Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 51 matching performances.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 5 January 1996 in 42m (9 5cwt)
1320 Nankervis Delight Minor
1 Carolyn J Howell
2 I P Self
3 D H Beer
4 Helen C Tombs
5 A R Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method; 2,4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 12 January 1996 in 40m (9 5cwt)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 J D Anstee
2 S R Nankervis
3 Carolyn J Howell
4 D H Beer
5 A J Beer
6 I P Self (C)
First quarter as conductor. First treble bob Rung to celebrate the birth of a son for David Howell, brother of 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 19 January 1996 in 44m (17 cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 M A Reynolds
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 26 January 1996 in 43m (9 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Helen C Tombs
2 Brenda Scantlebury
3 Marion Smith
4 D H Beer
5 A J Beer (C)
6 E T Carlyon
First inside: 3 First in method: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 2 February 1996 in 39m (9 5cwt)
1320 Bourne Surprise Minor
1 I P Self
2 S R Nankervis
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 D H Beer
5 Carolyn J Howell
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Germans, Cornwall
St Germanus
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 55m (16 cwt)
1376 Spliced Surprise Major
(4m: Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland)
1 Helen C Tombs
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
4 Jane M Hitchens
5 D H Beer
6 A J Beer
7 I P Self
8 A R Climo-Thompson (C)
First Spliced Major: 5,7. First 4-Spliced: 2,4. First 4-Spliced by a resident Truro Guild band. 700th Quarter: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Cleer, Cornwall
St Cleer
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 46m (10cwt)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 I P Self
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Helen C Tombs
4 D H Beer
5 M A Reynolds
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Menheniot, Cornwall
St Lalluwy
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 45m (11 cwt)
1320 Quetheck Surprise Minor
1 M A Reynolds
2 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 D H Beer
5 A R Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method (TDMM no. 279)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lostwithiel, Cornwall
St Bartholemew
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 43m (9 cwt)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 M A Reynolds
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Cardynham, Cornwall
St Mewbred
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 48m (14 cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 D H Beer
2 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 Jane M Hitchens
5 Helen C Tombs
6 M A Reynolds
7 A J Beer
8 I P Self (C)
First in method as C & 350th Qtr: 8.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Saturday, 3 February 1996 in 50m (17 cwt)
1314 Rutland Surprise Major
1 A R Climo-Thompson (C)
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
5 D H Beer
6 M A Reynolds
7 I P Self
8 A J Beer
First in method: 5,7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Sunday, 4 February 1996 in 40m (10 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Anita Hoskin
2 I P Self
3 A J Beer (C)
4 D H Beer
5 K Berryman
6 J H Hoskin
Farewell Compliment to Revd Ben Luck prior to his departure for Bristol.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Wednesday, 7 February 1996 in 45m (10 5cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 D H Beer
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Helen C Tombs
4 Claire J Sweetman
5 T M Hitchens
6 Debbie J Couch
7 I P Self
8 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 3,6,7 & as C. Farewell compliment to Rev Ben Luck; also birthday compliment to Ian Self

Truro Diocesan Guild
Camborne, Cornwall
SS Martin and Meriadoc
Wednesday, 7 February 1996 in 44m (17 cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Helen C Tombs
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 T M Hitchens
5 Jane M Hitchens
6 D H Beer
7 A J Beer
8 I P Self (C)
First in method: 8. Birthday compliment to Ian Self

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 9 February 1996 in 41m (9 5cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A R Climo-Thompson
2 S R Nankervis
3 D H Beer
4 M A Reynolds
5 A J Beer
6 Helen C Tombs (C)
First Minor as C: 6. Welcome to the new heater in the tower.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 23 February 1996 in 39m (9 5cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 D H Beer
2 S R Nankervis
3 Carolyn J Howell
4 J D Anstee
5 D F Kendall
6 A J Beer (C)
First Minor: 5

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 1 March 1996 in 38m (9 5cwt)
1272 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1 Carolyn J Howell
2 S R Nankervis
3 D H Beer
4 M A Reynolds
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
50th Qtr: 4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Talland, Cornwall
St Talanus
Saturday, 2 March 1996 in 42m (7½ cwt)
1320 Surprise Minor
(4m: Norwich, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 D F Kendall
2 D H Beer
3 A J Beer
4 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
5 I P Self
6 A R Climo-Thompson (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Martin-by-Looe, Cornwall
St Martin
Saturday, 2 March 1996 in 42m (9¾ cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A R Climo-Thompson
2 D F Kendall
3 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
First Surprise: 2

