Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 19 matching performances.

North Staffordshire Association
Horton, Staffordshire
St Michael and All Angels
Saturday, 17 January 1981 in 2h 32 (8–0–23 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (10m)
1 Cunecastre, 2 London, Wells, 3 Durham. 4 York, 5 Beverley, Surfleet, 6 Cambridge, Ipswich, 7 Norwich.
1 Timothy J Rushton
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Selwyn G Jones
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 John Harrold
Most S Minor by all except 6,and for the Association. First on the bells since tuning and rehanging. 21st birthday compliment to Lesley Hall.

North Staffordshire Association
Swynnerton, Staffordshire
St Mary
Friday, 23 January 1981 in 2h 20 (7–1–8 in A)
5040 Minor (7m)
Hereward, Single Oxford, Double Oxford, Pinehurst, Buxton, St Clements, Plain Bob.
1 William H Watkin
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Selwyn G Jones
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 John Harrold
To welcome the Rev WGH Gardiner (priest-in-charge).

North Staffordshire Association
New Mills, Derbyshire
St George
Saturday, 31 January 1981 in 2h 50 (13–1–0 in G♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by I M Holland
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Norman Sherratt
3 Charles A S Webb
4 Timothy M Davis (C)
5 Ian Friend
6 Harold Dowler
7 Walter Sherratt
8 David J Midgley
Source: RW, 1981, page 190.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 13 March 1981 in 2h 48 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Ralph B Mitchell
2 Margaret Jones
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 Kevin J Harrold
5 Christopher Adams
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 Timothy M Davis (C)
8 John Harrold
First blows in method - 4. First in method - 5. 100th together - 3,7. 25th together - 1,7.

North Staffordshire Association
Tunstall, Staffordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 14 March 1981 in 2h 42 (10–1–22 in G)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by R Baldwin
1 Margaret Jones
2 Paul J Atkins
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 Timothy M Davis (C)
5 Raymond J Ballard
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
50th for the Association - 6.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 3 April 1981 in 2h 45 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
640 each Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, 120 com, atw.
Composed by NJ Diserens
1 Ralph B Mitchell
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Timothy M Davis (C)
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
First 8 Spliced S Major - 5. Circled tower - 4.

North Staffordshire Association
Shrewsbury, Shropshire
St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 4 April 1981 in 3h 13 (19–2–8 in E♭)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by JR Ketteringham
1 Margaret Jones
2 Mark Adams
3 Duncan R Hansell
4 Selwyn G Jones
5 Timothy M Davis
6 Frederick M Mitchell
7 Philip R Johnson
8 John Harrold (C)
First in the method - 2,3.

North Staffordshire Association
Crewe, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 18 April 1981 in 3h 6 (20–0–0 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by C K Lewis
1 Gillian R Hall
2 Norman Sherratt (C)
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 David J Buckley
5 Paul J Atkins
6 Ian Friend
7 Timothy M Davis
8 Ralph B Mitchell
9 David J Midgley
10 Charles A S Webb
Wedding Day compliment to David Kerr and Glenys Newton
Ringing World May 22nd 1981 No. 3656 Vol. LXXVII page 450

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Wednesday, 22 April 1981 in 2h 41 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by Johnson.s var.
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Gillian R Hall
3 Judith A Money
4 Timothy J Rushton
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Ian Friend
7 John Harrold
8 Timothy M Davis (C)
First Cambridge Major - 2,4.

North Staffordshire Association
Marchington, Staffordshire
St Peter
Thursday, 23 April 1981 in 2h 35 (10–1–24 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Norwich, Ipswich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge.
1 Judith A Money
2 Gillian R Hall
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 Duncan R Hansell
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 John Harrold
Most S Minor - 2. 25th together - 5,6. On St Geoge's Day.

North Staffordshire Association
Darley Dale, Derbyshire
St Helen
Saturday, 25 April 1981 in 3h (15–2–2 in F)
5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R J Parker
1 C Paul Cheshire
2 Norman Sherratt (C)
3 Harold Dowler
4 Walter Sherratt
5 Ian Friend
6 Ralph B Mitchell
7 Frank R Morton
8 Charles A S Webb
No time given.
RW 1981.0450.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 15 May 1981 in 2h 45 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5024 Ickleton Surprise Major
Composed by G Lindoff
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Timothy M Davis (C)
3 Margaret Jones
4 Christopher Adams
5 Ralph B Mitchell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
50th together - 1,6. First in the method for all and for the Guild.

North Staffordshire Association
Chepstow, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Monday, 25 May 1981 in 2h 56 (16–1–24 in E♭)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by J H Fielden
1 Jacqueline S King
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Norman Sherratt
4 Harold Dowler
5 Timothy M Davis
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
7 Walter Sherratt
8 Ralph B Mitchell
9 David J Midgley
10 Charles A S Webb

North Staffordshire Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 27 June 1981 in 3h 4 (18½ in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by P Border
1 Gillian R Hall
2 Margaret Jones
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 Timothy J Rushton
5 Phillip W Gay
6 Timothy M Davis (C)
7 David J Buckley
8 Selwyn G Jones
9 David J Midgley
10 John Harrold
First Royal - 5. First Royal inside - 4. 25th together - 1,6. 50th together - 6,8. Wedding compliment to Miss GM Moss and Mr AP Hipwell.

North Staffordshire Association
Church Lawton, Cheshire
All Saints
Tuesday, 4 August 1981 (8–1–2 in G)
2520 Plain Bob Major
1 Caroline R Pettitt
2 Eric Nixon
3 Gillian R Hall
4 Frederick E Wilshaw
5 Simon JT Wilmshurst
6 John Harrold
7 Duncan R Hansell
8 Timothy M Davis (C)
Longest length - 1.

North Staffordshire Association
Barthomley, Cheshire
St Bertoline
Tuesday, 4 August 1981 in 2h 53 (13–1–14 in E)
5120 Cassiobury Surprise Major
Composed by T Hooley
1 Margaret Jones
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Eric Nixon
4 Simon JT Wilmshurst
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 Timothy M Davis (C)
8 John Harrold
First in the method by all and for the Association

North Staffordshire Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 12 September 1981 (18½ in E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
1920 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1200 Rutland
Composed by C Adams
1 Gillian R Hall
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Timothy M Davis (C)
4 Margaret Jones
5 Selwyn G Jones
6 Michael Wilshaw
7 Raymond J Ballard
8 Philip R Johnson
9 David J Midgley
10 John Harrold
Most spliced Royal for all and for the Association.

North Staffordshire Association
Shrawley, Worcestershire
St Mary
Saturday, 19 September 1981 in 2h 26 (9–0–10 in G)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Ipswich, Cambridge)
1 E Ann Williams
2 Simon JT Wilmshurst
3 Michael C Hansford
4 Duncan R Hansell
5 John Harrold
6 Timothy M Davis (C)
150th peal - 2.

North Staffordshire Association
Tunstall, Staffordshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 26 September 1981 in 2h 42 (10–1–22 in G)
5088 Ospringe Surprise Major
Composed by RFB Speed
1 Timothy M Davis (C)
2 Eric Nixon
3 Gillian R Hall
4 Margaret Jones
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
25th for the Association - 8. 125th for the Association - 1. First in the method by all and for the Association.