Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 74 matching performances.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Sydenham Damerel, Devon
St Mary
Saturday, 12 January 1991 in 38m (9 in A)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eve E Benney
2 P G Bazley
3 A J Mackonochie
4 J P Burnham
5 A H G Parry (C)
6 A J Beer
First in method: 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
North Petherwin, Cornwall
St Paternus
Saturday, 12 January 1991 in 42m (7–1–13 in G)
1320 St Paternus Doubles
1 Evelyn Cummins
2 A H G Parry
3 Eve E Benney
4 P A Cummins
5 A J Beer (C)
6 Rosemary I G Hortop
First quarter in the variation. St. Paternus is Plain Bob with Plain Bob Bobs and Minster Extremes (CC1b/q).

Truro Diocesan Guild
Launceston, Cornwall
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 12 January 1991 in 44m (10–1–19 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 A J Beer
2 R W Brown
3 Evelyn Cummins
4 Eve E Benney
5 P A Cummins (C)
6 A H G Parry

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Wednesday, 16 January 1991 in 44m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S R Nankervis
2 Claire J Sweetman
3 Eve E Benney
4 J G Werrell
5 A J Beer (C)
6 F Sweetman
First inside: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Dennis, Cornwall
St Denys
Friday, 25 January 1991 in 45m (9–1–27 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 A Carveth
2 Helen L Perry
3 A H G Parry
4 A J Beer
5 Kathryne R Arkless
6 Kaye F Perryman
7 A J Davidson
8 R J Perry (C)
First Surprise major inside: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Redruth, Cornwall
St Euny
Sunday, 3 February 1991 in 42m (13 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m/1p)
Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury Place, Stedman
1 C P Booker
2 C J Venn (C)
3 T R Sullivan
4 A J Beer
5 Fr F M Bowers
6 C J Petherick
Compliment to Cyril Petherick on becoming a grandfather (30 Jan); for the feast of St. Euny and to mark the victory of Cornwall over Warwickshire in the semi-final of the Rugby Union County Championships.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
St Stephen
Saturday, 16 February 1991 in 2h 55 (13–1–20 in F♯)
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Composed by S.Jenner (C500 p32)
1 Alena J Denning
2 W John Conduct
3 Mark G H Hood
4 Peter A Cummins
5 Richard M Warwick
6 David P Bagley
7 Martin J Whiteley
8 Donald B Carter (C)
First in method as conductor
200th peal of Surprise as conductor
First in method by all except 7,8
First in method for the Guild
Ringing World page reference: 4171.0332