Truro Diocesan Guild
Advent, Cornwall
St Adwena
Saturday, 2 March 1996 in 33m (3½ cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 I P Self
2 D H Beer
3 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
4 A J Beer
5 A R Climo-Thompson (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Sunday, 3 March 1996 in 40m (10 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 I J Hoskin
2 I P Self
3 A J Beer (C)
4 D H Beer
5 K Berryman
6 J H Hoskin
In celebration of the life of Cyril Petherick, honorary member of the tower, who died recently.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Monday, 4 March 1996 in 43m (8 cwt)
1272 College Green Delight Minor
1 Carolyn J Howell
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 D H Beer
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwinear, Cornwall
St Gwinear
Monday, 4 March 1996 in 45m (12 cwt)
1272 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1 Claire J Sweetman
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 D H Beer
4 S R Nankervis
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 3

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Friday, 29 March 1996 in 43m (8 cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 D H Beer
2 I P Self
3 Helen C Tombs
4 E T Carlyon
5 A J Beer (C)
6 Doreen M Bown
First Stedman: 4

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara
Monday, 1 April 1996 in 49m (12 cwt)
1440 Cabot Delight Minor
1 Sarah E Moore
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 S R Nankervis
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 2,3,6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Winwaloe
Monday, 1 April 1996 in 38m (8 cwt)
1320 Rhyl Surprise Minor
1 I P Self
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 Sarah E Moore
4 D H Beer
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwinear, Cornwall
St Gwinear
Tuesday, 2 April 1996 in 40m (12 cwt)
1272 Fyfield Surprise Minor
1 Catherine R Carlyon
2 Helen C Tombs
3 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 26 April 1996 in 38m (9 5cwt)
1320 Colgan Delight Minor
1 S R Nankervis
2 D H Beer
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 A R Climo-Thompson
5 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method (TDMM No. 184). Wedding Compliment to Simon (Jake) and Carolyn Colgan.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwennap, Cornwall
St Weneppa
Saturday, 27 April 1996 in 40m (8¼ cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A R Climo-Thompson
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 3 May 1996 in 40m (10 5cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S J T Miles
2 Helen C Tombs
3 M A Reynolds
4 A J Beer
5 D H Beer (C)
6 C P Booker
First Quarter at first attempt: 1.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Wolvela
Saturday, 11 May 1996 in 40m (12½ cwt)
1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 D H Beer
5 T M Hitchens
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 2. In celebration of the life of Sam Smalley, who died on 6th April 1996.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Monday, 13 May 1996 in 44m (10 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Anita Hoskin
2 Debbie J Couch
3 A J Beer (C)
4 D H Beer
5 K Berryman
6 I J Hoskin
Birthday Compliment to Ken Berryman & Adam Beer (both for 15th May).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 17 May 1996 in 39m (9 5cwt)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor
(3m: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 M A Reynolds
2 S R Nankervis
3 Claire J Sweetman
4 D H Beer
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
First 3-spliced Minor: 4,5 and as C.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 24 May 1996 in 38m (9 5cwt)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 I P Self
2 S R Nankervis
3 Helen C Tombs
4 D H Beer
5 D R Pope
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 31 May 1996 in 43m (9 5cwt)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 I P Self
2 Helen C Tombs
3 E T Carlyon
4 D H Beer
5 A J Beer (C)
6 Doreen M Bown

