–18)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 David R Dewar
2 E Anne Body
3 Philip J Morse
4 John M Body
5 William P Carew
6 Andrew R Queen (C)
Rung half muffled for evensong on rememberance sunday.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Sunday, 14 November 2004 in 44m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth Bashforth
2 Judith M Scarratt
3 Hilary Pryor
4 Jennifer Gourley
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 C Sieveking
Rung half muffled for remebrance Sunday, for Daniel's 21st birthday (nephew of 3), and to celebrate the award of the Founders Prize to Gwennap Ringing Centre for 2003 (All the ringers had been students at the ringing centre).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Sunday, 14 November 2004 in 42m (17 cwt)
1260 St Martin's Bob Doubles
1 N Voisey
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Debbie J Couch
4 P Simmons
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 D H Thomas
For St Martins feast, and remembrance day - half muffled.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Monday, 22 November 2004 in 43m (17)
1260 Doubles
3 m: St Simon's, St Martin's, Plain Bob
1 C P Booker
2 Elizabeth C Day (C)
3 Debbie J Couch
4 P W Simmons
5 M C Spittle
6 M S Simmons
For St Cecilia's Day. Also, birthday compliment to D H Thomas

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 24 November 2004 in 42m (8 cwt)
1260 Grandsire
1 Debbie J Couch
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 D Pope
4 C W Scarratt
5 M C Spittle (C)
6 T Lane
In celebration of the award of the Founders Prize for 2003 to Gwennap Ringing Centre (to be presented 27/11/04).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Monday, 6 December 2004 in 45m (17 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 C P Booker
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 T Lane
4 Debbie J Couch
5 P Simmons
6 M C Spittle (C)
A Get well compliment to Jane Hitchens.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Thursday, 16 December 2004 in 45m (8 cwt)
1320 Seythves Dygemusur Treble Bob Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Margaret Byrne
3 Elizabeth C Day (C)
4 Claire Sowden
5 T A Thomas
6 T N Hitchens
First quarter in the method. Seythves Dygemusur T B Minor: X34X16X12X16.1234.34.1234.1256.34.1234.34.16X12X16X34X12

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 19 December 2004
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Christine H Northeast
2 Margaret P Byrne
3 Nicola M Carveth
4 Richard Sweet
5 Terry Lane
6 Sam Nankervis
7 David W Parkin (C)
8 Nick D Merrick
First quarter: 8.
First quarter for approximately 35 years: 4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Wednesday, 22 December 2004 in 45m (8 cwt)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marion Smith
2 Elizabeth C Day
3 Debbie J Couch
4 Christine Northeast
5 D Parkin
6 M C Spittle (C)
1st as conductor in TB method 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tywardreath, Cornwall
St Andrew
Monday, 27 December 2004 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Preb A James Vincent
2 Barbara Sharples
3 Debbie J Couch
4 M C Spittle
5 A Sharples
6 Fr F Malcolm Bowers (C)
A 60th birthday compliment to 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
Monday, 27 December 2004
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Dorcas Jelliss
2 Christine Northeast
3 Marion Smith
4 Richard Sweet
5 David Parkin (C)
6 Mary Jones

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Tuesday, 28 December 2004 in 2h 39 (9–2–5)
5043 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Charlotte Everett
5 Catherine M A Lane
6 Christopher A Davis
7 N David Lane
8 Clive Holloway
9 Alban D Forster
10 William P Carew
First on ten-10
Compliment to Roger Sullivan on completing 30 years as tower captain.
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tywardreath, Cornwall
St Andrew
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 41m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Ben Tremain
2 Helen Hood
3 Michael O'Callaghan
4 Roger Clark
5 Phil Morse
6 Phil Tremain (C)
1st minor - 1.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mawgan-in-Pydar, Cornwall
Ss Mawgan & Nicholas
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 46m (9¼ cwt)
1280 Plain Bob Major
1 Phil Tremain
2 Phil Morse
3 Michael O'Callaghan
4 Clare Rodliffe
5 Mark Hood
6 Roger Clark
7 Alan Rodliffe
8 Andrew Rodliffe (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Erme, Cornwall
St Hermes
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 (8¼ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Michael Rodliffe
2 Clare Rodliffe
3 Alan Rodliffe
4 Helen Weedon
5 Andrew Rodliffe (C)
6 Matthew Rodliffe

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Columb Major, Cornwall
St Columba
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 46m (12½ cwt)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 Beth Kent
2 Michael O'Callaghan
3 Phil Morse
4 Mark Hood
5 Andrew Rodliffe
6 Alan Rodliffe
7 Phil Tremain (C)
8 Michael Rodliffe
1st on 8 - 1. 18th birthday compliment to Beth.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Clement, Cornwall
St Clement
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 (9¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Matthew Rodliffe
2 Helen Weedon
3 Clare Rodliffe
4 Alan Rodliffe
5 Andrew Rodliffe (C)
6 Michael Rodliffe

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lostwithiel, Cornwall
St Bartholomew
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 41m (9¾ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Phil Morse
2 Ben Tremain
3 Helen Hood
4 Michael O'Callaghan
5 Phil Tremain (C)
6 Roger Clark
1st inside - 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kenwyn, Cornwall
St Keyne
Wednesday, 29 December 2004 in 2h 46 (16)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 2)
1 Catherine M A Lane
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Robert J Perry
4 Paul J Pascoe
5 N David Lane
6 Clive Holloway
7 Alban D Forster
8 William P Carew
100th peal in 2004-2
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stoke Climsland, Cornwall
All Saints
Thursday, 30 December 2004 in 2h 46 (14–0–23)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 25)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 Charlotte Everett
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Clive Holloway
5 Paul J Pascoe
6 Peter A Sharp
7 Robert J Perry
8 Alban D Forster
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mawgan in Pydar, Cornwall
SS Mawgan and Nicholas
Thursday, 30 December 2004 in 2h 37 (9–3–22)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 14)
1 Alban D Forster
2 Peter A Sharp
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 N David Lane
6 Robert J Perry
7 Clive Holloway
8 Paul J Pascoe
100th peal of Stedman in 2004-3
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059

Truro Diocesan Guild
Werrington, Cornwall
St Martin of Tours
Friday, 31 December 2004 in 2h 45 (14–2–12)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by John Pladdys (No 1)
1 Paul J Pascoe
2 Peter A Sharp
3 John Pladdys
4 N David Lane
5 Robert J Perry
6 Clive Holloway
7 Alban D Forster (C)
8 William P Carew
First of Stedman Triples as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 4891.0059