Truro Diocesan Guild
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Wednesday, 20 February 1991 in 42m (9–2–18 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Rosemary Thomas
2 J J George
3 A J Beer
4 J G Werrell
5 Fr F M Bowers
6 T R Sullivan
7 C J Venn (C)
8 J H Hoskin
First quarter: 8. First Triples: 1. For the induction of Rev. Noel Toogood as Vicar of Madron.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Merryn, Cornwall
St Merryn
Saturday, 23 February 1991 in 40m (8–0–7 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rachel M Mackonochie
2 Evelyn Cummins
3 R W Brown
4 A J Beer
5 P A Cummins
6 A H G Parry (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Issey, Cornwall
St Issey
Saturday, 23 February 1991 in 48m (13–0–8 in F)
1299 Grandsire Doubles
1 Evelyn Cummins
2 A J Beer
3 R W Brown
4 P A Cummins
5 A H G Parry (C)
6 A J Mackonochie
First in method: 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Little Petherick, Cornwall
St Petrock
Saturday, 23 February 1991 in 42m (6–2–22 in B)
1260 April Day Doubles
1 Evelyn Cummins
2 A H G Parry (C)
3 R W Brown
4 A J Mackonochie
5 A J Beer
6 P A Cummins
First blows in variation: 3,4.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Friday, 5 April 1991 in 42m (12–0–0 in G)
1260 Doubles
2m: Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 J G Werrell
2 Margaret A Crosby
3 P Rosemary Thomas
4 C J Venn
5 A J Beer (C)
6 J H de Vries
Most methods: 2. Pre-wedding compliment to Ann-Marie Nankervis and Alastair Hopkins.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Thursday, 6 June 1991 in 44m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Claire J Sweetman
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 S R Nankervis
4 J G Werrell
5 Samantha J Veal
6 A J Beer
7 A J Davidson (C)
8 Unknown
First Triples: 1. In thanksgiving for the life of Wynne Rowe, Churchwarden.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Friday, 7 June 1991 in 40m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 P Rosemary Thomas
2 S R Nankervis
3 J G Werrell
4 C J Venn
5 A J Beer (C)
6 J H de Vries
First in method: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Wednesday, 12 June 1991 in 40m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 T R Sullivan
2 J G Werrell
3 P Rosemary Thomas
4 S R Nankervis
5 A J Beer (C)
6 I Sewell
First in method: 3. Birthday compliment to Godfrey Werrell.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Hilary, Cornwall
St Hilary of Poitiers
Tuesday, 25 June 1991 (5–0–18 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 T M Hitchens
2 A J Beer (C)
3 C P Booker
4 S R Nankervis
5 J G Werrell
6 J H de Vries
To mark the 50th Anniversary of the death of Father Bernard Walke.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Sunday, 30 June 1991 in 2h 7 (7–3–3 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 7)
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 D John Hunt
5 Adam J Beer
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Sunday, 30 June 1991 in 1h 59 (6–2–8 in G)
5040 Stedman Doubles
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Simon J Poole
4 Andrew D Higson
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Andrew B Mills
First Stedman Doubles and completes the family: 3,4.
150th of Stedman: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Stephen in Brannel, Cornwall
Monday, 1 July 1991 in 2h 33 (13–1–20 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 25)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Michael J Hobbs
4 Lester Yeo
5 D John Hunt
6 Andrew B Mills
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Simon J Poole
In thanksgiving for the life of Minnie Lander.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Keverne, Cornwall
St Keverne
Monday, 1 July 1991 in 2h 32 (18–1–21 in E)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 20)
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 D John Hunt
5 Michael J Hobbs
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Monday, 1 July 1991 in 2h 26 (9–2–5 in G♯)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Michael J Hobbs
2 Andrew D Higson
3 Andrew B Mills
4 Elisabeth A G Bowden
5 Adam J Beer
6 Peter G C Ellis
7 D John Hunt
8 Simon J Poole
9 Timothy J Barnes
10 John Pladdys (C)
First of Stedman Caters: 5.
Circled the tower as conductor, all Stedman Caters.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Tuesday, 2 July 1991 in 2h 27 (10–1–21 in G)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 8)
1 Peter G C Ellis
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Adam J Beer
5 Frank D Mack
6 Timothy J Barnes
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
Plymouth, Devon
Minster Church of St Andrew
Tuesday, 2 July 1991 in 3h 2 (35)
5067 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys
1 Peter L Bill
2 Timothy J Barnes
3 Elisabeth A G Bowden
4 John Pladdys (C)
5 Frank D Mack
6 Geoffrey K Dodd
7 Andrew D Higson
8 Andrew B Mills
9 Peter G C Ellis
10 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
Madron, Cornwall
St Maddern
Tuesday, 2 July 1991 in 2h 12 (9–2–18 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 2)
1 Timothy J Barnes
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 John Pladdys (C)
4 Michael J Hobbs
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 D John Hunt
7 Simon J Poole
8 Andrew B Mills
400th peal: 7.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Mawgan in Pydar, Cornwall
St Mawgan
Wednesday, 3 July 1991 in 2h 32 (9–2–12 in G♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 14)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Andrew D Higson
4 Andrew B Mills
5 Timothy J Barnes
6 Terry Hampton
7 Peter G C Ellis
8 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Wednesday, 3 July 1991 in 2h 45 (14–0–5 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 17)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Alan Carveth
5 Simon J Poole
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Timothy J Barnes
200th peal: 8.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Luxulyan, Cornwall
St Cyrus and St Julietta
Thursday, 4 July 1991 in 41m (9–0–25 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 P Rosemary Thomas
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 C J Venn
6 A J Beer (C)
First Minor: 2. Pre-wedding compliment to Rosie Thomas and Vince Falco.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lanlivery, Cornwall
St Brevita
Thursday, 4 July 1991 in 47m (16–2–0 in F)
1274 Plain Bob Triples
1 J G Werrell
2 P Rosemary Thomas
3 S R Nankervis
4 Eve E Benney
5 C J Venn
6 A J Beer
7 P J Tremain (C)
8 R C Husband
First Triples inside: 2. 300th Quarter: 7. Pre-wedding compliment to Rosie Thomas and Vince Falco.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ladock, Cornwall
St Ladoca
Thursday, 4 July 1991 in 2h 28 (11–1–1 in A♭)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 28)
1 Elisabeth A G Bowden
2 John Pladdys (C)
3 Timothy J Barnes
4 Adam J Beer
5 Peter G C Ellis
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Andrew B Mills
8 Simon J Poole