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Sunday, 2 June 1996 in 44m (10 5cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Place Doubles
1 J Anita Hoskin
2 J H Hoskin
3 Helen C Tombs
4 D H Beer
5 A J Beer (C)
6 I J Hoskin
First in method: 2 Birthday compliment to Jim Hoskin.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 14 June 1996 in 38m (9 5cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 S J T Miles
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 T R Sullivan
4 D H Beer
5 Carolyn J Colgan
6 A J Beer (C)
First blows of Minor: 1 Temporary farewell compliment to Steve Miles.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 28 June 1996 in 38m (9 5cwt)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor
(3m: Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet)
1 M R Wycherley
2 S R Nankervis
3 D H Beer
4 Helen C Tombs
5 I P Self
6 A J Beer (C)
Birthday compliment to Claire Sweetman.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 5 July 1996 in 2h 29 (9–2–5 in G♯)
5031 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Lloyd S Cartwright
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 Judith M Corby
5 Sally A Mason
6 Robert J Perry
7 Timothy J Barnaby
8 Robin H Rogers
9 R Kingsley Mason
10 Michael J Stone

Truro Diocesan Guild
Westleigh, Devon
St Peter
Saturday, 13 July 1996 in 41m (11 cwt)
1260 Doubles
(3m)
1 Debbie J Couch
2 D H Beer
3 C W Temperton
4 M A Reynolds
5 A J Beer (C)
6 S J T Miles

Truro Diocesan Guild
Northam, Devon
St Margaret
Saturday, 13 July 1996 in 46m (14 25cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Margaret Wortham
2 Helen C Tombs
3 C W Temperton
4 M A Reynolds
5 Debbie J Couch
6 D H Beer
7 A J Beer (C)
8 S J T Miles
First on eight: 8

Truro Diocesan Guild
Littleham, Devon
St Swithin
Saturday, 13 July 1996 in 42m (8¼ cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 S J T Miles
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Helen C Tombs
4 D H Beer
5 M A Reynolds
6 A J Beer (C)
Good luck to Steve and Mark for their mapping project.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Barnstaple, Devon
SS Peter and Mary Magdalene
Saturday, 13 July 1996 in 50m (19¼ cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 A R Climo-Thompson
2 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
3 Helen C Tombs
4 Debbie J Couch
5 C W Temperton
6 D H Beer
7 A J Beer
8 I P Self (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Monday, 15 July 1996 in 42m (10 5cwt)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Place Doubles
1 J Anita Hoskin
2 Helen C Tombs
3 J H Hoskin
4 D H Beer
5 A J Beer (C)
6 I J Hoskin
50th Qtr this year: 5 Birthday compliment to Ian Hoskin.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 19 July 1996 in 43m (9 5cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen McCabe
2 T R Sullivan
3 Marion Smith
4 A J Beer
5 D H Beer (C)
6 Doreen M Bown

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 26 July 1996 in 36m (9 5cwt)
1320 Fyfield Surprise Minor
1 T R Sullivan
2 S R Nankervis
3 Debbie J Couch
4 D H Beer
5 A R Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method: 2,3

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 16 August 1996 in 41m (9 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Caters
Composed by A J Beer
1 E C W Lupton
2 Sarah E Moore
3 Helen C Tombs
4 D H Beer
5 Carolyn J Colgan
6 S R Nankervis
7 J W Hughes
8 C W Temperton
9 A J Beer (C)
10 Jessica Davies
First on ten: 8

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Monday, 2 September 1996 in 43m (10 5cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 J Anita Hoskin
2 D H Beer
3 A J Beer (C)
4 I P Self
5 K Berryman
6 I J Hoskin
Birthday compliment to Anita Hoskin.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara
Friday, 20 September 1996 in 45m (12 cwt)
1320 Trystan Delight Minor
1 T M Hitchens
2 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
3 D H Beer
4 S R Nankervis
5 A R Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method (TDMM No. 1204). Compliment to Trystan Hitchens, about to start at Bath University. 750th Quarter: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Winwaloe
Friday, 20 September 1996 in 39m (8 cwt)
1320 Wenessa Delight Minor
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Vanessa L Climo-Thompson
3 T M Hitchens
4 S R Nankervis
5 A R Climo-Thompson
6 A J Beer (C)
First quarter in the method (TDMM No. 1016). 400th Q as C: 6. Birthday compliment to Vanessa.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Saturday, 23 November 1996 in 3h 3 (14–0–5)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by N J Pitstow
1 Mark G H Hood
2 Debbie J Couch
3 Helen L Perry
4 Colin J B Taylor
5 Dominic H Beer
6 Mark A Reynolds
7 Robert J Perry
8 Adam J Beer (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4469.1284