Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 18 matching performances.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 1 February 1980 in 2h 50 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Timothy M Davis (C)
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Ann Humpreys
5 Lesley J Hall
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
First in the method inside - 4. 25th together - 1 and 6.

North Staffordshire Association
Macclesfield, Cheshire
Christ Church
Saturday, 2 February 1980 in 2h 57 (23–2–3 in E♭)
5079 Stedman Caters
Composed by R A G Inglis
1 Michael Wilshaw (C)
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Norman Sherratt
4 Lesley J Hall
5 Raymond J Ballard
6 Harold Dowler
7 Ralph B Mitchell
8 Timothy M Davis
9 David J Midgley
10 Raymond H Daw
First peal of Stedman and of Caters: Lesley J Hall.
50th together : Michael Wilshaw and Timothy M Davis.
25th together : Michael Wilshaw and Ralph B Mitchell.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 29 February 1980 in 2h 44 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Quedgeley Surprise Major
Composed by AJ Cox
1 Gillian R Hall
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 John Harrold
4 Ann Humpreys
5 Margaret Jones
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 Timothy M Davis (C)
50th together - 7 and 8. First in method for all except 7 and for the Association. Silver Wedding compliment to Mr & Mrs FG Davis (conductor's parents)

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 9 May 1980 in 2h 46 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5152 Alloa Surprise Major
Composed by JR Ketteringham
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Eric Nixon
3 Ann Humpreys
4 Selwyn G Jones
5 Phillip W Gay
6 Margaret Jones
7 Timothy M Davis (C)
8 John Harrold
25th together - 3 and 7. First in the method for all and for the Association.

North Staffordshire Association
Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
St Nicholas
Saturday, 17 May 1980 in 2h 50 (11–1–5 in G)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
5m: 1120 London; 1088 Superlative; 1024 each Pudsey, Cambridge; 768 Bristol: 104com, atw.
Composed by A J Pitman
1 Norman Sherratt
2 Harold Dowler
3 Selwyn G Jones
4 Margaret Jones
5 Ralph B Mitchell
6 Raymond J Ballard
7 Timothy M Davis
8 Michael Wilshaw (C)

North Staffordshire Association
Usk, Monmouthshire
St Mary
Saturday, 24 May 1980 in 2h 54 (14–1–7 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by S J Ivin
1 Raymond S Ballard
2 Norman Sherratt
3 Harold Dowler
4 Walter Sherratt
5 Timothy M Davis
6 Michael Wilshaw (C)
7 David J Midgley
8 Charles A S Webb

North Staffordshire Association
Caerleon, Newport
St Cadoc
Monday, 26 May 1980 in 2h 37 (8–1–21 in B♭)
5120 Glasgow Surprise Major
Composed by J R Mayne
1 Timothy M Davis
2 Norman Sherratt
3 Raymond J Ballard
4 Michael Wilshaw (C)
5 Harold Dowler
6 Walter Sherratt
7 David J Midgley
8 Charles A S Webb

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 6 June 1980 in 2h 45 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5088 London Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 John Harrold
2 Margaret Jones
3 Frederick E Wilshaw
4 Michael Wilshaw (C)
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 Timothy M Davis
8 David J Midgley
First London - 5. 100th together - 3 and 4. 75th together - 3 and 7.

North Staffordshire Association
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Cathedral Church of St Marie, Hallam
Sunday, 20 July 1980 in 3h 7 (25–0–4 in D)
5056 Rutland Surprise Major
Composed by SJ Ivin
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Duncan R Hansell
3 Eric Nixon
4 Lesley J Hall
5 Christopher M Bennett
6 Timothy M Davis (C)
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
First in the method - 3

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 19 September 1980 in 2h 43 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5024 Watford Surprise Major
Composed by D Knox
1 Ann Humpreys
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Duncan R Hansell
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
First in the method for all and for the Association. Birthday compliment to Ann Humpreys.

North Staffordshire Association
Broughton, Staffordshire
St Peter
Friday, 3 October 1980 in 2h 49 (15–1–18 in F♯)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major (5m)
1152 Yorkshire, 1056 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, 928 Rutland, 896 London, 81 com, atw.
Composed by PGK Davies
1 Margaret Jones
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Timothy M Davis (C)
4 Lesley J Hall
5 Duncan R Hansell
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 David J Midgley
8 John Harrold
First Spliced - 5. Farewell compliment to Duncan Hansell.

North Staffordshire Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 18 October 1980 in 3h 14 (18½ in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by H Dains
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 R Brian Mills
3 Angela Pearson
4 Timothy M Davis
5 George A Dawson
6 Denis Mottershead (C)
7 Christopher H Jenkins
8 Peter Dyson
9 David Midgley
10 Simon Humphrey

North Staffordshire Association
Gnosall, Staffordshire
St Lawrence
Thursday, 23 October 1980 in 2h 53 (14–3–19 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
London, Wells, Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge
1 Judith A Money
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Margaret Jones
4 Ian Friend
5 Timothy M Davis (C)
6 John Harrold
100th Surprise - 5.

North Staffordshire Association
Heptonstall, West Yorkshire
St Thomas the Apostle
Saturday, 25 October 1980 in 3h 9 (18–1–3)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by C J E Wyld
1 Harold Dowler
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Michael Wilshaw (C)
4 Norman Sherratt
5 Charles A S Webb
6 Walter Sherratt
7 Ian Friend
8 Ralph B Mitchell

North Staffordshire Association
Worsley, Greater Manchester
St Mark
Saturday, 22 November 1980 in 2h 59 (24–0–7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Composed by J W Washbrook
1 Frederick E Wilshaw
2 Lesley J Hall
3 Norman Sherratt
4 Harold Dowler
5 Timothy M Davis
6 David J Midgley
7 Michael Wilshaw (C)
8 Ralph B Mitchell
First Stedman Triples -2 , 5.
100th for the Association- 5
Ringing world: 3636.0009
Ringing World page reference: 3636.0009

North Staffordshire Association
Astbury, Cheshire
St Mary
Saturday, 29 November 1980 in 2h 39 (12–0–20 in G♯)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
Durham, York, Beverley, Surfleet, Bourne, Ipswich, Cambridge
1 Geoffrey Hand
2 Ann Humphreys
3 Christopher P Price
4 Anthony R McKean
5 Raymond J Ballard (C)
6 Paul J Atkins
Ringing World January 30th 1981 No. 3650 Vol. LXXVII page 97

North Staffordshire Association
Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire
St Giles
Sunday, 7 December 1980 in 3h 5 (16–2–10 in E)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by Traditional
1 Eric Nixon
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Judith A Money
4 Margaret Jones
5 David J Buckley
6 Selwyn G Jones
7 Timothy M Davis
8 John Harrold
9 Paul J Atkins
10 Michael Wilshaw (C)
First on 10 - 5. First Yorkshire Royal - 3. 50th together 4,6. Last peal on the ten before dedication of 2 trebles to make 12.

North Staffordshire Association
Leek, Staffordshire
St Edward Conf
Saturday, 13 December 1980 in 3h 9 (18½ in E)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by S Burton
1 Gillian R Hall
2 Frederick E Wilshaw
3 Lesley J Hall
4 Duncan R Hansell
5 Margaret Jones
6 David J Buckley
7 John Harrold (C)
8 Selwyn G Jones
9 Timothy M Davis
10 David J Midgley
First Cambridge S Royal - 6. First S Royal as conductor. 50th together - 3,9