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Thursday, 4 July 1991 in 2h 35 (12–2–3 in F♯)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J Pladdys (No 7)
1 Andrew B Mills
2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
3 Peter G C Ellis
4 Alan Carveth
5 Simon J Poole
6 Andrew D Higson
7 Timothy J Barnes
8 John Pladdys (C)
Circled the tower as conductor, all Stedman Triples.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Sunday, 21 July 1991 (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Doubles
1p/2m: Stedman, Grandsire, Plain Bob
1 T R Sullivan
2 S R Nankervis
3 Eve E Benney
4 J G Werrell
5 A J Beer (C)
6 I Sewell

Truro Diocesan Guild
Paul, Cornwall
St Pol de Leon
Saturday, 27 July 1991 in 46m (14–2–5 in F)
1320 London Surprise Minor
1 G Harper
2 Eve E Benney
3 C J Venn
4 J J George
5 A J Beer
6 A H G Parry (C)
First in method: 2,5. To mark the completion of the restoration of the church roof, which required £475,000 to be raised.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gwinear, Cornwall
St Gwinear
Saturday, 27 July 1991 in 43m (12–1–17 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 S R Nankervis
3 Eve E Benney
4 A J Beer
5 T R Sullivan
6 A H G Parry (C)
First in method: 5.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Sunday, 28 July 1991 in 43m (21)
1272 Double Court Place Minimus
1 P J Tremain
2 A J Beer
3 A H G Parry
4 C J Venn (C)
  R J Perry
First quarter in the tower. For the 25th anniversary of Father Richard's ordination.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Thursday, 1 August 1991 in 45m (12–0–0 in G)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 T R Sullivan
2 S R Nankervis
3 Eve E Benney
4 J Waters
5 C J Venn
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Thursday, 1 August 1991 in 35m (7–3–3 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Rosemary Falco
2 A J Beer
3 Eve E Benney
4 J Waters
5 S R Nankervis
6 I Selvey-Willars
7 C J Venn (C)
8 T R Sullivan

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Saturday, 3 August 1991 in 45m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 C P Booker
2 T R Sullivan
3 T F Metcalfe (C)
4 Eve E Benney
5 S T Metcalfe
6 J G Werrell
7 A J Beer
8 I Sewell
For the wedding of Kevin Clarke and Elizabeth Rose Tugwell.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Tuesday, 6 August 1991 in 49m (12–0–0 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 R Crabtree
3 S R Nankervis
4 S T Metcalfe
5 T F Metcalfe
6 A J Beer (C)
First in method as C: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Sennen, Cornwall
St Sennen
Tuesday, 6 August 1991 in 40m (5–3–22 in B)
1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 S T Metcalfe
3 S R Nankervis
4 R Crabtree
5 T F Metcalfe
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Phillack, Cornwall
St Felicitas
Wednesday, 7 August 1991 in 49m (14–0–5 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 T R Sullivan
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 J G Werrell
6 A J Beer
7 T N Hitchens (C)
8 M D Smaldon
Half-muffled in memoriam Stanley J. Thomas, a local ringer.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Friday, 9 August 1991 in 43m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1320 Doubles
1p/7m
1 J G Werrell
2 Eve E Benney
3 S R Nankervis
4 A J Beer
5 C J Venn (C)
6 J H de Vries
In celebration of the life of Stanley James Thomas, a ringer at Phillack for 68 years.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Thursday, 15 August 1991 in 42m (12–0–0 in G)
1260 Stedman Doubles
1 T R Sullivan
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 S R Nankervis
4 A J Beer
5 T N Hitchens (C)
6 J G Werrell

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ludgvan, Cornwall
St Ludgvan
Wednesday, 21 August 1991 in 42m (10–1–16 in A)
1320 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 T R Sullivan
2 P Rosemary Falco
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 A J Beer (C)
6 J H de Vries
First in method: 2. For the restoration of Mikhail Gorbachev as President of the USSR.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Wednesday, 21 August 1991 in 46m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 P Rosemary Falco
2 Eve E Benney
3 S R Nankervis
4 T R Sullivan
5 I Selvey-Willars
6 A J Beer (C)
First T.B.: 1. For the wedding anniversary of Jane and neil Hitchens; also for the birthday of HRH Princess Margaret (Roger's favourite Royal!).

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Just in Penwith, Cornwall
St Just
Sunday, 8 September 1991 in 45m (8–3–27 in A)
1260 Stedman Singles
1 C J Venn
2 A J Beer
3 T N Hitchens
First Singles for all and for the Guild. Silver Wedding compliment to Tony and Brenda Venn.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Buryan, Cornwall
St Buriana
Sunday, 8 September 1991 in 51m (21 cwt)
1272 Minimus
3m: Double Court, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 S R Nankervis
2 A J Beer (C)
3 T N Hitchens
4 C J Venn
First Minimus: 1. In memory of H. Dalton Clifford, architect, artist and benefactor of St. Buryan tower.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Levan, Cornwall
St Levan
Sunday, 15 September 1991 in 45m (5 in B♭)
1260 Stedman Singles
1 T N Hitchens
2 A J Beer (C)
3 C J Venn
First quarter on the bells. Birthday compliment to Helen Poole.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Crowan, Cornwall
St Crewenna
Tuesday, 17 September 1991 in 44m (10–2–3 in G♭)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1 J G Werrell
2 Revd R F Law
3 S R Nankervis
4 T R Sullivan
5 C J Venn
6 A J Beer (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Ludgvan, Cornwall
St Ludgvan
Thursday, 19 September 1991 in 46m (10–1–16 in A)
1320 Doubles
3m: Plain Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury
1 P J Quick
2 C J Venn (C)
3 Jenny Ridley
4 S R Nankervis
5 A J Beer
6 T R Sullivan
First Quarter: 1. 501st Quarter: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tintagel, Cornwall
St Materiana
Saturday, 21 September 1991 in 47m (7–0–10 in G)
1320 St Materiana Doubles
1 S R Nankervis
2 Eve E Benney
3 A H G Parry (C)
4 P A Cummins
5 A J Beer
6 G Wonnacott
First quarter in the variation (Winchendon Place with Plain Bob bobs and Minster extremes)

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Austell, Cornwall
Holy Trinity
Thursday, 26 September 1991 in 45m (18–2–5 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P Rosemary Falco
2 A J Beer
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 J G Werrell
6 T R Sullivan
7 C J Venn (C)
8 G Wonnacott
50th Quarter this year: 2.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Fowey, Cornwall
St Fimbarrus
Thursday, 26 September 1991 in 50m (17–1–0 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 J G Werrell
2 P Rosemary Falco
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 T R Sullivan
6 C J Venn
7 A J Beer (C)
8 G Wonnacott

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Saturday, 28 September 1991 in 47m (10–1–21 in G)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Kaye F Perryman
2 A H G Parry
3 S R Nankervis
4 Eve E Benney
5 P A Cummins
6 A J Beer
7 C J Venn
8 R J Perry (C)
First Surprise Major: 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Tuesday, 1 October 1991 in 43m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1260 Doubles
3m: Grandsire, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury
1 Claire J Sweetman
2 S R Nankervis
3 T R Sullivan
4 J G Werrell
5 A J Beer (C)
6 J H de Vries
Ruby Wedding Compliment to Jack & Marjorie Gilbert.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Stithians, Cornwall
St Stedyana
Thursday, 3 October 1991 in 41m (8–1–10 in G)
1260 Doubles
1p/4m
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 T R Sullivan
3 S R Nankervis
4 T N Hitchens
5 A J Beer (C)
6 J H de Vries

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Friday, 18 October 1991 in 40m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Doreen M Bown
2 T R Sullivan
3 S R Nankervis
4 J G Werrell
5 A J Beer (C)
6 I Sewell

Truro Diocesan Guild
Perranarworthal, Cornwall
St Piran
Thursday, 31 October 1991 (12–2–22 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 I Selvey-Willars
2 S R Nankervis
3 C Selvey-Willars
4 C P Booker
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Beer
First quarter: 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Anthony in Meneage, Cornwall
St Anthony
Saturday, 9 November 1991 in 45m (12–1–3 in G)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 Eve E Benney
3 S R Nankervis
4 P A Cummins
5 A J Beer
6 Kaye F Perryman
7 T N Hitchens
8 A H G Parry (C)
First in method: 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Kea, Cornwall
All Hallows
Saturday, 9 November 1991 in 45m (12–1–7 in G)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 P A Cummins
2 Jane M Hitchens
3 Kaye F Perryman
4 Eve E Benney
5 S R Nankervis
6 A J Beer (C)
7 T N Hitchens
8 T M Hitchens
Birthday compliment to Kaye Perryman.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Constantine, Cornwall
St Constantine
Saturday, 9 November 1991 in 43m (7–2–14 in B♭)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 A H G Parry (C)
2 S R Nankervis
3 A J Beer
4 Kaye F Perryman
5 Eve E Benney
6 T N Hitchens
50th quarter for Truro Guild this year: 3.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Gulval, Cornwall
St Gulval
Tuesday, 19 November 1991 in 45m (12–2–3 in F♯)
1260 Doubles
1 M Rudwick
2 A J Beer
3 Jane M Hitchens
4 C J Venn
5 T N Hitchens (C)
6 T M Hitchens
7 J G Werrell
8 J H de Vries

Truro Diocesan Guild
Tuckingmill, Cornwall
All Saints
Wednesday, 20 November 1991 in 41m (10–1–21 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Eve E Benney
2 J G Werrell
3 A J Beer (C)
4 C J Venn
5 K Berryman
6 J H Hoskin
18th birthday compliment to Pamela Hoskin.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Friday, 22 November 1991 in 50m (17–0–11 in F)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1–2–3 Unknown
4 A J Beer
5–6–7 Unknown
8 T Arkless (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Penzance, Cornwall
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 23 November 1991 in 56m (23–3–23 in D)
1315 Grandsire Triples
1 Jane M Hitchens
2 J G Werrell
3 Nicky J Bull
4 S R Nankervis
5 Eve E Benney
6 A J Beer
7 C J Venn (C)
8 M A Bull
On Western District Dinner Day. Annual Reunion quarter for 2,3,6,8.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Manaccan, Cornwall
St Manaccus and St Dunstan
Saturday, 23 November 1991 in 47m (7–2–11 in A♭)
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 G Wonnacott
2 P A Cummins
3 R W Brown
4 A J Beer
5 Kaye F Perryman
6 A H G Parry (C)
First in method: 3. On Western District Dinner Day.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Lelant, Cornwall
St Uny
Wednesday, 4 December 1991 in 43m (9–2–10 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 D H Beer
2 T R Sullivan
3 Eve E Benney
4 S R Nankervis
5 A J Beer (C)
6 S R Colgan
First off cover: 1.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Carbis Bay, Cornwall
St Anta and All Saints
Wednesday, 4 December 1991 in 41m (9–2–5 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 S R Colgan
2 T R Sullivan
3 S R Nankervis
4 Eve E Benney
5 A J Beer (C)
6 D H Beer
First off cover: 1.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Merryn, Cornwall
St Merryn
Saturday, 7 December 1991 in 45m (8–0–7 in B♭)
1320 Veryan Surprise Minor
1 W C Boucher
2 A J Beer
3 W J Conduct
4 J T Ross
5 M C Harris
6 F M S Stracey (C)
First in method for all except 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Issey, Cornwall
St Issey
Saturday, 7 December 1991 in 50m (13–0–8 in F)
1320 St Dominic Surprise Minor
1 W C Boucher
2 A J Beer
3 W J Conduct
4 J T Ross
5 M C Harris
6 F M S Stracey (C)
First in method for all except 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
St Eval, Cornwall
St Uvelus
Saturday, 7 December 1991 in 43m (6–2–8 in G)
1320 Landulph Surprise Minor
1 W C Boucher
2 A J Beer
3 W J Conduct
4 J T Ross
5 M C Harris
6 F M S Stracey (C)
First in method for all except 6.

Truro Diocesan Guild
Linkinhorne, Cornwall
St Mellor
Saturday, 7 December 1991 in 2h 51 (10–1–8 in F♯)
5040 Doubles (200m/v)
1 (7) methods and 199 (193) variations: 1) Waynefleet, New Lyng, Richard Huish, Scrumpy, Wainfleet Place, Saint Melor; 2) Great Somerford, Ash Wednesday, Saint Dilp (Shipway Place), Chalderford, January, February; 3) Cliffords Pleasure, Little Aston (Reverse Canterbury Pleasure), Saint David, Royston, Yarlet, Badwell Ash; 4) April Day, Seighford, Litchurch, May Day, Jacksdale, Great Barton; 5) Hendred (New Bob), Radlett (Huntspill), South Brewood (Saint Vedast), Ludgershall (Blaisdon); 6) Saint Merryn, Hadham, Chippingham, Saville; 7) Saint Samson, Oake, Stowey, Queens Park; 8) Saint Clether, Bradden, Kelmarsh, Tring; 9) Saint Ursula, Saint Xystus, Saint Maurice, Saint Zeno; 10) Zeals, Newhall, Mercaston, Taxal; 11) Wickerstreet Green, Alcatraz, Flounder, Ddault; 12) Come Along, A.H.A., Bassett, Arcadia; 13) Burton Joyce, Lillingstone, Brightwell, Skillington; 14) Stoke Bardolph, Arnold, Sandford, Sulgrave; 15) Epperstone (Westminster II), Sevalcliffe (Blackburn Place), Standlake (Saint Hilary), Rousham (Dragon Place); 16) Iffley, Ardingly, West Hanney, Darwin; 17) Leadenham, Silkby, Stoke Rochford, Barkston; 18) Eaton, Wellingore, Silk Willoughby, Alpha; 19) Saint Giles, Saint Miles, Church Gresley, Ezneih; 20) Cassington (Saint Simon), Saint Peter (Saint Martin), Saint Patrick (Saint Osmund), Candlemas (Eynesbury), Saint Thomas, Saint Luke, Scorpio; 21) Somerville, Magdalen, Saint Werburgh, Saint Deborah, Nuffield, Wadham, Palmer; 22) Haughley, Zizania, Old Newton, Fornham All Saints, Thelnetham, Vennington, Market Weston; 23) Pakenham, Thurston, Great Livermere, Ingham, Hunston, Great Ashfield, Hepworth; 24) Eynsham, Saint Leonard, Saint Ninian, Saint John the Baptist, Lapley, Saint John, Obediah; 25) Elford, Austrey, Saint Felix, Saint Wenceslas, Shareshill (Saint Nicholas), Ryton (Winchendon Place), Omega (Huntley Place); 26) Saint Jude, Saint Laurence, Saint Austell, St Stephen, Saint Mary, Saint Crispin, Laverstoke; 27) Saint Ignatius, Churchill, Amersham, Saint John the Divine, Heyford, Chilton, Dummer; 28) Baldon, Boar Hill, Aslacton, Daphne; 29) Durnford, Nest Hill, Delight, Alternative; 30) Saint Mawgan, Saint Melanius, Saint Nonna, Saint Odulph; 31) Saint Senara, Saint Materiana, Saint Wendrona, Saint Wyllow; 32) Lonsdale, Lockerley, Rye, Over Wallop; 33) Saint Nicolas, Hordle, Stoneham, Bishops Sutton; 34) Brockenhurst, Lyndhurst, Uphill, Mottisfont; 35) Saint Alban, Saint Paul, Saint Ambrose, Saint John the Evangelist; 36) Saint Wilfrid, Saint Oswald, Sussex, Septuagesima; 37) Saint Katherine, Saint Magnus, Kern, Sexagesima; 38) Southampton, Romsey, Hampshire, Ember; 39) Winchester, Wykeham, Vectis, Quinquagesima; 40) Saint Winifred, Cliff Hill, Holloway Hill, Smeeton Hill; 41) Saint Anta, Saint Brueredus, Saint Uny, St Carantoc; 42) Saint Hermes, Saint Uvelus, Saint Issey, St Lalluwy
1 A Carol Friggens
2 Kaye F Perryman
3 Eve E Benney
4 Anthony H G Parry (C)
5 Adam J Beer
6 Geoffrey C Hill
First peal: 6.
Most Doubles methods and variations by all the band, and for the Guild.
Ringing World page reference: 4231.0530

Truro Diocesan Guild
Bodmin, Cornwall
St Petroc
Saturday, 7 December 1991 in 46m (17–0–11 in F)
1280 Zelah Surprise Major
1 J T Ross
2 P J Morse
3 E Barnaby
4 W J Conduct
5 M C Harris
6 A J Beer
7 D J Buckley
8 C Ricketts (C)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Zennor, Cornwall
St Senara the Virgin
Monday, 30 December 1991 in 45m (12–0–0 in G)
1320 St Sennen Doubles
1 Ann-Marie Hopkins
2 Eve E Benney
3 A J Hopkins
4 S R Nankervis
5 A J Beer (C)
6 T G Nankervis
First quarter in the variation. (Plain Bob with Plain Bob bobs and Wainfleet extremes)

Truro Diocesan Guild
Towednack, Cornwall
St Tewinock
Monday, 30 December 1991 in 45m (7–3–3 in A♭)
1320 St Anta Doubles
1 S R Nankervis
2 Eve E Benney
3 Ann-Marie Hopkins
4 A J Hopkins
5 A J Beer (C)